|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Western Americana : 480 Books [10965] Adams, Samantha. My Folks and the Family Farm. Topeka, KS: Capper Press, 1995, ISBN 0-941678-51-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; curled corners; chipped extremities. $20.00
[8899] Adams, William L.. Valley Vets. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-289-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 649pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[518] Adelman, Bob. Carver Country The World of Raymond Carver. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19166-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[9911] Afton, Jean. Cheyenne Dog Soldiers. Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87081-574-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 400pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; slanted spine. $25.00
[5326] Allen, Tricia. Texas Weather. Dallas, TX: Top Publications, 2000, first edition, ISBN 1-929976-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. ultiple copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6736] Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Bless Me, Ultima. Berkeley, CA: TQS Publications, 1994, twenty-fourth TQS printing, ISBN 0-89229-002-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; softcover; good; dampstained cover and pages. $20.00
[2247] Anderson, Edward. Hungry Men. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2556-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[6577] Anderson, Joan Photographs by George Ancona. Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-67264-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginaed; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6449] Andrews, Clarence A.. Growing Up in the Midwest. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-0250-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded at spine; offsetting to front panel; lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[9445] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Edmond, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 444pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4152] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Oklahoma City, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 445pp.; inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page; folded copy of a letter tipped-in with a hand-written note at the foot of the letter and the author's signature; softcover; good; text block cracket at titl e page. $30.00
[4187] Archer, Sellers G.. American Grass Book A Manual of Pasture and Range Practices. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toning to panels; book shows bumped and rubbed corners. $25.00
[7831] Arkansas State Planning Board. Progress Report of the Arkansas State Planning Board November, 1936. Little Rock, AR: Park-Harper Company, 1936, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in); 244pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; broken hinges; bumped corners; scraped covers. $20.00
[8857] Armitage, Susan. Women's West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2043-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows a slanted spine. $10.00
[2386] Arnold, James R.. American West Living the Frontier Dream. London: Blandford Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8117-0977-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[878] Arnold, Oren Illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Sun in Your Eyes. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1947, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; age-toned pages; bumped corner. $10.00
[3688] Artley, Bob. Memories of A Former Kid. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1983, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8138-1070-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 96pp.; rubbed at extremities; bent front cover showing clipped corner. $10.00
[7059] Atkinson, B. M.. Down Drafts. Louisville, KY: Louisville Times, 1948, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name and address in pen and sticker to front pastedown endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[8398] Audette, Vicki J.. Hal and Charlie. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-387-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7748] Axom, Dora. Mountain Mama Courageous Backwoods Mistress. Norman, OK: Little Red Hen, 1990, third edition, ISBN 0-9621669-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; softcover; very good; lightly soiled at spine. $10.00
[6527] Babcock, Earl. Hellbenders. Kansas City, MO: E. L. Mendenhall, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by the author on a self-stick label and applied to the front pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows circular waterstain to front panel; book lightly rubbed at e xtremities. $15.00
[7570] Bahr, Diana Meyers. From Mission to Metropolis. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2549-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8925] Baldridge, Melissa. Visions of the West. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-854-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 320pp.; fine hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; dampstaining to one edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6187] Ballast, David Kent. Denver Chronicle. Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88415-201-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 210pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; rubbed front cover; bent rear cover; sticker markings to rear cover. $10.00
[1707] Bancroft, Caroline. Silver Queen The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor. Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Company, 1959, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 80pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; front cover soiled and faded; pages age-toned. $10.00
[8391] Banks, Jimmy. Darrell Royal Story. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-981-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 178pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2720] Bannon, John Francis. Bolton and the Spanish Borderlands. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-1150-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 346pp.; rubbing to extremities; abrasion to front cover; discoloration to rear cover; inscription to half-title page. $20.00
[2721] Bannon, John Francis. Spanish Borderlands Frontier 1513-1821. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1979, third printing, ISBN 0-8263-0309-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; chipped corners; ink stamp to title page. $10.00
[1194] Barley, Margaret C.. 70th Anniversary Edition Supplement to The Washington County Register [Kansas]. [Washington County, KS]: Washingon County Register, Volume 70, Friday, September 16, Number 31, Folio (14.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 84pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and torn at extremities; age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10255] Barsness, John. Western Skies Bird Hunting in the Rockies and on the Plains. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55821-307-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7002] Bartlett, Richard A.. New Country A Social History of the American Frontier 1776-1890. London: Oxford University Press, 1974, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-19-502021-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 287pp.; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6463] Bascom, George Cover Illustration by Rebecca Burruss. Neighboring More Deep Creek Stories. Manhattan, KS: bound by Claflin Books & Copies, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by story; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; purchased from a retail establishment. $25.00
[6464] Bascom, George llustrations by Angie and Brett Prather. Deep Creek Stories. Manhattan, KS: bound by Claflin Books & Copies, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by story; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; purchased from a retail establishment. $25.00
[2113] Bateman, Richard. Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie Classics of the Fur Trade Series. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-87842-205-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; softcover; good; rear cover corner stained; spine faded. $10.00
[9547] Bear, Firman E.. Earth: The Stuff of Life Second Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, second edition, ISBN 0-8061-2244-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 318pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; pen line to half-title page. $10.00
[1314] Bedichek, Roy. Adventures with a Texas Naturalist. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, 1980, second paperback printing, ISBN 0-292-70311-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 320pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; name to half-title page. $10.00
[7022] Beebe, Lucius. American West. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1955, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 511pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; faded cover edges. $15.00
[11235] Bender, Texas Bix. Pards. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 2000, ISBN 1-58685-000-8 32mo (4.75 in. by 3.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed boards; rubbing to edges; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10906] Berger, Alan. Reclaiming the American West. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2002, number line: 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-56898-362-X Quarto (9.5 in. by 11.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6116] Berman, Lael Illustrations by Frieda Rich. Landmarks -- Old and New Minneapolis and St. Paul. Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1988, ISBN 0-931714-32-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 94pp.; softcove; very good; chipped extremities; abrasion to rear cover and spine. $10.00
[6295] Billeb, Emil W.. Mining Camp Days. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket light chipped at extremities; rubbed front panel; foxed rear panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[4271] Bird, Isabella L.. Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, copyright 1960, number line: 20 21 22 23, ISBN 0-8061-1328-6 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5761] Black, Baxter. Cowboy Standard Time. Wheatridge, CO: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 62pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[5586] Black, Baxter Illustrated by Don Gill. Coyote Cowboy Poetry. Denver, CO: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1986, later printing, ISBN 0-939343-00-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 202pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and faded at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7548] Blackmon, Reed. Country Savvy Survival Tips for Farmers, Ranchers, and Cowboys. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-251-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 198pp.; softcover; very good; small stain to front cover. $25.00
[10206] Blake, Clagette. Charles Elliot R. N. 1801-1875. London: Cleaer-Hume Press Limited, 1960, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; scotch-tape to verso of dust jacket; torn and age-toned at extremities and spine; book shows slightly warped boards; bumped corners. $25.00
[9850] Blaustein, John. Hidden Canyon A River Journey. NY: Penguin Books, 1977, ISBN 0-14-00-4678-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 135pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped and chipped extremities. $10.00
[6726] Boatright, Flo. As the Wind Blows. Lawton, OK: Flo Boatright, 1988, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly chipped edges; rubbed and faded front cover. $25.00
[11136] Bogue, Allan G.. Frederick Jackson Turner Strange Roads Going Down. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3039-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[8879] Bolocker, John R.. Tribute to Early Texas. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-837-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner. $15.00
[9639] Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Coronado Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Albuquerque, NM: 1974, University of New Mexico Press, 1974, ISBN 0-8263-0007-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 491pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; lightly age-toned covers. $10.00
[804] Bowe, Richard J.. Historical Album of Colorado Rush to the Rockies Centennial 1859-1959. Denver, CO: Richard J. Bowe, 1959, Quarto (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; age-tone page edges. $10.00
[7541] Bowles, Samuel. Parks and Mountains of Colorado. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2625-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 4.75 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[10328] Bowman, George. Fabulous Cripple Creek District. Colorado Springs, CO: Peerless Printing, copyright 1964, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 40pp.; softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8489] Bowman, Jon. Montezuma The Castle in the West. No Place: New Mexico Magazine, 2002, ISBN 0-937206-73-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[11042] Boylan, Leona Davis. Spanish Colonial Silver. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1974, ISBN 0-89013-066-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 202pp.; softcover; very good; light soiling to covers. $15.00
[11117] Braatz, Timothy. Surviving Conquest A History of the Yavapai Peoples. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8032-1331-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5333] Brandywine, Bernhard. Ima Hogg: The Governor's Daughter. Brandywine Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-881-089-91-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[2331] Breeding, Robert L.. Appalachian Haven. Maynardville, TN: Ireland Cooke Press, 1981, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 263pp.; softcover; very; good; slightly curled corners; creased spine. $20.00
[11014] Broadhead, Michael J. Artwork by Walter S. Long. Brushwork Diary Watercolors of Early Nevada. Reno, NV: University of Las Vegas Press, 1991, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87417-174-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8079] Bronwell, Nancy Brooker. Lubbock A Pictorial History. Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company, 1980, ISBN 0-89865-076-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities; notations in pen to verso of front cover. $50.00
[7317] Brook, Stephen. Honkytonk Gelato Travels Through Texas. NY: Paragon House, 1988, ISBN 1-55778-005-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 283pp.; softcover; very goo; slightly bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8636] Brown, Dee. When the Century Was Young. Little Rock, AR: August House, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87483-267-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows soiling to front panel; book is lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[10976] Brown, Dee. Wonderous Times on the Frontier. Little Rock, AR: August House, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87483-137-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9404] Brown, Dee Paintings of Mort Kunstler. Images of the Old West. NY: Park Lane Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-20012-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11006] Brown, John Gary. Soul in the Stone: Cemetery Art from America's Heartland. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0634-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; remainder mark to spine; book rubbed at extremities. $35.00
[6500] Brown, Kenneth A.. Four Corners History, Land, and People of the Desert Southwest. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, number line: 95 96 97 98 99 / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016756-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5679] Brown, Robert L.. Colorado Ghost Towns Past and Present. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1981, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87004-218-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.);' 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at spine. $10.00
[6022] Brown, Tomas Wesley. New Mexicans Abroad. Kearney, NE: Morris Publishing, 2000, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 359pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page as Donated to Bethany Public Library; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; no library markings. $50.00
[8896] Browning, James A.. Complete Guide to Hunter's Frontier Times. Austin, TX: Eakins Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first printing, ISBN 1-57168-299-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 218pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10471] Bull, Debby. Hillbilly Hollyword The Origins of Country & Western Style. NY: Rizzoli, No Date, ISBN 0-8478-2278-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.5 in.); hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[7460] Bultman, Bethany. Redneck Heaven Portrait of a Vanishing Culture. NY: Bantam Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-553-37804-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3810] Burchardt, Bill. Yankee Longstraw. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; review slip laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; name and date in pen to pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[11077] Cabeza de Vaca, Alvar Nunez. Narrative of Cabeza de Vaca. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8032-6416-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 204pp.; softcover; good; notations and underlining in pen; name in pen to verso of front cover; $20.00
[10569] Calhoun, W. C.. Colorado Gold Mines and Ghost Camps. Fort Davis, TX: Frontier Book, 1969, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 109pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; chipped and age-toned covers; bookplate to verso of front cover. $25.00
[9416] California Historical Society. California History Railroads in California and the Far West. San Francisco, CA: Magazine of the California Historical Society, Spring 1991, Volume LXX, No. 1, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 140pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $15.00
[6512] Callaway, Lew L.. Montana's Righteous Hangmen The Vigilantes in Action. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1728-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 233pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities and soild panels; book shows bumped and rubbed corners and a slanted spine. $20.00
[6494] Campa, Arthur L.. Treasure of the Sangre de Cristos Tales and Traditions of the Spanish Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities and faded at spine and top edge of front panel; book rubbed at extremities; slanted spine; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[5507] Campbell, John Martin. Few and Far Between Moments in the North American Desert. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89013-322-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; erasure to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11002] Campbell, Robert O.. Barriers An Encyclopedia of United States Barbed Fence Patents. Denver, CO: Western Profiles Publishing Company, 1986, ISBN 0-9327231-00-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 460pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book bumped at corners; useful reference. $100.00
[943] Campbell, Walter S. [Vestal, Stanley]. Book Lover's Southwest A Guide to Good Reading. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; review card laid-in at front endpapers; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn and chipped extremities; rubbed panels; cut to rear panel; book shows rubbing to extremities; bumped edge. $50.00
[6712] Capps, Mary Neely. Songs of the Sagebrush Hills. Abilene, TX: Quality Publications, 1975, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 86pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4661] Carmack, Robert M.. Harvest of Violence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-8061-2459-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 334pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[9448] Carr, Duane. Bough of Summer. El Paso, TX: Endeavors in Humanity Press, 1976, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 82pp.; softcover; very good; faded spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5672] Carson, MIna. Settlement Folk Social Thought and the American Settlement Movement, 1885-1930. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990, number line: 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 54321, ISBN 0-226-09501-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[8392] Carter, Kathryn Turner. Stagecoach Inns of Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-914-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $15.00
[8260] Casad, Mary Brooke Illustrated by Pat Binder. Bluebonnet at the State Fair of Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-530-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 40pp.; inscribed and signed by the author with first and middle name only to free front endpaper; hardcover; very good; chip to edge of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[910] Casey, Robert L.. Journey to the High Southwest A Traveler's Guide. Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press, 1986, third printing, ISBN 0-914718-96-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 401pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[4883] Caso, Alfonso. El Pueblo Del Sol. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1962, 2n edicion [A second edition printed in English in 1959 by University of Oklahoma Press and a first edition in Italian in 1961]., Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 125pp.; text in Spanish language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; stained and soiled front panel; book shows rubbing to extremities; faded front board; age-toned pages. $25.00
[7196] Caso, Alfonso Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs People of the Sun. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0414-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9777] Casseros, Cleofas. El Paso's Missions and Indians. No Place: Cleofas Casseros, 1953, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 55pp.; inscription signed "the author"; softcover; staple bound; good; chipped extremities; pages starting to detach. $20.00
[7318] Castro, Michael. Interpreting the Indian Twentieth-Century Poets and the Native American. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2351-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. $10.00
[9142] Chappell, Henry. At Home on the Range with a Texas Hunter. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-836-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 246pp.; softcover; good; cracked text block; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9010] Chaput Donald. Virgil Earp. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2881-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4659] Charles K. Wolfe. Kentucky Country. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1996, number line: 01 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8131-0879-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[6424] Clark, James A.. Last Boom. NY: Random House, 1972, first edition, special deluxe edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; signed by author; errata slip tipped-in at dedication page; handsomely bound in sable-brown leather decorated with embossed gold oil rig to spine and front board; raised bands at spine; name tastefully embossed in gold below front board decoration; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $400.00
[11012] Clark, Thomas L.. Western Lore and Language A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1996, ISBN 0-87480-540-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8923] Clayton, Robert Alan. Quiet Pride Ageless Wisdom of the American West. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1992, ISBN 0-941831-77-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 11.75 in.); 127pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5748] Clough, Charles W.. San Juan Bautista The Town, The Misson & The Park. Fresno, CA: Word Dancer Press, 1996, ISBN 1-884995-07-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 142pp.; signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $30.00
[11019] Coles, Robert. Old Ones of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974, ISBN 0-8263-0301-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 74pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; sticker residue and soiling to rear panel; book shows lightly bumped corners. $10.00
[10535] Condon, Richard G.. Northern Copper Inuit A History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2811-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7331] Connor, Seymour V.. Texas A History. Arlington Heights, IL: Harland Davidson, 1971, number line: 84 85 86 87 88 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-88295-724-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 481pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; name in pen on title page; yellow highlighting throughout book. $45.00
[2318] Cook, Billie J.. Black Gold. NY: Vantage Press, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-533-12695-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; softcover; signed by the author; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8891] Cortes, J. C. Paixao. Gaucho. Brasil: Editora Garatuja, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 313pp.; softcover; good; chipped extremities; slanted and broken spine. $25.00
[10967] Courtney-Clark, Margaret. Places in the Sand. NY: Monacelli Press, 1997, ISBN 1-885254-7867-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good rear cover wrap-around band; band is rubbed and soiled; torn at extremities; book show bumped corners; rubbed lettering on front board; chipped photograph on front board. $15.00
[696] Cox, Mike. Fred Gipson Texas Storyteller. Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-88319-054-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[3231] Crichton, Kyle S.. Law and Order, Ltd., The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca of New Mexico. Santa Fe, NM: New Mexican Publishing Corporation, 1928, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 219pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed at extremities; spine slant; ink stamp of former ownership; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper; loose signature; age-toned pages. $75.00
[9816] Crouter, George. Colorado's Highest. Silverton, CO: Sundance Books, 1978, second printing, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good clear acetate dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[5228] Curry, W. Hubert. Sun Rising on the West The Saga of Henry Clay and Elizabeth Smith. Crosbyton, TX: printed by Quality Printers & Typographers, 1979, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; signed in the same hand: W. Hubert and Mattie Curry to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; spotted front panel; book shows foxing to top edge of text block. $35.00
[4424] Dallas, Sandra Photographs by Kendal Atchison. Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1910-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed and bumped at corners; book shows light rubbing to edges and a bumped corner; clean; bright; attractive. $35.00
[9038] Danly, Susan. Casa Manana. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-2805-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1149] Davies, Nigel. Toltecs Until the Fall of Tula. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1394-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine and age-toned at edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[7564] Davis, E. Adams. Of the Night Wind's Telling Legends from the Valley of New Mexico. Norman, OK: University of New Mexico Press, 1946, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 276pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[6484] Davis, William. Way Through The Wilderness. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, number line: 95 96 96 98 99 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016921-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[7001] de Fuentes, Patricia. Conquistadors First-person Accounts of the Conquest of Mexico. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2562-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 263pp.; softcover; very good; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; sticker residue to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4361] de la Torriente, Donna Duesel. So We All Can Be Heard An History of The Illinois Woman's Press Association 1885-1987. No Place: Illinois Woman's Press Association, 1987, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped at extremities; notations in blue marker to a page. $100.00
[10907] Dean, Jeffrey S.. Salado. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2169-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8897] Dearen, Patrick. Halff of Texas Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-436-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 173pp.; signed by author to half-title page; softcover; good; cracked text block; bent rear cover. $15.00
[10954] Delo, David M.. Peddlers and Post Traders The Army Sutler on the Frontier. Helena, MT: Kingfisher Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9662218-1-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 278pp.; signed by author to half-title page; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8900] Dembling, Sophia. Yankee Chick's Survival Guide to Texas. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-888-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 232pp.; softcover; very good; bumped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7579] Demos, John. Unredeemed Captive. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, third printing, ISBN 0-394-55782-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4565] DeWitt County View of Texas. Best of the View [DeWitt County View of Texas] Volume I, The Best of the 1950s. No Place: No Publisher, Prepared for distribution during Texas Sesquicentennial Year, Folio (13.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00
[6468] DeWitt, Miriam Hapgood. Taos A Memory. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-1385-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. Multiple copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9004] Dickey, James. Wayfarer. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1988, ISBN 0-8487-0691-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 12.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5091] Dirickson, Ellen. Cradled in Cobwebs. Duncan, OK: Blue Horizon Enterprises, 1998, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 347pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6478] Dobie, J. Frank. Legends of Texas Two Volumes. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 1992, 1995, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); two volumes; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Lost Mines and Buried Treasure Volume 1, Third Printing March 1992; Pirates Gold and Other Tales Volume 2, Third Printing August 1995 $20.00
[11007] Dobie, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1961, fifth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[6235] Dooley, Tom J.. Rockies: Border to Border. Colorado Springs, CO: Great Western Press, 1983, limited edition, Folio (12.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 98pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[10387] Dowd, Gregory Evans. Spirited Resistance. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University, 1993, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8018-4609-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 261pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[950] Duncan, Dayton. Out West An American Journey. NY: Viking Press, 1987, ISBN 0-670-80822-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4757] Durfey, Elmer. Straight Cooners. No Place: Elmer Durfey, 1978, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; faded spine; sticker residue to front cover. $25.00
[9441] Earle, W. Hubert. Cacti of the Southwest. Phoenix, AZ: Science Bulletin No. 4, Arizona Cactus & Native Floral Society, 1973, sixth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 112pp.; softcover; very good; sticker mark to front cover; $10.00
[7019] Editors of Time-Life Books. Wild West. No Place: Warner Books, No Date, ISBN 0-446-51761-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 367pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremties; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2301] Elliot, David Stewart. Last Raid of the Daltons and the Battle with the Bandits. Coffeyville, KS: Coffeyville Journal Print, Facsimile of 1892, distributed by Coffeyville Historical Society, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 66pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9447] Elliott, Josephine M.. Robert Dale Owen's Travel Journal 1827. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society Publications, 1978, Volume 25, Number 4, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 71pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; fading to covers and spine. $10.00
[732] Elmer, Cedric. Musical Remembrances Profiles of Creative Berks Countians Copiously Illustrated. No Place: Berksiana Foundation, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; lightly chipped extremities; bent rear cover. $20.00
[10389] Engelbrecht, Lloyd C.. Henry C. Trost Architect of the Southwest. El Paso, TX: El Paso Public Library Association, 1981, Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 154pp.; 86 illustrations and photographs; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows light rubbing to corners and spine and a small pencil mark on the bottom edge of the text block; binding tight; spine square; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[9159] Erwin, A. W.. $10.00
[8854] Espinosa, Aurelio M.. Folklore of Spain in the American Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8061-1942-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; slightly faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11135] Evans, Simon. Cowboys, Ranchers and the Cattle Business Cross-Border Perspectives on Ranching History. University of Calgary Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87081-594-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8395] Fairchild, Louis. They Called It The War Effort. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-919-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 503pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6479] Faulk, Odie B.. Arizona: A Short History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1222-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 265pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; bent rear cover. $10.00
[9185] Featherston, Solon R.. True Romantic Tales of the West. No Place: Solon R. Featherston, 1978, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; stained front panel; age-toned spine; book shows notation in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[5558] Feitz, Leland. Cripple Creek Railroads A Quick History of the Great Gold Camp's Railroads. Denver, CO: Golden Bell Press, 1970, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 30pp.; softcover; staple bound; good; chipped extremities; age-toned cover; bent rear cover; stained front cover and pages. $10.00
[2296] Feltskog, E. N.. Oregon Trail. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1969, ISBN 0-299-05070-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 758pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[3769] Fernandez, Justino. Coatlicue Estetica Del Arte Indigina Antiguo. Mexico: Instituto de Investigaciones Esteticas, Universidad Nacional Automa de Mexico: 1959, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 302pp.; text in Spanish language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and age-toned at extremities; aged-toned at spine; book shows rubbing to spine; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00
[11114] Fernlund, Kevin J.. William Henry Holmes and the Rediscovery of the American West. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2127-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10947] Fiebsame, William E.. Atlas of the New West: Potrait of a Changing Region. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-04550-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; books shows rubbing to extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2273] Firggens, Myriam. Tales, Trails and Tommyknockers Stories from Colorado's Past. Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Company, 1994, ninth printing, ISBN 0-933472-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; very good; book lightly rubbed at extremities; sticker to front cover. $10.00
[16] Fischer, Emil C.. Churches of Manhattan and Vicinity [Kansas]. Manhattan, KS: Manhattan Area Bicentennial Commission, 1975, Octaov (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 156pp.; softcover; very good; bent rear cover. $20.00
[3916] Fitzpatrick, Tony. Signals from the Heartland. NY: Walker and Company, 1993, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-8027-1260-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 230pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[3106] Flanagan, Mike. Out West. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, ISBN 0-8109-1409-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 207pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[739] Florin, Lambert. New Mexico, Texas Ghost Towns. Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1971, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); ;80pp.; softcover; very good; bent and age-toned covers. $10.00
[9780] Foote, Horton. Farewell A Memoir of a Texas Childhood. NY: Scribner, 1999, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-84439-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2967] Ford Motor Company. Powerful Images Portrayals of Native America Family Guide. No Place: Ford Motor Company, circa 1997, Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 18pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped corners; chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2325] Foreman, Grant. Fort Gibson A Brief History. Muskogee, OK: Hoffman-Speed Printing, No Date, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 39pp.; softcover; staple-bound; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8907] Fox, J. D.. Summer to Remember 1947. Salado, TX: Twyeffort Publishing Company, 1995, limited first edition, ISBN 0-9646855-0-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4836] Fradkin, Philip L.. River No More The Colorado River and the West. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-394-41579-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn and chipped at extremities; book shows fading to cover edges. $30.00
[6492] Frazier, Ian. Nobody Better, Better Than Nobody. NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-374-22310-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn extremities; bent front flap; book lightly rubbed at extremities; torn page. $10.00
[8781] Friggens, Myriam. Tales, Trails and Tommyknockers. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, ninth printing, 1994, ISBN 0-933462-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; curled corners; sticker to front cover. $10.00
[3701] Frink, Maurice. Photographer on an Army Mule The story of Christian Barthelmess, who photographed the last frontier of the American West during the closing years of the nineteenth century. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, second printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn and rubbed at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners and fading to the top edge of the text block. $25.00
[10501] Fry, Maggie Culver. Buckskin Hollow Reflections. Muskogee, OK: Five Civilized Tribes Museum, 1978, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 95pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[10297] Fugiate, Francis L.. Roadside History of New Mexico. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-87842-242-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 483pp.); softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; curled and bent cover corners. $10.00
[9876] Garcez, Antonio R.. Adobe Angels. Santa Fe, NM: Red Rabbit Press, 1996, ISBN 0-9634029-4-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11011] Garry, Jim. This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet (But We're All Bent Pretty Bad). NY: Orion Books, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-517-58814-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 228pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11038] Gayesd, Paul Wallace. Fifty Million Acres Conflicts Over Kansas Land Policy, 1854-1890. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2991-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 311pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6868] Gehres, Eleanor M.. Colorado Book. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55591-116-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 414pp.; inscribed andc signed by three of four editors: Eleanor M. Gehres, Sandra Dallas, Stanley Cuba; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small scrape to front panel; crisp; cl ean; bright. $25.00
[10580] Gerhard, Peter. Southeast Frontier of New Spain Revised Edition. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); hardcover; crimson cloth; gilt title and author to front board and spine; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8074] Gillette, Bertha Chambers. Homesteading with the Elk. Jackson, WY: Jackson Printing, 1992, sixth edition [written in pen], ISBN 0-9655896-0-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00
[4759] Gimlett, F. E.. Over Trails of Yesterday Book Six Stories of Colorful characters that lived, labored, loved, fought, and died in The Gold and Silver West. Salida, CO: Harmit Arbor Villa, 1943, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 64pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; rubbed extremities; bent covers; bumped corner. $30.00
[11193] Govenar, Alan. Portraits of Community African American Photography in Texas. Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Association, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05, ISBN 0-87611-153-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 272pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows writing imprint to rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[733] Graeff, Arthur. Echoes of Scholla -- Illustrated Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore. No Place: Berksiana Foundation, 1976, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; softcover; good; chipped extremities; dampstaining to cover and pages. $25.00
[881] Graves, John. From a Limestone Ledge Some Essays and Other Ruminations About Country Life in Texas. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-394-51238-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities; bent flaps; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5856] Green, Stewart M.. Colorado Scenic Drives. Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1994, ISBN 1-56044-228-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners. $10.00
[7567] Guerin, Mrs. E. J.. Mountain Charley. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition of new edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[8625] Guidi, Benedetta Cestelli. Photographs at the Frontier. London: Merrell Holberton, 1998, ISBN 1-85894-067-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10697] Hadingham, Evan. Lines to the Mountain Gods Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2130-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 307pp.; softcover; good; spine creased; excruciatingly ugly bookplate and label to verso of front cover; writing in pen on verso of half-title page; text block cracked at title page. $10.00
[4407] Hadley, Tom with J. Dallas White. 45 Years Of Cowboy Fun Tom Hadley's World of Rodeo. Kerrville, TX: Braswell Printing, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; possibly signed by author with first name only to verso of front cover; book shows torn spine; foxed, bumped, bent covers. $50.00
[6459] Hale, Leon Sketches by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Texas Out Back. Austin, TX: Madrona Press, 1975, second printing, ISBN 0-89052-002-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 65pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed extremities; inscription in pen to rear flyleaf. $20.00
[2796] Hall, Douglas Kent. New Mexico: Voices in an Ancient Landscape. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-1233-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 264pp.; numerous black-and-white photographs of people of New Mexico; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4141] Hampsten, Elizabeth. Settlers' Children Growing Up On The Great Plains. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2342-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2811] Hanna, Forman. Forman Hanna: Pictorial Photographer of the Southwest. No Place: University of Arizona, 1985, ISBN 0-87358-39 6-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 138pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at spine; small spot of discoloration to rear cover. $40.00
[8955] Harington, Donald. Let Us Build Us a City. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-150100-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 490pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4018] Harington, Donald. Let Us Build Us A City Eleven Lost Towns [Arkansas]. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-150100-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 490pp.; possibly signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; signature unreadable; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; waterstained front panel; b ook shows rubbed extremities; foxing and remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[2327] Harjo, Joy. Secrets from the Center of the World. Tucson, AZ: Sun Tracks and The University of Arizona Press, 1989, number line: 93 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1, Volume 17 Sun Tracks An American Indian Literary Series, ISBN 0-8165-1113-6 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 60pp.; softcover; very good; faded spine; writing in pen to edge of text block. $10.00
[9067] Harris, Christie. Raven's Cry. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1992, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 1-55054-055-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 194pp.; softcover; very good; bent pages and front cover. $10.00
[9138] Harris, Jim. Lone Star Menagerie Adventures with Texas Wildlife. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-692-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 239pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; torn front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4228] Hassrick, Peter H.. Frederic Remington: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1973, ISBN 0-8109-0444-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 13.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners; lightly rubbed at spine; bent free front endpaper. $25.00
[3389] Hastings, Robert J.. Nickel's Worth of Skim Milk A Boy's View of the Great Depression. Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972, number line: 93 92 91 6 5 4, ISBN 0-8093-1305-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 144pp.; signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; abrasion to front cover; address sticker to free front endpaper. $10.00
[9446] Hastings, Robert J.. Penny's Worth of Minced Ham. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, Copyright 1986, number line: 89 88 4 3, ISBN 0-8083-1304-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 100pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and soiled at extremities; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[9432] Hauser, Melanie. Under the Lone Star Flagstick. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84011-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[1165] Hausman, Gerald. Tunkashila From the Birth of Turtle Island to the Blood of Wounded Knee. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-09928-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 264pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book is crisp, clean, brigfht. $10.00
[4564] Hayes, Allan. Southwestern Pottery Anasazi to Zuni. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 2000, fifth printing, ISBN 0-87358-656-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 189pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped spine. $20.00
[4569] Hedren, Paul L.. Great Sioux War 1876-77 The Best from Montana The Magazine of Western History. Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-917298-24-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. $15.00
[8843] Heiser, Charles B.. Of Plants and People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1931-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4111] Heiser, Charles B.. Of Plants and People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2410-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[9921] Herrington, Joe. Tekoa. Baltimore, MD: Publish America, 2003, first printing, ISBN 1-59129-864-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 211pp.; softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10905] Hickey, Dave. Beau Monde: Toward a Redeemed Cosmopolitanism Site Santa Fe's Fourth International Biennial. Site Santa Fe, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 13.75 in.); hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8401] Hillerman, Tony. Talking Mysteries. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-1279-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[2578] Hine, Robert V.. Community on the American Frontier Separate But Not Alone. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1678-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows faded spine and rubbing to extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners. $15.00
[2319] Hinkle, Bobby Lewis. Sonny & Elmo. Edmond, OK: Sunlight Publications, 1997, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 372pp.; softcover; inscribed and signed by the author on rear cover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[8388] Hipp, Joe Wreford. Oldest Ranch in Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-464-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 106pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4270] Hoig, Stan. Sand Creek Massacre. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1147-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; bent covers; curled corners; soiled rear cover. $15.00
[6985] Holler, Clyde. Black Elk Reader. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 2000, number line: 00 01 02 03 04 05 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8156-2836-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 369pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[5038] Holliday, J. S.. Rush for Riches Gold Fever and the Making of California. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1999, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-21401-3 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[9898] Hollingsworth, A. B.. University Boulevard. Ann Arbor, MI: Clock Tower Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-932202-11-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 389pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2269] Hope, Welborn. Prairie Ocean An Epic Poem of the Santa Fe Trail. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1982, ISBN 0-941498-58-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 176pp.; softcover; very good; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[2131] Horgan, Paul. Conquistadors in North American History. El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1982, ISBN 87404-071-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 303pp.; softcover; very good; offsetting to front cover; covers age-toned. $15.00
[10500] Hornby, William H.. Law Out West Holland & Hart 1947 - 1988. No Place: Holland & Hart, 1989, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 178pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[4728] Hosac, Chet. Orphan. Boise, ID: Legendary Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 1-887747-23-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10876] Hough, Alfred Lacey. Soldier in the West The Ci vil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough. Philadephia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1957, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; spine and edges age-toned; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[8960] Houk, Rose. Wildflowers of the American West. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87701-424-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[4884] Hughes, Stella. Hashknife Cowboy Recollections of Mack Hughes. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-8165-0846-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 234pp.; signed and inscribed to free front endpaper: To Betty All our best wishes from Stella & Mack Hughes Eagle Creek Clifton, Arizona June 25, 1988 with branding symbols below the signature; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to spain; small stains to edge of text block; smeared inscription. $50.00
[10411] Hunter, C. Bruce. Guide to Ancient Mexican Ruins. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1407-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 261pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed rear cover. $10.00
[3360] Imus, Don. Two Guys Four Corners Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs. NY: Villard Books, 1997, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-679-45307-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 154pp.; 35 photographs; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; binding tight; crisp; clean. Two copie s of this book are available. $10.00
[2598] Irvin, Helen Deiss. Women in Kentucky. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1979, ISBN 0-8131-0239-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 133pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbing to extremities. $15.00
[9172] Irwin, Howard S.. Roadside Flowers of Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, fourth paperback printing, ISBN 0-292-77009-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 295pp.; softcover; very good; lightlya chipped at extremities; creased spine; age-toned pages. $10.00
[2313] Jackson, Donald. Voyages of the Steamboat Yellow Stone. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first printing of the paperback edition, ISBN 0-8061-2036-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 182pp.; softcover; very; good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent cover corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[6530] Jackson, Eric. Frederic Remington: The Man Who Painted The West. Plymouth, MI: Tome Press, 1992, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; described as comic; lightly bumped at extremities; bent rear cover. $25.00
[9444] Jessen, Kenneth. Eccentric Colorado. Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1985, number line: 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-87108-682-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 210pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[9443] Jessen, Kenneth. Bizarre Colorado. Loveland, CO: J. V. Publications, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 0-9611662-2-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 293pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[10533] Johnsgard, Paul A.. Ruddy Ducks & Other Stifftails. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2799-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8107] Johnston, Marguerite. Houston The Unknown City 1836-1946. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1994, fourth printing, ISBN 0-89096-476-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 446pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1313] Jones, Billy M.. Health-Seekers in the Southwest 1817-1900. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5872] Jones, Dave. Western Horse Advice and Training. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, number line: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20, ISBN 0-8061-2334-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 175pp.; softocver; very good; bent front cover; name in pen to title page. $10.00
[4931] Jordan, Grace Edgington. King's Pines of Idaho A Story of the Browns of McCall. Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1961, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 295pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbing to extremities. $15.00
[4168] Judd, Neil M.. Men Met Along The Trail Adventures in Archaeology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 162pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2172] Judd, Neil M.. Bureau of American Ethnology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[1029] Judd, Neil M.. Bureau of American Ethnology A Partial History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine and rubbing to extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine and corners. $20.00
[5231] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine; cocked spine; bumped corners; foxing to top edge of text block . $10.00
[2593] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1979, first pinting, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author on free front endpaper; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[9058] Katz, William Loren. Black West. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-684-81478-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 350pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[9143] Kearney, Milo. Boom and Bust. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1991, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89015-815-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5632] Keegan, Marcia. New Mexico. No Place: Skyline Press / Oxford University Press, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 -- 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-19-540613-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 88pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3264] Keith-Lucas, Alan. Meeting the Needs of the Times A History of Barium Springs Home for Children 1891-1991. Welcome, NC: Wooten Printing Company, 1990, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[8871] Kelly, Joyce. Complete Visitor's Guide to Mesoamerican Ruins. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1566-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 526pp; very good hardcover; very good; dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities and faded spine; book shows bumped corners. $35.00
[7899] Kennedy, Revel. Cherokee Roses. Maidstone, England: Bachman & Turner Publishers, 1983, ISBN 0-85974-112-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 364pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; sticker to fron t pastedown endpaper. $35.00
[10891] Kidder, Alfred Vincent. Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-08345-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[9785] Kilpatrick, James J.. American South. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0495-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 187pp.; signed by author to title page; print laid-in at rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, faded at extremities; book rubbed and faded at extremities . $25.00
[4311] Kimmel, Fred N.. Red River Ranger. NY: Zantanon Press, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9661115-4-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[5994] Kindig, Everett W.. Midwestern State University The Better Part of a Century. Wichita Falls, TX: Midwestern State University Press, 2001, first edition, ISBN 0-915323-12-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book opens freely at sections. $75.00
[11068] King, William M.. Going to Meet a Man Denver's Last Legal Public Execution, 27 July 1886. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1990, ISBN 0-87081-189-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[3033] Kingsolver, Barbara. High Tide in Tucson Essays from Now or Never. NY: HarperPerennial, 1996, number line: 96 97 98 99 00 /RRD 10 9 8, ISBN 0-06-092756-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[214] Kittredge, William. Hole in the Sky A Memoir. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41166-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows a cocked spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[4678] Koch, William E.. Folklore from Kansas Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1983, ISBN 0-7006-0244-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 467pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[5055] Kocher, Paul H.. California's Old Missions The Story of the Founding of the 21 Franciscan Missions in Spanish Alta California 1769-1823. Chicago, IL: A Bicentennial Book, Franciscan Herald Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8199-0601-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed spine; bumped corners. $50.00
[5929] Kothmann, M. M.. Glossary of Terms Used in Range Management Second Edition. Denver, CO: Society for Range Management, 1974, second edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 36pp.; softcover; staple bound; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toned covers; rubbed front cover; name in pen to title page. $10.00
[9449] Kruppa, Joseph E.. American Short Fiction 22. No Place: University of Texas Press, Summer 1996, Volume 7, Number 22, Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 106pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; bumped corner. $10.00
[11122] Kunitz, Stephen J.. Drinking, Conduct Disorder and Social Change: Navajo Experiences. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-515189-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 262pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6519] L'Amour, Louis Photographs by David Muench. Frontier. NY: Bantam Books, 1984, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-553-05078-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 210pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent at extremities; large crease to front panel; book shows bumped corners; loose binding. $15.00
[9383] Lackey, Louana M.. Pottery of Acatlan A Changing Mexican Tradition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1811-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges; book shows a remainder line to edge of text block; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4912] Laichas, William D.. New Mexico Millennium Collection A Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Tesuque, NM: New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000, ISBN 0-9679034-0-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $15.00
[10529] Lake, Carolyn. Under Cover for Wells Fargo The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3099-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10810] Lamar, Howard R.. New Encyclopedia of the American West. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07088-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 1324pp.; inscribed and signed on the title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7578] Landreth, Elva W.. Old Grey Wolf of Little Valley. NY: Exposition Press, 1969, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 154pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; fading to front panel and spine; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to edge of text block; cocked spine. $10.00
[4714] Lane, Lydia Spencer. I Married A Soldier. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-0934-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[5230] Largent, Thelma. Prairie Woman Sings. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1967, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket is torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00
[9550] Lavender, David. Rocky Mountain Fantasy. Telluride, CO: San Miguel County Historical Society, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[9122] Lazarus, Edward. Black Hills / White Justice. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, number line: 91 92 93 94 95 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-092207-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 286pp.; softcover; vry good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[6258] Le Roux, Frank M.. 1961 thru 1967 The Worst Seven year Period for the American Farmer in the history of Modern American Agriculture. Walla Walla, WA: Farmers' Worst Seven Years: No Date, Folio (13.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent and curled corners. $20.00
[5888] Least Heat Moon, William. Blue Highways A Journey Into America. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-316-35395-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[311] Least Heat-Moon, William. PrairyErth. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-48602-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 624pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust acket; lightly age-toned flaps; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8936] LeFors, Rufe. Facts As I Remember Them. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-292-72457-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 170pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities. $15.00
[3700] Leonard, Stephen J.. Denver Mining Camp to Metropolis. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1910-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[2323] Lewis, Oscar. Pedro Martinez A Mexican Peasant and His Family. NY: Vintage Books, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-394-70370-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 507pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned brittle pages; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $10.00
[9101] Lipartito, Kenneth J.. Baker & Botts in the Development of Modern Houston. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-292-70782-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2232] Lummis, Charles F.. Mentor Southern California The Land of Sunshine. NY: Mentor Association, December 15, 1916, Serial #121, Department of Travel, Volume 4, Number 21, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 5pp.; 6 detached sepia gravures as described in body of text; fair; magazine chipped and torn at extremities; covers detached. $25.00
[4016] Lyon, Thomas. Great & Peculiar Beauty A Utah Reader. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1995, number line: 98 97 96 95 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-691-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1010pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to dust jacket at spine; small tear to book at spine. $25.00
[4997] Macguire, Jack. President's Country A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas. Austin, TX: The Alcalde Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped and stained dust jacket chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[8394] Machann, Clinton. Czech Americans in Transition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-298-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 136pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10695] Malsch, Brownson. Lone Wolf Gonzaullas, Texas Ranger. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3016-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 224pp.; softcover; very good; small stain to half-title page; excruciatingly ugly bookplate to verso of front cover. $15.00
[5420] Man, James H.. Greenbelt A Nostalgic Return to a Texas Childhood. Mt. Pleasant, SC: Corinthian Books, 2001, ISBN 1-929175-33-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $10.00
[4533] Manfred, Frederick. No Fun on Sunday. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2283-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slightly flattened corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9426] Marler, George D.. Story of Old Faithful. Yellowstone Park, WY: Yellowstone National Park, 1963, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 44pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[2969] Marquis, Arnold. Guide to America's Indians Ceremonials, Reservations, and Museums. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1148-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 267pp.; rubbed at extremities; bent cover and pages. $10.00
[8393] Marray, E'Lane Carlisle. Lace of Tough Mesquite. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-903-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 62pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[10962] Martin, Phil. Collin' Down An Anthology of Contemporary Cowboy Poetry. Tulsa, OK: Guy Logsdon Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9624489-5-8 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 90pp.; inscribed and signed by two contributors: Baxter Black and Red Steagall below their poems; softcover; very good; llightly chipped corners. $25.00
[10941] Martinez, Rosa. Looking for a Place Site Santa Fe Third International Biennial. Site Santa Fe, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3368] Mason, Melvin Rosser Photography by Western McCoy. Martha Mitchell of Possum Walk Road Texas Quiltmaker. Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-881515-22-2 Quarto (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[9376] Mathews, John Joseph. Sundown. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8061-2160-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 312pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[9486] Matthews, William H.. Texas Fossils An Amateur Collector's Handbook Guidebook 2. Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1992, eleventh printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 123pp.; softcover; very good; lightly soiled and age-toned covers. $10.00
[7408] May, Stephen. Pilgrimage A Journey Through Colorado's History and Culture. Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8040-0882-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; bowed boards. $10.00
[8035] Mayer, Larry. Montana from the Big Sky. Billings, MT: Billings Gazette, 1990, ISBN 0-9627618-1-8 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 120pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners. $10.00
[10568] Mazzulla, Fred. Outlaw Album. Denver, CO: A. B. Hrischfeld Press, 1966, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 47pp.; softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; notations in pencil to title page. $10.00
[2970] McCarty, Lea F.. Gunfighters. Berkely, CA: Mike Roberts Color Productions, 1959, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 44pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent cover and pages. $10.00
[7559] McComb, David G.. Houston The Bayou City. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1969, ISBN 0-292-70009-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 315pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly soiled at extremities; erasure to free front endpaper. $100.00
[4289] McCracken, Harold. Frank Tenney Johnson Book. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974, first edition after limited edition, ISBN 0-385-07857-9 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; soiling to rear panel; age-toned spine; book shows bumped corners; remainder spray to edge of tex t block; fading to boards at edges. $50.00
[11167] McCracken, Harold. Charles M. Russell Book. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Copyright 1957, Folio (13.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $15.00
[6514] McCright, Grady E.. Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman. College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company, 1983, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-932702-28-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; abrasion to rear panel; book shows rubbed corners; address sticker to front pastedown endpaper; name i n pen to edge of text block. $20.00
[4924] McFarland, Mike Illustrated by Joe Beeler. Never Walk When You Can Ride. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-87358-493-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 136pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; bent front cover; small stain to edge of text block. $10.00
[8484] McGlashan, C. F.. History of the Donner Party. San Francisco, CA: A. Carlisle & Co., 1922, twelfth edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; age-toned and chipped covers and pages; warped. $50.00
[9914] McLemore, David. Place in Time: A Pictorial View of San Antonio's Past. San Antonio, TX: Express-News, 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 111pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; soiled covers. $15.00
[10488] McLeRoy, Sherrie S.. Mistress of Glen Eden. Sherman, TX: White Stone Publishing Group, 1990, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 28pp.; signed by author; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this booklet are available. $15.00
[7218] McMurtry, Larry. All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8263-0593-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 294pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[6291] McMurtry, Larry. Roads. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-86884-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4092] McVicker, Mary Louise. Writings of J. Frank Dobie A Bibliography. Lawton, OK: Museum of the Great Plains, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fair hardcover; fair dust jacket; dust jacket shows waterstaining and tearing at extremities; book shows waterstaining at edges of text block, age-toned pages, bowed boards. $50.00
[4886] Metz, Leon C.. Pat Garrett The Story of a Western Lawman. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, number line: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22, ISBN 0-8061-1838-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 328pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4444] Metz, Leon Claire. Shooters A Gallery of Notorious Gunmen from the American West. Berkeley Books, NY: 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-425-15450-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 299pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bumped corner; age-toned pages; cocked spine. $10.00
[7791] Meyer, Roy W.. Middle Western Farm Novel in the Twentieth Century. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1965, ISBN 0-8032-5798-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 265pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; chipped spine. $10.00
[8042] Miller, Peter. People of the Great Plains. Waterbury, VT: Silver Print Press, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-9628064-2-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 167pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7582] Miller, Robert Ryal. For Science and National Glory. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows rubbed and torn extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $15.00
[3814] Milsten, David Randolph. Thomas Gilcrease. San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 468pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; small waterstain to front panel; soiled panes; book shows rubbing to extremities; creased spine; soiling to edges of text b lock. $20.00
[9397] Mintz, G. A.. Northwest Coast Indian Colouring Book Volume 1 Prints. Canada: Potlatch Arts, 1985, ISBN 0-9692043-0-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; curled cover corners. $15.00
[8033] Montana The Last Best Place. Montana The Last Best Place. No Place: Falcon Press, 1992, ISBN 1-56044-151-8 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, curled at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $25.00
[6511] Moore, John L.. Breaking of Ezra Riley. Miles City, MT: Stageline Productions, No Date, ISBN 0-937959-03-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 226pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; bent covers; soiling and foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[5419] Morgan, E. Buford. Quest for Quivira. Billings, MT: Council for Indian Education, 1990, ISBN 0-89992-125-6 Octavo (9.0 in by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; softcover; very good; abrasion to covers; soiled covers; curled corners. Multiple copies of this book are available. $30.00
[6024] Morton, Robert A.. Living with the Texas Shore. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1983, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 190pp.; lightly bumped at extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[4384] Mullett, G. M.. Spider Woman Stories Legends of the Hopi Indians. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1989, sixth printing, ISBN 0-8165-0621-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 142pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed front cover; chipped spine. $10.00
[9137] Murdock, Mackey. Last of the Old-Time Texans. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-784-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 242pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8389] Murph, Dan. Texas Giant The Life of Price Daniel. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-571-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8645] Murray, John A.. Cactus Country. Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-57098-076-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 147pp.; softcover; very good; torn rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9545] Museum of New Mexico Press. Villages of the Rio Grande The Postcard Archive Series. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89013-268-2 Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9544] Museum of New Mexico Press. Churches of New Mexico The Postcard Archive Series. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89013-269-0 Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5599] Museum of Northern Arizona. Introduction to Hopi Pottery. Flagstaff, AZ: Museum of Northern Arizona, 1978, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 28pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bumped extremities; soiled and bent covers. $30.00
[9440] Myers, James E.. Treasury of Farm & Ranch Humor. Springfield, IL: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Copyright 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-942936-15-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 250pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[1288] Nahm, Milton C.. Las Vegas and Uncle Joe The New Mexico I Remember. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-8061-1163-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 294pp.; softcover; very good; light fading to spine and edges. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2761] Nicholas, Edward. Chaplain's Lady Life and Love at Fort Mackinac. Mackinac Island, MI: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1987, 5000 copies, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 82pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; bent cover and pages; inscription in pen to verson of front cover. $10.00
[5160] Nichols, John. Fragile Beauty John Nichols Milagro Country. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, 1987, number line: 91 90 89 88 87 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-282-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 146pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; offsetting to front panel; faded edges and spine; book shows bumped corners. $15.00
[4738] Noel, Thomas J.. Historical Atlas of Colorado. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2555-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows scraped rear panel; book shows faded edges; bumped corner and spine. $40.00
[10203] Norwine, Jim. Changing Climate of Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-9645710-0-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 348pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; torn front cover. $25.00
[9480] O'Brien, Robert. Encyclopedia of The South. NY: Smithmark, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8317-2768-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 568pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent rear flap; book shows age-toned pages; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9158] Oppelt, Norman T.. Guide to Prehistoric Ruins of the Southwest. Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing, 1981, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-87108-587-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very good; torn and rubbed front cover; bumped corner. $10.00
[8600] Ortiz, Alfonso. Tewa World. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1969, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 9 10 11, ISBN 0-226-63307-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 197pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5794] Osborne, Karen Lee. Reclaiming the Heartland Lesbian and Gay Voices from the Midwest. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8166-2754-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[5512] Ostroff, Eugene. Western Views and Eastern Visions. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1981, ISBN 0-86528-005-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 118pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities; age-toned covers; bent covers and pages; inscription in pen to title page. $15.00
[8845] Oswalt, Wendell H.. Bashful No Longer. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2256-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 270pp.; fine dust jacket; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8958] Ottum, Bob. Day in Cowboy Country. Greendale, WI: Reiman Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-89821-173-5 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 98pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4135] Owens, Louis Jacket art by Bert D. Seabourn. Sharpest Sight. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2404-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book is crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3703] Owens, William A.. Season of Weathering The autobiography of a Texas country boy making his way toward an education in the hard times of the Twenties. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1973, A - 1.73(H), ISBN 0-684-13022-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows abrasion to rear free endpaper; name, date, address in pen to free front end paper. $25.00
[9165] Owens, William A.. Three Friends Roy Bedichek, J. Frank Dobie, Walter Prescott Webb. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1975, ISBN 0-292-78012-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 335pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed and bent covers; name in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[8369] Parker, Isaac C.. Hell on the Border History of the Great Court at Fort Smith, Arkansas. Fort Smith, AR: Hell on the Border Publishing, 1953, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0); 303pp.; softcover; very good; slightly chipped extremities; spotting to spine and rear cover; offsetting to covers; age-toned, brittle pages. $75.00
[8770] Patrick, Margaret Ruggles Paintings by Ann Scrimger Bean. Sonoma Heritage. No Place: No Publisher, 1991, Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 111pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent rear cover; rubbed front cover. $20.00
[9120] Patterson, Alex. Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1992, number line: 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-55566-091-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover; name in pen to first page. $10.00
[4165] Paulsen, Gary Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-118101-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4721] Pena, Abe. Memories of Cibola Stories from New Mexico Villages. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1773-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 219pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2581] Pendley, William Perry. War on the West Government Tyranny on America's Great Frontier. Washington, D. C.: Regnery Publishing, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89526-482-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows an erasure to free front endpaper. $15.00
[7449] Penn, W. S.. Telling of the World. Stewart, Tabori and Chang, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-55670-488-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[8965] Penner, Mil. Prairie: The Land and Its People. Inman, KS: Sounds of Kansas, 1990, ISBN 0-9615597-1-3 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows fading to spine and front panel; book rubbed at extremities; broken corners. $15.00
[4885] Petersen, Gwen. Greenhorn's Guide to the Woolly West. Cheyenne, WY: Laffing Cow Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87970-159-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; faded spine; bent front cover. $10.00
[8627] Phillips, George H.. Bella Vista Story. Bella Vista, AR: Bella Vista Historical Society, 1980, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; price on rear flap inked over; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to pages and edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[11076] Pickens, Buford. Missions of Northern Sonora: A 1935 Field Documentation. Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1993, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 93 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8165-1356-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 198pp.; softcover; very good; age-toned spine. $15.00
[3117] Piland, Sherry. Fountains of Kansas City A History and Love Affair. No Place: City of Fountains Foundation, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-932845-04-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several inscriptions to free front enpaper; pink stains to free front endpaper and title page. $15.00
[9184] Pindell, Terry. Good Place to Live. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2352-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; bumped corners. $10.00
[6361] Pirtle, Caleb. Texas Outback. Austin, TX: McLennan House, 1986, first printing, ISBN 0-918865-05-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; large tear to front panel; book shows rubbed extremities. $15.00
[11172] Pisani, Donald J.. To Reclaim A Divided West Water, Law, and Public Policy 1848-1902. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexco Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1381-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 487pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9144] Pitre, Merline. Through Many Dangers, Toils and Snares. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1997, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, second revised edition, ISBN 1-57168-165-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4397] Plowden, David. Floor of the Sky The Great Plains. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1972, ISBN 0-87156-063-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; scraped front panel; book shows scrape to front board; waterstaining to edges of boards. $25.00
[8901] Polk, Stella Gipson. Glory Girl. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1986, ISBN 1-57168-001-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10543] Porter, Clyde. Matt Field on the Santa Fe Trail. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2716-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; curled corners; slanted and broken spine. $15.00
[9232] Pourade, Richard F.. Gold in the Sun. No Place: Union-Tribute Publishing Company, 1965, special edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 281pp.; signed by author and James S. Copley to half-title page; good slipcase; very good hardcover; slipcase torn and chipped at extremities; waterstained edges; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine. $50.00
[3554] Pourchot, Mary Ellen. When the Land Calls A Celebration of Country Living. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-87341-195-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[1027] Proctor, Alexander Phimister. Sculptor in Buckskin. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0912-2 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; light rubbing to edges of slipcase; book is crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[9121] Prodgers, Jeanette. Only Good Bear is a Dead Bear. Butte, MT: Falcon Press Publishing Company, 1986, ISBN 0-034318-96-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 204pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to front endpaper; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities. $10.00
[6798] Querry, Ron. I See by My Get-Up. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-0979-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcove; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine. $15.00
[9649] Quimvy, Myron J.. Scratch Ankle, U. S. A.. NY: A. S. Barnes, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-498-06638-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 390pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbed and faded edges. $10.00
[2070] Randall, Glenn. Longs Peak Tales Adventure Tales on One of America's Greatest Mountains. Denver, CO: Prepress Advertising, 1981, ISBN 0-937050-20-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 93pp.; softcover; very good; light rubbing to extremities. $10.00
[6513] Read, Hadley. Morning Chores and Other Times Remembered. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1977, ISBN 0-252-00661-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; torn and bumped at extremties; soiled panels; book shows fading to edges and sp ine. $10.00
[3658] Red Book Division. Texas Banking Red Book 1963 Edition. Dallas, TX: Registry of Texas Banks and Bankers and a Digest of Texas Banking Information, Red Book Division, Bankers Digest, 1963,, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 453pp.; softcover; spiral-bound; very good; bent and torn front cover; age-toned pages. $25.00
[5438] Rees, David. University of Missouri. Marcelene, MO: University of Missouri, Number 1295 of 3,000 Limited Edition Copies, Sesquicentennial Collector Edition, 1989, ISBN 0-940213-32-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed by William Kuykendall, David Rees, Audrey Walsworth, Don Walsworth; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book opens freely at section. $50.00
[4898] Reno, Philip. Taos Pueblo. Chicago: IL: Sage Books, Swallow Press, 1974, second edition, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 38pp.; softcover; staple bound; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4415] Richardson, Ann. Grand Homes of Texas. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, number line: A B C D E F G H, ISBN 0-932012-36-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, bent at extremities; book shows a bumped corner. $35.00
[10964] Riley, Glenda. Inventing the American Woman A Perspective on Women's History. Arlington Heights, IL: Harlan Davidson, Copyright 1987, number line: 97 96 95 94 93 92 EB 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-;88295-846-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; cipped extremities; faded spine. $10.00
[10352] Rio Grande Publications. Where & What to Stay, Go, Eat, Do, See, Shop Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Albuquerque, Taos, Corrales. Santa Fe, NM: Rio Grande Publications, 1981-1982, Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; faded and chipped spine; torn covers. $25.00
[4713] Rittenhouse, Jack D.. Maverick Tales of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: 1987, University of New Mexico Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8263-0946-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 223pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[5615] Robinson, Cecil. Mexico and the Hispanic Southwest in American Literature. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1977, ISBN 0-8165-0593-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 391pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; rubbed covers. $10.00
[8225] Rossi, Paul A.. Art of the Old West. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-394-46669-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 335pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; clipped upper-corner of rear flap; book shows bumped corners; cocked spine. $15.00
[5338] Rusho, W. L.. Everett Ruess A Vagabond for Beauty. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1983, number line: 03 02 01 00 14 15 16 17, ISBN 0-87905-210-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[2402] Rust, Mary Jane Massey. Historic Hotels of the Rocky Mountains. Niwot, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57098-176-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.; 176pp.; softcover; very good; light rubbing to extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9140] Rybczyk, Mark Louis. San Antonio Uncovered. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55622-832-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 300pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; cracked text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1853] Sanders, Helen. X. Beidler Vigilante The Western Frontier Library. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-0373-6 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed and torn at corners and spine; book lightly rubbed at spine. $15.00
[8963] Sanders, Leonard. How Fort Worth Became the Texasmost City, 1849-1920. Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-87565-056-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 201pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly flattened and rubbed corners. $25.00
[8523] Sandler, Martin W.. This Was America. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-316-77022-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[2338] Sandoval, Richard C.. One of Our Fifty Is Missing. Santa Fe, NM: New Mexico Magazine, 1986, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 48pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent cover; faded spine. $10.00
[9262] Sands, Kathleen Mullen. Charreria Mexicana An Equestrian Folk Tradition. University of Arizona Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8165-1346-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2242] Sandstrom, Alan R.. Corn is Our Blood Culture and Ethnic Identity in a Contemporary Aztec Indian Village. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2403-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 420pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[11010] Saner, Reg. Four-Cornered Falcon Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8018-4449-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[7566] Saunderson, Mont H.. Western Land and Water Use. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities and faded at spine; waterstained interior and scotch-tape; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[926] Scheinbaum, David. Bisti. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-0977-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 98pp; inscribed and signed by the author on the title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; errata slip laid-in; dust jacket shows rubbed panels and chipped extremities; book shows rubbe d corners; Printed in Japan laid-down to copyright page. $100.00
[11013] Schoolland, J. B.. Pioneer Church First Presbyterian Church of Boulder, Colorado Territory 1872 -1972. Boulder, CO: First Presbyterian Church, 1972, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; address label to front pastedown endpaper. $35.00
[9161] Schultheis, Rob. Hidden West Journeys in the American Outback. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1980, ISBN 0-86547-087-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book shows bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10930] Schultz, Charles R.. F |