|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
[3019] d'Auberge, Alfred. It's Recorder Time A basic method of learning to play the recorder and read music through the use of folk, classical and familiar songs. No Place: Alfred Music, 1968, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities. $25.00
[11600] Dabrowski, Magdalena. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Spring 2004 Selections from the Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Collection. NY: Metopolitan Museum of Art, Spring 2004, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[5220] Dal Fabbro, Mario. How to Build Modern Furniture Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976, number line: 34567890 7843210987, third edition, ISBN 0-07-015185-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $100.00
[5229] Dale, Allan. Cracker Barrel Comments. Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; markings to front panel; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8723] Dale, Edward Everett. History of Oklahoma Fourth Edition. Edmond, OK: Thompson Book and Supply, 1972, fourth edition, eleventh printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; ink stamps to edge of text block; name in pen, date stamped to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[4545] Dallas Opera Guild. Bravo, Chef! The Dallas Opera Guild Cookbook. Memphis, TN: Wimmer Brothers Books, 1983, ISBN 0-9612306-0-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 397pp.; very good hardcover; covered spiral-bound; rubbed extremities. $25.00
[8532] Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Dallas Symphony Orchestra Season 1969-1970. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, bound programs, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); bound programs of Dallas Symphony Orchestra; handsomely bound black textured cloth over boards; gilt title and horizontal rule to head and foot of spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[4424] Dallas, Sandra Photographs by Kendal Atchison. Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1910-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, bumped at corners; book shows light rubbing to edges, bumped corner; clean; bright; attractive. $20.00
[8805] Dallin, Leon. Foundations in Music Theory. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1962, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; good softcover; plastic comb-bound; underlinings, notations in pen, pencil; white-out name in pen to front cover, half-title page; soiled, bent covers. $25.00
[11682] Damodaran, Aswath. Investment Valuation: Tools and techniques for determining the value of any asset. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-471-13393-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 519pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; notations in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[3482] Dana, Forest C.. Engineering Problems Manual Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1937, third edition, sixth impression, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 313pp.; very good hardcover; bumped extremities; embossing to free front endpaper. $20.00
[11969] Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1969, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 346pp.; bookplate laid-in at free front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring of gilt to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4666] Dance, Bill. There He Is! Bill Dance's Book on the Art of Worm Fishing. Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America, 1973, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 119pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; cracked text block. $20.00
[12283] Daniel J. Terra Collection. American Point of View: The Daniel J. Terra Colleciton. Giverny: Musee d'Art Americain, ISBN 0-932171-27-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9772] Daniel, Glyn. Short History of Archaeology. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1981, ISBN 0-500-02101-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; lightly bumped corners. $20.00
[11842] Dank, Milton. Glider Gang: An Eyewitness History of World War II Glider Combat. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1977, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-397-01161-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, age-toned at extremities; book shows extremely slanted spine; notations to free front en dpaper. $75.00
[9038] Danly, Susan. Casa Manana. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-2805-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12206] Danto, Arthur C.. Unnatural Wonders: Essays from the Gap Between Art and Life. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-374-28118-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5347] Danzger, M. Herbert. Returning to Tradition The Contemporary Revival of Orthodox Judaism. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-03947-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; laminate removed on front panel; book shows bumped corners; scraping to edge of text block. $25.00
[12178] Darom, David. Art and Design in Modern Custom Folding Knives. Italy: White Star, 2006, reprints: 1 2 3 4 5 6 10 09 08 07 06, ISBN 88-544-0127-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00
[5399] Daugherty, Charles Michael. So Sailors Say. NY: Henry, Holt and Company, 1941, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 186pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; chipped and torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; rear board broken at edge; age-toned pages. $20.00
[12270] Dautenhahn, Kerstin. Imitation in Animals and Artifacts. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-04203-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 607pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6601] Davenport, Horace W.. ABC of Acid-Base Chemistry Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1967, fourth edition, seventh impression, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 85pp.; good softcover; chipped, torn, age-toned extremities; pencil marks to cover, title page; curled corners. $20.00
[10404] David's Bridal. Fashions for the bride and her bridal party. David's Bridal, Spring and Summer 2000, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 130pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent pages. $20.00
[6853] David, Lawrence Illustrated by Clement Oubrerie. Good Little Girl. NY: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-32614-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5163] David, Rosalie. Conversations with Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians. NY: William Morrow, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-17143-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2708] Davidowitz, Steven. Betting Throughbreds A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer. NY: Dutton Book, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, second revised edition, ISBN 0-525-93951-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed, flattened corners. $20.00
[3361] Davidson, Abraham A.. Story of American Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1974, ISBN 0-8109-0498-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; broken corner. $20.00
[4256] Davidson, Abraham A.. Story of American Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, No Date, ISBN 0-8109-2069-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped cover corners. $20.00
[8003] Davidson, Bruce. World Champion of Eventing. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-29117-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7919] Davidson, Cathy N.. Oxford Companion to Women's Writing in the United States. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-506608-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 1021pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block; name over-written with felt-tip pen to front pastedown endpape r. $20.00
[5219] Davidson, James West. Complete Wilderness Paddler. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, second printing, ISBN 0-394-49347-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed edges. $25.00
[8546] Davidson, Nadine Nardi. Travel with Others. Los Angeles, CA: Prince Publishing, 1999, ISBN 0-9658194-3-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 243pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12114] Daviedson, Robert L.. Water-Soluble Resins. New York: Reinold Publishing Corporation, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped, soiled dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. foxing to pages, edge of text block. $20.00
[11907] Davies, Barry. SAS: The Illustrated History. London: Virgin, 1996, ISBN 1-85227-696-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[1149] Davies, Nigel. Toltecs Until the Fall of Tula. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1394-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; age-toned at edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[11086] Davies, P. C. W.. Ghost in the Atom. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-521-31316-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[11070] Davies, Pete. American Road The Story of an Epic Transcontinental Journey at the Dawn of the Motor Age. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-6883-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3357] Davies, Robertson. What's Bred in the Bone. NY: Viking, 1985, first American edition, ISBN 0-670-80916-0 Quarto (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 436pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; sticker to front flap; book shows loose rear hinge. $20.00
[10628] Davies, W. J. K.. Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed, bumped at extremities; scotch-tape to edges; book shows rubbing to extremities; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $100.00
[5666] Davies, W. V.. Reading the Past: Egyptian Hieroglyphs. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, ISBN 0-520-06287-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 64pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9108] Davis Museum and Cultural Center. Inspiring Reform Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-6341-8 Folio (14.25 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11488] Davis, Britton. Truth About Geronimo. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1976, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8032-5840-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; slightly age-toned pages; slanted, broken spine; stain to rear cover. $20.00
[7457] Davis, Chip. Fresh Aire II. Milwaukee, WI: Hal-Leonard, 1987, ISBN 0-7935-3741-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 73pp.; very good softcover; bent, torn rear cover. $20.00
[7388] Davis, Donald. Listening for the Crack of Dawn. Little Rock: August House, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87483-130-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 220pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00
[7564] Davis, E. Adams. Of the Night Wind's Telling Legends from the Valley of New Mexico. Norman, OK: University of New Mexico Press, 1946, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 276pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[9988] Davis, Edward P.. Complications of Pregnancy. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1924, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 277pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; slanted spine. $20.00
[11766] Davis, Ferdinand. Essentials of Counterpoint. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0865-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows bowed boards. $50.00
[4255] Davis, James David. Collectible Novelty Phones with Values. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Book, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4, ISBN 0-7643-0472-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[618] Davis, Kenneth C.. Don't Know Much About Geography Everything You Need to Know About the World but Never Learned. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10332-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 384pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5265] Davis, Leon V.. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 86 Geology and Ground-Water Resources of Southern McCurtain County, Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 106pp.; map inside rear pocket affixed to rear cover; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $100.00
[6021] Davis, May Isbell. Tumbleweed Teacher. Enid, OK: Haymaker Press, 1975, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[10774] Davis, Paul. The New Physics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-521-30420-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 516pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping at spine to dust jacket; light rubbing to corners of book; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8128] Davis, Peter T.. Complete LAN Security and Control. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994, first edition, second printing, ISBN 0-8306-4549-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 330pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4353] Davis, Phil. Photography Fifth Edition. Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, fifth edition, ISBN 0-697-00300-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.; 383pp.; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; bumped extremities; stained, soiled, bent covers. $25.00
[8851] Davis, Robert Con. Rhetoric and Form: Deconstruction at Yale. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8061-1895-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9132] Davis, Robert Murray. Playing Cowboys Low Culture and High Art in the Western. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2627-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 68pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available; the second copy in shrinkwrap. $25.00
[6484] Davis, William. Way Through The Wilderness. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, number line: 95 96 96 98 99 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016921-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7279] Davis, William C.. Duel Between the First Ironclads. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-385-09868-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremties; remainder spray to edge of text block. $20.00
[7723] Davison, Peter. Fading Smile. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40658-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4427] Dawidoff, Nicholas. In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music. NY: Pantheon Books, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41567-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 371pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12296] Dawkins, Richard. God Delusion. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2008, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-618-91824-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 463pp.; very good softcover; lgithly bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[10979] Dawson, Buck. Stand Up and Hook Up. No Place: No Publisher, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 183pp.; signed and inscribed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[11751] Dawson, Doyne. First Armies. London: Cassell, 2001, ISBN 0-304-35288-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker residue to front and rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[634] Day, William Edwin. Bronze & Sculptures at Auction (Around the World). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, 4th Edition, ISBN 0-89145-084-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; foxing to verso of covers, edge of text block; notation in pen. $20.00
[11331] Daynard, Jodi. Place Within: Portraits of the American Landscape by Contemporary Writers. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-039990-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 268.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00
[8919] de Ayala, Roselyn. Illustrated Letters Artists and Writers Correspond. $125.00
[7092] de Beauvoir, Simone. All Men Are Mortal. Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1955, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toning, offsetting to rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; slanted spine; age-toned pages. $25.00
[860] de Beauvoir, Simone. Adieux A Farewell to Sartre. NY: Pantheon Books, 1984, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-53035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; waterstain to rear panel; book shows faded edges; cocked spine; stain to edge of text block, rear board; bumped, b roken corners. $20.00
[7191] de Bonneville, Francoise. Book of the Bath. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-2134-X Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9008] de Castillejo, Irene Claremont. Knowing Woman. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57062-204-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[4361] de la Torriente, Donna Duesel. So We All Can Be Heard An History of The Illinois Woman's Press Association 1885-1987. No Place: Illinois Woman's Press Association, 1987, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped extremities; notations in blue marker to page. $20.00
[7613] de Larrabeiti, Michael. Provencal Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-312-02968-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6863] de Leon, Jerry Hudson. Commercial Art and Design Design and Decoration Division 6. Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, 1956, Folio (13.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 71pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned covers; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[12105] de Lesseps, M.. El Mirage Impressions: Dry Lakes Land Speed Racing. Hudson, WI: Iconografix, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58388-059-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $50.00
[9238] de Lisle Selby, Isabella. Wristwatches. Great Britain: Eagle Editions, 2002, ISBN 1-96160-504-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 80pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4677] de Lubac, Henri. Paradoxes of Faith. San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press, 1987, ISBN 0-89870-132-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 236pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[407] de Reyna, Rudy. How to Draw What You See. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972, number line: 22 23 24 25 26 27/97 96 95 94 93 92, ISBN 0-8230-1460-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; bent front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[907] de Reyna, Rudy. Magic Realist Painting Techiques. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973, first printing, ISBN 0-8230-2956-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; staining to front cover; age-toned edges. $20.00
[10207] de Rollice, E.Joliclerc. Dictionnaires Poucet Francais Espagnol. Paris: A. Hatier, No Date, Miniature (2.0 in.by 1.5 in.); 720pp.; very good softcover; several bent pages. $25.00
[10208] de Rollice, E.Joliclerc. Dictionnaires Poucet Espagnol Francais. Paris: A. Hatier, No Date, Miniature (2.0 in.by 1.5 in.); 767pp.; very good softcover; several bent pages. $25.00
[10604] De Salvo, Donna. Face Value: American Portraits. Southhampton, NY: The Parrish Art Museum, 1995, ISBN 2-08013-597-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 128pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7838] de Sauvigny, G. de Berrier. History of France Revised and Enlarged Edition. Arlington Heights, IL: Forum Press, 1983, number line: 83 74 85 86 87 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88273-426-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 436pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; chipped front cover; underlining in pen throughout book. $20.00
[11918] De Vore, Sheryl. Northern Flights: Tracking the Birds and Birders of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Missola, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-87842-400-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10182] De Wolfe, Fiske. Heartsease Precious Thoughts. Boston, MA: De Wolfe, Fiske, 1902, 64mo (3.0 in. by 3.0 in.); unpaginated; fair hardcover; chipped extremities; text block detached from cover. $20.00
[7526] De'Medici, Lorenza. Passion for Fruit. NY: Abbeville Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7892-0630-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing at corners; book lightly rubbed at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available . $25.00
[11796] Deacon, Richard. Image and Idol: Medieval Sculpture. London: Tate Publishing, 2001, ISBN 1-85437-400-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; ink mark to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4129] Dean, Jan. Finders. NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-790-50612-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[10907] Dean, Jeffrey S.. Salado. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2169-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[7313] Dean, William F.. General Dean's Story. NY: Viking Press, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners; slanted spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[1447] DeAndrea, William L.. Encyclopedia Mysteriosa A Comprehensive Guide to the Art of Detection in Print, Film, Radio, and Television. NY: Prentice Hall, 1994, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-85025-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 405pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows small waterstain at spine. $20.00
[10741] Dearborn, Elwyn. Down East Printmaker Carroll Thayer Berry A Catalogue Raisonne of his Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89272-164-2 Quarto (11.0 in. 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; foxed spine; cloth-covered book shows lightly spotted rear cover; foxing to top edge of text block. $200.00
[8897] Dearen, Patrick. Halff of Texas Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-436-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 173pp.; signed by author to half-title page; good softcover; cracked text block; bent rear cover. $20.00
[7242] Dearling, Robert. Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments. NY: Smithmark, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7651-97820 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; soiling to rear free endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5924] DeBlase, Anthony F.. Manual of Mammalogy with Keys to Families of the World. Dubuque, IA: WBC Publishers,1978, fourth printing, ISBN 0-697-04586-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 329pp.; good softcover; metal spiral bound; soiled, stained covers; soiled pages; numerous notations throughout text; name in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00
[5099] Debo, Angie. History of the Indians of the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, number line: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-8061-1888-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover; curled corners. $20.00
[6607] Debs, Victor. They Kept Me Loyal to the Yankees. Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 67 8 -- 99 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 1-55853-225-0 Octavo (9,25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5764] Debus, Laura. Exploring International Foods Travel China, Italy, and Mexico. Cincinnati, OH: South-Western Publishing, 1986, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 H 1 0 9 8 7 6,, ISBN 0-538-32620-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 251pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; creased front cover. $20.00
[2305] Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair. 10th Anniversary Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair in association with the Monterey from Vauxhall 19th-24th September 1995. Dorset: Wace Archway, 19th-24th September 1995, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 62pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11871] DeCourten, Frank. Diosaurs of Utah. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1998, ISBN 0-87480-556-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to spine; book shows slightly cocked spine; small stain to edge of text block; rubbed extrem ities. $25.00
[10718] Deese, Patricia L.. Planning Wastewater Management Facilities for Small Communities. Cincinnati, OH: U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-600/8=80-030, August 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; covers, pages bent. $25.00
[1523] Defoe, Daniel Color Illustrations by N. C. Wyeth Drawings by Louis and Frederick Rhead. Robinson Crusoe. NY: Children's Classics, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-01757-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 287 pp; very good hardcover; faux leather spine, laminated boards; lightly chipped spine. $20.00
[7841] DeGarmo, E. Paul. Materials and Processes in Manufacturing Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1979, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-328120-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1076pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; scotch-tape markings to endpapers. $20.00
[4640] Degen, Bruce. Sailaway Home. NY: Scholastic, 1996, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 7 8 9/9 0 1/0, ISBN 0-590-46443-4 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; erasure to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[5359] Deighton, Len Illustration by Terry Widener. Ipcress File. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 279pp.; noir leatherette bound with inset illustration to front cover; raised bands; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2502] Deiss, Joseph Jay. Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure. NY: Harper & Row, 1985, revised and updated edition, ISBN 0-06-091205-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[4802] del Buono, Barbara. Acknowledged a Man Survivor of Assault in the YMCA. Watertown, CT: Ellingsworth Press, 1998, number line: 99 00 01 92 93 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-9605698-1-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[12184] Del Rey, Lester. Fantastic Science-Fiction Art 1926-1954. NY: Ballentine Books, copyright 1975, ISBN 0-345-24731-0-595 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; soiled covers. $25.00
[10703] Del Vecchio, Mike. Railroads Across America. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1998, ISBN 0-7603-0642-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.), 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; book lightly bumped at edge. $20.00
[7736] Delaney, John. Fighting the Desert Fox. London: Cassell, 1999, ISBN 0-304-35297-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10663] Delieb, Eric. Silver Boxes. Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 2002, ISBN 1-85149-313-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book bumped at corners. $75.00
[10728] Dell'Ava Suzanne. Pompeo Pianezzola. Geneve: Editions Olizane, Oliver Lombard, Ceramics Today, September 1983, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 69pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed, chipped spine, corners. $25.00
[10954] Delo, David M.. Peddlers and Post Traders The Army Sutler on the Frontier. Helena, MT: Kingfisher Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9662218-1-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 278pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8203] Deloria, Vine Photographs by Don Doll. Vision Quest Men, Women and Sacred Sites of the Sioux Nation. NY: Crown Publishers, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59904-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 160pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at spine; book shows torn cloth binding; bumped rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11708] Deloria, Vine, Jr.. Custer Died for Your Sins. NY: Macmillan Company, 1969, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 279pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped; age-toned; faded spine; scotch-tape to extremities; book shows soiling to edges; waterstain a t one corner affecting pages, boards; name below signature of author to free front endpaper. $50.00
[3318] Delta Kappa Gamma Society. Delta Kappa Gamma Society in Oklahoma A History from Alpha to Beta Eta 1932-1974. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 299pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6040] Delta Upsilon Fraternity. Manual of Delta Upsilon Tenth Edition. No Place: Delta Upsilon Fraternity, 1947, tenth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 98pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; spotted cover; age-toned pages. $20.00
[10416] Demand, Carlo. Classic Racings Cars of the World Coloring Book. NY: Dover Publications, 1982, ISBN 0-486-24294-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[8557] DeMaw, M. F.. Ferromagnetic-Core Design & Application Handbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-314088-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; chipped extremities; slightly bowed boards. $250.00
[10472] Deming, W. Edwards. Out of the Crisis. Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1989, eighth printing, ISBN 0-911379-01-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 507pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; cocked spine; loose hinges. $20.00
[7579] Demos, John. Unredeemed Captive. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, third printing, ISBN 0-394-55782-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3480] Demos, Stanley. Stanley Suggests Gourmet Menus. Lexington, KY: Stanley Demos, 1984, eighth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author on free front endpaper; dust jacket lightly chipped, scraped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; scraped rear cover. $20.00
[5258] Demoulin, Charles. Firebirds! Flying the Typhoon in Action. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87474-366-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 225pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cracked text block; name in pen to half-title page. $20.00
[11651] Denhardt, Robert M.. Foundation Sires of the American Quarter Horse. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, number line: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18, ISBN 0-8061-2947-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 269pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10834] Denker, Joel. World on a Plate A Tour through the History of America's Ethnic Cuisine. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-4003-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[10321] Dennenberg, Linda. Paris Boulangerie-Patisserie. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59221-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows flattened corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5680] Dennis, John V.. Complete Guide to Bird Feeding. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, ninth printing, ISBN 0-394-47937-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped boards. $25.00
[4492] Denver Art Museum. Colorado 1990 Denver Art Museum Exhibition Catalog. Denver, CO: Denver Art Museum, April 28-June 24, 1990,, ISBN 0-914738-39-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; indentation to front cover. $25.00
[7108] Denver Rotary Club. Artists of America First Annual Invitation Exhibition. No Place: Rotary Club of Denver Foundation, 1981, ISBN 0-9606334 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; several bent pages at edge; name and address in pen to free front endpaper. $125.00
[10863] Department of Energy and Resources Management. History of the Rideau Waterway. Toronto: Department of Energy and Resources Management, 1970, ISBN 0-8306-1364-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; very good softcover; extremities rubbed, chipped; age-toned, bent, foxed covers; offsetting to front cover. $25.00
[6323] Department of Transportation. Acceptable Methods, Techniques, and Practices Aircraft Inspection, Repair & Alterations AC 43.13-1B/2A. Washington, D. C.: September 8, 1998, Department of Transportation, reprinted by Aviation Supplies & Academics, 1998, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent, soiled covers. $20.00
[9202] Derby, Pat. Visiting Miss Pierce. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, second printing, ISBN 0-374-38162-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows slightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[11454] Derbyshire, John. Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics. Washington, D. C.: Joseph Henry Press, October 2005, eighth printing, ISBN 0-309-08549-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 422pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12045] Derbyshire, John. Unkn()wn Quantity: A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra. NY: Plume: 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-452-28853-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 375pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10793] Dershowitz, Alan M.. Supreme Injustice How the High Court Hijacked Election 2000. NY: Oxford University Press, 2001, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-19-514827-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10462] Desaulniers, Marcel. Trellis Cookbook. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-55584-114-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 336pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; second inscripti on in pen in different hand to free front endpaper. $20.00
[4387] Desautels, Paul E.. Gems in the Smithsonian Institution. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; rubbed front cover; curled corners. $20.00
[3540] Designer's Guide. Designer's Guide to Color 2. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-87701-345-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4483] Detective Book Club. Case of the Empty Tin Evil Under the Sun Pinch of Poison. Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club, 1969, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 302pp.; handsomely bound in deep cobalt-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; silk endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; book plate to free front endpaper. $25.00
[12272] Deutsch, Sarah. Women and the City: Gender, space, and Power in Boston, 1870-1940. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-505705-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5575] Devaney, Robert L.. Introduction to Chaotic Dynamical Systems Second Edition. Redwood City, CA: Addison-Wesley, 1989, number line: ABCDEFGHIJ-AL-898, second edition, ISBN 0-201-13046-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 336pp.; good hardcover; slightly flattened corners; several notations in pen on front endpapers; yellow highlighting throughout book. $50.00
[6003] Devenish, Colin. Limp Bizkit. NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-26349-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; bent cover, pages. $20.00
[11838] Devlin, Gerard M.. Silent Wings. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-312-72460-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 410pp.; author's bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; inscription and author's signature to bookplate; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $150.00
[6002] DeWall, Robb. Korczak Storyteller in Stone. Crazy Horse, SD: Korczak's Heritage, 1986, second revised edition, second printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[3408] Dewey, Ariane. Thunder God's Son. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-84295-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped, soiled; staining to front edge; book rubbed, soiled at extremities. $20.00
[4565] DeWitt County View of Texas. Best of the View [DeWitt County View of Texas] Volume I, The Best of the 1950s. No Place: No Publisher, Prepared for distribution during Texas Sesquicentennial Year, Folio (13.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[6468] DeWitt, Miriam Hapgood. Taos A Memory. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-1385-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12235] di Gregorio, Mario A.. T. H. Huxley's Place in Natural Science. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-03062-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $20.00
[10146] Di Lampedusa, Giuseppe Etching by Piero Guccione. Leopard. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1988, Folio (14.0 in. by 10.0 inch); 238pp.; signed by illustrator; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows light fading to edges; book shows lightly spotted leather title at spine. $150.00
[10401] Diamond Jubilee Show. Diamond Jubilee Show 1982. Oklahoma City, OK: Myriad Convention Center, November 13, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities. $15.00
[7483] Diamond, Wendy. Musical Feast. NY: Global Liaisons, 1995, ISBN 0-9647316-0-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; bent front flap; book opens freely at copyright page; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12313] Dibner, Bern. Luigi Galvani. Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1971, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[12028] Dick, Philip K.. Voices from the Street. NY: Tor Book, 2007, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-765-31692-9 Octavo (10.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 301pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12030] Dick, Philip K.. Simulacra. NY: Vintage Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-375-71926-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 214pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12031] Dick, Philip K.. Penultimate Truth. NY: Vintage Books, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-375-71926-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12032] Dick, Philip K.. Clans of the Alphane Moon. NY: Vintage Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-375-71928-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 251pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12033] Dick, Philip K.. Scanner Darkly. NY: Vintage Books, 1991, number line: 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22, ISBN 1-4000-9690-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 279pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12034] Dick, Philip K.. Deus Irae. NY: Vintage Books, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-4000-3007-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 182pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12035] Dick, Philip K.. Valis. NY: Vintage Books, 1991, number line: 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22, ISBN 0-679-73446-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 241pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12036] Dick, Philip K.. Solar Lottery. NY: Vintage Books, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-4000-3013-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 200pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12037] Dick, Philip K.. Now Wait for Last Year. NY: Vintage Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-679-74220-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 230pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12136] Dick, Philip K.. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?. NY: Ballentine Books, 1996, number line: 10, ISBN 0-345-40447-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 244pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6184] Dick, Philip K.. Minority Report and Other Classic Stories. NY: Citadel Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8065-2379-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped corner; age-toned pages. $20.00
[3428] Dickens, Charles Illustrated by Alan Marks. David Copperfield Abridged for Public Reading. NY: North-South Books, 1995, ISBN 1-55858-453-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[10848] Dickens, Charles Illustrated by Paul Degen. David Copperfield. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 803pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep brown leatherette with gilt decorated boards and spine; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; rubbed extremities; rubbed gilt at edges of text block. $20.00
[9004] Dickey, James. Wayfarer. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1988, ISBN 0-8487-0691-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 12.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8004] Dickey, James Art by Hubert Shuptrine. Jericho The South Beheld. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1974, first edition, Folio (12.75 in. by 16.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; several large tears to rear panel; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; book plate to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[664] Dickey, Page Photographs by Erica Lennard. Breaking Ground Portraits of Ten Garden Designers. NY: Artisan, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-885183-37-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; slanted spine. $20.00
[8748] Dickinson, Linda J.. Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-426-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; bent front cover; erasure to title page. $20.00
[9731] Dickinson, Matt. Everest Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak. HarperResource, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-06-018806-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); very good hardcover; chipped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11428] Dickinson, Terence. Halley's Comet: A Mysterious Visitor from Outer Space. Barrinton, NJ: Edmund Scientific, 1985, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; stain to edge of text block. $20.00
[9732] Dickos, Andrew. Street with No Name A History of the Classic American Film Noir. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 2002, number line: 06 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8131-2243-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5256] DiDonno, Lupe. How to Design & Build Your Own House. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-394-40228-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 365pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities. $20.00
[7362] Diehl, Digby. Tales from the Crypt. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-14486-5 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent rear flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10583] Diehl, Huston. Index of Icons in English Emblem Books 1500-1700. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1989-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11409] Dierick, A. L.. Mystic Lamb. No Place: Alfons Lieven Dierick, 1970, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers; corners slightly curled; cover starting to detach. $20.00
[12320] Dietrich, Gunter. Teletraffic Engineering Manual. Stuttgart, Germany: Standard Elekrik Lorenz AG, 1966, first edition, Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 456pp.; very good hardcover; named in pen to free front endpaper; rubbed extremities. $1,000.00
[4791] Dietz, Albert G. H.. Industrialized Building Systems For Housing. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1971, ISBN 0-262-04034-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine; bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[12012] Difco Laboratories. Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures Ninth Edition. Detroit, MI: Difco Laboratories, 1977, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name, scribbling to free front endpaper. $20.00
[5217] Dillard, Annie. Holy the Firm. NY: Harper & Row, 1977, number line: 77 78 79 80 81 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-010528-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 76pp; very good hsrdcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners. $25.00
[4245] Dillard, Annie Photography by Robert Llewellyn. Hollins Celebrating 150 Years of Achievement, Tradition and Vision A Photographic Portrait of Hollins College. Roanoke, VA: Hollins College, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-9630170-0-4 Folio (15.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; book faded at edges; sprung signature. $20.00
[3107] Dillard, J. M.. Star Trek: "Where No One Has Gone Before" A History in Pictures. Pocket Books, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-671-51149-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9068] Dillenberger, Jane. Hand and The Spirit: Religious Art in America 1700-1900. Berkeley, CA: University of Art Museum, 1972, Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; soiled, bent covers. $20.00
[11764] Dillon, Richard H.. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00
[6999] Dinesen, Isak. Letters from Africa 1914-1931. University of Chicago Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-226-15311-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6881] DiPrima, Daniel Illustrated by Beth and Todd Persche. Extra Nose. Middleton, WI: Zino Press, 1994, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; dampstained front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11315] Dirda, Michael. Bound to Please: An Extraordinary One-Volume Literary Education. NY: W. W. Norton and Company, 2005, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-05757-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 525pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11354] Dirda, Michael. Book by Book: Notes on Reading and Life. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2005, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-7877-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 170pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corner; book broken at hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7550] Directory of Oklahoma. 1977 Directory of Oklahoma. No Place: State Election Board, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 684pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; creased spine. $20.00
[5091] Dirickson, Ellen. Cradled in Cobwebs. Duncan, OK: Blue Horizon Enterprises, 1998, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 347pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2651] Discoll, John. Learn to Sail in a Weekend. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-58745-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[826] Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Treasury of Cartoon Classics. NY: Disney Press Edition, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7868-3085-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[827] Disney, Walt. Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics from The Fox ad the Hound to The Hunchback of Notre Dame. NY: Disney Press, 1996, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-7868-3113-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[9891] Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Donald Duck 50 Years of Happy Frustration. Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984, ISBN 0-89586-333-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[12271] Dixon, John Morris. Urban Spaces No. 3 The Design of Public Places. NY: Visual Referendce Publifations, 2004, ISBN 1-58471-027-6 Folio (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows large chip to front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10696] Dixson, Robert J.. Modern Short Stories in English Revised Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Regents, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-13-597642-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 89pp.; very good softcover; cover corners curled; SLIAG stamped on title page. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5650] Do, Kiem. Counterpart A South Vietnamese Naval Officer's War. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1998, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55750-181-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[2732] Doane Agricultural Service. Do It Right the First Time Your Guide to Successful Farm Business and Legal Arrangements. St. Louis, MO: Doane Agricultural Service, 1973, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 249pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[2271] Doane, Nancy Locke. Indian Doctor Nature's method of curing and preventing disease according to the Indians. Charlotte, NC: Ariel Photography Services, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 54pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; erasure to front cover. $20.00
[7695] Dobbs, Michael. Down with Big Brother The Fall of the Soviet Empire. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43179-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 502pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11492] Dobie, Edith. Malta's Road to Independence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; tidewater to foot of spine at verso; book shows spotting to top edge of text block; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[4783] Dobie, Edith. Malta's Road to Independence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; rubbed front panel; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities; staining to edge of text block. $20.00
[11007] Dobie, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1961, fifth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[6478] Dobie, J. Frank. Legends of Texas Two Volumes. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 1992, 1995, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); two volumes; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Lost Mines and Buried Treasure Volume 1, Third Printing March 1992; Pirates Gold and Other Tales Volume 2, Third Printing August 1995 $25.00
[11460] Dodd, David. Complete, Annotated Grateful Dead Lyrics. NY: Free Press, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-7747-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 480pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[4267] Dodson, David and Sarah. Rockhounding in Arkansas. Little Rock, AR: The Dodsons, 1975, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped spine. $20.00
[12310] Dogancay, Burhan. Burhan Dogancay: Works on Paper 1950-2000. HH, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-55595-226-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11819] Doggett, Peter. Christie's Rock & Pop Memorabilia. Billboard Books, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8230-0649-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11627] Dogo, Giuliano. Guide to Artistic Italy Third Edition. Milan: Gruppo Editoriale Electa, 1981, third edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; spotting to edge of text block. $50.00
[5695] Doherty, Berlie Illustrated by Jane Ray. Fairy Tales. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2000, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-7636-0997-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker residue to front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3325] Dolan, Charlou Baker. Charlou's Five-Finger Puppets and Stuffed Toys. NY: Sedgewood Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-496820-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 166pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows rubbed spine. $20.00
[9965] Dolan, John T.. Reagan: A President Succeeds. Falls Church, VA: Conservative Press, 1983, advance reading copy, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 187pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages, covers. $20.00
[10231] Dolan, Maryanne. World of Dolls. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1998, ISBN 0-87341-570-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 355pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6762] Doliphan, Missouri. 1972 Don Doliphan High School, Missouri. MO: Doliphan High School, 1972, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; notations in pen to endpapers. $20.00
[5641] Doll, Dixon R.. Data Communications Facilities, Networks, and Systems Design. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1978, number line: 15 14 13 12 11, ISBN 0-471-21768-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[5037] Dolphin, Richard. International Book of Beer Can Collecting. Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1977, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11924] Donald, David Herbert. Lincoln. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); C bound in handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $75.00
[6049] Donaldson, Margaret. Human Minds An Exploration. NY: Allen Lane, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-7139-9081-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 314pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5003] Donaldson, Stephen R.. One Tree. NY: Del Rey, 1982, number line: 9876, ISBN 0-345-29898-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 475pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[9484] Donavin, Denise Perry. Best of the Best for Children. NY: Random House, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-679-74250-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 366pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11555] Doniger, Wendy. Implied Spider: Politics & Theology in Myth. NY: Columbia University Press, 1998, number line: c 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-231-11171-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; slightly bent corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7498] Donovan, Hedley. Encyclopedia of Collectibles Beads to Boxes. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12229] Doogan, Mike. Doogan: The Best of the Newspaper Columnist Alaskans Love to Hate. Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9724944-5-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 187pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6235] Dooley, Tom J.. Rockies: Border to Border. Colorado Springs, CO: Great Western Press, 1983, limited edition, Folio (12.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 98pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10141] Dostoevsky, Fyodor Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. House of the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 360pp.; signed by Micahel Bixler and Fritz Eichenberg; Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; sable-brown paper-covered slipcase lightly rubbed; seve ral spots; book shows rubbing to title at spine; stark woodcuts by Fritz Eichenberg enhance the text of this volume. $200.00
[5807] Douglas, Ann. Terrible Honesty Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995, third printing, ISBN 0-374-11620-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 605pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to edge of text block. $25.00
[7390] Doull, John. Casarett and Doull's Toxicology Second Edition. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1980, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6, second edition, ISBN 0-02-330040-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 778pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; rubbed edges. $20.00
[11836] Doumani, George A.. Frigid Mistress Life and Exploration in Antarctica. Baltimore, MD: NobleHouse, 1999, ISBN 1-56167-476-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; ink stamp to title page: "Review Copy Not For Sale"; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[7769] Dove, Pragito. Lunchtime Enlightenment. NY: Viking Compass, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-89457-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue; light bumping to extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10387] Dowd, Gregory Evans. Spirited Resistance. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University, 1993, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8018-4609-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 261pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9255] Dowdall, Mike. Humans. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-53257-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremties; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8610] Dowden, Wilfred S.. Joseph Conrad: The Imaged Style. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8265-1153-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows loose front hinge; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[1444] Downer, Deborah L.. Classic American Ghost Stories. Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, 1990, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87483-115-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 214pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11710] Downey, Fairfax. Indian Wars of the U.S. Army 1776-1865. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; name to free front endpaper; scotch-tape markings to edges of endpapers, boards. $25.00
[4030] Downey, Glanville. Constantinople in the Age of Justinian. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; book shows fading to top edge of text block. $20.00
[11324] Doy, Gen. Seeing and Consciousness: Women, Class and Representation. Oxford: Berg Publishers, 1995, ISBN 1-85973-017-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; text block cracked at title page; bent front cover. $20.00
[9461] Dozier, Edward P.. Pueblo Indians of North America. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1983, ISBN 0-88133-959-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[5429] Dr. Seuss. Hooray for Diffendoofer Day. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-89008-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4448] Drake, George R.. Repair & Maintenance of Small Gasoline Engines. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1976, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87909-724-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7454] Draper, Paul. Behind Facades. NY: Macmillian, 1995, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-02-860431-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; fingerprints to gold-tone endpapers. $20.00
[9395] Drass, Richard R.. Bulletin of the Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume XLVII 1998. No Place: Oklahoma Anthropological Society, 1999, Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled front cover. $20.00
[11976] Dreiser, Theodore. Sister Carrie. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1967, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 387225pp.; handsome dusk-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; corners bumped and broken; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4115] Dreve, Wendel E.. Farmer's Oil and Gas Handbook. Adamsville, OH: Wendel E. Dreve, 1989, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; torn, chipped cover. $20.00
[10554] Drew, Dennis M.. Making Strategy An Introduction to National Security Processes and Problems. Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, August 1988, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; dampstaining to front cover; number in pen to edge of text block. $20.00
[2848] Dreyer, Sharon Spredemann. Bookfinder When Kids Need Books. Circle Pines, MN: American Guidance Service, 1985, ISBN 0-913476-49-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 522pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; torn page. $25.00
[11852] Drez, Ronald J.. Voices of Courage: The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam. NY: Bulfinch Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8212-6196-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 186pp.; two CD-ROM included; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[843] Driscoll & Walsh. Driscoll & Walsh Fine Art. Boston, MA: Driscoll & Walsh, 1986, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 6pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; torn, rubbed, bent extremities. $20.00
[9838] Drive Publications Limited. AA Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland Third Edition. Great Britain: Drive Publications Limited, 1977, first revised third edition, ISBN 0-00-211821-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 679pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; publisher's protective clear acetate cover; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; loose text block. $20.00
[4320] Drucker, Hal. From The Desk Of. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, first edition, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-133795-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 82pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed, broken corners. $25.00
[12119] Drucker, Johanna. Typographically Speaking The Art of Matthew Carter 9 September - 7 December 2002. University of Maryland, 2002, ISBN 1-56898-427-8 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); very good softcover; covers bent, torn at extremities; sticker residue to rear cover. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[9382] Drummond, Gordon D.. German Social Democrats in Opposition, 1949-1960. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1730-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; foxed to verso; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[6202] Drury, John. Historic Midwest Houses. Chicago, IL: Unversity of Chicago Press, 1977, number line: 81 80 79 78 77 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-16551-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 246pp.; very good softcover; covers bent, stained; bumped, broken spine. $20.00
[5417] Dryden, John. Selected Lives from the Parallel Lives of The Noble Grecians and Romans Plutarch. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1982, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 462pp.; handsomely bound with gilt decorated cloth-covered boards; gilt decorated leather spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[12146] Duby, Georges. History of Women: Toward a Cultural Identity in the Twentieth Century Volume V. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-40374-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 713pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5154] Dugatkin, Lee. Cheating Monkeys and Citizen Bees The Nature of Cooperation in Animals and Humans. NY: Free Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84341-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[8078] Dunaway, James O.. Sports Illustrated Track: Running Events. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972, revised edition, sixth printing, ISBN 0-397-01172-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[720] Duncan, David Douglas. Yankee Nomad A Photographic Odyssey Second Edition. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967, second edition, Octavo (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 479pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[7467] Duncan, David Douglas. Picasso Paints a Portrait. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-3739-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11284] Duncan, Dayton. Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003, first edition, ISBN 0-375-41536-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; small stain to front board of book; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[950] Duncan, Dayton. Out West An American Journey. NY: Viking Press, 1987, ISBN 0-670-80822-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1928] Duncan, Hugh Daziel. Symbols in Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-19-501532-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed corners, spine; age-toned pages. $20.00
[4484] Dunitz, Jay. Pacific Light. Hillsboro, OR: Light Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-941831-23-X Folio (13.5 in. by 16.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $50.00
[9224] Dunlop, Beth. Miami Trends and Traditions. Evergreen, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8228-7875-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities where the shrinkwrap partially removed; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[7676] Dunmore, Helen. Talking to the Dead. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8109-4463-4 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 300pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2278] Dunn, Douglas. Scotland An Anthology. Hammersmith, London: HarperCollins, 1991, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-00-215089-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[4870] Dunne, John S.. Love's Mind An Essay on Contemplative Life. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1993, ISBN 0-268-01303-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[11650] Dunning, John. Bookwoman's Last Fling. NY: Scribner, 2006, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-8945-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly loose hinges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6425] Dunning, John. Bookscout. Minneapolis, MN: Dinkytown Books, 1998, first separate edition, distributed for Washington Antiquarian Book Fair, Arlington, VA, March 5, 6, 7, 1999, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed by author; fine softcover; protective sealed bag from book fair. $125.00
[4747] Dunphy, Eamon. Unforgettable Fire Past, Present, and Future -- The Definitive Biography of U2. NY: Warner Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-44651459-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name in green marker to free front endpaper. $20.00
[9087] Dupree, Nathalie. Nathalie Dupree Cooks Great Meals for Busy Days. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59734-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6907] Durell, Ann. Big Book for Our Planet. NY: Dutton, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-525-45119-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows chipped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7344] Durell, Ann. Big Book for Peace. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-44605-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 120pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4757] Durfey, Elmer. Straight Cooners. No Place: Elmer Durfey, 1978, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; faded spine; sticker residue to front cover. $20.00
[5149] Durrell, Gerald Illustrated by Graham Percy. Fantastic Dinosaur Adventure. NY: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-70871-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; book shows chipped corners. $20.00
[10147] Durrenmatt, Friedrich Photogravures by Marie Cosindas. Oedipus. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, Folio (14.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 41pp.; signed by illustrator and author; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows light fading at edges; book shows spotting and fading to leather spine. $200.00
[7692] Dusky, Lorraine. Still Unequal The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America. NY: Crown Publishers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 6 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59389-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 452pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[2488] Dutton, Bertha. Myths & Legends of the Indians of the Southwest Book I, Navajo, Pima, Apache. Santa Barbara, CA: Bellerophon Books, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled corners. $20.00
[6255] Dutton, Bertha P.. Navaho Weaving Today. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1970, third edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 39pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed spine; erasure to front cover; name to verso of front cover; notations in pen to verso of rear cover. $25.00
[6509] Dutton, Bertha P.. American Indians of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, fifth paperbound printing, ISBN 0-8263-0704-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5798] Duyns, Cherry. De Zoete Zee The Sweet Sea. Amsterdam: Voetnoot Publishers, 2000, ISBN 90-71877-45-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 134pp.; text in unrecognized foreign language; very good hardcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4257] Dvorak, Robert Regis. Experiential Drawing A revolutionary drawing method that transcends technical rules and teaches you to draw using your creative experience. Los Altos, CA: Crisp Publications, 1991, ISBN 1-56052-065-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent cover corners. $20.00
[6908] Dyckman, Dan. Hidden Dimensions. NY: Harmony Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59994-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6491] Dyer, John P.. Gallant Hood. NY: Konecky & Konecky, Copyright 1950, ISBN 0-914427-76-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 383pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5966] Dykstra, Mary. Amateur Zoologist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1994, number line: 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-531-15748-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12204] Dzhuraev, A.. Systems of Equations of Composite Type. England: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1989, English Translation, ISBN 0-582-00321-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 333pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[2429] Dzingo, Milan. Creative Work 22. Kranj, Slovenia: Gorenjski tisk, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); very good softcover; two languages including English text; scrapes to front cover. $25.00
|