|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Psychology : 87 Books [5969] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1978, third edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; light spotting; books shows rubbed extremities; faded edges; slightly loose binding; bent rear free en dpaper; soiled edge of text block. $100.00
[5970] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1983, third edition, fifteenth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 575pp.; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; writing in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[5971] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1987, third edition, twenty-ninth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[8892] Alwin, Duane F.. Survey Design and Analysis Current Issues. Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, 1982, third printing, ISBN 0-8039-1021-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 156pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; abrasion to rear cover. $25.00
[10372] American Psychological Association. Violence & Youth: Psychology's Response Volume I. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1993, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly torn at extremities. $25.00
[2030] American Psychological Association. Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association Third Edition. Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1990, third edition, ninth printing, ISBN 0-912704-57-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine; bent cover corners. $10.00
[1290] Baldwin, Christina. Calling the Circle The First and Future Culture. Newberg, OR: Swan, Raven & Company, 1994, ISBN 0-9632310-8-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 257pp.; softcover; very good; slight curling to corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9821] Bellwood, Lester Raymond. Alcoholism The Common Neurosis of Our Time. NY: Bell-Hart Publishing, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 103pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[7825] Bender, Lauretta. Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use. NY: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Research Monographs No. 3, 1971, sixteenth printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 176pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[6995] Bergman, David. Camp Grounds Style and Homosexuality. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1993, ISBN 0-87023-878-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; softcover; very good; slightly bumped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[821] Bly, Robert. What Have I Ever Lost by Dying?. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96 / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016817-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[1475] Bronstein, Daniel J.. Basic Problems of Philosophy Fourth Edition. NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972, fourth edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-067637-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 656pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to top edge of text block. $15.00
[7790] Brown, Richard Maxwell. Strain of Violence. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-19-502247-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 357pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; age-toned pages. $10.00
[10639] Brownell, Kelly D.. Handbook of Eating Disorders. NY: Basic Books, 1986, number line: 86 87 88 89 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-465-02862-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 529pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened corners. $10.00
[4788] Budman, Simon H.. Theory and Practice of Brief Therapy. NY: Guilford Press, 1988, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89862-716-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 402pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; notations and light underlining in pencil throughout book. $20.00
[4646] Cameron, Julia. Vein of Gold A Journey to Your Creative Heart. NY: Putnam Book, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87477-836-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9822] Carter, Rosalynn. Helping Yourself Help Others. NY: Times Books, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8129-2370-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 278pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $20.00
[5868] Catanzaro, Ronald J.. Alcoholism The Total Treatment Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1972, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 508pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $25.00
[5692] Cecil, Andrew R.. Meaning of the Family in a Free Society. Dallas, TX: University of Texas at Dallas, 1991, Volume XII, ISBN 0-292-75140-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent and rubbed at extremties; book shows soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[7929] Chethik, Morton. Techniques of Child Therapy. NY: Guilford Press, 1989, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89862-745-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows an ink stamp to free front endpaper. $10.00
[4919] Clinard, Marshall B.. Criminal Behavior Systems A Typology. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973, number line: 4 5 6 090 9 8 7 6 5 4, second edition, ISBN 0-03-091253-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; faded spine. $10.00
[11072] Cohen, Leah Hager. Glass Paper Beans Revelations on the Nature and Value of Ordinary Things. NY: Doubleday, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-47819-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 299pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2090] Cohen, Sherry Suib. Looking for the Other Side. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-70828-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9228] Coleman, Penny. Village Elders. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2000, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-02552-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 141pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9008] de Castillejo, Irene Claremont. Knowing Woman. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57062-204-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[1928] Duncan, Hugh Daziel. Symbols in Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-19-501532-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 262pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed corners and spine; age-toned pages. $10.00
[10656] Ellis, John M.. Literature Lost: Social Agendas and the Corruption of the Humanities. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-06920-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 262pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; no price to front flap; book rubbed at spine; slanted spine. $10.00
[1486] Elson, Miriam. Kohut Seminars on Self Psychology and Psychotherapy with Adolescents and Young Adults. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-70041-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 318pp.; fine hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small waterstain to the rear panel; book is crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2536] Emmett, Steven Wiley. Theory and Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia Biomedical, Sociocultural, and Psychological Perspectives. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1985, ISBN 0-87630-384-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows name stamped to edge of text block. $25.00
[10994] Ewen, Stuart. All Consuming Images The Politics of Style in Contemporary Culture. No Place: Basic Books, Copyright 1988, number line: 91 92 93 HC 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-465-00101-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped and bumped extremities; age-toned pages; bent covers. $10.00
[9011] Fishel, Elzabeth. Sisters Shared Histories, Lifelong Ties. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-943233-70-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 302pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; light soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[5043] Fisher, Robert. Knight in Rusty Armor. North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1987, ISBN 0-87980-421-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at edges; torn at spine; book shows light soiling at edge of text block. $10.00
[9487] Fussell, Paul. Bad Or, The Dumbing of America. NY: Touchstone Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-671-79228-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 201pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner. $10.00
[10889] Gauchet, Marcel. Madness and Democracy The Modern Psychiatric Universe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-03372-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; several scrapes to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6812] Harris, Sandra L.. Managing Behavior Teaching Speech to a Nonverbal Child. Lawrence, KS: H & H Enterprises, 1976, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 78pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; torn pages; bent, rubbed, soiled covers. $25.00
[7937] Harrison, Saul I.. Childhood Psychopathology. NY: International Universities Press, 1947, third printing, ISBN 0-8236-5660-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 903pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; loose hinges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[3815] Hawley, Richard A.. Big Issues in the Adolescent Journey. NY: Walker and Company, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8027-1033-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped and rubbed extremities. $10.00
[10497] Herrnstein, Richard J.. Bell Curve. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-914673-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 845pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and bent pages. $10.00
[1316] Hunt, Morton. Story of Psychology. NY: Doubleday, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-24762-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 762pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly faded at spine. $15.00
[3990] Irlen, Helen. Reading by the Colors Overcoming Dyslexia and Other Reading Disabilities through the Irlen Method. Garden City, NY: Avery Publishing, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-89529-482-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 195pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9479] Jack, Dana Crowley. Silencing the Self Women and Depression. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-80815-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7005] Jopling, David A.. Self-Knowledge and the Self. NY: Routledge, 2000, ISBN 0-415-92690-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 193pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; soiled covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[7804] Katz, Harvey A.. Introductory Psychology Through Science Fiction. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1977, number line: 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-528-62044-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 550pp.; softcover; good; rubbed spine and edges; text block cracked at title page; bent covers. $10.00
[7601] Katz, Jon. Virtuous Reality. NY: Random House, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44913-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7978] Kendall, Philip C.. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Impulsive Children. NY: Guilford Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89862-008-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and age-toned at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $15.00
[5879] Kephart, William M.. Extraordinary Groups An Examination of Unconventional Life-Styles Fifth Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, number line: 8 7 6 f e, ISBN 0-312-08430-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; softcover; good; curled and soiled corners; notations and underlining in pencil. $10.00
[9899] Kern, Stephen. Culture of Love Victorians to Moderns. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-17958-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5721] Koch, Sigmund. Century of Psychology as Science. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985, number line: 234567890 89876, ISBN 0-07-035249-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 990pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[6372] Kratcoski, Peter C.. Correctional Counseling & Treatment Third Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1994, number line: 7 6 5, ISBN 0-88133-772-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 590pp.; softcover; good; waterstaining to spine and edge of text block; faded spine; bumped extremities. $10.00
[9022] Kurland, Roselle. Group Work Practice in a Troubled Society. NY: Haworth Press1, 1995, ISBN 1-56024-962-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; hardcover; good; bumped corners; soiled covers; highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[7189] Laird, Dugan. Approaches to Training and Development Second Edition. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books, 1985, number line: 25 26 27 28 29-03 02 01 00, second revised edition, ISBN 0-201-04498-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; very good hardocver; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[2121] Lane, Dermot A.. Foundations for a Social Theology Praxis, Process and Salvation. NY: Paulist Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8091-2622-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; softcover; good; underlining in pencil throughout book; name in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[9043] Lanigan, Richard L.. Phenomenology of Communication. Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8207-0185-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn at corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[5676] Levi-Strauss, Claude. Savage Mind. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows rubbed spine; bumped corners. $10.00
[5223] Lewis, Jerry M.. Long Struggle Well-Functioning Working-Class Black Families. NY: Brunnel/Mazel, 1983, ISBN 0-87630-342-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows torn pages and foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[8030] Lewis, Michael. Shame The Exposed Self. NY: Free Press, 1992, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-918881-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows several notations in pencil. $10.00
[7164] Lott, John R.. More Guns Less Crime. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1998, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-226-49363-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 225pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8551] Maisel, Eric. Fearless Creating. NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87477-805-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 267pp.; softcover; very good; small stain to title page. $10.00
[4620] Maultsby, Maxie C.. Rational Behavior Therapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7, ISBN 0-13-752915-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[5130] Meier, Paul. Don't Let Jerks Get the Best of You. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 -- 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 0-8407-7596-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 2549pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4986] Miller, Larry. Human Relations & Police Work Second Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1988, second edition, ISBN 0-88133-292-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 180pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners. $10.00
[6997] Monti, Daniel J.. Wannabe: Gangs in Suburbs and Schools. Cambridge, MA: Blackwell, 1994, ISBN 1-55886-615-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[1359] Moos, Rudolf H.. Coping with Physical Illness. NY: Penum Medical Book Company, 1977, ISBN 0-306-30936-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 440pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at extremities; foxing to verso; book shows shows bent rear cover. $10.00
[5836] Muller, Herbert J.. Children of Frankenstein A Primer on Modern Technology and Human Values. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-253-11175-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 431pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; foxed rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; age-toned pages. $10.00
[9776] Newman, David M.. Reading Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 99 98 97 96 95, ISBN 0-8039-9054-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 339pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9775] Newman, David M.. Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 99 98 97 96 95, ISBN 0-8039-9004-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 547pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1191] Omer, Haim. Critical Interventions in Psychotherapy From Impasse to Turning Point. NY: W. W. Norton, 1994, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-70182-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 166pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and faded at spine; book shows bumped corners, rubbed spine, underlining in pen. $10.00
[5722] Pargman, David. Psychological Bases of Sports Injuries. Morgantown, WV: Fitness Information Technology, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9627926-3-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[7215] Peele, Stanton. Meaning of Addiction. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1987, seventh printing, ISBN 0-669-13835-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[9390] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, first edition, ISBN 1-8061-2426-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[11144] Pomper, Philip. Structure of Mind in History Five Major Figures in Psychohistory. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-231-06064-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 192.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2442] Rosoff, Ilene. Woman Source Catalog & Review Tools for Connecting the Community of Women. Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1996, ISBN 0-89087-831-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 504pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5724] Rychlak, Joseph F.. Discovering Free Will and Personal Responsibility. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-502687-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 325pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; age-toned pages; bent front cover. $10.00
[7933] Schaefer, Charles E.. Therapies for Children. San Francisco, CA: Joessey-Bass Publishers, 1980, fifth printing, ISBN 0-87589-337-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 501pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; slanted spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[7912] Schiefelbusch, Richard L.. Early Language: Acquisition and Intervention. Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1983, second printing, ISBN 0-8391-1618-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned; book shows bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[4980] Schmuller, Allen M.. Mechanics of Learning. Denton, TX: Texas Woman's University Press, 1959, first edition, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 115pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; soiling to edge of text block. $35.00
[8261] Sciarra, Dorothy June. Developing and Administering A Child Care Center. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979, ISBN 0-395-26263-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 393pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[8633] Simon, Raymond. Perspectives in Public Relations. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; torn and chipped rear panel; faded spine; book shows a bump under cloth binding; very rubbed spine. $15.00
[5654] Simonton, Dean Keith. Psychology, Science, & History An Introduction to Historiometry. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-04771-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows scraping to front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7006] Sniderman, Paul M.. Scar of Race. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-674-79010-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 193pp.; softcover; good; bent covers; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; price removed using paper-punch; sticker to rear cover; name marked over on free front endpaper. $10.00
[2246] Spiegelman, J. Marvin. Tree A Jungian Journey Tales in Psycho-Mythology. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-941404-04-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 464pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine; bent and rubbed covers; bent pages; name in pen to title page. $15.00
[5699] Strec, Astrid M.. Psychology: Fields of Application. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-395-98200-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $50.00
[5254] Templin, Mildred. Certain Language Skills In Children Their Development and Interrelationships Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1967, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremties; book shows bumped extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[6998] Van Maanen, John. Tales of the Field. University of Chicago Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-226-84962-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); softcover; very good; remainder marks to edge of text block. $10.00
[2673] Viaille, West. Conducting the People's Business The Framework and Functions of Public Administration. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 491pp.; softcover; signed by Voyle Scurlock and Harold Viaille; card for ordering laid-in; very good; bent and rubbed front cover; age-toned rear cover. $25.00
[4578] Whitfield, Charles L.. Boundaries and Relationships Knowing, Protecting and Enjoying the Self. Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1993, ISBN 1-55874-259-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 265pp.; softcover; very good; creased covers; torn rear cover. $10.00
[4117] Zacks, Richard. Underground Education. NY: Doubleday, 1997, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-47994-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 417pp.; softcover; very good; curled cover corners. $15.00
|