THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Construction : 29 Books

[11095] ACI Committee. Building Code Requirements for Reinforced Concrete (ACI 318-83)(Revised 1986). Detroit, MI: American Concrete Institute, June 1988, second printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 113pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bent and chipped covers; curled corners.

$25.00

[11096] ACI Committee. Commentary on Building Code Requirements for Reinforced Concrete (ACI 318-83). Detroit, MI: American Concrete Institute, March 1989, fifth printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 155pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bent and chipped covers; curled corners.

$25.00

[8506] Bond, George Clement. Contested Terrains and Constructed Categories. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-3974-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 474pp.; hardcover; very good; soiling to top edge of text block; remainder line to edge of text block.

$25.00

[4829] Bright, James L.. Outdoor Recreation Projects Building Home Tennis Courts, Hockey Rinks, Putting Creens, Small Docks, Decks & Patios. Farmington, MI: Structures Publishing, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-912336-62-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; foxing to edge of text block.

$10.00

[10453] Colvin, Thomas E.. Steel Boat Building Volume 1 From plans to bare hull. Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company: 1985, ISBN 0-87742-189-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; flattened corners.

$35.00

[7927] Connolly, William H.. Design of Prestressed Concrete Beams. NY: F. W. Dodge Corporation, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$15.00

[6847] Crowley, John. Practical Passive Solar Design. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1984, number line: 1234567890 89876543,, ISBN 0-07-014769-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 249pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows lightly bumped spine.

$25.00

[5772] Dipman, Carl W.. Modern Hardware Store. NY: Butterick Publishing Company, 1929, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 401pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; stained front cover; age-toned pages.

$75.00

[9620] Federal Emergency Management Agency. Earthquake Damaged Buildings: An Overview of Heavy Debris and Victim Extrication. Washington, D.C.: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Earthquake Hazards Reduction Series 43, FEMA 158, 1988, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities.

$50.00

[4654] Forney Industries. Forney Welding Manual. Fort Collins, CO: Forney Industries, 1972, 9th revised edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very ood; chipped at extremities; curled corners.

$20.00

[11211] Harrington, Geri. Total Warmth The Complete Guide to Winter Well-Being. NY: Collier Books, 1981, ISBN 0-02-080070-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 210pp.; softcover; very good; curled corner; faded spine.

$10.00

[2347] Hoyt, Charles King. Buildings for Commerce and Industry. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978, ISBN 0-07-002329-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[9024] Kearns, W. H.. Welding Handbook Volume Five Engineering, Costs, Quality, and Safety Seventh Edition. Miami, FL: American Welding Society, 1984, seventh edition, ISBN 0-87171-239-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; hardcover; very good; light soiling to edge of text block.

$15.00

[9675] Krause, Thomas R.. Behavior-Based Safety Process. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-442-00227-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 261pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[8732] Libby, James R.. Modern Prestressed Concrete Second Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-24781-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 629pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$15.00

[7931] McKaig, Thomas H.. Field Inspection of Building Construction. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; detached rear flap; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$15.00

[7846] Merritt, Frederick S.. Building Construction Handbook Second Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); paginated by section; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; book opens freely at sections.

$10.00

[6781] Nunnally, S. W.. Construction Methods and Management. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13- 168807-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 418pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$20.00

[8715] Olin, Harold B.. Construction Principles, Materials & Methods Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: Institute of Financial Education, 1980, fourth edition, ISBN 0-8134-2110-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); paginated by section; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped and broken corners.

$15.00

[11212] Paint Manual. Paint Manual: A Water Resources Technical Publication Third Edition. Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1976, third edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 235pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed boards.

$10.00

[5267] Portland Cement Association. Concrete Masonry Handbook for Architects, Engineers Builders. Skokie, IL: Portland Cement Association, 1951, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 64pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; curled corners; ink stamp to front cover; ink spots to covers.

$10.00

[7027] Rupp, William. Construction Materials for Interior Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 94 93, ISBN 0-8230-0930-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$15.00

[5522] Sterling, Raymond. Earth Sheltered Community Design Energy-Efficient Residential Development. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-28558-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 270pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; age-toned pages and covers.

$10.00

[6602] Tracy, Edward B.. New World of Iron and Steel. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, ISBN 0-396-06327-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; rubbed panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8651] University of Minnesota. Earth Sheltered Housing Design. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-442-28821-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 218pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; age-toned pages; bent fornt cover; name and address in pen to verso of front cover.

$10.00

[3004] Watson, Lee. Lighting Design Handbook. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990, number line: 1234567890 9876543210, ISBN 0-07-068481-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 458pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped boards; loose hinges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$30.00

[9752] Western Pine Association. Standard Grading and Dressing Rules Number 15. Portland, OR: Western Pine Association, 1956, Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 3.5 in.); 38pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; torn and chipped at extremities; bent covers; name in pen to front cover.

$25.00

[9751] Western Pine Association. 1963 Standard Grading Rules. Portland: OR: Western Pine Association, 1963, Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 3.5 in.); 256pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; torn and chipped at extremities; bent covers.

$25.00

[5224] Wise, Alan F. E.. Water, Sanitary and Waste Services for Buildings. London: Batsford, 1979, ISBN 0-7134-1486-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; foxed panels and flaps; book shows foxed pages and edges of text block; bowed boards.

$75.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore