THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Equipment : 48 Books

[7746] Algren, A. B.. Air Conditioning A Technical Correspondence Course. Madison, WI: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1943, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; faded spine; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[5178] American Forest Products Industries. Story of Pulp and Paper. Washington, D. C.: American Forest Products Industries, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 15pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bent font cover; curled corners.

$25.00

[11226] American Meter Division. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1978. No Place: American Meter, Singer, 1978, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed covers; name and address in pen to title page.

$25.00

[11225] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1975. Philadephia, PA: American Meter Division, Singer, 1975, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed covers.

$25.00

[11227] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1972. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1972, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 85pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed covers; name and address in pen to title page.

$25.00

[11224] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1977. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1977, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed covers.

$25.00

[3139] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Handbook 1983 Equipment. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 47 chapters; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; foxing to edge of text block; torn pages; cracked text block.

$20.00

[3138] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Product Specification File 1981. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; age-toned and foxed pages.

$20.00

[3137] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Handbook 1982 Applications. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 11 sections; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; foxing to edge of text block.

$20.00

[3135] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Handbook 1984 Systems. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 4 sections; hardcover; very good; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[6779] Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers. Design Manual Roller and Silent Chain Drives. No Place: Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers, 1957, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$10.00

[10601] Barrier Free Environments. UFAS Retrofit Guide Accessibility Modifications for Existing Buildings. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-01567-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 358pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped and broken corner.

$50.00

[9704] Broemel, L.. Sheet Metal Workers' Manual. Chicago, IL: Frederick J. Drake, 1941, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 542pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper; cracked hinges.

$10.00

[8554] Bugman, Shifty. Basement Bugger's Bible. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1999, ISBN 1-58160-022-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 310pp.; softcover; very good; lightly creased spine.

$35.00

[4358] Cannizzaro, Michael L.. ILMA: The First Fifty Years Independent Lubricant Manufacturers Association. Alexandria, VA: Independent Lubricant Manufacturers Association, 1998, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8717] Crane Company. Crane Valves Fittings Pipe Fabricated Pipe Number 49. Chicago, IL: Crane Company, 1949, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 563pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed and bumped extremities; name to free front endpaper; covers and spine soiled or smoked.

$25.00

[7848] Creamer, Robert H.. Machine Design Second Edition. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976, second edition, ISBN 0-201-01178-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 534pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$15.00

[8809] CVI Laser Corporation. Laser Optics and Coatings. No Place: CVI Laser Corporation, 1997, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 370pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers.

$25.00

[3716] Frisby, Thomas N.. Basics for Builders: How to Survive and Prosper in Construction. Kingston, MA: R. S. Means Company, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-87629-342-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 298pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[7756] Hartman, William. Pipe Drafting. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-07-026945-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 191pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; chipped covers; curled corners.

$15.00

[6209] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Tape Recorder Series TR-19. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1968, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine.

$10.00

[6205] Howard W. Sams. Servicing Transistor Radios Volume 15. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1962, first edition, first printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; softcover; very goo; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine.

$10.00

[6206] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-29. 1963, Howard W. Sams, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine.

$10.00

[6207] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-42. Indianpolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine.

$10.00

[6208] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-50. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1965, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine.

$10.00

[3604] James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. Arc Welding Ideas. Cleveland, OH: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 148pp.; softcover; very good; faded spine; curled corners.

$20.00

[10484] Kemmer, Fran N.. Water: The Universal Solvent. IL: Nalco Chemical Company, 1977, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 155pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; inscription in pen to verso of front cover.

$15.00

[3532] Langley, Billy C.. Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Troubleshooting Handbook. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1980, ISBN 0-8359-0204-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 414pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$50.00

[10483] Layfayette Radio Electronics Corporation. Lafayette Bamboo Slide Rules Instructions for the Use of Model F-340. Long Island, NY: Lafayette Radio Electronics Corporation, No Date, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 27pp.; softcover; very good; bent extremities.

$50.00

[7834] Madsen, Robert J.. Welding Fundamentals. Alsip, IL: American Technical Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-8269-3095-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 300pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities.

$15.00

[9712] Manas, Vincent T.. National Pumbing Code Illustrated Fifth Edition. St. Petersburg, FL: Manas Publications, 1968, fifth edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); paginated by section; softcover; good; rubbed at extremities; cover starting to detach; bent cover; highlighting throughout book.

$100.00

[9609] Manly, Peter L.. Unusual Telescopes. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-521-48393-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 221pp.; softcover; very good; sticker marks to half-title page.

$35.00

[9310] Martin Sprocket & Gear. Martin Sprocket & Gear Catalog 60. Arlington, TX: Martin Sprocket & Gear, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; soiled pages.

$15.00

[11223] Mete Division Singer Company. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1982. Philadephia, PA: Meter Division, Singer Company, 1982, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 90pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed covers.

$25.00

[5995] Motorola. Semiconductor Data Library Volume II 1N5000 and Up 2N5000 and Up. No Place: Motorola, 1972, first edition, Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 1027 pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; bent covers.

$15.00

[5619] Naval Air Technical Training Command. Aircraft Engines Navpers 10334-A. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, Navy Training Courses, 1951, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 327pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped extremities; creased spine; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[10482] Port, Robert D.. Nalco Guide to Boiler Failure Analysis. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 9 5 4 3 2 1 0, ISBN 0-07-0458-73-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 293pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities.

$75.00

[5305] Refinery Supply Company. Scientific-Laboratory and Plant Equipment Catalog No. 20 Manufacturers and Jobbers Scientific Instruments Lobratory Apparataus and Supplies. Tulsa, OK and Dallas, TX: The Refinery Supply Company, 1931, Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 243pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed, bumped at extremities; spotted covers; foxed, age-toned, waterstained pages.

$100.00

[4809] Robbins, Michael. Electronic Clocks and Watches. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1975, first printing, ISBN 0-672-21162-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; sotcover; very good; rubbed extremities and panels; faded spine; name inked-over on title page.

$25.00

[6804] Rockwell Manufacturing Company. Orifice Meter for Measurement of Flow of Gases and Liquids. Pittsburg, PA: Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1953, tenth printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 146pp.; softcover; plastic comb bound; very good; chipped extremities; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[5448] Ryerson Steel. Ryerson Steel Aluminum & Steel in Stock Edition 117. Dallas Plant: Ryerson Steel, 1960, Octavo (8.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 256pp.; softcover; metal spiral bound; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers.

$25.00

[8533] Simplex Wire & Cable. Simplex Manual. Cambridge, MA: Simplex Wire & Cable, 1947, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 292pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; soiled covers.

$10.00

[9604] Swest formerly Southwest Smelting & Refining. Catalog 474 Tools Supplies Equipment Fourth Edition. Glendale, CA: Swest, No Date, fourth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 196pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$25.00

[5153] Tiffany, Paul A.. Decline of American Steel How Management, Labor, and Government Went Wrong. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-504382-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book shows foxing to head of text block; rubbed corners; slightly cocked spine.

$15.00

[8731] Traister, John. Electrical Inspection Handbook. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8359-1629-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and gbumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped and broken edges.

$10.00

[4563] Tuthill, C. A.. How to Service Tape Recorders. NJ: Hayden Book Company, 1966, number line: 6 7 8 9 73 74 75 76 77 78, revised second edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent cover; pages age-toned; soiling to edge of text block.

$10.00

[9598] Uniform System. Catalog and Product Services of the Southwest 1971. Fort Worth, TX: Uniform system, 1971, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); paginated by section; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bowed boards.

$50.00

[9593] Zettl, Herbert. Television Production Handbook Fifth Edition. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 96 95 94 93 92, ISBN 0-534-14828-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; chipped corners; ink stamp to free front endpaper.

$15.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore