THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

[4117] Zacks, Richard. Underground Education. NY: Doubleday, 1997, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-47994-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 417pp.; very good softcover; curled cover corners.

$20.00

[4103] Zalben, Jane Breskin. To Every Season A Family Holiday Cookbook. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-82797-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5269] Zalben, Jane Breskin. Pearl's Eight Days of Chanukah. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81488-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 40pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to rear panel; book lightly chipped at extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[6891] Zalben, Jane Breskin. Pearl's Marigolds for Grandpa. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1997, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-80448-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11466] Zambon, Mariagranzia. Crimson Seeds: Eighteen Pime Martyrs. Detroit, MI: PIME World Press, 1997, ISBN 0-9642010-4-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6080] Zelazny, Roger. Donnerjack. NY: Avon Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-380-97326-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 503pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10317] Zelver, Patricia Pictures by Larry Daste. Don Octavio and the New Creature. NY: Tambourine Books, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13159-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9593] Zettl, Herbert. Television Production Handbook Fifth Edition. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 96 95 94 93 92, ISBN 0-534-14828-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; chipped corners; ink stamp to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[2393] Zhaohua Publishing House. Dotting the Eyes on a Painted Dragon Stories of Chinese Set Phrases. Beijing, China: Zhaohua Publishing House, 1984, first edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; text in Chinese and English; spine lightly bumped; loose signature; erasure to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[6882] Ziefert, Harriet Pictures by Claire Schumacher. Sam and Lucy. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-026974-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue to front panel; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11181] Zieger, Robert H.. American Workers, American Unions, 1920-1985. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8018-3128-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 233pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[4326] Ziegler, Philip. Britain Then & Now The Francis Frith Collection. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999, ISBN 0-297-82390-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 432pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[10701] Ziel, Ron. Twilight of World Steam. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978, ISBN 0-448-02432-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.), 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly age-toned at edges; book lightly rubbed at edges.

$20.00

[12175] Zielinski, John M.. Amish: Pioneer Heritage. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book, 1975, ISBN 0-79069-125-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[7480] Zierl, Oluf F.. Ride Free Forever The Legend of Harley Davidson. Konemann, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-89508-297-X Folio (13.0 in. by 11.0 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; very good slipcase; corner of slipcase lightly bumped; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$100.00

[11175] Zijlstra, Gerrit. Diary of an Air War Allied Flights over Fortress Europe in WWII. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-934-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 490pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6788] Zimmerman, Leo M.. Great Ideas in the History of Surgery. NY: Dover Publications, 1967, second revised edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 587pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[3214] Zindel, Paul. David & Della. NY: Charlotte Zolotow Book, 1993, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10,, ISBN 0-06-023354-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7004] Zinn, Howard. Politics of History Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 CP 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-252-061122-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11173] Ziolkowski, Margaret. Literary Exorcisms of Stalinism Russian Writers and the Soviet Past. Columbia, SC: Camden House, 1998, ISBN 1-57113-179-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; sticker residue to front flap; book lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[831] Zirbel, Craig I.. Texas Connection: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy. No Place: Texas Connection Company, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-9631449-0-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; cocked spine.

$20.00

[7031] Zitrin, Richard. Legal Ethics in the Practice of Law Second Edition. Newark, NJ: LexisNexis, 2001, second edition, ISBN 0-8205-5143-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 796pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5643] Zunz, Olivier. Changing Face of Inequality Urbanization, Industrial Development, and Immigrants in Detroit 1880-1920. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1982, ISBN 0-226-99458-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 481pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; slightly age-toned pages.

$25.00

[5202] Zuravleff, Mary Kay. Frequency of Souls. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996, ISBN 0-374-15851-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page, postcard laid-in and postmarked announcing reading and reception of author; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumpe d at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11622] Zurier, Rebecca. Art for the Masses A Radical Magazine and Its Graphics, 1911-1917. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87022-513-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7255] Zuyev, Alexander. Fulcrum A Top Gun Pilot's Escape from the Soviet Empire. NY: Warner Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-446-51648-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows lightly bumped corners.

$50.00

[11349] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train: The Destruction of the Jews and the Looting of Hungary. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-093512-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8582] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train. NY: William Morrow, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-06-620956-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 12, 2008
© 2008 the chisholm trail bookstore