|
Oklahoma Regional : 173 Books
[3802] Ackerman, Ray. Tomorrow Belongs to Oklahoma!. Oklahoma City, OK: Ackerman Associates, 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 38pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; foxing to rear panel, spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[7983] Albert, Carl. Little Giant. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2250-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9394] Ballenger, Jesse A. M.. Goff Creek: Artifact Collection Strategy and Occupation Prehistory on the Southern High Plains, Texas County, Oklahoma. No Place: Oklahoma Anthropological Society, Memoir 8, 1999, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 134pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners, bent corners; lightly soiled covers. $25.00
[58] Barker, Ballard M.. Platt National Park Environment and Ecology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1256-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly bumped, torn corners; book shows rubbed corners. $20.00
[9549] Bicha, Krel D.. Czechs in Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, third printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 81pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4153] Bode, Frances Murphy. Oklahoma Territory Weddings. Geary, OK: Pioneer Book Committee, 1983, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 276pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; creased spine; notations and inscription in pen. $150.00
[7563] Bonnifield, Mathew Paul. Oklahoma Innovator The Life of Virgil Browne. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1326-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[9380] Braunlich, Phyllis Cole. Haunted by Home The Life and Letters of Lynn Riggs. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2142-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; ink mark to front panel; book shows slanted spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6321] Brown, Opal Hartsell. Murray County Oklahoma In the Heart of Eden. Wichita Falls, TX: Nortex Press, 1977, ISBN 1-89015-167-9 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; rubbing to gilt title at front cover; bumped corners; slightly cocked spine. $125.00
[10290] Bugeja, Michael J.. Southwest Cultural Heritage Festival 1983 Selected Faculty Papers. Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University Press, 1984, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 73pp.; good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent corners. $20.00
[11642] Burke, Bob. In Reverence We Stand Memories of Phillips University. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003, ISBN 1-885596-33-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 200pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8442] Burke, Bob. Stories and Speeches of Lyle H. Boren. Oklahoma City, OK: Commonwealth Press, 1992, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 138pp.; inscribed and signed by Bob Burke to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8867] Burr, Carol J.. Centennial A Portrait of the University of Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1990, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5270] Burton, Mary C.. Saga of Courage. No Place: Self-published, privately bound, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; bumped spine; rubbed rear cover; history of Christopher C. Colbert family around 1900 in Indian Territory which later became the state of Oklahoma; Chickasaw tribe finely detailed in this vol ume. $2,500.00
[4866] Carter, L. Edward. Story of Oklahoma Newspapers -- 1844 to 1944. Muskogee, OK: Oklahoma Press Association, 1984, ISBN 0-86546-053-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[6489] Casady Mothers Club. Casady Cooks' Book. Oklahoma City, OK: lithographed by Semco Color Press, 1958, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 515pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7573] Channell, Herbert Walter. Fifty Years Under Canvas. Hugo, OK: Acme Publishing, 1962, first printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed extremities; loose front hinge. $25.00
[12786] Clark, J. Stanley. Open Wider, Please: The Story of Dentistry in Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 391pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities and panels; book bumped at corners. $25.00
[11209] Committee for Art Education. Oklahoma Teaching Guide for Art. No Place: State Board of Education Oklahoma, Copyright 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; lightly rubbed covers. $20.00
[3326] Conley, Robert J. Art by Bert D. Seabourn. Witch of Goingsnake and Other Stories. Norman: OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2148-3 Quarto (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11636] Cornell, Doris. Oil Fever The Biography of John R. Bunn. No Place: Western Heritage Books, 1985, ISBN0-86546-064-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners. $50.00
[3752] Cowie, Alexander. Dropout Kid. Chicago, IL: 1992, Academy Chicago Publishers, ISBN 0-89733-381-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7407] Cross, George Lynn. University of Oklahoma Research Institutes 1941-1973. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1986, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped, rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8723] Dale, Edward Everett. History of Oklahoma Fourth Edition. Edmond, OK: Thompson Book and Supply, 1972, fourth edition, eleventh printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; ink stamps to edge of text block; name in pen, date stamped to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[5265] Davis, Leon V.. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 86 Geology and Ground-Water Resources of Southern McCurtain County, Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 106pp.; map inside rear pocket affixed to rear cover; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $100.00
[6021] Davis, May Isbell. Tumbleweed Teacher. Enid, OK: Haymaker Press, 1975, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[3318] Delta Kappa Gamma Society. Delta Kappa Gamma Society in Oklahoma A History from Alpha to Beta Eta 1932-1974. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 299pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[7550] Directory of Oklahoma. 1977 Directory of Oklahoma. No Place: State Election Board, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 684pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; creased spine. $20.00
[9395] Drass, Richard R.. Bulletin of the Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume XLVII 1998. No Place: Oklahoma Anthropological Society, 1999, Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled front cover. $20.00
[5696] Eber, Dorothy Harley. When the Whalers Were Up North Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2852-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1459] England, Gary. Oklahoma Weather. Oklahoma City, OK: Gary England, 1975, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed spine, corners; front cover creased at spine. $20.00
[6495] England, Gary A.. Weathering the Storm. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2823-2 Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4700] Everett, Mark R.. Medical Education In Oklahoma The University of Oklahoma School of Medicine and Medical Center, 1900-1931. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0988-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn, rubbed front cover. $20.00
[9435] Faulk, Odie B.. Life of a Successful Bank 1908-1978. Oklahoma City, OK: Fidelity Bank, 1978, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slanted spine. $20.00
[12808] First Baptist Church, Norman, Oklahoma. History of the First Baptist Church Norman, Oklahoma 1889-1989. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 37pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[8884] First Presbyterian Church of Norman, Oklahoma. Celebrating Our First Century 1891-1991. Norman, OK: First Presbyterian Church of Norman, Oklahoma, Circa 1991, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 54pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9399] Fisher, Leslie. Oklahoma: Celebration of Literature. No Place: Oklahoma State Department of Education, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed extremities; faded spine. $20.00
[4651] Fite, Gilbert C.. George N. Peek and the Fight for Farm Parity. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 3149pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; waterstained rear panel, flap; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[12891] Fite, Robert C.. Extension and Outreach: Centennial History Series. Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University, 1988, ISBN 0-9195 6-35-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1846pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; incription in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7409] Fleischaker, Pam. American Woman. Oklahoma City, OK: Full Circle Press, 2001, ISBN 0-9661460-1-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 156pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6525] Fleming, J. Landis. Oklahoma Rebel The Life Story of John C. Hubbard, M.D.. Oklahoma City, OK: Cryer Publishing, 1957, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[4867] Franks, Kenny A.. Oklahoma Petroleum Industry. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1625-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8964] Franks, Kenny A.. Ragtown: A History of the Greater Healdton-Hewitt Oil Field. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1986, ISBN 0-86546-069-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; several inscriptions to free front endpaper. Three copies of this boo k are available. $25.00
[3195] Franks, Kenny A.. Oklahoma The Land And Its People. Helena, MT: Oklahoma Geographic Series No. 1, American & World Geographic Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-56037-044-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 104pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[6339] Gabel, Theresa. Davis, Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-020-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; slanted spine. $100.00
[10839] Gard, Wayne. Chisholm Trail. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-1536-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5349] Gates, Eddie Faye. They Came Searching How Blacks Sought the Promised Land in Tulsa. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1997, second imprint, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-145-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5027] Glessner, Chloe Holt. I'm a Sooner Born. San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[3245] Gregory, Robert. Oil in Oklahoma. Muskogee, OK: James C. Leake, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[6473] Grzybowski, Joseph A.. Oklahoma Ornithology An Annotated Bibliography. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[2827] Gubser, Mary. Back to the Damn Soil. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1986, ISBN 0-933031-06-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[7713] Hager, Jean. Fire Carrier. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89296-566-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7714] Hager, Jean. Spirit Caller. NY: Mysterious Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89296-640-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 257pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7094] Haley, J. Evetts. Erle P. Halliburton Genius with Cement. El Paso, TX: designed and produced by Carl Herzog, 1959, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; French flaps; lightly bumped extremities; light age-toning to cover edges. $125.00
[11643] Hames, Libby Wright. Under the Blackjack Trees. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1975, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 102pp.; very good softcover; chipped exremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11277] Hamilton, Charles. Cry of the Thunderbird: The American Indian's Own Story. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14, ISBN 0-8061-1292-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; broken, slanted spine; chipped corners. $20.00
[4942] Hanson, Adelia N.. Arts and Sciences Centennial Histories Series. Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University, 1992, ISBN 0-914956-51-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 567pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped spine; no library stamps or markings; sticker to free front endpaper stating: This volume is one of a complete set of the OU Centennial Histories Series placed in the library in observance of the 100th Anniversary of Oklahoma State University. $20.00
[9019] Harper County Historical Society. Sage and Sod Harper County Oklahoma 1885-1974 Volume 2. No Place: Harper County Historical Society, No Date, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 496pp.; very good hardcover; cocked spine; rubbed, bumped extremities; soiled covers; loose front hinge. $50.00
[2774] Hauan, Martin. Oklahoma's Legal Graft, Illegal Graft and Just Plain Stealin'. Oklahoma City, OK: Midwest Politcal Publications, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed, signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket chipped, torn, rubbed at extremities; sticker residue to front flap; book lightly rubbed at extremitie s. $20.00
[9300] Hawkins, Shari D.. Fleming and Foundation Scholars Summer Scholars Scientific Reports 1999. No Place: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, 1999, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 122pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9434] Hines, Gordon. Alfalfa Bill. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Press, 1932, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 308pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7540] History of Duncan High School 1900-1990. From Footprints to Smokerings! A History of Duncan High School 1900-1990. Duncan, OK: No Publisher, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled covers; inscription in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00
[12495] Hofsommer, Donovan L.. Railroads in Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1977, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 221pp; very good softcover; rubbed covers; sticker mark to front cover. $50.00
[6084] Hokett, Norene. Main Street Was Two Blocks Long. Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, No Date, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 -- 97 96 95 94 93,, ISBN 0-55953-263-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners. $20.00
[4838] Hoy, Jim. Plains Folk A Commonplace of the Great Plains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2064-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 200pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows fading to spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4839] Hoy, Jim. Plains Folk II The Romance of the Landscape. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2272-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7551] Hunt, David C.. Guide to Oklahoma Museums. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1752-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11727] Johnsgard, Paul A.. Baby Bird Portraits by George Miksch Sutton. Norman: OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3769-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 81pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4446] Johnson, Howard L.. Atlas of Oklahoma Climate. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[9079] Johnson, Neal. Sharing the Knowledge History of Oklahoma Rural Water Association. Austin, TX: Texas Electric Cooperatives, 1996, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 134pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; small chip to spine; rubbed front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $100.00
[7901] Jones, Billy M.. L. E. Phillips. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-016-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; stained front panel; book rubbed at extremities; loose hinges. $25.00
[7552] Jordan, H. Glenn. Indian Leaders Oklahoma's First Statesmen. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-941498-09-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.05 in.); very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6455] Joyce, Davis D.. Oklahoma I Had Never Seen Before. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2599-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8521] Keegan, Marcia. Oklahoma. NY: Abbeville Press, 1979, ISBN 0-89659-063-1 Folio (15.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; faded front cover. $20.00
[4090] King, Hiram Burris. Memoirs of an Oklahoma Jurist. San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1973, ISBN 0-8111-0495-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 123pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9872] Kumin, Elaine. Word-of-Mouth Eating in Oklahoma. No Place: Elaine Kumin, 1980, second printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; bent, soiled covers; writing in pen to last page, soiled spine, edges, corners, covers. $20.00
[12194] Kwitny, Jonathan. Mullendore Murder Case. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974, first printing, ISBN 0-374-21599-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities, age-toned to verso; book shows slanted spine; foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages; loose hinges. $200.00
[6451] Lafferty, R. A.. Okla Hannali. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; soiled panels; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[9452] Lage, Gerald M.. Profile of Oklahoma Economic Development 1950 - 1975. Oklahoma City, OK: Frontiers of Science Foundation of Oklahoma, 1977, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 193pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned spine. $20.00
[12542] Leckie, Sharon A.. Angie Debo: Pioneering Historian. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3256-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 242pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2681] Linebarger, Jim. Anecdotal Evidence. Norman, OK: Point Riders Press, 1993, ISBN 0-937280-33-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 61pp.; very good softcover; review slip laid-in; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7296] Love, Paula McSpadden. Will Rogers Book. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $25.00
[5052] Magner, Ken. Lady's Men. No Place: Ken and Jeanadele Magner, No Date, ISBN 0-9616979-0-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9012] Mankiller, Wilma. Mankiller. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-11393-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners; stain to verso of front cover. $20.00
[9409] Marsh, Carole. Let's Quilt Our Oklahoma Town!. Decatur, GA: Gallopade Publishing Group, 1992, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 36pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9410] Marsh, Carole. Big Instruction Book of Small Business in Oklahoma. No Place: Gallopade Publishing Group, 1990, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); paginated by section; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7295] Mathews, John Joseph. Life and Death of an Oilman. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 259pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9646] McAlister, Larry. University of Oklahoma Football Academics and Athletics. Norman, OK: University Printing Services, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 42pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4853] McCarville, Mike. Okie. Oklahoma City, OK: Colorgraphics, 1970, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; foxed covers; bumped corners; inscription in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00
[9160] McCubbin, Virginia. Oklahoma City Secrets A Resource Guide for the Home and Garden. No Place: City Secrets Publishing, 1993, ISBN 1-883554-02-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[6039] Men's Dinner Club. History of the Men's Dinner Club 1908-1971. No Place: Men's Dinner Club, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 148pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; age-toning to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3370] Men's Dinner Club of Oklahoma City. History of the Men's Dinner Club of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma The First Half-Century 1908-1958. No Place: Men's Dinner Club of Oklahoma City, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; lighty rubbed extremities. $25.00
[10634] Milhouse, Paul W.. Oklahoma City University A Miracle at 23rd and Blackwelder. Muskogee, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1984, ISBN 0-86546-057-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[12843] Morgan, Anne Hodges. Oklahoma Memories. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1767-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 307pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9673] Morgan, Anne Hodges. Robert S. Kerr The Senate Years. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[6179] Morgan, Anne Hodges. Oklahoma New Views of the Forty-Sixth State. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1651-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners, bumped edge. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7725] Morgan, E. Buford. Quest for Quivira. Billings, MT: Council for Indian Education, 1990, ISBN 0-89992-125-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6567] Morris, Cheryl Haun. Cutting Edge The Life of John Rogers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1329-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 225pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to verso of rear panel; book shows soiling to edge of text block. $25.00
[5766] Morris, John W.. Ghost Towns of Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1420-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 229pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; age-toned covers; faded spine. $20.00
[7436] Morris, John W.. Ghost Towns of Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-1420-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[920] Morris, John W.. Historical Atlas of Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, third printing, Folio (12.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 70 maps; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; abrasion to front panel; book shows bumped corners; loose rear hinge. $25.00
[2819] Mythic Media. Tales from the Territory Oklahoma Treasure Tales. Oklahoma City, OK: Mythic Media, 1993, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-9638173-0-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 40pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities; lacking map and cassette. $20.00
[11201] National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Prix de West Invitational Inaugural Exhibition 1995. Oklahoma City, OK: National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1995, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 167pp.; fine hardcover; silver-toned; raised letters; blind-stamped decoration to front board; handsomely bound; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[2522] Nichols, Max J.. John & Eleanor A Sense of Community. Tulsa: OK, Council Oaks Books, 1995, number line: 97 96 95 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57178-014-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8883] Norman Chamber of Commerce. Norman Oklahoma. Norman, OK: Norman Chamber of Commerce, Circa 1969, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; lightly chipped extremities; age-toned rear cover. $20.00
[9396] Odell, George H.. Bulletin of the Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume XLI for 1992. No Place: Oklahoma Anthropological Society, 1993, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; very good softcover; chipped, bumped extremities; name in pen to title page. $20.00
[10566] Oklahoma Agriculture Annual Report. Oklahoma Agriculture Annual Report 1965. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; bumped extremities; soiled, stained covers. $20.00
[8025] Oklahoma Almanac. Oklahoma Almanac 1997-1998 Forty-Sixth Edition. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Department of Libraries, Forty-Sixth Edition, Revised, ISBN 1-880438-03-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 1018pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9168] Oklahoma Almanac. Oklahoma Almanac 1993-1994. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Department of Libraries, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 759pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7542] Oklahoma Arts Council. Artists-In-Residence Program. OK: Oklahoma Arts Council, July 1, 1999 - June 30, 2001, Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 102pp.; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped extremities. $20.00
[4730] Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants. History of the Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants 1918-1968. No Place: The Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[6578] Oklahoma Sooners. Champions! Oklahoma Sooners 1985. No Place: Oklahoma Sooners, 1985, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped extremities; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[8697] Oklahoma State Board of Registration. Oklahoma State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors. Oklahoma City, OK: State Board of Registration, 1968, thirty-third annual report, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; age-toned covers. $20.00
[5927] Oklahoma State Champter of P.E.O.. P.E.O. in Oklahoma 1909-1969. No Place: Oklahoma State Chapter of P.E.O., 1974, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; very good hardcover; chipped, slanted spine. $25.00
[6575] Oklahoma Water Resources Board. Appraisal of the Water and Related Land Resources of Oklahoma Region Nine. No Place: Lunn Printing, 1971, Region Nine, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 149pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $100.00
[11171] Oklahoma Water Resources Board. Oklahoma Water Atlas Publication 135. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Water Resources Board, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent front cover. $50.00
[6592] Oklahoma Wildlife Federation. County Maps and Outdoor Guide to Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Wildlife Federation, 1985, second edition, Folio (16.0 in. by 10.75 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; torn, chipped extremities; bent covers; curled corners. $20.00
[2350] Oklahoma's Historical Edition Book. Oklahoma's Historical Edition Book III Diamond Jubilee 1907 - 1982. Oklahoma City, OK: Cecil E. Ritter, [1982], Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent covers, pages. $20.00
[3365] Owens, Louis. Other Destinies Understanding the American Indian Novel. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2423-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8943] Owens, Uncle Jimmy. Annals of O. B. U.. No Place: Historical Commission of the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma, Copyright 1956, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[4535] Palmer, Barbara. Art of the State of Oklahoma The Spirit of America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-5563-6 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6526] Pepin, John J.. Turnaround. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1980, ISBN 0-86546-014-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9427] Prusinski, Mike. 1994 University of Oklahoma Spring Football Guide. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 52pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[4003] Rafferty, Milton D.. Ouachita Mountains A Guide for Fishermen, Hunters, and Travelers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-1722-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2776] Rogers, Will. Letters of a Self-Made Diplomat to His President. Claremore, OK: Will Rogers Heritage Press, 1988, ISBN 0-941195-07-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; small hole to front panel; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $50.00
[1366] Ross, Glen. On Coon Mountain Scenes from a Childhood in the Oklahoma Hills. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2405-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8957] Rosser, Linda Kennedy. Memory Album of a Territorial Lady. Oklahoma City, OK: Bobwhite Publications, 1988, ISBN 0-92956-00-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 71pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[3518] Ruth, Kent. Oklahoma A Guide to the Sooner State. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, revised edition, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 572pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; inscription to title page. $20.00
[3987] Ruth, Kent. Oklahoma Travel Handbook. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24, ISBN 0-8061-1539-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 259pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available; second copy in shrinkwrap. $20.00
[4084] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Down Home Heifer Heist. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19428-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4082] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Death Down Home. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19244-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4083] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Devil Down Home. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19268-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7546] Savage, William W.. Singing Cowboys and All That Jazz. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2085-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[4789] Scales, James R.. Oklahoma Politics: A History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1824-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 372pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows underlining in green crayon; name in pen to pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[6566] Smallwood, James M.. Oklahoma Adventure of Banks and Bankers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1545-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[7549] Smith, Robert E.. Oklahoma's Forgotten Indians. Oklahoma Series, Volume XV, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. Five copies of this book are available. $20.00
[10712] Sooner Yearbook 1973. Sooner 73 Sooner Yearbook Volume 69. [Norman, OK]: No Publisher, 1973, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 inch); two volumes; very good softcover; very good slipcase; books show bumping, rubbing at spine; spotted slipcase. $25.00
[9371] Speer, Bonnie. Hillback to Boggy. Norman, OK: Reliance Press, 1991, ISBN 0-9619639-5-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; signed by author and Jess Speer to title page; very good softcover; sticker residue, bent corner to rear cover. $20.00
[7558] Spiegel, Joy G.. That Haggar Man. NY: Random House, 1978, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-394-50045-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; foxing to verso; bent front flap; book shows bent pages; soiling to edge of text block. Two copies of this b ook are available. $25.00
[10256] Spivey, Towana D.. Sherman House The Commanding General's Quarters at Fort Sill, Oklahoma. Fort Sill Museum, OK: Fort Sill Museum Publication No. 1, 1991, Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 26pp.; maroon cloth-covered boards; gilt title to front board; very good hardcover; faded edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. The second copy is in shrinkwrap. $100.00
[6111] Stephens County Historical Society. History of Stephens County [Oklahoma]. No Place: Stephens County Historical Society, 1982, ISBN 0-86546-034-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 896pp.; very good hardcover; very good clear acetate dust jacket; dust jacket lightly worn; book shows bumped corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper; dedication page shows name in pen with partial address. $150.00
[6042] Stewart, Roy P.. Programs for People Oklahoma Vocational Education. Oklahoma City, OK: West Heritage Books, 1982, ISBN 0-86546-043-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 250pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8447] Stewart, Roy P.. Born Grown An Oklahoma City History. Oklahoma City, OK: Fidelity Bank, 1975, second printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at corners. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7574] Stewart, Roy P.. One of a Kind The Life of C. R. Anthony. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-019-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[8868] Stoddard, Ellwyn R.. Borderlands Sourcebook A Guide to the Literature on Northern Mexico and the American Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1718-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket age-toned at front panel and spine; book rubbed at extremities. $100.00
[9453] Strain, Jack W.. Outline of Oklahoma Government 1982. Edmond, OK: Bureau of Local Govermental Services, 1982, thirteenth revision, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; soiled covers. $20.00
[4589] Strickland, Rennard. Indians in Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, number line: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11771] Sutton, George Miksch. Fifty Common Birds of Oklahoma and the Southern Great Plains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-1439-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows foxing; book shows name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[9429] Taylor, Robert Love. Lost Sister. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-945575-10-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; age-toned pages. $20.00
[3922] Tharp, Bill. First Fifty Years 1943-1993 First Christian Church, Midwest City, Oklahoma. Midwest City, OK: 1993, First Christian Church, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4291] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base A Pictorial History. No Place: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities. $25.00
[4286] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area Directorate of Maintenance. Baton Rouge, LA: Army & Navy Publisher, 1962, 20th Anniversary, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; white paint to rear cover; age-toned, foxed edges of text block; bumped corners. $25.00
[4287] Tinker Air Force Base. Tinker Air Force Base Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area. Baton Rouge, LA: Army & Navy Publisher, 1962, 20th Anniversary, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; white paint to rear cover; loose signature; foxed, age-toned edge of text block; bumped corners. $25.00
[4017] Tomer, John S.. Naturalist in Indian Territory: The Journals of S.W. Woodhouse, 1849-50. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2476-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped corner. $25.00
[12851] Tomlin, Pinky. Object of My Affection: Pinky Tomlin. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1719-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners; faded spine. $25.00
[6452] Toponce, Alexander. Reminiscences of Alexander Toponce. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, ISBN 0-8061-0954-8 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 221pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained spine; book rubbed at extremities; remainder spray to edge of text block; loose front hinge; waterst ained spine; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[3912] Trafzer, Clifford Earl. Judge The Life of Robert A. Hefner. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1307-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, foxed at extremities; book shows underlining in ink on page. $20.00
[11184] Tyler, Jack D.. Birds of Southwestern Oklahoma. Norman, OK: Contributions from the Stovall Museum, University of Oklahoma, No. 2, 1979, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 65pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9647] University of Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Football Yearbook. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1992, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9645] University of Oklahoma. Oklahoma Football Media / Recruiting Guide 1991. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1991, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10966] University of Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Bulletin Catalog Issue for 1952-53 with Calendar and Announcements for 1953-54. Norman, OK: No Publisher, June 15, 1953, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 317pp.; very good softcover; bumped, chipped extremities; name in pencil to front cover; notation in pen to verso of last page. $20.00
[9454] University of Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma 1996 Commencement Program. No Place: University of Oklahoma, May 11, 1996, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 102pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[7537] University of Oklahoma 1994 Media Guide. University of Oklahoma 1994 Media Guide. No Place: University of Oklahoma, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 287pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; chipped, bent front cover. $20.00
[5196] University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma. University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma Alumni Directory 1992. Chickasha, OK: Harris Publishing Company, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[12850] Vaudrin, Bill. Tanaina Tales from Alaska. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, ISBN 0-8061-0858-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows several bent pages. $25.00
[9370] Vogel, Virgil J.. American Indian Medicine. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2293-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 578pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6462] Wagoner, Jay J.. Oklahoma!. Oklahoma City, OK: Thunderbird Books, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-9622361-0-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 229pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6482] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 251pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6596] Wallis, Michael. Route 66: The Mother Road. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-04049-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows fading to cover edges; slightly bowed front board. $20.00
[11333] Weisiger, Marsha L.. Land of Plenty: Oklahomans in the Cotton Fields of Arizona, 1933-1942. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2696-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7387] Whenry, Jack L.. Tom Reno and the Chief. El Reno, OK: El Reno Junior College, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-942316-08-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 82pp.; very good softcover; soiled front cover; bent rear cover. $20.00
[7832] Wise, Lu Celia. Oklahoma's Blending of Many Cultures. No Place: Lu Celia Wise, 1975, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; signed by author; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; foxed pages; bumped covers; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[3062] Wise, LuCelia. Oklahoma's First Ladies. Perkins, OK: Evans Publications, 1983, ISBN 0-934188-10-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 87pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book opens freely to sections. $20.00
|