|
Travel : 123 Books
[9888] Alaska Photographers Calendar. Alaska Photographers Calendar 1994. Alaska: Alaska Photographers Calendar, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); calendar; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11539] Amin, Mohamed. Cradle of Mankind. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1981, ISBN 0-87951-179-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10336] Anderson, A. W.. Carlesbad Caverns of New Mexico Its History and Geology. Bradford-Robinson Ptg. Co., 1939, nineteenth edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; torn, chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[9115] Armitage, George T.. Brief History of Hawaii. Honolulu, HI, Hawaiian Service, Copyright 1973, ISBN 0-930492-04-8 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 55pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[4451] Atkeson, Ray. Oregon III. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1987, eighth printing, ISBN 0-932575-28-5 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; bent front flap; book shows flattened corners; inked-over inscription on half-title page. $25.00
[13067] Augustinos, Olga. French Odysseys. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8018-4616-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12892] Balido, Giselle. Cubantime: A Celebration of Cuban Life in America. NY: Silver Lining Books, 2001, first edition, ISBN 0-7607-2690-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9279] Bambara, Toni Cade. Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44250-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 257pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4764] Bancroft, Caroline. Mile High Denver The Complete Story -- A Guide and Souvenir. New York City: The Golden Press: Denver, Colorado and American News, 1952, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toned covers, pages; bookplate to half-title page. $20.00
[11106] Bardarson, Hjalmar R.. Ice and Fire. Reykjavik: Hjalmar R. Bardarson, 1980, third edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 171pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book faded at extremities. $25.00
[9060] Bash, Evelyn C.. Cracker Town. No Place: Atlantic Publishing Company, 1995, ISBN 093786652-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; good softcover; cracked text block at title page. $20.00
[5078] Bellingrath Gardens. Bellingrath Gardens and the Bellingrath Homes. Columbus, GA: Color lithography by Litho-Krome Company, 1958, Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows phone number in pen to title page. $20.00
[4897] Blumenschein, Helen G.. Sounds and Sights of Taos Valley. Taos, NM: Deckerhoff's Printers & Stationers, 1983, second edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; faded covers. $20.00
[12342] Bockstoce, John R.. Arctic Discoveries: Images from Voyages of Four Decades in the North. Seattle, WA: History Bank, 2000, ISBN 0-295-98015-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 122pp.; very good softcover; divots to front cover; remainder line to edge of text block. $20.00
[9835] Boone County State Bank. Boone County Indiana Farm Plat Book & Directory. Lebanon, IN: Town & Country Publishing, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 33pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; large tear, scotch-tape residue to front cover. $20.00
[7311] Brownmiller, Susan. Seeing Vietnam. NY: HarperCollins, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019049-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9846] Butler, Bill. Valley Guide An Introduction to Phoenix and the Valley of the Sun. Phoenix, AZ: Bill & Louise Butler, 1950, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 40pp.; very good softcover; map tipped-in at front cover; chipped, torn extremities; bent covers, pages. $20.00
[4078] Cahill, Tim. Pecked to Death by Ducks. NY: Random House, 1993, first edition, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-679-40735-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbing to extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[9840] Calgary Tourist & Convention Bureau. 1983 Visitor Guide to Calgary. Alberta, Canada: Calgary Tourist & Convention Bureau, 1983, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 53pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8548] Carruth, Dorothy. Scenic Diversions 50 American Driving Tours. Comfort, TX: H. M. Gousha Company, No Date, ISBN 0-671-50058-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00
[6178] Carter, W. Hodding. Viking Voyage In Which an Unlikely Crew of Adventurers Attempts an Epic Journey to the New World. NY: Ballantine Books, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-42003-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corner. $20.00
[3130] Cathedrals and Churches of France. Cathedrales et Eglises de France [Cathedrals and Churches of France]. No Place: D.L. 1949-III, French Government, 1949, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; staple-bound; text in French language; chipped extremities; cover detached from text block; torn, age-toned cover, pages. $20.00
[9163] Caughey, Bruce. Colorado Guide. Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1989, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-55591-039-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 614pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $20.00
[3939] Chambers, Andrea. Dream Resorts 25 Exclusive and Unique American Hotels, Inns, Lodges and Spas. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-54958-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly soiled edges. $20.00
[9072] Colbert, Judy. Country Towns of Maryland and Delaware. Oaks, PA: Country Roads Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56626-167-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 132pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8546] Davidson, Nadine Nardi. Travel with Others. Los Angeles, CA: Prince Publishing, 1999, ISBN 0-9658194-3-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 243pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[618] Davis, Kenneth C.. Don't Know Much About Geography Everything You Need to Know About the World but Never Learned. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10332-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 384pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10863] Department of Energy and Resources Management. History of the Rideau Waterway. Toronto: Department of Energy and Resources Management, 1970, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; very good softcover; extremities rubbed, chipped; age-toned, bent, foxed covers; offsetting to front cover. $20.00
[11836] Doumani, George A.. Frigid Mistress Life and Exploration in Antarctica. Baltimore, MD: NobleHouse, 1999, ISBN 1-56167-476-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; ink stamp to title page: "Review Copy Not For Sale"; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[9838] Drive Publications Limited. AA Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland Third Edition. Great Britain: Drive Publications Limited, 1977, first revised third edition, ISBN 0-00-211821-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 679pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; publisher's protective clear acetate cover; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; loose text block. $20.00
[5798] Duyns, Cherry. De Zoete Zee The Sweet Sea. Amsterdam: Voetnoot Publishers, 2000, ISBN 90-71877-45-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 134pp.; text in Swedish language; very good hardcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1993] Englert, Father Sebastian. Island at the Center of the World New Light on Easter Island. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970, line: A-5.70 [MZ], Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; bent, dampstained front panel; book shows bookplate to free front endpaper. $20.00
[1129] Feher, Klara. Budapest in 64 Colour Photographs. Budapest: Kossuth Printing House, 1972, fourth edition, ISBN 963-13-0563-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed, faded at edges. $20.00
[11584] Fein, Cheri. New York Open to the Public. NY: Steward, Tabori & Chang, 1982, ISBN 0-941434-00-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book slightly faded at spine. $20.00
[11844] Finn, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. NY: Weatherhill, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-8348-0288-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slightly bowed front board; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12794] Follmi, Olivier. Latin America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8109-9383-X Folio (14.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 317pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9061] Fox, Janie. Wild About Austin. Austin, TX: FoxHollow Designs Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-9657976-0-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 169pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $20.00
[2374] Gagnon, Gregory. Pine Ridge Reservation Yesterday and Today. Interior, SD: Badlands Natural History Association, 1992, first edition, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 33pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12628] Glueck, Grace. Brooklyn: People and Places, Past and Present. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8109-9178-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4842] Gold, Herbert. Best Nightmare on Earth A Life in Haiti. NY: Prentice-Hall Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-372327-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[948] Greeves, Lydia. National Trust Guide Fourth Edition. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990, fourth edition, ISBN 1-55584-390-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 402pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10340] Guide and Art Directory to Taos and Places to Visit in Santa Fe. Guide and Art Directory to Taos and Places to Visit in Santa Fe. No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 26pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned covers. $20.00
[11351] Gusewelle, C. W.. Africa Notebook. Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-93284-24-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12811] Hadden, F. C.. Midway Islands. No Place, Hawaiian Suar Planters' Associaion, Reprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record, Vol. XLV, No 3, 1941 (Pages 179-221), Octavo (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 43pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; spotted covers, name on front cover. $20.00
[11640] Hannigan, Des. Historic Tracks Exploring Britain's Heritage. Great Britain: Pavilion Books, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 1-85793-913-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners. $20.00
[6136] Henderson, James S.. Maine Almanac & Book of Lists. Topsham, ME: Maine Times, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 186pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3728] Hodson, Peregrine. Circle Round the Sun A Foreigner in Japan, Inc.. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-42102-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 299pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3129] Houlet, Jacque. Chateaux de France [Castles of France]. No Place: D.L. 1948 - II, French Government, 1948, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; text in French language; lightly worn extremities; age-toned pages, covers; foxed front cover. $20.00
[8244] Iyer, Pico. Falling Off the Map. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-42264-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12795] Jenkins, David B.. Rock City Barns: A Passing Era. Chattanooga, TN: Free Spirit Press, 1996, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9652308-0-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 12.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9863] Jobe, Joseph. Extended Travels in Romantic America. Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita, 1996, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase slightly loose at edge; inscription in pen to title page; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9842] Junior Chamber of Sligo. Sligo's Visitors Guide [Ireland]. Sligo, Ireland: Champion Publications, 19th June - 2nd July, 1971, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 53pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, soiled covers. $20.00
[11191] Katz, Andy. Heart of Burgundy A Portrait of the French Countryside. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84595-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9147] Kornblum, William. At Sea in the City New York from the Water's Edge. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-56512-265-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3009] Langewiesche, William. Sahara Unveiled A Journey Across the Desert. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-679-42982-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 301pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5849] Langham, G.. Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles Les Guides Bleus English Series. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1949, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; soiled covers; small number in pen to front pastedown endpaper; age-toned pages. $20.00
[608] Leo, Richard. Edges of the Earth A Man, A Woman, A Child in the Alaskan Wilderness. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-1575-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at corners; soiled; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3663] Liberman, Alexander. Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol. Random House, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-679-43052-0 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9774] Lightle, Burnette. St. Simons Island. Decatur, GA: Bowen Press, Copyright 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[12160] Lindsay, Hilarie. Grenfell Sketchbook. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Limited, 1977, ISBN 0-7270-0357-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 62pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; foxing to verso; book shows inscription and address to front pastedown endpaper; slightly bumped corners; b owed boards. $25.00
[10236] Littlejohn, David. Real Las Vegas Life Beyond the Strip. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-513070-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 306pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10790] Lost Africa. Lost Aftrica The Eyes of Origins. Assouline, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 2-84323-607-X Folio (17.0 in. by 13.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows remainder mark to bottom edge; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $125.00
[8424] Lukin, James. Alaska's Arctic. Portland, OR: Graphics Arts Center Publishing Company, 1991, ISBN 1-55868-044-6 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8201] Malcolm, Andrew H.. Mississippi Currents. NY: William Morrow, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-11940-9 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; several small stains to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2017] Malcolm, Andrew H. Photographs by Roger Straus. U. S. 1 America's Original Main Street. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-06480-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[4768] Martin, Ronald L.. Official Guide to Marvel Cave Silver Dollar City, Missouri. Springfield, MO: Ozark Mountain Publishers, 1974, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 54pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; soiling to rear cover; ink stamp to front cover; chipped spine; bent front cover. $20.00
[11250] Mayle, Peter. Tout Provence. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, special edition, ISBN 0-679-41683-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase bumped at corner; book bumped at corner; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9828] McCullough, Loretta. Pictorial and Historical Review of Marion-Adams Townships [Boone County, Indiana]. Boone County, IN: Sheridan Buttonwood Swamp Festival July 2-3-4, 1971, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; soiled covers. $20.00
[6106] McPhee, John. La Place de la Concorde Suisse. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984, ISBN 0-374-18241-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[5051] Michler, Walter. Africa's Children. Wuppental: Peter Hammer Verlag, 1994, ISBN 3-87294-639-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6777] Miller, Mike. Alaska: The Great Land. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, No Date, ISBN 0-684-14125-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremitties; age-toned covers, pages. $20.00
[2780] Millman, Lawrence. Last Places A Journey in the North. London: Andre Deutsch, 1990, ISBN 0-233-98560-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book opens freely at title page. $20.00
[12823] Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Travels of Mother Cabrini. Milwaukee, WI: Wisconsin Cuneo Press, second printing, July, 1955, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped spine; chipped title page. $20.00
[7337] Molnar, Thomas. South West Africa. NY: Fleet Publishing, 1966, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $25.00
[11325] Morton, H. V.. In Search of England. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Books, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 06 05 04 03 02, ISBN 0-306-81105-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7024] Mullins, Joseph G.. Hawaiian Journey. Honolulu, HI: Mutual Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-935180-04-4 Quart (10.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 124pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00
[5705] Nadler, Holly Mascott. Haunted Island True Ghost Stories from Martha's Vineyard. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-89272-353-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled front cover. $20.00
[8711] Noonuccal, Oodgeroo. Spirit of Australia. No Place: Golden Press, 1989, ISBN 0-7302-0600-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly bowed boards. $25.00
[3702] O'Hanlon, Redmond. No Mercy A Journey to the Heart of the Congo. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, second printing before publication, ISBN 0-679-40655-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 461pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[2306] Ontario Department of Trade and Development. Ontario The place, the people and the potential. Toronto, Canada: Ontario Department of Trade and Development, 1969, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; small slip tipped-in on page 160, which states: Printed in Japan, unsigned letter laid-in at front cover from the Ontario Department of Trade and Development included, unsigned card which s tates: With the Compliments of The Honourable Stanley J. Randall; lightly chipped at extremities. $20.00
[9583] P-2 Publishers. Eternal Festival Peterhof. No Place: P-2 Publishers, 1996, ISBN 5-900-53-10-8 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12163] Paradis, Thomas Wayne. Theme Town: A Geography of Landscape and Community in Flagstaff, Arizona. Lincoln, NE: IUniverse, 2003, ISBN 0-595-27035-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 364pp.; very good softcover; curled, chipped extremities; sticker residue to rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5168] Parker, Horace. Anza / Borrego Desert Guide Book Second Enlarged Edition. Balboa Island, CA: Paisano Press: 1967, second edition, third printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 139pp.; two fold-out maps; Anza-Borrego Desert State Park map laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; spiral bound; chipped extremities; broken spiral; age-toned pages; torn page edges; date in pen to verso of fro nt cover. $50.00
[11241] Pearsall, Phyllis. Geographers' Ideal Guide to London. Great Britain, Geaographers' Map Co., No Date, 32mo (5.0 in. by 3.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; map laid-down to verso of rear cover; staple-bound; chipped, bent covers; notations to verso of front cover. $20.00
[11417] Pitkin Pictorials. Westminster Abbey. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1973, ISBN 0-85372-028-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly chipped extremities; bent cover, pages; torn rear cover. $20.00
[3860] Plimmer, Charlotte. London. 1977, B. T. Batsford, ISBN 0-7134-0443-4 Octavo; 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $20.00
[11749] Porter, Eliot. Mexican Celebrations. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8263-1209-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded along spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12839] Pratt, Verna E.. Field Guide to Alaskan Wldflowers. Anchorage, AK: Alaskakrafts, 2003, twelfth printing, ISBN 0-9623192-0-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11585] Purvis, Malcolm. China Journey. London: Merehurst Press, 1988, ISBN 1-85392-021-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners, edges. $20.00
[5531] Puzo, Mario. Inside Las Vegas. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, first printing, ISBN 0-448-12462-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; bumped corners. $20.00
[4739] Reaves, Sheila. Wisconsin Pathways to Prosperity. Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-89781-236-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 335pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, chipped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10331] Reid, Robert A.. Sights, Scenes and Wonders at the World's Fair Gem Edition. St. Louis, MO: Official Photographic Company, copyright 1904, Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; torn, chipped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[1239] Riley, Dorothy Winbush. Complete Kwanzaa Celebrating Our Cultural Harvest. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, number line: 95 96 97 98 99 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017215-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10352] Rio Grande Publications. Where & What to Stay, Go, Eat, Do, See, Shop Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Albuquerque, Taos, Corrales. Santa Fe, NM: Rio Grande Publications, 1981-1982, Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; faded, chipped spine; torn covers. $20.00
[8202] Ross, Pat. Remembering Main Street. NY: Viking Studio Press, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-84784-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3531] Russell, Franklin. Mountains of America from Alaska to the Great Smokies. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975, ISBN 0-8109-0360-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; foxing to verso of dust jacket; book shows foxed page edges; bumped spine. Two copies of this book are available . $20.00
[9059] Rutter, Michael. Utah Off the Beaten Path Second Edition. Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1999, second edition, ISBN 0-7627-0463-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6733] San Diego Wild Animal Park. Photo Caravan Species Guide. San Pasqual: San Diego Wild Animal Park, 1999, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 67pp.; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[4610] Saunders, Neil. Cheers! The Best of British Pubs. Granada Hills, CA: Brit Publications, 1988, first edition, number line: 5 4 3 2 1, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, chipped spine. $20.00
[8967] Schooler, Lynn. Blue Bear. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-621075-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows cocked spine. $25.00
[5875] Seoul International Publishing House. Handbook of Korea Seventh Edition. Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing House, 1988, seventh edition, Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 571pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cocked spine. $25.00
[6101] Sheeley, Jill. Christmas in Aspen. Aspen, CO: Columbine Press, 1981, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5805] Shocochis, Bob. Immaculate Invasion. NY: Viking, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-86304-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 408pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows cracked text block at half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6104] Sierra Club. Sierra Club Guides to the National Parks Rocky Mountains and the Great Plains. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984, ISBN 0-394-72754-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners. $20.00
[9746] Simpson, Bessie W.. Gem Trails of Arizona. Glen Rose, TX: Gem Trail Publications, 1979, fifth revised edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; sticker to title page. $20.00
[9612] Simpson, Bessie W.. New Mexico Gem Trails Third Revised Edition. Glen Rose, TX: Gem Trail Publications, 1972, third revised edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; torn, chipped extremities. $20.00
[6095] Smiley, Nixon. Florida Land of Images. Miami, FL: E. A. Seamann Publishing, 1972, ISBN 0-912458-19-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; bookplate to free front endpaper. $25.00
[6490] Smith, Clyde H.. Adirondacks. NY: Viking Press, 1976, ISBN 0-670-10481-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[10374] Smith-Southwestern. Monument Valley. Tempe, AZ: Smith-Southwestern, 1993, ISBN 1-56274-068-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5170] Southwest Desert Wildlife. Southwest Desert Wildlife Over 50 Full Color Photographs. Tempe, AZ: Smith-Southwestern, No Date, ISBN 0-935031-00-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 32pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3791] Sterling, Martie. Days of Stein and Roses A True Aspen Adventure. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-396-08480-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[67] Thorn, John. Armchair Traveler. NY: Prentice-Hall Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-046194-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $20.00
[12984] Trager, James. New York Chronology. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, number line: 03 04 05 06 07 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-052341-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 933pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9411] Treemanaphan, Suwan. Yonok College Commemorative 1990. No Place: Yonok College, 1990, ISBN 974-85589-2-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 265pp.; text in Thai language; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cracked hinges; rubbed extremities. $100.00
[4243] United Arab Emirates. United Arab Emirates where dreams come true. No Place: Ministry of Information and Culture, 1976, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); four volumes; very good slipcase; slipcase shows bumped, rubbed, chipped extremities. 1. Maps; unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. 2. Essays; 96pp.; very good softcover; bent along top edge. 3. Facts and Figures; 72pp.; very good softcover; bent along top edge. 4. United Arab Emirates; 123pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3538] Urizio, Giovanni. Fernando de Noronha. Brasil: Banco Sudameris, 1995, premio editorial, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 127pp.; text in Spanish and English language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; light scraping to rear panel; book shows bumped corner. $25.00
[9009] Varley, H. Paul. Japanese Culture Third Edition. Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1984, number line: 93 94 95 96 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-8248-0927-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 327pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[6267] Vision. Guide with Reconstructions Pompeii, Herculaneum and the Villa Jovis, Capri Past and Present. Italy: Vision, 1979, Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; plastic spiral-bound; rubbed extremities; soiled covers. $25.00
[12937] Wargin, Ed. Legends of Light: A Michigan Lighthouse Portfolio. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Media Group, 2005, number line: 09 08 07 06 05 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 1-58726-251-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12814] Watchtower Guide. Grand Canyon National Park Watchtower Guide. Grand Canyon National Park, AZ: Fred Harvey, 1962, Octavo (6.25 in. by 5.75 in.); fold-out brochure; very good softcover; bent vertically through center. $20.00
[7964] Weimer, Michael. Wisconsin. Northridge, CA: Skyline Press, 1985, ISBN 0-19-540629-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows slightly bumped corner. $25.00
[709] Winternitz, Helen. East Along the Equator A Congo Journey. London: The Bodley Head, 1987, ISBN 0-370-31125-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[9522] Wood, George. Visitor's Guide to the Black Forest. Edison, NJ: Hunter Publishing , 1984, ISBN 0-86190-116-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
|