|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Biography : 250 Books [5906] Abbott, John S. C.. Life of Napoleon Bonaparte Four Volumes. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1883, new edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); four volumes; olive cloth-covered hardcover; top edge gilt; good; rubbed, bumped extremities; cracked text block; first volume shows nearly detached covers; cracked hinges; torn endpapers. $75.00
[6062] Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams An Autobiography. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, ISBN 0-8212-1787-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 337pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $20.00
[11141] Akenson, Donal Harman. Conor A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8014-3086-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 573pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighly torn and bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[8436] Albers, Donald J.. More Mathematical People. Boston, MA: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-158175-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7904] Allday, Elizabeth. Stefan Zweig. Chicago, IL: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972, ISBN 0-87955-301-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book faded at extremities. $15.00
[7947] Allmand, Christopher. Henry V. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992, ISBN 0-520-08293-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 480pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4012] Alvarez, A.. Feeding the Rat Profile of a Climber. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, first printing, ISBN 0-87113-307-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2652] American Heritage Press. Cervantes His Life, His Times, His Works, Giants of World Literature. NY: American Heritage Press, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[6016] Ameringer, Oscar Introduction by James R. Green. If You Don't Weaken. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, new edition, ISBN 0-8061-1861-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in); 476pp.; inscribed and signed by Freda Ameringer, James R. Green, Susan Ameriger Brown; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed and torn at extremities; book shows slightly slanted spine. $35.00
[4844] Andrews, Maxine. Over Here, Over There The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II. NY: Zebra Books, 1993, ISBN 0-8217-4117-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at curled at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[8263] Asher, Michael. Lawrence The Uncrowned King of Arabia. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1998, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-87951-712-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7641] Assouline, Pierre. Simenon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-40285-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 447pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1521] Auchincloss, Louis. Style's the Man Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-19742-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping at spine to dust jacket; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5915] Bagdikian, Ben H.. Caged Eight Prisoners and Their Keepers. NY: Harper & Row, 1976, number line: 76 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-010174-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 424pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7504] Bass, Henry Benjamin. Bob's Europe. Oklahoma City, OK: Semco Color Press, 1949, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 308pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[7655] Berrigan, Daniel. Portraits of Those I Love. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-8244-0482-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows lightly rubbed and flattened corners. $10.00
[2466] Bishop, James. Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. NY: Atheneum, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-12195-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[10380] Black, Kathryn. In the Shadow of Polio A Personal and Social History. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0099989796, ISBN 0-201-40739-6 Hardcover, dust jacket, very good, 6.25 inches wide by 9.5 inches tall, 307 pages. The dust jacket and book show very little wear, although there is a black remainder line on the bottom edge of the text block. This is a clean, bri ght, attractive book. $10.00
[7690] Blotner, Joseph. Robert Penn Warren A Biography. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 23456789, first edition, ISBN 0-394-56957-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 585pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; abrasion and tearing to rear panel of dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4500] Bode, Barbara. No Bells to Toll Destruction and Creation in the Andes. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-19065-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 559pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows loose front hinge. $10.00
[9271] Bolen, Jean Shinoda. Crossing to Avalon. NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-250112-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows faded edges; bowed front board. $10.00
[2630] Boll, Heinrich. Irish Journal. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, ISBN 0-07-006415-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 120pp.; softcover; very good; age-toned at extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[10802] Bolster, Richard. Marie d'Agoult The Rebel Countess. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-300-08246-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8988] Brancaccio, David. Squandering Aimlessly. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-684-86498-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 283pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5845] Bray, Rosemary L.. Unafraid of the Dark. NY: Random House, 1998, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42555-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 279pp.; very good ahrdcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped, torn at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9280] Breit, William. Lives of the Laureates Seven Nobel Economists. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1986, ISBN 0-262-02255-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 135pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $10.00
[9901] Brian, Denis. Pulitzer: A Life. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-33200-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 438pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9653] Briggs, Raymond. Ethel & Ernest. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999, first United States edition, ISBN 0-375-40758-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 103pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5793] Bringhurst, Newell G.. Fawn McKay Brodie. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-3181-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 350pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3744] Brownstein, Rachel M.. Tragic Muse Rachel of the Comedie-Francaise. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57451-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[301] Bruccoli, Mathew J.. F. Scott Fitzgerald on Authorship. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57003-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 203pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10968] Calder, Angus. Gods, Mongrels, and Demons 101 Brief but Essential Lives. NY: Bloomsbury, 2004, number line:1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first U. S. edition, ISBN 1-58234-431-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 438pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[11066] Cantrell, Gregg. Stephen F. Austin Empresario of Texas. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-300-07683-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4876] Carpenter, Liz. Ruffles and Flourishes. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 341pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; age-toned at spine and edges; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; age-toning to edge of text block. $10.00
[2813] Chesnut, Mary Boykin. Diary from Dixie. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-674-20291-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 572pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; slated spine; curled corners. $10.00
[10699] Chesser, Cecil. Shepherd of the Higher Ground A Biography of Rev. Keith Wiginton. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); signed by Keith Wiginton to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed and torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at spine. $50.00
[4934] Church, Peggy Pond. House at Otowi Bridge The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1960, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; water-ring and age-toning to front panel; book shows rubbed extremities. $15.00
[4110] Compiled by The Friends of Ron. L. Ron Hubbard A Profile Compiled by The Friends of Ron. No Place: L. Ron Hubbard A Profile Compiled by The Friends of Ron, 1995, ISBN 0-88404-995-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 121pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners; sticker to front pastedown endpaper stating: Library Donation Service This volume has been donated by: The Friends of L. Ron Hubbard. There is no eviden ce that this book was treated as a library book; no library markings nor card pockets. $15.00
[6625] Cox, E. Aubrey. Bottoms Up. Durham, NC: Moore Publishing Company, 1969, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 94pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; rubbed panels; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[5229] Dale, Allan. Cracker Barrel Comments. Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; markings to front panel; book rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[7723] Davison, Peter. Fading Smile. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40658-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[860] de Beauvoir, Simone. Adieux A Farewell to Sartre. NY: Pantheon Books, 1984, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-53035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bent at extremities; waterstain to rear panel; book shows faded edges; cocked spine; stain to edge of text block and rear board; bum ped and broken corners. $10.00
[4802] del Buono, Barbara. Acknowledged a Man Survivor of Assault in the YMCA. Watertown, CT: Ellingsworth Press, 1998, number line: 99 00 01 92 93 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-9605698-1-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows bumped corner. $15.00
[6999] Dinesen, Isak. Letters from Africa 1914-1931. University of Chicago Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-226-15311-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5140] Donovan, Timothy Paul. Henry Adams and Brooks Adams The Education of Two American Historians. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at spine. $15.00
[3038] Durngnat, Raymond. King Vidor, American. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1988, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 0-520-05815-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 382pp.; softcover; very good; bent rear cover. $10.00
[7908] Elkins, Daisybelle Illustrated by Edwin Dunn. Assignment: Alaska. NY: Vantage Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-533-07155-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; signed by illustrator to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities; ink stamp of illustrator and phone number in pen to rear f ree endpaper. $50.00
[3632] Ellroy, James. My Dark Places. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44185-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 351pp.; signed by author to flyleaf; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8889] Espinasse, Margaret. Robert Hooke. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1962, second printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers. $10.00
[10896] Faas, Ekbert. Robert Creeley A Biographt. University Press of New England, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58465-1670-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5797] Farnham, Emily. Charles Demuth Behind a Laughing Mask. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0913-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bent, rubbed at extremities; rubbed panels; abrasion to front panel; book lighty rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[10894] Fisher, Clive. Hart Crane A Life. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-300-09061-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 567pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11170] Ford, Alice. John James Audubon. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, second printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 488pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket and rubbed at extremities; torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[9682] Foster, Lawrence G.. Robert Wood Johnson The Gentleman Rebel. Lillian Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-9662882-0-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[1672] Francis, Dick. Sport of Queens. NY: Harper & Row, 1969, first U. S. edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly age-toned; bent at flap; torn at corners; book rubbed at corners; slight slant to the front board; name and date in pen to free front endpaper; pa ges age-toned. $50.00
[6450] Frantz, Joe B.. Gail Borden Dairyman to a Nation. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, first edition, Octavo ( 9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $75.00
[5700] French, A. P.. Einstein: A Centenary Volume. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979, second printing, ISBN 0-674-24230-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 332pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly curled at edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5736] Freud, Sigmund. Diary of Sigmund Freud 1929-1939 Record of the Final Decade. NY: Scribner, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-684-19329-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 326pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken edges; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6441] Frey, Herman S.. George Washington. Nashville, TN: Frey Enterprises, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 8pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; name to verso of front cover covered by typewriter white-out. $25.00
[8909] Fryer, Jonathan. Andre & Oscar. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-18039-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7781] Fuegi, John. Bertolt Brecht Chaos, According to Plan. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-521-28245-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 223pp.; lightly chipped extremities; name in pen to verso of front cover. $25.00
[8408] Fukuzawa, Yukichi. Autobiography of Yukichi Fukuzawa. NY: Columbia University Press, 1966, number line: 10 9 8 7, ISBN 0-231-08373-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 407pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; bent covers; soiled edges of text block. $15.00
[7015] Funk, Arthur Layton. Charles de Gaulle The Crucial Years 1943-1944. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[5056] Gibson, Morris. View of the Mountains. NY: Beaufort Books, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-8253-0186-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped and rubbed corners; two small stains to top edge of text block. $10.00
[5877] Gillespie, Spike. All the Wrong Men and One Perfect Boy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-83983-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10831] Gold, Joel J.. Wayward Professor. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7006-0404-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8544] Goldberg, Natalie. Writing Down the Bones. Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1986, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10, ISBN 0-87773-375-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 171pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[5101] Goldberg, Natalie. Wild Mind Living The Writer's Life. NY: Bantam Books, 1990, number line: 20 19, ISBN 0-553-34775-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 238pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner. $10.00
[8236] Gordon, Mary. Seeing through Places. NY: Scribner, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-86254-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7228] Gorey, Edward. Ascending Peculiarity Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey. NY: Harcourt, 2001, number line: K J I H G F E D C B A, first editin, ISBN 0-15-100504-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6198] Graffigny, Francoise de. Letters from a Peruvian Woman. NY: The Modern Language Association of America, 1993, ISBN 0-87352-778-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[5587] Grandquist, Charles Photography by Robert Llewellyn. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant: 1983, ISBN 0-934738-04-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[9692] Grant, Michael. Julius Caesar. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; age-toned spine; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9913] Gray, Ralph D.. Alloys and Automobiles The Life of Elwood Haynes. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1979, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 243pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities. $15.00
[5421] Gunther, John. Fragment of Autobiography The Fun of Writing the Inside Books. NY: Harper & Row, 1962, G-M, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 116pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremties; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[7724] Hager, Thomas. Force of Nature The Life of Linus Pauling. NY: Simon & Schuter, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-684-80909-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 721pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8264] Hagman, Larry. Hello Darlin'. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-2181-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 285pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7012] Hair, William Ivy. Kingfish and His Realm The Life and Times of Huey P. Long. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1991, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8071-2124-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 406pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped and curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4804] Haizlip, Shirlee Taylor. Sweeter the Juice A Family Memoir in Black and White. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-671-79235-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at spine; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4171] Hales, Janet Campbell. Bloodlines Odyssey of a Native Daughter. NY: Random House, 1993, number line: 98765432, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41527-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 187pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6706] Haley, J. Evetts. Texan Looks at Lyndon. TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964, Sextodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped at extremities; curled corners; rolled spine. $10.00
[3852] Haley, J. Evetts. Erle P. Halliburton Genius with Cement. El Paso, TX: designed and produced by Carl Hertzog, 1959, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 47pp.; fine cloth-bound hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn -- approximately 1.0 inch -- and slightly chipped at corner; book shows a sticker affixed to free front endpaper: for your reading pleasure with Halliburton Flying H symbol. $200.00
[2102] Haley, J. Evetts. Texan Looks at Lyndon A Study in Illegitimate Power. TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.0 in.); 256pp.; inscribed and signed by the author on the title page; softcover; very good; dampstained; rubbing to extremities; bent front cover; creased spine. $25.00
[5880] Harper, Kenn. Give Me My Father's Body The Life of Minik, The New York Eskimo. Frobisher Bay: Blacklead Books, 1989, second printing, ISBN 0-920245-78-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 279pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; bent covers; soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[7911] Harris, Fred R.. Alarms and Hopes. NY: Harper & Row, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 173pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7976] Hart, Henry H.. Marco Polo Venetian Adventurer. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine and bumped corners. $20.00
[5139] Hastings, Scott E.. Goodbye Highland Yankee Stories of a North Country Boyhood. Chelsea, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1988, ISBN 0-930031-17-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows a rubbed spine; bumped edge. $10.00
[9272] Hawes, Annie. Extra Virgin. NY: HarperCollins, 1994, number line: 94 95 96 97 98 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-019850-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4834] Hayman, Ronald. Fassbinder Film Maker. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-671-52373-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 164pp.; review copy with review slip laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; name and address ink stam p to free front endpaper. $25.00
[8780] Hayter, Alethea. Voyage in Vain. London: Robin Clark, 1993, ISBN 0-86072-159-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 188pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[9501] Hemingway, Mariel. Finding My Balance. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7432-3807-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 229pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text blovck; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4982] Her Magesty's Stationery Office. Royal Faces 900 Years of British Monarchy. London: Her Magesty's Stationery Office, 1979, third impression, ISBN 0-11-290209-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 55pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities. $10.00
[10647] Hirst, Damien. On the Way to Work. London: Faber and Faber, 2001, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-571-20257-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners. $25.00
[4749] Hobson, Fred. Mencken A Life. NY: Random House, 1994, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-394-56329-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 650pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5808] Hockenberry, John. Moving Violations War Zones, Wheelchairs, and Declarations of Independence. NY: Hyperion, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-6078-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 371pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10850] Hollander, Robert. Dante A Life in Works. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-08494-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4280] Holman-Hunt, Diana. My Grandmothers and I. Norwich: Michael Russell Publishing, 1999, ISBN 0-85955-248-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very good; chipped corner covers. $15.00
[3356] Holroyd, Michael. Genius of Shaw. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979, ISBN 0-03-043541-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; dampstaining to rear panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[2076] Holroyd, Michael. Bernard Shaw Volume II 1898-1918 The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-57553-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 421pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book show remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[4445] Hood, William. Mole The True Story of the First Russian Spy to Become an American Counterspy. Washington: Brassey's Edition, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-02l-881079-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 270pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5833] Hosokawa, Bill. Old Man Thunder Father of the Bullet Train. Denver, CO: Sogo Way, 1997, ISBN 0-9659580-0-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners. $10.00
[4958] Howard, Clark. Brothers in Blood. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-312-10610-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 295pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $10.00
[4272] Hutchings, Dr. N. W.. As It Is In The Days of Noah. Oklahoma City, OK: 1998, Hearthstone Publishing, ISBN 157558025-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 352pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; softcover; very good; bumped corner. $25.00
[5215] James, Sheryl. Life & Wisdom of Gwen Frostic. Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-886947-85-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 110pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5135] Jastrow, Marie. Looking Back The American Dream Through Immigrant Eyes 1907-1918. NY: W. W. Norton, 1986, ISBN 0-393-02348-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 202pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[5070] Jeffers, Paul. Gentleman Gerald. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13500-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 249pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5987] Jennison, Keith W.. Humorous Mr. Lincoln. Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, 1988, ISBN 0-88150-109-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 297pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11153] Kantor, Sybil Gordon. Alfred H. Barr, Jr. and the Intellectual Origins of the Museum of Art. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-11258-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 472pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[8219] Kanze, Edward. World of John Burroughs. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993, ISBN 0-8109-3970-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9015] Karl, Frederick. Franz Kafka. NY: Fromm Internatinal Publishing Corporation, 1993, ISBN 0-88064-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 810pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners; bent covers. $10.00
[3750] Kavanaugh, Julie. Secret Muses The Life of Frederick Ashton. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-44269-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[6018] Kawasaki, Guy. Hindsights Wisdom and Breakthroughs of Remarkable People. San Francisco, CA: Beyond Words Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-941831-95-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.j); 300pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped and broken corners; torn free fr ont endpaper. $35.00
[10257] Kesey, Ken. Kesey's Jail Journal. NY: Viking, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-87693-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book is rubbed at extremities; bowed front board; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of t his book are available. $25.00
[91] Ketcham, Hank. Merchant of Dennis the Menace. Abbeville, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89659-943-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[5014] Kibler, James Everett. Our Fathers' Fields. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1998, number line: 02 01 00 99 5 4 3, ISBN 1-57003-214-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows creased spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3813] Kingston, Maxine Hong. Woman Warrior Memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, fifth printing, ISBN 0-394-40067-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; faded spine; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6522] Knepper, Verna Weiser. My Papa's Daughter. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1971, ISBN 0-8111-0431-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; cocked spine. $25.00
[10897] Kott, Jan. Still Alive. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-05276-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7691] Krakauer, Jon. Into Thin Air. NY: Villard, 1997, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45752-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5786] Kyte, Elinor C.. Unbeatable Bessie A Biography of Bessie Kidd Best. Huntington, WV: Aegina Press, 1988, ISBN 0-916383-31-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 251pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; invitational card to the celebration of book publication laid-in; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[398] Lauber, Jon. Inventions of Mark Twain A Biography. NY: Hill and Wang, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8090-5869-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows several bent pages. $15.00
[4877] Layne, McAvoy. Hooked on Twain. Incline Village, NV: Trends Publishing, 2000, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; inscription to title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7684] Lee, Hermione. Virginia Woolf. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-44707-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[1147] Lee, William. Yankee Jeffersonian Selections from the Diary and Letters of William Lee of Massachusetts Written from 1796 to 1840. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1958, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[5065] Leigh, Wendy. Edward Windsor Royal Enigma. NY: Pocket Books, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-02825-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows a loose hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[608] Leo, Richard. Edges of the Earth A Man, A Woman, A Child in the Alaskan Wilderness. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8050-1575-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at corners; soiled; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10473] Levin, Phyllis Lee. Edith and Woodrow. NY: Scribner, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7432-1158-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9722] Lewis, Adam. Van Day Truex. NY: Viking Studio, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-670-03024-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 262pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[3911] Lionni, Leo. Between Worlds The Autobiography of Leo Lionni. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42393-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[1458] Litersky, Dorothy M. Grobe. Derleth: Hawk and Dove A Biography. Aurora, CO: National Writers Press, 1997, ISBN 0-88100-093-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; softcover; very good; small tear at foot of spine; pages crisp, bright, and unmarked; binding tight. $20.00
[10754] MacGregor, Arthur. Sir Hans Sloane Collector, Scientist, Antiquary. London: British Museum Press, 1994, ISBN 0-7141-2085-5 Quarto [11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 308pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3997] Maddox, Brenda. D. H. Lawrence The Story of a Marriage. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-68712-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 620pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; soiling and remainder mark to edge of text block; bent pages. $10.00
[7920] Marcus, Stanley. Quest for the Best. NY: 1979, Viking Press, 1979, ISBN 0-670-58470-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 227pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps and rear panel; book shows rubbed extremities and an name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[5707] Martinez, Elsie. Uptown/Downtown Growing Up in New Orleans Revised Edition. Lafayette, LA: University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1996, revised edition, ISBN 1-887366-06-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 177pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6707] Mathabane, Mark. Kaffir Boy. NY: Touchstone, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-684-84828-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 354pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; slightly rolled spine; curled corners. $10.00
[6699] Mathabane, Mark. Love in Black and White. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992, number line: 92 93 94 95 96 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-01495-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; inscribed and signed by the author Mark Mathabane with first name only in our presence; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10694] Mathabane, Mark. Kaffir Boy The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 354pp.; inscribed and signed by author on title page; softcover; very good; rolled spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. $10.00
[5109] Mathabane, Miriam. Miriam's Song. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83303-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 315pp.; fine dust jacket; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4968] Mattson, Ted. Eye of the Rainbow An Alaskan Dream. Kirkland, WA: Eddie Tern Press, 1992, ISBN 0-9605388-5-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.0 206pp; inscribed, signed, dated by author to title page; softcover; good; slightly curled corners; cracked text block; waterstained pages. $10.00
[5837] Maynard, Joyce. At Home in the World. NY: Picador, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-19556-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly umped at extremities; bent front flap; book opens freely at free front endpaper. $10.00
[4539] Mayo, Edith P.. Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies Their Lives, Times, and Issues. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1996, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, ISBN 0-8050-1751-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped and broken cover corner. $25.00
[1148] McAlpine, Don. White Knuckles Log. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1986, ISBN 0-933031-05-X Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; price laid-down at rear flap; book shows light rubbing at spine. $10.00
[6869] McCormack, John. Fields and Pastures New. NY: Crown Publishers, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59686-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows creased spine; name in pen and soiling to free front endpaper. $10.00
[10877] McKown, Dave R.. Dean The Life of Julien C. Monnet. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1132-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[2779] McLaren, Angus. Prescription for Murder The Victorian Serial Killings of Dr. Thomas Neill Cream. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1993, number line: 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-56067-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 217pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2099] Merrill, James. Different Person A Memoir. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42317-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book shows bumped edges; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[11174] Metzger, Robert. My Land Is the Southwest Peter Hurd Letters and Journals. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-156-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 408pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lighty torn and bumped at extremities; rubbed panels; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3219] Middlebrook, Diane Wood. Anne Sexton A Biography. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-395-35362-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 488pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7603] Morgan, Judith. Dr. Seuss & Mr. Geisel. NY: Random House, 1995, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41686-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 345pp.; very good hardocver; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows soiling and sticker residue to panels; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; bright. $15.00
[8011] Morris, Edmund. Rise of Theodore Roosevelt. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979, third impression, ISBN 0-698-10783-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 886pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book rubbed and faded at extremities. $75.00
[3739] Morris, Sylvia Jukes. Rage For Fame The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce. NY: Random House, 1997, first edition, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-394-57555-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 561pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8006] Morse, Thomas S.. Gift of Courage. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-385-17777-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 326pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6721] Newbery, Diego. Pampa Grass. Buenos Aires: Editorial Guarania, 1953, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed and bumped extremities; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[248] Nichols, John. Minor Lives A Collection of Biographies. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971, ISBN 0-674-57630-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 367pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; several rippled pages. $25.00
[3233] Nimoy, Leonard. I Am Spock. NY: Hyperion, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-7868-6182-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 342pp.; near fine hardcover; near fine dust jacket; signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to free front endpaper; dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners; book is crisp and bright with very lightl y rubbed corners. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[10224] Niven, Penelope. Steichen. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-59373-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 770pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; remainder mark to edges of text block. $15.00
[7685] Noll, Richard. Aryan Christ The Secret Life of Carl Jung. NY: Random House, 1997, first edition, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, ISBN 0-679-44945-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.) 334pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; crisp, clean, bright book. $10.00
[10421] O'Neill, William L.. Last Romantic A Life of Max Eastman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-19-502405-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows flattened corners. $10.00
[2591] O'Neill, William L.. Last Romantic A Life of Max Eastman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-19-502405-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; notations in pen; bent page. $10.00
[984] Osman, Loren H.. W. D. Hoard. Fort Atkinson, WI: W. D. Hoard & Sons, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-932147-00-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 451pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3654] Pacheko, Pedro. Correspondence of Pedro Pacheko. Norman, OK: Avant-Garde Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9 634659-0-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 153pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; softcover; very good; bent front cover; notation in different pen above inscription on free front endpaper. $30.00
[8259] Paley, Vivian Gussin. Wally's Stories. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-674-94593-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 223pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; soiling to edge of text block. $10.00
[4172] Patten, Gilbert. Frank Merriwell's "Father" An Autobiography. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at torn at extremities; soiled rear panel; book shows bumped corner. $30.00
[10478] Patterson, Gareth. Last of the Free. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-13109-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[1418] Penney, J. C.. View from the Ninth Decade. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1960, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; signed and inscribed by the author; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and rubbed at extremities; book shows another inscription and signature; torn at spine; age-toned pages; cracked text bl ock. $50.00
[6790] Peterman, John. Peterman Rides Again Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman through Life & the Catalog Business. Prentice Hall Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-7352-0199-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5634] Peters, John L.. Cry Dignity!. Oklahoma City, OK: World Neighbors, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; stained; book shows a stain; slanted spine; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[2804] Peters, Margot. May Sarton A Biography. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41521-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 464pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9403] Petit, Philippe. To Reach The Clouds My High Wire Walk Between The Twin Towers. NY: North Point Press, 2002, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-86547-651-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 235pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8106] Petrov, Vadim. Escape of Alexei. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-3277-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6286] Picasso, Marina. Picasso My Grandfather. NY: Riverhead Books, 2001, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-57322-191-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6498] Pinkwater, Daniel. Uncle Boris in the Yukon and Other Shaggy Dog Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85632-8 Sextodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2534] Piorier, Michael. Christopher Marlowe. No Place: Archon Books, 1968, second impression, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 215pp.; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9564] Polk, Milbry. Women of Discovery. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-60480-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5293] Poynor, A. E.. Of Moose and Men A Skewed Look at Life in Alaska. Nikiski, AK: OMM Books, 1999, ISBN 0-9667915-0-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 208pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8137] Pozner, Vladimir. Eyewitness. NY: Random House, 1992, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41202-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3727] Proctor, Samuel DeWitt. Substance of Things Hoped For A Memoir of African-American Faith. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-399-14089-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2461] Rainey, Lawrence S.. Ezra Pound and the Monument of Culture Text, History, and the Malatesta Cantos. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 54321, ISBN 0-226-70316-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 353pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; name and date in pen to free front endpaper. $30.00
[5693] Ray, Gordon N.. H. G. Wells & Rebecca West. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1974, ISBN 0-300-01753-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine; book shows chipped pages. $10.00
[2790] Richardson, Joanna. Sarah Bernhardt and Her World. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977, ISBN 0-399-11887-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 232pp.; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; bent front flap; book shows a bumped corner. $10.00
[5375] Richardson, John. Life of Picasso Volume II: 1907 - 1917 The Painter of Modern Life. NY: Random House, 1996, number line: 98765432, ISBN 0-394-55918-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 500pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2636] Rose, Kenneth. King George V. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-53448-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, age-toned at extremities; book shows foxing to text block edges. $15.00
[8162] Rose, Phyllis. Year of Reading Proust. NY: Scribner, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-83984-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows lightly torn corners; soiled front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; bright. $10.00
[7545] Rosengarten, Theodore. Tombee Portrait of a Cotton Planter. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1987, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 8 7, ISBN 0-07-053821-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 750pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; softcover; very good; bumped and torn spine. $10.00
[1931] Ross, Ishbell. Uncrowned Queen Life of Lola Montez. NY: Harper & Row, 1972, number line: 72 73 74 75 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 06-013662-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book is lightly rubbed at corners. $15.00
[4046] Rossellini, Isabella. Some of Me. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-679-45252-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 179pp; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[4169] Rubin, Louis D.. Apple For My Teacher Twelve Authors Tell About Teachers Who Made the Difference. Dallas, TX: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987, ISBN 0-912697-34-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book show dampstaining to page corners. $20.00
[10803] Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber. Reversing the Gaze Amar Singh's Dairy, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8133-3626-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 633pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; wrinkling to front flap of dust jacket, small chip to rear panel; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5652] Russell, John. Matisse Father & Son. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-4378-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder marks to edges of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[3899] Sachsen-Alttenburg, Hans Von Robert L. Dyer. Duke Paul of Wuerttemberg on the Missouri Frontier, 1823,1830 and 1851. Booneville, MO: Petkitanoui Publications, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-9661902-1-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; signed by Robert L. Dyer on title page; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8262] Sale, Kirkpatrick. Fire of His Genius Robert Fulton and the American Dream. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-86715-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6183] Sarno, Louis. Song from the Forest. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-61331-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 301pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[5102] Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. Ruined by Reading A Life in Books. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1996, number line: 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 15 14 13 12 11 10 9, ISBN 0-8070-7083-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11065] Serafini, Anthony. Linus Pauling A Man and His Science. London: Simon & Schuster, 1989, ISBN 0-671-65311-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4170] Serber, Robert. Oppenheimer The Story of One of the Most Remarkable Personalities of the 20th Century. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969, number line: A-3.69[C], Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[7988] Severini, Gino. Gino Serverini The Life of a Painter. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-04419-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corner; bent front flap; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4708] Shields, Mary. Sled Dog Trails. Edmonds, WA: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1987, third printing, ISBN 0-88240-258-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 127pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; creased and slanted spine; inscription in pen to verso of front cover. $10.00
[9788] Shipman, Pat. Man Who Found the Missing Link. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85581-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; soiled rear panel; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[7887] Simon, John Y.. Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1975, number line: 91 0 89 88 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8093-1443-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; softcover; very good; several torn pages. $15.00
[3045] Simon, Ted. Gypsy in Me From Germany to Romania in Search of Youth, Truth, and Dad. NY: Random House, 1997, first edition, number line: 24689753, ISBN 0-679-44138-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 318pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[10895] Smith, John David. Black Judas William Hannibal Thomas and The American Negro. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 2000, number line: 04 03 02 01 00 C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-2130-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 386pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6671] Smith, John W.. My Mother Played the Piano. Nashville, TN: 20th Century Christian Foundation, 1993, ISBN 0-89098-138-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 229pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; book shows slanted spine. $15.00
[4442] Snyder, Don J.. Cliff Walk A Memoir of a Job Lost and a Life Found. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-80308-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 265pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7010] Snyder, Jane McIntosh. Woman and the Lyre Women Writers in Classical Greece and Rome. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1989, number line: 98 97 96 95 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8093-1706-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5685] Spalding, Phinizy. Oglethorpe in America. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1977, number line: 81 80 79 78 77 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-226-76846-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $15.00
[10219] Steinberg, Ellen Fitzsimmons. Irma: A Chicago Woman's Story, 1871-1966. Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 2004, number line: 04 05 06 07 08 C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87745-896-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 231pp.; hardcover; very good; slightly creased spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3871] Steiner, Nancy Hunter. Closer Look at Ariel: A Memory of Sylvia Plath. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973, number line: 73 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 06-127815-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 83pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-clipped and waterstained dust jacket is torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to edges; foxing to edge of text block; paint to edge of board s. $10.00
[9787] Sterling, Bryan B.. Forgotten Eagle Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer. NY: Caroll & Graf Publishers, 2001, ISBN 0-7867-0894-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 371pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4660] Strahan, Jerry E.. Managing Ignatius The Lunacy of Lucky Dogs and Life in New Orleans. NY: Broadway Books, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-7679-0324-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 237pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at spine; papges lightly age-toned. $10.00
[6028] Struchen, Jeanette. Pablo Picasso Master of Modern Art. NY: Franklin Watts, 1969, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 114pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[10419] Tabor, Pauline. Pauline's Memoirs of the Madam on Clay Street. Louisville, KY: Touchstone Publishing Company, February 1972, fifth printing, ISBN 0-8796-008-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket tiorn and chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; stained rear panel; book shows bumped and rubbed corners. $25.00
[4805] Tanenhaus, Sam. Whittaker Chambers A Biography. NY: Random House, 1997, number line: 6 8 9 7 5, ISBN 0-394-58559-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 638pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9192] Teller, Edward. Memoirs A Twentieth-Century Journey into Science and Politics. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10--03 02 01, ISBN 0-7382-0532-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slightly loose hinges. $25.00
[11159] Terpening, Ronnie H.. Lodovico Dolce Ranaissance Man of Letters. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8020-4159-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; spotting to rear panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $25.00
[5787] Terrill, Richard. Saturday Night in Baoding A China Memoir. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1990, number line: 94 93 92 91 90 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55728-133-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; bent cover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10893] Thomasson, Basil Armstrong. North Carolina Yeoman The Diary of Basil Armstrong Thomasson, 1853-1862. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1996, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 C 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1755-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10804] Thomson, D. F. S.. Erasmus and Cambridge The Cambridge Letters of Erasmus. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, reprint 1970, ISBN 0-8020-5125-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker markings to front panel of dust jacket, lower front flap corner clipped, torn extremities and age-toning; book shows rubbing to edges. $20.00
[2155] Thomson, David. Showman The Life of David O. Selznick. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-56833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 792pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; bent flap; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[3865] Tinkle, Lon. Mr. De A Biography of Everette Lee DeGolyer. Boston, MA:: Little, Brown and Company, 1970, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 393pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; faded rear panel; book shows rubbing to extremities; soiled edges of text block. $20.00
[6605] Trillin, Calvin. Travels with Alice. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89919-910-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7939] Trombley, Stephen. All That Summer She Was Mad. NY: Continuum Publishing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-8264-0207-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; faded spine; stained edge; book shows bumped corners. $15.00
[8010] Trotta, Liz. Fighting for Air In the Trenches with Television News. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-67529-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 395pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; books shows rubbed corners; fading to cover edges. $10.00
[6313] Turnbaugh, Douglas Blair. Duncan Grant and The Bloomsbury Group. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1987, ISBN 0-7475-0103-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; scotch-tape to verso; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[217] Tytell, John. Passionate Lives. NY: Birch Lane Press Book, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, 1991, ISBN 1-55972-077-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiling to front panel; book shows bumped corner. $15.00
[10305] Uelmen, Gerald. People v. O. J. Simpson. In shrinkwrap, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsomely bound in black leather at spine; cloth-covered boards; gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6376] United States Government Printing Office. Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Tributes Delivered in Congress. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1973, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 285pp.; hardcover; very good; slightly bumped corners. $10.00
[10466] Valentine, Alan. Lord North Two Volumes. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly rubbed at extremities; books show inked over name to free front endpaper in both volumes. $25.00
[5313] Vallee, Rudy. Vagabond Dreams Come True. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930, ninth printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 262pp.; signed and inscribed by Rudy Valley to title page; Rudy Vallee postcard laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at extremit ies; inscription to half-title page; age-toned pages; postcard shows written note to verso; age-toned; bent. $100.00
[5975] von Speyr, Adrienne. My Early Years. San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press, 1995, ISBN 0-89870-541-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 427pp.; softcover; very good; lgith soiling to covers. $10.00
[7305] Voss, Frederick. Picturing Hemingway. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-07926-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4139] Walker, Marianne. Margaret Mitchell & John Marsh The Love Story Behind Gone With the Wind. Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56145-082-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 554pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remaider mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[2418] Wall, James M.. How My Mind Has Changed. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0-8028-0533-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; softcover; very good; chipping to extremities. $10.00
[3362] Wallis, Michael. Pretty Boy The Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-07071-3 Quarto (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 375pp.; signed by author on title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows cracked front hinge; bowed boards. $25.00
[1461] Walsh, John. Poe The Detective The Curious Circumstances Behind The Mystery of Marie Roget. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 154pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at corners; pages crisp, bright, and unmarked; binding tight. $15.00
[9258] Weaver, Frances. Girls with the Grandmother Faces. Saratoga Springs, NY: Midlife Musings, 1987, ISBN 0-9627940-2-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[4322] Weintraub, Stanley. Uncrowned King The Life of Prince Albert. NY: Free Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-83486-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 478pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7686] Weitzman, David. Great Lives Theatre. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-689-80579-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00
[5876] Welty, Eudora. One Writer's Beginnings. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984, number line: 10 9, ISBN 0-674-63925-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and rubbed at extremities; book shows foxing to edge of text block; lightly rubbed corners. $10.00
[3745] West, James L. W.. William Styron A Life. NY: Random House, 1998, number line: 24689753, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41054-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 506pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows torn corners; bumped edges; light soiling; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[6371] Wheeler, Mark. Half Baked Alaska. Ketchikan, AK: Mark Wheeler, 1970, first edition, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities; offsetting to front cover; soiled rear cover. $10.00
[3213] White, Bailey. Sleeping at the Starlite Motel and Other Adventures on the Way Back Home. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 99 98 97 96 95,, ISBN 0-201-62670-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows tear at a corner; book is crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[4541] Wilkie, Jane. Confessions of an Ex-Fan Magzine Writer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-385-15921-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; age-toned pages. $10.00
[9676] Williams, Charles. Last Great Frenchman. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-11711-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[10603] Williams, Charles. Adenauer The Father of the New Germany. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-40737-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 584pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2823] Wilson, Douglas L.. Honor's Voice The Transformation of Abraham Lincoln. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40788-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light chipping at extremities; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6244] Wilson, Robert A.. American Greats. NY: PublicAffairs, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-891620-48-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 345pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[8368] Wolff, Kurt. Kurt Wolff A Portrait in Essays and Letters. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991, number line: 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 5 4 3 2 1,, ISBN 0-226-90551-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped and rubbed corners. $10.00
[4974] Woods, Donald. Biko The Revised Edition. NY: Henry, Holt and Company, 1987, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-0385-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 418pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9847] Wright, William R.. Nip and Tuck in a Country Parsonage. No Place: William R. Wright, No Date, appears of recent vintage, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 65pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9848] Wright, William R.. Nip and Tuck in a Country Parsonage. No Place: William R. Wright, No Date, appears of recent vintage, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 65pp.; softcover; poor; title page removed. $10.00
|