the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links


Psychology : 78 Books

[12799] Agil, Syed. Ibn Khaldun's Theory of Social Science and on the Rise and Fall of Nations. Kuala Lumpur: Inmind, 1997, ISBN 983-9184-36-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 37pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $50.00

[5971] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1987, third edition, twenty-ninth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $20.00

[5970] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1983, third edition, fifteenth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; writing in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[10428] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alchoholics Anonymous World Services, 1986, third edition, twenty-fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstaining, rubbing to rear panels; book rubbed at extremities; numerous notations in pen to endpapers . $20.00

[5969] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1978, third edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; light spotting; books shows rubbed extremities; faded edges; slightly loose binding; bent rear free endpa per; soiled edge of text block. $25.00

[12614] Barber, Sue Helen. Hysterectomy: Woman to Woman. Wilsonville, OR: BookPartners, 1996, ISBN 1-885221-15-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5653] Basch, Paul F.. Textbook of International Health. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, number line: 6 8 9 7 5, ISBN 0-19-504897-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 423pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available ; second copy in shrinkwrap. $10.00

[12369] Bem, Sandra Lipsitz. Lenses of Gender: Transforming the Debate on Sexual Inequality. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05676-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; faded spine; book bumped at corners. $20.00

[6995] Bergman, David. Camp Grounds Style and Homosexuality. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1993, ISBN 0-87023-878-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[12849] Bowman, Robert. Aggressive and Violent Students. Chapin, SC: YouthLight, 1998, ISBN 1-889636-16-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13198] Branston, Barry. Graphology Explained. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1991, ISBN 0-87728-735-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5868] Catanzaro, Ronald J.. Alcoholism The Total Treatment Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1972, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 508pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $10.00

[5692] Cecil, Andrew R.. Meaning of the Family in a Free Society. Dallas, TX: University of Texas at Dallas, 1991, Volume XII, ISBN 0-292-75140-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent, rubbed at extremties; book shows soiling to edge of text block. $10.00

[4919] Clinard, Marshall B.. Criminal Behavior Systems A Typology. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973, number line: 4 5 6 090 9 8 7 6 5 4, second edition, ISBN 0-03-091253-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; faded spine. $10.00

[9228] Coleman, Penny. Village Elders. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2000, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-02552-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 141pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[9008] de Castillejo, Irene Claremont. Knowing Woman. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57062-204-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[12736] Downey, Carolyn J.. Quality Education Challenge Volume 1. Thousand Oaks, CA: Corwin Press, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8039-6129-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 133pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12845] DuBard, Etoile. Teaching Aphasics and Other Language Deficient Children. Jackson, MI: University Press of Mississippi, 1974, ISBN 0-87805-053-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 337pp.; good softcover; underlining, highlighting throughout book. $50.00

[1928] Duncan, Hugh Dalziel. Symbols in Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-19-501532-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed corners, spine; age-toned pages. $10.00

[10656] Ellis, John M.. Literature Lost: Social Agendas and the Corruption of the Humanities. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-06920-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 262pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book rubbed at spine; slanted spine. $10.00

[2536] Emmett, Steven Wiley. Theory and Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia Biomedical, Sociocultural, and Psychological Perspectives. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1985, ISBN 0-87630-384-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows name stamped to edge of text block. $10.00

[13665] Farganis, James. Readings in Social Theory Fourth Edition. NY: McGraw Hill, 2004, fourth edition, ISBN 0-07-282577-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; torn, bent title page; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12730] Fong, Pamela. Breaking the Cycle Survivors of Child Abuse and Neglect. No Place: Norton, No Date, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-393-30789-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10889] Gauchet, Marcel. Madness and Democracy The Modern Psychiatric Universe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-03372-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; several scrapes to dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13377] Gladwell, Malcolm. What the Dog Saw and other adventures. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2009, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-316-07584-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 410pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent, soiled; book slightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12371] Goffman, Erving. Behavior in Public Places. NY: Free Press, 1966, number line: 23 25 27 29 30 28 26 24 22, ISBN 0-02-911940-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 248pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12549] Goldstewi, Arnold P.. Gang Intervention Handbook. Champaign, IL: Research Press, 1993, number line: 5 4 3 95 96 97, ISBN 0-87822-335-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 522pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $10.00

[3815] Hawley, Richard A.. Big Issues in the Adolescent Journey. NY: Walker and Company, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8027-1033-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities. $10.00

[12697] Helfer, Ray E.. Battered Child Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1988, number line: 97 96 95 94 93 6, ISBN 0-226-32632-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 433pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to verso of front cover. $10.00

[13165] Hills, William G.. Conducting the People's Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, ISBN 0-8061-1146-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 491pp.; very good softcover; slighly curled corners; faded spine. $10.00

[12774] Huber, Charles H.. Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in the Practice of Marriage and Family Therapy 2nd Edition. NY: Macmillan College Publishing Company, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 4 5 6 7 8, ISBN 0-02-357501-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[1316] Hunt, Morton. Story of Psychology. NY: Doubleday, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-24762-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 762pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly faded at spine. $10.00

[1593] Kelley, William E.. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and the War Veteran Patient. NY: Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series No. 5, Brunner/Mazel, 1985, ISBN 0-87630-386-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at corners; book lightly rubbed, bumped at corners. $20.00

[7978] Kendall, Philip C.. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Impulsive Children. NY: Guilford Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89862-008-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, age-toned at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $10.00

[9899] Kern, Stephen. Culture of Love Victorians to Moderns. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-17958-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5721] Koch, Sigmund. Century of Psychology as Science. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985, number line: 234567890 89876, ISBN 0-07-035249-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 990pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows bumped corners. $20.00

[13298] Kramer, Peter D.. Against Depression. NY: Penguin Books, 2005, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-14-303696-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 353pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[2121] Lane, Dermot A.. Foundations for a Social Theology Praxis, Process and Salvation. NY: Paulist Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8091-2622-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; good softcover; underlining in pencil; name in pen to half-title page. $10.00

[9043] Lanigan, Richard L.. Phenomenology of Communication. Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8207-0185-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn at corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5676] Levi-Strauss, Claude. Savage Mind. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows rubbed spine; bumped corners. $25.00

[5223] Lewis, Jerry M.. Long Struggle Well-Functioning Working-Class Black Families. NY: Brunnel/Mazel, 1983, ISBN 0-87630-342-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows torn pages; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00

[8030] Lewis, Michael. Shame The Exposed Self. NY: Free Press, 1992, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-918881-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows several notations in pencil. $20.00

[12503] Lippman, Walter. Public Opinion. NY: Free Press Paperbacks, 1997, number line: 10, ISBN 0-684-83327-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13197] Magee, Mike. Positive Doctors in America. NY: Spencer Books, 1999, Second Printing, ISBN 9999900102 Folio (13.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[8551] Maisel, Eric. Fearless Creating. NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87477-805-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; small stain to title page. $10.00

[4986] Miller, Larry. Human Relations & Police Work Second Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1988, second edition, ISBN 0-88133-292-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $10.00

[12777] Mitchell, Juliet. Selected Melanie Klein. NY: Free Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-02-921481-5 Octavo (8.25 in, by 5.25 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; slightly age-toned pages; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[13671] Narcotics Anonymous. Narcotics Anonymous Fifth Edition. Chatsworth, CA: Narcotics Anonymous World Services, number line: 07 70 69 68 67 66, ISBN 978-0-912075-02-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners. $10.00

[9775] Newman, David M.. Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 99 98 97 96 95, ISBN 0-8039-9004-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 547pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9776] Newman, David M.. Reading Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 99 98 97 96 95, ISBN 0-8039-9054-5 Octavo (9.205 in. by 7.5 in.); 339pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[1191] Omer, Haim. Critical Interventions in Psychotherapy From Impasse to Turning Point. NY: W.W. Norton, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-70182-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 166pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, faded at spine; book shows bumped corners; rubbed spine; underlining in pen. $10.00

[5722] Pargman, David. Psychological Bases of Sports Injuries. Morgantown, WV: Fitness Information Technology, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9627926-3-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11300] Partridge, Lloyd D.. Nervous System: Its Function and Its Interaction with the World. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-262-66079-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 579pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front panel; book shows name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[7215] Peele, Stanton. Meaning of Addiction. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1987, seventh printing, ISBN 0-669-13835-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $10.00

[12457] Plous, Scott. Psychology of Judgment and Decision Making. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1993, number line: 18 19 20 0 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-07-050477-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; good softcover; pink highlighting throughout book; curled, torn extremities. $25.00

[11144] Pomper, Philip. Structure of Mind in History Five Major Figures in Psychohistory. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-231-06064-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 192.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00

[5302] Rader, Janet S.. Ultrasonic Surgical Techniques for the Pelvic Surgeon. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-387-94244-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00

[5710] Reynolds, John Frederick. Writing and Reading Mental Health Records Second Edition. Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8058-2001-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 103pp.; very good hardcover; flattened, chipped corners. $50.00

[10817] Rice, Cathy. Sign Language for Everyone A basic course in Communication with the Deaf. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Copyright 1977, number line: 05 06 07 08 09 10 35 34 33 32 31 30, ISBN 0-7852-6986-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; front cover bent; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[5724] Rychlak, Joseph F.. Discovering Free Will and Personal Responsibility. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-502687-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 325pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned pages; bent front cover. $10.00

[12706] Schein, Jerome. Deaf Population of the United States. Silver Spring, MD: National Association of the Deaf, 1974, ISBN 0-913072-16-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 336pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed covers. $10.00

[7912] Schiefelbusch, Richard L.. Early Language: Acquisition and Intervention. Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1983, second printing, ISBN 0-8391-1618-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned; book shows bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[12856] Schlesinger, Hilde S.. Sound and Sign: Childhood Deafness and Mental Health. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1972, number line: 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-520-02136-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[4980] Schmuller, Allen M.. Mechanics of Learning. Denton, TX: Texas Woman's University Press, 1959, first edition, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 115pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; soiling to edge of text block. $50.00

[8261] Sciarra, Dorothy June. Developing and Administering A Child Care Center. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979, ISBN 0-395-26263-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 393pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[10420] Setalla, Kai M.. Baldness and Its Cure. No Place: Riverbrook, 1977, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent covers. $50.00

[13522] Shambaugh, Irvin C.. You and Your Aptitudes. Dallas, TX: Aptitude Inventory Measurement Service, 1988, ISBN 0-9602710-2-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to spine, front cover. $10.00

[8633] Simon, Raymond. Perspectives in Public Relations. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; torn, chipped rear panel; faded spine; book shows bump under cloth binding; very rubbed spine. $20.00

[5654] Simonton, Dean Keith. Psychology, Science, & History An Introduction to Historiometry. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-04771-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows scraping to front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00



[13499] Smith, Lorena L.. Implementing Technology into the Curriculum. No Place: Thesis Emporia State University, July 1999, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7006] Sniderman, Paul M.. Scar of Race. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-674-79010-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 193pp.; good softcover; bent covers; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; price removed with paper-punch; sticker to rear cover; name marked over on free front endpaper. $10.00

[2246] Spiegelman, J. Marvin. Tree A Jungian Journey Tales in Psycho-Mythology. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-941404-04-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 464pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; bent, rubbed covers; bent pages; name in pen to title page. $20.00

[12409] Starkey, Chad. Therapeutic Modalities 3rd Edition. Philadelphia, PA: F.A. Davis, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8036-1139-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 421pp.; good hardcover; broken, bumped corners. $50.00

[5699] Stec, Astrid M.. Psychology: Fields of Application. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-395-86979-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00

[5254] Templin, Mildred. Certain Language Skills In Children Their Development and Interrelationships Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1967, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[11524] Webster, Jeffrey Dean. Critical Advances in Reminiscence Work from Theory to Application. NY: Springer Publishing Company, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8261-6992-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 370pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[10480] West, Robert W.. Rehabilitation of Speech Fourth Edition. NY: Harper & Row, 1968, fourth edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 534pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; soiled covers. $10.00

[4117] Zacks, Richard. Underground Education. NY: Doubleday, 1997, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-47994-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 417pp.; very good softcover; curled cover corners. $10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 29, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore