|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Medical : 58 Books [9993] Bacon, Harry E.. Atlas of Operative Technic Anus, Rectum, and Colon. St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1954, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 199pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[5653] Basch, Paul F.. Textbook of International Health. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, number line: 6 8 9 7 5, ISBN 0-19-504897-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 423pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available with the second copy in shrinkwrap. $20.00
[1476] Berg, Richard. Screening for Brain Impairment: A Manual for Mental Health Practice. Springer Publishing Company, 1987, number line: 88 89 90 91 / 5 4, ISBN 0-8261-5740-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 210pp.; softcover; metal spiral-bound; very good; bent rear cover. $10.00
[11205] Billings, Frank. Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases General Index. NY: D. Appleton, 1920, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 245pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; stain to front cover. $20.00
[9992] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume IV. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 909pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities. $25.00
[9991] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume I. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 909pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed and waterstained extremities. $25.00
[9990] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume III. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 909pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities. $25.00
[4502] Bradshaw, John. S.. Doctors on Trial. NY: Paddington Press, 1978, ISBN 0-448-22070-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 320pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremitines; book is crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6821] Connell, Elizabeth B.. Reproductive Health Care Manual. Durant, OK: Creative Infomatics, 1985, ISBN 0-917634-12-8 Octavo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 262pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped at extremities. $50.00
[6557] Cordonnier, Justin J.. Clinical Urology for General Practice. St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1956, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 252pp.; haredcover; good; text block cracked at title page; foxing to edge of text block. $100.00
[11105] Cotes, J. E.. Lung Function Assessment and Application in Medicine Third Edition. London: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1975, third edition, ISBN 0-632-00511-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 619pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; stained front panel; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $75.00
[9989] Culbertson, Carey. Surgery of the Female Pelvis. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1924, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 351pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[9917] Cushing, Harvey. Life of Sir William Osler in Two Volumes. London: Oxford University Press, Copyright 1940, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); two volumes; very good striking hardcover bound in navy cloth; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly chipped and rubbed at extremities; books lightly rubbed at extremities. $125.00
[9988] Davis, Edward P.. Complications of Pregnancy. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1924, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 277pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; slanted spine. $25.00
[7390] Doull, John. Casarett and Doull's Toxicology Second Edition. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1980, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6, second edition, ISBN 0-02-330040-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 778pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners and rubbed edges. $15.00
[10504] Ekwall, Eldon E.. Diagnosis and Remediation of the Disabled Reader Third Edition. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 92 91 90, ISBN 0-205-11174-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 697pp.; hardcover; very good; lighty rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[10399] Goldfinger, Stephen E.. Sensitive Gut. Boston, MA: Harvard Medical School, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 37pp.; softcover; very good; staple bound; lightly chipped extremities; soiled rear cover. $10.00
[5931] Hallowell, Edward M.. Driven to Distraction. NY: Pantheon Books, 1994, number line: B987, ISBN 0-679-42177-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 319pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[9300] Hawkins, Shari D.. Fleming and Foundation Scholars Summer Scholars Scientific Reports 1999. No Place: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, 1999, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 122pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6553] Hurst, J. Willis. Heart Arteries and Veins Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1986, sixth edition, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-07-031485-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 2082pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed extremities. $50.00
[6555] Jinich, Horacio. Physicians' Guide to the Etiology & Treatment of Diarrhea. Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Company, 1982, ISBN 0-87489-268-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 367pp.; hardcover; very good; chipped extremities; loose hinges. $25.00
[8535] Johnson, Everett A.. Hospitals in Transition. Rockville, MD: Aspen Systems Corporation, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-89443-396-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 521pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[6199] Jonas, Steven. Introduction to the U. S. Health Care System Third Edition. NY: Springer Publishing Company, 1993, number line: 93 94 95 / 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8261-3984-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 204pp.; curled corners; bent front cover; abrasion to rear cover. $15.00
[5089] Kapit, Wynn. Physiology Coloring Book. NY: HarperCollins, 1987, number line: 93 94 95 13 12 11, ISBN 0-06-043479-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 153pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners. $10.00
[5573] Kelley, Dayton. With Scalpel and Scope A History of Scott and White. Waco, TX: Waco, TX, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 100pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; lightly soiled; book shows slanted spine; rubbing to spine. $30.00
[10750] Kelsey, Jennifer L.. Methods in Observational Epidemiology. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986, number line: 9 8, ISBN 0-19-503657-3 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; the book shows lightly bumped cover corners; slightly cocked spine. $15.00
[4732] Levinson, Harold N.. Dyslexia A Solution to the Riddle. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1980, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-387-90515-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 398pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[6807] Luce, John M.. Critical Care Medicine. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7216 -1711-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 634pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers. $25.00
[9994] Luys, Georges. Text-Book on Gonorrhea. NY: William Wood and Company, 1922, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 400pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; cracked hinges; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00
[7960] Magee, Mike. Positive Doctors in America. NY: Spencer Books, 1999, second printing, ISBN 999900102 Folio (13.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[1096] Manzella, Joseph A.. Attorney's Guide to Medicine in Law. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1966, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 334pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; age-toned; book rubbed at extremities; inkstamps; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[6219] Massengill, Samuel Evans. Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy. Briston, TN: S. E. Massengill Company, 1943, third printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 445pp.; presentation copy; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper with author's signature; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed extremities; soiling to rear free endpaper; stained pages; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[6438] Meschan, Isadore. Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy Second Edition. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1978, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7216-6270-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 590pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; name in pen to edge of text block; loose hinges. $15.00
[6546] Morrow, David A.. Current Therapy in Theriogenology. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1980, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7216-6564-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 1286pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed extremities. $50.00
[5303] Nyer, Evan K.. In Situ Treatment Technology. Boca Raton: Lewis Publishers, 1996, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-87371-995-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 329pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6437] Parker, Michael D.. Introduction to Radiology. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1985, number line: 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-397-52112-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 340pp.; softcover; good; dampstained corner. $20.00
[6559] Plum, Fred. Diagnosis and Stupor and Coma Third Edition. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1980, edition 3, ISBN 0-8036-6992-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 373pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed, bumped, chipped extremities. $50.00
[5302] Rader, Janet S.. Ultrasonic Surgical Techniques for the Pelvic Surgeon. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-387-94244-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 112pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[5710] Reynolds, John Frederick. Writing and Reading Mental Health Records Second Edition. Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8058-2001-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 103pp.; hardcover; very good; flattened and chipped corners. $25.00
[10817] Rice, Cathy. Sign Language for Everyone A basic course in Communication with the Deaf. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Copyright 1977, number line: 05 06 07 08 09 10 35 34 33 32 31 30, ISBN 0-7852-6986-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 171pp.; softcover; very good; front cover bent; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[864] Richardson, Robert G.. Surgery: Old and New Frontiers. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968, A-12:68 [MC}, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[10420] Setalla, Kai M.. Baldness and Its Cure. No Place: Riverbrook, 1977, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 152pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bent covers. $50.00
[1978] Smolan, Rick. Power to Heal Ancient Arts & Modern Medicine. NY: Prentice-Hall Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-684549-5 Folio (13.25 in by 10.75 in.); 225pp.; vedry good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly scraped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and slanted spine. $10.00
[6818] Speicher, Carl E.. Right Test. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1990, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7216-3065-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; softcover; very good; name in pen to title page; bent covers; chipped spine. $10.00
[4817] Spiro, Howard. Empathy and the Practice of Medicine. New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05918-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 157pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9976] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume IV. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 663pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[9974] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 849pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[9977] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume V. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 707pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[9978] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VI. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 895pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[9979] Tice, Frederick. Cumulative Desk Index Practice of Medicine. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[9975] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VIII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 698pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities. $15.00
[6538] Turek, Samuel L.. Orthopaedics Principles and Their Application. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1959, third printing, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 906pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped extremities; lightly rubbed covers; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[3265] Webster. Webster's Medical Secretaries Handbook. Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster, 1979, ISBN 0-87779-135-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 596pp.; very ood hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing at extremities. $10.00
[6537] Wilkins, Earle. MGH Textbook of Emergency Medicine Second Edition. Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-693-09084-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 973pp.; hardcover; very good; light rubbing to extremities. $15.00
[2722] Wilsford, David. Doctors and the State The Politics of Health Care in France and the United States. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8223-1092-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[9834] Winkler, Howard A.. From Weapons to Healing. No Place: reprinted from the Rocky Mountain Medical Journal, Colorado Medical Society, 1967, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; rubbed extremities. Two copies of this booklet are available. $25.00
[6545] Wyngaarden, James B.. Cecil Textbook of Medicine Seventeenth Edition. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985, 17th Edition, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7216-9626-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 2341pp.; hardco er; good; rubbed and bumped extremities; staining to front cover. $25.00
[6788] Zimmerman, Leo M.. Great Ideas in the History of Surgery. NY: Dover Publications, 1967, second revised edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 587pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped at extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages. $40.00
|