the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links


Transportation : 155 Books

[10615] Alexander, Edwin P.. Civil War Railroads & Models. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-517-53073-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 25pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to edges; waterstaining to rear panel; book shows rubbing to edges; slanted spine. $25.00

[6234] Allen, G. Freeman. Trains Annual 1959. London: Ian Allan, No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 96pp.; good hardcover; dampstained pages; bumped corners. $20.00

[7962] Allen, Richard Sanders. Revolution in the Sky. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1967, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[7492] Almond, Peter. Aviation The Early Years. Konemann, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-89508-682-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00

[11304] Ambler, R. W.. History and Practice of Britain's Railways. Aldershot, UK: Ashgate, 1999, ISBN 1-84014-667-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 154pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[13319] Ancas, Mike. Honda & Acura Performance Handbook. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-1780-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13318] Ancas, Mike. Honda & Acura Performance Handbook. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks, 1999, ISBN 0-7603-0669-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00

[9309] Bailey, L. Scott. General Motors The First 75 years of Transportation Products. No Place: General Motors, 1983, second printing, ISBN 0-915038-41-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00

[8583] Bain, David Haward. Empire Express. NY: Viking, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-80889-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 797pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5901] Ball, Nigel. Sleep Solution Union Pacific Railroad Special Edition. Berkeley, CA: Ulysess Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56975-154-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00

[9890] Banham, Russ. Ford Century Fort Motor Company 100 Years. San Diego, CA: Tehabi Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-931688-03-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to fly-leaf. $20.00

[10264] Becker, Clauspeter. Porsche Cayenne. Dr. Ing, h.c. F. Porsche AG, Public Relations and Press, Delius Klasing, 2002, first edition, ISBN 3-7688-1403-3 Folio (12.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11080] Bentley, Robert. Volkswagen Rabbit Diesel Service Manual 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981 Including Pickup Truck Second Revised Edition. Cambridge, MA: Robert Bentley, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second revised edition, ISBN 0-8376-0104-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; soiled edge of text block; chipped covers. $25.00

[10704] Best, Gerald M.. Mexican Narrow Gauge. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1968, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.), 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, chipped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $75.00

[10643] Binney, Marcus. Railway Architecture. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-906223-62-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; slanted spine; ink stamp of former ownership to front pastedown endpap er. $20.00

[6242] BMW. Seven Years of the 7' Development of the Large BMW The Photos One Volume of a Two Volume Set. No Place: BMW, 1986, Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; text in German, French, English languages; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[4871] Bolster, John. Upper Crust The Aristocrats of Automobiles. Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1976, ISBN 0-695-80583-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[9767] Bondurant, Bob. Bob Bondurant on High Performance Driving. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-87938-158-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; faded spine. $10.00

[13393] Boyd, James I. C.. Narrow Gauge Railways in Mid-Wales Second Edition. Lingfield, Surrey: Oakwood Press, 1970, revised and enlarged second edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; excruciatingly ugly bookplate to free front endpaper; five railway tickets affixed with glue to title page. $100.00

[10708] Bramson, Seth H.. Speedway to Sunshine The Story of the Florida East Coast Railway. Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2003, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 2 3 4 5 6 7, ISBN 1-55046-358-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.), 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly scraped at edge; book shows spine slant; rubbing, discoloration to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00

[11829] Brennan, George F.. World War II Glider Pilots. Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Company, 1991, ISBN 0-938021-95-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; former owner's name embossed in gilt to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[5442] Brinnin, John Malcolm. Beau Voyage Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. NY: Congdon & Lattes, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-312-92045-8 Folio (12.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3203] Brown, Warren. Only Car-Buying Guide You'll Ever Need Cars, Trucks, Sex & Poetry. Washington, D.C.: National Press Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 1-882605-17-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; bent pages, covers; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8628] Burgess-Wise, David. Ultimate Race Car. NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1999, number line: 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-7894-4182-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2383] Carrier, Rick. Fly: The Complete Book of Sky Sailing. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974, ISBN 0-07-010097-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[2530] Chrysler Corporation. W.O.W. Women on Wheels. No Place: Chrysler Corporation, 1976, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; loose-leaf bound; age-toned pages. $20.00

[13375] Civil Aeronautics Administration. Aviation Education Source Book. NY: Hastings House, 1946, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 855pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[12469] Coles, Clarence W.. Glenn's Flat Rate Manual. Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1975, ISBN 0-8092-8193-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; soiled covers. $50.00

[12682] Coulter, Bill. Mustang Collectibles. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2002, ISBN 0-7603-1173-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10424] Culshaw, David. Complete Catalogue of British Cars 1895-1975. England: Veloce Publishing PLC, 1999, ISBN 1-874105-93-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 496pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12669] Dalton, Anthony. J/Boats Sailing to Success. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2005, ISBN 0-7603-2170-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[13648] Dammann, George H.. Illustrated History of Ford Revised Edition. Glen Ellyn, IL: Crestline Publishing, 1971, revised edition, ISBN 0-912612-02-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 320pp.; very good harcover; bumped corners. $50.00

[11070] Davies, Pete. American Road The Story of an Epic Transcontinental Journey at the Dawn of the Motor Age. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-6883-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12105] de Lesseps, M.. El Mirage Impressions: Dry Lakes Land Speed Racing. Hudson, WI: Iconografix, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58388-059-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00

[10703] Del Vecchio, Mike. Railroads Across America. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1998, ISBN 0-7603-0642-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.), 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; book lightly bumped at edge. $20.00

[2651] Discoll, John. Learn to Sail in a Weekend. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-58745-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13476] Dolce, John E.. Fleet Manager's Guide to Vehicle Specification and Procurement. Warrendale, PA: Society of Automotive Engineers, 1992, ISBN 1-56091-258-8 Octavo (9.25 in . by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; lightly faded covers; crisp; lean; bright. $100.00

[4448] Drake, George R.. Repair & Maintenance of Small Gasoline Engines. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1976, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87909-724-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[11284] Duncan, Dayton. Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003, first edition, ISBN 0-375-41536-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; small stain to front board of book; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2575] Ellis, James E.. Buying and Owning Your Own Airplane. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8139-0165-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[7762] Estes, Bill. RV Handbook Second Edition. Englewood, CO: Trailer Life Book, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-934798-44-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 449pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $10.00

[10693] Fairlie, R. F.. Railways or No Railways. Canton, OH: Railhead Publications, No Date, facsimile of 1872 publication, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 147pp.; very good softcover; light soiling to covers; foxing to edges of text block; age-toned spine. $50.00

[8419] Faith, Nicholas. Classic Ships. London: Boxtree, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7522-1022-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $10.00

[1465] Flower, Raymond. 100 Years on the Road. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981, ISBN 0-07-032784-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $10.00

[12758] Fox, Robert. Liners: The Golden Age. Koln: Konemann, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 3-8290-2862-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 12.0 in.; 551pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13164] Galles,Lee. Three Cheers for the Survivors. Albuquerque, NM: Competitive Edge, 1976, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[9818] Garratt, Colin. Ultimate Encyclopedia of Steam & Rail. London: Lorenz Books, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7548-0295-7 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows vertical creases to panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[124] Georgano, G. N.. Encyclopedia of American Automobiles. NY: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1971, ISBN 0-525-097929 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; age-toning to verso; book faded along edges; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[4607] Gillis, Jack. Armchair Mechanic A Non-Mechanic's Guide to Understanding Your Car and Getting Good Repairs. NY: Harper & Row, 1988, number line: 89 89 90 91 92 RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-096250-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities; stain to edge of text block. $10.00

[7833] Good Year's 300 Grand Prix Wins. Good Year's 300 Grand Prix Wins. Great Britain: Hazelton Publishing, 1994, first edition, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $25.00

[338] Gottlieb, Jane. Car Tales Classic Stories About Dream Machines. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-83572-2 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[10700] Grant, H. Roger. Country Railroad Station in America. Boulder, CO.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1978, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book rubbed, soiled at extremities; flattened corners. $50.00

[6000] Grumman American. Model AA-5A and Cheetah Owner's Manual. Cleveland, OH: Grumman American Aviation Corporation, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; bent cover. $20.00

[6001] Grumman American. Model AA-1B Trainer and Tr2 Owner's Manual. Cleveland, OH: Grumman American Aviation Corporation, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; stained cover. $20.00

[12416] Gunn, Richard. Trucks & Off-Road Vehicles. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-2004-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[1037] Halacy, D. S.. Complete Book of Hang Gliding. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1975, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8015-3273-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 183pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent front cover; curled corners. $10.00

[7258] Hall, Phil. Fearsome Fords 1959-73. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1982, ISBN 0-87938-138-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 184pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bumped, torn spine. $25.00

[11342] Hallion, Richard P.. Taking Flight: Inventing the Aerial Age from Antiquity through the First World War. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-516035-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 531pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7249] Harms, William. Boeing Jetliner Databook. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing Company, 2001, ISBN 0-7603-0928-0 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 416pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[3303] Hart, Clive. Dream of Flight Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance. NY: Winchester Press, 1972, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped extremities; rubbed edge. $10.00

[12062] Harter, Jim. American Railroads of the Nineteenth Century. Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 / 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89672-402-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 320pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[9717] Hazleton, Lesley. Confessions of a Fast Woman. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 96959493, ISBN 0-201-62481-8 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 199pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5227] Hedrick, F. M.. Captain's Notebook. Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-87742-104-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 142pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows age-toned flaps; book shows rubbed spine; foxed edge of text block. $10.00

[4935] Henderson, Richard. Singlehanded Sailing The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers. Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1976, ISBN 0-87742-062-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00

[4438] Henry, Alan Cartoons by Jim Bamber. Mobil Motorsport Quiz Book. London: Stopwatch Publishing Limited, 1998, ISBN 1-900032-27-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12102] Heppenheimer, T. A.. Brief History of Flight from Balloons to Mach 3 and Beyond. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-34637-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 454pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; stain to verso; book lightly rubbed at extremities; stain to front board which matches that of dust jacket . $20.00

[13007] Higham, Robin. 100 Years of Air Power & Aviation. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58544-241-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[9819] Hollingsworth. Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotives. NY: Salamander Books, 1982, number line: h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-374862 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book bumped at extremities; bowed board; inscription in pen to front cover. $10.00

[11758] Horgan, James J.. City of Flight: The History of Aviation in St. Louis. Gerald, MO: Patrice Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-935284-35-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 500pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00



[13487] Hornby Companion Series. Meccano Magazine 1916-1981. Great Britain: New Cavendish Books, 1987, ISBN 0-904568-37-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 484pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[7754] Indianapolis 500 Yearbook 10th Anniversary. Indianapolis 500 Yearbook 10th Anniversary. Speedway, IN: Carl Hungness Publishing, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, bumped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00

[4967] International Council of Air Shows. 1993 Membership Directory International Council of Air Shows. Jackson, MI: International Council of Air Shows, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; small tear to rear cover. $20.00

[386] Jackson, Robert B.. Big Book of Old Cars. NY: David McKay Company, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8098-6025-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[7533] Jarrett, Dale. Speedweeks 10 Days at Daytona. NY: HarperCollins, 2000, number line: 00 01 02 03 04 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-105077-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[6329] John Deere. Genuine Value The John Deere Journey. John Deere, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-86691-276-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[10726] Johnston, Hank. Railroads of the Yosemite Valley Sixth Edition. Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Association, 1995, sixth edition, ISBN 0-939666-80-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; spine roll; light offsetting to verso of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10598] Kalmbach, A. C.. Model Railroader Cyclopedia Sixth Edition. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1950, sixth edition, second printing, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 184pp.; 27 plates; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; foxing to edge of text block; abrasion to front pastedown endpaper; sprung quire. $25.00

[10680] Katz, Berl. Saint Louis Cable Railways. Chicago, IL: Electric Railway Historical Society, February 1965, Number 44, Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; soiled, stained, age-toned covers. $20.00

[4086] Kay, Jane Holtz. Asphalt Nation How The Automobile Took Over America And How We Can Take It Back. NY: Crown Publishers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-58702-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[667] Kershner, William K.. Instrument Flight Manual The Instrument Rating Second Edition. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1976, second edition, seventh printing, ISBN 0-8138-0839-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed covers; bumped extremities. $10.00

[8926] Laban, Brian. Cars The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. No Place: Konemann, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 3-8290-2899-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 12.0 in.); 549pp.; text in French, German, English language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $25.00

[12375] Lamm, John. Hummer H2. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2002, ISBN 0-7603-1244-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 117pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12930] Larsh, Edward. Take the Aspen Train. Aspen, CO: Future Journey Publishing, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-96208-720-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 138pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $50.00

[12466] Leffingwell, Randy. Corvette Fifty Years. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2002, ISBN 0-7603-1180-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 383pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed; book lightly rubbed at extremities; loose rear hinge. $20.00

[6264] Leffingwell, Randy. International Harvester Tractors. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-7603-0423-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; erasure, ink mark to free front endpaper. $50.00

[12317] Leffingwell, Randy. Porsche Legends. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing Company, 2003, ISBN 0-7603-1843-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; chipped, bumped corners. $20.00

[12185] Lemasters, Ron. Jimmie Johnson: A Desert Rat's Race to Nascar Stardom. St. Paul, MN: MotorBooks International, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-2020-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00

[9063] Lentinello, Richard A.. AutoFocus Corvette. NY: Friedman/Fairfax Book, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58663-157-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[12636] Lewin, Tony. Smart Thinking The Little Car That Made It Big. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-1943-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10642] Lyle, Katie Letcher. Scalded to Death by the Steam. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1983, ISBN 0-912697-01-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly bumped corners; slanted spine; notations in pen. $20.00

[3053] Maloney, Elbert S.. Dutton's Navigation & Piloting Thirteenth Edition. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1978, thirteenth edition, ISBN 0-87021-164-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 910pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; foxing to top edge of text block. $10.00

[3696] Mantle, Jonathan. Car Wars Fifty Years of Greed, Treachery, and Skulduggery in the Global Marketplace. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 1-55970-333-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows bumped corner, pages. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[11297] Martin, Albro. Railroads Triumphant: The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-503853-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 428pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows abrasion to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00

[9739] Massey, Don. Used Car Wholesaler. Friendswood, TX: Gulf Coast Publications, 1994, sixth edition, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 82pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; several stains to front cover. $20.00

[6247] Matricardi, Paolo. Concise History of Aviation. NY: Crescent Books, 1985, ISBN 0-517-47137-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; fading to edge of boards. $20.00

[11834] McConnell, Curt. Great Cars of the Great Plains. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8032-3163-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.55 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; sticker to front panel; book shows lightly rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12523] McDonnell, Greg. Passing Trains: The Changing Face of Canadian Railroading. Canada: Boston Mills Press, 2003, ISBN 1-55046-183-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 11.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[5194] McKinney, Christie. Railway Foreman and His Job. Chicago, IL: American Technical Society, 1947, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 285pp.; good hardcover; waterstained pages; cocked spine; bumped corners. $25.00

[5433] McLuhan, T. C.. Dream Tracks The Railroad and the American Indian 1890-1930. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1985, ISBN 0-8109-0835-2 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows inscription in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12625] McNicholl, George. How To Build Vintage Hot Rod V-8 Engines. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2005, ISBN 0-7603-2084-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[12670] Miller, David. Submarine Disasters. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-59228-815-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6412] Morgan, Bryan. Early Trains. NY: Hampton House Productions, 1974, ISBN 0-905015-04-5 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities. $10.00

[3778] Moseley, Keith. Classic Motorcycles in 3 Dimensions. NY: Warner Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-91167-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.25 in.); pop-up book; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10706] Myrick, David F.. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California Volume One -- The Northern Roads. San Diego, CA: Howell-North Books, Copyright 1962, number line: 7 8 9 85 84 83 82, ISBN 0-8310-7033-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.), 443pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed, bumped at extremities. $50.00

[9089] Nijboer, Donald. Gunner An Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Turrets and Gun Positions. Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2001, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 1-55046-332-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7349] Nyeland, Preben. Maxi The Ultimate Racing Experience. Waitsfield, VT: Concepts Publishing, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-393-03340-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10561] Obermayer, Horst J.. Taschenbuch Deutsche Dampflokomotiven Regelspur. Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1973, ISBN 3-440-03643-X 24mo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 270pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[11567] Ohno, Taiichi. Toyota Production System Beyond Large-Scale Production. Portland, OR: Productivity Press, 1988, ISBN 0-915299-14-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in); 143pp.; very good hardcover; discoloration to top edge of cover. $50.00

[2371] Owen, Dan. Quaker State Auto Racing USA The Track Guide for Fans at Home and on the Road,. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 RDC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8362-5251-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 232pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13322] Padgett, Marty. Hummer: How a Little Truck Company Hit the Big Time, Thanks to Saddam, Schwartzenegger, and GM. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-1863-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[10724] Parkinson, Tom. Circus Moves by Rail. Newton, NJ: Cartens Publications, 1993, ISBN 0-911868-84-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 391pp.; very good softcover; slanted spine. $50.00

[8429] Paulson, Tim. Harleys, Popes, and Indian Chiefs. Edison, NJ: Wellfleet Press, 1995, ISBN 0-7858-0409-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; several pages wrinkled, bent, torn. $10.00

[10258] Penisular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. Star Princess Inauguration 1989. London: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company, 1989, ISBN 0-9514328-0-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 104pp.; laid-in menu in slipcase; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; age-toned along bottom edge; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremit ies; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2100] Perrin, Noel. Solo Life with an Electric Car. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-03407-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp, clean, bright book. $10.00

[3190] Piet Olyslager. Sunbeam Alpine Series I and II, Harrington and Harrington le Mans, All models from 1959. London: Sunday Times Publications, 1963, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, torn, soiled, stained cover; waterstain to lower-right corner; pages age-toned, bent, soiled. $20.00

[10756] Postlethwaite, Alan. Adventurous Model Railway Plans. Sparkford: Patrick Stephens Limited, 2003, ISBN 1-85260-613-4 Quarto [11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; good hardcover; front board broken along top edge. $25.00

[10563] Prior, Frederick J.. Modern American Locomotive Construction and Operation. Omaha, NE: Rail Heritage Publications, copyright 1982, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 291pp.; very good softcover; rubbed spine; bumped extremities; bookplate to verso of front cover. $50.00

[7472] Prior, Rupert. Motoring The Golden Years. London: Tiger Books International, 1994, ISBN 1-85501-463-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 139pp. fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11470] Pugh, Peter. Magic of a Name: The Rolls Royce Story Three Volume Set with Slipcase. UK: Icon Books, dates by book, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); three volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright; The First 40 Years; The Power Behind the Jets; Family of Engines. Three sets are available. $75.00

[12517] Pugh, Peter. Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story The First 40 Years. UK: Icon Books, 2001 reprint, ISBN 1-84046-151-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2816] Puhn, Fred. How to Make Your Car Handle. Los Angeles, CA: HPBooks, 1981, number line: 23 22 21 20 19, ISBN 0-912656-46-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00

[840] Rae, John B.. American Automobile A Brief History. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1965, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; embossing to free front endpaper. $25.00

[8435] Rasmussen, Henry. Mercedes for the Road 1946-1974. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1983, ISBN 0-87938-191-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; loose quire. $20.00

[4520] Reed, Terry. Indy Race and Ritual. San Rafael, CA: Presidio, 1980, ISBN 0-89141-075-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent front cover; creased, bumped spine. $20.00

[10630] Reid, Laurance S.. Narrow-Gauge Locomotives The Baldwin Catalog of 1877. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first printing of the new edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bookplate, inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00

[10616] Robertson, Kevin. Odd Corners of the GWR from the Days of Steam. UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999, ISBN 0-7509-1940-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 146pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; abrasion to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00

[10678] Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Cable Car. NY: Perigee Books, 1982, ISBN 0-399-50558-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; staple-bound; faded spine; chipped, torn extremities; curled corners. $20.00

[6174] Sabbagh, Karl. Twenty-First Century Jet. NY: Scribner, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-684-80721-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; soiled front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[12715] Schafer, Mike. More Classic American Railroads. St. Paul, MN: MBI, 2000, ISBN 0-7603-0758-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12790] Serafini, Flavio. Vintage Yachts of the World. Feierabend, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-936761-51-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12428] Sessler, Peter C.. Mustang 1964.5 - 2003. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing Company, 2002, ISBN 0-7603-1373-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13323] Seume, Keith. Volkswagen Cars & Trucks. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks, 2001, ISBN 0-7603-0982-5 Quarto (10 .75 in. by 8.25 in.); 173pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[9789] Shaw, David W.. America's Victory. NY: Free Press, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-3516-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 263pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10648] Shaw, Frederic. Little Railways of the World. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Press, 1958, second printing, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; bookplate to front flap; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[13507] Society of Automotive Engineers. Transactions of the Society of Automobile Engineers Vol. 1 No. 1 January, 1906 Reprint. Warrendale, PA: Society of Automotive Engineers, 1980, Octavo (9.0 in.by 5.5 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners; chipped, rubbed extremities. $100.00

[6222] Solomon, Brian. Union Pacific Railroad. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-7603-0756-3 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; bent cover; erasure, ink marks to free front endpaper. $20.00

[6120] Sorensen, W. Wayne. Volunteer & Rural Fire Apparatus Photo Gallery. Hudson, WI: Iconographfiz, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58388-005-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; erasure, ink mark to half-title page. $10.00



[10679] Stindt, Fred A.. Trains to the Russian River. No Place: Fred A. Stindt, 1992, sixth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; spotting to front cover; discoloration to verso of front cover. $20.00

[7067] Stonehouse, Frederick. Wreck of The Edmund Fitzgerald 19th Printing. Marquette, MI: Avery Color Studios, 1995, 19th printing, ISBN 0-932212-84-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped extremities; spotting to front cover; sticker residue to rear cover. $10.00

[9336] Tokunaga, Katsuhiko. Super Blue. Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, 1987, ISBN 0-943231-15-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11705] U.S. Department of Transportation. Basic Helicopter Handbook AC61-13B. No Place: U.S. Department of Transportation, revised 1978, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; abrasion to rear cover. $25.00

[13324] Vann, Peter. Porsche Turbo: The Full History of the Race and Production Cars. St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-1923-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 161pp.; good softcover; bumped, broken corners; abrasion to front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[11130] Veilleux, Denis. Automotive Bibliography. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 2003, ISBN 0-7864-1534-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 618pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $50.00

[12245] Vincent, Peter. Hot Rod: The Photography of Peter Vincent. MotorBooks, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7603-1576-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11079] Voegelin, Rick. Step-by-Step Guide to Engine Blueprinting. Brea, CA: S-A Design Books, 1988, ISBN 0-931472-21-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00

[7200] Watts, Henry. Car Beautiful. Sunnyvale, CA: Loki Publishing Company, 1987, ISBN 0-9620573-0-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 76pp.; metal spiral-bound; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12675] Westwood, J. N.. Soviet Railways Today. NY: Citadel Press, 1964, first American edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10805] White, Andrew J.. Tire Dynamics: Tire Marks and Their Relationship to Vehicle Velocity Prior to Brake Application. So. Lee, NH: Motor Vehicle Research, 1956, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 261pp; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $25.00

[12092] Wihager, Rewnate. Andy Warhol: Cars and Business Art. No Place: DaimlerChrysler AG, 2002, ISBN 3-7757-1264-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; cover corners lightly bumped; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5092] Wilson, Hugo. Motorcycle Owner's Manual. NY: DK Publishing Book, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 97 5 3 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-7894-1615-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; small stain to half-title page. $10.00

[5559] Wohl, Robert. Passion for Wings Aviation and the Western Imagination 1908-1918. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-300-06887-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 320pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. $20.00

[13260] Wright, Roy V.. Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice Seventh Edition. Novato, CA: Newton K. Gregg, 1973, ISBN 0-912318-38-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 1130pp.; good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; cracked textblock. $300.00

[11833] Yenne, Bill. Great Railroads of North America. Greenwich, CT: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1995, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; slightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10701] Ziel, Ron. Twilight of World Steam. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978, ISBN 0-448-02432-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.), 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly age-toned at edges; book lightly rubbed at edges. $20.00

[7480] Zierl, Oluf F.. Ride Free Forever The Legend of Harley Davidson. Konemann, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-89508-297-X Folio (13.0 in. by 11.0 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; very good slipcase; corner of slipcase lightly bumped; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $100.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 29, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore