THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Humor : 28 Books

[9572] Adams, Scott. Conversations with Dogbert. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-2197-4 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4497] Barrett, Ron. Hi-Yo Fido!. NY: Crown Publishers, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-55215-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book faded and spine and lower edges of boards.

$15.00

[6103] Blakely, James. Doc Blakely's Handbook of Wit and Pungent Humor. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-9607256-2-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 228pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities; bumped edge.

$10.00

[2364] Brooks, Mel. 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000. NY: Harper Perennial, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-092992-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 127pp.; softcover; very good; black remainder mark to edge of text blovck; clean; bright; attractive.

$10.00

[9779] Cammuso, Frank. 2007 Eleven and Other American Comedies. NY: Villard Press, 2000, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-375-50412-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10350] Censored Mother Goose Rhymes. Censored Mother Goose Rhymes. NY: No Publisher, No Date with copyright 1929, recent reprint, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; age-toned covers.

$10.00

[4894] Elffers, Joost. Play With Your Pumpkins. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55670-848-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 79pp.; hardcover; very good; loose signature; slightly chipped corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5620] Ephron, Delia Drawings by Edward Koren. Do I Have to Say Hello?. NY: Viking, 1989, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-82855-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9560] Grizzard, Lewis. Grizzardisms The Wit and Wisdom of Lewis Grizzard. NY: Villard Books, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-76895-5 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 117pp.; softcover; very good; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[711] Hart, Wayne O.. Honey! We Might Need That A Unique Book on Recycling. Oklahoma City, OK: Alrich-Fahl-Montag Publishing, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-9639430-0-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; softcover; vry good; bent front cover.

$10.00

[80] Koren, Edward. Well, there's your problem.. NY: Pantheon, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-394-51266-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[8785] Malanowski, Jamie. Spy High. NY: Doubleday, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-385-41100-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; sligyhtly curled corners.

$10.00

[11249] Marriage. Marriage Altared States. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1992, ISBN 0-8362-3007-8 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 55pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9688] Maudin, Bill. Let's Declare Ourselves Winners. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89141-115-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 155pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$25.00

[9551] Morris, Hugh. Art of Kissing. No Place: No Publisher, 1988, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 47pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; bent front cover.

$10.00

[606] Princeton University. Roaring at One Hundred The Princeton Tiger Magazine Centennial Album. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1983, ISBN 0-914703-00-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 238pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; broken spine; curled corners.

$35.00

[5069] Reiner, Carl. How Paul Robeson Saved My Life. NY: Cliff Street Books, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03/ RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019451-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block extenting to flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10487] Robertson, Jeanne Swanner. Mayberry Humor Across the USA. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-927577-02-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners.

$15.00

[3736] Rutledge, Leigh W.. Left-Hander's Book of Days. NY: Dutton, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-94348-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; pages slightly age-toned; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10432] Silverstein, Shel. Different Dances. NY: Harper & Row, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-06-025659-1 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; priced-clipped dust jacket bent at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; flattened corners.

$75.00

[3779] Stine, Richard. Off to Sea A Romance. NY: Welcome Enterprises, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-429-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9057] Tierney, John. Best Case Scenario Handbook. NY: Workman Publishing, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7611-2861-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 149pp.; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4449] Tobey, B.. B. Tobey -- Of the New Yorker. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-396-08195-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[9585] Tocchter, Anna. If I Died, Would You Marry Again?. No Place: Angus & Robertson Publication, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-207-18523-9 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 70pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9570] Train, John. John Train's Most Remarkable Occurrences. No Place: Edward Burlingame Books, 1990, number line: 90 91 92 93 94 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016471-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9529] Volkswagen. Think Small Volkswagen. No Place: Volkwagen, No Date, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; very good; chipped extremities; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[7490] Watterson, Bill. It's a Magical World. In Shrinkwrap, Quarto (9.25 in. by 12.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$25.00

[7596] Winokur, Jon. Portable Curmudgeon Redux. NY: Dutton Book, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-93489-8 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remaind mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore