the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links tour


Philosophy : 227 Books

[15050] Adkinson, Robert. Sacred Symbols. NY: Abrams, no date, ISBN 978-0-8109-3796-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.75 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12799] Agil, Syed. Ibn Khaldun's Theory of Social Science and on the Rise and Fall of Nations. Kuala Lumpur: Inmind, 1997, ISBN 983-9184-36-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 37pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $30.00

[10428] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition Twenty-Fifth Printing. New York City: Alchoholics Anonymous World Services, 1986, third edition, twenty-fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained, rubbed rear panels; rubbed book edges; pen notations to endpapers. $25.00

[5969] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition Fifth Printing. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1978, third edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; faded edges; slightly loose quire; bent rear free endpaper; soiled text block edge. $30.00

[5970] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition Fifteenth Printing. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1983, third edition, fifteenth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; pen notations to free front endpaper. $30.00

[5971] Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition Twenty-Ninth Printing. New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1987, third edition, twenty-ninth printing, ISBN 0-916856-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 575pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; lightly age-toned pages. $25.00

[9281] Almog, Oz. Sabra The Creation of the New Jew. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000, ISBN 0-520-21642-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[9812] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference June 14 to June 17, 1966. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 14 to June 17, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00

[9811] Annual Conference Journal. Rocky Mountain Methodist Annual Conference June 8 to June 13, 1965. No Place: Boulder Daily Camera, June 8 to June 13, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00

[14147] Asimov, Isaac. In the Beginning. NY: Crown, 1981, ISBN 0-517-543362 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 234pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13647] Avakov, Alexander. Plato's Dream Realized. NY: Algora Publishing, 2006, ISBN 978-0-87586-495-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; rubbed rear cover; name in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[11150] Backus, Irena. Reformation Readings of the Apocalypse Geneva, Zurich, and Wittenberg. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-19-513885-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[1626] Bancroft, Anne. Zen Direct Pointing to Reality. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-8245-0068-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12614] Barber, Sue Helen. Hysterectomy: Woman to Woman. Wilsonville, OR: BookPartners, 1996, ISBN 1-885221-15-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14650] Barth, Karl. Theology of John Calvin. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1995, ISBN 978-0-8028-0696-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 424pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[5653] Basch, Paul F.. Textbook of International Health. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-504897-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 423pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14820] Bassard, Katherine Clay. Spirtual Interrogations. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-691-01647-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 183pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14908] Beattie, John. Other Cultures. NY: Free Press, copyright 1964, ISBN 0-02-902050-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13729] Beilenson, Suzanne. Eight Nights of Hanukah. White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1993, ISBN 0-88088-781-8 Miniature (4.0 in. by 3.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $5.00

[12369] Bem, Sandra Lipsitz. Lenses of Gender: Transforming the Debate on Sexual Inequality. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-300-05676-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped book corners. $15.00

[14419] Berg, Bruce L.. Qualitative Research Methods for the Social Sciences Third Edition. Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1998, third edition, ISBN 0-205-26475-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 290pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to half-title page; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6995] Bergman, David. Camp Grounds Style and Homosexuality. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1993, ISBN 0-87023-878-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 300pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9039] Bernstein, Alan E.. Formation of Hell. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8014-2893-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 391pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11120] Blowers, Paul M.. In Dominico Eloquio -- In Lordly Eloquence. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 2002, ISBN 0-8028-3882-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11305] Bose, Mandakranta. Ramayana Revisited. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-516832-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 378pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8802] Bower, Peter C.. Handbook for the Revised Common Lectionary. Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 1996, ISBN 0-664-25657-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 292pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14695] Bowker, John. Cambridge Illustrated History of Religions. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-521-81037-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; wrinkled dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[12849] Bowman, Robert. Aggressive and Violent Students. Chapin, SC: YouthLight, 1998, ISBN 1-889636-16-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13198] Branston, Barry. Graphology Explained. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1991, ISBN 0-87728-735-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11110] Buridan, John. Summulae de Dialectica An annotated translation, with a philosophical introduction by Gyula Klima. No Place: Yale University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-300-08425-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00

[6346] Burkhart, Louise M.. Holy Wednesday. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8122-1576-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 314pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12511] Butler, Alan. Knights Templar Revealed. London: Constable & Robinson, 1999, ISBN 1-84529-467-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14312] Byrne, Alex. Fact and Value. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2001, ISBN 0-262-02498-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9525] Callahan, Sidney. With All Our Heart and Mind. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1988, ISBN 0-8245-0843-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00

[5218] Campbell, Joseph. Inner Reaches of Outer Space Metaphor as Myth and as Religion. NY: Alfred Van Der Marck, 1985, ISBN 0-912383-09-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 155pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; waterstained book corner. $15.00

[14750] Camus, Albert. First Man. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, ISBN 0-679-43937-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14986] Capetillo, Luisa. Absolute Equality. Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-55885-522-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 360pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5868] Catanzaro, Ronald J.. Alcoholism The Total Treatment Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1972, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 508pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $15.00

[5692] Cecil, Andrew R.. Meaning of the Family in a Free Society. Dallas, TX: University of Texas at Dallas, 1991, Volume XII, ISBN 0-292-75140-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bent, rubbed dust jacket edges; soiled text block edge. $15.00

[14496] Chadwick, Owen. History of Christianity. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2005, ISBN 0-297-81577-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 304pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; broken book hinge; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14816] Chafin, Suzie. American Sign Language. Guilford, CT: Knack, 2009, ISBN 978-1-59921-514-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 244pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[15035] Chodorow, Nancy J.. Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 1989, ISBN 0-300-05116-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 286pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9574] Christmas Story. Christmas Story. NY: Henry Holt, 1996, ISBN 0-8050-4651-8 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 71pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[15087] Cioran, E. M.. Temptation to Exist. London: Quartet Books, 1987, ISBN 0-7043-0032-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00

[13654] Cleary, Thomas. Zen Antics: 100 Stories of Enlightenment. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1993, ISBN 0-87773-944-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; bent covers. $15.00

[4919] Clinard, Marshall B.. Criminal Behavior Systems A Typology Second Edition. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973, second edition, ISBN 0-03-091253-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; rubbed covers; faded spine. $15.00

[9041] Cohn, Norman. Cosmos, Chaos and the World to Come. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-300-05598-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly spotted text block edge; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9228] Coleman, Penny. Village Elders. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2000, ISBN 0-252-02552-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 141pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[5426] Craighead, Meinrad. Litany of the Great River. NY: Paulist Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8091-0448-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 76pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner. $25.00

[9455] Craze, Richard. Hell An Illustrated History of the Netherworld. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1996, ISBN 1-57324-059-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 93pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14718] Cuevas, Antonio. Martial Arts. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1998, ISBN 1-55643-266-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13738] Cytowic, Richard E.. Man Who Tasted Shapes. Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1993, ISBN 0-262-53152-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; good softcover; text block cracked at title page; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5347] Danzger, M. Herbert. Returning to Tradition The Contemporary Revival of Orthodox Judaism. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-300-03947-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; removed front panel laminate; bumped book corners; scraped text block edge. $25.00

[13495] Dawkins, Richard. God Delusion. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2006, ISBN 0-618-68000-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 406pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; pen notations to rear free endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9008] de Castillejo, Irene Claremont. Knowing Woman. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1997, ISBN 1-57062-204-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4677] de Lubac, Henri. Paradoxes of Faith. San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press, 1987, ISBN 0-89870-132-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 236pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $10.00

[12736] Downey, Carolyn J.. Quality Education Challenge Volume 1. Thousand Oaks, CA: Corwin Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8039-6129-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 133pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15083] Drescher, Gary L.. Good and Real: Demystifying Paradoxes from Physics to Ethics. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2006, ISBN 0-262-054233-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00

[12845] DuBard, Etoile. Teaching Aphasics and Other Language Deficient Children. Jackson, MI: University Press of Mississippi, 1974, ISBN 0-87805-053-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 337pp.; good softcover; underlining, highlighting throughout book. $75.00

[1928] Duncan, Hugh Dalziel. Symbols in Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-19-501532-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 262pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed corners, spine; age-toned pages. $15.00

[14318] Dunn, Cynthia McGuire. Protecting Study Volunteers in Research Third Edition. Boston, MA: CenterWatch, 2004, third edition, ISBN 1-930624-44-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 383pp.; good softcover; several perforated pages removed following blank notes; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[6432] Eddy, Mary Baker. Poetical Works of Mary Baker Eddy. Boston: MA: Mary Baker Eddy, Copyright 1897, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 79pp.; good hardcover; flexible leather boards; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; pen inscription; pen annotations throughout book explaining illustrations. $25.00

[15104] Efird, James M.. Grammar for New Testament Greek. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1990, ISBN 0-687-15678-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 169pp.; very good hardcover; slightly cocked spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13730] Eisen, Armand. Marriage Altared States. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1992, ISBN 0-8362-3007-8 Miniature (4.0 in. by 3.25 in.); 79pp; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; loose signature; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13736] Eldridge, Richard. Stanley Cavell. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-77972-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9773] Ellis, Bill. Raising the Devil Satanism, New Religions, and the Media. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 2000, ISBN 0-8131-2170-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corner; glue to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10656] Ellis, John M.. Literature Lost: Social Agendas and the Corruption of the Humanities. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-300-06920-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 262pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; rubbed, slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14427] Fletcher, Joseph. Morals and Medicine. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-691-02004-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover, pages. $15.00

[12730] Fong, Pamela. Breaking the Cycle Survivors of Child Abuse and Neglect. No Place: Norton, No Date, ISBN 0-393-30789-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9464] Foote, Ted V.. Being Presbyterian in the Bible Belt. Louisville, KY: Geneva Press, 2000, ISBN 0-664-50109-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 91pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00

[9188] Forest, Jim. Love is the Measure. Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8091-0378-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00

[14681] Fraser, Beverly A.. Physical Management of Multiple Handicaps Second Edition. Baltimore, MD: Paul H. Brookes, 1990, second edition, ISBN 1-55766-047-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 337pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[14786] Gallup, George. Gallup Guide Reality Check for 21st Century Churches. Loveland, CO: Group, 2002, ISBN 0-7644-2397-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 175pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[3315] Gard, Richard A.. Great Religions of Modern Man Six Hardcover Volumes. NY: George Braziller, 1962, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); six volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; chipped slipcase corners; torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00

[10889] Gauchet, Marcel. Madness and Democracy The Modern Psychiatric Universe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-691-03372-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13377] Gladwell, Malcolm. What the Dog Saw and other adventures. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2009, ISBN 978-0-316-07584-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 410pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; slightly bent, soiled dust jacket; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[3177] Glustrom, Simon. Language of Judaism Second Revised Edition. NY: KTAV Publishing House, 1973, second revised edition, ISBN 0-87068-224-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; chipped, creased spine; rubbed covers. $15.00

[12549] Goldstewi, Arnold P.. Gang Intervention Handbook. Champaign, IL: Research Press, 1993, ISBN 0-87822-335-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 522pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $15.00



[9260] Green, Ronald M.. Religion and Moral Reason. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-19-504341-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 278pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15088] Grube, G. M. A.. Plato: Five Dialogues Second Edition. Indianapolis, IN: Hackett Publishing, 2002, second edition, ISBN 0-87220-633-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13923] Haley, Jay. Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M. D. Volume III Changing Children and Families. NY: Triangle Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-931513-03-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13922] Haley, Jay. Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M. D. Volume II Changing Individuals. NY: Triangle Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-931513-02-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13921] Haley, Jay. Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M. D. Volume I Changing Individuals. NY: Triangle Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-931513-01-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5242] Hanh, Thich Nhat. Going Home Jesus and Buddha as Brothers. NY: Riverhead Books, 1999, ISBN 1-57322-145-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 202pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5245] Hanh, Thich Nhat. Zen Keys. NY: Doubleday, 1995, ISBN 0-385-47561-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 197pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6297] Hanning, Robert. Lais of Marie de France. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker House, 2000, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8010-2031-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; remainder to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14644] Hawkins, David R.. Power vs. Force: The Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior. Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 2002, ISBN 1-56170-933-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 341pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[3815] Hawley, Richard A.. Big Issues in the Adolescent Journey. NY: Walker, 1988, ISBN 0-8027-1033-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped, rubbed book edges. $15.00

[8063] Healy, Mark. Warriors of the Old Testament. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86019-402-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7891] Heilman, Samuel. Defenders of the Faith. NY: Schocken Books, 1992, first paperback edition, ISBN 0-8052-1007-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; curled corners. $25.00

[12697] Helfer, Ray E.. Battered Child Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1988, fourth edition, ISBN 0-226-32632-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 433pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00

[14787] Henry, John. Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1989, ISBN 0-268-00921-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 445pp.; very good softcover; broken spine; curled corners. $30.00

[14306] Hill, Christopher. Thought and World. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-521-89243-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13165] Hills, William G.. Conducting the People's Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, ISBN 0-8061-1146-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 491pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; faded spine. $25.00

[7826] Holter, Don W.. Fire on the Prairie Methodism in the History of Kansas. No Place: Methodist Publishing House, 1969, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; loose hinges. $25.00

[10481] House, Adrian. Francis of Assisi A Revolutionary Life. NJ: Hidden Spring, 2001, ISBN 1-58768-009-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[14853] Howlett, Michael. Studying Public Policy Second Edition. Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2003, second edition, ISBN 0-19-541794-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 331pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12774] Huber, Charles H.. Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in the Practice of Marriage and Family Therapy 2nd Edition. NY: Macmillan College Publishing Company, 1994, 2nd edition, ISBN 0-02-357501-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1316] Hunt, Morton. Story of Psychology. NY: Doubleday, 1993, ISBN 0-385-24762-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 762pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly faded book spine. $15.00

[7945] Hutchinson, Paul. 20 Centuries of Christianity. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959, E.3.68, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 306pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed spine; faded book edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[15105] Ishihara's Design Charts. Ishihara's Design Charts for Colour-Deficiency of Unlettered Persons. Tokyo: Kanehara, distributor Graham-Field, 1996, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 8pp.; pocket to rear pastedown endpaper with leaftlet, two plates; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00

[13739] Jerome, Roy. Conceptions of Postwar German Masculinity. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7914-4938-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 348pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00

[12897] Johnson, Paul. Papacy. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005, reprint, ISBN 0-297-83559-9 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12929] Kaminsky, Jack. Language and Ontology. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969, ISBN 0-8093-2928-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; pen notations to title page. $15.00

[4049] Kapleau, Roshi Philip. Awakening to Zen The Teachings of Roshi Philip Kapleau. NY: Scribner, 1997, ISBN 0-684-82973-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[13715] Katz, Harvey A.. Introductory Psychology Through Science Fiction Second Edition. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally College, 1977, second edition, ISBN 0-528-62055-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 550pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed covers. $25.00

[12494] Kealey, Linda. Pursuing Equality. Newfoundland, Canada: Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1999, ISBN 0-919666-77-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 221pp.; good softcover; ink stamp to front cover verso; highlighting throughout book. $30.00

[1593] Kelley, William E.. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and the War Veteran Patient. NY: Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series No. 5, 1985, ISBN 0-87630-386-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket corners; lightly rubbed, bumped book corners. $15.00

[7978] Kendall, Philip C.. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Impulsive Children. NY: Guilford Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89862-008-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, age-toned dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. $15.00

[9899] Kern, Stephen. Culture of Love Victorians to Moderns. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-674-17958-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9524] Kessler, Marvin. Dimensions of the Future: The Spirituality of Teihard de Chardin. Washington, D. C.: Corpus Books, 1968, first printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, age-toned dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; slanted spine. $15.00

[8052] King, Ursula. Christian Mystics. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998, ISBN 0-684-82423-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00

[11889] Klein, Anne. Unbounded Wholeness: Dzogchen, Bon, and the Logic of the Nonconceptual. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-19-517849-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00

[5721] Koch, Sigmund. Century of Psychology as Science. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1985, ISBN 0-07-035249-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 990pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned flaps; bumped book corners. $15.00

[14666] Kramer, Lawrence. After the Lovedeath. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000, ISBN 0-520-22489-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 281pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13298] Kramer, Peter D.. Against Depression. NY: Penguin, 2005, ISBN 0-14-303696-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 353pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14177] Krishnamurti, J.. Ending of Time. NY: Harper & Row, 1985, ISBN 0-06-064796-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 185pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; sticker to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12751] Kronman, Anthony T.. Education's End. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-300-12288-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2029] Kyung, Chung Hyun. Struggle To Be The Sun Again Introducing Asian Women's Theology. Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1991, second printing, ISBN 0-88344-684-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00

[2121] Lane, Dermot A.. Foundations for a Social Theology Praxis, Process and Salvation. NY: Paulist Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8091-2622-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; good softcover; pencil underlining; name in pen to half-title page. $15.00

[14253] Langer, Victor. Whole Whog Catalog. NY: Times Books, 1980, ISBN 0-8129-0953-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9043] Lanigan, Richard L.. Phenomenology of Communication. Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8207-0185-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lighty torn dust jacket corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11124] Layton, Scott C.. Archaic Features of Canaanite Personal Names in the Hebrew Bible. Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press, Harvard Semitic Monographs 47, 1990, ISBN 1-55540-513-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 299pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5676] Levi-Strauss, Claude. Savage Mind. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1966, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book spine; bumped corners. $30.00

[14135] Lewis, C. S.. Screwtape Letters. Uhrichville, OH: Christian Library Edition, 1990, ISBN 0-916441-33-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5223] Lewis, Jerry M.. Long Struggle Well-Functioning Working-Class Black Families. NY: Brunnel/Mazel, 1983, ISBN 0-87630-342-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bent front flap; torn pages; foxed text block edge. $20.00

[13653] Loori, John Daido. Cave of Tigers: Modern Zen Encounters. Trumbull, CT: Weatherhill, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-8348-0433-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13735] Ludwig, Kirk. Donald Davidson. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-79382-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11121] Luoma, Tapio. Incarnation and Physics Natural Science in the Techology of Thomas F. Torrance. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-515189-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[3748] Magee, Bryan. Confessions of a Philosopher A Journey Through Western Philosophy. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-375-50028-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 480pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13197] Magee, Mike. Positive Doctors in America. NY: Spencer Books, 1999, Second Printing, ISBN 9999900102 Folio (13.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[8551] Maisel, Eric. Fearless Creating. NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1995, ISBN 0-87477-805-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; small stain to title page. $15.00

[3182] Mathews, Basil. Black Treasure The Youth of Africa in a Changing World. NY: Friendship Press, 1928, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 114pp.; very good softcover; chipped, age-toned, torn spine; name in pen to front cover. $25.00

[8064] Matthews, John. Warriors of Christendom. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86019-425-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[1346] McGregor, Jim. Tao of Recovery A Quiet Path to Wholeness. NY: Bantam, 1992, ISBN 0-553-08029-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 169pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00

[13161] McKim, Bruce. Presbyterian Beliefs. Louisville, KY: Geneva Press, 2003, ISBN 0-664-50253-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[15051] McLeod, W. H.. Historical Dictionary of Sikhism Second Edition. New Delhi: Oxford University Press, 2002, second edition, ISBN 0-19-566-2083 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13850] Mendenhall, Emily. Global Health Narratives. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-8263-4605-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[4986] Miller, Larry. Human Relations & Police Work Second Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1988, second edition, ISBN 0-88133-292-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00

[3390] Minkin, Jacob S.. Romance of Hassidism. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1971, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 398pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges, spine; chipped corners. $25.00

[12823] Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Travels of Mother Cabrini. Milwaukee, WI: Wisconsin Cuneo Press, second printing, July, 1955, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped spine; chipped title page. $15.00

[13656] Montan, Hani. Thorny Opinion. No Place: Mini-Publishing, 2008, ISBN 978-0-646-48813-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 225pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[10887] Moore, Deborah Dash. Divergent Jewish Cultures. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-300-08426-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 358pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11111] Morgan, David. Icons of American Protestantism. No Place: Yale University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-300-06342-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[2775] Moroboshi, Hiroshi. Old Man Obara of Tamagawa Gakuen Schoolmaster Obara through the Eyes of a Disciple. Tokyo: Tamagaw University Press, circa 1965, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; pen notations to free front endpaper. $15.00

[12490] Mourelatos, Alexander P. D.. Pre-Socrates: Collection of Critical Essays. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-691-02088-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 559pp.; very good softcover; broken spine; curled corners. $75.00

[14667] Munitz, Milton K.. Theories of the Universe. NY: Free Press, 1965, ISBN 0-029-22270-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 437pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14088] Nagel, Thomas. Last Word. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-19-510834-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 147pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12631] Nelson King James Version. Holy Bible Pocket Companion Edition. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, copyright 1970, ISBN 978-1-4185-2930-7 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); paginated by testament; fine softcover; fine box; bonded limp leather; gilt edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[12083] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the Matrix of Christianity. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8006-1897-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 148pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[9775] Newman, David M.. Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8039-9004-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 547pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9776] Newman, David M.. Reading Sociology Exploring the Architecture of Everyday Life. Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8039-9054-5 Octavo (9.205 in. by 7.5 in.); 339pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13733] Nickles, Thomas. Thomas Kuhn. No Place: Cambridge University Press, no date, ISBN 0-521-79648-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[11143] Ogrodnick, Margaret. Instinct and Intimacy Political Philosophy and Autobiography in Rousseau. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8020-0612-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14089] Ollendick, Thomas H.. Phobic and Anxiety Disorders in Children and Adolescents. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-513594-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 569pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[14898] Olsen, W. Scott. Sacred Place. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1996, ISBN 0-87480-524-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1191] Omer, Haim. Critical Interventions in Psychotherapy From Impasse to Turning Point. NY: W. W. Norton, 1994, ISBN 0-393-70182-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 166pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, faded dust jacket spine; bumped book corners; rubbed spine; pen underlining. $15.00

[5722] Pargman, David. Psychological Bases of Sports Injuries. Morgantown, WV: Fitness Information Technology, 1993, ISBN 0-9627926-3-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00



[11300] Partridge, Lloyd D.. Nervous System: Its Function and Its Interaction with the World. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1993, second printing, ISBN 0-262-66079-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 579pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front panel; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00

[14899] Patai, Raphael. Children of Noah Jewish Seafaring in Ancient Times. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-691-00968-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 227pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9897] Patterson, David. Affirming Flame. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2109-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; light abrasion to dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7215] Peele, Stanton. Meaning of Addiction. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1987, seventh printing, ISBN 0-669-13835-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers. $15.00

[12720] Pelikan, Jaroslav. Credo: Historical and Theological Guide to Creeds and Confessions of Faith in the Christian Tradition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-300-09388-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 609pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; erasure to endpaper. $50.00

[9227] Perry, T. A.. Dialogues with Kohelet The Book of Ecclesiastes. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-271-00882-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[12711] Philipose, Thomas. Crossroads: Readings in Liberty, Equality, and Justice. No Place: Colorado School of Mines, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 466pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00

[15110] Polansky, Norman A.. Social Work Research Revised Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1975, revised edition, ISBN 0-226-67219-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 314pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11144] Pomper, Philip. Structure of Mind in History Five Major Figures in Psychohistory. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-231-06064-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 192.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14462] Purdy, Laura M.. Reproducing Persons. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8014-8322-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[15039] Rabin, Robert L.. Regulating Tobacco. NY: Oxford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-19-514756-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 297pp.; good softcover; highlighting throughout book. $15.00

[5302] Rader, Janet S.. Ultrasonic Surgical Techniques for the Pelvic Surgeon. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995, ISBN 0-387-94244-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5710] Reynolds, John Frederick. Writing and Reading Mental Health Records Second Edition. Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1995, second edition, ISBN 0-8058-2001-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 103pp.; very good hardcover; flattened, chipped corners. $15.00

[3870] Richard, Pablo. Death of Christendoms, Birth of the Church Historical Analysis and Theological Interpretation of the Church in Latin America. Mary Knoll, NY: Orbis, 1987, ISBN 0-88344-557-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[4795] Rochat, Joyce. Curse of the Voodoo Gods. Nasville, TN: Southern Publishing Association, 1959, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; pen inscription to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00

[12260] Rogerson, Barnaby. Meetings with Remarkable Muslims. London: Eland, 2005, ISBN 0-907871-64-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 312pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14298] Rosengren, Karl S.. Imagining the Impossible. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-521-66587-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 418pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[8991] Russell, Bertrand. Wisdom of the West. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned verso; rubbed book edges; soiled text block edge. $15.00

[5724] Rychlak, Joseph F.. Discovering Free Will and Personal Responsibility. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-502687-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 325pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned pages; bent front cover. $25.00

[5607] Salomon, Richard. Bridge to the Three Holy Cities. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-89581-647-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 520pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded front panel; chipped laminate; bumped book corners; age-toned pages; slightly loose quire. $20.00

[12356] Santos-Granero, Fernando. Power of Love: The Moral Use of Knowledge amongst the Amuesha of Central Peru Monographs of Social Anthropology 62. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Athlone Press, 1991, ISBN 0-485-19562-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 338pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $105.00

[7663] Scharfstein, Ben-Ami. Philosophers Their Lives and the Nature of Their Thought. NY: Oxford University Press, 1980, ISBN 0-19-520137-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 486pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; sticker residue to spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[12706] Schein, Jerome. Deaf Population of the United States. Silver Spring, MD: National Association of the Deaf, 1974, ISBN 0-913072-16-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 336pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed covers. $25.00

[14602] Schick, Frederic. Ambiguity and Logic. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-53171-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7912] Schiefelbusch, Richard L.. Early Language: Acquisition and Intervention. Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1983, second printing, ISBN 0-8391-1618-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned; bumped book corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00

[12856] Schlesinger, Hilde S.. Sound and Sign: Childhood Deafness and Mental Health. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1972, ISBN 0-520-02136-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9040] Schmidt, Gilya Gerda. Martin Buber's Formative Years. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8173-0769-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; chipped book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[4980] Schmuller, Allen M.. Mechanics of Learning. Denton, TX: Texas Woman's University Press, 1959, first edition, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 115pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; soiled text block edge. $30.00

[12734] Schuster, David. Philosophy Junk Food. No Place: No Publisher, 2006, ISBN 978-0-6151-3855-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8261] Sciarra, Dorothy June. Developing and Administering A Child Care Center. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1979, ISBN 0-395-26263-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 393pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[10420] Setalla, Kai M.. Baldness and Its Cure. No Place: Riverbrook, 1977, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent covers. $30.00

[13522] Shambaugh, Irvin C.. You and Your Aptitudes. Dallas, TX: Aptitude Inventory Measurement Service, 1988, ISBN 0-9602710-2-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to spine, front cover. $15.00

[8633] Simon, Raymond. Perspectives in Public Relations. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket edges; torn, chipped rear panel; faded spine; bump under book cloth binding; very rubbed spine. $15.00

[5654] Simonton, Dean Keith. Psychology, Science, & History An Introduction to Historiometry. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-300-04771-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket front panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[13104] Smith, Grover. Josiah Royce's Seminar, 1913-1914. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1963, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; soiled text block edge. $30.00

[14601] Smith, James K. A.. Introducing Radical Orthodoxy: Mapping a Post-secular Theology. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Academic, 2004, ISBN 0-8010-2735-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 291pp.; very good softcover; bumped, soiled text block edge; bent pages, covers; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[13499] Smith, Lorena L.. Implementing Technology into the Curriculum. No Place: Thesis Emporia State University, July 1999, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9813] Smith, Timothy L.. Pentecost Hymns of John and Charles Wesley. Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1982, ISBN 0-8341-0757-0 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 85pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled rear cover. $25.00

[13166] Smylie, James H.. Brief History of the Presbyterians. Louisville, KY: Geneva Press, 1996, ISBN 0-664-50001-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7006] Sniderman, Paul M.. Scar of Race. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-674-79010-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 193pp.; good softcover; bent covers; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; price removed with punch; sticker to rear cover; name marked over on free front endpaper. $15.00

[11983] Somerville, Robert. Prefaces to Canon Law Books in Latin Christianity Selected Translations, 500-1245. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-300-07146-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13734] Soper, Philip. Ethics of Difference. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-521-00872-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2246] Spiegelman, J. Marvin. Tree A Jungian Journey Tales in Psycho-Mythology. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-941404-04-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 464pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; bent, rubbed covers; bent pages; name in pen to title page. $25.00

[14719] Spitz, Henry I.. Group Psychotherapy and Managed Mental Health Care. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1996, ISBN 0-87630-791-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 209pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5251] Stryk, Lucien. Zen Poetry. NY: Grove Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8021-3407-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 123pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[14210] Student X. Professors and Other Inmates. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974, ISBN 0-87000-240-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9082] Sudo, Philip Toshio. Zen Computer. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, ISBN 0-684-85409-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 216pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[5247] Suzuki, Daisetz T.. Zen and Japanese Culture. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-691-01770-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 478pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; curled cover corners; soiled text block edge. $25.00

[14639] Tahan, Ilana. Hebrew Manuscripts: The Power of Script and Image. London: British Library, 2007, ISBN 978-0-7123-4921-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[4389] Tamm, Sri Rama Michael. Theory-Hypothesis-Null. No Place: Asrama Rama-Tam-Om, 1988, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 913pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $15.00

[12377] Tamney, Joseph B.. Resilience of Conservative Religion. No Place: Cambridge University Press, no date, ISBN 0-521-00867-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11563] Tannenbaum, Leslie. Biblical Tradition in Blake's Early Prophecies: The Great Code of Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $25.00

[5254] Templin, Mildred. Certain Language Skills In Children Their Development and Interrelationships Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1967, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[7669] Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach. Animal Kingdom in Jewish Thought. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1995, ISBN 1-56821-439-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 269pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; rubbed book corners; slanted spine. $25.00

[14467] Vannoy, Dana. Challenges for Work and Family in the Twenty-First Century. NY: Aldine de Gruyter, 1998, ISBN 0-202-30568-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7014] Vital, David. Future of the Jews. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-674-33925-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 161pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00

[14665] Von Franz, Marie-Louise. Psychotherapy. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1993, ISBN 0-87773-879-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[11147] Watt, David Harrington. Bible-Carrying Christians Conservative Protestants and Social Power. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-506834-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14395] Wawrykow, Joseph P.. A-Z of Thomas Aquinas. London: SCM Press, 2005, ISBN 0-334-04012-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10480] West, Robert W.. Rehabilitation of Speech Fourth Edition. NY: Harper & Row, 1968, fourth edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 534pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; soiled covers. $25.00

[10799] Whitlark, James. Illuminated Fantasy: From Blake's Visions to Recent Graphic Fiction. Cranbury, NJ: Associated University Presses, 1988, ISBN 0-8386-3305-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 241pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13167] Wildman, Wesley J.. Lost in the Middle?. Herndon, VA: Alban Institute, 2009, ISBN 978-1-56699-372-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[14341] Wilson, Edward O.. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-674-07442-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 157pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10886] Wilson, Penelope. Sacred Signs Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-280299-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 157pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[13920] Wilson, Peter H.. Principles and Practice of Relapse Prevention. NY: Guilford Press, 1992, ISBN 0-89862-891-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 383pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12276] Wilson, W. Daniel. Impure Reason: Dialectic of Enlightenment in Germany. No Place: Wayne, no date, ISBN 0-8143-2496-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14129] World Publishing Company. Order of Eastern Star (Starlight Chapter No. 181) New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ (Red Letter King James Version). Cleveland, OH: World, No Date, Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 457pp.; good hardcover; very good box; rubbed box edges; wrinkled page; torn, partially removed last page. $50.00

[10216] Wurlitzer, Rudolph. Hard Travel to Sacred Places. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1994, ISBN 1-57062-024-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 161pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4117] Zacks, Richard. Underground Education. NY: Doubleday, 1997, ISBN 0-385-47994-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 417pp.; very good softcover; curled cover corners. $15.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: the chisholm trail bookstore
january 22, 2012
© 2011 the chisholm trail bookstore