|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
[9583] P-2 Publishers. Eternal Festival Peterhof. No Place: P-2 Publishers, 1996, ISBN 5-900-53-10-8 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3654] Pacheko, Pedro. Correspondence of Pedro Pacheko. Norman, OK: Avant-Garde Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9 634659-0-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 153pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; bent front cover; notation in different pen above inscription on free front endpaper. $20.00
[12238] Pais, Abraham. Tale of Two Continents: A Physicist's Life in a Turbulent World. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-01243-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 511pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacke lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12277] Pais, Abraham. J. Robert Oppenheimer: A Life. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-516673-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 353pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10914] Palace Arts Foundation. Palace of Gold & Light Treasures from the Topkapi, Istanbul. No Place: Palace Arts Foundation, 2000, ISBN 0-9678639-0-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 183pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8259] Paley, Vivian Gussin. Wally's Stories. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-674-94593-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; soiling to edge of text block. $20.00
[1545] Palmer, Arnold. My Game and Yours. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965, first printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine. $25.00
[4535] Palmer, Barbara. Art of the State of Oklahoma The Spirit of America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-5563-6 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[801] Palmer, General Bruce. 25-Year War America's Military Role in Vietnam. Lexington, KY: University of Press of Kentucky, 1984, ISBN 0-8131-1513-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; books shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[3699] Panichas, George A.. Politics of Twentieth-Century Novelists. NY: Hawthorn Books: 1971, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 375pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at extremities; foxing to top edge of text block. $20.00
[8856] Pannekoek, A.. History of Astronomy. NY: Interscience Publishers, 1961, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 521pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to rear pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[2538] Papp, Joseph. Festival Shakespeare Troilus and Cressida. NY: Macmillan Company, 1967, first printing, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3623] Papp, William J.. 1010 Sales & Promotion Ideas for Printers. No Place: Handscrabble Press, 1977, Octavo (8.5 in. by 4.25 in.); 171pp.; good softcover; waterstained, rubbed covers. $20.00
[12163] Paradis, Thomas Wayne. Theme Town: A Geography of Landscape and Community in Flagstaff, Arizona. Lincoln, NE: IUniverse, 2003, ISBN 0-595-27035-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 364pp.; very good softcover; curled, chipped extremities; sticker residue to rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00
[3068] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Michael Paraskevas. Shamlanders. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292854-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bent free front endpaper. $20.00
[9217] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Micahel Paraskevas. Junior Kroll and Company. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292855-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9218] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Micahel Paraskevas. Very Kroll Christmas. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292883-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[609] Paretsky, Sara. Woman's Eye. NY: Delacorte Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-30000-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[5722] Pargman, David. Psychological Bases of Sports Injuries. Morgantown, WV: Fitness Information Technology, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9627926-3-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[8601] Parisi, Giorgio. Statistical Field Theory. Redwood City, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1988, ISBN 0-201-05985-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6922] Park, Barbara. Beanpole. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-394-85811-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; stickers to panels; book shows soiling to edges; bumped corners. $20.00
[622] Park, David G.. Good Connections A Century of Service by the Men & Women of Southwestern Bell. St. Louis, MO: Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-9613039-0-5 Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 299pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; faded spine; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[9477] Parker, Dorothy. Dorothy Parker Stories. NY: Wings Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-08466-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 386pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11400] Parker, Harry. Simplified Design of Structural Steel. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-471-89766-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 401pp.; good hardcover; notations in pencil to endpapers; bumped corners. $100.00
[5168] Parker, Horace. Anza / Borrego Desert Guide Book Second Enlarged Edition. Balboa Island, CA: Paisano Press: 1967, second edition, third printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 139pp.; two fold-out maps; Anza-Borrego Desert State Park map laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; spiral bound; chipped extremities; broken spiral; age-toned pages; torn page edges; date in pen to verso of fro nt cover. $50.00
[8369] Parker, Isaac C.. Hell on the Border History of the Great Court at Fort Smith, Arkansas. Fort Smith, AR: Hell on the Border Publishing, 1953, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0); 303pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped extremities; spotting to spine, rear cover; offsetting to covers; age-toned, brittle pages. $100.00
[6437] Parker, Michael D.. Introduction to Radiology. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1985, number line: 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-397-52112-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 340pp.; good softcover; dampstained corner. $20.00
[6595] Parker, Murel M.. Calligraphy A Practical Handbook for the Beginner. NY: Bonanza Books, 1982, number line: h g f e, ISBN 0-517-381354 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, curled at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[3472] Parker, Nancy. Recipes for Food Processor. Greenville, TX: Lake Printing Company, 1978, fourth printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 42pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed spine. $20.00
[8695] Parker, Nancy. Food Processor Cookbook. Greenville, TX: Lake Printing Company, 1978, fourth printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 42pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[2062] Parkinson, C. Northcote. Touch & Go. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977, number line: V 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-25592-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine. $20.00
[2063] Parkinson, C. Northcote. Dead Reckoning. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-27115-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; bumped corners. $20.00
[10724] Parkinson, Tom. Circus Moves by Rail. Newton, NJ: Cartens Publications, 1993, ISBN 0-911868-84-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 391pp.; very good softcover; slanted spine. $100.00
[5162] Parks, Carol. Make Your Own Great Vests. NY: Sterling/Lark Book, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8069-0972-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10343] Parks, Mike. Oklahoma Heritage A Picture Story of Pioneers, Outlaws, Indians. Oklahoma Press Service, 1961, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 38pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; age-toned covers; notations in pen to front cover. $25.00
[6872] Parman, Donald L.. Indians and the American West in the Twentieth Century. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 00 99 98 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-253-20892-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; name in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00
[11963] Parmet, Herbert S.. Presidency of John F. Kennedy Volume II. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4561] Parry, Pam. Bottom Line How to Build a Business Case for ISO 14001. Boca Raton: St. Lucie Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 1-57444-240-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[2832] Parsons, James. Art Fever Passages Through The Western Art Trade. Taos, NM: Gallery West, 1981, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, bumped, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; faded edges. $25.00
[11300] Partridge, Lloyd D.. Nervous System: Its Function and Its Interaction with the World. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-262-66079-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 579pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front panel; book shows name in pen to free front endpaper. $125.00
[8640] Pasanella, Marco. Living in Style without Losing Your Mind. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85047-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12284] Pascfhal, Huston. Defying Gravity: Contemporary Art and Flight. North Carolina Museum of Art, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-7913-2926-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[4865] Paschal, Robert W.. Art of the Dot Advanced Airbrush Techniques. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-27510-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 126pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[11968] Pasternak, Boris. Doctor Zhivago Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; handsome deep crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; silk endpapers; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[4889] Patane, Joe. Livin' in Joe's World. NY: HarperPerennial, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 /RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-095277-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6241] Patel, Harsad. Vanishing Herds. NY: Stein and Day, 1973, ISBN 0-8128-1629-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; age-toned edges; book shows cocked spine; age-toned pages. $20.00
[405] Paterson, Banjo Illustrated by Pro Hart. Poems of Banjo Paterson. Australia: Ure Smith Press, 1992, ISBN 0-7254-0887-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00
[2739] Paterson, Helena Art by Courtney Davis. King Arthur's Return Legends of the Round Table and Holy Grail Retraced. London: Blandford, 1996, ISBN 0-8138-2428-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners. $20.00
[11215] Paterson, J. H.. North America Ninth Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ninth edition, ISBN 0-19-508058-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 529pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8770] Patrick, Margaret Ruggles Paintings by Ann Scrimger Bean. Sonoma Heritage. No Place: No Publisher, 1991, Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent rear cover; rubbed front cover. $25.00
[11404] Patten, Christine Taylor. Miss O'Keeffe. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1322-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 201pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; faded spine; crisp; clean. $100.00
[4172] Patten, Gilbert. Frank Merriwell's "Father" An Autobiography. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; soiled rear panel; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[9120] Patterson, Alex. Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1992, number line: 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-55566-091-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover; name in pen to first page. $25.00
[9897] Patterson, David. Affirming Flame. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2109-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light abrasion to spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10478] Patterson, Gareth. Last of the Free. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13109-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11677] Patterson, Lee. Chaucer and the Subject of History. Madison, WI: :University of Wisconsin Press, 1991, number line: 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-299-12834-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 489pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; sticker residue to covers. $20.00
[12095] Patterson, Terry L.. Construction Materials for Architects & Designers. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-168345-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5893] Patterson, Thomas C.. Inca Empire The Formation and Disintegration of a Pre-Capitalist State. NY: Berg Publishers, 1991, ISBN 0-854496-714-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 211pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10880] Patty, Virginia Norton. Indian Territory and Carter County, Oklahoma, Pioneers Including Pickens County, Chickasaw Nation Vol 1 1840-1926. No Place: No Publisher, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 786pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; purchased new from museum. $250.00
[12241] Paul Revere Memorial Association. Paul Revere -- Artisan, Businessman, and Patriot: The Man Behind the Myth. Boston, MA: Paul Revere Memorial Association, Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[9944] Paul, Barbara. Apostrophe Thief. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-684-19553-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 248pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[11432] Paul, Sherman. Olson's Push. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisana State University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-8071-0461-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; soiled panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[6921] Paulsen, Gary. Sentries. NY: Bradbury Press, 1986, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-770100-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scraped rear panel; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[4165] Paulsen, Gary Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-118101-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8429] Paulson, Tim. Harleys, Popes, and Indian Chiefs. Edison, NJ: Wellfleet Press, 1995, ISBN 0-7858-0409-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; several pages wrinkled, bent, torn. $20.00
[10922] Pavitt, Jane. Brand.New. Princeton University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-691-07061-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00
[10518] Pawson, John. Living and Eating. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-609-60913-0 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 293pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8303] Paxson, Diana L.. Wolf and the Raven. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10821-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8180] Paxton, Tom Illustrated by Erick Ingraham. Animals' Lullaby. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-10468-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dampstaining to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[7297] Payne, Darwin. Initiative in Energy The Story of Dresser Industries. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-671-24402-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 415pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; broken spine. $25.00
[10963] Payne, Richard W.. Hopi Flute Ceremony. Oklahoma City, OK: Toubat Trails Publishing Company, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 68pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[3971] Paz, Octavio. Other Voice Essays on Modern Poetry. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-170449-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3083] Pazdro, O.. Middle Jurassic Epistominidae (Foraminifera) of Poland, Studia Geologica Polonica. No Place: Studia Geologica Polonica, Vol. XXVII, Warszawa, 1969, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 92pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership. $20.00
[3079] Pazdro, Olga. Remarks on the Genera Opthalmidium and Palaeomilionia (Foraminiferida). No Place: Acta Palaeontologica Polonica, Warszawa, Vol. XVII, No. 4, 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 527-560pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; notation in pen to front cover; ink stamps of former ownership. $25.00
[11997] Peabody, A. W.. Control of Pipeline Corrosion. Houston, TX: National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1978, thirteenth printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $100.00
[5936] Pearce, Joan. Third Oil Shock Effects of Lower Oil Prices. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 109pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; age-toned pages; name in pen to title page. $25.00
[12049] Pearce-Moses, Richard. Photographic Collections in Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89096-351-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11241] Pearsall, Phyllis. Geographers' Ideal Guide to London. Great Britain, Geaographers' Map Co., No Date, 32mo (5.0 in. by 3.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; map laid-down to verso of rear cover; staple-bound; chipped, bent covers; notations to verso of front cover. $20.00
[5064] Pearson, Carol Lynn Illustrated by Kathleen Peterson. Lesson A Fable for Our Times. Salt Lake City. UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87905-862-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11259] Pearson, David. Provenance Research in Book History: A Handbook. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998, ISBN 1-884718-80-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 326pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[410] Pearson, Paul David. Alvar Aalto and the International Style. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 94 93 92 91 90 89, ISBN 0-8230-0174-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; abrasion to verso of front cover. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12249] Peary, Robert E.. North Pole. NY: Cooper Square Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8154-1138-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[6409] Peck, Herbert. Book of Rookwood Pottery. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968, number line: a b c d e f g h, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; veryy good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; numerous ink stamps. $125.00
[3249] Peck, M. Scott. Friendly Snowflake A Fable of Faith, Love and Family. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 1-878685-28-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 39pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11294] Peck, Robert Newton. Day No Pigs Would Die. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-394-48235-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[1201] Peck, Robert Newton. Part of the Sky. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-670-43277-9 Octavo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7215] Peele, Stanton. Meaning of Addiction. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1987, seventh printing, ISBN 0-669-13835-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[6214] Peery, Rob Roy. Chapel Organist. Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser, 1934, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 103pp.; good softcover; curled corners; waterstaining to bottom edge; notations in pen and pencil; age-toned covers. $25.00
[12014] Pellman, Rachel and Kenneth. World of Amish Quilts. Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1984, ISBN 0-934672-22-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; covers rubbed, chipped; torn rear cover. $20.00
[5297] Pelteret, David A. E.. Catalogue of English Post-Conquest Vernacular Documents. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press, 1990, ISBN 0-85115-259-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; light discoloration to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4721] Pena, Abe. Memories of Cibola Stories from New Mexico Villages. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1773-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 219pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2581] Pendley, William Perry. War on the West Government Tyranny on America's Great Frontier. Washington, D. C.: Regnery Publishing, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89526-482-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows erasure to free front endpaper. $20.00
[1141] Penfield, Edward. Penfield Poster Postcards 24 Full-Color Cards. NY: Dover Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-486-27277-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3772] Penick, Harvey. For All Who Love The Game Lessons and Teachings for Women. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-80058-6 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10258] Penisular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. Star Princess Inauguration 1989. London: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company, 1989, ISBN 0-9514328-0-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 104pp.; laid-in menu in slipcase; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; age-toned along bottom edge; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremit ies; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4065] Penner, Jonathan. Private Parties. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8229-3488-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8965] Penner, Mil. Prairie: The Land and Its People. Inman, KS: Sounds of Kansas, 1990, ISBN 0-9615597-1-3 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows faded spine, front panel; book rubbed at extremities; broken corners. $20.00
[10660] Penner, Richard H.. Conference Center Planning and Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1991, first printing, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9/95 94 93 92 91, ISBN 0-8230-0911-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; fair hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at spine; book shows bumped, broken edges; rubbing, sticker residue to front pastedown endpaper. $125.00
[4146] Pepin, Jacques. Everyday Cooking With Jacques Pepin. NY: Harper & Row, 1982, number line: 82 83 84 85 86 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-090943-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 194pp.; very good softcover; bent, rubbed covers; bent half-title page. $20.00
[6526] Pepin, John J.. Turnaround. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1980, ISBN 0-86546-014-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[3324] Peppe, Rodney. Mice and the Flying Basket. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-688-04252-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; staining to rear panel; book shows bumped extremities; broken corner. $20.00
[9337] Perez, Jose. Satirical World of Jose Perez. WRS, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-56796-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner where shrinkwrap broken; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[9698] Perret, Geoffrey. There's A War To Be Won. NY: Ivy Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-41909-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 623pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[11631] Perrett, Bryan. Real Hornblower The Life and Times of Admiral Sir James Gordon, GCB. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2000, ISBN 1-55750-968-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2100] Perrin, Noel. Solo Life with an Electric Car. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-03407-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp, clean, bright book. $20.00
[12246] Perry, Lynette. Keeper aof the Delaware Dolls. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, ISBN 0-8032-8759-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 202pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[9227] Perry, T. A.. Dialogues with Kohelet The Book of Ecclesiastes. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-271-00882-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8659] Persimmon Hill. Persimmon Hill Special Issue Saluting the Works of Frederic Remington. Okahoma City, OK: National Cowboy Hall of Fame, Autumn 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 104pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11853] Peschl, Fred. I'm "Fred" The Fred Peschl Story. Brookings, SD: Harold's Printing, 1999, ISBN 0-90673814-0-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 134pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10443] Pessagno, Emile A.. Lower Cretaceous Radiolarian Biostratigraphy of the Great Valley Sequence and Franciscan Complex, California Coast Ranges Cushman Foundation for Foraminiferal Research Special Publication No. 15. Richardson, TX: Institute for Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, November 21, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 87pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent, age-toned covers. $20.00
[10506] Pessis, Jacques. Moulin Rouge. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, ISBN 0-312-04566-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; several small stains to verso; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corner; fading to cover edges. $100.00
[6790] Peterman, John. Peterman Rides Again Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman through Life & the Catalog Business. Prentice Hall Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7352-0199-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6885] Peters, Andrew Illustrations by Zdenka Kabatova-Taborska. Salt is Sweeter than Gold. Boston, MA: Barefoot Books, 1994, ISBN 0-56957-933-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[11905] Peters, Jean. Book Collecting: A Modern Guide. NY: R. R. Bowker Company, 1978, second printing, ISBN 0-8352-0985-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[5634] Peters, John L.. Cry Dignity!. Oklahoma City, OK: World Neighbors, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows stain; slanted spine; rubbed extremities. $25.00
[2804] Peters, Margot. May Sarton A Biography. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41521-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 464pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[9000] Peters, Roberta. Elementary Tarot. London: Caxton Editions, 2000, ISBN 1-84067-244-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; sticker residue; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[12190] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation: Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-8061-2430-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 294pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9390] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, first edition, ISBN 1-8061-2426-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4885] Petersen, Gwen. Greenhorn's Guide to the Woolly West. Cheyenne, WY: Laffing Cow Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87970-159-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; faded spine; bent front cover. $20.00
[10512] Peterson, B. Moose. Nikon System Handbook Revised and Updated. New York, NY: Images Press, 1991, ISBN 0-929-667-03-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 145pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[2401] Peterson, Buck Illustrations by J. Angus "Sourdough" McLean. Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 93 92 91 90 89, ISBN 0-89815-291-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; faded spine. $20.00
[11745] Peterson, Christian A.. Pictorial Artistry of Adolf Fassbender. Nutley, NJ: Fassbender Foundation, 1994, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[3768] Peterson, Elmer. Big Dam Foolishness: The Problem of Modern Flood Control and Water Storage. NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; inscribed in pencil and signed in pen by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, foxed, stained at extremities; book shows bowed boards. $25.00
[1591] Peterson, Eugene H.. Message The New Testament in Contemporary English. Colorado Springs, CO: Navpress, 1993, third printing, ISBN 0-89109-728-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6166] Peterson, Gerald E.. Object-Orented Computing Volume 1: Concepts. Los Alamitos, CA: IEEE Computer Society Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8186-0821-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[11021] Peterson, Ivars. Fragments of Infinity A Kaleidoscope of Math and Art. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-16558-1 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 232pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6496] Peterson, Jacqueline. Sacred Encounters. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2575-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $125.00
[7531] Peterson, James. Vegetables. NY: William Morrow, 1998, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-14658-9 Octavo (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 428pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows remainder mark to bottom edge of text block. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11438] Peterson, Larry L.. Computer Networks: A Systems Approach Third Edition. San Francisco, CA: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 2003, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55860-832-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 813pp.; good hardcover; text block cracked at title page; slightly bumped corners; appears unread; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[8149] Petit, Michael. Peacekeepers at War. Boston, MA: Faber and Faber, 1986, ISBN 0-571-12545-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows bumped corners. $25.00
[12315] Petit, Philippe. To Reach the Clouds: My High Wire Walk Between the Twin Towers. NY: North Point Press, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-86547-651-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[9373] Petrakos, Basil. National Museum Sculpture - Bronzes - Vases. Athens: Clio Editions, 1981, English Edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00
[11154] Petranzan, Margherita. Gae Aulenti. NY: Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2059-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8139] Petroski, Henrya. Invention by Design. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-674-46368-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent covers; curled corners; notation in pen to rear free endpaper. $25.00
[8106] Petrov, Vadim. Escape of Alexei. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-3277-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6811] Petrowsky, Clarence L.. Missouri Synod Lutheranism in Oklahoma 1890-1974. Weatherford, OK: Weatherford Press, 1974, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped spine; scraped rear cover. $20.00
[10717] Pettyjohn, Wayne A.. Protection of Public Water Supplies from Ground-Water Contamination. Cincinnati, OH: Center for Environmental Research Information, April 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 182pp.; very good softcover; spine, cover edges age-toned. $100.00
[4350] Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright. Taschen, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8228-6055-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket corners very lightly rubbed; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[10762] Pham, John-Peter. Heirs of the Fisherman Behind the Scenes of Papal Death and Succession. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 5 7 9 8 6, ISBN 0-19-517834-3 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11840] Phelper, Ben H.. Shot Down. Richardson, TX: Louben Publishers, Copyright 1947, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 56pp.; signed and inscribed by the author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned covers, pages. $150.00
[8827] Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity. Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity Directory Fourteenth Edition. Granada Hills, CA: Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity, 1955, fourteenth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 472pp.; lacking pocket insert to rear pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name and date in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[8828] Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity. Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity Directory Thirteenth Edition. Los Angeles, CA: Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity, 1950, thirteenth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 423pp.; director supplement at pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name and date in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[10320] Philip, Neil Illustrated by Isabelle Brent. Golden Bird. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1995, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-316-70522-5 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3096] Philip, Neil Illustrated by Isabelle Brent. King Midas. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-316-70521-7 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows cut to rear panel; small tears; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[2228] Phillips. Fine American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture May 27, 1987. NY: Phillips, May 27, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 107pp; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[6837] Phillips, Becky. Beanie Mania. Naperville, IL: Dinomates, 1997, fourth printing, ISBN 0-9659036-0-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 136pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8627] Phillips, George H.. Bella Vista Story. Bella Vista, AR: Bella Vista Historical Society, 1980, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; price on rear flap inked over; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to pages, edge of text block. Two copies of this book ar e available. $20.00
[10347] Phillips, George R.. Forest Trees of Oklahoma. Washington, D. C.: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Publication No. 1, Revised Edition No. 9, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 135pp.; good softcover; waterstained, age-toned covers; chipped extremities; waterstained pages. $20.00
[5715] Phillips, Howard. New Right at Harvard. Vienna, VA: Conservative Caucus, 1983, ISBN 0-912009-00-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; foxed edge of text block. $20.00
[9116] Phillips, Ian. Lost Lost and Found Posters from around the World. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2002, first edition, number line: 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56898-337-9 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; creased spine; slightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11058] Phillips, J. C.. Physics of High-Tc Superconductors. Boston, MA: Academic Press, 1989, number line: 89 90 91 92 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-12-553990-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 393pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows several bent pages. $20.00
[11269] Phillips, Jack J.. Implementing Evaluation Systems and Processes. Alexandria, VA: American Society for Training & Development, 1998, ISBN 1-56286-101-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 306pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; chipped, bumped spine corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11261] Phillips, John Franklin. Legends of Hiawatha, Visions of Deganawidah, and Other Stories I Love to Tell. Birmingham, AL: American Indian Books, 2001, ISBN 0-9618289-5 Quarto (10.50 in. by 7.25 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11146] Phillips, John L.. Bends: Compressed Air in the History of Science, Diving and Engineering. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07125-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11462] Phillips, Julie. James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-20385-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bump to edge of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11197] Phillips, Renee. Graphic Idea Resource Promotion Making a Sale with Great Graphics. Goucester, MA: Rockport, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-666-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3579] Philpot, Lorna. Amazing Anthony Ant. No Place: Random House, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-85622-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; bent flap; loose hinges. $20.00
[7720] Piazza, Tom. Blues And Trouble. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-13934-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; soiling to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9754] PIC Design Corporation. PIC Catalog #34. NY: PIC Design Corporation, No Date, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 522pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[6286] Picasso, Marina. Picasso My Grandfather. NY: Riverhead Books, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-57322-191-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10759] Pick, Daniel. Svengali's Web The Alien Enchanter in Modern Culture. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-08204-5 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at spine; book shows remainder line to top edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11076] Pickens, Buford. Missions of Northern Sonora: A 1935 Field Documentation. Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1993, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 93 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8165-1356-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 198pp.; very good softcover; age-toned spine. $20.00
[11291] Pickover, Clifford A.. Computers Pattern Chaos and Beauty: Graphics from an Unseen World. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, ISBN 0-312-04123-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 394pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; cocked spine; ink stamp to rear free endpaper. $25.00
[11536] Pierce, John H.. Green House Grow How. Seattle, WA: Plants Alive Books, 1977, ISBN 0-918730-01-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; bent rear flap; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10716] Pierce, Kenneth L.. History and Dynamics of Glaciation in the Northern Yellowstone National Park Area. Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, Geological Survey Professional Paper 729-F, 1979, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 90pp.; four maps laid-in; very good softcover; front cover, spine chipped; covers bent. $25.00
[10573] Pierpont Morgan Library. Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550. NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[3190] Piet Olyslager. Sunbeam Alpine Series I and II, Harrington and Harrington le Mans, All models from 1959. London: Sunday Times Publications, 1963, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, torn, soiled, stained cover; waterstain to lower-right corner; pages age-toned, bent, soiled. $20.00
[4089] Pike, Robert E.. Spiked Boots From New England's North Country, true stories of yesteryear, when men were rugged and rivers wild. Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-89909-137-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; small stain to front panel; book shows rubbed corners. $20.00
[3117] Piland, Sherry. Fountains of Kansas City A History and Love Affair. No Place: City of Fountains Foundation, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-932845-04-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several inscriptions to free front endpaper; pink stains to free front endpaper, title page. $20.00
[8452] Pilling, Ann Illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton. Realms of Gold. NY: Kingfisher Books, 1993, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 1-85697-913-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slightly torn corners; book shows slightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3336] Pillsbury Flour Mills Company. Today's Children Family Album. Minneapolis, MN: Pillsbury Flour Mills, 1935, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; staple-bound; unpaginated; lightly rubbed extremities, covers; bent corner. $25.00
[9184] Pindell, Terry. Good Place to Live. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2352-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[11538] Pinkard, Bruce. Photographer's Bible. NY: Arco Publishing, 1983, ISBN 0-668-05781-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5595] Pinkney, Jerry. Ugly Duckling. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1999, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-688-15932-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6498] Pinkwater, Daniel. Uncle Boris in the Yukon and Other Shaggy Dog Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85632-8 Sextodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[2534] Piorier, Michael. Christopher Marlowe. No Place: Archon Books, 1968, second impression, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[9715] Piper, John. Stained Glass: art or anti-art. NY: Reinhold, 1968, ISBN 0-289-36921-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 95pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[7590] Pirotta, Saviour. Chloe on the Jungle Gym. Hauppauge, NY: Barron Educational Series, 1992, ISBN 0-8120-6269-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; sticker residue to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11831] Pirson, Sylvain J.. Handbook of Well Log Analysis. Englewood Cliffs, N: Prentice-Hall, 1963, number line: 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 326pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbed extremities; slanted spine. $25.00
[6361] Pirtle, Caleb. Texas Outback. Austin, TX: McLennan House, 1986, first printing, ISBN 0-918865-05-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; large tear to front panel; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11172] Pisani, Donald J.. To Reclaim A Divided West Water, Law, and Public Policy 1848-1902. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexco Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1381-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 487pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[2080] Pistachio Poet. Of Fathers and Of Sons. NY: Vantage Press, 1981, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 134pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; fading to panels, spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11417] Pitkin Pictorials. Westminster Abbey. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1973, ISBN 0-85372-028-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly chipped extremities; bent cover, pages; torn rear cover. $20.00
[3582] Pitre, Felix Illustrated by Christy Hale. Juan Bobo and the Pig. NY: Lodestar Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-575-67429-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[9144] Pitre, Merline. Through Many Dangers, Toils and Snares. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1997, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, second revised edition, ISBN 1-57168-165-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[521] Plager, Wilbur L.. History of Yorkshires and American Yorkshire Club. Lafayette, IN: American Yorkshire Club, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 333pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners; small stain to half-title page, free front endpaper. $20.00
[10934] Plane, Ann Marie. Colonial Intimacies Indian Marriage in Early New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8014-3291-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10355] Plass, Margaret. African Tribal Sculpture. Philadelphia, PA: University Museum, April to September 1956, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent rear cover. $20.00
[12166] Platt, Ellen Spector. Garlic, Onion, & Other Aliums. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8117-2891-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[6038] Platt, John. R.E.M. Companion Two Decades of Commentary. NY: Schirmer Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-864935-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; slightly soiled corners. $20.00
[5905] Platt, John A.. Murmur R. E. M.. NY: Classic Rock Albums, Schirmer Books, 1999, ISBN 0-02865062-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover. $20.00
[3860] Plimmer, Charlotte. London. 1977, B. T. Batsford, ISBN 0-7134-0443-4 Octavo; 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $20.00
[12084] Plischke, Michael. Equilibrium Statistical Physics. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-298837-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 356pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4397] Plowden, David. Floor of the Sky The Great Plains. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1972, ISBN 0-87156-063-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; scraped front panel; book shows scrape to front board; waterstaining to edges of boards. $25.00
[6559] Plum, Fred. Diagnosis and Stupor and Coma Third Edition. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1980, edition 3, ISBN 0-8036-6992-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 373pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped, chipped extremities. $20.00
[5159] Poague, Leland A.. Cinema of Ernst Lubitsch. Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes, 1978, ISBN 0-498-01958-6 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[10148] Poe, Edgar Allan Illustrated by Alice Neel. Fall of the House of Usher. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Elephant Folio (16.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 26pp.; signed by the illustrator and Raphael Soyer; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; fine hardcover; very good clamshell case; clamshell case lightly worn at extremities; offsetting to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $1,500.00
[9770] Pohl, Frederick. Way the Future Was. NY: Del Rey Book, 1978, ISBN 0-345-27714-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[1963] Pokorny, J. Illustrations by V. Choc. Trees of Parks and Gardens. London: Spring Books, 1967, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 134pp.; 56 colorplates; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to free front endpaper; age-toned pages. $20.00
[5132] Polacco, Patricia. Keeping Quilt. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-82090-9 Quarto (9.25 in. by 10.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; lacking wrap-around band; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to rear panel; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[10638] Poleman, Thomas T.. Papaloapan Project. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[2971] Political Gallery. Political Gallery Political Auction #10. Indianapolis, IN: Political Gallery, Thomas D. Slater, Monday, January 11, 1993, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; bent front cover; address sticker mark. $25.00
[9564] Polk, Milbry. Women of Discovery. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-60480-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11346] Pollack, Neal. Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-000453-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; pages age-toned. $20.00
[4321] Pollan, Michael. Place of My Own The Education of an Amateur Builder. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41532-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7658] Pollock, D. J.. Austin Affair. Memphis, TN: Guild Bindery Press, 1995, second edition, ISBN 155793-041-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3681] Polmar, Norman. Spy Book The Encyclopedia of Espionage. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42514-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 633pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11144] Pomper, Philip. Structure of Mind in History Five Major Figures in Psychohistory. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-231-06064-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 192.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9720] Pooh's Little Etiquette Book Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Pooh's Little Etiquette Book. NY: Dutton's Children's Books, 1995, number line: 6 8 10 9 7 5, ISBN 0-525-45501-9 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10900] Poovey, Mary. Financial System in Nineteenth-Century Britian. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-516102-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 381pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9423] Port, Catherine. Miller's Collecting Books. London: Reed International Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85732-766-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7651] Porter, Cathy. Writer's Drawing Book The Russians. Boston, MA: Redstone Press, 1995, ISBN 1-57062-193-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; metal spiral-bound; unused; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10543] Porter, Clyde. Matt Field on the Santa Fe Trail. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2716-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; curled corners; slanted, broken spine. $20.00
[11580] Porter, Dean A.. Selected Works from The Snite Museum of Art. Notre Dame, IN: 1987, Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbing to illustration on front panel; book shows slightly loose text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11749] Porter, Eliot. Mexican Celebrations. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8263-1209-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded along spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9372] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke and His American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2218-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 362pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; foxing to edge of text block; bent covers. $25.00
[5610] Porter, Kenneth R.. Herpetology. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972, number line: 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-7216-7295-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 524pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, torn spine; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[11757] Porter, Kenneth W.. Black Seminoles. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1996, number line: 08 70 06 05 04 03 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8130-1451-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4161] Portis, Charles. Dog of the South. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-394-50614-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine and edges; book shows age-toned spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[11423] Portland Cement Association. Handbook of Concrete Culvert Pipe Hydraulics. Chicago, IL: Portland Cement Association, 1964, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bowed covers. $20.00
[5267] Portland Cement Association. Concrete Masonry Handbook for Architects, Engineers Builders. Skokie, IL: Portland Cement Association, 1951, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled corners; ink stamp to front cover; ink spots to covers. $20.00
[9261] Pose, Ronald. Computer Architecture 96. Berlinn: Springer-Verlag, 1997, number line: 5 4 3 2 1 0, ISBN 981-3083-10-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 225pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11285] Posner, Michael I.. Foundations of Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-262-16112-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 888pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book shows loose front hinge. $20.00
[10756] Postlethwaite, Alan. Adventurous Model Railway Plans. Sparkford: Patric Stephens Limited, 2003, ISBN 1-85260-613-4 Quarto [11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; good hardcover; front board broken along top edge. $25.00
[10251] Potter, Beatrix. Treasury of Stories Originally Created by Beatrix Potter in Twelve Volumes. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7853-0521-1 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.0 in.); twelve volumes; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11697] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Peter Rabbit The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3410-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[11698] Potter, Beatrix. Tailor of Gloucester The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3417-5 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 57pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; torn rear cover. $20.00
[11699] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3412-4 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 59pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[11700] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Timmy Tiptoes The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1989, ISBN 0-7232-3593-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[11701] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3415-9 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[3442] Potter, Beatrix. Peter Rabbit Library Twelve Hardcover Volumes in Slipcase. London: Frederick Warne, 1988, 24mo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); twelve volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows torn, rubbed corners; books show bowed boards, loose hinges. 1. The Tale of Peter Rabbit 2. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin 3. The Tailor of Gloucester 4. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny 5. The Tale of Two Bad Mice 6. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle 7. The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher 8. The Tale of Tom Kitten 9. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck 10. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies 11. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemou se 12. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes $20.00
[3510] Potter, Beatrix. Toys and Designs from the World of Beatrix Potter. London: F. Warne & Co., 1992, number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7232-4005-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 124pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; loose front hinge. $20.00
[8197] Potter, Beatrix. World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Bedtime Story Book. NY: Frederick Warne, 1994, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-7232-4182-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9567] Potter, Beatrix. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. London: Frederick Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3482-5 Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11467] Potterton, Homan. Dutch Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Paintings in the National Gallery of Ireland. No Place: National Gallery of Ireland, 1986, ISBN 0-9031262-30-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 229pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9232] Pourade, Richard F.. Gold in the Sun. No Place: Union-Tribute Publishing Company, 1965, special edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 281pp.; signed by author and James S. Copley to half-title page; good slipcase; very good hardcover; slipcase torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained edges; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine. $100.00
[3554] Pourchot, Mary Ellen. When the Land Calls A Celebration of Country Living. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-87341-195-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5008] Pournelle, Jerry. King David's Spaceship. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-25328-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; fading to edge of boards. $20.00
[10948] Powell, Kenneth. City Transformed Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-85669-186-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1150] Powell, Major J. W.. Hopi Villages: The Ancient Province of Tusayan. Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1972, ISBN 0-910584-28-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; light sticker toning to front cover. $20.00
[5703] Powell, Nicholas. Christie's. Paris: Assouline, 1999, ISBN 2-84323-149-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7568] Powell, Padgett. Typical. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991, first printing, ISBN 0-374-28022-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3957] Powys, John Cowper. Wolf Solent in Two Volumes. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1929, fourth printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); two volumes; lacking slipcase; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jackets torn, chipped, waterstained at extremities; books show bumped corners; faded covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11893] Poyner, Rick. Dan Fern: Works with Paper. London: Architecture Design and Technology Press, 1990, ISBN 1-85454-149-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 105pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8137] Pozner, Vladimir. Eyewitness. NY: Random House, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41202-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11282] Pran, Peter. Architect: Women in Contemporary Architecture. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, ISBN 0-8230-1652-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7160] Pratchett, Terry. Thief of Time. NY: HarperCollins, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019956-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 324pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8694] Pratt, Mrs. M. W.. Presbyterianism in Catechetical Form. Richmond, VA: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1893, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; chipped and bent extremities; age-toned pages, covers; front cover cracked at spine. $25.00
[5188] Pratt, Terrence W.. Programming Languages Design and Implementation Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, second edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-13-730580-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 604pp.; very good hardcover; slightly flattened corners. $20.00
[11328] Preble, Admiral George Henry. Opening of Japan: A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; soiled rear panel; book lighty rubbed at extremities; fading to edge of text block. $125.00
[2974] Preiss, Byron. Beach Boys. NY: Ballantine Books, 1979, ISBN 0-345-27398-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; torn foot of spine. $20.00
[8062] Prelutsky, Jack Drawings by James Stevenson. It's Raining Pigs & Noodles. NY: Greenwillow Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-029194-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7369] Prelutsky, Jack Pictures by Peter Sis. Gargoyle on the Roof. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-09643-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 39pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7788] Prendergast, Roy M.. Film Music. NY: W. W. Norton, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, second edition, ISBN 0-393-30874-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 329pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00
[10594] Prentice Hall Literature Library. Authors in Depth The British Tradition. MA, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 03 02 01 00, ISBN 0-13-050405-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; sticker to front cover. $20.00
[11156] Prescott, Einhorn Yaffee. Architecture as Response Preserving the Past, Designing for the Future. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-410-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[6150] Pressman, Roger S.. Software Engineering A Practitioner's Approach Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992, number line 6 7 8 9 0 DOH DOH 9 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, third edition, ISBN 0-07-050814-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 793pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; creased spine. $20.00
[4930] Prete, Suni. Country Bears. NY: Hearst Books, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10016-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5858] Price Waterhouse. Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax. NY: Price Waterhouse, 1980, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 37pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped corners. $25.00
[6627] Price, Edith Ballinger. Luck of Glenlorn. NY: Century Company, 1930, second printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3086] Price, R. J.. Stratigraphical Zonation of the Albian Sediments of North-West Europe, as Based on Foraminifera. No Place: reprinted from Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Vol. 88, Part 2, 1977, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 65-91pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership; residue from price sticker to front cover. $20.00
[9391] Price, Robert M.. Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos. Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer, 1992, first edition, ISBN 1-878252-02-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 327pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to free front endpaper. $20.00
[9392] Price, Robert M.. New Lovecraft Circle. Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer, 1996, first edition, ISBN 1-878252-16-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 389pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5622] Prill, David. Unnatural. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-11910-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[4835] Prince, Eleanor F.. Basic Training for Horses English and Western. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-385-03244-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 427pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; stained rear panel; book shows staining to edge of text block. $20.00
[4943] Princeton University. Going Back 50 Years of the Class of 1948. No Place: Princeton University, 1998, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at corners. $20.00
[606] Princeton University. Roaring at One Hundred The Princeton Tiger Magazine Centennial Album. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1983, ISBN 0-914703-00-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; broken spine; curled corners. $20.00
[8416] Pringle, David. Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. Dighton, MA: JG Press, 1996, ISBN 1-57215-212-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11943] Pringle, Henry F.. Life and Times of William Howard Taft Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes laid-in for both volumes; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[746] Pringle, Terry. Preacher's Boy. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-912697-77-6 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10563] Prior, Frederick J.. Modern American Locomotive Construction and Operation. Omaha, NE: Rail Heritage Publications, copyright 1982, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 291pp.; very good softcover; rubbed spine; bumped extremities; bookplate to verso of front cover. $100.00
[7472] Prior, Rupert. Motoring The Golden Years. London: Tiger Books International, 1994, ISBN 1-85501-463-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 139pp. fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8549] Prisant, Carol. Antiques Roadshow Primer. NY: Workman Publishing, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7611-1624-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 266pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11785] Pritzker, Barry M.. Native American Encyclopedia History, Culture, and Peoples. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-19-513897-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 591pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11265] Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation. 37th Conference on Chemical Research 40 Years of the DNA Double Helix. Houston, TX: October 25-26, 1993, 37th Conference on Chemical Research, Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 235pp.; very good hardcover; scrape to front cover. $20.00
[3727] Proctor, Samuel DeWitt. Substance of Things Hoped For A Memoir of African-American Faith. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-399-14089-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5157] Proddow, Penny. Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996, ISBN 0-8109-3229-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremties; book shows bumped corners; loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[11133] Prodger, Phillip. Time Stands Still Muybridge and the Instantaneous Photography Movement. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-514964-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 310pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[10064] Professional Press Distributors. Trade Book Catalog 2002-2003. Professional Press Distributors, 2002-2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10072] Prometheus Books. Prometheus Books Trade Catalog Spring & Summer 2004. Prometheus Books, Spring & Summer 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10073] Prometheus Books. Prometheus Books Trade Catalog Fall / Winter 2002-2003. Prometheus Books, Fall / Winter 2002 - 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 49pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10074] Prometheus Books. Prometheus Books Trade Catalog Spring ~ Summer 2003. Prometheus Books, Spring - Summer 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 50pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10075] Prometheus Books. Prometheus Books Trade Catalog Fall Winter 2003 2004. Prometheus Books, Fall Winter 2003 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 50pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11533] Pronzini, Bill. Best Western Stories of Frank Bonham. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-804-00529-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker to rear panel of dust jacket; slightly chipped, faded spine; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2943] Pronzini, Bill. Edgar Winners 33rd Annual Anthology of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Random House, 1980, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-394-50830-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 420pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbing to corners; sticker residue to free front endpaper. $20.00
[8499] Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. Album of Maya Architecture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-1351-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; embossing to half-title page. $20.00
[10644] Prost, Antoine. History of Private Life Riddles of Identity in Modern Times Volume V. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-39979-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 630pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[12182] Prost, Antoine. Republican Identities in War and Peace. Oxford: Berg, 2002, ISBN1-85973-621-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9427] Prusinski, Mike. 1994 University of Oklahoma Spring Football Guide. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 52pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[9252] PSA-MPD American International Film Festival. Golden Anniversary PSA-MPD American International Film Festival. Hartford, CN: PSA-MPD American International Film Festival, October 5, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 27pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; sticker offset to front cover. Three copies of this program are available. $20.00
[9360] Public Art Fund. Urban Paradise: Gardens in the City. NY: Public Art Fund, 1994, Public Art Issues No. 3, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9971] Pucci, Idanna. Epic of Life. NY: Alfred van der Marck, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-912383-06-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[11722] Puchner, Willy. La nostalgia de los pinguinos. Koln: Konemann, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 3-8290-1411-2 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; poster included; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11448] Pugh, Peter. Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story Part Three: A Family of Engines. Cambridge, UK: Icon Books, 2002, ISBN 1-84046-405-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11470] Pugh, Peter. Magic of a Name: The Rolls Royce Story Three Volume Set with Slipcase. UK: Icon Books, dates by book, ISBN 1-84046-151-9 ISBN 1-84046-284-1 ISBN 1-84046-4065-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); three volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright; The First 40 Years; The Power Behind the Jets; Family of Engines. Three se ts are available. $100.00
[2816] Puhn, Fred. How to Make Your Car Handle. Los Angeles, CA: HPBooks, 1981, number line: 23 22 21 20 19, ISBN 0-912656-46-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11585] Purvis, Malcolm. China Journey. London: Merehurst Press, 1988, ISBN 1-85392-021-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners, edges. $20.00
[11615] Pushkin, Alexander Illustrated by Victor Vasnetsov. Song of the Wise Oleg. Lenigrad: Arurora Art Publishers, No Date, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; text in Russian and English language; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, soiled, rubbed covers; curled corners. $20.00
[11278] Putnam, Robert D.. Democracies in Flux: The Evolution of Social Capital in Contemporary Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-517160-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 516pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3741] Putnam, William Lowell. Green Cognac The Education of a Mountain Fighter. AAC Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-930410-50-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5531] Puzo, Mario. Inside Las Vegas. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, first printing, ISBN 0-448-12462-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; bumped corners. $20.00
[5720] Pyle Robert Michael. Where Bigfoot Walks Crossing the Dark Divide. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995, number line: MP 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-44114-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; spotting to rear panel; scotch-tape to verso; book shows rubbed spine. $20.00
[1538] Pyle, Ernie. Here is Your War Facsimile Edition. NY: Military Heritage Press, 1989, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-405-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4991] Pyle, Wilf E.. Small Game & Varmint Hunting. South Hackensack, NJ: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1989, ISBN 0-88317-150-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[10990] Pylyshyn, Zenon W.. Computation and Cognition Toward a Foundation for Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989, fifth printing, ISBN 0-262-66058-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
|