|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Nature : 50 Books [7879] Anderson, Guy W.. Oakwoods Journal. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing Company, 1993, ISBN 0-931722-97-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 179pp.; signed by author to half title page; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities; book shows bent front cover. $20.00
[2467] Bodio, Stephen J.. On the Edge of the Wild Passions and Pleasures of a Naturalist. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55821-648-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are availabl e. $15.00
[9263] Bolen, Eric G.. Mississippi Kite. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1993, ISBN 0-292-95148-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 115pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9689] Brower, Kenneth. Wake of the Whale. NY: Friends of the Earth, No Date, ISBN 0-525-22950-7 Folio (14.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book faded at extremities; address label to free front endpaper. $10.00
[3952] Budiansky, Stephen. Nature's Keepers The New Science of Nature Management. NY: Free Press, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-904915-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4740] Campbell, R. Wayne. Birds of British Columbia Volume 3 Passerines Flycatchers through Vireos. Vancouver, BC: UBC Press, 1997, ISBN 0-7748-0572-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 693pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine and bumped corners. $75.00
[4776] Coffin, George. Twenty Common Mushrooms and How to Cook Them. Boston, MA: 1965, International Pocket Library, 1965, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 95pp.; softcover; good; rubbed and chipped extremities; broken spine; rubbed and bent covers; age-toned pages; name to verso of front cover. $25.00
[4570] Committee on the Role of Alternative Farming Methods in Modern Production Agriculture, National Research Council. Alternative Agriculture. Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press, 1989, ISBN 0-309-03985-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 448pp.; softcover; very good; bumped spine; bent front cover; curled corners. $10.00
[11031] Cox, James A.. Shells Treasures from the Sea. NY: Rutledge Book, 1979, ISBN 0-88332-118-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book bumped at corners. $15.00
[5680] Dennis, John V.. Complete Guide to Bird Feeding. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, ninth printing, ISBN 0-394-47937-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust ajcket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped boards. $10.00
[11045] Dorn, Robert D.. Vascular Plants of Montana. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Mountain West Publishing, 1984, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 276pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and bumped extremities; curled corners; soiled covers. $25.00
[5966] Dykstra, Mary. Amateur Zoologist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1994, number line: 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-531-15748-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1184] Fryxell, Paul A.. Natural History of the Cotton Tribe. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-071-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows rubbing to panels and extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8635] Gates, David Alan. Seasons of the Salt Marsh. Old Greenwich, CT: Chatham Press, 1975, ISBN 0-85699-121-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners. $10.00
[9693] Hair, Jay. Close to Home Colorado's Urban Wildlife. Boulder, CO: Colorado Urban Wildlife Partnership, 1990, ISBN 0-911797-70-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; light soiling to several pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4185] Hall, Leonard. Earth's Song. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8262-0323-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and rubbed spine. $25.00
[6059] Harrison, George H.. Backyard Bird Watcher. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-671-66374-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 284pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2532] Karstad, Aleta. Wild Habitats. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979, number line: 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 I/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-16236-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 144pp.; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[3845] Kenya Shell. Shell Guide to Wild Life. Nairobi: Kenya Shell Limited, 1972, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 28pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly chipped at extremities. $10.00
[4612] Lincoln, Frederick C.. Migration of Birds. New Port Beach, CA: North American School of Conservation, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 102pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; chipped spine; notations to front cover; age-toned covers; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[5435] Lockwood, C. C.. Atchafalaya America's Largest River Basin Swamp. Baton Rouge, LA: Beauregard Press, 1982, second printing, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 105pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn, bumped, rubbed at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $25.00
[10871] Lorenz, Konrad. Here Am I -- Where Are You? The Behavior of the Greylag Goose. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-140056-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[130] McNamee, Gregory. Gila The Life and Death of an American River. NY: Orion Books, 1994, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-59163-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; bent rear flap; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[10946] McPherson, Guy R.. Ecology and Management of North American Savannas. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1997, first printing, ISBN 0-8165-1624-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark and ink stamp to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5935] Minton, Sherman A.. Giant Reptiles. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-14558-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 345pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; soiled edge of text block; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4955] Monagan, Charles A.. Reluctant Naturalist. NY: Atheneum, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-689-11437-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[9191] Muir, John. Eight Wilderness-Discovery Books. London: Diadem Books, 2000, ISBN 0-89866-335-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 1030pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slightly loose front hinge. $25.00
[10937] Murdy, William H.. Guide to the Plants of Granite Outcrops. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8203-2133-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1162] Murray, John A.. Thousand Leagues of Blue The Sierra Club Book of the Pacific A Literary Voyage. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87156-452-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 426pp.; softcover; very good; light chipping to corners. $10.00
[5958] Nash, Roderick. Wilderness and the American Mind Third Edition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1982, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, third edition, ISBN 0-300-02910-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 425pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[9540] National Audubon Society Pocket Guide. Familiar Seashore Creatures. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, second printing, ISBN 0-679-72982-8 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9541] National Audubon Society Pocket Guide. North American Birds of Prey. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, second printing, ISBN 0-679-74923-3 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9542] National Audubon Society Pocket Guide. Songbirds and Familiar Backyard Birds East. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, sixth printing, ISBN 0-679-74926-8 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[813] Newbert, Christopher. Within a Rainbowed Sea The Earthsong Collection. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing Company, 1987, fourth edition, ISBN 0-681-29908-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; erasure to half-title page. $50.00
[9265] Nielsen, Kai. Naturalism without Foundations. Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57392-076-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 607pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2778] Ordish, George. Living American House The 350-Year Story of a Home--an Ecological History. NY: William Morrow, 1981, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-00356-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 320pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows a bumped at broken corner. $10.00
[6241] Patel, Harsad. Vanishing Herds. NY: Stein and Day, 1973, ISBN 0-8128-1629-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at extremities; age-toned edges; book shows cocked spine; age-toned pages. $25.00
[1963] Pokorny, J. Illustrations by V. Choc. Trees of Parks and Gardens. London: Spring Books, 1967, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 134pp.; 56 colorplates; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn at extremities; the book shows an inscription in pen to the free front endpaper and age-toned pages. $15.00
[10798] Riordan, Robert M.. Uncommon Wealth Essays on Virginia's Wild Places. Helena, MT: Falcon Publishing, 1999, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 04 03 02 01 00 99, ISBN 1-56044-915-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn at extremities with a remainder mark to the rear panel; the book shows a remainder line to the edge of the text block. $10.00
[2071] Roberts, Rhoda N.. Mountain Wild Flowers of Colorado and Adjacent Areas Museum Pictorial. Denver, CO: Kistler Graphics, 1974, fourth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 64pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; curled cover corners. $10.00
[5376] Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation. Majesty Visions from the Heart of Elk Country. Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1993, ISBN 1-56044-250-6 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 120pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; very good box; box is rubbed and torn; crisp, clean, bright dust jacket and book. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5967] Roth, Charles E.. Amateur Naturalist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1994, number line: 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-531-15697-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9056] Russell, Terry. On the Loose. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2001, ISBN 0-87905-995-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10254] Sensel, Joni. Traditions Through The Trees Weyerhaeuser's First 100 Years. Seattle, WA: Documentary Book Publishers, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-935503-27-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bowed boards; slanted spine; erasure to free front endpaper. $10.00
[3256] Stevens, William K.. Miracle Under the Oaks The Revival of Nature in America. NY: Pocket Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-78042-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9690] Thoele, Mike. Footprints Across Oregon. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center Publishing Company, No Date, ISBN 1-55868-017-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5452] Tobias, Michael. Nature's Keepers. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-15728-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4521] Wasser, Clinton H.. Ecology and Culture of Selected Species Useful in Revegetating Disturbed Lands in the West. No Place: Biological Services Program, Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1982, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 347pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent front cover. $50.00
[4763] Watts, May Theilgaard. Flower Finder. Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, copyright 1955, 32mo (4.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 60pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed front cover. $30.00
[4356] Wentz, Richard. Return to Big Grass Ducks Unlimited Leader in Wetlands Conservation. Long Grove, IL: Ducks Unlimited, 1986, ISBN 0-9617279-0-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; scraped spine; several bent pages. $25.00
|