THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Collectible : 363 Books

[10838] Abbedale Press. Antiques Handbook. Leicestershire, England: Abbedale Press, 1998, ISBN 1l-86147-016-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 256 pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3170] Abbeydale Press. Antiques Handbook An Illustrated Guide to the World of Collectables. England: Abbeydale Press, 1998, ISBN 1-86147-016-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 604pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3588] Acatos Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records. Acatos 1990 Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records from January 1st to December 31st 1989. NY: Archer Fields, 1990, ISBN 2-85047-045-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 586pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; sticker to title page showing book distribution.

$10.00

[6428] Adams, Len. Meissen Portrait Figures. Leicester: Magna Books, 1992, ISBN 1-85422-318-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows two lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[7175] Aikins, Larry. Pictorial Price Guide to Vinyl & Plastic Lunch Boxes & Thermoses. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1992, ISBN 0-89538-015-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; softcover; very good; bent covers.

$15.00

[8755] Alexander, David T.. Coin World Comprehensive Catalog & Encyclopedia of United States Coins. Sidney, OH: Arnos Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88687-483-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.) 456pp.; softcover; very good; lightly curled corners; faded spine.

$10.00

[9320] Allane, Lee. Oriental Rugs A Buyer's Guide. Paducah, KY: Thames and Hudson, 1993, ISBN 0-500-27517-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 136pp.; very good; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[3202] Allen, Colonel Bob. Guide to Collecting Cookbooks. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, updated values 1995, ISBN 0-89145-421-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; creased and bumped spine; bent covers and pages.

$10.00

[9418] Allen, R. T.. Haggard Guide. No Place: R. T. Allen, 1987, Limited Issue, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 81pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped spine.

$25.00

[4631] Andacht, Sandra. Joe Franklin's Show Biz Memorabilia. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87069-435-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 65 in.); 208pp.; flexible record tipped-in at rear cover; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; soiling to edge of text block.

$10.00

[3564] Anderson, Warren R.. Owning Western History A Guide to Collecting Rare Documents, Historical Letters, and Valuable Autographs from the Old West. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1993, ISBN 0-87842-285-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; laminate removed in area of front cover.

$10.00

[11183] Anheuser-Busch. Official Collector's Guide to Anheuser-Busch Steins Volume Two. No Place: Anheuser-Busch, 1995, ISBN 0-9637395-1-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 340pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners and bumped corners.

$35.00

[9356] Attwood, David. Pen An Appreciation. Great Britain: Aurum Press, 1998, ISBN 1-85410-595-7 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 31pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10622] Baal-Teshuva, Jacob. Louis Comfort Tiffany. Taschen, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-681-16584-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$35.00

[9594] Bach, Jean. Collecting German Dolls. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8184-0333-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 192pp. very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$15.00

[8666] Bagdade, Susan. Warman's American Pottery and Porcelain. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 3 2 1 0 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-87069-693-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 302pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; soiling to edge of text block.

$10.00

[8667] Bagdade, Susan. Warman's English & Continental Pottery and Porcelain Second Edition. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1994, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 9 8 7 6 5 4, second edition, ISBN 0-87069-577-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 412pp.; softcover; good; chipped extremities; curled corners; text block cracked at title page.

$10.00

[9225] Bahar, Ann. Contemporary Artists Dolls from Germany. Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, 1995, ISBN 0-87588-430-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[6420] Baker, Lillian. Collector's Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Holders. Gardena, CA: Elbee Publications, 1988, second printing, limited edition, 186 of 400 copies, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 216pp.; signed by author to label affixed to half-title page; laid-in price guide; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; scotch-taped dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; b umped corners.

$250.00

[1764] Baker, Lillian. 100 Years of Collectible Jewelry [1850-1950]. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1978, values updated 1989, ISBN 0-89145-066-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 169pp.; softcover; very good; numerous ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$10.00

[1766] Baker, Linda. Modern Toys American Toys 1930-1980. Paducah, KY: Collector Books,1985, values updated 1988, ISBN 0-89145-277-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 269pp.; hardcover; very good; corners chipped; ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$10.00

[5809] Baker, Mark Allen. Baseball Autograph Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to Authentication and Valuation of Hall of Fame Autographs. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-87341-169-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 352pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$15.00

[6833] Baker, Stanley. Railroad Collectibles Illustrated Value Guide Fourth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, fourth edition, ISBN 0-89145-410-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 199pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11100] Basbanes, Nicholas A.. Every Book Its Reader. HarperCollins, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); signed, limited edition; fine hardcover; near fine slipcase; slipcase shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright; still in original shrinkwrap as mailed to us.

$250.00

[7528] Bati, Anwer. Essential Cigar. NY: Lorentz Books, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-85967-461-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 64 pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[10983] Bati, Anwer. Cigar Companion The Connoisseur's Guide Third Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1997, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4, third edition, ISBN 0-7624-01420-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine good dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at extremities; free front endpaper soiled and bent.

$10.00

[6364] Beardsley, Roger. Hornby Companion Volume 8. London: New Cavendish Books, 1992, ISBN 0-904568-95-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 627pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows a bumped, broken corner.

$65.00

[6144] Beigbeder, O.. Ivory Pleasures and Treasures. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965, Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bowed front board.

$10.00

[5039] Bennett, Ian. Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs. London: Hamlyn, 1972, ISBN 0-600-39249-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; bubbled laminated; book shows bubbled front cover.

$10.00

[9421] Besson, Alain. Thornton's Medical Books, Libraries and Collectors Third Edition. Brookfield, VT: Gower Publishing Company, 1990, third edition, ISBN 0-566-05481-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 417pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket laminate lightly soiled and chipped along upper edge; book is crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[7170] Bing & Grondahl. Bing & Grondahl Christmas Plates The First 90 Years of a Legend. Hempstead, NY: Adma Press, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly bumped and chipped at extremities.

$15.00

[9338] Black, David. Atlas of Rugs & Carpets. London: Tiger Books International, 1985, ISBN 1-85501-500-5 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 254pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[3075] Blackmore, Howard L.. Firearms. NY: Dutton Vista Pictureback, 1964, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; age-toned pages.

$20.00

[8258] Block, Robert. Marbles Identification and Price Guide. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1996, ISBN 0-88740-844-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 159pp.; softcover; very good; bent covers; curled corners.

$15.00

[4400] Bloom, Catherine P.. Capodimonte Collectibles. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1990, number line: H G F E D C B A, ISBN 0-88176-709-3 Folio (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows loose front pastedown endpaper; loose rear hinge.

$35.00

[6417] Boggess, Bill. Reflections on American Brilliant Cut Glass. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-88740-722-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[6200] Bosly, Caroline. Rugs to Riches An Insider's Guide to Buying Oriental Rugs. NY: Pantheon Books, 1980, number line: 6 8 9 7 5, ISBN 0-394-73957-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 247pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner.

$20.00

[3563] Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1980. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1980, ISBN 0-528-88137-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); paginated by section; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[646] Bradford Exchange. Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1977. Chicago, IL: Bradford Exchange, 1977, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; good; torn and chipped extremities; dampstaining to edge.

$10.00

[645] Bradford Exchange. Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1979. Chicago, IL: Bradford Exchange, 1979, ISBN 0-528-88188-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover; bumped corner. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7222] Braun, Debra S.. Flintstones Collectibles An Unauthorized Guide. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4, ISBN 0-7643-1017-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 142pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5754] Brown, Howard F.. Historic Armories of Rhode Island. Pawtucket, RI: Globe Printing, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 200pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bent and rubbed front cover.

$15.00

[1751] Brugskunst. Brugskunst 1981 Catalog. Denmark: Brugskunst, 1981, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 22pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; corners curled; text in English and prices in U.S. Dollars.

$10.00

[6069] Burrard, Gerald. Modern Shotgun Two Volumes. NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1961, first American edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows bumped and chipped extremities; rubbed panels; small stain to one panel; volumes show bumped corners; spotted corners; lightly rubbed extremities.

$100.00

[1392] Butler, Joseph T.. Sleepy Hollow Restorations, A Cross-Section of the Collection. Tarrytown, NY: Sleepy Hollow Press, 1983, first printing, ISBN 0-912882-57-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed, bumped at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities.

$25.00

[4316] Cairn Collector's Guide. Cairn Collector's Guide Volume 1. Davidson, NC: Cairn Collector's Guide, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 80pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; bent and rubbed covers.

$30.00

[2362] Campbell Museum. Selections from the Campbell Museum Collection. Camden, NJ: Campbell Museum, 1978, fourth edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; good; rubbed at extremities; cocked spine; cracked text block.

$10.00

[7634] Carlton, Carol. Modern Wax Doll Art. No Place: Adams Press, 1980, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; softcover; good; rubbed and chipped at extremities; writing in pen to cover and spine; cracked text block; notations in pen to title page.

$10.00

[8353] Carter, David E.. Cool Cards. NY: Hearst Books International, 1998, ISBN 0-8230-6604-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 184pp.; softcover; very good; slight soiling to edges of text block.

$25.00

[6672] Carter, Mary Randolph. American Junk. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1994, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-670-84400-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 239pp.; hardcover; lacking wrap-around band; very good; lightly chipped at extremities.

$10.00

[2022] Cat's Meow Village. Cat's Meow Village 10 Years of Building History. Wooster, OH: FJ Designs, 1992, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[10494] Cembura, Al. Jim Beam bottles 1969-1970 Identification and Price Guide. No Place: Al Cembura, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 213pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; creased spine.

$10.00

[1988] Chadwick, Bruce. Bronx Bombers Memories and Memorabilia of the New York Yankees. NY: Abbeville Press, 1992, second printing, ISBN 1-55859-243-1 Quarto (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 140pp.; softcover; very good; corners chipped; spine slanted; rear cover bent.

$25.00

[4396] Charleston, Robert J.. World Ceramics. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968, Folio (13.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, soiled at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped corner.

$100.00

[9306] Charon, Mural K.. Ludwig (Ludvik) Moser King of Glass. Hillsdale, MI: Charon / Ferguson, 1984, ISBN 0-917231-00-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; hardcover; very good; chipped extremities; bumped and broken corners; name, address, phone number in pen to free front endpaper; name in pen to rear pastedown endpaper.

$125.00

[8462] Chou, Calvin. Hollow Line in Dating Chinese Porcelains. San Francisco, CA: Chinese Art Appraisers Association, 1978, first edition, Limited Hardcover 212/850 copies, ISBN 0-930940-03-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 118pp.; signed by author to title page; on copyright page in same handwriting: Limited Hardcover 212/850; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremiti es; book opens freely at sections.

$250.00

[8468] Clarke, Carl D.. Pictures, Their Preservation and Restoration. Butler, MD: Standard Arts Press, 1959, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; age-toned; stained; soiled; book rubbed at extremities; bent and torn pages.

$50.00

[9050] Clements, Monica Lynn. Pocket Guide to Carnival Glass. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4, ISBN 0-7643-1197-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; softcover; near fine; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[8463] Coffin, Margaret. History & Folklore of American Country Tinware 1700-1900. NY: Galahad Books, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; panels age-toned; book shows bumped corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[8973] Cole, Kathleen. Head Vases Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, values updated 1996, ISBN 0-89145-378-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; softcover, very good; lightly bumped extremities; bent covers.

$10.00

[8585] Coles, Janet. Beads An Exploration of Bead Traditions Around the World. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-83462-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[2416] Collectibles Information Bureau. Collectibles Market Guide & Price Index Fifteenth Edition. Barrington, IL: Collectors' Information Bureau, 1997, ISBN 0-87341-543-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 586pp.; softcover; very good; bent rear cover; sticker showing bar code; bent pages; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[8514] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Sixth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, sixth edition, ISBN 0-89145-859-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 391pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8515] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Eleventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1999, eleventh edition, ISBN 1-57432-119-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 442pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$20.00

[8517] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Fifth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, fifth edition, ISBN 0-89145-543-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 423pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8518] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Tenth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1998, tenth edition, ISBN 1-57432-057-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 425pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8519] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Seventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1995, seventh edition, ISBN 0-89145-644-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 415pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8520] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Eighth Editiion. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, eighth edition, ISBN 0-89145-700-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 415pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8513] Collector Books. Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991, third edition, ISBN 0-89145-451-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 407pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[9359] Collector's Compass. 20th Century Glass. Bothell, WA: Martingale & Company, 2000, number line: 05 04 03 0 01 00 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56477-344-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5097] Collectors' Information Bureau. Collectibles Price Guide & Directory to Secondary Market Dealers Seventh Edition. Barrington, IL: Collectors' Information Bureau, 1997, ISBN 0-930785-48-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 218pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; bent pages and covers.

$10.00

[8467] Comstock, Helen. American Furniture Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Early Nineteenth Century Styles. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Copyright 1962, ISBN 0-916838-28-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$50.00

[3672] Condon, Dianne Russell. Jackie's Treasures The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century.
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-70832-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available .

$10.00

[9305] Coombs, David. British Art & Antiques Directory 1987. London: Antique Collector, 1986, ISBN 0-85223-539-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; hardcover; very good; chipped at extremities; slanted spine; name and date in pen to front pastedown endpaper; embossing to several pages.

$50.00

[228] Cornwell, Sue. Official Price Guide Star Trek and Star Wars Collectibles. NY: House of Collectibles, 1991, third edition, number line: 10 9 8 7, ISBN 0-876-37831-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 277pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4255] Davis, James David. Collectible Novelty Phones with Values. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Book, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4, ISBN 0-7643-0472-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[634] Day, William Edwin. Bronze & Sculptures at Auction (Around the World). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, 4th Edition, ISBN 0-89145-084-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers; foxing to verso of covers and edge of text block; notation in pen to page.

$10.00

[9238] de Lisle Selby, Isabella. Wristwatches. Great Britain: Eagle Editions, 2002, ISBN 1-96160-504-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 80pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[2305] Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair. 10th Anniversary Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair in association with the Monterey from Vauxhall. Dorset: Wace Archway, 19th-24th September 1995, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 62pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[10663] Delieb, Eric. Silver Boxes. Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 2002, ISBN 1-85149-313-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book bumped at corners.

$25.00

[4387] Desautels, Paul E.. Gems in the Smithsonian Institution. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 64pp.; softcover; very good; bumped at extremities; rubbed front cover; curled corners.

$10.00

[8748] Dickinson, Linda J.. Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-426-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; softcover; very good; chipped corners; bent front cover; erasure to title page.

$10.00

[10231] Dolan, Maryanne. World of Dolls. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1998, ISBN 0-87341-570-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 355pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5037] Dolphin, Richard. International Book of Beer Can Collecting. Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1977, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[7498] Donovan, Hedley. Encyclopedia of Collectibles Beads to Boxes. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1740] Eaton, Robert E.. Fenton Glass: The First 25 Years Comprehensive Price Guide 1995. Marietta, OH: Antique Publications, 1995, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 63pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; inked-over area on title page; notations in pen on title page which could be the compiler's signature.

$15.00

[10515] Editors of Collector Books. Standard Old Book Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1978, ISBN 0-89145-055-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 288pp.; hardcover; very good; chipped and rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[7110] Edwards, Bill. Standard Carnival Glass Price Guide Ninth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, revised 9th edition, ISBN 0-89145-576-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 62pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly chipped at extremities.

$10.00

[3521] Edwards, Bill. Standard Encyclopedia of Carnival Glass. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1988, revised 2nd edition, ISBN 0-89145-372-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; hardcover; very good; small lump to front cover.

$15.00

[10519] Eidelberg, Martin. Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking The Nash Notebooks. NY: St. Martin's Press, November 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-28265-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 236pp.; dust jacket; lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[6407] Ellis, Anita J.. Rookwood Pottery The Glaze Lines. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-88740-838-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; numerous ink stamps.

$50.00

[8747] Ellis, Ian C.. Book Finds. NY: Perigee Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-399-51978-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 271pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped corners; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4515] Emmerling, Mary Ellisor. Collecting American Country How to Select, Maintain, and Display Country Pieces. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-517-54957-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, foxed at extremities; book faded along cover edges; bumped corners.

$10.00

[6840] Evers, Jo. Standard Cut Glass Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1975, ISBN 0-89145-002-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 154pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent and rubbed covers.

$10.00

[1805] Evers, Jo. Evers' Standard Cut Glass Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1975, values updated 1995, ISBN 0-89145-653-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 156pp.; softcover; very good; numerous ink stamps indicating former ownership; torn front cover.

$10.00

[8676] Evers, Jo. Evers' Standard Cut Glass Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1975, values updated 1998, ISBN 0-89145-653-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 156pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6427] Eyles, Desmond. Royal Doulton Character and Toby Jugs. Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1979, ISBN 0-906262-01-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 164pp.; signed and dated by Michael Doulton on the half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$50.00

[8680] Farrar, Estelle Sinclaire. Complete Cut & Engraved Glass of Corning. NY: Crown Publishers, 1979, ISBN 0-517-534320 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book shows rubbing to extremities; bowed boards; slanted spine.

$25.00

[10653] Florence, Gene. Pocket Guide to Depression Glass & More 1920s - 1960s Tenth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997, tenth edition, ISBN 0-89145-732-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed on the title page; 190pp; softcover; good; chipped at extremities; curled corners; cracked text block.

$10.00

[10652] Florence, Gene. Pocket Guide to Depression Glass Revised Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1983, revised third edition, ISBN 0-89145-209-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed on the title page; 160pp; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[6396] Florence, Gene. Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles Third Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-321-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and dated by the author on the title page; 222pp.; hardcover; good; chipping to extremities; bumped and broken corners.

$10.00

[10651] Florence, Gene. Pocket Guide to Depression Glass Revised Seventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991, revised seventh edition, ISBN 0-89145-433-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed on the title page; 158pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[6393] Florence, Gene. Kitchen Glassware of the Depression Years Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, third edition, ISBN 0-89145-342-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and dated by the author on the title page; 128pp.; hardcover; good; torn head of spine; corners chipped and broken.

$10.00

[3280] Florence, Gene. Pocket Guide to Depression Glass Revised Eighth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, revised eighth edition, ISBN 0-89145-512-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; chipped at extremities; name in pen on verso of front cover.

$10.00

[10650] Florence, Gene. Pocket Guide to Depression Glass & More 1920s - 1960s Eleventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1999, Eleventh Edition, ISBN 1-57432-081-5 Octavo (8.5 in, by 5.5 in.); signed on the title page; 190pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7104] Florence, Gene. Collectors Encyclopedia of Depression Glass Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1977, third edition, ISBN 0-89145-026-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and dated by the author on the title page; 208pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.

$10.00

[6405] Florence, Gene. Collectors Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984, ISBN 0-89145-004-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and dated by the author on the title page; 107pp.; hardcover; good; numerous ink stamps; chipping at extremities; corners bumped and broken.

$10.00

[6392] Florence, Gene. Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles 4th Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-401-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; signed and dated by the author on title page; softcover; very good; slighly curled and chipped corners.

$10.00

[8687] Florence, Gene. Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass Eleventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, eleventh edition, ISBN 0-89145-554-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped corners.

$10.00

[8682] Florence, Gene. Collectible Glassware from the 40's 50's 60's Second Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, second edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-553-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and inscribed by the author on the title page; 191pp.; hardcover; good; corners chipped and broken.

$10.00

[6400] Florence, Gene. Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles 5th Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-497-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 125pp.; signed and dated by the author on the title page; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; numerous ink stamps.

$10.00

[7111] Florence, Gene. Collectors Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986, ISBN 0-89145-111-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 112pp.; hardcover; very good; light chipping to corners.

$10.00

[6398] Florence, Gene. Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986, ISBN 0-89145-111-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); signed and dated by the author on the title page; 112pp.; hardcover; very good; chipping to corners.

$10.00

[8306] Forder, Nick. Masterpieces in Miniature Dollhouses. NY: Barron's, 1999, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7641-7269-7 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.0 in.); three volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[10521] Forrest, Tim. Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China & Silver. Boston. MA: Bulfinch Press, 1998, first North American edition, ISBN 0-8212-2505-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[3171] Franklin, Linda Campbell. 300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1991, third edition, ISBN 0-89689-077-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 645pp.; softcover; good; chipped at extremities; bent and torn covers; name in pen to title page; cracked text block.

$15.00

[8937] Franklin, Linda Campbell. 300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles Fourth Edition. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1997, fourth edition, ISBN 0-89689-112-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 648pp.; softcover; very good; corners slightly curled; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[5354] Fried, Henry B.. Cavalcade of Time A Visual History of Watches. Dallas, TX: Zale Corporation, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; handsomely bound in hunter-green cloth with gilt decorations to front board and spine; very good; bumped and rubbed corners.

$20.00

[7633] Fryberger, Jane. Wicker Book An Illustrated Price Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1982, ISBN 0-89145-190-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 80pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed covers; age-toned spine.

$10.00

[8730] Garisto, Leslie. Birdcage Book Antique Birdcages for the Contemporary Collector. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-74445-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book rubbed at extremities; abrasion to front pastedown endpaper; clean; crisp; bright.

$10.00

[6583] Garmon, Lee. Collecting Royal Haeger. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, ISBN 0-89145-375-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 191pp.; hardcover; good; bumped at spine; torn at rear hinge.

$50.00

[9236] Garrett, Charles. New Successful Coin Hunting. Dallas, TX: Ram Books, 1992, ISBN 0-915920-67-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 259pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8678] Gaston, Mary Frank. Collector's Guide to Art Deco. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, values updated 1994, ISBN 0-89145-377-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; chipped edges.

$10.00

[87] Gaston, Mary Frank. Antique Brass & Copper Identification & Value Guide Revised Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, updated values 1994, ISBN 0-89145-478-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 205pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[3309] Gaston, Mary Frank. Collector's Encyclopedia of Flow Blue China Second Series Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-580-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 183pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1726] Gentry, Chris. Encyclopedia of Trekkie Memorabilia Identification and Value Guide. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1988, ISBN 0-89689-066-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 269pp.; softcover; very good; covers rubbed; spine chipped.

$10.00

[1780] George, Jennifer. Collector's Guide to Oak Furniture Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1995, ISBN 0-89145-623-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; softcover; very good; crisp; clean; bright; remainder mark to top edge of text block.

$10.00

[1787] Gibbs, P. J.. Black Collectibles Sold in America. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-320-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 295pp..; hardcover; very good; numerous ink stamps indicating former ownership; chipping to corners.

$10.00

[2809] Gilbert, Anne. 60's and 70's Designs & Memorabilia Identification and Price Guide. NY: Confident Collector, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2,, ISBN 0-380-77089-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 328pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent rear cover; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[11204] Gill, Spencer. Turquoise Treasures The Splendor of Southwest Indian Art. Portland, OR: Gaphics Art Center, 1975, ISBN 0-912856-21-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[1670] Goddu, Krystyna Poray. Celebration of Steiff Timeless Toys for Today. No Place: Portfolio Press, 1997, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-942620-19-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at a corner; the book shows a slightly bowed front board.

$25.00

[1773] Goldstein, Sheldon. Goldstein's Coca-Cola Collectibles An Illustrated Value Guide. Paducah, KY: 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-462-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; softcover; very good; ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$15.00

[10486] Goldstein, Shelly. Coca-Cola Collectibles Vol. III. Woodland Hills, CA: Shelly Goldstein, 1974, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 81pp.; softcover; very good; chipping to rear cover.

$25.00

[10666] Goodearl, Marilyn and Tom. Engraved Glass International Contemporary Artists. Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999, ISBN 1-85149-307-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at corners.

$35.00

[8428] Goodfellow, Caroline. Collector's Guide to Games and Puzzles. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1991, ISBN 1-55521-727-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7635] Gould, Joe Sutherland. Don't Throw It Out -- Sell It. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-218479-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; faded spine; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[2977] Green, Douglas B.. Roy Acuff's Musical Collection at Opryland. No Place: WSM, 1982, first printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 85pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; bent front flap; age-toned flaps; the book shows scraping to rear cover; inscription in pen to free front endpa per.

$20.00

[8658] Grey, Margaret and Gerry. Teddy Bears. England: Eagle Books, 2002, ISBN 1-86160-510-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 80pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2759] Grist, Everett. Antique and Collectible Marbles Third Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books: 1992, values updated 1998, third edition, ISBN 0-89145-488-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 95pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[2129] Grotz, George. Current Antique Furniture Style & Price Guide with Decorative Accessories. NY: Doubleday, 1979, number line: 15 17 19 20 18 16 14, ISBN 0-385-13165-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 384pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; broken spine.

$10.00

[7536] Grunfeld, Nina. Royal Shopping Guide. NY: William Morrow, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-688-04080-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1769] Guarnaccia, Helene. Salt & Pepper Shakers II Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, ISBN 0-89145-371-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 183pp.; softcover; very good; ink stamps indicating former ownership; corners rubbed.

$10.00

[8046] Hake, Ted. Guide to Cowboy Character Collectibles. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 3 2 1 0 9 8 76 5 4, ISBN 0-87069-647-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 187pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; remainder mark to edge of text gblock; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6839] Hammond, Dorothy. Pictorial Price Guide to American Antiques and Objects Made for the American Market 1993-1994 Edition. NY: Dutton Studio Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-48608-9 Octavo (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 224pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[244] Hammond, Dorothy. Pictorial Price Guide to American Antiques and Objects Made for the American Market 1992-1993 Edition. NY: Dutton Studio Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-48595-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 224pp.; softcover; very good; sticker residue to front cover; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[10633] Hardie, Martin. English Coloured Books. London: Fitzhouse Books, 1990, ISBN 0-7134-6265-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; lower front flap corner clipped; book rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[7130] Harrell, Loy S.. Decoys North America's One Hundred Greatest. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2000, ISBN 0-87341-921-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[8595] Harrison, Jesse C.. Collector's Field Guide to U.S. Military Arms Volume Two. Oklahoma City, OK: Arms Chest, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 133pp.; inscribed and signed with author's first name only to dedication page; softcover; plastic comb bound; very good; lightly rubbed cover.

$50.00

[8594] Harrison, Jesse C.. Collector's Field Guide to U.S. Military Arms Volume One. Oklahoma City, OK: Arms Chest, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 148pp.; inscribed and signed with author's first name only to dedication page; softcover; plastic comb bound; very good; lightly rubbed cover.

$50.00

[10233] Harrow, Leonard. Ballantyne Collection. London, England: Atelier, 1997, ISBN 1-901360-00-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 64pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[6503] Harry, Linda Lee. Coca-Cola Collectible Bean Bags & Plush. Dallas, TX: Beckett Publications, 2000, ISBN 1-887432-97-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 159pp; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7109] Hastin, Bud. Bud Hastin's Avon Bottle Encyclopedia. Kansas City, MO: 1971, Bud Hastin Enterprises, 1971, Quarto (11.0 in, by 8.5 in.); 232pp.; softcover; plastic spiral-bound; very good; bumped, chipped, torn at extremities; age-toning and soiling to covers.

$15.00

[6446] Hastin, Bud. Avon Bottle Collector's Encyclopedia 11th Edition. Las Vegas, NV: Bud Hastin, 1988, 11th edition, ISBN 0-89145-638-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 617pp.; lightly chipped and curled corners; soiling to edge of text block.

$15.00

[7544] Hastin, Bud. Avon & C. P. C. Collector's Encyclopedia 13th Edition. Kansas City, MO: Bud Hastin, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-578-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 617pp.; softcover; good; chipped extremities; numerous ink stamps; order form partially removed.

$10.00

[11108] Heard, J. Norman. Bookman's Guide to Americana 9th edition. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8108-1894-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 468pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped cover.

$20.00

[2655] Hedges, A. A. C.. Bottles and Bottle Collecting. Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications, Shire Album 6, 98/1/15 on rear cover, ISBN 0-85263-209-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 32pp.; softcover; very good; light rubbing to extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8880] Heide, Robert. Disneyana Classic Collectibles 1928-1958. NY: Welcome Enterprises, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 078685376-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 220pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped spine.

$15.00

[10582] Heisserer, A. J.. Classical Antiquities The Collection of the Stovall Museum of Science and History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1993-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly flattened corners.

$10.00

[8571] Henry, Maxine. Dressing Porcelain Dolls. London: B. T. Batsford, 2001, ISBN 0-7134-8171-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[4571] Heritage Place. Heritage Place 1988 Quarter Horse Yearling Sale Heritage Place Catalog September 28, 29, 30 and October 1, 1988. Oklahoma City, OK: Heritage Place, 1988 Quarter Horse Yearling Sale, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 816pp.; softcover; very good; bent rear cover.

$30.00

[8572] Herlocher, Dawn. 200 Years of Dolls. Dubuque, IA: Antique Trader Books, 1996, ISBN 0-930625-29-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 276pp.; softcover; good; chipped at extremities; text block cracked at title page.

$10.00

[6841] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-6. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[6844] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[6842] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-4A. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Twelve copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[6834] Heuser, Dick. Heuser's Quarterly Price Guide to Official Collectible Banks. West Winfield, NY: Heuser Enterprises, Volume III, Number 3, Jul-Sep 1992, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 74pp.; softcover; plastic spiral-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities.

$25.00

[8024] Hewes, Lauren B.. To Collect in Earnest. Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 2001, second printing, ISBN 0-939384-21-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 62pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped spine.

$20.00

[7134] Hilliard, Elizabeth. Kilims Decorating with Tribal Rugs. San Francisco, CA: Soma Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57959-019-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7482] Hindman, Leslie. Adventures at the Auction. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-609-60711-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6408] Holiner, Richard. Collecting Barber Bottles. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986, ISBN 0-89145-318-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; numerous ink stamps.

$50.00

[11107] Holland, Julian. World Encyclopedia of Cigars. NY: Hermes House, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-84038-447-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; bumped cover.

$10.00

[8111] Hollander, Ron. All Aboard! The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company. NY: Workman, 2000, second edition, first printing, ISBN 0-7611-2133-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are avai lable.

$15.00

[9317] Hothem, Lar. School Collectibles of the Past. Lancaster, OH: Hothem House, 1993, ISBN 0-9617041-3-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 236pp.; softcover; very good; small stain to front cover.

$10.00

[2430] Hothem, Lar. North American Indian Artifacts Fifth Edition. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, 5th edition, ISBN 0-89689-101-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[5570] Houze, Herbert G.. Winchester .22 Caliber Single Shot Rifle. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87341-237-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$75.00

[184] Hudson, Norman. American Antiques. Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes, Copyright 1972, ISBN 0-498-07678-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 403pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows torn edges and rubbed panels; book is rubbed and age-toned at extremities; name to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[1779] Hultzman, Don. Collecting Battery Toys [Batteries Not Included] Reference, Rarity and Value Guide. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, ISBN 0-89689-107-0 Softcover; very good; 8.5 inches wide by 11.0 inches tall, 134 pages; bent front cover; curled corners.

$15.00

[641] Hummel, Berta. Hummel Book From the life and work of Berta Hummel. Stuttgart, Germany: Emil Fink-Verlag, 1972, 16th edition,, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners.

$15.00

[1730] Huxford, Bob. Huxford's Collectible Advertising An Illustrated Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-523-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1800] Huxford, Bob. Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, values updated 1982, ISBN 0-89145-068-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.);239.; hardcover; good; numerous ink stamps indicating former ownership; torn and chipped head and foot of spine; corners chipped and rubbed. McCoy Pottery Price Guide; Paducah, KY; No Date; Collector B ooks, publishers; Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 13pp.; softcover; staple- bound; very good; lightly age-toned.

$10.00

[6831] Huxford, Bob. Schroeder's Collectible Toys Antique to Modern Price Guide Second Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-89145-661-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 502pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover.

$10.00

[6830] Huxford, Bob. Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1988, ISBN 0-89145-139-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 191pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; faded spine; numerous ink stamps of former ownership.

$15.00

[1733] Huxford, Bob. Schroeder's Collectible Toys Antique to Modern Price Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-89145-661-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 502pp.; very good; covers and spine rubbed; covers bent.

$10.00

[8685] Huxford, Bob. Collector's Encyclopedia of Fiesta Revised Seventh Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, values updated 1996, ISBN 0-89145-449-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 189pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6431] Jackson, Radway. Visual Index of Artists Signatures and Monograms. NY: Cromwell Editions, 1991, ISBN 0-572-01649-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 239pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows offsetting to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$100.00

[222] Jacobson, Stuart E.. Only the Best A Celebration of Gift Giving in America. NY: Abrams, 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-8109-1483-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light scraping to panels of dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[10662] Janzen, Reinhild Kauenhoven. Mennonite Furniture A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910). Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991, ISBN 1-56148-047-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities; book rubbed and soiled at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[10503] Jerrehian, Aram K.. Oriental Rug Primer. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1980, number line: 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-89471-077-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 223pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled and chipped corners.

$10.00

[1804] Johnson, Dana. Collector's Guide to Diecast Toys & Scale Models Identification & Values. 1996, Collector Books, ISBN 0-89145-693-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 214pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed edges.

$10.00

[1743] Johnson, Dana. Matchbox Toys 1948 to 1993 Identification & Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-570-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 221pp.; softcover; very good; bent rear cover.

$10.00

[9357] Julier, Guy. Teapot An Appreciation. London: Aurum Press, 1998, ISBN 1-85410-597-3 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 31pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10664] Katz, Marshall P.. Portuguese Palissy Ware. NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-933920-63-6 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$25.00

[5434] Kauffman, Sandra. Cowboy Catalog. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-539500 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bowed front board; fading to cover edges.

$10.00

[5749] Kaufmann, Gerhard. North German Folk Pottery of the 17th to the 20th Centuries. No Place: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1979, ISBN 0-88397-006-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 148pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; curled corners; soiling to top edge of text block.

$10.00

[8911] Keno, Leigh. Hidden Treasures. NY: Warner Books, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-52692-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly bumped corners.

$10.00

[4375] Ketchum, William C.. New and Revised Catalog of American Antiques. NY: Rutledge Books, 1982, second printing, ISBN 0-8317-1208-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 384pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; front flap waterstained; book shows rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[1724] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting Toys for Fun and Profit. Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-89586-250-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 96pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed edges; curled corners.

$10.00

[4] Ketchum, William C.. Catalog of American Antiques. NY: Rutledge Books, 1979, ISBN 0-88332-109-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[814] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting the West Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American, and Mining Memorabilia. NY: Crown Publisher, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-57807-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed and soiled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[8231] Ketchum, William C.. American Cabinetmakers. NY: Crown Publishers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59562-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 404pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[2808] Kirk, Chris. Joy of Christmas Collecting. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994, ISBN 0-89538-067-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities.

$25.00

[9098] Klancher, Lee. Farm Tractor Collectibles. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1998, ISBN 0-7603-0385-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6410] Koch, Robert. Louis C. Tiffany's Glass Bronzes Lamps. NY: Crown Publishers, 1971, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 9 8, ISBN 0-517-505568 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$20.00

[7188] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Illustrated Price Guide to Royal Doulton. NY: Crown Publishers, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-517-55044-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 295pp.; softcover; very good; broken spine; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[9257] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Know Your Collectibles. NY: Crown Publishers, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-536080 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 440pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[10215] Kowalke, Ron. Car Memorabilia Price Guide. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-87341-370-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 416pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1741] Kurt R. Krueger. Kurt R. Krueger For Discriminating Collectors Auction Number 60, 1987, Summer Americana & Exomumia Auction. Iola. WI: Antique Publications, 1995, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 312pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed covers and spine.

$10.00

[8679] L-W Book Sales. Collector's Guide to Heisey's Glassware For Your Table. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-261-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 497 plates; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; chipped edges.

$15.00

[9049] Lawrence, Ken. Linn's Plate Number Coil Handbook. Sidney, OH: Linn's Stamp News, 1990, ISBN 0-940403-09-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 353pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; chipped extremities.

$10.00

[6365] le Fontaine, Joseph Raymond. Collector's Bookshelf. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87975-491-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 612pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[9304] Lehner, Lois. Lehner's Encyclopedia of U. S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, copyright 1988, ISBN 0-89145-365-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 634pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[1140] Leniston, Florence. Gay Nineties Poster Postcards 24 Full-Color Ready-to-Mail Cards. NY: Dover Publication, 1987, ISBN 0-46-25518-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[7185] Lenox. Lenox China Lenox Crystal January 1986 Catalog. No Place: Lenox, January 1986, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 51pp.; price list laid-in at rear cover; softcover; staple bound; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers.

$25.00

[7169] Leuzzi, Marlene. Antique Doll Price Guide. Corte Madera, CA: Marlene Leuzzi, 1978, fourth edition, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; bent and rubbed covers; name in pen to title page.

$10.00

[8500] Lincoln, Louise. Southwest Indian Silver from the Doneghy Collection. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, ISBN 0-292-72441-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 189pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine, rubbed covers.

$50.00

[1762] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-341-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 254pp.; hardcover; good; torn at head of spine; corners bumped and broken.

$10.00

[1759] Longest, David. Toys Antique & Collectible. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-402-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 239pp.; softcover; very good; corners bumped; ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$10.00

[1761] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984, values updated 1987, ISBN 0-89145-266-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; hardcover; good; torn at head of spine.

$10.00

[6406] Lord, Francis A.. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia. NY: Castle Books, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-torn dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; numerous ink stamps.

$10.00

[6599] Lovett, Charlie. Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting. Overland Park, KS: Write Brain Publishing, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-9627840-8-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 78pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10496] Lund, Marsha. Indian Jewelry Fact & Fantasy. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1976, ISBN 0-87364-052-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; softcover; good; chipped at extremities; broken spine; cracked text block.

$10.00

[9537] Luzzatto-Bilitz, Oscar. Antique Jade. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps and spine; book shows age-toned cover edges.

$10.00

[6430] Lyndhurst, Joe. Military Collectables. NY: Crescent Books, 1983, number line: h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-412667 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bowed boards; loose signature; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$35.00

[745] MacCloskey, Monro. Our National Attic The Library of Congress The Smithsonian Institution The National Archives. NY: Richard Rosen Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 191pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of text block.

$15.00

[4621] Mace, O. Henry. Collector's Guide to Early Photographs. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1990, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-87069-547-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 214pp.; lightly chipped at extremities; curled, chipped, torn, soiled covers.

$15.00

[155] Mallalieu, Huon. Illustrated History of Antiques The Essential Reference for All Antique Lovers and Collectors. Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56138-332-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[8573] Malloy, Alex G.. American Games Comprehensive Collector's Guide. Iola, WI: Antique Trader Books, 2000, ISBN 0-930625-60-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 346pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2117] Malloy, Alex G.. Comic Book Artists. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 2 1 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-87069-707-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 345pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9318] Mandeville, A. Glenn. Madame Alexander Dolls 3rd Collector's Price Guide. Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, 2000, ISBN 0-87588-560-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1411] Mandeville, Mildred S.. Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide 1983 Five-Year Edition. Kenmore, WA: Price Guide Publishers, 1982, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 536pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed corners; large erasure to free front endpaper.

$20.00

[5032] Marcus, Stanley. His & Hers The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus Catalogue. NY: Viking Press, 1982, ISBN 0-670-37263-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block; bent free front end paper.

$10.00

[3507] Mariacher, Giovanni. Italian Blown Glass from Ancient Rome to Venice. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows foxing at edges of text block; bent page corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; rear endpaper ligh tly foxed.

$100.00

[5279] Marshall, John. Action Figures of the 1980s with Values. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4, ISBN 0-7643-0494-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; very good; curled corners; chipped extremities; bumped spine.

$25.00

[3653] Matlins, Antoinette L.. Jewelry & Gems The Buying Guide How to Buy Diamonds, Pearls, Precious and Other Popular Gems with Confidence and Knowledge. South Woodstock, VT: Gemstone Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-943-763-01-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; lightly chipped at extremities; bent cover; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[8772] McAllister, Lisa S.. Collecting Yellow Ware. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-521-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8798] McAlpine, Alistair. Essential Guide to Collectibles. NY: Viking Studio, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-03032-5 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[1753] McCain, Mollie Helen. Standard Pattern Glass Price Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, ISBN 0-89145-155-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; softcover; very good; front cover corner removed; former owner's ink stamps.

$10.00

[6415] McClinton, Katharine Morrison. Collecting American 19th Century Silver. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; ink stamps to edge of text block.

$20.00

[6822] McGrain, Pat. 1982 Price Survey. Frederick, MD: McGrain Publications, 1981, ISBN 0-933966-01-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; softcover; very good; torh, chipped crubbed at extremities; ink stamps to pages.

$10.00

[8216] McManus, Michael. Treasury of American Scrimshaw. NY: Penguin Studio, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 0-670-86234-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 150pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[8668] McNerney, Kathryn. Victorian Furniture. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1981, values updated: 1994, ISBN 0-89145-164-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 253pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; bent and chipped front cover.

$10.00

[1795] McNerney, Kathryn. American Oak Furniture. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984, values updated 1988, ISBN 0-89145-250-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; softcover; very good; numerous ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$10.00

[1777] McNerney, Kathryn. Victorian Furniture Our American Heritage. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1981, values updated 1988, ISBN 0-89145-164-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; front cover torn; cover corners curled; former owner's ink stamps.

$10.00

[5757] Meader, Robert F. W.. Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture With 235 Illustrations. NY: Dover Publications, 1972, ISBN 0-486-22819-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; curled and chipped corners.

$10.00

[4209] Mebane, John. Poor Man's Guide to Antique Collecting. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$20.00

[8569] Melder, Keith. Hail to the Candidate. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992, number line: 979 96 95 94 93 92 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56098-178-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 212pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[4218] Menten, Theodore. Victorian Fashion Paper Dolls from Harper's Bazar 1867-1898. NY: Dover Publications, 1977, ISBN 0-486-23453-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; light rubbing to extremities; name in pen to first page.

$15.00

[11097] Mercantile Miniature. Miniature & Dollhouse Catalog. Grundy Center, IA: Mercantile Miniatures, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 134pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; bent and soiled covers; curled corners.

$10.00

[8477] Micucci, Dana. Best Bids. NY: Viking Studio, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-89383-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at edge; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6279] Milanesi, Enza. Carpet Origins, Art and History. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Book, 1997, first printing, ISBN 1-55209-438-3 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly curled and bumped at extremities; book shows chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[7607] Miller, Judith. Miller's Collectables Price Guide 1997-98. London: Reed International Books, 1997, ISBN 1-85732-860-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 496pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7118] Miller, Judith. Closer Look at Antiques. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8212-2734-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped edges; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$15.00

[3201] Miller, Rex. Vintage Character Collectibles. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1999, ISBN 0-87341-609-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 172pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[1786] Miller, Robert W.. Oriental Primer. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1974, first printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; softcover; very good; covers soiled; spine age-toned; name in pen to title page; remainder mark to rear cover.

$10.00

[7182] Miller, Robert W.. Art Glass Basket. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book, 1972, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; plastic comb bound; very good; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed covers; binding broken; remainder mark to last page.

$25.00

[1734] Mordini, Tom & Sharon. Carnival Glass Auction Prices for Auctions Conducted in 1993. Freeport, IL: Tom & Sharon Mordini, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 79pp.; softcover; staple-bound; fair; corners curled; rear cover bent; advertisement page at rear of book cut with a portion removed.

$10.00

[6589] Mordock, John B.. American and Canadian Early Etched Goblets. Fort Lauderdale, FL: John B. Mordock, 1989, second printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 60pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; soiled and bent covers.

$20.00

[137] Morningstar, Connie. American Furniture Classics. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1976, ISBN 0-87069-133-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 175pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities; rubbed and soiled covers.

$10.00

[7187] Newbound, Betty. Gunshot Guide to Values of American Made China & Pottery Book 1. No Place: Betty Newbound, January 1981, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 31pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; soiled covers.

$50.00

[1750] Newbound, Betty. Gunshot Guide to Values of American Made China & Pottery Book 2. No Place: No Publisher, [1983], Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 49pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; stained and bent covers covers; ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$50.00

[4352] Nohowel, Shelley. Sotheby's Distinctive Properties. NY: Ballantine Books, 1980, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; bent, torn, rubbed front cover; peeling laminate.

$10.00

[7412] Norbeck, Jack. Encyclopedia of American Steam Traction Engines Third Edition. Sarasota, FL: Crestline Publishing, 1976, ISBN 0-912612-09-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 320pp.; inscribed and signed by author to rear free endpaper; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; slightly cocked spine. Two copies of this book are available.

$100.00

[6838] O'Brien, Richard. Collecting Toy Cars & Trucks. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, ISBN 0-89689-103-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 489pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$15.00

[4918] Official Auction Featuring Items from the Archives at Graceland. Elvis Presley: The Official Auction Featuring Items from the Archives at Graceland. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-2942-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 296pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$30.00

[766] Official Baseball Card Price Guide. Official Baseball Card Price Guide 1991. No Place: Collector's Edition, No. 1, Publications International, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 320pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover; curled corners.

$10.00

[725] Ohrbach, Barbara Milo. Antiques at Home Cherchez's Book of Collecting and Decorating with Antiques.. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1989, number line: 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-517-56986-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine.

$20.00

[2363] Oklahoma Art Center. Collectors' Gala Number One Oklahoma Art Center Fair Park, Oklahoma City An Exhibition of Paintings. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, April 24 through May 5, 1966, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 47pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bent and age-toned front cover.

$25.00

[6835] Old Car Value Guide Annual. Old Car Value Guide Annual. El Paso, TX: Quentin Craft, 1983, Volume VIII, No. 1, ISBN 0-911473-00-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 168pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; curled corners.

$15.00

[8522] Olmert, Michael. Smithsonian Book of Books. NY: Wings Books, 1995, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-14725-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; loose hinge; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[6409] Peck, Herbert. Book of Rookwood Pottery. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968, number line: a b c d e f g h, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; veryy good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; numerous ink stamps.

$50.00

[1141] Penfield, Edward. Penfield Poster Postcards 24 Full-Color Cards. NY: Dover Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-486-27277-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[1825] Petretti, Allan. Petretti's Coca-Cola Collectibles Price Guide Eighth Edition. Hackensack, NJ: Nostalgia Publications, 1992, 8th edition, ISBN 0-87069-627-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 405pp.; hardcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6837] Phillips, Becky. Beanie Mania. Naperville, IL: Dinomates, 1997, fourth printing, ISBN 0-9659036-0-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 136pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2971] Political Gallery. Political Gallery Political Auction #10. Indianapolis, IN: Political Gallery, Thomas D. Slater, Monday, January 11, 1993, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; rubbed at extremities; bent front cover; address sticker mark.

$25.00

[5627] Ponzol, Dan. Century of Lionel Timeless Toy Trains. NY: Friedman Fairfax/Ziccardi, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56799-966-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows loose hinge; bumped extremities.

$15.00

[9423] Port, Catherine. Miller's Collecting Books. London: Reed International Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85732-766-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5703] Powell, Nicholas. Christie's. Paris: Assouline, 1999, ISBN 2-84323-149-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4930] Prete, Suni. Country Bears. NY: Hearst Books, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10016-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[8549] Prisant, Carol. Antiques Roadshow Primer. NY: Workman Publishing, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7611-1624-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 266pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3850] Quayle, Eric. Collector's Book of Children's Books. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971, Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed and bumped at extremities; loose front hinge.

$25.00

[7420] Rago, David. Collecting Modern A Guide to Midcentury Studio Furniture and Ceramics. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2001, first edition, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58685-051-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping to spine of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$20.00

[7113] Raycraft, Don. Shaker A Collector's Source Book II. Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87069-443-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; softvcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$25.00

[7837] Raymond, Joseph H.. Pegasus International Book Collectors Directory. Vashon Island, WA: Pegasus Press, 1983, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 544pp.; hardcover; good; foxing to edbe of text block; slightly bumped corners; name and date in pen to free front endpaper; underlining to page.

$20.00

[10857] Reed, Robert. Collector's Guide to Trading Cards. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-542-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; softcover; very good; bumped edge.

$10.00

[6423] Reed, Robert. Paper Collectibles. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company , 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 4 3 2 1 0 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-87069-718-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 166pp.; softcover; very good; black remainder line to bottom edge of text block. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10614] Rendell, Kenneth W.. History Comes to Life Collecting Historical Letters and Documents. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2764-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 279pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book slightly rubbed at corners.

$30.00

[6429] Ressel, Art & Pete. Beer Cans Unlimited. St. Ann, MO: Josten's Publications, 1976, unnumbered of 2000 limited edition, ISBN 0-917940-01-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 237pp.; hardcover with faux wood grain boards; signed by the authors on free front endpaper; fair; one-inch split at joint of front board; small break in binding at lower front corner; slightly loose f ront hinge.

$75.00

[1851] Ridley, Michael. Treasures of China. London: Universal Tandem Publishing Company, 1973, ISBN 0-426-13135-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; corners slightly curled.

$15.00

[5087] Rinker, Harry L.. Price Guide to Flea Market Treasures Third Edition. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 4 3 2 1 0 9 8 7 6 5, third edition, ISBN 0-87069-719-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 296pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[774] Rinker, Harry L.. Price Guide to Flea Market Treasures. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1991, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2,, ISBN 0-87069-636-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[6832] Rinker, Harry L.. Warman's Furniture. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 2 1 0 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-87069-626-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2309] Ritchie, Roy. Kentucky Knife Traders Manual No. 6. Pippa Passes, KY: Pippa Valley Printing and Publishing, 1980, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; softcover; very good; rubbing to extremities; spine and edges of text block age-toned.

$15.00

[8971] Roberts, Brenda. Collectors Encyclopedia of Hull Pottery. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, values updated 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-89145-149-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; torn spine; bumped corners.

$20.00

[7180] Robison, Joleen. Advertising Dolls Identification & Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, ISBN 0-89145-134-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 320pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers.

$10.00

[4208] Rosen, Randy. Prints The Facts and Fun of Collecting. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-18453-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; several large tears; small stain; book shows a small stain at the spine.

$25.00

[8706] Rostenberg, Leona. Old Books in the Old World. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1996, ISBN 1-884718-18-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[1118] Rozakis, Laurie E.. Complete Idiot's Guide to Buying and Selling Collectibles. NY: Alpha Books, 1997, number line: 99 98 97 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-861595-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.25 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10230] Rulau, Russell. Latin American Tokens. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2000, ISBN 0-87341-566-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 479pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[7987] Rulau, Russell. Medallic Portraits of Washington Second Edition. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1999, ISBN 0-87341-681-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 318pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[5890] Santa Fe Taos. Wingspread Collector's Guide. Albuquerque, NM: Santa Fe Taos Volume 8, Number 2 1994-1995, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 288pp.; softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9417] Santi, Steve. Collecting Little Golden Books. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1989, ISBN 0-89689-071-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 266pp.; softcover; good; cracked text block.

$10.00

[10213] Schaut, Jim and Nancy. American Automobilia An Illustrated History and Price Guide. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 3 2 1 0 9 8 7 6 5 4,, ISBN 0-87069-688-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 149pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7177] Schroeder, Bill. 1000 Fruit Jars Priced and Illustrated. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, revised 5th edition, ISBN 0-89145-347-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 73pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7178] Schroeder, Bill. Collector's Illustrated Price Guide Dolls. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1977, ISBN 0-89145-039-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; rubbed covers.

$10.00

[8465] Schroeder, Roger. How to Carve Wildfowl. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-8117-0824-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$20.00

[8681] Schwartz, Marvin D.. American Glass Two Volumes in One. NY: Weathervane, 1973, number line: d e f g h, ISBN 0-517-184362 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 401pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; soiled and age-toned rear panel; book shows rubbed extremities; cracked rear hinge.

$20.00

[177] Schwartz, Marvin D.. History of American Art Porcelain. NY: Renaissance Edition, 1967, second printing, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 93pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and curled at edges; bent front flap; book shows fading to edges.

$20.00

[4210] Scroggins, Clara Johnson. Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments A Collector's Guide Third Edition. No Place: Hallmark Cards, 1987, ISBN 0-87529-662-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 207pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipped corners; loose hinges.

$15.00

[5280] Selman, Lawrence. All About Paperweights. Santa Cruz, CA: Paperweight Press, 1999, sixth printing, ISBN 0-933756-17-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 119pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[2474] Silver Crown. Silver Crown, Ltd. Catalogue of Antique Silver, Old Sheffield Plate and Antique English Plate. Kansas City, MO: Silver Crown, No. 12, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 19pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; curled corners; letter February 6, 1984; 2pp.; addendum 1984A; 8pp.; possibly incomplete.

$15.00

[6418] Simpson, Milt. Windmill Weights. Newark, NJ: Johnson & Simpson Graphics Designers, 1985, ISBN 0-9615012-0-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 99pp; very good noir cloth-covered hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly scraped at edges and corners; several ink stamps of former ownership grace the pages of this book; binding tigh t; spine square.

$200.00

[7120] Sister Wendy. Sister Wendy's American Collection. NY: HarperCollins, 2000, number line: 00 01 02 03 04 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019556-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping to spine of dust jacket; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$15.00

[9302] Slesinger Communications. Goldbook 18th Annual Collection. No Place: Slesinger Communications, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 223pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly bumped corners; slightly loose front hinge.

$25.00

[643] Smith, Marcelle D'argy. International Art & Antiques Yearbook 1979-80. Middlesex, England: 1979, National Magazine Company, 1979, ISBN 0-90030-521-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 880pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and chipped extremities.

$10.00

[4731] Smith, Patricia R.. Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1981, ISBN 0-89145-145-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 221pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bumped corners.

$30.00

[2007] Smith, Sanford L.. Armory Antiques Show. New York City: 7th Regiment Armory, March 7-10, 1985, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; bent front cover.

$25.00

[10789] Smyth, Carole. Beach Pails: Classic Toys of the Surf and Sand. Philadelphia, PA: Runnig Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7624-1203-8 Octavo (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to edges and a remainder line to the edge of the text block. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[1921] Sotheby's. Highly Important Americana from the Stanley Paul Sax Collection. NY: Sotheby's, January 16 and 17, 1998, Quarto (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; 579 items at auction; fine deep-crimson cloth-covered hardcover; very good dust jacket; light rubbing to rear panel; book is crisp and bright; prices realized laid-in.

$25.00

[9235] Sotheby's. Collection of John T. Dorrance, Jr.. NY: Sotheby's, October, 18 and 19, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two hardcover; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly rubbed at extremities; cloth slightly loose at an edge; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[5481] Sotheby's. Sotheby's Great Sales 1987-1988. Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1988, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corners; book shows bumped corners.

$25.00

[4437] Spanier, Jeff. Gasoline Pump Globes. Tulsa, OK: Jeff Spanier, 1979, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 54pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; bumped at extremities; soiled covers; erasure to dedication page.

$50.00

[4996] Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America. Story of Sterling. NY: Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America, 1937, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 54pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; torn spine; faded covers and spine.

$10.00

[9355] Steuben Glass. Steuben Catalogue of Gifts. NY: Steuben Glass, Spring 1975, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 63pp.; price-list for Spring 1975 laid-in; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned and soiled covers.

$10.00

[9354] Steuben Glass. Steuben Glass Spring 1974. NY: Steuben Glass, Spring 1974, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 55pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned covers.

$15.00

[5830] Stewart, Seumas. Book Collecting A Beginner's Guide. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979, revised edition, ISBN 0-87690-345-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5045] Stout, Nancy. Habanos The Story of the Havana Cigar. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-2006-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[1731] Summers, B. J.. Value Guide to Advertising Memorabilia. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-597-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 175pp.; softcover; very good; ink stamps indicating former ownership.

$10.00

[9109] Swan, Martha Louise. American Cut & Engraved Glass. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1998, ISBN 0-87069-713-7 Folio (14.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 337pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[10308] Swedberg, Robert W.. Collector's Encyclopedia of American Furniture Volume 3. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-560-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 125pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[10309] Swedberg, Robert W.. Collector's Encyclopedia of American Furniture Volume 2. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, ISBN 0-89145-480-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 143pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8793] Tannen, Jack. How to Identify and Collect American First Editions. NY: Arco Publishing Company, 1978, second printing, library binding, ISBN 0-668-03933-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned rear flap; book lighlty rubbed at spine.

$10.00

[8541] Tedford, Marie. Official Price Guide to Old Books. NY: House of Collectibles, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8763-7915-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 365pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[7127] Tempest, Jack. Post-War Tin Toys. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1991, ISBN 0-87069-632-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; books shows a bumped and broken edge.

$15.00

[2143] Thorn, C. Jordan. Handbook of Old Pottery and Porcelain Marks. NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1965, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and a cocked spine.

$15.00

[638] Thorne, Mrs. James Ward. European Rooms in Miniature. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1962, fifth edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities.

$10.00

[637] Thorne, Mrs. James Ward. American Rooms in Miniature. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1962, fifth edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent front cover.

$10.00

[7103] Thuro, Catherine. Primitives & Folk Art Our Handmade Heritage. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, ISBN 0-89145-112-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 134pp.; separate value guide of four pages laid-in at front cover; hardcover; very good; rubbed and chipped extremities.

$20.00

[5546] Time-Life Books. Encyclopedia of Collectibles Matchsafes to Nursing Bottles. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979, first printing, ISBN 0-8094-2764-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly chipping to extremities.

$10.00

[9419] Toledano, Hery. Modern Library Price Guide 1917-1995. San Francisco, CA: Books etc., 1995, revised edition, Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover.

$25.00

[8510] Toulouse, Julian Harrison. Bottle Markers and Their Marks. NY: Thomas Nelson, 1971, ISBN 0-8407-4318-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 624pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; waterstained rear board.

$100.00

[8812] Toy Shoppe. Best Bears & Their Friends. Richmond, Virginia: Toy Shoppe, 2002, Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 72pp.; softcover; very good; chipped edges.

$25.00

[6416] Travis, Nora. Haviland China The Age of Elegance. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-7643-0100-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$50.00

[10997] Treasure-Hunters Limited. China, Hong Kong & Foeign Public Auction No. 32. Wanchai, Hong Kong: Treasure-Hunters, 10th September 1994, Quarto (10.25 in.by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped and curled corners; bent covers.

$10.00

[2351] Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show. Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show. TX: Tri Delta Charity Antiques Show, March 13th through March 16th, 1980, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 146pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; erasure to first page.

$10.00

[8912] Tuchman, Mitch. Bauer Classic American Pottery. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8118-0901-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 103pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[8874] United Federation of Doll Clubs. Silver Anniversary Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs. No Place: United Federation of Doll Clubs, 1974, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 205pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; age-toned edge of text block.

$10.00

[1791] Van Patten, Joan. Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-536-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 260pp.; hardcover; very good; ink stamps indicating former ownership; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[8466] Veasey, William. Waterfowl Carving Blue Ribbon Techniques. Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1982, ISBN 0-916838-67-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; several soiled or stained pages.

$25.00

[8616] Veasey, William. Waterfowl Painting Blue Ribbon Techniques. Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1983, ISBN 0-916838-90-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows faded spine; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$50.00

[7619] Vossler, Bill. Toy Farm Tractors. Stillwater, MN: Voyager Press, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89658-380-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$20.00

[7727] Watson, Peter. Sotheby's The Inside Story. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-679-41403-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 324pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$25.00

[7176] Weatherman, Hazel Marie. 3rd Fostoria Price Watch. Ozark, MI: Weatherman Glassbooks, 1981, ISBN 0-913074-16-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 152pp.; bent covers; name inked over on title page.

$10.00

[7126] Weatherman, Hazel Marie. Fostoria Its First Fifty Years. Springfield, MO: The Weathermans, 1985, Quarto (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 320pp.; hardcover; very good; light soiling to rear cover; names inked-over on front endpapers; loose hinges.

$50.00

[6341] Wells, Ellen. Book Collecting and the Care of Books. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Libraries, 1991, revised edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 25pp.; softcover; plastic spiral bound; fine; crisp; clean; bright.

$25.00

[6422] Westfall, Marty. Handbook of Doll Repair and Restoration. NY: Crown Publishers, 1979, number line: 10 9, ISBN 0-517-53842-3 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$15.00

[272] White, Adam. Billboard Book of Gold & Platinum Records. NY: Billboard Publications, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 91 90, ISBN 0-8230-7547-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 308pp.; softcover; very good; bent and torn covers; bent pages.

$10.00

[7184] Whitmyer, Kenn. Collector's Guide to Hall China. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1985, ISBN 0-89145-276-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities.

$10.00

[6130] Williamsburg Reproductions. Williamsburg Reproductions. Williamsburg, VA: Craft House, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 286pp.; Spring 1978 price guide laid-in; softcover; very good; creased spine.

$10.00

[9096] Wilson, R. L.. World of Beretta. NY: Random House, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-375-50149-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 370pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available.

$50.00

[8746] Wilson, Robert A.. Modern Book Collecting. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-55821-179-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 276pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11073] Winterrich, John T.. Primer of Book Collecting Third Revised Edition. NY: Bell Publishing Company, 1966, number line: b c d e f g h, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extermities; rubbed and soiled panels; book rubbed at extremities; staining to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6363] Witkin, Lee D.. Photograph Collector's Guide. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-0681-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 438pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows faded edges.

$150.00

[8542] Wright, Nancy. Books Identification and Price Guide. NY: Avon Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-380-76941-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 299pp.; softcover; very good; broken spine; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[10220] Young, Dennis. Repairing & Restoring Antiques. London: Peerage Books, 1979, ISBN 0-907408-65-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore