THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

[7913] Kagan, Donald. Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1969, number line: 910 789, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[4624] Kagan, Paul. New World Utopias A Photographic History of the Search for Community. NY: Penguin Books, 1975, ISBN 0-14-00-3903-1 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[5777] Kahler, Miles. Decolonization in Britain & France Domestic Consequences of International Relations. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-691-02224-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 426pp.; very good softcover; bent, chipped cover edges.

$25.00

[4034] Kain, Richard M.. Dublin in the Age of William Butler Yeats and James Joyce. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; light rubbing to extremities of book; light foxing, fading to top edge of text block.

$20.00

[5865] Kairys, David. Politics of Law A Progressive Critique. NY: Pantheon Books, 1982, number line: 98765, ISBN 0-394-71110-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.) 321pp.; very good softcover; curled, bumped corners.

$25.00

[9782] Kaiser, Harvey H.. Architectural Guidebook to the National Parks California Oregon Washington. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 2002, number line: 06 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58721-066-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[3047] Kalman, Maira. Max in Hollywood, Baby. NY: Viking, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-84479-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10598] Kalmbach, A. C.. Model Railroader Cyclopedia Sixth Edition. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1950, sixth edition, second printing, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 184pp.; 27 plates; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; foxing to edge of text block; abrasion for front pastedown endpaper; sprung quire.

$20.00

[9747] Kalmbach, E. R.. American Eagles and Their Economic Status 1964. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities.

$20.00

[11228] Kaltenbach, G. E.. Dictionary of Pronunciation of Artists' Names. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1938, second edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); errata slip laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped, faded covers; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[234] Kane, Joe. Running the Amazon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-394-55331-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 277pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows light rubbing to extremities.

$25.00

[11793] Kane, Patricia E.. Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers. Yale University Art Gallery, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89467-077-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$150.00

[4862] Kane, Thomas S.. Practical Rhetoric of Expository Prose. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 583pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners; rubbed extremities; notation in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[2968] Kanko. Lil' Black Girl Eyes 'n Frozen and Dirt'ied Brown Leaves. Oklahoma City, OK: Lil' Black Girl Eyes Publishing Co., 1994, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 185pp.; signed and inscribed by author on free front endpaper; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[11153] Kantor, Sybil Gordon. Alfred H. Barr, Jr. and the Intellectual Origins of the Museum of Art. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-11258-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 472pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[8219] Kanze, Edward. World of John Burroughs. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993, ISBN 0-8109-3970-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5089] Kapit, Wynn. Physiology Coloring Book. NY: HarperCollins, 1987, number line: 93 94 95 13 12 11, ISBN 0-06-043479-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; curled corners.

$20.00

[5437] Kaplan, Philip. One Last Look A Sentimental Journey to the Eight Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II in England. NY: Abbeville Press, 1983, third printing, ISBN 0-89659-404-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed boards.

$20.00

[4049] Kapleau, Roshi Philip. Awakening to Zen The Teachings of Roshi Philip Kapleau. NY: Scribner, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-684-82973-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; bright.

$25.00

[12234] Kaplon, Morton F.. Homage to Galileo. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1965, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities.

$25.00

[4102] Karas, G. Brian. Home on the Bayou A Cowboy's Story. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-689-80156-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[9915] Kardong, Zalisko. Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy. Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 / 9 0 9 8 7, ISBN 0-697-37879-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 214pp.; good softcover; metal spiral-bound; chipped, bumped extremities; curled corners; notations in pen.

$20.00

[9015] Karl, Frederick. Franz Kafka. NY: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1993, ISBN 0-88064-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 810pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers.

$25.00

[11084] Karouzou, Semni. National Museum Illustrated Guide to the Museum. Athens: George A. Christopoulos, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[2532] Karstad, Aleta. Wild Habitats. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979, number line: 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 I/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-16236-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[10733] Karvinen, Jyrki. Design in Finland. No Place: Special Issue of Finnish Trade Review, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; text in three languages: French, English, Chinese.

$25.00

[10978] Katcher, Philip. Building the Victory The Order Book of the Volunteer Engineer Brigade. Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Books, 1998, ISBN 1-57249-080-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11191] Katz, Andy. Heart of Burgundy A Portrait of the French Countryside. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84595-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10680] Katz, Berl. Saint Louis Cable Railways. Chicago, IL: Electric Railway Historical Socity, February 1965, Number 44, Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; soiled, stained, age-toned covers.

$25.00

[2593] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1979, first pinting, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author on free front endpaper; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[5231] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine; cocked spine; bumped corners; foxing to top edge of text block.

$25.00

[7804] Katz, Harvey A.. Introductory Psychology Through Science Fiction. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1977, number line: 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-528-62044-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 550pp.; good softcover; rubbed spine, edges; text block cracked at title page; bent covers.

$20.00

[7601] Katz, Jon. Virtuous Reality. NY: Random House, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44913-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10664] Katz, Marshall P.. Portuguese Palissy Ware. NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-933920-63-6 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[5673] Katz, Michael B.. People of Hamilton, Canada West Family and Class in a Mid-Nineteenth-Century City. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979, second printing, ISBN 0-674-66126-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 381pp.; good softcover; curled corners; notations in red pen throughout book.

$25.00

[10248] Katz, Susan Pictures by R. W. Alley. Mrs. Brown on Exhibit. NY: Athenum Books for Young Readers, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82970-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 32pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to rear of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9058] Katz, William Loren. Black West. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-684-81478-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 350pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[10398] Katzenbach and Warren, Inc.. Ready-to-Use Dollhouse Wallpaper. Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1977, ISBN 0-486-23495-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5434] Kauffman, Sandra. Cowboy Catalog. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-539500 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bowed front board; faded cover edges.

$25.00

[11562] Kauffman, Stuart. At Home in the Universe: The Search for the Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-509599-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners.

$20.00

[11090] Kauffman, Stuart A.. Origins of Order: Self-Organization and Selection in Evolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-507951-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 709pp.; very good softcover; soiling to edge of text block; bent pages; bent covers.

$50.00

[11022] Kaufmann, Thomas DaCosta. Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540-1680. Princeton, NJ: Art Museum Princeton University 1982, ISBN 0-691-04005-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at corners.

$50.00

[3750] Kavanaugh, Julie. Secret Muses The Life of Frederick Ashton. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-44269-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[2127] Kawai, Kazuo. Japan's American Interlude. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1979, ISBN 0-226-42775-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; torn rear cover, pages.

$20.00

[6018] Kawasaki, Guy. Hindsights Wisdom and Breakthroughs of Remarkable People. San Francisco, CA: Beyond Words Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-941831-95-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.j); 300pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped. broken corners; torn free front endpaper.

$25.00

[4086] Kay, Jane Holtz. Asphalt Nation How The Automobile Took Over America And How We Can Take It Back. NY: Crown Publishers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-58702-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8357] Kay, Terry. Shadow Song. NY: Pocket Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-89261-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 388pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8997] Kaye, Myrna. There's a Bed in the Piano. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-2374-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[11104] Kazin, Alfred. Writer's America Landscape in Literature. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-57142-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners.

$20.00

[9866] Kean, Edward. Howdy Doody's Circus. NY: Simon and Schuster, Little Golden Book, 1950, "A", Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; torn, chipped, rubbed extremities, covers; pencil markings to title page; name in pencil to verso of front cover.

$20.00

[9143] Kearney, Milo. Boom and Bust. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1991, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89015-815-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5528] Kearton, Nicole. Ideal Place. London: Art & Design Magazine, 1995, No. 42, ISBN 1-85490-225-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 103pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[3589] Keating, Cathy. Our Governors' Mansions. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8109-3688-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 376pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; signed by author to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8555] Keating, Rex. Nubian Rescue. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1975, ISBN 0-8015-5469-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[5986] Keck, L. Robert. Sacred Eyes. Indianapolis, IN: Knowledge Systems, 1994, second printing, ISBN 0-941705-26-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 297pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7600] Kee, Robert. Laurel and the Ivy. NY: Hamish Hamilton, 1993, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-241-12858-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 629pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[11353] Keefe, Simon P.. Cambridge Companion to Mozart. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-00192-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 292pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$125.00

[3462] Keegan, Marcia. Southwest Indian Cookbook. Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1996, seventh printing, ISBN 0-940666-03-0 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[5632] Keegan, Marcia. New Mexico. No Place: Skyline Press / Oxford University Press, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 -- 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-19-540613-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 88pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8521] Keegan, Marcia. Oklahoma. NY: Abbeville Press, 1979, ISBN 0-89659-063-1 Folio (15.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; faded front cover.

$25.00

[11101] Keen, William W.. American Text-Book of Surgery Second Edition. No Place: No Publisher, circa 1895, second edition, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 1248pp.; good hardcover; hardsomely rebound showing sable brown leather corners and spine; deep crimson cloth boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; lacking title page; age-toned, waterstained pages.

$50.00

[6252] Keenan, Joseph H.. Thermodynamic Properties of Steam. NY: John Wiley & Sons, copyright 1936, month and date code 5-39, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 80pp.; entropy chart in rear pastedown endpaper pocket; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; magic marker and stamped bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; embossing to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[11155] Kehlmann, Robert. Inner Light Sculpture by Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova. Tacoma, WA: Museum of Glass: International Center for Contemporary Art, 2002, ISBN 0-295-98215-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 97pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[3392] Kehret, Peg. Secret Journey. NY: Minstrel Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-03416-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 135pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[3264] Keith-Lucas, Alan. Meeting the Needs of the Times A History of Barium Springs Home for Children 1891-1991. Welcome, NC: Wooten Printing Company, 1990, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$50.00

[3639] Kelder, Diane. Great Masters of French Impressionism from the National Gallery of Art, Washington. NY: Crown Publishers, No Date, ISBN 0-89660-030-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 158pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11984] Keleher, William A.. Turmoil in New Mexico, 1846-1868. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1982, ISBN 0-8263-0631-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); inscribed and signed "Peggy & Michael Keleher"; 534pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly foxed, torn at extremities; book shows foxing to top edge of text block.

$75.00

[5573] Kelley, Dayton. With Scalpel and Scope A History of Scott and White. Waco, TX: Waco, TX, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 100pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; lightly soiled; book shows slanted spine; rubbed spine.

$25.00

[9875] Kelley, Tim. Colorado Fishing, Hunting & Outdoor Guide Eighteenth Edition. Denver, CO: Don Hart, 1990, eighteenth edition, ISBN 0-912553-20-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[1593] Kelley, William E.. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and the War Veteran Patient.
NY: Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series No. 5, Brunner/Mazel, 1985, ISBN 0-87630-386-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at corners; book lightly rubbed, bumped at corners.

$125.00

[905] Kellog Company. Kellogg's Cookbook Goes Beyond the Cereal Bowl. Battlecreek, MI: Kellogg Company, 1978, first edition / first printing, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly chipped, bumped corners.

$20.00

[9982] Kellogg, J. H.. Rational Hydrotherapy. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis, 1903, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 1193pp.; hardsomely rebound showing leather deep gray-green corners and spine; contrasting deep-red pebbled leather boards; top edge gilt; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned and torn pages; torn and wrinkled title page showing physician's sticker over a portion of the title. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6.75 inches wide by 9.5 inches tall, 1193 pages, rebound with leather corners and spine. This book shows light wear with brow ned pages and a torn title page.

$125.00

[11632] Kelly, Alfred. German Worker: Working-Class Autobiographies from the Age of Industrialization. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-520-06124-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 438pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers; dampstaining to half-title page.

$20.00

[7873] Kelly, James, J.. Sculptural Idea Third Edition. Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing Company, 1981, number line: J I H G F E D C B A, third edition, ISBN 0-8087-1142-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; age-toning to edge of text block; creased spine.

$20.00

[8871] Kelly, Joyce. Complete Visitor's Guide to Mesoamerican Ruins. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1566-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 526pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners.

$50.00

[10750] Kelsey, Jennifer L.. Methods in Observational Epidemiology. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986, number line: 9 8, ISBN 0-19-503657-3 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; the book shows lightly bumped cover corners; slightly cocked spine.

$20.00

[5306] Kelso, Linda. Volcano First Seventy Days Mount St. Helens 1980. Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; rubbed, waterstained front cover; name in pen to front cover.

$20.00

[7978] Kendall, Philip C.. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Impulsive Children. NY: Guilford Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89862-008-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, age-toned at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine.

$20.00

[10686] Kennedy Galleries. Aspects of America The Land and the People 1810 - 1930. NY: Kennedy Galleries, May 1985, Octavo (8.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly curled corners.

$25.00

[6309] Kennedy, George. Writing Book. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-971747-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[8038] Kennedy, Kim. Frankenfrog. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-0373-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11938] Kennedy, Paul E.. Stained Glass Windows Coloring Book. NY: Dover Publications, 1972, ISBN 0-486-22862-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped covers.

$20.00

[7899] Kennedy, Revel. Cherokee Roses. Maidstone, England: Bachman & Turner Publishers, 1983, ISBN 0-85974-112-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 364pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; sticker to fron t pastedown endpaper.

$20.00

[4674] Kennedy, Robert E.. Zen Spirit, Christian Spirit. NY: Continuum Publishing Company, 1998, ISBN 0-8264-0919-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[7999] Kennedy, Rod. Lost New York in Old Postcards. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 2001, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58685-041-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; remainder mark to verso of front cover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8882] Kennedy, Rod. Music from the Heart. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1998, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-230-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; slightly rolled cover corners. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9247] Kenneth Lux Gallery. New Acquistions in American Paintings. NY: Kenneth Lux Gallery, October 16 through December 8, 1984, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped, torn extremities; bent front cover.

$25.00

[8911] Keno, Leigh. Hidden Treasures. NY: Warner Books, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-52692-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly bumped corners.

$25.00

[3845] Kenya Shell. Shell Guide to Wild Life. Nairobi: Kenya Shell Limited, 1972, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 28pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[5879] Kephart, William M.. Extraordinary Groups An Examination of Unconventional Life-Styles Fifth Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, number line: 8 7 6 f e, ISBN 0-312-08430-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; good softcover; curled and soiled corners; notations, underlining in pencil.

$20.00

[5788] Kercheval, Hesse Lee. Dogeater. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8262-0632-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 92pp.; very good softcover; curled corners.

$25.00

[9899] Kern, Stephen. Culture of Love Victorians to Moderns. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-17958-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11801] Kern, Steven. Rival of Painting: The Lithographs of Albert Belleroche. San Diego, CA: San Diego Museum of Art, 2001, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 61pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[9102] Kerouac, Jack. Atop an Underwood. NY: Viking Press, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-88822-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 249pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5904] Kerr, Jessica Illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden. Shakespeare's Flowers. England: Kestrel Books, 1979, ninth impression, ISBN 0-7226-5256-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 85pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows faded edges; bumped spine.

$20.00

[7815] Kerr, W. Park. El Paso Chile Company's Sizzlin' Suppers. NY: William Morrow, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13250-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 194pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7816] Kerr, W. Park. El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook. NY: William Morrow, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10941-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows inscription in pen to free front endpaper; chipped cover.

$25.00

[11375] Kerrigan, William. Idea of the Renaissance. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8018-4232-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 261pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner.

$20.00

[667] Kershner, William K.. Instrument Flight Manual The Instrument Rating Second Edition. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1976, second edition, seventh printing, ISBN 0-8138-0839-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed covers; bumped extremities.

$20.00

[5116] Kertzer, David I.. Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45031-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Three copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10257] Kesey, Ken. Kesey's Jail Journal. NY: Viking, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-87693-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bowed front board; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[6504] Kessler, Edwin. Instruments and Techniques for Thunderstorm Observation and Analysis. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2117-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$100.00

[8041] Kessler, Judy. Affair to Remember. Los Angeles, CA: General Publishing Group, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57544-082-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6889] Kessler, Leonard. Old Turtle's 90 Knock-Knocks, Jokes, and Riddles. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, library edition, first edition, ISBN 0-688-09586-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[9524] Kessler, Marvin. Dimensions of the Future: The Spirituality of Teihard de Chardin. Washington, D.C.: Corpus Books, 1968, first printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, age-toned at extremities; book shows bumped corners; slanted spine.

$20.00

[91] Ketcham, Hank. Merchant of Dennis the Menace. Abbeville, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89659-943-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[1724] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting Toys for Fun and Profit. Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-89586-250-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled corners.

$20.00

[4] Ketchum, William C.. Catalog of American Antiques. NY: Rutledge Books, 1979, ISBN 0-88332-109-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners.

$25.00

[4375] Ketchum, William C.. New and Revised Catalog of American Antiques. NY: Rutledge Books, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-8317-1208-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 384pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; front flap waterstained; book shows rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[814] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting the West Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American, and Mining Memorabilia. NY: Crown Publisher, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-57807-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed, soiled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[8430] Ketchum, William C.. Simple Beauty The Shakers in America. NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-8317-8171-8 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 126pp.; 130 color illustrations; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11177] Kevles, Daniel J.. Code of Codes Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-674-13646-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 397pp.; very good softcover; bumped, curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[6114] Keyerink, Kory L.. Printed Sources A Guide to Published Genealogical Records. Salt Lake City, UT: Ancestry Incorporated, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 0-916489-70-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 840pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bent at spine; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[3411] Keyhser, Marcia Illustrated by Diane Dawson. Roger On His Own. NY: Crown Publishers, 1982, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-54476-8 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiling to panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11008] Keyser, James D.. Five Crows Ledger Biographic Warrior Art of the Flathead Indians. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2000, number line: 2000 01 02 03 04 05 06 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87480-659-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 105pp.; review slip laid-in at front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; light soiling to panels; book rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[10522] Khaki Cut from the Original Cloth. Khaki Cut from the Original Cloth. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-892041-14-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[786] Kharms, Baniil Pictures by Katya Arnold. It Happened Like This Stories and Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-374-33635-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5014] Kibler, James Everett. Our Fathers' Fields. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 99 5 4 3, ISBN 1-57003-214-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows creased spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[11453] Kidd, Chip. Cheese Monkeys: A Novel in Two Semesters. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-1492-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10891] Kidder, Alfred Vincent. Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-08345-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$125.00

[4511] Kidson, Peter. Medieval World Landmarks of the World's Art. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, heavily rubbed corner; heavily foxed endpapers.

$25.00

[5296] Kiefer, Jack Carl. Jack Carl Kiefer Collected Papers III Design of Experiments. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-387-96004-X Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$25.00

[8560] Kiko, Theresa. Printed Circuit Board Basics. Alpharetta, GA: PMS Industries, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-931463-00-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 86pp.; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; age-toned covers.

$100.00

[9566] Kilbridge, Sally. Real Weddings. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-609-60234-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10782] Kilkki, Kalevi. Differentiated Services for the Internet. Indianapolis, IN: Macmillan Techincal Publishing, 1999, number line: 2002 01 00 99 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57870-132-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 356pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4100] Killoren, John J.. Come, Blackrobe De Smet and the Indian Tragedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2615-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows rubbed corners; notation to free front endpaper; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper.

$25.00

[9785] Kilpatrick, James J.. American South. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0495-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 187pp.; signed by author to title page; print laid-in at rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, faded at extremities; book rubbed, faded at extremities.

$20.00

[10624] Kimball, Marie. Thomas Jefferson's Cook Book. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, second printing 1979, ISBN 0-8139-0706-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed, bumped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$20.00

[1368] Kimbell Art Museum. Catalogue of the Collection. Fort Worth, TX: Kimbell Art Foundation, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-912804-00-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 336pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book faded at edges; soiled text block; loose front hinge.

$20.00

[4311] Kimmel, Fred N.. Red River Ranger. NY: Zantanon Press, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9661115-4-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8056] Kincaid, Eric. Christmas Treasury. England: Brimax, 1998, ISBN 1-85854-787-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 93pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8509] Kincaid, James R.. Tennyson's Major Poems. New Haven, CT: 1975, Yale University, 1975, ISBN 0-300-01875-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities.

$20.00

[11646] King, Cecil S.. Away to School Navajo New World Readers. Phoeniz, AZ; United States Indian Service, Second edition 5,000 copies, February 1956, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 30pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled, stained front cover.

$20.00

[4090] King, Hiram Burris. Memoirs of an Oklahoma Jurist. San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1973, ISBN 0-8111-0495-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 123pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[4313] King, John. Celtic Druids Year Seasonal Cycles of the Ancient Celts. London: Blandford, 1997, ISBN 0-7137-2463-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11221] King, M. Dalton. Tea Time: Tradition, Presentation, and Recipes. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1992, ISBN 0-56138-152-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); 117pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7426] King, Stephen. Nightmares in the Sky. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1988, ISBN 0-670-82307-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$25.00

[9234] King, Stephen Peter Straub. Talisman. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1984, ISBN 0-937986-66-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; gray cloth-covered boards; very good hardcover; fine matching gray cloth-covered slipcase; first volume shows slightly rubbed corners; second volume shows several bent pages at corners; elegantly maintained; crisp; clean; bright.

$250.00

[8052] King, Ursula. Christian Mystics. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1998, ISBN 0-684-82423-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[11068] King, William M.. Going to Meet a Man Denver's Last Legal Public Execution, 27 July 1886. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1990, ISBN 0-87081-189-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[6973] King-Smith, Dick Illustrated by Jez Alborough. Martin's Mice. NY: Crown Publishers, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-517-57113-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at spine; flattened corners.

$20.00

[11899] Kingsley, Karen. Buildings of Louisiana. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515999-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 524pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[10808] Kingsolver, Barbara. Poisonwood Bible. NY: HarperFlamingo, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017540-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 546pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket front panel lightly soiled; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[3033] Kingsolver, Barbara. High Tide in Tucson Essays from Now or Never. NY: HarperPerennial, 1996, number line: 96 97 98 99 00 /RRD 10 9 8, ISBN 0-06-092756-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[5059] Kingsolver, Barbara. Pigs in Heaven. NY: HarperCollins, 1993, number line: 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016801-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 343pp.; promotional postcard laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$20.00

[12275] Kinney, Harrison. James Thurber: His Life and Times. NY: Owl Book, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-5368-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 1237pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; soiled covers.

$20.00

[9691] Kinney, Jean. 21 Kinds of American Folk Art and How to Make each One. NY: Atheneum, 1972, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbing to extremities.

$20.00

[7787] Kirk, Andrew G.. Gentle Science: A History of the Conservation Library. Denver, CO: Denver Public Library, 1995, ISBN 0-942214-00-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 130pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[2808] Kirk, Chris. Joy of Christmas Collecting. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994, ISBN 0-89538-067-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[4855] Kirkbride, C. A.. Control of Livestock Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1986, ISBN 0-398-05181-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover; soiled rear cover.

$20.00

[7722] Kirsch, Jonathan. Harlot by the Side of the Road. NY: Ballantine Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-40749-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 378pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[6905] Kirschner, David Illustrations by Jery Tirtilli. Pagemaster. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9036] Kirschner, Zenek. Josef Sudek. No Place: Panorama, 1990, ISBN 80-7048-3721-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; text in Czechoslovakian language; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bent corner to half-title page.

$150.00

[214] Kittredge, William. Hole in the Sky A Memoir. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41166-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows cocked spine; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[6638] Kleber, Brooks E.. Chemical Warfare Service: Chemicals in Combat United States in World War II: Technical Services. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 697pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped cover corners.

$20.00

[10939] Kleeblatt, Norman L.. Mirroring Evil Nazi Imagery / Recent Art. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8135-28690-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[11889] Klein, Anne. Unbounded Wholeness: Dzogchen, Bon,and the Logic of the Nonconceptual. NY: Oxford University Prss, 2006, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-19-517849-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$150.00

[11477] Klein, Dan. Artists in Glass Late Twentieth Century Masters in Glass. London: Mitchell Beazley, 2001, ISBN 1-84000-340-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; unread; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[11754] Klein, Laura F.. Women and Power in Native North America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2752-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11945] Klein, Philip Shriver. President James Buvchanan: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 506pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; black soiling to covers; crisp; bright.

$50.00

[11497] Klein, Tom. Loon Magic for Kids. Minocqua, WI: NorthWord Press, 1989, ISBN 1-55971-121-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11850] Klemperer, Victor. Lesser Evil: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1945-59. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003, ISBN 1-84212-743-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 637pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows cut to front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; bent page; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8474] Klivans, Elinor. Fearless Baking. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-87259-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7131] Knackstedt, Mary V.. Interior Design Business Handbook Second Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992, number line: 97 98 99 COU WF 10 9 8 7 6, second edition, ISBN 0-442-01128-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[2763] Knapp, E. J.. Basic Physics for Pilots and Flight Crews. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1943, fourth printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[6522] Knepper, Verna Weiser. My Papa's Daughter. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1971, ISBN 0-8111-0431-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; cocked spine.

$25.00

[1617] Knobel, Peter S. Illustrated by Ismar David. Gates of the Seasons A Guide to the Jewish Year. NY: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1983, ISBN 0-916694-92-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp; very good softcover; corners slightly bumped.

$20.00

[7082] Knopf, Mildred O.. Perfect Hostess Cook Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, eighth printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 499pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bent pages.

$25.00

[10849] Knowles, Ruth Sheldon. America's Energy Famine: Its Cause and Cure. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1669-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 351pp.; inscibed and signed by the author to the free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; lightly soiled panels; book shows paint chi ps to lower edges.

$25.00

[2741] Knutson, Robert M.. Flattened Fauna A Field Guide to Common Animals of Roads, Streets, and Highways. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1987, number line: 2 3 4 5 -- 91 90 89 88 87, ISBN 0-89815-186-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover.

$20.00

[5549] Kobayashi, Yumiko. New York Detail A Treasury of Ornamental Splendor. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-1056-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly scraped covers; colored pencil to half-title page.

$25.00

[5721] Koch, Sigmund. Century of Psychology as Science. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985, number line: 234567890 89876, ISBN 0-07-035249-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 990pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[4678] Koch, William E.. Folklore from Kansas Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1983, ISBN 0-7006-0244-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 467pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[5055] Kocher, Paul H.. California's Old Missions The Story of the Founding of the 21 Franciscan Missions in Spanish Alta California 1769-1823. Chicago, IL: A Bicentennial Book, Franciscan Herald Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8199-0601-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed spine; bumped corners.

$25.00

[6141] Kochman, Marilyn. Big Book of Blue Grass. NY: Quill, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-02942-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent pages; broken spine.

$20.00

[3020] Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses. Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses. Rochester, NY: Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses, Eastman Kodak Company, 1976, ISBN 0-87985-029-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 90pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; bent cover corners.

$25.00

[3021] Kodak Scientific Data Book. Basic Scientific Photography A Kodak Scientific Data Book. Rochester, NY: Kodak Scientific Data Book, 1977, Minor Revision 2-27-AX, N-9, ISBN 0-87985-024-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 40pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities.

$25.00

[12108] Kodansha. Kodansha Spring/Summer 2008. New York, NY: Kodeansha America, Spring/Summer 2008, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner.

$20.00

[10202] Koenig, L. R.. Handbook of the Physical Properties of the Planet Venus. Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent, rubbed covers.

$20.00

[11446] Kogge, Peter M.. Architecture of Pipelined Computers. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981, number line: 234567890 8987654321, ISBN 0-07-035237-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book spine lightly bumped.

$50.00

[8768] Kohler. Fixtures Faucets Two Catalogs. Kohler, 2003, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two volumes; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11670] Kohn, Michael C.. Practical Numerical Methods: Algorithms and Programs. NY: McGraw Hill Publishing Company, 1987, number line: 12324567890 8965432109, ISBN 00-07-035514-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 259pp.; very good hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5948] Kolache Festival. Kolache Festival. Prague, OK: Kolache Festival, May 7, 1983, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.);; 96pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; age-toned spine, pages.

$15.00

[1156] Kolko, Gabriel. Anatomy of a War Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience. NY: Pantheon Books, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53874-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, age-toned at extremities; book shows lightly age-toned pages.

$20.00

[8310] Konigsburg, E. L.. Silent to the Bone. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-83601-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9200] Konigsburg, E. L.. Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, Wiliam McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1967, number line: 35 34 33 32 31 30 29, ISBN 0-689-30007-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 117pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[9078] Koontz, Dean. Paper Doorway. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-029488-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11415] Koopman, John. Selected Sacred Solos in Modern Idiom 2nd Edition. Minneapolis, MN, Augsburg Publishing House, 1979, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[80] Koren, Edward. Well, there's your problem.. NY: Pantheon, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-394-51266-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[5206] Korman, Gordon. MacDonald Hall Goes to Hollywood. NY: Scholastic, 1991, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6/9, ISBN 0-590-43940-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of te xt block.

$25.00

[9147] Kornblum, William. At Sea in the City New York from the Water's Edge. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-56512-265-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10675] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Paintings and Drawings from The Collection of Howard and Merle Melton and The Melton Park Gallery. Shawnee, OK: Mabee-Gerrer Museum of Art, September 6 - October 27, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author with first name only; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled covers; lightly rubbed corners.

$20.00

[10688] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Twentieth-Century Russian Art. Stillwater, OK: Gardiner Art Gallery, March 27-April 20, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent corners; chipped spine.

$20.00

[12004] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Photographs by Charles Henri Ford. Norman, OK: Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, 2006, ISBN 0971718725 Folio (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 55pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[12005] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Pavel Tchelitchew. Norman, OK: Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, 2002, ISBN 0-717187-0-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 72pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[8098] Kosinski, Jerzy. Painted Bird. Boston, MA: Hougton Mifflin Company, 1976, number line: C 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-395-24291-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 234pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows slightly slanted spine.

$20.00

[8099] Kosinski, Jerzy. Blind Date. Boston, MA: Hougton Mifflin Company, 1977, number line: P 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-25781-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; scraped rear panel; book shows lightly rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[6970] Kosiur, David. Understanding Electronic Commerce. Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1997, number line: 9 10, ISBN 1-57231-560-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 287pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover.

$20.00

[11503] Kosmider, Alexia. Tricky Tribal Discourse: The Poetry, Short Stories, and Fus Fixico Letters of Creek Writer Alex Posey. Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 99 98 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89301-201-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 116pp.; very hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11718] Kossuth, Louis. Life of Governor Louis Kossuth with his Public Speeches in the United States, and a Brief History of the Hungarian War of Independence. Budapest: Osiris Kiado, 2001, ISBN 963-389-188-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 199pp.; fine hardcover; very good acetate dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rumpled on front panel; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5500] Kostenevich, Albert. French Art Treasures at the Hermitage Splendid Masterpieces, New Discoveries. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-3889-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; bumped edge; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[1330] Koster, R. M.. In the Time of the Tyrants Panama: 1968-1990. NY: W. W. Norton, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-02696-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 430pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bowed front cover; rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[5929] Kothmann, M. M.. Glossary of Terms Used in Range Management Second Edition. Denver, CO: Society for Range Management, 1974, second edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toned covers; rubbed front cover; name in pen to title page.

$20.00

[9026] Kotkin, Carole. Mmmmiami Tempting Tropical Tastes for Home Cooks Everywhere. NY: Henry Holt, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-5673-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder marks to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10897] Kott, Jan. Still Alive. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05276-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[1094] Kotzwinkle, William. Fata Morgana. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-394-40905-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; lightly rubbed panels; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$20.00

[2834] Kotzwinkle, William Illustrated by Joe Servello. Great World Circus. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983, ISBN 0-399-12784-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[7188] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Illustrated Price Guide to Royal Doulton. NY: Crown Publishers, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-517-55044-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 295pp.; very good softcover; broken spine; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[9257] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Know Your Collectibles. NY: Crown Publishers, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-536080 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 440pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[10215] Kowalke, Ron. Car Memorabilia Price Guide. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-87341-370-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 416pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7221] Krakauer, Jon. Into Thin Air The Illustrated Edition. NY: Villard Books, 1998, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first 1998 edition, ISBN 0-375-50280-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 407pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; bent rear panel; book shows bowed boards.

$25.00

[7691] Krakauer, Jon. Into Thin Air. NY: Villard, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45752-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[7162] Kramer, Edward E.. Dark Destiny Proprietors of Fate. No Place: White Wolf Publishing, 1995, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 403pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[4151] Kramer, Hilton. Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise With an Essay by Hilton Kramer. NY: The Eakins Press, 1967, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows staining to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11915] Kramer, Jack. Florida Exotics: Unusual Plants for Garden and Home. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87883-921-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8737] Kranz, Gene. Failure Is Not An Option. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12, ISBN 0-7432-0079-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6372] Kratcoski, Peter C.. Correctional Counseling & Treatment Third Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1994, number line: 7 6 5, ISBN 0-88133-772-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 590pp.; good softcover; waterstaining to spine and edge of text block; faded spine; bumped extremities.

$20.00

[11132] Kraus, Allan D.. Matrices for Engineers. NY:: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-515913-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 258pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[9675] Krause, Thomas R.. Behavior-Based Safety Process. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-442-00227-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 261pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7052] Krauss, Lawrence M.. Fear of Physics. NY: Basic Books, 1993, nunber line: 93 94 95 96 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-465-05745-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner.

$20.00

[7146] Kraybill, Donald B.. Riddle of Amish Culture. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989, number line: 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9,, ISBN 0-8018-3682-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 304pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; sticker residue, chipping to rear cover.

$20.00

[10572] Kremer Pigments. Kremer Pigments. NY: Kremer Pigments, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 59pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; rubbed covers; notations in pen and pencil.

$20.00

[5007] Kress, Nancy. White Pipes. NY: Bluejay Printing, 1985, ISBN 0-312-94451-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, bumped age-toned at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; bumped corners.

$20.00

[12141] Kreyszig, Erwin. Advanced Engineering Mathematics Fifth Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1983, number line: 10 9 8, fifth edition, ISBN 0-471-86251-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 988pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities; several cracks to text block repaired with archival glue.

$50.00

[7304] Krims, Bonnie Rosser. Perfect Palette Fifty Inspired Color Plans for Painting Every Room in Your Home. NY: Warner Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-52348-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[60] Kristal, Frank A.. Pumps Types, Selection, Installation, Operation, and Maintenance. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1940, first edition, second impression, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; notations in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[10829] Kriwanek, Franz F.. Keramos Revised Edition. Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-8403-0279-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 135pp.; inscribed, signed and dated by author; very good softcover; sticker marking to front cover; soiling to rear cover.

$20.00

[11119] Kroeber, Paul D.. Salish Language Family. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8032-2740-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 461pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$150.00

[3417] Kroll, Steven Pictures by Marvin Glass. Don't Get Me In Trouble!. NY: Crown Publishers, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-56724-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6823] Krueger, Kurt R.. 1987 Summer Americana & Exonumia Auction. Iola, WI: Auction Number 60, Kurt R. Krueger, September 28, 1987, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, rubbed covers; creased spine.

$20.00

[8420] Kruger, Anna. Illustrated Guide to Herbs. NY: Modern Publishing, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7666-0022-X Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners.

$25.00

[4175] Krull, Kathleen Illustrated by Kyrsten Booker. They Saw The Future Oracles, Psychics, Scientists, Great Thinkers, and Pretty Good Guessers. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81295-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; boards slightly bowed; erasure to several pages.

$20.00

[9209] Krupinski, Loretta. Heidi. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-023438-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3432] Krupp, Robin Rector. Get Set to Wreck!. NY: Four Winds Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-02-751140-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9449] Kruppa, Joseph E.. American Short Fiction 22. No Place: University of Texas Press, Summer 1996, Volume 7, Number 22, Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 106pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bumped corner.

$20.00

[3493] Kruse International. Kruse International Presents Oklahoma City Auction Program. Oklahoma City, OK: Kruse International, February 18, 19 & 20, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; notations in pen.

$20.00

[8526] Krystal, Arthur. Company of Readers Uncollected Writings of W. H. Auden, Jacques Barzun, and Lionel Trilling. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-0262-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 289pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7096] Kuh, Katharine. Leger. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1953, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained at edge; age-toned spine; book rubbed, faded at extremities; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[3193] Kukoff, Lydia. Choosing Judaism. NY: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8074-0151-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers; aged-toned pages.

$20.00

[11702] Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke. Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke Three Volumes Schauspielefuhrer, Operern und Operettenfuhrer, Konzertfuhrer. Germany: Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1986, ISBN 3-88199-297-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); three volumes; text in German language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; books lightly bumped at corners; age-toned pages; slipcase rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[9872] Kumin, Elaine. Word-of-Mouth Eating in Oklahoma. No Place: Elaine Kumin, 1980, second printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; bent, soiled covers; writing in pen to last page, soiled spine, edges, corners, covers.

$20.00

[11122] Kunitz, Stephen J.. Drinking, Conduct Disorder and Social Change: Navajo Experiences. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-515189-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 262pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5908] Kurita, Valerie. Room-by-Room Afghans Forty Projects and Accessories to Knit and Crochet. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986, ISBN 0-312-69281-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine.

$20.00

[1741] Kurt R. Krueger. Kurt R. Krueger For Discriminating Collectors Auction Number 60, 1987, Summer Americana & Exomumia Auction. Iola. WI: Antique Publications, 1995, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers, spine.

$20.00

[4360] Kurtti, Jeff. Dinosaur The Evolution of an Animated Feature. NY: Disney Editions, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 089795105-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 11.5 in.); 128pp.; good softcover; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11690] Kutac, Edward A.. Birds and Other Wildlife of South Central Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-292-74315-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; ink stamp to free front endpaper: "This book donated by Public Lands Interpretive Association"; curled corners.

$20.00

[7240] Kuznetsova, Irina. From Poussin to Matisse The Russian Taste for French Painting. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1990, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bent at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[12194] Kwitny, Jonathan. Mullendore Murder Case. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974, first printing, ISBN 0-374-21599-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacet torn, chipped at extremities, age-toned to verso; book shows slanted spine; foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages; loose hinges.

$250.00

[2948] Kyogoku, Jun-ichi. Polical Dynamics of Japan. [Toykyo]: University of Tokyo Press, 1988, second printing, ISBN 0-86008-409-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; pages highlighted.

$20.00

[5857] Kyte, Al. Fly Fishing Simple to Sophisticated. West Point, NY: Leisure Press, 1982, ISBN 0-88011-027-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners; bent rear cover; foxing to edge of text block.

$25.00

[5786] Kyte, Elinor C.. Unbeatable Bessie A Biography of Bessie Kidd Best. Huntington, WV: Aegina Press, 1988, ISBN 0-916383-31-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 251pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; invitational card to the celebration of book publication laid-in; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[2029] Kyung, Chung Hyun. Struggle To Be The Sun Again Introducing Asian Women's Theology. Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-88344-684-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 12, 2008
© 2008 the chisholm trail bookstore