the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links tour


Nature : 146 Books

[13798] American Quarter Horse Association. 22nd Annual AJQHA World Championship Show. Fort Worth, TX: American Quarter Horse Association, August 7-14, 1993, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 230pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[14827] Atkinson, R. Valentine. Friends of the Water. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2007, ISBN 978-1-58479-573-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5896] Barnard, Philip. Tackle Box Fishing Guide. San Diego, CA: A. S. Barnes, 1981, ISBN 0-498-02254-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00

[14194] Belanger, Jerome D.. Homesteader's Handbook to Raising Small Livestock. Emmais, PA: Rodale, 1994, ISBN 0-87857-122-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10464] Berger, Andrew J.. Hawaiian Birdlife. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972, first printing, ISBN 0-8248-0213-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 270pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; waterstained corner; waterstained book corners. $25.00

[1198] Blakely, James. Horses and Horse Sense The Practical Science of Horse Husbandry. Reston, VA: Reston, 1981, ISBN 0-8359-2887-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.);446pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $15.00

[2467] Bodio, Stephen J.. On the Edge of the Wild Passions and Pleasures of a Naturalist. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55821-648-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 199pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $15.00

[9263] Bolen, Eric G.. Mississippi Kite. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1993, ISBN 0-292-75148-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 115pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9689] Brower, Kenneth. Wake of the Whale. NY: Friends of the Earth, No Date, ISBN 0-525-22950-7 Folio (14.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded book edges; address label to free front endpaper. $15.00

[7066] Brown, David E.. Gila Monster Facts and Folklore of America's Aztec Lizard. Silver City, NM: High-Lonesome Books, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-944383-12-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14901] Brownson, J. M. Jamil. In Cold Margins Sustainable Development in Northern Bioregions. Missoula, MT: Northern Rim Press, 1995, ISBN 0-9640086-7-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 231pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14116] Budd, Bob. Send Fresh Horses. No Place: Portfolio Publishing Company, no date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[2605] Buff, Sheila. Birdfeeder's Handbook An Orvis Guide. NY: Lyons & Buford, 1991, ISBN 1-55821-123-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 151pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14817] Burch, Monte. Field Dressing and Butchering Big Game. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002, ISBN 978-1-58574-357-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11220] Burgess, Randy. Birds & Birding. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-1016-6 Miniature (2.25 in. by 2.0 in.); 127pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15029] Cave, Jon B.. Fly-Fishing Odyssey. Winter Park, FL: World Publications, 2001, ISBN 0-944406-50-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.0 in.); 144pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[14209] Cheney, Dorothy L.. How Monkeys See the World. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990, ISBN 0-226-10245-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15028] Clarke, Dean Travis. Fish: 77 Great Fish of North America. Seymour, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 2006, ISBN 0-86713-095-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 14.25 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly bowed book boards; soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7145] Cockrum, E. Lendell. Mammals of the Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico. Tucson, AZ: Treasure Chest Publications, 1992, ISBN 0-918080-66-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped covers; bent rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12920] Coffey, Maria. Where the Mountain Casts Its Shadow: The Dark Side of Extreme Adventure. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003, ISBN 0-312-29065-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4776] Coffin, George. Twenty Common Mushrooms and How to Cook Them. Boston, MA: International Pocket Library, 1965, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 95pp.; good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; broken spine; rubbed, bent covers; age-toned pages; name to front cover verso. $15.00

[755] Cooper, Roy. Calf Roping. Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1984, ISBN 0-911647-04-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 143pp.; good softcover; chipped edges, rear cover; stained front cover. $15.00

[11031] Cox, James A.. Shells Treasures from the Sea. NY: Rutledge, 1979, ISBN 0-88332-118-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00

[13309] Croser, Josephine. Keeping Silkworms. No Place: Magic Bean, 1992 reprint, ISBN 0-947212-49-3 Folio (14.25 in. by 18.5 in.); 16pp.; staple-bound; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright $25.00

[14819] Curtis, Sam. Complete Book of Elk Hunting. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2005, ISBN 978-1-59228-653-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[4666] Dance, Bill. "There He Is!" Bill Dance's Book on the Art of Worm Fishing. Montgomery, AL: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America, 1973, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 119pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; cracked text block. $15.00

[2708] Davidowitz, Steven. Betting Throughbreds A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer Second Edition. NY: Dutton Book, 1995, second revised edition, ISBN 0-525-93951-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed, flattened book corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[8003] Davidson, Bruce. World Champion of Eventing. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, ISBN 0-395-29117-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book edges. $15.00

[11918] De Vore, Sheryl. Northern Flights: Tracking the Birds and Birders of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Missola, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1999, ISBN 0-87842-400-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14193] DeBaggio, Thomas. Growing Herbs. Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1994, second printing, ISBN 0-934026-96-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14841] Deck, Tom. Orvis Fly-Casting Guide. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2003, ISBN 1-59228-008-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[2732] Doane Agricultural Service. Do It Right the First Time Your Guide to Successful Farm Business and Legal Arrangements. St. Louis, MO: Doane Agricultural Service, 1973, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 249pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; age-toned pages. $25.00

[14368] Donovan, Don. Pig Tales. Auckland: New Holland, 2005, ISBN 1-86966-095-1 Duodecimo (5.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[15058] Dudley, Cheryl. Legendary Appaloosa. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007, ISBN 978-1-59921-048-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[5966] Dykstra, Mary. Amateur Zoologist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1994, ISBN 0-531-15748-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14591] Elliot, Lang. Frogs and Toads of North America. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009, ISBN 978-0-618-66399-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 343pp.; very good softcover; unopened CD-ROM to rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[4494] Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs. Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs A Visual Guide to Prehistoric Life with Over 140 Dinosaur Profiles. NY: Beekman House, 1990, ISBN 0-517-03308-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 13.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; several bent pages; loose hinges; torn joint corner. $30.00

[13845] Fagerlund, Richard. Ask the Bugman!. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2835-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[4088] Fenton, Carroll Lane. Wild Folk at the Pond Stories About Creatures Of Pond And Creek. NY: John Day Company, 1948, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, price-clipped, corner-clipped, foxed, age-toned, scotchtaped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine; bumped, rubbed corners; foxed text block edge; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[4988] Fenton, Howard. 50 Circuit Hikes A Stride-by-Stride Guide to Northeastern Minnesota. Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, 1999, ISBN 1-57025-197-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 218pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9231] Finley, Eddy. International Agriculture. Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers, 1994, ISBN 0-8273-5027-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 344pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[15089] Fisher, Dave. Rabbit Hunting. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Outdoors, 2002, ISBN 1-58011-205-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 194pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[9155] Fitzgerald, F-Stop. Elements of Fly Fishing. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, ISBN 0-684-84515-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[10262] Fitzgerald, F-Stop. Secrets of the Saltwater Fly. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-2308-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 118pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13947] Frazier, Claude A.. Insects and Allergy and what to do about them. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-1518-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; vey good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1184] Fryxell, Paul A.. Natural History of the Cotton Tribe. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-071-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed price-clipped dust jacket panels, edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[8931] Furlong, J. R.. Preparation of Empire Hides and Skins. London: Imperial Institute, 1937, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; good hardcover; waterstained covers, pages; foxed pages; loose rear hinge. $30.00

[8490] Furtman, Michael. Wild Goose Country. Minnetonka, MN: NorthWord Press, 1992, ISBN 1-55971-632-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[14842] Gaines, Charles. Leaper. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2001, ISBN 1-58574-385-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12680] Gallagher, E. J.. Cereal Production. London: Butterworths, 1984, ISBN 0-407-00303-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; stained text block edge. $50.00

[1163] Gardom, Tim. Book of Dinosaurs The Natural History Museum Guide. Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1993, ISBN 1-55958-350-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; small scrape to front cover. $15.00

[8635] Gates, David Alan. Seasons of the Salt Marsh. Old Greenwich, CT: Chatham Press, 1975, ISBN 0-85699-121-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00

[9687] Gilbert, Bil. Our Nature. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8032-2123-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 267pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[15111] Goodenough, Ursula. Sacred Depths of Nature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-512613-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14235] Grogan, John. Bad Dogs Have More Fun. NY: Vanguard Press, 2007, ISBN 1-59315-468-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5791] Gunderson, Harvey L.. Mammalogy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976, ISBN 0-07-025190-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 483pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; name, address in pen to front pastedown endpaper; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00

[9693] Hair, Jay. Close to Home Colorado's Urban Wildlife. Boulder, CO: Colorado Urban Wildlife Partnership, 1990, ISBN 0-911797-70-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly soiled several pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4185] Hall, Leonard. Earth's Song. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8262-0323-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; rubbed spine. $15.00

[11495] Harris, James T.. Peregrine Falcon in Greenland Observing an Endangered Species. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1979, ISBN 0-8262-0267-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped, rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14554] Harris, Richard. Artisan Farming: Lessons, Lore, and Recipes. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2008, first edition, ISBN 1-4236-0133-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 148pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11486] Hartshorne, Charles. Born to Sing. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-253-20743-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 304pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00

[15055] Hathaway, Margaret. Year of the Goat. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007, ISBN 978-1-59921-021-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14698] Hauer, John. Natural Superiority of Mules. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2005, ISBN 978-1-59228-864-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; wrinkled dust jacket flap; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[13313] Haystead, Ladd. Agricultural Regions of the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, Second Printing, March, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[8843] Heiser, Charles B.. Of Plants and People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1931-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[4571] Heritage Place. Heritage Place 1988 Quarter Horse Yearling Sale Heritage Place Catalog September 28, 29, 30 and October 1, 1988. Oklahoma City, OK: Heritage Place, 1988 Quarter Horse Yearling Sale, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 816pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover. $30.00

[14255] Heriteau, Jacqueline. National Arboretum Book of Outstanding Garden Plants. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990, ISBN 0-671-66957-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10835] Heywood, Joseph. Covered Waters Tempests of a Nomadic Trouter. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2003, ISBN 1-58574-766-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 219pp.; fair hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, torn book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[14629] Hill, Cherry. Equipping Your Horse Farm. North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, 2006, ISBN 1-58017-843-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 181pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14216] Hill, Lewis. Christmas Trees. Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, 1993, fourth printing, ISBN 0-88266-566-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[14810] Horvat, Frank. Virtual Zoo. Washington, D. C.: Smithosonian Institution Press, 1995, ISBN 1-56098-443-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 46pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14208] Houston, Dick. Safari Adventure. NY: Cobblehill Books, 1991, ISBN 0-525-65051-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13812] Jenkins, Matt. People's History of Wilderness. Paonia, CO: High Country News Books, 2004, ISBN 0-9744485-1-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 495pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6188] Jenkinson, Michael. Wild Rivers of North America Second Edition. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1981, second edition, ISBN 0-525-47679-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers. $15.00

[5670] Johnsgard, Paul A.. North American Game Birds of Upland and Shoreline. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1975, ISBN 0-8032-5811-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 183pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00

[5872] Jones, Dave. Western Horse Advice and Training. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8061-2334-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; name in pen to title page. $15.00

[7252] Jones, Doug. My Brother's Farm. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999, ISBN 0-399-14502-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14828] Kaminsky, Peter. American Waters. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2005, ISBN 1-58479-471-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[2532] Karstad, Aleta. Wild Habitats. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979, ISBN 0-684-16236-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00



[4855] Kirkbride, C. A.. Control of Livestock Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1986, ISBN 0-398-05181-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; chipped spine; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover; soiled rear cover. $25.00

[8977] Landers, Rich. Paddle Routes of the Inland Northwest. Seattle, WA: Mountaineers, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-89886-556-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; sticker residue to covers. $20.00

[14503] Leffingwell, Randy. Quotable Tractor. St. Paul, MN: Motorbook International, 2005, ISBN 0-7603-2210-4 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10936] Lefranc, Norbert Illustrated by Tim Worfolk. Shrikes: A Guide to the Shrikes of the World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-300-07336-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $55.00

[6528] Lopez, Barry. Of Wolves and Men. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978, ISBN 0-684-15624-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 309pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; faded rear panel; faded book cover edges. $15.00

[11281] Lyon, Thomas J.. On Nature's Terms: Contemporary Voices. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-89096-522-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers; ink stamps damaged book. $15.00

[4048] Lyons, Nick Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. In Praise of Wild Trout On the Pleasure, Biology, and Preservation on Wild Trout. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55821-671-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[11765] Mahoney, R.. Laboratory Techniques in Zoology. No Place: Butterworth, 1966, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 404pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; name, address in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00

[1525] Martin, Roland. Roland Martin's One Hundred & One Bass-Catching Secrets. Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1980, ISBN 0-87691-309-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 411pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[12181] Matthews, Downs. Beneath the Canopy. San Francisco, CA: Chonicle Books, 1999, ISBN 0-8118-2243-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 143pp.; good softcover; remainder to text block edge; detached cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13731] McDonald, Jane. Herbs. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-1005-0 Miniature (2.25 in. by 2.0 in.); 125pp; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11557] McGeeney, Andrew. Complete Guide to British Dragonflies. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986, ISBN 0-224-02307-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 133pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly faded book edge. $25.00

[130] McNamee, Gregory. Gila The Life and Death of an American River. NY: Orion Books, 1994, ISBN 0-517-59163-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corner; bent rear flap; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10946] McPherson, Guy R.. Ecology and Management of North American Savannas. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1997, first printing, ISBN 0-8165-1624-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; ink stamp, remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[3986] Miller, George Oxford. Field Guide to Wildlife in Texas and the Southwest. Austin, TX: TexasMonthly Field Guide Series, 1988, ISBN 0-87719-072-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 260pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges. $15.00

[5935] Minton, Sherman A.. Giant Reptiles. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973, ISBN 0-684-14558-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 345pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[4955] Monagan, Charles A.. Reluctant Naturalist. NY: Atheneum, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-689-11437-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[7721] Montgomery, M. R.. Many Rivers to Cross. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, ISBN 0-671-79286-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13723] Nabhan, Gary Paul. Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves. NY: Pantheon, 1993, ISBN 0-679-41585-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[12872] National Academy of Sciences. Pest Control: An Assessment of Present and Alternative Technologies Volume III Cotton Pest Control. Washington, D. C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1975, ISBN 0-309-02412-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9541] National Audubon Society Pocket Guide. North American Birds of Prey. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, second printing, ISBN 0-679-74923-3 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9542] National Audubon Society Pocket Guide. Songbirds and Familiar Backyard Birds East. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, sixth printing, ISBN 0-679-74926-8 Sextodecimo (4.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[813] Newbert, Christopher. Within a Rainbowed Sea The Earthsong Collection Fourth Edition. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words, 1987, fourth edition, ISBN 0-681-29908-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; erasure to half-title page. $15.00

[9265] Nielsen, Kai. Naturalism without Foundations. Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1996, ISBN 1-57392-076-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 607pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[6241] Patel, Harsad. Vanishing Herds. NY: Stein and Day, 1973, ISBN 0-8128-1629-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn, age-toned dust jacket edges; cocked book spine; age-toned pages. $15.00

[521] Plager, Wilbur L.. History of Yorkshires and American Yorkshire Club. Lafayette, IN: American Yorkshire Club, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 333pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners; small stain to half-title page, free front endpaper. $15.00

[10638] Poleman, Thomas T.. Papaloapan Project. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[12764] Pope, Nori. Color in the Garden. San Francisco, CA: Soma, 1998, ISBN 1-57959-076-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.; 161pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[14092] Porter, James A.. Doctor, Matilda's in Labor. Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-8138-0463-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly spotted text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5610] Porter, Kenneth R.. Herpetology. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1972, ISBN 0-7216-7295-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 524pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, torn spine; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00

[15057] Price, Steven D.. Lyon's Press Horseman's Dictionary Revised Edition. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007, revised edition, ISBN 978-1-59921-036-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4835] Prince, Eleanor F.. Basic Training for Horses English and Western. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-385-03244-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 427pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; stained rear panel; stained text block edge. $15.00

[5720] Pyle Robert Michael. Where Bigfoot Walks Crossing the Dark Divide. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1995, ISBN 0-395-44114-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; spotted rear panel; scotchtaped verso; rubbed book spine. $15.00

[14313] Quinn, Tom. Working Retrievers. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1983, ISBN 0-525-93287-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 257pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; sticker to verso; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10798] Riordan, Robert M.. Uncommon Wealth Essays on Virginia's Wild Places. Helena, MT: Falcon Publishing, 1999, ISBN 1-56044-915-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; remainder to rear panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15101] Ross, John. North America's Greatest Bird Hunting Lodges and Preserves. Minoqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 2000, ISBN 1-57223-279-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 271pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5967] Roth, Charles E.. Amateur Naturalist. NY: Franklin Watts, 1994, ISBN 0-531-15697-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11537] Sage, Bryan Photographs by Eric Hosting. Antarctic Wildlife. UK: Croom Helm, 1983, ISBN 0-7099-1215-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bent rear flap; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[13745] Saint Bernard Club of America. 1975 Annual Saint Bernard Club of America Champion and Obedience Title Year 1974. No Place: Saint Bernard Club of America, 1975, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 185pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12359] Sargent, Charles Sprague. Plantae Wilsonianae Volume III. Portland, OR: Dioscorides Press, 1988, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 666pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed, bumped book edges. $30.00

[3974] Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue. Kanzi The Ape at the Brink of the Human Mind. NY: John Wiley, 1994, ISBN 0-471-58591-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 299pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; stained text block edge. $15.00

[9157] Schmidt, Sharon. Tips for the Long Distance Rider. Placerville, CA: Sharon Schmidt, 1993, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 178pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corners; age-toned pages. $25.00

[13534] Shaw, Frank. Birds of America. NY: Arch Cape Press, 1989, ISBN 0-517-67979-5 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[11919] Sherwonit, Bill. Denali: A Literary Anthology. Seattle, WA: Mountaineers Books, 2000, ISBN 0-89886-710-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13830] Shewnack, Raymond C.. Fly-Fishing Predator. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-4626-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[8434] Smart, Paul. Kosmos-Enzyklopadie de Schmetterlinge. Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1977, ISBN 3-440-04466-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 279pp.; text in German language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $55.00

[15056] Smith, Donna Campbell. Book of Draft Horses. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007, ISBN 978-1-59928-979-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14195] Snyder, Phillip V.. Christmas Tree Book. NY: Penguin, reprinted 1985, ISBN 0-1400-4518-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 176pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13942] Solomon, Diane S.. Teaching Riding. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1580-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5763] Sternberg, Dick. Walleye. Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse, 1986, ISBN 0-86573-014-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[3256] Stevens, William K.. Miracle Under the Oaks The Revival of Nature in America. NY: Pocket Books, 1995, ISBN 0-671-78042-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[13851] Stuever, Mary. Forester's Log. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-8263-4458-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12299] Sullivan, Robert. Whale Hunt. NY: Scribner, 2000, ISBN 0-965-08044-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13746] Summit, Ginger. Complete Book of Gourd Craft. NY: Lark Books, 2000, ISBN 1-887374-55-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[12757] Sutton, Keith. Arkansas Wildlife: A History. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55728-536-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.; 317pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[11469] Tallmadge, John. Reading Under the Sign of Nature: New Essays in Ecocriticism. University of Utah Press, No Date, ISBN 0-87480-648-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14826] Tanami, Roy. Angling the World. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-59921-394-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 179pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13865] Taschek, Karen. Hanging with Bats. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4403-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14397] Terman, Max R.. Messages from an Owl. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-691-04822-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 233pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5943] Thwaites, Tom. Fifty Hikes in Central Pennsylvania. Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Publishing, 1979, ISBN 0-89725-002-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges. $15.00

[14818] Triplett, Todd. Complete Guide to Waterfowl Taxidermy. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2005, ISBN 1-59228-677-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[13849] True, Dan. Hummingbirds of North America. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8263-1572-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11679] Valley Land Fund. Creatures on the Edge: Wildlife Along the Lower Rio Grande. McAllen, TX: Chachalaca Press, 1997, first printing, ISBN 0-9660013-0-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 183pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; ink stamp to half-title page, free front endpaper: This book donated by Public Lands Interpretive Association; li ghtly bumped corners. $15.00

[5816] Waterman, Charley Illustrations by Fred W. Thomas. Gun Dogs & Bird Guns. South Hamilton, MA: GJS Press, 1986, ISBN 0-9609842-4-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; soiled, scotchtaped spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[8728] Yapp, William Wodin. Dairy Cattle Third Edition. NY: John Wiley, 1949, third edition, ninth printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 456pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; torn front cover edge. $15.00

[13131] Yard, Robert Sterling. National Parks Portfolio. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 274pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; stained front board. $30.00

[15100] Zoeteman, Kees. Gaiasophy. Hudson, NY: Lindisfarne Press, 1991, ISBN 0-940262-43-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 374pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: the chisholm trail bookstore
january 22, 2012
© 2011 the chisholm trail bookstore