|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Photography : 75 Books [1958] Adams, Ansel. Camera The New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 1. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-1092-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 203pp.; very good cloth-bound hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light rubbing to corners and age-toned spine; book ivery lightly rubbed at corners. $25.00
[1960] Adams, Ansel. Portfolios of Ansel Adams. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1989, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8212-1122-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; corners curled; imprint of writing to front cover. $10.00
[5453] Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams An Autobiography. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-1596-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 400pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent at extremties; book shows lightly bumped corners; ink stamp to title page. $25.00
[10456] Adler, Jeanne Winston. Early Days in the Adirondacs The Photographs f Seneca Ray Stoddard. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8230-0932-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11208] Anderson, Joan. American Family Farm. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, number line: C D E F, ISBN 0-15-203025-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[6866] Arnold, Edmund C. Photographs by Leslie A. Dodds. Feature Photos That Sell. NY: Morgan & Morgan Publishers, 1960, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; softcover; good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; sticker offset to front cover; waterstained corner. $125.00
[8168] Arnold, Eve. Eve Arnold: In Retrospect. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57850-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 289pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bent at extremities; book rubbed at edges; flattened and broken cover corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[7955] Blake, Peter. God's Own Junkyard. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 143pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; age-toned pages and covers. $10.00
[9968] Cahn, Robert. American Photographers and The National Parks. NY: Viking Press, 1981, ISBN 0-670-41778-5 Folio (13.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 144pp.; laid-in photograph signed by Cole Weston; very good hardcover; very good slipcase with photograph inset; slipcase lightly chipped at extremities; inset photograph rubbed; book shows slanted s pine; laid-in photograph crisp and bright. $500.00
[8714] Campbell, Bryn. World Photography. NY: Ziff-Davis Books, 1981, ISBN 0-87165-113-0 Folio (13.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; foxing to verso; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to edge of text block; small stain to front cover. $15.00
[7484] Campbell, Margaret Photographs by Joan Beard. Family A Celebration. Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56079-468-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to spine of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5081] Carroll, Don. Focus on Special Effects. NY: Amphoto Books, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 97 96 95 94 93 92, ISBN 0-8174-3885-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[7992] Chien, David. About 85 Years Ago Photo Postcards From America (circa 1907 to 1920). Niwot, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57098-150-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10956] Christenberry, William. In Reponse to Place Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8212-2741-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 11.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11198] Cullen, Cheryl. Photography Creating Effective Graphic Design with Photography. Goucester, MA: Rockport, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-597-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8233] Cuomo, Kerry Kennedy. Speak Truth to Power. Crown Publishers, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8129-3062-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $75.00
[9610] Curl, David H.. Photocommunication Revised Edition. Oshtemo, MI: Oak Woods Media, 1984, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, revised edition, ISBN 0-88196-000-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 304pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities. $10.00
[7195] Curtin & London, Inc.. Book of 35mm Photography. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-930764-72-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[5314] Cushman, George W.. PSA-MPD Motion Picture Course. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Sponsored by the Motion Picture Division of the Photographic Society of America. These lessons originally appeared in the Journal of the Photographic Society of America from August 1959 to April 1961, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 67pp.; inscription and signature by author to Lesson One; photographs of family and typewritten notations laid-down in first pages; leaflet laid-in; hardcover; very good bumped and rubbed extremities; name stamped in gilt to front board. $100.00
[4353] Davis, Phil. Photography Fifth Edition. Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, fifth edition, ISBN 0-697-00300-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.0; 383pp.; softcover; plastic spiral-bound; very good; bumped at extremities; stained, soiled, bent covers. $15.00
[2429] Dzingo, Milan. Creative Work 22. Kranj, Slovenia: Gorenjski tisk, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); softcover; two languages including English text; very good; scrapes to front cover. $100.00
[7878] Eastman Kodak. Picture Taking with the Nos. 2-C and 3-A Folding Autographic Brownie Cameras. Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak, 1918, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 3.5 in.); 82pp.; softcover; staple bound; good; bumped extremities; chipped spine; bent covers; waterstained pages and covers. $25.00
[6571] Evans, David. Beyond the Mountains. Calgary, Alberta: Folio Gallery, 1998, limited edition, 1119 of 1250 copies, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; signed by David Evans, Jeffrey M. Waterous, Adam R. Waterous, Sandra E. Fiell, Gary G. Janik, Peter Hill; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; photograph to front panel of dust jacket; dust jacket li ghtly bumped and torn at extremities; photograph bent at corner and chipped at edge; book shows light erasure to free front endpaper. $400.00
[8524] Fox, Vicki Reikes Photographs by Bill Aron. Shalom Y'all Images of Jewish Life in the American South. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-56512-355-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and chipped edge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[5583] Freeman, Michael. Complete Book of Wildlife & Nature Photography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-671-41255-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; remained mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5441] Freund, Gisele. Gisele Freund Photographer. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1985, ISBN 0-8109-0939-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremties; book shows markings in pen to edge of text block which are not remainder marks; erasure to free front end paper. $50.00
[6135] Frisch, Michael Photographs by Milton Rogovin. Portraits in Steel. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8014-8102-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 318pp.; softcover; very good; bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6254] Getty Conservation Institute. Picture LA Landmarks of a New Generation. Los Angeles, CA: Getty Conservation Institute, 1994, ISBN 0-89236-305-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 114pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled edges; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4362] Godwin, Fay. Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982, ISBN 0-7100-9345-4 Duodedcimo (7.25 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; 32 black-and-white photographs; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8596] Harris, Michael. Manual of Interior Photography. Oxford: Focal Press, 1993, ISBN 0-240-51296-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 104pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rolled and chipped corners. $25.00
[55] Hartley, W. Douglas. Otto Ping Photographer of Brown County, Indiana 1900-1940. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1994, ISBN 0-87195-105-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 94pp.; softcover; very good; slightly bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6158] Haynes, Bruce. Photography The Language of Light. Yukon, OK: Pueblo Publishing Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-942316-05-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 147pp.; inscribed and signed by author to verso of front cover; softcover; very good; curled corners; bent pages. $200.00
[6772] Hedgecoe, John. Taking Great Photographs. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1983, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-671-50807-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[6240] Hedgecoe, John. Portraits. London: Collins and Brown, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-85585-726-X Folio (13.75 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[10885] Houghton Library. Salts of Silver, Toned with Gold Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography. Houghton Library, Harvard University, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7999] Kennedy, Rod. Lost New York in Old Postcards. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 2001, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58685-041-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; remainder mark to verso of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7426] King, Stephen. Nightmares in the Sky. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1988, ISBN 0-670-82307-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[3020] Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses. Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses. Rochester, NY: Kodak Filters for Scientific and Technical Uses, Eastman Kodak Company, 1976, ISBN 0-87985-029-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 90pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; bent cover corners. $10.00
[3021] Kodak Scientific Data Book. Basic Scientific Photography A Kodak Scientific Data Book. Rochester, NY: Kodak Scientific Data Book, 1977, Minor Revision 2-27-AX, N-9, ISBN 0-87985-024-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 40pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $25.00
[9384] Lahue, Kalton C.. Glass, Brass, & Chrome The American 35mm Miniature Camera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0968-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed with flattened corners. $100.00
[5617] Landt, Artur. Nikon N60 F60. Rochester, NY: Magic Lantern Guides, Silver Pixel Press, 2000, second printing, ISBN 1-883403-56-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 176pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; slanted spine. $15.00
[7478] Leibovitz, Annie. Olympic Portraits. Bulfinch, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8212-2366-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); hardcover; very good; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[9592] Lesy, Michael. Bearing Witness A Photographic Chronicle of American Life, 1860-1945. NY: Pantheon Books, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-394-50967-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 171pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[8414] Liberman, Alexander. Then. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44524-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $35.00
[10408] List, Herbert. Herbert List Photographs 1930-1970. Munich: Goethe-Institute, 1983, Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 11pp.; softcover; very good; staple bound; bumped spine; rubbed cover. $30.00
[7995] Maharidge, Dale Photographs by Michael Williamson. Last Great American Hobo. Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1992, number line: 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-559598-299-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 278pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Tso copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7767] Mante, Harald. Color Design in Photography. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-442-26308-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 108pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; age-toned covers; curled corners. $100.00
[5616] Maschke, Thomas. Minolta Maxxum 800si Stsi and QTsi. Rochester, NY: Magic Lantern Guides, Silver Pixel Press, 2000, first English language edition, ISBN 1-883403-57-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 175pp.; slightly bumped extremities; slanted spine; soiling to edge of text block. $15.00
[8204] McCarney, Linda. Photographs. NY: MPL Communications, 1982, ISBN 0-671-45985-6 Folio (13.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7517] McCartney, Linda. Light from Within. Bulfinch, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8212-2486-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[6228] McCoy, Robert A.. Practical Photography Third Edition. Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight, 1972, third edition, ISBN 0-87345-431-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; hardcover; very good; ink stamp and sticker residue to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[7021] McDougal, Russell. Mirror of Mind. Chickasha, OK: Open Window Books, 1977, ISBN 0-917694-01-05 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 133pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; small stain to rear cover. $10.00
[7455] McKenna, Rollie. Rollie McKenna A Life in Photography. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57394-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 279pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; the just jacket is torn at extremities; the book shows bumped, rubbed corners and a remainder line to the top edge of the text block. $25.00
[6330] Mitchell, Jack. Icons & Idols. NY: Amphoto, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9/06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98, ISBN 0-8174-4025-9 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[5425] Naef, Weston. Collection of Alfred Stieglitz Fifty Pioneers of Modern Photography. NY: Viking Press, 1978, ISBN 0-670-67051-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 529pp.; errata slip laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $25.00
[6695] Neblette, C. B.. Photographic Lens Manual and Directory. NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1959, first edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 112pp.; rubbed and chipped extremities; bent covers; foxing to edge of text block. $50.00
[6584] Newhall, Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1974, ISBN 0-87100-045-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 158pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10512] Peterson, B. Moose. Nikon System Handbook Revised and Updated. New York, NY: Images Press, 1991, ISBN 0-929-667-03-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 145pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities. $15.00
[8771] Prinz, Phyllis Photography by Stephanie Saia. Private Moments in Public Places. Sagaponack, NY: Permanent Press, 1979, ISBN 0-932966-04-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11133] Prodger, Phillip. Time Stands Still Muybridge and the Instantaneous Photography Movement. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-514964-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 310pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[5735] Riboud, Marc. Marc Riboud Photographs at Home and Abroad. Harry N. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-1566-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 12.0 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows two lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[6232] Sams, Carl R.. Images of the Wild. Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-886947-18-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.75 in.); 136pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[5061] Schofield, Jack. Darkroom Book The comprehensive step-by-step guide to processing your color or black-and-white photographs. NY: Ziff-Davis Books, 1981, first printing, ISBN 0-87165-106-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; age-toned edges of text block. $10.00
[5040] Shaw, John. Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques. NY: Amphoto, 1984, number line: 6 7 8 9 / 89 88 87 86 85, ISBN 0-8174-5005-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bowed front cover; soiled spine and covers. $15.00
[7117] Sholik, Stan. Photographer's Filter Handbook. Buffalo, NY: Amherst Media, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58428-068-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 122pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[9599] Shull, Jim. Hole Thing A Manual of Pinhole Fotografy. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1974, ISBN 0-87100-047-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $50.00
[8619] Shulman, Julius. Photography of Architecture and Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1977, first printing, ISBN 0-8230-7429-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[10288] Staff of the Southwest Collection. Guide to the Manuscript and Photograph Collections of the Southwest Collection. $50.00
[11025] Strand, Paul. Un Paese Portrait of an Italian Village. Aperture, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[10284] Thoreau, Henry David Photographs by Ivan Massar. Illustrated World of Thoreau. Black Star Book, 1978, ISBN 0-448-01028-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; faded edges. $10.00
[737] Turnauer, Christine. Portraits. Canada: PAS Publishing, 1992, ISBN 0-9696332-0-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 29pp.; signed on the front cover by Phillip Bread, whose portrait appears in this book; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5174] Wolfe, Art. Rhythms from the Wild. NY: Amphoto Art, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97, ISBN 0-8174-5704-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped and chipped extremities; torn front cover. $15.00
[10322] Wood, John. Photographic Arts. IA: University of Iowa Press, 1997, number line: 02 01 00 99 98 97 c 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87745-573-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1887] Wright, Peter Photography by Ansel Adams. Mural Project. Santa Barbara, CA: Reverie Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 1-55824-162-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; black-and-white reproductions on high-gloss paper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at corners; book bumped and rubbed at corners; erasure to free fro nt endpaper. $10.00
[4807] Wurst, Werner. Exakta Manual The Complete Guide to Miniature Photography with the Exakta Camera. London: Fountain Press, 1960, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 419pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremiteis; bumped corners; cocked spine. $40.00
|