THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links
Religion : 145 Books

[9281] Almog, Oz. Sabra The Creation of the New Jew. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000, number line: 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-21642-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9812] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 14 to June 17, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[9811] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 8 to June 13, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[1321] Applewhite, E. J.. Cosmic Fishing An account of writing Synergetics with Buckminster Fuller. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1977, ISBN 0-02-502710-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block.

$20.00

[7712] Armstrong, Karen. In the Beginning A New Interpretation of Genesis. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45089-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$20.00

[11150] Backus, Irena. Reformation Readings of the Apocalypse Geneva, Zurich, and Wittenbert. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-510346-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$125.00

[1626] Bancroft, Anne. Zen Direct Pointing to Reality. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-8245-0068-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; pages lightly age-toned.

$10.00

[11343] Barr, Nevada. Seeking Enlightenment Hat by Hat. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-399-15057-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1644] Benoit, Hubert. Supreme Doctrine Psychological Encounters in Zen Thought. NY: Inner Traditions International, 1984, ISBN 0-89281-058-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 248pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine.

$10.00

[9039] Bernstein, Alan E.. Formation of Hell. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8014-2893-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 391pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11120] Blowers, Paul M.. In Dominico Eloquio -- In Lordly Eloquence. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 2002, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 02 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8028-3882-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9329] Bollinger, Edward E.. Reflections, East and West: Views from Okinawa. Taiwan: Dixon Press, 1983, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 166pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; name and address written in pen to title page.

$20.00

[11305] Bose, Mandakranta. Ramayana Revisited. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-516832-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 378pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6819] Bottomly, Colonel Heath. Prodigal Father. Glendale, CA: G/L Regal Books, 1979, third printing, ISBN 0-8307-0431-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 141pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; broken spine.

$10.00

[8802] Bower, Peter C.. Handbook for the Revised Common Lectionary. Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 1996, number line: 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-664-25657-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11594] Bradley, Donald A.. Profession and Birth Date: A Statistical Analysis of Planetary Positions at the Birthdates of 2492 Eminent Clergymen. Los Angeles, CA: Llewellyn Publications, copyright 1950, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 125pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[9466] Brown, Robert McAfee. Collect'd Writings of St. Hereticus. Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, Copyright 1964, ISBN 0-664-24916-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[6346] Burkhart, Louise M.. Holy Wednesday. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8122-1576-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 314pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[12511] Butler, Alan. Knights Templar Revealed. London: Constable & Robinson, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-84529-467-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[9525] Callahan, Sidney. With All Our Heart and Mind. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1988, ISBN 0-8245-0843-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[5218] Campbell, Joseph. Inner Reaches of Outer Space Metaphor as Myth and as Religion. NY: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1985, ISBN 0-912383-09-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 155pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows waterstaining to corner.

$25.00

[2341] Canon Press. New Testament in Four Versions King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English, New English Bible. Washington, D. C.: Canon Press, 1973, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-913686-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 831pp.; very good hardcover; chipped edges; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[9574] Christmas Story. Christmas Story. NY: Henry Holt, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8050-4651-8 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 71pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9470] Cleary, Thomas. Essential Tao. NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991, 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-250216-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped cover corners; lightly age-toned pages.

$10.00

[9041] Cohn, Norman. Cosmos, Chaos and the World to Come. New Haven, CT: 1993, Yale University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-300-05598-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; light spotting to edge of text block; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9455] Craze, Richard. Hell An Illustrated History of the Netherworld. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1996, ISBN 1-57324-059-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 93pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11276] Cunningham, Hilary. God and Caesar at the Rio Grande: Sanctuary and the Politics of Religion. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8166-2457-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; chipped covers; sticker to rear cover.

$10.00

[5347] Danzger, M. Herbert. Returning to Tradition The Contemporary Revival of Orthodox Judaism. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-03947-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; laminate removed on front panel; book shows bumped corners; scraping to edge of text block.

$25.00

[12296] Dawkins, Richard. God Delusion. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2008, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-618-91824-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 463pp.; very good softcover; lgithly bumped extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[4677] de Lubac, Henri. Paradoxes of Faith. San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press, 1987, ISBN 0-89870-132-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 236pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[7769] Dove, Pragito. Lunchtime Enlightenment. NY: Viking Compass, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-89457-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue; light bumping to extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6432] Eddy, Mary Baker. Poetical Works of Mary Baker Eddy. Boston: MA: Mary Baker Eddy, Copyright 1897, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 79pp.; good softcover; flexible leather boards; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; inscription in pen; heavily annotated in pen throughout book explaining illustrations.

$10.00

[1884] Edwards, Dean R.. Family Eucharist. St. Paul, MN: St. Paul's Church-on-the-Hill, 1947, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 32pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; spine, edges chipped; pages, covers age-toned; name to verso of front cover.

$10.00

[9773] Ellis, Bill. Raising the Devil Satanism, New Religions, and the Media. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 2000, number line: 04 03 02 01 00 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8131-2170-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; book shows binding glue to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[6810] Faculty of Concordia Seminary. Faithful to Our Calling Faithful to Our Lord Two Volumes. St. Louis, MO: Concordia Seminary, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[6809] Fanning, Buckner. Throw Away the Garbage. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1976, ISBN 0-87680-469-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 114pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; spine age-toned; book shows an inscription to the front past edown endpaper; ink stamp to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[6820] Fanning, Buckner. Christ in Your Shoes. Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1970, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 141pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at spine.

$20.00

[6057] Fanning, Kathryn. Best of Kathryn Fanning. Midwest City, OK: Byline Books, 1982, ISBN 0-943996-02-3 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; small stain to rear cover.

$20.00

[8773] Feng, Gia-Fu. Chuang Tsu Inner Chapters. NY: Vintage Books, 1974, ISBN 0-394-71990-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 161pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; age-toning to edges of text block.

$10.00

[3698] Ferro, Robert. Atlantis The autobiography of a search, a psychic and a real journey to find the Lost Continent as prophesied by Edgar Cayce. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book faded at edges.

$20.00

[9464] Foote, Ted V.. Being Presbyterian in the Bible Belt. Louisville, KY: Geneva Press, 2000, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 07 07 08 09 -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-664-50109-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 91pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[9188] Forest, Jim. Love is the Measure. Paulist Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8091-0378-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners.

$20.00

[3315] Gard, Richard A.. Great Religions of Modern Man Six Hardcover Volumes. NY: George Braziller, 1962, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); six volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase chipped at corners; dust jackets torn at extremities; several price-clipped; books show rubbing to extremities. 1. Hinduism Louis Reno u 2. Islam John A. Williams 3. Judaism Arthur Hertzberg 4. Buddhism Richard A. Gard 5. Protestantism J. Leslie Dunstan 6. Catholicism George Brantl

$20.00

[12257] Gay, Ruth. Jews of Germany: A Historical Portrait. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05155-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8993] Gilbert, Martin. Jews in the Twentieth Century. NY: Schocken Books, 2001, number line: 2 4 6 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8052-4190-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[3177] Glustrom, Simon. Language of Judaism. NY: KTAV Publishing House, 1973, second revised edition, ISBN 0-87068-224-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; chipped, creased spine; rubbed covers.

$10.00

[12426] Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene. Keys to the Kingdom Jesus & the Mystic Kabbalah. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 2004, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-7387-0593-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 223pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9260] Green, Ronald M.. Religion and Moral Reason. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4, ISBN 0-19-504341-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 278pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[12427] Gripe, Alan G.. Interim Pastor's Manual Revised Edition. Louisville, KY: Geneva Press, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7387-0593-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 223pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8774] Hall, Manly P.. Zen of the Bright Virtue. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, 1962, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 86pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped, faded spine; dampstaining to page edges, rear cover.

$10.00

[5242] Hanh, Thich Nhat. Going Home Jesus and Buddha as Brothers. NY: Riverhead Books, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-57322-145-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 202pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5241] Hanh, Thich Nhat. Miracle of Mindfulness. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1987, number line: 00 5 4, ISBN 0-8070-1232-7 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.75 in.); 148pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5245] Hanh, Thich Nhat. Zen Keys. NY: Doubleday, 1995, number line: 10 11, ISBN 0-385-47561-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 197pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6297] Hanning, Robert. Lais of Marie de France. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker House, 2000, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8010-2031-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[11458] Harris, Sam. Letter to a Christian Nation. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006, first edition, ISBN 0-307-26577-3 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9807] Harrison, Tank. I've Been Had. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1974, ISBN 0-687-19789-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 62pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers.

$10.00

[11016] Hatch, Nathan O.. Democratization of American Christianity. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-300-05060-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[9468] Hayes, Edward J.. Catholicism & Life. Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1978, third printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[8063] Healy, Mark. Warriors of the Old Testament. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86019-402-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7891] Heilman, Samuel. Defenders of the Faith. NY: Schocken Books, 1992, first paperback edition, ISBN 0-8052-1007-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; curled corners.

$10.00

[8757] Higgs, Liz Curtis. One Size Fits All. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1993, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 -- 99 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 0-8407-6333-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 180pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4601] Hillman, Anne. Dancing Animal Woman A Celebration of Life. CT: Bramble Books, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-883647-01-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 226pp.; very good softcover; curled front cover.

$10.00

[9467] Holmes, Urban T.. What is Anglicanism?. Harrisburg, PA: Morehouse Publishing, 1982, seventh printing, ISBN 0-8192-1295-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 95pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[7826] Holter, Don W.. Fire on the Prairie Methodism in the History of Kansas. No Place: Medthodist Publishing House, 1969, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; loose hinges.

$25.00

[5792] Hostetler, John A.. Amish Society Revised Edition. Baltimore, MA: John Hopkins Press, 1971, revised edition, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 369pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; book shows bumped corners; stain, ink stamp, remainder mark to edge of text block.

$50.00

[8445] Housden, Roger. Sacred America. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84838-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10481] House, Adrian. Francis of Assisi A Revolutionary Life. NJ: Hidden Spring, 2001, ISBN 1-59879-009-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[4683] Huang, Kerson and Rosemary. I Ching. NY: Workman Publishing ,1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-89480-319-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; soiling to edges of text block.

$10.00

[7945] Hutchinson, Paul. 20 Centuries of Christianity. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959, E.3.68, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 306pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed spine; book shows fading to extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$25.00

[3866] Ikeda, Daisaku. Songs From My Heart. NY: Weatherhill, 1978, first English trade edition, ISBN 0-8348-0133-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 111pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5239] Jou, Tsubng Hwa. Tao of Meditation. Piscataway, NJ: Tai Chi Foundation, 1983, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 171pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight chipping to edges; book shows publisher's sticker to order page.

$20.00

[4049] Kapleau, Roshi Philip. Awakening to Zen The Teachings of Roshi Philip Kapleau. NY: Scribner, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-684-82973-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; bright.

$25.00

[5986] Keck, L. Robert. Sacred Eyes. Indianapolis, IN: Knowledge Systems, 1994, second printing, ISBN 0-941705-26-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 297pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4674] Kennedy, Robert E.. Zen Spirit, Christian Spirit. NY: Continuum Publishing Company, 1998, ISBN 0-8264-0919-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[9524] Kessler, Marvin. Dimensions of the Future: The Spirituality of Teihard de Chardin. Washington, D.C.: Corpus Books, 1968, first printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, age-toned at extremities; book shows bumped corners; slanted spine.

$20.00

[8052] King, Ursula. Christian Mystics. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1998, ISBN 0-684-82423-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities.

$25.00

[7722] Kirsch, Jonathan. Harlot by the Side of the Road. NY: Ballantine Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-40749-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 378pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[1617] Knobel, Peter S. Illustrated by Ismar David. Gates of the Seasons A Guide to the Jewish Year. NY: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1983, ISBN 0-916694-92-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp; very good softcover; corners slightly bumped.

$10.00

[7146] Kraybill, Donald B.. Riddle of Amish Culture. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989, number line: 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9,, ISBN 0-8018-3682-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 304pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; sticker residue, chipping to rear cover.

$10.00

[3193] Kukoff, Lydia. Choosing Judaism. NY: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8074-0151-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers; aged-toned pages.

$10.00

[2029] Kyung, Chung Hyun. Struggle To Be The Sun Again Introducing Asian Women's Theology. Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-88344-684-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[11124] Layton, Scott C.. Archaic Features of Canaanite Personal Names in the Hebrew Bible. Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press, Harvard Semitic Monographs 47, 1990, ISBN 1-55540-513-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 299pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[45] Lewis, C. S.. Letters to an American Lady. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Erdmans, 1967, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled panels; faded spine; book shows rubbed, bumped corners; front endpapers torn, chipped.

$25.00

[11121] Luoma, Tapio. Incarnation and Physics Natural Science in the Techology of Thomas F. Torrance. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515189-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[9980] Mackey, Albert G.. Text Book of Masonic Jurisprudence. NY: Clark & Maynard, 1866, seventh edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 470pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; cracked hinges; ink stamp to fly-leaf; heavily foxed pages; spotted front cover.

$50.00

[11274] Malinowski, Bronislaw. Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays. Prospect Heights, IL: Wavelaned Press, 1992, number line: 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-88133-657-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 274pp.; good softcover; underlining, notations in pen and pencil; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[7016] Martin, Harold C.. Outlasting Marble and Brass History of the Church Pension Fund. NY: Church Hymnal Corporation, 1986, ISBN 0898699-152-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows loose hinges.

$25.00

[9055] Martin, Malachi. Jesuits The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988, number line: 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30, ISBN 0-671-65716-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 525pp.; very good softcover; pages age-toned; remainder line to edge of text block.

$10.00

[3182] Mathews, Basil. Black Treasure The Youth of Africa in a Changing World. NY: Friendship Press, 1928, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 114pp.; very good softcover; chipped, age-toned, torn spine; name in pen to front cover.

$10.00

[8064] Matthews, John. Warriors of Christendom. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86019-425-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11340] McCants, Sister Dorothea Olga. They Came to Louisiana: Letters of a Catholic Mission, 1854-1882. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1970, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 263pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn, rubbed at extremities; scotch-tape to verso of dust jacket; book rubbed, bumped at extremities.

$50.00

[10269] McDonough, Peter. Men Astutely Trained A History of the Jesuits in the American Century. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-920528-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 616pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; soiling, remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[2023] McFadden, John. Songs of Charity. Fullerton, CA: Educator Publications, No Date, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 225pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; stained rear cover; bent pages, covers.

$25.00

[1346] McGregor, Jim. Tao of Recovery A Quiet Path to Wholeness. NY: Bantam Books, 1992, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-553-08029-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 169pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners.

$20.00

[3390] Minkin, Jacob S.. Romance of Hassidism. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1971, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 398pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges, spine; chipped corners.

$10.00

[10887] Moore, Deborah Dash. Divergent Jewish Cultures. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-280299-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 358pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11111] Morgan, David. Icons of American Protestantism. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-063242-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[2775] Moroboshi, Hiroshi. Old Man Obara of Tamagawa Gakuen Schoolmaster Obara through the Eyes of a Disciple. Tokyo: Tamagaw University Press, circa 1965, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows writing in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[8591] Moxley, Julia. From the Window. York, PA: Maple-Vail, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9620184-0-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[12631] Nelson King James Version. Holy Bible Pocket Companion Edition. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, copyright 1970, ISBN 978-1-4185-2930-7 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); paginated by testament; fine softcover; fine box; bonded limp leather; gilt edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[12083] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the Matrix of Christianity. Philadelpia: Fortress Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8006-1897-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9897] Patterson, David. Affirming Flame. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2109-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light abrasion to spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5064] Pearson, Carol Lynn Illustrated by Kathleen Peterson. Lesson A Fable for Our Times. Salt Lake City. UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87905-862-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[12720] Pelikan, Jaroslav. Credo: Historical and Theolotical Guide to Creeds and Confessions of Faith in the Christian Tradition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-300-09388-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 609pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to endpaper.

$50.00

[9227] Perry, T. A.. Dialogues with Kohelet The Book of Ecclesiastes. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-271-00882-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9000] Peters, Roberta. Elementary Tarot. London: Caxton Editions, 2000, ISBN 1-84067-244-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; sticker residue; book rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[1591] Peterson, Eugene H.. Message The New Testament in Contemporary English. Colorado Springs, CO: Navpress, 1993, third printing, ISBN 0-89109-728-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10762] Pham, John-Peter. Heirs of the Fisherman Behind the Scenes of Papal Death and Succession. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 5 7 9 8 6, ISBN 0-19-517834-3 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8694] Pratt, Mrs. M. W.. Presbyterianism in Catechetical Form. Richmond, VA: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1893, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; chipped, bent extremities; age-toned pages, covers; front cover cracked at spine.

$10.00

[9187] Quigley, Margaret. Dorothy Day Book. Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-87243-106-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners.

$25.00

[7173] Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree. Tao The Three Treasures Volume One Second Edition. Rajneeshpuram, OR: Rajneesh Foundation International, July 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-88050-650-4 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 290pp.; distinctive drawing to free front endpaper; very good softcover; ink to spine; bent covers.

$100.00

[12370] Rediger, G. Lloyd. Clergy Killers: Guidance for Pastors and Congregations Under Attack. Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 1997, number line: 06 07 08 09 - 13 12 11 10, ISBN 0-664-25753-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3870] Richard, Pablo. Death of Christendoms, Birth of the Church Historical Analysis and Theological Interpretation of the Church in Latin America. Mary Knoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1987, ISBN 0-88344-557-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[4795] Rochat, Joyce. Curse of the Voodoo Gods. Nasville, TN: Southern Publishing Association, 1959, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$20.00

[12260] Rogerson, Barnaby. Meetings with Remarkable Muslims. London: Eland, 2005, ISBN 0-907871-64-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 312pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10657] Salajan, Ioanna. Zen Comics II. VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1998, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-8048-1445-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 88pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5607] Salomon, Richard. Bridge to the Three Holy Cities. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-89581-647-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 520pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; fading to front panel; chipped laminate; book shows bumped corners; age-toned pages; slighly loose signatu re.

$50.00

[9040] Schmidt, Gilya Gerda. Martin Buber's Formative Years. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8173-0769-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows faded spine; book shows chipped edge; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9189] Skeehan, Bill. At This Time A Seasonal Walk Through the Liturgical Year. Bartlesville, OK: Meddlers Books, No Date, ISBN 0-9663906-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; dampstaining to pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6816] Smith, Nancy Covert. Of Pebbles and Pearls. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1975, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 132pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; small stains to front cover, edge of text block.

$20.00

[9482] Smith, Peter. Short History of the Baha'i Faith. Oxford: OneWorld, 1997, ISBN 1-85168-070-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover.

$10.00

[9813] Smith, Timothy L.. Pentecost Hymns of John and Charles Wesley. Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1982, ISBN 0-8341-0757-0 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 85pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled rear cover.

$10.00

[11983] Somerville, Robert. Prefaces to Canon Law Books in Latin Christianity Selected Translations, 500-1245. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07146-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$40.00

[12148] Stillman, Norman A.. Sephardi Religious Responses to Modernity. Luxembourg: Harwood Academic Publishers, 1995, ISBN 3-7186-5699-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 99pp.; very good hardcover; erasure, abrasion, markings to free front endpaper.

$50.00

[8745] Stowe, Walter Herbert. Episcopal Church A Miniature History. Philadelphia: PA: Publication No. 15, Church Historical Society, copyright 1944, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[5251] Stryk, Lucien. Zen Poetry. NY: Grove Press, 1995, number line: 98 99 00 01 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8021-3407-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 123pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9082] Sudo, Philip Toshio. Zen Computer. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-85409-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 216pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[5247] Suzuki, Daisetz T.. Zen and Japanese Culture. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993, eleventh printing for Mythos series, number line: 15 14, ISBN 0-691-01770-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 478pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; curled cover corners; bottom edge of text block soiled.

$10.00

[12377] Tamey, Joseph B.. Resilience of Conservative Religion. Cambridge University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-521-00867-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4389] Tamm, Sri Rama Michael. Theory-Hypothesis-Null. No Place: Asrama Rama-Tam-Om, 1988, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 913pp.; very good softcover; bent covers.

$10.00

[11320] Tanabe, George J.. Religions of Japan in Practice. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-691-05789-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 564pp.; very good softcover; curled corners.

$10.00

[11563] Tannenbaum, Leslie. Biblical Tradition in Blake's Early Prophecies: The Great Code of Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$50.00

[6814] Terminiello, Arthur W.. This Is Our Catholic Faith. Pensacola, FL: Pastor's Fireside Publishing, 1956, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped, faded spine.

$10.00

[9465] Thompson, Laurence G.. Chinese Religion: An Introduction Second Edition. Encino, CA: Dickenson Publishing Company, 1975, ISBN 0-8221-0141-6 Octavfo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; lightly age-toned pages.

$10.00

[7669] Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach. Animal Kingdom in Jewish Thought. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56821-439-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows rubbed corners; slanted spine.

$25.00

[7014] Vital, David. Future of the Jews. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-33925-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 161pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners.

$25.00

[11147] Watt, David Harrington. Bible-Carrying Christians Conservative Protestants and Social Power. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-506834-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$25.00

[10799] Whitlark, James. Illuminated Fantasy: From Blake's Visions to Recent Graphic Fiction. Cranbury, NJ: Associated University Presses, 1988, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 241pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6064] Wiesel, Elie. Passover Haggadah. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-671-79996-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[3953] Wilson, Ian. Blood and the Shroud New Evidence That The World's Most Sacred Relic Is Real. NY: Free Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85359-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 333pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[10886] Wilson, Penelope. Sacred Signs Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-280299-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 157pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[9848] Wright, William R.. Nip and Tuck in a Country Parsonage. No Place: William R. Wright, No Date, appears of recent vintage, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 65pp.; poor softcover; lacking title page.

$10.00

[10216] Wurlitzer, Rudolph. Hard Travel to Sacred Places. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57062-024-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 161pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[4717] Yogananda, Paramahansa. World In Transition Finding Spiritual Security in Times of Change. Los Angeles, CA: Self-Realization Fellowship, 1999, ISBN 0-87612-015-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 255pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11466] Zambon, Mariagranzia. Crimson Seeds: Eighteen Pime Martyrs. Detroit, MI: PIME World Press, 1997, ISBN 0-9642010-4-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
august 7, 2009
© 2009 the chisholm trail bookstore