the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links


Fine Editions : 482 Books

[5886] Adams, Clifton. Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963, first edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows rubbed corners; cocked spine; age-toned pag es; notations in pencil to rear free endpaper. $100.00

[13667] Adams, Gerry. Cage Eleven. NY: Sheridan Square Press, 1993, ISBN 1-879823-04-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 146pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket faded at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[11942] Adams, John. Works of John Adams. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for one volume; handsome midnight blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; brigh t. $125.00

[10110] Addison, Thomas. Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 39pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep hunter-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; lightly rubbed cover corners. $125.00

[794] Alexander, Effa. Whata Break!. Dallas, TX: Kaleidograph Press, 1948, second edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 71pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; loose signature; sticker to free front endpaper. $20.00

[8073] Aley, Jack. Wild Brothers: Maine Animal Tales. Augusta, ME: Lance Tapley, 1987, ISBN 0-9127-6921-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners. $20.00

[13303] Alford, Pamela Drawings by Takahiko Yamada. Twentieth Century Poems. Tokyo: Diamond Printing, 1952, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 52pp.; string-bound; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bottom third of author's photograph cut and removed. Two copies of this book are available. $250.00

[13302] Alford, Pamela Drawings by Takahiko Yamada. Twentieth Century Poems. Tokyo: Diamond Printing, 1952, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 52pp.; inscribed and signed by author to photograph; string-bound; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bottom third of author's photograph cut and removed. $500.00

[5326] Allen, Tricia. Texas Weather. Dallas, TX: Top Publications, 2000, first edition, ISBN 1-929976-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available. $20.00

[5572] Allen, Vicki. Search for Shannon. Oklahoma City, OK: Magnolia Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-967-48805-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 368pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00

[6016] Ameringer, Oscar Introduction by James R. Green. If You Don't Weaken. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, new edition, ISBN 0-8061-1861-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in); 476pp.; inscribed and signed by Freda Ameringer, James R. Green, Susan Ameriger Brown; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted sp ine. $25.00

[6736] Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Bless Me, Ultima. Berkeley, CA: TQS Publications, 1994, twenty-fourth TQS printing, ISBN 0-89229-002-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; dampstained cover, pages. $20.00

[8664] Anthony, Patricia. Conscience of the Beagle. Woburn, MA: First Books, 1993, ISBN 1-880448-29-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7569] Anthony, Travis. Climbing the Mountain. Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1980, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket age-toned at extremities; book shows slanted spine. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[4152] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Oklahoma City, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 445pp.; inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page; folded copy of letter tipped-in with hand-written note at foot of letter and author's signature; good softcover; text block cracked at title page. $25.00

[13275] Armstrong, Tracy D.. Poetry of a Mad Mad Teacher. Philadelpha, PA: Dorrace & Company, 1972, ISBN 0-8059-1685-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 91pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; book shows lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[6360] Arquin, Florence. Diego Rivera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; review card request laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket front panel lightly soiled; small scrape to spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[6527] Babcock, Earl. Hellbenders. Kansas City, MO: E. L. Mendenhall, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by author to self-stick label affixed to front pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows circular waterstain to front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[6420] Baker, Lillian. Collector's Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Holders. Gardena, CA: Elbee Publications, 1988, second printing, limited edition, 186 of 400 copies, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 216pp.; signed by author to label affixed to half-title page; laid-in price guide; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; scotch-taped dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; b umped corners. $50.00

[12884] Barber, D. F.. Concerning Thomas Hardy. London: Charles Skilton, 1968, Quarto (10.0.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 184pp.; signed and inscribed by publisher to free front endpaper; letter from publisher laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned pag es. $25.00

[2787] Barelli, Rae. Winds of Love. NY: Avalon Books, 1984, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 185pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows bent pages. $25.00

[13281] Barr, Nevada. Endangered Species. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-399-14246-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; signed by author to flyleaf; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[9796] Bartholow, Roberts. Practical Treatise on Materia Medica and Therapeutics. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1895, eighth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 820pp.; handsomely rebound showing leather noir corners and spine; noir pebbled boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages. $50.00

[13282] Basbanes, Nicholas. Editions and Impressions Limited Edition. Durham, NC: Fine Books Press, 2007, Limited Edition, ISBN 978-0-9799491-1-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 209pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00

[7504] Bass, Henry Benjamin. Bob's Europe. Oklahoma City, OK: Semco Color Press, 1949, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 308pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[11934] Bauer, K. Jack. Zachary Taylor. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[77] Beesley, Stanley W.. Vietnam The Heartland Remembers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2062-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 194pp.; author's signature with other signatures to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; name embossed to several pages. $25.00

[5495] Belden, K. D.. Story of the Westminster Theatre. London: Westminster Theatre, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 56pp.; signed and inscribed by Kenneth Belden to free front endpaper; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book shows broken rear joint; torn rear enpaper; bent rear board; cover edges age-toned. $25.00

[9821] Bellwood, Lester Raymond. Alcoholism The Common Neurosis of Our Time. NY: Bell-Hart Publishing, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 103pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book shows bumped corners. $25.00

[11954] Bergeron, Paul H.. Presidency of James K. Polk. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[13304] Billings, Frank. Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Desk Index. NY: D. Appleton, 1920, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; spotted front cover. $20.00

[6480] Blackketter, Ruth. This 'n That from Here 'n There. No Place: No Publisher, 1985, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 87pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; bumped corners; bent covers. $20.00

[6103] Blakely, James. Doc Blakely's Handbook of Wit and Pungent Humor. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-9607256-2-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 228pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremities; bumped ed ge. $20.00

[9990] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume III. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 909pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9991] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume I. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 835pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9992] Blumer, George. George Blumer Edition of Billings-Forchheimer's Therapeusis of Internal Diseases Volume IV. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1925, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 976pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[7379] Boehm, Helen F.. With A Little Luck. NY: Rawson Associates, 1985, first edition, limited edition, ISBN 0-89256-291-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; fine slipcase; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9436] Boggs, Frank. Pretty Good of Frank Boggs. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; rubbed rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00

[9329] Bollinger, Edward E.. Reflections, East and West: Views from Okinawa. Taiwan: Dixon Press, 1983, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 166pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; name and address written in pen to title page. $20.00

[7562] Bonnifield, Mathew Paul. Oklahoma Innovator The Life of Virgil Browne. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1326-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.) 240pp.; signed by Virgil Browne on half-title page; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, rubbed at extremities; waterstained edge; book rubbed at extremities; stained bottom edge. $20.00

[6819] Bottomly, Colonel Heath. Prodigal Father. Glendale, CA: G/L Regal Books, 1979, third printing, ISBN 0-8307-0431-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 141pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; broken spine. $20.00

[13619] Box, C. J.. Blood Trail. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2008, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 978-0-399-15488-1 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 301pp.; signed by author to fly-leaf; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13678] Boy Scouts of America. Handbook for Scoutmasters Volume Two. NY: Boy Scouts of America, Eighth Imprint, October 1943, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 507-1164pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; name in pencil to free front endpaper. $50.00

[2986] Brachman, Wayne Harley. Cakes and Cowpokes New Desserts from the Old Southwest. NY: William Morrow, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13091-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 216pp.; signed by author on half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00

[10153] Bradbury, Ray Illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini. Fahrenheit 451. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Octavo (11.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 152pp.; signed by Ray Bradbury and Joseph Mugnaini; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; silver-toned slipcase moderately rubbed at edges; scraped panel; silver-toned volume shows bumped, chipped spine. $350.00

[8988] Brancaccio, David. Squandering Aimlessly. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-684-86498-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 283pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[11102] Brattleboro Typographic Company. Polyglott Bible English Edition. Brattleboro, VT: Brattleboro Typographic Company, 1840, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); poor hardcover; paginated by Old and New Testament; hardsomely rebound in contemporary binding; sable-brown pebbled leather; gilt title and ornaments to spine; incomplete; lacking title and Old Testament page; lacking a nd unsequenced leaves to the Complete Index and Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible; incomplete concordance with only a few pages; age-toned and foxed pages; partial family history written in pen and pencil on pages between Old and New Testament; m ore for the value of the family history comprising three pages; loose leaf laid-in; several clippings laid-in. $50.00

[10166] Brecht, Bertolt Illustrations by Jack Levine. Threepenny Opera. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 155pp.; signed by Jack Levine and Eric Bentley; fine hardcover; torn glassine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[5560] Bronte, Charlotte Illustrated by Skip Liepke. Jane Eyre. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 523pp.; handsomely bound in deep brown leatherette with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed gilt on covers; rubbed, chipp ed gilt at edges of text block. $25.00

[11694] Brook, Stephen. Bordeaux: People, Power and Politics. No Place: Michael Beazley, 2001, ISBN 1-84000-363-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows sticker residue to rear panel; torn at corner; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[13188] Brown, David. I Can Tell It Now. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1964, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 362pp.; inscribed by an author without signature; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[13277] Brown, Fredric Introduction by Bill Prozini. Here Comes a Candle. Lakewood, CO: Millipede Press Book, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-933618-05-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 297pp.; signed by Bill Prozini at colophon; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7650] Brown, Suellen. Steps to Storytelling. No Place: Hayter House of Publishers, 1998, ISBN 0-9644074-3-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; signed by authors to title page; very good softcover; rubbed, faded cover. $25.00

[10106] Browne, Sir Thomas. Religio Medici. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; lightly bumped cover corners; light rubbing to bottom edge of text block. $125.00

[753] Bullard, Robert Lee. American Soldiers Also Fought. NY: Maurice H. Lewis, 1939, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 122pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities; torn cloth spine. $50.00

[7416] Burchardt, Bill Photography by David Fitzgerald. Oklahoma. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1979, ISBN 0-912856-57-2 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; signed by author and photographer to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at edges; bent flaps; book shows fading to edges; slightly slanted spine; slightly bowed boards. $50.00

[7814] Burke, David. Cooking with David Burke. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58343-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; small stain to rear panel; book shows cracked hinges. $25.00

[3232] Burke, James Lee. Cadillac Jukebox. NY: Hyperion, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-6175-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 297pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; signed by author to bookplate affixed to front endpaper; small tear to corner of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11950] Burner, David. Herbert Hoover: A Public Life. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 433pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available with second copy in shrinkwrap. $75.00

[11940] Burns, James MacGregor. Rosevelt Two Volumes The Lion and the Fox, The Soldier of Freedom. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1956, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpapers; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; one volume shows slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[5270] Burton, Mary C.. Saga of Courage. No Place: Self-published, privately bound, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; bumped spine; rubbed rear cover; history of Christopher C. Colbert family around 1900 in Indian Territory which later became the state of Oklahoma; Chickasaw tribe finely detailed in this vol ume. $2,500.00



[771] Cady, Jack. Singleton. Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers, 1981, ISBN 0-914842-63-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed corners. Two copies of this book are ava ilable. $20.00

[9968] Cahn, Robert. American Photographers and The National Parks. NY: Viking Press, 1981, ISBN 0-670-41778-5 Folio (13.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 144pp.; laid-in photograph signed by Cole Weston; very good hardcover; very good slipcase with photograph inset; slipcase lightly chipped at extremities; inset photograph rubbed; book shows slanted s pine; laid-in photograph crisp and bright. $250.00

[3597] Campbell, O. B.. Mission to the Cherokees. Oklahoma City, OK: Metro Press, 1973, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.) 142pp.; signed and dated by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket age-toned; rubbed at extremities; book shows lightly age-toned pages. $50.00

[6712] Capps, Mary Neely. Songs of the Sagebrush Hills. Abilene, TX: Quality Publications, 1975, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 86pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[6197] Carlile, Glenda. Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes. Oklahoma City, OK: Southern Hills Publishing Company, 1995, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; chipped extremities; text block cracked at title page. $25.00

[2314] Carlile, Glenda. Buckskin, Calico, and Lace. Oklahoma City, OK: Southern Hills Pulishing Company, 1990, first printing, ISBN 0-9628214-0-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; inscribed and signed by author; lightly bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[4876] Carpenter, Liz. Ruffles and Flourishes. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 341pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn at extremities; age-toned at spine, edges; book shows bumped, rubbed corners; age-toning to edge of t ext block. $25.00

[10149] Carpentier, Alejo Etchings by Roberto Juarez. Kingdom of This World. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, Elephant Folio (15.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 26pp.; signed by John Hersey and Roberto Juarez; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly rubbed, faded at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00

[10103] Carpue, J. C.. Restoring a Lost Nose. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep-crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to verso of free front endpaper; bumped, rubbed cover corners. $100.00

[9822] Carter, Rosalynn. Helping Yourself Help Others. NY: Times Books, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8129-2370-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 278pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $25.00

[8260] Casad, Mary Brooke Illustrated by Pat Binder. Bluebonnet at the State Fair of Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-530-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 40pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first and middle name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; chip to edge of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[910] Casey, Robert L.. Journey to the High Southwest A Traveler's Guide. Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press, 1986, third printing, ISBN 0-914718-96-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 401pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover. $20.00

[9777] Casseros, Cleofas. El Paso's Missions and Indians. No Place: Cleofas Casseros, 1953, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 55pp.; inscription signed "the author"; good softcover; staple-bound; chipped extremities; pages starting to detach. $25.00

[13391] Cather, Willa. Doden Henter Erkebiskopen (Death Comes to the Archbishop). Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1940, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; half-leather bound with leather to spine and corners; likely rebound; rubbed extremities; slanted, age-toned spine; quite beautiful; text in Norwegian. $250.00

[8604] Chapel, Charles Edward. Guns of the Old West. Fairfax, VA: National Rifle Association, 1995, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; handsomely bound in crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; silk endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; slightly bumped corners. $50.00

[9306] Charon, Mural K.. Ludwig (Ludvik) Moser King of Glass. Hillsdale, MI: Charon / Ferguson, 1984, ISBN 0-917231-00-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; chipped extremities; bumped, broken corners; name, address, phone number in pen to free front endpaper; name in pen to rear pastedown endpaper. $100.00

[8266] Cherryh, C. J.. Rimrunners. NY: Warner Books, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-51514-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $25.00

[10699] Chesser, Cecil. Shepherd of the Higher Ground A Biography of Rev. Keith Wiginton. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); signed by Keith Wiginton to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine. $50.00

[7510] Chiappe, Luis M. Illustrations by Nicholas Frankfurt. Walking on Eggs. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-1211-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 219pp.; signed by illustrator to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows slightly bowed boards; remainder mark to edge of text b lock; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[8462] Chou, Calvin. Hollow Line in Dating Chinese Porcelains. San Francisco, CA: Chinese Art Appraisers Association, 1978, first edition, Limited Hardcover 212/850 copies, ISBN 0-930940-03-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 118pp.; signed by author to title page; on copyright page in same handwriting: Limited Hardcover 212/850; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book opens freely at sections. $50.00

[6424] Clark, James A.. Last Boom. NY: Random House, 1972, first edition, special deluxe edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.);400pp.; signed by author; errata slip tipped-in at dedication page; handsomely bound in sable-brown leather decorated with embossed gold oil rig to spine and front board; raised bands at spine; name tastefully embossed in gold below front board decoration; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00

[11966] Cole, Donald R.. Martin Van Buren. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[11964] Complete Madison. Complete Madison. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[7561] Conn, Jack T.. One Man in His Time. No Place: Western Heritage Books, 1979, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 552pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; slanted, creased spine. $25.00

[10154] Conrad, Joseph Etchings by Bruce Chandler. Secret Sharer. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 49pp.; signed by Bruce Chandler; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good clamshell case; clamshell case shows light fading to edges, spine; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00

[2318] Cook, Billie J.. Black Gold. NY: Vantage Press, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-533-12695-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; fine softcover; signed by author; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[9233] Cooking with Harriette. Cooking with Harriette Words, thoughts and phrases on the gentle art of Cooking at Home. No Place: Private Press of Robert Orbach, 1982, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 25 sheets; unbound; fine softcover; very good cardboard box; title to box laid-in to box; crisp; clean; bright, $125.00

[11973] Cooper, James Fenimore. Prairie. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 411pp.; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[4878] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by aurthor with first name only; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and erasure to free front endpaper. $25.00

[6773] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Services, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows loose hinge; loose signature. $25.00

[3872] Corbin, Alice. Sun Turns West. Santa Fe, NM: Writers' Editions, 1933, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 75pp.; signed by author to verso of last numbered page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned, waterstained spine, edges; book lightly soiled at edges; foxing to top e dge of text block; embossing to free front endpaper and title page; date and location in pen to free front endpaper. $50.00

[3809] Corley, Edwin. Siege. NY: Stein and Day, 1969, ISBN 0-8128-1224-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, foxed at extremities; book shows bumping to extremities; fo xed spine, pages. $20.00

[13693] Corwin, Hugh D.. Comanche & Kiowa Captives in Oklahoma & Texas. Lawton, OK: Hugh D. Corwin, 1959, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 232pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00

[6036] Coskran, Kathleen. Inn Near Kyoto Writing by American Women Abroad. Minneapolis, MN: New Rivers Press, 1998, ISBN 0-89823-181-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 476pp.; signed by two contributors to dedication page: Danielle D'Octavio Harned and Judy Rosen; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent front cover. $25.00

[12493] Coulter, Vivian Jensen. Circle Star: My Spin. No Place: No Publisher, 1998, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 105pp; signed by author to dedication page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10143] Cowley, Malcolm. Exile's Return. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 281pp.; signed by Malcolm Cowley and Berenice Abbott; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; lacking glassine dust wrapper; crisp; clean; bright. $225.00

[10151] Crane, Hart Photographs by Richard Benson. Bridge. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Elephant Folio (12.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 70pp.; signed by Richard Benson; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn glassine dust jacket; slipcase lightly chipped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[11982] Cross, George Lynn. Seeds of Excellence. Norman, OK: Transcript Press,1986, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; dated and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows foxing to top edge of text block. $100.00

[5314] Cushman, George W.. PSA-MPD Motion Picture Course. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Sponsored by the Motion Picture Division of the Photographic Society of America. These lessons originally appeared in the Journal of the Photographic Society of America from August 1959 to April 1961, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 67pp.; inscription and signature by author to Lesson One; photographs of family, typewritten notations laid-down in first pages; leaflet laid-in; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed extremities; name stamped in gilt t o front board. $25.00

[5229] Dale, Allan. Cracker Barrel Comments. Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; markings to front panel; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[11969] Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1969, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 346pp.; bookplate laid-in at free front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring of gilt to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11842] Dank, Milton. Glider Gang: An Eyewitness History of World War II Glider Combat. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1977, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-397-01161-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, age-toned at extremities; book shows extremely slanted spine; notations to free front en dpaper. $50.00

[7388] Davis, Donald. Listening for the Crack of Dawn. Little Rock: August House, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87483-130-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 220pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners. $20.00

[13626] Davis, Neil. Energy / Alaska. No Place: University of Alaska Press, 1984, ISBN 0-912006-07-2 Quarto (10.25 in by 7.25 in.); 530pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; rubbefd panels; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00

[10979] Dawson, Buck. Stand Up and Hook Up. No Place: No Publisher, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 183pp.; signed and inscribed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[4361] de la Torriente, Donna Duesel. So We All Can Be Heard An History of The Illinois Woman's Press Association 1885-1987. No Place: Illinois Woman's Press Association, 1987, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped extremities; notations in blue marker to page. $25.00

[7526] De'Medici, Lorenza. Passion for Fruit. NY: Abbeville Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7892-0630-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing at corners; book lightly rubbed at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[8897] Dearen, Patrick. Halff of Texas Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition, ISBN 1-57168-436-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 173pp.; signed by author to half-title page; good softcover; cracked text block; bent rear cover. $50.00

[5359] Deighton, Len Illustration by Terry Widener. Ipcress File. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 279pp.; noir leatherette bound with inset illustration to front cover; raised bands; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13278] Deloria, Vine. Indian Education in America. Boulder, CO: American Indian Science & Engineering Society, 1991, ISBN 0-9630317-0-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 70pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; curled corners; highlighting throughout book. $50.00

[11708] Deloria, Vine, Jr.. Custer Died for Your Sins. NY: Macmillan Company, 1969, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 279pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped; age-toned; faded spine; scotch-tape to extremities; book shows soiling to edges; waterstain at o ne corner affecting pages, boards; name below signature of author to free front endpaper. $100.00

[3480] Demos, Stanley. Stanley Suggests Gourmet Menus. Lexington, KY: Stanley Demos, 1984, eighth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket lightly chipped, scraped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; scraped rear cover. $20.00

[10462] Desaulniers, Marcel. Trellis Cookbook. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-55584-114-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 336pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; second inscripti on in pen in different hand to free front endpaper. $25.00

[4483] Detective Book Club. Case of the Empty Tin Evil Under the Sun Pinch of Poison. Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club, 1969, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 302pp.; handsomely bound in deep cobalt-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; silk endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities; book plate to free front endpaper. $50.00

[11838] Devlin, Gerard M.. Silent Wings. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-312-72460-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 410pp.; author's bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; inscription and author's signature to bookplate; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $50.00

[10848] Dickens, Charles Illustrated by Paul Degen. David Copperfield. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 803pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep brown leatherette with gilt decorated boards and spine; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; rubbed extremities; rubbed gilt at edges of text block. $25.00

[11924] Donald, David Herbert. Lincoln. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); bound in handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00

[10141] Dostoevsky, Fyodor Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. House of the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 360pp.; signed by Micahel Bixler and Fritz Eichenberg; Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; sable-brown paper-covered slipcase lightly rubbed; seve ral spots; book shows rubbing to title at spine. $225.00

[11976] Dreiser, Theodore. Sister Carrie.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1967, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 387225pp.; handsome dusk-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; corners bumped and broken; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[5417] Dryden, John. Selected Lives from the Parallel Lives of The Noble Grecians and Romans Plutarch. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1982, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 462pp.; handsomely bound with gilt decorated cloth-covered boards; gilt decorated leather spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners. $25.00

[6425] Dunning, John. Bookscout. Minneapolis, MN: Dinkytown Books, 1998, first separate edition, distributed for Washington Antiquarian Book Fair, Arlington, VA, March 5, 6, 7, 1999, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed by author; fine softcover; protective sealed bag from book fair. $100.00

[10147] Durrenmatt, Friedrich Photogravures by Marie Cosindas. Oedipus. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, Folio (14.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 41pp.; signed by illustrator and author; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows light fading at edges; book shows spotting and fading to leather spine. $225.00

[12481] Dykes, Jeff. My Dobie Collection. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1971, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 43pp.; inscribed and signed by Fred White, Sr.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8480] Eagle, Brooke Medicine. Buffalo Woman Comes Singing. NY: Ballantine Books, 1991, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14, ISBN 0-345-36143-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 495pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to title page; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7883] Edwards, Mike. Oklahoma Gold. Salt Lake City, UT: Northwest Publishing, Inc., 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-56901-330-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 110pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; chipped extremities; torn rear cover. $20.00

[7908] Elkins, Daisybelle Illustrated by Edwin Dunn. Assignment: Alaska. NY: Vantage Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-533-07155-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; signed by illustrator to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; ink stamp of illustrator and phone number in pen to rear free endpaper. $20.00

[12138] Elkins, John C.. Ginger's Star and Ace. Ashland, OH: BookMasters, 1992, first printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 161pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00

[11707] Ellison, Douglas W.. Sole Survivor: An Examination of the Frank Finkel Narrative. Lemmon, SD: Douglas W. Ellison, 1987, second printing, 500 copies, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; slightly rubbed extremities; cocked spine. $100.00

[5601] Ellison, Max. Happenstance. Conway, MI: Conway House, 1972, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 71pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; dust jacket soiled at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at spine; soiled rear free endpaper. $25.00

[3632] Ellroy, James. My Dark Places. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44185-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 351pp.; signed by author to flyleaf; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12908] Embrey, Joseph Wade. Forgotten Lieutenant. Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrace Publishing, 2005, first printing, ISBN 0-8059-6892-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 203pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12864] Erickson, John R.. Modern Cowboy. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8032-1805-2 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 247pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket chipped, rubbed at extremities; book bumped at corners. $25.00

[12223] Estes, Larry Douglas. Geology of the Saddle Mountain Quadangle and Petrology of the Layered Series, Eastern Wichita Mountains, Oklahoma. No Place: University of Texas at Arlington, July 1980, Master's Degree Thesis, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; two tables in rear pocket as indicated by table of comments; signed and inscribed with first name only by author; slightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00

[6571] Evans, David. Beyond the Mountains. Calgary, Alberta: Folio Gallery, 1998, limited edition, 1119 of 1250 copies, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; signed by David Evans, Jeffrey M. Waterous, Adam R. Waterous, Sandra E. Fiell, Gary G. Janik, Peter Hill; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; photograph to front panel of dust jacket; dust jacket li ghtly bumped, torn at extremities; photograph bent at corner, chipped at edge; book shows light erasure to free front endpaper. $200.00

[7400] Everett, Mark R.. Pioneering for Research. Oklahoma City, OK: University of Oklahoma Medical Center, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 83pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners. $25.00

[7396] Everett, Mark R. and Alice Allen. Medical Education in Oklahoma Volume II. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1541-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 497pp.; inscribed and signed by Alice Allen Everett to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows slight rubbing t o corners; spine slant. $50.00

[6427] Eyles, Desmond. Royal Doulton Character and Toby Jugs. Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1979, ISBN 0-906262-01-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 164pp.; signed and dated by Michael Doulton to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[6820] Fanning, Buckner. Christ in Your Shoes. Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1970, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 141pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at spine. $25.00

[6809] Fanning, Buckner. Throw Away the Garbage. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1976, ISBN 0-87680-469-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 114pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; spine age-toned; book shows an inscription to the front past edown endpaper; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $20.00

[6057] Fanning, Kathryn. Best of Kathryn Fanning. Midwest City, OK: Byline Books, 1982, ISBN 0-943996-02-3 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; small stain to rear cover. $25.00

[10210] Farris, David A.. Mysterious Oklahoma. Edmund, OK: Little Bruce, 1995, ISBN 0-9646922-0-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11195] Faulk, Odie B.. Specialist in Everything The Life of Fred S. Watson. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-018-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 207pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; signed and dated by Martha Watson Griffin to bottom of half-title page; fine hardcover; very good clear acetate dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent rear flap; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11965] Ferrell, Robert H.. Harry S. Truman. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[10163] Finney, Charles G. Etchings by Claire van Vliet. Circus of Dr. Lao. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 122pp.; signed by Claire van Vlient; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slightly faded slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[5341] Fitzgerald, Edward Illustrated by Frank Brangwyn. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. NY: Dodge Publishing Company, No Date, Sextodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; 8 color tipped-in plates; handsomely rebound in gilt decorated crimson leather; name embossed to front board; top edge gilt; illustrated endpapers; raised bands at spine; old-world; very good hardcover; rubb ed corners; small spot to front board; age-toned pages. $200.00

[10160] Fitzgerald, F. Scott Illustrations by Fred Meyer. Tender is the Night. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by Fred Meyer and Charles Scribner III, Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; lacking glassine dust jacket; very good slipcase; light fading to edges of slipcase; volume sho ws slight soiling to spine; pristine text and illustrations. $225.00

[7409] Fleischaker, Pam. American Woman. Oklahoma City, OK: Full Circle Press, 2001, ISBN 0-9661460-1-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 156pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7553] Floyd, Loice Lawson. Four of Us and then some. Duncan, OK: AMS Publications, 1990, ISBN 0-9626520-1-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.) 162pp.; signed by author to title plage; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available. $10.00

[6443] Floyd, Patty Lou. Silver DeSoto. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-933031-03-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 257pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[11949] Ford, Gerald. Time to Heal. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 454pp.; signed by Gerald Ford; Easton Press Bookplate and booklet laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; b right. $225.00

[8907] Fox, J. D.. Summer to Remember 1947. Salado, TX: Twyeffort Publishing Company, 1995, limited first edition, ISBN 0-9646855-0-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at edge; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10545] Frank, Donna. Clay in the Master's Hands. Tulsa, OK: Cock-a-Hoop Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-9640706-2-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[9340] Franks, Kenny A.. Pawnee Pride: History of Pawnee County. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1994, ISBN 0-86546-087-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 298pp.; signed by the authors Kenny A. Franks and Paul F. Lambert, the front cover artist Sonya Terpening, endpaper artist Brummett Echohawk; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows erasur e to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00

[11951] Freeman, Douglas Southall. Washington. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 433pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplates laid-in at front endpaper; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring to gilt at edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11947] Fried, Albert. Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings & Speeches of Woodrow Wilson. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 478pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[4062] Fromm, Pete. Dry Rain. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-55821-554-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10501] Fry, Maggie Culver. Buckskin Hollow Reflections. Muskogee, OK: Five Civilized Tribes Museum, 1978, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 95pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[9996] Fuller, Peter. Robert Natkin. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, ISBN 0-8109-1355-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.75 in.); inscribed and signed by Robert Natkin to half-title page; very good hardcover; eggshell cloth-covered boards; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bubbled laminate to rear panel; book shows ligh tly soiled corners; small stain to front cover; binding tight; spine square. $500.00

[9703] Gardner, Erle Stanley. D. A. Calls It Murder. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 243pp.; faux leather; fine hardcover; decorations to boards; silvered edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13295] Garry, Clarke. Mayflies of the Driftless Region. No Place: Midnight Paper Sales, 2005, ISBN 0-9787724-0-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 75pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[12977] Gavin, Jamila. Coram Boy. London: Egmont Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-4052-0193-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 323pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[3084] Gazdzicki, Andrzej. Lower Liassic ("Gresten Beds") Microfacies and Foraminifers from the Tatra Mts. No Place: reprinted from: Acta Geologica Polonica, Vol. 25, No. 3, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 386-398pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership; age-toned covers. $25.00

[6868] Gehres, Eleanor M.. Colorado Book. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55591-116-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 414pp.; inscribed and signed by three of four editors: Eleanor M. Gehres, Sandra Dallas, Stanley Cuba; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small scrape to front panel; crisp; cle an; bright. $25.00

[13208] George Braziller. Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity. No Place: George Braziller, in shrinkwrap, Folio (15.75 in. by 12.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[12879] Gibbons, A. O.. Gerne Abbas: Notes and Speculations on a Dorset Village. Dorchester: Friary Press, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 104pp.; signed by M. Ena Gibbons, wife of A.O. Gibbons; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[13679] Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Brownie Scout Handbook. NY: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, Tenth Impression, August, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; chipped, rubbed extremities. $10.00

[12527] Glover, Jack. Bobbed Wire IX Bible. Sunset, TX: Cow Puddle Press, 1996, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); signed by author to dedication page; unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10600] Goen, Steve Allen. Down South on the Rock Island 1940 - 1969. La Mirada, CA: Four Ways West Publications, 2002, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities, front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[13033] Goodin, Barbara Morris. Indian Research and History. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 205pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[7338] Goodman, Mary Ellen Malone. Post Cards From A "Mo" Betta Time. Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1996, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10476] Gordon, Robert. When Bobby Kennedy Was a Moving Man. Seattle, WA: Black Heron Press, 1994, ISBN 0-930773-28-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[3853] Gowan, Phillip A.. Byrns / Jackson A Record of Their Probationary State in Three Volumes. Volume I Circa 1982, Volume II Circa 1983, Volume III Circa 1986, Octavo; three volumes; very good softcover; inscribed and signed by author; first volume torn at spine; all volumes show lightly rubbed extremities. $150.00

[13613] Granai, Edwin. Letters from "Somewhere ...". Burlington, VT: Barnes Ray Press, 2000, ISBN 0-9679686-0-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 73pp.; signed and inscribed by Edwin Granai; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11957] Grant, U.S.. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 608pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corners; cr isp; clean; bright. $125.00

[10169] Grass, Gunter. Flounder in Three Volumes. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.0 in); three volumes; signed by Gunter Grass; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; good slipcase; slipcase heavily soiled, spotted; first volume soiled, spotted in like manner; second volume shows light s oiling to page. $500.00

[8531] Grass, Patty Patterson. Silver Years All Souls' Epsicopal Church History 1944-1969. Oklahoma City, OK: Century Press Publishers, 1969, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by author to foreward; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $50.00

[12788] Graveley, Ernestine. Hang Onto the Willows. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1981, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 202pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, age-toned at extremities; scotch-tape to verso of dust jacket; book lightly bumped at extremities. $25.00

[9983] Gray, Henry. Anatomy. Descriptive and Surgical Eleventh English Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Lea Brothers, 1887, eleventh English edition, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 1100pp.; hardsomely rebound with the original brown pebbled material from the boards and spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; faded lettering at spine. $100.00

[10100] Gray, Henry. Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 749pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in rich maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; silk endpapers; slightly faded endpapers; lightly rub bed corners; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $125.00

[4879] Gray, Robert N.. Shades of Gray Spanning a century with anecdotal incidents of pioneer families. Norman, OK: Traditional Publishers, 1987, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent front cover. $25.00

[11635] Grelen, Jay C.. Race the Sun Down the Road in Oklahoma. Edmond, OK: Bigfoot Books, 2000, first ediiion, ISBN 0-970-2362-0-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; slightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00



[13527] Griffis, Molly Levite. Rachel Resistance. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2001, number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-541-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 231pp.; inscribed an signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[13532] Grimes, Johnnie Marie. Willis M. Tate: Views and Interviews. Dallas, TX: SMU Press, 1978, ISBN 0-87074-163-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[11655] Griswold, Frank Gray. House Flags of the Merchants of New York. No Place: Plimpton Press, privately printed, 1926, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 48pp.; inscribed, signed, and dated by author with first name only in distinctive script to fly-leaf; very good hardcover; crimson cloth over boards; gilt title and decoration to front board; bumped and rubbed extremitie s; light spotting to front cover. $250.00

[11839] Guild, Frank. Journey to the Far Shore. Tyler, TX: City Printing Company, no date, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; author's signature to title page; fair softcover; spine extremely chipped with scotch-tape to covers; notations in pen and pencil to title page; age-toned pages. $125.00

[4407] Hadley, Tom with J. Dallas White. 45 Years Of Cowboy Fun Tom Hadley's World of Rodeo. Kerrville, TX: Braswell Printing, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; possibly signed by author with first name only to verso of front cover; very good softcover; torn spine; foxed, bumped, bent covers. $25.00

[7090] Hager, Jean. Grandfather Medicine. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-02923-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows age-toned, bent pages. $200.00

[8264] Hagman, Larry. Hello Darlin'. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2181-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 285pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11970] Hale, Edward Everett. Man Without a Country. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 55pp.; bookplate laid-in at free front endpaper; handsome forest-greenr leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[2102] Haley, J. Evetts. Texan Looks at Lyndon A Study in Illegitimate Power. TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.0 in.); 256pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; dampstained; rubbed extremities; bent front cover; creased spine. $25.00

[7094] Haley, J. Evetts. Erle P. Halliburton Genius with Cement. El Paso, TX: designed and produced by Carl Herzog, 1959, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 47pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; French flaps; lightly bumped extremities; light age-toning to cover edges. $150.00

[9969] Hamil, James, R.. Farmland USA Signed, Limited Edition. Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1975, signed, limited edition: 161/300, ISBN 0-913504-24-6 Quarto (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 100pp.; signed by James R. Hamil and Harold Hamil; very good hardcover; bound eggshell buckram-covered hardcover boards with contrasting patterned faux leather to spine; very good matching buckram e ggshell slipcase with faux leather inset; slipcase lightly soiled to front panel; book shows light rubbing to spine. $20.00

[11961] Hamilton, Holman. Zachary Taylor: Soldier in the White House. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 496pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[7771] Hanley, Victoria. Healer's Keep. NY: Holiday House, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8234-1760-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 364pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $100.00

[12411] Hardin, Stephen L.. Life of Robert Hall: Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars. Austin, TX: State House Press, 1992, ISBN 0-938349-89-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 126pp.; signed by Stephen Hardin to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[7911] Harris, Fred R.. Alarms and Hopes. NY: Harper & Row, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 173pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8595] Harrison, Jesse C.. Collector's Field Guide to U.S. Military Arms Volume Two. Oklahoma City, OK: Arms Chest, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 133pp.; inscribed and signed with author's first name only to dedication page; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; lightly rubbed cover. $25.00

[8594] Harrison, Jesse C.. Collector's Field Guide to U.S. Military Arms Volume One. Oklahoma City, OK: Arms Chest, 1993, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 148pp.; inscribed and signed with author's first name only to dedication page; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; lightly rubbed cover. $25.00

[7411] Hart, Carolyn. White Elephant Dead. NY: Avon Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-380-97530-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 277pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6708] Hart, Carolyn. Love & Death. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-425-17805-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 275pp.; signed by Eve K. Sandstrom below the title of her contribution; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9952] Hart, Carolyn G.. Death on Demand. NY: Doubleday, 1992, advance reading copy, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 213pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00

[6704] Hart, Carolyn G.. Design for Murder. NY: Bantam Books, 1987, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-553-26562-8 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 217pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; pages slightly age-toned. $20.00

[6703] Hart, Carolyn G.. Death on Demand. NY: Bantam Books, 1989, number line: 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-553-26351-X Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 145pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; pages slightly age-toned. $20.00

[2774] Hauan, Martin. Oklahoma's Legal Graft, Illegal Graft and Just Plain Stealin'. Oklahoma City, OK: Midwest Politcal Publications, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed, signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket chipped, torn, rubbed at extremities; sticker residue to front flap; book lightly rubbed at extremitie s. $50.00

[11975] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. House of Seven Gables. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1963, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; handsome dusk-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[13585] Hayes, Derek. Historical Atlas of the American West. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2009, number line: 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 09 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-520-25652-1 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); signed by author to title page; 288pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; corners of book slightly bumped; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[6158] Haynes, Bruce. Photography The Language of Light. Yukon, OK: Pueblo Publishing Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-942316-05-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 147pp.; inscribed and signed by author to verso of front cover; very good softcover; curled corners; bent pages. $25.00

[8105] Healy, Jeremiah. Spiral. NY: Pocket Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-00955-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 359pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10157] Heaney, Seamus Illustrated by Henry Pearson. Seamus Heaney. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, first edition, Elephant Folio (12.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 150pp.; signed by Seamus Heaney, Thomas Flanagan, Henry Pearson; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly bumped along edge; book shows light fadin g at spine. $400.00

[11923] Heckscher, August. Woodrow Wilson. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 743pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; bound in handsome deepest forest-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; l ight rubbing to bottom edge of board at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[8729] Heisler, Bernice C.. Brook to River River to Sea. Nashville, TN: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1984, first printing, ISBN 0-938232-40-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 87pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[8322] Heller, Ted. Funnymen. NY: Scribner, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-1263-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 414pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows tear to spine; remainder mark to edge o f text block. $25.00

[9501] Hemingway, Mariel. Finding My Balance. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-3807-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 229pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11989] Hicks, Harry Edward. Mommie, What's an Orphan? Stories of what life is like for kids growing up in an orphanage. Oklahoma City, OK: Koinonia Press, 1993, ISBN 0-9632495-1-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 168pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; stain to front cover corner. $20.00

[8757] Higgs, Liz Curtis. One Size Fits All. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1993, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 -- 99 98 97 96 95 94 93, ISBN 0-8407-6333-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 180pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12509] Hillary, Peter. In the Ghost Country. NY: Free Press, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-4369-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 341pp.; signed by author with first name and last initial to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7611] Holt, John. Reel Deep in Montana's Rivers. Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87108-832-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 152pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00

[1407] Holt, R. B.. History of the U.S.S. Harrisburg The Queen of the Ocean in Peace and in War. No Place: Brooklyn Eagle Press, Copyright 1919, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 159pp; very good hardcover; gilt title and decoration to front board; extremities rubbed; bumped corners; spotted covers; foxed pages. $150.00

[11935] Hoogenboom, Ari. Rutherford B. Hayes. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); handsome deep crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $125.00

[11931] Howe, George Frederick. Chester A. Arthur: A Quarter-Century of Machine Politics. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome tan-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; lightly bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[12767] Hubalek, Linda K.. Butter in the Well. Lindsborg, KS: Butterfield Books, 2003, ninth printing, ISBN 1-886652-00-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[8153] Hunter, Evan. Blackboard Jungle. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-86602-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 334pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows torn front endpapers; remainder mark to edge of text block. $100.00

[4272] Hutchings, Dr. N. W.. As It Is In The Days of Noah. Oklahoma City, OK: Hearthstone Publishing, 1998, ISBN 157558025-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 352pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; bumped corner. $20.00

[4978] Ike, Jane Hori. Japanese Fairy Tale. NY: Frederick Warne & Co., 1982, number line: 86 85 84 83 82 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-7232-6208-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped, waterstained, rubbed at extremities; stained rear cover; book shows rubbing to extremities; waterstained spine, front board; pages crisp, bright. $50.00

[12995] Ingle, Kenneth E.. Saragosa Prime A Stolen World. No Place: BooksForABuck, November 2008, ISBN 978-1602150881 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 225pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10170] Ionesco, Eugene. Journeys Among the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 127pp.; signed by Eugene Ionesco; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase slightly spotted at upper, lower edges; dust jacket shows slightly age-toned spine. $150.00

[8580] Iribarne, Matthew. Astronauts. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-0380-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker to front cover indicating author's autograph; remainder mark to e dge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11959] James, Marquis. Andrew Jackson: The Border Captain. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1960, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 461pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11960] James, Marquis. Andrew Jackson: Portrait of a President. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 627pp.; Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[3080] Jendryka, Bronislawa. On Abnormal Morphology of the Genus Lenticulina Lamarck, 1804 (Foraminifera). No Place: Acta Palaeontolgica Polonica, Vol. XIII, No. 4, Warszawa, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 631-643pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership. $25.00

[3081] Jendryka-Fuglewicz, Bronislawa. Evolution of the Jurassic and Cretaceous Smooth-Walled Lenticulina (Foraminiferida) of Poland. No Place: Acta Palaenontologica Polonica, Vol. XX, No. 2, Warszawa, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 99-197pp.; inscribed by author on front cover; very good softcover; ink stamps of former ownership; residue from price sticker to front cover. $25.00

[9734] Jennings, Kate. Moral Hazard. London: Fourth Estate, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-84115-737-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13069] Johnson, Charles R.. History of the Hell Hawks. No Place: No Publisher, 1975, Copy 469 of a Limited Edition of 2,000 Copies, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 622pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket waterstained with tape to verso; book shows waterstaining to last pages. $200.00

[13686] Johnson, Lady Bird. White House Diary. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-03-085254-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 806pp.; signed by author to bookplace affixed to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly loose text block; crisp ; clean; bright. $50.00

[9079] Johnson, Neal. Sharing the Knowledge History of Oklahoma Rural Water Association. Austin, TX: Texas Electric Cooperatives, 1996, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 134pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; small chip to spine; rubbed front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $100.00

[10161] Joyces, James Photogravures by Robert Ballagh. Dubliners. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1986, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 289pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; signed by Robert Ballagh and Thomas Flanagan; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; slipcase shows small stain to an edge; crisp; clean; bright. $1,250.00

[13178] Junior League of Knoxville. Dining in the Smoky Mountain Mist. Nashville, TN: Favorite Recipes Press, 1995, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-9608174-2-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2968] Kanko. Lil' Black Girl Eyes 'n Frozen and Dirt'ied Brown Leaves. Oklahoma City, OK: Lil' Black Girl Eyes Publishing Co., 1994, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 185pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[5231] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to spine; cocked spine; bumped corners; foxing to top edge of text block. $25.00

[6018] Kawasaki, Guy. Hindsights Wisdom and Breakthroughs of Remarkable People. San Francisco, CA: Beyond Words Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-941831-95-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.j); 300pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped. broken corners; torn free front endpaper. $20.00

[8357] Kay, Terry. Shadow Song. NY: Pocket Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-89261-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 388pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3589] Keating, Cathy. Our Governors' Mansions. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8109-3688-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 376pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; signed by author to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00



[11101] Keen, William W.. American Text-Book of Surgery Second Edition. No Place: No Publisher, circa 1895, second edition, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 1248pp.; good hardcover; hardsomely rebound showing sable brown leather corners and spine; deep crimson cloth boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; lacking title page; age-toned, waterstained pages. $25.00

[11984] Keleher, William A.. Turmoil in New Mexico, 1846-1868. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1982, ISBN 0-8263-0631-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); inscribed and signed "Peggy & Michael Keleher"; 534pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly foxed, torn at extremities; book shows foxing to top edge of text block. $50.00

[9982] Kellogg, J. H.. Rational Hydrotherapy. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis, 1903, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 1193pp.; hardsomely rebound showing leather deep gray-green corners and spine; contrasting deep-red pebbled leather boards; top edge gilt; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned and torn pages; torn and wrinkled title page showing physician's sticker over a portion of the title. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6.75 inches wide by 9.5 inches tall, 1193 pages, rebound with leather corners and spine. This book shows light wear with brow ned pages and a torn title page. $100.00

[7899] Kennedy, Revel. Cherokee Roses. Maidstone, England: Bachman & Turner Publishers, 1983, ISBN 0-85974-112-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 364pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; sticker to fron t pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[7815] Kerr, W. Park. El Paso Chile Company's Sizzlin' Suppers. NY: William Morrow, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-13250-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 194pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9785] Kilpatrick, James J.. American South. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0495-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 187pp.; signed by author to title page; print laid-in at rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, faded at extremities; book rubbed, faded at extremities. $20.00

[9234] King, Stephen Peter Straub. Talisman. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1984, ISBN 0-937986-66-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; gray cloth-covered boards; very good hardcover; fine matching gray cloth-covered slipcase; first volume shows slightly rubbed corners; second volume shows several bent pages at corners; elegantly maintained; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00

[12887] Kitchen, Judith. Only the Dance. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1994, ISBN 1-57003-022-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 167pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11945] Klein, Philip Shriver. President James Buchanan: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 506pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; black soiling to covers; crisp; bright. $50.00

[6522] Knepper, Verna Weiser. My Papa's Daughter. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1971, ISBN 0-8111-0431-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; cocked spine. $25.00

[10849] Knowles, Ruth Sheldon. America's Energy Famine: Its Cause and Cure. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1669-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 351pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; lightly soiled panels; book shows paint chips to l ower edges. $20.00

[5206] Korman, Gordon. MacDonald Hall Goes to Hollywood. NY: Scholastic, 1991, number line: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6/9, ISBN 0-590-43940-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of te xt block. $25.00

[10675] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Paintings and Drawings from The Collection of Howard and Merle Melton and The Melton Park Gallery. Shawnee, OK: Mabee-Gerrer Museum of Art, September 6 - October 27, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author with first name only; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled covers; lightly rubbed corners. $25.00

[10829] Kriwanek, Franz F.. Keramos Revised Edition. Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-8403-0279-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 135pp.; inscribed, signed, dated by author; very good softcover; sticker marking to front cover; soiling to rear cover. $25.00

[12194] Kwitny, Jonathan. Mullendore Murder Case. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974, first printing, ISBN 0-374-21599-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities, age-toned to verso; book shows slanted spine; foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages; loose hinges. $150.00

[5786] Kyte, Elinor C.. Unbeatable Bessie A Biography of Bessie Kidd Best. Huntington, WV: Aegina Press, 1988, ISBN 0-916383-31-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 251pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; invitational card to the celebration of book publication laid-in; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9384] Lahue, Kalton C.. Glass, Brass, & Chrome The American 35mm Miniature Camera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0968-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed with flattened corners. $50.00

[12616] Lange, Jim. Lange. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1994, Duodecimo (5.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 204pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12883] Lasell, Jean. Dark Side of Twilight. Garland, TX: Sundown Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-9651536-0-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 368pp.; signed inscribed by Jean Lasell to title page; very good softcover; front cover slightly rubbed; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[4877] Layne, McAvoy. Hooked on Twain. Incline Village, NV: Trends Publishing, 2000, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; inscription to title page; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3882] Le Carre, John. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; silver decoration to midnight blue cloth cover; silver gilt edges; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11946] Leech, Margaret. In the Days of McKinley. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 686pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[7132] Lippincott, Kristen. Story of Time. London: Merrell Holberton Publishers, 1999, ISBN 1-85894-072-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 304pp.; good slipcase; fine hardcover; crimson cloth-covered boards and slipcase; slipcase shows waterstaining to corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5435] Lockwood, C. C.. Atchafalaya America's Largest River Basin Swamp. Baton Rouge, LA: Beauregard Press, 1982, second printing, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 105pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, rubbed at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11972] London, Jack. White Fang. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1973, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 245pp.; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; waterstaining and abrasion to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[10790] Lost Africa. Lost Africa The Eyes of Origins. Assouline, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 2-84323-607-X Folio (17.0 in. by 13.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows remainder mark to bottom edge; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $100.00

[13276] Lynch, Scott. Lies of Locke Lamora. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2007, Signed Limited Edition, ISBN 978-1-59606-104-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); signed by author; 549pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $150.00

[11933] Lyons, Eugene. Herbert Hoover: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[12489] Macaulay, David. City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, number line: H 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-395-19492-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed at ext remities; bumped corners; slanted spine. $50.00

[12488] Macaulay, David. Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, number line: H 10 9, ISBN 0-395-17513-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed a t extremities; bumped corners; slanted spine. $50.00

[12487] Macaulay, David. Castle. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, number line: H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-395-25784-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed a t extremities; bumped corners; slanted spine. $50.00

[12881] MacDiarmid, Hugh. Lap of Honour. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 68pp.; signed and inscribed by Hugh MacDiarmid to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $200.00

[13289] MacLeod, Ian R.. Summer Isles. No Place: Aio Publishing, 2005, Limited Edition, ISBN 1-933083-00-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; signed by author; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[5420] Man, James H.. Greenbelt A Nostalgic Return to a Texas Childhood. Mt. Pleasant, SC: Corinthian Books, 2001, ISBN 1-929175-33-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $20.00

[8317] Manchee, Bill. Twice Tempted. NY: Vantage Press, 1996, number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-533-11898-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 247pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7920] Marcus, Stanley. Quest for the Best. NY: 1979, Viking Press, 1979, ISBN 0-670-58470-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 227pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps, rear panel; book shows rubbed ex tremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $20.00

[5180] Marinoni, Rosa Zagnoni. Side Show. Philadelpia, PA: 1938, David McKay Company, 1938, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; waterstaining to boards; age-toned pages; two poems affixed to front pastedown endpaper; offset to free front endpaper. $25.00

[5998] Marks, Charles F. Freddie. Mice of Marksburg. Woodbury, TN: Charles F. Marks, 2000, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 137pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13040] Marshall, Bruce. Uniforms of the Republic of Texas. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 1999, ISBN 0-7643-0682-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; autographed copy sticker to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13113] Martin, Don. MAD's Greatest Artists The Completely MAD Don Martin Two-volume Set. No Place: Running Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7624-3050-8 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. Three sets are available. $50.00

[10962] Martin, Phil. Coolin' Down An Anthology of Contemporary Cowboy Poetry. Tulsa, OK: Guy Logsdon Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9624489-5-8 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 90pp.; inscribed and signed by two contributors: Baxter Black and Red Steagall below their poems; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners. $25.00

[6699] Mathabane, Mark. Love in Black and White. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-016495-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; inscribed and signed by the author Mark Mathabane with first name only in our presence; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10694] Mathabane, Mark. Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-684-84828-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 354pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; rolled spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[10348] Mathews, Louise Illustrations by Dorothy Ivins. First Ladies of Oklahoma 1907-1991 Dress Collection. Oklahoma City, OK: Alpha Press, 1989, Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 36pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; stained front cover; name in pen to front cover. $50.00

[10349] Mathews, Louise Illustrations by Dorothy Ivins. First Ladies of Oklahoma 1907-1995 Dress Collection. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Printing Service, 1989, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 36pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to half-title page; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities. $50.00

[11340] McCants, Sister Dorothea Olga. They Came to Louisiana: Letters of a Catholic Mission, 1854-1882. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8071-0903-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 263pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, torn, rubbed at extremities; scotch-tape to verso of dust jacket; book rubbed, bumped at extremitie s. $100.00

[12467] McCathern, Gerald. Dry Bones. Hereford, TX: Outlaw Books, 1999, first printing, ISBN 0-9656946-2-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 238pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows spine slant. $75.00

[6869] McCormack, John. Fields and Pastures New. NY: Crown Publishers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59686-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows creased spine; name in pen, soiling to free front endpaper. $20.00

[6008] McCoy, Doyle. Roadside Flowers of Oklahoma. Lawton, OK: C & J Printing, 1976, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 116pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; lightly chipped extremities. Three copies of this book are available. $50.00

[13573] McCracken, Jon Henri. Bears in My Life: A Collection. No Place: Bennett & Hastings Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-934733-44-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 192pp.; signed by the author; special photograph tipped-in with author's signature below photograph; tipped-in photograph to rear free endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; br ight. $75.00

[8364] McCrumb, Sharyn. Foggy Mountain Breakdown. NY: Ballantine Books, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-345-41493-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 326pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11941] McCullough, David. Truman Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for one volume; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; one volume shows slight ly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[2023] McFadden, John. Songs of Charity. Fullerton, CA: Educator Publications, No Date, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 225pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; stained rear cover; bent pages, covers. $25.00

[12040] McGarey, Gladys Taylor. Physician Within You. Scottsdale, AZ: Inkell Productions, 2000, ISBN 0-9658158-5-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 219pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8484] McGlashan, C. F.. History of the Donner Party. San Francisco, CA: A. Carlisle & Co., 1922, twelfth edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; age-toned, chipped covers, pages; warped book. $50.00

[7581] McGlathery, Noel. Legend of Submuloc. NY: Vantage Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-533-02054-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[5203] McGown, Jill. Verdict Unsafe. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-449-91067-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; signed tipped-in page; review slip and promotional sheet laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly torn, bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[6582] McGrew, R. Brownell. R. Brownell McGrew. Kansas City: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Lowell Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-913504-43-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; 83 color plates; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear, light stain to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7583] McKown, Dave R.. Dean The Life of Julien C. Monnet. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1132-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00

[10488] McLeRoy, Sherrie S.. Mistress of Glen Eden. Sherman, TX: White Stone Publishing Group, 1990, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 28pp.; signed by author; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this booklet are available. $25.00



[13031] McMurtry, Robbie. Native Heart: The Life and Times of Ned Christie, Cherokee Patriot and Renegade. Morris, OK: Two Crows Studio, 2009, ISBN 978-1448662968 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13528] McWhorter, Doris Watson. Reflections in Rhythm. No Place: Doris Watson McWhorter, 1974, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 89pp.; inscribed an signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[13294] Meinders, LaDonna Kramer. Leaves in the Wind. Perkins, OK: Evans Publications, 1989, ISBN 0-934188-31-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6359] Meredith, George Illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Shaving of Shagpat. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1955, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 314pp.; signed by illustrator to colophon; good hardcover; good slipcase; slipcase chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows hinges starting to crack; cracked, chipped leather spine. $25.00

[4611] Michael, Prudence Groff. Don't Cry "Timber!". No Place: Prudence Groff Michael, 1970, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 75pp.; signed and numbered by author on title page; good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities; notations in pen and pencil. $25.00

[9369] Miller, E. Ethebert. First Light New and Selected Poems. Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press, 1994, ISBN 0-933121-81-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 194pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10158] Milosz, Czeslaw Illustrated by Janusz Kapusta. Captive Mind. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 171 pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; signed by Janusz Kapusta and Czeslaw Milosz; illustration laid-in; slipcase shows small scrape to panel; small stain at spine; crisp; clean; bright, $150.00

[9485] Miner, Virginia Scott. Slender Screen. No Place: Pembroke-Country Day Press, 1967, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 66pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11788] Mitchell, Robert H.. Ride the Lightning. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2917-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 291pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; waterstain to corner of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5814] Monday Writers. Mixing My Own Colors. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 45pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page, Beatrice Brown Higgins; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11659] Morgagni, John Baptist. Seats and Causes of Diseases Volume III. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 604pp.; handsomely bound in noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed cover corners. $100.00

[7560] Morgan, H. Wayne. Oklahoma A History. NY: W. W. Norton, 1977, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-393-05642-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; inscribed and signed "The Morgans" to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; bent front flap; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11202] Morley, Hilda. Cloudless at First. Mt. Kisco, NY: Moyer Bell Limited, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-918825-71-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 211pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows slightly curled corners. $50.00

[12994] Morris, Marilyn Celeste. Once a Brat. Baltimore, MD: AmErica House, 2002, first edition, ISBN 1-59129-252-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; inscribed and signed by author to dedication page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[11952] Morris, Richard B.. Great Presidential Decisions State Papers that Changed the Course of History from Washington to Reagan. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 526pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring to gilt at edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[8591] Moxley, Julia. From the Window. York, PA: Maple-Vail, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-9620184-0-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5447] Musgrave, Muff. Real Fantasies The Graphic Works of Real Musgrave. Dallas, TX: Moon-Wing Press, 1984, revised sixth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; torn, bent, spotted front cover; ink scribble to front cover; foxed pages; curled corners. $200.00

[5897] Myers, Tamar. Crepes of Wrath. NY: Signet Book, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-451-20322-4 Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 262pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12824] Nelms, Link. Remembering Vietnam: After the War in the Gulf. Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Company, 1995, ISBN 0-87012-531-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 187pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00

[9085] Neuman, Nancy M.. Voice of Our Own. San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7879-0231-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; book shows cracked text block. $20.00

[11948] Nevins, Allan. Grover Cleveland: Study in Courage Volume I. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1932, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 442pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[13162] Nichols, Bobby. Change Me God!. Mustang, OK: Tate Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-60696-303-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 137pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[13598] Nichols, Stephen G.. Romanesque Signs: Early Medieval Narrative and Iconography. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-02833-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 248pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[11955] Niven, John. Martin Van Buren. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 715pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11927] Nixon, Richard. In the Arena. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring of gi lt to upper edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11930] Nixon, Richard. Memoirs of Richard Nixon Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; signed by Richard Nixon; Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper for one volume; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00

[13034] Nyikos, Stacy. Dragon Wishes. Austin, TX: Blooming Tree Press, 2008, ISBN 1-933831-11-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 223pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11978] O. Henry. Stories of O. Henry. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1965, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 366pp.; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[13631] Oko, Yoko. Grapefruit. London: Sphere Books, 1971, Duodecimo (5.25 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; inscription, foxing to free front endpaper; foxing, staining to edge of text block. $20.00

[7984] Olshansky, S. Jay. Quest for Immortality. NY: W. W. Norton, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-04836-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; signed by authors to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear at corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11660] Osler, Sir William. Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine Eighth Edition. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1913, eighth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); xxi, 1125pp.; handsomely rebound in contemporary maroon leather; gilt title and ornaments to spine; hardcover; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; endpapers replaced; name in pen in old-world hand to half-title page. $150.00

[11565] Otto, Waldemar. Waldemar Otto Sculpture. St. Petersburg: The Hermitage, July 31- August 14, 1997, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in); 239pp.; text in German, English, Russian language; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; curled corners; slanted spine; foxed endpapers, covers; smoked edges of text block. $200.00

[3654] Pacheko, Pedro. Correspondence of Pedro Pacheko. Norman, OK: Avant-Garde Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9634659-0-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 153pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; bent front cover; notation in different pen above inscription on free front endpaper. $20.00

[12665] Parker, Robert B.. Edenville Owls. NY: Philomel Books, 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, First Impression, ISBN 978-0-399-24656-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; signed by author to front flyleaf; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11963] Parmet, Herbert S.. Presidency of John F. Kennedy Volume II. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[5634] Peters, John L.. Cry Dignity!. Oklahoma City, OK: World Neighbors, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows stain; slanted spine; rubbed extremities. $25.00

[9390] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation: Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2426-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[3768] Peterson, Elmer. Big Dam Foolishness: The Problem of Modern Flood Control and Water Storage. NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; inscribed in pencil and signed in pen by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, foxed, stained at extremities; book shows bowed boards. $50.00

[11840] Phelper, Ben H.. Shot Down. Richardson, TX: Louben Publishers, Copyright 1947, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 56pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned covers, pages. $50.00

[11172] Pisani, Donald J.. To Reclaim A Divided West Water, Law, and Public Policy 1848-1902. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexco Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1381-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 487pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10148] Poe, Edgar Allan Illustrated by Alice Neel. Fall of the House of Usher. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Elephant Folio (16.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 26pp.; signed by the illustrator and Raphael Soyer; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; fine hardcover; very good clamshell case; clamshell case lightly worn at extremities; offsetting to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $1,250.00

[7658] Pollock, D. J.. Austin Affair. Memphis, TN: Guild Bindery Press, 1995, second edition, ISBN 155793-041-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[13695] Pond, Mrs. Peace. My Story by Mrs. Peace Pond. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $500.00

[9232] Pourade, Richard F.. Gold in the Sun. No Place: Union-Tribute Publishing Company, 1965, special edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 281pp.; signed by author and James S. Copley to half-title page; good slipcase; very good hardcover; slipcase torn, chipped at extremities; waterstained edges; book rubbed at extremities; age-toned spine. $100.00

[11943] Pringle, Henry F.. Life and Times of William Howard Taft Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes laid-in for both volumes; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[9648] Rabb, Penn. Tomahawk and Peace Pipe The 179th Infantry Regiment. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000, ISBN 1-885596-18-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 348pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[7173] Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree. Tao The Three Treasures Volume One Second Edition. Rajneeshpuram, OR: Rajneesh Foundation International, July 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-88050-650-4 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 290pp.; distinctive drawing to free front endpaper; very good softcover; ink to spine; bent covers. $100.00

[12557] Ramstetter, Charles and Mary. John Gregory County. Golden, CO: C Lazy Three Press, 1999, ISBN 0-9643283-2-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 276pp.; bookmark laid-in at front cover; signed by editors to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[13016] Ransom, Harry Hunt. Conscience of the University. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, first edtion, ISBN 0-292-71080-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 105pp.; signed by Hazel H. Ransom, fine hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[6513] Read, Hadley. Morning Chores and Other Times Remembered. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1977, ISBN 0-252-00661-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; soiled panels; book shows fading to edges, spine. $20.00

[11926] Reagan, Ronald. American Life. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 748pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; cl ean; bright. $100.00

[5438] Rees, David. University of Missouri. Marcelene, MO: University of Missouri, Number 1295 of 3,000 Limited Edition Copies, Sesquicentennial Collector Edition, 1989, ISBN 0-940213-32-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed by William Kuykendall, David Rees, Audrey Walsworth, Don Walsworth; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book opens freely at section. $25.00

[11936] Remini, Robert V.. Life of Andrew Jackson. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[6429] Ressel, Art & Pete. Beer Cans Unlimited. St. Ann, MO: Josten's Publications, 1976, unnumbered of 2000 limited edition, ISBN 0-917940-01-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 237pp.; good hardcover; faux wood grain boards; signed by authors to free front endpaper; fair; one-inch split at joint of front board; small break in binding at lower front corner; slightly loose fron t hinge. $100.00

[8363] Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire 20th Anniversary Signed Limited Edition. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, 20th Anniversary Limited Edition, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-679-45084-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); signed by author; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $125.00

[11509] Rice, G. Wesley. Pecans -- A Grower's Perspective. Ponca City, O: PecanQuest Publications, 1994, ISBN 0-89745-995-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); signed and dated by author to title page; 198pp.; good softcover; bumped, broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[10155] Rimbaud, Arthur Photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe. Season in Hell. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1986, Quarto (11.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 87pp.; signed by Robert Mapplethorpe and Paul Schmidt; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; fine slipcase; spotting to leather spine of tome; pristine text and photogravures; crisp; clean; bright. $1,250.00

[13291] Roark, Garland. Fair Wind to Java. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1948, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 370pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $25.00

[10487] Robertson, Jeanne Swanner. Mayberry Humor Across the USA. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-927577-02-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $25.00

[3586] Rodengen, Jeffrey Foreward by Dick Cheney. Legend of Halliburton. Fort Lauderdale, FL: Write Stuff Syndicate, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-945903-16-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine poster; book and poster inscribed, signed, dated by author; crisp; clean; bright; sent with packing box. Six copies of this book are available. $100.00

[7543] Roff, Charles L.. Oklahoma Farm Bureau: The Early Years. No Place: Olahoma Farm Bureau Information Department, 1972, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 69pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; rubbed panels; faded spine; cracked text block. $50.00

[11953] Roosevelt, Franklin D.. Franklin D. Roosevelt: Selected Speeches, Messages, Press Conferences, and Letters. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 391pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00



[11928] Roosevelt, Theodore. Theodore Roosevelt: An Autobiography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 647pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light scrape to gilt at lower edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11714] Rosenbach, A. S. W.. Books and Bidders. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1927, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 311pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; lightly age-toned; book shows lightly age-toned pages. $300.00

[8957] Rosser, Linda Kennedy. Memory Album of a Territorial Lady. Oklahoma City, OK: Bobwhite Publications, 1988, ISBN 0-929546-00-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 71pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed extremities. $25.00

[9984] Rotch, Thomas Morgan. Pediatrics The Hygienic and Medical Treatment of Children Fourth Edition. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1903, fourth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 1021pp.; handsomely rebound in contemporary meadowgold leather to spine and boards; black lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages. $100.00

[8365] Rowland, Laura Joh. Shinju. NY: Random House, 1994, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43422-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 326pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[12739] Russell, Allard G.. Will Buy All Green Coconuts. Sarasota, FL: Bayside Press, 1999, number line: 03 02 01 2000 1999, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; birght. $25.00

[11482] Russell, Richard. Antique Trader Book Collector's Price Guide. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2003, ISBN 0-87349-607-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 448pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[8665] Ryan, Charles C.. Letters of The Alien Publisher. Woburn, MA: First Books, 1991, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; inscribed and signed by Alien Publisher to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[3899] Sachsen-Alttenburg, Hans Von; Robert L. Dyer. Duke Paul of Wuerttemberg on the Missouri Frontier, 1823,1830 and 1851. Booneville, MO: Petkitanoui Publications, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-9661902-1-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; signed by Robert L. Dyer to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11925] Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years One-Volume Edition. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, copyright 1966, number line: L M N O P Q R S T, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 762pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[3235] Sandlin, Tim. Western Swing. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-0458-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author to title page; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; age-toned flaps; book shows slightly age-toned pages. $100.00

[7910] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Devil Down Home. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19268-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. Two copies of this book are avail able. $20.00

[6701] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Smoking Gun. NY: Signet, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-451-19976-6 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 231pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00

[6700] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Homicide Report. NY: Onyx, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-451-19034-3 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00

[10145] Sassoon, Siegfried Illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; eight color plates; signed by Paul Hogarth; fine hardcover; chipped and torn glassine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[12429] Scarfalloto, Rudy. Dance of Opposites: Ancient wisdom for promoting health and happiness in the here and now. No Place: Bookman Publishing, 2005, ISBN 1-59453-546-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 291pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12766] Schmidt, Roma Garber. From Alpha to Omega. Heston, KS: Prairie Songs Publishers, 2004, ISBN 0-9745425-1-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 145pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12765] Schmidt, Roma Garber. Christina Rebecca. Heston, KS: Prairie Songs Publishers, 1999, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 145pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13279] Scoggan, Nita. Pillars of the Pentagon. Manassas, VA: Royalty Publishing Company, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-934588-05-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 157pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed extremities, covers. $25.00

[7539] Scott, Robert Bruce. Wide Awake and Staring. Lawton, OK: Robert Bruce Scott, 1998, first run, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 156pp.; signed by author to verso of rear cover; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00

[2517] Seabourn, Connie. Walk In Beauty. Oklahoma City, OK: Milbourn Publishing, 1993, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 207pp.; 84 colorplates; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; signed and inscribed by the author in pencil to title page; dust jacket lightly chipped, torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[11932] Seager, Robert. and Tyler too. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1963, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 681pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[11944] Sellers, Charles. James K. Polk Two Volumes Jacsonian Continentalist. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for both volumes; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring of gilt to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[10128] Semmelweis, Ignac. Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 893pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in Pilgrim-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown en dpaper; rubbing to gilt edges of text block; stain to edge of text block; lightly bumped cover corners. $125.00

[6047] Sherman, Jory. My Heart is in the Ozarks. Harrison, AR: First Ozark Press, 1982, first edition, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 168pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; lightly chipped, bumped extremities. $25.00

[8876] Shoemaker, Arthur. Road to Marble Halls. No Place: BWB Company, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9649790-9-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 149pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00

[13032] Shook, Clarence W.. Used and Forgotten: A Photographic Journey. No Place: Clarence W. Shook, 2009, ISBN 978-1448617234 Octavo (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11956] Sievers, Harry J.. Benjamin Harrison Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[11192] Silag, Bill. Outside In African-American History in Iowa 1838-2000. Des Moines, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 2001, ISBN 0-89033-013-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 580pp.; inscribed and signed by an editor: Hal Chase; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[5285] Silverman, Jerry. Ragtime Song and Dance. NY: Chelsea House, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, first printing, ISBN 0-7910-1836-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 64pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10432] Silverstein, Shel. Different Dances. NY: Harper & Row, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-06-025659-1 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; priced-clipped dust jacket bent at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities; flattened corners. $50.00

[10164] Singer, Isaac Bashevis Lithographs by Larry Rivers. Magician of Lublin. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1984, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 122pp.; signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer and Larry Rivers; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly soiled slipcase; volume shows slightly slanted spine; crisp leaves; exquisite works of art. $125.00

[9189] Skeehan, Bill. At This Time A Seasonal Walk Through the Liturgical Year. Bartlesville, OK: Meddlers Books, No Date, ISBN 0-9663906-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; dampstaining to pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9985] Skene, Alexander J. C.. Treatise on the Diseases of Women Second Edition. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1893, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 968pp.; rebound in handsome contemporary half-leather; leather noir corners and spine; noir pebbled boards; gilt title and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; name and date in old-world hand to fr ont flyleaf with small photograph affixed to center. $100.00

[9910] Smith, Danny. Sodbuster Poet. Kearney, NE: Morris Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-9652605-0-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 41pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3587] Smith, Dwight K.. Halliburton Story. Oklahoma City, OK: Taylor Publishing Company, No Date, circa 1997, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 240pp.; signed by the author, Dwight K. Smith, and three past presidents of Halliburton Services: James A. Dunlop, Ed Paramore, Bill Taylor; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $250.00

[12880] Smith, Fred. Little Extra Effort. No Place: Sheridan Books, 2007, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 168pp.; signed and inscribed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[9986] Smith, J. Lewis. Treatise on the Diseases of Infancy and Childhood Fifth Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Henry C. Lea's Son, 1881, fifth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 836pp.; hardsomely rebound showing orginal material to spine and boards; very good hardcover; age-toned pages and waterstained pages; name and date in old-world hand to front flyleaf. $100.00

[6671] Smith, John W.. My Mother Played the Piano. Nashville, TN: 20th Century Christian Foundation, 1993, ISBN 0-89098-138-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 229pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book shows slanted spine. $20.00

[6816] Smith, Nancy Covert. Of Pebbles and Pearls. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1975, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 132pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; small stains to front cover, edge of text block. $25.00

[6573] Smith, Wesley D.. Almost Last Frontier. Tuscin, CA: Wesley D. Smith , 1990, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 72pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; bent covers. $25.00

[13392] Soderhjelm, Alma. Elsbets Och Min Hemlighet. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1927, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to half-title page; half-leather bound with leather to spine and corners; title page or former cover and half-title page tipped in; likely rebound; rubbed extremities; age-toned spine; quite beautiful; text in Swedish language. $2,000.00

[5201] Soyer, Abraham Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. Adventures of Yemima and Other Stories. NY: Viking Press, 1979, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 83 82 81 80 79, first edition, ISBN 0-670-10616-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 70pp.; signed by illustrator to half-title page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; small crayon mark to rear panel; book shows bumped corner. $50.00

[11967] Speeches of the American Presidents. Speeches of the American Presidents Two Volumes. Easton Press, in shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; handsome hunter-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00

[9371] Speer, Bonnie. Hillback to Boggy. Norman, OK: Reliance Press, 1991, ISBN 0-9619639-5-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; signed by author and Jess Speer to title page; very good softcover; sticker residue, bent corner to rear cover. $25.00

[6679] Spencer, Mark. Weary Motel. Omaha, NE: Backwaters Press, 2000, ISBN 0-9677149-1-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 151pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2535] Sprague, Robert S.. Grass Money. Austin, TX: Sweet Publishing Company, 1970, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed, signed by author to free front endpaper; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; staining to front panel; age-toned extremities; book rubbed at extremitie s; bumped corners. $50.00

[13597] Stabler, Lois K.. Very Poor and of a Lo Make: The Journal of Abner Sanger. Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, 1986, ISBN 0-914339176 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 665pp.; inscribed and signed by Lois K. Stabler to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small stain to foot of spine; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00

[4143] Stem, Jacqueline. Haunted Tunnel A Historic Mystery When Jefferson, Texas Was a Riverport. Austin, TX: Easton Press, 1994, ISBN 0-89015-959-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; signed and dated by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13517] Stevens, Irving L.. Fish Bones Hoboing in the 1930's Revised Edition. Milo, ME: Milo Printing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-9609-2080-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 142pp.; signed "FishBones" beneath photograph; very good softcover; rubbed covers. $50.00

[13562] Stevenson, Red. Red Says Up Up and Away or My life and how I flew it. Bixby, OK: RedSays, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 169pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed, torn at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $25.00

[13280] Stewart, Roy P.. Country Boy Hornbook. OK: I-O-A Youth Ranch Special Edition, 1972, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers. $25.00

[8941] Stewart, Roy P.. Programs for People. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1982, ISBN 0-86546-043-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 250pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12787] Stewart, Roy P.. Country Boy Horn Book. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma City Publishing Company, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, age-toned at extremities; book shows notations in pen on the free front endpaper. $20.00

[11292] Swan, Walter. Me 'n Henry. Bisbee, AZ: Swan Enterprises, 1991, second edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-927176-05-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled panels; book shows spine slant. $20.00

[13029] Talbot, Daryl. Cowboy Cartoons. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1993, ISBN 1-56554-221-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13030] Talbot, Daryl. Oklahoma Cowboy Cartoons. Stillwater, OK: New Forums Press, 1998, ISBN 1-58107-014-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12818] Taylor, Ralph C.. Colorado Galaxy. Pueblo, CO: Colorado Galaxy, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 104pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; staple-bound; very good softcover; small stain to front cover. $25.00

[5787] Terrill, Richard. Saturday Night in Baoding A China Memoir. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55728-133-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent cover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4540] Terry, Marshall. Ringer. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-931722-61-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows age-toned pages. $20.00

[9690] Thoele, Mike. Footprints Across Oregon. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center Publishing Company, No Date, ISBN 1-55868-017-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[1667] Thomas, Ross. Cold War Swap. NY: William Morrow, 1966, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; periwinkle-blue cloth spine over textured paper-covered boards; dust jacket lightly torn at spine, corners; rubbing to front panel; faded spine, front panel; book lig htly rubbed at head, foot of spine; rear free endpaper slightly chipped at edge. $200.00

[11974] Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[9978] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VI. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 895pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00



[9979] Tice, Frederick. Cumulative Desk Index Practice of Medicine. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9977] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume V. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 707pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9976] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume IV. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 663pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9975] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VIII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 698pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[9974] Tice, Frederick. Practice of Medicine Volume VII. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, 1927, Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 849pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed, bumped extremities. $20.00

[12153] Tober, Bruce. Internet Security: Issues and Solutions. UK: Bloor Research, 1998, ISBN 1-874160-35-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 184pp.; signed by author to title page; good softcover; bumped, broken spine corner; chipped extremities. $25.00

[11774] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King; The Hobbit; The Silmarillion. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1984, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); five volumes; maps laid-in at three volumes; unused bookplate laid in at two volumes; good hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; elegantly bound in hunter-green leather with gilt title and author to boards and spine; silk en dpapers; raised bands at spine; all edges gilt; corners bumped and broken on three volumes; light marring of gilt edge to one volume. $500.00

[9411] Treemanaphan, Suwan. Yonok College Commemorative 1990. No Place: Yonok College, 1990, ISBN 974-85589-2-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 265pp.; text in Thai language; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows cracked hinges; rubbed extremities. $100.00

[11962] Truman, Margaret. Harry S. Truman. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1972, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 602pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome forest-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00

[12979] Tufte, Edward R.. Visual Display of Quantitative Information. Cheshire, CT: Graphics Press, fourteenth printing, March 1995, ISBN 0-9613921-0-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 197pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly faded at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12980] Tufte, Edward R.. Envisioning Information. Cheshire, CT: Graphics Press, fourth printing, July 1994, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 197pp.; signed by author with initials to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly soiled at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[737] Turnauer, Christine. Portraits. Canada: PAS Publishing, 1992, ISBN 0-9696332-0-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 29pp.; signed to front cover by Phillip Bread, whose portrait appears in the book; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00

[5345] Tuyen, Nguen Dinh. Doi Song Van Hoc The Gioi Hom Nay. No Place: No Publisher, 9-5-73, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 84pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; foxed front cover; uncut, age-toned pages. $50.00

[11977] Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; handsome olive leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; rubbed gilt at edge of text block; two leaves detached, but still present; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12833] Twofeather, Manny. My Road to the Sundance. Phoenix, AZ: Wo-Pila Publishing, 1995, ISBN 1-886340-04-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 204pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bumped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10305] Uelmen, Gerald. People v. O. J. Simpson. In shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsomely bound in black leather at spine; cloth-covered boards; gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[3972] Vetter, Craig. Striking It Rich. NY: William Morrow, 1991, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-10609-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212 pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities. $20.00

[2673] Viaille, West. Conducting the People's Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 491pp.; laid-in order card; very good softcover; signed by Voyle Scurlock, Harold Viaille; bent, rubbed front cover; age-toned rear cover. $25.00

[10144] Villon, Francois. Lyrical Poems of Francois Villon. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 145pp.; signed by Steven Harvard, calligraphy and decorative endleaves; text in French and English languages; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; lacking glassine dust jacket; elegant; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[7571] von Kreisler, Max. Stand in the Sun. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-385-13670-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 184pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbing to extremities; slanted spine. $25.00

[12325] von Rosenberg, Marjorie. German Artists of Early Texas: Hermann Lungkwitz and Richard Petri. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-351-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 144pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; slightly bumped, rubbed corners. $50.00

[5161] Walker, Jerald C.. State of Sequoyah An Impressionistic Look at Eastern Oklahoma. Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1985, ISBN 0-913504-95-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 106pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; small tears to front panel; book shows cloth binding cut at joint. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[12917] Wallace, Bill. Journey Into Terror. NY: Pocket Books, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-00114-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[10654] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); signed by author to half-title page; 251pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8026] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-15242-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 251pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11929] Walworth, Arthur. Woodrow Wilson Two Volumes American Prophet World Prophet. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1958, third edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper for one volume; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light scrape to gilt at lower edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[7555] Watson, Louise Michael. Grandpa Was a Rounder. Stillwater, OK: New Forums Press, 1997, ISBN 0-913507-84-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 62pp.; inscribed and signed by author to verso of front cover; very good softcover; slightly bent cover. $20.00

[7727] Watson, Peter. Sotheby's The Inside Story. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, first U. S. edition, ISBN 0-679-41403-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 324pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9258] Weaver, Frances. Girls with the Grandmother Faces. Saratoga Springs, NY: Midlife Musings, 1987, ISBN 0-9627940-2-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00

[8387] Wells, Rebecca. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood. NY: HarperCollins, 1996, number line: 96 97 98 99 00 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017328-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 356pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copi es of this book are available. $50.00

[10274] Westheimer, David. Summer on the Water. NY: Macmillan Company, 1948, first edition, Quarto (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 273pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; corner-clipped dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book rubbed, faded at extremities. $25.00

[6371] Wheeler, Mark. Half Baked Alaska. Ketchikan, AK: Mark Wheeler, 1970, first edition, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; offsetting to front cover; soiled rear cover. $25.00

[11437] Wiater, Stanley. Comic Book Rebels: Conversations with the Creators of the New Comic. Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1997, signed edition, limited to 750 copies, ISBN 1-887424-32-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by Neil Gaiman, Fank Miller, Alan Moore, Dave McKean, Dave Sim; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; tome handsomely bound in noir faux leather with decorations and title to boards and spine; matching faux leather slipcase with crimson title to board; crisp; clean; bright; attractive edition. $200.00

[13006] Williams, Rick. Working Hands. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89096-955-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); "autographed copy" sticker under shrinkwrap to front cover; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[11099] Willis, Connie. Inside Job. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2005, first edition, ISBN 1-59606-024-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 99pp.; signed, limited edition; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[7383] Winfield, Mason. Shadows of the Western Door. Buffalo, NY: Brian Myer, 1999, third printing, ISBN 1-879-201-22-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 198pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00

[13292] Winn, Emery. Sooner Stanzas: A Collection. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1962, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 64pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $25.00

[7832] Wise, Lu Celia. Oklahoma's Blending of Many Cultures. No Place: Lu Celia Wise, 1975, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; signed by author; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; foxed pages; bumped covers; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[9753] Wood, Carl C.. Along the Trails with Uncle Zeb Red River, New Mexico. No Place: Carl C. Wood, 1960, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 32pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned extremities. $25.00

[11579] Wooden, Howard E.. Billy Morrow Jackson. Urbana, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990, number line: C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-252-01735-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 12.0 in.); 147pp.; signed by Billy Morrow Jackson to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[11558] Woodhouse, C. M.. Apple of Discord: A Survey of Recent Greek Politics in Their International Setting. Reston, VA: W. B. O'Neill, 1985, this edition limited to 500 copies, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; light spotting to front board; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00

[7648] Woolf, Virginia. Waves. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Copyright 1931, [c 5 48] on copyright page, no stated edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 297pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; split starting at spine; age-toned spine, panels; brittle; book shows aged-toned pages; rubbed extremities; forest-green cloth ove r boards. $250.00

[12909] Wright, Charles W.. Charlie's Secret Mission. Oklahoma City, OK: Charles Wright, 1999, 1st edition, ISBN 1-885473-96-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 141pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page with first name only; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12099] Wright, John B.. Rocky Mountain Divide Selling & Saving the West. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-292-79079-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9847] Wright, William R.. Nip and Tuck in a Country Parsonage. No Place: William R. Wright, No Date, appears of recent vintage, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 65pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[1674] Wythe, Major George. History of the 90th Division. No Place: 90th Division Association, Copyright 1920, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 259pp.; good hardcover; text block cracked at title page; signature shaken; corners bumped; spine, edges rubbed; pages age-toned. $50.00

[4901] Yette, Frederick Walton and Samuel F.. Washington and Two Marches 1963 & 1983. Silver Spring, MD: 1984, Cottage Books, 1984, ISBN 0-911253-03-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; signed by Samuel F. Yette to title page; good softcover; chipped extremities; waterstained corner. $25.00

[2130] Yevtushenko, Yevgeny. Wild Berries. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1989, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-1178-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 296pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11825] Young, Charles H.. Into the Valley: The Untold Story of USAAF Troup Carrier in World War II from North Africa through Europe. Dallas, TX: PrintComm, Inc., 1995, ISBN 0-9647978-0-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 615pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, rubbed at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $250.00

[11377] Youngdahl, Kristi M.. Arams of Idaho: Pioneers of Camas Prairie and Joseph Plains. Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1995, number line: 99 98 97 96 95 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89301-186-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 205pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12175] Zielinski, John M.. Amish: Pioneer Heritage. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book, 1975, ISBN 0-87069-125-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[5202] Zuravleff, Mary Kay. Frequency of Souls. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996, ISBN 0-374-15851-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page, postcard laid-in and postmarked announcing reading and reception of author; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumpe d at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[7255] Zuyev, Alexander. Fulcrum A Top Gun Pilot's Escape from the Soviet Empire. NY: Warner Books, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-446-51648-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 358pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows lightly bumped corners. $25.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 29, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore