THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Garden : 25 Books

[8749] Bennett, Jennifer. Harrowsmith Tomato Handbook. Charlotte, VT: Camden House, 1989, second printing, ISBN 0-920656-36-6 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 125pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners.

$25.00

[8740] Brine, Duncan. Literary Garden. NY: Berkley Books, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-425-16874-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light soiling to edge of dust jacket; book lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2552] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Handbook on Bonsai: Special Techniques. NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants & Gardens, special printing of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 22, No. 2, 1969, third printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 89pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages and covers.

$10.00

[4832] Clarke, Ethne. Making a Rose Garden. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8021-1441-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows loose hinges; slanted spine.

$10.00

[4962] Cowles, Fleur. Flower Game. London: William Collins Sons, 1983, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; age-toned front flap; book shows rubbing to extremities; bumped corners.

$10.00

[75] Cruso, Thalassa. To Everything There is a Season. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, fourth printing, ISBN 0-394-48074-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[664] Dickey, Page Photographs by Erica Lennard. Breaking Ground Portraits of Ten Garden Designers. NY: Artisan, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-885183-37-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; slanted spine.

$20.00

[8878] Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane. Peonies The Imperial Flower. London: Seven Dials, 2000, ISBN 1-84188-081-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 384pp.; lightly bumped at extremities; creased spine.

$20.00

[4538] Gilbertie, Sal. Home Gardening At Its Best Productive Ways to Grow Your Own Fresh Vegetables. NY: Atheneum, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-689-10742-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiled and stained rear panel; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; foxing to edge of text block.

$10.00

[11030] Heath, Brent. Daffodils for American Gardens. Washington, D. C.; Elliott & Clark Publishing, 1995, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995, ISBN 1-880216-33-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly faded at extremities.

$15.00

[7532] Hobhouse, Penelope. Garden Designs. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-4862-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket linghtly bumped and torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$50.00

[5062] Jones, Pamela Illustrations by Bob Johnson. Just Weeds History, Myths, and Uses. NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-13-514118-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$15.00

[8597] Keen, Bill. Cacti and Succulents. Great Britain: Crowood Press, 1990, ISBN 1-85223-264-1 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 128pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5904] Kerr, Jessica Illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden. Shakespeare's Flowers. England: Kestrel Books, 1979, ninth impression, ISBN 0-7226-5256-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 85pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows faded edges; bumped spine.

$10.00

[7828] Kourik, Robert. Designing and Maintaining Your Edible Landscape Naturally. Santa Rosa, CA: Metamorphic Press, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9615848-0-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 370pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners and edges.

$50.00

[8420] Kruger, Anna. Illustrated Guide to Herbs. NY: Modern Publishing, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7666-0022-X Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[7505] Marinelli, Janet. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Gardener's Desk Reference. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-5095-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 816pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[8758] Mastalerz, John W.. Geraniums III. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Flower Growers, 1982, third edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 410pp.; softcover; good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers.

$25.00

[11219] McDonald, Jane. Herbs. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-1005-0 Miniature (2.25 in. by 2.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8599] Reppert, Bertha. Growing Your Herb Business. Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 1994, second printing, ISBN 0-88266-612-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners.

$10.00

[8655] Richardson, Beth. Gardening with Children. Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56158-192-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 153pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[4496] Sanecki, Kay N.. History of the English Herb Garden. London: Ward Lock, 1992, ISBN 0-7063-6990-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at spine; faded front panel; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$15.00

[1137] Sperry, Neil. Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1991, revised edition, second printing, ISBN 0-87833-799-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jackets torn and curled along edge; book lightly rubbed at corners.

$25.00

[5498] Welch, William C.. Perennial Garden Color. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1989, number line: 10 9, ISBN 0-87833-628-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 268pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[3555] Wydra, Nacilee. Feng Shui in the Garden Simple Solutions for Creating Comforting, Life-Affirming Gardens of the Soul. Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1997, number line: 15 14 13 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8092-3055-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 175pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore