|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Chemistry : 11 Books [5299] Andronikashvili, E. L.. Reflections on Liquid Helium. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-88318-575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[314] Brandt, E. N.. Growth Company Dow Chemical's First Century. East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-87013-426-4 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 649pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $15.00
[6601] Davenport, Horace W.. ABC of Acid-Base Chemistry Fourth Edition. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1967, fourth edition, seventh impression, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 85pp.; softcover; good; chipped, torn, age-toned extremities; pencil marks to cover and title page; curled corners. $10.00
[8126] Faraday Society. Surface Chemistry of Oxides. London: Discussions of the Faraday Society No. 52, 1971, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 381pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00
[5298] Faulques, Eric. Spectroscopy of Superconduction Materials ACS Symposium Series 730. Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, 1999, ISBN 0-8412-3609-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 309pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $50.00
[4821] Hendrickson, E. R.. Atmospheric Emissions from Sulfate Pulping. No Place: University of Florida, April 28, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 380pp.; softcover; good; faded and broken spine; ink stamp to front cover; heavily foxed pages; soiled covers. $100.00
[3780] Jarrell-Ash Company. Atomic Absorption Methods Manual Volume 1. Waltham, MA: Jarrell-Ash Company, 1966 Date in Preface, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75); 167pp.; cardboard cover; metal spiral-bound; very good; bent, chipped, rubbed cover; age-toned pages. $40.00
[4801] Kemmer, Frank N.. Nalco Water Handbook Nalco Chemical Company. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979, ISBN 0-07-045868-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; waterstaining to edge; book shows foxing to edge of text block; slightly loose binding. $25.00
[4503] Roggersdorf, Wilhelm. Im Reiche Der Chemie. Dusseldorf: Econ-Verlag GmbH, 1965, Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; text in German language; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; scotch-tape to spine and edge; bent front flap; book shows bowed boards; bumped corners; loose rear hinge . $10.00
[5266] Simon, Robert M.. Designing for Thermal Conductivity with Flake Filled Composites. No Place: Transmet Corporation, no title page, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 76pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; broken spine; soiling to edges of text block. $50.00
[4689] Todd, Nancy Jack. Book of the New Alchemists. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1977, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-47465-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 171pp.; softcover; very good; torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned edge of text block; curled corners. $10.00
|