THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Native American : 107 Books

[6516] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-929398-78-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[7942] Adair, John. Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths. Norman: OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, eighth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0133-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities and bumped corners.

$10.00

[3921] Annerino, John. People of Legend Native Americans of the Southwest. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Book, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87156-433-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; 76 color photographs; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2731] Archuleta, Margaret. Shared Visions Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century. NY: New Press, 1991, ISBN 1-56584-069-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 110pp.; softcover; very good; torn front cover; curled corners.

$15.00

[9678] Arden, Harvey. Noble Red Man. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-885223-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8161] Beck, Tom. Art of Edward S. Curtis. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1995, ISBN 0-7858-0410-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10468] Bonvillain, Nancy. Native American Medicine. Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, first printing, ISBN 0-7910-4464-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; sotcover; vry good; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10806] Brown, Joseph Epes. North American Indians A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis. NY: Aperature Book, 1972, Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fair; extremities rubbed and chipped; dampstaining to front cover.

$10.00

[2685] Buchanan, Carol. Brother Crow, Sister Corn Traditional American Indian Gardening. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 -- 01 00 99 98 97, ISBN 0-89815-850-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 124pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5054] Burton, Lloyd. American Indian Water Rights and the Limits of Law. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0481-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book shows lightly bumped and rubbed corners.

$15.00

[9119] Burton, Lloyd. American Indian Water Rights and the Limits of Law. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7006-0601-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; softcover; very good; small scrape to rear panel; slightly curled corners.

$15.00

[9145] Caduto, Michael J.. Native American Stories. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991, number line: 0 9, ISBN 1-55591-094-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 143pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7954] Cain, H. Thomas. Pima Indian Basketry. Phoenix, AZ: Heard Museum of Anthropology and Primitive Art, 1972, third printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 39pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bumped extremities; soiled and age-toned rear cover.

$10.00

[6486] Cantor, George. North American Indian Landmarks. Detroit, MI: Visible Ink, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8103-9132-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 409pp.; softcover; very good; bent cover corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8949] Coleman, William S. E.. Voices of Wounded Knee. Lincoln, NE: 2000, University of Nebraska Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8032-1506-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[11067] Colton, Harold S.. Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to their Idenification Revised Edition. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1959, revised edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[783] Connell, Evan S.. Son of the Morning Star Custer and Little Bighorn. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984, fourth printing, ISBN 0-86547-160-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 441pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners.

$10.00

[3966] Cremony, John C.. Life Among The Apaches. NY: Indian Head Books, 1991, number line: M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-652-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5937] Cronon, William. Changes in the Land Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England. NY: Hill and Wang, 1985, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8090-0158-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 241pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; writing in pen to last page.

$10.00

[9170] Culin, Stewart. Games of the North American Indians. NY: Dover Publications, 1975, ISBN 0-486-23125-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 846pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[2439] Curtis, Natalie. Indians' Book Authentic Native American Legends, Lore & Music. Avenel, NJ: Portland House, 1996, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-18993-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 574pp.; softcover; very good; bent and age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5099] Debo, Angie. History of the Indians of the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, number line: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-8061-1888-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extermities; bent frotn cover; curled corners.

$10.00

[7319] Deloria, Vine. American Indian Policy in the Twentieth Century. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-1897-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8203] Deloria, Vine Photographs by Don Doll. Vision Quest Men, Women and Sacred Sites of the Sioux Nation. NY: Crown Publishers, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59904-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 160pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at spine; book shows torn cloth binding; bumped rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[2271] Doane, Nancy Locke. Indian Doctor Nature's method of curing and preventing disease according to the Indians. Charlotte, NC: Ariel Photography Services, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); softcover; staple-bound; 54pp.; light rubbing to extremities; erasure to front cover.

$10.00

[9461] Dozier, Edward P.. Pueblo Indians of North America. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1983, ISBN 0-88133-959-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[2488] Dutton, Bertha. Myths & Legends of the Indians of the Southwest Book I, Navajo, Pima, Apache. Santa Barbara, CA: Bellerophon Books, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover, staple-bound; very good; curled corners.

$10.00

[6255] Dutton, Bertha P.. Navaho Weaving Today. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1970, third edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 39pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly rubbed spine; erasure to front cover; name to verso of front cover; notations in pen to verso of rear cover.

$10.00

[6509] Dutton, Bertha P.. American Indians of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, fifth paperbound printing, ISBN 0-8263-0704-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8480] Eagle, Brooke Medicine. Buffalo Woman Comes Singing. NY: Ballantine Books, 1991, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14, ISBN 0-345-36143-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 495pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to title page; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4667] Eagle, Walking Turtle. Indian America Second Edition. Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-945465-91-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 434pp.; softcover; very good; bumped and chipped extremities; bent front cover; ink mark to last page.

$10.00

[10418] Epstein, Roslyn. American Indian Needlepoint Designs for Pillows, Belts, Handbags and other Projects. NY: Dover Publications, 1973, ISBN 0-486-22973-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 34pp.; softcover; very good; staple bound; lightly bumped extremities. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9900] Fenton, William. Great Law and the Longhouse. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3003-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 786pp.; near fine hardcover; near fine dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$75.00

[6471] Forbes, Jack D.. Only Approved Indians. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2699-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[6483] Fromm, Pete. Indian Creek Chronicles. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-55821-205-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$35.00

[4230] Furst, Peter T.. North American Indian Art. NY: Rizzoli, 1982, ISBN 0-8478-0461-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front panel; book shows bumped edge.

$40.00

[7036] Geiogamah, Hanay. New Native American Drama. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18, ISBN 0-8061-1697-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); softcover; very good; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8696] Good, Diane L.. Images in Osage: An Illustrated Guide to the Sylvester J. Tinker Collection. Topeka, KS: Anthropology Series Number 16, Kansas State Historical Society, 1990, ISBN 0-87726-04207 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 91pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bumped extremities.

$50.00

[10530] Graves, Laura. Thomas Verker Keam Indian Trader. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3013-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[9457] Green, Rayna. Women in American Indian Society. NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first printing, ISBN 1-55546-734-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 111pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners.

$10.00

[8933] Gunther, Erna. Northwest Coast Indian Art An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. No Place: Seattle World's Fair, April 21 - October 21, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 101pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[7554] Gutierrez, Ramon A.. When Jesus Came, the Corn Mothers Went Away. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1991, number line: 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 0-8047-1832-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 424pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners.

$10.00

[2748] Hammat, Hallett H.. Paleo-Indian Butchering Kit. No Place: reprinted from American Antiquity, Volume 35, Number 2, April, 1970, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); pp.141-152; softcover; staple-bound; bent corners. Multiple copies of this booklet are available.

$10.00

[5959] Hausman, Gerald. Turtle Dream Collected Stories from the Hopi, Navajo, Pueblo, and Havasupai People. Santa Fe, NM: Mariposa Publishing, 1992, second printing, ISBN 0-933553-06-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6020] Heline, Theodore. American Indian Our Relations and Responsibilities. La Canada, CA: New Age Press, 1974, fourth edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 43pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; age-toned covers.

$10.00

[10537] Henige, David. Numbers from Nowhere American Indian Contact Population Debate. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3044-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9164] Henry, Gordon. Light People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2735-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 226pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6727] Heth, Charlotte. Native American Dance. Washington, D. C.: National Museum of the American Indian, 1992, ISBN 1-56373-021-9 Folio (13.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 196pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent covers; cover broken at spine.

$10.00

[6122] Hillerman, Tony Photographs by Bela Kalman. Indian Country America's Sacred Land. Weston, MA: Yearout Publishing, 1992, third printing, ISBN 0-87358-432-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped, bumped, rubbed at extremities.

$50.00

[9605] Horan, James D.. North American Indian Portraits. NY: Crown Publishers, 1975, ISBN 0-517-524570 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; good; chipped extremities; intact cover completely detached from text block.

$15.00

[1159] Hotz, Gottfried. Indian Skin Paintings from the American Southwest Two Representations of Border Conflicts Between Mexico and the Missouri in the Early Eighteenth Century. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0872-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 248pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[9459] Howarth, Sarah. Early American Places. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1526-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9458] Howarth, Sarah. Early American People. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1525-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; hardcover; very good bumped corners.

$10.00

[6510] Hyde, George. Indians of the High Plains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, sixth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1382-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed at extremities and covers; sticker residue to rear cover.

$10.00

[10944] Jackson, John T.. Piikani Blackfeet A Culture Under Siege. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-87842-385-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slanted spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[7138] Jensen, Lorre Photographs by Myron Zabol. People of the Dancing Sky The Iroquois Way. NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000, ISBN 0-312-26532-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 107pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$20.00

[11008] Keyser, James D.. Five Crows Ledger Biographic Warrior Art of the Flathead Indians. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2000, number line: 2000 01 02 03 04 05 06 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87480-659-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 105pp.; review slip laid-in at front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; light soiling to panels; book rubbed at extremities.

$40.00

[4100] Killoren, John J.. Come, Blackrobe De Smet and the Indian Tragedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2615-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows rubbed corners; notation to free front endpaper; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper.

$25.00

[11119] Kroeber, Paul D.. Salish Language Family. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8032-2740-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 461pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$40.00

[7810] Laubin, Reginald. American Indian Archery. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1467-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jakccet lightly torn and gumped at extremities; faded spine; book opens freely to sections.

$20.00

[8787] Le Querrec, Guy. On the Trail to Wounded Knee. Lyons Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-585740-533-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[8961] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 618pp; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; the book shows rubbed, bumped, broken corners; torn spine; rippled pages.

$50.00

[4395] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 618 pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners; loose hinges.

$50.00

[11109] Malinowski, Sharon. Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes Four Volumes. Detroit, MI: Gale Research, 1998, ISBN 0-7876-1085-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); four volumes; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$250.00

[1533] Manfred, Frederick. Of Lizards and Angels A Saga of Siouxland. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2514-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; softcover; fine; crisp, clean, bright, and unread.

$10.00

[11015] Marsh, Winifred Petchey. People of the Willow The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976, ISBN 0-19-540271-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 63pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[7372] Masterpieces of American Indian Art from the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection. Masterpieces of American Indian Art from the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-2628-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$25.00

[10538] Mathes, Valerie Sherer. Indian Reform Letters of Helen Hunt Jackson 1879-1885. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3090-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[6582] McGrew, R. Brownell. R. Brownell McGrew. Kansas City: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Lowell Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-913504-43-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 128pp.; 83 color plates; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[2358] McLuhan, T. C.. Touch the Earth A Self-Portrait of Indian Existence. NY: Pocket Books, 1972, ISBN 0-671-78564-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 185pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages; inscription in pen to verso of front cover.

$10.00

[3894] McQuiston, Don. Dolls & Toys of Native America A Journey Through Childhood. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0570-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 119pp.; softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[4580] Means, Russell. Where White Men Fear to Tread The Autobiography of Russell Means. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13621-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 573pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to front board.

$10.00

[8881] Merrifield, Heyoka. Sacred Art Sacred Earth. Inchelium, WA: Rain Bird Publishers, 1993, ISBN 0-945122-01-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[4014] Miller, Jay. Writings in Indian History, 1985-1990. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2759-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[2294] Milner, Clyde A.. Churchmen and the Western Indians 1820-1920. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1950-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows rubbing to extremities and panels; tears to extremities; book shows mark to edge of text block; not a remainder line; crisp; bright.

$10.00

[6565] Mossiker, Frances. Pocahontas. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-394-46081-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 383pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[8761] Museum of New Mexico. Navajo Weaving Handbook. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977, ISBN 0-89013-092-2 Sextodecimo (7.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 78pp.; softcover; good; stained pages and covers.

$25.00

[10450] Nabokov, Peter. Native American Architecture. NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-19-506665-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 431pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; faded spine.

$25.00

[10879] Native American Expressive Culture. Native American Expressive Culture. Ithaca, NY: AKWE:KON Press, Vol. XI, Nos. 3 and 4, Fall/Winter 1994, ISBN 1-55591-301-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9171] Naylor, Maria. Authentic Indian Designs. NY: Dover Publications, 1975, ISBN 0-486-23170-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 219pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[8954] New Mexico Magazine. Indian Arts of New Mexico Pottery Jewelry Rugs Kachinas. Santa Fe, NM: New Mexico Magazine, 1975, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[6872] Parman, Donald L.. Indians and the American West in the Twentieth Century. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 00 99 98 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-253-20892-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; name in pen to verso of front cover.

$10.00

[10963] Payne, Richard W.. Hopi Flute Ceremony. Oklahoma City, OK: Toubat Trails Publishing Company, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 68pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[6496] Peterson, Jacqueline. Sacred Encounters. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2575-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$50.00

[10934] Plane, Ann Marie. Colonial Intimacies Indian Marriage in Early New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8014-3291-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$35.00

[9372] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke and His American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2218-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 362pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; foxing to edge of text block; bent covers.

$10.00

[1150] Powell, Major J. W.. Hopi Villages: The Ancient Province of Tusayan. Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1972, ISBN 0-910584-28-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 36pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; light sticker browning to front cover.

$10.00

[6296] Red Fox, William. Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971, fourth printing, ISBN 07-051362-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; peeling laminate; book shows bumped corners; foxed edge of text block.

$15.00

[6032] Reichard, Gladys A.. Navajo Shepherd and Weaver. Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.;); hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of text block; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[4264] Reid, Bill. Raven Steals the Light. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1988, number line: 90 91 92 543, ISBN 0-295-96667-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[3552] Ruoff, A. LaVonne Brown. Literatures of the American Indian. NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991, number line: 5 7 9 8 6 4, ISBN 0-7910-0370-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 111pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[4637] Rydjord, John. Indian Place-Names. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-1763-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 380pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent and rubbed front cover; curled corners.

$15.00

[3526] Shorto, Russel. Geronimo and the Struggle for Apache Freedom. Englewood Cliffs: NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, library edition, ISBN 0-382-09571-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 129pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[11138] Skogen, Larry C.. Indian Depredation Claims, 1796-1920. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2789-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$15.00

[11131] Smith, Sherry L.. Reimagining Indians Native Americans through Anglo Eyes, 1880-1940. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515727-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 273pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[2334] St. Pierre, Mark. Madonna Swan A Lakota Woman's Story. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12, ISBN 0-8061-2676-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 209pp.; softcover; very good; bent cover corners.

$15.00

[5997] Stewart, Omer C.. Peyote Religion. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-2457-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 454pp.; softcover; very good; scraped front cover.

$15.00

[10548] Swanton, John R.. Source Material on the History and Ethnology of the Caddo Indians. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2856-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 332pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bookplate to verso of front cover; notations in pen and pencil to title page.

$15.00

[10532] Sweeney, Edwin R.. Mangas Coloradas Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3063-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[10197] Sylestine, Cora. Dictionary of the Alabama Language. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1993, ISBN 0-292-73077-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[7461] Taylor, William O.. With Custer on the Little Bighorn. NY: Viking Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-86803-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to spine.

$10.00

[9755] Underhill, Ruth C.. Indians of the Pacific Northwest. Lawrence, KS: Haskell Indian Junior College, 1945, reprint as evidenced by a zip code, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 232pp.; softcover; very good; name in pen to front cover; rubbed covers.

$10.00

[6196] Watson, Don. Indians of the Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde National Park, CO: Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1961, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 188pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent covers; slanted spine. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5687] Weibel-Orlando, Joan. Indian Country, L. A.. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-01758-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows abrasion to top edge of text block.

$20.00

[1673] Williams, Thomas Benton. Soul of the Red Man. No Place: Thomas Benton Williams, 1937, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 396pp.; crimson cloth-bound hardcover; signed by the author on free front endpaper dated 9-27-89; signed under the author's photograph dated 9-27-88; good; spotting to covers; rubbing at corners and spine; cloth torn at spine; loose hinges; notations in red pen in the same hand as the author's throughout the book. The book collates to self, although a photograph is bound in a different location as described by the index of illustrations.

$50.00

[2333] Worcester, Donald E.. Apaches Eagles of the Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13, ISBN 0-8061-2397-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 389pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped corners.

$15.00

[8166] Wyckoff, Lydia L.. Visions and Voices Native American Painting. Tulsa, OK: Philbrook Museum of Art, 1996, ISBN 0-86659-013-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 304pp.; softcover; bery good; slightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$40.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore