|
Western Americana : 583 Books
[14782] Abbott, Olyve Hallmark. Ghosts in the Graveyard Texas Cemetery Tales. Lanham, MD: Republic of Texas Press, 2002, ISBN 978-1-55622-842-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 233pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12445] Abernethy, Francis E.. Between the Cracks of History. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1997, ISBN 1-57441-036-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; curled dust jacket edges; erasure to free front endpaper, title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6516] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-929398-78-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12392] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Corners of Texas. No Place: University of North Texas Press, no date, ISBN 0-929398-57-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12065] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Texas Folklore Society 1909-1943 Volume I. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1992, ISBN 0-929398-42-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 326pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14550] Adams, Clement Bauer. History of Water in Iron County, Utah. Lindon, UT: Alexander's Print Advantage, 2007, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 732pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[10965] Adams, Samantha. My Folks and the Family Farm. Topeka, KS: Capper Press, 1995, ISBN 0-941678-51-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners; chipped edges. $25.00
[518] Adelman, Bob. Carver Country The World of Raymond Carver. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, ISBN 0-684-19166-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $20.00
[14232] Allen, James B.. Company Town in the American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; foxed rear panel; torn edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $10.00
[14519] Anaya, Rudolfo. Shaman Winter. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1999, ISBN 978-0-8263-4464-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 338pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14516] Anaya, Rudolfo. Heart of Aztlan. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-1054-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14517] Anaya, Rudolfo. Zia Summer. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4487-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13857] Anaya, Rudolpho. Chupacabra and the Roswell UFO. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8263-4469-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 137pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13858] Anaya, Rudolpho. Curse of the ChupaCabra. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-8263-4114-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6577] Anderson, Joan Photographs by George Ancona. Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989, ISBN 0-525-67264-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12393] Anderson, Stanley H.. Prairie Falcon. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, no date, ISBN 0-292-70473-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6449] Andrews, Clarence A.. Growing Up in the Midwest. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-0250-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; offset to front panel; lightly torn edges; rubbed book corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[9445] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Edmond, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 444pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4187] Archer, Sellers G.. American Grass Book A Manual of Pasture and Range Practices. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; age-toned panels; bumped, rubbed book corners. $25.00
[7831] Arkansas State Planning Board. Progress Report of the Arkansas State Planning Board November, 1936. Little Rock, AR: Park-Harper Company, 1936, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in); 244pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; broken hinges; bumped corners; scraped covers. $25.00
[8857] Armitage, Susan. Women's West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2043-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; slanted book spine. $15.00
[2386] Arnold, James R.. American West Living the Frontier Dream. London: Blandford Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8117-0977-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[878] Arnold, Oren Illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Sun in Your Eyes. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1947, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages; bumped corner. $15.00
[3688] Artley, Bob. Memories of A Former Kid. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1983, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8138-1070-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent, clipped-corner front cover. $25.00
[12705] Atencio, Paulette. Cuentos from Long Ago. Albuqueque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-2064-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; spotted text block edges, last pages, rear cover. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7059] Atkinson, B. M.. Down Drafts. Louisville, KY: Louisville Times, 1948, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; name, address in pen, sticker to front pastedown endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[8398] Audette, Vicki J.. Hal and Charlie. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, ISBN 1-57168-387-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14562] Awiakta, Marilou. Abiding Appalachia. Memphis, TN: St. Lukes Press, 1990, 7th printing, ISBN 0-918518-15-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14617] Axline, Jon. More from the Quarries of Last Chance Gulch Volume II. Helena, MT: Helena Independent Record, 1996, ISBN 1-56037-115-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 205pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14616] Axline, Jon. More from the Quarries of Last Chance Gulch. Helena, MT: Helena Independent Record, 1995, ISBN 1-56037-088-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7748] Axom, Dora. Mountain Mama Courageous Backwoods Mistress Third Edition. Norman, OK: Little Red Hen, 1990, third edition, ISBN 0-9621669-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled spine. $25.00
[14507] Backrach, Arthur J.. D. H. Lawrence in New Mexico. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3496-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14223] Backus, Harriet Fish. Tomboy Bride. Boulder, CO: Pruett, copyright 1969, ISBN 0-87108-512-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; very good softcover; rubbed rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12556] Baeder, John. Gas, Food, and Lodging. NY: Abbeville Press, 1982, ISBN 0-89659-322-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 132pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12059] Baker, T. Lindsay. Texas Red River Country The Official Surveys of the Headwater, 1876. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-89096-803-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8925] Baldridge, Melissa. Visions of the West. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-854-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 320pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[6187] Ballast, David Kent. Denver Chronicle. Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company, 1995, ISBN 0-88415-201-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; rubbed front cover; bent rear cover; sticker marks to rear cover. $15.00
[8391] Banks, Jimmy. Darrell Royal Story Revised Edition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-981-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 178pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[1194] Barley, Margaret C.. 70th Anniversary Edition Supplement to The Washington County Register [Kansas]. [Washington County, KS]: Washingon County Register, Volume 70, Friday, September 16, Number 31, Folio (14.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 84pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn edges; age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12486] Barnes, Donna A.. Farmers in Rebellion: Rise and Fall of the Southern Farmers Alliance and People's Party in Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-292-77030-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; dampstained front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners; slanted spine. $55.00
[11979] Barnette, David C.. Official Guide to Christmas in the South or, If You Can't Fry It, Spray Paint It Gold. NY: William Morrow, 2004, ISBN 0-06-085053-1 Sextodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14582] Barr, Alwyn. African Texans. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 2004, first edition, ISBN 1-58544-321-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.;; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10255] Barsness, John. Western Skies Bird Hunting in the Rockies and on the Plains. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1994, ISBN 1-55821-307-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7002] Bartlett, Richard A.. New Country A Social History of the American Frontier 1776-1890. London: Oxford University Press, 1974, ISBN 0-19-502021-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 287pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[2113] Bateman, Richard. Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie Classics of the Fur Trade Series. Missoula: Mountain Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-87842-205-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; good softcover; stained corner; faded spine. $15.00
[13013] Bauman, Richard. And Other Neighborly Names Social Process and Cultural Image in Texas Folklore. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1981, ISBN 0-292-70352-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13019] Bean, Frank D.. Mexican American Fertility Patterns. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-292-75087-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 178pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7022] Beebe, Lucius. American West. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1955, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 511pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; faded cover edges. $25.00
[12103] Beeler, Joe. Cowboys and Indians Characters in Oil and Bronze. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; faded spine, front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners, spine. $25.00
[13732] Bender, Texas Bix. Pards. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 200, ISBN 1-58685-000-8 Miniature (4.75 in. by 3.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $5.00
[11866] Berger, Todd R.. It Happened at the Grand Canyon. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2007, first edition, first printing, ISBN 978-0-7627-3839-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 193pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[14436] Berk, Ari. Coyote Speaks. NY: Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8109-9372-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6116] Berman, Lael Illustrations by Frieda Rich. Landmarks - Old and New Minneapolis and St. Paul. Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1988, ISBN 0-931714-32-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; abrasion to rear cover, spine. $25.00
[5333] Bernhard, Virginia. Ima Hogg: The Governor's Daughter. No Place: Brandywine Press, no date, ISBN 1-881-089-91-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9437] Berry, Raymond A.. Dusty Rivers. Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith Company, 1934, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 294pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; cracked hinges. $30.00
[6295] Billeb, Emil W.. Mining Camp Days. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed front panel; foxed rear panel; lightly rubbed book edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[5586] Black, Baxter Illustrated by Don Gill. Coyote Cowboy Poetry. Denver, CO: Coyote Cowboy Company, 1986, ISBN 0-939343-00-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 202pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, faded dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7548] Blackmon, Reed. Country Savvy Survival Tips for Farmers, Ranchers, and Cowboys. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 1993, ISBN 1-55622-251-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 198pp.; very good softcover; small stain to front cover. $15.00
[9850] Blaustein, John. Hidden Canyon A River Journey. NY: Penguin, 1977, ISBN 0-14-00-4678-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped edges. $25.00
[8879] Blocker, John R.. Tribute to Early Texas. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2002, ISBN 1-55622-837-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $25.00
[13879] Boardman, Andrea. Destination Mexico. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 2001, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 101pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11136] Bogue, Allan G.. Frederick Jackson Turner Strange Roads Going Down. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-3039-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9639] Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Coronado Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974, ISBN 0-8263-0007-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 491pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; lightly age-toned covers. $15.00
[14963] Bomar, George W.. Texas Weather. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1983, ISBN 0-292-78053-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 265pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7541] Bowles, Samuel. Parks and Mountains of Colorado. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2625-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 4.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9178] Brachman, Wayne Harley. Cakes and Cowpokes New Desserts from the Old Southwest. NY: William Morrow, 1995, ISBN 0-688-13091-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14450] Braden, Twain. Ghosts of the Pioneers. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-7627-5417-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 288pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13704] Bradford, Jim. Eventfully Texas. Bedford, TX: Classic Publishing, No Date, ISBN 0-9676351-0-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 271pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12551] Brashear, Charles. Comeuppance at Kicking Horse Casino and Other Stories. Los Angeles, CA: American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 2000, ISBN 0-93562651-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners. $25.00
[2331] Breeding, Robert L.. Appalachian Haven. Maynardville, TN: Ireland Cooke Press, 1981, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 263pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; creased spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[13018] Brister, Louis E.. In Mexican Prisons: The Journal of Eduard Harkort, 1832-1834. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-259-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11014] Broadhead, Michael J. Artwork by Walter S. Long. Brushwork Diary Watercolors of Early Nevada. Reno, NV: University of Las Vegas Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87417-174-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned rear panel; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7317] Brook, Stephen. Honkytonk Gelato Travels Through Texas. NY: Paragon House, 1988, ISBN 1-55778-005-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; slightly bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10976] Brown, Dee. Wonderous Times on the Frontier. Little Rock, AR: August House, 1991, ISBN 0-87483-137-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8636] Brown, Dee. When the Century Was Young. Little Rock, AR: August House, 1993, ISBN 0-87483-267-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket front panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[9404] Brown, Dee Paintings of Mort Kunstler. Images of the Old West. NY: Park Lane Press, 1996, ISBN 0-517-20012-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5679] Brown, Robert L.. Colorado Ghost Towns Past and Present. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1981, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87004-218-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00
[7460] Bultman, Bethany. Redneck Heaven Portrait of a Vanishing Culture. NY: Bantam, 1996, ISBN 0-553-37804-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3810] Burchardt, Bill. Yankee Longstraw. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; review slip laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; name, date in pen to pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[13878] Burke, Lee. Fur Trade in the American West. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1998, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 72pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14988] Caldwell, Clifford R.. Texas Lawmen 1835-1899. Charleston, SC: History Press, 2011, ISBN 978-1-60949-216-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 446pp.; very good softcover; soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14708] Campa, Arthur L.. Hispanic Culture in the Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2569-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); shinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5507] Campbell, John Martin. Few and Far Between Moments in the North American Desert. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1997, ISBN 0-89013-322-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; erasure to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11002] Campbell, Robert O.. Barriers An Encyclopedia of United States Barbed Fence Patents. Denver, CO: Western Profiles Publishing Company, 1986, ISBN 0-937231-00-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 460pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[943] Campbell, Walter S. [Vestal, Stanley]. Book Lover's Southwest A Guide to Good Reading. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; review card laid-in at front endpapers; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; cut rear panel; rubbed, bumped book edges. $15.00
[12400] Capps, Benjamin. Trail to Ogallala. Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, no date, ISBN 0-87565-013-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[4661] Carmack, Robert M.. Harvest of Violence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8061-2459-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 334pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9448] Carr, Duane. Bough of Summer. El Paso, TX: Endeavors in Humanity Press, 1976, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 82pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[5672] Carson, Mina. Settlement Folk Social Thought and the American Settlement Movement, 1885-1930. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990, ISBN 0-226-09501-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $20.00
[8392] Carter, Kathryn Turner. Stagecoach Inns of Texas Revised Edition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-914-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13826] Cartron, Jean-Luc E.. Field Guide to the Plants and Animals of the Middle Rio Grande Bosque. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4269-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4883] Caso, Alfonso. El Pueblo Del Sol Second Edition. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1962, 2n edicion [A second edition printed in English in 1959 by University of Oklahoma Press and a first edition in Italian in 1961], Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 125pp.; text in Spanish language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket edges; stained, soiled front panel; rubbed book edges; faded front board; age-toned pages. $25.00
[7196] Caso, Alfonso Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs People of the Sun. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0414-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12244] Castel, Albert. Decision in the West. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1992, ISBN 0-7006-0562-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 665pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly dampstained pages. $25.00
[14743] Champagne, Anthony. Texas Politics Second Edition. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997, second edition, ISBN 0-393-95878-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 249pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9142] Chappell, Henry. At Home on the Range with a Texas Hunter. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55622-836-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 246pp.; good softcover; cracked text block; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14539] Chavez, Thomas E.. Manuel Alvarez 1794-1856. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-87081-211-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12519] Clark, Carol. Thomas Moran: Watercolors of the American West. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980, ISBN 0-292-75059-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13937] Clark, Thomas D.. Pills, Petticoats, and Plows. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-1093-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 306pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11012] Clark, Thomas L.. Western Lore and Language A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1996, ISBN 0-87480-510-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8923] Clayton, Robert Alan. Quiet Pride Ageless Wisdom of the American West. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words, 1992, ISBN 0-941831-77-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 11.75 in.); 127pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2243] Clendinnen, Inga. Aztecs. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1991, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 398pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; curled, chipped corners. $20.00
[13011] Clifford, Craig Edward. In the Deep Heart's Core Reflections on Life, Letters, and Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89096-233-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 145pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14143] Clifford, Howard. Doing the White Pass. Seattle, WA: Sourdough Enterprises, 1988, second printing, ISBN 0-911803-04-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13833] Cline, Lynn. Literary Pilgrims. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-3851-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13968] Collins, Reba. Will Rogers: Courtship and Correspondence. Oklahoma City, OK: Neighbors and Quaid, 1992, ISBN 0-9632882-0-2 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12423] Comer, Suzanne. Common Bonds: Stories By and About Modern Texas Women. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-87074-288-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 340pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7331] Connor, Seymour V.. Texas A History. Arlington Heights, IL: Harland Davidson, 1971, ISBN 0-88295-724-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 481pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; name in pen on title page; highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[12997] Copeland, Fayette. Kendall of the Picayune. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2924-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10967] Courtney-Clark, Margaret. Places in the Sand. NY: Monacelli Press, 1997, ISBN 1-885254-76-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good rear cover wrap-around band; soiled, rubbed band; torn edges; bumped book corners; rubbed front board letters, chipped photograph. $25.00
[11901] Cozzens, Peter. Wars for the Pacific Northwest: Eyewitnesses to Indian Wars 1865-1890. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2002, ISBN 0-8117-0573-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 683pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9816] Crouter, George. Colorado's Highest. Silverton, CO: Sundance Books, 1978, second printing, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; pen inscription to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[9038] Danly, Susan. Casa Manana. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-2805-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12588] Darley, George M.. Pioneering in the San Juan. Lake City, CO: Community Presbyterian Church, 1986, second reprint edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13904] Davies, Henry E.. Ten Days on the Plains. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1985, ISBN 0-87074-207-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 178pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9132] Davis, Robert Murray. Playing Cowboys Low Culture and High Art in the Western. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2627-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 68pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6484] Davis, William. Way Through The Wilderness. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, ISBN 0-06-016921-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[12735] De Leon, Arnoldo. San Angelenos Mexican Americans in San Angelo, Texas. San Angelo, TX: Fort Concho Museum Press, 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-938036-05-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; abrasion, spotted spine. $50.00
[10907] Dean, Jeffrey S.. Salado. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8263-2169-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[7579] Demos, John. Unredeemed Captive. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, third printing, ISBN 0-394-55782-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13512] DeVoto, Bernard. Western Paradox. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-300-08423-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 552pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6468] DeWitt, Miriam Hapgood. Taos A Memory. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-1385-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9004] Dickey, James. Wayfarer. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1988, ISBN 0-8487-0691-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 12.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14790] Dickinson, Patti. Hollywood the Hard Way. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8032-6619-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 218pp.; very good softcover; offset to front cover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11764] Dillon, Richard H.. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5091] Dirickson, Ellen. Cradled in Cobwebs. Duncan, OK: Blue Horizon Enterprises, 1998, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 347pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13578] Dobie, J. Frank. Legends of Texas Volume I Lost Mines and Buried Treasure. Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1992, third printing, ISBN 0-88289-909-0 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $5.00
[11007] Dobie, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1965, fifth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13579] Dobie, J. Frank. Legends of Texas Volume II Pirates' Gold and Other Tales. Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1995, third printing, ISBN 1-56554-073-5 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $5.00
[950] Duncan, Dayton. Out West An American Journey. NY: Viking, 1987, ISBN 0-670-80822-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13835] Duncklee, John. Bull by the Tale. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-3889-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9441] Earle, W. Hubert. Cacti of the Southwest. Phoenix, AZ: Science Bulletin No. 4, Arizona Cactus & Native Floral Society, 1973, sixth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; sticker offset to front cover. $15.00
[3537] Eastern Colorado Historical Society. Cheyenne County History [Colorado]. Cheyenne Wells, CO: Eastern Colorado Historical Society, 1979, first edition, first printing, limited edition of 862 books, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 732pp.; good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; torn cover spine; pen notations, name to free front endpaper. $130.00
[7019] Editors of Time-Life Books. Wild West. No Place: Warner Books, No Date, ISBN 0-446-51761-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 367pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10860] Elder, Gary. Far Side of the Storm New Ranges of Western Fiction. Los Cerrillos, NM: San Marcos Press, 1975, ISBN 0-88235-025-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; age-toned pages, covers; curled corners. $15.00
[13877] Elder, Jane Lenz. Literature of Beguilement. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1992, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 72pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12985] Elder, Jane Lenz. Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kingsbury's Correspondence with James Josiah Webb 1853-1861. No Place: DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-87074-389-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[9447] Elliott, Josephine M.. Robert Dale Owen's Travel Journal 1827. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society Publications, 1978, Volume 25, Number 4, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 71pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; faded covers, spine. $15.00
[732] Elmer, Cedric. Musical Remembrances Profiles of Creative Berks Countians Copiously Illustrated. No Place: Berksiana Foundation, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent rear cover. $15.00
[13724] Engebretson, George. Parker Ranch Hawaii's Cattle Kingdom. Carpinteria, CA: Legacy Publishing, 1993, ISBN 1-56933-005-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10389] Engelbrecht, Lloyd C.. Henry C. Trost Architect of the Southwest. El Paso, TX: El Paso Public Library Association, 1981, Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 154pp.; 86 illustrations and photographs; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket front panel; lightly rubbed book corners, spine; pencil to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of th is book are available. $130.00
[14783] Enss, Chris. Many Loves of Buffalo Bill. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7627-4815-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 149pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14155] Erickson, John R.. Alkali County Tales. Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1987, third printing, ISBN 0-9608612-8-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 110pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14153] Erickson, John R.. Cowboys Are A Separate Species. Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1986, ISBN 0-916941-18-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 95pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14152] Erickson, John R.. Cowboys Are Old Enough to Know Better. Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1988, ISBN 0-916941-39-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 100pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11396] Erickson, John R.. LZ Cowboy A Cowboy's Journal 1979-81. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1996, ISBN 1-57441-024-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 181pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9159] Erwin, A. W.. Hooves & Horns. No Place: Humphrey Printing Company, 1989, first printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11746] Etulain, Richard W.. Writing Western History: Essays on Major Western Historians. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1288-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14512] Evans, Max. Madam Millie. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-2783-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14222] Evans, Max. Xavier's Folly and Other Stories. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1973, ISBN 0-8263-0700-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 105pp.; very good softcover; sticker offset to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14520] Evans, Max. Hot Biscuits: Eighteen Stories by Women & Men of the Ranching West. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3889-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11135] Evans, Simon. Cowboys, Ranchers and the Cattle Business Cross-Border Perspectives on Ranching History. No Place: University of Calgary Press, No Date, ISBN 0-87081-594-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14839] Evans, Terry. Inhabited Prairie. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1998, ISBN 0-7006-0908-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 69pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8395] Fairchild, Louis. They Called It The War Effort. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-919-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 503pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12172] Farley, Ronnie. Cowgirls: Contemporary Portraits of the American West. NY: Thunder Mouth Press, 1995, ISBN 1-56025-179-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[12378] Farris, Frances Bramlette. From Rattlesnakes to Road Agents: Rough Times on the Frio. No Place: TCU, no date, ISBN 0-87565-005-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6479] Faulk, Odie B.. Arizona: A Short History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, ninth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1222-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 265pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent rear cover. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9185] Featherston, Solon R.. True Romantic Tales of the West. No Place: Solon R. Featherston, 1978, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; stained front panel; age-toned spine; pen notation to free front endpaper. $25.00
[11114] Fernlund, Kevin J.. William Henry Holmes and the Rediscovery of the American West. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8263-2127-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10947] Fiebsame, William E.. Atlas of the New West: Portrait of a Changing Region. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997, ISBN 0-393-04550-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12305] Field Museum. Portraits of Native Americans. NY: New Press, 1994, ISBN 1-56584-160-3 Duodecimo (4.25 in. by 7.0 in.); fine softcover; postcard book; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14335] Fielder, John. Colorado: Images of the Alpine Landscape. Englewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers, 1985, ISBN 0-942394-10-0 Folio (14.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14730] Finch, Erika Ayn. Sedona Table. Helena, MT: ThreeForks, 2009, ISBN 978-0-7627-4851-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corner; rubbed book cover edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[16] Fischer, Emil C.. Churches of Manhattan and Vicinity [Kansas]. Manhattan, KS: Manhattan Area Bicentennial Commission, 1975, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13876] Fisher, William. Pablo Neruda A Centennial Celebration. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 2004, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 84pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[3916] Fitzpatrick, Tony. Signals from the Heartland. NY: Walker, 1993, ISBN 0-8027-1260-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 230pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[3106] Flanagan, Mike. Out West. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, ISBN 0-8109-1409-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 207pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14524] Flores, Ralph M.. Horse in the Kitchen. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2004, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-3366-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 194pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14994] Folsom, Franklin. Ancient Treasures of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8263-1427-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 130pp.; very good softcover; bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9780] Foote, Horton. Farewell A Memoir of a Texas Childhood. NY: Scribner, 1999, ISBN 0-684-84439-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11865] Ford, Mike S.. Books of The Grand Canyon, The Colorado River, The Green River & The Colorado Plateau: A Selective Bibliography. Flagstaff, AZ: Fretwater Press, 2003, first edition, ISBN 1-892327-10-4 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 177pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13940] Fouquet, Leon Charles. Hurrah for My New Free Country. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2255-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14709] Fowler, Damon Lee. Classical Southern Cooking First Revised Edition. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2008, first revised edition, ISBN 1-4236-0225-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 416pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4836] Fradkin, Philip L.. River No More The Colorado River and the West. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-394-41579-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded book cover edges. $15.00
[12443] Francaviglia, Richard V.. From Sail to Steam. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, no date, ISBN 0-292-72503-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12390] Francaviglia, Richard V.. Shape of Texas: Maps as Metaphors. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-664-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9781] Frazier, Ernest C.. Journada Del Muerto. Bloomington, IN: 1stBooks, 2000, ISBN 1-58721-744-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6492] Frazier, Ian. Nobody Better, Better Than Nobody. NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-374-22310-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent front flap; lightly rubbed book edges; torn page. $15.00
[14835] Fromm, Pete. Tall Uncut. NY: Lyons Press, 1992, ISBN 1-55821-746-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 163pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10297] Fugate, Francis L.. Roadside History of New Mexico. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-87842-242-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 483pp.); very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled, bent cover corners. $15.00
[13831] Ganz, Earl. Taos Truth Game. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3772-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9876] Garcez, Antonio R.. Adobe Angels. Santa Fe, NM: Red Rabbit Press, 1996, ISBN 0-9634029-4-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14854] Garcia, Nasario. Comadres: Hispanic Women of the Rio Puerco Valley. Santa Fe, NM: Western Edge Press, 2002, second printing, ISBN 1-889921-15-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 243pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13854] Garcia, Nasario. Naked Rainbow and Other Stories. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-8263-4599-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 350pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13816] Garcia, Ricardo L.. Coal Camp Days. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2304-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14525] Garrigues, Eduardo. West of Babylon. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-2340-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11011] Garry, Jim. This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet (But We're All Bent Pretty Bad). NY: Orion Books, 1992, ISBN 0-517-58814-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 228pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11038] Gates, Paul Wallace. Fifty Million Acres Conflicts Over Kansas Land Policy, 1854-1890. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8061-2991-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 311pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14906] Gelsanliter, David. Fresh Ink: Behind the Scenes at a Makjor Metropolitan Newspaper. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1995, ISBN 0-929398-91-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good softcover; pen inscription to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10580] Gerhard, Peter. Southeast Frontier of New Spain Revised Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993, revised edition, ISBN 0-8061-2543-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 219pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13325] Gibson, Arrell Morgan. Santa Fe and Taos Colonies: Age of the Muses, 1900 - 1942. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8061-2116-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; age-toned rear cover. $15.00
[13617] Gilb, Dagoberto. Hecho en Tejas: An Anthology of Texas Mexican Literature. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4125-9 Quarto (10.25 in by 7.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[12056] Gillett, James B.. Fugitives from Justice: The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett. No Place: State House Press, No Date, ISBN 1-880510-37-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11169] Glass, Andrew. Sweetwater Run The Story of Buffalo Bill Cody and the Pony Express. No Place: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1996, ISBN 0-385-32220-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13335] Glass, Andrew. Bad Guys. NY: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1998, ISBN 0-385-32310-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12366] Glick, Thomas F.. Darwinism in Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1972, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 37pp.; very good hardcover; fair dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket panels; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[12304] Globe Pequot Press. Gilded Girls: Women Entertainers of the Old West. Guilford, CT: Globe Peuot Press, 2003, ISBN 0-7627-2827-2 Duodecimo (4.25 in. by 7.0 in.); fine softcover; postcard book; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14468] Goedeker, Rhonda. Great Plains: A Cross-Disciplinary Reader. Harcourt Brace Custom Publishers, 1999, ISBN 0-15-513151-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 465pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13827] Gonzales-Berry, Erlinda. Contested Homeland. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-2199-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[13312] Gordon, Alvin Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Brooms of Mexico. Palm Desert, CA: Best-West Publication, 1965, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; bookmark laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[12681] Grauer, Paula L.. Dictionary of Texas Artists, 1800-1945. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-861-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12401] Graves, John. John Graves Reader. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1996, ISBN 0-292-72796-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; faded rear cover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5856] Green, Stewart M.. Colorado Scenic Drives. Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1994, ISBN 1-56044-228-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11345] Greene, A. C.. Christmas Memories. No Place: University of Northern Texas, No Date, ISBN 1-57441-017-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; good hardcover; bumped, broken corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12999] Greene, A. C.. Santa Claus Bank Robbery. No Place: University of North Texas Press, no date, ISBN 1-57441-071-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13017] Greene, A. C.. Chance Encounters: True Stories of Unforeseen Meetings with Unanticipated Results. Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2002, ISBN 0-9709987-9-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12444] Greene, A. C.. 50+ Best Books on Texas. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1998, ISBN 1-57441-043-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 120pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12986] Grundy, Pamela. You Always Think of Home: A Portrait of Clay County, Alabama. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8203-1304-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7567] Guerin, Mrs. E. J.. Mountain Charley New Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition of new edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[14712] Guthrie, C. W.. Pony Express: An Illustrated History. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7627-4816-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 181pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12021] Haines, Aubrey L.. Mountain Fever: Historic Conquests of Rainier. Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society, Copyright 1962, ISBN 0-875-95086-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 255pp.; very good softcover; bent, torn, rubbed covers; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[6459] Hale, Leon Sketches by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Texas Out Back. Austin, TX: Madrona Press, 1975, second printing, ISBN 0-89052-002-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 65pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; pen inscription to rear flyleaf. $25.00
[6706] Haley, J. Evetts. Texan Looks at Lyndon. TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; curled corners; rolled spine. $25.00
[2796] Hall, Douglas Kent. New Mexico: Voices in an Ancient Landscape. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, ISBN 0-8050-1233-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 264pp.; numerous black-and-white photographs; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14803] Hall, Monty. Growing Up Western. Helena, MT: TwoDot, 1997, ISBN 1-56044-545-9 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 226pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; stained dust jacket verso; stained text block edge. $15.00
[13945] Hanners, LaVerne. Girl on a Pony. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2624-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket edges, spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11381] Hanson, Gerald T.. Historical Atlas of Arkansas. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1844-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 71 maps; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8955] Harington, Donald. Let Us Build Us a City. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, ISBN 0-15-150100-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 490pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[2327] Harjo, Joy. Secrets from the Center of the World. Tucson, AZ: Sun Tracks / University of Arizona Press, 1989, Volume 17 Sun Tracks An American Indian Literary Series, ISBN 0-8165-1113-6 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; pen notations to text block edge. $15.00
[13974] Harman, Fred. Great West in Paintings. NJ: Castle Books, 1969, Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.75 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; age-toned text block edge. $25.00
[14693] Harris, Bill. Lives of the Mountain Men. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2005, ISBN 1-59228-624-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9138] Harris, Jim. Lone Star Menagerie Adventures with Texas Wildlife. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2000, ISBN 1-55622-692-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; torn front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13936] Hartley, E. N.. Ironworks on the Saugus. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-0957-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 328pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13327] Hassrick, Peter. Frederic Remington New Concise NAL Edition. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975, ISBN 0-8109-2054-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers. $15.00
[4228] Hassrick, Peter H.. Frederic Remington: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1973, ISBN 0-8109-0444-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 13.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; lightly rubbed spine; bent free front endpaper. $20.00
[13709] Hassrick, Peter H.. Unending Frontier: Art of the West. Grand Rapids, MI: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 2000, ISBN 0-942159-28-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 77pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[9446] Hastings, Robert J.. Penny's Worth of Minced Ham. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, Copyright 1986, ISBN 0-8093-1304-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 100pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, soiled edges; foxed text block edge. $10.00
[9432] Hauser, Melanie. Under the Lone Star Flagstick. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, ISBN 0-684-84011-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13073] Hayes, Allan. Desert Southwest: Four Thousand Years of Life and Art. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2006, ISBN 1-58008-767-1 Octavo (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14225] Heiser, Charles B.. Sunflower. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, later printing, ISBN 0-8061-1743-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 197pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11489] Heizer, Robert F.. Ishi The Last Yahi. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981, ISBN 0-520-04366-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 242pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9180] Herb, Angela M.. Beyond the Mississippi. NY: Lode Star Books, 1996, ISBN 0-525-67503-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9921] Herrington, Joe.
Tekoa. Baltimore, MD: Publish America, 2003, first printing, ISBN 1-59129-864-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 211pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10905] Hickey, Dave. Beau Monde: Toward a Redeemed Cosmopolitanism Site Santa Fe's Fourth International Biennial. No Place: Site Santa Fe, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 13.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14224] Hill, Weldon. Lonesome Traveler. Norman, OK: M & H Publishing, 1981, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 275pp.; very good softcover; embossed title page; spotted rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8401] Hillerman, Tony. Talking Mysteries. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-1279-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13886] Hine, Robert V.. Barlett's West. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 153pp.; errata slip laid-in; very good softcover; faded spine; offset to front cover; name in pen to flyleaf. $30.00
[2578] Hine, Robert V.. Community on the American Frontier Separate But Not Alone. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1678-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; rubbed edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[13336] Hirschfelder, Arlene B.. Photo Odyssey Solomon Carvalho's Remarkable Western Adventure 1853-54. NY: Clarion Books, 2000, ISBN 0-395-89123-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 118pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14540] Hoig, Stan. Jesse Chisholm. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1991, ISBN 0-87081-198-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 226pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9898] Hollingsworth, A. B.. University Boulevard. Ann Arbor, MI: Clock Tower Press, 2003, ISBN 1-932202-11-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 389pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2269] Hope, Welborn. Prairie Ocean An Epic Poem of the Santa Fe Trail. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1982, ISBN 0-941498-58-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13882] Horgan, Paul. Publisher's List. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1994, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[10500] Hornby, William H.. Law Out West Holland & Hart 1947 - 1988. No Place: Holland & Hart, 1989, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 178pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $30.00
[4728] Hosac, Chet. Orphan. Boise, ID: Legendary Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 1-887747-23-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10876] Hough, Alfred Lacey. Soldier in the West The Civil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough. Philadephia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1957, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine, edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $30.00
[8960] Houk, Rose. Wildflowers of the American West. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1987, ISBN 0-87701-424-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[14654] Hunsaker, Joyce Badgley. Sacagawea Speaks: Beyond the Shining Mountains with Lewis & Clark. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2001, first edition/first printing, ISBN 1-58592-079-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 150pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13037] Hunt, Annie Mae. I am Annie May. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1996, ISBN 0-292-79099-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; faded edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14434] Hunt, David C.. Legacy of the West. Omaha, NE: Joslyn Art Museum, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-936364-08-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 157pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10411] Hunter, C. Bruce. Guide to Ancient Mexican Ruins. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1407-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 261pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; rubbed rear cover. $15.00
[3360] Imus, Don. Two Guys Four Corners Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs. NY: Villard Books, 1997, ISBN 0-679-45307-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 154pp.; 35 photographs; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; bright; crisp; clean. $15.00
[2598] Irvin, Helen Deiss. Women in Kentucky. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1979, ISBN 0-8131-0239-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $20.00
[9172] Irwin, Howard S.. Roadside Flowers of Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, fourth paperback printing, ISBN 0-292-77009-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 295pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; creased spine; age-toned pages. $25.00
[14061] Jackson, Donald C.. Building the Ultimate Dam. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8061-3733-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 336pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9443] Jessen, Kenneth. Bizarre Colorado. Loveland, CO: J. V. Publications, 1994, ISBN 0-9611662-2-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 293pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[9444] Jessen, Kenneth. Eccentric Colorado. Boulder, CO: Pruett, 1985, ISBN 0-87108-682-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10533] Johnsgard, Paul A.. Ruddy Ducks & Other Stifftails. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2799-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8107] Johnston, Marguerite. Houston The Unknown City 1836-1946. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1994, fourth printing, ISBN 0-89096-476-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 446pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[1313] Jones, Billy M.. Health-Seekers in the Southwest 1817-1900. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12061] Jones, Stanley D.. Vascular Plants of Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-292-74044-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 404pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4931] Jordan, Grace Edgington. King's Pines of Idaho A Story of the Browns of McCall. Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1961, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 295pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[12698] Joslin, Les. Walt Perry: An Early-Day Forest Ranger in New Mexico and Oregon. Bend, OR: Wilderness Associates, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-9647167-2-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00
[4168] Judd, Neil M.. Men Met Along The Trail Adventures in Archaeology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 162pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14138] Kaniut, Larry. More Alaska Bear Tales. Issaquah, WA: Sammamish Press, 1989, ISBN 0-942381-03-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 285pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9143] Kearney, Milo. Boom and Bust. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1991, ISBN 0-89015-815-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5632] Keegan, Marcia. New Mexico. No Place: Skyline Press / Oxford University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-19-540613-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 88pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3264] Keith-Lucas, Alan. Meeting the Needs of the Times A History of Barium Springs Home for Children 1891-1991. Welcome, NC: Wooten Printing Company, 1990, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[5573] Kelley, Dayton. With Scalpel and Scope A History of Scott and White. Waco, TX: Waco, TX, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 100pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled; slanted, rubbed book spine. $30.00
[8871] Kelly, Joyce. Complete Visitor's Guide to Mesoamerican Ruins. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1566-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 526pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped book corners. $25.00
[7816] Kerr, W. Park. El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook. NY: William Morrow, 1992, ISBN 0-688-10941-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; chipped book cover; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $15.00
[5014] Kibler, James Everett. Our Fathers' Fields. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1998, ISBN 1-57003-214-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; creased book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10891] Kidder, Alfred Vincent. Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology. No Place: Yale University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-300-08345-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[4311] Kimmel, Fred N.. Red River Ranger. NY: Zantanon Press, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9661115-4-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3033] Kingsolver, Barbara. High Tide in Tucson Essays from Now or Never. NY: HarperPerennial, 1996, ISBN 0-06-092756-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4678] Koch, William E.. Folklore from Kansas Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1983, ISBN 0-7006-0244-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 467pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[5055] Kocher, Paul H.. California's Old Missions The Story of the Founding of the 21 Franciscan Missions in Spanish Alta California 1769-1823. Chicago, IL: A Bicentennial Book, Franciscan Herald Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8199-0601-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book spine; bumped corners. $30.00
[9449] Kruppa, Joseph E.. American Short Fiction 22. No Place: University of Texas Press, Summer 1996, Volume 7, Number 22, Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 106pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bumped corner. $15.00
[11690] Kutac, Edward A.. Birds and Other Wildlife of South Central Texas. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-292-74315-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; ink stamp to free front endpaper: This book donated by Public Lands Interpretive Association; curled corners. $15.00
[6519] L'Amour, Louis Photographs by David Muench. Frontier. NY: Bantam, 1984, ISBN 0-553-05078-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 210pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bent dust jacket edges; creased front panel; bumped book corners; loose quire. $25.00
[13828] La Farge, John Pen. Turn Left at the Sleeping Dog. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-2015-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9383] Lackey, Louana M.. Pottery of Acatlan A Changing Mexican Tradition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1811-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4912] Laichas, William D.. New Mexico Millennium Collection A Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Tesuque, NM: New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000, ISBN 0-9679034-0-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4714] Lane, Lydia Spencer. I Married A Soldier. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-0934-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14440] Lantz, Gary. Buffalo Creek Chronicles. No Place: Fayetteville: Phoenix International, no date, ISBN 0-9650485-9-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14075] LaPlante, Royal. Myrtlewood Grove. Salt Lake City, UT: Northwest Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-56901-073-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5230] Largent, Thelma. Prairie Woman Sings. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1967, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, waterstained dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14756] Lasater, Laurence M.. Tailwind Both Ways: A Cowman's Chronicle. Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2008, ISBN 1-933979-09-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[15090] Lauer, Charles D.. Arrows, Bullets and Saddle Sores. Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Publishers, 2004, second printing, ISBN 1-885590-91-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; very good softcover; small stain to spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9122] Lazarus, Edward. Black Hills / White Justice. NY: HarperCollins, 1991, ISBN 0-06-092207-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent front cover. $15.00
[6258] Le Roux, Frank M.. 1961 thru 1967 The Worst Seven year Period for the American Farmer in the history of Modern American Agriculture. Walla Walla, WA: Farmers' Worst Seven Years: No Date, Folio (13.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent, curled corners. $30.00
[11407] Lea, Tom. Wonderful Country. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1952, first edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket; age-toned, scotchtaped, bumped edges, spine; lightly rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[311] Least Heat-Moon, William. PrairyErth. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991, ISBN 0-395-48602-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 624pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned dust jacket flaps; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5888] Least Heat-Moon, William. Blue Highways A Journey Into America. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-316-35395-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14755] Leckie, William H.. Buffalo Soldiers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, ISBN 0-8061-1244-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 290pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14653] Lewis, Nathaniel. Unsettling the Literary West. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8032-2938-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2323] Lewis, Oscar. Pedro Martinez A Mexican Peasant and His Family. NY: Vintage Books, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-394-70370-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 507pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; age-toned brittle pages; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14141] Liere, Alan. Bear Heads & Fish Tales. Fairbanks, AK: Alaska Angler Publications, 1988, ISBN 0-916771-05-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; sticker residue, offset to rear cover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12038] Lockwood, Jeffrey A.. Locust: The Devastating Rise and Mysterious Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier. NY: Basic Books, 2005, ISBN 0-465-04167-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 294pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13815] Loeffler, Jack. Survival Along the Continental Divide. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4439-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14715] Lowe, Sam. Mysteries and Legends Arizona. Guilford, CT: GPP, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7627-5546-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 197pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14684] Luchetti, Cathy. Men of the West. NY: W. W. Norton, 2004, ISBN 0-393-32829-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14683] Luchetti, Cathy. Women of the West. NY: W. W. Norton, 2001, ISBN 978-0-393-32155-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4016] Lyon, Thomas. Great & Peculiar Beauty A Utah Reader. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1995, ISBN 0-87905-691-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1010pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; lightly torn book spine. $15.00
[14441] MacGregor, Greg. Lewis & Clark Revisited. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2003, ISBN 0-295-98343-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 199pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8394] Machann, Clinton. Czech Americans in Transition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57168-298-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 136pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[4997] Maguire, Jack. President's Country A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas. Austin, TX: Alcalde Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped, stained, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; bumped book corners; pen inscription to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[12449] Manaster, Jane. Pecan Tree. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-292-75153-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 109pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14415] Mancall, Peter C.. Land of Rivers: America in Word and Image. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8014-3105-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 207pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12996] Margolis, David. To Delight the Eye: Original Photographic Book Illustrations of the American West. No Place: DeGolyer Library, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 93pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13806] Maril, Robert Lee. Texas Shrimpers Community, Capitalism, and the Sea. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-147-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[12380] Marquart, James W.. Rope, the Chair, & the Needle. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, no date, ISBN 0-292-75213-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[2969] Marquis, Arnold. Guide to America's Indians Ceremonials, Reservations, and Museums. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1148-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent cover, pages. $15.00
[8393] Marray, E'Lane Carlisle. Lace of Tough Mesquite. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-903-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 62pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bumped book spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14060] Martin, Russell. Story That Stands Like a Dam. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1999, ISBN 0-87480-597-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 354pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10941] Martinez, Rosa. Looking for a Place Site Santa Fe Third International Biennial. No Place: Site Santa Fe, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14714] Marvine, Dee. Lady Rode Bucking Horses. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2005, ISBN 978-0-7627-3133-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 287pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3368] Mason, Melvin Rosser Photography by Western McCoy. Martha Mitchell of Possum Walk Road Texas Quiltmaker. Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, no date, ISBN 1-881515-22-2 Quarto (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11755] Mather, John R.. Genius of C. Warren Thornthwaite, Climatologist-Geographer. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2787-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12789] Matthews, William. Working the West. No Place: Chronicle Books, no date, ISBN 0-8118-5741-7 Folio (12.75 in. by 11.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7408] May, Stephen. Pilgrimage A Journey Through Colorado's History and Culture. Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8040-0882-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge; bowed boards. $15.00
[8035] Mayer, Larry. Montana from the Big Sky. Billings, MT: Billings Gazette, 1990, ISBN 0-9627618-1-8 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 120pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners. $15.00
[13832] McAllister, Susan. Bigger Boat. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4483-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7559] McComb, David G.. Houston The Bayou City. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1969, ISBN 0-292-70009-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 315pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled book edges; erasure to free front endpaper. $30.00
[12391] McComb, David G.. Travels with Joe 1917-1993: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas. No Place: Texas State Historical Association, no date, ISBN 0-87611-181-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[3204] McCorkle, Robert M.. Running Through Texas A Runner's Guide to Texas Top Fun Runs and Marathons. Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-312-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn rear cover; soiled text block edges. $25.00
[6514] McCright, Grady E.. Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman. College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company, 1983, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-932702-28-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; abrasion to rear panel; rubbed book corners; address sticker to front pastedown endpaper; name in pen to text bloc k edge. $25.00
[12446] McElhaney, Jacquelyn Masur. Pauline Periwinkle. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-800-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 201pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; curled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4924] McFarland, Mike Illustrated by Joe Beeler. Never Walk When You Can Ride. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-87358-493-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent front cover; small stain to text block edge. $15.00
[12639] McGill, Jean S.. Edmund Morris: Frontier Artist. Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1984, ISBN 0-919670-79-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed, bumped book corners; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11298] McGregor, John C.. Southwestern Archaeology Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1974, second edition, fourth printing, ISBN 0-252-72659-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 511pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13326] McLean, Evalyn Walsh. Father Struck It Rich. Ouray, CO: Bear Creek Publishing, 1981, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9914] McLemore, David. Place in Time: A Pictorial View of San Antonio's Past. San Antonio, TX: Express-News, 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; soiled covers. $15.00
[7218] McMurtry, Larry. All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8263-0593-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 294pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[6291] McMurtry, Larry. Roads. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-684-86884-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13823] McNamee, Gregory. Otero Mesa. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4397-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13841] McNickle, D'arcy. Runner in the Sun. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-0974-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4092] McVicker, Mary Louise. Writings of J. Frank Dobie A Bibliography. Lawton, OK: Museum of the Great Plains, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fair hardcover; fair dust jacket; torn, waterstained dust jacket edges; waterstained text block edges; age-toned pages; bowed boards. $15.00
[11371] Meier, Peg. Bring Warm Clothes: Letters and Photos from Minnesota's Past. Minneapolis, MN: Minneapolis Tribune, 1981, tenth printing, ISBN 0-932272-06-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 320pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[11916] Meiers, Gary. Those Naughtly Ladies of the Old Northwest. Bend, OR: Maverick Publications, 1990, ISBN 0-89288-180-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; removed front cover laminate; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11692] Meinzer, Wyman. Desert Sanctuaries: The Chinatis of the Big Bend. Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-89672-488-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket front panel; ink stamp to half-title page: This book donated by Public Lands Interpretive Association; lightly bumped corners; crisp ; clean; bright. $25.00
[14522] Melnick, Ralph. Justice Betrayed: A Double Killing in Old Santa Fe. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2901-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4444] Metz, Leon Claire. Shooters A Gallery of Notorious Gunmen from the American West. NY: Berkeley Books, 1996, ISBN 0-425-15450-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 299pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bumped corner; age-toned pages; cocked spine. $15.00
[7791] Meyer, Roy W.. Middle Western Farm Novel in the Twentieth Century. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1965, ISBN 0-8032-5798-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 265pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; chipped spine. $25.00
[12442] Miles, Elton. Stray Tales of the Big Bend. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-542-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14485] Miller, M. Mark. Adventures in Yellowstone. Helena, MT: TwoDot, 2009, ISBN 978-0-7627-5414-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8042] Miller, Peter. People of the Great Plains. Waterbury, VT: Silver Print Press, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-9628064-2-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 167pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12383] Miller, Rick. Sam Bass & Gang. No Place: State House Press, no date, ISBN 1-880510-65-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7582] Miller, Robert. For Science and National Glory. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[3814] Milsten, David Randolph. Thomas Gilcrease. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 468pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; small waterstain to front panel; soiled panels; rubbed book edges; creased spine; soiled text block edges. $15.00
[13825] Minge, Ward Alan. Acoma. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-1301-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11867] Mogollon, Abby. Clay, Copper & Turquoise: The Museum Collection of Chaco Culture National Historical Park. Tucson, AZ: Western National Parks Association, 2004, ISBN 1-58369-045-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; scraped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11873] Momaday, N. Scott. Names: A Memoir. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, copyright 1976, ISBN 0-8165-1700-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; ink stamp to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6511] Moore, John L.. Breaking of Ezra Riley. Miles City, MT: Stageline Productions, No Date, ISBN 0-937959-03-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 226pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; soiled, foxed text block edge. $15.00
[13962] Moorman, Lewis J.. Pioneer Doctor. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; bookplate with name inked over to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[10528] Morand, Anne. Thomas Moran The Field Sketches, 1856-1923. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2704-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[6024] Morton, Robert A.. Living with the Texas Shore. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8223-0500-3 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; curled corners. $30.00
[9137] Murdock, Mackey. Last of the Old-Time Texans. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas, 2000, ISBN 1-55622-784-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 242pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8645] Murray, John A.. Cactus Country. Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1996, ISBN 1-57098-076-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 147pp.; very good softcover; torn rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9440] Myers, James E.. Treasury of Farm & Ranch Humor Second Edition. Springfield, IL: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Copyright 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-942936-15-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 250pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[12156] Myers, John Myers. Deaths of the Bravos. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1962, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 467pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00
[13875] Myers, Larry E.. Trailing the Herd. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 2000, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.0 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1288] Nahm, Milton C.. Las Vegas and Uncle Joe The New Mexico I Remember. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-8061-1163-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 294pp.; very good softcover; lightly faded spine, edges. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13038] Nash, Gerald D.. American West in the Twentieth Century. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexio Press, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-8263-0464-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12967] Nebraskaland Magazine. Road Home: A Photographic Journey. No Place: Nebraskaland Magazine, Volume 3, number 1, January-February 1995, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14173] Newell, David M.. If Nothin' Don't Happen. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, tenth printing, ISBN 0-394-49312-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[2761] Nicholas, Edward. Chaplain's Lady Life and Love at Fort Mackinac. Mackinac Island, MI: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1987, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 82pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent cover, pages; pen inscription to front cover verso. $15.00
[13930] Nichols, John. Dancing on the Stones. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2183-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5160] Nichols, John. Fragile Beauty John Nichols Milagro Country. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, 1987, ISBN 0-87905-282-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 146pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; offset to front panel; faded edges, spine; bumped book corners. $20.00
[14137] Nielson, Norm. Tales of Nevada Volume 2. Reno, NV: Tales of Nevada, 1990, ISBN 0-9625020-1-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14136] Nielson, Norm. Tales of Nevada. Reno, NV: Tales of Nevada, 1989, ISBN 0-9625020-0-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; soiled front cover; crisp; bright. $15.00
[14508] Noble, Marguerite. Filaree. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-0825-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10203] Norwine, Jim. Changing Climate of Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-9645710-0-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 348pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; torn front cover. $25.00
[14324] Ohlrich, Warren. Aspen & Central Colorado Trails 2nd Edition. Basalt, CO: WHO Press, 1999, 2nd edition, ISBN 1-882426-12-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 97pp.; very good softcover; lightly torn rear cover. $15.00
[3199] Opler, Pat. At Home on the Range Cooking School Cookbook. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1992, ISBN 0-87905-465-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent rear cover. $15.00
[9158] Oppelt, Norman T.. Guide to Prehistoric Ruins of the Southwest. Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing, 1981, ISBN 0-87108-587-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; torn, rubbed front cover; bumped corner. $15.00
[8600] Ortiz, Alfonso. Tewa World. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1969, ISBN 0-226-63307-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 197pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5794] Osborne, Karen Lee. Reclaiming the Heartland Lesbian and Gay Voices from the Midwest. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8166-2754-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; rubbed edges. $15.00
[14142] Osterwald, Doris B.. Cinders & Smoke Fifth Edition. Lakewood, CO: Western Guideways, 1987, fifth edition, twentieth printing, ISBN 0-931788-00-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 152pp.; Durango & Silverton 1987 train schedule laid-in; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5512] Ostroff, Eugene. Western Views and Eastern Visions. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1981, ISBN 0-86528-005-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 118pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, bumped edges; age-toned covers; bent covers, pages; pen inscription to title page. $15.00
[8958] Ottum, Bob. Day in Cowboy Country. Greendale, WI: Reiman Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-89821-173-5 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 98pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12998] Owens, William A.. Walking on Borrowed Land. No Place: Texas Christian University Press, no date, ISBN 0-87565-028-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12396] Owens, William A.. Letters of Roy Bedichek. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, no date, ISBN 0-292-70742-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9165] Owens, William A.. Three Friends Roy Bedichek, J. Frank Dobie, Walter Prescott Webb. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1975, ISBN 0-292-78012-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 335pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; rubbed, bent covers; name in pen to half-title page. $25.00
[14511] Page, Jake. Deadly Canyon. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2861-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8369] Parker, Isaac C.. Hell on the Border History of the Great Court at Fort Smith, Arkansas. Fort Smith, AR: Hell on the Border Publishing, 1953, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0); 303pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; spotted spine, rear cover; offset to covers; age-toned, brittle pages. $55.00
[12399] Parramore, Dock Dilworth. Parramore Sketches: Scenes and Stories of Early West Texas. Abilene, TX: State House Press, 2004, ISBN 1-880510-82-0 Octavo (7.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 96pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12733] Parsons, Francis B.. Early 17th Century Missions of the Southwest. Tucson, AZ: Dale Stuart King, 1975, ISBN 0-912762-20-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 111pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8770] Patrick, Margaret Ruggles Paintings by Ann Scrimger Bean. Sonoma Heritage. No Place: No Publisher, 1991, Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent rear cover; rubbed front cover. $25.00
[9120] Patterson, Alex. Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1992, ISBN 1-55566-091-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover; name in pen to first page. $15.00
[4165] Paulsen, Gary Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, ISBN 0-15-118101-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12049] Pearce-Moses, Richard. Photographic Collections in Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-89096-351-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4721] Pena, Abe. Memories of Cibola Stories from New Mexico Villages. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1773-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 219pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2581] Pendley, William Perry. War on the West Government Tyranny on America's Great Frontier. Washington, D. C.: Regnery Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-89526-482-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; erasure to free front endpaper. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[8965] Penner, Mil. Prairie: The Land and Its People. Inman, KS: Sounds of Kansas, 1990, ISBN 0-9615597-1-3 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine, front panel; rubbed book edges; broken corners. $15.00
[14378] Peters, Arthur King. Seven Trails West. NY: Abbeville Press, 1996, ISBN 0-7892-0678-1 Octavo (7.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; bumped rear corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12190] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation: Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8061-2430-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 294pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4885] Petersen, Gwen. Greenhorn's Guide to the Woolly West. Cheyenne, WY: Laffing Cow Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87970-159-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; faded spine; bent front cover. $25.00
[14140] Peterson, Charles A.. How You Can Leave The City Forever!. Gunnison, CO: B & B Printers, 1985, ISBN 0-9614806-0-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; sticker residue, offset to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14026] Peterson, Robert. Sheriff Takes a Walk. No Place: Robert K. Peterson, 2007, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12552] Petrash, Antonia. More Than Petticoats Remarkable Connecticut Women. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2004, ISBN 0-7627-2371-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 163pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8627] Phillips, George H.. Bella Vista Story. Bella Vista, AR: Bella Vista Historical Society, 1980, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; inked over price on rear flap; rubbed book edges; foxed pages, text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11076] Pickens, Buford. Missions of Northern Sonora: A 1935 Field Documentation. Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8165-1356-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 198pp.; very good softcover; age-toned spine. $15.00
[3117] Piland, Sherry. Fountains of Kansas City A History and Love Affair. No Place: City of Fountains Foundation, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-932845-04-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; several inscriptions to free front endpaper; pink stains to free front endpaper, title page. $25.00
[9184] Pindell, Terry. Good Place to Live. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, ISBN 0-8050-2352-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[6361] Pirtle, Caleb. Texas Outback. Austin, TX: McLennan House, 1986, first printing, ISBN 0-918865-05-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; torn front panel; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[4397] Plowden, David. Floor of the Sky The Great Plains. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1972, ISBN 0-87156-063-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; scraped front panel; scraped book front board; waterstained board edges. $15.00
[14426] Poetry Society of Texas. Book of the Year 1993. Dallas, TX: Poetry Society of Texas, 1993, Book 71, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine. $15.00
[10543] Porter, Clyde. Matt Field on the Santa Fe Trail. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8061-2716-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled corners; slanted, broken spine. $15.00
[13337] Pourade, Richard F.. Call to California. San Diego, CA: Union-Tribune Publishing, 1968, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; abrasion to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[3554] Pourchot, Mary Ellen. When the Land Calls A Celebration of Country Living. Iola, WI: Krause, 1992, ISBN 0-87341-195-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13883] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Landscape and Literature. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1990, ISBN 18-78516-01-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $55.00
[11533] Pronzini, Bill. Best Western Stories of Frank Bonham. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8040-0929-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker to dust jacket rear panel; lightly chipped, faded spine; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9649] Quimby, Myron J.. Scratch Ankle, U. S. A.. NY: A. S. Barnes, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-498-06638-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 390pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed, faded book edges. $15.00
[13971] Quimby, Myrtle. White Crow. NY: Criterion Books, 1970, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13970] Quimby, Myrtle. Cougar. NY: Criterion Books, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14526] Quinones, Sam. Antonio's Gun and Delfino's Dream. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-8263-4254-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2070] Randall, Glenn. Longs Peak Tales Adventure Tales on One of America's Greatest Mountains. Denver, CO: Prepress Advertising, 1981, ISBN 0-937050-20-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 93pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13009] Reid, Jan. Close Calls Jan Reid's Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-965-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13339] Reinhardt, Richard. Out West on the Overland Train. Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company, 1967, Folio (13.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[4415] Richardson, Ann. Grand Homes of Texas. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, no date, ISBN 0-932012-36-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, bent dust jacket edges; bumped book corner. $15.00
[13938] Ricky, Don. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-8061-1113-5 Octavo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 382pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12550] Riley, Glenda. Women and Nature Saving the Wild West. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1999, ISBN 0-8032-8975-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 279pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10964] Riley, Glenda. Inventing the American Woman A Perspective on Women's History. Arlington Heights, IL: Harlan Davidson, copyright 1987, ISBN 0-88295-846-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; chipped edges; faded spine. $15.00
[4713] Rittenhouse, Jack D.. Maverick Tales of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: 1987, University of New Mexico Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8263-0946-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13829] Rivera, Jose A.. Acequia Culture. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-1859-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14541] Roberts, David. Devil's Gate. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2008, ISBN 1-4165-3988-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 402pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12384] Roberts, Madge Thornall. Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston Volume III: 1848-1852. No Place: UNT Press, no date, ISBN 1-57441-063-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6037] Roberts, Phil. Readings in Wyoming History Issues in the History of the Equality State. Laramie, WY: Skyline West Press, 1993, ISBN 0-914767-22-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in); 120pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; dented front cover; name, date in pen to title page. $15.00
[5615] Robinson, Cecil. Mexico and the Hispanic Southwest in American Literature. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1977, ISBN 0-8165-0593-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 391pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; rubbed covers. $25.00
[12101] Rohrbough, Malcolm J.. Days of Gold California Gold Rush and the American Nation. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997, ISBN 0-520-20622-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 353pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14451] Rollins, Philip Ashton. Cowboy. NY: Skyhorse, 2007, ISBN 978-1-60239-081-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 265pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15002] Rosenberg, Bruce A.. Code of the West. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-253-31387-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; torn edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8225] Rossi, Paul A.. Art of the Old West. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-394-46669-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 335pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; clipped rear flap corner; bumped book corners; cocked spine. $25.00
[14855] Rothman, Hal K.. Reopening the American West. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1998, ISBN 0-8165-1625-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 202pp.; good softcover; highlighting, underlining throughout book; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12397] Royer, Bud. Royers' Round Top Cafe: A Relational Odyssey. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 0-9647729-0-6 Octavo (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[12724] Ruland, Sylvia. Lion of Redstone. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1981, ISBN 0-933472-55-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; rings, faded front cover; chipped spine. $30.00
[2402] Rust, Mary Jane Massey. Historic Hotels of the Rocky Mountains. Niwot, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1997, ISBN 1-57098-176-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.; 176pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14074] Salisbury, Ralph. Rainbows of Stone. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8165-2036-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8523] Sandler, Martin W.. This Was America. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-316-77022-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped book corners. $15.00
[11010] Saner, Reg. Four-Cornered Falcon Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8018-4449-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[14523] Santana, Patricia. Ghosts of El Grullo. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4409-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12867] Sargent, Pat L.. Timber Wolf. Prairie Grove, AR: Ozark Publishing, 1999, ISBN 1-56763-425-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14509] Satterthwait, Walter. At Ease with the Dead. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2970-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13564] Sauer, Sandra R.. Sebastopol State Historical Park (41GU9), Seguin, Texas: Archeological Excavations, 1978-1988. Austin, TX: Texas Antiquities Committee Archeology Permit No. 171, Reports of Investigations, Number 111, May 1998, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.): 187pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00
[7566] Saunderson, Mont H.. Western Land and Water Use. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; waterstained, scotchtaped verso; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[14513] Schackel, Sandra K.. Western Women's Lives. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2245-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11772] Schiel, Jacob H.. Journey Through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 114pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14500] Schlissel, Lillian. Western Women: Their Land, Their Lives. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, second paperbound printing, ISBN 0-8263-1090-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover, spine, edges; curled corners. $15.00
[13884] Schoelwer, Susan Prendergast. Alamo Images. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1985, ISBN 0-87074-213-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 223pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $130.00
[9161] Schultheis, Rob. Hidden West Journeys in the American Outback. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1980, ISBN 0-86547-087-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10930] Schultz, Charles R.. Forty-Niners 'Round the Horn. Columbia, SC: South Carolina Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57003-329-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9460] Schwartz, Marilyn. New Times in the Old South. NY: Harmony Books, 1993, ISBN 0-517-59553-2 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5826] Schwartz, Stephen. From West to East California and the Making of the American Mind. NY: Free Press, 1998, ISBN 0-684-83134-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 566pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bent rear flap; loose book rear hinge; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10551] Scott, Douglas D.. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8061-3292-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 309pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bookplate to front cover verso. $25.00
[3556] Scott, Victoria. Sylvia Stark A Pioneer. Seattle, WA: Open Hand Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-940880-38-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 63pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7020] Sears, Stephen W.. Hometown U. S. A.. NY: American Heritage Publishing, 1975, ISBN 0-671-22079-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; slanted spine; age-toned pages; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[13911] Seiferle, Rebecca. Music We Dance To. Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY: Sheep Meadow Press, 1999, ISBN 187881876-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 100pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13039] Shank, Barry. Dissonant Identities: The Rock 'n' Roll Scene in Austin, Texas. Hanover: Weslyan University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8195-6276-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 294pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2292] Shefelman, Janice Jordan. Paradise Called Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-409-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine; loose signature. $15.00
[14710] Shelton, Richard. Going Back to Bisbee. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8165-1289-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 329pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4899] Sheppard, Carl. Saint Francis Murals of Santa Fe The Commission and the Artists. Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1989, ISBN 0-86534-137-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 95pp.; very good softcover; foxed rear cover. $10.00
[5861] Shoal Creek Publishers. Journals of the Convention, assembled at the City of Austin on the Fourth of July, 1845, for the purpose of framing a constitution fo the state of Texas. Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1974, Facsimile Reproduction, ISBN 0-88319-019-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 378pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; stained covers; notation to introduction. $15.00
[8448] Short, Wayne. Cheechakoes. NY: Random House, 1966, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; stained corner; bumped book corners; stained corner. $15.00
[2446] Shoumantoff, Alex. Legends of the American Desert Sojourns in the Greater Southwest. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-394-56915-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bent dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13004] Silverthorne, Elizabeth. Women Pioneers in Texas Medicine. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-789-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13844] Simmons, Marc. Coronado's Land. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-1702-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12559] Simons, Helen. Guide to Hispanic Texas: Including art, culture, fiestas, sites, and structures. Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1996, first abridged edition, ISBN 0-292-77709-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 347pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5331] Simpson, Ethel C.. Image and Reflection A Pictorial History of the University of Arkansas. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1990, ISBN 1-55728-134-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 411pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book spine. $55.00
[10942] Site Santa Fe. Longing and Belonging from the Faraway Nearby. Santa Fe, NM: Site Santa Fe, July 14 to October 8, 1995, ISBN 09650583-1-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 190pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[9141] Sizemore, Evelyn. Turtle Lady. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2002, ISBN 1-55622-896-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 219pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3988] Skaggs, Jimmy M.. Cattle-Trailing Industry. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8061-2391-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13856] Sklar, David P.. La Clinica. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8263-4524-0 Quarto (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 234pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14446] Smart, William B.. Utah: A Portrait. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2001, second printing, ISBN 0-87480-451-5 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14151] Smith, Duane A.. Mesa Verde National Park: Shadows of the Centuries. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1988, ISBN 0-7006-0372-7 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 254pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14713] Smith, Victor Grant. Champion Buffalo Hunter Revised Edition. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2009, revised edition, ISBN 978-0-7627-4898-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 293pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11863] Smith-Cavros, Eileen M.. Pioneer Voices of Zion Canyon. Springdale, UT: Zion Natural History Association, 2006, first edition, ISBN 0-915630-43-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[2281] Snyder, Tom. Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, ISBN 0-312-04587-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner. $15.00
[4944] Socolosfsky, Homer. Historical Atlas of Kansas. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1022-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 70pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained spine foot; soiled book front cover, edges; bumped cover top edges. $30.00
[10943] Solnit, Rebecca. River of Shadows Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West. NY: Viking, 2003, ISBN 0-670-03176-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket front panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15108] Southwest Specialty Food. Ass Kickin' Cookbook Third Edition. Goodyear, AZ: Southwest Specialty Food, 1997, third edition, ISBN 0-964759-0-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 200pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15099] Spivey, Towana. Historical Guideto Wagon Hardwarte & Blacksmith Supplies. Lawton, OK: Museum of the Great Plains, 1999, fifth printing Contributions of the Museum of the Great Plains, Number 9, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 202pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6580] Sprague, Robert S.. Ghosts of Palo Duro Canyon. Lawton, OK: Robert S. Sprague, 1973, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2610] Sprague, Robert S.. Coronado's Stowaway. Wichita Falls, TX: Western Christian Foundation, 1979, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 189pp; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
[4888] Spross, Patricia McNitt. Sundogs and Sunsets. Fowlerville, MI: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1990, ISBN 0-923568-09-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent covers. $25.00
[6485] Starita, Joe. Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995, ISBN 0-399-14010-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13259] Stegner, Wallace. Mormon Country. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8032-9125-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; foxed text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10382] Stegner, Wallace Illustrations by Eliot Porter. American Places. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1981, ISBN 0-525-05390-5 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[13873] Steinert, Wilhelm. North America Particularly Texas in the Year 1849 : A Travel Account. No Place: DeGolyer Library, no date, ISBN 1-929531-06-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13301] Stevens, Errol Wayne. Incidents of a Voyage to California 1849. Los Angeles, CA: Western History Association, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 44pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4081] Stewart, Edgar I.. Penny-An-Acre Empire in the West. Norman: OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[8868] Stoddard, Ellwyn R.. Borderlands Sourcebook A Guide to the Literature on Northern Mexico and the American Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1718-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket front panel, spine; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[14656] Stoecklein, David R.. Photographing the West. Hailey, ID: Stoecklein Photography, 2009, ISBN 1-933192-64-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 203pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rumpled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7406] Stratton, Owen Tully. Medicine Man. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2241-2 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; pen inscription to free front endpaper; slanted spine. $25.00
[12142] Sunder, John E.. Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri 1840-1865. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 295pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; foxed, faded dust jacket spine, verso, edges; lightly rubbed, bumped book edges. $25.00
[11213] Sutton, Ann. American West A Natural History. NY: Random House, No Date, Folio (12.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; wrinkled laminate; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[10991] Svenvold, Mark. Elmer McCurdy The Misadventures in Life and Afterlife of an American Outlaw. NY: Basic Books, 2002, ISBN 0-465-08349-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12776] Swanson, Evadene Burris. Fort Collins Yesterdays. Fort Collins, CO: Evadene Burris Swanson, 1975, ISBN 0-9600862-1-8 Octavo (9.0 in, by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $30.00
[14149] Syers, Ed. Back Roads of Texas. Houston, TX: Pacesetter Press, 1979, ISBN 0-88415-053-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 156pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12738] Syers, Ed. Off the Beaten Trail Two Volumes. Ft. Worth, TX: F.L. Motheral Company, 1963, 1964, later editions, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[15067] Taichert, Pari Noskin. Belen Hitch. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8263-3915-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11137] Taniguchi, Nancy J.. Necessary Fraud Progressive Reform and Utah Coal. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2818-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4900] Taos Review. Taos Review 1989 Premier Issue. Taos, NM: Taos Review, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned spine; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[13912] Tapahonso, Luci. Breeze Swept Through. Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, September 1997, fifth printing, ISBN 0-931122-45-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 51pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3172] Taylor, Joe F.. AC Story: Journal of a College Amarillo College. Canyon, TX: Staked Plains Press, 1979, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 177pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent front cover; foxed text block edge. $25.00
[9162] Taylor, Tory. Plains & Peaks. Moose, WY: Homestead, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-943972-30-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[12402] Telfair, Raymond C.. Texas Wildlife Resources and Land Uses. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1999, ISBN 0-292-78159-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; faded rear cover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4020] Terrell, John Upton Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. Bunkhouse Papers Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian. NY: Dial Press, 1971, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; lightly stained book board. $30.00
[13005] Texas History Movies. Texas History Movies. No Place: No Publisher, no date, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10619] Texas Industrial Commission. Texas Giants: The New Breed. Austin, TX: Texas Industrial Commission, 1971, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; fine slipcase; lightly rubbed book rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6574] Texas Monthly Press. Texas Monthly's Political Reader First Edition. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-932012-04-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; good softcover; rubbed edges, panels; bent front cover; waterstained rear cover. $15.00
[14775] Thompson, Ian M.. People of the Mesa Verde Country. Englewood, CO: EarthTales Press, 2002, ISBN 1-56579-474-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12058] Thompson, Jerry. Texas & New Mexico on the Eve of the Civil War. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8263-2102-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13859] Thompson, Jerry D.. New Mexico Territory During the Civil War. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8263-4479-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6799] Thompson, William Sheridan. Rocky Mountain Bill in the Heart of the Rockies. Gunnison, CO: Globe Publishing Company, 1958, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; good dust jacket; chipped, foxed dust jacket; no front flap; foxed, age-toned pages. $25.00
[12737] Thornton, F. C.. Letters from F. C. Thornton to Margaret Paige 1913 to 1926. Pueblo, CO: Shirt Tail Press, 1988, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14972] Tiner, D. Jeanene. Historic Route 66: Mainstreet of America. Mesa, AZ: Smith-Southwestern, no date, ISBN 1-56274-266-3 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 31pp.; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1833] Tinker, Edward Larocque. Horsemen of the Americas and the Literature They Inspired Second Edition. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1967, second and revised edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; nine color plates; numerous black-and-white reproductions; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn,price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels, spine; lightly rubbed book corners; inked over address sticker to free front endpaper. $15.00
[13790] Toberman, Walter H.. Official Manual State of Missouri 1955-1956. Jefferson City, MO: Von Hoffman Press, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1321pp.; very good hardcover; ink stamps to endpapers; rubbed edges. $20.00
[5013] Townsend, Charles R.. San Antonio Rose The Life and Music of Bob Wills. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1976, ISBN 0-252-00470-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed, torn panels; rubbed book edges; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[14070] Townsend, Will. Not by a Jugfull!. Branson, MO: Townsend and Helen Godsey, 1979, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 101pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to covers; curled corners. $15.00
[7469] Treasures of the Old West. Treasures of the Old West Paintings and Sculpture from the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. No Place: Abradale, no date, ISBN 0-8109-8133-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13077] Trevathan, Kim. Paddling the Tennesee River. Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, no date, ISBN 1-57233-144-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.05 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9877] Trimble, Marshall. Arizona Adventure. Phoenix, AZ: Gold West Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-914846-14-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; rubbed covers. $10.00
[14711] Turner, Erin. Cowgirls. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2009, ISBN 978-0-7627-5535-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 121pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9882] University of Denver. University of Denver Alumni Directory 1983. Denver, CO: University of Denver Alumni Directory, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 766pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[6132] University of New Mexico Press. Old Santa Fe Today Fourth Edition. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1991, fourth edition, ISBN 0-8263-1303-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11914] Urrea, Roberto. Wandering Time: Western Notebooks. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8165-1866-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10268] Utley, Robert M.. Fort Union and the Santa Fe Trail. El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1989, second printing, ISBN 0-87404-183-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 42pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, age-toned rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14515] Van Gieson, Judith. Other Side of Death. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3207-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14412] van Ripper, Charles. Colorado Plateau IV. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2010, ISBN 978-0-8165-2914-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 346pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8622] Varney, Philip. Southern California's Best Ghost Towns. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2252-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 137pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8238] Vickery, Jim Dale. Open Spaces. No Place: Northword, no date, ISBN 1-55971-109-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11532] Vida, Nina. Texicans. NY: Soho, 2006, ISBN 1-56947-434-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 295pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3722] Viola, Herman J.. Exploring the West. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, ISBN 0-8109-0889-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14655] Virga, Vincent. Colorado: Mapping the Centennial State through History. Guilford, CT: GPP, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7627-4531-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 117pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7572] von Kreisler, Max. Pillagers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-385-15519-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; soiled panels; rubbed book edges; cocked spine. $15.00
[4522] Voute, J. Peter. Stranger in New Mexico A Doctor's Journey 1951-1986. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-0948-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9878] Voynick, Stephen M.. Colorado Rockhounding. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press, 1994, ISBN 0-87842-292-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; pen inscription to front cover verso; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15054] Waldman, Stuart. Last River: John Wesley Powell & the Colorado River Exploring Expedition. NY: Mikaya Press, 2005, ISBN 1-931414-09-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 47pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4959] Walker, Dale L.. Golden Spurs The Best of Western Short Fiction. NY: TOR, 1991, ISBN 0-312-85251-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by .75 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; age-toned front panel; faded, bumped book edges. $25.00
[5658] Walker, Donald R.. Penology for Profit A History of the Texas Prison System 1867-1912. No Place: Texas A&M University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-89096-315-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14781] Wallis, Michael. Songdog Diary: 66 Stories from the Road. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Book, 1996, ISBN 1-57178-018-1 Octavo (7.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 190pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5603] Ward, Geoffrey C.. West An Illustrated History. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1996, ISBN 0-316-92236-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $20.00
[8212] Watkins, T. H.. West A Treasury of Art and Literature. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1994, ISBN 0-88363-794-4 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[8068] Watkins, T. H.. Western Art Masterpieces. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1996, ISBN 0-88363-596-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12389] Wauer, Roland H.. Heralds of Spring in Texas. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-879-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12835] Wear, Scott. Poems by Scott Wear. Wichita Falls, TX: Western Christian Foundation, November 1972, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; curled, bent covers, corners; age-toned pages. $25.00
[12385] Webber, Desiree Morriso. Buffalo Train Ride. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57168-275-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 91pp. very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13903] Weber, David J.. Trouble in Texas, 1832: A Tejano Viewpoint from San Antonio with a Translation and Facsimile. Dallas, TX: DeGolyer Library, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 60pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[8903] Wegner, Michael. Iowa's Lost Summer The Flood of 1993. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-1809-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13821] Weigle, Marta. Lore of New Mexico Abridged Edition. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3157-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[9874] Weis, Norm. Two-Story Outhouse. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1988, ISBN 0-87004-326-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled corners; pen inscription to front cover verso; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5815] Whaley, Bo. Gun Racks and Six-Packs The Life and Times of the Genuine, Original, All-American Redneck The Best of Bo Whaley. Nasville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996, ISBN 1-55853-446-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 446pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent, price-clipped dust jacket; bowed book front board. $25.00
[1429] White, Richard. New History of the American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2366-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 644pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13946] Wiegand, Shirley A,. Books on Trial: Red Scare in the Heartland. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-8061-3868-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14156] Wigginton, Eliot. Foxfire 2. NY: Anchor Books, 1973, ISBN 0-385-02267-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 410pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $15.00
[1160] Wiley, Peter. Empires in the Sun The Rise of the New American West. Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-8165-0911-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 332pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[12381] Wilkins, Frederick. Defending the Borders The Texas Rangers 1848-1861. Austin, TX: State House Press, no date, ISBN 1-880510-77-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12379] Wilkins, Frederick. Legend Begins: The Texas Rangers 1823-1845. No Place: State House Press, no date, ISBN 1-880510-41-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13767] Williams, Docia Schultz. Best Tales of Texas Ghosts. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55622-569-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12060] Williams, Rick. Working Hands. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-955-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14302] Wilson, Gary A.. Honky-Tonk Town. Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2006, ISBN 0-7627-4069-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 147pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14521] Wilson, John P.. When the Texans Came: Missing Records from the Civil War in the Southwest 1861-1862. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2290-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[15036] Wilson, R. Michael. Great Stagecoach Robberies of the Old West. Helena, MT: TwoDot, 2007, ISBN 0-7627-4127-96 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8915] Winegarten, Ruthe. Governor Ann Richards & Other Texas Women Second Edition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1993, second edition, ISBN 0-89015-944-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bent front flap; bumped book corners. $25.00
[6466] Witchey, Holly. Uncommon Mission Father Jerome Tupa Paints the California Missions. NY: Welcome Enterprises, 1999, ISBN 0-941807-34-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; cut dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11858] Wixom, Hartt. Hamblin: A Modern Look at the Frontier Life and Legend of Jacob Hamblin. Springville, UT: Cedar Fort, Incorporated, 1996, ISBN 1-55517-257-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 397pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13766] Wlodarski, Robert. Texas Guide to Haunted Restaurants, Taverns and Inns. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55622-827-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9139] Wlodarski, Robert. Southern Fried Spirits. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2000, ISBN 1-55622-776-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4659] Wolfe, Charles K.. Kentucky Country. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1996, ISBN 0-8131-0879-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[13973] Wolle, Muriel Sibell. Stampede to Timberline. Chicago, IL: Sage Books, August 1971, 13th Printing, Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; age-toned text block edge. $15.00
[6472] Worcester, Don. Visit from Father and Other Tales of the Mojave. No Place: Texas A & M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-429-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12769] Wornall, Ruthie. Murder at the University of Guanajuato. Overland Park, KS: Wornall Publishing Compay, 1999, first edition, ISBN 1-892931-02-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 226pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13972] Wright, Carolyn and Clarence. Tiny Hinsdale of The Silvery San Juan. Denver, CO: Big Mountain Press, 1964, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; spotted text block edge. $55.00
[12822] Wright, Ed. Pardners In Three Volumes. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, from the book Pardners, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); three volumes; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers, pages. $30.00
[9450] Wright, James W. A.. Lost Cement Mine. Mammoth Lakes, CA: Genny Smith Books, 1984, ISBN 0-931378-09-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to rear cover. $25.00
[1887] Wright, Peter Photography by Ansel Adams. Mural Project. Santa Barbara, CA: Reverie Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 1-55824-162-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket corners; bumped, rubbed book corners; erasure to free front endpaper. $15.00
[13316] Yale University Press. Modern West American Landscapes 1890-1950. No Place: Yale University Press, no date, ISBN 0-300-11448-6 Quarto (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[6467] Young, John V.. State Parks of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-0739-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 160pp.; review slip laid-in at front endpapers; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13002] Young, Nancy Beck. Texas, Her Texas. No Place: Texas State Historical Association, no date, ISBN 0-87611-159-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13814] Zamora, Gloria. Sweet Nata. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4634-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13001] Zelden, Charles L.. Justice Lies in the District. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-520-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
|