|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Engineering : 94 Books [3488] Allen, John R.. Heat Engines. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1941, fifth edition, seventh impression, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 576pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; embossed free front endpaper; underlining and notations in red pencil. $10.00
[5733] American Electric Power. Portraits of Power Men & Women of the New AEP. No Place: American Electric Power, 2000, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bookplate from American Electric Power to free front endpaper. $50.00
[10591] American Society for Testing Materials. Symposium on Large Fatigue Testing Machines and Their Results Special Technical Publication No. 216 Presented at the Sixtieth Annual Meeting American Society for Testing Materials, June 18, 1957. Philadelphia, PA: American Society for Testing Materials, 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 151pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed corners; age-toned covers. $15.00
[5844] Arnold, Kenneth L.. Manager's Guide to ISO 9000. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-02-901035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[8345] Barr, Norma Selvidge. Basic Professional Development for Women in Energy. Oklahoma City, OK: Institute for Energy Development, 1982, ISBN 0-89419-207-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 351pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities. $100.00
[6194] Bartlesville Energy Research Center. Energy Research at the Bartlesville Energy Research Center. Bartlesville, OK: Bartlesville Energy Research Center, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 36pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; stained rear cover; rubbed front cover. $25.00
[8224] Benson, Sidney W.. Thermochemical Kinetics. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1968, ISBN 0-471-06780-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 218pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00
[10777] Birnberg, Howard G.. New Directions in Architectural and Engineering Practice. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-07-005399-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 285pp.; hardcover; very good; bowed boards. $20.00
[721] Bittel, Lester R.. Practical Automation. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed and torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[3492] Boyd, James E.. Strength of Materials Fourth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1935, fourth edition, ninth impression, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 548pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed and bumped at extremities; loose signature; notations and underlining in red pencil; scotch-tape markings to endpapers. $10.00
[8836] Boyer, Howard E.. Selection of Materials for Component Design. Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1986, ISBN 0-87170-256-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 412pp.; hardcover; very good; faded spine. $50.00
[5688] Brinker, Russell C.. 1777 Review Problems from EIT and Engineering Registration Examinations. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; stained dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed front panel; book shows bumped corners; bent and age-toned pages. $10.00
[10858] Bureau of Naval Personnel. Fluid Power NAVPERS 16193-A. No Place: Navy Training Course, 1966, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 234pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners. $25.00
[9301] Burgelman, Robert A.. Strategic Management of Technology and Innovation Second Edition. Chicago, IL: Irwin, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-256-09128-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 923pp.; hardcover; good; bumped corners; creased spine; highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[6784] Casey, T. J.. Unit Treatment Processes in Water and Wastewater Engineering. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1997, ISBN 0-471-96693-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 280pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; slightly curled corners. $100.00
[1085] Clark, Ronald W.. Scientific Breakthrough The Impact of Modern Invention. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974, ISBN 0-399-11179-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at coverns; book lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. $10.00
[7889] Clarke, Rod. Carved in Stone. Barre, VT: Rock of Ages, 1989, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 69pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; sticker residue to front cover. $10.00
[8332] Clements, Wallace. Guide for Beginning Technical Editors. Washington, DC: Society for Technical Communication, 1983, ISBN 0-914548-40-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 46pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; small ink mark to front cover. $50.00
[2785] Comptroller General Report To The Congress of the United States. Getting A Better Understanding of the Metric System--Implications If Adopted by the United States Two Volumes. Washington, D. C.: General Accounting Office, October 20, 1978, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); two volumes; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; faded edges and spines. 1. Getting a Better Understanding 2. Getting a Better Understanding Executive Summary $30.00
[4863] Considine, Douglas M.. Energy Technology Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977, ISBN 0-07-012430-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; bent and dampstained front flap; book shows dampstained pages; name and date to free front endpaper ; name embossed on title page. $25.00
[3482] Dana, Forest C.. Engineering Problems Manual Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1937, third edition, sixth impression, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 313pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped at extremities; embossing to free front endpaper. $10.00
[10718] Deese, Patricia L.. Planning Wastewater Management Facilities for Small Communities. Cincinnati, OH: U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-600/8=80-030, August 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 148pp.; softcover; very good; covers and pages bent. $30.00
[7841] DeGarmo, E. Paul. Materials and Processes in Manufacturing Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1979, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-328120-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1076pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; scotch-tape markings to endpapers. $10.00
[8557] DeMaw, M. F.. Ferromagnetic-Core Design & Application Handbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-314088-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; hardcover; very good; chipped extremities; slightly bowed boards. $50.00
[6323] Department of Transportation. Acceptable Methods, Techniques, and Practices Aircraft Inspection, Repair & Alterations AC 43.13-1B/2A. Washington, D. C.: September 8, 1998, Department of Transportation, reprinted by Aviation Supplies & Academics, 1998, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); paginated by section; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent and soiled covers. $20.00
[4791] Dietz, Albert G. H.. Industrialized Building Systems For Housing. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1971, ISBN 0-262-04034-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine; bumped and rubbed corners. $30.00
[10200] Energy Communications. Corrosion Control Handbook. Dallas, TX: Energy Communications, 1972, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 272pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; cloth binding broken at spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[10744] Enright, Donald J.. Queueing Analysis: The Pseudo State Model. Austin, TX: Texas Queueing Software, 1995, ISBN 0-9646716-0-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10597] Ezekiel, Mordecai. Methods of Correlation Analysis Second Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1947, second edition, fourth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 531pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[4593] Fasal, John H.. Simplified Electronics Measurements. NY: Hayden Book Company, 1971, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; staining to text block and rear cover; curled corners. $10.00
[7399] Fiesenheiser, E. L.. Versalog. Chicago, IL: Frederick Post Company, 1951, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 115pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremties; bumped corner. $10.00
[8561] Flatt, Michael. Printed Circuit Board Basics. San Francisco, CA: Miller Freeman, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-87930-232-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 86pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[8825] Flinn, Richard A.. Engineering Materials and Their Applications Third Edition. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986, number line: BCDEFGHIJ-H-89876, third edition, ISBN 0-395-35660-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 772pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; chipped front cover; text block starting to crack at rear pages. $10.00
[8652] Foster, Norman H.. Structural Concepts and Techniques I, II, III Three Volumes. Tulsa, OK: Treatise of Petroleum Geology Reprint Series, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1988, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); three volumes; softcover; very good; light rubbing to edges; numerous ink stamps. $50.00
[3661] Freeman, Gordon R.. Kinetics of Nonhomogeneous Processes A Practical Introduction for Chemists, Biologists, Physicists, and Materials Scentists. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-81324-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 873pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and rubbed at extremities; bent rear flap; book shows ink stamps. $25.00
[4734] French, Thomas E.. Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology Twelfth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 7 8 3 2 1 0 9 8 7, twelfth edition, ISBN 0-07-022158-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 799pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; several gouges to front cover; bumped corners; loose text block; creased spine; age-toned and bent pages. $10.00
[10588] Garland, J. D.. National Electrical Code Reference Book Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 612pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; staining and foxing to edge of text block. $15.00
[8143] Garreau, Joel. Edge City Life on the New Frontier. NY: Anchor Books, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-42434-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 548pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; bent covers; age-toned pages. $10.00
[10667] Gleick, Peter H.. Water in Crisis A Guide to the World's Fresh Water Resources. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-507628-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 473pp.; softcover; very good; light rubbing to corners; bent rear cover. $35.00
[11092] Godoy, L. A.. Applied Mechanics in the Americas Volume 4. Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 523pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; lightly chipped extremities. $15.00
[701] Hapgood, Fred. Up the Infinite Corridor MIT and the Technical Imagination. Reading, MA: William Patrick Book, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9-MA-9695949392, ISBN 0-201-08293-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 203pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10562] Hawkins, N.. Aids to Engineers' Examinations with Questions and Answers. NY: Theo Audel & Co., 1943, Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 270pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[10764] Haykin, Simon. Selected Topics in Signal Processing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-800947-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 293pp.; hardcover; very good; light rubbing to corners. $10.00
[9124] Hensel, Friedrich. Fluid Metals. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-05830-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10743] Herzog, Donald R.. Industrial Engineering Methods and Controls. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8359-3069-6 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 652pp.; hardcover; very good; corners bumped. $150.00
[3484] Heyer, Robert H.. Engineering Physical Metallurgy. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1947, twelfth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 549pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed and bumped extremities; embossed pages; notations and underlining in red pencil. $10.00
[6067] Hibberd, Robert G.. Solid-State Electronics. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968, number line: 4567890 HDHD 7987, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows ink stamp of Department of Chemistry to free front endpaper. $10.00
[5640] Hu, S. David. Handbook of Industrial Energy Conservation. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-24426-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 520pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10596] Jacobs, Stephen F.. Free-Electron Generators of Coherent Radiation Physics of Quantum Electronics: Volume 9. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-201-05689-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 557-1069pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[8885] Jelliff Wire Products. Industrial Wire Cloth Engineering Data 54. Southport, CT: C. O. Jelliff Mfg. Corp., No Date, Duodecimo (9.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; softcover; plastic spiral-bound; torn front cover; bumped corners. $25.00
[10781] Jones & Laughlin Steel. Wire Rope is a Machine. Pittsburgh, PA: Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation, 1949, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; flexible hardcover; wire spiral binding; very good; fading and rubbing to covers. $50.00
[4207] Juran, J. M.. Juran On Quality By Design The New Steps for Planning Quality into Goods and Services. NY: Free Press, 1992, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-916683-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 538pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; soiled rear panel; bent front flap; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are ava ilable. $25.00
[6252] Keenan, Joseph H.. Thermodynamic Properties of Steam. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1936, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 80pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; magic marker to front pastedown endpaper and free front endpaper; embossing to free front endpaper. $10.00
[11132] Kraus, Allan D.. Matrices for Engineers. NY:: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-515913-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 258pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[60] Kristal, Frank A.. Pumps Types, Selection, Installation, Operation, and Maintenance. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1940, first edition, second impression, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 339pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbing to extremities; notations in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[11035] Lemert, Ann Arnold. First You Take a Pick & Shovel The Story of The Mason Companies. Lexington, KY: John Bradford Press, 1979, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; offsetting to front panel; book shows slightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[6771] Lloyd, Sheldon G.. Industrial Process Control. Marshalltown, IA: Fisher Controls, 1971, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 272pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; sticker residue to front corners; slightly bumped corners. $20.00
[10772] Longair, M. S.. Theoretical Concepts in Physics. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-521-27553-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 366pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover. $10.00
[8220] Lund, Herbert F.. Industrial Pollution Control Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[4751] Mansfield, W. K.. Elementary Nuclear Physics Nuclear Engineering Monographs. London: Temple Press Limited, 1976, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows a chipped spine; age-toned pages. $20.00
[10769] Meschkowski, Herbert. Noneuclidean Geometry. NY: Academic Press, 1964, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 104pp.; softcover; very good; rubbing to covers. $35.00
[5719] Murdoch, Angus. Boom Copper The Story of the First U. S. Mining Boom. Calumet, MI: Roy W. Drier and Louis G. Koepel, 1976, eighth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; stained rear panel; paperclip markings to front flap; book shows paperclip rust and writing to free front endpaper. $15.00
[3491] Murphy, Glenn. Properties of Engineering Materials Second Edition. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1947, second edition, first printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 459pp.; hardcover; good; bumped and rubbed at extremities; waterstaining to edge of text block; bent pages. $10.00
[6302] Murray, Melba W.. Engineered Report Writing Revised Edition. Tulsa, OK: Petroleum Publishing Company, 1971, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. b y 6.25 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9696] Murrell, K. F. H.. Human Performance in Industry. NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1965, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 496pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; cocked spine. $50.00
[10618] Muvdi, B. B.. Engineering Mechanics of Materials Second Edition. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-02-385770-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 693pp.; hardcover; very good; chipped corners. $10.00
[8087] Nelson, D.. Statistical Mechanics of Membranes and Surfaces Volume 5. Singapore: Jerusalem Winter School for Theoretical Physics, World Scientific, 1989, ISBN 9971-50-722-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[8601] Parisi, Giorgio. Statistical Field Theory. Redwood City, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1988, ISBN 0-201-05985-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 352pp.; hardcover; very good; erasure to free front endpaper. $50.00
[4561] Parry, Pam. Bottom Line How to Build a Business Case for ISO 14001. Boca Raton: St. Lucie Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 1-57444-240-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $50.00
[8223] Peters, Max S.. Plant Design and Economics for Chemical Engineers. $10.00
[8139] Petroski, Henrya. Invention by Design. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-674-46368-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent covers; curled corners; notation in pen to rear free endpaper. $15.00
[10717] Pettyjohn, Wayne A.. Protection of Public Water Supplies from Ground-Water Contamination. Cincinnati, OH: Center for Environmental Research Information, April 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 182pp.; softcover; very good; spine and cover edges age-toned. $50.00
[3660] Press, William H.. Numerical Recipes The Art of Scientific Computing. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-521-30811-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 818pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; book shows ink stamps and foxing to edges of text block. $25.00
[9661] Reagan, James E.. Metal Spinning. NY: Bruce Publishing Company, 1946, fifth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 80pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[3347] Rider, John F.. Servicing Superheterodynes Third Edition. New York City: John F. Rider Publisher, 1940, third edition, fifth printing, Quarto (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 308pp.; harcover; very good; rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; bumped corners; bowed boards. $15.00
[1698] Ridgeway, James. Powering Civilization The Complete Energy Reader. NY: Pantheon Books, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-394-71129-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 365pp.; softcover; very good; pages age-toned; remainder line to edge of text block. $10.00
[3486] Russell, George E.. Hydraulics Fifth Edition. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1946, fifth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 468pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed at extremities; embossed free front endpaper; age-toned pages; scotch-tape to endpapers; underlining and notations in red pencil. $10.00
[4746] Rutledge, Albert J.. Anatomy of a Park The Essentials of Recreation Area Planning and Design. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971, ISBN 0-07-054347-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; inscription in pen to endpapers; name in felt-tip marker to edge of te xt block. $20.00
[10773] Segre, Emilio. From Falling Bodies to Radio Waves: Classical Physicists and Their Discoveries. NY: W. H. Freeman, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 2 1 0 8 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-7167-1482-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 298pp.; softcover; very good; bent covers. $10.00
[8221] Shilling, G. David. Process Dynamics and Control. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 260pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[8222] Shinskey, F. G.. pH and pION Control in Process and Waste Streams. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1973, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-78640-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 259pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[2141] Skelton, Russell R.. Route Surveys. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1949, first edition, Octavo (7.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 531pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; slanted spine; rubbed extremities. $15.00
[2506] Smidak, E. F.. J'accuse Environment and Smidak Principles: Power and Responsibility Action and Re-Action. Lucerne, Switzerland: Avernira Foundation for Research of Human Society, 1996, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 143pp.; softcover; very good; front cover bent along spine. $10.00
[373] Smit, Kornelis. Means Illustrated Construction Dictionary. Kingston, MA: R. S. Means Company, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-911950-82-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $25.00
[8120] Smith, Marion L.. Fuels and Combustion. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 342pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; name in pen marked over with felt-tip to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[7763] Thomas, T. A.. Technical Illustration Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 3 2 1 0, third edition, ISBN 0-07-064228-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 280pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent, soiled, rubbed covers. $10.00
[10719] U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Handbook: Septage Treatment and Disposal. Cincinnati, OH: U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-625/6-84-009, October 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 300pp.; softcover; very good; spine lightly age-toned and chipped. $25.00
[7923] United States Department of the Interior. Water Measurement Manual Second Edition. Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Offce, 1967, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 329pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9657] Viessman, Warren. Water Supply and Pollution Control Fifth Edition. NY: HarperCollins, 1993, number line: 92 93 94 95 9 8 7 6 5 4 43 2 1, ISBN 0-06-500058-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 860pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; bumped and broken corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[5737] Walton, Harry. How and Why of Mechanical Movements. NY: Popular Science Publishing Company, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent at extremities; book shows soiled and age-toned boards; bumped and rubbed corners. $10.00
[7764] Weaver, Gerald L.. Structural Detailing for Technicians. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974, number line: 8 9 10 3 2 1, ISBN 0-07-068712-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 287pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent, soiled, rubbed covers; cigarette burn to rear cover. $25.00
[7829] Wolansky, William D.. Fundamentals of Fluid Power. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977, ISBN 0-395-18956-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 398pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities and boards; bumped corners. $20.00
[9655] Wright, Paul H.. Highway Engineering Fifth Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, fifth edition, ISBN 0-471-82624-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 717pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; bumped and broken corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[10249] Yaseen, Leonard C.. Plant Location. NY: American Research Council, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; flatttened corners. $25.00
|