|
Native American : 118 Books
[6516] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-929398-78-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7942] Adair, John. Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths. Norman: OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, eighth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0133-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[13036] Anderson, Eric Gary. American Indian Literature & The Southwest. Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1999, ISBN 0-292-79488-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3921] Annerino, John. People of Legend Native Americans of the Southwest. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Book, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87156-433-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; 76 color photographs; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9678] Arden, Harvey. Noble Red Man. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-885223-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11993] Asher, Brad. Beyond the Reservation. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3107-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 275pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded along spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11569] Baker, Brenda J.. Bioarchaeology of Native American adaptation in the Spanish Borderlands. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1996, number line: 01 00 99 98 97 96 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8130-14646-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; book lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12341] Basso, Keith H.. Western Apache Language and Culture. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1990, number line: 04 03 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-8165-1323-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 195pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[8161] Beck, Tom. Art of Edward S. Curtis. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1995, ISBN 0-7858-0410-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7715] Bierhorst, John Illustrated by Louise Brierley. Lightning Inside You. NY: William Morrow & Company, 1992, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-688-09582-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 104pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[10468] Bonvillain, Nancy. Native American Medicine. Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, first printing, ISBN 0-7910-4464-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2946] Bordewich, Fergus M.. Killing the White Man's Indian Reinventing Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century. NY: Doubleday, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-385-42035-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 400pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows notations in pen to half-title page. $25.00
[11483] Brown, Joseph Epes. Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, number line: 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26, ISBN 0-8061-2124-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 143pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2685] Buchanan, Carol. Brother Crow, Sister Corn Traditional American Indian Gardening. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 -- 01 00 99 98 97, ISBN 0-89815-850-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 124pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5054] Burton, Lloyd. American Indian Water Rights and the Limits of Law. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0481-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; book shows lightly bumped, rubbed corners. $50.00
[9145] Caduto, Michael J.. Native American Stories. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991, number line: 0 9, ISBN 1-55591-094-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6486] Cantor, George. North American Indian Landmarks. Detroit, MI: Visible Ink, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8103-9132-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11067] Colton, Harold S.. Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to their Idenification Revised Edition. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1959, revised edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbed extremities. $50.00
[12844] Congdon-Martin, Douglas. Navajo Art of Sandpainting. West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1990, ISBN 0-88740-271-2 Folio (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 63pp.; good softcover; glue detaching from rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[783] Connell, Evan S.. Son of the Morning Star Custer and Little Bighorn. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984, fourth printing, ISBN 0-86547-160-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 441pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners. $20.00
[3966] Cremony, John C.. Life Among The Apaches. NY: Indian Head Books, 1991, number line: M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-652-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5937] Cronon, William. Changes in the Land Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England. NY: Hill and Wang, 1985, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8090-0158-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 241pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; writing in pen to last page. $20.00
[12455] Crouch, Daniel J.. Archaeological Investigations of the Kiowa and Comanche Indian Agency Commissaries 34-Cm-232. Lawton, OK: Contributions of the Museum of the Gtreat Plains, Number 7, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 233pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages, cover; glue residue to recto of rear cover. $100.00
[13258] Curtis, Edward S.. North American Indian. Koln: Taschen, 2005, ISBN 978-3-8228-4772-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 576pp.; very good softcover; loose signature; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2439] Curtis, Natalie. Indians' Book Authentic Native American Legends, Lore & Music. Avenel, NJ: Portland House, 1996, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-18993-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 574pp.; very good softcover; bent, age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5099] Debo, Angie. History of the Indians of the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, number line: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-8061-1888-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover; curled corners. $20.00
[8203] Deloria, Vine Photographs by Don Doll. Vision Quest Men, Women and Sacred Sites of the Sioux Nation. NY: Crown Publishers, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59904-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 160pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at spine; book shows torn cloth binding; bumped rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[9461] Dozier, Edward P.. Pueblo Indians of North America. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1983, ISBN 0-88133-959-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[12626] Drooker, Penelope Ballard. Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native American Art. Cambridge, MA: Peaody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, 1998, ISBN 0-87365-825-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6509] Dutton, Bertha P.. American Indians of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, fifth paperbound printing, ISBN 0-8263-0704-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4667] Eagle, Walking Turtle. Indian America Second Edition. Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-945465-91-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 434pp.; very good softcover; bumped, chipped extremities; bent front cover; ink mark to last page. $20.00
[12638] Edmunds, R. David. New Warriors: Native American Leaders Since 1900. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8032-1820-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 346pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows faded spine, bent rear flap; book shows rubbed extremities; down-turned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12663] Evers, Larry. Wo'i Bwikam Coyote Songs. Tuscon, AZ: Chax Press, 1990, ISBN 0-92590-02-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated very good softcover; staple-bound, lightly rubbed, bent corners; slightly rubbed covers. $20.00
[12525] Faltz, Leonard M.. Navajo Verb A Grammar for Students and Scholars. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1998, ISBN 0-8263-1901-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 452pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[1473] Faulk, Odie B.. Tahlequah, Nsu, and the Cherokees. Tahlequah, OK: Northeastern State University Education, 1984, ISBN 0-86546-054-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; small stain to front panel; book shows rubbing to spine; lengthy inscription to half-title page. $75.00
[6471] Forbes, Jack D.. Only Approved Indians. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2699-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4230] Furst, Peter T.. North American Indian Art. NY: Rizzoli, 1982, ISBN 0-8478-0461-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front panel; book shows bumped edge. $25.00
[7036] Geiogamah, Hanay. New Native American Drama. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18, ISBN 0-8061-1697-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10530] Graves, Laura. Thomas Verker Keam Indian Trader. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3013-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8933] Gunther, Erna. Northwest Coast Indian Art An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. No Place: Seattle World's Fair, April 21 - October 21, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 101pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11792] Harrod, Howard L.. Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-8165-1312-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9164] Henry, Gordon. Light People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11, ISBN 0-8061-2735-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 226pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12324] Hollister, U. S.. Navajo and His Blanket. Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1974, second printing, ISBN 0-87380-097-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; slightly bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00
[9605] Horan, James D.. North American Indian Portraits. NY: Crown Publishers, 1975, ISBN 0-517-524570 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; chipped extremities; intact cover completely detached from text block. $20.00
[9459] Howarth, Sarah. Early American Places. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1526-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9458] Howarth, Sarah. Early American People. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1525-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[4927] Hughes, Phyllis. Pueblo Indian Cookbook. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977, number line: 10, second edition, ISBN 0-89013-094-9 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers. $20.00
[6510] Hyde, George. Indians of the High Plains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, sixth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1382-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities, covers; sticker residue to rear cover. $20.00
[10944] Jackson, John T.. Piikani Blackfeet A Culture Under Siege. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-87842-385-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slanted spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3462] Keegan, Marcia. Southwest Indian Cookbook. Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1996, seventh printing, ISBN 0-940666-03-0 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[11008] Keyser, James D.. Five Crows Ledger Biographic Warrior Art of the Flathead Indians. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2000, number line: 2000 01 02 03 04 05 06 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87480-659-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 105pp.; review slip laid-in at front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; light soiling to panels; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[4100] Killoren, John J.. Come, Blackrobe De Smet and the Indian Tragedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2615-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows rubbed corners; notation to free front endpaper; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[11754] Klein, Laura F.. Women and Power in Native North America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2752-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11503] Kosmider, Alexia. Tricky Tribal Discourse: The Poetry, Short Stories, and Fus Fixico Letters of Creek Writer Alex Posey. Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 99 98 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89301-201-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 116pp.; very hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10845] La Pierre, Yvette Illustrated by Lois Sloan. Native American Rock Art Messages from the Past. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1994, number lie: 99 98 97 96 95 94 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56566-064-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 48pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7810] Laubin, Reginald. American Indian Archery. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1467-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book opens freely to sections. $20.00
[8787] Le Querrec, Guy. On the Trail to Wounded Knee. Lyons Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-585740-533-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[392] Leslie, Charles M.. Now We Are Civilized A Study of the World View of the Zapotec Indians of Mitla, Oaxaca. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panel; book bumped at extremities. $75.00
[12155] Livingston, Lili Cockerille. American Indian Ballerinas. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2896-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 328pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12640] Macey, Samuel L.. Dynamics of Progress: Time, Method, and Measure. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989, number line: 93 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1159-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12874] Mails, Thomas E.. Fools Crow: Wisdom and Power. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1991, number line: 99 10, ISBN 0-933031-35-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; writing in pen to half-title page; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8961] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 618pp; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; the book shows rubbed, bumped, broken corners; torn spine; rippled pages. $25.00
[4395] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 618pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners; loose hinges. $25.00
[12832] Manley, Ray. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Photography, 1975, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8654] Manley, Ray. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Photography, 1975, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled cover corners. $20.00
[12422] Mansilla, Lucio V.. Expedition to the Ranquel Indians. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997, ISBN 0-292-75203-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 418pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11015] Marsh, Winifred Petchey. People of the Willow The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976, ISBN 0-19-540271-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 63pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11755] Mather, John R.. Genius of C. Warren Thornthwaite, Climatologists-Geographer. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2787-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12639] McGill, Jean S.. Edmund Morris: Frontier Artist. Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1984, ISBN 0-919670-79-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows burned, torne extremities; book shows rubbed bumped corners; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6582] McGrew, R. Brownell. R. Brownell McGrew. Kansas City: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Lowell Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-913504-43-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 128pp.; 83 color plates; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[3894] McQuiston, Don. Dolls & Toys of Native America A Journey Through Childhood. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0570-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 119pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[4580] Means, Russell. Where White Men Fear to Tread The Autobiography of Russell Means. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13621-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 573pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to front board. $25.00
[8881] Merrifield, Heyoka. Sacred Art Sacred Earth. Inchelium, WA: Rain Bird Publishers, 1993, ISBN 0-945122-01-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[4014] Miller, Jay. Writings in Indian History, 1985-1990. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2759-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2294] Milner, Clyde A.. Churchmen and the Western Indians 1820-1920. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1950-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows rubbing to extremities and panels; tears to extremities; book shows mark to edge of text block; not remainder line; crisp; bright. $20.00
[12300] Moore, David G.. Catawba Valley Mississippian Ceramics, Chronology and Catawba Indians. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8173-1163-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6565] Mossiker, Frances. Pocahontas. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-394-46081-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 383pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; age-toned pages. $25.00
[4384] Mullett, G. M.. Spider Woman Stories Legends of the Hopi Indians. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1989, sixth printing, ISBN 0-8165-0621-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; rubbed front cover; chipped spine. $20.00
[8761] Museum of New Mexico. Navajo Weaving Handbook. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977, ISBN 0-89013-092-2 Sextodecimo (7.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 78pp.; good softcover; stained pages, covers. $20.00
[10879] Native American Expressive Culture. Native American Expressive Culture. Ithaca, NY: AKWE:KON Press, Vol. XI, Nos. 3 and 4, Fall/Winter 1994, ISBN 1-55591-301-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11845] Neel, David. Our Chiefs and Elders. Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia, 1992, ISBN 0-7748-0411-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[807] Nonogak, Agnes. More Tales from the Igloo. Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1986, ISBN 0-88830-301-7 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6872] Parman, Donald L.. Indians and the American West in the Twentieth Century. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 00 99 98 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-253-20892-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; name in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00
[10963] Payne, Richard W.. Hopi Flute Ceremony. Oklahoma City, OK: Toubat Trails Publishing Company, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 68pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[12246] Perry, Lynette. Keeper of the Delaware Dolls. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, ISBN 0-8032-8759-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 202pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[6496] Peterson, Jacqueline. Sacred Encounters. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2575-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $125.00
[11261] Phillips, John Franklin. Legends of Hiawatha, Visions of Deganawidah, and Other Stories I Love to Tell. Birmingham, AL: American Indian Books, 2001, ISBN 0-9618289-5 Quarto (10.50 in. by 7.25 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[10934] Plane, Ann Marie. Colonial Intimacies Indian Marriage in Early New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8014-3291-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9372] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke and His American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2218-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 362pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; foxing to edge of text block; bent covers. $20.00
[11757] Porter, Kenneth W.. Black Seminoles. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1996, number line: 08 70 06 05 04 03 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8130-1451-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11785] Pritzker, Barry M.. Native American Encyclopedia History, Culture, and Peoples. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-19-513897-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 591pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6296] Red Fox, William. Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971, fourth printing, ISBN 07-051362-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; peeling laminate; book shows bumped corners; foxed edge of text block. $25.00
[6032] Reichard, Gladys A.. Navajo Shepherd and Weaver. Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.;); very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of text block; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00
[4264] Reid, Bill. Raven Steals the Light. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1988, number line: 90 91 92 543, ISBN 0-295-96667-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[3552] Ruoff, A. LaVonne Brown. Literatures of the American Indian. NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991, number line: 5 7 9 8 6 4, ISBN 0-7910-0370-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[13041] Samuel, Cheryl. Chilkat Dancing Blanket. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8061-2299-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 234pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3526] Shorto, Russel. Geronimo and the Struggle for Apache Freedom. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, library edition, ISBN 0-382-09571-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[11138] Skogen, Larry C.. Indian Depredation Claims, 1796-1920. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2789-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11131] Smith, Sherry L.. Reimagining Indians Native Americans through Anglo Eyes, 1880-1940. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515727-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 273pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[2334] St. Pierre, Mark. Madonna Swan A Lakota Woman's Story. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12, ISBN 0-8061-2676-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corners. $20.00
[7461] Taylor, William O.. With Custer on the Little Bighorn. NY: Viking Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-86803-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to spine. $20.00
[11807] Thorne, Tanis C.. Many Hands of My Relations: French and Indians on the Lower Missouri. Missouri, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8262-1083-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11996] Two-Rivers, E. Donald. Brief-Case Warriors Stories for the Stage. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3301-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9755] Underhill, Ruth C.. Indians of the Pacific Northwest. Lawrence, KS: Haskell Indian Junior College, 1945, reprint as evidenced by a zip code, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 232pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to front cover; rubbed covers. $20.00
[11362] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVIII, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVIII, Number 1, 2003-2004, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11361] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVII, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVII, Number 1, 2002-2003, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 374pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11360] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVII, Number 2. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVII, Number 2, 2002-2003, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 371-591pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11359] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVI, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVI, Number 1, 2001-2002, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[12243] Waldman, Carl. Word Dance: The Language of Native American Culture. NY: Facts on File, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8160-2834-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 290pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows underlining in pen; down-turned corners. $20.00
[6196] Watson, Don. Indians of the Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde National Park, CO: Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1961, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers; slanted spine. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5687] Weibel-Orlando, Joan. Indian Country, L. A.. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-01758-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows abrasion to top edge of text block. $20.00
[12696] White, Richard. Roots of Dependency. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8032-9724-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 433pp.; good softcover; curled corners; underlining, notations, highlighting in pen throughout book. $20.00
[11461] Wilkinson, Charles. Blood Struggle: The Rise of Modern Indian Nations. NY: W. W. Norton, 2005, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-05149-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 543pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12298] Will, George F.. Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, much later printing, ISBN 0-8032-9826-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 323pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[952] Witalec, Janet. Native North American Literary Companion. Detroit, MI: Visible Ink Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57859-046-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 464pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[2333] Worcester, Donald E.. Apaches Eagles of the Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13, ISBN 0-8061-2397-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 389pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners. $20.00
[12677] Wray, Jacilee. Native Peoples of the Olympic Peninsula. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3394-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; "Not For" marked over to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12585] Young, Robert W.. Colloquial Navaho: A Dictionary. NY: Hippocrene Books, 2004, third printing, ISBN 0-7818-0278-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 461pp.; very good softcover; slightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
|