|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
[6339] Gabel, Theresa. Davis, Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-020-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; slanted spine. $100.00
[11405] Gabriel, Mary. Notorious Victoria. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN1-56512-132-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 372pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; underlining, notations in pencil. $25.00
[12039] Gaddis, John Lewis. Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-19-517157-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; slightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8888] Gaddis, John Lewis. Strategies of Containment. NY: Oxford University Press, 1982, number line: 15 14, ISBN 0-19-503097-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 432pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned pages; rolled spine. $20.00
[2374] Gagnon, Gregory. Pine Ridge Reservation Yesterday and Today. Interior, SD: Badlands Natural History Association, 1992, first edition, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 33pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11992] Gaiman, Neil. Interworld. NY: HarperCollins, 2007, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 978-0-06-123896-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bent free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6173] Gaiman, Neil. American Gods. NY: William Morrow, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-380-97365-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 465pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8372] Gaiman, Neil Illustrations by Yoshitaka Amano. Sandman The Dream Hunters. NY: Vertigo DC Comics, 1999, second printing, ISBN 1-56389-629-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10381] Gale, Robert L.. Henry James Encyclopedia. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-313-25846-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 791pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[2038] Galina. Man on the Moon A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration. Dallas, TX: Galina, 1969, Octavo (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7982] Gallenkamp, Charles. Maya. NY: David McKay, 1976, ISBN 0-679-50469-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $25.00
[7705] Galloway, Les. Forty Fathom Bank. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0034-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent rear flap; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10923] Gamwell, Lynn. Dreams 1900-2000 Science, Art, and the Unconscious Mind. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8014-3730-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7055] Gannon, Francis X.. Biographical Dictionary of the Left Volume II. Belmont, MA: Western Islands, 1971, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 615pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book bumped, rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper; underlining in red pen. $25.00
[7056] Gannon, Francis X.. Biographical Dictionary of the Left Volume III. Belmont, MA: Western Islands, 1972, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 639pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book bumped, rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper; foxing to edges of text block. $25.00
[7057] Gannon, Francis X.. Biographical Dictionary of the Left Volume IV. Belmont, MA: Western Islands, 1973, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 667pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book bumped, rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper; underlining in red pen. $25.00
[11295] Gannon, Robert. Hellons of the Deep: The Development of American Torpedoes in World War II. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-271-01508-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3186] Gans, Herbert J.. Urban Villagers Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans. NY: Free Press, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-911240-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 443pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; remainder marks to edge of text block; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[9876] Garcez, Antonio R.. Adobe Angels. Santa Fe, NM: Red Rabbit Press, 1996, ISBN 0-9634029-4-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9509] Garcia, Eric. Anonymous Rex. NY: Villard Books, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-375-50326-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 276pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3315] Gard, Richard A.. Great Religions of Modern Man Six Hardcover Volumes. NY: George Braziller, 1962, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); six volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase chipped at corners; dust jackets torn at extremities; several price-clipped; books show rubbing to extremities. 1. Hinduism Louis Reno u 2. Islam John A. Williams 3. Judaism Arthur Hertzberg 4. Buddhism Richard A. Gard 5. Protestantism J. Leslie Dunstan 6. Catholicism George Brantl $20.00
[10839] Gard, Wayne. Chisholm Trail. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-1536-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9703] Gardner, Erle Stanley. D. A. Calls It Murder. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 243pp.; faux leather; fine hardcover; decorations to boards; silvered edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1163] Gardom, Tim. Book of Dinosaurs The Natural History Museum Guide. Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1993, number line: 96 95 94 93 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55958-350-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; small scrape to front cover. $20.00
[10588] Garland, J. D.. National Electrical Code Reference Book Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 612pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; staining, foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[10244] Garland, Michael. President and Mom's Apple Pie. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 2002, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-525-46887-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6583] Garmon, Lee. Collecting Royal Haeger. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, ISBN 0-89145-375-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 191pp.; good hardcover; bumped spine; torn rear hinge. $25.00
[9818] Garratt, Colin. Ultimate Encyclopedia of Steam & Rail. London: Lorenz Books, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7548-0295-7 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows vertical creases to panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $100.00
[8143] Garreau, Joel. Edge City Life on the New Frontier. NY: Anchor Books, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-42434-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 548pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[9236] Garrett, Charles. New Successful Coin Hunting. Dallas, TX: Ram Books, 1992, ISBN 0-915920-67-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 259pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[7851] Garrett, George P.. Film Scripts One. NY: Meredith Corporation, 1971, ISBN 0-390-34945-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 544pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; chipped extremities; bent pages, covers. $25.00
[7853] Garrett, George P.. Film Scripts Four. NY: Meredith Corporation, 1972, number line: 72 73 74 75 76/10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 500pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; chipped extremities; bent pages, covers. $25.00
[11519] Garrett, J. Howard. Organic Manual. Fort Worth, TX: Summit Group, 1993, ISBN 1-56530-082-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5311] Garrett, Wilbur E.. Historical Atlas of the United States Centennial Edition. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988, Folio (19.0 in. by 12.5 in.); 289pp.; separate folder of Guide Maps to U. S. History; all Guide Maps present; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows light rubbing; book shows bent page; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[703] Garrette, Eve. Political Handbook for Women. NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1944, first edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows cocked spine; bumped corners. $20.00
[11011] Garry, Jim. This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet (But We're All Bent Pretty Bad). NY: Orion Books, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-517-58814-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 228pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9451] Garvin, Meridith. Wildlife Chef. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Wildlife Federation, No Date, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 106pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent pages, rear cover. $20.00
[12250] Gaskell, Philip. New Introduction to Bibliography. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, reprint 2006, ISBN 1-884718-13-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 438pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $40.00
[11544] Gaston, Mary Frank. Collector's Encyclopdia of R.S. Prussia Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, values updated, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-317-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, broken corners, and spine; red ink to cover. $20.00
[8678] Gaston, Mary Frank. Collector's Guide to Art Deco. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, values updated 1994, ISBN 0-89145-377-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $20.00
[8635] Gates, David Alan. Seasons of the Salt Marsh. Old Greenwich, CT: Chatham Press, 1975, ISBN 0-85699-121-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[5349] Gates, Eddie Faye. They Came Searching How Blacks Sought the Promised Land in Tulsa. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1997, second imprint, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-145-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12293] Gates, Henry Louis. Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series. Washington, D.C.: Rappahannock Press, 1993, ISBN 0-9636129-0-5 Folio (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 172pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7219] Gatland, Kenneth. Manned Spacecraft Second Revision. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1976, first American edition of second revision, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; loose quire. $20.00
[10889] Gauchet, Marcel. Madness and Democracy The Modern Psychiatric Universe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-03372-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; several scrapes to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8712] Gauguin, Paul. Noa Noa Voyage to Tahiti. NY: Reynal and Company, No Date, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned edges and spine; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3267] Gault, Carol. Needlework Dragons and Other Mythical Creatures. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-22894-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; notation in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[11734] Gay, Carlo T. E.. Xochipala The Beginnings of Olmec Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed cover. $25.00
[3405] Gay, Michel. Bibi's Birthday Surprise. NY: Morrow Eagle Library Edition, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-06978-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[519] Gay, Peter. Historians at Work Volume III. NY: Harper & Row, 1975, number line: 75 76 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-011474-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; bookplate to free front endpaper. $20.00
[12257] Gay, Ruth. Jews of Germany: A Historical Portrait. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05155-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11038] Gayesd, Paul Wallace. Fifty Million Acres Conflicts Over Kansas Land Policy, 1854-1890. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2991-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 311pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3084] Gazdzicki, Andrzej. Lower Liassic ("Gresten Beds") Microfacies and Foraminifers from the Tatra Mts. No Place: reprinted from: Acta Geologica Polonica, Vol. 25, No. 3, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 386-398pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership; age-toned covers. $20.00
[9783] Gbhard, David. Los Angeles An Architectural Guide. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1994, number line: 05 04 03 02 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87905-627-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 486pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5900] Gebhard, David. Guide to Architecture in San Francisco and Northern California. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, 1985, revised edition, ISBN 0-87905-202-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 608pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[3304] Geddes, Anne. Down in the Garden Counting Book. San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997, fourth printing, ISBN 1-55912-345-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows bent pages. $20.00
[8291] Geddes, Anne. Tiny Angels 1998 Datebook. San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Company, 1997, ISBN 1-55912-613-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright; unused. $25.00
[9946] Gee, Maurice. Champion. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-671-86561-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; soiled covers. $20.00
[6353] Geer, Walter. Campaigns of the Civil War. Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, Copyright 1926, ISBN 1-56852-268-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 447pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11587] Geertz, Clifford. After the Fact: Two Countries Four Decades One Anthropologist. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1995, second printing, ISBN 0-674-00871-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[6868] Gehres, Eleanor M.. Colorado Book. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55591-116-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 414pp.; inscribed andc signed by three of four editors: Eleanor M. Gehres, Sandra Dallas, Stanley Cuba; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small scrape to front panel; crisp; cl ean; bright. $25.00
[6213] Geigges, Anita. Merry Christmas. No Place: Edition Camillo Felgen, 1985, ISBN 3-88201-136-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; light soiling to endpapers. $25.00
[7063] Geikie, Andrew. Founders of Geology. NY: Dover Publications, 1962, second edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 486pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; creased, faded spine. $20.00
[7036] Geiogamah, Hanay. New Native American Drama. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18, ISBN 0-8061-1697-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4774] Geiss, Josef. Obersalzberg The History of a Mountain from Judith Platter till Hitler. No Place: Josef GeiB Verlag, 1972, 11th edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; creased spine; bent page; age-toned edge of text block. $20.00
[9881] General Telephone Company of Indiana. Telephone Directory for Elkhart, Indiana July 1953. No Place: General Telephone Company of Indiana, 1953, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers, pages; paint-splattered front cover; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11399] Genovese, Eugene D.. Southern Tradition: The Achievement and Limitations of an American Conservatism. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-674-82527-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $25.00
[1726] Gentry, Chris. Encyclopedia of Trekkie Memorabilia Identification and Value Guide. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1988, ISBN 0-89689-066-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; covers rubbed; chipped spine. $20.00
[3039] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Foraminifera from Carter Creek Northeastern Alaska. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1957, Geological Survey Professional Paper 294-F, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 223-235pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; ink stamps denoting former ownership; age-toned covers. $25.00
[3040] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Distribution of Some Shallow-Water Foraminifera in the Gulf of Mexico. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1954, Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-F, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 127-133pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; age-toned covers. $25.00
[3041] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Cretaceous Foraminifera from the Greenhorn, Carlile and Cody Formations, South Dakota, Wyoming. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1954, Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-E, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 97-123pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; age-toned covers; ink stamps denoting former ownership. $25.00
[3042] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Upper Eocene and Oligocene Larger Foraminifera from Viti Levu, Fiji. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1960, Geological Survey Professional Paper 374-A, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); A1-A7pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; age-toned covers; ink stamps denoting former ownership. $25.00
[124] Georgano, G. N.. Encyclopedia of American Automobiles. NY: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1971, ISBN 0-525-097929 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; age-toning to verso; book faded along edges; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[11321] George, David. Contemporary Catalan Theatre. Sheffield: Interleaf Productions, 1996, Ango-Catalan Society Occasional Publications, No. 9, ISBN 0-9507137-8-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10246] George, Jean Craighead Illustrated by Ted Rand. Nutik & Amaroq Play Ball. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-028166-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1780] George, Jennifer. Collector's Guide to Oak Furniture Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1995, ISBN 0-89145-623-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; crisp; clean; bright; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7465] George-Warren, Holly. Garcia. Boston, MA: Rolling Stone Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-75449-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[10681] Georgetown over the Loop. Georgetown over the Loop. Denver, CO: Barkalow Bros., Copyright 1910, much later printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; foxing to edge of text block. $25.00
[845] Georgia Museum of Art. Bulletin Georgia Museum of Art. Atlanta, GA: University of Georgia, Winter 1986, Volume 11, Number 2, 1986, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 20pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toning to front cover; includes Albert Bierstadt in Yellowstone Park. $20.00
[11434] Geral Peters Gallery. Georgia O'Keeffe Selected Paintings and Works on Paper. Dallas, TX: Gerald Peters Gallery, June 14 through July 14, 1986, ISBN 0-935037-14-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 41 illustrations; very good softcover; broken spine; faded covers. $20.00
[10916] Gerdts, William H.. Joseph Decker (1853-1924) Still Lifes, Landscapes and Images of Youth. NY: Coe Kerr Gallery, May 17th to June 11th, 1988, Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2487] Gere, Charlotte. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1998/99, Volume LVI, Number 3, European Decorative Arts at the World's Fairs: 1850 - 1900. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Winter 1998/99, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped spine; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[10580] Gerhard, Peter. Southeast Frontier of New Spain Revised Edition. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); fine hardcover; crimson cloth; gilt title and author to front board and spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8358] Gerrold, David. Jumping Off the Planet. NY: TOR, 2000, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-89069-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; loose rear hinge; crisp; bright; clean. $20.00
[5667] Gerster, Patrick. Myth and Southern History Volume 2: The New South Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1989, number line: P 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-252-06025-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; age-toning to edge of front cover. $20.00
[6254] Getty Conservation Institute. Picture LA Landmarks of a New Generation. Los Angeles, CA: Getty Conservation Institute, 1994, ISBN 0-89236-305-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 114pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled edges; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[12109] Getty Publications. Getty Publications Spring 2008. Los Angeles, CA: Getty Publications, Spring 2008, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $20.00
[7867] Gheen, W. Lloyd. Upholstery Techniques Illustrated. Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1986, seventh printing, ISBN 0-8306-0402-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 344pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities. $20.00
[4364] Giamatti, A. Bartlett. Western Literature in Three Volumes. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971, ISBN 0-15-595276-5 / ISBN 0-15-595277-3 / ISBN 0-15-595278-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); three volumes; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; notations in pen and pencil; broken spine. $25.00
[11634] Gibbons, J. J.. In the San Juan Sketches. No Place: No Publisher, 1972, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 194pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped and curled corners; abrasion to covers. $20.00
[11548] Gibbs, Carl. Collector's Encyclopdia of Metlox Potteries: Identification and Values Second Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 2001, ISBN 1-57432-224-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 429pp.; very good hardcover; slightly bumped corners; cocked spine; remainder stamp to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[1787] Gibbs, P. J.. Black Collectibles Sold in America. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-320-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 295pp..; very good hardcover; numerous ink stamps of former ownership; chipped corners. $20.00
[4010] Giblin, James Cross. Be Seated A Book About Chairs. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, library edition, ISBN 0-06-021538-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5056] Gibson, Morris. View of the Mountains. NY: Beaufort Books, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-8253-0186-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped, rubbed corners; two small stains to top edge of text block. $25.00
[12068] Gibson, William. Spook Country. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 978-0-399-15430-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 371pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8360] Gibson, William. All Tomorrow's Parties. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-399-14579-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8361] Gibson, William. Idoru. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-399-14130-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4622] Gick, James. Creating with Stained Glass. Laguna Hills, CA: Future Crafts Today, 1976, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[5840] Giddins, Gary. Rhythm-A-Ning Jazz Tradition and Innovation in the 80's. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-503558-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed front board; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4787] Gies, Joseph & Frances. Ingenious Yankees The men, ideas, and machines that transformed a nation 1776-1876. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-690-01150-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; cut to spine; book shows rubbing to extremities; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[6919] Gifaldi, David. Toby Scudder, Ultimate Warrior. NY: Clarion Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-66400-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 201pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities; book shows cracked text block at copyright page. $20.00
[8190] Gilbert, Alma. Maxfield Parrish A Treasury of Art and Children's Literature. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-689-80300-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; cut to front panel dust jacket; cut to front board of book; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11027] Gilbert, Alma M.. Place of Beauty The Artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 03 02 01 00, ISBN 1-58008-129-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[2809] Gilbert, Anne. 60's and 70's Designs & Memorabilia Identification and Price Guide. NY: Confident Collector, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2,, ISBN 0-380-77089-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent rear cover; age-toned pages. $25.00
[9687] Gilbert, Bil. Our Nature. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8032-2123-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 267pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8993] Gilbert, Martin. Jews in the Twentieth Century. NY: Schocken Books, 2001, number line: 2 4 6 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8052-4190-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4538] Gilbertie, Sal. Home Gardening At Its Best Productive Ways to Grow Your Own Fresh Vegetables. NY: Atheneum, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-689-10742-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiled, stained rear panel; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[6004] Gilderhus, Mark T.. History and Historians Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, third edition, ISBN 0-13-206491-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11326] Gill, Anton. Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, number line: 03 04 05 06 07 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-095681-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 480.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11260] Gill, Brendan. John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, ISBN 0-8109-2263-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; broken spine; chipped extremities; rubbed covers. $20.00
[11204] Gill, Spencer. Turquoise Treasures The Splendor of Southwest Indian Art. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center, 1975, ISBN 0-912856-21-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5817] Gillelan, G. Howard. Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1977, revised, second edition, ISBN 0-8117-0407-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; bookplate and name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[5877] Gillespie, Spike. All the Wrong Men and One Perfect Boy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-83983-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12056] Gillett, James B.. Fugitives from Justice: The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett. State House Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-880510-37-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8074] Gillette, Bertha Chambers. Homesteading with the Elk. Jackson, WY: Jackson Printing, 1992, sixth edition [written in pen], ISBN 0-9655896-0-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[7497] Gilliatt, Mary. Complete Book of Home Design. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1984, second U. S. edition, ISBN 0-4316-31371-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 348pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[5795] Gillingham, John. Wars of the Roses. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1984, second printing, ISBN 0-8071-1005-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; rubbed front panel; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[4607] Gillis, Jack. Armchair Mechanic A Non-Mechanic's Guide to Understanding Your Car and Getting Good Repairs. NY: Harper & Row, 1988, number line: 89 89 90 91 92 RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-096250-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities; stain to edge of text block. $20.00
[11115] Gillis, Kim Fairley. Boreal Ties Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2810-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4759] Gimlett, F. E.. Over Trails of Yesterday Book Six Stories of Colorful characters that lived, labored, loved, fought, and died in The Gold and Silver West. Salida, CO: Harmit Arbor Villa, 1943, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; bent covers; bumped corner. $20.00
[6034] Ginsberg, Allen. Indian Journals March 1962 - May 1963. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1971, second printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; curled corners; slanted, broken spine. $25.00
[98] Giononi-Vasani, Maria. Giorgio Giulio Clovio Minaturist of the Renaissance. London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1993, ISBN 0-933516-17-7 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed front board; loose hinges. $20.00
[7845] Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Brownie Scout Handbook. NY: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1956, tenth impression, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; bumped corners; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11895] Giroud, Vincent. Sendak at the Rosenbach: An exhibition held at the Rosenbach Museum & Library April 28-October 30, 1995. Rosenbach Museum, April 28-October 30, 1995, ISBN 0-939084-27-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 47pp.; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[4860] Glantz, David M.. Battle of Kursk. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 472pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; verso shows waterstaining; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[11169] Glass, Andrew. Sweetwater Run The Story of Buffalo Bill Cody and the Pony Express. No Place: Doubleday Book for Young Readers; 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-32220-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5540] Glassie, Henry. Spirit of Folk Art The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995, ISBN 0-89013-193-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 265pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6568] Glassie, Henry. Irish Folk Tales. NY: Pantheon, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53224-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, soiled at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corner; slightly slanted spine; soiling to edge of text block. $25.00
[10247] Glassman, Miriam Illustrated by Victoria Roberts. Halloweena. NY: Athenum Books for Young Readers, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82825-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5614] Glazer, Nathan. Public Face of Architecture Civic Culture and Public Spaces. NY: Free Press, 1987, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-911811-5 Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear at spine; remainder mark to the top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5291] Gleason, Sterling. Ultraviolet Guide to Minerals With Mineral Identification Charts. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1960, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[10667] Gleick, Peter H.. Water in Crisis A Guide to the World's Fresh Water Resources. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-507628-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 473pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed corners; bent rear cover. $100.00
[5027] Glessner, Chloe Holt. I'm a Sooner Born. San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[12304] Globe Pequot Press. Gilded Girls: Women Entertainers of the Old West. Guilford, CT: Globe Peuo9t Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7627-2827-2 Duodecimo (4.25 in. by 7.0 in.); fine softcover; postcard book; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12149] Glover, Jack. "Bobbed Wire" III Bible Centennial Edition. Sunset, TX: Cfow Puddle Press, 1972, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 99pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; spotted front cover; chipped extremities. $25.00
[7070] Glusberg, Jorge. Cairo International Exhibition Architectural Design Profile. NY: AD Editions, 1984, ISBN 0-312-82780-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped extremities; age-toned rear cover. $20.00
[3177] Glustrom, Simon. Language of Judaism. NY: KTAV Publishing House, 1973, second revised edition, ISBN 0-87068-224-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; chipped, creased spine; rubbed covers. $25.00
[11312] Goberman, David. Carved Memories: Heritage in Stone from the Russian Jewish Pale. NY: Rizzoli International Publications, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-2256-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4249] Goddard, Donald. American Painting. NY: Reader's Digest Association with permission of Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1990, ISBN 0-88363-590-9 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 319pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows spotting under laminate; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1969] Goddard, Peter. Shakin' All Over The Rock 'N' Roll Years in Canada. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1989, ISBN 0-07-549773-5 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11504] Godden, Geoffrey A.. British Porcelain: An Illustrated Guide. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1974, ISBN 0-517-513056 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 451pp.; very hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; spine slant. $100.00
[11092] Godoy, L. A.. Applied Mechanics in the Americas Volume 4. Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 523pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[4362] Godwin, Fay. Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982, ISBN 0-7100-9345-4 Duodedcimo (7.25 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; 32 black-and-white photographs; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9930] Godwin, Parke. Last Rainbow. NY: Bantam Books, 1985, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-533-34142-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 358pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[10600] Goen, Steve Allen. Down South on the Rock Island 1940 - 1969. La Mirada, CA: Four Ways West Publications, 2002, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities, front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[10856] Gold Medal Flour. 1904 Christmas Edition Gold Medal Flour Cook Book. Minneapolis, MN: General Mills, reprinted 1970, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 69pp.; good softcover; spine chipped, torn; extremities chipped. $25.00
[4842] Gold, Herbert. Best Nightmare on Earth A Life in Haiti. NY: Prentice-Hall Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-372327-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[10831] Gold, Joel J.. Wayward Professor. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0404-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5101] Goldberg, Natalie. Wild Mind Living The Writer's Life. NY: Bantam Books, 1990, number line: 20 19, ISBN 0-553-34775-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $20.00
[8544] Goldberg, Natalie. Writing Down the Bones. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1986, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10, ISBN 0-87773-375-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[11630] Goldberg, P. J. P.. Women in Medieval English Society. England: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-7509-1477-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 229pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10753] Goldberger, Paul. Portraits of the New Architecture. NY: Assouline Publishing, 2004, ISBN 2-84323-573-1 Folio [13.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crips; clean; bright. $50.00
[5368] Golden, Joseph. Olympus on Main Street A Process for Planning a Community Arts Facility. NY: Syracuse University Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8156-0156-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn; bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[10399] Goldfinger, Stephen E.. Sensitive Gut. Boston, MA: Harvard Medical School, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 37pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; soiled rear cover. $20.00
[10721] Goldman, Edwin Franko. Arban's Abridged Conservatory Method for Trumpet. NY: Carl Fischer, copyright 1936, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities, covers. $25.00
[11494] Goldman, Herbert G.. Jolson The Legend Comes to Life. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-505505-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 411pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slightly age-toned rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3935] Goldman, Peter. Charlie Company What Vietnam Did To Us. NY: William Morrow, 1983, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-01549-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[584] Goldrosen, John. Buddy Holly Story. NY: Quick Fox, 1975, ISBN 0-8256-3936-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; bent, soiled, torn, chipped covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[1773] Goldstein, Sheldon. Goldstein's Coca-Cola Collectibles An Illustrated Value Guide. Paducah, KY: 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-462-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership. $20.00
[10486] Goldstein, Shelly. Coca-Cola Collectibles Vol. III. Woodland Hills, CA: Shelly Goldstein, 1974, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 81pp.; very good softcover; chipped rear cover. $20.00
[5712] Goldthwaite, Richard A.. Building of Renaissance Florence. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-8018-2977-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 459pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, curled front cover. $20.00
[6608] Golenbock, Peter. Personal Fouls. NY: Caroll & Graf, 1989, second printing, ISBN 1-88184-526-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[4200] Gomez, Luis Duque. Gold Museum Columbia Banco de la Republica. Bogota: Editions Delroisse, 1982, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; peeling laminate; book shows lightly bumped corners. $75.00
[7833] Good Year's 300 Grand Prix Wins. Good Year's 300 Grand Prix Wins. Great Britain: Hazelton Publishing, 1994, first edition, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[8696] Good, Diane L.. Images in Osage: An Illustrated Guide to the Sylvester J. Tinker Collection. Topeka, KS: Anthropology Series Number 16, Kansas State Historical Society, 1990, ISBN 0-87726-04207 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 91pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities. $20.00
[12207] Goodearl, K. R.. Partially Ordered Abelian Groups with Interpolation. Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1986, ISBN 0-8218-1520-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed cover edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10666] Goodearl, Marilyn and Tom. Engraved Glass International Contemporary Artists. Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999, ISBN 1-85149-307-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[7273] Goodenough, Simon. Study in Scarlet. NY: Quill, 1983, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-019151-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; very good slipcase; slipcase torn at extremities; open edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8428] Goodfellow, Caroline. Collector's Guide to Games and Puzzles. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1991, ISBN 1-55521-727-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7876] Goodman, D. E.. Raising Healthy Pigs Under Primitive Conditions. Seattle, WA: Publication of Christian Veterinary Missions, 1988, revised edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 132pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent front cover. $20.00
[5841] Goodman, James. Stories of Scottsboro. NY: Pantheon, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40779-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 465pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows soiling to edge of text block; bumped edge. $20.00
[699] Goodman, Joan Elizabeth. Hush Little Darling A Christmas Song. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45247-9 Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[7338] Goodman, Mary Ellen Malone. Post Cards From A "Mo" Betta Time. Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1996, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11367] Goodrich, Loyd. Graphic Art of Winslow Homer. NY: Museum of Graphic Art, 1968, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 136pp.; good softcover; cover partially detached from spine; age-toned pages; soiling to free front endpaper. $20.00
[10476] Gorden, Robert. When Bobby Kennedy Was a Moving Man. Seattle, WA: Black Heron Press, 1994, ISBN 0-930773-28-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6852] Gordon, Alvin Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Brooms of Mexico. Palm Desert, CA: Best-West Publications, 1965, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; bookmark laid-in at front endpapers; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11733] Gordon, Jone. Jose de Rivera. NY: American Federation of Arts, 1961, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginaged; very good softcover; curled corners; faded spine; abrasion to rear cover. $50.00
[8236] Gordon, Mary. Seeing through Places. NY: Scribner, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-86254-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7518] Gordon, Peter. Sugar Club Cookbook. San Francisco, CA: Soma, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57959-006-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11903] Gorelik, Gennady. World of Andrei Sakharov: A Russian Physicist's Path to Freedom. NY: Oxford University Press, 2005, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515620-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 406pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7228] Gorey, Edward. Ascending Peculiarity Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey. NY: Harcourt, 2001, number line: K J I H G F E D C B A, first edition, ISBN 0-15-100504-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8579] Gorey, Edward. Willowdale Handcar. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979, reissued first printing, ISBN 0-396-07767-6 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; offsetting, writing in pencil to front flap; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[10892] Gorlach, Manfred. Annotated Bibliography of Euopean Anglicisms. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-924882-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5537] Gorman, Donna. Artful Table. NY: William Morrow, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-15204-X Quarto (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 169pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10552] Gorn, Michael H.. Harnessing the Genie Science and Technology Forecasting for the Air Force 1944-1986. Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History, 1988, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7307] Gottfried, Martin. Sonheim Enlarged & Updated. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-4179-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[338] Gottlieb, Jane. Car Tales Classic Stories About Dream Machines. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-83572-2 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[209] Gottshall, Franklin H.. Provincial Furniture Design & Construction. NY: Crown Publishers, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-54930-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent rear flap; soiling to rear panel; book shows bumped, broken corners. $20.00
[4937] Goudy, Frederic. Alphabet and Elements of Lettering. NY: Dorset Press, 1989, number line: M 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-330-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00
[1404] Goulart, Ron. Hardboiled Dicks. Los Angeles, CA: Sherbourne Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 296pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine, corners; bent front flap; book rubbed at extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[7635] Gould, Joe Sutherland. Don't Throw It Out -- Sell It. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-218479-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; faded spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5668] Gove, Samuel K.. Illinois Politics and Government The Expanding Metropolitan Frontier. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8032-7014-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; good softcover; chipped corners; ink stamp to half-title page; green highlighting throughout book. $20.00
[3853] Gowan, Phillip A.. Byrns / Jackson A Record of Their Probationary State in Three Volumes. Volume I Circa 1982, Volume II Circa 1983, Volume III Circa 1986, Octavo; three volumes; very good softcover; inscribed and signed by author; first volume torn at spine; all volumes show lightly rubbed extremities. $200.00
[4531] Graber. Celebration of Style Window Fashions by Graber. Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Services 1992, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities, curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[9931] Grace, Tom. Spyder Web. NY: Warner Books, 1998, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-446-52407-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 451pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[6198] Graffigny, Francoise de. Letters from a Peruvian Woman. NY: The Modern Language Association of America, 1993, ISBN 0-87352-778-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[3097] Graham-Barber, Lynda Illustrated by Barbara Lehman. Chartreuse Leotard in a Magenta Limousine And Other Words Named After People and Places. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-0003-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[6906] Grahame, Kenneth Illustrated by Michel Hague. Reluctant Dragon. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-03-064031-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[7148] Gralla, Preston. Sams Teach Yourself ICQ in 24 Hours. Indianapolis, IN: Sams, 2000, 03 02 01 00 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-672-31910-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5587] Grandquist, Charles Photography by Robert Llewellyn. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1983, ISBN 0-934738-04-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[10700] Grant, H. Roger. Country Railroad Station in America. Boulder, CO.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1978, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book rubbed, soiled at extremities; flattened corners. $150.00
[10961] Grant, Lindsey. Juggernaut Growth on a Finite Planet. Santa Ana, CA: Seven Locks Press, 1996, ISBN 0-929765-51-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 310pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extermities; marking in pen to dedication page. $20.00
[9692] Grant, Michael. Julius Caesar. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11957] Grant, U.S.. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 608pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corners; cr isp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10169] Grass, Gunter. Flounder in Three Volumes. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.0 in); three volumes; signed by Gunter Grass; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; good slipcase; slipcase heavily soiled, spotted; first volume soiled, spotted in like manner; second volume shows light s oiling to page. $750.00
[8531] Grass, Patty Patterson. Silver Years All Souls' Epsicopal Church History 1944-1969. Oklahoma City, OK: Century Press Publishers, 1969, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by author to foreward; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $25.00
[6665] Graves, Keith. Uncle Blubbafink's Seriously Ridiculous Stories. NY: Scholastic Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 01 02 03 04 05, ISBN 0-439-24083-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[10530] Graves, Laura. Thomas Verker Keam Indian Trader. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3013-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6090] Graves, Will. Raising Poultry Successfully. Charlotte, VT: Williamson Publishing, 1985, number line: 16 17 18 19 20, ISBN 0-913589-09-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; bent covers, pages. $25.00
[4630] Gray, Donald J.. Designs of Famous Utopias Materials for Research Papers. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1959, number line: 6 7 8 9, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 62pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; faded covers; sticker residue to front cover; ink marks to rear cover. $20.00
[10100] Gray, Henry. Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 749pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in rich maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; silk endpapers; slightly faded endpapers; lightly rub bed corners; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $100.00
[9983] Gray, Henry. Anatomy. Descriptive and Surgical Eleventh English Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Lea Brothers, 1887, eleventh English edition, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 1100pp.; hardsomely rebound with the original brown pebbled material from the boards and spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; faded lettering at spine. $125.00
[7471] Gray, Michael. Elvis Atlas. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-8050-4159-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9913] Gray, Ralph D.. Alloys and Automobiles The Life of Elwood Haynes. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1979, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 243pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[4879] Gray, Robert N.. Shades of Gray Spanning a century with anecdotal incidents of pioneer families. Norman, OK: Traditional Publishers, 1987, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent front cover. $20.00
[7075] Great Art Treasures. Great Art Treasures in America's Small Museums. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned edges; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10222] Grebanier, Bernard. Enjoyment of Literature. NY: Crown Publishers, 1975, ISBN 0-517-518937 Quarto (10.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[2582] Grebanier, Bernard. Then Came Each Actor Shakespearean Actors, Great and Otherwise, Including Players and Princes, Rogues, Vagabonds and Actors Motley, from Will Kempe to Olivier and Gielgud and After. NY: David McKay Company, 1975, ISBN 0-679-50507-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 626pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; price sticker to front flap; book shows two bumped corners. $25.00
[10452] Grebanier, Joseph. Chinese Stoneware Glazes Ancient Glazes Re-created for Today's Potter. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977, second printing, ISBN 0-8230-0625-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; flattened corners. $125.00
[7979] Green, Benny. Hymn to Him. NY: Limelight Editions, 1987, ISBN 0-87910-109-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[2977] Green, Douglas B.. Roy Acuff's Musical Collection at Opryland. No Place: WSM, 1982, first printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 85pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; bent front flap; age-toned flaps; book shows scraping to rear cover; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[3102] Green, Henrietta. Glorious Harvest Robust Recipes from the Dairy, Pasture, Orchard, and Sea. NY: Sedgewood Press, 1992, ISBN 0-696-02366-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; large erasure to free front endpaper. $20.00
[10820] Green, Herb. Building to Last Architecture as Ongoing Art. NY: Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1981, ISBN 1-8038-0028-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light curling at edges; book shows slightly bumped corners. $20.00
[9260] Green, Ronald M.. Religion and Moral Reason. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4, ISBN 0-19-504341-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 278pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[724] Green, Stanley. Encyclopaedia of the Musical Film. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-502958-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[5856] Green, Stewart M.. Colorado Scenic Drives. Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1994, ISBN 1-56044-228-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00
[7636] Greenberg, Martin H. Illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Great Writers & Kids Write Spooky Stories. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-97662-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; rear free endpaper laid-down over rear pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11849] Greenberg. Allan. George Washington Architect. London: Adreas Papadakis Publisher, 1999, ISBN 1-901092-18-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11345] Greene, A. C.. Christmas Memories. University of Northern Texas, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-57441-017-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); good hardcover; bumped, broken corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8150] Greene, Bob. Homecoming When the Soldiers Returned from Vietnam. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-399-13386-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows age-toned pages. $25.00
[4586] Greene, Graham. Heart of the Matter. NY: Viking Press, 1948, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 306pp.; burgandy boards with grey printing and a grey cloth spine; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; waterstaining at top edge; age-toned spine, flaps; book rubbed at extremities ; loose text block; cocked spine; age-toned spine, pages. $50.00
[6102] Greenfeld, Howard S.. Caruso An Illustrated Life. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-943955-44-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11500] Greenfield, Michael D.. Signalers and Receivers: Mechanisms and Evolution of Arthropod Communication. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-513452-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 414pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5445] Greenhalgh, Paul. Essence of Art Nouveau. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4081-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; slight bumping to edges of dust jacket; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9205] Greenlaw, M. Jean. Ranch Dressing The Story of Western Wear. NY: Lodestar, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-67432-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 78pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5946] Greenleaf, Stephen. False Conception. NY: Otto Penzler, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-883402-87-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[5509] Greenoff, Jane. Treasures in Cross-Stitch 50 Projects Inspired by Antique Needlework. London: BBC Books, 1996, ISBN 0-563-36907-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[6829] Greenwald, Rick. Oracle Essentials. Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly & Associates, October 1999, first edition, ISBN 1-56592-708-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 355pp.; very good softcover; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5525] Greer, Nora Richter. Architecture Transformed New Life for Old Buildings. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-456-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light bumping at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[948] Greeves, Lydia. National Trust Guide Fourth Edition. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990, fourth edition, ISBN 1-55584-390-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 402pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10691] Greggie Fine Art. Greggie Fine Art Fall 1992. Atlanta, GA: Greggie Fine Art, Fall 1992, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 45pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent cover corner; rubbed covers. $20.00
[9197] Gregory, Kristiana. Stowaway. NY: Scholastic, 1995, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 16 7 8 9/9 0/0, ISBN 0-590-48822-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; vey good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[3245] Gregory, Robert. Oil in Oklahoma. Muskogee, OK: James C. Leake, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[201] Gregory, Valiska. Sunny Side Up--A Mr. Poggle and Scamp Book. Four Winds Press, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-02-738050-5 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12218] Greiner, Walter. Quantum Chromodynamics. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-387-57103-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 414pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $75.00
[11635] Grelen, Jay C.. Race the Sun Down the Road in Oklahoma. Edmond, OK: Bigfoot Books, 2000, first ediiion, ISBN 0-970-2362-0-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; slightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8658] Grey, Margaret and Gerry. Teddy Bears. England: Eagle Books, 2002, ISBN 1-86160-510-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 80pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1841] Gridley, Mark C.. Jazz Styles History and Analysis. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1994, fifth edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-13-175969-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 442pp.; very good softcover; front cover bent; lacking two cassettes. $20.00
[12290] Griffin, Ivan H.. Basic Oxyacetylene Welding Fourth Edition. Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers, 1984, number line: 20 19 18 17 16, ISBN 0-8273-2137-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 99 pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00
[122] Grimes, Nancy. Jared French's Myths. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1993, first edition, ISBN 1-56640-322-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[6979] Grimm, Jacob Illustrations by Amanda Harvey. Grimm's Fairy Tales. NY: Henry Holt, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-3127-8 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 311pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[406] Grimsley, Will. Football The Greatest Moments in the Southwest Conference. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1968, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 152pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; stained dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at edges; age-toning to edge of text block. $20.00
[4076] Grisham, John. Time To Kill. NY: Doubleday, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-47081-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 487pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bent page corners; scraping to edges of text block. $25.00
[4077] Grisham, John. Firm. NY: Doubleday, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-41634-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped at extremities; laminate rippled; book shows fading to edges; loose front hinge; name and date in pen to front pasted own endpaper. $25.00
[11986] Grist, Everett. Collectible Aluminum. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, updated values: 1995, ISBN 0-89145-599-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[2759] Grist, Everett. Antique and Collectible Marbles Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books: 1992, values updated 1998, third edition, ISBN 0-89145-488-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 95pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11655] Griswold, Frank Gray. House Flags of the Merchants of New York. No Place: Plimpton Press, privately printed, 1926, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 48pp.; inscribed, signed, and dated by author with first name only in distinctive script to fly-leaf; very good hardcover; crimson cloth over boards; gilt title and decoration to front board; bumped and rubbed extremitie s; light spotting to front cover. $750.00
[9488] Griswold, Terry. Delta America's Elite Counterterrorist Force. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1992, ISBN 0-87938-615-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.) 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9560] Grizzard, Lewis. Grizzardisms The Wit and Wisdom of Lewis Grizzard. NY: Villard Books, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-76895-5 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 117pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7302] Grolier Society. Lands and Peoples Seven Volumes. NY: Grolier Society, 1956, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); seven volumes; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; slanted spines; remainder spray to edge of text block; one volume shows different date; mixed set. $20.00
[9492] Grossman, George S.. Legal Research Historical Foundations of the Electronic Age. NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, number line: 46897531, ISBN 0-19-508638-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2706] Grossman, John. Nonsense & Common Sense. NY: Workman Publishing Company, 1992, first printing, ISBN 1-56305-313-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[2129] Grotz, George. Current Antique Furniture Style & Price Guide with Decorative Accessories. NY: Doubleday, 1979, number line: 15 17 19 20 18 16 14, ISBN 0-385-13165-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 384pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; broken spine. $20.00
[2846] Grow, Lawrence. Second Old House Catalogue. NY: Universe Books, 1980, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87663-986-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 219pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent, torn front cover. $20.00
[8660] Grow, Lawrence. Sixth Old House Catalogue. Pittstown, NJ: Main Street Press, 1988, ISBN 1-55562-065-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; staining to edge of text block. $20.00
[10974] Gruber, Michael. Witch's Boy. No Place: HarperTempest, 2005, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-076164-4 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10841] Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993, number line: 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-02-737585-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows inscription to free front endpaper. $20.00
[4104] Gruelle, Johnny Illustrated by Jan Palmer. My First Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81120-9 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corner; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6000] Grumman American. Model AA-5A and Cheetah Owner's Manual. Cleveland, OH: Grumman American Aviation Corporation, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; bent cover. $20.00
[6001] Grumman American. Model AA-1B Trainer and Tr2 Owner's Manual. Cleveland, OH: Grumman American Aviation Corporation, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; stained cover. $20.00
[12209] Grunes, Barbara. Think-Thin Pizzas. NY: Gramercy Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-22072-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12106] Grunewald, Klaus. Limited Editions Club 40-M. Kansas City, MO: Klaus Grunewald, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in); 24pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; soiled covers. $20.00
[7536] Grunfeld, Nina. Royal Shopping Guide. NY: William Morrow, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-688-04080-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8799] Grynberg, Michal. Words to Outlive Us. NY: Metropolitan Books, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-8050-5833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing to extremities; age-toning to spine, edges; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6473] Grzybowski, Joseph A.. Oklahoma Ornithology An Annotated Bibliography. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[2827] Gubser, Mary. Back to the Damn Soil. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1986, ISBN 0-933031-06-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[8536] Gudme, Sten. Denmark: Hitler's Model Protectorate. London: Victor Gollancz, 1942, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; bumped and rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; spotted front cover. $150.00
[7567] Guerin, Mrs. E. J.. Mountain Charley. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition of new edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[12016] Guerrier, Katherine. Quilting and Patchwork Project Book. NY: Smithmar Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-8317-6740-5 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12051] Guggenhim Museum. Paul Klee 1879-1940 in the Collection of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. NY: Guggenheim Museum,1977, ISBN 0-89207-006-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by l0.5 in.); 84pp.; very good softcover; faded rear cover; inscription to rear free endpaper; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[8376] Guida-Laforgia, Patrizia. Invisible Women Writers in Exile in the U.S.A.. NY: Peter Lang, 1995, ISBN 0-8204-2360-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corner; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10340] Guide and Art Directory to Taos and Places to Visit in Santa Fe. Guide and Art Directory to Taos and Places to Visit in Santa Fe. No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 26pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned covers. $20.00
[8625] Guidi, Benedetta Cestelli. Photographs at the Frontier. London: Merrell Holberton, 1998, ISBN 1-85894-067-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11839] Guild, Frank. Journey to the Far Shore. Tyler, TX: City Printing Company, no date, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; author's signature to title page; fair softcover; spine extremely chipped with scotch-tape to covers; notations in pen and pencil to title page; age-toned pages. $150.00
[9385] Guillen, Jorge. Affirmation A Bilingual Anthology, 1919-1966. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-0940-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[2695] Guillou, Jean-Francois. Painting in 1000 Photographs from Giotto to Gauguin. Ann Arbor, MI: Coyright International, 1997, ISBN 0-6814-6080-6 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[11573] Gulf Coast Book Auctions. Auction of Fine Books, Ephemera, Newspapers, Autographs and Movie Posts in the areas of Texana, Western, Hunting, The Civil War, History and Fine Literature. Houston, TX: Gulf Coast Book Auctions, November 11, 2006, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; sticker residue, abrasion to rear cover. $20.00
[5791] Gunderson, Harvey L.. Mammalogy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 DODO 79876, ISBN 0-07-025190-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 483pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[11846] Gunston, Bill. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II. London: Salamander Books, 1978, second impression, ISBN 0-86101-017-5 Folio (12.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; peeling laminate; book rubbed, faded at extremities; torn pages. $20.00
[8933] Gunther, Erna. Northwest Coast Indian Art An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. No Place: Seattle World's Fair, April 21 - October 21, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 101pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[5421] Gunther, John. Fragment of Autobiography The Fun of Writing the Inside Books. NY: Harper & Row, 1962, G-M, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 116 pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[11351] Gusewelle, C. W.. Africa Notebook. Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-93284-24-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8795] Gutmann, Stephanie. Kinder, Gentler Military. NY: Scribner, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-85291-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows broken corner; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[9896] Gysin, Brion. Here to Go: Planet R-101. London: Quartet Books, 1985, ISBN 0-7043-2544-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows abrasion to free front endpaper. $20.00
|