|
Sports : 103 Books
[4932] Abt, Samuel. Lemond The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero. NY: Random House, 1990, number line: 98765432, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58476-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[2807] Asakawa, Gil. Toy Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58076-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; battery-powered; batteries removed; lightly rubbed extremities; front cover bent at battery flap; remainder marks to edges of text block. $25.00
[936] Ashe, Arthur. Hard Road to Glory A History of the African-American Athlete 1919-1945. NY: Warner Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-446-71007-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5896] Barnard, Philip. Tackle Box Fishing Guide. San Diego: CA: A. S. Barnes, 1981, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 84 83 82 81, first edition, ISBN 0-498-02254-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[12589] Bedford, Jim. Flyfisher's Guide to Michigan. Belgrade, MT: Wilderness Adventres Press, 1999, ISBN 1-885106-76-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 462pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10238] Berg, Bryan. Stacking the Deck. NY: Fireside, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-3287-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[8634] Bissinger, H. G.. Friday Night Lights. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990, fourth printing, ISBN 0-201-19677-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbed, faded edges. $20.00
[5020] Brady, Maxine. Monopoly Book Strategy and Tactics of the World's Most Popular Game. NY: David McKay Company, 1974, third printing, ISBN 0-679-20292-7 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; rear panel age-toned; front panel waterstained; book shows rubbing to head, foot of spine; age-toned pages. $20.00
[12170] Breast Cancer Fund. Climb Against the Odds: Celebrating Survival on the Mountain. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-3481-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[4191] Brennan, Christine. Edge of Glory The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals. NY: Scribner, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-684-84128-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 415pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[2648] Byrne, Robert. Byrne's Standard Book of Pool and Billiards A Complete Guide to All Cue Games, from Basic to Advanced Play, with Over 350 Illustrations. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978, number line: B C D E, ISBN 0-15-115223-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $20.00
[2056] Campbell, Malcolm. Random House International Encyclopedia of Golf The Definite Guide to the Game. NY: Random House, 1991, number line: 24689753, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-394-58893-2 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11247] Celsi, Teresa. Golf: The Lore of the Links. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1992, ISBN 0-8362-3019-1 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10993] Cobb, Bob. Bassmasters: Techniques That Catch Bass. Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society, 1977, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, bumped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[12920] Coffey, Maria. Where the Mountain Casts Its Shadow: The Dark Side of Extreme Adventure. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-29065-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7990] Connolly, Harry. Heading Home Growing Up In Baseball. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-1889-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[10641] Cousins, Geoffrey. Golf in Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975, ISBN 0-7100-8028-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[13156] Cramond, Michael. Hunting & Fishing in North America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 394pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[4666] Dance, Bill. There He Is! Bill Dance's Book on the Art of Worm Fishing. Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America, 1973, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 119pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; cracked text block. $20.00
[8003] Davidson, Bruce. World Champion of Eventing. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-29117-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[5219] Davidson, James West. Complete Wilderness Paddler. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, second printing, ISBN 0-394-49347-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed edges. $25.00
[11918] De Vore, Sheryl. Northern Flights: Tracking the Birds and Birders of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Missola, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-87842-400-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6607] Debs, Victor. They Kept Me Loyal to the Yankees. Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 67 8 -- 99 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 1-55853-225-0 Octavo (9,25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8078] Dunaway, James O.. Sports Illustrated Track: Running Events. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972, revised edition, sixth printing, ISBN 0-397-01172-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[5917] Elman, Robert. Hunter's Field Guide to the Game Birds and Animals of North America. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, ISBN 0-394-47887-8 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 665pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped cover. $20.00
[1457] Elman, Robert. Hunting America's Game Animals & Birds. NY: Winchester Press, 1975, ISBN 0-87691-172-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; age-toned edges; book lightly rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[7124] Engel, Alan K.. For the Love of Skiing. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1998, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58685-106-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; front cover torn; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[12514] Erenberg, Lewis. Greatest Fight of Our Generation. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-517774-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7064] Erickson, Ralph D.. Underwater Navigation. Santa Ana, CA: 1979, Professional Association of Diving Instructors, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 81pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[4988] Fenton, Howard. 50 Circuit Hikes A Stride-by-Stride Guide to Northeastern Minnesota. Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57025-197-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 218pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9155] Fitzgerald, F-Stop. Elements of Fly Fishing. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84515-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2349] Fothergill, Chuck. Montana Angling Guide. Woody Creek, CO: Stream Stalker Publishing, 1988, number line: 7 8 9, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 291pp.; 53 fold-out maps; very good softcover; spiral-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; bent map; broken spiral. $20.00
[13074] Fraser, Simon. Extreme Sports Photography. Switzerland: RotoVision, 2004, numnber line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 2-88046-755-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3055] Frew, Timothy. Salmon An Angler's Guide. NY: Mallard Press, 1991, ISBN 0-792-45293-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10262] Fritzgeral, f-stop. Secrets of the Saltwater Fly. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-2308-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5817] Gillelan, G. Howard. Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1977, revised, second edition, ISBN 0-8117-0407-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; bookplate and name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[6608] Golenbock, Peter. Personal Fouls. NY: Caroll & Graf, 1989, second printing, ISBN 1-88184-526-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $75.00
[13159] Golf The Greatest Game. Golf The Greatest Game. No Place: United States Golf Association, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017135-9 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[406] Grimsley, Will. Football The Greatest Moments in the Southwest Conference. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1968, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 152pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; stained dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at edges; age-toning to edge of text block. $20.00
[11721] Henderson, Bob. Fire Tower: Alabama Turkey Hunting. Bloomington, IN: Bob Henderson, 2003, ISBN 1-4107-8931-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 98pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6842] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-4A. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Twelve copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6844] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6841] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-6. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6609] Hershiser, Orel. Out of the Blue. Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-943497-57-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 217pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12499] Hewitt, Ben. New Cyclist Handbook. No Place: Roedale, 2005, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 1-59486-300-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10835] Heywod, Joseph. Covered Waters Tempests of a Nomadic Trouter. Guildfor, CT: Lyons Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58574-766-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 219pp.; fair hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped, torn at spine. $20.00
[8754] Hollway, Cameron. Little Southwest Conference. No Place: Odessa American, 2000, ISBN 1-928846-28-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 270pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[8] Honig, Donald. Baseball Illustrated History. NY: Crown Publishers, 1990, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-517-57295-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[7994] Jarmey, Chris. Shiatsu Foundation Course. Great Britain: Godsfield Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-899434-19-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light soiling; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6188] Jenkinson, Michael. Wild Rivers of North America. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-525-47679-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[234] Kane, Joe. Running the Amazon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-394-55331-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 277pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $25.00
[9875] Kelley, Tim. Colorado Fishing, Hunting & Outdoor Guide Eighteenth Edition. Denver, CO: Don Hart, 1990, eighteenth edition, ISBN 0-912553-20-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[5857] Kyte, Al. Fly Fishing Simple to Sophisticated. West Point, NY: Leisure Press, 1982, ISBN 0-88011-027-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners; bent rear cover; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[8977] Landers, Rich. Paddle Routes of the Inland Northwest. Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-89886-556-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; sticker residue to covers. $20.00
[6994] Levine, Peter. A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-19-504220-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[3746] Link, Sheila. Women's Guide to Outdoor Sports. Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 86 85 84 83 82, ISBN 0-87691-362-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5443] Loubet, Beth. Asheron's Call Dark Majesty Official Strategies & Secrets. San Francisco: CA: SYBEX, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7821-4059-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[1528] Love, Brian. Play The Game The Book That You Can Play. Los Angeles, CA: Reed Books, 1978, ISBN 0-89169-515-X Folio (14.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 96pp.; unused game pieces in envelope at rear pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners, spine. $25.00
[9793] Lumb, Nick. Complete Book of Golf. London: New Burlington Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85348-123-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8444] Maisel, Ivan. War in Dixie. NY: HarperCollins, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019800-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[13157] Manning, Reg. From Tee to Cup. Phoenix, AZ: Regason Cartoon Books, reprint December 1954, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[1525] Martin, Roland. Roland Martin's One Hundred & One Bass-Catching Secrets. Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1980, number line: 1 2 3 4 5--74 83 82 81 80, ISBN 0-87691-310-5 Octagvo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 411pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[6181] McAuley, Skeet. Golf Postcard Book. No Place: Chronicle Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-1410-6 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder marks to edge of text block. $20.00
[2553] McClane, A. J.. McClane's Field Guide to Freshwater Fishes of North America. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-8050-0194-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent, scraped front cover; several bent pages. $20.00
[12253] McCord, Robert. Golf 100: Ranking the Greatest Golfers of All Time Updated. NY: Kensington Publishing, 2004, ISBN 0-8065-2557-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3204] McCorkle, Robert M.. Running Through Texas A Runner's Guide to Texas Top Fun Runs and Marathons. Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-312-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn rear cover; soiling to edges of text block. $20.00
[9591] McCormack, Mark H.. Wonderful World of Professional Golf. NY: Atheneum, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-689-10550-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 467pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed, bumped at extremities. $20.00
[13160] McKinley, Michael. Etched in Ice: A Tribute to Hockey's Defining Moments. Vancouver: Greystone Books, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55054-654-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 138pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1567] Meck, Charles. Great Rivers -- Great Hatches. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-8117-2770-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6148] Minick, Michael. Kung Fu Exercise Book. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-671-21704-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 128pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; peeling laminate; waterstained pages. $20.00
[7721] Montgomery, M. R.. Many Rivers to Cross. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-79286-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9582] Morgan, Bill. Dan Marino. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45845-0 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.25 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[4973] Obolensky, Alexis. Backgammon The Action Game. Toronto: Collier Books, 1969, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages; small stain to edge of text block. $20.00
[1545] Palmer, Arnold. My Game and Yours. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965, first printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine. $25.00
[3772] Penick, Harvey. For All Who Love The Game Lessons and Teachings for Women. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-80058-6 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2401] Peterson, Buck Illustrations by J. Angus "Sourdough" McLean. Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 93 92 91 90 89, ISBN 0-89815-291-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; faded spine. $20.00
[4991] Pyle, Wilf E.. Small Game & Varmint Hunting. South Hackensack, NJ: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1989, ISBN 0-88317-150-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[7654] Randolph, John. Fly-Fishing Tales. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-85343-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 86pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5951] Reiger, George. Fishing with McClane. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, No Date, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-319624-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 266pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent cover; age-toned pages; embossing to half-title page. $20.00
[9791] Roberts, David. Escape from Lucania. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2432-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[10240] Roberts, David. True Summit. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-86757-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9581] Roberts, Jack. Darryl Strawberry. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45843-4 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.25 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[7464] Robinson, Rachel. Jackie Robinson: An Intimate Protrait. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996, ISBN 0-8109-8189-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; book rubbed to board at spine. $20.00
[5947] Sand, George X.. Complete Beginner's Guide to Fishing. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974, ISBN 0-385-09367-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book shows rubbing to spine; foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[12934] Santella, Chris. Fifty Favorite Fly-Fishing Tales. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58479-444-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 223pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6074] Shelley, Jeff. Golf Courses of the Pacific Northwest Second Edition. Medina, WA: JASI, 1994, second editition, ISBN 1-881409-04-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 608pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; soiled, rubbed covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[11919] Sherwonit, Bill. Denali: A Literary Anthology. Seattle, WA: Mountaineers Books, 2000, ISBN 0-89886-710-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1568] Smith, Richard P.. Deer Hunting. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1978, ISBN 0-8117-2132-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5907] Southwestern Bell Publications. Seoul '88 The Official Book of The Games of the XXIVth Olympiad. St. Louis, MO: Southwestern Bell Publications, No Date, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book chipped at extremities. $20.00
[2456] St. John, Bob. Man Inside . . . Landry. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1979, ISBN 0-8499-0143-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-torn dust jacket torn, bent, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine, text block edges; name in pen to free front endp aper. $20.00
[5763] Sternberg, Dick. Walleye. Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse, 1986, ISBN 0-86573-014-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00
[4797] Strawn, John. Driving the Green The Making of a Golf Course. NY: HarperCollins, 1991, number line: 91 92 93 94 95 AC/RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-016659-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edges; rubbed corners. $20.00
[5310] Theriault, Jean Yves. Full-Contact Karate. Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1983, ISBN 0-8092-5597-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[5943] Thwaites, Tom. Fifty Hikes in Central Pennsylvania. Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-89725-002-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities. $20.00
[9759] Trabert, Tony. Tennis: How to Play, How to Win. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-914178-19-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent rear flap; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[7557] Treps, Mike. University of Oklahoma 1985 Football Guide. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[12187] Ungerleider, Steven. Mental Training for Peak Performance. Emmanus, PA: Rodale Press, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-87596-282-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 196pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7272] Vitale, Mike. Shootout at the Saloon. Manchester, CT: Nova Game Designs, 1982, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); two volumes; reference sheets; very good softcover; very good slipcase; slipcase torn at extremities; books show embossing; reference sheets, neither stapled nor numbered, likely incomplete. $20.00
[7060] von Maier, Robert. Solo Diving. San Diego, CA: Watersport Books, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-922769-13-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; curled corners. $20.00
[7678] Waterman, Charles F.. Black Bass & the Fly Rod. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8117-1630-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 248pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5816] Waterman, Charley Illustrations by Fred W. Thomas. Gun Dogs & Bird Guns. South Hamilton, MA: GJS Press, 1986, ISBN 0-9609842-4-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiling, scotch-tape to spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7523] Whittingham, Richard. Rites of Autumn The Story of College Football. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2219-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[12497] Woolner, Frank. Complete Book of Woodcock Hunting. NY: Lyons Press, 1974, ISBN 1-58574-082-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
|