|
Native American : 167 Books
[13036] Anderson, Eric Gary. American Indian Literature & The Southwest. Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1999, ISBN 0-292-70488-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15098] Anderson, Joseph K.. Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Land Opening 1901 Homestead Entry Listing: Lawton District. Lawton, OK: Museum of the Great Plains, 1997, Contributions of the Museum of the Great Plains, Number 10, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); metal-spiral bound; 232pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $100.00
[3921] Annerino, John. People of Legend Native Americans of the Southwest. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Book, 1996, ISBN 0-87156-433-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; 76 color photographs; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9678] Arden, Harvey. Noble Red Man. Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-885223-01-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11993] Asher, Brad. Beyond the Reservation. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8061-3107-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 275pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13314] Axelrod, Alan. Chronicle of the Indian Wars. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1993, ISBN 0-671-84650-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7570] Bahr, Diana Meyers. From Mission to Metropolis. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8061-2549-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11569] Baker, Brenda J.. Bioarchaeology of Native American Adaptation in the Spanish Borderlands. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1996, ISBN 0-8130-1464-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corner; lightly bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[8161] Beck, Tom. Art of Edward S. Curtis. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1995, ISBN 0-7858-0410-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14501] Bernardin, Susan. Trading Gazes: Euro-American Women Photographers and Native North Americans, 1880-1940. NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8135-3170-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 243pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7715] Bierhorst, John Illustrated by Louise Brierley. Lightning Inside You. NY: William Morrow, 1992, ISBN 0-688-09582-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 104pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10468] Bonvillain, Nancy. Native American Medicine. Philadelphia: Chelsea House, 1997, ISBN 0-7910-4464-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2946] Bordewich, Fergus M.. Killing the White Man's Indian Reinventing Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century. NY: Doubleday, 1996, ISBN 0-385-42035-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 400pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; pen notations to half-title page. $15.00
[15000] Bouchard, David. Elders Are Watching. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 1997, ISBN 1-55192-110-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 54pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14991] Brant, Beth. Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art by North American Women. No Place: Sinister Wisdom Books, 1984, ISBN 0-931103-003 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; remainder to text block edge; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00
[14536] Brody, J. J.. Beauty from the Earth. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania, 1990, ISBN 0-924171-05-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 98pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11483] Brown, Joseph Epes. Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953, ISBN 0-8061-2124-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 143pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13839] Brugge, Doug. Navajo People and Uranium Mining. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-3779-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11859] Calloway, Colin G.. American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-521-47149-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6486] Cantor, George. North American Indian Landmarks. Detroit, MI: Visible Ink, 1993, ISBN 0-8103-9132-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7318] Castro, Michael. Interpreting the Indian Twentieth-Century Poets and the Native American. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2351-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13338] Cawthorne, Nigel. Art of Native North America. San Diego, CA: Laurel Glen Publishing, 1997, ISBN 1-57145-630-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12840] Chapman, Carl H.. Indians and Archaeology of Missouri Revised Edition. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, fifth printing, 1997, revised edition, ISBN 0-8262-0401-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 167pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14731] Cirillo, Dexter. Southwestern Indian Jewelry. NY: Rizzoli, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8478-3110-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11067] Colton, Harold S.. Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to their Identification Revised Edition. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1959, revised edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[10535] Condon, Richard G.. Northern Copper Inuit A History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2811-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12844] Congdon-Martin, Douglas. Navajo Art of Sandpainting. West Chester, PA: Schiffer, 1990, ISBN 0-88740-271-2 Folio (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 63pp.; good softcover; detaching rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3326] Conley, Robert J. Art by Bert D. Seabourn. Witch of Goingsnake and Other Stories. Norman: OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2148-3 Quarto (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 165pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[783] Connell, Evan S.. Son of the Morning Star Custer and Little Bighorn. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984, fourth printing, ISBN 0-86547-160-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 441pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners. $15.00
[3966] Cremony, John C.. Life Among The Apaches. NY: Indian Head Books, 1991, ISBN 0-88029-652-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12455] Crouch, Daniel J.. Archaeological Investigations of the Kiowa and Comanche Indian Agency Commissaries 34-Cm-232. Lawton, OK: Contributions of the Museum of the Great Plains, Number 7, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 233pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages, cover; glue residue to rear cover. $25.00
[9170] Culin, Stewart. Games of the North American Indians. NY: Dover, 1975, ISBN 0-486-23125-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 846pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[2439] Curtis, Natalie. Indians' Book Authentic Native American Legends, Lore & Music. Avenel, NJ: Portland House, 1996, ISBN 0-517-18993-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 574pp.; very good softcover; bent, age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11488] Davis, Britton. Truth About Geronimo. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8032-5840-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 253pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; slanted, broken spine; stained rear cover. $15.00
[5099] Debo, Angie. History of the Indians of the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8061-1888-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14448] Debo, Angie. Road to Disappearance. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1532-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 399pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8203] Deloria, Vine Photographs by Don Doll. Vision Quest Men, Women and Sacred Sites of the Sioux Nation. NY: Crown, 1994, ISBN 0-517-59904-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 160pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket spine; torn book binding; bumped rear cover; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[11710] Downey, Fairfax. Indian Wars of the U. S. Army 1776-1865. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; name to free front endpaper; offset to endpapers, boards. $15.00
[9461] Dozier, Edward P.. Pueblo Indians of North America. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1983, ISBN 0-88133-059-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[12626] Drooker, Penelope Ballard. Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native American Art. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, 1998, ISBN 0-87365-825-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6509] Dutton, Bertha P.. American Indians of the Southwest. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8263-0704-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 285pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13820] Duvall, Deborah L.. Rabbit and the Well. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4331-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4667] Eagle, Walking Turtle. Indian America Second Edition. Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-945465-91-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 434pp.; very good softcover; bumped, chipped edges; bent front cover; ink to last page. $15.00
[12638] Edmunds, R. David. New Warriors: Native American Leaders Since 1900. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8032-1820-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 346pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; bent rear flap; rubbed book edges; downturned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13842] Evans, Max. Bluefeather Fellini. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-4260-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9131] Fall, Thomas. Ordeal of Running Standing. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2571-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1473] Faulk, Odie B.. Tahlequah, Nsu, and the Cherokees. Tahlequah, OK: Northeastern State University Education, 1984, ISBN 0-86546-054-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; stained front panel; rubbed book spine; inscription to half-title page. $15.00
[13924] Ferguson, T. J.. Zuni Atlas. No Place: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-1945-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[13929] Fergusson, Erna. Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-1050-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13310] Fletcher, Alice C.. Omaha Tribe Volume II. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8032-6877-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 660pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6471] Forbes, Jack D.. Only Approved Indians. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2699-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[13898] Forrest, Earle R.. With a Camera in Old Navaholand. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0860-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4230] Furst, Peter T.. North American Indian Art. NY: Rizzoli, 1982, ISBN 0-8478-0461-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front panel; bumped book edge. $25.00
[7036] Geiogamah, Hanay. New Native American Drama. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, ISBN 0-8061-1697-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14620] Gill, Sam D.. Dictionary of Native American Mythology. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-19-508602-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 427pp.; very good softcover; warped; abrasion to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13769] Grant, Campbell. Canyon de Chelly. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1987, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8165-0523-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 290pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10530] Graves, Laura. Thomas Varker Keam Indian Trader. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-3013-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8933] Gunther, Erna. Northwest Coast Indian Art An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. No Place: Seattle World's Fair, April 21 - October 21, 1962, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 101pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[11277] Hamilton, Charles. Cry of the Thunderbird: The American Indian's Own Story. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, ISBN 0-8061-1292-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; broken, slanted spine; chipped corners. $15.00
[15037] Harper, Jo. Birth of the Fifth Sun and Other Mesoamerican Tales. Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-89672-625-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9067] Harris, Christie. Raven's Cry. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1992, ISBN 1-55054-055-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 194pp.; very good softcover; bent pages, front cover. $15.00
[11792] Harrod, Howard L.. Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-8165-1312-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[1165] Hausman, Gerald. Tunkashila From the Birth of Turtle Island to the Blood of Wounded Knee. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, ISBN 0-312-09928-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 264pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp, clean, bright. $15.00
[4569] Hedren, Paul L.. Great Sioux War 1876-77 The Best from Montana The Magazine of Western History. Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, no date, ISBN 0-917298-24-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9164] Henry, Gordon. Light People. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2735-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 226pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13813] Hewitt, William. Across the Wide River. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-2978-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13570] Hill, Stephen W.. Kokopelli Ceremonies. Santa Fe, NM: Kiva Publishing, 1995, ISBN 1-885772-06-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $15.00
[14461] Holler, Clyde. Black Elk Reader. Syracuse University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8156-2836-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 370pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12324] Hollister, U. S.. Navajo and His Blanket. Glorietta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1974, second printing, ISBN 0-87380-097-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped, rubbed corners. $15.00
[11711] Hook, Jason. American Indian Warrior Chiefs. UK: Firebird Books, 1989, ISBN 1-85314-103-8 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; name to free front endpaper. $15.00
[9605] Horan, James D.. North American Indian Portraits. NY: Crown, 1975, ISBN 0-517-524570 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; good softcover; chipped edges; cover detached from text block. $15.00
[9459] Howarth, Sarah. Early American Places. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1526-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9458] Howarth, Sarah. Early American People. Great Britain: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7500-1525-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 47pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners. $25.00
[4927] Hughes, Phyllis. Pueblo Indian Cookbook Second Edition. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977, second edition, ISBN 0-89013-094-9 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers. $10.00
[10944] Jackson, John T.. Piikani Blackfeet A Culture Under Siege. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-87842-385-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slanted book spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14398] Johnson, Tim. Spirit Capture: Photographs from the National Museum of the American Indian. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998, ISBN 1-56098-765-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 205pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13822] Jones, Dan C.. Blood of Our Earth. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 0-8263-3810-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2172] Judd, Neil M.. Bureau of American Ethnology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed, chipped edges; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[3462] Keegan, Marcia. Southwest Indian Cookbook. Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1996, seventh printing, ISBN 0-940666-03-0 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[11008] Keyser, James D.. Five Crows Ledger Biographic Warrior Art of the Flathead Indians. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2000, ISBN 0-87480-659-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 105pp.; review slip laid-in at front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled panels; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[4100] Killoren, John J.. "Come, Blackrobe" De Smet and the Indian Tragedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2615-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; notation to free front endpaper; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[11754] Klein, Laura F.. Women and Power in Native North America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2752-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11503] Kosmider, Alexia. Tricky Tribal Discourse: The Poetry, Short Stories, and Fus Fixico Letters of Creek Writer Alex Posey. Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1998, ISBN 0-89301-201-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 116pp.; very hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10845] La Pierre, Yvette Illustrated by Lois Sloan. Native American Rock Art Messages from the Past. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1994, ISBN 1-56566-064-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 48pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7810] Laubin, Reginald. American Indian Archery. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, fourth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1467-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; faded spine; book opens freely to sections. $25.00
[8787] Le Querrec, Guy. On the Trail to Wounded Knee. No Place: Lyons Press, no date, ISBN 1-58574-533-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[392] Leslie, Charles M.. Now We Are Civilized A Study of the World View of the Zapotec Indians of Mitla, Oaxaca. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1960, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 108pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panel; bumped book edges. $15.00
[13852] Lincoln, Kenneth. Speak Like Singing. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-8263-4170-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 365pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12155] Livingston, Lili Cockerille. American Indian Ballerinas. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8061-2896-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 328pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12484] Llewellyn, Karl N.. Cheyenne Way. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8061-0099-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $35.00
[13836] M'Closkey, Kathy. Swept Under the Rug. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, no date, ISBN 978-0-8263-2832-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12874] Mails, Thomas E.. Fools Crow: Wisdom and Power. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1991, ISBN 0-933031-35-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 203pp.; very good softcover; pen notation to half-title page; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8961] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 618pp; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed, bumped, broken book corners; torn spine; rippled pages. $30.00
[4395] Mails, Thomas E.. Mystic Warriors of the Plains. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972, ISBN 0-385-04741-X Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 618pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; loose hinges. $25.00
[1533] Manfred, Frederick. Of Lizards and Angels A Saga of Siouxland. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2514-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9012] Mankiller, Wilma. Mankiller. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, ISBN 0-312-11393-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled corners; stained front cover verso. $15.00
[12832] Manley, Ray. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Photography, 1975, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[8654] Manley, Ray. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Photography, 1975, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; curled cover corners. $15.00
[12422] Mansilla, Lucio V.. Expedition to the Ranquel Indians. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997, ISBN 0-292-75203-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 418pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[13944] McKanna, Clare V.. Trial of Indian Joe. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8032-3228-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3894] McQuiston, Don. Dolls & Toys of Native America A Journey Through Childhood. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995, ISBN 0-8118-0570-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 119pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4580] Means, Russell. Where White Men Fear to Tread The Autobiography of Russell Means. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, ISBN 0-312-13621-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 573pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled book front board. $15.00
[8881] Merrifield, Heyoka. Sacred Art Sacred Earth. Inchelium, WA: Rain Bird Publishers, 1993, ISBN 0-945122-01-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[15097] Miller, David. In Citizen's Garb: Images of Native Americans on the Southern Plains, 1889-1891. Lawton, OK: Museum of the Great Plains, no date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 75pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $50.00
[4014] Miller, Jay. Writings in Indian History, 1985-1990. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2759-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2294] Milner, Clyde A.. Churchmen and the Western Indians 1820-1920. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1950-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges, panels; ink to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7725] Morgan, E. Buford. Quest for Quivira. Billings, MT: Council for Indian Education, 1990, ISBN 0-89992-125-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5419] Morgan, E. Buford. Quest for Quivira. Billings, MT: Council for Indian Education, 1990, ISBN 0-89992-125-6 Octavo (9.0 in by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to covers; soiled covers; curled corners. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[6565] Mossiker, Frances. Pocahontas. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-394-46082-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 383pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $15.00
[4384] Mullett, G. M.. Spider Woman Stories Legends of the Hopi Indians. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1989, sixth printing, ISBN 0-8165-0621-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; rubbed front cover; chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11763] Mulroy, Kevin. Freedom on the Border The Seminole Maroons in Florida, the Indian Territory, Coahuila, and Texas. Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1993, ISBN 0-89672-250-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; highlighting, pencil underlining throughout book. $30.00
[8761] Museum of New Mexico. Navajo Weaving Handbook. Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977, ISBN 0-89013-092-2 Sextodecimo (7.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 78pp.; good softcover; stained pages, covers. $25.00
[10879] Native American Expressive Culture. Native American Expressive Culture. Ithaca, NY: AKWE:KON Press, Vol. XI, Nos. 3 and 4, Fall/Winter 1994, ISBN 1-55591-301-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9171] Naylor, Maria. Authentic Indian Designs. NY: Dover, 1975, ISBN 0-486-23170-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 219pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent covers. $15.00
[807] Nonogak, Agnes. More Tales from the Igloo. Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1986, ISBN 0-88830-301-7 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14603] Ortiz, Simon J.. Beyond the Reach of Time and Change. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2004, ISBN 0-8165-2360-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; small tear to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3365] Owens, Louis. Other Destinies Understanding the American Indian Novel. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2423-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[4135] Owens, Louis Jacket art by Bert D. Seabourn. Sharpest Sight. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2404-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6872] Parman, Donald L.. Indians and the American West in the Twentieth Century. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-253-20892-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00
[12246] Perry, Lynette. Keeper of the Delaware Dolls. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8032-8759-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 202pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6496] Peterson, Jacqueline. Sacred Encounters. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2575-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[13725] Phillips, John Franklin. Legends of Hiawatha, Visions of Deganawidah, and other Stories I Love to Tell. Birmingham, AL: American Indian Books, 2001, ISBN 0-9618289-5-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10934] Plane, Ann Marie. Colonial Intimacies Indian Marriage in Early New England. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8014-3291-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[9372] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke and His American West. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2218-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 362pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; foxed text block edge; bent covers. $15.00
[11757] Porter, Kenneth W.. Black Seminoles. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1996, ISBN 0-8130-1451-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11785] Pritzker, Barry M.. Native American Encyclopedia History, Culture, and Peoples. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-19-513897-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 591pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped price-clipped dust jacket edges; several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6296] Red Fox, William. Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, fourth printing, ISBN 0-07-051362-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; peeling laminate; bumped book corners; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[6032] Reichard, Gladys A.. Navajo Shepherd and Weaver. Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; soiled text block edge; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[11939] Reichard, Gladys A.. Weaving a Navaho Blanket. NY: Dover, 1972, ISBN 0-486-22992-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; age-toned cover, pages. $25.00
[4264] Reid, Bill. Raven Steals the Light. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1988, ISBN 0-295-96667-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled corners. $15.00
[12607] Robertson, Alice. Christmas Time in Indian Territory. Tulsa, OK: Cherry Pit Press, 1978, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12848] Rodee, Marian. Fetish Carvers of Zuni. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico, 1990, ISBN 0-912535-05-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3552] Ruoff, A. LaVonne Brown. Literatures of the American Indian. NY: Chelsea House, 1991, ISBN 0-7910-0370-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 111pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; curled corners. $15.00
[14499] Rushforth, Scott. Hopi Social History. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1992, ISBN 0-292-73067-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover; faded spine; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[11773] Russell, Virgil Y.. Indian Artifacts Fourth Printing. Casper, WY: Mrs. Virgil Y. Russell, 1962, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; bowed boards; cocked spine. $15.00
[13041] Samuel, Cheryl. Chilkat Dancing Blanket. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8061-2299-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 234pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9439] Shorto, Russell. Tecumseh and the Dream of the American Indian Nation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1989, ISBN 0-382-09758-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 123pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3526] Shorto, Russell. Geronimo and the Struggle for Apache Freedom. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1989, library edition, ISBN 0-382-09571-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
[11138] Skogen, Larry C.. Indian Depredation Claims, 1796-1920. No Place: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-2789-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13334] Smith, Lawrence R.. Map of Who We Are. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1997, ISBN 0-8061-2956-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11131] Smith, Sherry L.. Reimagining Indians Native Americans through Anglo Eyes, 1880-1940. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-19-515727-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 273pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[13340] Sprague, Robert S.. Grass Money (Revised). Lawton, OK: Robert S. Sprague, 1972, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; name in pen to rear flap; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[2334] St. Pierre, Mark. Madonna Swan A Lakota Woman's Story. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2676-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 209pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corners. $15.00
[4589] Strickland, Rennard. Indians in Oklahoma. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, ISBN 0-8061-1675-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7461] Taylor, William O.. With Custer on the Little Bighorn. NY: Viking, 1996, ISBN 0-670-86803-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00
[4017] Tomer, John S.. Naturalist in Indian Territory: The Journals of S. W. Woodhouse, 1849-50. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8061-2476-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bent front flap; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11996] Two-Rivers, E. Donald. Brief-Case Warriors Stories for the Stage. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8061-3301-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9755] Underhill, Ruth C.. Indians of the Pacific Northwest. Lawrence, KS: Haskell Indian Junior College, 1945, reprint, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 232pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to front cover; rubbed covers. $25.00
[11359] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVI, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVI, Number 1, 2001-2002, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11362] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVIII, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVIII, Number 1, 2003-2004, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11361] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVII, Number 1. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVII, Number 1, 2002-2003, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 374pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[11360] University of Oklahoma College of Law. American Indian Law Review Volume XXVII, Number 2. No Place: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Volume XXVII, Number 2, 2002-2003, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 371-591pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $20.00
[14575] Utley, Robert M.. Last Days of the Sioux Nation. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; bumped corners. $30.00
[11709] Utley, Robert M.. Indian Frontier of the American West 1846-1890. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-8263-0715-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[14502]
VanDevelder, Paul. Coyote Warrior. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2004, ISBN 0-316-89689-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14585] Vogel, Virgil J.. American Indian Medicine. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first paperback printing, ISBN 0-8061-2293-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 578pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bookplate to front cover verso; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12243] Waldman, Carl. Word Dance: The Language of Native American Culture. NY: Facts on File, 1994, ISBN 0-8160-2834-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 290pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; pen underlining to pages; downturned corners. $15.00
[14584] Wallace, Ernest. Comanches: Lord of the South Plains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8061-2040-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 381pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6482] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 251pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6196] Watson, Don. Indians of the Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde National Park, CO: Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1961, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers; slanted spine. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5687] Weibel-Orlando, Joan. Indian Country, L. A.. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991, ISBN 0-252-01758-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; abrasion to text block edge. $15.00
[12696] White, Richard. Roots of Dependency. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8032-9724-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 433pp.; good softcover; curled corners; pen underlining, notations, highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[11461] Wilkinson, Charles. Blood Struggle: The Rise of Modern Indian Nations. NY: W. W. Norton, 2005, ISBN 0-393-05149-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 543pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12298] Will, George F.. Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, much later printing, ISBN 0-8032-9826-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 323pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2333] Worcester, Donald E.. Apaches Eagles of the Southwest. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8061-2397-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 389pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners. $15.00
[12677] Wray, Jacilee. Native Peoples of the Olympic Peninsula. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8061-3394-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; Not For marked over to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8764] Wright, Barton. Hopi Kachinas The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1981, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87358-161-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 130pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
|