|
Music : 161 Books
[4220] Adams, Bryan. Bryan Adams. NY: Firefly Book, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-895565-83-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 108pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5811] Appleford, Steve. Rolling Stones: It's Only Rock and Roll: Song by Song. NY: Schirmer Books, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-864899-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bent pages. $20.00
[8370] Arlin, Mary I.. Music Sources A Collection of Excerpts and Complete Movements. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-607168-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 534pp.); very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[9284] Barber, David W.. When the Fat Lady Sings. Toronto, Canada: Sound and Vision, 1990, number line: 16 14 12 10 11 13 15 98 97 99, ISBN 0-920151-11-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5464] Bennett, Dick. Basic Guitar Chords and More. No Place: Bernard Stein Music, 1989, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; bumped, chipped extremities; soiled rear cover. $20.00
[3348] Bennett, Ivan L.. Song and Service Book for Ship and Field Army and Navy. NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1942, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00
[7102] Black, Clint. Nothin' But the Taillights. No Place: Warner Bros. Publications, 1997, ISBN 0-7692-1669-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; bubbled laminate. $20.00
[12819] Boltz, Ray. Seasons Change. No Place: Word Music, 1992, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 147pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[12959] Bonds, Mark Evan. Anthology of Scores to A History of Music in Western Culture: Volume I: Antiquity through the Baroque Era. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-014357-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 312pp.; metal spiral-bound; very good softcover; curled corners; copious notes in pen' stickers to rear cover. $25.00
[147] Brahms, Caryl. Gilbert and Sullivan Lost Chords and Discords. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1975, first American edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, curled at edges; age-toned to verso; book shows rubbed edges, spine. $10.00
[8806] Brahms-Chrysander Edition. Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Livre 1, Livre 2, Livre 3, Livre 4 Four Volumes. Norfolk, England: Galliard, Brahms-Chrysander Edition, Augener Edition, 8100A, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); four volumes; very good softcover; lightly age-toned, bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5015] Brandt, Nat. Con Brio Four Russians Called The Budapest String Quartet. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-508107-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good; dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; scraped front panel; book shows soiling to edge of front board; bumped corners. $20.00
[2995] Bristol, Marc. Homegrown Music. Seattle, WA: Madrona, No Date, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-914842-91-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; small spot to copyright page. $20.00
[6316] Carlisle, Bob. Butterfly Kisses (Shades of Grace). Nashville, TN: Diadem Music Group, 1996, ISBN 0-7692-0174-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 67pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4965] Carpenter, Paul S.. Music An Art and a Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; abrasion to front panel; faded spine; book shows light rubbing to extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[5852] Cartier, Xam Wilson. Be-Bop, Re-Bop. NY: Ballantine Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-345-34833-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; slightly age-toned pages. $10.00
[5072] Chapin, Miles. 88 Keys The Making of a Steinway Piano. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-70356-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[5459] Chapman, Steven Curtis. Heaven in the Real World Keyboard / Medium Voice / Chord Symbols. Brentwood, TN: Sparrow Corporation, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 117pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities. $20.00
[4215] Chatfield-Taylor, Joan Photographs by Ira Nowinski. Backstage at the Opera. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1982, ISBN 0-87701-271-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 131pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled cover corners. $10.00
[6257] Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Saints Hymnal Compiled Especially for The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Independence, MO: Herald Publishing House, 1951, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); handsomely bound in stiff leather or leatherette; all edges gilt; black satin bookmark; very good hardcover; partially removed bookplate dated 1956 to free front endpaper. $50.00
[5021] Citron, Stephen. Wordsmiths Oscar Hammerstein 2nd & Alan Jay Lerner. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-508386-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 446pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed spine; soiling to edges of text block. $10.00
[6019] Clark, Melville. How to Play the Harp. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 99pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; age-toned spine. $50.00
[9253] Cohen, Joel. Reprise The Extraordinary Revival of Early Music. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-316-15037-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 277pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows broken corner. $10.00
[12492] Cohen, Steve. Lazy Man's Guide to Purchasing an Acoustic Piano. Millersville, MD: Jasons Distributing, 1999, second edition, ISBN 0-9677606-0-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 42pp; good softcover; yellow highlighting throughout book. $100.00
[6246] Coleman, Ray. Sinatra. Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57036-213-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7026] Collins Publishers. Encore! 3 Tenors. San Francisco, CA: Collins Publishers, No Date, ISBN 0-00-638282-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 70pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[6743] Columbia Pictures Publications. 110 Platinum Pops. Hialeah, FL: Columbia Pictures Publications, 1976, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 204pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn, bent covers. $20.00
[3783] Coward, Noel. Lyrics of Noel Coward. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1973, ISBN 0-87951-011-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bent pages. $20.00
[5469] Crowhurst, Norman H.. Electronic Organs Volume 3. Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1975, first edition, first printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, rubbed extremities. $20.00
[5455] Cuellar, Carol. 30 Popular Clarinet Solos. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1994, ISBN 0-89898-971-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent cover, pages. $20.00
[8200] Cummings, Terrance. Too Hot to Cool Down. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-510-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners. $10.00
[5365] Cutter, Benjamin. Harmonic Analysis. Boston, MA: Oliver Ditson Company, 1902, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities; spotting to front cover; notations in pencil; name in pen to rear free endpaper; age-toned pages. $20.00
[4545] Dallas Opera Guild. Bravo, Chef! The Dallas Opera Guild Cookbook. Memphis, TN: Wimmer Brothers Books, 1983, ISBN 0-9612306-0-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 397pp.; very good hardcover; covered spiral-bound; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[8532] Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Dallas Symphony Orchestra Season 1969-1970. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, bound programs, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); bound programs of Dallas Symphony Orchestra; handsomely bound black textured cloth over boards; gilt title and horizontal rule to head and foot of spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00
[8805] Dallin, Leon. Foundations in Music Theory. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1962, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; good softcover; plastic comb-bound; underlinings, notations in pen, pencil; white-out name in pen to front cover, half-title page; soiled, bent covers. $20.00
[7457] Davis, Chip. Fresh Aire II. Milwaukee, WI: Hal-Leonard, 1987, ISBN 0-7935-3741-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 73pp.; very good softcover; bent, torn rear cover. $20.00
[11766] Davis, Ferdinand. Essentials of Counterpoint. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0865-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows bowed boards. $20.00
[4427] Dawidoff, Nicholas. In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music. NY: Pantheon Books, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41567-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 371pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7242] Dearling, Robert. Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments. NY: Smithmark, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7651-97820 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; soiling to rear free endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6003] Devenish, Colin. Limp Bizkit. NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-26349-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; bent cover, pages. $10.00
[7483] Diamond, Wendy. Musical Feast. NY: Global Liaisons, 1995, ISBN 0-9647316-0-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; bent front flap; book opens freely at copyright page; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4747] Dunphy, Eamon. Unforgettable Fire Past, Present, and Future -- The Definitive Biography of U2. NY: Warner Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-44651459-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name in green marker to free front endpaper. $10.00
[13072] Dylan, Bob. Bob Dylan Anthology Guitar Tablature Edition. NY: Amaco Publications, 2003, ISBN 0-8256-2748-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 344pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7418] Escott, Colin. All Roots Lead to Rock. NY: Schirmer Books, 1999, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-864866-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 257pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light tearing to corners; book shows remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5711] Fitzgerald, Judith. Sarah McLachlan Building a Mystery. Kingston, Ontario: Quarry Music Books, 2000, ISBN 1-55082-190-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[9456] Foil, David. Barber of Seville. NY: Black Dog Opera Library, 1998, number line: h g f e d c, ISBN 1-57912-020-2 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 140pp.; two unopend compact disks affixed to pastedown endpapers; good hardcover; bumped, broken spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[1402] Fornatale, Pete. Story of Rock 'n' Roll. NY: William Morrow, 1987, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-06276-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 210pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; book lightly rubbed, faded at extremities; loose front hinge. $10.00
[5813] Freeth, Mark. Corrs 21st Century Celts. Great Britain: Pop Culture, 1993, ISBN 0-7119-7521-3 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 63pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7081] Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Noted Cookery Favorite Recipes from Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra. No Place: Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra, 1973, fourth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 356pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $25.00
[7465] George-Warren, Holly. Garcia. Boston, MA: Rolling Stone Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-75449-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5840] Giddins, Gary. Rhythm-A-Ning Jazz Tradition and Innovation in the 80's. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-503558-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed front board; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1969] Goddard, Peter. Shakin' All Over The Rock 'N' Roll Years in Canada. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1989, ISBN 0-07-549773-5 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[10721] Goldman, Edwin Franko. Arban's Abridged Conservatory Method for Trumpet. NY: Carl Fischer, copyright 1936, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities, covers. $20.00
[584] Goldrosen, John. Buddy Holly Story. NY: Quick Fox, 1975, ISBN 0-8256-3936-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; bent, soiled, torn, chipped covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[699] Goodman, Joan Elizabeth. Hush Little Darling A Christmas Song. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45247-9 Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[7307] Gottfried, Martin. Sonheim Enlarged & Updated. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-4179-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[7471] Gray, Michael. Elvis Atlas. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-8050-4159-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7979] Green, Benny. Hymn to Him. NY: Limelight Editions, 1987, ISBN 0-87910-109-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[724] Green, Stanley. Encyclopaedia of the Musical Film. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-502958-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $10.00
[6102] Greenfeld, Howard S.. Caruso An Illustrated Life. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-943955-44-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1841] Gridley, Mark C.. Jazz Styles History and Analysis Fifth Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1994, fifth edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-13-175969-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 442pp.; very good softcover; front cover bent; lacks two cassettes. $10.00
[2999] Hal Leonard Publishing. Songs of the 70's The Decade Series. No Place: Hal Leonard Publishing, 1988, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent rear cover; small stain to front cover. $20.00
[10502] Handel, G. F.. Messiah An Oratorio Vocal Score Complete. NY : G. Schirmer, copyright 1938, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[6742] Hansen, Charles. Golden Encyclopaedia of All Organ Music. No Place: Charles Hansen, 1964, sixth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 351pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; broken, rolled spine; notations in pencil. $20.00
[3841] Harrington, David. R.E.M.. No Place: Carlton Book, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; curled corners. $25.00
[6142] Harris, Craig. New Folk Music. Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-941677-25-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[2001] Heylin, Clinton. Bootleg The Secret History of the Other Recording Industry. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13031-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 441pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11759] Hoffer, Charles R.. Scored for the Understanding of Music. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1969, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10--74 73 72 71 70, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 419pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; plastic split along spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. $20.00
[5357] Hope Publishing Company. Folk Songs for Weddings Piano/Vocal/Guitar Chords. Carol Stream, IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1972, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 40pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; notations to cover, pages; waterstained rear cover. $20.00
[6011] Horricks, Raymond. Dizzy Gillespie. UK: Spellmount, 1984, ISBN 0-946771-10-3 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5456] Hot Pop Singles of 1991. Hot Pop Singles of 1991 Volume Two Piano / Vocal / Chords. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1991, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[11724] Howitt, Basil. More Love Lives of the Great Composers. Toronto: Sound and Vision, 2002, number lind: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-920151-36-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 290pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6138] Ilic, Velimir Pavle. Hanson The Boys From Nowhere.
No Place: OZone Books, 1997, ISBN 0-7119-6799-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9586] Jadassohn, S.. Manual of Single, Double, Triple and Quadruple Counterpoint Sixth Edition. NY: G. Schirmer, Copyright 1902, sixth edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; foxed endpapers. $25.00
[6012] James, Burnett. Coleman Hawkins. UK: Spellmount, 1984, ISBN 0-946771-11-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; bumped spine; loose hinges. $10.00
[12797] Jazz at Lincoln Center. House of Swing Frederick P. Rose Hall October 18, 2004. NY: Nazraeli Press, 2004, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 30pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8882] Kennedy, Rod. Music from the Heart. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1998, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-230-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; slightly rolled cover corners. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11415] Koopman, John. Selected Sacred Solos in Modern Idiom 2nd Edition. Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1979, 2nd edition, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; slightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[11702] Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke. Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke Three Volumes Schauspielefuhrer, Operern und Operettenfuhrer, Konzertfuhrer. Germany: Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1986, ISBN 3-88199-297-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); three volumes; text in German language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; books lightly bumped at corners; age-toned pages; slipcase rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[4702] Lankford, Mike. Life In Double Time Confessions of an American Drummer. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-2321-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13155] Leslie, Peter. Hard Act to Follow. NY: Paddington Press, 1978, ISBN 0-448-22618-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[6457] Levy, Lester S.. Flashes of Merriment A Century of Humorous Songs in America 1805-1905. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0914-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block; rubbed, soiled extremities. $20.00
[1955] Libbey, Theodore Photographs by Ramon Scavelli. Symphonic Portraits A Classical Portfolio. Washington D. C.: Regnery Gateway, 1988, ISBN 0-89526-557-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light bubbling of laminate; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6203] Loggins, Kenny. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow The Greatest Hits of Kenny Loggins. Miami, FL: Warner Bros., 1997, ISBN 0-7692-0076-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 112pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4317] Lowinger, Gene. Bluegrass Fiddle. NY: Oak Publications, 1974, ISBN 0-8256-0150-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; good softcover; waterstained pages, covers. $20.00
[11075] Luckett, Richard. Handel's Messiah A Celebration. London: Victor Gollancz, 1992, ISBN 0-575-05286-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7250] Lyons, Len. Great Jazz Pianists. NY: Da Capo Press, 1983, ISBN 0-306-80343-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7247] Madonna. Madonna Greatest Hits So Far. London, England: International Music Publications, 1999, ISBN 1-85909-714-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent rear cover. $20.00
[13050] Manfredi, Anthony J.. Smiths Modern Electric Bass Guitar Method. NY: Wm. J. Smith Music Co., 1959, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 22pp., very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed, bent covers, extremities. $20.00
[5110] Marek, George R.. Schubert. NY: Viking, 1985, ISBN 0-670-62104-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; abrasion to front panel; books shows bumped corners; remainder marks to edge of text block. $10.00
[8252] Marsh, Dave. Born to Run The Bruce Springsteen Story. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Dolphin, 1979, ISBN 0-385-15443-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; rubbed covers. $20.00
[11344] Marsh, Robert C.. Dialogues & Discoveries: James Levine His Life and His Music. NY: Scribner, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83159-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8384] Mason, Merle H.. Piano Parts and Their Functions. Seattle, WA: Piano Technicians Guild, 1977, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 98pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; numerous ink stamps. $50.00
[8989] McCandless, David. Art of Queen The Eye. NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7651-9126-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 159pp.; opened CD-ROM to front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5825] McCartney, Paul. Blackbird Singing Poems and Lyrics 1965-1999. NY: W. W. Norton, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first American edition, ISBN 0-393-02049-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 185pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[9587] McConathy, Osbourne. Music Highways and Byways. NY: Silver Burdett Company, Copyright 1936, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[6331] McDermott, John. Jimi Hendrix Sessions The Complete Studio Recording Sessions, 1963-1970. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-55549-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[12820] Messer, Alan. Oak Ridge Boys Tour Book. Tulsa, OK: Jim Halsey Company, 1983, Folio (14.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; staple-bound; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[11617] Moe, Daniel. Problems in Conducting Revised Edition. Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1973, revised edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 20pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; curled corners. $20.00
[13154] Moorat, Joseph. Thirty Old-Time Nursery Songs. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980, ISBN 0-87099-242-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 32pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12161] Morgenstern, Sheldon. No Vivaldi in the Garage. Boston, MA: North Eastern University Press, 2001, number line: 05 0 03 02 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55553-493-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket corner flap bent extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[110] Morrison, Jim. Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 1. NY: Villard Books, 1989, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-394-56434-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; book rubbed at extremities; spine slant; bent pages; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[11003] Neumann, Frederick. Ornamentation and Improvisation in Mozart. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-691-09130-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 301pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket waterstained at extremities; book shows slight waterstaining to page edges, corners of endpapers; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $200.00
[11611] New York Philharmonic Celebrates Aaron Copland. Completely Copland. NY: New York Philharmonic, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[4579] Norman, Philip. Symphony for the Devil The Rolling Stones Story. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-44975-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows soiled edges; bumped, broken corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[10998] Olsen, David C.. Songs of Love for Your Wedding Day. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1992, Folio (12.0 in.by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, curled corners; bent covers. $20.00
[11725] Ono, Yoko. Yes Includes an Exclusive CD with All New Music. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-4587-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); CD included; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly bumped at upper corners where shrinkwrap opened along top edge; crisp; clean; bright; purchased new from retail establishment. $100.00
[4889] Patane, Joe. Livin' in Joe's World. NY: HarperPerennial, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 /RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-095277-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6214] Peery, Rob Roy. Chapel Organist. Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser, 1934, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 103pp.; good softcover; curled corners; waterstaining to bottom edge; notations in pen and pencil; age-toned covers. $20.00
[6038] Platt, John. R.E.M. Companion Two Decades of Commentary. NY: Schirmer Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-864935-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; slightly soiled corners. $10.00
[5905] Platt, John A.. Murmur R. E. M.. NY: Classic Rock Albums, Schirmer Books, 1999, ISBN 0-02865062-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2974] Preiss, Byron. Beach Boys. NY: Ballantine Books, 1979, ISBN 0-345-27398-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; torn foot of spine. $10.00
[7788] Prendergast, Roy M.. Film Music. NY: W. W. Norton, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, second edition, ISBN 0-393-30874-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 329pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[639] Randel, Don Michael. Harvard Concise Dictionary of Music. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-674-37471-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows light rubbing to extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[5457] Randolph, David J.. Ventures in Song. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1972, ISBN 0-687-43682-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 124pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed spine. $10.00
[6298] Reeves, Kevin. Composers A Hystery of Music. Toronto, CA: Sound and Vision, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-920151-29-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11414] Rutter, John. Four Arrangements from Folk-Songs for Choirs. No Place: Oxford University Press, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 23pp.; very good softcover; rear cover slightly age-toned; front cover states: Promotional copy - not for sale. $25.00
[9328] Saletan, Tony Illustrations by Bruce McIntyre. Song Bag Televised Music Instruction for Primary Grades Teacher's Manual. Los Angeles, CA: Western Instructional Television, 1974, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 71pp.; good softcover; metal spiral-bound; rubbed extremities; notations in pen and pencil throughout the book. $20.00
[8821] Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe Opera 41st Season. Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, June 27 - August 23, 1997, 41st Season, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00
[8823] Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe Opera 1995 Season. Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, 1995 Season, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. $20.00
[11459] Santelli, Robert. Bob Dylan Scrapbook 1956-1966. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2828-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 64pp.; CD to front pastedown endpaper; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; remainder marks to edge of slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6593] Schmidt-Gorg, Joseph. Ludwig Van Beethoven Bicentennial Edition 1770-1970. Bonn: Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft, 1974, Folio (12.75 in. by 12.5 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities, front cover; light stain to edge of text block. $20.00
[4216] Scott, Eleanor. First Twenty Years of the Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1976, Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 164pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent, rubbed covers. $20.00
[6031] Scully, Rock. Living with the Dead Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and the Grateful Dead. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-77712-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 351pp.; fine; hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Five copies of this book are available. $10.00
[4224] Shearer, Aaron. Classic Guitar Technique Volume II. NY: Franco Colombo, 1964, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; soiled rear cover; bent front cover. $20.00
[7439] Shipton, Russ. Complete Guitar Player Songbook No. 2. London: Amsco Productions, 1984, ISBN 0-8256-2328-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $10.00
[5361] Shotton, Pete. John Lennon in My Life. NY: Scarborough House Stein and Day, 1983, ISBN 0-8128-6185-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; bumped spine; sticker to rear cover; bent front cover. $20.00
[2596] Shukman, Henry. Travels With My Trombone A Carribbean Journey. NY: Crown Publishers, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-517-59360-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; bumped, broken corner. $10.00
[10833] Smedvig, Caroline. Seiji An Intimate Portrait of Seiji Ozawa. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998, ISBN 0-395-93943-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 114pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn with tape to verso; sticker residue on front panel; remainder line to edge of text block. $20.00
[7585] Stern, Dick. Great Entertainer A Century of Great Music 128 Immortal Songs All-Organ. NY: Robbins Corporation, 1973, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; plastic comb-bound; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped at spine; erasure to free front endpaper. $25.00
[8953] Strobel, Jerry. Grand Ole Opry Picture - History Book. Nashville, TN: WMS, 1982, Volume 7, Edition 2, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn extremities; bent covers. $20.00
[9600] Suzuki Method International. Suzuki Violin School Violin Part Volume 1 Volume 2. Miami, FL: Summy-Birchard, 1978, ISBN 0-87487-144-1 / ISBN 0-87487-146-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); two volumes; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; first volume shows soiled front cover. $25.00
[6013] Swenson, John. Rolling Stone Jazz Record Guide. NY: Rolling Stone Press, 1985, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-394-72643-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 219pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[5848] Tapper, Thomas. Music Talks with Children. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1987, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; spotted, soiled rear cover; warped boards. $20.00
[11855] Tashian, Barry. Ticket to Ride: The Extraordinary Diary of The Beatles' Last Tour. Nashville, TN: Dowling Press, 1997, ISBN 0-9646452-4-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[12326] Toutant, William. Functional Harmony Volume 2. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 89 88 87 86 85, ISBN 0-534-03928-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; spiral bound; slightly torn, chipped covers. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[13577] Toutant, William. Functional Harmony Volume 1. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 89 88 87 86 85, ISBN 0-534-03927-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; spiral bound; slightly torn, chipped covers. $50.00
[7456] Townshend, Pete. Who's Tommy The Musical. NY: Pantheon Books, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43066-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 173pp.; opened CD-ROM to front pastedown endpaper; good hardcover; very good wrap-around band; wrap-around band shows bent front flap; book shows bumped, broken corners. Two copies of this book are av ailable. $20.00
[6369] Vasiliev, S.. 24 Melodious Etudes for Tuba. North Easton, MA: Robert King Music Company, Music for Brass No. 2004, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 38pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; bent, soiled front cover. $20.00
[5745] Vinson, Lee. Early American Songbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Rutledge Book, 1974, ISBN 0-13-222778-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[6182] Walden, David E.. Thing I've Played with the Most. Toronto, Canada: Sound and Vision, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-929151-35-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 169pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1711] Walker, Dave. American Rock 'n' Roll Tour. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992, first edition, first printing, ISBN 1-56025-041-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 208pp; very good softcover; rear cover bent; remainder marks to edges of text block. $10.00
[516] Walker, Leo. Big Band Almanac Revised Edition. NY: Da Capo Press, 1989, ISBN 0-306-80345-3 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 466pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. $10.00
[6006] Waller, Maurice. Fats Waller. NY: Schirmer Books, 1977, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-864885-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7631] Warner Bros. Publications. Kalmus 1996 Complete Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 47pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7630] Warner Bros. Publications. Sheet Music Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 28pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7622] Warner Bros. Publications. Keyboard Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1997, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 88pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7628] Warner Bros. Publications. Technology Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1997, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7625] Warner Bros. Publications. Hargail Music Press Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1995, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 21pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7627] Warner Bros. Publications. Keyboard/Technology 1996 Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); paginated by section; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7621] Warner Bros. Publications. Educational Music 1996 Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); paginated by section; very good softcover; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7629] Warner Bros. Publications. Popular Music Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 157pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7626] Warner Bros. Publications. Summy-Birchard 1996 Stock List. Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 7pp.; fine softcover; pamphlet; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7623] Warner Bros. Publications. Jazz 1996 Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 52pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7624] Warner Bros. Publications. Bradley Publications 1995/1996 Catalog. Miami, FL: Warner Bros. Publications, 1995, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 20pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7431] Wenner, Jann S.. 20 Years of Rolling Stone. NY: Friendly Press, 1987, ISBN 0-914919-10-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 457pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[11347] Whitehead, Kevin. New Dutch Swing. NY: Billboard Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00, ISBN 0-8230-8348-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 337pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11316] Whitney, Craig R.. All the Stops: The Glorious Pipe Organ and Its American Masters. NY: Public Affairs, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 0 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58648-262-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5271] Williams, Mason. Mason Williams Reading Matter. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; age-toned, broken spine; spotted rear cover. $10.00
[11303] Wyatt, Robert. George Gershwin Reader. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-513019-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3224] Yancy, Becky. My Life with Elvis. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977, ISBN 0-312-55834-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
|