THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

[5382] Aardema, Verna Pictures by Friso Henstra. Pedro & The Padre. NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, library binding, first edition, ISBN 0-8037-0523-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[10058] AB Bookman's Yearbook. AB Bookman's Yearbook 1997. Clifton, NJ: AB Bookman's Yearbook, 1997, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$25.00

[10059] AB Bookman's Yearbook. AB Bookman's Yearbook 1996. Clifton, NJ: AB Bookman's Yearbook, 1996, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$25.00

[10060] AB Bookman's Yearbook. AB Bookman's Yearbook 1992-93. Clifton, NJ: AB Bookman's Yearbook, 1992-93, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bumped, broken corner.

$25.00

[10838] Abbedale Press. Antiques Handbook. Leicestershire, England: Abbedale Press, 1998, ISBN 1l-86147-016-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 256 pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5470] Abbey Press. Catalogue of 16th and 17th Century Italian Oil Paintings of the Neapolitan School from the Collection at St. Meinrad Archabbey. St. Meinrad, IN: Abbey Press, 1968, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; faded spine; bent front cover; light spotting to corner of rear cover.

$20.00

[11194] Abbey, Edward. Earth Apples The Poetry of Edward Abbey. NY: St. Martin's Press, 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-11265-3 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows offsetting, soiling to panels; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[3170] Abbeydale Press. Antiques Handbook An Illustrated Guide to the World of Collectables. England: Abbeydale Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86147-016-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 604pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[11293] Abbott, Carl. Colorado: A History of the Centennial State. Boulder, CO: Colorado Assofciated University Press, 1976, ISBN 0-87081-066-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 324pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; scotch-tape to verso; book rubbed a t extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$50.00

[5906] Abbott, John S. C.. Life of Napoleon Bonaparte Four Volumes. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1883, new edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); four volumes; olive cloth-covered boards; good hardcover; top edge gilt; rubbed, bumped extremities; cracked text block; first volume shows nearly detached covers; cracked hinges; torn endpapers.

$100.00

[7957] Abbott, Shirley. National Museum of American History. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8109-1363-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 495pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11307] Abel, Richard. Cine Goes to Town French Cinema 1896-1914. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, updated and expanded edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-520-07936-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 576pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[12065] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1909-1943 Volume I. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1992, ISBN 0-929398-42-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 326pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6516] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-929398-78-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10901] Aboh, Enoch Olade. Morphosyntax of Complement-Head Sequences Clause Structure and Word Order Patterns in Kwa. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-515990-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 375pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[3420] Abolafia, Yossi. Yanosh's Island. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-06816-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bookplate to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[4956] Abram, Norm. Measure Twice, Cut Once. Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-00494-4 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 196pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; waterstain to dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7760] Abram, Norm. New Yankee Workshop. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-00454-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 181pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7106] Abrams Art Books: Fall 1968. Complete Catalogue Abrams Art Books: Fall 1968. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1968, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 52pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[5076] Abramson, Susan. Shops & Boutiques 2000 Designer Stores and Brand Imagery. NY: PBC International Incorporated, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-86636-687-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine, edges.

$20.00

[7334] Abshire, David M.. National Security. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 1039pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[4932] Abt, Samuel. Lemond The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero. NY: Random House, 1990, number line: 98765432, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58476-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities.

$20.00

[3588] Acatos Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records. Acatos 1990 Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records from January 1st to December 31st 1989. NY: Archer Fields, 1990, ISBN 2-85047-045-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 586pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; sticker to title page showing book distribution.

$20.00

[11096] ACI Committee. Commentary on Building Code Requirements for Reinforced Concrete (ACI 318-83). Detroit, MI: American Concrete Institute, March 1989, fifth printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, chipped covers; curled corners.

$25.00

[3802] Ackerman, Ray. Tomorrow Belongs to Oklahoma!. Oklahoma City, OK: Ackerman Associates, 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 38pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; foxing to rear panel, spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[8700] Aczel, Amir D.. Fermat's Last Theorem. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 1-56858-077-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 145pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; cracked text block; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8179] Ada, Alma Flor Illustrated by Kim Howard. Half-Chicken. NY: Doubleday, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-32044-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows flattened corners.

$20.00

[7761] Adachi, Fumie. Japanese Design Motifs. NY: Dover Publications, 1972, ISBN 0-486-22874-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.5 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; chipped, curled, bent covers; curled corners.

$20.00

[7942] Adair, John. Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths. Norman: OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, eighth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0133-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$25.00

[11913] Adair, Paul. Hitler's Greatest Defeat: Disaster on the Eastern Front. London: Rigel, 2004, ISBN 1-898800-07-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1960] Adams, Ansel. Portfolios of Ansel Adams. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1989, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8212-1122-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; corners curled; imprint of writing to front cover.

$20.00

[5453] Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams An Autobiography. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-1596-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 400pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; ink stamp to title page.

$20.00

[6062] Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams An Autobiography. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, ISBN 0-8212-1787-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 337pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[4220] Adams, Bryan. Bryan Adams. NY: Firefly Book, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-895565-83-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 108pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5886] Adams, Clifton. Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963, first edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows rubbed corners; cocked spine; age-toned pag es; notations in pencil to rear free endpaper.

$20.00

[10625] Adams, Douglas. Deeper Meaing of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1990, first American edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-58597-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened, chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[5049] Adams, Douglas. So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish. NY: Harmony Books, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-55439-9 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; erasure to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[262] Adams, Jeannette T.. ARCO'S New Complete Woodworking Handbook. NY: Arco Publishing Company, 1975, revised edition, ISBN 0-668-03822-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 739pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11942] Adams, John. Works of John Adams. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for one volume; handsome midnight blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; brigh t.

$100.00

[6428] Adams, Len. Meissen Portrait Figures. Leicester: Magna Books, 1992, ISBN 1-85422-318-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[11809] Adams, Michael Henry. Harlem: Lost and Found. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58093-070-0 Folio (11.75 in. by 10.0); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[1895] Adams, Richard. Tales From Watership Down. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-45125-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows scrape to rear board; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10635] Adams, Richard Newbold. Crucifixion by Power. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1970, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 553pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly flattened corners.

$20.00

[10965] Adams, Samantha. My Folks and the Family Farm. Topeka, KS: Capper Press, 1995, ISBN 0-941678-51-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners; chipped extremities.

$20.00

[9572] Adams, Scott. Conversations with Dogbert. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-2197-4 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3123] Adams, Shirley. Belt Bazaar Dozens of Fabric Belts to Make for Every Outfit and Every Occasion. Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1995, ISBN 0-8019-8528-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8899] Adams, William L.. Valley Vets. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-289-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 649pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10110] Addison, Thomas. Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 39pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep hunter-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; lightly rubbed cover corners.

$100.00

[518] Adelman, Bob. Carver Country The World of Raymond Carver. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19166-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[7595] Adelman, Bob. Magic Movie Moments. NY: Viking Studio, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-88932-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10908] Adelson Galleries. George Bellows (1882-1925) Lithographs from the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin. NY: Adelson Galleries, 1999, Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10456] Adler, Jeanne Winston. Early Days in the Adirondacs The Photographs of Seneca Ray Stoddard. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8230-0932-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[4908] Adoff, Arnold Illustrated by Michael Weaver. Basket Counts. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-80108-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 46pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; tear to dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[9911] Afton, Jean. Cheyenne Dog Soldiers. Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87081-574-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; slanted spine.

$25.00

[4127] Agee, Jon. Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-374-33633-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book cover shows fading at edges.

$20.00

[8839] Agosto. 3D & Web Masters. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-548-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6092] Aiken, Joan. Cockatrice Boys. NY: TOR, 1996, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-86056-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 221pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7175] Aikins, Larry. Pictorial Price Guide to Vinyl & Plastic Lunch Boxes & Thermoses. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1992, ISBN 0-89538-015-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; bent covers.

$20.00

[10226] Ailsby, Christopher. Waffen--SS The Illustrated History 1923-1945. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-7603-0564-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[11832] Air Force Association Members. Official Directory Air Force Association Members Retired from the Armed Forces 1993. In shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5633] Airwair. Airwair Dr. Martens. No Place: AirWair, 1999, Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at exremities; book shows slightly flattened corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[4786] Akchurin, Marat. Red Odyssey A Journey Through The Soviet Republics. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96/HC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-018335-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 406pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[11141] Akenson, Donal Harman. Conor A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8014-3086-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 573pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighly torn, bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8175] Akkerman, Dinie. To Catch the Moon. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1993, ISBN 1-8120-6341-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows fingerprints to pages; crisp; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[2792] Akroyd, T. N. W.. Laboratory Testing in Soil Engineering. London: Soil Mechanics Limited, Geotechnical Monograph No. 1, with preface dated 1957, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; foxing to verso of dust jacket; extremities chipped, rubbed; book shows bumped cover corners; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[9888] Alaska Photographers Calendar. Alaska Photographers Calendar 1994. Alaska: Alaska Photographers Calendar, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); calendar; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[8436] Albers, Donald J.. More Mathematical People. Boston, MA: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-158175-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7983] Albert, Carl. Little Giant. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2250-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[12000] Albert, David Z.. Quantum Mechanics and Experience. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-674-74112-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly age-toned at extremities, spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6192] Alberts, Robert C.. Mount Washington Tavern. Fort Necessity National Battlefield: Eastern National Park & Monument Association, 1976, first printing, Sextodecimo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[3066] Alborough, Jez. Beaky. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-395-53348-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9110] Albrecht, Donald. Glass + Glamour Steuben's Modern Moment 1930-1960. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003, ISBN 0-8109-9118-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9173] Albuquerque's Southwestern Marketeer USA. Albuquerque's Southwestern Marketeer USA. Albuquerque, NM: Type Shop, Spring 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; waterstained page edges.

$25.00

[9174] Albuquerque's Southwestern Marketeer USA. Albuquerque's Southwestern Marketeer USA. Albuquerque, NM: Type Shop, 1975, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities.

$25.00

[10428] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alchoholics Anonymous World Services, 1986, third edition, twenty-fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856 -00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstaining, rubbing to rear panels; book rubbed at extremities; numerous notations in pen to endpaper s.

$25.00

[5969] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1978, third edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; light spotting; books shows rubbed extremities; faded edges; slightly loose binding; bent rear free endpa per; soiled edge of text block.

$20.00

[5970] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1983, third edition, fifteenth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; writing in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[5971] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1987, third edition, twenty-ninth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; lightly age-toned pages.

$20.00

[10280] Aldred, Cyril. Egyptians. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1988, ISBN 0-500-27345-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned extremities.

$20.00

[11064] Aleksandrov, A. D.. Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1965, second printing, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); three volumes; very good hardcover; good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; waterstained at head, foot; books rubbed, faded at spine; age-toned pages.

$50.00

[10615] Alexander, Edwin P.. Civil War Railroads & Models. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-517-53073-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 25pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to edges; waterstaining to rear panel; book shows rubbing to edges; slanted spine.

$100.00

[794] Alexander, Effa. Whata Break!. Dallas, TX: Kaleidograph Press, 1948, second edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 71pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; loose signature; sticker to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[5781] Alexander, Elizabeth. Venus Hottentot. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-8139-1273-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 52pp.; good softcover; bent front cover; notations in pen to half-title page.

$20.00

[10734] Alexander, John. John Alexander Recent Work. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 3 December 1987 - 8 January 1988, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 38pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent front cover.

$20.00

[11203] Alexander, Joseph H.. Edson's Raiders The 1st Marine Raider Battalion in World War II. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55750-020-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[8229] Alexander, Joseph H.. Fellowship of Valor. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 00 01 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-018266-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8194] Alexander, Lloyd Illustrated by Diane Goode. House Gobbaleen. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-525-45289-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8073] Aley, Jack. Wild Brothers: Maine Animal Tales. Augusta, ME: Lance Tapley, 1987, ISBN 0-9127 69-21-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners.

$25.00

[7746] Algren, A. B.. Air Conditioning A Technical Correspondence Course. Madison, WI: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1943, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; faded spine; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[11148] Alighieri, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri Volume II Purgatorio. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-508741-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 704pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[11551] Alinhac, Serge. Blowup for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations. Boston, MA: Birkhauser, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8176-3810-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); ; 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[9320] Allane, Lee. Oriental Rugs A Buyer's Guide. Paducah, KY: Thames and Hudson, 1993, ISBN 0-500-27517-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[7904] Allday, Elizabeth. Stefan Zweig. Chicago, IL: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972, ISBN 0-87955-301-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book faded at extremities.

$20.00

[7292] Allen, Charles. Savage Wars of Peace. London: Michael Joseph, 1990, ISBN 0-7181-2882-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[6234] Allen, G. Freeman. Trains Annual 1959. London: Ian Allan, No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 96pp.; good hardcover; dampstained pages; bumped corners.

$25.00

[9418] Allen, R. T.. Haggard Guide. No Place: R. T. Allen, 1987, Limited Issue, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 81pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped spine.

$20.00

[7962] Allen, Richard Sanders. Revolution in the Sky. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1967, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[5326] Allen, Tricia. Texas Weather. Dallas, TX: Top Publications, 2000, first edition, ISBN 1-929976-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[5572] Allen, Vicki. Search for Shannon. Oklahoma City, OK: Magnolia Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-967-48805-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 368pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$25.00

[5661] Allison, Robert J.. Crescent Obscured United States & the Muslim World, 1776-1815. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-508612-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped and torn spine; book shows rubbed corners.

$25.00

[7947] Allmand, Christopher. Henry V. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992, ISBN 0-520-08293-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 480pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[6862] Almars, Joseph. Commercial Art and Design Reproduction Processes Division 12. Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, 1955, Folio (13.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned covers; rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[9281] Almog, Oz. Sabra The Creation of the New Jew. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000, number line: 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-21642-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7492] Almond, Peter. Aviation The Early Years. Konemann, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-89508-682-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$100.00

[11613] Alston, Richard. Aspects of Roman History AD 14-117. NY: Routledge, 1998, ISBN 0-415-13236-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 342pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4012] Alvarez, A.. Feeding the Rat Profile of a Climber. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, first printing, ISBN 0-87113-307-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8892] Alwin, Duane F.. Survey Design and Analysis Current Issues. Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, 1982, third printing, ISBN 0-8039-1021-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; abrasion to rear cover.

$20.00

[10674] Amarillo Art Center. Mystic References: The Art of Elihu Vedder. Amarillo, TX: Amarillo Art Center, May 10-June 23, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled covers. Two copies of this catalog are available.

$25.00

[11304] Ambler, R. W.. History and Practice of Britain's Railways. Aldershot, UK: Ashgate, 1999, ISBN 1-84014-667-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 154pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9664] Ambrose, Stephen E.. Duty, Honor, Country A History of West Point. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins Press, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$150.00

[12239] American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Sandstone Reservoirs and Stratigraphic Concepts Two Volumes. Tulsa, OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, AAPG Reprint Series No. 7, 1973, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; soiled, spotted covers; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[12240] American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Exploration Methods and Concepts Two Volumes. Tulsa, OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, AAPG Reprint Series No. 16, 1976, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; soiled, spotted covers; age-toned pages; name in pen to title page.

$20.00

[3835] American Brands. American Revolution Three Views. NY: American Brands, 1975, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; erasure across top edge of front cover; small stain, chipped spine; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[6507] American College of Surgeons. American College of Surgeons 1989 Yearbook. Chicago, IL: American College of Surgeons, 1989, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 1141pp.; very good softcover; ink stamp to half-title page.

$25.00

[5733] American Electric Power. Portraits of Power Men & Women of the New AEP. No Place: American Electric Power, 2000, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn. bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bookplate from American Electric Power to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[12152] American Federation of Arts. Ideal Theater: Eight Concepts. No Place: American Federation of Arts, January, 1962 - January, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, bent, soiled covers; chipped extremities.

$20.00

[5178] American Forest Products Industries. Story of Pulp and Paper. Washington, D. C.: American Forest Products Industries, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 15pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent font cover; curled corners.

$20.00

[10448] American Geophysical Union. Scientific Results of the Viking Project. Washington, D. C.: American Geophysical Union, Reprinted from the Journal of Geophysical Research, No Date, ISBN 0-87590-207-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 3960-4681pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent, rubbed covers; numerous ink stamps; text block bound upsidedown from cover.

$25.00

[2652] American Heritage Press. Cervantes His Life, His Times, His Works, Giants of World Literature. NY: American Heritage Press, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[12120] American Institute of Chemical Engineers. Extended Abstracts American Instituted of Chemical Engineers 1993 Annual Meeting November 7-12, 1993. New York, NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1993, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 482pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, rubbed corners; rubbed front cover; pen to front cover; curled corners.

$100.00

[11226] American Meter Division. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1978. No Place: American Meter, Singer, 1978, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers; name and address in pen to title page.

$20.00

[11224] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1977. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1977, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers.

$20.00

[11227] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1972. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1972, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 85pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers; name and address in pen to title page.

$20.00

[10376] American Music Festival. American Music Festival Second Season Duncan, Oklahoma. Simmons Center, Duncan, OK: American Music Festival, July 21-24, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent covers.

$20.00

[10377] American Music Festival. American Music Festival Premiere Season Duncan, Oklahoma. Simmons Center, Duncan, OK: American Music Festival, July 23-25, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11444] American Paper and Pulp Association. Dictionary of Paper including pulp, paperboard, paper properties and related papermaking terms Third Edition. NY: American Paper and Pulp Association, 1965, third edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 500pp.; very good hardcover; bubbling to cloth front cover; staining to front endpapers; age-toned, soiled edge of text block.

$20.00

[10668] American Petroleum Institute. Proceedings 1985 Oil Spill Conference. Washington, D.C.: American Petroleum Institute, February 25-28, 1985, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 651pp.; very good softcover; faded covers and spine; name in pen on front cover; spine broken.

$125.00

[11103] American Petroleum Institute. Worldwide Cementing Practices. Washington, D.C.: American Petroleum Institute, 1991, first edition, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; crimson leather; gilt title to spine and front board; crisp; clean; bright.

$125.00

[12123] American Petroleum Institute. API Catalog of Analog Computer Dynamometer Cards. Washington, D. C.: American Petroleum Institute, API BUL 11L2, 1969, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 77pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$150.00

[10372] American Psychological Association. Violence & Youth: Psychology's Response Volume I. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1993, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly torn extremities.

$20.00

[10591] American Society for Testing Materials. Symposium on Large Fatigue Testing Machines and Their Results Special Technical Publication No. 216 Presented at the Sixtieth Annual Meeting American Society for Testing Materials, June 18, 1957. Philadelphia, PA: American Society for Testing Materials, 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners; age-toned covers.

$20.00

[9832] American/Canadian Stratigraphic. American/Canadian Stratigraphic Products and Services. Denver, CO: American Stratigraphic Company, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities.

$20.00

[11648] Americana Review. Volunteer Fire Department of Old New York. Scotia, NY: Americana Review, Copyright 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated.; very good softcover; staple-bound; stained, soiled front cover.

$20.00

[6016] Ameringer, Oscar Introduction by James R. Green. If You Don't Weaken. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, new edition, ISBN 0-8061-1861-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in); 476pp.; inscribed and signed by Freda Ameringer, James R. Green, Susan Ameriger Brown; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted sp ine.

$20.00

[11539] Amin, Mohamed. Cradle of Mankind. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1981, ISBN 0-87951-179-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[10571] Amon Carter Museum. Gallery Guide Amon Carter Museum. Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; rubbed covers.

$20.00

[2996] Amsco Music Company. Folk Song Sing Along Everybody's Favorite Series No. 116. NY: Amsco Music Company, 1962, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 68 songs; lacking separate lyric sheets; good softcover; torn spine; bent covers; notations in pen.

$25.00

[6736] Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Bless Me, Ultima. Berkeley, CA: TQS Publications, 1994, twenty-fourth TQS printing, ISBN 0-89229-002-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; dampstained cover, pages.

$25.00

[6895] Ancona, George. Turtle Watch. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8249-8439-0 Quarto (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4631] Andacht, Sandra. Joe Franklin's Show Biz Memorabilia. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87069-435-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 65 in.); 208pp.; flexible record tipped-in at rear cover; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; soiling to edge of text block.

$20.00

[8036] Andersen, Karen Born Pictures by Flint Born. Alphabet in Five Acts. NY: Dial Books, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8037-1440-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10336] Anderson, A. W.. Carlesbad Caverns of New Mexico Its History and Geology. Bradford-Robinson Ptg. Co., 1939, nineteenth edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; torn, chipped extremities; bent covers.

$20.00

[3378] Anderson, Annelise. Thinking About America The United States in the 1990s. Stanford University, Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1998, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 89 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8179-8752-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 590pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; staining to top edge of text block.

$25.00

[2247] Anderson, Edward. Hungry Men. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2556-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[11208] Anderson, Joan. American Family Farm. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, number line: C D E F, ISBN 0-15-203025-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[6577] Anderson, Joan Photographs by George Ancona. Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-67264-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8803] Anderson, Philip W.. Basic Notions of Condensed Matter Physics. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9-MA-0100999897, ISBN 0-201-32830-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; text block cracked at title page.

$50.00

[7303] Anderson, Quentin. New Wonder World Encyclopedia in Ten Volumes. NY: Parents' Magazine's Education Press, 1960, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); ten volumes; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; one volume shows bowed boards.

$20.00

[11379] Anderson, Robert O.. Fundamentals of the Petroleum Industry. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1909-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 390pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly bowed boards.

$125.00

[3564] Anderson, Warren R.. Owning Western History A Guide to Collecting Rare Documents, Historical Letters, and Valuable Autographs from the Old West. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1993, ISBN 0-87842-285-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; laminate removed in area of front cover.

$20.00

[7452] Anderson, Wayne. Horrible Book. Great Britain: DK Publishing, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7894-1119-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10406] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Kenneth Noland Doors and Ghosts Painted Monotypes. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, March 6-30, 1985, Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; staple-bound; soiled, dampstained rear cover.

$20.00

[4330] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Frankenthaler Monotypes An exhibition of monotypes made in August 1982 at the Experimental Workshop in San Francisco, December 4 to 31, 1982. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1982, Folio (12.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toned covers.

$20.00

[4331] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Anthony Caro Gallery Painted Sculpture 1983-1985. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, March 6 - 29, 1986, Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent spine.

$25.00

[4332] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Michael Steiner New Sculpture Essay by Dominique Fourcade. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, November 3 to 27, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; front cover bent, stained.

$25.00

[4335] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Helen Frankenthaler Works on Paper 1983-1984. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, October 4-November 3, 1983, Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4336] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Kenneth Noland Winds Painted Monotypes. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, November 10 - December 3, 1983, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; age-toned covers.

$25.00

[4339] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Joel Perlman New Sculpture Introductory essay by Lisa Mintz Messinger. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, May 23 - June 28, 1985, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4342] Andre Emmerich Gallery. James Wolfe New Sculpture Introductory essay by Karen Wilkin. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, March 30 - April 20, 1985, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; bent front cover corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4343] Andre Emmerich Gallery. William Conlon The Gray Cycle Essay by Robert M. Murdock. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, January 30 - February 23, 1985, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly soiled rear cover; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7512] Andre Emmerich Gallery. Kenneth Noland New Paintings. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, March 3 - April 2, 1983, Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly bumped at extremities; slightly curled corners.

$20.00

[4890] Andres, Clay. Drag and Drop Design. San Jose, CA: Adobe Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56830-427-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 316pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; soiling to edge of text block; bright; crisp; unread.

$20.00

[7281] Andrews, Allen. Air Marshals. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1970, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[6449] Andrews, Clarence A.. Growing Up in the Midwest. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-0250-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded at spine; offsetting to front panel; lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[10757] Andrews, Lori B.. Future Perfect: Confronting Decisions about Genetics. NY: Columbia University Press, 2001, number line: c 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-231-12163-6 Octavo [8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder line to top edge of text block.

$20.00

[4844] Andrews, Maxine. Over Here, Over There The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II. NY: Zebra Books, 1993, ISBN 0-8217-4117-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, curled at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[5299] Andronikashvili, E. L.. Reflections on Liquid Helium. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-88318-575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$25.00

[10776] Angel, R. R.. Volume Requirements for Air & Gas Drilling. Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company, copyright 1958, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 89pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; broken plastic; heavily soiled covers.

$100.00

[11815] Angel, Solly. Tale of the Scale: An Odyssey of Invention. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515868-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3921] Annerino, John. People of Legend Native Americans of the Southwest. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Book, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87156-433-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; 76 color photographs; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9811] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 8 to June 13, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers.

$20.00

[9812] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 14 to June 17, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers.

$20.00

[252] Anobile, Richard J.. Buster Keaton's The General. NY: Universe Books, 1975, first printing, ISBN 0-87663-259-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped, bent at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[9270] Anonymous Investor. Wiped Out. How I lost a Fortune in the Stock Market While The Averages Were Making New Highs. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966, first printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; abrasion to front panel; book shows rubbing to edges; slanted spine.

$200.00

[9825] Ansen, Alan. Table Talk of W. H. Alden. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1990, ISBN 0-86538-072-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8664] Anthony, Patricia. Conscience of the Beagle. Woburn, MA: First Books, 1993, ISBN 1-880448-29-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7569] Anthony, Travis. Climbing the Mountain. Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1980, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket age-toned at extremities; book shows slanted spine. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[3590] Anthropos. Anthropos Akten Des Anthropologischen Kongresses Brno (Tschechoslowakei) 1965 Acta Anthropologickeho Kongresu Brno 1965. Brno: Anthropos, Studie z oburu anthropologie, paleoethnologie, paleontologie a kvarterni geologie c. 19 (N.S. 11), Moravske museum v Brne -- Ustav Anthropos, 1967, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, English, French, German languages; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[3592] Anthropos. Anthropos Die Erforschung Der Hohle Pod Hradem 1956-1958. Brno: Anthropos, Studie z oburu anthropologie, paleoethnologie, paleontologie a kvarterni geologie, c. 18 (N.S. 10), 1965, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 149pp.; map to rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, English, French, German languages; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; loose binding.

$20.00

[4923] Anton, Ted. New Science Journalists The Future of Our Planet, Our Species, and Our Psyches, from the Most Renowned Literary Science Journalists Working Today. NY: Ballatine Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-345-38365-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 340pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[5811] Appleford, Steve. Rolling Stones: It's Only Rock and Roll: Song by Song. NY: Schirmer Books, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-864899-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bent pages. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[1321] Applewhite, E. J.. Cosmic Fishing An account of writing Synergetics with Buckminster Fuller. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1977, ISBN 0-02-502710-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block.

$20.00

[12222] Araki, Huzihiro. Mappigs of Operator Algebras. Boston, MA: Birhauser, 1991, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8176-3476-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[4152] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Oklahoma City, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 445pp.; inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page; folded copy of letter tipped-in with hand-written note at foot of letter and author's signature; good softcover; text block cracked at title page.

$20.00

[9445] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Edmond, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 444pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[12073] Archer, R. S.. Molybdenum Steels Irons Alloys. NY: Climax Molybdenum Company, 1948, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 391pp.; very good hardcover; chipped spine; rubbed covers, extremities; bumped corners.

$20.00

[11323] Archer, Robert. Ausias March: A Key Anthology. Sheffield: Interleaf Productions, 1992, Ango-Catalan Society Occasional Publications, No. 8, ISBN 0-9507137-7-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4187] Archer, Sellers G.. American Grass Book A Manual of Pasture and Range Practices. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toning to panels; book shows bumped, rubbed corners.

$20.00

[9678] Arden, Harvey. Noble Red Man. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-885223-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[8257] Aristian, Khoren. New Wedding. NY: Vintage Books, 1973, ISBN 0-394-71919-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; faded spine.

$20.00

[5473] Arkansas Arts Center. Art and Storytelling A traveling Artmobile exhibition organized from The Arkansas Arts Center Foundation Collection. Little Rock, AR: Arkansas Arts Center, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 53pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; light soiling to front cover.

$20.00

[7831] Arkansas State Planning Board. Progress Report of the Arkansas State Planning Board November, 1936. Little Rock, AR: Park-Harper Company, 1936, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in); 244pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; broken hinges; bumped corners; scraped covers.

$25.00

[8370] Arlin, Mary I.. Music Sources A Collection of Excerpts and Complete Movements. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-607168-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 534pp.); very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers.

$25.00

[9995] Armani, Giorgio. Storia d'Amore Spring Summer Collection 1991. Milan: Giorgio Armani, 1991, Folio (15.25 in. by 11.5 in.); very good softcover; good slipcase; slipcase broken at bottom edge; book lightly bumped at extremities; stunning photographs.

$25.00

[11612] Armchair Sailor Bookstore. Descriptive Bibliography of Current Marine Titles 1984. Newport, RI: Armchair Sailor Bookstore, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, rubbed, stained covers.

$20.00

[9115] Armitage, George T.. Brief History of Hawaii. Honolulu, HI, Hawaiian Service, Copyright 1973, ISBN 0-930492-04-8 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 55pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[8857] Armitage, Susan. Women's West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2043-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows slanted spine.

$20.00

[5734] Armstrong, Jane B.. Discovery in Stone. NY: East Woods Press, No Date, first printing, ISBN 0-914788-01-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book lightly rubbed, soiled at corners.

$25.00

[3067] Armstrong, Jennifer Pictures by Valery Vasiliev. Whittler's Tale. NY: Tambourine Books, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10751-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[7712] Armstrong, Karen. In the Beginning A New Interpretation of Genesis. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45089-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[6866] Arnold, Edmund C. Photographs by Leslie A. Dodds. Feature Photos That Sell. NY: Morgan & Morgan Publishers, 1960, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; sticker offset to front cover; waterstained corner.

$20.00

[8168] Arnold, Eve. Eve Arnold: In Retrospect. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57850-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 289pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; book rubbed at edges; flattened, broken cover corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[2386] Arnold, James R.. American West Living the Frontier Dream. London: Blandford Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8117-0977-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[5844] Arnold, Kenneth L.. Manager's Guide to ISO 9000. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-02-901035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[878] Arnold, Oren Illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Sun in Your Eyes. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1947, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; age-toned pages; bumped corner.

$25.00

[10593] Arnold, Richard L.. Scene Technology Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, third edition 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-13-501073-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; erasure, notations in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[8284] Aronica, Lou. Full Spectrum 2. NY: Doubleday, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-385-26019-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 464pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6360] Arquin, Florence. Diego Rivera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; review card request laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; light soiling to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[3095] Arrington, Frances Illustrated by Aileen Arington. Stella's Bull. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994, number line: BVG 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-67345-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bent, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened corners.

$20.00

[11430] Arsuaga, Juan Luis. Neanderthal's Necklace. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56858-187-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 334pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7440] Art Contemporain. Salon D'automne 1987 A La Decouverte de L'ouest Americain. Paris: Art Contemporain, Grand Palais, 23 Octobre - 8 Novembre 1987, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 214pp.; text in French language; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[6243] Art Guys. Suits: The Clothes Make the Man. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4198-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities; remainder line to edge of text block.

$25.00

[11082] Art Institute of Chicago. Roman Drawings of the Sixteenth Century from the Musee du Louvre Paris. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, October 4, 1979-January 6, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7041] Art of Giancarlo Impiglia. Art of Giancarlo Impiglia. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-1903-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10737] Artists of Arizona. Artists of Arizona Volume III. Albuquerque, NM: Artists of America, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 75pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners.

$20.00

[10736] Artists of Georgia. Artists of Georgia Volume III. Albuquerque, NM: Artists of America, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners.

$20.00

[3688] Artley, Bob. Memories of A Former Kid. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1983, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8138-1070-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent front cover showing clipped corner.

$20.00

[9852] Arvada High School, Colorado. 1972 Redskin Yearbook [Arvada, Colorado]. CO: Arvada High School, 1972, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bumped extremities; name in pen to front cover, free front endpaper.

$25.00

[9854] Arvada High School, Colorado. 1969 Redskin Yearbook [Arvada, Colorado]. CO: Arvada High School, 1969, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bumped extremities; loose hinges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$25.00

[9855] Arvada High School, Colorado. 1984 Redskin Yearbook [Arvada, Colorado]. CO: Arvada High School, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bumped extremities.

$25.00

[9856] Arvada High School, Colorado. 1972 Redskin Yearbook [Arvada, Colorado]. CO: Arvada High School, 1972, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bumped extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$25.00

[9244] Arvest Galleries. Arvest Galleries Fall 1979. Boston, MA: Arvest Galleries, Fall 1979, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 27pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly torn, chipped, rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[9245] Arvest Galleries. Arvest Galleries Spring 1979. Boston, MA: Arvest Galleries, Spring 1979, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 27pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly torn, chipped, rubbed extremities. Two copies of this catalog are available.

$25.00

[2807] Asakawa, Gil. Toy Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58076-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; battery-powered; batteries removed; lightly rubbed extremities; front cover bent at battery flap; remainder marks to edges of text block.

$25.00

[11393] Asbridge, Thomas. First Crusade: A New History The Roots of Conflict Between Christianity and Islam. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-517823-8 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 408pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows staining to several pages.

$20.00

[4812] Ash, Russell. Bizarre Books. London: Pavilion Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-965-88764-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; bent, chipped rear cover.

$20.00

[936] Ashe, Arthur. Hard Road to Glory A History of the African-American Athlete 1919-1945. NY: Warner Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-446-71007-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11993] Asher, Brad. Beyond the Reservation. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3107-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 275pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded along spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8263] Asher, Michael. Lawrence The Uncrowned King of Arabia. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-87951-712-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10232] Ashihara, Taro. Taro Ashihara Program and Style. No Place: l'Arca Edizioni, 1997, ISBN 88-7838-037-7 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 136pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[12191] Ashley, David. History Without A Subject: The Postmodern Condition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8133-1733-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 278pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10902] Ashmolean Museum. Canova Ideal Heads. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1997, ISBN 1-85444-083-7 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[3135] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Handbook 1984 Systems. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 4 sections; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00

[3138] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Product Specification File 1981. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toned, foxed pages.

$20.00

[10333] Ashworth. Book of Days Volume I. Hurlbut / Chauvel Production, No Date, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10987] Asian American Voices. Asian American Voices: A Coffee House Press Sampler. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9321] Asian Art Musem of San Francisco. 5,000 Years of Korean Art. San Francisco, CA: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[1994] Asimov, Isaac. Intelligent Man's Guide to Science Two Volumes. NY: Basic Books, June 1961, third printing, Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 853pp.; two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; books show faded spines; lightly rubbed corners; slipcase shows rubbing to panels; bumped; broken corners.

$20.00

[5818] Asimov, Isaac. Exploding Suns Secrets of the Supernovas. London: Michael Joseph, 1985, ISBN 0-7181-2630-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners.

$25.00

[9289] Asimov, Isaac. Robot Dreams. NY: Berkley Books, 1986, ISBN 0-425-09345-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 349pp.; good softcover; stained rear cover; curled corners.

$20.00

[9290] Asimov, Isaac. Foundation Trilogy. NY: Avon Books, 1974, second Equinox printing, ISBN 0-380-00101-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); paginated by book; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[9932] Asimov, Isaac. Forward the Foundation. NY: Doubleday, 1993, advance reading copy, ISBN 0-385-24793-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 415pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities.

$20.00

[8321] Asprin, Robert. For King & Country. NY: Baen, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7434-3539-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 442pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6779] Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers. Design Manual Roller and Silent Chain Drives. No Place: Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers, 1957, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$20.00

[10567] Association of Western Railways. Yearbook of Railroad Facts. Chicago, IL: Association of Western Railways, April 1967, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 84pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; torn, bent covers.

$50.00

[7641] Assouline, Pierre. Simenon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-40285-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 447pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3002] Atasoy, Nurhan. Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans. No Place: Lithograph Publishing Company, 1992, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 271pp.; good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; intact cover nearly detached from text block.

$20.00

[12157] Athans, Philip. Dragons: Worlds Afire. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2006, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7869-4166-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 142pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crips; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4451] Atkeson, Ray. Oregon III. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1987, eighth printing, ISBN 0-932575-28-5 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; bent front flap; book shows flattened corners; inked-over inscription on half-title page.

$25.00

[6299] Atkins, Gary. Reporting with Understanding. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-1517-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[7059] Atkinson, B. M.. Down Drafts. Louisville, KY: Louisville Times, 1948, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name and address in pen, sticker to front pastedown endpaper. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10794] Atkinson, Clarissa W.. Oldest Vocation: Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8014-2071-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; book shows slight rubbing to spine.

$20.00

[10867] Atkinson, Lois. First-Time Authors. No Place: Institute of Children's Literature, 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled corners.

$20.00

[12124] Atlas Wireline Services. Interpretive Methods for Production Well Logs Third Edition. Houston, TX: Atlas Wireline Services, 1982, third edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; torn covers.

$50.00

[5439] Atroshenko, V. I.. Mediterranean Vernacular A Vanishing Architectural Tradition. London: Anness Publishing Limited, 1991, first edition, ISBN 1-85238-184-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; erasure to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[7270] Attias, Diana. Empire Strikes Back Notebook. NY: Ballantine Books, 1980, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-345-28834-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped, bent covers.

$20.00

[9356] Attwood, David. Pen An Appreciation. Great Britain: Aurum Press, 1998, ISBN 1-85410-595-7 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 31pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3085] Aubert, Jane. Paleocene Benthic Foraminiferal Biostratigraphy and Paleoecology of Tunisia. No Place: Bull. Centre Rech. Pau-SNPA, 1976, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 380-469pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership; residue from price sticker to front cover.

$20.00

[1521] Auchincloss, Louis. Style's the Man Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-19742-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping at spine to dust jacket; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[8398] Audette, Vicki J.. Hal and Charlie. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-387-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[3406] Auer, Martin. Now, Now Markus. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, library edition, first American edition, ISBN 0-688-08975-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[2735] Auping, Michael. Arshile Gorky The Breakthrough Years. NY: Rizzoli, 1995, ISBN 0-914782-92-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners; clean; bright; attractive.

$20.00

[5211] Austin, Paul Britten. 1812 Napoleon in Moscow. London: Greenhill Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85367-195-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[2723] Australian National Committee for Unesco. Australian Aboriginal Culture An Exhibition Arranged by the Australian National Committee for Unesco. Sydney: V. C. N. Blight, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; wrinkled, rubbed pages; chipped cover.

$20.00

[7748] Axom, Dora. Mountain Mama Courageous Backwoods Mistress. Norman, OK: Little Red Hen, 1990, third edition, ISBN 0-9621669-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled spine.

$20.00

[5379] Axworthy, Anni. Anni's Diary of France. Danvers, MA: Whispering Coyote Press, 1994, number line: 10 8 6 4 2 1 3 5 7 9,, ISBN 2-879085-58-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped corners; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10344] Aztec Calendar. Aztec Calendar Easy Map. Mexico: Garci Valades Editores, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); calendar in folded-map format; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$20.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 12, 2008
© 2008 the chisholm trail bookstore