the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links


Literature : 317 Books

[10901] Aboh, Enoch Olade. Morphosyntax of Complement-Head Sequences Clause Structure and Word Order Patterns in Kwa. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-515990-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 375pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00

[1895] Adams, Richard. Tales From Watership Down. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-45125-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows scrape to rear board; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9825] Ansen, Alan. Table Talk of W. H. Alden. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1990, ISBN 0-86538-072-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11612] Armchair Sailor Bookstore. Descriptive Bibliography of Current Marine Titles 1984. Newport, RI: Armchair Sailor Bookstore, 1984, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent, rubbed, stained covers. $20.00

[13228] Arnold, Sir Edwin. Bhagavad Gita. NY: Heritage Press, 1965, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[4812] Ash, Russell. Bizarre Books. London: Pavilion Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-965-88764-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; bent, chipped rear cover. $10.00

[10987] Asian American Voices. Asian American Voices: A Coffee House Press Sampler. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6299] Atkins, Gary. Reporting with Understanding. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-1517-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00

[10867] Atkinson, Lois. First-Time Authors. No Place: Institute of Children's Literature, 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled corners. $20.00

[8102] Babbitt, Natalie. Devil's Other Storybook. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-374-31767-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, broken edges. $20.00

[13226] Baker, H.. Moliere. NY: Heritage Press, 1963, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[4064] Beckett, Samuel. More Pricks Than Kicks The Collected Works of Samuel Beckett. NY: Grove Press, 1970, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; soiling, foxing to rear panel and spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities; foxing to edge of text block. $50.00

[2719] Beezley, William H.. Judas at the Jockey Club. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8032-6102-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 181pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; notations, highlighting to half-title page, rear free endpaper; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[11302] Beidler, Philip D.. First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8173-0985-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12111] Belanger, Terry. Lunacy and the Arrangement of Books. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2003, ISBN 1-58456-099-1 Octavo (9,0 in. by 6.0 in.); 24pp.; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13086] Belknap, Robert E.. List: Uses and Pleasures of Cataloguing. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-10383-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[4094] Berry, Wendell. Entries. NY: Pantheon Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42609-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[13231] Bierce, Ambrose. Monk and the Hangman's Daughter. NY: Heritage Press, 1967, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities, soiled panels; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[9721] Biriotti, Sophie Illustrations by Peter Malone. Gardens of the Imagination. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-1884-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 144pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[6343] Bloom, Harold. Shakespeare The Invention of the Human. NY: Riverhead Books, 1998, number line: 10, ISBN 0-965-68682-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 745pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; soiling to last page. $10.00

[10903] Blumenthal, Joseph. Printed Book in America. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1989, ISBN 0-87451-480-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 250pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11397] Boeckh, August. On Interpretation and Criticism. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 173pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows soiled panels; crisp; bright. $20.00

[12743] Bolano, Roberto. 2666. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 978-0-374-10014-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 898pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9573] Bonner, Cindy. Passion of Dellie O'Barr. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-56512-103-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.265 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8908] Bordkey, Harold. Sea Battles on Dry Land. NY: Henry Holt, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-6052-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 452pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corner. $10.00

[9311] Brand, John Michael. Fiction as Decreation: The Novels of Nathaniel West. No Place: Doctor of Philosophy Dissertation, 1969, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 203pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; several notations in pencil noting second copy; no evidence book is former library acquisition. $50.00

[12783] Brine, Duncan. Literary Garden: Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life. NY: Berkley Publishing, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-425-16874-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 274pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13097] Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. Caddie Woodlawn. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1973, number line: 20 19 18 17 16, ISBN 0-02-713670-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 275pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2758] Brooks, Cleanth. William Faulkner The Yoknapatawpha Country. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990, number line: 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 911 90 5 4 3 2 1,, ISBN 0-8071-1601-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 499pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners; bent, torn half-title page. $20.00

[12279] Brown, Fredric. Hunter and Hunted: The Ed and Am Hunter Novels Volume 1. Hermitage, PA: Stewart Masters Publishing, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9718185-0-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 620pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[5903] Brown-Guillory, Elizabeth. Wines in the Wilderness Plays by African American Women from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present. NY: Praeger, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-275-93567-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent front cover; torn rear cover. $10.00

[301] Bruccoli, Matthew J.. F. Scott Fitzgerald on Authorship. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57003-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[7377] Bryan, Ashley. Ashley Bryan's African Tales, Uh-Huh. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-82076-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9312] Buchman, Dian Dincin. Writer's Digest Guide to Manuscript Formats. Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1987, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 12 11 10 9 8, ISBN 0-89879-293-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 198pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9381] Burnley, David. Guide to Chaucer's Language. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1868-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly bumped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00

[8751] Busby, Mark. New Growth 2. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-931722-96-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bumped corner. $50.00

[2085] Busch, Robert. Wolf Songs The Classic Collection of Writing about Wolves. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87156-411-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[592] Camp, Wesley D.. Camp's Unfamiliar Quotations from 2000 B.C. to the Present. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-619081-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 470pp.; very good softcover; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[1938] Carey, Peter. Illywhacker. NY: Harper & Row, 1985, first U.S. edition, number line: 85 96 87 88 89 RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-015425-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 600pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; sticker to front flap; book lightly rubbed at corners. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[12291] Cary, Melbert B.. Bibliography of The Village Press 1903-1938. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1981, ISBN 0-938768-05-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; foxing to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12685] Cassedy, Patrice. Understanding Flowers for Algernon. San Diego, CA: Lucent Books, 2001, ISBN 1-56006-784-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10859] Casson, Lionel. Selected Satires of Lucian. NY: W. W. Norton Company, copyright 1968, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-00443-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 382pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[7776] Cawelti, John G.. Six-Gun Mystique. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 138pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; bent rear cover; highlighting throughout book. $20.00

[11637] Cawelti, John G.. Adventure, Mystery, and Romance. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1976, number line: 80 79 78 77 76 987654321, ISBN 0-226-09866-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[10955] Cody, Pat. Cody's Books The Life and Times of a Berkeley Bookstore, 1956-1977. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0140-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11813] Cole, Garold L.. Civil War Eyewitnesses: An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles 1986-1996. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina, 2000, number line: 04 03 02 01 00 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57003-327-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13668] Condry-Paulk, Dorothea. For They So Loved the World. No Place: Xlibris Corporation, 2008, ISBN 978-1-4363-2130-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 259pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13021] Cooper, Frederick Taber. Arabian Nights Entertainments. NY: Hampton Publishing Company, 1921, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 341pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; spotted spine. $25.00

[6301] Corder, Jim W.. Contemporary Writing. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1979, ISBN 0-673-15100-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed, chipped extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[13591] Crampton, Nancy. Writers. NY: Quantuck Lane Press, 2005, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 1-59372-019-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 225pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7599] Creech, Sharon. Pleasing the Ghost. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-026985-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 89pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13096] Crutcher, Chris. Deadline. NY: Greenwillow Books, 2007, number line: 10, ISBN 978-0-06-085089-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 316pp; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[8851] Davis, Robert Con. Rhetoric and Form: Deconstruction at Yale. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8061-1895-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11331] Daynard, Jodi. Place Within: Portraits of the American Landscape by Contemporary Writers. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-03999-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 268.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00

[7092] de Beauvoir, Simone. All Men Are Mortal. Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1955, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toning, offsetting to rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; slanted spine; age-toned pages. $50.00

[10182] De Wolfe, Fiske. Heartsease Precious Thoughts. Boston, MA: De Wolfe, Fiske, 1902, 64mo (3.0 in. by 3.0 in.); unpaginated; fair hardcover; chipped extremities; text block detached from cover. $25.00

[1523] Defoe, Daniel Color Illustrations by N. C. Wyeth Drawings by Louis and Frederick Rhead. Robinson Crusoe. NY: Children's Classics, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-01757-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 287 pp; very good hardcover; faux leather spine, laminated boards; lightly chipped spine. $20.00

[10583] Diehl, Huston. Index of Icons in English Emblem Books 1500-1700. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1989-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5217] Dillard, Annie. Holy the Firm. NY: Harper & Row, 1977, number line: 77 78 79 80 81 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-010528-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 76pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners. $10.00

[11354] Dirda, Michael. Book by Book: Notes on Reading and Life. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2005, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-7877-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 170pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corner; book broken at hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10696] Dixson, Robert J.. Modern Short Stories in English Revised Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Regents, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-13-597642-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 89pp.; very good softcover; cover corners curled; SLIAG stamped on title page. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[13099] DiYanni, Robert. Scriber Handbook for Writers Instructor's Annotated Edition. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 99 98 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-02-439571-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 885pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9484] Donavin, Denise Perry. Best of the Best for Children. NY: Random House, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-679-74250-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 366pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12229] Doogan, Mike. Doogan: The Best of the Newspaper Columnist Alaskans Love to Hate. Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9724944-5-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 187pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8610] Dowden, Wilfred S.. Joseph Conrad: The Imaged Style. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8265-1153-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows loose front hinge; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00

[1444] Downer, Deborah L.. Classic American Ghost Stories. Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, 1990, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87483-115-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 214pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13091] Doyle, A. Conan. Boys' Sherlock Holmes New & Enlarged Edition. NY: Harper & Row, 1961, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[13158] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. Study in Scarlet: Sherlock Holmes Murder Dossier. NY: Quill Books, 1983, number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-688-01951-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; loose flaps at edges with attempted repair using archival glue. $20.00

[13663] Dryden, Edgar A.. Melville's Thematics of Form. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8018-2619-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 226pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled rear cover. $10.00

[13227] du Maurier, George. Peter Ibbetson. NY: Heritage Press, 1963, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[7676] Dunmore, Helen. Talking to the Dead. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-316-19741-6 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 300pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[2278] Dunn, Douglas. Scotland An Anthology. Hammersmith, London: HarperCollins, 1991, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-00-215089-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00



[12983] Dunning, John. Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-0195-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 478pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2665] Eble, Kenneth E.. F. Scott Fitzgerald A Collection of Criticism. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973, number line: 12345679 79876543,, ISBN 0-07-018857-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers. $10.00

[8319] Eco, Umberto. Island of the Day Before. NY: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995, number line: A B C D E, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-15-100151-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 513pp.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[62] Edgerton, Clyde. Raney. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1985, sixth printing, ISBN 0-912697-17-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket shows waterstaining to corner; offsetting to front panel; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00

[2852] Egoff, Sheila. Only Connect Readings on Children's Literature Second Edition. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1980, second edition, ISBN 0-19-540309-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 457pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00

[10860] Elder, Gary. Far Side of the Storm New Ranges of Western Fiction. Los Cerrillos, NM: San Marcos Press, 1975, ISBN 0-88235-025-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 216pp.; very good softcover; extremities chipped; pages, covers age-toned; curled corners. $20.00

[7703] Ellison, Ralph. Flying Home and Other Stories. NY: Random House, 1996, number 0line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45704-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[8639] Ellroy, James. L. A. Confidential. NY: Mysterious Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89296-293-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 496pp.; fine hardcover; near fine dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11248] Engelbreit, Mary. Don't Waste the Miracle. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993, ISBN 0-8362-4609-8 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; name in pen to flyleaf; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13521] Fair, Marla. Goodnight Robinson. No Place: Lady Faye's Press, 2008, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00

[12865] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. These Are My Rivers. NY: New Directions Books, 1993, ISBN 0-8112-1252-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9472] Fiffer, Sharon Sloan. Family American Writers Remember Their Own. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44247-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9474] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Great Gatsby. NY: Scribner, 1992, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83042-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13223] Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary. NY: Heritage Press, 1950, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 348pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[1905] Fleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice. NY: New American Library, 1964, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at spine, corners; book shows slightly slanted spine. $25.00

[5976] Fowlie, Wallace. Rimbaud Complete Works, Selected Letters. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966, number line: 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 15 16 17 18 19, ISBN 0-226-71973-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 370pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11217] Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87113-679-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 356pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; review sticker of John Berendt to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00

[13105] Fromm, Pete. Dry Rain. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-55821-554-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5155] Fulton, Robin. Tree-Lines. NY: New Rivers Press, 1974, ISBN 0-912284-58-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; light soiling to covers. $50.00

[7705] Galloway, Les. Forty Fathom Bank. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-0034-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent rear flap; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13230] Galsworthy, John. Man of Property. NY: Heritage Press, 1964, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities, spine. $20.00

[4364] Giamatti, A. Bartlett. Western Literature in Three Volumes. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); three volumes; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; notations in pen and pencil; broken spine. $20.00

[6034] Ginsberg, Allen. Indian Journals March 1962 - May 1963. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1971, second printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; curled corners; slanted, broken spine. $20.00

[6568] Glassie, Henry. Irish Folk Tales. NY: Pantheon, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53224-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, soiled at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corner; slightly slanted spine; soiling to edge of text block. $20.00

[13224] Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer. NY: Heritage Press, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[6906] Grahame, Kenneth Illustrated by Michel Hague. Reluctant Dragon. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-03-064031-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. $20.00

[12515] Grass, Gunter. Crabwalk. London: Faber and Faber, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-571-21650-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 234pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[10222] Grebanier, Bernard. Enjoyment of Literature. NY: Crown Publishers, 1975, ISBN 0-517-518937 Quarto (10.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[7636] Greenberg, Martin H. Illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Great Writers & Kids Write Spooky Stories. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-97662-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; rear free endpaper laid-down over rear pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4586] Greene, Graham. Heart of the Matter. NY: Viking Press, 1948, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 306pp.; burgandy boards with grey printing and a grey cloth spine; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; waterstaining at top edge; age-toned spine, flaps; book rubbed at extremities ; loose text block; cocked spine; age-toned spine, pages. $75.00

[6979] Grimm, Jacob Illustrations by Amanda Harvey. Grimm's Fairy Tales. NY: Henry Holt, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-3127-8 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 311pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8376] Guida-Laforgia, Patrizia. Invisible Women Writers in Exile in the U.S.A.. NY: Peter Lang, 1995, ISBN 0-8204-2360-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corner; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[9385] Guillen, Jorge. Affirmation A Bilingual Anthology, 1919-1966. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-0940-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $20.00

[12336] Gupta, Suman. Re-reading Harry Potter. NY: Palgrave Macmillan, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-4039-1265-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 185pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8440] Haining, Peter. Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1974, ISBN 0-517-517566 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows faded, rubbed extremities. $20.00

[8075] Hall, N. John. Salmagundi Byron, Allegra, and the Tollope Family. Pittsburgh, PA: Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number Eleven, 1975, 2000 copies, ISBN 0-910230-11-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 105pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; offsetting to front cover. $10.00

[11357] Hamilton, John Maxwell. Casanova Was a Book Lover. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2000, number line: 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8071-2554-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly worn at extremities; book shows spotting to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12938] Hardinge, Frances. Fly by Night. NY: HarperCollins, 2006, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-06-087627-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 487pp.; very good harcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[5213] Harington, John. School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salerni. Ente Provinciale per Il Turismo, Salerno: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 92pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows torn front cover; bumped spine. $25.00

[12188] Harrington, Joseph. Poetry and the Public: The Social Form of Modern U.S. Poetics. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 2002, number line: 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8195-6538-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 228pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12451] Harrison, Jim. English Major. NY: Grove Press, 2008, number line: 08 09 10 11 12 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8021-1863-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4953] Hart, Henry H.. Charcoal Burner and Other Poems. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1185-2 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[823] Hassett, Constance W.. Elusive Self in the Poetry of Robert Browning. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-8214-0629-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 175pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $25.00

[13103] Haynes, David. Somebody Else's Mama. Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1995, ISBN 1-57131-003-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows age-toned pages. $20.00

[11244] Heartland Samplers. Celebrating Mother. Edina, MN: Heartland Samplers, 1992, ISBN 0-944884-45-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6190] Hellweg, Paul. Wordsworth Book of Intriguing Words. NY: Wordsworth Reference, 1995, ISBN 1-85326-312-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $10.00

[11394] Henderson, Bill. Pushcart's Complete Rotten Reviews & Rejections. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998, ISBN 1-888889-04-7 Duodecimo (7.0 in by 5.0 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover, pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12020] Hendrick, George. James Jones and the Handy Writers' Colony. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8093-2370-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5113] Hennessy, Val. Little Light Friction. London: Harrap, 1989, ISBN 0-245-54786-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[8719] Herbert, A. P.. Witty Ditties of the Twenties. Great Britain: Past Times, 1997, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners. $25.00

[11806] Herrmann, Frank. Low Profile: A Life in the World of Books. UK: Plough Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-902813-18-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11332] Hewison, Robert. Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-45. NY: Oxford University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-19-519993-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00

[5093] Higginson, William J.. Haiku Handbook How to Write, Share, and Teach Haiku. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989, number line: 95 96 97 98 10 9 8 7, ISBN 4-7700-1430-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; slightly bent front cover. $10.00

[10273] Hillyer, Robert. Poems for Music 1917-1947. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 83pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; waterstaining to top edge of front panel; book rubbed, faded at extremities; name, address, date in pen to free front end paper. $25.00

[2584] Himes, Chester. Case of Rape. Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-88258-143-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed corners. $20.00

[3261] Hogan, Linda. Solar Storms. NY: Scribner, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-81227-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00

[4504] Holley, Linda Tarte. Chaucer's Measuring Eye. Houston, TX: Rice University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-89263-274-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, rubbed at corners; soiling to rear panel; book shows bumped edge. $10.00

[11739] Holman, C. Hugh. Handbook to Literature Sixth Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Copmany, 1992, number line: 5 6 7 5 6 7 8, ISBN 0-02-356420-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 615pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner; bent covers; curled corners. $20.00

[4505] Honey, Maureen. Breaking The Ties That Bind Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2467-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows rubbing to foot of spine. $20.00

[11527] Hutner, Martin. Century for the Century: Fine Printed Books 1900-1999. David R. Godine, in shrinkwrap, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; unread; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11126] Hyatt, Marshall. Afro-American Cimematic Experience An Annotated Bibliography & Filmography. Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources, 1983, ISBN 0-8420-2213-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13088] Ikeda, Daisaku. Songs from My Heart. NY: Weatherhill, 1978, first English trade edition, ISBN 0-8348-0133-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11334] Jackson, James Thomas. Waiting in Line at the Drugstore and Other Writings of James Thomas Jackson. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-929398-62-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11355] Jackson, Robert H.. Book Talk: Essays on Books, Booksellers, Collecting, and Special Collections. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006, ISBN 1-58456-188-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[10980] James, Henry. French Poets and Novelists. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[12112] James, Henry. Daisy Miller. No Place, Westvaco, 1974, limited edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; hardcover lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[10792] James, M. R.. Casting the Runes and Other Ghost Stories. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-965-49822-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 298pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00

[1171] James, P. D.. Death of an Expert Witness. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-15267-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; chipped at corners; flaps age-toned; book lightly rubbed at extremities; name and date in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[5532] Jewett, Sarah Orne. Country of the Pointed Firs. NY: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-81909-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11232] JG Press. Best of Strawberries. North Dighton, MA: JG Press, 1995, ISBN 1-57215-042-4 16mo (6.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 44pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[12066] Jinks, Catherine. Pagan's Scribe. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2005, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 076362022-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 359pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11253] Johnson, Colton. Collected Works of W. B. Yeats Volume X Later Articles and Reviews. NY: Scribner, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-80727-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 426pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00



[10513] Jorden, Eleanor H.. Spoken Vietnamese 1 (Basic Course). Madison, WI: United States Armed Forces Institute, No Date, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 169pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent pages; age-toned covers. $20.00

[9769] Josipovici, Gabriel. Contre-Jour. Great Britain: Carcanet Press, 1986, ISBN 0-85635-641-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows name, address on title page inked over in a heavy hand. $25.00

[4862] Kane, Thomas S.. Practical Rhetoric of Expository Prose. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 583pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners; rubbed extremities; notation in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[13168] Kavanaugh, James. Poetry of James Kavanaugh Three Volume Set. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1970, later printing, Duodecimo (5.75 in. by 5.25 in.); three volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly rubbed at extremities; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[11104] Kazin, Alfred. Writer's America Landscape in Literature. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-57142-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners. $20.00

[6309] Kennedy, George. Writing Book. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-971747-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00

[13100] Kennedy, X. J.. Bedford Guide for College Writers Fourth Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, fourth edition, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 f e d c b a, ISBN 0-312-11557-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 642pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5788] Kercheval, Hesse Lee. Dogeater. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8262-0632-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 92pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $10.00

[9102] Kerouac, Jack. Atop an Underwood. NY: Viking Press, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-88822-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 249pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13618] Kerouac, Jack. And the Hippos were Boiled in their Tanks. NY: Grove Press, 2008, number line: 08 09 10 11 12 13 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-8021-1876-9 Octavo (8.5 in by 5.75 in.); 214pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11453] Kidd, Chip. Cheese Monkeys: A Novel in Two Semesters. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-1492-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10808] Kingsolver, Barbara. Poisonwood Bible. NY: HarperFlamingo, 1998, number line: 98 99 00 01 02 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017540-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 546pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket front panel lightly soiled; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5059] Kingsolver, Barbara. Pigs in Heaven. NY: HarperCollins, 1993, number line: 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016801-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 343pp.; promotional postcard laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00

[13107] Konigsburg, E. L.. Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley and Me, Elizabeth. NY: Atheneum Book for Young Readers, 1967, number line: 35 34 33 32 31 30 29, ISBN 0-689-30007-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8310] Konigsburg, E. L.. Silent to the Bone. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-83601-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[8099] Kosinski, Jerzy. Blind Date. Boston, MA: Hougton Mifflin Company, 1977, number line: P 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-25781-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; scraped rear panel; book shows lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00

[8098] Kosinski, Jerzy. Painted Bird. Boston, MA: Hougton Mifflin Company, 1976, number line: C 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-395-24291-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 234pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows slightly slanted spine. $25.00

[8526] Krystal, Arthur. Company of Readers Uncollected Writings of W. H. Auden, Jacques Barzun, and Lionel Trilling. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-0262-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 289pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7928] LaGrande, Edward. Saints in the Shadows. Baton Rouge, LA: Damon Press, 1984, limited first edition, ISBN 0-914491-27-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; books shows rubbing to extremities; waterstain to edge of text block; cocked spine . $25.00

[13229] Lamotte, Bernard. Camille. NY: Heritage Press, 1955, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11236] Lawrence, John. Twelve Days of Christmas. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1994, ISBN 1-58138-420-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7321] Leisy, Ernest E.. American Historical Novel. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, fourth printing, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[8163] Leithauser, Brad. Norton Book of Ghost Stories. NY: W. W. Norton, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-03564-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 430pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[10272] Liddell, Bill. Imagined Land Essex in Poetry and Prose. Chelmsfor, Essex: Essex Record Office, 1996, ISBN 1-898529-10-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 86pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $25.00

[8709] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrations by George W. Thompson. Gift from the Sea. NY: Pantheon Books, 1955, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows fading to spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[12699] London, Jack. Call of the Wild: Annotated and Illustrated. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2920-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13098] Long, Virginia Baker. Business Letter Writing. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Bookstore, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 161pp; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; slightly curled corners; bent front cover. $20.00

[9548] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2190-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[3761] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1330-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled, rubbed panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[13290] Louys, Pierre. Songs of Bilitis. No Place: Privately Issued for Subscribers, 1928, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; erasure to title page. $25.00

[4093] Lynn, Jonathan. Complete Yes Minister The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister by the Right Hon. James Hacker MP. Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987, ISBN 0-88162-272-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[13220] Maine, G. F.. Works of Oscar Wilde. London: Collins, 1961, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 1119pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; clear plastic dust jacket torn along rear panel; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[13108] Mamet, David. Chinaman. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-87951-897-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 72pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[12361] Manguel, Alberto. Library at Night. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2008, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 978-0-300-13914-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13701] Mansir, A. Richard. Journal of Bounty's Launch. Montrose, CA: Kittiwake Publications, 1989, ISBN 0-929834-00-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13225] Maugham, W. Somerset. Moon and Sixpence. NY: Heritage Press, 1969, Quarto (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11250] Mayle, Peter. Tout Provence. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, special edition, ISBN 0-679-41683-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase bumped at corner; book bumped at corner; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13687] McCarthy, Cormac. Border Trilogy All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing, Cities of the Plain. NY: Everyman's Library, 1999, ISBN 0-375-40793-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rear panel lightly soiled; book shows light spotting to edge of text block. $50.00

[13222] Melville, Herman. Omoo. NY: Heritage Press, 1967, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[6312] Miller, Alice Duer. White Cliffs. NY: Coward-McCann, 1941, Special Edition of 5000 Copies, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed, chipped at extremities; broken spine; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; age-toned covers; inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00

[13101] Miller, Arthur. Danger: Memory!. NY: Grove Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-394-56102-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 68pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly chipped corners; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12306] Millgate, Jane. Scott's Last Edition: A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-85224-541-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 154pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[9568] Milne, A. A.. Kanga and Baby Roo Come to the Forest. NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1993, ISBN 0-525-45141-2 Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 4.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[3816] Minahen, Charles D.. Vortex/t The Poetics of Turbulence. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1992, ISBN 0-271-00774-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled, dampstained panels; book shows rubbing to extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[682] Monod, Sylvere. Dickens the Novelist. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows light rubbing to spine. $25.00

[8875] Moore, Horace John. Myth, Archetype, and Katherine Anne Porter Master's Degree Thesis. No Place: Master's Degree Thesis submitted to Oklahoma State University, 1972, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 37pp.; good hardcover; dampstained pages; spotted covers. $50.00

[5212] Myers, Robert Manson. Quintet A Five-Play Cycle Drawn from The Children of Pride. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-01751-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; bent rear flap; book shows bumped corners. $10.00

[12154] Myers, Robin. Against the Law: Crime, Sharp Practice and the Control of Print. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2004, ISBN 1-58456-153-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13552] Nash, Corey. Little Treasury of Fairy Tales. NY: Arlington House, 1984, ISBN 0-517-436167 Duodecimo (3.75 in. by 3.75 in.); seven volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; books rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[13288] Neeff, Adolf. Under dem Groken Konig. Stuttgart, Berlag von T. F. Steintopf, 1909, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; text in German language. $25.00

[13287] Nieritz, Guitav. Die Ungluckstage der Stadt Leiden. Konitanz: Berlag von Carl Hiridh, No Date, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; cracked hinge; text in German language. $25.00

[7680] Okola, Lennard. Drum Beat East African Poems. Kenya: Modern African Library, 1967, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; soiled, rubbed, bent covers. $20.00

[2279] Oliver, Hugh. American Limerick Book. NY: Beaufort Books, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8253-0001-0 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at spine, corners. $10.00

[9919] Ostrander, Isabel. Liberation. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1924, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 278pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained spine; clipped corners; soiled panels; book shows rubbed extremities; cracked text block. $25.00

[2538] Papp, Joseph. Festival Shakespeare Troilus and Cressida. NY: Macmillan Company, 1967, first printing, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[13109] Parents Institute. Children's Guide to Knowledge Two Volumes. No Place: Home Library Press, 1957, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase worn at extremities; rubbed panels books worrn, rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[13561] Pargeter, Edith. Handful of Linden Leaves An Anthology of Czech Poetry. No Place: Artia, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 51pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed, torn at extremities; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows inscription to free front endpaper. $50.00

[9477] Parker, Dorothy. Dorothy Parker Stories. NY: Wings Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-08466-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 386pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13084] Patron, Susan. Higher Power of Lucky. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-4169-0194-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 134pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11432] Paul, Sherman. Olson's Push. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-8071-0461-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; soiled panels; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[3971] Paz, Octavio. Other Voice Essays on Modern Poetry. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-170449-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[1201] Peck, Robert Newton. Part of the Sky. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43277-9 Octavo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13090] Peck, Robert Newton. Day No Pigs Would Die. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, eleventh printing, ISBN 0-394-48235-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[4065] Penner, Jonathan. Private Parties. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8229-3488-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13285] Phelps, E. Stuart. Gypsy's Year at the Golden Crescent. NY: A. D. Porter, 1867, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[7720] Piazza, Tom. Blues And Trouble. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-13934-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; soiling to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10759] Pick, Daniel. Svengali's Web The Alien Enchanter in Modern Culture. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-08204-5 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at spine; book shows remainder line to top edge of text block. $20.00

[13286] Pilger-Buchhandlung. Frzahlungen aus der Geschichte der Christlichen Kirche mit 20 Bildern. Reading, PA: Pilger-Buchhandlung, No Date, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; text in German language. $50.00

[2080] Pistachio Poet. Of Fathers and Of Sons. NY: Vantage Press, 1981, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 134pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at corners; faded panels, spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11346] Pollack, Neal. Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-000453-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; pages age-toned. $10.00

[9720] Pooh's Little Etiquette Book Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Pooh's Little Etiquette Book. NY: Dutton's Children's Books, 1995, number line: 6 8 10 9 7 5, ISBN 0-525-45501-9 Sextodecimo (5.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[4161] Portis, Charles. Dog of the South. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-394-50614-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; age-toned spine, edges; book shows age-toned spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[9567] Potter, Beatrix. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. London: Frederick Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3482-5 Sextodecimo (5.75 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11697] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Peter Rabbit The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3410-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00

[11698] Potter, Beatrix. Tailor of Gloucester The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3417-5 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 57pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; torn rear cover. $20.00

[11699] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3412-4 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 59pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent covers. $20.00

[11700] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Timmy Tiptoes The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederic Warne, 1989, ISBN 0-7232-3593-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00

[7568] Powell, Padgett. Typical. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991, first printing, ISBN 0-374-28022-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3957] Powys, John Cowper. Wolf Solent in Two Volumes. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1929, fourth printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); two volumes; lacking slipcase; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jackets torn, chipped, waterstained at extremities; books show bumped corners; faded covers; age-toned pages. $25.00

[8062] Prelutsky, Jack Drawings by James Stevenson. It's Raining Pigs & Noodles. NY: Greenwillow Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-029194-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10594] Prentice Hall Literature Library. Authors in Depth The British Tradition. MA, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 03 02 01 00, ISBN 0-13-050405-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; sticker to front cover. $20.00

[5622] Prill, David. Unnatural. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-11910-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00

[746] Pringle, Terry. Preacher's Boy. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-912697-77-6 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11615] Pushkin, Alexander Illustrated by Victor Vasnetsov. Song of the Wise Oleg. Lenigrad: Arurora Art Publishers, No Date, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; text in Russian and English language; very good softcover; staple-bound; bent, soiled, rubbed covers; curled corners. $20.00

[10218] Queenan, Joe. Malcontents. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7624-1344-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1051pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[37] Quennell, Peter. Illustrated Companion to World Literature. NY: Excalibur Books, 1986, ISBN 0-671-80807-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 314pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; waterstained spine; inscription in pen to free front endpaper; loose hinges. $25.00

[11231] Quon-Quon. Chinese Classics in Miniature. Los Angeles, CA: Quon Quon Company, Copyright 1944, 32mo (4.75 in. by 3.75 in.); fourteen volumes; fine softcover; very good protective paper wrapper; wrapper bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[9837] Rabelais, Francois. Gargantua and Pantagruel. NY: W. W. Norton, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, 1990, ISBN 0-393-02843-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 623pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[10931] Radway, Janice A.. Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary taste, and Middle-Class Desire. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1997, number line: 01 00 99 98 97 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8078-2357-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 424pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[2109] Ramsland, Katherine. Anne Rice Reader Writers Explore the Universe of Anne Rice. NY: Ballantine Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-40267-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; pages age-toned; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[8230] Ramsland, Katherine. Witches' Companion Official Guide to Anne Rice's Lives of the Mayfair Witches. NY: Ballantine Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-38947-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 522pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12183] Remnick, David. Complete New Yorker. No Place: Random House, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-4000-6474-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[5226] Reynolds, Ernest. Modern English Drama A Survey of the Theatre from 1900. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, first American edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed extremities; several stained pages. $25.00

[8979] Robbins, Michael W.. Brooklyn: A State of Mind. NY: Workman Publishing, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7611-1635-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 392pp.; very good softcover; chipped, curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[10981] Robinson, Jeffrey C.. Walk Notes on a Romantic Image. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2181-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00

[10429] Roethke, Theodore. Far Field. London: Faber and Faber, 1964, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[2275] Romtvedt, David Illustrations by R. W. Scholes. Moon. St. Paul, MN: Bieler Press, 1984, ISBN 0-931460-16-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 76pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00

[13498] Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0434-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 144pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5225] Rosten, Leo. Hooray for Yiddish!. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-671-43025-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13632] Rothenberg, David. Writing on Water. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-68136-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to half-title page; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11279] Rummel, Erika. Erasmus on Women. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8020-7808-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11237] Running Press. Happy Holidays!. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1996, ISBN 1-58138-718-5 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11239] Running Press. Women's Wit and Wisdom. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1991, ISBN 1-58138-037-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12798] Russell, Bertrand. Good Citizen's Alphabet. NY: Philosophical Library, 1958, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities; slanted spine. $100.00

[8100] Safire, William. In Love with Norma Loquendi. NY: Random House, 1994, number line: 23456789, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42386-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[4069] Sanders, Linda S.. Best Stories From New Writers. Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1989, number line 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-89879-367-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows age-toned pages. $10.00

[6454] Sanford, Winifred M.. Windfall and Other Stories. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87074-267-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket flaps bent; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12288] Saxe, Stephen O.. American Iron Hand Presses. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-938768-36-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13321] Sedaris, David. Holidays on Ice. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1997, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-316-77998-9 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 134pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13669] Serra, Richard. Richard Serra Rolled and Forged. NY: Gagosian Gallery, May 5 - September 23, 2006, ISBN 1-932598-35-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 74pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12866] Shabtai, Yaakov. Uncle Peretz Takes Off. NY: Overlook Duckworth, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-58567-340-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13221] Shaw, George Bernard. Two Plays for Puritans. NY: Heritage Press, 1966, Folio (11.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[3644] Shepard, Sam. Cruising Paradise. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41564-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9578] Singer, Isaac Bashevis Illustrated by Margot Zemach. Shrewd Todi and Lyzer the Miser. Boston, MA: Barefoot Books, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56957-927-X Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[7197] Smith, Gordon Ross. Classified Shakespeare Bibliography 1936-1958. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1963, Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 784pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned edges, spine; book shows rubbed extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00

[11339] Smith, Helen Reagan. Basic Story Techniques. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed, bumped at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11786] Snicket, Lemony. Horseradish: Bitter Truths You Can't Avoid. NY: HarperCollins, 2007, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 978-0-06-124006-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10977] Soufas, C. Christopher. Conflict of Light and Wind The Spanish Generation of 1927 and the Ideology of Poetic Form. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-8195-5219-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13503] Spufford, Francis. Child That Books Built. NY: Metropolitan Books, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-7215-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 213pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4803] Stallman, R. W.. Stephen Crane: A Critical Bibliography. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-0357-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 642pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners; loose hinge. $20.00

[13087] Steig, William. Made for Each Other. NY: Joanna Cotler Books, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-06-028513-3 Octavo (7.5 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book boards are bowed; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13106] Stephens, Philip. Determined Days. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 1-58567-014-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11246] Stevenson, Diane. What Women Say About Men. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993, ISBN 0-8362-3030-2 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 79pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13092] Stevenson, Robert Louis Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Treasure Island. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, number line: 20 19 18 17 16, ISBN 0-684-17160-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12262] Stewart, Garrett. Look of Reading: Book, Painting, Text. University of Chicago Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-226-77394-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13102] Stout, Rex. Might As Well Be Dead. NY: Viking Press, 1956, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[1904] Stout, Rex. Doorbell Rang. NY: Viking Press, November 1965, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine, corners; book shows lightly rubbed corners; cocked spine. $10.00

[3679] Stout, Rex. Doorbell Rang Largetype Edition. NY: Viking Press, Viking Largetype Edition, 1968, ISBN 0-670-28021-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[896] Stout, Rex. Family Affair. NY: Viking Press, 1975, third printing, ISBN 0-670-30611-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 152pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $10.00

[12759] Strout, Elizabeth. Olive Kitteridge. NY: Random House, 2008, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 978-1-4000-6208-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.; 270pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00

[8849] Styan, J. L.. Shakespeare Revolution. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-521-21193-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners. $20.00

[12708] Summers, David Lee. Hadrosaur Tales Volume XV. Las Cruces, NM: Hadrosaur Productions, 2002, ISBN 1-885093-28-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6303] Swain, Bruce M.. Reporters' Ethics. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-1280-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 153pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows slanted spine. $10.00

[13051] Tatar, Maria. Annotated Brothers Grimm. NY: W. W. Norton, 2004, ISBN 0-7394-5173-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 462pp., very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00

[10229] Tate, Claudia. Works of Katherine Davis Chapman Tillman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-506200-0 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 437pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7778] Tate, Gary. Teaching Freshman Composition. London: Oxford University Press, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; good softcover; bumped, chipped extremities; broken, slanted spine; age-toned pages; highlighting throughout book. $25.00

[11322] Terry, Arthur. Homage to Joan Gili. Sheffield: Interleaf Productions, 1987, Ango-Catalan Society Occasional Publications, No. 4, ISBN 0-9507137-3-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3616] Tewksbury, M. Gardner. Speak Chinese. New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1971, thirteenth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn front cover; faded spine. $10.00

[7683] Tharp, Tim. Falling Dark. No Place: Milkweed Editions, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57131-030-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13390] Thorndike, Russell. Doctor Syn on the High Seas. London: Rich and Cowan, reprinted 1958, Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $50.00

[1425] Thurber, James Illustrated by Marc Simont. 13 Clocks. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 124pp.; illustrator's name as Mark Simont on title page denoting first edition; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book shows age-toned boards; faded spine; age -toned pages. $100.00

[12135] Toole, John Kennedy. Confederacy of Dunces. NY: Grove Press, 1990, number line: 06 07 08 09 10 45 44 43 42 41, ISBN 0-8021-3020-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00

[13649] Trout, Richard. Elephant Tears. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 2006, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[12584] Turner, Brian. Here, Bullet. Farmington, ME: Alice James Books, 2005, number line: 12 11 10 8 7 6 5, ISBN 978-1-882295-55-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 71pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12855] Twain, Mark. Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Koln: Konemann, 1997, ISBN 3-89508-463-8 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 295pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7604] Twain, Mark.
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn The Only Comprehensive Edition. NY: Random House, 1996, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44889-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 418pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[13095] Uhlig, Richard. Last Dance at the Frosty Queen. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 978-0-375-83967-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 358pp; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6180] Ullmann, John. Reporter's Handbook. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983, number line: 765, ISBN 0-312-67394-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 504pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows several bent pages. $10.00

[6307] Ullmann, John. Reporter's Handbook Second Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991, number line: 5 4 3 2 1 fed, second edition, ISBN 0-312-00435-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 457pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners. $10.00

[3798] Van Ghent, Dorothy. Essential Prose Alternate Edition. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1966, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 748pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; name in pen to free front endpaper; numerous notations throughout book. $20.00

[9906] Vasilenko, E.. Russian Verb Aspects. Moscow: Russky Yazyk Publishers, 1988, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 227pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities. $25.00

[7682] Verne, Jules. Paris in the Twentieth Century. NY: Random House, 1996, number line: 98765432, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-679-44434-3 Sextodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[13089] Vonnegut, Kurt. Breakfast of Champions. NY: Delacorte Press, 1973, sixth printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows light spotting to top edge of textblock; rubbed extremities. $25.00

[5588] Vopata, Emil Illustrated by Greg Bitney. Bohemian Mobility Tales. Bend, OR: Maverick Publications, 1994, ISBN 0-9638668-0-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover; gouges to front cover; inscription and signature to half-title page. $10.00

[1179] Wagenknecht, Edward. Personality of Milton. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0916-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book lightly rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[6523] Wagenknecht, Edward. Dickens and the Scandalmongers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket faded at spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[3617] Wang, Fang-yu. Read Chinese A Beginning Text in the Chinese Character Book One. New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1972, 13th printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; numerous notations in pen and pencil; soiling to edges of text block. $10.00

[7507] Waterman, Jonathan. Quotable Climber. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55821-718-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[3003] Welch, Edith M.. Sweet Summer's Passing and Other Poems. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (9.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; small stain to top edge of text block. $50.00

[9575] Whitman, Walt. Song of Myself. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87773-950-1 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[13596] Willes, Margaret. Reading Matters: Five Centuries of Discovering Books. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2008, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-300-12729-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 294pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11904] Williamson, J. N.. How to Write Tales of Horror, Fantasy & Science Fiction. Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-89879-270-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4720] Winkel, Lois. Mother Goose Comes First An Annotated Guide to the Best Books and Recordings for Your Preschool Child. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8050-1001-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 194pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[7596] Winokur, Jon. Portable Curmudgeon Redux. NY: Dutton Book, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-93489-8 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9916] Witt, J. R.. Rigmarole Revisited. Oklahoma City, OK: Contemporary Arts Foundation, 1975, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; age-toned spine; name in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00

[3358] Wojciechowska, Maia Drawings by Alvin Smith. Shadow of a Bull. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1964, number line 37 39 41 43 45 44 42 40 38 36, ISBN 0-689-30042-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00

[12729] Worden, Marny. Beowulf. Silver Spring, MD: National Association of the Deaf, 1973, ISBN 0-913072-08-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11306] Wysling, Hans. Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-07278-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 444pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11123] Yolton, Jean S.. John Locke A Descriptive Bibliography. England: Thoemes Press, 1998, ISBN 1-85506-449-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 514pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[8482] Young, Gary. Braver Deeds. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1999, number line: 02 01 00 99 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-866-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to verso of front cover. $10.00

[11173] Ziolkowski, Margaret. Literary Exorcisms of Stalinism Russian Writers and the Soviet Past. Columbia, SC: Camden House, 1998, ISBN 1-57113-179-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; sticker residue to front flap; book lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[12960] Zusak, Markus. Book Thief. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005, number line: 20 19 18 17, ISBN 978-0375-84220-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00

[12961] Zusak, Markus. I Am the Messenger. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13, ISBN 0-375-83667-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 357pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 29, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore