|
| Literature : 310 Books [9825] Ansen, Alan. Table Talk of W. H. Alden. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1990, ISBN 0-86538-072-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14860] Arnold, Matthew. Culture and Anarchy. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-300-05867-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 230pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [10987] Asian American Voices. Asian American Voices: A Coffee House Press Sampler. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [6299] Atkins, Gary. Reporting with Understanding. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8138-1517-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00 [10867] Atkinson, Lois. First-Time Authors. No Place: Institute of Children's Literature, 1986, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14823] Atkinson, Michael. Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes and Other Eccentric Readings. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1998, ISBN 0-472-08566-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 197pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14809] Atkinson, Michael. Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes and Other Eccentric Readings. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1996, ISBN 0-472-10710-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00 [15258] Austen, Jane. Emma. Bath: North Parade, 2010, ISBN 0-7554-9035-5 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15259] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. Bath: North Parade, 2010, ISBN 0-7554-9036-3 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 428pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15260] Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. Bath: North Parade, 2010, ISBN 0-7554-9037-1 Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 215pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15435] Bacigalupi, Paolo. Drowned Cities. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2012, first edition, ISBN 978-0-316-05624-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 437pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [15292] Bacigalupi, Paolo. Alchemist. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2011, ISBN 978-1-59606-353-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [4004] Bass, Rick. Oil Notes. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1989, ISBN 0-395-48675-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge. $25.00 [15681] Beck, Ian. Tom Trueheart and the Land of Dark Stories. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-19-279212-9 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11302] Beidler, Philip D.. First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8173-0985-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15816] Bierce, Ambrose Ralph Steadman. Devil's Dictionary Abridged Edition. NY: Bloomsbury, 2003, abridged edition, ISBN 1-58234-380-2 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 171pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [14648] Birk, Sandow. Dante's Purgatorio. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2005, ISBN 0-8118-4719-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 217pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00 [15042] Bisson, Terry. TVA Baby. Oakland, CA: PM Press, 2011, ISBN 978-1-60486-405-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 170pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [15041] Bisson, Terry. Bears Discover Fire. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995, ISBN 0-312-89035-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 254pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [15438] Bisson, Terry. Billy's Book. England: PS Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-906301-35-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 87pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [15306] Bisson, Terry. Any Day Now. NY: Overlook, 2012, ISBN 978-1-59020-709-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15044] Bisson, Terry. Left Left Behind. Oakland, CA: PM Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-60486-086-3 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 121pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00 [15307] Bisson, Terry. Greetings & Other Stories. San Francisco, CA: Tachyon, 2005, ISBN 1-892391-24-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 384pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15043] Bisson, Terry. Fire on the Mountain. Oakland, CA: PM Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-60486-087-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 155pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [6343] Bloom, Harold. Shakespeare The Invention of the Human. NY: Riverhead Books, 1998, ISBN 0-965-68682-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 745pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; soiled page. $25.00 [11397] Boeckh, August. On Interpretation and Criticism. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 173pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket panels; crisp; bright. $25.00 [15833] Booth, Wayne C.. Rhetoric of Rhetoric. Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing, 2004, ISBN 978-1-4051-1237-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00 [9311] Brand, John Michael. Fiction as Decreation: The Novels of Nathaniel West. No Place: Doctor of Philosophy Dissertation, 1969, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 203pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; pencil notations noting second copy; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [2758] Brooks, Cleanth. William Faulkner The Yoknapatawpha Country. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8071-1601-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 499pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; curled corners; bent, torn half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14660] Brooks, Terry. World of Shannara. NY: Del Ray, 2009, ISBN 978-0-345-48068-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 287pp very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent page; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15607] Brown, Fredric. Daymare and Other Tales from the Pulps. No Place: Wildside Press, 2008, ISBN 1-4344-9445-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15601] Brown, Fredric. Hall of Mirrors. No Place: Aegypan Press, no date, ISBN 978-1-4638-9627-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 18pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15608] Brown, Fredric. Dead Ringer. London: Langtail Press, 2010, ISBN 978-1-78002-013-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 183pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15605] Brown, Fredric. Bloody Moonlight. No Place: Blackmask, 2005, ISBN 1-59654-117-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15604] Brown, Fredric. Dead Ringer. No Place: Blackmask, 2004, ISBN 1-59654-118-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 156pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15603] Brown, Fredric. Happy Ending. No Place: Aegypan Press, no date, ISBN 978-1-60664-508-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 33pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [15602] Brown, Fredric. Keep Out. No Place: Aegypan Press, no date, ISBN 978-1-4638-9626-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 16pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [14990] Brown, Fredric. Mind Thing. NY: Bantam Books, 1961, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 149pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; foxed text block edges. $25.00 [5903] Brown-Guillory, Elizabeth. Wines in the Wilderness Plays by African American Women from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present. NY: Praeger, 1990, ISBN 0-275-93567-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent front cover; torn rear cover. $25.00 [9381] Burnley, David. Guide to Chaucer's Language. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1868-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15114] Burton, Tim. Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories. NY: HarperCollins, 1997, ISBN 978-0-06-052649-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 115pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8751] Busby, Mark. New Growth 2. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-931722-96-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14856] Cain, James. Postman Always Rings Twice. NY: Everyman's Library, 2003, ISBN 0-375-41438-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 594pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14113] Callahan, North. Carl Sandburg: His Life and Works. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-271-00486-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [9277] Card, Orson Scott Illustrated by Doug Chiang. Robota. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2003, ISBN 0-8118-4041-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good rear-cover band; torn, rubbed rear-cover band edges; bumped book edges; small gouge to rear cover edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15962] Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass. NY: Penguin Classics, 2009, ISBN 978-0-141-19146-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 356pp.; near fine hardcover; lightly scuffed rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $22.50 [15038] Caws, Mary Ann. Vita Sackville-West Selected Writings. NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2002, ISBN 1-4039-6318-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 370pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11247] Celsi, Teresa. Golf: The Lore of the Links. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1992, ISBN 0-8362-3019-1 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 95pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [10955] Cody, Pat. Cody's Books The Life and Times of a Berkeley Bookstore, 1956-1977. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992, ISBN 0-8118-0140-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11813] Cole, Garold L.. Civil War Eyewitnesses: An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles 1986-1996. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina, 2000, ISBN 1-57003-327-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [13668] Condry-Paulk, Dorothea. For They So Love the World. No Place: Xlibris Corporation, 2008, ISBN 978-1-4363-2130-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 259pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [13021] Cooper, Frederick Taber. Arabian Nights Entertainments. NY: Hampton Publishing, 1921, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 341pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; spotted spine. $25.00 [13913] Cosse, Laurence. Novel Bookstore. NY: Europa Editions, 2010, ISBN 978-1-933372-82-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 416pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $22.50 [14220] Cox, Gerald. Wintersigns in the Snow Revised Edition. NY: Michael Kesend Publishing, 1984, revised edition, ISBN 0-935576-11-8 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.0 in.); 80pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13591] Crampton, Nancy. Writers. NY: Quantuck Lane Press, 2005, ISBN 1-59372-019-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 225pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14677] Crase, Douglas. Amerifil.txt. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1996, ISBN 0-472-06636-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 145pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15687] Creative Communication. Celebration of Young Poets Texas - Spring 2001. Logan, UT: Creative Communication, 2001, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8851] Davis, Robert. Rhetoric and Form: Deconstruction at Yale. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8061-1895-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7092] de Beauvoir, Simone. All Men Are Mortal. Cleveland, OH: World, 1955, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned, offset to rear panel; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; slanted spine; age-toned pages. $25.00 [10182] De Wolfe, Fiske. Heartsease Precious Thoughts. Boston, MA: De Wolfe, Fiske, 1902, 64mo (3.0 in. by 3.0 in.); unpaginated; fair hardcover; chipped edges; text block detached from cover. $25.00 [14332] Diderot, Denis. Memoirs of a Nun. NY: Everyman's Library, 1992, ISBN 0-679-41324-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.35 in.); 249pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $22.50 [11354] Dirda, Michael. Book by Book: Notes on Reading and Life. NY: Henry Holt, 2005, ISBN 0-8050-7877-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 170pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corner; broken book hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [13099] DiYanni, Robert. Scribner Handbook for Writers Instructor's Annotated Edition. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon, 1995, ISBN 0-02-439571-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 885pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12229] Doogan, Mike. Doogan: The Best of the Newspaper Columnist Alaskans Love to Hate. Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press, 2003, ISBN 0-9724944-5-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 187pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled, bumped corners; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [8610] Dowden, Wilfred S.. Joseph Conrad: The Imaged Style. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8265-1153-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; loose book front hinge; foxed text block edge. $25.00 [13091] Doyle, A. Conan. Boys' Sherlock Holmes New and Enlarged Edition. NY: Harper & Row, 1961, New and Enlarged Edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [13158] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. Study in Scarlet: Sherlock Holmes Murder Dossier. NY: Quill Books, 1983, ISBN 0-688-01951-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; fine softcover; good slipcase; rubbed slipcase edges; loose edge flaps; attempted repair with archival glue. $25.00 [13663] Dryden, Edgar A.. Melville's Thematics of Form. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8018-2619-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 226pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled rear cover. $25.00 [2278] Dunn, Douglas. Scotland An Anthology. London: HarperCollins, 1991, ISBN 0-00-215089-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14832] Dutta, Shanta. Ambivalence in Hardy. Great Britain: Macmillan, 2000, ISBN 0-333-74486-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $85.00 [15807] Eliot, George. Amos Barton. London: Hesperus Press, 2003, ISBN 1-84391-051-9 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; chipped rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8906] Ellison, Harlan. Harlan Ellison's Watching. Columbia, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1989, ISBN 0-88733-067-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly faded book boards; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [8399] Ellison, Harlan. Edgeworks 2. Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1996, ISBN 1-56504-961-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11248] Engelbreit, Mary. Don't Waste the Miracle. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993, ISBN 0-8362-4609-8 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; name in pen to flyleaf; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [14038] Exley, Helen. Sisters. NY: Exley, 1995, ISBN 1-85015-691-3 Miniature (4.25 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13521] Fair, Marla. Goodnight Robinson. No Place: Lady Faye's Press, 2008, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15804] Fernandez, Ramona. Imagining Literacy. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2001, ISBN 0-292-72522-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 220pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14661] Ferrandi, S. J.. Seared with Ink. Columbia, MD: Silver Pond Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-615-32663-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 168pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14685] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. San Francisco, CA: William Doxy, At the Sign of the Lark, 1898, Duodecimo (5.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 113pp.; good softcover; chipped, spotted covers; chipped spine; old-world attractive. $25.00 [13594] Ford, John M.. Heat of Fusion and Other Stories. NY: Tor Book, 2004, ISBN 0-312-85546-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [14903] Foster, Edward Halsey. Understanding The Black Mountain Poets. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1995, ISBN 1-57003-014-6 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket flaps; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00 [5976] Fowlie, Wallace. Rimbaud Complete Works, Selected Letters. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966, ISBN 0-226-71973-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 370pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13105] Fromm, Pete. Dry Rain. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1997, ISBN 1-55821-554-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [5155] Fulton, Robin. Tree-Lines. NY: New Rivers Press, 1974, ISBN 0-912284-58-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; lightly soiled covers; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [15081] Gaiman, Neil. Graveyard Book. NY: HarperCollins, 2008, ISBN 978-0-06-053092-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rumpled pages; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [13044] Gaiman, Neil. Fragile Things. NY: HarperPerennial, 2006, ISBN 978-0-06-125202-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 355pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [14125] Gardner, Martin. No-Sided Professor. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1987, ISBN 0-87975-390-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 225pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [6034] Ginsberg, Allen. Indian Journals March 1962 - May 1963. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1971, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; curled corners; slanted, broken spine. $25.00 [15048] Goodkin, Richard. Around Proust. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-691-01508-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 162pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; clean; bright. $25.00 [13807] Gopnik, Adam. Americans in Paris. NY: Library of America, 2004, ISBN 1-931082-56-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 613pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [6906] Grahame, Kenneth Illustrated by Michel Hague. Reluctant Dragon. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983, ISBN 0-03-064031-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 94pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $25.00 [12515] Grass, Gunter. Crabwalk. London: Faber and Faber, 2002, ISBN 0-571-21650-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 234pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00 [7636] Greenberg, Martin H. Illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Great Writers & Kids Write Spooky Stories. NY: Random House, 1995, ISBN 0-679-97662-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; rear free endpaper laid-down over rear pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [4586] Greene, Graham. Heart of the Matter. NY: Viking, 1948, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 306pp.; burgandy boards with grey printing and a grey cloth spine; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained top edge; age-toned spine, flaps; rubbed book edges; loose text block; co cked spine; age-toned spine, pages. $25.00 [14256] Grimal, Pierre. Larousse World Mythology. London: Hamlyn, 1989, ISBN 0-600-56505-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 560pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [6979] Grimm, Jacob Illustrations by Amanda Harvey. Grimm's Fairy Tales. NY: Henry Holt, 1994, ISBN 0-8050-3127-8 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 311pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8376] Guida-Laforgia, Patrizia. Invisible Women Writers in Exile in the U.S.A.. NY: Peter Lang, 1995, ISBN 0-8204-2360-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corner; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00 [9385] Guillen, Jorge. Affirmation A Bilingual Anthology, 1919-1966. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, second printing, ISBN 0-8061-0940-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12336] Gupta, Suman. Re-reading Harry Potter. NY: Palgrave, 2003, ISBN 1-4039-1265-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 185pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8075] Hall, N. John. Salmagundi Byron, Allegra, and the Tollope Family. Pittsburgh, PA: Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number Eleven, 1975, 2000 copies, ISBN 0-910230-11-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 105pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; offset to front cover. $25.00 [15214] Hardyment, Christina. Literary Trails: British Writers in Their Landscapes. No Place: Abrams, No Date, ISBN 0-8109-6705-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [5213] Harington, John. School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salerni. Ente Provinciale per Il Turismo, Salerno: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 92pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; torn book front cover; bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12188] Harrington, Joseph. Poetry and the Public: The Social Form of Modern U.S. Poetics. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8195-6538-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 228pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [4953] Hart, Henry H.. Charcoal Burner and Other Poems. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, ISBN 0-8061-1185-2 Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [14897] Hartman, Charles O.. Long View. Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8195-2253-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 137pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11244] Heartland Samplers. Celebrating Mother. Edina, MN: Heartland Samplers, 1992, ISBN 0-944884-45-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15261] Hemingway, Ernest. Under Kilimanjaro. Kent, OH: Kent State University, no date, ISBN 978-0-87338-845-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11394] Henderson, Bill. Pushcart's Complete Rotten Reviews & Rejections. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998, ISBN 1-888889-04-7 Duodecimo (7.0 in by 5.0 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover, pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12020] Hendrick, George. James Jones and the Handy Writers' Colony. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8093-2370-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [5113] Hennessy, Val. Little Light Friction. London: Harrap, 1989, ISBN 0-245-54786-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8719] Herbert, A. P.. Witty Ditties of the Twenties. Great Britain: Past Times, 1997, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14703] Herbert, Frank. Hellstrom's Hive. NY: Tor, 2007, ISBN 978-0-765-31772-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 332pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [11806] Herrmann, Frank. Low Profile: A Life in the World of Books. UK: Plough Press, No Date, ISBN 0-902813-18-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [11332] Hewison, Robert. Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-45. NY: Oxford University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-19-519993-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [2584] Himes, Chester. Case of Rape. Washington, D. C.: Howard University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-88258-143-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15995] Hodgson, William Hope. Night Land and Other Perilous Romances. San Francisco, CA: Night Shade Books, 2005, ISBN 1-892389-42-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 487pp.; very good hardcover; slightly loose hinges; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00 [14857] Hollander, Robert. Paradiso. NY: Random House, 2007, ISBN 978-0-385-50678-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 911pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [4504] Holley, Linda Tarte. Chaucer's Measuring Eye. Houston, TX: Rice University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-89263-274-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, rubbed dust jacket corners; soiled rear panel; bumped book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [4505] Honey, Maureen. Breaking The Ties That Bind Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8061-2467-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; rubbed book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15940] Hoppenstand, Gary. Dime Novel Detective. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1982, ISBN 0-87972-214-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; faded spine, covers; curled corners. $25.00 [14363] Horder, Mervyn. Best of Dorothy Parker. London: Folio Society, 1995, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; stained slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7214] Howard, Robert E. Illustrated by Richard Robertson. Conan in The Tower of the Elephant. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978, ISBN 0-448-16238-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; slanted spine; torn cover, pages; stained last pages. $25.00 [15823] Hughes, Ted. Winter Pollen. NY: Picador, 1995, ISBN 0-312-13625-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 481pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11334] Jackson, James Thomas. Waiting in Line at the Drugstore and Other Writings of James Thomas Jackson. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1993, ISBN 0-929398-62-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [14859] Jackson, Shirley. We Have Always Lived in the Castle. NY: Penguin, 2006, ISBN 978-0-14-303997-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 146pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [14680] Jacques, Brian. Redwall in Slipcase (Book One Book Two Book Three). No Place: Firebird Fantasy, 2007, ISBN 978-0-14-240945-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); three volumes; shrinkwrap; fine softcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [10980] James, Henry. French Poets and Novelists. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964, first edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [12112] James, Henry. Daisy Miller. No Place: Westvaco, 1974, limited edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; rubbed slipcase edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [14039] James, L. Frank. Mr. Inside. Roseville, CA: Salt Works, 2007, ISBN 978-1934080016 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 270pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [5532] Jewett, Sarah Orne. Country of the Pointed Firs. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, ISBN 0-684-81909-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [9769] Josipovici, Gabriel. Contre-Jour. Great Britain: Carcanet Press, 1986, ISBN 0-85635-641-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; name, address heavily inked over on title page. $25.00 [14722] Kahan, Jeffrey. Much Ado About Nothing. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2007, ISBN 978-1-4022-0777-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unopened CD-ROM to rear cover; 330pp.; very good softcover; rumpled pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [4862] Kane, Thomas S.. Practical Rhetoric of Expository Prose. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 583pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped book corners; rubbed edges; pen notation to free front endpaper. $25.00 [15506] Karson, Jill. Readings on Hard Times. San Diego, CA: Green Haven Press, 2002, ISBN 0-7377-0436-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14752] Kavanagh, Patrick. Collected Poems. NY: W. W. Norton, 1973, ISBN 0-393-00694-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 202pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [13168] Kavanaugh, James. Poetry of James Kavanaugh Three Volume Set. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1970, Duodecimo (5.75 in. by 5.25 in.); three volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; lightly rubbed slipcase edges; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [11104] Kazin, Alfred. Writer's America Landscape in Literature. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, ISBN 0-394-57142-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [6309] Kennedy, George. Writing Book. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984, ISBN 0-13-971747-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00 [13100] Kennedy, X. J.. Bedford Guide for College Writers Fourth Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996, fourth edition, ISBN 0-312-11557-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 642pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14504] Kerouac, Jack. Wake Up: A Life of the Buddha. NY: Viking, 2008, ISBN 978-0-670-01957-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 146pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [9102] Kerouac, Jack. Atop an Underwood. NY: Viking, 1999, ISBN 0-670-88822-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 249pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15091] Kilian, Crawford. Empire of Time. NY: toExcel, 1998, ISBN 1-58348-120-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 182pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $7.50 [8098] Kosinski, Jerzy. Painted Bird. Boston, MA: Hougton Mifflin, 1976, ISBN 0-395-24291-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 234pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [5007] Kress, Nancy. White Pipes. NY: Bluejay Printing, 1985, ISBN 0-312-94451-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, bumped, age-toned dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $25.00 [8526] Krystal, Arthur. Company of Readers Uncollected Writings of W. H. Auden, Jacques Barzun, and Lionel Trilling. NY: Free Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7432-0262-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 289pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15819] L'Engle, Madeleine. Swiftly Tilting Planet. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-374-37362-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15818] L'Engle, Madeleine. Many Waters. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-374-34796-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15817] L'Engle, Madeleine. House Like a Lotus. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-374-33385-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 307pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $45.00 [7928] LaGrande, Edward. Saints in the Shadows. Baton Rouge, LA: Damon Press, 1984, limited first edition, ISBN 0-914491-27-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges; waterstained text block edge; cocked spine. $25.00 [15795] Latham, Sean. Am I a Snob?. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8014-8841-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14836] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterly's Lover. No Place: Banned Books, no date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 285pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11236] Lawrence, John. Twelve Days of Christmas. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1994, ISBN 1-56138-420-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15109] Lazaris, Barbara Gunner. Ankle-Deep in Skyline Poems. NY: Vantage Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-533-03501-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 53pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket panels; torn corners; rubbed book edges. $35.00 [13180] Leading Edge. Leading Edge Magazine of Science Fiction & Fantasy 6. Provo, UT: Brigham Young University, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15768] Leggewie, Robert. Anthologie de la litterature francaise troisieme edition Tome II (Anthology of French Literature Third Edition Volume 2). NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-506277-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 442pp.; good softcover; pen notations; spotted text block edge; text in French language. $60.00 [7667] Leiber, Fritz. Dealings of Daniel Kesserich. NY: TOR, 1997, ISBN 0-312-85408-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 123pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7974] Leiber, Fritz. Ill Met in Lankhmar. Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1995, ISBN 1-56504-926-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; stained dust jacket flap folds; small waterstain to book rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7321] Leisy, Ernest E.. American Historical Novel. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [15783] Lester, James D.. Composing from Sources. NY: Pearson, 2004, ISBN 0-321-10826-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 552pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14545] Levine, Gail Carson. Princess Sonora and the Long Sleep. No Place: HarperCollins, 1999, ISBN 0-06-028065-4 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 107pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13796] Lewes, G. H.. Principles of Success in Literature Third Edition. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1891, third edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; name in pen to free front endpaper; rubbed edges. $30.00 [10272] Liddell, Bill. Imagined Land Essex in Poetry and Prose. Chelmsfor, Essex: Essex Record Office, 1996, ISBN 1-898529-10-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 86pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8709] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Illustrations by George W. Thompson. Gift from the Sea. NY: Pantheon, 1955, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; torn, chipped, rubbed slipcase edges; faded book spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00 [14679] Link, Perry. Uses of Literature. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-691-00198-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 387pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00 [15696] Lister, Robin. Odyssey. NY: Doubleday 1988, ISBN 0-385-24280-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; chipped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15046] Logan, William. All the Rage. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1998, ISBN 0-472-06631-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12699] London, Jack. Call of the Wild: Annotated and Illustrated. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8061-2920-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00 [9548] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8061-2190-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [3761] Lottinville, Savoie. Rhetoric of History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8061-1330-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; soiled, rubbed panels; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [8285] Louvish, Simon. Last Trump of Avram Blok. London: Collins, 1990, ISBN 0-00-223462-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13290] Louys, Pierre. Songs of Bilitis. No Place: Privately Issued for Subscribers, 1928, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; rubbed edges; erasure to title page. $25.00 [13220] Maine, G. F.. Works of Oscar Wilde. London: Collins, 1961, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 1119pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; good slipcase; rubbed slipcase edges; torn dust jacket; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [12361] Manguel, Alberto. Library at Night. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-300-13914-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13799] Marsh, Chloe. Simple Gifts Poems and Songs. La Jolla, CA: Written Word, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 230pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13727] Martin, George R. R.. Dreamsongs Volume II. NY: Bantam Dell, 2007, ISBN 978-0-553-80658-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 740pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15822] Martin, George R. R.. Busted Flush. NY: Tor, 2008, ISBN 0-7653-1782-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 398pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14701] Mauldon, Margaret. Charterhouse of Parma. NY: Oxford University Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-19-955534-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 520pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [11250] Mayle, Peter. Tout Provence. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, ISBN 0-679-41683-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; bumped slipcase corner; bumped book corner; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15456] McClure, Michael. Lighting the Corners: On Art, Nature, and the Visionary. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8263-1534-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 338pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14678] McGurl, Mark. Novel Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-691-08899-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 219pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14057] McKillip, Patricia A.. Cygnet. NY: Ace, 2007, ISBN 978-0-441-01483-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 406pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [15769] Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick or, the Whale. NY: Penguin, 2001, ISBN 978-0-14-200008-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 624pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [6312] Miller, Alice Duer. White Cliffs. NY: Coward-McCann, 1941, Special Edition of 5000 Copies, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; rubbed, chipped slipcase edges; broken book spine; bumped, rubbed corners; age-toned covers; inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00 [13101] Miller, Arthur. Danger: Memory!. NY: Grove Press, 1987, ISBN 0-394-56102-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 68pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket corners; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14647] Miller, J. Hillis. Others. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-691-01223-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 284pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12306] Millgate, Jane. Scott's Last Edition: A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-85224-541-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 154pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [14662] Milne, A. A.. Party for Winne-the-Pooh. Great Britain: Egmont Books, 2003, ISBN 1-4052-0497-4 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 47pp; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [3816] Minahen, Charles D.. Vortex/t The Poetics of Turbulence. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1992, ISBN 0-271-00774-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8875] Moore, Horace John. Myth, Archetype, and Katherine Anne Porter Master's Degree Thesis. No Place: Master's Degree Thesis submitted to Oklahoma State University, 1972, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 37pp.; good hardcover; dampstained pages; spotted covers. $25.00 [12154] Myers, Robin. Against the Law: Crime, Sharp Practice and the Control of Print. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2004, ISBN 1-58456-153-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15470] Nardo, Don. Readings on Antigone. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1999, ISBN 1-56510-968-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13552] Nash, Corey. Little Treasury of Fairy Tales. NY: Arlington House, 1984, ISBN 0-517-436167 Duodecimo (3.75 in. by 3.75 in.); seven volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; rubbed slipcase edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [14904] Nash, Ogden. Best of Ogden Nash. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2007, ISBN 1-56663-703-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 463pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $27.50 [13288] Neeff, Adolf. Under dem Groken Konig. Stuttgart, Berlag von T. F. Steintopf, 1909, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; text in German language. $35.00 [14204] Neider, Charles. Outrageous Mark Twain. NY: Doubleday, 1987, ISBN 0-385-23522-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 348pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14748] Nemirovsky, Irene. David Golder, The Ball, Snow in Autumn, The Courilof Affair. NY: Everyman's Library, 2008, ISBN 978-0-307-26708-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00 [13287] Nieritz, Guitav. Die Ungluckstage der Stadt Leiden. Konitanz: Berlag von Carl Hiridh, No Date, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; cracked hinge; text in German language. $35.00 [7680] Okola, Lennard. Drum Beat East African Poems. Kenya: Modern African Library, 1967, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.75 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; soiled, rubbed, bent covers. $25.00 [2538] Papp, Joseph. Festival Shakespeare Troilus and Cressida. NY: Macmillan, 1967, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13561] Pargeter, Edith. Handful of Linden Leaves An Anthology of Czech Poetry. No Place: Artia, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 51pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; rubbed, torn slipcase edges; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; inscription to free front endpaper. $65.00 [2739] Paterson, Helena Art by Courtney Davis. King Arthur's Return Legends of the Round Table and Holy Grail Retraced. London: Blandford, 1996, ISBN 0-7137-2428-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled cover corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11432] Paul, Sherman. Olson's Push. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-8071-0461-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; soiled panels; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14161] Peter Pauper Press. Japanese Haiku. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, copyright 1955-1956, Octavo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 61pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13285] Phelps, E. Stuart. Gypsy's Year at the Golden Crescent. NY: A. D. Porter, 1867, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 261pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00 [10759] Pick, Daniel. Svengali's Web The Alien Enchanter in Modern Culture. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-300-08204-5 Octavo [9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, torn dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge. $25.00 [2080] Pistachio Poet. Of Fathers and Of Sons. NY: Vantage Press, 1981, ISBN 0-533-04937-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 134pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket corners; faded panels, spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [14797] Plotnik, Arthur. Elements of Authorship. Lincoln, NE: iUniverse, 2000, ISBN 0-595-00119-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11699] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederick Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3412-4 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 59pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11700] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Timmy Tiptoes The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederick Warne, 1989, ISBN 0-7232-3593-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11697] Potter, Beatrix. Tale of Peter Rabbit The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederick Warne, 1986, ISBN 0-7232-3410-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 58pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11698] Potter, Beatrix. Tailor of Gloucester The Original Peter Rabbit Miniature Collection. NY: Frederick Warne, 1987, ISBN 0-7232-3417-5 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.5 in.); 57pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; torn rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7568] Powell, Padgett. Typical. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991, ISBN 0-374-28022-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15137] Pratchett, Terry. Johnny and the Bomb. NY: HarperCollins, 1996, ISBN 978-0-06-054192-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [15080] Pratchett, Terry. Nation. Great Britain: Doubleday, 2008, ISBN 978-0-385-61370-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 905pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [9391] Price, Robert M.. Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos. Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer, 1992, first edition, ISBN 1-878252-02-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 327pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [10218] Queenan, Joe. Malcontents. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2002, ISBN 0-7624-1344-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 1051pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11231] Quon-Quon. Chinese Classics in Miniature Fourteen Volumes. Los Angeles, CA: Quon Quon Company, 1944, 32mo (4.75 in. by 3.75 in.); fourteen volumes; fine softcover; very good paper wrapper; bumped wrapper edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [13183] Rackham, Arthur. Romance of King Arthur. London: Studio Editions, 1994, ISBN 1-85891-112-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 517pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [10931] Radway, Janice A.. Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary taste, and Middle-Class Desire. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8078-2357-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 424pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7654] Randolph, John. Fly-Fishing Tales. NY: Viking Studio Books, 1994, ISBN 0-670-85343-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 86pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00 [12183] Remnick, David. Complete New Yorker. No Place: Random House, no date, ISBN 1-4000-6474-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [8305] Resnick, Mike. Shaggy B. E. M. Stories. No Place: Nolacon Press, 1988, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 262pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00 [5226] Reynolds, Ernest. Modern English Drama A Survey of the Theatre from 1900. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; several stained pages. $25.00 [16109] Rinpoche, Sogyal. Il Libro Tibetano Del Vivere e del Morire (Tibetan Book of Living and Dying). Roma: Ubaldini, 1994, ISBN 88-340-1115-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 404pp.; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket spine; bent page; text in Italian language; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00 [15679] Roberts, Chris. Heavy Words Lightly Thrown. NY: Gotham Books, 2006, ISBN 1-592-40217-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 202pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [10981] Robinson, Jeffrey C.. Walk Notes on a Romantic Image. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8061-2181-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14175] Robinson, Spider. Off the Wall at Callahan's. NY: TOR, 1994, ISBN 0-312-85661-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [2275] Romtvedt, David Illustrations by R. W. Scholes. Moon. St. Paul, MN: Bieler Press, 1984, ISBN 0-931460-16-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 76pp.; very good softcover; age-toned spine; small spot to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13498] Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0434-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 144pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13632] Rothenberg, David. Writing on Water. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-68136-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; name in pen to half-title page; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11279] Rummel, Erika. Erasmus on Women. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8020-7808-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 251pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [11239] Running Press. Women's Wit and Wisdom. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1991, ISBN 1-56138-037-7 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [12798] Russell, Bertrand. Good Citizen's Alphabet. NY: Philosophical Library, 1958, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; slanted spine. $85.00 [6454] Sanford, Winifred M.. Windfall and Other Stories. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87074-267-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket flaps; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12934] Santella, Chris. Fifty Favorite Fly-Fishing Tales. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2006, ISBN 1-58479-444-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 223pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00 [12288] Saxe, Stephen O.. American Iron Hand Presses. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, no date, ISBN 0-938768-36-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [15293] Scalzi, John. God Engines. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-59606-299-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 136pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [11886] Scalzi, John. Sagan Diary. No Place: Subterranean Press, no date, ISBN 978-159606-103-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $35.00 [13793] Schubart, Bill. Lamoille Stories. White River Junction, VT: White River Press, 2008, ISBN 978-1-935052-10-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13764] Sedgwick, Catharine Maria. Linwoods or, "Sixty Years Since" in America. Hanover: University Press of New England, no date, ISBN 1-58465-153-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15391] Serling, Carol. More Stories from the Twilight Zone. NY: Tor, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7653-2581-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 478pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [2376] Silverberg, Robert. Time Hoppers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bent flap; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $25.00 [9578] Singer, Isaac Bashevis Illustrated by Margot Zemach. Shrewd Todi and Lyzer the Miser. Boston, MA: Barefoot Books, 1994, ISBN 1-56957-927-X Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11339] Smith, Helen Reagan. Basic Story Techniques. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed, bumped book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $60.00 [15065] Snyder, Lucy A.. Chimeric Machines. Vancouver: Creative Guy Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-894953-55-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 85pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14165] Snyder, Zilpha Keatley. Squeak Saves the Day and Other Tooley Tales. NY: Delacorte Press, 1988, ISBN 0-385-29661-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15837] Sonnevi, Goran. Mozart's Third Brain. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-300-14580-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15678] Soto, Gary. Natural Man. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999, ISBN 0-8118-2518-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 71pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [10977] Soufas, C. Christopher. Conflict of Light and Wind The Spanish Generation of 1927 and the Ideology of Poetic Form. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8195-5219-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [4803] Stallman, R. W.. Stephen Crane: A Critical Bibliography. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1972, ISBN 0-8138-0357-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 642pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; loose hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13087] Steig, William. Made for Each Other. NY: Joanna Cotler Books, 2000, ISBN 0-06-028513-3 Octavo (7.5 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bowed book boards; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15473] Stephenson, Neal. Cobweb. NY: Bantam Dell, 2004, ISBN 0-553-38344-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 416pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [15516] Stephenson, Neal. Interface. NY: Bantam Dell, 2004, ISBN 978-0-553-38343-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 418pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [12029] Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac. NY: Grove Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8021-4315-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 316pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [11246] Stevenson, Diane. What Women Say About Men. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993, ISBN 0-8362-3030-2 Miniature (3.75 in. by 3.25 in.); 79pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [12262] Stewart, Garrett. Look of Reading: Book, Painting, Text. No Place: University of Chicago Press, no date, ISBN 0-226-77394-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $80.00 [15532] Stoddart, Laura. Off the Beaten Path: A Traveler's Anthology. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2003, ISBN 0-8118-3775-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 80pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13102] Stout, Rex. Might As Well Be Dead. NY: Viking, 1956, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00 [3679] Stout, Rex. Doorbell Rang Largetype Edition. NY: Viking, Viking Largetype Edition, 1968, ISBN 0-670-28021-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00 [12554] Sturgeon, Theodore. Saucer of Loneliness Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 2000, ISBN 1-55643-424-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 388pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [13081] Sturgeon, Theodore. Alien Cargo. NY: Bluejay Books, 1986, ISBN 0-312-94007-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12553] Sturgeon, Theodore. Thunder and Roses Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1997, ISBN 1-55643-328-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [8849] Styan, J. L.. Shakespeare Revolution. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-521-21193-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 291pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $25.00 [12708] Summers, David Lee. Hadrosaur Tales Volume XV. Las Cruces, NM: Hadrosaur Productions, 2002, ISBN 1-885093-28-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [10229] Tate, Claudia. Works of Katherine Davis Chapman Tillman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-19-506200-0 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 437pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [7778] Tate, Gary. Teaching Freshman Composition. London: Oxford University Press, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; good softcover; bumped, chipped edges; broken, slanted spine; age-toned pages; highlighting throughout book. $25.00 [13728] Taylor, Bryce. Night Before Christmas in Chicago. Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1992, ISBN 0-87905-488-3 Miniature (4.75 in. by 3.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $12.50 [11322] Terry, Arthur. Homage to Joan Gili. Sheffield: Interleaf Productions, 1987, ISBN 0-9507137-3-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 94pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [14218] Thurber, James. Fables for Our Times. NY: Harper & Row, 1983, ISBN 0-06-090999-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 124pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [14416] Tobin, Patricia Drechsel. Time and the Novel. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-691-06378-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13649] Trout, Richard. Elephant Tears. Gretna, LA: Pelican, 2006, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [12584] Turner, Brian. Here, Bullet. Farmington, ME: Alice James Books, 2005, ISBN 978-1-882295-55-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 71pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [14700] Turner, Megan Whalen. King of Attolia. NY: Green Willow Books, 2006, ISBN 978-0-06-083577-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [12855] Twain, Mark. Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Koln: Konemann, 1997, ISBN 3-89508-463-8 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 295pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [6180] Ullmann, John. Reporter's Handbook. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983, ISBN 0-312-67394-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 504pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; several bent pages. $25.00 [14749] Updike, John. Complete Henry Bech. NY: Everyman's Library, 2001, ISBN 0-375-41176-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 509pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00 [8315] Vance, Jack. Alastor. NY: TOR, 1995, ISBN 0-312-85966-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 479pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; torn book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00 [14720] Vance, Jack. Lurulu. NY: Tor, 2004, ISBN 0-312-87279-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 204pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [15697] Vande Velde, Vivian. Deadly Pink. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2012, ISBN 978-0-547-73850-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 276pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00 [15680] Vande Velde, Vivian. Rumpelstiltskin Problem. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2000, ISBN 0-618-05523-1 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 116pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [15510] Vaughn, Dale E.. Chance. Leawood, KS: Leathers Publishing, 2004, ISBN 1-58597-243-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 278pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket flap; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7682] Verne, Jules. Paris in the Twentieth Century. NY: Random House, 1996, ISBN 0-679-44434-3 Sextodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00 [14317] Vonnegut, Kurt. Sirens of Titan. NY: Bantam, 1959, ISBN 0-385-33349-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 326pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [14316] Vonnegut, Kurt. Bluebeard. NY: Dial Press, 1987, ISBN 0-385-33351-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 318pp.; very good softcover; lightly stained text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [6523] Wagenknecht, Edward. Dickens and the Scandalmongers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded, price-clipped dust jacket spine; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [7507] Waterman, Jonathan. Quotable Climber. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55821-718-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14596] Watkins, Ronald. Why Not Ask Shakespeare?. Winston-Salem, NC: Stratford Books, 2002, ISBN 1-891137-05-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [3003] Welch, Edith M.. Sweet Summer's Passing and Other Poems. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (9.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; small stain to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14861] Wharton, Edith. Edith Wharton: The Uncollected Critical Writings. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-691-00269-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 331pp.; very good softcover; rumpled, bent pages, covers; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14004] White, James. Alien Emergencies. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2002, ISBN 0-312-87770-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 606pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00 [9575] Whitman, Walt. Song of Myself. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1993, ISBN 0-87773-950-1 Sextodecimo (4.5 in. by 3.0 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14309] Wibberly, Leonard. Flint's Island. Minto, ND: Bethlehem Books, 1996, ISBN 1-883937-11-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13596] Willes, Margaret. Reading Matters: Five Centuries of Discovering Books. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-300-12729-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 294pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [11904] Williamson, J. N.. How to Write Tales of Horror, Fantasy & Science Fiction. Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89879-270-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00 [13371] Willis, Connie. D. A.. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2007, first edition, ISBN 978-1-59606-120-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 76pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00 [16177] Willis, Connie. All About Emily. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2011, first edition, ISBN 978-1-59606-452-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 96pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $40.00 [12070] Willis, Connie. Inside Job. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2005, second printing, ISBN 1-59606-024-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 99pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00 [9916] Witt, J. R.. Rigmarole Revisited. Oklahoma City, OK: Contemporary Arts Foundation, 1975, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; age-toned spine; name in pen to front cover verso. $25.00 [15767] Wodehouse, P. G.. Bill the Conqueror. NY: Overlook Press, 2008, ISBN 1-59020-067-5 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $17.50 [14197] Wodehouse, P. G.. Pothunters and Other School Stories. NY: Penguin, 1985, ISBN 0-14-008079-1 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [14207] Wodehouse, P. G.. Wodehouse on Crime. NY: International Polygonics, 1990, ISBN 1-55882-079-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 282pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [13917] Wolfe, Gene. Starwater Strains. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2005, ISBN 0-765-31202-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 352pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15077] Wolkstein, Diane. Inanna. NY: Harper & Row, 1983, ISBN 0-06-090854-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $12.50 [12729] Worden, Marny. Beowulf. Silver Spring, MD: National Association of the Deaf, 1973, ISBN 0-913072-08-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [15477] Worrall, Simon. Poet and the Murderer. NY: Dutton, 2002, ISBN 0-525-94596-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 270pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11306] Wysling, Hans. Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, ISBN 0-520-07278-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 444pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [8482] Young, Gary. Braver Deeds. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1999, ISBN 0-87905-866-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to front cover verso; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00 [11173] Ziolkowski, Margaret. Literary Exorcisms of Stalinism Russian Writers and the Soviet Past. Columbia, SC: Camden House, 1998, ISBN 1-57113-179-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corner; sticker residue to front flap; lightly bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $60.00 [12960] Zusak, Markus. Book Thief. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005, ISBN 978-0375-84220-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00 [15136] Zusak, Markus. Under Dogs. NY: Arthur A. Levine, 2011, ISBN 978-0-545-35442-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 499pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00 |