|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Philosophy : 14 Books [1321] Applewhite, E. J.. Cosmic Fishing An account of writing Synergetics with Buckminster Fuller. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1977, ISBN 0-02-502710-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block. $10.00
[4671] Boldt, Laurence G.. How to Find the Work You Love. NY: Arkana, 1996, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-14-019524-6 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 154pp.; softcover; very good; bent pages and covers. $10.00
[11110] Buridan, John. Summulae de Dialectica An annotated translation, with a philosophical introduction by Gyula Klima. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-08425-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $150.00
[5426] Craighead, Meinrad. Litany of the Great River. NY: Paulist Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8091-0448-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 76pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremties; book shows bumped corner. $75.00
[2329] Crowley, Aleister. Moonchild. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1997, ISBN 0-87728-147-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 335pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4870] Dunne, John S.. Love's Mind An Essay on Contemplative Life. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1993, ISBN 0-268-01303-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows bumped corners. $15.00
[2671] Janovy, John. Yellowlegs A Migration of the Mind. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, number line: D 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-31539-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine; rubbed covers. $10.00
[3748] Magee, Bryan. Confessions of a Philosopher A Journey Through Western Philosophy. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-375-50028-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 480pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[10636] Merleau-Ponty, Maurice. Texts and Dialogues. NJ: Humanities Press, 1992, ISBN 0-391-03702-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[11143] Ogrodnick, Margaret. Instinct and Intimacy Political Philosophy and Autobiogrpahy in Rousseau. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8020-0612-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8991] Russell, Bertrand. Wisdom of the West. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toning to verso; book shows rubbed extremities; soiled edge of text block. $10.00
[1576] Sartre, Jean-Paul. Being and Nothingness. NY: Philosophical Library, No Date, ISBN 0-8022-1486-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 636pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; curled and bent at spine; book lightly rubbed at corners; soiled at text block edges. $10.00
[7663] Scharfstein, Ben-Ami. Philosophers Their Lives and the Nature of Their Thought. NY: Oxford University Press, 1980, ISBN 0-19-520137-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 486pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; sticker residue to spine; book shows lightly rubbed edges. $10.00
[10890] Williams, C. J. F.. Philoponus On Aristotle's On Coming-to-Be and Perishing 1.1-5. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8014-3615-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 195pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; front panel of dust jacket shows creasing; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
|