|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
[3915] Taaffe, Stephen R.. MacArthur's Jungle War The 1944 New Guinea Campaign. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0870-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 312pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11161] Tabbaa, Yasser. Transformation of Islamic Art during the Sunni Revival. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2001, ISBN 0-295-98125-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[8170] Tafuri, Nancy. Barn Party. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, library edition, ISBN 0-688-04617-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[854] Taggart, Jorgensen & Putnam Gallery. Paintings from the Collection of Taggart, Jorgesen & Putnam Gallery. Washington, D. C.: Taggart, Jorgensen & Putman Gallery, 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8807] Taggart, Ross E.. Handbook of the Collections in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and the Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts Two Volumes. Kansas City, MO: Burd & Flecher, 1973, fifth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; chipped, torn extremities; creased spines. $25.00
[3049] Talbott, Hudson. King Arthur The Sword in the Stone. Books of Wonder Morrow Junior Books, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10,, ISBN 0-688-09403-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11469] Tallmadge, John. Reading Under the Sign of Nature: New Essays in Ecocriticism. University of Utah Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87480-648-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4389] Tamm, Sri Rama Michael. Theory-Hypothesis-Null. No Place: Asrama Rama-Tam-Om, 1988, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 913pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11320] Tanabe, George J.. Religions of Japan in Practice. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-691-05789-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 564pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00
[4805] Tanenhaus, Sam. Whittaker Chambers A Biography. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 6 8 9 7 5, ISBN 0-394-58559-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 638pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11137] Taniguchi, Nancy J.. Necessary Fraud Progressive Reform and Utah Coal. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2818-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[8793] Tannen, Jack. How to Identify and Collect American First Editions. NY: Arco Publishing Company, 1978, second printing, library binding, ISBN 0-668-03933-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned rear flap; book lightly rubbed at spine. $20.00
[11563] Tannenbaum, Leslie. Biblical Tradition in Blake's Early Prophecies: The Great Code of Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $50.00
[4900] Taos Review. Taos Review 1989 Premier Issue. Taos, NM: Taos Review, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned spine; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; includes works by: John Nichols, Fielding Dawson, David Carson, John Brandi, Tom Clark $20.00
[5848] Tapper, Thomas. Music Talks with Children. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1987, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; spotted, soiled rear cover; warped boards. $25.00
[2727] Tarazona-Sevillano, Babriela. Sendero Luninoso and the Threat of Narcoterrorism. NY: Praeger, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-275-93643-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent cover, pages. $20.00
[6287] Tarr, Judith. His Majesty's Elephant. San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1993, first edition, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-200737-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 193pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9912] Tasende Gallery. Twenty-five Years with Jose Louis Cuevas. La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, January 4 - March 2, 1991, Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent, torn cover corners. $25.00
[11855] Tashian, Barry. Ticket to Ride: The Extraordinary Diary of The Beatles' Last Tour. Nashville, TN: Dowling Press, 1997, ISBN 0-9646452-4-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $75.00
[10229] Tate, Claudia. Works of Katherine Davis Chapman Tillman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-506200-0 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 437pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7778] Tate, Gary. Teaching Freshman Composition. London: Oxford University Press, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; good softcover; bumped, chipped extremities; broken, slanted spine; age-toned pages; highlighting throughout book. $20.00
[10077] Tattered Cover. Tattered Cover Book Catalogue Autumn/Holiday 1996. Tattered Cover, Autumn/Holiday 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 23pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10078] Tattered Cover. Tattered Cover Book Catalogue Spring 1995. Tattered Cover, Spring 1995, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 31pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11255] Tattersfield, Nigel. Bookplates by Beilby & Bewick: A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick & Robert Bewick 1760-1849. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, ISBN 1-884718-91-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 352pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10989] Tavel, Morton. Contemporary Physics and the Limits of Knowledge. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8135-3077-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7030] Taylor, Benjamin J.. Issues and Ideas in America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8061-1376-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned covers; abrasion to front cover. $20.00
[10608] Taylor, Blaine. Volkswagen Military Vehicles of the Third Reich. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2004, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 07 06 05 04, ISBN 0-306-81313-0 Quarto (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 187pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[9580] Taylor, Bryce Illustrations by Steve Egan. Night Before Christmas In Chicago. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1992, number line: 01 00 99 98 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87905-488-3 Sextodecimo (4.75 in. by 3.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of front pastedown endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[743] Taylor, Carol. Treasures for the Christmas Tree 101 Festive Ornaments to Make & Enjoy. NY: Sterling/Lark Book, 1994, ISBN 0-8069-0806-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8948] Taylor, H. G.. Discovery of Tasmania. Hobart, Tas.: Cat & Fiddle Press, 1973, ISBN 0-85853-012-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; small stain to front panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpa per. $25.00
[3172] Taylor, Joe F.. AC Story: Journal of a College Amarillo College. Canyon, TX: Staked Plains Press, 1979, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 177pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent front cover; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[9322] Taylor, Katrina V. H.. Russian Art at Hillwood. Washington, D.C.: Hillwood Museum, 1988, Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; chipped and rubbed extremities; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[2310] Taylor, Robert. Saranac America's Magic Mountain. NY: Paragon House Publishers, 1988, ISBN 1-55778-069-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 309pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[9429] Taylor, Robert Love. Lost Sister. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-945575-10-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; age-toned pages. $20.00
[9162] Taylor, Tory. Plains & Peaks. Moose, WY: Homestead Publishing, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-943972-30-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[7461] Taylor, William O.. With Custer on the Little Bighorn. NY: Viking Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-86803-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to spine. $20.00
[8541] Tedford, Marie. Official Price Guide to Old Books. NY: House of Collectibles, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8763-7915-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 365pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned pages. $20.00
[7224] Teichmoeller, John. Pennsylvania Railroad Steel Open Hopper Cars. Aurora, CO: Highlands Station, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9655365-4-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11676] Tellenbach, Gerd. Church in Western Europe from the Tenth to the Early Twelfth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-521-43711-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 403pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bumped extremities. $50.00
[9192] Teller, Edward. Memoirs A Twentieth-Century Journey into Science and Politics. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10--03 02 01, ISBN 0-7382-0532-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows slightly loose hinges. $25.00
[7127] Tempest, Jack. Post-War Tin Toys. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1991, ISBN 0-87069-632-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; books shows bumped, broken edge. $20.00
[5254] Templin, Mildred. Certain Language Skills In Children Their Development and Interrelationships Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1967, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[10068] Ten Speed Press. Ten Speed Press Book Catalogue Spring 2003. Ten Speed Press, Spring 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10069] Ten Speed Press. Ten Speed Press Book Catalogue Spring 2004. Ten Speed Press, Spring 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 104pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10070] Ten Speed Press. Ten Speed Press Celestial Arts Book Catalogue Fall 2003. Ten Speed Press, Fall 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10071] Ten Speed Press. Celestial Arts The Crossing Press Book Catalog Spring 2004. Ten Speed Press, Spring 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 57pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11661] teNeues. Foster and Partners. teNeues, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8238-4520-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11662] teNeues. Antonio Sant' Elia. teNeues, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8238-5547-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11664] teNeues. Charles Garnier. teNeues, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8238-5546-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11665] teNeues. Andrea Palladio. teNeues, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8238-5541-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12202] Tenner, Edward. Why Things Bite Back. NY: Vintage Books, 1997, number line: 10, ISBN 978-0-679-74756-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 431pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2580] Tentler, Leslie Woodcock. Wage-Earning Women Industrial Work and Family Life in the United States, 1900-1930. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-5026276 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6814] Terminiello, Arthur W.. This Is Our Catholic Faith. Pensacola, FL: Pastor's Fireside Publishing, 1956, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped, faded spine. $20.00
[11159] Terpening, Ronnie H.. Lodovico Dolce Renaissance Man of Letters. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8020-4159-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; spotting to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[4334] Terra Museum of American Art. Solitude Inner Visions in American Art. Evanston, IL: Terra Museum of American Art, September 25 - December 30, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; inscription in pen; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4020] Terrell, John Upton Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. Bunkhouse Papers Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian. NY: Dial Press, 1971, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows small stain to front board. $20.00
[6785] Terribile, Mark A.. Practical C++. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 9 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-07-063738-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 681pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[5787] Terrill, Richard. Saturday Night in Baoding A China Memoir. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55728-133-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent cover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11322] Terry, Arthur. Homage to Joan Gili. Sheffield: Interleaf Productions, 1987, Ango-Catalan Society Occasional Publications, No. 4, ISBN 0-9507137-3-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4540] Terry, Marshall. Ringer. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-931722-61-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows age-toned pages. $20.00
[3616] Tewksbury, M. Gardner. Speak Chinese. New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1971, thirteenth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn front cover; faded spine. $20.00
[10619] Texas Industrial Commission. Texas Giants: The New Breed. Austin, TX: Texas Industrial Commission, 1971, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; fine slipcase; book shows lightly rubbed rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6574] Texas Monthly Press. Texas Monthly's Political Reader. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1978, ISBN 0-932012-04-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; good softcover; rubbed extremities, panels; bent front cover; waterstained rear cover. $20.00
[3922] Tharp, Bill. First Fifty Years 1943-1993 First Christian Church, Midwest City, Oklahoma. Midwest City, OK: 1993, First Christian Church, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7683] Tharp, Tim. Falling Dark. No Place: Milkweed Editions, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57131-030-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9275] Thaw Collection. Thaw Collection Master Drawing and New Acquisions. Pierpont Morgan Library, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87598-106-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[9276] Thaw Collection. Drawings from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Victor Thaw Part II. Pierpont Morgan Library. in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[3678] Theiss, Nola. Floral Knits More Than 40 Beautiful Timeless Sweaters to Make. NY: Sterling Publishing, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8069-8366-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5310] Theriault, Jean Yves. Full-Contact Karate. Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1983, ISBN 0-8092-5597-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[7217] Thernstrom, Stephan. Proverty and Progress. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1964, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-674-69501-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; broken spine. $20.00
[11478] Thicknesse, P.. Military Rotorcraft Second Edition. London: Brassey's, 2000, ISBN 1-85753-325-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; unread; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[5387] Thiel, Elizabeth Illustrated by Terry Milne. Polka Dot Horse. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-79419-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8037] Thimmesh, Catherine Illustrated by Melissa Sweet. Sky's the Limit. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-618-07698-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 73pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[9887] This Was Oklahoma. This Was Oklahoma A Historical Calendar 1979 Volume 1. Oklahoma City, OK: Historic Press, 1979, Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); calendar; very good softcover; staple-bound; numerous notations in pen. $20.00
[7210] Thoburn, Joseph B.. Standard History of Oklahoma Volume IV. Chicago, IL: American Historical Society, 1916, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); continuous pagination 1343-1760pp.; fair hardcover; rubbed extremities; notations in pen and pencil; rear free endpaper nearly detached; foxed, age-toned pages; shaken signature. $25.00
[7211] Thoburn, Joseph B.. Standard History of Oklahoma Volume II. Chicago, IL: American Historical Society, 1916, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); continuous pagination 449-947pp.; fair hardcover; rubbed extremities; notations in pen and pencil; rear hinge cracked; foxed, age-toned pages; shaken signature. $25.00
[7212] Thoburn, Joseph B.. Standard History of Oklahoma Volume III. Chicago, IL: American Historical Society, 1916, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); continuous pagination 949-1342pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; notations in pen and pencil; foxed, age-toned pages; shaken signature. $25.00
[9690] Thoele, Mike. Footprints Across Oregon. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center Publishing Company, No Date, ISBN 1-55868-017-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4994] Thomas, Bob. Disney's Art of Animation From Mickey Mouse to Beauty and the Beast. NY: Hyperion, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-56282-997-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; lightly chipped extremities; scraped front board; spine broken at hinge. $20.00
[11620] Thomas, Don. Nostalgia North Americana: Artistic Publicity of the Early Airlines. Dunedin, FL: Thomas, W. Donald, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-9618642-3-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 63pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11164] Thomas, Edison H.. John Hunt Morgan and His Raiders. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1975, ISBN 0-8131-0214-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[10861] Thomas, Emory M.. Confederacy as a Revolutionary Experience. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87249-780-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; extremities lightly chipped; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[937] Thomas, Isaiah. History of Printing in America with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. NY: Weathervane Books, 1970, number line: A B C D E F G H, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 650pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned spine; waterstained corner; book shows cracked hinge; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[8133] Thomas, J. M.. Introduction to the Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis. London: Academic Press, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 875pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; slanted, faded spine; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[1667] Thomas, Ross. Cold War Swap. NY: William Morrow, 1966, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; periwinkle-blue cloth spine over textured paper-covered boards; dust jacket lightly torn at spine, corners; rubbing to front panel; fading to spine, front panel; book lightly rubbed at head, foot of spine; rear free endpaper slightly chipped at edge; binding tight. $150.00
[7763] Thomas, T. A.. Technical Illustration Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 3 2 1 0, third edition, ISBN 0-07-064228-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent, soiled, rubbed covers. $20.00
[10893] Thomasson, Basil Armstrong. North Carolina Yeoman The Diary of Basil Armstrong Thomasson, 1853-1862. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1755-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10715] Thompson, Frank. Alamo The Illustrated Story of the Epic Film. NY: Newmarket Press, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-55704-606-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine. $10.00
[11493] Thompson, Hunter S.. Proud Highway: The Fear and Loathing Letters, Volume I. NY: Villard Books, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40695-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12058] Thompson, Jerry. Texas & New Mexico on the Eve of the Civil War. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2102-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9465] Thompson, Laurence G.. Chinese Religion: An Introduction Second Edition. Encino, CA: Dickenson Publishing Company, 1975, ISBN 0-8221-0141-6 Octavfo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[9803] Thompson, Morris M.. Maps for America A Centennial Volume 1879-1979. Reston, VA: U. S. Geological Services, No Date, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[9723] Thompson, Robert Smith. Empires on the Pacific. NY: Basic Books, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-465-08575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8040] Thompson, Sylvia. Festive Tarts. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0720-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 119pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11604] Thompson, Wendy. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 2004 Poets, Lovers, and Heroes in Italian Mythological Prints. NY: Metopolitan Museum of Art, Winter 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[2457] Thompson, William Irwin. Imaginary Landscape Making Worlds of Myth and Science. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989, ISBN 0-312-02809-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11382] Thompson, William L.. Bayside Impressions: Maryland's Eastern Shore and the Chesapeake Bay. Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-87033-304-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, age-toned at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[6799] Thompson, William Sheridan. Rocky Mountain Bill in the Heart of the Rockies. Gunnison, CO: Globe Publishing Company, 1958, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, foxed; missing front flap; book shows foxed, age-toned pages. $20.00
[10804] Thomson, D. F. S.. Erasmus and Cambridge The Cambridge Letters of Erasmus. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, reprint 1970, ISBN 0-8020-5125-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker markings to front panel of dust jacket, lower front flap corner clipped, torn extremities and age-toning; book shows rubbing to edges. $25.00
[2155] Thomson, David. Showman The Life of David O. Selznick. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-56833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 792pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; bent flap; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[10570] Thomson, David L.. Glasgow Subway. Glasgow: David L. Thomson, 1964, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 78pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; age-toned covers; bookplate to verso of front cover. $20.00
[2955] Thomson, F. P.. Tapestry Mirror of History. NY: Crown Publishers, 1980, ISBN 0-517-534150 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen, staining to free front endpaper. $20.00
[11658] Thomson, Richard. Seurat. Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1985, ISBN 0-7148-2675-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners. $50.00
[11974] Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[10284] Thoreau, Henry David Photographs by Ivan Massar. Illustrated World of Thoreau. Black Star Book, 1978, ISBN 0-448-01028-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; faded edges. $25.00
[67] Thorn, John. Armchair Traveler. NY: Prentice-Hall Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-046194-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $20.00
[637] Thorne, Mrs. James Ward. American Rooms in Miniature. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1962, fifth edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[638] Thorne, Mrs. James Ward. European Rooms in Miniature. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1962, fifth edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[11807] Thorne, Tanis C.. Many Hands of My Relations: French and Indians on the Lower Missouri. Missouri, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8262-1083-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5910] Thurber, James. Credos and Curios. NY: Harper & Row, 1962, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled panels; book shows bumped edge. $20.00
[1425] Thurber, James Illustrated by Marc Simont. 13 Clocks. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 124pp.; illustrator's name as Mark Simont on title page denoting first edition; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book shows age-toned boards; faded spine; age -toned pages. $125.00
[7103] Thuro, Catherine. Primitives & Folk Art Our Handmade Heritage. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, ISBN 0-89145-112-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 134pp.; separate value guide of four pages laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; rubbed, chipped extremities. $20.00
[5943] Thwaites, Tom. Fifty Hikes in Central Pennsylvania. Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-89725-002-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities. $20.00
[9974] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 849pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[9975] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VIII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 698pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[9976] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume IV. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 663pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[9977] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume V. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 707pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[9978] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VI. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 895pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[9979] Tice, Frederick. Cumulative Desk Index Practice of Medicine. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00
[5770] Tice, Robert L.. Hi-Res Graphics for the Apple II / IIe / IIc. Blue Ridge Summit, PA: 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-8306-0849-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 135pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed front cover. $20.00
[9057] Tierney, John. Best Case Scenario Handbook. NY: Workman Publishing, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7611-2861-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 149pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5153] Tiffany, Paul A.. Decline of American Steel How Management, Labor, and Government Went Wrong. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-504382-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book shows foxing to head of text block; rubbed corners; slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[2544] Tillinghast, Pardon E.. Approaches to History Selections in the Philosophy of History from the Greeks to Hegel. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[11898] Tilman, Pierre. Monory. Paris: Editions Frederic Loeb, 1992, first edtion, English edition, ISBN 2-908926-03-2 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 325pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good wrap-around band; wrap-around band torn, chipped at extremities; dust jacket chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[5546] Time-Life Books. Encyclopedia of Collectibles Matchsafes to Nursing Bottles. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979, first printing, ISBN 0-8094-2764-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[3279] Tims, Marvin. Hult Center From Dreams to Reality. Eugene, OR: Northwest Cultural Information Associates, 1987, Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; Hult Center Series Calendar for 1989-1990, Welcome to the Hult Center for the Performing Arts Handicapped Access brochures laid-in; lightly rubbed extremities; offsetting to endpapers. $25.00
[4286] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area Directorate of Maintenance. Baton Rouge, LA: Army & Navy Publisher, 1962, 20th Anniversary, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; white paint to rear cover; age-toned, foxed edges of text block; bumped corners. $25.00
[4287] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area. Baton Rouge, LA: Army & Navy Publisher, 1962, 20th Anniversary, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; white paint to rear cover; loose signature; foxed, age-toned edge of text block; bumped corners. $25.00
[4291] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base A Pictorial History. No Place: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities. $25.00
[1833] Tinker, Edward Larocque. Horsemen of the Americas and the Literature They Inspired. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, 1967, second and revised edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; nine color plates; numerous black-and-white reproductions; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; rubbed panels, spine; book lightly rubbed at corners; inked- over address sticker to free front endpaper. $25.00
[5593] Tinniswood, Adrian. Life in the English Country Cottage. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995,, ISBN 0-297-83274-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; peeling laminate at bottom edge; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[12153] Tober, Bruce. Internet Security: Issues and Solutions. UK: Bloor Research, 1998, ISBN 1-874160-35-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 184pp.; signed by author to title page; good softcover; bumped, broken spine corner; chipped extremities. $35.00
[4449] Tobey, B.. B. Tobey -- Of the New Yorker. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-396-08195-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[5452] Tobias, Michael. Nature's Keepers. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-15728-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9585] Tocchter, Anna. If I Died, Would You Marry Again?. No Place: Angus & Robertson Publication, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-207-18523-9 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 70pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4689] Todd, Nancy Jack. Book of the New Alchemists. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1977, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-47465-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped extremities; age-toned edge of text block; curled corners. $20.00
[9336] Tokunaga, Katsuhiko. Super Blue. Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, 1987, ISBN 0-943231-15-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10253] Tolbert, Phillip. Ethnic Cookbook '86. OKC Folk Life Festival: Metropolitan Library System, 1986, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; faded edges. $20.00
[9419] Toledano, Hery. Modern Library Price Guide 1917-1995. San Francisco, CA: Books etc., 1995, revised edition, Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover. $20.00
[9259] Toledo Museum of Art. Art in Glass. No Place: Toledo Museum of Art, 1969, Octavo (10.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 139pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11774] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King; The Hobbit; The Silmarillion. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1984, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); five volumes; maps laid-in at three volumes; unused bookplate laid in at two volumes; good hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; elegantly bound in hunter-green leather with gilt title and author to boards and spine; silk en dpapers; raised bands at spine; all edges gilt; corners bumped and broken on three volumes; light marring of gilt edge to one volume. $750.00
[11775] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Lord of the Rings Three Volumes in Slipcase: The Fellowship of the Rings, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993, second edition, ISBN 0-395-48931-8 / ISBN 0-395-48933-4 / ISBN 0-395-48930-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); three volumes; fine hardcover; near fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; beautiful set. $75.00
[8279] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Silmarillion. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977, number line: W 10 9, ISBN 0-395-25730-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 365pp.; map laid-down to rear free endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to spine; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[7805] Tolkien, J. R. R. Illustrated by David Wenzel. Hobbit. NY: Del Ray, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-44560-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 133pp; good softcover; text block cracked at title page; half-title page torn; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4017] Tomer, John S.. Naturalist in Indian Territory: The Journals of S.W. Woodhouse, 1849-50. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2476-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped corner. $25.00
[2737] Tomlin, Maurice. Ham House. Great Britain: National Trust Property Administered by the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1986, ISBN 0-948107-49-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; brochure laid-in at front cover; lightly bumped extremities. $20.00
[11452] Tommy Hilfiger. All American: A Style Book by Tommy Hilfiger. NY: Universe Publishing, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7893-0050-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12135] Toole, John Kennedy. Confederacy of Dunces. NY: Grove Press, 1990, number line: 06 07 08 09 10 45 44 43 42 41, ISBN 0-8021-3020-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[7669] Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach. Animal Kingdom in Jewish Thought. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56821-439-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows rubbed corners; slanted spine. $25.00
[6452] Toponce, Alexander. Reminiscences of Alexander Toponce. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, ISBN 0-8061-0954-8 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 221pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained spine; book rubbed at extremities; remainder spray to edge of text block; loose front hinge; waterst ained spine; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[12169] Torr, James D.. Genetic Engineering Opposing Viewpoints. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0511-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 218pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[6724] Torres, George. Space Shuttle The Quest Continues. Novato, CA: Presido Press, 1989, ISBN 0-89141-340-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 134pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled corners. $20.00
[10565] Toutant, William. Functional Harmony Two Volumes. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 89 88 87 86 85, ISBN 0-534-03927-8 / ISBN 0-534-03928-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped extremities. $100.00
[5013] Townsend, Charles R.. San Antonio Rose The Life and Music of Bob Wills. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1976, ISBN 0-252-00470-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed, torn panels; book rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[7299] Townsend, Peter. Duel of Eagles. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970, sixth printing, ISBN 671-206410-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 480pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; scotch-tape to edges; stained spine; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; slanted spine. $20.00
[8028] Townsend, Robert. Further Up the Organization. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53578-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7456] Townshend, Pete. Who's Tommy The Musical. NY: Pantheon Books, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43066-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 173pp.; opened CD-ROM to front pastedown endpaper; good hardcover; very good wrap-around band; wrap-around band shows bent front flap; book shows bumped, broken corners. Two copies of this book are av ailable. $25.00
[8812] Toy Shoppe. Best Bears & Their Friends. Richmond, VA: Toy Shoppe, 2002, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $25.00
[657] Toynbee, Arnold. Study of History First Abridged One-Volume Edition. No Place: Oxford University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-07-065129-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 576pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners, faded edges. $20.00
[9759] Trabert, Tony. Tennis: How to Play, How to Win. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-914178-19-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent rear flap; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[6602] Tracy, Edward B.. New World of Iron and Steel. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, ISBN 0-396-06327-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; rubbed panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3912] Trafzer, Clifford Earl. Judge The Life of Robert A. Hefner. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1307-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, foxed at extremities; book shows underlining in ink on page. $20.00
[8731] Traister, John. Electrical Inspection Handbook. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8359-1629-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped, broken edges. $25.00
[12307] Trampetic, J.. Particle Physics in the New Millennium. Springer, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-540-00711-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[7640] Trattner, Walter I.. From Poor Law to Welfare State Fifth Edition. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-932713-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 413pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; bent pages, cover. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4605] Travel in Vogue. Travel in Vogue Sixty Years of Stylish Travel Writing. NY: Da Capo Press, 1981, ISBN 0-306-80185-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 255pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[6416] Travis, Nora. Haviland China The Age of Elegance. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-7643-0100-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $100.00
[8547] Treadgold, Donald W.. Twentieth Century Russia Seventh Edition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, seventh edition, ISBN 0-8133-1011-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 593pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[10997] Treasure-Hunters Limited. China, Hong Kong & Foreign Public Auction No. 32. Wanchai, Hong Kong: Treasure-Hunters, 10th September 1994, Quarto (10.25 in.by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[7469] Treasures of the Old West Paintings and Sculpture from the Thomas Gilcrease Institute. Treasures of the Old West Paintings and Sculpture from the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. Abradale, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109--8133-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[9411] Treemanaphan, Suwan. Yonok College Commemorative 1990. No Place: Yonok College, 1990, ISBN 974-85589-2-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 265pp.; text in Thai language; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cracked hinges; rubbed extremities. $100.00
[5831] Trefil, James. Are We Unique?. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-15536-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 242 pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11937] Trefousse, Hans L.. Andrew Johnson: A Biography. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7557] Treps, Mike. University of Oklahoma 1985 Football Guide. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00
[2351] Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show. Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show March 13th through March 16th, 1980. TX: Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show, March 13th through March 16th, 1980, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; erasure to first page. $20.00
[5594] Triangle Fraternity. Triangle Fraternity Ninety Years of Brotherhood Engineers Architects Scientists. White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 1997, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 530pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10061] Tricycle Press. Tricycle Press Book Catalogue Spring 2003. Tricycle Press, Spring 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.);31pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10062] Tricycle Press. Tricycle Press Book Catalogue Fall 2003. Tricycle Press, Fall 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10063] Tricycle Press. Tricycle Press Book Catalogue Spring 2004. Tricycle Press, Spring 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6605] Trillin, Calvin. Travels with Alice. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89919-910-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[9877] Trimble, Marshall. Arizona Adventure. Phoenix, AZ: Gold West Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-914846-14-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed covers. $20.00
[2379] Tripp, Valerie Illustrations by Nick Backes. Meet Molly An American Girl Book One The American Girls Collection. Middleton, WI: Pleasant Company, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-937295-81-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 58pp.; bent brochure on Molly McIntire 1991 laid-in; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7939] Trombley, Stephen. All That Summer She Was Mad. NY: Continuum Publishing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-8264-0207-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; stained edge; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[8010] Trotta, Liz. Fighting for Air In the Trenches with Television News. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-67529-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows rubbed corners; faded cover edges. $25.00
[3599] Trowbridge, Arthur C.. Iowa Geological Survey, Volume XXXVIII, Annual Reports, 1940 and 1941 with Accompanying Papers. No Place: State of Iowa, 1943, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 455pp.; very good hardcover; bumped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[12171] Trulove, James Grayson. Private Towers. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 05 04 03, ISBN 0-06-059447-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; bumped, broken corner. $25.00
[11962] Truman, Margaret. Harry S. Truman. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1972, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 602pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome forest-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6587] Trussell, John B.. Epic on the Schuylkill The Valley Forge Encampment 1777-1778. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1974, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 46pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; name to verso of front cover marked over with white-out. $25.00
[11370] Trustees of the British Museum. Origin of Species. No Place: British Museum, 1981, ISBN 0-521-28276-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 120pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers; underlining, notations in pen throughout book. $25.00
[2752] Trustees of the British Museum. Treasures of Tutankhamun. London: British Museum, 1972, ISBN 07-23-0007-00 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 50pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[9241] Trustees of the Wallace Collection. Wallace Collection General Guide. London: Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1986, third edition, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 83pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $25.00
[10492] Trusties of the British Museum. General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. No Place: British Museum Publications Limited, 1976, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; broken spine. $20.00
[10913] Tsao, Hsingyuan. Differences Preserved Reconstructed YTomps from the Liao and Song Dynasties. Portland, OR: Douglas F. Cooley Memorial Art Gallery, 2000, ISBN 0-295-97952-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 68pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11649] Tscherny, Nadia. Romance & Chivalry History and Literature Reflected in Early Nineteenth-Century French Painting. NY: Stair Sainty Matthiesen, 1996, ISBN 0-9522353-0-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows every so slightly cocked spine; crisp; clean; bright. $300.00
[6152] Tubb, Jonathan N.. Bible Lands. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Eyewitness Books, 1991, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-679-81457-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 63pp.; very good hardcover; bumped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[2345] Tucker, Paul Hayes. Monet At Argenteuil. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-300-02577-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; browned flaps; book shows cocked, age-toned, bumped spine; loose rear hinge. $20.00
[3729] Tudge, Colin. Engineer in the Garden Genes and Genetics from the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life. NY: Hill and Wang, 1995, first American edition, ISBN 0-8090-4259-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7864] Tuer, Andrew W.. Japanese Stencil Designs. NY: Dover Publications, 1967, ISBN 0-486-21811-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped spine; bubbled laminate. $20.00
[9962] Tuleja, Tad. American History in 100 Nutshells. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-449-90346-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $20.00
[8390] Tune, Bernice. Temple Lea Houston. Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-282-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10225] Tung, Anthony M.. Preserving the World's Great Cities. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-70148-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11530] Tuomi, Ilkka. Networks of Innovation: Change and Meaning in the Age of Internet. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-925698-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; unread; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $50.00
[10927] Tupitsyn, Margarita. Malevich and Film. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-300-09459-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 173pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3319] Turabian, Kate L.. Manual for Writers of Dissertations. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1952, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 61pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped pages; age-toned, chipped covers. $20.00
[6538] Turek, Samuel L.. Orthopaedics Principles and Their Application. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1959, third printing, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 906pp.; very good hardcover; bumped extremities; lightly rubbed covers; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[737] Turnauer, Christine. Portraits. Canada: PAS Publishing, 1992, ISBN 0-9696332-0-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 29pp.; signed on the front cover by Phillip Bread, whose portrait appears in this book; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6313] Turnbaugh, Douglas Blair. Duncan Grant and The Bloomsbury Group. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1987, ISBN 0-7475-0103-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[3999] Turnbull, Ann. Speedwell. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56402-112-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 119pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3220] Turner, Alice K.. Playboy Book of Science Fiction. NY: HarperPrism, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02/RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-105288-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3366] Turner, Mark. Home Decorating Sourcebook Designs based on the Silver Studio Collection. NJ: Crescent Books, 1995, ISBN 0-517-14157-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7935] Tusa, Ann. Nuremberg Trial. NY: Atheneum, 1986, number line: M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-11496-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 519pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows creased spine. $25.00
[4563] Tuthill, C. A.. How to Service Tape Recorders. NJ: Hayden Book Company, 1966, number line: 6 7 8 9 73 74 75 76 77 78, revised second edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent cover; pages age-toned; soiling to edge of text block. $20.00
[5345] Tuyen, Nguen Dinh. Doi Song Van Hoc The Gioi Hom Nay. No Place: No Publisher, 9-5-73, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 84pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; foxed front cover; uncut, age-toned pages. $100.00
[11977] Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; handsome olive leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; rubbed gilt at edge of text block; two leaves detached, but still present; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7604] Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn The Only Comprehensive Edition. $20.00
[11996] Two-Rivers, E. Donald. Brief-Case Warriors Stories for the Stage. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3301-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11145] Tyerman, Christopher. Fighting for Christendom Holy War and the Crusades. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, numbe line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-280325-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11860] Tykodi, Ralph J.. Thermodynamics of Systems in Nonequilibrium States. No Place: Thinkers' Press, 2002, ISBN 1-888710-12-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 473pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11184] Tyler, Jack D.. Birds of Southwestern Oklahoma. Norman, OK: Contributions from the Stovall Museum, University of Oklahoma, No. 2, 1979, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 65pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12063] Tyler, Ron. Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. Ft. Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1982, ISBN 0-88360-042-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 480pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[5504] Tymorek, Stan. Clotheslines A Collection of Poetry & Art. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2001, ISBN 0-8109-5732-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[217] Tytell, John. Passionate Lives. NY: Birch Lane Press Book, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, 1991, ISBN 1-55972-077-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiling to front panel; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
|