|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
[4978] Ike, Jane Hori. Japanese Fairy Tale. NY: Frederick Warne & Co., 1982, number line: 86 85 84 83 82 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-7232-6208-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped, waterstained, rubbed at extremities; stained rear cover; book shows rubbing to extremities; waterstained spine, front board; pages crisp, bright. $100.00
[3866] Ikeda, Daisaku. Songs From My Heart. NY: Weatherhill, 1978, first English trade edition, ISBN 0-8348-0133-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 111pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10795] Ikle, Fred Charles. Social Impact of Bomb Destruction. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 250pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[6138] Ilic, Velimir Pavle. Hanson The Boys From Nowhere. No Place: OZone Books, 1997, ISBN 0-7119-6799-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7039] Impey, Oliver. Dragon King of the Sea Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1991, ISBN 1-85444-007-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 111pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[2174] IMR Powder Company. Handloader's Guide for Smokeless Powders Shotshell Rifle Handgun. Plattsburg: IMR Powder Company, 10/90 on rear cover, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 51pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent rear cover; ink stamp to front cover. $20.00
[3360] Imus, Don. Two Guys Four Corners Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs. NY: Villard Books, 1997, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-679-45307-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 154pp.; 35 photographs; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; bright; crisp; clean. $20.00
[7754] Indianapolis 500 Yearbook 10th Anniversary. Indianapolis 500 Yearbook 10th Anniversary. Speedway, IN: Carl Hungness Publishing, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, bumped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[8872] Ingelheim am Reim. 100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1985. Ingelheim am Reim: 28 April - 30 June 1985, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremeties; pink soiling to lower edge of front panel; book shows lightly rubbed, bumped corners; text in German, French, English, Spani sh, and Portuguese languages. $20.00
[12211] Inions, Cynthia. One Space Living. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1999, number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99, ISBN 0-8230-3320-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10690] Insights The Portraitures of Charles Rushton. Insights: The Portraitures of Charles Rushton. Norman, OK: Firehouse Art Center, January 10-February 23, 2003, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent corner. $25.00
[6165] Integrated Computer Systems Publishing Company. Structured Design & Programming The State of the Art. No Place: Integrated Computer Systems Publishing Company, ISBN 0-89438-038-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; bumped extremities; broken spine. $20.00
[4760] Interfraternity Council Handbook. Interfraternity Council Handbook for Fraternity Men and Rushees 1941-42 University of Oklahoma. No Place: Interfraternity Council Handbook, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, age-toned covers. $20.00
[4967] International Council of Air Shows. 1993 Membership Directory International Council of Air Shows. Jackson, MI: International Council of Air Shows, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; small tear to rear cover. $20.00
[5954] International Paper Company. Pocket Pal A Graphic Arts Production Handbook. NY: International Paper Company, 1983, thirteenth edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[10170] Ionesco, Eugene. Journeys Among the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 127pp.; signed by Eugene Ionesco; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase slightly spotted at upper, lower edges; dust jacket shows slightly age-toned spine. $200.00
[5340] Iraq A Pictorial Record. Iraq A Pictorial Record. Cologne-Deutz, Germany: Oreint Mercur-Verlag, 1958, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 114pp.; text in English and Arabic languages; good softcover; spotted front cover; heavily foxed pages; soiled covers. $20.00
[8580] Iribarne, Matthew. Astronauts. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-0380-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker to front cover indicating author's autograph; remainder mark to e dge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6345] Iriye, Akira. Across the Pacific Revised Edition. Chicago, IL: Imprint Publications, 1992, number line: 96 96 94 93 92 5 4 3 2 1, revised edition, ISBN 1-879176-07-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 424pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; yellow highlighting throughout book; sticker residue to rear cover. $20.00
[3990] Irlen, Helen. Reading by the Colors Overcoming Dyslexia and Other Reading Disabilities through the Irlen Method. Garden City, NY: Avery Publishing, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-89529-482-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 195pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[2598] Irvin, Helen Deiss. Women in Kentucky. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1979, ISBN 0-8131-0239-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[9172] Irwin, Howard S.. Roadside Flowers of Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, fourth paperback printing, ISBN 0-292-77009-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 295pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; creased spine; age-toned pages. $25.00
[9181] Isaacs, Anne Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Swamp Angel. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1994, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-525-45271-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10909] Isaacson, Joel. Crisis of Impressionism 1878-1882. No Place: University of Michigan Museum of Art, 2 November 1979-6 January 1980, Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 220pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6850] Italian State Tourist Department. Art in Italy. Rome: Italian State Tourist Department, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 77pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled, rubbed corners. $20.00
[11876] Ivam Cetre Julio Gonzalez. Adolf Gottlieb: Una Retrospectiva A Survey Exhibition. In shrinkwrap, Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[8244] Iyer, Pico. Falling Off the Map. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-42264-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11040] Izzo, Jean-Claude. Total Chaos. NY: Europa Editions, 2005, Advance Reading Copy, ISBN 1-933372-04-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 260pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
|