|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
|
[6360] ARQUIN, FLORENCE Diego Rivera The Shaping of an Artist. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition. Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; review card request laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; light soiling to front panel of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $100.00 |
|
[3002] ATASOY, NURHAN Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans. No Place: Lithograph Publishing Company, 1992. Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 271pp.; softcover; good; light rubbing to extremities; cover, which is intact, nearly detached from the text block.
Price: $20.00 |
|
[10206] BLAKE, CLAGETTE Charles Elliot R.N. 1801-1875. London: Cleaer-Hume Press Limited, 1960. Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; scotch-tape to verso of dust jacket; torn and age-toned at extremities and spine; book shows slightly warped boards; bumped corners.
Price: $20.00 |
|
[10153] BRADBURY, RAY Fahrenheit 451. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Octavo (11.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 152pp.; signed by Ray Bradbury and Joseph Mugnaini; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; silver-toned slipcase moderately rubbed at edges; scraped panel; silver-toned volume shows bumped and chipped spine.
Price: $325.00 |
|
[10143] COWLEY, MALCOLM, Malcolm Exile's Return. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981. Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 281pp.; signed by Malcolm Cowley and Berenice Abbott; fine hardcover lacking glassine dust wrapper; fine slipcase; elegant; crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $225.00 |
|
[9038] DANLY, SUSAN Casa Manana. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2002, first edition. Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $25.00 |
|
[10141] DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg The House of the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 360pp.; signed by Micahel Bixler and Fritz Eichenberg; Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; sable-brown paper-covered slipcase lightly rubbed; several spots; book shows rubbing to title at spine. Stark woodcuts by Fritz Eichenberg serve to enhance the text of this volume.
Price: $200.00 |
|
[6461] FALCONER, IAN Olivia. NY: Scholastic, 2001, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6/0. Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.
Price: $10.00 |
|
[4867] FRANKS, KENNY A. The Oklahoma Petroleum Industry. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition. Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. Two copies of this book are available.
Price: $25.00 |
|
[6504] KESSLER, EDWIN Instruments and Techniques for Thunderstorm Observation and Analysis . University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap. Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.
Price: $100.00 |
|
[3507] MARIACHER, GIOVANNI Italian Blown Glass from Ancient Rome to Venice. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961. Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows foxing at edges of text block; bent page corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; rear endpaper lightly foxed.
Price: $50.00 |
|
[9922] MINEAR, RICHARD H. Dr. Seuss Goes to War. NY: New Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 272pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.
Price: $25.00 |
|
[4535] PALMER, BARBARA Oklahoma Art of the State. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 96pp. fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $20.00 |
|
[6496] PETERSON, JACQUELINE Sacred Encounters Father DeSmet and the Indians of the Rocky Mountain West. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap. Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.
Price: $50.00 |
|
[3587] SMITH, DWIGHT K. The Halliburton Story. Oklahoma City, OK: Taylor Publishing Company, No Date, circa 1997. Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 240pp.; signed by the author, Dwight K. Smith, and three past presidents of Halliburton Services: James A. Dunlop, Ed Paramore, Bill Taylor; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.
Price: $100.00 |
|
[9894] SMITH, G. E. Kidder Looking at Architecture. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners; book is crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $50.00 |
|
[10144] VILLON, FRANCOIS The Lyrical Poems of Francois Villon. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1979. Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 145pp.; signed by Steven Harvard, calligraphy and decorative endleaves; text in French and English languages; fine hardcover lacking glassine dust jacket; fine slipcase; elegant; crisp; clean; bright.
Price: $50.00 |
|
[1887] WRIGHT, PETER with photography by Ansel Adams Mural Project. Santa Barbara, CA: Reverie Press, 1989, first edition. Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; black-and-white reproductions on high-gloss paper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at corners; book bumped and rubbed at corners; erasure to free front endpaper.
Price: $20.00 |