THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

[6519] L'Amour, Louis Photographs by David Muench. Frontier. NY: Bantam Books, 1984, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-553-05078-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 210pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent at extremities; large crease to front panel; book shows bumped corners; loose quire.

$25.00

[9412] L'Impressionnisme au Musee de l'Ermitage. L'Impressionnisme au Musee de l'Ermitage. Paris: Nouvel Office D'Edition, copyright 1967, Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 90 tipped-in plates; text in French language; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; cracked text block at rear pastedown endpaper; loose rear hinge; age- toned pages.

$20.00

[8679] L-W Book Sales. Collector's Guide to Heisey's Glassware For Your Table. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-261-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 497 plates; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; chipped edges.

$20.00

[10883] la Biennale di Venezia. Less Aesthetics More Ethics 7th International Architecture Exhibition. NY: Rizzoli, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-8478-2347-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this set are available.

$50.00

[10845] La Pierre, Yvette Illustrated by Lois Sloan. Native American Rock Art Messages from the Past. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1994, number lie: 99 98 97 96 95 94 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56566-064-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 48pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[8206] la Place, Viana. Unplugged Kitchen. NY: William Morrow, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-11313-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled panels; book lightly bumped at extremities.

$20.00

[8926] Laban, Brian. Cars The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. No Place: Konemann, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 3-8290-2899-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 12.0 in.); 549pp.; text in French, German, English language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$100.00

[8826] Labarthe, Jules. Textiles: Origins to Usage. NY: Macmillan Company, 1964, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 562pp.; very good hardcover; soiled cloth covers; bumped corners; name and address to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[11619] Lachaise, Gaston. Gaston Lachaise 100th Anniversary Exibition Sculpture and Drawings. Palm Springs, CA: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled corners; bent, torn covers.

$25.00

[9383] Lackey, Louana M.. Pottery of Acatlan A Changing Mexican Tradition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1811-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges; book shows remainder line to edge of text block; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[9333] Ladies Music Club. Ladies Music Club Seventy-fifth Anniversary Spectacular. Oklahoma City Golf & Country Club: Ladies Music Club, October 19, 1983, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; bent covers.

$25.00

[9195] LaFaye, A.. Strawberry Hill. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-82441-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners.

$20.00

[6451] Lafferty, R. A.. Okla Hannali. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; soiled panels; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9452] Lage, Gerald M.. Profile of Oklahoma Economic Development 1950 - 1975. Oklahoma City, OK: Frontiers of Science Foundation of Oklahoma, 1977, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 193pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned spine.

$20.00

[7928] LaGrande, Edward. Saints in the Shadows. Baton Rouge, LA: Damon Press, 1984, limited first edition, ISBN 0-914491-27-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; books shows rubbing to extremities; waterstain to edge of text block; cocked spine .

$25.00

[9384] Lahue, Kalton C.. Glass, Brass, & Chrome The American 35mm Miniature Camera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0968-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed with flattened corners.

$200.00

[4912] Laichas, William D.. New Mexico Millennium Collection A Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Tesuque, NM: New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000, ISBN 0-9679034-0-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner.

$20.00

[8277] Laidlaw, Marc. Kalifornia. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-08830-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7189] Laird, Dugan. Approaches to Training and Development Second Edition. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books, 1985, number line: 25 26 27 28 29-03 02 01 00, second revised edition, ISBN 0-201-04498-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[10529] Lake, Carolyn. Under Cover for Wells Fargo The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3099-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[1972] Lakey, Andy. Andy Lakey: Art, Angels, and Miracles. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1996, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57036-282-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[7251] Lakoff, George. Where Mathematics Comes From. NY: Basic Books, 2000, number line: 01 02 03 / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-465-03771-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 492pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10295] Lambert, David. Field Guide to Geology. NY: Facts on File, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-8160-2032-9 Quarto (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; curled corners; bent covers.

$20.00

[7153] Lammle, Todd. CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate Study Guide Exam 640-407. San Francisco, CA: Sybex, 1999, ISBN 0-7821-2381-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 729pp.; unopened CD-ROM at rear cover; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10920] Land of the Winged Horsemen. Land of the Winged Horsemen: Art in Poland 1572-1764. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-07918-4 Folio (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[8977] Landers, Rich. Paddle Routes of the Inland Northwest. Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-89886-556-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; sticker residue to covers.

$25.00

[1565] Landes, David S.. Revolution in Time Clocks and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1983, ISBN 0-674-76800-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 482pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[1953] Lane, Charles. Cooper Henderson and the Open Road. London: J. A. Allen & Co Ltd, 1984, ISBN 085131-392-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light scraping to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[2121] Lane, Dermot A.. Foundations for a Social Theology Praxis, Process and Salvation. NY: Paulist Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8091-2622-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; good softcover; underlining in pencil; name in pen to half-title page.

$20.00

[10461] Lane, Kerry. Marine Pioneers The Unsung Heroes of World War II. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-7643-0227-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6,.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4714] Lane, Lydia Spencer. I Married A Soldier. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-0934-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[4826] Lang Graphics Stocks, Linda Nelson. 1998 Lang Folk Art Engagement Calendar Featuring the paintings of Linda Nelson Stocks. Delafield, WI: Lang Graphics, 1997, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly chipped extremities; bowed boards.

$20.00

[10318] Lang, Andrew Illustrated by Dennis McDermott. Flying Ship. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, library edition, ISBN 0-688-11405-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10319] Lang, Andrew Illustrated by Dennis McDermott. Flying Ship. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-11404-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11609] Langer, Susanne K.. Philosophy in a New Key A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite, and Art Third Edition. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, third edition, 1979, number line: 20 19 18 17, ISBN 0-674-66503-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 313pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[2565] Langer, Susanne K.. Reflections on Art A Source Book of Writings by Artists, Critics, & Philosophers. NY: Oxford University Press, 1965, third printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 364pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent, torn front cover.

$20.00

[3009] Langewiesche, William. Sahara Unveiled A Journey Across the Desert. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-679-42982-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 301pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[11581] Langford-Smith, F.. Radiotron Designer's Handbook Fourth Edition. Harrison, NJ: RCA Electronic Components, 1968, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 1498pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped; front flap nearly detached; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$50.00

[5849] Langham, G.. Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles Les Guides Bleus English Series. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1949, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; soiled covers; small number in pen to front pastedown endpaper; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[9497] Langley,Lester D.. Central America The Real Stakes. Chicago, IL: Dorsey Press, 1988, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 5 4 3 2 1 0 9 8, ISBN 0-256-06961-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[9043] Lanigan, Richard L.. Phenomenology of Communication. Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8207-0185-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn at corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[4702] Lankford, Mike. Life In Double Time Confessions of an American Drummer. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-2321-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3924] Lapine, Warren. Absolute Magnitude. NY: TOR, 1997, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-86335-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 320pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5230] Largent, Thelma. Prairie Woman Sings. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1967, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[3887] Larkin, Maurice. France Since The Popular Front Government and People 1936-1986. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-873035-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 435pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; cocked spine.

$20.00

[5489] Larsen, Jack Lenor. Weaver's Memoir. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-3589-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9953] Larsen, Paul C.. To The Third Power The Inside Story of Bill Koch's Winning Strategies for The America's Cup. Gardiner, ME: Tilbury House, 1995, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-88448-147-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[12167] Larsuel-Ulbricht, Kamal. 3 Black Chicks Review Flicks. NY: HarperCollins Books, 2002, number lie: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-050871-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 366pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[10752] Laseau, Paul. Architectural Drawing Options for Design. NY: Design Press, 1991, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-8306-7008-4 Octavo [9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[11985] Lasica, J. D.. Darknet: Hollywood's War against the Digital Generation. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-68334-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[231] Lassiter, William Lawrence. Shaker Recipes for Cooks and Homemakers. NY: Greenwich Book Publishers, 1959, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; faded at spine; book shows rubbed corners.

$20.00

[10775] Lattman, Laurence H.. Aerial Photographis in Field Geology. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; cover bent, torn; ink stamp of former owner's name on half-title page.

$25.00

[398] Lauber, Jon. Inventions of Mark Twain A Biography. NY: Hill and Wang, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8090-5869-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several bent pages.

$20.00

[12208] Laubin, Reginald. Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use Second Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, number line: 12 13 14 15 16, ISBN 0-8061-2236-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 343pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent half-title page.

$20.00

[7810] Laubin, Reginald. American Indian Archery. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1467-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book opens freely to sections.

$25.00

[7521] Launius, Roger D.. Nasa & the Exploration of Space. NY: Steward, Tabori & Chang, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-696-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder line to bottom edge of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are a vailable.

$25.00

[9729] Launius, Roger D.. Imagining Space. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-3115-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped, broken corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[3407] Laurencin, Genevieve Illustrated by Ulises Wensell. I Wish I Were. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987, first American edition, first impression, ISBN 0-399-21416-X Quarto (7.75 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows marks to rear panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[6622] Lauritzen, Jonreed. Song Before Sunrise. NY: Doubleday, 1948, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 314pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; age-toned spine; stained rear panel; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9550] Lavender, David. Rocky Mountain Fantasy. Telluride, CO: San Miguel County Historical Society, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[432] Laver, James. Manners and Morals in the Age of Optimism 1848-1914. NY: Harper & Row, 1966, first U. S. edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners; pages age-toned; rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[10056] Lawrence, J. Stephan. Aubrey Beardsley Catalogue 44. Chicago, IL: J. Stephan Lawrence, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[11236] Lawrence, John. Twelve Days of Christmas. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1994, ISBN 1-58138-420-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9049] Lawrence, Ken. Linn's Plate Number Coil Handbook. Sidney, OH: Linn's Stamp News, 1990, ISBN 0-940403-09-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 353pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped extremities.

$25.00

[8325] Lawson, Alexander. Printing Types: An Introduction. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1971, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8070-6659-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 119pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; waterstaining to rear cover.

$25.00

[10546] Lawson, Alexander S.. Printing Types Revised and Expanded. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1990, number line: 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8070-6661-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities.

$20.00

[3402] Lawson, Annetta Illustrated by Allen Say. Lucky Yak. Oakland, CA: Parnassus Press, 1980, ISBN 0-395-29523-8 Quarto (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiling to front panel; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[7738] Lawton, Thomas. Freer: A Legacy of Art. Washington, D. C.: Freer Gallery of Art, 1993, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4877] Layne, McAvoy. Hooked on Twain.
Incline Village, NV: Trends Publishing, 2000, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; inscription to title page; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11124] Layton, Scott C.. Archaic Features of Canaanite Personal Names in the Hebrew Bible. Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press, Harvard Semitic Monographs 47, 1990, ISBN 1-55540-513-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 299pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8614] Layzer, David. Cosmogenesis. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-505528-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9122] Lazarus, Edward. Black Hills / White Justice. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, number line: 91 92 93 94 95 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-092207-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent front cover.

$25.00

[3882] Le Carre, John. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; silver decoration to midnight blue cloth cover; silver gilt edges; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[396] Le Clezio, J. M. G.. Fever. NY: Atheneum, 1966, first American edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; stains to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11602] le Corbeiller, Clare. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 2003 Chinese Export Porcelain. NY: Metopolitan Museum of Art, Winter 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[11828] Le Corbeiller, Clare. Eighteenth-Century Italian Porcelain. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985, ISBN 0-87099-421-2 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; light rubbing to front cover, extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$100.00

[6365] le Fontaine, Joseph Raymond. Collector's Bookshelf. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87975-491-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 612pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8316] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Fisherman of the Inland Sea. NY: HarperPrism, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 99 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-105200-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8797] le Guin, Ursula K.. Tales from Earthsea. NY: Harcourt, 2001, number line: A C E G I K J H F D B, first edition, ISBN 0-15-100541-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[8787] Le Querrec, Guy. On the Trail to Wounded Knee. Lyons Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-585740-533-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[6258] Le Roux, Frank M.. 1961 thru 1967 The Worst Seven year Period for the American Farmer in the history of Modern American Agriculture. Walla Walla, WA: Farmers' Worst Seven Years: No Date, Folio (13.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, curled corners.

$20.00

[4655] Le Tourneau, Roger. Fez In the Age of the Marinides. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, second printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; broken spine; soiled, bent covers.

$20.00

[11407] Lea, Tom. Wonderful Country. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1952, first edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned, bumped at extremities and spine; scotch-tape to edges; book lightly rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[11337] Leary, William M.. Under Ice: Waldo Lyon and the Development of the Arctic Submarine. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, ISBN 0-89096-845-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5888] Least Heat Moon, William. Blue Highways A Journey Into America. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-316-35395-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[311] Least Heat-Moon, William. PrairyErth. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-48602-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 624pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned flaps; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[12224] Leckie, Shirley A.. Angie Debo Pioneering Historian. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3438-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[1443] LeClerc, Andre. Picasso Hyperion Miniature in the Masters in Art Series. NY: Hyperion Press, No Date, Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; soiled covers; rubbed spine.

$25.00

[7220] LeDoux, Joseph. Synaptic Self. NY: Viking Penguin, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-03028-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 406pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows cracked text block; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[12215] Lee, Ang. Hulk: The Illustrated Screenplay. NY: Newmarket Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-55704-597-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1147] Lee, William. Yankee Jeffersonian Selections from the Diary and Letters of William Lee of Massachusetts Written from 1796 to 1840. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1958, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[11946] Leech, Margaret. In the Days of McKinley. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 686pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[11787] Leek, Michael E.. Art of Nautical Illustration: A visual tribute to the achievements of the classic marine illustrators. London: Quatum Books, 2005, ISBN 1-84573-094-1 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7121] Lefebvre, Irene Sturm. Cherokee Strip in Transition. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 1-880758-008 Quarto (9.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; loose hinges; slanted spine.

$20.00

[8326] Lefferts, Robert. How to Prepare Charts and Graphs for Effective Reports. NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1982, number line: 85 86 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-463545-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; sticker residue to rear free endpaper.

$20.00

[12317] Leffingwell, Randy. Porsche Legends. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing Company, 2003, ISBN 0-7603-1843-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; chipped, bumped corners.

$20.00

[6264] Leffingwell, Randy. International Harvester Tractors. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-7603-0423-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; erasure, ink mark to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[8936] LeFors, Rufe. Facts As I Remember Them. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-292-72457-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 170pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities.

$25.00

[10936] Lefranc, Norbert Illustrated by Tim Worfolk. Shrikes: A Guide to the Shrikes of the World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07336-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9304] Lehner, Lois. Lehner's Encyclopedia of U. S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, copyright 1988, ISBN 0-89145-365-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 634pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7667] Leiber, Fritz. Dealings of Daniel Kesserich. NY: TOR, 1997, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-85408-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7974] Leiber, Fritz. Ill Met in Lankhmar. Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1995, ISBN 1-56504-926-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; verso of dust jacket stained at flap folds; book shows a small waterstain to rear cover.

$20.00

[7478] Leibovitz, Annie. Olympic Portraits. Bulfinch, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8212-2366-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); very good hardcover; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[5065] Leigh, Wendy. Edward Windsor Royal Enigma. NY: Pocket Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-02825-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows a loose hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[7321] Leisy, Ernest E.. American Historical Novel. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, fourth printing, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[8163] Leithauser, Brad. Norton Book of Ghost Stories. NY: W. W. Norton, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-03564-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 430pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[2186] Leland's. Leland's Boston Garden Auction September 27, 1996. Boston Garden: Lelands, September 27, 1996, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 56pp; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[4486] Lemaitre, Alain. Florence and the Renaissance The Quatrocento. Paris: Terrail, 1993, ISBN 2-87939-068-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to title page.

$25.00

[12185] Lemasters, Ron. Jimmie Johnson: A Desert Rat's Race to Nascar Stardom. St. Paul, MN: MotorBooks International, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-2020-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[11035] Lemert, Ann Arnold. First You Take a Pick & Shovel The Story of The Mason Companies. Lexington, KY: John Bradford Press, 1979, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; offsetting to front panel; book shows slightly rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[6125] Lemmers, Willem. Tulipa A Photographer's Botanical. NY: Artisan, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-57965-122-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows soiled pages; bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$125.00

[11560] Lemoff, Theodore C.. Liquified Petroleum Gases Handbook Third Edition 1992. Quincy, MA: National Fire Protection Association, 1992, third edition, ISBN 0-87765-382-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 507pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[1140] Leniston, Florence. Gay Nineties Poster Postcards 24 Full-Color Ready-to-Mail Cards. NY: Dover Publication, 1987, ISBN 0-486-25518-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8574] Lentinello, Richard A.. Corvette. NY: Friedman/Fairfax Book, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58663-157-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[9063] Lentinello, Richard A.. AutoFocus Corvette. NY: Friedman/Fairfax Book, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58663-157-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent front cover.

$20.00

[608] Leo, Richard. Edges of the Earth A Man, A Woman, A Child in the Alaskan Wilderness. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-1575-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at corners; soiled; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3099] Leonard, Alain. Theodore's Superheroes. NY: Tambourine Books, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-688-12766-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[3738] Leopold, Allison Kyle. Allison Kyle Leopold's Victorian Keepsake Select Expressions of Affectionate Regard from the Romantic Nineteenth Century. NY: Doubleday, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-41367-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[274] Lerner, Carol. Cactus. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-09636-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners.

$20.00

[11623] Lerner, Martin. Flame and the Lotus Indian and Southeast Asian Art from the Kronos Collections. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984, ISBN 0-87099-401-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners; bent covers; torn spine.

$50.00

[392] Leslie, Charles M.. Now We Are Civilized A Study of the World View of the Zapotec Indians of Mitla, Oaxaca. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panel; book bumped at extremities.

$20.00

[1125] Leslie, Peter. Hard Act to Follow. NY: Paddington Press, 1978, ISBN 0-448-22618-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, curled at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities.

$20.00

[5384] Lester, Alison. My Farm. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-395-68193-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained, price-clipped dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[11513] Lesy, Michael. Visible Light: Four Creative Biographies. No Place: Times Books, 1985, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8129-1305-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 161pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7169] Leuzzi, Marlene. Antique Doll Price Guide. Corte Madera, CA: Marlene Leuzzi, 1978, fourth edition, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bent, rubbed covers; name in pen to title page.

$20.00

[5676] Levi-Strauss, Claude. Savage Mind. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows rubbed spine; bumped corners.

$25.00

[10473] Levin, Phyllis Lee. Edith and Woodrow. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-1158-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[6994] Levine, Peter. A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-19-504220-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; lightly age-toned pages.

$20.00

[4732] Levinson, Harold N.. Dyslexia A Solution to the Riddle. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1980, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-387-90515-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$20.00

[8592] Levinson, Harry. Pleasures of Home Paint & Paper. London: Cassell, 1998, ISBN 0-304-34628-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8543] Levitan, Sar A.. Working But Poor. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8018-3584-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; curled corners.

$20.00

[6457] Levy, Lester S.. Flashes of Merriment A Century of Humorous Songs in America 1805-1905. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0914-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block; rubbed, soiled extremities.

$50.00

[7069] Levy, Steven. Crypto How the Code Rebels Beat the Government -- Saving Privacy in the Digital Age. NY: Viking, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-85950-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11287] Lewin, Roger. Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-570485-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11783] Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Hitler Youth: The Hitlerjugend in War and Peace 1933-1945. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-7603-0946-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardtcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[9722] Lewis, Adam. Van Day Truex. NY: Viking Studio, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-03024-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 262pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9771] Lewis, Bernard. What Went Wrong? Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-514420-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[45] Lewis, C. S.. Letters to an American Lady. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Erdmans, 1967, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled panels; faded spine; book shows rubbed, bumped corners; front endpapers torn, chipped.

$25.00

[8116] Lewis, Flora. Europe A Tapestry of Nations. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-671-44018-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 587pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows faded edges.

$25.00

[5223] Lewis, Jerry M.. Long Struggle Well-Functioning Working-Class Black Families. NY: Brunnel/Mazel, 1983, ISBN 0-87630-342-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows torn pages; foxing to edge of text block.

$20.00

[8030] Lewis, Michael. Shame The Exposed Self. NY: Free Press, 1992, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-918881-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows several notations in pencil.

$20.00

[2323] Lewis, Oscar. Pedro Martinez A Mexican Peasant and His Family. NY: Vintage Books, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-394-70370-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 507pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; age-toned brittle pages; ink stamp to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[4221] Lewis, R. W. B.. American Characters Selections from the National Portrait Gallery, Accompanied by Literary Portraits. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07945-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 412pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled cover corners.

$25.00

[3448] Lewis, Shari Illustrated by Art Cumings. One-Minute Bedtime Stories. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1982, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-15292-2 Duodecimo (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; loose corner of rear endpaper.

$20.00

[11920] Lewontin, Richard. It Ain't Necessarily So: The Dream of the Human Genome and Other Illusions Second Edition. NY: New York Review Books, 2001, ISBN 0-940322-95-1 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 368pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[1955] Libbey, Theodore Photographs by Ramon Scavelli. Symphonic Portraits A Classical Portfolio. Washington D. C.: Regnery Gateway, 1988, ISBN 0-89526-557-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light bubbling of laminate; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6880] Libby, Larry Illustrated by Lee Christiansen. I Remember when I was Afraid. Sisters, OR: Questar Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-88070-919-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3663] Liberman, Alexander. Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol. Random House, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-679-43052-0 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; Three copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[10272] Liddell, Bill. Imagined Land Essex in Poetry and Prose. Chelmsfor, Essex: Essex Record Office, 1996, ISBN 1-898529-10-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 86pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner.

$20.00

[10882] Lieven, Anatol. Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300- 07398-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 436pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9774] Lightle, Burnette. St. Simons Island. Decatur, GA: Bowen Press, Copyright 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[8453] Lillegard, Dee Illustrated by Allan Eitzen. Hee-Haw River. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2375-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6154] Lilly, Bob. Bob Lilly: Reflections. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1983, first printing, ISBN 0-87833-338-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 175pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; scraped, bent rear panel; book shows cocked spine.

$25.00

[4612] Lincoln, Frederick C.. Migration of Birds. New Port Beach, CA: North American School of Conservation, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 102pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; chipped spine; notations to front cover; age-toned covers; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[5510] Lindal Cedar Homes. Originals. Seattle, WA: Lindal Cedar Homes, 1994, ISBN 0-9625396-2-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 14.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker to rear panel; book shows bumped corners; loose binding; sticker to later page.

$20.00

[8709] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrations by George W. Thompson. Gift from the Sea. NY: Pantheon Books, 1955, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows fading to spine; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[7755] Lindquist, Marlene. Architecture in Westfield. Westfield, NY: Westfield Republican, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned covers; torn rear cover.

$25.00

[12160] Lindsay, Hilarie. Grenfell Sketchbook. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Limited, 1977, ISBN 0-7270-0357-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 62pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; foxing to verso; book shows inscription and address to front pastedown endpaper; slightly bumped corners; b owed boards.

$25.00

[2681] Linebarger, Jim. Anecdotal Evidence. Norman, OK: Point Riders Press, 1993, ISBN 0-937280-33-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 61pp.; very good softcover; review slip laid-in; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[3746] Link, Sheila. Women's Guide to Outdoor Sports. Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 86 85 84 83 82, ISBN 0-87691-362-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9326] Lionel Hastings & Company. Craftsmen's Collection. McGill, NV: Lionel Hastings & Company, 2001, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; price sheet laid-in at rear cover; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[3911] Lionni, Leo. Between Worlds The Autobiography of Leo Lionni. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42393-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5584] Lipman, Jean. American Folk Painters of Three Centuries. NY: Arch Cape Press, 1980, number line h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-66192-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows an erasure to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[7132] Lippincott, Kristen. Story of Time. London: Merrell Holberton Publishers, 1999, ISBN 1-85894-072-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 304pp.; good slipcase; fine hardcover; crimson cloth-covered boards and slipcase; slipcase shows waterstaining to corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10408] List, Herbert. Herbert List Photographs 1930-1970. Munich: Goethe-Institute, 1983, Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 11pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped spine; rubbed cover.

$25.00

[1458] Litersky, Dorothy M. Grobe. Derleth: Hawk and Dove A Biography. Aurora, CO: National Writers Press, 1997, ISBN 0-88100-093-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; small tear at foot of spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7293] Litoff, Judy Barrett. Miss You The World War II Letters of Barbara Woodall Taylor and Charles E. Taylor. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1145-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[10236] Littlejohn, David. Real Las Vegas Life Beyond the Strip. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-513070-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 306pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[12155] Livingston, Lili Cockerille. American Indian Ballerinas. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2896-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 328pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10973] Lloyd, A. E.. This Was Their Land. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1943, 7-43, G-S, second edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 263pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed, bumped extremities.

$25.00

[10821] Lloyd, Christopher. Picture History of Art. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979, ISBN 0-7148-1910-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 323pp.; maps; charts; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows cocked spine.

$25.00

[12174] Lloyd, Christopher. Fra Angellico. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1993, second impression, ISBN 0-7148-2785-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; bent covers.

$20.00

[6771] Lloyd, Sheldon G.. Industrial Process Control. Marshalltown, IA: Fisher Controls, 1971, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; sticker residue to front corners; slightly bumped corners.

$20.00

[6848] Lockhart, James. Calendar Book with a Collection of Wildlife Prints 1980. No Place: George Washington Line, 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated, unused; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; bumped corners.

$20.00

[5435] Lockwood, C. C.. Atchafalaya America's Largest River Basin Swamp. Baton Rouge, LA: Beauregard Press, 1982, second printing, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 105pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, rubbed at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine.

$25.00

[3794] Lockwood, Gayle Rogers. Libbie Sims, Worry Wart. NY: Viking, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 0 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-84863-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; dust jacket crisp, bright; book shows stain to corner, edge.

$20.00

[12038] Lockwood, Jeffrey A.. Locust: The Devastating Rise and Mysterius Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier. NY: Basic Books, 2005, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 07 06 05, ISBN 0-465-04167-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 294pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7827] Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice. Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice Seventh Edition - 1925. Novato, CA: Newton K. Gregg, 1973, ISBN 0-912318-38-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 1131pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; creased spine, cracked text block; bowed boards; notation inked over on front pastedown endpaper.

$250.00

[5134] Loeb, Marshall. Marshall Loeb's Lifetime Financial Strategies. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-53075-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 861pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11794] Loebl, Suzanne. America's Art Museums: A Traveler's Guide to Great Collections Large and Small. NY: W. W. Norton, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-32006-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 426pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9895] Loehr, Max. Chinese Landscape Woodcuts. Harvard University Press, 1968, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 114pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; tape to edges; faded front panel; book dampstained along bottom edge of front board.

$20.00

[6367] Loengard, John. Pictures Under Discussion. NY: Amphoto, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8174-5539-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 180pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9725] Logan, Harriet. Unveiled Voices of Women in Afghanistan. NY: ReganBooks, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-051087-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 101pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6203] Loggins, Kenny. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow The Greatest Hits of Kenny Loggins. Miami, FL: Warner Bros., 1997, ISBN 0-7692-0076-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 112pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10816] Lomborg, Bjorn. Global Crises, Global Solutions. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-521-60614-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 648pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[12228] Lomborg, Bjorn. Septical Environmentalist: Measuring the Real State of the World. NY: Cambridge University Press, Twelfth reprint 2004, ISBN 0-521-01068-3 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 515pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11972] London, Jack. White Fang. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1973, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 245pp.; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; waterstaining and abrasion to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[10772] Longair, M. S.. Theoretical Concepts in Physics. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-521-27553-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 366pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover.

$20.00

[1759] Longest, David. Toys Antique & Collectible. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-402-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; corners bumped; ink stamps of former ownership.

$20.00

[1761] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984, values updated 1987, ISBN 0-89145-266-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; good hardcover; torn spine.

$20.00

[1762] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-341-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 254pp.; good hardcover; torn spine; corners bumped, broken.

$20.00

[6621] Loomis, Alfred F.. Troubled Waters. NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1929, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows light rubbing to extremities; foxing to edge of text block; Two copies of this book are available .

$20.00

[6624] Loomis, Alfred F.. Tracks Across the Sea. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1932, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained, faded spine; book shows rubbing to extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[2021] Loomis, Christine Illustrated by Maxie Chambliss. We're Going on a Trip. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-10172-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rear panel torn; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$20.00

[9510] Loomis, Susan Herrmann. Great American Seafood Cookbook. NY: Workman Publishing, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7, ISBN 0-89480-578-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 320pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6528] Lopez, Barry. Of Wolves and Men. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 Q/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-15624-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 309pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded rear panel; book shows fading to cover edges.

$25.00

[7989] Lopez, Erika. They Call Me Mad Dog!. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-84941-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11041] Lopez, Lorraine M.. Call Me Henri. Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 2006, Advance Reading Copy, ISBN 1-931896-27-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 233pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6406] Lord, Francis A.. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia. NY: Castle Books, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-torn dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; numerous ink stamps.

$25.00

[11330] Lord, James. Some Remarkable Men: Further Memoirs. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996, second printing, ISBN 0-374-26655-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; soiled panels; book bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[3889] Lorenz, Ken. From the Yellow Gold of Victor to the Black Gold of Prudhoe Bay. Colorado Springs, CO: Century One Press, 1983, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 46pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; price in pen to front cover; ink marks to edge of text block.

$20.00

[10871] Lorenz, Konrad. Here Am I -- Where Are You? The Behavior of the Greylag Goose. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-140056-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6126] Lorenz, Lee. World of William Steig. NY: Artisan, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-885183-97-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket slightly torn, bumped at spine; book shows rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$100.00

[7238] Lorenz, Lee. Art of the New Yorker 1925-1995. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, fourth printing, ISBN 0-679-43679-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at corners.

$25.00

[7739] Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Day in the Country Impressionism and the French Landscape. No Place: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984, ISBN 0-87587-118- 6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 375pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10790] Lost Africa. Lost Aftrica The Eyes of Origins. Assouline, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 2-84323-607-X Folio (17.0 in. by 13.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows remainder mark to bottom edge; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$125.00

[3761] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History A Critical Examination of the Structures and Writing Techniques Essential to Successful Publication in the Field of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1330-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled, rubbed panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9548] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2190-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5443] Loubet, Beth. Asheron's Call Dark Majesty Official Strategies & Secrets. San Francisco: CA: SYBEX, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7821-4059-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[2241] Louie, Elaine. Premier Beer A Guide to America's Best Bottled Microbrews. NY: Pocket Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-53676-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; torn page corners; bent cover corner.

$20.00

[2815] Lounsbury, Warren C.. Theatre Backstage from A to Z. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1968, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); very good softcover; spiral-bound; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[8061] Loussier, Jean. Lost Europe Images of a Vanished World. London: Grange Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-85627-863-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8285] Louvish, Simon. Last Trump of Avram Blok. London: Collins, 1990, ISBN 0-00-223462-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows slightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1528] Love, Brian. Play The Game The Book That You Can Play. Los Angeles, CA: Reed Books, 1978, ISBN 0-89169-515-X Folio (14.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 96pp.; unused game pieces in envelope at rear pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners, spine.

$25.00

[7296] Love, Paula McSpadden. Will Rogers Book. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[8174] Loveless, Liz. 1, 2, Buckle My Shoe. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first U.S. edition, ISBN 1-56282-478-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6599] Lovett, Charlie. Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting. Overland Park, KS: Write Brain Publishing, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-9627840-8-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 78pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[11778] Lowe Art Museum. Pre-Columbian Ceramics from Ecuador. Coral Gables, FL: Lowe Art Museum, March 12 through April 19, 1981, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 39pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[11501] Lowe, James L.. Detroit Publishing Company Collectors' Guide. Newtown Square, PA: Deltiologists of America, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-913782-07-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; several small stains, soiling to front cover.

$100.00

[8346] Lowe, John S.. Oil & Gas Law of the Williston Basin. Oklahoma City, OK: Institute for Energy Development, 1982, ISBN 0-89419-224-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 837pp.; very good softcover; torn rear cover.

$150.00

[2433] Lowenthal, Constance. Medaenas: Michelangelo, A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts. Mount Vernon, NY: Artist's Limited Edition, 1980, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 16pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; writing in pencil to front cover; curled corners.

$20.00

[4317] Lowinger, Gene. Bluegrass Fiddle. NY: Oak Publications, 1974, ISBN 0-8256-0150-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; good softcover; waterstained pages, covers.

$20.00

[10670] Loyn, H. R.. Middle Ages A Concise Encyclopaedia. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1991, ISBN 0-500-27645-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; cover corners lightly rubbed, bent.

$25.00

[6807] Luce, John M.. Critical Care Medicine. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7216 -1711-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 634pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers.

$20.00

[11075] Luckett, Richard. Handel's Messiah A Celebration. London: Victor Gollancz, 1992, ISBN 0-575-05286-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11830] Ludwig, Ernest E.. Applied Process Design for Chemical and Petrochemical Plants Volume II. Houston, TX: Gulf Publisning Company, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; rear flap completely detached, but still present; book shows rubbed extremities; slanted spine.

$125.00

[3435] Luenn, Nancy Illustrated by Anna Voitech. Otter Play. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81126-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9750] Lufkin Rule. Lufkin Precision Tools Catalog No. 7. Ontario and Michigan: Lufkin Rule, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 128pp.; list of prices for Catalog No. 7 dated 1947 laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[11254] Lukacs, John. Remembered Past: John Lukacs On History, Historians, and Historical Knowledge. Wilmington, DE: Intercollegiate Studies Institute, 2005, ISBN 1-932236-27-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 922pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8424] Lukin, James. Alaska's Arctic. Portland, OR: Graphics Arts Center Publishing Company, 1991, ISBN 1-55868-044-6 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9793] Lumb, Nick. Complete Book of Golf. London: New Burlington Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85348-123-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[2232] Lummis, Charles F.. Mentor Southern California The Land of Sunshine. NY: Mentor Association, December 15, 1916, Serial #121, Department of Travel, Volume 4, Number 21, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 5pp.; 6 detached sepia gravures as described in body of text; fair softcover; magazine chipped, torn at extremities; detached covers.

$20.00

[8220] Lund, Herbert F.. Industrial Pollution Control Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[10496] Lund, Marsha. Indian Jewelry Fact & Fantasy. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1976, ISBN 0-87364-052-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; broken spine; cracked text block.

$20.00

[11121] Luoma, Tapio. Incarnation and Physics Natural Science in the Techology of Thomas F. Torrance. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515189-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[6883] Lustig, Michael. Willy Whyner, Cloud Designer. NY: Four Winds Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-761365-8 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5550] Luttwak, Edward. Dictionary of Modern War A Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of Modern Military Power. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, number line: 9 1 92 93 94 95 CC/HC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-270021-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 680pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to top edge of text block.

$25.00

[2700] Luvaas, Jay. U. S. Army War College Guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville & Fredericksburg. Carlisle, PA: Mountain Press, 1988, ISBN 0-937339-02-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9994] Luys, Georges. Text-Book on Gonorrhea. NY: William Wood and Company, 1922, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 400pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; cracked hinges; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[9537] Luzzatto-Bilitz, Oscar. Antique Jade. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps, spine; book shows age-toned cover edges.

$20.00

[11176] Ly, Do Vang. Aggressions by China (A peep into the History of Vietnam). Delhi: Siddhartha Publications Private, 1960, revised edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book shows age-toned pages; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$50.00

[11781] Lycett, Andrew. Ian Fleming: The Man Behind James Bond. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57036-343-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 486pp.; very good hardtcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed; book shows bumped corners.

$25.00

[10642] Lyle, Katie Letcher. Scalded to Death by the Steam. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1983, ISBN 0-912697-01-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly bumped corners; slanted spine; notations in pen.

$20.00

[11336] Lynch, John. Massacre in the Pampas, 1872 Britain and Argentina in the Age of Migration. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3018-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11523] Lynch, Scott. Lies of Locke Lamora. NY: Bantam Dell, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-553-80467-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 499pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[12069] Lynch, Scott. Red Seas Under Red Skies. NY: Bantam Books, 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-553-80468-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 558pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6430] Lyndhurst, Joe. Military Collectables. NY: Crescent Books, 1983, number line: h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-412667 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bowed boards; loose signature; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[4093] Lynn, Jonathan. Complete Yes Minister The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister by the Right Hon. James Hacker MP. Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987, ISBN 0-88162-272-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[1501] Lyon and Helms. Good Mixers. No Place: Ma Leck Industries, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; wooden board covers; sticker imprint to front board; lightly age-toned pages.

$20.00

[4016] Lyon, Thomas. Great & Peculiar Beauty A Utah Reader. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1995, number line: 98 97 96 95 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-691-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1010pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to dust jacket at spine; small tear to book at spine.

$25.00

[11281] Lyon, Thomas J.. On Nature's Terms: Contemporary Voices. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-89096-522-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers; numerous ink stamps indicating damaged book.

$20.00

[4784] Lyons, Deborah. Edward Hopper and the American Imagination. NY: W. W. Norton, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-03814-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; faded spine; book shows bumped, broken corner.

$20.00

[11933] Lyons, Eugene. Herbert Hoover: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[7250] Lyons, Len. Great Jazz Pianists. NY: Da Capo Press, 1983, ISBN 0-306-80343-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8914] Lyons, Mary E.. Painting Dreams Minnie Evans, Visionary Artist. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-72032-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 48pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly rubbed panels, corners; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[4048] Lyons, Nick Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. In Praise of Wild Trout On the Pleasure, Biology, and Preservation on Wild Trout. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55821-671-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 12, 2008
© 2008 the chisholm trail bookstore