THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links
[5382] Aardema, Verna Pictures by Friso Henstra. Pedro & The Padre. NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, library binding, first edition, ISBN 0-8037-0523-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.
$10.00

[3420] Abolafia, Yossi. Yanosh's Island. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-06816-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bookplate to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[8179] Ada, Alma Flor Illustrated by Kim Howard. Half-Chicken. NY: Doubleday, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-32044-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows flattened corners.

$10.00

[4908] Adoff, Arnold Illustrated by Michael Weaver. Basket Counts. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-80108-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 46pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; tear to dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[4127] Agee, Jon. Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-374-33633-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book cover shows fading at edges.

$10.00

[6092] Aiken, Joan. Cockatrice Boys. NY: TOR, 1996, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-86056-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 221pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8175] Akkerman, Dinie. To Catch the Moon. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1993, ISBN 1-8120-6341-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows fingerprints to pages; crisp; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3066] Alborough, Jez. Beaky. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-395-53348-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8194] Alexander, Lloyd Illustrated by Diane Goode. House Gobbaleen. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-525-45289-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6895] Ancona, George. Turtle Watch. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8249-8439-0 Quarto (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8036] Andersen, Karen Born Pictures by Flint Born. Alphabet in Five Acts. NY: Dial Books, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8037-1440-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7452] Anderson, Wayne. Horrible Book. Great Britain: DK Publishing, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7894-1119-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3067] Armstrong, Jennifer Pictures by Valery Vasiliev. Whittler's Tale. NY: Tambourine Books, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10751-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3095] Arrington, Frances Illustrated by Aileen Arington. Stella's Bull. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994, number line: BVG 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-67345-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bent, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened corners.

$10.00

[3406] Auer, Martin. Now, Now Markus. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, library edition, first American edition, ISBN 0-688-08975-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5379] Axworthy, Anni. Anni's Diary of France. Danvers, MA: Whispering Coyote Press, 1994, number line: 10 8 6 4 2 1 3 5 7 9,, ISBN 2-879085-58-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped corners; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6349] Baird, Thomas. Smart Rats. NY: Harper & Row, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-020365-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at edges; black remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[4641] Baker, Alan. Where's Mouse?. NY: Kingfisher Books, 1992, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 1, first American edition, ISBN 1-85697-821-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); fan-fold; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; abrasion to title page.

$10.00

[6661] Bartoletti, Susan Illustrated by David Christiana. Christmas Promise. NY: Blue Sky Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 01 02 03 04 05, ISBN 0-590-98451-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4952] Base, Graeme. Worst Band in the Universe. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-3998-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; unopened CD-ROM affixed to rear pastedown endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[4948] Base, Graeme. Sign of the Seahorse. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992, ISBN 0-8109-3825-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at edge.

$10.00

[2496] Base, Graeme. Animalia. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, ISBN 0-8109-1868-4 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bent at extremities; book bumped and rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5386] Baum, Louis Illustrated by Paddy Bouma. One More Time. NY: William Morrow & Company, 1986, Morrow Eagle Library Edition, ISBN 0-688-06587-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed and torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3101] Baum, Louis Illustrated by Susan Varley. After Dark. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1990, ISBN 0-87951-382-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; large chip to rear panel; book chipped at extremities.

$10.00

[8177] Bechtel, Beverly Illustrations by Laurel Moe Horvat. Lancelot the Ocelot. Minneapolis, MN: Carolrhoda Books, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91, ISBN 0-87614-687-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5148] Bedard, Michael Paintings by Laura Fernandez and Rick Jacobson. Glass Town The Secret World of the Bronte Children. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-81185-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 38pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9724] Bellafiore, Sharyn Illustrated by Steve Myers. Amos and Abraham. Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1994, ISBN 1-56148-139-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; clean; bright; attractive.

$10.00

[7326] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline in America. NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 9/9 0/0 01 02 03, ISBN 0-590-03910-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 109pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3332] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Quito Express. NY: Viking Press, 1938, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 47pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; corner-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; price remains intact in lower corner of front flap; book shows bumped and rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; front hinge, pages cut at spine.

$10.00

[7335] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Mad About Madeline. NY: Viking, 1993, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14, ISBN 0-670-85187-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 316pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder line to edge of text block.

$10.00

[4418] Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. NY: Viking Press, 1967, number line: 49 50 48, ISBN 0-670-44580-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[7359] Bennett, William J. Illustrated by Michael Hague. Children's Book of Heroes. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83445-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6682] Berger, Melvin. Prehistoric Mammals A New World A Pop-Up Book. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986, first impression, ISBN 0-399-21312-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; loose hinges.

$10.00

[6861] Bertrand, Cecile. Let's Pretend. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-12377-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; book shows a chipped corner.

$10.00

[10854] Biddle, Steve & Megumi. Crane's Gift. Boston, MA: Barefoot Books, 1994, ISBN 1-56957-932-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped corners; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[7715] Bierhorst, John Illustrated by Louise Brierley. Lightning Inside You. NY: William Morrow & Company, 1992, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-688-09582-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 104pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10316] Billout, Guy. Journey. Mankato, MN: Creative Education, 1993, ISBN 0-86682-626-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lighly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are av ailable.

$10.00

[6859] Blakeley, Peggy. Waiting for Father Christmas. London: Picture Book Studio, 1988, ISBN 0-907234-77-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5146] Blegvad, Lenore Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. Sound of Leaves. NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-689-80038-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 58pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6920] Blegvad, Lenore Illustrations by Erik Blegvad. Rainy Day Kate. NY: McElderry Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-689-50442-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows erasure and sticker residue to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3413] Bos, Bunny Illustrated by Hans de Beer. Prince Valentino. NY: North-South Books, 1990, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-55858-089-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities; broken edge.

$10.00

[8058] Botkin, Gleb. Lost Tales Stories for the Tsar's Children. NY: Villard Books, 1996, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45142-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 86pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; magnetic strip to rear cover of book; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6930] Brandenberg, Franz Pictures by Aliki. What's Wrong with a Van?. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-06773-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly faded panels; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10282] Brierley, Louise. Singing Ringing Tree. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-0573-0 Quarto (9.0 in. by 11.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[7489] Briggs, Raymond. Man. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-87643-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10245] Brighton, Catherine. My Napoleon. Brookfield, CT: Millbrook Press, 1997, ISBN 0-7613-0106--2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9198] Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. Caddie Woodlawn. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1973, number line: 20 19 18 17 16, ISBN 0-02-713670-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8027] Brooks, Walter R. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Freddy and the Dragon. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58567-026-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7350] Brothers Grimm Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. Glass Mountain. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 0 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-394-86724-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book opens freely to sections.

$10.00

[7488] Browne, Anthony. Anthony Browne's King Kong. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 1-57036-107-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbed edges.

$10.00

[10243] Bryan, Ashley. Beautiful Blackbird. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2003, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-84731-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7377] Bryan, Ashley. Ashley Bryan's African Tales, Uh-Huh. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82076-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6686] Buettner, Carl Pictures by Charles Satterfield. Bozo the Clown Book and Record The Beast with the Least. No Place: Golden Press, 1977, fifth printing, Octavo (7.75 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; record in rear pocket; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped, torn, bent extremities; record intact, but not played to check condition.

$10.00

[2987] Bunting, Eve Illustrated by David Diaz. Smoky Night. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994, number line: B C D E F, ISBN 0-15-269954-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows sticker to front pastedown endpaper.

$10.00

[4650] Burks, Brian. Soldier Boy. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1997, number line: F E D C B A, first edition, ISBN 0-15-201218-4 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 148pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4951] Burningham, John. Grandpa. NY: Crown Publishers, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-517-55643-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at estremities; book shows bumped corner; name in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[10315] Calhoun, Mary Art by Ed Young. While I Sleep. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-08200-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are availab le.

$10.00

[10314] Calhoun, Mary Art by Ed Young. While I Sleep. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, library edition, ISBN 0-688-08201-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2837] Carlstrom, Nancy White Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Northern Lullaby. NY: Philomel Books, 1992, first impression, ISBN 0-399-21806-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at edges.

$10.00

[5374] Carroll, Lewis Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first Candlewick Press edition, ISBN 0-7636-0804-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bowed front board; bumped corners; loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text b lock.

$10.00

[9213] Cazet, Denys. Good Morning, Maxine!. NY: Bradbury Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-02-717940-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 10.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[9210] Champion, Joyce Illustrated by Sucie Stevenson. Emily and Alice. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1993, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-200588-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6216] Chappell, Lydia. Gallery of Bible Stories. Chapel Hill, NC: Sheer & Jervis, 1947, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed, age-toned at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; bumped and broken corners; foxed endpapers; loose binding.

$10.00

[10242] Charlip, Remy. Baby Hearts and Baby Flowers. No Place: Greenwillow Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-029591-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2831] Chief Seattle Paintings by Susan Jeffers.
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky A Message from Chief Seattle. NY: Dial Books, 1991, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-8037-0969-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8055] Christmas An Annual Treasury Volume Sixty-Five. Christmas An Annual Treasury Volume Sixty-Five. MN: Augsburg, 1995, ISBN 0-8066-8987-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. Three copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7232] Coady, Christopher. Red Riding Hood. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-525-44896-9 Quarto (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9810] Cockrell, Marian. Shadow Castle. NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1963, first printing, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 143pp.; good softcover; front cover corner removed; soiled covers; torn and bent pages; name to verso of front cover and last page.

$10.00

[3400] Cohen, Barbara Illustrated by Susan Jeanne Cohen. Donkey's Story. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1988, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, library edition, first edition, ISBN 0-688-04105-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6886] Cohen, Mirian Pictures by Lillian Hoban. Don't Eat Too Much Turkey!. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-688-07142-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows erasure to free front endpaper; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$10.00

[6288] Colfer, Eoin. Artemis Fowl The Arctic Incident. NY: Hyperion, 2002, first American edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 078680855-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 193pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6933] Collington, Peter. Coming of the Surfman. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, number line: 2 4 6 8 0 9 7 5 3 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-84721-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[9003] Collins, Carolyn Strom Illustrations by Tasha Tudor and Mary Collier. Inside the Secret Garden. NY: HarperCollins, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-7225-3713-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 130pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6274] Compton, Kenn. Granny Greenteeth and the Noise in the Night. NY: Holiday House, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-8234-1051-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9347] Conner, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney. Those Early Years. No Place: Turtle Point Press, 1999, ISBN 1-885983-42-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bowed front board; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8196] Conrad, Pam Pictures by Brian Selznick. Doll Face Has a Party!. No Place: Laura Gerigner, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-024263-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5851] Cooper, Frederick Taber. Arabian Nights Entertainments. NY: Hampton Publishing Company, 1921, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 341pp.; 4 color illustration; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; loose rear hinge; bumped corners; slanted spine; illustration to front cover detached at corners.

$10.00

[8188] Cote, Nancy. Palm Trees. NY: Four Winds Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-02-724760-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4513] Cotler, Joanna. Sky Above Earth Below. No Place: Harper & Row, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-021366-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows sticker to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[7231] Coy, John Illustrated by Peter McCarty. Night Driving. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2931-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8057] Craft, Kinuko V.. Cinderella. NY: Scholastic Edition, 2000, SeaStar Books, ISBN 1-58717-004-3 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6940] Craig, Helen. Susie and Alfred in the Knight, the Princess and the Dragon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-87212-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[2264] Creech, Sharon. Walk Two Moons. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-06023334-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 280pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7599] Creech, Sharon. Pleasing the Ghost. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-026985-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 89pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bent pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8508] Crossley-Holland, Kevin. At the Crossing-Places. NY: Scholastic Press Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 02 03 04 05 06, first American edition, ISBN 0-439-26598-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 394pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to rear panel of dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2288] Cruise, Robin. Top-Secret Journal of Fiona Claire Jardin. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1998, number line: A C E F D B, first edition, ISBN 0-15-201383-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5399] Daugherty, Charles Michael. So Sailors Say. NY: Henry, Holt and Company, 1941, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 186pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; chipped and torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; rear board broken at edge; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[6853] David, Lawrence Illustrated by Clement Oubrerie. Good Little Girl. NY: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-32614-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped and bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4129] Dean, Jan. Finders. NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-790-50612-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[4640] Degen, Bruce. Sailaway Home. NY: Scholastic, 1996, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 7 8 9/9 0 1/0, ISBN 0-590-46443-4 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; erasure to front pastedown endpaper.

$10.00

[3409] Demuth, Patricia Brennan Illustrated by Bob Barner. Pick Up Your Ears, Henry. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-02-728465-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; pages torn, bent.

$10.00

[9202] Derby, Pat. Visiting Miss Pierce. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, second printing, ISBN 0-374-38162-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows slightly rubbed corners.

$10.00

[3408] Dewey, Ariane. Thunder God's Son. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-84295-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket is torn, chipped, soiled; staining to front edge; book rubbed, soiled at extremities.

$10.00

[3428] Dickens, Charles Illustrated by Alan Marks. David Copperfield Abridged for Public Reading. NY: North-South Books, 1995, ISBN 1-55858-453-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9731] Dickinson, Matt. Everest Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak. HarperResource, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-06-018806-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); very good hardcover; chipped corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6881] DiPrima, Daniel Illustrated by Beth and Todd Persche. Extra Nose. Middleton, WI: Zino Press, 1994, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; dampstained front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5538] Disney Press. Lion King Pop-Up Book. NY: Disney Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7868-3005-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[5695] Doherty, Berlie Illustrated by Jane Ray. Fairy Tales. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2000, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-7636-0997-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker residue to front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3325] Dolan, Charlou Baker. Charlou's Five-Finger Puppets and Stuffed Toys. NY: Sedgewood Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-496820-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 166pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows rubbed spine.

$10.00

[5429] Dr. Seuss. Hooray for Diffendoofer Day. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-89008-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6939] Dunbar, Joyce Pictures by Jakki Wood. Four Fierce Kittens. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45535-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; sticker residue to front cover; slightly rubbed corners.

$10.00

[6907] Durell, Ann. Big Book for Our Planet. NY: Dutton, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-525-45119-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows chipped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[7344] Durell, Ann. Big Book for Peace. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-44605-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 120pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[5149] Durrell, Gerald Illustrated by Graham Percy. Fantastic Dinosaur Adventure. NY: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-70871-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; book shows chipped corners.

$10.00

[6908] Dyckman, Dan. Hidden Dimensions. NY: Harmony Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59994-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[5696] Eber, Dorothy Harley. When the Whalers Were Up North Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2852-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3277] Editors of Highlights for Children. Bedtime Stories from the Editors of Highlights for Children. Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mill Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56397-361-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[4494] Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs. Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs A Visual Guide to Prehistoric Life with Over 140 Dinosaur Profiles. NY: Beekman House, 1990, number line: h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-03308-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 13.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; several bent pages; loose hinges; tear at joint corner.

$10.00

[11248] Engelbreit, Mary. Don't Waste the Miracle. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993, ISBN 0-8362-4609-8 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; name in pen to fly-leaf; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3460] Erickson, John R.. Hank the Cowdog #6 Let Sleeping Dogs Lie. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1989, number line: A B C D E F G H, ISBN 0-87719-138-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 136pp.; inscribed and signed by author on half-title page; very good softcover; chipped and rubbed extremities; curled corners; bent rear cover.

$10.00

[6981] Erickson, John R.. Hank the Cowdog #11 Lost in the Dark Unchanted Forest. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1988, number line: A B C D E F G H, ISBN 0-87719-118-2 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 136pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn front cover.

$10.00

[6856] Eriksen, Jan Bergh Drawings by Per Aase. Trolls and Their Relatives. Norway: Stavanger, Dreyer Bok, 1983, ISBN 82-09-09352-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bowed rear board; ink mark to rear free endpaper.

$10.00

[9924] Evans, Richard Paul Paintings by Jacob Collins. Christmas Candle. NY: Simon & Schuster Book for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82319-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6461] Falconer, Ian. Olivia. NY: Scholastic, 2001, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6/0, ISBN 0-439-32544-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6273] Fienberg, Anna Illustrated by Kim Gamble. Hottest Boy Who Ever Lived. Morton Grove, IL: Albert Whitman & Company, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8075-3387-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4106] Finkelstein, Norman H.. Way Things Never Were The Truth About The "Good Old Days". NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81412-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6127] Florian, Douglas. Insectlopedia. San Diego, CA: Harcourt, 1998, number line: G I K M O P N L J H, ISBN 0-15-201306-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 47pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6900] Foreman, Michael. Land of Dreams. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-03-062053-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6858] Forrester, Maureen Illustrated by Frances Tyrrell. Joy to the World!. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-525-45169-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket shows dampstaining to rear panel; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6896] Foster, Janet. Journey to the Top of the World. NY: Prentice-Hall Books for Young Readers, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-511445-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3424] Frascino, Edward. My Cousin The King. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-608423-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows rubbing to extremities.

$10.00

[10244] Garland, Michael. President and Mom's Apple Pie. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 2002, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-525-46887-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[3405] Gay, Michel. Bibi's Birthday Surprise. NY: Morrow Eagle Library Edition, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-06978-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3304] Geddes, Anne. Down in the Garden Counting Book. San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997, fourth printing, ISBN 1-55912-345-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows bent pages.

$10.00

[10246] George, Jean Craighead Illustrated by Ted Rand. Nutik & Amaroq Play Ball. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-028166-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6919] Gifaldi, David. Toby Scudder, Ultimate Warrior. NY: Clarion Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-66400-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 201pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities; book shows cracked text block at copyright page.

$10.00

[8190] Gilbert, Alma. Maxfield Parrish A Treasury of Art and Children's Literature. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-689-80300-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; cut to front panel dust jacket; cut to front board of book; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7845] Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Brownie Scout Handbook. NY: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1956, tenth impression, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed and chipped extremities; bumped corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[11169] Glass, Andrew. Sweetwater Run The Story of Buffalo Bill Cody and the Pony Express. No Place: Doubleday Book for Young Readers; 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-32220-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10247] Glassman, Miriam Illustrated by Victoria Roberts. Halloweena. NY: Athenum Books for Young Readers, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82825-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6852] Gordon, Alvin Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Brooms of Mexico. Palm Desert, CA: Best-West Publications, 1965, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; bookmark laid-in at front endpapers; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[3097] Graham-Barber, Lynda Illustrated by Barbara Lehman. Chartreuse Leotard in a Magenta Limousine And Other Words Named After People and Places. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-0003-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 76pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner.

$10.00

[6906] Grahame, Kenneth Illustrated by Michel Hague. Reluctant Dragon. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-03-064031-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[6665] Graves, Keith. Uncle Blubbafink's Seriously Ridiculous Stories. NY: Scholastic Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 01 02 03 04 05, ISBN 0-439-24083-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[7636] Greenberg, Martin H. Illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Great Writers & Kids Write Spooky Stories. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-97662-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; rear free endpaper laid-down over rear pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9205] Greenlaw, M. Jean. Ranch Dressing The Story of Western Wear. NY: Lodestar, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-67432-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 78pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[9197] Gregory, Kristiana. Stowaway. NY: Scholastic, 1995, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 16 7 8 9/9 0/0, ISBN 0-590-48822-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; vey good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[6979] Grimm, Jacob Illustrations by Amanda Harvey. Grimm's Fairy Tales. NY: Henry Holt, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-3127-8 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 311pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2706] Grossman, John. Nonsense & Common Sense. NY: Workman Publishing Company, 1992, first printing, ISBN 1-56305-313-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10974] Gruber, Michael. Witch's Boy. No Place: HarperTempest, 2005, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-076164-4 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10841] Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993, number line: 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-02-737585-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows inscription to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[4104] Gruelle, Johnny Illustrated by Jan Palmer. My First Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81120-9 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corner; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[7591] Haarhoff, Dorian Illustrated by Leon Vermeulen. Desert December. NY: Clarion Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-61300-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5597] Hall, Lynn. Fair Maiden. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-684-19213-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows flattened corners; faded spine; bookplate to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[4422] Halsey, Megan. Hounds Around Town Guess-What-They-Do Flap Book. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-81029-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7771] Hanley, Victoria. Healer's Keep. NY: Holiday House, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8234-1760-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 364pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$100.00

[6910] Harris, Joel Chandler Illustrated by Barry Moser. Jump On Over!. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-241354-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 39pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10311] Harvey, Amanda. Iron Needle. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-688-13192-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3447] Harvey, Jane. Favorite Fables and Fairy Tales. London: Bracken Books, 1988, ISBN 1-85170-197-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 171pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; slanted spine; loose hinges.

$10.00

[3414] Haseley, Dennis Illustrated by Lisa Desimini. Thieves' Market. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-022492-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder line to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6876] Hausherr, Rosmarie. What Food Is This?. NY: Scholastic, 1994, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9/9, ISBN 0-590-46583-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 40pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities.

$10.00

[6959] Hawkins, Colin. Vampires. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company, 1982, ISBN 0-382-09133-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3225] Heller, Nicholas. Peas. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-12406-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows broken edge.

$10.00

[8457] Heller, Nicholas. Book for Woody. NY: Greenwillow Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13377-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2478] Hellhdorfer, M. C. Illustrated by Alexi Natchev. Harmonica Night. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-689-80532-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3289] Helprin, Mark Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Veil of Snows. NY: Viking, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-87491-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly bumped at an edge; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5407] Hendry, Frances. Quest for a Kelpie. NY: Holiday House, 1988, first American publication, ISBN 0-8234-0680-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5393] Henkes, Kevin Illustrated by Nancy Tafuri. Biggest Boy. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-12829-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at spine.

$10.00

[9180] Herb, Angela M.. Beyond the Mississippi. NY: Lode Star Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-67503-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9201] Hermes, Patricia. Friends Are Like That. San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-229722-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 123pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows slighty rubbed corners.

$10.00

[6914] Hiccyilmaz, Gail. Against the Storm. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-316-36078-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows soiling to edge of text block; crisp; bright.

$10.00

[6916] Hickman, Janet. Jericho. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13398-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 135pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; text block cracked at copyright page; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5136] Hillesum, Etty. Letters from Westerbork. NY: Pantheon Books, 1986, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-55350-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; ink mark to corner; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[5380] Hilton, Nette Illustrated by Roland Harvey. Dirty Dave. NY: Orchard Books, 1987, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent rear panel; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[6348] Hite, Sid. It's Nothing to a Mountain. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2769-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 148pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6917] Hoban, Julia. Acting Normal. NY: HarperCollins, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-023519-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 206pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; cuts to front panel; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6932] Hoban, Russell Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Monsters. NY: Scholastic, 1990, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 1 2 3 4 5/9, ISBN 0-590-43422-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7348] Hoffmann, E. T. A. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. Nutcracker. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88708-051-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7468] Hoffmann, E. T. A. Illustrations by Roberto Innocenti. Nutcracker. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-100227-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 135pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11168] Holliss, Richard. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs & the Making of the Classic Film. No Place: No Publisher, 1994, Special Edition, ISBN 1-57082-232-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 88pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5401] Holmes, Barbara Ware. Letters to Julia. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-06-027341-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7593] Holmes, Martha Illustrated by Mike Vaughan. Deadly Animals. NY: Atheneum, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-889-31737-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[6958] Horowitz, Janet. Our Wacky, Lovable Family. Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1992, ISBN 0-87985-507-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6972] Howard, Ellen. Circle of Giving. NY: Atheneum, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-689-31027-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; sticker residue to front panel; book shows slightly bumped corners; printer ink to half-title page.

$10.00

[8066] Hubbard, Jim. Lives Turned Upside Down. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-80649-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 39pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8458] Hughes, Shirley. Stories by Firelight. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-688-04568-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7371] Huth, Holly Young Illustrated by Jenny Stow. Darkfright. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-80188-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4978] Ike, Jane Hori. Japanese Fairy Tale. NY: Frederick Warne & Co., 1982, number line: 86 85 84 83 82 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-7232-6208-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped, waterstained, rubbed at extremities; stained rear cover; book shows rubbing to extremities; waterstained spine, front board; pages crisp and bright.

$50.00

[9181] Isaacs, Anne Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Swamp Angel. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1994, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-525-45271-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped extremities; book shows rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6873] Jacobson, Matt. Big 10 for Little Saints. Sisters, OR: Loyal Kids, 1999, number line: 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-929125-04-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6289] Jacques, Brian. Taggerung. NY: Philomel, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-399-23720-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 438pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2703] Jennings, Linda Illustrated by Hilda Offen. Bedtime Tales. London: Cathay Books, 1989, ISBN 0-7064-3703-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book slightly chipped at extremities.

$10.00

[10252] Jerrard, Jane. My Very Own Fairy Tales Treasury in Twelve Volumes. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7853-0032-5 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.0 in.); twelve volumes; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[12066] Jinks, Catherine. Pagan's Scribe. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2005, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 076362022-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 359pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2464] Johnson, Doug. James and the Dinosaurs. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-31965-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; tear to corner of book.

$10.00

[3963] Johnson, Jinny Illustrated by Elizabeth Gray and Steve Kirk. Dinosaur Skeletons and Other Prehistoric Animals. NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1995, ISBN 0-89577-678-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 46pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[2263] Johnston, Norma. Return to Morocco. NY: Four Winds Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-02-747712-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2495] Johnston, Tony Illustrated by Tomie dePaola. Tale of Rabbit and Coyote. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first impression, ISBN 0-399-22258-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bent at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8172] Joseph, Lynn Illustrated by Catherine Stock. Island Christmas. NY: Clairon Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-58761-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 30pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3047] Kalman, Maira. Max in Hollywood, Baby. NY: Viking, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-84479-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4102] Karas, G. Brian. Home on the Bayou A Cowboy's Story. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-689-80156-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[10248] Katz, Susan Pictures by R. W. Alley. Mrs. Brown on Exhibit. NY: Athenum Books for Young Readers, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82970-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 32pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to rear of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9866] Kean, Edward. Howdy Doody's Circus. NY: Simon and Schuster, Little Golden Book, 1950, "A", Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; torn, chipped, rubbed extremities and covers; pencil markings to title page; name in pencil to verso of front cover.

$10.00

[3392] Kehret, Peg. Secret Journey. NY: Minstrel Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-03416-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 135pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[8038] Kennedy, Kim. Frankenfrog. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-0373-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6889] Kessler, Leonard.
Old Turtle's 90 Knock-Knocks, Jokes, and Riddles. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, library edition, first edition, ISBN 0-688-09586-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[3411] Keyhser, Marcia Illustrated by Diane Dawson. Roger On His Own. NY: Crown Publishers, 1982, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-54476-8 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiling to panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[8056] Kincaid, Eric. Christmas Treasury. England: Brimax, 1998, ISBN 1-85854-787-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 93pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6973] King-Smith, Dick Illustrated by Jez Alborough. Martin's Mice. NY: Crown Publishers, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-517-57113-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book rubbed at spine; flattened corners.

$10.00

[6905] Kirschner, David Illustrations by Jery Tirtilli. Pagemaster. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11497] Klein, Tom. Loon Magic for Kids. Minocqua, WI: NorthWord Press, 1989, ISBN 1-55971-121-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[9200] Konigsburg, E. L.. Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, Wiliam McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1967, number line: 35 34 33 32 31 30 29, ISBN 0-689-30007-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 117pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[8310] Konigsburg, E. L.. Silent to the Bone. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-83601-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9078] Koontz, Dean. Paper Doorway. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-029488-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5206] Korman, Gordon. MacDonald Hall Goes to Hollywood. NY: Scholastic, 1991, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6/9, ISBN 0-590-43940-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremties; book shows bumped and rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of text block.

$25.00

[3417] Kroll, Steven Pictures by Marvin Glass. Don't Get Me In Trouble!. NY: Crown Publishers, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-56724-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4175] Krull, Kathleen Illustrated by Kyrsten Booker. They Saw The Future Oracles, Psychics, Scientists, Great Thinkers, and Pretty Good Guessers. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81295-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; boards slightly bowed; erasure to several pages.

$10.00

[9209] Krupinski, Loretta. Heidi. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-023438-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3432] Krupp, Robin Rector. Get Set to Wreck!. NY: Four Winds Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-02-751140-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[10845] La Pierre, Yvette Illustrated by Lois Sloan. Native American Rock Art Messages from the Past. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1994, number lie: 99 98 97 96 95 94 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56566-064-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 48pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[9195] LaFaye, A.. Strawberry Hill. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-82441-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners.

$10.00

[10318] Lang, Andrew Illustrated by Dennis McDermott. Flying Ship. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, library edition, ISBN 0-688-11405-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10319] Lang, Andrew Illustrated by Dennis McDermott. Flying Ship. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-11404-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3407] Laurencin, Genevieve Illustrated by Ulises Wensell. I Wish I Were. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987, first American edition, first impression, ISBN 0-399-21416-X Quarto (7.75 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows marks to rear panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3402] Lawson, Annetta Illustrated by Allen Say. Lucky Yak. Oakland, CA: Parnassus Press, 1980, ISBN 0-395-29523-8 Quarto (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; soiling to front panel; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3099] Leonard, Alain. Theodore's Superheroes. NY: Tambourine Books, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-688-12766-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5384] Lester, Alison. My Farm. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-395-68193-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained and price-clipped dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows an inscription in pen to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[3448] Lewis, Shari Illustrated by Art Cumings. One-Minute Bedtime Stories. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1982, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-15292-2 Duodecimo (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 48pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; loose corner of rear endpaper.

$10.00

[6880] Libby, Larry Illustrated by Lee Christiansen. I Remember when I was Afraid. Sisters, OR: Questar Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-88070-919-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8453] Lillegard, Dee Illustrated by Allan Eitzen. Hee-Haw River. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-2375-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3794] Lockwood, Gayle Rogers. Libbie Sims, Worry Wart. NY: Viking, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 0 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-84863-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; dust jacket crisp and bright; book shows stain to corner, edge.

$10.00

[2021] Loomis, Christine Illustrated by Maxie Chambliss. We're Going on a Trip. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-10172-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rear panel torn; book shows lightly rubbed corners.

$10.00

[8174] Loveless, Liz. 1, 2, Buckle My Shoe. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first U.S. edition, ISBN 1-56282-478-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3435] Luenn, Nancy Illustrated by Anna Voitech. Otter Play. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81126-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6883] Lustig, Michael. Willy Whyner, Cloud Designer. NY: Four Winds Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-761365-8 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5381] MacDonald, Elizabeth Illustrated by Dave McTaggart. John's Picture. NY: Viking, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-83579-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket bumped at extremities; bent panels; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$10.00

[4514] MacDonald, Elizabeth Illustrations by Alex Ayliffe. Mr. MacGregor's Breakfast Egg. NY: Viking, 1990, number line: 1 3 5 7 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-670-83256-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; book shows sticker to front pastedown endpaper.

$10.00

[5372] MacLachlan, Patricia Engravings by Barry Moser. What You Know First. No Place: Joanna Cotler Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-024413-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent and lightly stained front panel; books shows light staining to front board; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7361] Mado, Michio Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno. Magic Pocket. NY: Margaret K. McEldrerry, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82137-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6070] Makhmudov, Latif. Hill of Tulips. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1987, ISBN 5-05-001167-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[6877] Malam, John. Indiana Jones Explores the Incas. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55970-199-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 46pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at edge; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10840] Manson, Christopher. Marvellous Blue Mouse. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-1622-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[3416] Manton, Denis. Wolf Comes to Town. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1993, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-525-45281-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; wrinkle to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5286] Markle, Sandra. Pioneering Frozen Worlds. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-31824-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 46pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[3431] Marshall, James Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Swine Lake. No Place: Michael di Capua Books, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-06-205171-7 Quarto (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7229] Martignoni, Margaret E.. Collier's Junior Classics in Ten Volumes. NY: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, 1962, twenty-seventh printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); ten volumes; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; cracked text blocks; bumped corners; soiling to edge of text block; scribbling in pen.

$20.00

[10842] Martin, Bill Illustrated by Alex Schaefer. Wizard. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994, ISBN 0-15-298926-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10874] Martin, Patricia. Travels with Rainie Marie. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-2212-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3439] Martin, Rafe Illustrated by David Shannon. Rough-Face Girl. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13, ISBN 0-399-21859-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows rubbed, bumped corners.

$10.00

[8065] Mason, Antony. If You Were There Viking Times. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-689-81198-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 29pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5378] Mayers, Florence Cassen. Folk Art Counting Book. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992, ISBN 0-87935-084-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; bumped corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5655] Mayne, William. Low Tide. NY: Delacorte Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-30904-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners.

$10.00

[8189] Mayo, Virginia. Swan. No Place: Barron's Educational Series, 1994, ISBN 0-8120-6408-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2287] Mazer, Norma Fox. Silver. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1988, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-06865-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[7374] McCaughrean, Geraldine. Crystal Pool. NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first United States edition, ISBN 0-689-81166-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2265] McDonald, Joyce. Swallowing Stones. NY: Delacorte Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-385-32309-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5377] McGugan, Jim Illustrated by Marry Kimber. Josepha A Prairie Boy's Story. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0802-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5660] McIntyre, Vonda N.. Barbary. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986, number line: S 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-41029-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; soiling to half-title page.

$10.00

[3419] McKissack, Patricia C. Illustrated by Jerry Pickney. Mirandy and Brother Wind. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-394-88765-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows bumped spine; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[4546] Merriam, Eve Illustrated by Ivan Chermayeff. Hole Story. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-88353-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Four copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6927] Michener, James A. Illustrations by Michael Hague. South Pacific. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, number line: B C D E, ISBN 0-15-200618-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder lines to cover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9568] Milne, A. A.. Kanga and Baby Roo Come to the Forest. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1993, ISBN 0-525-45141-2 Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 4.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6903] Miranda, Anne. Night Songs. NY: Bradbury Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-02-767250-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6967] Moerbeek, Kees. Santa's Surprise!. Santa Monica, CA: Piggy Toes Press, 1998, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58117-018-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 8.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6934] Mogensen, Jan. Teddy in the Undersea Kingdom. Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens, 1985, ISBN 1-55532-807-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 30pp.; very good hardcover; slightly bumped corners.

$10.00

[6935] Mogensen, Jan. When Teddy Woke Early. Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens, 1985, ISBN 1-55532-806-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 30pp.; very good hardcover; slightly bumped corners.

$10.00

[6942] Moorat, Joseph Pictures by Paul Woodroffe. Thirty Old-Time Nursery Songs. NY: Thames and Hudson, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980, ISBN 0-87099-242-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; slighty bowed front board.

$10.00

[9582] Morgan, Bill. Dan Marino. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45845-0 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.25 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; bent front cover.

$10.00

[7592] Morgan, Sally. Flying Emu and Other Australian Stories. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-679-84705-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 124pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[4371] Morrissey, Dean. Great Kettles A Tale of Time. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-8109-3396-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.75 in.); 40pp.; 38 paintings; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are a vailable.

$10.00

[3065] Murphy, Claire Rudolf Photographs by Charles Mason. Friendship Across Arctic Waters Alaskan Cub Scouts Visit Their Soviet Neighbors. NY: Lodestar Books, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-636-67458-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 41pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[4324] Neufeld, John. Small Civil War. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-80770-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 182pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[3048] New England Aquarium Book. Monster Myths The Truth About Water Monsters. NY: Franklin Watts, 1992, number line: 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-531-15222-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 57pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed and bumped at extremities; bent pages.

$10.00

[10836] Nicholson, William. Slaves of the Mastery. NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 2001, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 078680570-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 434pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2473] Nikola-Lisa, W. Illustrated by Christopher Manson. Till Year's Good End A Calendar of Medieval Labors. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-80020-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9196] Nixon, Joan Lowery. Maggie, Too. San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1985, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-250350-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 101pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; loose signature.

$10.00

[807] Nonogak, Agnes. More Tales from the Igloo. Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1986, ISBN 0-88830-301-7 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3433] O'Malley, Kevin. Box. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, 5uodecimo (7.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed spine; bumped extremities.

$10.00

[7708] Officer, Robyn. Nutcracker A Carousel Book. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1994, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-57036-060-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread.

$10.00

[6901] Ogden, David Illustrations by Jody Bergsma. Dreambirds. Bellevue, WA: Illumination Arts, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-935699-09-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 30pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9215] Oppenheim, Shulamith Levey Illustrated by Neil Waldman. And the Earth Trembled. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1996, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-26-200025-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6685] Ottenheimer Publishers. Unicorns A Pop-Up Book. Los Angeles, CA: Price Stern Sloan, 1987, ISBN 0-8431-1985-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed and bumped extremities.

$10.00

[3068] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Michael Paraskevas. Shamlanders. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292854-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bent free front endpaper.

$10.00

[9218] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Micahel Paraskevas. Very Kroll Christmas. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292883-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9217] Paraskevas, Betty Illustrated by Micahel Paraskevas. Junior Kroll and Company. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-292855-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6922] Park, Barbara. Beanpole. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-394-85811-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; stickers to panels; book shows soiling to edges; bumped corners.

$10.00

[6921] Paulsen, Gary. Sentries. NY: Bradbury Press, 1986, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-770100-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; scraped rear panel; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[8180] Paxton, Tom Illustrated by Erick Ingraham. Animals' Lullaby. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-10468-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dampstaining to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3249] Peck, M. Scott. Friendly Snowflake A Fable of Faith, Love and Family. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 1-878685-28-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 39pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11294] Peck, Robert Newton. Day No Pigs Would Die. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-394-48235-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[2589] Peck, Robert Newton Illustrated by Charles Robinson. Soup on Wheels. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-394-84581-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 103pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; signed by author on free front endpaper; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows a torn spine; scotch-tape markings to cover edges; bumped corners.

$20.00

[3324] Peppe, Rodney. Mice and the Flying Basket. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1985, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-688-04252-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; staining to rear panel; book shows bumped extremities and broken corner.

$10.00

[6885] Peters, Andrew Illustrations by Zdenka Kabatova-Taborska. Salt is Sweeter than Gold. Boston, MA: Barefoot Books, 1994, ISBN 0-56957-933-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[3096] Philip, Neil Illustrated by Isabelle Brent. King Midas. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-316-70521-7 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows cut to rear panel; small tears; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[10320] Philip, Neil Illustrated by Isabelle Brent. Golden Bird. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1995, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-316-70522-5 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3579] Philpot, Lorna. Amazing Anthony Ant. No Place: Random House, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-85622-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; bent flap; loose hinges.

$10.00

[8452] Pilling, Ann Illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton. Realms of Gold. NY: Kingfisher Books, 1993, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 1-85697-913-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slightly torn corners; book shows slightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5595] Pinkney, Jerry. Ugly Duckling. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1999, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-688-15932-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[7590] Pirotta, Saviour. Chloe on the Jungle Gym. Hauppauge, NY: Barron Educational Series, 1992, ISBN 0-8120-6269-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; sticker residue to front panel; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3582] Pitre, Felix Illustrated by Christy Hale. Juan Bobo and the Pig. NY: Lodestar Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-575-67429-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner.

$10.00

[5132] Polacco, Patricia. Keeping Quilt. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-82090-9 Quarto (9.25 in. by 10.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; lacking wrap-around band; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to rear panel; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[9720] Pooh's Little Etiquette Book Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Pooh's Little Etiquette Book. NY: Dutton's Children's Books, 1995, number line: 6 8 10 9 7 5, ISBN 0-525-45501-9 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11698] Potter, Beatrix. Tailor of Gloucester The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3417-5 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 57pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; torn rear cover.

$10.00

[8197] Potter, Beatrix. World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Bedtime Story Book. NY: Frederick Warne, 1994, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-7232-4182-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10251] Potter, Beatrix. Treasury of Stories Originally Created by Beatrix Potter in Twelve Volumes. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7853-0521-1 Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 5.0 in.); twelve volumes; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11699] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3412-4 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 59pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent covers.

$10.00

[3442] Potter, Beatrix. Peter Rabbit Library Twelve Hardcover Volumes in Slipcase. London: Frederick Warne, 1988, 24mo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); twelve volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows torn, rubbed corners; books show bowed boards, loose hinges. 1. The Tale of Peter Rabbit 2. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin 3. The Tailor of Gloucester 4. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny 5. The Tale of Two Bad Mice 6. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle 7. The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher 8. The Tale of Tom Kitten 9. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck 10. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies 11. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemou se 12. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes

$10.00

[9567] Potter, Beatrix. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. London: Frederick Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3482-5 Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[11700] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Timmy Tiptoes The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1989, ISBN 0-7232-3593-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[11701] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3415-9 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[11697] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Peter Rabbit The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3410-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners.

$10.00

[8062] Prelutsky, Jack Drawings by James Stevenson. It's Raining Pigs & Noodles. NY: Greenwillow Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-029194-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7369] Prelutsky, Jack Pictures by Peter Sis. Gargoyle on the Roof. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-09643-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 39pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6684] Price Stern Sloan. Dinosaurs A PSS Pop-Up Book. Los Angeles, CA: Price Stern Sloan, No Date, ISBN 0-8431-0955-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[6924] Radlauer, Ed. Miniatures. Chicago, IL: Childrens Press, 1980, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 86 85 84 83 82 81 80, ISBN 0-516-07474-1 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities.

$10.00

[10843] Raglin, Tim. Gingerbread Christmas. NY: Rabbit Ears, 1991, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-688-11013-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[9868] Rand McNally. Rand McNally World Atlas. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1959, Folio (12.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; rubbed, torn, chipped extremities.

$10.00

[8456] Ray, Mary Lyn Illustrated by Jeanette Winter. Shaker Boy. San Diego, CA: Browndeer Press, 1994, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-276921-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10310] Read, Thomas Buchanan Illustrated by Nancy Winslow Parker. Sheridan's Ride. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10873-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[2976] Rice, James. Cowboy Rodeo. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992, ISBN 0-88289-903-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7328] Rice, James. Cowboy Night Before Christmas. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1996, fourth printing, ISBN 0-88289-811-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5018] Richmond, Robert P.. Day the Indians Came. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1968, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; large chip to rear panel; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[5957] Ridley, Philip. Dakota of the White Flats. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-81168-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn extremities; book shows bumped corners; slanted spine.

$10.00

[6918] Riskind, Mary. Follow That Mom!. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987, number line: P 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-41553-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[9208] Robbins, Ken. Rodeo. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-3388-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9581] Roberts, Jack. Darryl Strawberry. NY: Scholastic, 1992, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 2 3 4 5 6 7/9, ISBN 0-590-45843-4 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.25 in.); 44pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bumped extremities; curled corners.

$10.00

[6276] Robinson, Nancy K. Drawings by Ellen Eagle. Ghost of Whispering Rock. NY: Holiday House, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8234-0944-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3284] Robison, Nancy Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Ten Tall Soldiers. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-0768-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and scraped edge; stain to copyright page. Two copies of this book are availa ble.

$10.00

[3098] Rosenberg, Liz Paintings by Ruth Richardson. Window, Mirror, Moon. No Place: Harper & Row, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-025076-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6153] Rowland-Warne, L.. Costume. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, Eyewitness Books, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-81680-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 63pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7324] Rubin, Eva Johanna. Flip-Flap Theatre. North-South Books, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-55959-597-4 Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[3093] Rupert, Rona Illustrated by Mike Dooling. Straw Sense. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-77047-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows lightly chipped corners; rear cover shows bubbled laminate.

$10.00

[6960] Rusling, Albert. Mouse & Mrs. Proudfoot. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1984, ISBN 0-460-06145-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; stained cover corners; bumped spine.

$10.00

[6931] Russo, Marisabina. Why Do Grown-Ups Have All the Fun?. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, library edition, ISBN 0-68-06626-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.

$10.00

[5150] Sattler, Helen Roney Illustrated by Turi MacCombie. Stegosaurs The Solar-Powered Dinosaurs. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10055-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 32pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped spine and loose hinge.

$10.00

[4126] Schanzer, Rosalyn. Gold Fever! Tales From The California Gold Rush. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1999, ISBN 0-7922-7303-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9531] Schenker, Dona. Fearsome's Hero. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-85424-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 141pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6982] Schultz, Charles M.. Happiness is a Sad Song. NY: Scholastic Books Services, 1971, Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 5.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; rubbed extremities and covers; age-toned pages.

$10.00

[6978] Schultz, Charles M.. Wisdom of Charlie Brown. No Place: Hallmark Cards, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities and covers; inscription in pen to first page.

$10.00

[6976] Schultz, Charles M.. World According to Lucy. No Place: Hallmark Cards, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities and covers; inscription in pen to first page.

$10.00

[6975] Schultz, Charles M.. Snoopy's Philosophy. No Place: Hallmark Cards, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.0 in.); very good hardcover; unpaginated; rubbed extremities and covers; light soiling to covers.

$10.00

[6977] Schultz, Charles M.. Linus on Life. No Place: Hallmark Cards, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities and covers; light soiling to covers.

$10.00

[3359] Schwartz, Howard Illustrated by Neil Waldman. Next Year in Jerusalem 3000 Years of Jewish Stories. NY: Viking, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-86110-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 56pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at corners. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6875] Schwerin, Doris Pictures by Karen Gundersheimer. Tomorrow Book. NY: Pantheon Books, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-394-85459-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners.

$10.00

[6272] Scieszka, Jon Illustrations by Lane Smith. Baloney (Henry P.). NY: Viking, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-89248-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[8195] Scieszka, Jon Illustrations by Lane Smith. Squids Will Be Squids. NY: Viking, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-88133-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9182] Seabrook, Elizabeth Paintings by Jamie Wyeth. Cabbages and Kings. NY: Viking Press, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-87462-0 Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6666] Segal, Elaine Drawings by Lance Richbourg. She Loves You. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83895-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket shows large scrape across front panel; book shows cracked text block.

$10.00

[7352] Segal, Lore Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Story of Mrs. Lovewright and Purrless her Cat. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985, number line: 2 4 6 8 0 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-394-86817-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped edge.

$10.00

[6899] Sendak, Maurice. We Are All In The Dumps With Jack And Guy. No Place: HarperCollins, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-06-205014-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremiities; book shows rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5390] Sendak, Maurice. In the Night Kitchen. No Place: HarperCollins, 1970, twenty-fifth anniversary edition, ISBN 0-06-026668-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine.

$10.00

[2472] Sewall, Marcia. Thunder from the Clear Sky. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1,, ISBN 0-689-31775-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 55pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6913] Sheldon, Dyan. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1999, number line: 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-7636-0822-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 272pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10432] Silverstein, Shel. Different Dances. NY: Harper & Row, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-06-025659-1 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; priced-clipped dust jacket bent at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; flattened corners.

$50.00

[10313] Singer, Marilyn Illustrated by Troy Howell. Maiden on the Moor. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-08674-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at extremities. Four copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[10312] Singer, Marilyn Illustrated by Troy Howell. Maiden on the Moor. NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, library edition, ISBN 0-688-08675-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[9211] Singer, Marilyn Illustrations by Gary Drake. Morgans Dream. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8050-3004-2 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[10828] Sis, Peter. Three Golden Keys. NY: Doubleday, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-47292-7 Folio (12.0 in. 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slightly chipped corner.

$10.00

[5404] Sloane, Carolyn. Sea Child. NY: Holiday House, 1988, first American publication, ISBN 0-8234-0723-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 127pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3422] Smith, Barry. Tom and Annie Go Shopping A Can You Find? Book. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-395-51738-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[6275] Sneve, Virginia Driving Hawk Illustrated by Oren Lyons. High Elk's Treasure. NY: Holiday House, 1972, ISBN 0-8234-0212-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6929] Solomon, Chuck. Our Little League. NY: Crown Publishers, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-56798-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners.

$10.00

[4417] Somtow, S. P. Illustrated by Gary A. Lippincott. Vampire's Beautiful Daughter. NY: Atheneum Brooks for Young Readers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-31968-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[5133] Sorel, Edward. Johnny On The Spot. NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81293-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.

$10.00

[5201] Soyer, Abraham Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. Adventures of Yemima and Other Stories. NY: Viking Press, 1979, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 83 82 81 80 79, first edition, ISBN 0-670-10616-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 70pp.; signed by illustrator to half-title page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; small crayon mark to rear panel; book shows a bumped corner.

$50.00

[4206] Spier, Peter. People. NY: Doubleday, 1980, ISBN 0-385-13181-X Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped, bent at extremities; book shows bumped corners; erasure to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[11252] Spinelli, Jerry. Milkweed. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-375-81374-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[5405] Springer, Nancy. I Am Morgan le Fay. NY: Philomel Books, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first impression, ISBN 0-399-23451-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6887] Sproul, R. C. Illustration by Liz Bonham. King Without A Shadow. Chariot Publishing, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[6663] Stafford, Liliana Illustrated by Lambert Davis. Snow Bear. NY: Scholastic Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 01 02 03 04 05, first American edition, ISBN 0-439-26977-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4101] Stanley, Diane. Petrosinella A Neapolitan Rapunzel. NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-8037-1712-1 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are a vailable.

$10.00

[8192] Steig, William. Zeke Pippin. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-06-205076-1 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[7451] Steig, William. Grown-Ups Get to Do All the Driving. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-06-205080-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.

$10.00

[6945] Stein, Sara. Evolution Book. NY: Workman Publishing, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89480-927-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 389pp.; very good softcover; chipped and bent covers; curled corners.

$10.00

[4143] Stem, Jacqueline. Haunted Tunnel A Historic Mystery When Jefferson, Texas Was a Riverport. Austin, TX: Easton Press, 1994, ISBN 0-89015-959-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; signed and dated by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$15.00

[6954] Stevens, Kathleen Illustrated by Ray Bowler. Beast in the Bathtub. Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens Children's Books, 1985, library binding, ISBN 0-918831-15-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 30pp.; very good hardcover; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; sticker to free front endpaper.

$10.00

[6953] Stevens, Kathleen Illustrated by Ray Bowler. Bully for the Beast!. Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens Children's Books, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 96 95 94 93 92 91 90, ISBN 0-8368-0399-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 30pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[3100] Stevenson, James. We Hate Rain!. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-07786-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; lightly bumped edges.

$10.00

[7693] Stevenson, Robert Louis Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Treasure Island. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, No Date, number line: 20 19