|
History : 520 Books
[7957] Abbott, Shirley. National Museum of American History. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8109-1363-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 495pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7334] Abshire, David M.. National Security. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 1039pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[10635] Adams, Richard Newbold. Crucifixion by Power. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1970, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 553pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slightly flattened corners. $20.00
[4786] Akchurin, Marat. Red Odyssey A Journey Through The Soviet Republics. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96/HC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-018335-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 406pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[8229] Alexander, Joseph H.. Fellowship of Valor. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 00 01 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-018266-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7292] Allen, Charles. Savage Wars of Peace. London: Michael Joseph, 1990, ISBN 0-7181-2882-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5661] Allison, Robert J.. Crescent Obscured United States & the Muslim World, 1776-1815. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-508612-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped, torn spine; book shows rubbed corners. $25.00
[9664] Ambrose, Stephen E.. Duty, Honor, Country A History of West Point. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins Press, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $125.00
[3378] Anderson, Annelise. Thinking About America The United States in the 1990s. Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1998, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 89 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8179-8752-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 590pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; staining to top edge of text block. $10.00
[7281] Andrews, Allen. Air Marshals. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1970, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages. $10.00
[13257] Appy, Christian G.. Working-Class War. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1993, number line: 03 02 01 00 99 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 978-0-8078-4391-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 365pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; stickers to rear cover. $10.00
[13064] Arnold, Thomas. Renaissance at War. Great Britain: Cassell, 2001, ISBN 0-304-35270-5 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11393] Asbridge, Thomas. First Crusade: A New History The Roots of Conflict Between Christianity and Islam. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-517823-8 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 408pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows staining to several pages. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[12191] Ashley, David. History Without A Subject: The Postmodern Condition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8133-1733-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 278pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10794] Atkinson, Clarissa W.. Oldest Vocation: Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8014-2071-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; book shows slight rubbing to spine. $10.00
[5211] Austin, Paul Britten. 1812 Napoleon in Moscow. London: Greenhill Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85367-195-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3622] Backhouse, Frances. Women of the Klondike. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1996, fourth printing, ISBN 1-55110-375-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13306] Badar, Sara. Strange Red Cow and other curious classified ads from the past. NY: Clarkson Potter 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-4000-5120-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 209pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9229] Baker, Paular. Moral Frameworks of Public Life. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-506452-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 251pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7282] Ball, Harry P.. Of Responsible Command. Carlisle Barracks, PA: Alumni Association of the United States Army War College, 1984, first printing, ISBN 0-961-33010-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 534pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7861] Baradat, Leon P.. Soviet Political Society Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-823675-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; slanted spine. $10.00
[9005] Barker, Ernest. Principles of Social and Political Theory. London: Oxford University Press, 1952, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; bent covers; sticker to rear cover. $10.00
[9264] Barnes, Robert C.. Press, Politics, and Perseverance. Oak Knoll Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-884718-82-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[9498] Barrett, Archie D.. Reappraising Defense Organization. Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press, 1984, third printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn, bent, rubbed covers. $20.00
[9393] Battson, R. K.. Period Ship Modelling. England: Model & Allied Publications Limited, 1973, sixth impression, ISBN 0-85344-111-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 80pp.; good softcover; spotted front cover. $10.00
[12544] Bawer, Bruce. While Europe Slept: How Radical Islam is Destroying the West from Within. NY: Doubleday, 2006, number line: 9 10, ISBN 0-385-51472-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3801] Becker, Marvin B.. Medieval Italy Constraints and Creativity. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1981, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 85 84 83 82 81, ISBN 0-253-15294-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed, bumped at extremities; small chip to rear cover. $20.00
[12294] Beeler, John. Birth of the Battleship: British Capital Ship Design 1870-1881. Britain: Caxton Library, 2003, ISBN 1-84067-534-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bent at folds; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3238] Bell, J. Bowyer. Irish Troubles A Generation of Violence 1967-1992. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-08827-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 872pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; bent at spine; book shows 16 pages bound with folded-over flap at spine. $10.00
[1388] Bell, Malcolm. Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1987, number line: 91 90 89 88 87 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-0897-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 673pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows light rubbing to spine; name in pen to free front endpaper; underlining in pen in first third of book. $10.00
[9643] Bell, William Gardner. Commanding Generals and Chiefs of Staff 1775-1995. Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1999, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; slightly bumped cover corners. $20.00
[5649] Beloff, Max. Historian in the Twentieth Century. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-300-05743-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; book lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[7284] Belote, James H.. Typhoon of Steel The Battle For Okinawa. NY: Harper & Row, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; slanted spine; soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[6988] Benton, Gregor. Wild Lily, Prairie Fire China's Road to Democracy, Yan'an to Tian'anmen 1942-1989. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-691-04358-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 361pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[12117] Berendt, John. City of Falling Angels. NY: Penguin Books, 2005, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-14-303693-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 414pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9733] Bergman, Charles. Orion's Legacy A Cultural History of Man as Hunter. NY: Dutton Book, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-94007-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 359pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5681] Bergquist, Charles W.. Coffee and Conflict in Colombia 1886-1910. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8223-0735-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; chipped, curled corners. $10.00
[2645] Beringer, Richard E.. Why the South Lost the Civil War. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986, number line: 90 89 88 87 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8203-0815-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 582pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent, bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities; foxing to top edge of text block; spotted front cover. $10.00
[12803] Berlin, Ira. Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998, second printing, ISBN 0-674-81092-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly soiled along top edge of text block; several rumpled pages. $20.00
[13666] Berton, Pierre. Flames Across the Border. Canada: Anchor Canada, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-385-65838-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 492pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13061] Bingham, Victor F.. Supermarine Fighter Aircraft. Great Britain: Crowood Press, 2004, ISBN 1-86126-649-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7673] Birkett, Dea. Serpent in Paradise. NY: Anchor Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-48870-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13063] Black, Jeremy. Warfare in the Eighteenth Century. Great Britain: Cassell, 1999, ISBN 0-304-35245-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12498] Black, Jeremy. War in European History, 1494 - 1660. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57488-971-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10945] Bleser, Carol K.. Intimate Strategies of the Civil War Military Commanders and Their Wives. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-19-511509-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12695] Blumin, Stuart M.. Emergence of the Middle Class: Social Experience in the American City, 1760-1900. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-521-37612-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 434pp.; good softcover; curled corners; underlining, notations in pen throughout book. $10.00
[6162] Boardman, John. Roman World. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-282166-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[12415] Boiten, Theo. Battles with the Luftwaffe: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45. NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-00-711363-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2630] Boll, Heinrich. Irish Journal. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, ISBN 0-07-006415-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; age-toned extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[9801] Boone County Historical Society. History of Boone County, Indiana. No Place: Boone County Historical Society, 1984, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; cocked spine; loose text block. $150.00
[10550] Borowski, Harry R.. Military Planning in the Twentieth Century Proceedings of the Eleventh Military History Symposium 10-12 October 1984. Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History, 1986, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 464pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corner. $10.00
[7051] Bosiljevac, T. L.. Seals UDT/SEAL Operation in Vietnam. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1990, ISBN 0-87364-531-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slightly soiled corners. $20.00
[7697] Boutros-Ghali, Boutros. Egypt's Road to Jerusalem. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45245-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[8053] Bowman, Martin W.. USAF at War. Great Britain: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1995, ISBN 1-85260-487-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2782] Boyd, Nancy. Emissaries The Overseas Work of the American YWCA 1895-1970. NY: The Woman's Press, 1986, ISBN 0-9614878-0-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; stain to spine; book shows loose rear hinge. $10.00
[1862] Braudel, Fernand. Identity of France Volume Two: People and Production. NY: HarperCollins, 1990, first U. S. edition, number line: 91 92 93 94 95 HC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-016212-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 781pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at corners, edges; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block. $10.00
[5208] Brembeck, Howard S.. Civilized Defense Plan Security Of Nations Through The Power of Trade. Fairfax, VA: Hero Books, 1989, ISBN 0-915979-25-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; rubbed spine. $20.00
[12348] Breuer, William B.. Retaking the Phillippines. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-312-67802-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[7812] Briggs, Asa. Social History of England. NY: Viking Press, 1983, ISBN 0-670-65549-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cocked spine; bumped corners. $10.00
[8253] Brouwer, Steve. Sharing the Pie. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1998, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-5206-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; bumped spine. $10.00
[7940] Brown, Frederic J.. U. S. Army in Transition II. Washington: Brassey's, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02-881034-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; rubbed corners. $10.00
[11485] Brown, Judith C.. Immodest Acts: The Life of a Lesbian Nun in Renaissance Italy. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986, number line: 9 8 7, ISBN 0-19-504225-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[7783] Brown, Richard Maxwell. No Duty to Retreat Violence and Values in American History and Society. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2618-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[11335] Browning, John Gaitha. Artist at War: The Journal of John Gaitha Browning. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-929398-76-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 331pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12508] Browning, Robert M.. Forrest: The Confederacy's Relentless Warrior. Washington, D.C.: Brassey's, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-624-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13479] Brun, Erik. Our Nation's Archive: The History of the United States in Documents. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1999, number line: ml k j i h g, ISBN 1-57912-067-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 886pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumpled at extremities; book shows loose hinges. $25.00
[4650] Burks, Brian. Soldier Boy. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1997, number line: F E D C B A, first edition, ISBN 0-15-201218-4 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 148pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11388] Burl, Aubrey. Prehistoric Avebury. London: Yale University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-300-02368-5 Quarto (10.25 in by 8.0 in.); 279pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows abrasion to free front endpaper. $10.00
[11341] Burns, Eric. Infamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism.
NY: PublicAffairs, 2006, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-58648-334-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 467.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bent at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1139] Button, H. Warren. History of Education & Culture in America. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-13-390237-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 379pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners; faded spine. $10.00
[7208] Cabaniss, Allen. Charlemagne's Cousins Contemporary Lives of Adalard and Wala. NY: Syracuse University Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[5996] Caine, Philip D.. Eagles of the RAF. Washington, D. C.: National Defense University Press, 1991, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 417pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners. $20.00
[8545] Calleo, David. German Problem Reconsidered. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-521-29966-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; slanted, broken spine. $10.00
[4485] Cameron, Ian. Explorers & Exploration. NY: Mallard Press, 1991, ISBN 0-7924-5553-3 Folio (14.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 304pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled corners, spine; book rubbed at extremities; soiled foot of spine; loose, torn hinges. $10.00
[13698] Campbell, Christy. Airland Battle 2000. Middlesex, England: Hamlyn Publishing, 1986, ISBN 0-600-50046-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book chipped at extremities. $20.00
[5645] Cannadine, David. Aspects of Aristocracy Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-300-05981-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows rubbed panels; book opens freely at sections; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7511] Cantor, Norman F.. In the Wake of the Plague. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-85735-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[11020] Carrasco, David. Moctezuma's Mexico Visions of the Aztec World. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87081-263-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows light fading at extremities. $20.00
[12461] Carter, Jimmy. Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-5068-0 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 20pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7320] Caswell, John Edwards. Arctic Frontiers United States Exploration in the Far North. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; foxing, tape to verso of dust jacket; book foxed at lower edge of text block. $20.00
[12343] Chadwick, John. Reading the Past: Linear B and Related Scripts. London: Trustees of British Museum, third impression 1995, ISBN 0-7141-8068-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $10.00
[7278] Chaffee, Allen. Heroes of the Shoals. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1937, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $50.00
[8148] Chant-Sempill, Stuart. St. Nazaire Commando. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987, ISBN 0-89141-315-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $10.00
[11822] Chase, Harold W.. Edward S. Corwin's The Constitution and What It Means Today Fourteenth Edition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978, Fourteenth Edition, ISBN 0-691-09240-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 673pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; age-toned pages. $25.00
[7419] Christensen, Thomas. U. S. - Mexican War. San Francisco, CA: Bay Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-912333-57-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4916] Clark, Donald N.. Korea Briefing, 1992. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-1499-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 198pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[10629] Cline, Eric H.. Battle of Armageddon. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 2000, number line: 2003 2002 2001 2000 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-472-09739-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[11348] Cohen, Stephen D.. Fundamentals of U.S. Foreign Trade Policy: Economics, Politics, Laws, and Issues. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-8133-1747-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; covers rubbed; pages age-toned. $25.00
[10992] Coleman, Kenneth. Georgia History in Outline Third Edition. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1978, third edition, ISBN 0-8203-0467-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $20.00
[5662] Collins, Stephen L.. From Divine Cosmos to Sovereign State. NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-507131-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4277] Committee on International Security and Arms Control National Academy of Sciences. Nuclear Arms and Control Background and Issues. Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1985, ISBN 0-309-03491-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 378pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12312] Conner, Daniel. Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55054-723-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[11568] Copeland, Miles. Game of Nations. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969, first U.S. printing, ISBN 0-671-20532-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[11912] Cordingly, David. Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon. London: Bloomsbury, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-7475-6537-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slightly torn rear flap; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12330] Corum, James S.. Roots of Blitzkrieg. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7006-0628-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7402] Craig, Gordon A.. Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945. NY: Oxford University Press, 1956, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 536pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows bumped corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[7050] Cremer, Peter. U-Boat Commander. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-87021-969-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows cocked spine. $20.00
[12414] Creveld, Martin Van. Art of War: War and Military Thought. London: Cassell & Co., reprinted 2000, ISBN 0-304-35264-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13186] Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Stones Remain: Megalithic Sites of Britain. London: Century Hutchison, 1989, ISBN 0-7126-2206-3 Octavo (7.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 122pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; inkstamp to title page. $20.00
[11273] Cunliffe, Barry. Prehistoric Europe: An Illustrated History. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-19-288063-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 532pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; sticker to rear cover. $20.00
[12431] Cutler, Richard W.. Counterspy. Dulles, VA: Potomac Books, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-846-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5782] Cuzzort, R. P.. Using Social Thought The Nuclear Issue and Other Concerns. Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87484-800-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 342pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities. $10.00
[9772] Daniel, Glyn. Short History of Archaeology. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1981, ISBN 0-500-02101-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; lightly bumped corners. $10.00
[5163] David, Rosalie. Conversations with Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians. NY: William Morrow, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-688-17143-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11907] Davies, Barry. SAS: The Illustrated History. London: Virgin, 1996, ISBN 1-85227-696-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[5666] Davies, W. V.. Reading the Past: Egyptian Hieroglyphs. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, ISBN 0-520-06287-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 64pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12716] Davis, Lynn. American Monument. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58093-149-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7279] Davis, William C.. Duel Between the First Ironclads. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-385-09868-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremties; remainder spray to edge of text block. $10.00
[7613] de Larrabeiti, Michael. Provencal Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-312-02968-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7838] de Sauvigny, G. de Berrier. History of France Revised and Enlarged Edition. Arlington Heights, IL: Forum Press, 1983, number line: 83 74 85 86 87 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88273-426-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 436pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; chipped front cover; underlining in pen throughout book. $10.00
[7313] Dean, William F.. General Dean's Story. NY: Viking Press, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners; slanted spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[2502] Deiss, Joseph Jay. Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure. NY: Harper & Row, 1985, revised and updated edition, ISBN 0-06-091205-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[7736] Delaney, John. Fighting the Desert Fox. London: Cassell, 1999, ISBN 0-304-35297-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5258] Demoulin, Charles. Firebirds! Flying the Typhoon in Action. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87474-366-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 225pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cracked text block; name in pen to half-title page. $25.00
[10863] Department of Energy and Resources Management. History of the Rideau Waterway. Toronto: Department of Energy and Resources Management, 1970, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; very good softcover; extremities rubbed, chipped; age-toned, bent, foxed covers; offsetting to front cover. $20.00
[13193] Deutsch, Sarah. Women and the City. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-505705-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9731] Dickinson, Matt. Everest Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak. HarperResource, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-06-018806-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); very good hardcover; chipped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5650] Do, Kiem. Counterpart A South Vietnamese Naval Officer's War. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1998, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55750-181-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[4783] Dobie, Edith. Malta's Road to Independence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; rubbed front panel; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities; staining to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are ava ilable. $20.00
[12591] Dolan, Michael. American Porch: An Informal History of an Informal Place. Guildford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-59228-271-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5807] Douglas, Ann. Terrible Honesty Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995, third printing, ISBN 0-374-11620-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 605pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[4030] Downey, Glanville. Constantinople in the Age of Justinian. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; book shows fading to top edge of text block. $20.00
[11324] Doy, Gen. Seeing and Consciousness: Women, Class and Representation. Oxford: Berg Publishers, 1995, ISBN 1-85973-017-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; text block cracked at title page; bent front cover. $10.00
[13523] Drakulic, Slavenka. They Would Never Hurt a Fly. NY: Viking, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-03332-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of textblock; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7287] Dreux, William B.. No Bridges Blown. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained panels; book shows rubbed edges; loose front hinge. $50.00
[11852] Drez, Ronald J.. Voices of Courage: The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam. NY: Bulfinch Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8212-6196-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 186pp.; two CD-ROM included; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9382] Drummond, Gordon D.. German Social Democrats in Opposition, 1949-1960. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1730-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; foxed to verso; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[6202] Drury, John. Historic Midwest Houses. Chicago, IL: Unversity of Chicago Press, 1977, number line: 81 80 79 78 77 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-16551-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 246pp.; very good softcover; covers bent, stained; bumped, broken spine. $10.00
[12146] Duby, Georges. History of Women: Toward a Cultural Identity in the Twentieth Century Volume V. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-674-40374-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 713pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7692] Dusky, Lorraine. Still Unequal The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America. NY: Crown Publishers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 6 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59389-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 452pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[12889] Easterly, William. White Man's Burden. NY: Penguin Press, 2006, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-59420-037-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 436pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13567] Eastman, Lloyd E.. Family, Fields, and Ancestors. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, number line: 5 7 9 8 6, ISBN 0-19-505270-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped corners. $10.00
[7993] Eaton, Leonard K.. Gateway Cities & Other Essays. Iowa State University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8138-0346-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[9348] Economic Summit. Economic Summit A Pictorial History. Charlottesville, VA: Houston Economic Summit Host Committee, 1990, ISBN 0-934738-74-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bookplate to free front endpaper announcing Continental Airlines and Houston Host Committee pr esented this souvenir of the Economic Summit. $10.00
[2640] Engels. Condition of the Working-Class in England From Personal Observation and Authentic Sources. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1980, fourth printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $25.00
[12430] Engels, Sabrina. Two Worlds One Heart. Tate, OK: Mustang Publishing, 2005, ISBN 1-9332903-0-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6033] Epley, Willam W.. International Cold War Military Record and History. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Secretary of Defense, 1996, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 560pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; lightly soiled front cover. $20.00
[11746] Etulain, Richard W.. Writing Western History: Essays on Major Western Historians. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1288-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 370pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4707] Expansion Factor. Directions Mexico The Panorama of Mexican Businesses, Technology and Change. Richmond, VA: The Expansion Factor, 2000, ISBN 0-9676471-4-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8540] Fairbank, John King. United States and China. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, fourth edition, ISBN 0-674-92438-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 632pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; broken spine; bent covers; soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[12328] Featherston, Alwyn. Saving the Breakout: The 30th Division's Heroic Stand at Mortain, August 7-12, 1944. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1993, ISBN 0-89141-490-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4106] Finkelstein, Norman H.. Way Things Never Were The Truth About The "Good Old Days". NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-689-81412-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6456] Fiore, Silvestro. Voices from the Clay The Development of Assyro-Babylonian Literature. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, torn at extremities; faded spine; soiled rear panel; book shows lightly rubbed extremities. $20.00
[5541] Fishback, Jesse L.. Public Hearing to Consider Devils Jumps Dam and Reservoir Big South Fork, Cumberland River Kentucky and Tennessee. Whitley City, KY: Public Hearing at the McCreary County High School Auditorium in Whitley City, Kentucky, Thursday, 9 May 1968, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; bound with two rivets; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned covers. This reference consists of all the paperwork associated with the Public Hearing at the McCreary County High School Auditorium in Whitley City, Kentucky. According to the summary: Many written statements, both for and against the project have been received by mail. Those received by 1 Jun 1968, along with written statements submitted at the hearing, are included as exhibits w ith this manuscript. $1,250.00
[2316] Fitch, James Marston. American Building The Historical Forces That Shaped It. NY: Schocken Books, 1973, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 86 87, second edition, ISBN 0-8052-0392-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 350pp.; good softcover; lightly bumped corners; broken spine; highlighted pages. $10.00
[2817] Fitzhugh, William W.. Crossroads of Continents Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87474-435-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 360pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; bent front cover; broken spine. $10.00
[13565] Fitzpatrick, Sheila. Cultural Front: Power and Culture in Revolutionary Russia. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1992, ISBN 0-8014-9516-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped corners. $25.00
[6789] Fletcher, George P.. Our Secret Constitution. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-514142-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3105] Floyd, Candace. America's Great Disasters. NY: Mallard Press, 1990, ISBN 0-792-45381-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[11034] Fraser, Antonia. Lives of the Kings & Queens of England. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2005, ISBN 0-297-82459-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8147] Fullerton, Alexander. Blooding of the Guns. NY: Walker and Company, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8027-0780-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $10.00
[1547] Fussell, Paul. Thank God for the Atom Bomb and Other Essays. NY: Summit Books, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-63866-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6218] Fussell, Paul. Wartime. NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-19-503797-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $10.00
[8888] Gaddis, John Lewis. Strategies of Containment. NY: Oxford University Press, 1982, number line: 15 14, ISBN 0-19-503097-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 432pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned pages; rolled spine. $10.00
[12039] Gaddis, John Lewis. Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-19-517157-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; slightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11295] Gannon, Robert. Hellions of the Deep: The Development of American Torpedoes in World War II. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-271-01508-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3186] Gans, Herbert J.. Urban Villagers Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans. NY: Free Press, 1982, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-02-911240-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 443pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; remainder marks to edge of text block; sticker to rear cover. $10.00
[703] Garrette, Eve. Political Handbook for Women. NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1944, first edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows cocked spine; bumped corners. $25.00
[519] Gay, Peter. Historians at Work Volume III. NY: Harper & Row, 1975, number line: 75 76 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-011474-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; bookplate to free front endpaper. $10.00
[4774] Geiss, Josef. Obersalzberg The History of a Mountain from Judith Platter till Hitler. No Place: Josef GeiB Verlag, 1972, 11th edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; creased spine; bent page; age-toned edge of text block. $10.00
[11399] Genovese, Eugene D.. Southern Tradition: The Achievement and Limitations of an American Conservatism. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-674-82527-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $10.00
[5667] Gerster, Patrick. Myth and Southern History Volume 2: The New South Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1989, number line: P 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-252-06025-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; age-toning to edge of front cover. $20.00
[4787] Gies, Joseph & Frances. Ingenious Yankees The men, ideas, and machines that transformed a nation 1776-1876. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-690-01150-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; cut to spine; book shows rubbing to extremities; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[6004] Gilderhus, Mark T.. History and Historians Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, third edition, ISBN 0-13-206491-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12436] Gillingham, John. Wars of the Roses. London: Phoenix, 2005, ISBN 1-89880-164-9 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5795] Gillingham, John. Wars of the Roses. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1984, second printing, ISBN 0-8071-1005-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; rubbed front panel; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[11115] Gillis, Kim Fairley. Boreal Ties Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition. University of New Mexico Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8263-2810-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4860] Glantz, David M.. Battle of Kursk. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0978-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 472pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; verso shows waterstaining; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[12700] Goldberg, Michel. Namesake. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-300-04049-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to first few pages; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11630] Goldberg, P. J. P.. Women in Medieval English Society. England: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1997, ISBN 0-7509-1477-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 229pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13515] Goldstone, Nancy. Four Queens: The Provencal Sisters Who Ruled Europe. NY: Penguin Books, 2008, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-14-311325-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 336pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5841] Goodman, James. Stories of Scottsboro. NY: Pantheon, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40779-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 465pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows soiling to edge of text block; bumped edge. $10.00
[12785] Goodrich, Carter. Government and the Economy: 1783-1861. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1967, first printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities, panels; book bumped at corners. $20.00
[13494] Gordon-Reed, Annette. Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1997, ISBN 0-8139-1698-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12838] Gould, Tony. Summer Plague: Polio and its Survivors. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-300-07276-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5668] Gove, Samuel K.. Illinois Politics and Government The Expanding Metropolitan Frontier. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8032-7014-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; good softcover; chipped corners; ink stamp to half-title page; green highlighting throughout book. $10.00
[9488] Griswold, Terry. Delta America's Elite Counterterrorist Force. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 1992, ISBN 0-87938-615-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.) 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8799] Grynberg, Michal. Words to Outlive Us. NY: Metropolitan Books, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first American edition, ISBN 0-8050-5833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing to extremities; age-toning to spine, edges; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8536] Gudme, Sten. Denmark: Hitler's Model Protectorate. London: Victor Gollancz, 1942, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; age-toned pages; spotted front cover. $50.00
[12978] Guilmartin, John F.. Galleons and Galleys. London: Cassell, 2002, ISBN 0-304-35263-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11846] Gunston, Bill. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II. London: Salamander Books, 1978, second impression, ISBN 0-86101-017-5 Folio (12.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; peeling laminate; book rubbed, faded at extremities; torn pages. $20.00
[13191] Haldar, M. K.. Asia: Challenge at Dawn. Delhi: Siddhartha Publications, March 1961, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 126pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket age-toned; age-toned pages. $25.00
[12895] Hallam, Elizabeth M.. Domesday Book. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986, ISBN 0-500-25097-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[3867] Hamm, Michael F.. City in Late Imperial Russia. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1986, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 90 89 88 87 86, ISBN 0-253-31370-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $25.00
[9028] Hammond, Norman. Maya Archaeology and Ethnohistory. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1979, ISBN 0-292-75040-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners. $20.00
[10692] Hanawalt, Barbara A.. Ties That Bound Peasant Families in Medieval England. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986, number line: 6 8 10 9 7 5, ISBN 0-19-504564-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 346pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed cover edges; age-toned pages. $10.00
[11162] Hanes, Jeffrey E.. City as Subject: Seki Hajime and the Reinvention of Modern Osaka. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001, number line: 11 10 09 08 0706 05 04 03 02 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-22849-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 348pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[979] Harlow, Ralph Volney. Growth of the United States in Two Volumes; Volume 1: The Establishment of the Nation Through the Civil War; Volume 2: The Expansion of the Nation 1865-1943. NY: Henry Holt, Volume 1: August 1946, revised edition, Volume 2: 7/43 revised edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; unmatched set; rubbed extremities; loose hinges; foxing to edge of text block; notations in pencil. $20.00
[10865] Harrell, Virginia Calohan. Vicksburg and the River. Jackson, MS: University of Mississippi, 1982, ISBN 0-87805-161-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[10881] Harris, James R.. Great Urals Regionalism and the Evolution of the Soviet System. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8014-3478-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 235pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10302] Hartle, Anthony E.. Moral Issues in Military Decision Making. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-7006-0463-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; wrinkled free front endpaper. $10.00
[12862] Hashim, Ahmed S.. Insurgency and Counter-Insurgency in Iraq. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-8014-4452-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 482pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5842] Hayden, Dolores. Grand Domestic Revolution: History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1981, second printing, ISBN 0-262-08108-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 363pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corners; faded spine, edge of front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5952] Haythornthwaite, Philip. Uniforms of the Civil War in Color. NY: Sterling Publishing Company, 1990, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-8069-5846-4 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[7417] Heise, Kenan. Chaos, Creativity, and Culture. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith Publisher, No Date, number line: 01 00 99 98 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-054-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; bent flaps; book shows rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6453] Hemming, John. Red Gold The Conquest of the Brazilian Indians, 1500-1760. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-674-75107-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 677pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9685] Henry, William A.. In Defense of Elitism. NY: Doubleday, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-385-46899-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; slanted spine. $10.00
[11053] Herlihy, David. Opera Muliebria Women and Work in Medieval Europe. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 9 4 3 2 1 0 9, ISBN 0-87722-714-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 210pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows underlining to page. $25.00
[5828] Hershberg, Theodore. Philadelphia Work, Space, Family, and Group Experience in the Nineteeth Century. NY: Oxford University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-19-502752-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn at extremities; bent rear panel; book shows slightly cocked spine. $20.00
[12964] Hibbert, Christopher. Story of England. NY: Phaidon Press, 2003, ISBN 0-7148-2652-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7049] Hill, J. R.. Anti-Submarine Warfare. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985, U. S. Edition, third printing, ISBN 0-87021-081-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[11028] Hillerman, Tony. Kilroy Was There A GI's War in Photographs. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 2004, number line: 08 07 06 05 04 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87338-807-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7936] Himmelfarb, Gertrude. Poverty and Compassion. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40119-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 475pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners. $20.00
[5579] Hines, Samuel M.. South Atlantic Urban Studies Volume 4. Charleston, CO: College of Charleston, 1979, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.) 384pp.; xerox letter from the Office of the Editors laid-in; very good softcover; age-toned cover edges, spine. $20.00
[7165] Hoffman, Paul. Courthouse. NY: Hawthorn, 1979, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8015-1790-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[659] Holme, Bryan. Medieval Pageant. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1987, ISBN 0-500-01421-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[12460] Hood, Jean. Marked for Misfortune: An Epic Tale of Shipwreck, Human Endeavour and Survival in the Age of Sail. London: Conway Maritime Press, 2003, ISBN 0-85177-941-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2650] Hoover, J. Edgar. Study of Communism. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[10982] Horne, Alistair. French Army and Politics 1870-1970. NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1984, ISBN 0-911745-15-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 109pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly faded at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[13483] Houchins, Chang-Su. Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections from Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854). Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, 1995, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 151pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; sticker residue to front cover. $50.00
[7941] Hough, Jerry F.. Soviet Union and Social Science Theory. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-674-82980-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; slanted spine. $25.00
[8613] Howard, Michael. Oxford History of the Twentieth Century. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-820428-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[12928] Hsun, Lu. True Story of Ah Q. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1953, Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows torn, chipped extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[12878] Huffman, Alan. Mississippi in Africa. NY: Gotham Books, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-592-40100-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 323pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4799] Hughes, Robert. Fatal Shore The Epic of Australia's Founding. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, third printing, ISBN 0-394-50668-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 688pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped corners; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[12364] Humphries, Steve. Call of the Sea Britain's Maritime Past 1900-1960. London: BBC Books, 1997, ISBN 0-563-38722-X Quarto (10.05 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1524] Hunt, O. E.. Photographic History of the Civil War Two Volumes in One, Volume 3. Secaucus, NJ: The Blue & Grey Press, 1987, ISBN 1-55521-203-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12128] Huon, Jean. M 16. Havertown, PA: Casemate, 2004, ISBN 1-932033-25-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows broken foot of spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[10326] Hurst, Ronald. Golden Rock An Episode of the American War of Independence. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1996, ISBN 1-55750-338-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10795] Ikle, Fred Charles. Social Impact of Bomb Destruction. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 250pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $25.00
[5340] Iraq A Pictorial Record. Iraq A Pictorial Record. Cologne-Deutz, Germany: Oreint Mercur-Verlag, 1958, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 114pp.; text in English and Arabic languages; good softcover; spotted front cover; heavily foxed pages; soiled covers. $20.00
[13192] Izant, Grace Goulder. Hudson's Heritage. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-87338-323-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[12541] Jacoby, Susan. Age of American Unreason. NY: Random House, 2008, number line: 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, ISBN 978-0-375-42374-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 356pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed at extremities; books shows spine slant; stain to top edge of text block. $10.00
[12590] Jain, Shobhita. Women Plantation Workers: International Experiences. NY: Berg, 1998, ISBN 1-85973-977-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3650] Jamison, Andrew. Seeds of the Sixties. Berkeley,CA : University of California Press, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-520-20341-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[4314] Johnson, Donald S.. Phantom Islands of the Atlantic The Legends of Seven Lands That Never Were. NY: Avon Books, 1998, number line: OPM 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-380-73078-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 220pp; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[7205] Johnson, Penelope D.. Equal in Monastic Profession Religious Women in Medieval France. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-40185-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book opens freely at title page; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3938] Jones, Kartharine. Heroines of Dixie Confederate Women Tell Their Story of the War. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 430pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained spine; book shows small stain to edge of text block. $20.00
[13481] Jorgensen, Christer. Hitler's Espionage Machine. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-59228-326-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; good softcover; bumped, broken spine. $10.00
[12162] Judge, Joseph. Season of Fire: The Confederate Strike on Washington. Berryville, VA: Rockbridge Publishing Company, 1994, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-883522-00-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[7868] Jung, Joseph. Credit Suisse Group Banks in the Second World War. Zurich: Neue Zurcher Zeitung Publishing, 2002, 2nd edition, ISBN 3-85823-994-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $10.00
[7913] Kagan, Donald. Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1969, number line: 910 789, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[4624] Kagan, Paul. New World Utopias A Photographic History of the Search for Community. NY: Penguin Books, 1975, ISBN 0-14-00-3903-1 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; age-toned pages. $10.00
[5777] Kahler, Miles. Decolonization in Britain & France Domestic Consequences of International Relations. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-691-02224-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 426pp.; very good softcover; bent, chipped cover edges. $10.00
[4034] Kain, Richard M.. Dublin in the Age of William Butler Yeats and James Joyce. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; light rubbing to extremities of book; light foxing, fading to top edge of text block. $20.00
[5865] Kairys, David. Politics of Law A Progressive Critique. NY: Pantheon Books, 1982, number line: 98765, ISBN 0-394-71110-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.) 321pp.; very good softcover; curled, bumped corners. $10.00
[13699] Kaplan, Philip. Few: Summer 1940, The Battle of Britain. London: Orion Publishing Group, 1989, ISBN 0-297-84345-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book bumped at corners. $10.00
[5437] Kaplan, Philip. One Last Look A Sentimental Journey to the Eight Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II in England. NY: Abbeville Press, 1983, third printing, ISBN 0-89659-404-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bowed boards. $50.00
[10978] Katcher, Philip. Building the Victory The Order Book of the Volunteer Engineer Brigade. Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Books, 1998, ISBN 1-57249-080-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5673] Katz, Michael B.. People of Hamilton, Canada West Family and Class in a Mid-Nineteenth-Century City. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979, second printing, ISBN 0-674-66126-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 381pp.; good softcover; curled corners; notations in red pen throughout book. $10.00
[2127] Kawai, Kazuo. Japan's American Interlude. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1979, ISBN 0-226-42775-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; torn rear cover, pages. $10.00
[7600] Kee, Robert. Laurel and the Ivy. NY: Hamish Hamilton, 1993, number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-241-12858-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 629pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12784] Kennedy, David M.. Freedom from Fear. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-19-503834-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 936pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[13518] Kennedy, Hugh. When Baghdad Ruled the Muslim World. No Place: Da Capo Press, 2004, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 08 07 06, ISBN 0-306-81480-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 326pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped covers; bumped, broken spine. $10.00
[11375] Kerrigan, William. Idea of the Renaissance. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8018-4232-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 261pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $10.00
[5116] Kertzer, David I.. Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45031-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[4313] King, John. Celtic Druids Year Seasonal Cycles of the Ancient Celts. London: Blandford, 1997, ISBN 0-7137-2463-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[7787] Kirk, Andrew G.. Gentle Science: A History of the Conservation Library. Denver, CO: Denver Public Library, 1995, ISBN 0-942214-00-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 130pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6638] Kleber, Brooks E.. Chemical Warfare Service: Chemicals in Combat United States in World War II: Technical Services. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 697pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped cover corners. $25.00
[13713] klieman, Aaron S.. Foundations of British Policy in the Arab World: The Cairo Conference of 1921. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8018-1125-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows flattened corners. $50.00
[13529] Knostam, Angus. Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers. Westminster, MD: Osprey Direct, 2007, number line: 07 08 09 10 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-1-84603-211-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1156] Kolko, Gabriel. Anatomy of a War Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience. NY: Pantheon Books, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53874-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, age-toned at extremities; book shows lightly age-toned pages. $20.00
[12772] Konstam, Angus. Seven Days Battles 1862. UK: Osprey Publishing, 2004, number line: 04 05 06 07 08 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-84176-682-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1330] Koster, R. M.. In the Time of the Tyrants Panama: 1968-1990. NY: W. W. Norton, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-02696-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 430pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bowed front cover; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[12340] Kristeller, Paul Oskar. Renaissance Thought and the Arts. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-02010-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 266pp.; very good softcover; front cover torn at corner. $25.00
[2948] Kyogoku, Jun-ichi. Polical Dynamics of Japan. [Tokyo]: University of Tokyo Press, 1988, second printing, ISBN 0-86008-409-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; pages highlighted. $20.00
[9497] Langley,Lester D.. Central America The Real Stakes. Chicago, IL: Dorsey Press, 1988, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 5 4 3 2 1 0 9 8, ISBN 0-256-06961-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[3887] Larkin, Maurice. France Since The Popular Front Government and People 1936-1986. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-873035-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 435pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; cocked spine. $10.00
[432] Laver, James. Manners and Morals in the Age of Optimism 1848-1914. NY: Harper & Row, 1966, first U.S. edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners; pages age-toned; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[11337] Leary, William M.. Under Ice: Waldo Lyon and the Development of the Arctic Submarine. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89096-845-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8543] Levitan, Sar A.. Working But Poor. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8018-3584-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $10.00
[11783] Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Hitler Youth: The Hitlerjugend in War and Peace 1933-1945. Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-7603-0946-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[9771] Lewis, Bernard. What Went Wrong? Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-514420-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10882] Lieven, Anatol. Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07398-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 436pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7293] Litoff, Judy Barrett. Miss You The World War II Letters of Barbara Woodall Taylor and Charles E. Taylor. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1145-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[9725] Logan, Harriet. Unveiled Voices of Women in Afghanistan. NY: ReganBooks, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-051087-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 101pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13519] Loughery, John. Other Side of Silence: Men's Lives and Gay Identities. NY: Henry Holt, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-6124-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 507pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of textblock. $10.00
[10670] Loyn, H. R.. Middle Ages A Concise Encyclopaedia. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1991, ISBN 0-500-27645-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; cover corners lightly rubbed, bent. $10.00
[5550] Luttwak, Edward. Dictionary of Modern War A Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of Modern Military Power. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, number line: 9 1 92 93 94 95 CC/HC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-270021-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 680pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows foxing to top edge of text block. $10.00
[2700] Luvaas, Jay. U. S. Army War College Guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville & Fredericksburg. Carlisle, PA: Mountain Press, 1988, ISBN 0-937339-02-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11176] Ly, Do Vang. Aggressions by China (A peep into the History of Vietnam). Delhi: Siddhartha Publications Private, 1960, revised edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; book shows age-toned pages; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[11336] Lynch, John. Massacre in the Pampas, 1872 Britain and Argentina in the Age of Migration. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-3018-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7894] MacKenzie, David. History of the Soviet Union. Belmont, CA: Dorsey Press, 1986, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 3 2 1 0 9, ISBN 0-534-10691-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 455pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; soiling to edge of text block; notations, name in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[12437] Mandeles, Mark D.. Future of War: Organizations as Weapons. Dulles, VA: Potomac Books, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-631-2 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13185] Manguel, Alberto. History of Reading. NY: Penguin Books, 1996, number line: 11 13 15 17 19 20 18 16 14 12 10, ISBN 978-0-14-016654-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; green splotch to edge of text block and last page. $10.00
[8898] Manning, Stephen Neal. Courage of Common Men. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55622-838-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; torn front cover. $10.00
[9909] Marcus, Robert D.. America Firsthand Volume Two Readings from Reconstruction to the Present Fifth Edition. NY: St. Martin's, 2001, number line: 5 4 3 2 1 0 f e d c b a, fifth edition, ISBN 0-312-24597-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 337pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; unread. Four copies of this book are available. $10.00
[10796] Marks, Frederick W.. Wind Over Sand The Diplomacy of Franklin Roosevelt. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1988, number line: 92 91 90 89 88 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-0929-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 462pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners. $10.00
[10797] Marks, Lara V.. Sexual Chemistry A History of the Contraceptive Pill. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-08943-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to edge of text block; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12898] Maroon, Fred J.. Nixon Years 1969-1974. NY: Abbeville Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7892-0610-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7797] Marsden, Kate. On Sledge and Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers. London: Phoenix Press, 2001, ISBN 1-84212-397-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 243pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners. $10.00
[12104] Marshall, S. L. A.. Ambush. Nashville, TN: Battery Press, 1983, ISBN 0-89839-070-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; faded spine, front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription to free front endpaper. $20.00
[8114] Martin, David G.. Peninsula Campaign. Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, 1992, number line: 1 2 3 4 5, first edition, ISBN 0-938289-09-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12888] Martin, Russell. Picasso's War. NY: Dutton, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-525-94680-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9156] Marvel, William. Monitor Chronicles. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-86997-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5362] Marzio, Peter C.. Men and Machines of American Journalism A Pictorial Essay from The Henry R. Luce Hall of News Reporting. No Place: National Museum of History and Technology The Smithsonian Institution, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name to verso of front cover; sticker to verso of rear cover. $10.00
[7048] Mason, Francis K.. Harrier. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-87021-829-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[4845] Matthews, Herbert L.. Cuban Story. NY: George Braziller, 1961, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows small stain to half-title page, free front endpaper. $10.00
[9688] Maudin, Bill. Let's Declare Ourselves Winners. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89141-115-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 155pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $20.00
[10559] Mauldin, Bill. Mud & Guts. No Place: Division of Publications, National Park Service, 1978, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 58pp.; good softcover; chipped extremities; foxing, waterstaining to pages, covers. $10.00
[10972] Maurois, Andre. History of France. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 598pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbed, bumped extremities; slanted spine; ink stamp to edge of text block. $10.00
[9489] Maxwell, Kenneth. New Spain From Isolation to Influence. NY: Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87609-163-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[7054] Mayer, Allan. Gaston's War. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1988, ISBN 0-89141-291-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13502] McClellan, James. Joseph Story and the American Constitution. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0971-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7930] McDonald, Forrest. Novus Ordo Seclorum The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1985, ISBN 0-7006-0284-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows name in pen to edge of text block. $10.00
[9799] McDowell, John R.. History of Hendricks County [Indiana] 1914-1976 Complete Index of The History of Hendricks County 1914-1976. Danville, IN: Hendricks County Historical Society, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped corners; loose text block. McDowell, John R.; Complete Index of the History of Hendricks County 1914-1976; No Place: No Publisher, 1977; Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; chipped extremities; ink mark to rear cover. $125.00
[13490] McKenna, Terence. Food of the Gods. NY: Bantam Books, 1992, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-553-07868-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows spotted front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4414] McMahan, Ian. Secrets of the Pharaohs. NY: Avon Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-380-79720-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 240pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[11319] McNeil, Jim. Masters of the Shoals: Tales of the Cape Fear Pilots Who Ran the Union Blockade. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2003, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 07 60 05 04 03, ISBN 0-306-81280-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11767] McPhee, John. Annals of the Former World. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999, eighth printing, ISBN 0-374-10520-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 695pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5209] McPherson, James M.. For Cause & Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-509023-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows date in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[5647] McPherson, James M.. Lamson of the Gettysburg: The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-511698-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5689] Mellon, James. Bullwhip Days The Slaves Remember. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-55584-210-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7646] Mercier, Michele. Crimes Without Punishment Humanitarian Action in Former Yugoslavia. London: Pluto Press, 1995, ISBN 0-7453-1080-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[11421] Mertus, Julie A.. Kosovo: How Myths and Truths Started a War. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-21865-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 378pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11327] Metzner, Edward P.. More Than a Soldier's War: Pacification in Vietnam. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-666-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 201pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows lightly chipped extremities; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12338] Meyer, Peter G.. Brushes with History: Writing on Art from The Nation 1865-2001. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56025-329-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 531pp.; very good softcover; pages slightly age-toned; remainder mark to edge of text block; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6710] Michael, Franz. China Through the Ages. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-86531-726-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 277pp.; errata slip laid-in at front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7859] Michell, John. Megalithomania. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982, ISBN 0-500-27235-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 157pp.; 220 illustrations; very good softcover; bent covers; sticker residue to rear cover. $20.00
[13110] Miller, Francis Trevelyan. Photographic History of the Civil War in Ten Volumes. NY: Castle Books, 1957, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); ten volumes; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, waterstained; books waterstained. $200.00
[11129] Miller, Page Putnam. Landmarks of American Women's History. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-514501-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 143pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[3676] Miller, William Lee. Arguing About Slavery The Great Battle in the United States Congress. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-394-56922-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[11385] Mitchell, Bonner. Rome in the High Renaissance The Age of Leo X. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1052-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 171pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11644] Mitchell, Jan. Last Stamp: Remembering a remarkable young man. Anaheim, CA: Jan Mitchell, 2002, second edition, ISBN 0-9725182-0-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to verso of front cover, free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5778] Moffatt, Michael. Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1989, second paperback printing, ISBN 0-8135-1359-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; bent front cover. $10.00
[1128] Montet, Pierre. Lives of the Pharaohs. Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1968, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[8431] Moorehead, John. In Defiance of the Elements A Personal View of Qatar. London: Quartet Books Limited, 1977, ISBN 0-7043-2149-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows age-toning to edge of text block; loose quire. $25.00
[7967] Moynahan, Brian. British Century. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44981-7 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[12225] Multhauf, Robert P.. Neptune's Gift: A History of Common Salt. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8018-5469-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[12093] Munoz, Antonio J.. Forgotten Legions: Obscure Combat Formations of the Waffen-SS. No Place: Axis Europa Books, 1991, ISBN 0-7394-0817-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 405pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly faded along top edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4031] Murray, John J.. Amsterdam in the Age of Rembrandt. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; light foxing to interior; fading, foxing to top edge of text block. Two copies of this book are availab le. $20.00
[11160] Muscatine, Charles. Medieval Literature, Style, and Culture. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1999, number line: 03 02 01 00 99 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57003-249-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[4501] Myers, John Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book shows soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[4656] Nash, Knowlton. Visions of Canada. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, ISBN 0-7710-6708-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 304pp.; very good softcover; several white spots bound under laminate on front cover; inscription in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[6134] Noone, Richard W.. 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster. NY: Three Rivers Press, 1982, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first revised edition, ISBN 0-609-80067-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2729] Norton, Philip. British Polity. NY: Longman, 1984, number line: 9 8 7 6 92 91 90 89, ISBN 0-582-28272-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned edges of text block. $10.00
[9902] Nunn, G. E.. Geographical Conceptions of Columbus. Milwaukee, WI: 1992, University of Wisconsin, 1992, ISBN 1-879281-06-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; small stain to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9490] O'Brien Richard. Global Financial Integration: The End of Geography. NY: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87609-123-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 120pp.; good softcover; lightly chipped corners; waterstained corner. $25.00
[12176] Oakley, Derek. Falklands: Military Machine. Havertown, PA: Casemate, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-86227-169-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[11352] Ohly, John H.. Industrialists in Olive Drab. Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1999, first printing, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 388pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rippled cover. $25.00
[9680] Ousby, Ian. Occupation The Ordeal of France 1940-1944. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-18148-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 348pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows torn rear free endpaper; cracked text block. $25.00
[8152] Overy, R. J.. Air War. NY: Stein and Day, 1980, ISBN 0-8128-2792-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 263pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremties; discoloration from sticker to front panel; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped, broken corner. $20.00
[9136] Owens, Leslie Howard. This Species of Property Slave Life and Culture in the Old South. NY: Oxford University Press, 1977, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11, ISBN 0-19-502245-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 289pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; age-toned covers, pages; curled corners. $10.00
[13601] Palacios, Marco. Between Legitimacy and Violence: A History of Colombia, 1875-2002. Durham: Duke University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-8223-3767-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 299pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11215] Paterson, J. H.. North America Ninth Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, number line: 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ninth edition, ISBN 0-19-508058-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 529pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5893] Patterson, Thomas C.. Inca Empire The Formation and Disintegration of a Pre-Capitalist State. NY: Berg Publishers, 1991, ISBN 0-85496-714-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 211pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12249] Peary, Robert E.. North Pole. NY: Cooper Square Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8154-1138-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[13524] Petterson, Don. Revolution in Zanzibar. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-3949-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5715] Phillips, Howard. New Right at Harvard. Vienna, VA: Conservative Caucus, 1983, ISBN 0-912009-00-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; foxed edge of text block. $10.00
[13008] Phipps, Joe. Summer Stock: Behind the Scenes with LBJ in '48. No Place: Texas Christian University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87565-107-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4089] Pike, Robert E.. Spiked Boots From New England's North Country, true stories of yesteryear, when men were rugged and rivers wild. Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-89909-137-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; small stain to front panel; book shows rubbed corners. $10.00
[3681] Polmar, Norman. Spy Book The Encyclopedia of Espionage. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42514-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 633pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[12405] Polmar, Norman. Historic Naval Aircraft. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006, first paperback edition, ISBN 1-57488-766-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10900] Poovey, Mary. Financial System in Nineteenth-Century Britain. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-516102-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 381pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[11328] Preble, Admiral George Henry. Opening of Japan: A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; soiled rear panel; book lighty rubbed at extremities; fading to edge of text block. $50.00
[12464] Preston, Diana. Wilful Murder: The Sinking of the Lusitania. London: Doubleday, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-385-60173-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 532pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4943] Princeton University. Going Back 50 Years of the Class of 1948. No Place: Princeton University, 1998, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at corners. $25.00
[8499] Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. Album of Maya Architecture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-1351-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; embossing to half-title page. $20.00
[12988] Prost, Antoine. History of Private Life: Riddles of Identity in Modern Times. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-674-39979-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 630pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[12182] Prost, Antoine. Republican Identities in War and Peace. Oxford: Berg, 2002, ISBN 1-85973-621-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12694] Prude, Jonathan. Coming of Industrial Order: Town and Factory Life in Rural Massachusetts 1810-1860. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-521-31396-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; good softcover; curled corners; underlining, notations in pen throughout book. $10.00
[3741] Putnam, William Lowell. Green Cognac The Education of a Mountain Fighter. AAC Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-930410-50-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[1538] Pyle, Ernie. Here is Your War Facsimile Edition. NY: Military Heritage Press, 1989, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-405-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13511] Pyne, Stephen J.. Vestal Fire. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-295-97948-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2725] Quandt, William B.. Middle East Ten Years after Camp David. Washington D.C.: Brookings Institution, 1988, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-8157-7293-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 517pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent, rubbed, torn, covers. $10.00
[5819] Ransom, Roger L.. One Kind of Freedom. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-521-29203-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[773] Ranum, Orest. Century of Louis XIV. London: Macmillan, 1973, ISBN 0-333-07537-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 486pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled panels; book rubbed at extremities; soiling to edge of text block. $20.00
[7360] Richardson, John. London & Its People A Social History from Medieval Times to the Present Day. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-0918-0801-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 352pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9760] Richey, Elinor. Ultimate Victorians of the Continental Side of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-8310-7081-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[1563] Richland County Extension Homemakers. Our Historic Homes 1895-1989. No Place: Elk River Printing, No Date, 0ctavo (8.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 103pp.; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; cover corners curled; inscription in pen to table of contents page. $25.00
[12081] Riley-Smith, Jonathan. Crusades. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-300-04700-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 302pp.; very good softcover; chipped cover corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11770] Rocco, Fiammetta. Miraculous Fever-Tree. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, number line: 03 04 05 06 07 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019951-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 348pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13566] Rogan, Eugene L.. War for Palestine: Rewriting the History of 1948. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001, reprinted twice, ISBN 0-521-79476-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; good softcover; slightly bumped corners; notations in pencil. $20.00
[9496] Rolfe, Mel. Looking Into Hell. London: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2000, ISBN 0-304-35446-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; good softcover; cracked text block; age-toned pages. $10.00
[6493] Rolle, Andrew F.. Immigrant Upraised Italian Adventures and Colonists in an Expanding America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-0810-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 391pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; bent spine; books shows broken, bumped front board; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[13065] Romer, John. Seven Wonders of the World. Great Britain: Seven Dials, 2005, ISBN 0-297-76391-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 244pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4626] Root, Henry. Root Into Europe. London: Metheun, 1992, ISBN 0-7493-1305-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[5716] Rosenblum, Mort. Who Stole the News?. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993, ISBN 0-471-58522-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 298pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows notations; underlining in pen; torn page. $10.00
[7775] Rothenberg, Gunther E.. Art of Warfare in the Age of Napoleon. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980, number line: 6 7 8 9 10 94 93 92 91 90, ISBN 0-253-20260-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[5577] Rowse, A. L.. Shakespeare's Southampton Patron of Virginia. NY: Harper & Row, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 323pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; book shows foxing to edge of text block. $20.00
[2628] Rowse, A. L.. Eminent Elizabethans. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8203-0649-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 199pp,.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; bent rear flap; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7863] Rubinstein, Alvin Z.. Soviet Foreign Policy Since World War II Third Edition. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 94 93 92 91 90 89 88, third edition, ISBN 0-673-39893-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 381pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages. $10.00
[4036] Ruggiers, Paul G.. Florence in the Age of Dante. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; light foxing to interior; book shows fading to top edge of text block. $20.00
[9905] Runciman, Steven. Sicilian Vespers. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-521-43774-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 355pp.; very good softcover; broken spine. $10.00
[12439] Ryan, Chris. One That Got Away: My SAS Mission Behind Enemy Lines. Dulles, VA: Potomac Books, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-59797-008-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 241pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7793] Saga, Junichi. Memories of Silk and Straw. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1990, number line: 91 92 93 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87011-988-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; slightly slanted spine. $10.00
[7638] Sanders, Edward. America A History in Verse Volume I 1900-1939. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrows Press, 2001, ISBN 1-57423-117-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; very good softcover; soiled covers; curled corners; unread. $10.00
[13341] Sansing, David G.. Making Haste Slowly. Jackson, MI: University Press of Mississippi, 1990, number line: 93 92 91 90 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87805-458-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11054] Sawyer, P. H.. Kings and Vikings Scandinavia and Europe AD 700-1100. London: Methuen, 1982, ISBN 0-416-74180-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $10.00
[4729] Scales, Robert H.. Certain Victory: The United States Army in the Gulf War. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Staff, United States Army, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 435pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; rubbed covers; bumped corner. $10.00
[4966] Schelbert, Leo. Switzerland Under Siege 1939-1945 A Neutral Nation's Struggle for Survival. Rockport, ME: Picton Press, 2000, first printing, ISBN 0-89725-414-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corner. $10.00
[9226] Schnapp, Jeffrey T.. Staging Fascism. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8047-2607-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 226pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6465] Schobinger, Juan. First Americans. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8028-3766-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9266] Schorske, Carl E.. Thinking with History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-691-05977-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5651] Schrire, Carmel. Digging Through Darkness Chronicles of an Archaeologist. University Press of Virginia, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8139-1558-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[13190] Schroeder, Fred E. H.. Twentieth-Century Popular Culture in Museums and Libraries. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981, ISBN 0-87972-162-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[5866] Schubert, Frank N.. Building Air Bases in the Negev. Washington, D.C.: United States Army, 1992, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 303pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent covers, pages. $20.00
[9349] Schulze, Franz. Heritage: University Club of Chicago 1887-1987. No Place: University Club of Chicago, 1999, revised edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows slightly rubbed corners. $25.00
[10969] Schweid, Richard. Che's Chevrolet, Fidel's Oldsmobile On the Road in Cuba. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2004, number line: 08 07 06 05 04 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8078-2892-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13493] Scotti, R. A.. Basilica: The Splendor and the Scandal. NY: Viking, 2006, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-03776-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of textblock; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12540] Secret, Jeanette Braxton. Guide to Tracing Your African Ameripean Civil War Ancestor. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1997, third edition, ISBN 0-7884-0672-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 330pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11906] Senich, Peter R.. Complete Book of U.S. Sniping. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87364-460-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine. $25.00
[5913] Sennett, Richard. Conscience of the Eye The Design and Social Life of Cities. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57104-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $10.00
[4596] Sesti, Giuseppe Maria. Phenomenon Book of Calendars From March 1979 to March 1980. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978, ISBN 0-671-24247-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 95pp.; yearly calendar laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; bumped extremities; chipped, peeling laminate; remainder marks to edge of text block. $10.00
[12273] Sharpe, Elizabeth M.. In the Shadow of the Dam. NY: Free Press, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2357-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 281pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4265] Shaver-Crandell, Anne. Middle Ages Cambridge Introduction to the History of Art The Middle Ages. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-521-29870-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 122pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[7283] Sheldon, Walt. Hell or High Water MacArthur's Landing at Inchon. NY: Macmillian Company, 1968, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremies; bent front panel; book shows rubbed extremities; slanted spine; name and date in pen to title page. $10.00
[8704] Sheppard, Don. Destroyer Skipper. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1996, ISBN 0-89141-555-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 270pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[951] Shepperson, Wilbur. Emigration and Disenchantment Portraits of Englishmen Repatriated from the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; rubbed panels; book rubbed at extremities; fading to edge of text block. $20.00
[9267] Shultz, Richard H.. Role of Naval Forces in 21st-Century Operations. Washington, D.C.: Brassey's, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-256-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 284pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4719] Shultz, Richard H.. Dezinformatsia Active Measures in Soviet Strategy. Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1984, ISBN 0-08-031573-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 211pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[10553] Shultz, Richard H.. Future of Air Power in the Aftermath of the Gulf War. Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, July 1992, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 374pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[8241] Sikorski, Radek. Full Circle. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-81102-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 276pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13187] Silberman, Bernard S.. Cages of Reason. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1993, number line: 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-75737-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 487pp.; very good softcover; erasure with small hole to half-title page. $50.00
[9491] Skidmore, Thomas E.. Modern Latin America Third Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992, number line: 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, third edition, ISBN 0-19-507649-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 449pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[12435] Smallwood, William L.. Warthog Flying the A-10 in the Gulf War. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57488-886-2 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 241pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4849] Smith, Gene. Until the Last Trumpet Sounds The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-24693-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 369pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped corner; text block cracked at rear free endpaper. $20.00
[6694] Smith, Gordon B.. Soviet Politics Struggling with Change. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992, second edition, ISBN 0-312-03655-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 396pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8703] Smith, Michael S.. Bloody Ridge The Battle that Saved Guadalcanal. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 2000, ISBN 0-89141-718-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 263pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows creased spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[5648] Smith, W. Wayne. Price of Patriotism Indiana County, Pennsylvania and the Civil War. Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998, ISBN 1-57249-099-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 124pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[7886] Smolla, Rodney A.. Suing the Press. NY: Oxford University Press, 1987, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-505192-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[8136] Snow, Russell. Bolsheviks in Siberia, 1917-1918. London: Farleigh Dickenson Press, 1977, ISBN 0-8386-1643-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book shows bumped corner; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5010] Sokolovskii, V. D.. Soviet Military Strategy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; rubbed panels; book shows rubbing to extremities; bumped corners; age-toned pages. $25.00
[7948] Solomon, Richard H.. Revolution Is Not A Dinner Party. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-385-09665-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corners; remainder spray to edge of text block. $10.00
[6993] Solomon, William S.. Ruthless Criticism. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8166-2170-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; very good softcover; bumped, torn spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4722] Sorlin, Pierre. European Cinemas European Societies 1939-1990. London: Routledge, 1991, ISBN 0-415-05671-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 247pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; creased spine. $10.00
[2594] Soustelle, Jacques. Olmecs The Oldest Civilization in Mexico. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1984, ISBN 0-385-17249-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $10.00
[8138] Spiegelman, Art. Maus II. NY: Pantheon Books, 1991, first paperback edition, ISBN 0-679-72977-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 135pp.; good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; name in pen to half-title page; pink highlighting throughout book. $10.00
[800] St. John, Bruce. John Sloan's New York Scene 1906-1913. NY: Harper & Row, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 658pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows cracked front hinge; bumped corners. $25.00
[4658] Stansfield, Charles. Building Geographic Literacy An Interactive Approach Third Edition. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1998, number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, third edition, ISBN 0-13-741745-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 242pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[5985] Stansky, Peter. On or About December 1910 Early Bloomsbury and Its Intimate World. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-674-63606-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; good softcover; bent pages; slightly curled corners; yellow highlighting, notations throughout book. $25.00
[12593] Stargardt, Nicholas. Witnesses of War: Children's Lives Under the Nazis. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006, ISBN 978-0-7394-8371-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 495pp.; very good softcover; front cover torn, bent; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10239] Stearns, Peter N.. Industrial Revolution in World History Second Edition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-8133-3481-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 260pp.; good softcover; underlining, notations in pen throughout book. $10.00
[10763] Stevens, Phillips. Stone Images of Esie, Nigeria. No Place: Ibadan University Press and Nigerian Federal Department of Antiquities, 1978, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; panels rubbed; book lightly rubbed at spine, corners. $25.00
[10899] Still, William N.. Confederate Shipbuilding. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1987, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87249-511-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 110pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1635] Stillwell, Paul. Air Raid: Pearl Harbor! Recollections of a Day of Infamy. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985, second printing, ISBN 0-87021-086-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 299pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book shows rubbed, soiled extremities; loose rear hinge; bowed boards. $10.00
[12247] Stillwell, Paul. Battleship New Jersey. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986, ISBN 0-87021-029-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 319pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; loose quire; cracked hinge; highlighting to pages. $50.00
[8157] Sudoplatov, Pavel. Special Tasks. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-77352-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 509pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6155] Sullivan, Gordon R.. Gordon R. Sullivan The Collected Works 1991-1995. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $25.00
[6603] Sullivan, John L.. Political Tolerance and American Democracy. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1982, number line: 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-77990-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; cut extends across front panel; book shows rubbing to extremities; ink stamp to edge of text block, free front endpaper; name in pen to edge of text block. $20.00
[7860] Summers, Harry G.. On Strategy: The Vietnam War in Context. Carlisle Barracks, PA: Strategic Studies Institute, 1982, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 137pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bumped corner; lightly age-toned spine. $10.00
[408] Summers, Harry G., Jr.. Vietnam War Almanac. NY: Facts on File Publication, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8160-1017-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 414pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9006] Susser, Bernard. Approaches to the Study of Politics. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992, number line: 23456789 3456789, ISBN 0-02-418710-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 529pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[1153] Suvorov, Viktor. Liberators Inside the Soviet Army. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981, ISBN 0-241-10675-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 202pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; inscription to free front endpaper. $20.00
[13317] Swanston, Malcolm. Battles and Campaigns. London: Cartographica Press, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84573-324-7 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bent page; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11161] Tabbaa, Yasser. Transformation of Islamic Art during the Sunni Revival. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2001, ISBN 0-295-98125-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[2727] Tarazona-Sevillano, Babriela. Sendero Luninoso and the Threat of Narcoterrorism. NY: Praeger, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-275-93643-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent cover, pages. $20.00
[7030] Taylor, Benjamin J.. Issues and Ideas in America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8061-1376-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; age-toned covers; abrasion to front cover. $20.00
[8948] Taylor, H. G.. Discovery of Tasmania. Hobart, Tas.: Cat & Fiddle Press, 1973, ISBN 0-85853-012-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; small stain to front panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpa per. $25.00
[2310] Taylor, Robert. Saranac America's Magic Mountain. NY: Paragon House Publishers, 1988, ISBN 1-55778-069-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 309pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[2580] Tentler, Leslie Woodcock. Wage-Earning Women Industrial Work and Family Life in the United States, 1900-1930. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-5026276 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7217] Thernstrom, Stephan. Poverty and Progress. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1964, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-674-69501-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; broken spine. $10.00
[11478] Thicknesse, P.. Military Rotorcraft Second Edition. London: Brassey's, 2000, ISBN 1-85753-325-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; unread; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10861] Thomas, Emory M.. Confederacy as a Revolutionary Experience. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1991, ISBN 0-87249-780-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 150pp.; very good softcover; extremities lightly chipped; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[937] Thomas, Isaiah. History of Printing in America with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. NY: Weathervane Books, 1970, number line: A B C D E F G H, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 650pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned spine; waterstained corner; book shows cracked hinge; foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[9723] Thompson, Robert Smith. Empires on the Pacific. NY: Basic Books, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-465-08575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2955] Thomson, F. P.. Tapestry Mirror of History. NY: Crown Publishers, 1980, ISBN 0-517-534150 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen, staining to free front endpaper. $10.00
[13655] Thornburgh, Dick. Puerto Rico's Future: A Time to Decide. Washington, D.C.: CSIS Press, 2007, number line: 10 09 08 07 06 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-89206-494-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 103pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[2544] Tillinghast, Pardon E.. Approaches to History Selections in the Philosophy of History from the Greeks to Hegel. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; curled corners. $20.00
[12432] Tillman, Barrett. Brassey's D-Day Encyclopedia: Normandy Invasion A to Z. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-761-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13712] Tise, Larry E.. American Counter Revolution. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8117-0100-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 634pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12863] Tomlinson, Thomas M.. Threadbare Buzzard. St. Paul, MN: Zenith Press, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-2055-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7640] Trattner, Walter I.. From Poor Law to Welfare State Fifth Edition. NY: Free Press, 1994, number line: 5 6 7 8 9 10, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-932713-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 413pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; bent pages, cover. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[8547] Treadgold, Donald W.. Twentieth Century Russia Seventh Edition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, seventh edition, ISBN 0-8133-1011-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 593pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[10492] Trusties of the British Museum. General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. No Place: British Museum Publications Limited, 1976, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; broken spine. $10.00
[13062] Turnbull, Stephen. Warriors of Medieval Japan. NY: Osprey Publishing, 2005, number line: 05 06 07 08 09 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-84176-864-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 288pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7935] Tusa, Ann. Nuremberg Trial. NY: Atheneum, 1986, number line: M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-11496-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 519pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows creased spine. $10.00
[13514] Valasca, Merina. Amazons: The mysterious world of the warrior women. Israel: Astrolog Publishing House, 2005, ISBN 965-494-199-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11402] Valentine, Alan. Fathers to Sons Advice Without Consent. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; rubbed panels; book rubbed, soiled at extremities. $10.00
[5820] Van Alstyne, William W.. Interpretations of the First Amendment. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1990, third printing, first printing in paperback, ISBN 0-8223-1037-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; age-toned pages. $20.00
[7598] Van Der Kiste, John. Crowns in a Changing World. London: Grange Books, 1996, ISBN 1-85627-910-3 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 205pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7389] van der Vekene, Emile. Cosmographies Theatres du Monde & Atlas. Luxembourg: Bibliotheque nationale de Luxembourg, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 263pp.; text in French language; very good softcover; chipped extremities; slightly slanted spine. $25.00
[11706] Vaughan, Richard. Ilustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life. Cambridge: Alan Sutton, 1993, ISBN 0-7509-0523-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover. $10.00
[3500] Vercoutter, Jean. Search for Ancient Egypt. NY: Discoveries, 1992, ISBN 0-8109-2817-5 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[7871] Verier, Mike. Superbase 14 Fort Bragg. London: Osprey Publishing, 1980, ISBN 0-85045-963-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1966] Viola, Herman J.. Seeds of Change A Quincentennial Commemoration. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1991, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56098-036-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; scraped front cover; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[12360] Virgili, Fabrice. Shorn Women. NY: Berg, 2002, ISBN 1-85973-579-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7980] Vitzthum, Richard C.. American Compromise. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1142-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows light soiling to front panel; book shows light foxing to edge of text block. $10.00
[8406] von Volborth, Carl-Alexander. Heraldry. UK: Blandford Books, 1983, ISBN 0-7137-0940-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; stained rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $25.00
[11683] Wagner, John A.. Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World: Britain, Ireland, Europe and America. Phoenix, AZ: Oryx Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57356-200-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 342pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7011] Walker, David. Appeal to the Coloured Citizens of the World. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-271-01994-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 137pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[8702] Walker, Paul D.. Jungle Dragoon. Novato, CA: 1999, Presidio Press, 1999, ISBN 0-89141-689-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 230pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[11052] Waller, Maureen. 1700 Scenes from London Life. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56858-164-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5697] Warner, Sam Bass. Way We Really Live: Social Change in Metropolitan Boston Since 1920. No Place: Boston Public Library, 1977, ISBN 0-89073-053-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; broken spine. $10.00
[9713] Waters, John M.. Bloody Winter. Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1984, ISBN 1-55750-912-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[7290] Watson, Henry C.. Campfires of the Revolution A Bicentennial Project Kiwanis Club Facsimile Edition. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Facsimile of 1853 Edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 447pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; age-toned panels; waterstained rear panel; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[4506] Watson, Mary Ann. Expanding Vista American Television in the Kennedy Years. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-19-505746-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[4984] Watson, William. Ancient China The Discoveries of Post Liberation Archaeology. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1974, ISBN 0-8212-0608-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 104pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; age-toned covers, spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[8538] Weir, Alison. Wars of the Roses. NY: Ballantine Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8, ISBN 0-345-40433-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 462pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9044] Welker, David A.. Tempest at Ox Hill. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2002, number line: 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 -- 05 04 03 02 01, ISBN 0-306-81118-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 279pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12346] Weller, Robert P.. Power and Protest in the Countryside. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8223-0483-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; spotted half-title page. $25.00
[13256] Wells, Colin. Roman Empire Second Edition.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2002, fifth printing, second edition, ISBN 0-674-77770-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 366pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; sticker to rear cover. $10.00
[8525] Werner, Emmy E.. Through the Eyes of Innocents. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-3535-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4618] West Point United States Military Academy. West Point United States Military Academy 1984-85. West Point, NY: West Point United States Military Academy, 1984-1985, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 164pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent, rubbed front cover. $20.00
[11872] West, Delno C.. Libro de las Profecias of Christopher Columbus. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1992, second printing, ISBN 0-8130-1054-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine. $50.00
[11795] Westmancoat, John. Newspapers. London: British Library, 1985, ISBN 0-7123-0055-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[12507] Westwood, David. U-Boat War: The German Submarine Service and the Battle of the Atlantic 1935-45. Philadelphia, PA: Casemate, 2005, first edition, first printing, ISBN 1-932033-43-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6634] Whayne, Tom F.. Cold Injury, Ground Type Medical Department United States Army. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 570pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped cover corners. $25.00
[8485] White, Deborah Gray. Too Heavy A Load Black Women in Defense of Themselves, 1894-1994. NY: W. W. Norton, 1999, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-31992-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 320pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $10.00
[4087] Whitecotton, Joseph W.. Zapotecs Princes, Priests & Peasants. Norman: OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1374-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; bent spine; book shows bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; erasure to free front endpaper. $10.00
[7986] Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston in the Age of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; fading to dust jacket spine; small tears at extremities; book shows spotting to top edge of text block. $20.00
[13195] Whitfield, Teresa. Paying the Price. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1995, ISBN 1-56639-253-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 505pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; faded spine. $25.00
[10558] Wilkinson-Latham, Christopher Colour plates by G. A. Embleton. Indian Mutiny. London: Osprey Publishing, 1977, ISBN 0-85045-259-7 Octavo (9.75 by 7.25 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities. $20.00
[7898] Williams, Leaford C.. Rebirth of a Nation. Tokyo: Leaford Williams, 1954, revised edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 341pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; ink stamp to rear panel; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pages. $50.00
[11750] Williamson, Gordon. Blood-Soaked Soil The Battles of the Waffen-SS. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1995, ISBN 0-7603-0185-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11847] Willmott, H. P.. Great American Aircraft of World War II. NY: Gallery Books, 1983, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8317-3979-7 Folio (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[5739] Wilmerding, John. Compass & Clock Defining Moments in American Culture. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-4096-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[1926] Wilson, John A.. Culture of Ancient Egypt. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1968, eleventh impression, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 344pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine, corners. $10.00
[10779] Wilson, Katharina M.. Medieval Women Writers. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1984, number line: 95 94 93 92 91 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-8203-0641-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners; lightly faded spine. $10.00
[12512] Wilson, Sondra Kathryn. Meet Me at the Theresa. NY: Atria Books, 2004, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7434-6688-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13711] Winfield, Rif. 50-Gun Ship. No Place: Caxton Editions, 2001, ISBN 1-84067-3656 Folio (11.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 128pp.; pocket to rear pastedown endpaper with plan inset; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rumpled, torn; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10868] Wirth, Conrad L.. Restoration of Ford's Theatre Historic Structures Report. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, 1963, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent covers; curled corners; notations in pen to front cover and half-title page. $20.00
[12462] Wood, C. E.. Mud: A Military History. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57488-984-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[335] Woolley, Leonard. History Unearthed. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1963, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; peeling laminate; foxed covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[12407] Woosnam-Savage, Robert C.. Brassey's Book of Body Armor. Dulles, VA: Brassey's, 2001, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-465-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7155] Workman, William D.. Case for the South. NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1960, third printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 309pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[3034] Worthington, Ian. Historical Commentary on Dinarchus Rhetoric and Conspiracy in Later Fourth-Century Athens. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1992, number line: 1995 1994 1993 1992 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-472-06487-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 394pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[2057] Wright, Barton. World Weapon Database Soviet Missiles Volume I. MA: Lexington Books, 1986, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, 95 94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86, ISBN 0-669-11798-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 701pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; cut through front panel; book shows scrape which corresponds to cut on dust jacket. $25.00
[5804] Wright, Gwendolyn. Moralism and the Model Home Domestic Architecture and Cultural Conflict in Chicago 1873-1913. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1980, number line: 84 83 82 81 80 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-90835-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13342] Yalman, Ahmed Emin. Turkey in My Time. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00
[12085] Youings, Joyce. Ralegh's Country The South West of England in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Raleigh: America's Four Hundred Anniversary Committee North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, 1986, ISBN 0-86526-207-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11207] Young, Carolin C.. Apples of Gold in Settings of Silver Stories of Dinner as a Work of Art. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-2202-4 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly rubbed panels; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4027] Young, Douglas. Edinburgh in the Age of Sir Walter Scott. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded spine of dust jacket; small tears at extremities; light foxing to interior; book shows fading to top edge of text block. $20.00
[7688] Young, Hugo. This Blessed Plot Britain and Europe from Churchill to Blair. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998, number line: 35798652, ISBN 0-87951-939-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 558pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; soiling to edge of text block. $20.00
[13510] Zameret, Zvi. Melting Pot in Israel. NY: State University of New York Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7914-5256-5 Octavo (9.0 in.by 6.0 in.); 336pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4326] Ziegler, Philip. Britain Then & Now The Francis Frith Collection. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999, ISBN 0-297-82390-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 432pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11175] Zijlstra, Gerrit. Diary of an Air War Allied Flights over Fortress Europe in WWII. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-934-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 490pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7004] Zinn, Howard. Politics of History Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1990, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 CP 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-252-06122-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[8582] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train. NY: William Morrow, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-06-620956-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11349] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, number line: 02 03 04 05 06 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-06-093512-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
|