|
Technology : 673 Books
[12479] A&P Technician General Textbook. A&P Technician General Textbook EA-ITP-G2. Casper, WY: IAP, 1992, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges. $15.00
[8700] Aczel, Amir D.. Fermat's Last Theorem. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996, ISBN 1-56858-077-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 145pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; cracked text block; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12944] Adams, M. V.. Mineral Resource Management of the Outer Continental Shelf Geological Survey Circular 720. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, 1975, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 32pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; slightly soiled front cover. $15.00
[8839] Agosto. 3D & Web Masters. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1998, ISBN 1-56496-548-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13055] Air Reduction. Oxyacetylene Welding and Cutting Instruction Course (Exercises). NY: Air Reduction, 1949, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 97pp,; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; name, address, date in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[12000] Albert, David Z.. Quantum Mechanics and Experience. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-674-74112-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned dust jacket edges, spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14959] Aldrich, M. J.. Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Basement Tectonics. Salt Lake City, UT: International Basement Tectonics Association, 1986, ISBN 0-916347-02-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11064] Aleksandrov, A. D.. Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1965, second printing, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); three volumes; very good hardcover; good slipcase; rubbed, waterstained slipcase edges; rubbed, faded book spine; age-toned pages. $30.00
[14982] Algermissen, S. T.. Study of Earthquake Losses in the San Francisco Bay Area. No Place: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Environmental Research Laboratories, 1972, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 220pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; age-toned pages, covers. $25.00
[7746] Algren, A. B.. Air Conditioning A Technical Correspondence Course. Madison, WI: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1943, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; faded spine; age-toned pages. $15.00
[11551] Alinhac, Serge. Blowup for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations. Boston, MA: Birkhauser, 1995, ISBN 0-8176-3810-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); ; 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[5733] American Electric Power. Portraits of Power Men & Women of the New AEP. No Place: American Electric Power, 2000, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn. bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; bookplate from American Electric Power to free front endpaper. $30.00
[14969] American Geophysical Union. Geophysicists A Directory of AGU Members. No Place: American Geophysical Union, 1983, ISBN 0-87590-832-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 384pp.; very good softcover; inkstamps to pages; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10448] American Geophysical Union. Scientific Results of the Viking Project. Washington, D. C.: American Geophysical Union, Reprinted from the Journal of Geophysical Research, No Date, ISBN 0-87590-207-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 3960-4681pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; bent, rubbed covers; numerous ink stamps. $30.00
[12120] American Institute of Chemical Engineers. Extended Abstracts American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1993 Annual Meeting November 7-12, 1993. New York, NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1993, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 482pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, rubbed corners; rubbed front cover; pen to front cover; curled corners. $55.00
[11224] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1977. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1977, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers. $20.00
[11227] American Meter Division, Singer. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1972. No Place: American Meter Division, Singer, 1972, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 85pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers; name, address in pen to title page. $20.00
[10591] American Society for Testing Materials. Symposium on Large Fatigue Testing Machines and Their Results Special Technical Publication No. 216 Presented at the Sixtieth Annual Meeting American Society for Testing Materials, June 18, 1957. Philadelphia, PA: American Society for Testing Materials, 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners; age-toned covers. $25.00
[13372] American Telphone and Telegraph Company. Principles of Electricity applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work. No Place: American Telephone and Telegraph Company, June, 1961, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 365pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[14921] Anderson, Don L.. Theory of the Earth. Boston, MA: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1989, ISBN 0-86542-335-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; lightly soiled covers; inkstamp to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[14411] Anderson, P. W.. Theory of Superconductivity in the High-Tc Cuprates. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-691-04365-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 446pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8803] Anderson, Philip W.. Basic Notions of Condensed Matter Physics. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997, ISBN 0-201-32830-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; text block cracked at title page. $80.00
[4890] Andres, Clay. Drag and Drop Design. San Jose, CA: Adobe Press, 1997, ISBN 1-56830-427-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 316pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; soiled text block edge; bright; crisp. $15.00
[10757] Andrews, Lori B.. Future Perfect: Confronting Decisions about Genetics. NY: Columbia University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-231-12163-6 Octavo [8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5299] Andronikashvili, E. L.. Reflections on Liquid Helium. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 0-88318-575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11815] Angel, Solly. Tale of the Scale: An Odyssey of Invention. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-515868-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3592] Anthropos. Anthropos Die Erforschung Der Hohle Pod Hradem 1956-1958. Brno: Anthropos, Studie z oburu anthropologie, paleoethnologie, paleontologie a kvarterni geologie, c. 18 (N.S. 10), 1965, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 149pp.; map to rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, English, French, German language; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; loose quire. $25.00
[3590] Anthropos. Anthropos Akten Des Anthropologischen Kongresses Brno (Tschechoslowakei) 1965 Acta Anthropologickeho Kongresu Brno 1965. Brno: Anthropos, Studie z oburu anthropologie, paleoethnologie, paleontologie a kvarterni geologie c. 19 (N.S. 11), Moravske museum v Brne -- Ustav Anthropos, 1967, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, English, French, German language; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[4923] Anton, Ted. New Science Journalists. NY: Ballantine, 1995, ISBN 0-345-38365-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 340pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12222] Araki, Huzihiro. Mappings of Operator Algebras. Boston, MA: Birkhauser, 1991, ISBN 0-8176-3476-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12073] Archer, R. S.. Molybdenum Steels Irons Alloys. NY: Climax Molybdenum Company, 1948, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 391pp.; very good hardcover; chipped spine; rubbed covers, edges; bumped corners. $30.00
[5844] Arnold, Kenneth L.. Manager's Guide to ISO 9000. NY: Free Press, 1994, ISBN 0-02-901035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; loose book front hinge; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[11430] Arsuaga, Juan Luis. Neanderthal's Necklace. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002, ISBN 1-56858-187-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 334pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15107] Arthur, Kenneth. Power Supply Circuits Second Edition. Beaverton, OR: Tektronix, 1971, second edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-062-0888-01 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12941] Ashley, Roger P.. Epithermal Gold Deposits -- Part I U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-H. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 31pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. $15.00
[3135] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Handbook 1984 Systems. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 4 sections; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[3138] ASHRAE. ASHRAE Product Specification File 1981. Atlanta, GA: ASHRAE, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; age-toned, foxed pages. $25.00
[13506] Ashton, T. S.. Industrial Revolution 1760-1830. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1986, ISBN 0-313-25041-3 Octavo (8.5 in.by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[1994] Asimov, Isaac. Intelligent Man's Guide to Science Two Volumes. NY: Basic Books, June 1961, third printing, Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 853pp.; two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; faded book spine; lightly rubbed corners; rubbed slipcase panels; bumped, broken corners. $15.00
[5818] Asimov, Isaac. Exploding Suns Secrets of the Supernovas. London: Michael Joseph, 1985, ISBN 0-7181-2630-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[6779] Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers. Design Manual Roller and Silent Chain Drives. No Place: Association of Roller and Silent Chain Manufacturers, 1957, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[14671] Atalay, Bulent. Math and the Mona Lisa. NY: HarperCollins, 2006, ISBN 0-06-085119-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 314pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3085] Aubert, Jane. Paleocene Benthic Foraminiferal Biostratigraphy and Paleoecology of Tunisia. No Place: Bull. Centre Rech. Pau-SNPA, 1976, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 380-469pp.; inscribed by author to front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; price sticker offset to front cover. $25.00
[11890] Baldwin, Douglas. Algorithms and Data Structures: The Science of Computing. Hingham, MA: Charles River Media, 2004, ISBN 1-58450-250-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 620pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[13516] Balibar, Francoise. Einstein: Decoding the Universe. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2001, ISBN 0-8109-2980-5 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $15.00
[14489] Ballard, Robert D.. Eternal Darkness. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-691-02740-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14528] Barham, Bradford. States, Firms, and Raw Materials. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1994, ISBN 0-299-14114-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 341pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[12713] Barker, Richard. Case Method Entity Relationship Modelling. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1999 reprint, ISBN 0-201-41696-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5576] Barnsley, Michael. Fractals Everywhere. San Diego, CA: Academic Press, 1988, ISBN 0-12-079062-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 394pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped, broken corners; highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[10975] Barrett, Edward. Contextual Media Multimedia and Interpretation. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995, ISBN 0-262-02383-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 262pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10601] Barrier Free Environments. UFAS Retrofit Guide Accessibility Modifications for Existing Buildings. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993, ISBN 0-442-01567-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 358pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; bumped, broken corner. $55.00
[11059] Barrow, John D.. World Within the World. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988, ISBN 0-19-851979-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $15.00
[15063] Baylis, William E.. Theoretical Methods in the Physical Sciences. Boston, MA: Birkhauser, 1994, ISBN 0-8176-3715-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); plastic comb-bound; 286pp.; very good softcover; rumpled last page; soiled text block edge. $30.00
[14822] Bazerman, Charles. Languages of Edison's Light. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-52326-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 416pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10971] Bazerman, Charles. Languages of Edison's Light. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1999, ISBN 0-262-02456-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 416pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9547] Bear, Firman E.. Earth: The Stuff of Life Second Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, second edition, ISBN 0-8061-2244-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 318pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; pen line to half-title page. $15.00
[11403] Bear, Firman E.. Earth: The Stuff of Life. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[14251] Beckmann, Petr. History of Pi. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1971, ISBN 0-312-38185-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14947] Berlin, G. Lennis. Earthquakes and the Urban Environment Volume III. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1980, ISBN 0-8439-5175-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; ink stamp to front pastedown endpaper; rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8563] Bernard, H. A.. Recent Sediments of Southeast Texas A Field Guide to the Brazos Alluvial and Deltaic Plains and the Galveston Barrier Island Complex Guidebook 11. No Place: Bureau of Economic Geology, 1980, fifth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[6600] Bernstein, Jeremy. Three Degrees Above Zero Bell Labs in the Information Age. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984, ISBN 0-684-18170-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned flaps; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[3082] Bielecka, Wanda. Foraminifera and Brackish Ostracoda from the Portlandian of Polish Lowlands. No Place: Acta Palaenontologica Polonica, Vol. XX, No. 3, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 295-393pp.; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; abrasion to front cover. $25.00
[15008] Bingler, Edward C.. Precambrian Geology of La Madera Quadrantle, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico Bulletin 80. Soccoro, NM: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; maps to rear pocket; very good softcover; curled corners. $15.00
[10777] Birnberg, Howard G.. New Directions in Architectural and Engineering Practice. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992, ISBN 0-07-005399-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; bowed boards. $25.00
[721] Bittel, Lester R.. Practical Automation. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[9125] Blum, Lenore. Complexity and Real Computation. No Place: Springer-Verlag, 1998, ISBN 0-387-98281-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[8506] Bond, George Clement. Contested Terrains and Constructed Categories. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8133-3974-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 474pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3492] Boyd, James E.. Strength of Materials Fourth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1935, fourth edition, ninth impression, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 548pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; loose signature; red pencil notations, underlining; scotchtape offset to endpapers. $15.00
[8836] Boyer, Howard E.. Selection of Materials for Component Design. Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1986, ISBN 0-87170-256-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 412pp.; very good hardcover; faded spine. $25.00
[11561] Brady, Michael. Computational Models of Discourse. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1986, third printing, ISBN 0-262-02183-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 403pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[6066] Brahimi, C.. Initiation a la Prehistoire de L'Agerie Second Edition. Alger: S.N.E.D., 1978, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 93pp.; text in French language; very good softcover; soiled covers; bent front cover. $30.00
[8144] Brand, Stewart. Media Lab Inventing the Future at M. I. T.. NY: Penguin, 1988, ISBN 0-14-009701-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed edges. $15.00
[314] Brandt, E. N.. Growth Company Dow Chemical's First Century. East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-87013-426-4 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 649pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[14292] Bratko, Ivan. Prolog Programming for Artificial Intelligence Second Edition. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990, second edition, ISBN 0-201-41606-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 597pp.; very good softcover; torn, rumpled covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12816] Breckenridge, William E.. Polyphase Slide Rule. NY: Keuffel & Esser Co., 1925, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 82pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; taped, chipped covers; sticker to front cover. $25.00
[9151] Breizman, Boris N.. G. I. Budker Reflections & Remembrances. NY: American Institute of Physics, 1994, ISBN 1-56396-070-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 364pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket rear flap; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1638] Brennan, Richard P.. Dictionary of Scientific Literacy. NY: John Wiley, 1992, ISBN 0-471-53214-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 333pp.; very good softcover; covers bent; ink stamp to text block edges, half-title page. $15.00
[4829] Bright, James L.. Outdoor Recreation Projects Building Home Tennis Courts, Hockey Rinks, Putting Creens, Small Docks, Decks & Patios. Farmington, MI: Structures Publishing, 1978, ISBN 0-912336-62-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[3088] Bronnimann, P.. Proceedings of the First International Conference on Planktonic Microfossils Geneva 1967 Volume II. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1969, Volume II, Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 511-525pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; pen notations; age-toned pages. $25.00
[11288] Bronowski, J.. Sense of the Future. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1977, ISBN 0-262-02128-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; bumped book corners. $15.00
[13621] Bronowski, Jacob. Origins of Knowledge and Imagination. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-300-02192-5 Octavo (8.25 in by 5.25 in.); 146pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly aged-toned, torn dust jacket; cocked book spine. $15.00
[9706] Browning, Edgar K.. Microeconomic Theory and Applications Fifth Edition. NY: HarperCollins College Publishers, 1996, fifth edition, ISBN 0-673-52381-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 624pp.; very good hardcover; small tear to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12286] Brunier, Serge. Great Observatories of the World. No Place: Firefly Books, no date, ISBN 1-55407-055-4 Folio (14.25 in. by 10.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[7958] Bryan, C. D. B.. National Air and Space Museum. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979, ISBN 0-8109-0666- X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 504pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; faded book edges; embossed free front endpaper, half-title page. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11425] Bunch, Bryan. Handbook of Current Science & Technology. Detroit, MI: Gale Research, 1996, ISBN 0-8103-9552-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 834pp.; very good hardcover; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7151] Burdett, David. Internet Open Trading Protocol. NY: McGraw-Hill, 2000, ISBN 0-07-135501-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 345pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9301] Burgelman, Robert A.. Strategic Management of Technology and Innovation Second Edition. Chicago, IL: Irwin, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-256-09128-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 923pp.; good hardcover; bumped corners; creased spine; highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[8154] Bylinsky, Gene. Life in Darwin's Universe. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-385-17049-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.) 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[12413] Bynum, W. F.. Oxford Dictionary of Scientific Quotations. No Place: Oxford University Press, no date, ISBN 0-19-858409-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14544] C. & E. Marshall. Professional Watchmakers' Handy Manual. No Place: C. & E. Marshall, 1966, Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.0 in.); paginated by section; three-ring binder; good hardcover; broken covers; supplements or portions thereof at front cover. $30.00
[7493] Caird, Rod. Ape Man The Story of Human Evolution. NY: Macmillan, 1994, ISBN 0-671-50146-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10479] Caldwell, Dave. TI-60 Guidebook Texas Instruments Professional. No Place: Texas Instruments Incorporated, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled corners. $25.00
[11570] Cameron, J. W.. Centrifugal Pumps with Eighty-Four Illustrations and Diagrams. London: Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1921, ISBN 1-929148-17-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 142pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; text block cracked at title page; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[10590] Campbell, Michael D.. Geology of Alternate Energy Resources. No Place: Houston Geological Society, 1977, Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 364pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped, flattened corners. $25.00
[11790] Campbell, Paul A.. Medical and Biological Aspects of the Energies of Space. NY: Columbia University Press, 1961, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 491pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[11525] Cancellieri, Giovanni. Measurements of Optical Fibers and Devices: Theory and Experiments. No Place: Artech House, 1984, ISBN 0-89006-133-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 496pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are avalable. $20.00
[4358] Cannizzaro, Michael L.. ILMA: The First Fifty Years Independent Lubricant Manufacturers Association. Alexandria, VA: Independent Lubricant Manufacturers Association, 1998, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13526] Carozzi, Albert V.. Microscopic Sedimentary Petrography. NY: John Wiley, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 485pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; offset endpapers; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[12143] Carter, Giles F.. Archaeological Chemistry II. Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, Advances in Chemistry Series, 1978, ISBN 0-8412-0397-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 389pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed, bumped book edges. $30.00
[13054] Carter, Rita. Mapping the Mind. Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1999, ISBN 0-520-22461-2 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11373] Cavazos, Edward A.. Cyberspace and the Law. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995, third printing, ISBN 0-262-53123-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 215pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[11747] Cedci, Stephen J.. Why Aren't More Women in Science?. Washington, D. C.: American Psychological Association, 2007, first edition, ISBN 1-59147-485-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly cocked book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11672] Ceschino, F.. Numerical Solution of Initial Value Problems. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $15.00
[5727] Chambers, Mark L.. Recordable CD Bible. Foster City, CA: IDG Book Worldwide, 1997, ISBN 0-7645-3103-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 480pp.; sealed CD-ROM to rear cover; very good softcover; curled corners; bent, torn covers. $15.00
[4354] Chandler, Phillip P.. Mineral Resources of Western Oklahoma. No Place: Agricultural-Industrial Development Service, Oklahoma A & M College, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 49pp.; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; rubbed edges; torn front cover corner; bent rear cover. $30.00
[11178] Changyong, Cao. Detecting the Scale and Resolution Effects in Remote Sensing and GIS. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Dissertation Services, 1992, an authorized facsimile, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; soiled rear cover. $30.00
[14970] Chemical Engineering. Chemical Engineers' Calculation and Shortcut Deskbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 124pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $20.00
[11888] Chimowitz, Eldred H.. Introduction to Critical Phenomena in Fluids. NY: Oxford University Press, 2005, ISBN 0-19-511930-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 368pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[9128] Chow, Shui-Nee. Normal Forms and Bifurcation of Planar Vector Fields. No Place: Cambridge University Press, no date, ISBN 0-521-37226-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $155.00
[13628] City of Boston. Building Code of the City of Boston. No Place: City of Boston Administrative Services Department Printing Section, 1954, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 316pp.; very good hardcover; rivet-bound; name, address in pen to front cover verso. $50.00
[3892] Clark, David L.. Fossils, Paleontology, and Evolution Second Edition. Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1976, second edition, ISBN 0-697-05015-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 121pp.; good softcover; rubbed edges; bent front cover; pen notations, underlining. $25.00
[8969] Clarke, Arthur C.. July 20, 2019 Life in the 21st Century. NY: Omni, 1986, ISBN 0-02-525800-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 281pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7889] Clarke, Rod. Carved in Stone. Barre, VT: Rock of Ages, 1989, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 69pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; sticker residue to front cover. $25.00
[8332] Clements, Wallace. Guide for Beginning Technical Editors. Washington, DC: Society for Technical Communication, 1983, ISBN 0-914548-40-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 46pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; ink to front cover. $25.00
[14278] Codd, E. F.. Relational Model for Database Management Version 2. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990, ISBN 0-201-14192-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 538pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[11499] Cohen, I. Bernard. Revolution in Science. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-674-76777-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 711pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; lightly bumped book edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14946] Cohen, Steven C.. Slow Deformation and Transmission of Stress in the Earth. Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, Geophysical Monograph 49, IUGG Volume 4, 1989, ISBN 0-87590-453-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; numerous inkstamps; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2785] Comptroller General Report To The Congress of the United States. Getting A Better Understanding of the Metric System--Implications If Adopted by the United States Two Volumes CED-78-128. Washington, D. C.: General Accounting Office, October 20, 1978, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; faded edges, spines. $25.00
[14276] Conley, William C.. Computer Optimization Techniques Revised Edition. NY: Petrocelli Books, 1984, revised edition, ISBN 0-89433-213-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12796] Conner, Jesse R.. Chemical Fixation and Solidification of Hazardous Wastes. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990, ISBN 0-442-20511-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 692pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $350.00
[7927] Connolly, William H.. Design of Prestressed Concrete Beams. NY: F.W. Dodge Corporation, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[4863] Considine, Douglas M.. Energy Technology Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977, ISBN 0-07-012430-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent, dampstained front flap; dampstained pages; name, date to free front endpaper; embossed title page. $25.00
[12534] Conway, William P.. Cast to Shape: A History of the Steel Castings Industry in the United States. Ricky River, OH: Steel Founders' Society of America, 1977, ISBN 0-913228-29-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12635] Corning, Peter. Nature's Magic: Synergy in Evolution and the Fate of Mankind. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-82547-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 454pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[12173] Cotton, Bob. Cyberspace Lexicon. London: Phaidon, 1995, ISBN 0-7148-3267-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; bent covers. $15.00
[8717] Crane Company. Crane Valves Fittings Pipe Fabricated Pipe Number 49. Chicago, IL: Crane Company, 1949, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 563pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; name to free front endpaper; soiled, smoked cover, spine. $30.00
[8877] Crane, Dale. Dictionary of Aeronautical Terms Third Edition. Newcastle, WA: Aviation Supplies & Aeronautics, 1997, third edition, ISBN 1-56027-287-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 599pp.; good softcover; lightly chipped edges; text block cracked at title page. $15.00
[11271] Cranor, Carl F.. Regulating Toxic Substances: A Philosophy of Science and the Law. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-511378-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[7848] Creamer, Robert H.. Machine Design Second Edition. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976, second edition, ISBN 0-201-01178-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 534pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[10394] Croswell, Ken. Universe at Midnight. NY: Free Press, 2001, ISBN 0-684-85931-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[11502] Crow, Michael M.. High Sulfur Coal Exports: An International Analysis. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1983, first printing, ISBN 0-8093-1122-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; bent front cover; bumped corners. $35.00
[13622] Culp, Gordon L.. New Concepts in Water Purification. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974, ISBN 0-442-21781-1 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned, torn dust jacket; slanted book spine. $15.00
[13624] Culp, Russell L.. Advanced Wastewater Treatment. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned, torn dust jacket; slanted book spine; name in pen, ink stamp to free front endpaper. $15.00
[13623] Culp, Russell L.. Handbook of Advanced Wastewater Treatment Second Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978, ISBN 0-442-21784-6 Octavo (9.0 in by 6.25 in.); 632pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned, torn dust jacket; slanted book spine. $15.00
[12096] Cushing, Colbert E.. Radioecology and Energy Resources. Stroudsburg, PA: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Ecological Society of America Special Publication No. 1, 1976, ISBN 0-470-15174-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 401pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; name inked over on free front endpaper. $30.00
[8809] CVI Laser Corporation. Laser Optics and Coatings. No Place: CVI Laser Corporation, 1997, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 370pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers. $15.00
[3482] Dana, Forest C.. Engineering Problems Manual Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1937, third edition, sixth impression, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 313pp.; very good hardcover; bumped edges; embossed free front endpaper. $15.00
[14688] Darwin, Charles. Evolutionary Writings. NY: Oxford University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-19-920863-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 485pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14962] Darwin, George Howard. Tides and Kindred Phenomena in the Solar System. San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman, 1962, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 378pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages, spine; rubbed covers; broken spine. $20.00
[14924] Das, Shamita. Earthquake Source Mechanics Geophysical Monograph 37 Maurice Ewing Volume 6. Washington, D. C.: American Geophysical Union, 1986, ISBN 0-87590-405-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 341pp.; very good hardcover; divot to spine; inkstamp to front pastedown endpaper. $100.00
[14778] Dautenhahn, Kerstin. Imitation in Animals and Artifacts. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-04203-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 607pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6601] Davenport, Horace W.. ABC of Acid-Base Chemistry Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1967, fourth edition, seventh impression, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 85pp.; good softcover; chipped, torn, age-toned edges; pencil to cover, title page; curled corners. $25.00
[12114] Davidson, Robert L.. Water-Soluble Resins. NY: Reinhold, 1962, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped, soiled, torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; foxed pages, text block edge. $25.00
[11086] Davies, P. C. W.. Ghost in the Atom. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-521-31316-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[10774] Davis, Paul. New Physics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-521-30420-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 516pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13530] Davis, Paul. Cosmic Blueprint. London: William Heinemann, 1987, ISBN 0-434-17702-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 223pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, foxed dust jacket edges. $15.00
[8128] Davis, Peter T.. Complete LAN Security and Control. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994, first edition, second printing, ISBN 0-8306-4549-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 330pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14705] Davy, Phil. How to Woodwork. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 2007, ISBN 978-0-600-61559-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11871] DeCourten, Frank. Dinosaurs of Utah. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1998, ISBN 0-87480-556-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; scotchtaped spine; slightly cocked book spine; small stain to text block edge; rubbed edges. $25.00
[10718] Deese, Patricia L.. Planning Wastewater Management Facilities for Small Communities. Cincinnati, OH: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-600/8-80-030, August 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; bent covers, pages. $30.00
[7841] DeGarmo, E. Paul. Materials and Processes in Manufacturing Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1979, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-328120-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1076pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; scotchtape offset to endpapers. $15.00
[8557] DeMaw, M. F.. Ferromagnetic-Core Design & Application Handbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981, ISBN 0-13-314088-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; chipped edges; slightly bowed boards. $55.00
[12755] Dent, Borden D.. Cartography Thematic Map Design Second Edition. Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1990, second edition, ISBN 0-697-07991-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 433pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; abrasion to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[12951] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Utah. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, August 1988, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 310pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $30.00
[12946] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Oregon. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, July 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 82pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $30.00
[12947] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Florida. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, June 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $30.00
[12945] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for New York. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, December 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $30.00
[12950] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Arkansas. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, August 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 40pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $30.00
[12948] Department of the Interior. Price and Availability List of U.S. Geological Survey Publications, 1990. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 49pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $25.00
[12952] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Colorado. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, May 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; good softcover; waterstained rear pages, rear cover; lightly rubbed front cover. $25.00
[12954] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for California. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, September 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 468pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $25.00
[12953] Department of the Interior. List of U.S. Geological Survey Geologic and Water-Supply Reports and Maps for Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, October 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; spotted spine; lightly rubbed front cover. $25.00
[11454] Derbyshire, John. Prime Obsession: Bernhard Riemann and the Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics. Washington, D. C.: Joseph Henry Press, 2005, eighth printing, ISBN 0-309-08549-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 422pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12045] Derbyshire, John. Unknown Quantity: A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra. NY: Plume: 2007, ISBN 978-0-452-28853-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 375pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13374] Derucher, Kenneth N.. Materials for Civil & Highway Engineers Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1988, second edition, ISBN 0-13-560509-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14394] DeSombre, Elizabeth. Flagging Standards: Globalization and Environmental, Safety, and Labor Regulations at Sea. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2006, ISBN 0-262-54190-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 308pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13977] Devaney, Robert L.. Chaos and Fractals: Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics Volume 39. Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1989, ISBN 0-8218-0137-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 148pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; embossed free front endpaper. $15.00
[5575] Devaney, Robert L.. Introduction to Chaotic Dynamical Systems Second Edition. Redwood City, CA: Addison-Wesley, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-201-13046-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 336pp.; good hardcover; lightly flattened corners; several pen notations to front endpapers; highlighting throughout book. $55.00
[12721] Devine, Michael D.. Energy from the West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1750-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 362pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; ink stamp to text block edge: DAMAGED. $25.00
[5665] Devine, Michael D.. Energy from the West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1751-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 772pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers; sticker residue at spine. $25.00
[12235] di Gregorio, Mario A.. T. H. Huxley's Place in Natural Science. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-300-03062-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $25.00
[12313] Dibner, Bern. Luigi Galvani. Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1971, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 24pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners. $30.00
[11428] Dickinson, Terence. Halley's Comet: A Mysterious Visitor from Outer Space. Barrinton, NJ: Edmund Scientific, 1985, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; stained text block edge. $15.00
[12320] Dietrich, Gunter. Teletraffic Engineering Manual. Stuttgart, Germany: Standard Elekrik Lorenz AG, 1966, first edition, Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 456pp.; very good hardcover; name in pen to free front endpaper; rubbed edges. $230.00
[4791] Dietz, Albert G. H.. Industrialized Building Systems For Housing. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1971, ISBN 0-262-04034-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine; bumped, rubbed corners. $15.00
[12012] Difco Laboratories. Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures Ninth Edition. Detroit, MI: Difco Laboratories, 1977, ninth edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name, scribble to free front endpaper. $25.00
[14961] Digital Equipment Corporation. pdp11 Processor Handbook. No Place: Digital Equipment Corporation, 1981, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 402pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to front cover verso; rubbed covers. $25.00
[12974] Disbrow, Alan E.. Geology of the Cerrillos Area, Santa Fe County, New Mexico Bulletin 48. Socorro, NM: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1957, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 73pp.; five plates in rear pocket; good softcover; loose spine glue; soiled covers. $30.00
[14780] Dodd, Janet S.. ACS Style Guide. Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1986, ISBN 0-8412-0917-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed cover edges, corners. $15.00
[5641] Doll, Dixon R.. Data Communications Facilities, Networks, and Systems Design. NY: John Wiley, 1978, ISBN 0-471-21768-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[6049] Donaldson, Margaret. Human Minds An Exploration. NY: Allen Lane, 1993, ISBN 0-7139-9081-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 314pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[15010] Duerksen, J. A.. Pendulum Gravity in the United States Special Publication No. 244. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1949, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 318pp.; map to rear pocket; very good softcover; torn covers; age-toned pages; ink stamp to front cover. $25.00
[14542] Dunham, William. Journey Through Genius. NY: John Wiley, 1990, ISBN 0-471-50030-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13616] Dwight, David W.. Photon, Electron, and Ion Probes of Polymer Structure and Properties. Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, 1981, ISBN 0-8412-0639-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 442pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book corners. $30.00
[12204] Dzhuraev, A.. Systems of Equations of Composite Type. England: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1989, English Translation, ISBN 0-582-00321-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 333pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[12048] Eberhart, Mark E.. Why Things Break: Understanding the World by the Way It Comes Apart. NY: Three Rivers Press, 2003, ISBN 1-4000-4883-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; slanted spine; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4957] Eccles, John. Wonder of Being Human. NY: Free Press, 1984, ISBN 0-02-908860-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; ink stamps to front endpaper; paperclip rust to free front endpaper, title page. $15.00
[14286] Eisenberg, Anne. Effective Technical Communication. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982, ISBN 0-07-019096-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 355pp.; very good hardcover; erasure to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14530] Ekeland, Ivar. Mathematics and the Unexpected. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1988, ISBN 0-226-19990-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14953] El Paso Natural Gas Company. Project Gasbuggy. El Paso, TX: El Paso Natural Gas Company, 1965, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 57pp.; good softcover; cracked text block; rubbed covers. $1,500.00
[12976] Ellis, M. J.. Hydrogeology of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, South Dakota Atlas HA-357. Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1971, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two maps in pocket; very good softcover; rubbed pocket; maps crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[13373] Ellis, Margaret A.. Annotated C++ Reference Manual. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1992, reprinted with corrections, ISBN 0-201-51459-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 453pp.; very good hardcover; ink stamps to pastedown endpapers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10744] Enright, Donald J.. Queueing Analysis: The Pseudo State Model. Austin, TX: Texas Queueing Software, 1995, ISBN 0-9646716-0-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11418] Eshbach, Ovid W.. Polymath Decimal Trig Type Log log Slide Rule Manual No. 1786. Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 106pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; chipped edges; soiled, torn covers. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8690] Evans, Charles H.. Electronic Amplifiers. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979, ISBN 0-442-22341-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 596pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; loose book hinges. $15.00
[10597] Ezekiel, Mordecai. Methods of Correlation Analysis Second Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1947, second edition, fourth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 531pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[11639] Fabian, A. C.. Origins: The Darwin College Lectures. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-521-35189-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; sticker to rear panel; bumped book corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[13370] Fairbridge, Rhodes W.. Encyclopedia of Oceanography. NY: Reinhold, 1966, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 1021pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[8126] Faraday Society. Surface Chemistry of Oxides. London: Discussions of the Faraday Society No. 52, 1971, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 381pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; name, date in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[3194] Farm Electrification Council. Agricultural Wiring Handbook. No Place: Farm Electrification Council, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; bent, stained, foxed covers; age-toned pages. $30.00
[4593] Fasal, John H.. Simplified Electronics Measurements. NY: Hayden, 1971, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; stained text block, rear cover; curled corners. $15.00
[9620] Federal Emergency Management Agency. Earthquake Damaged Buildings: An Overview of Heavy Debris and Victim Extrication. Washington, D.C.: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Earthquake Hazards Reduction Series 43, FEMA 158, 1988, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[7757] Federal Emergency Management Agency. Recommended Post-earthquake Evaluation and Repair Criteria for Welded Steel Moment-Frame Buildings. No Place: FEMA 352, 2000, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent front cover, first pages. $25.00
[14027] Fernie, Donald. Setting Sail for the Universe. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8135-3088-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5637] Ferris, Timothy. Life Beyond Earth. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-684-84937-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5277] Fienberg, S. E.. Statistical Model Frederick Mosteller's Contributions to Statistics, Science, and Public Policy. No Place: Springer-Verlag, no date, ISBN 0-387-97223-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11484] Finlay, W. H.. Concise Catalog of Deep-Sky Objects. London: Springer-Verlag, 2003, ISBN 1-85233-691-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[9797] Fisher, Clyde. Marvels and Mysteries of Science. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1941, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 818pp.; hunter-green blind-stamped cloth-covered spine and boards; gilt lettering to spine and front board; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; age-toned pages; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[5706] Fisher, David E.. Birth of the Earth. NY: Columbia University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-231-06043-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 270pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $25.00
[14272] Fites, Philip. Computer Virus Crisis. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989, ISBN 0-442-28532-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 171pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13352] Fix, John D.. Astronomy: Journey to the Cosmic Frontier. St. Louis, MO: Mosby-Year Book, 1995, ISBN 0-8016-7449-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4681] Fjermedal, Grant. Tomorrow Makers A Brave New World Of Living-Brain Machines. NY: Macmillan, 1986, ISBN 0-02-538560-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[5799] Flanders, Linda A.. Quicken 5 Quick Reference. No Place: Que Corporation, 1992, ISBN 0-88022-900-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; scraped front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10791] Flanders, Vincent. Web Pages That Suck. Alameda, CA: Sybex, 1998, ISBN 0-7821-2187-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 266pp.; very good softcover; unopened CD-ROM to rear cover; slightly curled cover corners. $15.00
[13520] Fleischmann, M.. Fractals in the Natural Sciences. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-691-02438-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00
[8825] Flinn, Richard A.. Engineering Materials and Their Applications Third Edition. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, third edition, ISBN 0-395-35660-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 772pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; chipped front cover; cracked text block at rear pages. $15.00
[3961] Flowers, Charles. Science Odyssey 100 Years of Discovery. NY: William Morrow, 1998, ISBN 0-688-15196-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 316pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9047] Fogiel, Dr. M.. Essentials of Numerical Analysis Two Volumes. NY: Research and Education Association, 1989, ISBN 0-87891-614-8 / ISBN 0-87891-615-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped edges. $30.00
[12914] Fortney, Clarence. Gas Tungsten Arc Welding and Plasma Arc Cutting Student Workbook Second Edition. Stillwater, OK: Multistate Academic and Vocational Curriculum Consortium, 2001, second edition, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 119pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12220] Forwood, C. T.. Electron Microscopy of Interfaces in Metals and Alloys. NY: IOP Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-7503-0116-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 424pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $80.00
[13967] Franco, Rui Ribeiro. Minerals of Brazil [Minerais do Brasil] Three Volumes. Sao Paulo: Editora Edgard Blucher, 1972, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); three volumes; very good hardcover; bumped corners; text in English, Spanish language; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11911] Frank, Dick. Tools: An Illustrated Guide. London: Marshall Publishing, 2001, ISBN 1-84028-358-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 256pp; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3661] Freeman, Gordon R.. Kinetics of Nonhomogeneous Processes. NY: John Wiley, 1987, ISBN 0-471-81324-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 873pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; bent rear flap; ink stamps. $30.00
[4734] French, Thomas E.. Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology Twelfth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, twelfth edition, ISBN 0-07-022158-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 799pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; several gouges to front cover; bumped corners; loose text block; creased spine; age-toned, bent pages. $15.00
[12973] Friedman, S. A.. Investigation of the Coal Reserves in the Ozarks Section of Oklahoma and Their Potential Uses. No Place: Oklahoma Geological Survey, third printing, 1975, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 117pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $30.00
[13609] G. Frederick Smith Chemical Company. GFS Chemicals: Standard Substances and Solutions. Columbus, OH: GFS Chemicals, 1983, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 33pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; slightly bumped corners. $50.00
[14957] Gabrielson, Roy H.. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Basement Tectonics. Salt Lake City, UT: International Basement Tectonics Association, 1983, ISBN 0-916347-00-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 382pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14945] Garland, George D.. Quo Vadimus: Geophysics for the Next Generation.
Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, Geophysical Monograph 60, IUGG Volume 10, 1990, ISBN 0-87590-455-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; numerous inkstamps; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10588] Garland, J. D.. National Electrical Code Reference Book Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979, second edition, ISBN 0-13-609313-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 612pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; stained, foxed text block edge. $15.00
[8143] Garreau, Joel. Edge City Life on the New Frontier. NY: Anchor Books, 1991, ISBN 0-385-42434-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 548pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers; age-toned pages. $15.00
[14985] Gates, Barbara T.. Natural Eloquence: Women Reinscribe Science. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, no date, ISBN 0-299-15484-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.9 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7219] Gatland, Kenneth. Manned Spacecraft Second Revision. NY: Macmillan, 1976, first American edition of second revision, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; loose quire. $25.00
[12532] Gauch, John M.. Multiresolution Image Shape Description. No Place: Springer-Verlag, no date, ISBN 0-387-97682-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14872] Gaylord, Edwin H.. Structural Engineering Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $30.00
[3084] Gazdzicki, Andrzej. Lower Liassic ("Gresten Beds") Microfacies and Foraminifers from the Tatra Mts. No Place: reprinted from: Acta Geologica Polonica, Vol. 25, No. 3, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 386-398pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; age-toned covers. $25.00
[3039] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Foraminifera from Carter Creek Northeastern Alaska. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1957, Geological Survey Professional Paper 294-F, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 223-235pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; numerous ink stamps; age-toned covers. $25.00
[3041] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Cretaceous Foraminifera from the Greenhorn, Carlile and Cody Formations, South Dakota, Wyoming. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1954, Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-E, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 97-123pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; age-toned covers; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[3042] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Upper Eocene and Oligocene Larger Foraminifera from Viti Levu, Fiji. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1960, Geological Survey Professional Paper 374-A, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); A1-A7pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; age-toned covers; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[3040] Geological Survey Professional Paper. Distribution of Some Shallow-Water Foraminifera in the Gulf of Mexico. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1954, Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-F, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 127-133pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed edges; age-toned covers. $25.00
[14187] Giachino, J. W.. Welding Technology 2nd Edition. Chicago: American Technical Society, 1978, second edition, 7th printing, ISBN 0-8269-3063-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 489pp.; very good hardcover; pen notations to text block edges. $15.00
[10667] Gleick, Peter H.. Water in Crisis A Guide to the World's Fresh Water Resources. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-507628-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 473pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed corners; bent rear cover. $25.00
[11092] Godoy, L. A.. Applied Mechanics in the Americas Volume 4. Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 523pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[14270] Goldberg, Adele. Smalltalk-80 The Language. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1989, ISBN 0-201-13688-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 585pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12207] Goodearl, K. R.. Partially Ordered Abelian Groups with Interpolation. Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1986, ISBN 0-8218-1520-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed cover edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11903] Gorelik, Gennady. World of Andrei Sakharov: A Russian Physicist's Path to Freedom. NY: Oxford University Press, 2005, ISBN 0-19-515620-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 406pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10552] Gorn, Michael H.. Harnessing the Genie Science and Technology Forecasting for the Air Force 1944-1986. Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History, 1988, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[14577] Gott, Jonatha M.. RNA Interference, Editing, and Modification Methods and Protocols. No Place: Humana Press, No Date, ISBN 1-58829-242-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7148] Gralla, Preston. Sams Teach Yourself ICQ in 24 Hours. Indianapolis, IN: Sams, 2000, ISBN 0-672-31910-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10961] Grant, Lindsey. Juggernaut Growth on a Finite Planet. Santa Ana, CA: Seven Locks Press, 1996, ISBN 0-929765-51-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 310pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; pen to dedication page. $15.00
[14976] Grazda, Edward E.. Handbook of Applied Mathematics Fourth Edition. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1966, fourth edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 1119pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; stained rear panel; bumped book corners; stained text block edge. $15.00
[13364] Greenfield, Susan A.. Human Brain: A Guided Tour. NY: BasicBooks, 1997, ISBN 0-465-00725-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6829] Greenwald, Rick. Oracle Essentials. Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly & Associates, 1999, first edition, ISBN 1-56592-708-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 355pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12218] Greiner, Walter. Quantum Chromodynamics. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1994, ISBN 0-387-57103-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 414pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $55.00
[14287] Grobstein, Clifford. Double Image of the Double Helix. San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman, 1979, ISBN 0-7167-1056-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10697] Hadingham, Evan. Lines to the Mountain Gods: Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8061-2130-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 307pp.; good softcover; spine creased; bookplate, label to front cover verso; pen notations to half-title page verso; text block cracked at title page. $15.00
[12017] Hadingham, Evan. Lines to the Mountain Gods: Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru. NY: Random House, 1987, ISBN 0-394-54235-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; bookplate to free front endpaper. $15.00
[6675] Hall, Sam. Fourth World The Heritage of the Arctic and Its Destruction. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-55942-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[10286] Hamilton-Paterson, James. Great Deep The Sea and Its Thresholds. NY: Random House, 1992, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-679-40596-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8741] Hanlon, Michael. Worlds of Galileo. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001, ISBN 0-312-27220-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14825] Hannibal, Mary Ellen. Evidence of Evolution. NY: Abrams, 2009, ISBN 978-0-8109-4924-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13700] Hanson, Robert M.. Molecular Origami. Sausalito, CA: University Science Books, 1995, ISBN 0-935702-30-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 222pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13586] Hargittai, Istvan. Martians of Science: Five Physicists Who Changed the Twentieth Century. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-19-517845-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11211] Harrington, Geri. Total Warmth The Complete Guide to Winter Well-Being. NY: Collier, 1981, ISBN 0-02-080070-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; faded spine. $15.00
[7756] Hartman, William. Pipe Drafting. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981, ISBN 0-07-026945-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; chipped covers; curled corners. $25.00
[14170] Hawking, Stephen. Brief History of Time A Reader's Companion. NY: Bantam, 1992, ISBN 0-553-07772-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14171] Hawking, Stephen. Brief History of Time. NY: Bantam, 1987, ISBN 0-553-05340-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 198pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10562] Hawkins, N.. Aids to Engineers' Examinations with Questions and Answers. NY: Theo Audel & Co., 1943, Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 270pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
[9300] Hawkins, Shari D.. Fleming and Foundation Scholars Summer Scholars Scientific Reports 1999. No Place: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, 1999, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 122pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10438] Hawley, John W.. Landscape Evolution and Soil Genesis in the Rio Grande Region, Southern New Mexico. No Place: 11th Annual Field Conference, Rocky Mountain Section, Friends of the Pleistocene, August 26-28, 1966, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 74pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges. $30.00
[10764] Haykin, Simon. Selected Topics in Signal Processing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1989, ISBN 0-13-800947-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners. $25.00
[6674] Hazen, Robert M.. Breakthrough The Race for the Superconductor. NY: Summit Books, 1988, ISBN 0-671-65829-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[14977] Heacock, John G.. Structure and Physical Properties of the Earth's Crust. Washington, D. C.: American Geophysical Union, 1971, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 348pp.; very good hardcover; bumped book corners; name, address in pen to front pastedown endpaper; age-toned pages. $15.00
[11289] Heard, H. G.. Laser Parameter Measurements Handbook. NY: John Wiley, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 489pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; abrasion to panels; bumped, rubbed book corners; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[4821] Hendrickson, E. R.. Atmospheric Emissions from Sulfate Pulping. No Place: University of Florida, April 28, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 380pp.; good softcover; faded, broken spine; ink stamp to front cover; foxed pages; soiled covers. $30.00
[9638] Hennessy, John L.. Computer Architecture A Quantitative Approach Second Edition. San Francisco, CA: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 1996, second edition, ISBN 1-55860-329-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 760pp; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; highlighted first chapter. $15.00
[14766] Henry, Charles S.. Microchip Capillary Electrophoresis. No Place: Humana Press, no date, ISBN 1-58829-293-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9124] Hensel, Friedrich. Fluid Metals. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-691-05830-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7866] Heppenheimer, T. A.. Colonies in Space. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1977, ISBN 0-8117-0397-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $25.00
[10960] Herbert, Nick. Quantum Reality Beyond the New Physics. NY: Doubleday, 1985, ISBN 0-385-23569-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 268pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[14289] Herrick, Clyde N.. Mathematics for Electronics. Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1030pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $30.00
[10743] Herzog, Donald R.. Industrial Engineering Methods and Controls. Reston, VA: Reston, 1985, ISBN 0-8359-3069-6 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 652pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $15.00
[3484] Heyer, Robert H.. Engineering Physical Metallurgy. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1947, twelfth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 549pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; embossed pages; red pencil notations, underlining. $15.00
[6067] Hibberd, Robert G.. Solid-State Electronics. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $30.00
[12302] Hilditch, R. W.. Introduction to Close Binary Stars. No Place: Cambridge University Press, no date, ISBN 0-521-79800-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $55.00
[14364] Hill, Steele. Sun. NY: Abrams, 2006, ISBN 0-8109-5522-9 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14283] Hillier, Frederick S.. Queueing Tables and Graphs. No Place: North Holland, no date, ISBN 0-444-00582-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12543] Hodges, Andrew. One to Nine: The Inner Life of Numbers. NY: W. W. Norton, 2008, ISBN 978-0-393-06641-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 330pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14954] Hodgson, Robert A.. Proceedings of the First International Conference on The New Basement Tectonics. Salt Lake City, UT: Utah Geological Association, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 636pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11272] Hoffman, Edward G.. Fundamentals of Tool Design Second Edition. Dearborn, MI: Society of Manufacturing Engineers, 1984, second edition, ISBN 0-87263-134-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 720pp.; good hardcover; cracked text block inexpertly repaired with clear tape; chipped edges; pencil notations. $15.00
[6867] Hoffmann, Roald. Same and Not the Same. NY: Columbia University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-231-10138-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14689] Hofstadter, Dan. Earth Moves. NY: W. W. Norton, 2009, first edition, ISBN 978-0-393-06650-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; spine slant; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13362] Hoglund, Greg. Exploiting Software: How to Break Code. Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley, 2004, ISBN 0-201-78695-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 471pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8140] Holborow, E. J.. ABC of Modern Immunology Second Edition. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1973, second edition, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; faded spine. $15.00
[6965] Holden, Greg. Apache Server Commentary. Scottsdale, AZ: Coriolis Group, 1999, ISBN 1-57610-468-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.5 in.); 573pp.; sealed, unopened CD-ROM at rear cover; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11286] Holtzman, Steven R.. Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1994, ISBN 0-262-08228-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 321pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13571] Honeywell. Honeywell A7001 Combustion Efficiency Analyzer User Manual. No Place: Honeywell, 1982, Form Number 65-0016, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 50pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14694] Hope, Terry. Spacecam. Cincinnati, OH: David & Charles, 2007, ISBN 0-7153-2739-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14262] Horbst, E.. Design of VLSI Circuits. No Place: Springer-Verlag, no date, ISBN 0-387-17663-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5301] Hornung, Ulrich. Homogenization and Porous Media Interdisciplinary Applied Mathematics Volume 6. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1997, ISBN 0-387-94786-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 279pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $105.00
[12913] Horton, Ivor. Beginning C++. UK: Wrox Press, 2000, ISBN 1-861000-12-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 953pp.; very good softcover; ink stamp to title page; curled corners. $25.00
[6207] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-42. Indianpolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine. $15.00
[6208] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-50. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1965, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine. $15.00
[6206] Howard W. Sams. Sams Photofact Transistor Radio Series TSM-29. Howard W. Sams, 1963, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; bent covers; name inked over on front cover; faded spine. $15.00
[14767] Howl, John. Peptide Synthesis and Applications. No Place: Humana Press, no date, ISBN 1-58829-317-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[2347] Hoyt, Charles King. Buildings for Commerce and Industry. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, ISBN 0-07-002329-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5640] Hu, S. David. Handbook of Industrial Energy Conservation. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983, ISBN 0-442-24426-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 520pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13743] Hull, David L..
Science and Selection. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-521-64405-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[4733] Hunt, Richard A.. Calculus with Analytic Geometry. NY: Harper & Row, 1988, ISBN 0-06-043036-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 1097pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10589] Hurley, Patrick J.. Concise Introduction to Logic Fourth Edition. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1991, fourth edition, ISBN 0-534-14514-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 596pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
[11475] Hvidt, Martin. Water, Technology and Development: Upgrading Egypt's Irrigation System. NY: I. B. Tauris, 1998, ISBN 1-86064-216-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13722] Inglis, J. Gail. New Rapid Ready Reckoner. London: Gail & Inglis, No Date, Duodecimo (5.75 in. by 3.5 in.); unpaginated.; very good hardcover; slightly bumped spine. $25.00
[6165] Integrated Computer Systems Publishing Company. Structured Design & Programming The State of the Art. No Place: Integrated Computer Systems Publishing Company, 1981, ISBN 0-89438-038-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; bumped edges; broken spine. $55.00
[10596] Jacobs, Stephen F.. Free-Electron Generators of Coherent Radiation Physics of Quantum Electronics: Volume 9. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1982, ISBN 0-201-05689-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 557-1069pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[11556] Jakucs, Laszlo. Morphogenetics of Karst Regions Variants of Karst Evolution. NY: Halsted Press, 1977, ISBN 0-470-98952-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[3604] James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. Arc Welding Ideas. Cleveland, OH: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; curled corners. $25.00
[3780] Jarrell-Ash Company. Atomic Absorption Methods Manual Volume 1. Waltham, MA: Jarrell-Ash Company, 1966 Date in Preface, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75); 167pp.; very good hardcover; metal spiral-bound; bent, chipped, rubbed cover; age-toned pages. $30.00
[8885] Jelliff Wire Products. Industrial Wire Cloth Engineering Data 54. Southport, CT: C. O. Jelliff Mfg. Corp., No Date, Duodecimo (9.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; torn front cover; bumped corners. $30.00
[3080] Jendryka, Bronislawa. On Abnormal Morphology of the Genus Lenticulina Lamarck, 1804 (Foraminifera). No Place: Acta Palaeontolgica Polonica, Vol. XIII, No. 4, Warszawa, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 631-643pp.; inscribed by author to front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[3081] Jendryka-Fuglewicz, Bronislawa. Evolution of the Jurassic and Cretaceous Smooth-Walled Lenticulina (Foraminiferida) of Poland. No Place: Acta Palaenontologica Polonica, Vol. XX, No. 2, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 99-197pp.; inscribed by author to front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; price sticker residue to front cover. $25.00
[4380] Jensen, W. A.. Plant Cell Second Edition. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1970, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges. $25.00
[13932] Jeong, Tung Hon. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Display Holography Volume II. Lake Forest, IL: Lake Forest College, July 8-12, 1985, ISBN 0-910535-04-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 479pp.; very good softcover; bent pages, covers. $50.00
[13931] Jeong, Tung Hon. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Display Holography Volume I. Lake Forest, IL: Lake Forest College, July 12-16, 1982, ISBN 0-910535-01-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; bent pages, covers. $50.00
[8155] Johnson, Phillip E.. Darwin on Trial. Washington, D. C.: Regnery Gateway, 1991, ISBN 0-89526-535-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[15019] Johnson, S. J.. Lectures and Discussions by Prof. N. N. Ambraseys on Engineering Seismology and Earthquake Engineering, U. S. Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station April-May 1973. Vicksburg, MI: U.S. Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station, 1974, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 43pp.; very good softcover; soiled covers; curled corners. $200.00
[10781] Jones & Laughlin Steel. Wire Rope is a Machine. Pittsburgh, PA: Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation, 1949, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; wire spiral-bound; faded, rubbed covers. $30.00
[14586] Jones, Kenneth Glyn. Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook Volume 6 Anonymous Galaxies. Hillside, NJ: Enslow Publishers, 1987, ISBN 0-89490-133-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 137pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14587] Jones, Kenneth Glyn. Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook Volume 7 The Southern Sky. Hillside, NJ: Enslow Publishers, 1987, ISBN 0-89490-134-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 137pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14588] Jones, Kenneth Glyn. Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook Volume 5 Clusters of Galaxies. Hillside, NJ: Enslow Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-89490-066-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11472] Jong, I. C.. Engineering Mechanics: Dynamics. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-19-517138-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 934pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14971] Journal of Geophysical Research. Stress in the Lithosphere. Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1992, ISBN 0-87590-820-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by article; map to rear pocket; very good softcover; inkstamps to pages, map. $100.00
[4207] Juran, J. M.. Juran On Quality By Design The New Steps for Planning Quality into Goods and Services. NY: Free Press, 1992, ISBN 0-02-916683-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 538pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; bent front flap; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book ar e available. $15.00
[13584] Kaplan, Robert. Out of the Labyrinth: Setting Mathematics Free. NY: Oxford University Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-19-536852-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12234] Kaplon, Morton F.. Homage to Galileo. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1965, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $25.00
[14282] Kartashev, Steven. Supercomputing Systems. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990, ISBN 0-442-25615-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 622pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14952] Kasahara, K.. Recent Plate Movements and Deformation. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, Geodynamics Series, Volume 20, 1987, ISBN 0-87590-520-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; good hardcover; inkstamps to endpapers; pencil underlining, yellow highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[12676] Kash, Don E.. U. S. Energy Policy Crisis and Complacency. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1869-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 334pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13740] Kauffman, Louis H.. On Knots. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-691-08435-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 480pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11562] Kauffman, Stuart. At Home in the Universe: The Search for the Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-19-509599-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[11090] Kauffman, Stuart A.. Origins of Order: Self-Organization and Selection in Evolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-507951-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 709 pp.; very good softcover; soiled text block edge; bent pages; bent covers. $55.00
[6252] Keenan, Joseph H.. Thermodynamic Properties of Steam. NY: John Wiley, copyright 1936, 5-39, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 80pp.; entropy chart in rear pastedown endpaper pocket; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; marker, stamped bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; embossed free front endpaper. Two copies of this book ar e available. $30.00
[14284] Keller, Roy A.. Basic Tables in Chemistry. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 400pp.; plastic spiral-bound; very good softcover; rubbed covers; small dampstain to half-title page. $50.00
[12842] Keller, W. D.. Common Rocks and Minerals of Missouri. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1973, ISBN 0-8262-0585-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 78pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[14543] Kemmer, Frank N.. NALCO Water Handbook. NY: McGraw Hill, 1979, ISBN 0-07-045868-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13941] Kessler, Edwin. Thunderstorm in Human Affairs Second Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-8061-1857-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[6504] Kessler, Edwin. Instruments and Techniques for Thunderstorm Observation and Analysis. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2117-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11177] Kevles, Daniel J.. Code of Codes Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-674-13646-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 397pp.; very good softcover; bumped, curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14228] Kevles, Daniel J.. Physicists: The History of a Scientific Community in Modern America. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-674-66655-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 489pp.; very good softcover; lightly faded covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5296] Kiefer, Jack Carl. Jack Carl Kiefer Collected Papers III Design of Experiments. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 0-387-96004-X Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14578] Kienzler, R.. Mechanics in Material Space with Applicaions to Defect and Fracture Mechanics. No Place: Springer, No Date, ISBN 3-540-66965-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[8560] Kiko, Theresa. Printed Circuit Board Basics. Alpharetta, GA: PMS Industries, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-931463-00-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 86pp.; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; age-toned covers. $80.00
[2763] Knapp, E. J.. Basic Physics for Pilots and Flight Crews. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1943, fourth printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[14281] Knight, David. Companion to the Physical Sciences. NY: Routledge, 1989, ISBN 0-415-00901-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12678] Knowles, Ruth Sheldon. America's Energy Famine: Its Cause and Cure. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1669-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10202] Koenig, L. R.. Handbook of the Physical Properties of the Planet Venus. Washington, D. C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent, rubbed covers. $15.00
[8768] Kohler. Fixtures Faucets Two Catalogs. No Place: Kohler, 2003, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; two volumes; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11670] Kohn, Michael C.. Practical Numerical Methods: Algorithms and Programs. NY: McGraw Hill, 1987, ISBN 0-07-035514-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 259pp.; very good hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12807] Koppers Company. Engineers' Piston Ring Handbook Fourth Edition. Baltimore, MD: Koppers Company, copyright 1939, fourth edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[12475] Korzhinishii, D. S.. Physiochemical Basis of the Analysis of the Paragenesis of Minerals. NY: Consultants Bureau, 1959, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 142pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, soiled, spotted boards. $80.00
[6970] Kosiur, David. Understanding Electronic Commerce. Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 1997, ISBN 1-57231-560-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 287pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover. $15.00
[8737] Kranz, Gene. Failure Is Not An Option. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-7432-0079-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11132] Kraus, Allan D.. Matrices for Engineers. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-515013-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 258pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9675] Krause, Thomas R.. Behavior-Based Safety Process. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990, ISBN 0-442-00227-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 261pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7052] Krauss, Lawrence M.. Fear of Physics. NY: Basic Books, 1993, ISBN 0-465-05745-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corner. $15.00
[13554] Kreisinger, Henry. Investigation of Powdered Coal as Fuel for Power-Plant Boilers. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 92pp.; very good softcover; ink stamp to title page; aged-toned pages. $25.00
[12141] Kreyszig, Erwin. Advanced Engineering Mathematics Fifth Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1983, fifth edition, ISBN 0-471-86251-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 988pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; several cracks to text block repaired with archival glue. $30.00
[13989] Kryza, Frank T.. Power of Light. NY: McGraw-Hill, 2003, ISBN 0-07-140021-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13855] Kues, Barry S.. Paleontology of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8263-4136-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 428pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14923] Kuo, John T.. Proceedings of the Ninth International Symposium on Earth Tides. Stuttgart: E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1983, ISBN 3-510-65113-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 747pp.; good hardcover; underlining to pages. $50.00
[10295] Lambert, David. Field Guide to Geology. NY: Facts on File, 1988, ISBN 0-8160-2032-9 Quarto (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[11985] Lasica, J. D.. Darknet: Hollywood's War against the Digital Generation. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley, 2005, ISBN 0-471-68334-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10775] Lattman, Laurence H.. Aerial Photographs in Field Geology. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; cover bent, torn; ink stamp to half-title page. $25.00
[7521] Launius, Roger D.. Nasa & the Exploration of Space. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1998, ISBN 1-55670-696-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to dust jacket edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9729] Launius, Roger D.. Imagining Space. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2001, ISBN 0-8118-3115-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bumped, broken book corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7220] LeDoux, Joseph. Synaptic Self. NY: Viking Penguin, 2002, ISBN 0-670-03028-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 406pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cracked text block; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8326] Lefferts, Robert. How to Prepare Charts and Graphs for Effective Reports. NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1982, ISBN 0-06-463545-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; sticker residue to rear free endpaper. $15.00
[11035] Lemert, Ann Arnold. First You Take a Pick & Shovel The Story of The Mason Companies. Lexington, KY: John Bradford Press, 1979, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; offset front panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[15052] Lemonick, Michael D.. Georgian Star. NY: W. W. Norton, 2009, ISBN 978-0-393-06574-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14090] Leslie, John. Universes. NY: Routledge, 1989, ISBN 0-415-04144-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7069] Levy, Steven. Crypto How the Code Rebels Beat the Government. NY: Viking, 2001, ISBN 0-670-85950-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11287] Lewin, Roger. Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos. NY: Macmillan, 1992, ISBN 0-02-570485-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11920] Lewontin, Richard. It Ain't Necessarily So: The Dream of the Human Genome and Other Illusions Second Edition. NY: New York Review Books, 2001, second edition, ISBN 0-940322-95-1 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 368pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14871] Liepmann, H. W.. Elements of Gasdynamics. NY: John Wiley, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 439pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $30.00
[14293] Liffick, Blaise W.. Simulation Programming Techniques Volume 2. Petersborough, NH: Byte Books, 1979, ISBN 0-07-037826-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 597pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14469] Liller, William. Cambridge Guide to Astronomical Discovery. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-521-41839-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 257pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14403] Lindberg, David C.. Beginnings of Western Science. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1992, ISBN 0-226-48231-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 455pp; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12339] Linn, Robert L.. Research in Teaching and Learning Volume 2. NY: Macmillan, 1990, ISBN 0-02-897006-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to title page; lightly bumped edges. $55.00
[14938] Lipman, Peter W.. 1980 Eruptions of Mount St. Helens, Washington. Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1982, second printing, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 844pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[12526] Liu, Stephen. International Workshop on Underwater Welding of Marine Structures December 7-9, 1994, New Orleans Louisiana, U.S.A.. NY: Two World Trade Center, American Bureau of Shipping, 1995, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 451pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6771] Lloyd, Sheldon G.. Industrial Process Control. Marshalltown, IA: Fisher Controls, 1971, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; sticker residue to front corners; lightly bumped corners. $30.00
[14150] Loewy, Raymond. Industrial Design. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1979, ISBN 0-87951-260-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 250pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12228] Lomborg, Bjorn. Skeptical Environmentalist: Measuring the Real State of the World. NY: Cambridge University Press, Twelfth reprint 2004, ISBN 0-521-01068-3 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 515pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12723] Loshin, Pete. TCP/IP Clearly Explained Fourth Edition. San Francisco, CA: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 2003, fourth edition, ISBN 1-55860-782-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 702pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12940] Lucchitta, Baerbel K.. Multispectral Landsat Images of Antarctica U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1696. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 212pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. $15.00
[9750] Lufkin Rule. Lufkin Precision Tools Catalog No. 7. Ontario and Michigan: Lufkin Rule, No Date, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 128pp.; list of prices for Catalog No. 7 dated 1947 laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[8220] Lund, Herbert F.. Industrial Pollution Control Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, ISBN 0-07-039095-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[12640] Macey, Samuel L.. Dynamics of Progress: Time, Method, and Measure. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8203-1159-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13805] Macintosh, Kerry Lynn. Illegal Beings: Human Clones and the Law. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2005, ISBN 0-521-85328-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7834] Madsen, Robert J.. Welding Fundamentals. Alsip, IL: American Technical Publishers, 1982, ISBN 0-8269-3095-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $30.00
[12001] Main, Iain G.. Vibrations and Waves in Physics Second Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987, second edition, ISBN 0-521-27846-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.09 in.); 356pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14192] Maleki, Reza A.. Flexible Manufacturing Systems. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1991, ISBN 0-13-321761-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14802] Malik, Kenan. Man, Beast, and Zombie. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8135-3122-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 470pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corner; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14263] Malvino, Albert Paul. Digital Computer Electronics. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977, ISBN 0-07-039861-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 404pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed front board; bumped corners. $25.00
[13357] Manas, Vincent T.. National Plumbing Code Illustrated. St. Petersburg, FL: Manas Publications, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); paginated by section; good softcover; highlighting throughout book; rubbed edges; curled corners. $25.00
[8913] Manners, Terry. Moonshadow The Story of the Total Eclipse. London: Chameleon Books, 1999, ISBN 0-233-99680-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4751] Mansfield, W. K.. Elementary Nuclear Physics Nuclear Engineering Monographs. London: Temple Press Limited, 1976, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, chipped dust jacket edges; chipped book spine; age-toned pages. $25.00
[14169] Manuel, Frank E.. Changing of the Gods. Hanover: University Press of New England, no date, ISBN 0-87451-254-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12227] Maor, Eli. To Infinity and Beyond A Cultural History of the Infinite. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-691-02511-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7152] Marchal, Benoit. XML by Example. Indianapolis, IN: Que, 2000, ISBN 0-7897-2242-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 505pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13625] Markham, S. F.. Climate and the Energy of Nations Second Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1947, second American edition, Octavo (8.5 in by 5.75 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[9310] Martin Sprocket & Gear. Martin Sprocket & Gear Catalog 60. Arlington, TX: Martin Sprocket & Gear, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; soiled pages. $25.00
[14295] Martin, James. Recommended Programming Standards for Analysts and Programmers. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1987, ISBN 0-13-767377-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 325pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; slightly curled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15011] Materials Protections. Corrosion Control Makes Dollars and Sense. Houston, TX: National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1967, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 56pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; torn covers; rubbed covers. $125.00
[8118] Matthews, Robley K.. Dynamic Stratigraphy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1974, ISBN 0-13-222273-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14799] McCarty, Maclyn. Transforming Principle. NY: W. W. Norton, 1985, ISBN 0-393-30450-7 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 252pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14273] McClain, Gary R.. VM and Departmental Computing. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988, ISBN 0-07-044939-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11350] McClellan, James E.. Science and Technology in World History Second Edition. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006, second edition, ISBN 0-8018-8360-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 478pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14280] McClure, Carma L.. Managing Software Development and Maintenance. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981, ISBN 0-442-22569-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12168] McCready, Stuart. Discovery of Time. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2001, ISBN 1-57071-675-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 255pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13610] McGucken, William. Lake Erie Rehabilitated. Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, no date, ISBN 1-884836-58-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4822] McGuerty, Dave. Complete Guide to Contracting Your Home A Step-by-Step Method for Managing Home Construction. Whitehall, VA: Betterway Publications, 1986, ISBN 0-932620-57-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 279pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent front cover; date in pen to half-title page. $15.00
[13987] McIntosh, Jane. Practical Archaeologist Second Edition. NY: Checkmark Books, 1999, second edition, ISBN 0-8160-3950-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12970] McKeown, F. A.. Investigations of the New Madrid, Missouri, Earthquake Region Geological Survey Professional Paper 1236. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $25.00
[11429] McKinnell, Robert Gilmore. Cloning of Frogs, Mice, and Other Animals. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8166-1360-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket edges, spine; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00
[7209] McMath, Robert C.. Engineering the New South: Georgia Tech 1885-1985. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8203-0784-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 560pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; loose front hinge. $105.00
[9070] Mejias, Roberto. MIS Infrastructure An Integrated Approach. Needham Heights, MA: Simon & Schuster Custom Publishing, No Date, ISBN 0-536-01010-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $55.00
[14935] Melchior, Paul. Earth Tides. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1966, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 458pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; clipped lower front corner; broken book hinges; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper; rubbed book edges. $50.00
[11057] Melzak, Z. A.. Bypasses A Simple Approach to Complexity. NY: John Wiley, 1983, ISBN 0-471-86854-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $15.00
[11223] Meter Division Singer Company. Precision Equipment for Measurement and Control of Gases, Oil, Air Liquids 1982. Philadephia, PA: Meter Division, Singer Company, 1982, 32mo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 90pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers. $20.00
[11447] Miley, George H.. Fusion Energy Conversion. No Place: American Nuclear Society, 1976, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 454pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; ink stamp to endpapers, text block edge. $50.00
[12236] Miller, Arthur I.. Empire of the Stars: Obsession, Friendship, and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2005, ISBN 0-618-34151-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; misbound photographs cut at bottom edge. $15.00
[8331] Miller, Diane F.. Guide for Preparing Software User Documentation. Washington, D. C.: Society for Technical Communication, 1988, ISBN 0-914548-57-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 77pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; curled corners. $15.00
[11280] Miller, Merl K.. Personal Robot Navigator. Conifer, CO: Robot Press, 1998, ISBN 1-888193-00-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 199pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers. $15.00
[12939] Miller, Ralph L.. Geology of the La Vida Mission Quandrangle, San Juan and McKinley Counties, New Mexico U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1940. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; staple-bound; map pocket with two maps to rear cover; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. $25.00
[12530] Miller, Russ. Parallel Algorithms for Regular Architectures: Meshes and Pyramids. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1996, ISBN 0-262-13233-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12679] Millerson, Gerald. Technique of Television Production 9th Edition. NY: Hastings House, 1975, ninth revised edition, twelfth impression, ISBN 0-8038-7123-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 440pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12018] Milne, Lorus. Arena of Life: The Dynamics of Ecology. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, No Date, Octavo (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned pages; slanted book spine; rubbed edges. $25.00
[6826] Monson-Haefel, Richard. Enterprise JavaBeans Second Edition. Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly & Associates, March 2000, second edition, ISBN 1-56592-869-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 472pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12087] Moore, John E.. Geology, Hydrology, and History of the Washington, D. C. Area. Alexandria, VA: American Geological Institute, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 114pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14442] Moore, Patrick. Oxford Astronomy Encyclopedia. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-521833-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12667] Moravec, Hans. Mind Children: The Future of Robot and Human Intelligence. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-674-57616-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11550] Mori, H.. Dissipative Structures and Chaos. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1997, ISBN 3-540-62744-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); ; 299pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[13360] Morris, John W.. Drill Bits, Picks, and Shovels. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1982, ISBN 0-941498-24-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13509] Moss, Jean Dietz. Novelties in the Heavens. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1993, ISBN 0-226-54235-1 Octavo (9.0 in.by 6.0 in.); 353pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5995] Motorola. Semiconductor Data Library Volume II 1N5000 and Up 2N5000 and Up. No Place: Motorola, 1972, first edition, Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 1027pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[3089] Moullande, M.. Etude Stratigraphique et Micropaleontologique du Cretace Inferieur de la "Fosse Vocontienne". No Place: Documents Des Laboratoires de Geologie de la Faculte des Sciences de Lyon, 1966, No. 15, 2e fascicule, No Date, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 369pp.; very good softcover; spiral-bound; text in French language; rubbed edges; soiled covers. $25.00
[374] Mulvey, J. H.. Nature of Matter. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-19-851151-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5719] Murdoch, Angus. Boom Copper The Story of the First U. S. Mining Boom. Calumet, MI: Roy W. Drier and Louis G. Koepel, 1976, eighth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket edges; stained rear panel; paperclip marks to front flap; notations to free front endpaper; paperclip rust. $30.00
[6302] Murray, Melba W.. Engineered Report Writing Revised Edition. Tulsa, OK: Petroleum Publishing Company, 1971, revised edition, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. b y 6.25 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[9696] Murrell, K. F. H.. Human Performance in Industry. NY: Reinhold, 1965, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 496pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book edges; cocked spine. $25.00
[13361] Muses, C. A.. Evaluation of Relativity Theory After a Half-Century. NY: S. Weiser, 1953, much later vintage, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14975] Narlikar, Jayant V.. Lighter Side of Gravity. San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman, 1982, ISBN 0-7167-1343-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket flap; name in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13978] National Fire Protection Association. National Electrical Code 1981. Boston, MA: National Fire Protection Association, 1980, Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[14965] National Science Foundation. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Microzonation for Safer Construction - Research and Application Three Volumes. Seattle, WA: National Science Foundation, November 26 - December 1, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); three volumes; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $500.00
[14964] National Science Foundation. Proceedings of the International Conference on Microzonation for Safer Construction Research and Application Two Volumes. Seattle, WA: National Science Foundation, October 30 - November 3, 1972, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $250.00
[3593] Nekuda, Vladimir. Pfaffenschlag Zanikla stredoveka ves u Slavonic. No Place: Nakladatekstvi Blok A Moravske Muzeum V Brne, 1975, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 277pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, German language; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[8087] Nelson, D.. Statistical Mechanics of Membranes and Surfaces Volume 5. Singapore: Jerusalem Winter School for Theoretical Physics, World Scientific, 1989, ISBN 9971-50-722-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[11552] Newman, Joseph W.. Energy Machine of Joseph Newman Third Edition. No Place: Joseph Westley Newman, 1985, third edition, first issue, ISBN 0-9613835-2-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); ; 297pp.; very good hardcover; foxed front pastedown endpaper, free front endpaper, title page; bumped corners. $200.00
[12491] Newton, Isaac. Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999, ISBN 0-520-08817-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 966pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $40.00
[12233] Neyman, Jerzy. Heritage of Copernicus: Theories Pleasing to the Mind. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1974, ISBN 0-262-14021-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 542pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $15.00
[12975] Nokleberg, Warren J.. Significant Metalliferous Lode Deposits and Placer Districts of Alaska U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1786. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1987, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 104pp.; three plates in rear pocket; very good softcover; rubbed covers. $50.00
[12902] Norman, Donald A.. Emotional Design. NY: Basic Books, 2005, ISBN 0-465-05136-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11060] North, Gerald. Advanced Amateur Astronomy. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-7486-0253-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6781] Nunnally, S. W.. Construction Methods and Management. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980, ISBN 0-13-168807-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[14265] O'Beirne, T. H.. Puzzles & Paradoxes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1965, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[14949] O'Connell, R. S.. Evolution of the Earth. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, Geodynamics Series, Volume 5, 1981, ISBN 0-87590-506-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 282pp.; good hardcover; inkstamps to endpapers; pencil underlining, yellow highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[14956] O'Leary, Dennis W.. Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Basement Tectonics. Denver, CO: Basement Tectonics Committee, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8697] Oklahoma State Board of Registration. Oklahoma State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors. Oklahoma City, OK: State Board of Registration, 1968, thirty-third annual report, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped edges; age-toned covers. $30.00
[14267] Orr, Ken. Structured Requirements Definition. Topeka, KS: Ken Orr, 1981, ISBN 0-9605884-0-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9152] Orsted, Hans Christian. Selected Scientific Works of Hans Christian Orsted. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-691-04334-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 647pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13742] Orzack, Steven Hecht. Adaptationism and Optimality. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-521-59836-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12668] Osterbrock, Donald E.. Pauper & Prince: Ritchey, Hale, & Big American Telescopes. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8165-1199-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 259pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10933] Ostrer, Harry. Non-Mendelian Genetics in Humans. NY: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-506877-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 202pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[5863] Owen, Guillermo. Game Theory. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1969, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[12238] Pais, Abraham. Tale of Two Continents: A Physicist's Life in a Turbulent World. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-691-01243-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 511pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14960] Panel on Real-Time Earthquake Warning. Real-Time Earthquake Monitoring. Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1991, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 52pp.; very good softcover; inkstamps to pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8856] Pannekoek, A.. History of Astronomy. NY: Interscience Publishers, 1961, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 521pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; rubbed book edges; name in pen to rear pastedown endpaper. $55.00
[11400] Parker, Harry. Simplified Design of Structural Steel. NY: John Wiley, 1983, ISBN 0-471-89766-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 401pp.; good hardcover; pencil notations to endpapers; bumped corners. $25.00
[15020] Parker, Sybil P.. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Engineering Fifth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994, fifth edition, ISBN 0-07-052435-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 582pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4561] Parry, Pam. Bottom Line How to Build a Business Case for ISO 14001. Boca Raton: St. Lucie Press, 2000, ISBN 1-57444-249-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[14579] Pastor-Satorras, R.. Statistical Mechanics of Complex Networks. Berlin: Springer, 2003, ISBN 3-540-40372-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[12095] Patterson, Terry L.. Construction Materials for Architects & Designers. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1990, ISBN 0-13-168345-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[3083] Pazdro, O.. Middle Jurassic Epistominidae (Foraminifera) of Poland, Studia Geologica Polonica. No Place: Studia Geologica Polonica, Vol. XXVII, Warszawa, 1969, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 92pp.; inscribed by author to front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[3079] Pazdro, Olga. Remarks on the Genera Opthalmidium and Palaeomilionia (Foraminiferida). No Place: Acta Palaeontologica Polonica, Warszawa, Vol. XVII, No. 4, 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 527-560pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; pen notation to front cover; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[11997] Peabody, A. W.. Control of Pipeline Corrosion. Houston, TX: National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1978, thirteenth printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $55.00
[12971] Peck, Dallas L.. United States Geological Survey Yearbook Fiscal Year 1990. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $25.00
[14936] Perrin, D. D.. Masking and Demasking of Chemical Reactions. NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1970, ISBN 0-471-68071-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[10443] Pessagno, Emile A.. Lower Cretaceous Radiolarian Biostratigraphy of the Great Valley Sequence and Franciscan Complex, California Coast Ranges Cushman Foundation for Foraminiferal Research Special Publication No. 15. Richardson, TX: Institute for Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, November 21, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 87pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; bent, age-toned covers. $30.00
[13368] Petersen, Carolyn Collins. Hubble Vision: Astronomy with the Hubble Space Telescope. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-521-49643-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[6166] Peterson, Gerald E.. Object-Oriented Computing Volume 1: Concepts. Los Alamitos, CA: IEEE Computer Society Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8186-0821-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[14233] Peterson, Ivars. Jungles of Randomness. NY: John Wiley, 1998, ISBN 0-471-16449-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11021] Peterson, Ivars. Fragments of Infinity A Kaleidoscope of Math and Art. NY: John Wiley, 2001, ISBN 0-471-16558-1 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 232pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14279] Peterson, Ivars. Mathematical Tourist. NY: W. H. Freeman, 1988, ISBN 0-7167-1953-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11438] Peterson, Larry L.. Computer Networks: A Systems Approach Third Edition. San Francisco, CA: Morgan Kaufmann, third edition, 2003, ISBN 1-55860-832-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 813pp.; good hardcover; text block cracked at title page; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10717] Pettyjohn, Wayne A.. Protection of Public Water Supplies from Ground-Water Contamination. Cincinnati, OH: Center for Environmental Research Information, April 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 182pp.; very good softcover; age-toned spine, cover edges. $55.00
[11058] Phillips, J. C.. Physics of High-Tc Superconductors. Boston, MA: Academic Press, 1989, ISBN 0-12-553990-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 393pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; several bent pages. $15.00
[11269] Phillips, Jack J.. Implementing Evaluation Systems and Processes. Alexandria, VA: American Society for Training & Development, 1998, ISBN 1-56286-101-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 306pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; chipped, bumped spine corner; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11146] Phillips, John L.. Bends: Compressed Air in the History of Science, Diving and Engineering. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-300-07125-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9754] PIC Design Corporation. PIC Catalog #34. NY: PIC Design Corporation, No Date, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 522pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[11291] Pickover, Clifford A.. Computers Pattern Chaos and Beauty: Graphics from an Unseen World. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, ISBN 0-312-04123-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 394pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; cocked spine; ink stamp to rear free endpaper. $15.00
[12921] Pierce, James N.. Elementary Astronomy. Torrace, CA: Good Apple, 2000, ISBN 0-7682-0318-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12084] Plischke, Michael. Equilibrium Statistical Physics. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989, ISBN 0-13-298837-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 356pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[14955] Podwysocki, Melvin H.. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Basement Tectonics. Denver, CO: Basement Tectonics Committee, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 595pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14266] Porter, Kent. New American Computer Dictionary Revised & Expanded. NY: New American Library, 1985, ISBN 0-452-25653-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11423] Portland Cement Association. Handbook of Concrete Culvert Pipe Hydraulics. Chicago, IL: Portland Cement Association, 1964, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; soiled, bowed covers. $30.00
[5267] Portland Cement Association. Concrete Masonry Handbook for Architects, Engineers Builders. Skokie, IL: Portland Cement Association, 1951, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled corners; ink stamp to front cover; ink spotted covers. $25.00
[9261] Pose, Ronald. Computer Architecture 96. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1997, ISBN 981-3083-10-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 225pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11285] Posner, Michael I.. Foundations of Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990, second printing, ISBN 0-262-16112-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 888pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; loose book front hinge. $15.00
[5188] Pratt, Terrence W.. Programming Languages Design and Implementation Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, second edition, ISBN 0-13-730580-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 604pp.; very good hardcover; slightly flattened corners. $15.00
[6150] Pressman, Roger S.. Software Engineering A Practitioner's Approach Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992, third edition, ISBN 0-07-050814-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 793pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; creased spine. $15.00
[3086] Price, R. J.. Stratigraphical Zonation of the Albian Sediments of North-West Europe, as Based on Foraminifera. No Place: reprinted from Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Vol. 88, Part 2, 1977, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 65-91pp.; inscribed by author to front cover; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; price sticker offset to front cover. $25.00
[14274] Price, Wilson T.. Programming the IBM Personal Computer: Business BASIC. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984, ISBN 0-03-063746-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 318pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13369] Pridmore, Jay. Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8109-4289-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11265] Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation. 37th Conference on Chemical Research 40 Years of the DNA Double Helix. Houston, TX: October 25-26, 1993, 37th Conference on Chemical Research, Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 235pp.; very good hardcover; scraped front cover. $25.00
[5767] Que. Using Netscape Communicator 4 Special Edition. No Place: Que, 1997, ISBN 0-7897-0980-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 778pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[12968] Rabbitt, Mary C.. Minerals, Lands, and Geology for the Common Defence and General Welfare, Volume 1, Before 1879. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $25.00
[12561] Ragland, Deborah A.. Sedimentology, Paleoenvironmental Analysis, and Diagenesis of Upper Arbuckle Limestones in the Slick Hills, Southwestern Oklahoma. No Place: Oklahoma State University Doctoral Dissertation, May, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[11861] Raychaudhuri, A. K.. Theoretical Cosmology. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-851462-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 298pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket lower edge; stained book covers, spine. $15.00
[14018] Rees, Martin. Our Cosmic Habitat. London: Phoenix, 2003, ISBN 0-75381-404-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14690] Reeves, Richard. Force of Nature. NY: W. W. Norton, 2008, first edition, ISBN 978-0-393-05750-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12113] Reiner, M.. Lectures on Theoretical Rheology Third Edition. Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1960, third edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; errata slip laid-in at rear cover; lightly soiled, torn, chipped dust jacket edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $30.00
[9127] Reissner, Eric. Selected Works in Applied Mechanics and Mathematics. Sudbury, MA: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-86720-968-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 601pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[14958] Riad, S.. Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference on Basement Tectonics. Salt Lake City, UT: International Basement Tectonics Association, 1986, ISBN 0-916347-01-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3347] Rider, John F.. Servicing Superheterodynes Third Edition. New York City: John F. Rider Publisher, 1940, third edition, fifth printing, Quarto (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 308pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; age-toned pages; bumped corners; bowed boards. $25.00
[1698] Ridgeway, James. Powering Civilization The Complete Energy Reader. NY: Pantheon, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-394-71129-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 365pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14402] Ridley, B. K.. Time, Space and Things Third Edition. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995, third edition, ISBN 0-521-48486-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 190pp; very good softcover; age-toned pages; chipped edges. $15.00
[6061] Rittner, Don. iMac, iBook, & G3 Troubleshooting Pocket Reference. NY: McGraw Hill, 2000, ISBN 0-07-212468-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 343pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11835] Rivasseau, Vincent. From Perturbative to Constructive Renormalization. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-691-08530-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 336pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[13615] Robbin, Tony. Shadows of Reality: The Fourth Dimension in Relativity, Cubism, and Modern Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-300-11039-1 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 137pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13691] Robinson, J. Lister. Basic Fluid Mechanics. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; lightly spotted front cover. $25.00
[11142] Robinson, Joseph D.. Mechanisms of Synaptic Transmission. NY: Oxford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-19-513761-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 451pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4503] Roggersdorf, Wilhelm. Im Reiche Der Chemie. Dusseldorf: Econ-Verlag GmbH, 1965, Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; text in German language; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; scotchtaped spine, edge; bent front flap; bowed book boards; bumped corners; loose rear hinge. $30.00
[10959] Rosenfield, Israel. DNA for Beginners. No Place: Writers and Readers Beginners Documentary Comic Book, 1983, ISBN 0-86316-023-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 223pp.; good softcover; text block cracked at title page. $15.00
[14277] Rosenstein, Milton. Data Structures for Programmers. NY: John Wiley, 1988, ISBN 0-471-63520-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12372] Rossiter, Margaret W.. Women Scientists in America: Volume 2 Before Affirmative Action 1940 - 1972. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8018-5711-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 584pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6673] Rotstein, Ronald D.. Future Trends and Developments Through the 21st Century. NY: Lyle Stuart Book, 1990, ISBN 0-8184-0505-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12116] Ruelle, David. Mathematician's Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-691-12982-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7027] Rupp, William. Construction Materials for Interior Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, ISBN 0-8230-0930-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14413]
Ruse, Michael. Mystery of Mysteries. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-674-46706-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3486] Russell, George E.. Hydraulics Fifth Edition. NY: Henry Holt, 1946, fifth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 468pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; embossed free front endpaper; age-toned pages; scotchtaped endpapers; red pencil underlining, notations. $15.00
[10786] Russell, Peter J.. Genetics Fifth Edition. No Place: Fifth Edition, No Date, ISBN 0-321-06877-7 Octavo (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4746] Rutledge, Albert J.. Anatomy of a Park The Essentials of Recreation Area Planning and Design. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, ISBN 0-07-054347-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; pen inscription to endpapers; name to text block edge. $15.00
[5448] Ryerson Steel. Ryerson Steel Aluminum & Steel in Stock Edition 117. Dallas Plant: Ryerson Steel, 1960, Octavo (8.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; chipped edges; bent covers. $30.00
[8336] Sachs, Harley L.. Freelance Nonfiction Articles. Washington, DC: Society for Technical Communication, 1987, ISBN 0-914548-52-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 66pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[12090] Sakai, Jun-ichi. Phase Conjugate Optics. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992, ISBN 0-07-054315-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11471] Santina, Mohammed S.. Digital Control System Design Second Edition. Fort Worth, TX: Saunders College Publishing, 1994, second edition, ISBN 0-03-076012-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 797pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14460] Sayer, Jeffrey. Science of Sustainable Development. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-521-53456-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 268pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[15007] Schilling, John H.. Molybdenum Resources of New Mexico Bulletin 76. Soccoro, NM: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 76pp.; maps to rear pocket; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00
[14475] Schneider, Gary. Electronic Commerce Seventh Annual Edition. Thomson Course Technology, 2007, Seventh Annual Edition, ISBN 1-4188-3703-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 624pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent front cover. $25.00
[13366] Sciama, D. W.. Modern Cosmology. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-521-08069-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[14290] Scientific American. Information. San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman, 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 218pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; bumped corners. $15.00
[10773] Segre, Emilio. From Falling Bodies to Radio Waves: Classical Physicists and Their Discoveries. NY: W. H. Freeman, 1984, ISBN 0-7167-1482-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 298pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $15.00
[14297] Seidman, Arthur H.. Handbook of Computing and Computers. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984, ISBN 0-442-23121-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 874pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; scotchtaped rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13359] Selley, R. C.. Introduction to Sedimentology. NY: Academic Press, 1976, ISBN 0-12-636356-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 408pp.; good softcover; underlining, highlighting throughout book; bent covers; curled corners. $15.00
[3603] Selman, Joseph. Fundamentals of X-Ray and Radium Physics Fifth Edition. Springfield: IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1972, fifth edition, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled text block edges. $15.00
[11887] Shaw, Alan W.. Logic Circuit Design. Ft. Worth: Saunders College Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-03-050793-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 702pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $80.00
[12943] Shawe, Daniel R.. Gold in Porphyry Copper Systems U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-E. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 55pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. $15.00
[12942] Shawe, Daniel R.. United States Gold Terranes -- Part I U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1857-B. No Place: United States Government Printing Office, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 74pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; rubbed front cover. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12535] Sherman, C. E.. Original Ohio Land Subdivisions being Volume III Final Report. No Place: Ohio State Reformatory, 1925, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; spotted spine; rubbed edges; name in pen to free front endpaper; scotchtaped, torn foldout map. $50.00
[8221] Shilling, G. David. Process Dynamics and Control. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[8222] Shinskey, F. G.. pH and pION Control in Process and Waste Streams. NY: John Wiley, 1973, ISBN 0-471-78640-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 259pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $30.00
[11891] Shipman, Pat. Taking Wing: Archaeopteryx and the Evolution of Bird Flight. London: Phoenix, 1998, ISBN 0-75380-696-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 398pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10459] Shroyer, Jo Ann. Secret Mesa Inside Los Alamos National Laboratory. NY: John Wiley, 1998, ISBN 0-471-04063-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine. $15.00
[3483] Shumard, F. W.. Primer of Time Study. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1940, first edition, seventh impression, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 519pp.; good hardcover; bumped edges; cracked text block; embossed pages; loose signature. $15.00
[13744] Silverman, Mark P.. Waves and Grains. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-691-00113-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 410pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14737] Silverman, Mark P.. Probing the Atom. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-691-00962-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 226pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12197] Simiu, Emil. Wind Effects on Structures Second Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1986, second edition, ISBN 0-471-86613-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 589pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $105.00
[5266] Simon, Robert M.. Designing for Thermal Conductivity with Flake Filled Composites. No Place: Transmet Corporation, no title page, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 76pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; broken spine; soiled text block edges. $25.00
[8533] Simplex Wire & Cable. Simplex Manual. Cambridge, MA: Simplex Wire & Cable, 1947, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; age-toned pages; soiled covers. $25.00
[15009] Simpson, Howard E.. Geology and Ground-Water Resources of North Dakota. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1929, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; map to rear pocket; very good softcover; torn covers; age-toned pages. $25.00
[2141] Skelton, Russell R.. Route Surveys. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949, first edition, Octavo (7.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 531pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; slanted spine; rubbed edges. $15.00
[12071] Skrotzski, Bernardt G. A.. Power Station Engineering and Economy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 751pp.; very good hardcover; chipped spine; rubbed covers, edges. $25.00
[7150] Sleepycat Software. Berkeley DB. Indianapolis, IN: New Riders, 2001, ISBN 0-7357-1064-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 664pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; soiled covers; crisp; bright. $15.00
[2506] Smidak, E. F.. J'accuse Environment and Smidak Principles: Power and Responsibility Action and Re-Action. Lucerne, Switzerland: Avernira Foundation for Research of Human Society, 1996, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover spine. $20.00
[373] Smit, Kornelis. Means Illustrated Construction Dictionary. Kingston, MA: R. S. Means Company, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-911950-82-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[14950] Smith, David E.. Contributions of Space Geodesy to Geodynamics: Crustal Dynamics. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, Geodynamics Series, Volume 23, 1993, ISBN 0-87590-523-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 429pp.; good hardcover; inkstamps to endpapers; pencil underlining, yellow highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[14948] Smith, David E.. Contributions of Space Geodesy to Geodynamics: Earth Dynamics. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, Geodynamics Series, Volume 24, 1993, ISBN 0-87590-524-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 219pp.; good hardcover; pencil underlining, yellow highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[14951] Smith, David E.. Contributions of Space Geodesy to Geodynamics: Technology. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, Geodynamics Series, Volume 25, 1993, ISBN 0-87590-526-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 213pp.; good hardcover; inkstamps to endpapers; pencil underlining, yellow highlighting throughout book. $50.00
[7401] Smith, Peter J.. Topics in Geophysics. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1973, ISBN 0-262-19115-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[967] Smith, Phillip H.. Intent-to-Use Trademark Practice. Washington, D. C.: Bureau of National Affairs, 1992, ISBN 0-87179-703-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 587pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8330] Society for Technical Communication. 45th Annual Conference 1998 Proceedings. Arlington, VA: Society for Technical Communication, 1998, ISBN 1-891709-00-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 552pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8334] Society for Technical Communication. Estimating Illustration Costs. Washington, DC: Society for Technical Communication, 1987, fifth printing, ISBN 0-914548-07-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled front cover; bent rear cover. $15.00
[12278] Soltesz, Ivan. Diversity in the Neuronal Machine. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-19-517701-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13497] Sommers, Hobart. Slide Rule and How to Use It Revised Edition. NY: Follett Publishing Company, 1964, revised edition, thirteenth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; plastic comb-bound; rubbed, torn edges. $25.00
[10985] Sommers, Hobart. Slide Rule and How to Use It. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 208pp.; lacking slide rule; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; bumped edges. $25.00
[13496] Sommers, Hobart H.. Slide Rule and How to Use It. NY: Follett Publishing Company, 1961, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; plastic comb-bound; rubbed, torn edges. $25.00
[9608] South Carolina Seismic Safety Consortium. Earthquake Hazards, Risk, and Mitigation in South Carolina. Charleston, SC: Citadel Print Shop, 1987, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover. $25.00
[14798] Sterelny, Kim. Evolution of Agency and Other Essays. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-521-64537-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 310pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12558] Stern, Nancy. RPG II RPG III Structured Programming 2nd Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-471-52196-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 685pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12026] Stillwell, John. Yearning for the Impossible. Wellesley, MA: A. K. Peters, 2006, ISBN 1-56881-254-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 230pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[12115] Stillwell, John. Mathematics and Its History Second Edition. NY: Springer, corrected printing 2004, second edition, ISBN 0-387-95336-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 542pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[10800] Strat, Thomas M.. Natural Object Recognition. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1992, ISBN 0-387-97832-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 173pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12958] Summers, W. K.. Annotated and Indexed Bibliography of Geothermal Phenomena. Socorro, NM: New Mexico State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1971, Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 586pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; rubbed rear cover. $30.00
[11451] Suplee, Curt. Physics in the 20th Century. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-9084-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12847] Sutton, Mark Q.. Archaeological Laboratory Methods Second Edition. Dubuque, IA: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, 1998, second edition, ISBN 0-7872-4718-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 379pp.; good softcover; slightly curled corners; highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[9604] Swest formerly Southwest Smelting & Refining. Catalog 474 Tools Supplies Equipment Fourth Edition. Glendale, CA: Swest, No Date, fourth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 196pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[8127] Syck, Gary. ObjectWindows How-To. Corte Madera, CA: Waite Group, 1993, ISBN 1-878739-24-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 424pp.; good softcover; text block cracked at title page. $15.00
[12086] Sylvania. Industrial Uses for Germanium Crystals. Woburn, MA: Sylvania Electric Products, 1954, first edition second printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; address label to title page. $30.00
[12202] Tenner, Edward. Why Things Bite Back. NY: Vintage Books, 1997, ISBN 978-0-679-74756-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 431pp.; very good softcover; bent corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8133] Thomas, J. M.. Introduction to the Principles of Heterogeneous Catalysis. London: Academic Press, 1967, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 875pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; slanted, faded spine; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[7763] Thomas, T. A.. Technical Illustration Third Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, third edition, ISBN 0-07-064228-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; bent, soiled, rubbed covers. $15.00
[9803] Thompson, Morris M.. Maps for America A Centennial Volume 1879-1979. Reston, VA: U. S. Geological Services, No Date, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name, address in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[2457] Thompson, William Irwin. Imaginary Landscape Making Worlds of Myth and Science. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989, ISBN 0-312-02809-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5153] Tiffany, Paul A.. Decline of American Steel How Management, Labor, and Government Went Wrong. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-19-504382-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; foxed text block edge; rubbed corners; slightly cocked spine. $15.00
[12689] Tjalsma, R. C.. Paleocene - Eocene Bathal and Abyssal Benthic Foraminifera from the Atlantic Ocean. NY: Picropaleontology Press The American Museum of Natural History, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 90pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; name in pen to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13614] Todd, Jan. Colonial Technology. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-521-46138-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14288] Tomek, Ivan. Introduction to Computer Organization. Rockville, MD: Computer Science Press, 1981, ISBN 0-914894-08-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 456pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12169] Torr, James D.. Genetic Engineering Opposing Viewpoints. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0511-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 218pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[6724] Torres, George. Space Shuttle The Quest Continues. Novato, CA: Presido Press, 1989, ISBN 0-89141-340-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 134pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; curled corners. $25.00
[6602] Tracy, Edward B.. New World of Iron and Steel. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, ISBN 0-396-06327-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[8731] Traister, John. Electrical Inspection Handbook. Reston, VA: Reston, 1979, ISBN 0-8359-1629-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped, broken edges. $15.00
[12307] Trampetic, J.. Particle Physics in the New Millennium. No Place: Springer, no date, ISBN 3-540-00711-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5831] Trefil, James. Are We Unique?. NY: John Wiley, 1997, ISBN 0-471-15536-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 242 pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3599] Trowbridge, Arthur C.. Iowa Geological Survey, Volume XXXVIII, Annual Reports, 1940 and 1941 with Accompanying Papers. No Place: State of Iowa, 1943, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 455pp.; very good hardcover; bumped edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[11370] Trustees of the British Museum. Origin of Species. No Place: British Museum, 1981, ISBN 0-521-28276-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 120pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent covers; underlining, pen notations throughout book. $15.00
[3729] Tudge, Colin. Engineer in the Garden Genes and Genetics from the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life. NY: Hill and Wang, 1995, first American edition, ISBN 0-8090-4259-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11530] Tuomi, Ilkka. Networks of Innovation: Change and Meaning in the Age of Internet. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-925698-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 251pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $55.00
[4563] Tuthill, C. A.. How to Service Tape Recorders Revised Second Edition. NJ: Hayden, 1966, revised second edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent cover; age-toned pages; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[11860] Tykodi, Ralph J.. Thermodynamics of Systems in Nonequilibrium States. No Place: Thinkers' Press, 2002, ISBN 1-888710-12-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 473pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12972] U. S. Geological Survey. Manned Lunar Exploration Investigations Semiannual Progress Report January 1, 1965 to July 1, 1965. No Place: Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey, August 1965, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 38pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $50.00
[14981] U. S. Government Printing Office. Studying the Earth from Space. Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1977, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 24pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9598] Uniform System. Catalog and Product Services of the Southwest 1971. Fort Worth, TX: Uniform System, 1971, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bowed boards. $25.00
[14917] United States Department of Agriculture. Soil Survey of Wichita County, Texas. No Place: United States Department of Agriculture, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; soiled, stained covers. $20.00
[6239] United States Department of Agriculture. Soil Survey Logan County Oklahoma Series 1948, No. 7. Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1960, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; chipped edges; rolled spine; torn, stained rear covers; age-toned pages. $25.00
[6322] United States Department of Agriculture. Soil Survey of Travis County, Texas. Washington, D. C.: United States Department of Agriculture, June 1974, Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 123pp.; general soil map in rear cover pocket; good softcover; bumped, chipped edges; stained rear cover, page edges; age-toned soiled covers; age-toned pages; detached rear cover. $30.00
[7923] United States Department of the Interior. Water Measurement Manual Second Edition. Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Offce, 1967, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 329pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13959] Unklesbay, A. G.. Pennsylvania Cephalopods of Oklahoma Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 96. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, January 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; stained rear cover, pages. $25.00
[3591] Valoch, Karel. Anthropos Jeskyne Sipka a Certove Dira U Stramberku; Zhodnoceni Drivejsich Paleontologickych Nalezu Z Sipky; Srovnavaci Studium Sipecke Celisti. Brno: Anthropos, Studie z oburu anthropologie, paleoethnologie, paleontologie a kvarterni geologie, c. 17 (N.S. 9), 1965, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; Czechoslovakian, English, French, German language; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13356] Van Alstyne, Judith S.. Professional & Technical Writing Strategies Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1994, third edition, ISBN 0-13-138652-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 541pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12386] Viking Lander Imaging Team. Martian Landscape. Washington, D. C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1978 NASA SP-425, Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 160pp. stereopticon in rear pastedown endpaper pocket; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[14706] Vivian, John. Building Fences. Charlotte, VT: Williamson, 1987, ISBN 0-913589-27-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 183pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14691] Vollman, William T.. Uncentering the Earth. NY: W. W. Norton, 2006, first edition, ISBN 0-393-05969-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 295pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8469] Wagner, Richard. Designs on Space. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-684-85676-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder to dust jacket rear panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14870] Wahlstrom, Ernest E.. Optical Crystallography Fourth Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1969, fourth edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 489pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $15.00
[13354] Wallace, Joseph. American Museum of Natural History's Book of Dinosaurs and Other Ancient Creatures. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, ISBN 0-671-86590-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12969] Wallace, Robert E.. San Andreas Fault System, California U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1515. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1990, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $25.00
[11427] Wallis, Brad D.. Manual of Advanced Celestial Photography. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-521-25553-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13692] Walton, Charles F.. Iron Castings Handbook. Cleveland, OH: Gray and Ductile Iron Founders' Society, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 679pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[12287] Ward, Lawrence M.. Dynamical Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-23217-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[12955] Ward, Peter L.. Loma Prieta Earthquake of October 17, 1989. No Place: United States Government Printing Office: 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 16pp.; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6340] Ward, T. R.. Introduction to the Principles of Aeronautical Design and the Science of Aerodynamics [How to make paper airplanes]. Berkshire: John Adams Toys, 1977, Folio (12.0 in. by 8.25 in.);41pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped spine. $25.00
[14474] Wargo, John. Our Children's Toxic Legacy Second Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998, second edition, ISBN 0-300-07446-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3004] Watson, Lee. Lighting Design Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990, ISBN 0-07-068481-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 458pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book boards; loose hinges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[10862] Weems, David. Building Speaker Enclosures. No Place: Radio Shack, 1981, ISBN 0-8306-1364-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; foxed text block edge; rubbed covers. $15.00
[14296] Weir, Maurice D.. Calculus by Calculator. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1982, ISBN 0-13-111930-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 387pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10445] West, Robert M.. Paleontology and Plate Tectonics Proceedings of a symposium presented at the North American Paleontological Convention II. Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum, August 9, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 109pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; age-toned covers; numerous ink stamps. $25.00
[9190] Wheeler, John Archibald. Geons, Black Holes & Quantum Foam. NY: W. W. Norton, 1998, ISBN 0-393-04642-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 380pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; slightly loose rear hinge. $15.00
[12219] White, Curt M.. Data Communications & Computer Networks Third Edition. Boston, MA: Course Technology, 2004, ISBN 0-619-16035-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unopened CD-ROM to rear of cover; 520pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12010] White, Martin F.. National Handbook of Plan Reading and Material Listing for Lumber and Building Material Dealers, Contractors, Estimators and Designers. West Allis, WI: Wilbur Lumber Company, 1953, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $30.00
[13741] White, Paul. Thomas Huxley: Making the Man of Science. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-64967-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[224] Whitfield, Philip. From So Simple a Beginning The Book of Evolution. NY: Macmillan, 1993, ISBN 0-02-627-115-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11087] Wienbroer, Diana Roberts. McGraw-Hill Guide to Electronic Research in Art. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1999, ISBN 0-07-232956-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 63pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10296] Wiggers, Raymond. Amateur Geologist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993, ISBN 0-531-15695-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 143pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13078] Wiley Publishing. HTML: Your visual blueprint for designing effective Web pages. NY: Wiley, 2000, ISBN 0-7645-3471-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.05 in.); fine softcover; unopened CD-ROM to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13353] Williams, Kathleen Broome. Improbable Warriors: Women Scientists and the U. S. Navy in World War II. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55750-961-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 279pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12949] Williams, Richard S.. Satellite Image Atlas of Glaciers of the World: Middle East and Africa United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 1386-G. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 70pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover. $50.00
[14269] Williams, W. S. C.. Nuclear and Particle Physics. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-19-852046-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 385pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[13607] Winslow, Richard E.. Portsmouth-Built Submarines of the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard. Portsmouth, NH: Portsmouth Marine Society, no date, ISBN 0-915819-28-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14275] Winsor, Phil. Computer Composer's Toolbox. Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Windcrest Books, 1990, ISBN 0-8306-3384-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 246pp.; very good softcover; small stain to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8335] Wischerth, G. E.. Interim Standards Technical Manual and Report Formats. Washington, D. C.: Society for Technical Communication, 1982, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped edges. $30.00
[5224] Wise, Alan F. E.. Water, Sanitary and Waste Services for Buildings. London: Batsford, 1979, ISBN 0-7134-1486-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; foxed panels, flaps; foxed pages, text block edges; bowed boards. $20.00
[5821] Wolf, Fred Alan. Taking the Quantum Leap New Physics for Nonscientists. San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1981, ISBN 0-06-250980-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[8608] Wolfram, Stephen. Mathematica Reference Guide for Mathematica Version 2. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1992, ISBN 0-201-51502-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 305pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $15.00
[13979] Womack Machine Supply. Fluid Power & Electrical Control Designer's Manual 37th Edition. Womack Machine Supply, 1991, 37th edition, Octavo (7.5 in. by 4.25 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $25.00
[14937] Woollard, George P.. International Gravity Measurements. Madison, WI: Geophysical and Polar Research Center, 1963, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 518pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; inkstamps to endpapers. $75.00
[14934] Worzel, J. Lamar. Pendulum Gravity Measurements at Sea 1936-1959. NY: John Wiley, 1965, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 422pp.; maps to rear pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; inkstamps to endpapers; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[11270] Wright, John. Ground and Air Survey for Field Scientists. NY: Oxford University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-19-857601-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 327pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to half-title page. $15.00
[3187] Wurzburg, Henry. Voltage Regulator Handbook Theory and Practice. No Place: Motorola, 1976, first U.S. edition, Quarto (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 202pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn page. $25.00
[11435] Wyoming Geological Association Guidebook. Southwest Wind River Basin 1957 Wyoming Geological Association Guidebook. Lander, WY: Wyoming Geological Association Twelfth Annual Field Conference, September 12-14, 1957, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 226pp.; four maps to rear pocket; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $50.00
[10249] Yaseen, Leonard C.. Plant Location. NY: American Research Council, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; flattened corners. $15.00
[14229] Young, Otis E.. Western Mining. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8061-1352-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 342pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14291] Zaks, Rodney. How to Program the 280 Second Edition. No Place: Sybex, 1980, second edition, ISBN 0-89588-047-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 624pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15006] Zeller, Robert A.. Geology of the Walnut Wells Quadrangle, Hidalgo County, New Mexico Bulletin 84. Soccoro, NM: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 105pp.; maps to rear pocket; good softcover; cover spine detached from text block. $15.00
[9593] Zettl, Herbert. Television Production Handbook Fifth Edition. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1992, fifth edition, ISBN 0-534-14828-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; chipped corners; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $15.00
|