the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links tour


Performing Arts : 192 Books

[13984] 99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall. 99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall The Complete Lyrics. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006, ISBN 0-7407-6074-2 Duodecimo (5.0 in. by 5.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14776] Acland, Charles R.. Residual Media. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 2007, ISBN 0-8166-4472-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 399pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[4220] Adams, Bryan. Bryan Adams. NY: Firefly Book, 1995, ISBN 1-895565-83-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 108pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00

[7595] Adelman, Bob. Magic Movie Moments. NY: Viking, 2000, ISBN 0-670-88932-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14326] Agan, Denes. Classics to Moderns in the Intermediate Grades Volume 37. NY: Amsco Publications, copyright 1962, ISBN 0-8256-4037-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13389] Albers, Anni. Anni Albers: On Designing Second Edition. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, May 1966, second edition, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 78pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $50.00

[13949] Almi Libra. Almi Libra Cinema 5 Films 1984. NY: Almi Libra Cinema 5 Films, 1984, Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 99pp.; good softcover; small stain to spine. $15.00

[252] Anobile, Richard J.. Buster Keaton's The General. NY: Universe Books, 1975, first printing, ISBN 0-87663-259-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped, bent dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[5811] Appleford, Steve. Rolling Stones: It's Only Rock and Roll: Song by Song. NY: Schirmer, 1997, ISBN 0-02-864899-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bent pages. $15.00

[9995] Armani, Giorgio. Storia d'Amore Spring Summer Collection 1991. Milan: Giorgio Armani, 1991, Folio (15.25 in. by 11.5 in.); very good softcover; good slipcase; broken slipcase bottom edge; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[6243] Art Guys. Suits: The Clothes Make the Man. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4198-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7270] Attias, Diana. Empire Strikes Back Notebook. NY: Ballantine, 1980, ISBN 0-345-28834-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped, bent covers. $15.00

[9284] Barber, David W.. When the Fat Lady Sings. Toronto: Sound and Vision, 1990, ISBN 0-920151-11-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14506] Basinger, Jeanine. Woman's View How Hollywood Spoke to Women 1930-1960. Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8195-6291-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 528pp.; very good softcover; creased spine; slightly curled corners. $15.00

[12605] Benaim, Laurence. Pants: A History Afoot. Paris: Vilo Publishing, 2001, ISBN 2-84576-035-3 Folio (12.55 in. by 9.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00

[14357] Bender, Jan. Festival Preludes on Six Chorales (Organ). St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing, 1963, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 29pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly torn edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[14359] Bender, Jan. 30 Little Chorale Preludes for Organ II. Basel: Barenreiter Kassel, 1968, Octavo (7.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 46pp.; very good softcover; lightly torn edges; text in German language; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7102] Black, Clint. Nothin' But the Taillights. No Place: Warner Bros. Publications, 1997, ISBN 0-7692-1669-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped edges; bubbled laminate. $15.00

[12819] Boltz, Ray. Seasons Change. No Place: Word Music, 1992, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 147pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; sticker to rear cover. $15.00

[147] Brahms, Caryl. Gilbert and Sullivan Lost Chords and Discords. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1975, first American edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, curled dust jacket edges; age-toned verso; rubbed book edges, spine. $15.00

[8806] Brahms-Chrysander Edition. Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Livre 1, Livre 2, Livre 3, Livre 4 Four Volumes. Norfolk, England: Galliard, Brahms-Chrysander Edition, Augener Edition, 8100A, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); four volumes; very good softcover; lightly age-toned, bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[5015] Brandt, Nat. Con Brio Four Russians Called The Budapest String Quartet. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-19-508107-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good; dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; scraped front panel; soiled book front board edge; bumped corners. $15.00

[3666] Breslauer, Jan. Making of the Rugrats Movie. No Place: Klasky Csupo Publishing, 1998, ISBN 0-671-02809-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $15.00

[14636] Brink, Daniel S.. Puccini's Operas. No Place: Black Dog & Leventhal, 2005, ISBN 978-1-60376-073-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 126pp.; very good hardcover; torn spine; four unopened CD-ROM; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2995] Bristol, Marc. Homegrown Music. Seattle, WA: Madrona, No Date, ISBN 0-914842-91-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; spotted copyright page. $15.00

[13684] Burton, Tim. Planet of the Apes. NY: Newmarket Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55704-487-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14352] Bye, L. Dean. 18 Free Hymn Accompaniments for Organ. Pacific, MO: Cathedral Music Press, 1989, ISBN 0-87166-250-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 21pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; offset to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11668] Calloway, Stephen. Royal Style: Five Centuries of Influence and Fashion. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1991, ISBN 0-316-12509-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 10.5 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14351] Calvin, John. Six Psalms of John Calvin. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1978, ISBN 0-8010-2400-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 24pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; abrasion, stain to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[8840] Carlano, Marianne. Early Modern Textiles. Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1993, ISBN 0-87846-372-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00

[6316] Carlisle, Bob. Butterfly Kisses (Shades of Grace). Nashville, TN: Diadem Music Group, 1996, ISBN 0-7692-0174-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 67pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[2694] Carlson, Marvin. Theories of the Theatre A Historical and Critical Survey, from the Greeks to the Present. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989, third printing, ISBN 0-8014-9337-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 528pp.; good softcover; bent rear cover; highlighting throughout book. $20.00

[4965] Carpenter, Paul S.. Music An Art and a Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; abrasion to front panel; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00

[7373] Carrau, Bob. Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993, ISBN 0-8109-8139-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[13203] Carter, Randolph. World of Flo Ziegfeld. NY: Praeger, 1974, ISBN 0-275-19990-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00

[5072] Chapin, Miles. 88 Keys The Making of a Steinway Piano. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1997, ISBN 0-517-70356-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5459] Chapman, Steven Curtis. Heaven in the Real World Keyboard / Medium Voice / Chord Symbols. Brentwood, TN: Sparrow Corporation, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 117pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped edges. $15.00

[4215] Chatfield-Taylor, Joan Photographs by Ira Nowinski. Backstage at the Opera. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1982, ISBN 0-87701-271-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 131pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled cover corners. $15.00

[14355] Chesterton, Thomas. Wedding Classics for Piano. Dayton, OH: Lorenz Corporation, 1987, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 48pp.; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14360] Christiansen, F. Melius. St. Olaf Organ Series. Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing, 1946, Quarto (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; lightly torn edges; small stain to front cover verso; torn front hinge. $30.00

[6257] Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Saints Hymnal Compiled Especially for The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Independence, MO: Herald Publishing House, 1951, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); handsomely bound in stiff leather or leatherette; all edges gilt; black satin bookmark; very good hardcover; partially removed bookplate (1956) to free front endpaper. $25.00

[5021] Citron, Stephen. Wordsmiths Oscar Hammerstein 2nd & Alan Jay Lerner. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-19-508386-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 446pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine; soiled text block edges. $15.00

[6019] Clark, Melville. How to Play the Harp. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 99pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; age-toned spine. $55.00

[9253] Cohen, Joel. Reprise The Extraordinary Revival of Early Music. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-316-15037-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 277pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; broken book corner. $15.00

[12492] Cohen, Steve. Lazy Man's Guide to Purchasing an Acoustic Piano Second Edition. Millersville, MD: Jasons Distributing, 1999, second edition, ISBN 0-9677606-0-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 42pp; good softcover; highlighting throughout book. $15.00

[6379] Cole, Toby. Actors on Acting. NY: Crown, 1970, ISBN 0-517-540487 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 715pp.; good softcover; stained, torn rear cover; stained front cover, pages; curled corners. $15.00

[3783] Coward, Noel. Lyrics of Noel Coward. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1973, ISBN 0-87951-011-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent pages. $15.00

[15076] Cranston, Michele. Marie Claire: Luscious Simply Delicious Food. North Vancouver: Whitecap, 2006, ISBN 1-55285-739-5 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5455] Cuellar, Carol. 30 Popular Clarinet Solos. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1994, ISBN 0-89898-971-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 35pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent cover, pages. $15.00

[8200] Cummings, Terrance. Too Hot to Cool Down. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996, ISBN 1-55670-510-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00

[5365] Cutter, Benjamin. Harmonic Analysis. Boston, MA: Oliver Ditson Company, 1902, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; spotted front cover; pencil notations; name in pen to rear free endpaper; age-toned pages. $15.00

[4545] Dallas Opera Guild. Bravo, Chef! The Dallas Opera Guild Cookbook. Memphis, TN: Wimmer Brothers Books, 1983, ISBN 0-9612306-0-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 397pp.; very good hardcover; covered spiral-bound; rubbed edges. $15.00

[8532] Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Dallas Symphony Orchestra Season 1969-1970. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, bound programs, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); bound programs of Dallas Symphony Orchestra; handsomely bound black textured cloth over boards; gilt title and horizontal rule to spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00

[8805] Dallin, Leon. Foundations in Music Theory. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1962, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; good softcover; plastic comb-bound; pen, pencil underlining, notations; whiteout to front cover, half-title page; soiled, bent covers. $25.00

[11766] Davis, Ferdinand. Essentials of Counterpoint. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0865-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed, chipped dust jacket edges; bowed book boards. $50.00

[7242] Dearling, Robert. Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments. NY: Smithmark, 1996, ISBN 0-7651-97820 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; loose book rear hinge; soiled rear free endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14794] Delaney, Paul. Brian Friel in Conversation. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 2000, ISBN 0-472-06710-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 289pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7483] Diamond, Wendy. Musical Feast. NY: Global Liaisons, 1995, ISBN 0-9647316-0-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; bent front flap; book opens freely at copyright page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9732] Dickos, Andrew. Street with No Name A History of the Classic American Film Noir. Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8131-2243-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7362] Diehl, Digby. Tales from the Crypt. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, ISBN 0-312-14486-5 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[826] Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Treasury of Cartoon Classics. NY: Disney Press Edition, 1995, ISBN 0-7868-3085-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[827] Disney, Walt. Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics from The Fox and the Hound to The Hunchback of Notre Dame. NY: Disney Press, 1996, ISBN 0-7868-3113-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[13204] Dupire, Beatrice. Yves Saint Laurent Forty Years of Creation. No Place: No Publisher, 1998, first edition, ISBN 1-881616-98-3 Folio (13.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 198pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[13072] Dylan, Bob. Bob Dylan Anthology Guitar Tablature Edition. NY: Amaco Publications, 2003, ISBN 0-8256-2748-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 344pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[7418] Escott, Colin. All Roots Lead to Rock. NY: Schirmer, 1999, ISBN 0-02-864866-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 257pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[12216] Fellowes, Julian. Gosford Park: The Shooting Script. NY: Newmarket Press, 2002, ISBN 1-55704-547-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9456] Foil, David. Barber of Seville. NY: Black Dog Opera Library, 1998, ISBN 1-57912-020-2 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 140pp.; two unopened compact disks to pastedown endpapers; good hardcover; bumped, broken spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5813] Freeth, Mark. Corrs 21st Century Celts. Great Britain: Pop Culture, 1993, ISBN 0-7119-7521-3 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 63pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7081] Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Noted Cookery Favorite Recipes from Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra. No Place: Friends of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra, 1973, fourth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 356pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00

[4391] Frommer, Myrna Katz. It Happened in the Catskills An Oral History in the Words of Busboys, Bellhops, Guests, Proprietors, Comedians, Agents, and Others Who Lived It. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991, ISBN 0-15-105210-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; erasure, ink to free front endpaper. $15.00

[14635] Gentili, Moreno. Bally. Italy: SAkira Editore, 2007, ISBN 88-7624-873-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 12.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; loose text block; sticker offset to front cover. $30.00

[7465] George-Warren, Holly. Garcia. Boston, MA: Rolling Stone Press, 1995, ISBN 0-316-75449-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[5840] Giddins, Gary. Rhythm-A-Ning Jazz Tradition and Innovation in the 80's. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-19-503558-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bowed book front board; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13809] Girgus, Sam B.. Films of Woody Allen Second Edition. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2002, second edition, ISBN 0-521-00929-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 200pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14795] Gleber, Anke. Art of Taking a Walk. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-691-00238-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 279pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[1969] Goddard, Peter. Shakin' All Over The Rock 'N' Roll Years in Canada. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1989, ISBN 0-07-549773-5 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13212] Goldberg, Carin. Catalog. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2001, ISBN 1-58479-103-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10721] Goldman, Edwin Franko. Arban's Abridged Conservatory Method for Trumpet. NY: Carl Fischer, copyright 1936, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges, covers. $15.00

[584] Goldrosen, John. Buddy Holly Story. NY: Quick Fox, 1975, ISBN 0-8256-3936-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; bent, soiled, torn, chipped covers; age-toned pages. $15.00



[7307] Gottfried, Martin. Sonheim Enlarged & Updated. No Place: Abrams, no date, ISBN 0-8109-4179-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[13808] Grant, Barry Keith. John Ford's Stagecoach. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-521-79743-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 243pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7471] Gray, Michael. Elvis Atlas. NY: Henry Holt, 1996, ISBN 0-8050-4159-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2582] Grebanier, Bernard. Then Came Each Actor. NY: David McKay, 1975, ISBN 0-679-50507-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 626pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped price-clipped dust jacket edges; price sticker to front flap; bumped book corners. $15.00

[7979] Green, Benny. Hymn to Him. NY: Limelight Editions, 1987, ISBN 0-87910-109-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. $15.00

[724] Green, Stanley. Encyclopaedia of the Musical Film. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-19-502958-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped, chipped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. $15.00

[6102] Greenfeld, Howard S.. Caruso An Illustrated Life. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-943955-44-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[658] Haining, Peter. Doctor Who A Celebration Two Decades Through Time and Space. London: W. H. Allen, 1983, ISBN 0-491-03351-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; erasure, name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00

[2999] Hal Leonard Publishing. Songs of the 70's The Decade Series. No Place: Hal Leonard, 1988, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent rear cover; small stain to front cover. $15.00

[10502] Handel, G. F.. Messiah An Oratorio Vocal Score Complete. NY: G. Schirmer, copyright 1938, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00

[6742] Hansen, Charles. Golden Encyclopaedia of All Organ Music. No Place: Charles Hansen, 1964, sixth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 351pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; broken, rolled spine; pencil notations. $15.00

[14670] Hanser, Suzanne B.. New Music Therapist's Handbook Second Edition. Boston, MA: Berklee Press, 1999, second edition, ISBN 0-634-00645-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[14483] Hanson, Matt. End of Celluloid. Switzerland: RotoVision SA, 2004, ISBN 2-88046-783-7 Octavo (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 75pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[3841] Harrington, David. R.E.M.. No Place: Carlton Book, No Date, Sextodecimo (5.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled corners. $15.00

[6142] Harris, Craig. New Folk Music. Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media Company, 1991, ISBN 0-941677-25-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00

[11186] Harris, Mark. Doctor Who Technical Manual. NY: Random House, 1983, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-86214-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 62pp.; very good softcover; bumped, chipped edges; bent covers. $15.00

[15072] Henderson, Jeff. Chef Jeff Cooks. NY: Scribner, 2008, ISBN 1-4165-7710-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket extremities; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[2001] Heylin, Clinton. Bootleg The Secret History of the Other Recording Industry. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, ISBN 0-312-13031-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 441pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11759] Hoffer, Charles R.. Scored for the Understanding of Music. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1969, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 419pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; plastic split at spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. $15.00

[12452] Hogan, Ron. Stewardess is Flying the Plane!. NY: Bulfinch Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8212-5751-X Octavo (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5357] Hope Publishing Company. Folk Songs for Weddings Piano/Vocal/Guitar Chords. Carol Stream, IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1972, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 40pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; notations to cover, pages; waterstained rear cover. $15.00

[6011] Horricks, Raymond. Dizzy Gillespie. UK: Spellmount, 1984, ISBN 0-946771-10-3 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5456] Hot Pop Singles of 1991. Hot Pop Singles of 1991 Volume Two Piano / Vocal / Chords. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1991, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00

[11724] Howitt, Basil. More Love Lives of the Great Composers. Toronto: Sound and Vision, 2002, ISBN 0-920151-36-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 290pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12935] Innes-Smith, James. Big Hair. London: Bloomsbury, 2003, ISBN 0-7475-7266-6 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9586] Jadassohn, S.. Manual of Single, Double, Triple and Quadruple Counterpoint Sixth Edition. NY: G. Schirmer, Copyright 1902, sixth edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; foxed endpapers. $25.00

[6012] James, Burnett. Coleman Hawkins. UK: Spellmount, 1984, ISBN 0-946771-11-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; bumped spine; loose hinges. $15.00

[12797] Jazz at Lincoln Center. House of Swing Frederick P. Rose Hall October 18, 2004. NY: Nazraeli Press, 2004, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 30pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8882] Kennedy, Rod. Music from the Heart. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1998, ISBN 1-57168-230-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; lightly rolled cover corners. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[14327] Kessel, Geo.. Zionsflange: Sounds from Zion. St. Paul, MN: Merriam Barf, 1911, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed cover corners; rubbed, slanted spine; spotted text block edges; text in English, German language. $50.00

[10522] Khaki Cut from the Original Cloth. Khaki Cut from the Original Cloth. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 1-892041-14-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $55.00

[13810] Kuhn, Annette. Alien Zone: Cultural Theory and Contemporary Science Fiction Cinema. NY: Verso, 2003, seventh impression, ISBN 0-86091-993-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 231pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11702] Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke. Kulturbibliothek de klassischen Musik und Theaterstucke Three Volumes Schauspielefuhrer, Operern und Operettenfuhrer, Konzertfuhrer. Germany: Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1986, ISBN 3-88199-297-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); three volumes; text in German language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; age-toned pages; rubbed slipcase edges. $15.00

[8826] Labarthe, Jules. Textiles: Origins to Usage. NY: Macmillan, 1964, first printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 562pp.; very good hardcover; soiled cloth covers; bumped corners; name, address to free front endpaper. $25.00

[4702] Lankford, Mike. Life In Double Time Confessions of an American Drummer. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997, ISBN 0-8118-2321-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12215] Lee, Ang. Hulk: The Illustrated Screenplay. NY: Newmarket Press, 2003, ISBN 1-55704-597-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14829] Lee, Spike. Miracle at St. Anna. NY: Rizzoli, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8478-3170-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 12.0 in.); inpaginated; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13155] Leslie, Peter. Hard Act to Follow. NY: Paddington Press, 1978, ISBN 0-448-22618-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[6457] Levy, Lester S.. Flashes of Merriment A Century of Humorous Songs in America 1805-1905. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0914-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; soiled text block edge; rubbed, soiled edges. $25.00

[1955] Libbey, Theodore Photographs by Ramon Scavelli. Symphonic Portraits A Classical Portfolio. Washington D. C.: Regnery Gateway, 1988, ISBN 0-89526-557-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bubbled dust jacket laminate; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6203] Loggins, Kenny. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow The Greatest Hits of Kenny Loggins. Miami, FL: Warner Bros., 1997, ISBN 0-7692-0076-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 112pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14354] Lorenz Publishing Company. Lorenz's Easter Voluntaries for Organ. Princeton, NJ: Lorenz Publishing, 1954, Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.75 in.); 32pp.; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4317] Lowinger, Gene. Bluegrass Fiddle. NY: Oak Publications, 1974, ISBN 0-8256-0150-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; good softcover; waterstained pages, covers. $20.00

[11075] Luckett, Richard. Handel's Messiah A Celebration. London: Victor Gollancz, 1992, ISBN 0-575-05286-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7250] Lyons, Len. Great Jazz Pianists. NY: Da Capo Press, 1983, ISBN 0-306-80343-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7247] Madonna. Madonna Greatest Hits So Far. London: International Music Publications, 1999, ISBN 1-85909-714-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent rear cover. $15.00

[14362] Maltin, Leonard. Great American Broadcast. NY: New American Library, 2000, ISBN 0-451-20078-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 324pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5222] Mamet, David. True and False Heresy and Common Sense for the Actor. NY: Pantheon, 1997, ISBN 0-679-44249-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13050] Manfredi, Anthony J.. Smiths Modern Electric Bass Guitar Method. NY: Wm. J. Smith Music Co., 1959, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 22pp., very good softcover; staple-bound; rubbed, bent covers, edges. $15.00

[5110] Marek, George R.. Schubert. NY: Viking, 1985, ISBN 0-670-62104-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; abrasion to front panel; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12990] Marshall, Rob. Chicago: The Movie and Lyrics. NY: New Market Press, 2005, ISBN 1-55704-578-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6331] McDermott, John. Jimi Hendrix Sessions The Complete Studio Recording Sessions, 1963-1970. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1995, ISBN 0-316-55549-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 196pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $25.00

[10595] McJimsey, Harriet T.. Art and Fashion in Clothing Selection Second Edition. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1973, second edition, ISBN 0-8138-0150-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; soiled covers. $15.00

[5009] Mendelson, Lee. Charlie Brown Christmas The Making of a Tradition. No Place: HarperCollins, 2000, ISBN 0-06-019851-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12820] Messer, Alan. Oak Ridge Boys Tour Book. Tulsa, OK: Jim Halsey Company, 1983, Folio (14.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; staple-bound; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $30.00

[8782] Miller, Barbara Stoler. Theater of Memory. NY: Columbia University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-231-05839-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 387pp.; very good softcover; curled corners, covers; stained text block edge. $15.00

[12210] Mitchell, Julian. Wilde. Los Angeles, CA: Dove Books, 1997, ISBN 0-7871-1411-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6251] Mobil Masterpiece Theatre. Mobil Masterpiece Theatre 1971-1991. No Place: No Publisher, 1991, Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00

[13154] Moorat, Joseph. Thirty Old-Time Nursery Songs. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980, ISBN 0-87099-242-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 32pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12161] Morgenstern, Sheldon. No Vivaldi in the Garage. Boston, MA: North Eastern University Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55553-493-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14637] Nash, Graham. Taking Aim. No Place: Chronicle Books, No Date, ISBN 978-0-8118-7101-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12054] Neiman Marcus. Book March 1999. Dallas, TX: Neiman Marcus, 1999, Folio (12.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $30.00

[14008] Nelson, Willie. Farm Aid A Song for America. No Place: Rodale, 2005, ISBN 1-59486-285-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available . $15.00

[11003] Neumann, Frederick. Ornamentation and Improvisation in Mozart. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-691-09130-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 301pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket edges; lightly waterstained page edges, endpapers; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $200.00

[11611] New York Philharmonic Celebrates Aaron Copland. Completely Copland. NY: New York Philharmonic, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $25.00

[14814] Niles, Steve. Freaks of the Heartland Scriptbook. San Diego, CA: IDW, 2008, ISBN 978-160010258-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10998] Olsen, David C.. Songs of Love for Your Wedding Day. Miami, FL: CPP/Belwin, 1992, Folio (12.0 in.by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, curled corners; bent covers. $15.00

[14356] Ottman, Robert W.. Basic Repertoire for Singers. San Antonio, TX: Southern Music, No Date, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 32pp.; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14100] Patagonia Mail Order. Patagonia Mail Order Spring 1991. Bozeman, MT: Patagonia Mail Order, Spring 1991, Folio (12.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 78pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13950] Phillips, Lloyd. Vertical Limit. Queenstown: Lloyd Phillips, 2000, Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.75 in.); 46pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6038] Platt, John. R.E.M. Companion Two Decades of Commentary. NY: Schirmer, 1998, ISBN 0-02-864935-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; lightly soiled corners. $15.00

[5159] Poague, Leland A.. Cinema of Ernst Lubitsch. Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes, 1978, ISBN 0-498-01958-6 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[2974] Preiss, Byron. Beach Boys. NY: Ballantine, 1979, ISBN 0-345-27398-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; torn spine foot. $15.00

[639] Randel, Don Michael. Harvard Concise Dictionary of Music. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-674-37471-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent front flap; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00

[6298] Reeves, Kevin. Composers A Hystery of Music. Toronto: Sound and Vision, 1998, ISBN 0-920151-29-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 153pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14600] Reich, Susanna. Clara Schumann: Piano Virtuoso. NY: Clarion Books, 2005, ISBN 0-618-55160-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 118pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11210] Reid, Francis. Stage-Lighting Handbook Fourth Edition. London: A & C Black, 1992, fourth edition, ISBN 0-87830-013-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; bent, bumped corners. $15.00

[14641] Rodriguez, Narciso. Narciso Rodriguez. NY: Rizzoli, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8478-3141-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned dust jacket panels, spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14358] Rogers, James H.. Education Music Series Rinck-Rogers Practical Organ School. Bryn Mawr, PA: Oliver Ditson Company, 1939, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 67pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly torn edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[7515] Roppatte, Vincent. Big City Look. NY: HarperCollins, 1998, ISBN 0-06-017589-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[7009] Rothman, William. Documentary Film Classics. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-521-45681-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[8823] Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe Opera 1995 Season. Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, 1995 Season, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. $25.00

[8821] Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe Opera 41st Season. Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, June 27 - August 23, 1997, 41st Season, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent front cover. $25.00



[11459] Santelli, Robert. Bob Dylan Scrapbook 1956-1966. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005, ISBN 0-7432-2828-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 64pp.; CD to front pastedown endpaper; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00

[6593] Schmidt-Gorg, Joseph. Ludwig Van Beethoven Bicentennial Edition 1770-1970. Bonn: Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft, 1974, Folio (12.75 in. by 12.5 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges, front cover; lightly spotted text block edge. $25.00

[4216] Scott, Eleanor. First Twenty Years of the Santa Fe Opera. Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1976, Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 164pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent, rubbed covers. $15.00

[14716] Shadoian, Jack. Dreams and Dead Ends Second Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, second edition, ISBN 0-19-514292-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 376pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[6711] Shaw, Dale. Titans of the American Stage. Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1971, ISBN 0-664-32501-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 154pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[4224] Shearer, Aaron. Classic Guitar Technique Volume II. NY: Franco Colombo, 1964, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; soiled rear cover; bent front cover. $15.00

[7439] Shipton, Russ. Complete Guitar Player Songbook No. 2. London: Amsco Productions, 1984, ISBN 0-8256-2328-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 48pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00

[12599] Spielberg, Steven. Schindler's List: Images of the Steven Spielberg Film. NY: Newmarket Press, 2004, ISBN 1-55704-627-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 80pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13179] Stefanidis, John. Living by Design. NY: Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2041-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 213pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7585] Stern, Dick. Great Entertainer A Century of Great Music 128 Immortal Songs All-Organ. NY: Robbins Corporation, 1973, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; plastic comb-bound; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book spine; erasure to free front endpaper. $15.00

[5848] Tapper, Thomas. Music Talks with Children. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1987, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; spotted, soiled rear cover; warped boards. $15.00

[10715] Thompson, Frank. Alamo The Illustrated Story of the Epic Film. NY: Newmarket Press, 2004, ISBN 1-55704-606-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine. $15.00

[11452] Tommy Hilfiger. All American: A Style Book by Tommy Hilfiger. NY: Universe Publishing, No Date, ISBN 0-7893-0050-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12326] Toutant, William. Functional Harmony Volume 2. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1985, ISBN 0-534-03928-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; spiral-bound; lightly torn, chipped covers. $30.00

[13577] Toutant, William. Functional Harmony Volume 1. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1985, ISBN 0-534-03927-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 354pp.; very good softcover; spiral-bound; lightly torn, chipped covers. $25.00

[14361] Ultimate Series. New Love and Wedding Songbook Piano/Vocal/Guitar. Milwaukee, WI: Hal Leonard, No Date, ISBN 0-88188-785-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[14009] van Rij, Jan. Madame Butterfly. Berkeley, CA: Stone Bridge Press, 2001, ISBN 1-880656-52-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[153] Vance, Malcolm. Movie Ad Book. Minneapolis, MN: Control Data Publishing, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-89893-503-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, curled dust jacket edges; age-toned verso; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[6369] Vasiliev, S.. 24 Melodious Etudes for Tuba. North Easton, MA: Robert King Music Company, Music for Brass No. 2004, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 38pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; chipped edges; bent, soiled front cover. $15.00

[5745] Vinson, Lee. Early American Songbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Rutledge, 1974, ISBN 0-13-222778-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14328] W. W. Kimball. Kimball Method for the Reed Organ. Chicago, IL: W. W. Kimball, 1900, Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 100pp.; good hardcover; rubbed cover corners; rubbed, slanted spine; spotted text block edges; broken hinges. $30.00

[6182] Walden, David E.. Thing I've Played with the Most. Toronto: Sound and Vision, 2001, ISBN 0-929151-35-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 169pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[516] Walker, Leo. Big Band Almanac Revised Edition. NY: Da Capo Press, 1989, revised edition, ISBN 0-306-80345-3 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 466pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. $15.00

[6006] Waller, Maurice. Fats Waller. NY: Schirmer, 1977, ISBN 0-02-864885-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14119] Westrup, J. A.. Master Musicians Purcell. London: J. M. Dent, 1975, ISBN 0-460-02139-7 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 323pp.; very good softcover; small stain to rear cover verso; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11316] Whitney, Craig R.. All the Stops: The Glorious Pipe Organ and Its American Masters. NY: Public Affairs, 2003, ISBN 1-58648-262-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[5271] Williams, Mason. Mason Williams Reading Matter. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; age-toned, broken spine; spotted rear cover. $15.00

[13702] Wolff, Colette. Art of Manipulating Fabric. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1996, ISBN 0-8019-8496-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 309pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12601] Woo, John. Windtalkers: The Making of the Film About the Code Talkers of World War II. NY: Newmarket Press, 2002, ISBN 1-55704-514-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[11303] Wyatt, Robert. George Gershwin Reader. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-513019-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: the chisholm trail bookstore
january 22, 2012
© 2011 the chisholm trail bookstore