|
History : 733 Books
[7957] Abbott, Shirley. National Museum of American History. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, first edition, ISBN 0-8109-1363-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 495pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7334] Abshire, David M.. National Security. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 1039pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[10635] Adams, Richard Newbold. Crucifixion by Power. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1970, ISBN 0-292-70035-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 553pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; slightly flattened corners. $25.00
[14568] Addington, Larry H.. Patterns of War Since the Eighteenth Century Second Edition. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994, second edition, ISBN 0-253-20860-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 360pp.; good softcover; highlighting, pencil notations throughout book. $15.00
[11832] Air Force Association Members. Official Directory Air Force Association Members Retired from the Armed Forces 1993. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4786] Akchurin, Marat. Red Odyssey A Journey Through The Soviet Republics. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, ISBN 0-06-018335-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 406pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; bumped book corners. $15.00
[14438] Aldhouse-Green, Miranda. Quest for the Shaman. No Place: Thames & Hudson, no date, ISBN 0-500-05134-8 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14486] Alexander, Bevin. Inside the Nazi War Machine. NY: Caliber, 2010, ISBN 978-0-451-23120-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8229] Alexander, Joseph H.. Fellowship of Valor. No Place: HarperCollins, 1997, ISBN 0-06-018266-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7292] Allen, Charles. Savage Wars of Peace. London: Michael Joseph, 1990, ISBN 0-7181-2882-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14699] Allen, Stephen. Lords of Battle: The World of the Celtic Warrior. No Place: Osprey, No Date, ISBN 978-1-84176-948-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14846] Allison, Robert J.. Crescent Obscured. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995, ISBN 0-226-01490-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 266pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9664] Ambrose, Stephen E.. Duty, Honor, Country A History of West Point. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $125.00
[11539] Amin, Mohamed. Cradle of Mankind. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1981, ISBN 0-87951-179-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed dust jacket edges. $15.00
[14432] Anderson, Amanda. Disciplinarity at the Fin de Siecle. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-691-08962-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 342pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3378] Anderson, Annelise. Thinking About America The United States in the 1990s. Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1998, ISBN 0-8179-8752-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 590pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; stained text block edge. $15.00
[7281] Andrews, Allen. Air Marshals. NY: William Morrow, 1970, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge; age-toned pages. $15.00
[14323] Arend, Guy Franz. Bastogne and the Ardenne Offensive. No Place: No Publisher, 1974, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; chipped spine. $15.00
[13064] Arnold, Thomas. Renaissance at War. Great Britain: Cassell, 2001, ISBN 0-304-35270-5 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2807] Asakawa, Gil. Toy Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58076-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent front cover; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[11393] Asbridge, Thomas. First Crusade: A New History The Roots of Conflict Between Christianity and Islam. NY: Oxford University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-19-517823-8 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 408pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; several stained pages. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12191] Ashley, David. History Without A Subject: The Postmodern Condition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8133-1733-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 278pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10794] Atkinson, Clarissa W.. Oldest Vocation: Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8014-2071-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00
[13067] Augustinos, Olga. French Odysseys. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8018-4616-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5211] Austin, Paul Britten. 1812 Napoleon in Moscow. London: Greenhill Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85367-195-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3622] Backhouse, Frances. Women of the Klondike. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1996, fourth printing, ISBN 1-55110-375-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13306] Badar, Sara. Strange Red Cow and other curious classified ads from the past. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2005, ISBN 1-4000-5120-7 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 209pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9229] Baker, Paular. Moral Frameworks of Public Life. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-19-506452-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 251pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14907] Baldwin, Douglas. Land of the Red Soil Revised and Updated Edition. Canada: Ragweed Press, 2000, second printing, ISBN 0-921556-72-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12892] Balido, Giselle. Cubantime: A Celebration of Cuban Life in America. NY: Silver Lining Books, 2001, first edition, ISBN 0-7607-2690-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7282] Ball, Harry P.. Of Responsible Command. Carlisle Barracks, PA: Alumni Association of the United States Army War College, 1984, first printing, ISBN 0-961-33010-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 534pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7861] Baradat, Leon P.. Soviet Political Society Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-13-823675-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 450pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; slanted spine. $15.00
[14148] Barber, Richard. Strong Land & a Sturdy. NY: Seabury Press, 1976, first American edition, ISBN 0-8164-3167-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 128pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11106] Bardarson, Hjalmar R.. Ice and Fire Third Edition. Reykjavik: Hjalmar R. Bardarson, 1980, third edition, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 171pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded book edges. $15.00
[9005] Barker, Ernest. Principles of Social and Political Theory. London: Oxford University Press, 1952, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; chipped, rubbed edges; bent covers; sticker to rear cover. $25.00
[9264] Barnes, Robert C.. Press, Politics, and Perseverance. No Place: Oak Knoll Press, no date, ISBN 1-884718-82-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9498] Barrett, Archie D.. Reappraising Defense Organization. Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press, 1984, third printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn, bent, rubbed covers. $15.00
[14927] Barrett, Wayne. Prince Edward Island. Canada: Nimbus Publishing, 1996, ISBN 1-55109-157-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9060] Bash, Evelyn C.. Cracker Town. No Place: Atlantic Publishing, 1995, ISBN 093786652-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; good softcover; cracked text block at title page. $25.00
[9393] Battson, R. K.. Period Ship Modelling. England: Model & Allied Publications Limited, 1973, sixth impression, ISBN 0-85344-111-1 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.75 in.); 80pp.; good softcover; spotted front cover. $25.00
[12544] Bawer, Bruce. While Europe Slept: How Radical Islam is Destroying the West from Within. NY: Doubleday, 2006, ISBN 0-385-51472-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 247pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3801] Becker, Marvin B.. Medieval Italy Constraints and Creativity. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-253-15294-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed, bumped book edges; chipped rear cover. $25.00
[12294] Beeler, John. Birth of the Battleship: British Capital Ship Design 1870-1881. Britain: Caxton Library, 2003, ISBN 1-84067-534-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket folds; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[14381] Beidler, Philip D.. Victory Album. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2010, ISBN 978-0-8173-1684-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 279pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3238] Bell, J. Bowyer. Irish Troubles A Generation of Violence 1967-1992. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, ISBN 0-312-08827-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 872pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped edges; bent spine; bound folded-over pages. $15.00
[9643] Bell, William Gardner. Commanding Generals and Chiefs of Staff 1775-1995. Washington, D. C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1999, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; lightly bumped cover corners. $25.00
[5649] Beloff, Max. Historian in the Twentieth Century. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-300-05743-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corner; lightly bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7284] Belote, James H.. Typhoon of Steel The Battle For Okinawa. NY: Harper & Row, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; slanted spine; soiled text block edge. $25.00
[14850] Bentley, Amy. Eating for Victory: Food Rationing and the Politics of Domesticity. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998, ISBN 0-252-06727-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6988] Benton, Gregor. Wild Lily, Prairie Fire China's Road to Democracy, Yan'an to Tian'anmen 1942-1989. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-691-04358-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 361pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12117] Berendt, John. City of Falling Angels. NY: Penguin, 2005, ISBN 0-14-303693-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 414pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14664] Bergera, Gary James. Conflict in the Quorum. No Place: Signature Books, no date, ISBN 1-56085-164-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9733] Bergman, Charles. Orion's Legacy A Cultural History of Man as Hunter. NY: Dutton Book, 1996, ISBN 0-525-94007-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 359pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5681] Bergquist, Charles W.. Coffee and Conflict in Colombia 1886-1910. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8223-0735-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; chipped, curled corners. $15.00
[2645] Beringer, Richard E.. Why the South Lost the Civil War. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8203-0815-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 582pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bent, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; foxed text block edge; spotted front cover. $15.00
[12803] Berlin, Ira. Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998, second printing, ISBN 0-674-81092-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled text block edge; several rumpled pages. $15.00
[14777] Bertin, Francois. Allied Liberation Vehicles. Philadelphia, PA: Casemate, 2007, ISBN 1-932033-76-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13666] Berton, Pierre. Flames Across the Border. Canada: Anchor Canada, 1981, ISBN 0-385-65838-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 492pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14464] Besley, Rupert. Scotland for Beginners. Scotland: Lochar Publishing, 1990, ISBN 0-948403-25-X Duodecimo (5.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13926] Betts, Robert B.. In Search of York: The Slave Who Went to the Pacific with Lewis and Clark Revised Edition. Boulder, CO: Colorado Associated University Press, 2000, revised edition, ISBN 0-87081-618-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 204pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13999] Biers, William R.. Archaeology of Greece Second Edition. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-8014-8280-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 250pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14673] Billington, James H.. Icon and the Axe. NY: Vintage Books, 1966, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 786pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; name in pen to half-title page. $15.00
[13061] Bingham, Victor F.. Supermarine Fighter Aircraft. Great Britain: Crowood Press, 2004, ISBN 1-86126-649-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7673] Birkett, Dea. Serpent in Paradise. NY: Anchor Books, 1997, ISBN 0-385-48870-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13063] Black, Jeremy. Warfare in the Eighteenth Century. Great Britain: Cassell, 1999, ISBN 0-304-35245-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12498] Black, Jeremy. War in European History, 1494 - 1660. Washington, D. C.: Potomac, 2006, ISBN 1-57488-971-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10945] Bleser, Carol K.. Intimate Strategies of the Civil War Military Commanders and Their Wives. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-19-511509-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11406] Blue Book Publishing Company. Blue Book of Washington, D. C. 1974 Elite Register. Hyattsville, MD: Blue Book Publishing Company, November 1973, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 448pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly chipped pages. $25.00
[12695] Blumin, Stuart M.. Emergence of the Middle Class: Social Experience in the American City, 1760-1900. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-521-37612-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 434pp.; good softcover; curled corners; pen underlining, notations throughout book. $15.00
[6162] Boardman, John. Roman World. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-282166-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name in pen to half-title page. $25.00
[13998] Boardman, John. Greek Sculpure: The Archaic Period. NY: Thames & Hudson, 2002, ISBN 0-500-20163-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12342] Bockstoce, John R.. Arctic Discoveries: Images from Voyages of Four Decades in the North. Seattle, WA: History Bank, 2000, ISBN 0-295-98015-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 122pp.; very good softcover; divots to front cover; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[12415] Boiten, Theo. Battles with the Luftwaffe: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45. NY: Harper Collins, 2001, ISBN 0-00-711363-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2630] Boll, Heinrich. Irish Journal. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971, ISBN 0-07-006415-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 120pp.; very good softcover; age-toned edges; curled corners. $20.00
[9801] Boone County Historical Society. History of Boone County, Indiana. No Place: Boone County Historical Society, 1984, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 512pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; cocked spine; loose text block. $125.00
[10550] Borowski, Harry R.. Military Planning in the Twentieth Century Proceedings of the Eleventh Military History Symposium 10-12 October 1984. Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History, 1986, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 464pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bumped corner. $25.00
[7051] Bosiljevac, T. L.. Seals UDT/SEAL Operation in Vietnam. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1990, ISBN 0-87364-531-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly soiled book corners. $25.00
[14733] Boutros-Ghali. Egypt's Road to Jerusalem. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-679-45245-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14674] Bowman, Martin. P-51 Mustang vs Fw 190 Europe 1943-45. NY: Osprey, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-189-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8053] Bowman, Martin W.. USAF at War. Great Britain: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1995, ISBN 1-85260-487-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2782] Boyd, Nancy. Emissaries The Overseas Work of the American YWCA 1895-1970. NY: The Woman's Press, 1986, ISBN 0-9614878-0-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; stained spine; loose book rear hinge. $15.00
[1862] Braudel, Fernand. Identity of France Volume Two: People and Production. NY: HarperCollins, 1990, ISBN 0-06-016212-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 781pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners, edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[5208] Brembeck, Howard S.. Civilized Defense Plan Security Of Nations Through The Power of Trade. Fairfax, VA: Hero Books, 1989, ISBN 0-915979-25-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; rubbed spine. $15.00
[12348] Breuer, William B.. Retaking the Phillippines. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986, ISBN 0-312-67802-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[7812] Briggs, Asa. Social History of England. NY: Viking, 1983, ISBN 0-670-65549-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine; bumped corners. $15.00
[8253] Brouwer, Steve. Sharing the Pie. NY: Henry Holt, 1998, ISBN 0-8050-5206-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; bumped spine. $15.00
[7940] Brown, Frederic J.. U. S. Army in Transition II. Washington: Brassey's, 1993, ISBN 0-02-881034-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; rubbed corners. $15.00
[7783] Brown, Richard Maxwell. No Duty to Retreat Violence and Values in American History and Society. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2618-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11335] Browning, John Gaitha. Artist at War: The Journal of John Gaitha Browning. Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994, ISBN 0-929398-76-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 331pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12508] Browning, Robert M.. Forrest: The Confederacy's Relentless Warrior. Washington, D. C.: Brassey's, 2004, ISBN 1-57488-624-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13580] Budge, E. A. Wallis. Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1. NY: Dover, 1969, ISBN 0-486-22055-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 525pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn covers. $15.00
[13581] Budge, E. A. Wallis. Gods of the Egyptians Volume 2. NY: Dover, 1969, ISBN 0-486-22056-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 431pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn covers. $15.00
[11388] Burl, Aubrey. Prehistoric Avebury. London: Yale University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-300-02368-5 Quarto (10.25 in by 8.0 in.); 279pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; abrasion to free front endpaper. $15.00
[11341] Burns, Eric. Infamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism. NY: PublicAffairs, 2006, ISBN 1-58648-334-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 467.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14010] Burrin, Philippe. Nazi Anti-Semitism. NY: New Press, 2005, ISBN 1-56584-969-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; green to front panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1139] Button, H. Warren. History of Education & Culture in America. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983, ISBN 0-13-390237-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 379pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners; faded spine. $15.00
[14023] Bynum, Caroline Walker. Holy Feast and Holy Fast. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, ISBN 0-520-06329-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 444pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7208] Cabaniss, Allen. Charlemagne's Cousins Contemporary Lives of Adalard and Wala. NY: Syracuse University Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[4078] Cahill, Tim. Pecked to Death by Ducks. NY: Random House, 1993, ISBN 0-679-40735-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14622] Calhoun, Charles W.. Human Tradition in America from the Colonial Era Through Reconstruction. Wilmington, DE: SR Books, 2002, second printing, ISBN 0-8420-5031-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 323pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8545] Calleo, David. German Problem Reconsidered. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-521-29966-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; slanted, broken spine. $25.00
[4485] Cameron, Ian. Explorers & Exploration. NY: Mallard Press, 1991, ISBN 0-7924-5553-3 Folio (14.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 304pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled corners, spine; rubbed dust jacket edges; soiled spine; loose, torn hinges. $15.00
[13698] Campbell, Christy. Airland Battle 2000. England: Hamlyn, 1986, ISBN 0-600-50046-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; chipped book edges. $25.00
[5645] Cannadine, David. Aspects of Aristocracy Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-300-05981-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 321pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket panels; book opens freely at sections; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7511] Cantor, Norman F.. In the Wake of the Plague. NY: Free Press, 2001, ISBN 0-684-85735-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14024] Carcopino, Jerome. Daily Life in Ancient Rome. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, copyright 1968, ISBN 0-300-00031-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 342pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11020] Carrasco, David. Moctezuma's Mexico Visions of the Aztec World. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1992, ISBN 0-87081-263-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 188pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly faded book edges. $15.00
[14041] Carroll, James. Constantine's Sword: The Church and the Jews. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2001, ISBN 0-395-77927-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12461] Carter, Jimmy. Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002, ISBN 0-7432-5068-0 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 20pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7320] Caswell, John Edwards. Arctic Frontiers United States Exploration in the Far North. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; foxed, scotchtaped dust jacket verso; foxed book text block edge. $25.00
[12343] Chadwick, John. Reading the Past: Linear B and Related Scripts. London: Trustees of British Museum, third impression 1995, ISBN 0-7141-8068-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges. $25.00
[7278] Chaffee, Allen. Heroes of the Shoals. NY: Henry Holt, 1937, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $55.00
[14437] Champollion, Herve. Egypt: Stones of Light. NY: Abrams, no date, ISBN 0-8109-4843-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8148] Chant-Sempill, Stuart. St. Nazaire Commando. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987, ISBN 0-89141-315-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[11822] Chase, Harold W.. Edward S. Corwin's The Constitution and What It Means Today Fourteenth Edition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978, Fourteenth Edition, ISBN 0-691-09240-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 673pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; age-toned pages. $30.00
[14407] Chavez, Lydia. Capitalism, God, and a Good Cigar. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8223-3494-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7419] Christensen, Thomas. U. S. - Mexican War. San Francisco, CA: Bay Books, 1998, ISBN 0-912333-57-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14082] Cimbala, Stephen J.. Coercive Military Strategy. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-836-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4916] Clark, Donald N.. Korea Briefing, 1992. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1992, ISBN 0-8133-1499-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 198pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[10629] Cline, Eric H.. Battle of Armageddon. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 2000, ISBN 0-472-09739-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[11348] Cohen, Stephen D.. Fundamentals of U.S. Foreign Trade Policy: Economics, Politics, Laws, and Issues. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8133-1747-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; rubbed covers; age-toned pages. $20.00
[10992] Coleman, Kenneth. Georgia History in Outline Third Edition. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1978, third edition, ISBN 0-8203-0467-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled covers. $20.00
[14409] Commemorative Joint Meeting of the Congress of the United States. Commemorative Joint Meeting of the Congress of the United States In Remembrance of the Victims and Heroes of September 11, 2001. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 2003, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4277] Committee on International Security and Arms Control National Academy of Sciences. Nuclear Arms and Control Background and Issues. Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press, 1985, ISBN 0-309-03491-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 378pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12312] Conner, Daniel. Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1999, ISBN 1-55054-723-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; bumped corners; sticker to rear cover. $25.00
[14456] Corbett, James. Through French Windows. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994, ISBN 0-472-06469-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 415pp.; very good softcover; rippled cover laminate; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11912] Cordingly, David. Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon. London: Bloomsbury, 2003, ISBN 0-7475-6537-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket rear flap; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12330] Corum, James S.. Roots of Blitzkrieg. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1992, ISBN 0-7006-0628-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10641] Cousins, Geoffrey. Golf in Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975, ISBN 0-7100-8028-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[7402] Craig, Gordon A.. Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945. NY: Oxford University Press, 1956, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 536pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; bumped book corners; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[7050] Cremer, Peter. U-Boat Commander. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985, third printing, ISBN 0-87021-969-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine. $25.00
[12414] Creveld, Martin Van. Art of War: War and Military Thought. London: Cassell, reprinted 2000, ISBN 0-304-35264-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13677] Crimi, Elody R.. Jewels of Light. Washington, D. C.: Washington National Cathedral, 2004, ISBN 978-0-9745299-1-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 199pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11273] Cunliffe, Barry. Prehistoric Europe: An Illustrated History. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-19-288063-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 532pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; sticker to rear cover. $15.00
[14043] Currie, Stephen. Polar Explorers. San Diego, CA: Lucent Books, 2002, ISBN 1-56006-957-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 112pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14911] Cuthbertson, Brian. Wolfville & Grand Pre. Halifax: Formac Publishing, 1996, ISBN 0-88780-360-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 72pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12431] Cutler, Richard W.. Counterspy. Dulles, VA: Potomac, 2004, ISBN 1-57488-846-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5782] Cuzzort, R. P.. Using Social Thought The Nuclear Issue and Other Concerns. Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1989, ISBN 0-87484-800-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 342pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped edges. $15.00
[9772] Daniel, Glyn. Short History of Archaeology. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1981, ISBN 0-500-02101-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; lightly bumped corners. $15.00
[5163] David, Rosalie. Conversations with Mummies New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians. NY: William Morrow, 2000, ISBN 0-688-17143-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13765] Davidson, Basil. Africa in History Revised and Expanded Edition. London: Phoenix Press, 2003, revised and expanded edition, second impression, ISBN 1-84212-246-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 425pp.; very good softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11907] Davies, Barry. SAS: The Illustrated History. London: Virgin, 1996, ISBN 1-85227-696-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[14102] Davies, Raymond Arthur. Great Mackenzie in Word and Photo. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1947, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 139pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5666] Davies, W. V.. Reading the Past: Egyptian Hieroglyphs. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, ISBN 0-520-06287-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 64pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12716] Davis, Lynn. American Monument. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 1-58093-149-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7279] Davis, William C.. Duel Between the First Ironclads. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-385-09868-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14400] Dawdy, Shannon Lee. Building the Devil's Empire: French Colonial New Orleans. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-226-13842-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 320pp; very good softcover; curled corners; spotted text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7613] de Larrabeiti, Michael. Provencal Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988, ISBN 0-312-02968-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14476] de Maistre, Joseph. Considerations on France. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2000, reprint, ISBN 0-521-46628-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 131pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7838] de Sauvigny, G. de Berrier. History of France Revised and Enlarged Edition. Arlington Heights, IL: Forum Press, 1983, revised and enlarged edition, ISBN 0-88273-426-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 436pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; chipped front cover; pen underlining throughout book. $15.00
[7313] Dean, William F.. General Dean's Story. NY: Viking, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 305pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; slanted spine; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[2502] Deiss, Joseph Jay. Herculaneum Italy's Buried Treasure Revised and Updated Edition. NY: Harper & Row, 1985, revised and updated edition, ISBN 0-06-091205-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 222pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[7736] Delaney, John. Fighting the Desert Fox. London: Cassell, 1999, ISBN 0-304-35297-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5258] Demoulin, Charles. Firebirds! Flying the Typhoon in Action. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87474-366-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 225pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; cracked text block; name in pen to half-title page. $25.00
[10863] Department of Energy and Resources Management. History of the Rideau Waterway. Toronto: Department of Energy and Resources Management, 1970, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; age-toned, bent, foxed covers; offset to front cover. $30.00
[13193] Deutsch, Sarah. Women and the City. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-19-505705-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9731] Dickinson, Matt. Everest Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak. No Place: HarperResource, no date, ISBN 0-06-018806-5 Octavo (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); very good hardcover; chipped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4245] Dillard, Annie Photography by Robert Llewellyn. Hollins Celebrating 150 Years of Achievement, Tradition and Vision A Photographic Portrait of Hollins College. Roanoke, VA: Hollins College, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-9630170-0-4 Folio (15.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; faded book edges; sprung quire. $25.00
[14472] Dillon, Martin. God and the Gun The Church and Irish Terrorism. NY: Routledge, 1998, ISBN 0-415-92060-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13772] Distel, Barbara. Concentration Camp Dachau 1933 - 1945. Brussels: Comite International de Dachau, 1978, ISBN 3-87490-528-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 229pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5650] Do, Kiem. Counterpart A South Vietnamese Naval Officer's War. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1998, ISBN 1-55750-181-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4783] Dobie, Edith. Malta's Road to Independence. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed front panel; bumped, rubbed book edges; stained text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[12591] Dolan, Michael. American Porch: An Informal History of an Informal Place. Guildford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002, ISBN 1-59228-271-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14623] Dorr, Robert F.. Air Combat: An Oral History of Fighter Pilots. NY: Caliber Books, 2006, ISBN 978-0-425-21741-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 343pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5807] Douglas, Ann. Terrible Honesty Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995, third printing, ISBN 0-374-11620-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 605pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled text block edge. $15.00
[11836] Doumani, George A.. Frigid Mistress Life and Exploration in Antarctica. Baltimore, MD: NobleHouse, 1999, ISBN 1-56167-476-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; ink stamp to title page: Review Copy Not For Sale; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4030] Downey, Glanville. Constantinople in the Age of Justinian. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 181pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly torn edges; faded text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11324] Doy, Gen. Seeing and Consciousness: Women, Class and Representation. Oxford: Berg, 1995, ISBN 1-85973-017-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 205pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; text block cracked at title page; bent front cover. $15.00
[14410] Dozier, Craig L.. Nicaragua's Mosquito Shore: The Years of British and American Presence. University of Alabama Press, 1985, ISBN 0-8173-0226-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; sticker offset, abrasion to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13523] Drakulic, Slavenka. They Would Never Hurt a Fly. NY: Viking, 2004, ISBN 0-670-03332-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 209pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7287] Dreux, William B.. No Bridges Blown. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1971, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained panels; rubbed book edges; loose front hinge. $55.00
[14457] Drew, Katherine Fischer. Lombard Laws. Philadephia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1996, 5th paperback printing, ISBN 0-8122-1055-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11852] Drez, Ronald J.. Voices of Courage: The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam. NY: Bulfinch Press, 2005, ISBN 0-8212-6196-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 186pp.; two CD-ROM included; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9838] Drive Publications Limited. AA Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland Third Edition. Great Britain: Drive Publications Limited, 1977, first revised third edition, ISBN 0-00-211821-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 679pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; loose text block. $25.00
[9382] Drummond, Gordon D.. German Social Democrats in Opposition, 1949-1960. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1730-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 374pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; foxed verso; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[6202] Drury, John. Historic Midwest Houses. Chicago, IL: Unversity of Chicago Press, 1977, ISBN 0-226-16551-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 246pp.; very good softcover; bent, stained covers; bumped, broken spine. $15.00
[12146] Duby, Georges. History of Women: Toward a Cultural Identity in the Twentieth Century Volume V. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-674-40374-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 713pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14459] Dunaway, David K.. Oral History Second Edition. Walnut Creek: AltaMira Press, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-7619-9189-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 432pp.; good softcover; curled corners; underlining, highlighting, notations throughout text. $30.00
[7692] Dusky, Lorraine. Still Unequal The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America. NY: Crown, 1996, ISBN 0-517-59389-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 452pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5798] Duyns, Cherry. De Zoete Zee The Sweet Sea. Amsterdam: Voetnoot Publishers, 2000, ISBN 90-71877-45-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 134pp.; text in Swedish language; very good hardcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7993] Eaton, Leonard K.. Gateway Cities & Other Essays. No Place: Iowa State University Press, no date, ISBN 0-8138-0346-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9348] Economic Summit. Economic Summit A Pictorial History. Charlottesville, VA: Houston Economic Summit Host Committee, 1990, ISBN 0-934738-74-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bookplate to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14643] Eden, Ashley. Political Missions to Bootan. No Place: Pilgrims Publishing, no date, ISBN 81-7769-308-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14239] Ehrlich, Grete. This Cold Heaven: Seven Seasons in Greenland. NY: Pantheon, 2001, ISBN 0-679-44200-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 377pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2640] Engels. Condition of the Working-Class in England From Personal Observation and Authentic Sources. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1980, fourth printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $25.00
[12430] Engels, Sabrina. Two Worlds One Heart. Tate, OK: Mustang Publishing, 2005, ISBN 1-9332903-0-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1993] Englert, Father Sebastian. Island at the Center of the World New Light on Easter Island. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970, line: A-5.70 [MZ], Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent, dampstained front panel; bookplate to free front endpaper. $15.00
[6033] Epley, Willam W.. International Cold War Military Record and History. Washington, D. C.: Office of the Secretary of Defense, 1996, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 560pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; lightly soiled front cover. $25.00
[14735] Eppinga, Jane. They Made Their Mark. Guilford, CT: GPP, 2009, ISBN 978-0-7627-4597-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 273pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12514] Erenberg, Lewis. Greatest Fight of Our Generation. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-19-517774-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14741] Eubank, Keith. Bomb. Malibar, FL: Kreiger, 1991, ISBN 0-89464-237-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners, bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4707] Expansion Factor. Directions Mexico The Panorama of Mexican Businesses, Technology and Change. Richmond, VA: The Expansion Factor, 2000, ISBN 0-9676471-4-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8540] Fairbank, John King. United States and China Fourth Edition. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1983, fourth edition, ISBN 0-674-92438-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 632pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; broken spine; bent covers; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[12328] Featherston, Alwyn. Saving the Breakout: The 30th Division's Heroic Stand at Mortain, August 7-12, 1944. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1993, ISBN 0-89141-490-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1129] Feher, Klara. Budapest in 64 Colour Photographs Fourth Edition. Budapest: Kossuth Printing House, 1972, fourth edition, ISBN 963-13-0563-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed, faded book edges. $15.00
[11584] Fein, Cheri. New York Open to the Public. NY: Steward, Tabori & Chang, 1982, ISBN 0-941434-00-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; lightly faded book spine. $15.00
[14383] Finkel, I. L.. Babylon. NY: Oxford University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-19-538540-3 Folio (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4106] Finkelstein, Norman H.. Way Things Never Were The Truth About The "Good Old Days". NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999, ISBN 0-689-81412-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11844] Finn, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. NY: Weatherhill, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-8348-0288-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly bowed book front board; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6456] Fiore, Silvestro. Voices from the Clay The Development of Assyro-Babylonian Literature. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; soiled rear panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[2316] Fitch, James Marston. American Building The Historical Forces That Shaped It. NY: Schocken Books, 1973, second edition, ISBN 0-8052-0392-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 350pp.; good softcover; lightly bumped corners; broken spine; highlighted pages. $15.00
[2817] Fitzhugh, William W.. Crossroads of Continents Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87474-435-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 360pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; bent front cover; broken spine. $25.00
[13565] Fitzpatrick, Sheila. Cultural Front: Power and Culture in Revolutionary Russia. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1992, ISBN 0-8014-9516-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 264pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners. $30.00
[6789] Fletcher, George P.. Our Secret Constitution. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-19-514142-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14430] Flower, Harriet I.. Cambridge Companion to the Roman Republic. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-521-00390-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 405pp.; very good softcover; lightly dampstained corner; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3105] Floyd, Candace. America's Great Disasters. NY: Mallard Press, 1990, ISBN 0-792-45381-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[12794] Follmi, Olivier. Latin America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007, ISBN 0-8109-9383-X Folio (14.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 317pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10422] Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. U. S. Army Training Center Company A Fifth Battalion Third Brigade. Missouri: Fort Leonard Wood, 21 April 1966, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $30.00
[11034] Fraser, Antonia. Lives of the Kings & Queens of England. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2005, ISBN 0-297-82459-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14120] Freese, Barbara. Coal: A Human History. NY: Penguin, 2003, ISBN 0-14-200098-1 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 304pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14487] Friedlander, Saul. Years of Extermination Nazi Germany and the Jews 1939-1945. NY: HarperCollins, 2007, ISBN 978-0-06-019043-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 870pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14858] Fuhrman, Susan. Public Schools. NY: Oxford University Press. 2005, ISBN 0-19-517030-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8147] Fullerton, Alexander. Blooding of the Guns. NY: Walker, 1984, ISBN 0-8027-0780-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $25.00
[13128] Fulton, William. California Land and Legacy. Englewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers, 1998, ISBN 1-56579-281-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; loose book hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13759] Fussell, Paul. Uniforms. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002, ISBN 0-618-06746-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 204pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6218] Fussell, Paul. Wartime. NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-19-503797-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[1547] Fussell, Paul. Thank God for the Atom Bomb and Other Essays. NY: Summit Books, 1988, ISBN 0-671-63866-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8888] Gaddis, John Lewis. Strategies of Containment. NY: Oxford University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-19-503097-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 432pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; age-toned pages; rolled spine. $15.00
[15023] Gangi, Guiseppe. Rome Then and Now in Overlay. Italy: AphaItalia, 2006, Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11295] Gannon, Robert. Hellions of the Deep: The Development of American Torpedoes in World War II. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-271-01508-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14912] Garrett, Wendell. George Washington's Mount Vernon. NY: Monacelli Press, 1998, ISBN 1-58093-025-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 263pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges, corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[703] Garrette, Eve. Political Handbook for Women. NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1944, first edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed, chipped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine; bumped corners. $15.00
[519] Gay, Peter. Historians at Work Volume III. NY: Harper & Row, 1975, ISBN 0-06-011474-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; bookplate to free front endpaper. $15.00
[4774] Geiss, Josef. Obersalzberg The History of a Mountain from Judith Platter till Hitler 11th Edition. No Place: Josef GeiB Verlag, 1972, 11th edition, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; creased spine; bent page; age-toned text block edge. $15.00
[11399] Genovese, Eugene D.. Southern Tradition: The Achievement and Limitations of an American Conservatism. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-674-82527-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. $15.00
[13602] George, Diana Hume. Epitaph and Icon. Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1983, ISBN 0-940160-17-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5667] Gerster, Patrick. Myth and Southern History Volume 2: The New South Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-252-06025-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; age-toned front cover edge. $25.00
[13890] Gibbs-Smith, C. H.. Great Exhibition of 1851 Second Edition. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1981, second edition, ISBN 0-11290344-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; spotted covers; lightly bumped corners. $15.00
[14651] Gibson, Gregory. Hubert's Freaks. Boston, MA: Mariner Books, 2008, ISBN 978-0-15-603308-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 282pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14301] Gibson, Marion. Witchcraft and Society in England and America, 1550-1750. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8014-8874-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 270pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4787] Gies, Joseph & Frances.
Ingenious Yankees The men, ideas, and machines that transformed a nation 1776-1876. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976, ISBN 0-690-01150-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 376pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; cut spine; rubbed book edges; name, date in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[6004] Gilderhus, Mark T.. History and Historians Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996, third edition, ISBN 0-13-206491-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5817] Gillelan, G. Howard. Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow Second Edition. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1977, revised, second edition, ISBN 0-8117-0407-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages; bookplate, name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[12436] Gillingham, John. Wars of the Roses. London: Phoenix, 2005, ISBN 1-89880-164-9 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5795] Gillingham, John. Wars of the Roses. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1984, second printing, ISBN 0-8071-1005-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 227pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed front panel; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11115] Gillis, Kim Fairley. Boreal Ties Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition. No Place: University of New Mexico Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8263-2810-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13928] Ginat, Joseph. Middle East Peace Process: Vision Versus Reality. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8061-3522-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12628] Glueck, Grace. Brooklyn: People and Places, Past and Present. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2004, ISBN 0-8109-9178-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14348] Golabek, Mona. Children of Willesden Lane. NY: Warner Books, 2003, ISBN 0-446-69027-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12700] Goldberg, Michel. Namesake. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-300-04049-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to first pages; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11630] Goldberg, P. J. P.. Women in Medieval English Society. England: Alan Sutton, 1997, ISBN 0-7509-1477-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 229pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14565] Goldstone, Lawrence. Dark Bargain. NY: Walker, 2005, ISBN 0-8027-1460-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14160] Gonick, Larry. Cartoon History of the Universe. NY: Doubleday, 1990, ISBN 0-385-26520-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 358pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5841] Goodman, James. Stories of Scottsboro. NY: Pantheon, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40779-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 465pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; soiled text block edge; bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12785] Goodrich, Carter. Government and the Economy: 1783-1861. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967, first printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges, panels; bumped book corners. $15.00
[13494] Gordon-Reed, Annette. Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1997, ISBN 0-8139-1698-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12838] Gould, Tony. Summer Plague: Polio and its Survivors. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-300-07276-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5668] Gove, Samuel K.. Illinois Politics and Government The Expanding Metropolitan Frontier. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8032-7014-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; good softcover; chipped corners; ink stamp to half-title page; highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[5587] Grandquist, Charles Photography by Robert Llewellyn. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1983, ISBN 0-934738-04-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14676] Gravett, Christopher. Knight Noble Warrior of England 1200 - 1600. NY: Osprey, 2010, ISBN 978-1-84908-138-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14083] Griffith, Samuel B.. Art of War Sun Tzu. NY: Oxford University Press, copyright 1963, ISBN 0-19-501540-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9488] Griswold, Terry. Delta America's Elite Counterterrorist Force. Osceola, WI: MBI, 1992, ISBN 0-87938-615-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.) 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8799] Grynberg, Michal. Words to Outlive Us. NY: Metropolitan Books, 2002, ISBN 0-8050-5833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine, edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8536] Gudme, Sten. Denmark: Hitler's Model Protectorate. London: Victor Gollancz, 1942, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed edges; age-toned pages; spotted front cover. $30.00
[11846] Gunston, Bill. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II. London: Salamander Books, 1978, second impression, ISBN 0-86101-017-5 Folio (12.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; peeling laminate; rubbed, faded book edges; torn pages. $25.00
[11351] Gusewelle, C. W.. Africa Notebook. Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-932845-24-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14077] Gutmann, Stephanie. Kinder, Gentler Military. San Francisco, CA: Encounter Books, 2000, ISBN 1-893554-33-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 300pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14625] Hagger, Nicholas. Origins: The story of the emergence of humans and humanity in Africa. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2006, ISBN 1-77013-040-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 168pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14624] Hagger, Nicholas. Secret History of the West. NY: O Books, 2005, ISBN 1-905047-04-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 600pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13191] Haldar, M. K.. Asia: Challenge at Dawn. Delhi: Siddhartha Publications, March 1961, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 126pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned dust jacket; age-toned pages. $30.00
[14628] Hale, J. R.. Florence and the Medici. London: Phoenix Press, 2004, second impression, ISBN 1-84212-456-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14455] Hall, John R.. Reworking Class. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8014-8321-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 408pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12895] Hallam, Elizabeth M.. Domesday Book. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986, ISBN 0-500-25097-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11301] Hamilton, Ian. Keepers of the Flame: Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography. London: Pimlico, 1992, ISBN 0-7126-5970-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 344pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3867] Hamm, Michael F.. City in Late Imperial Russia. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-253-31370-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[9028] Hammond, Norman. Maya Archaeology and Ethnohistory. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1979, ISBN 0-292-75040-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners. $15.00
[11162] Hanes, Jeffrey E.. City as Subject: Seki Hajime and the Reinvention of Modern Osaka. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001, ISBN 0-520-22849-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 348pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[11640] Hannigan, Des. Historic Tracks Exploring Britain's Heritage. Great Britain: Pavilion Books, 1997, ISBN 1-85793-913-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[15112] Hanning, Robert W.. Castiglione. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983, ISBN 0-300-02649-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 215pp.; inscription and first name signature possibly of author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; several rumpled page corners; crisp ; clean; bright. $200.00
[10865] Harrell, Virginia Calohan. Vicksburg and the River. Jackson, MS: University of Mississippi, 1982, ISBN 0-87805-161-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[10881] Harris, James R.. Great Urals Regionalism and the Evolution of the Soviet System. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8014-3478-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 235pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10302] Hartle, Anthony E.. Moral Issues in Military Decision Making. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989, ISBN 0-7006-0463-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; wrinkled free front endpaper. $15.00
[12862] Hashim, Ahmed S.. Insurgency and Counter-Insurgency in Iraq. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-8014-4452-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 482pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[5842] Hayden, Dolores. Grand Domestic Revolution: History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1981, second printing, ISBN 0-262-08108-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 363pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; faded spine, front panel edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5952] Haythornthwaite, Philip. Uniforms of the Civil War in Color. NY: Sterling, 1990, ISBN 0-8069-5846-4 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7417] Heise, Kenan. Chaos, Creativity, and Culture. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, No Date, ISBN 0-87905-054-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bent flaps; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6453] Hemming, John. Red Gold The Conquest of the Brazilian Indians, 1500-1760. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-674-75107-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 677pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14240] Hemphill, Paul. Ballad of Little River. NY: Free Press, 2000, ISBN 0-684-85682-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 235pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6136] Henderson, James S.. Maine Almanac & Book of Lists. Topsham, ME: Maine Times, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 186pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9685] Henry, William A.. In Defense of Elitism. NY: Doubleday, 1994, ISBN 0-385-46899-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; slanted spine. $15.00
[5828] Hershberg, Theodore. Philadelphia Work, Space, Family, and Group Experience in the Nineteeth Century. NY: Oxford University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-19-502752-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 524pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lighty torn dust jacket edges; bent rear panel; slightly cocked book spine. $15.00
[12964] Hibbert, Christopher. Story of England. NY: Phaidon, 2003, ISBN 0-7148-2652-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7049] Hill, J. R.. Anti-Submarine Warfare. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985, U. S. Edition, third printing, ISBN 0-87021-081-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[11028] Hillerman, Tony. Kilroy Was There A GI's War in Photographs. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-87338-807-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7936] Himmelfarb, Gertrude. Poverty and Compassion. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40119-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 475pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[5579] Hines, Samuel M.. South Atlantic Urban Studies Volume 4. Charleston, CO: College of Charleston, 1979, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.) 384pp.; xerox letter from the Office of the Editors laid-in; very good softcover; age-toned cover edges, spine. $30.00
[7165] Hoffman, Paul. Courthouse. NY: Hawthorn, 1979, ISBN 0-8015-1790-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[659] Holme, Bryan. Medieval Pageant. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1987, ISBN 0-500-01421-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14724] Holmes, Richard. Oxford Guide to Battles. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-19-280654-3 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 429pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14609] Homberger, Eric. Timeline History of New York City. No Place: Palgrave Macmillan, No Date, ISBN 1-4039-6242-1 Folio (13.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 78pp.; very good hardcover; chipped cover edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12460] Hood, Jean. Marked for Misfortune: An Epic Tale of Shipwreck, Human Endeavour and Survival in the Age of Sail. London: Conway Maritime Press, 2003, ISBN 0-85177-941-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2650] Hoover, J. Edgar. Study of Communism. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 212pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners. $20.00
[10982] Horne, Alistair. French Army and Politics 1870-1970. NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1984, ISBN 0-911745-15-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 109pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly faded dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13483] Houchins, Chang-Su. Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections from Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854). Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, 1995, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 151pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; sticker residue to front cover. $20.00
[7941] Hough, Jerry F.. Soviet Union and Social Science Theory. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-674-82980-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; slanted spine. $30.00
[14439] Houze, Herbert G.. Samuel Colt: Arms, Art, and Invention. No Place: Yale University Press, no date, ISBN 0-300-11133-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 12.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8613] Howard, Michael. Oxford History of the Twentieth Century. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-820428-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 458pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[12928] Hsun, Lu. True Story of Ah Q. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1953, Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[12878] Huffman, Alan. Mississippi in Africa. NY: Gotham Books, 2005, ISBN 1-592-40100-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 323pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4799] Hughes, Robert. Fatal Shore The Epic of Australia's Founding. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, third printing, ISBN 0-394-50668-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 688pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket corners; bumped book corners. $15.00
[12364] Humphries, Steve. Call of the Sea Britain's Maritime Past 1900-1960. London: BBC Books, 1997, ISBN 0-563-38722-X Quarto (10.05 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12128] Huon, Jean. M 16. Havertown, PA: Casemate, 2004, ISBN 1-932033-25-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 159pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; broken book spine foot; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[10326] Hurst, Ronald. Golden Rock An Episode of the American War of Independence. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1996, ISBN 1-55750-338-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10795] Ikle, Fred Charles. Social Impact of Bomb Destruction. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 250pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[14005] Immell, Myra H.. Turning Points in World History. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0698-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5340] Iraq A Pictorial Record. Iraq A Pictorial Record. Cologne-Deutz, Germany: Oreint Mercur-Verlag, 1958, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 114pp.; text in English and Arabic languages; good softcover; spotted front cover; heavily foxed pages; soiled covers. $25.00
[8244] Iyer, Pico. Falling Off the Map. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-42264-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13192] Izant, Grace Goulder. Hudson's Heritage. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-87338-323-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[12541] Jacoby, Susan. Age of American Unreason. NY: Random House, 2008, ISBN 978-0-375-42374-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 356pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; stained text block edge. $15.00
[12590] Jain, Shobhita. Women Plantation Workers: International Experiences. NY: Berg, 1998, ISBN 1-85973-977-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3650] Jamison, Andrew. Seeds of the Sixties. Berkeley,CA : University of California Press, 1995, ISBN 0-520-20341-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $15.00
[14086] Jeffers, H. Paul. Burning Cold. St. Paul, MN: Zenith Press, 2006, ISBN 0-7603-2079-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12795] Jenkins, David B.. Rock City Barns: A Passing Era. Chattanooga, TN: Free Spirit Press, 1996, ISBN 0-9652308-0-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 12.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14792] Jernigan, E. J.. Tin Can Man. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1993, ISBN 978-1-59114-424-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 206pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14571] Jersey, Stanley Coleman. Hell's Islands: The Untold Story of Guadalcanal. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-1-58544-616-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 514pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9863] Jobe, Joseph. Extended Travels in Romantic America. Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita, 1996, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slightly loose slipcase edge; pen inscription to title page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14833] Johnson, Anthony. Solving Stonehenge. No Place: Thames & Hudson, no date, ISBN 978-0-500-05155-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4314] Johnson, Donald S.. Phantom Islands of the Atlantic The Legends of Seven Lands That Never Were. NY: Avon Books, 1998, ISBN 0-380-73078-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 220pp; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7205] Johnson, Penelope D.. Equal in Monastic Profession Religious Women in Medieval France. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991, ISBN 0-226-40185-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book opens freely at title page; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13758] Johnston, Steven. Encountering Tragedy: Rousseau and the Project of Democratic Order. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8014-3596-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 189pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14736] Jones, David M.. Inca World. London: Lorenz Books, 2010, ISBN 978-0-7548-1726-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 256pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; broken book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[15030] Jones, J. Sydney. Hitler in Vienna 1907-1913. NY: Cooper Square Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8154-1191-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 350pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3938] Jones, Katharine. Heroines of Dixie Confederate Women Tell Their Story of the War. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 430pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained spine; small stain to text block edge. $15.00
[13569] Jones, Keith. Reaching Port. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983, ISBN 0-312-66432-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 260pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to rear cover. $15.00
[13481] Jorgensen, Christer. Hitler's Espionage Machine. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2004, ISBN 1-59228-326-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 224pp.; good softcover; bumped, broken spine. $15.00
[12162] Judge, Joseph. Season of Fire: The Confederate Strike on Washington. Berryville, VA: Rockbridge Publishing Company, 1994, ISBN 1-883522-00-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7868] Jung, Joseph. Credit Suisse Group Banks in the Second World War Second Edition. Zurich: Neue Zurcher Zeitung Publishing, 2002, 2nd edition, ISBN 3-85823-994-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $15.00
[7913] Kagan, Donald. Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History Fifth Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1969, fifth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[4624] Kagan, Paul. New World Utopias A Photographic History of the Search for Community. NY: Penguin, 1975, ISBN 0-14-00-3903-1 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; remainder to text block edge; age-toned pages. $15.00
[5777] Kahler, Miles. Decolonization in Britain & France Domestic Consequences of International Relations. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-691-02224-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 426pp.; very good softcover; bent, chipped cover edges. $25.00
[4034] Kain, Richard M.. Dublin in the Age of William Butler Yeats and James Joyce. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly torn edges; lightly rubbed book edges; lightly foxed, faded text block edge. $25.00
[5865] Kairys, David. Politics of Law A Progressive Critique. NY: Pantheon, 1982, ISBN 0-394-71110-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.) 321pp.; very good softcover; curled, bumped corners. $15.00
[13699] Kaplan, Philip. Few: Summer 1940, The Battle of Britain. London: Orion Publishing Group, 1989, ISBN 0-297-84345-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[5437] Kaplan, Philip. One Last Look A Sentimental Journey to the Eight Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II in England. NY: Abbeville Press, 1983, third printing, ISBN 0-89659-404-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bowed book boards; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10978] Katcher, Philip. Building the Victory The Order Book of the Volunteer Engineer Brigade. Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Books, 1998, ISBN 1-57249-080-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 125pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5673] Katz, Michael B.. People of Hamilton, Canada West Family and Class in a Mid-Nineteenth-Century City. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979, second printing, ISBN 0-674-66126-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 381pp.; good softcover; curled corners; pen notations throughout book. $15.00
[2127] Kawai, Kazuo. Japan's American Interlude. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1979, ISBN 0-226-42775-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 257pp.; very good softcover; torn rear cover, pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7600] Kee, Robert. Laurel and the Ivy. NY: Hamish Hamilton, 1993, ISBN 0-241-12858-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 629pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent front panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12784] Kennedy, David M.. Freedom from Fear. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-19-503834-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 936pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13518] Kennedy, Hugh. When Baghdad Ruled the Muslim World. No Place: Da Capo Press, 2004, ISBN 0-306-81480-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 326pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped covers; bumped, broken spine. $15.00
[14322] Kent, Susan Kingsley. Gender and Power in Britain, 1640-1990. NY: Routledge, 1999, ISBN 0-415-14742-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 417pp.; good softcover; highlighting throughout book. $30.00
[5116] Kertzer, David I.. Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-45031-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13966] Keyssar, Helene. Remembering War. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-505126-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bent flaps; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4313] King, John. Celtic Druids Year Seasonal Cycles of the Ancient Celts. London: Blandford, 1997, ISBN 0-7137-2463-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7787] Kirk, Andrew G.. Gentle Science: A History of the Conservation Library. Denver, CO: Denver Public Library, 1995, ISBN 0-942214-00-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 130pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14805] Kitching, Carolyn J.. Britain and the Geneva Disarmament Conference. NY: Palgrave, 2003, ISBN 0-333-96850-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[14044] Kitto, H. D. F.. Greeks. NY: Penguin, 1991, ISBN 0-14-013521-9 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14806] Klara, Robert. FDR's Funeral Train. NY: Palgrave, 2010, ISBN 978-0-230-61914-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 244pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6638] Kleber, Brooks E.. Chemical Warfare Service: Chemicals in Combat United States in World War II: Technical Services. Washington, D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 697pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped cover corners. $30.00
[13713] Klieman, Aaron S.. Foundations of British Policy in the Arab World: The Cairo Conference of 1921. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8018-1125-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; flattened book corners. $55.00
[13529] Knostam, Angus. Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers. Westminster, MD: Osprey Direct, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-211-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13132] Kobayashi, Fumiko Kamijima. Trees of Friendship. No Place: No Publisher, 1980, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 59pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[1156] Kolko, Gabriel. Anatomy of a War Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience. NY: Pantheon, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53874-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, age-toned dust jacket edges; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[12772] Konstam, Angus. Seven Days Battles 1862. UK: Osprey, 2004, ISBN 1-84176-682-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14834] Konstam, Angus. Sovereigns of the Sea. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley, 2008, book club edition, ISBN 978-0-470-11667-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.6 in.); 338pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9147] Kornblum, William. At Sea in the City New York from the Water's Edge. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002, ISBN 1-56512-265-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1330] Koster, R. M.. In the Time of the Tyrants Panama: 1968-1990. NY: W. W. Norton, 1990, ISBN 0-393-02696-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 430pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bowed book front cover; rubbed edges. $15.00
[2948] Kyogoku, Jun-ichi. Polical Dynamics of Japan. [Tokyo]: University of Tokyo Press, 1988, second printing, ISBN 0-86008-409-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 239pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; highlighted pages. $25.00
[14672] LaFantasie, Glenn W.. Gettysburg Requiem. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-19-533131-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 414pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3009] Langewiesche, William. Sahara Unveiled A Journey Across the Desert. NY: Pantheon, 1996, ISBN 0-679-42982-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 301pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5849] Langham, G.. Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles Les Guides Bleus English Series. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1949, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; soiled covers; pen notation to front pastedown endpaper; age-toned pages. $30.00
[9497] Langley,Lester D.. Central America The Real Stakes. Chicago, IL: Dorsey Press, 1988, ISBN 0-256-06961-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[3887] Larkin, Maurice. France Since The Popular Front Government and People 1936-1986. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-873035-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 435pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; cocked spine. $25.00
[14746] Latell, Brian. After Fidel. NY: Palgrave, 2005, ISBN 1-4039-6943-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 273pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bumped, rubbed book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[432] Laver, James. Manners and Morals in the Age of Optimism 1848-1914. NY: Harper & Row, 1966, first U. S. edition, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; age-toned pages; rubbed edges. $15.00
[14373] Le Prestre, Philippe G.. Role Quests in the Post-Cold War Era. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-7735-1533-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 315pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11337] Leary, William M.. Under Ice: Waldo Lyon and the Development of the Arctic Submarine. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-89096-845-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[15113] LeBaron, Michelle. Bridging Cultural Conflicts. San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 2003, ISBN 0-7879-6431-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; several rumpled page corners; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[13990] Leckie, William H.. Unlikely Warriors. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1912-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 368pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; bumped book corners. $25.00
[14377] Lenk, Torsten. Flintlock: Its Origin, Development, and Use. NY: Skyhorse, 2007, ISBN 1-60239-012-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; curled cover corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6994] Levine, Peter. A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball. NY: Oxford University Press, 1985, ISBN 0-19-504220-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[8543] Levitan, Sar A.. Working But Poor. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8018-3584-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; curled corners. $25.00
[11783] Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Hitler Youth: The Hitlerjugend in War and Peace 1933-1945. Osceola, WI: MBI, 2000, ISBN 0-7603-0946-9 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[9771] Lewis, Bernard. What Went Wrong? Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response. NY: Oxford University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-19-514420-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14299] Lewis, Jon E.. Mammoth Book of Eyewitness Everest. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2003, ISBN 0-7867-1171-X Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 502pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3663] Liberman, Alexander. Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol. No Place: Random House, no date, ISBN 0-679-43052-0 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10882] Lieven, Anatol. Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-300-07398-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 436pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9774] Lightle, Burnette. St. Simons Island. Decatur, GA: Bowen Press, Copyright 1958, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[12160] Lindsay, Hilarie. Grenfell Sketchbook. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Limited, 1977, ISBN 0-7270-0357-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 62pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; foxed verso; inscription, address to front pastedown endpaper; lightly bumped corners; bowed boards. $30.00
[10236] Littlejohn, David. Real Las Vegas Life Beyond the Strip. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-19-513070-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 306pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14480] Lochmann, Franz-Wilhelm. Combat History of German Tiger Tank Battalion 503 in World War II. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8117-3484-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 439pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9725] Logan, Harriet. Unveiled Voices of Women in Afghanistan. NY: ReganBooks, 2002, ISBN 0-06-051087-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 101pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13519] Loughery, John. Other Side of Silence: Men's Lives and Gay Identities. NY: Henry Holt, 1999, ISBN 0-8050-6124-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 507pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[1528] Love, Brian. Play The Game The Book That You Can Play. Los Angeles, CA: Reed Books, 1978, ISBN 0-89169-515-X Folio (14.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 96pp.; unused game pieces in envelope rear pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners, spine. $25.00
[13943] Lowi, Theodore J.. End of the Republican Era. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8061-2701-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; foxed text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14230] Lowitt, Richard. One Third of a Nation. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2000, ISBN 0-252-01096-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 378pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10670] Loyn, H. R.. Middle Ages A Concise Encyclopaedia. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1991, ISBN 0-500-27645-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 352pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed, bent cover corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[8424] Lukin, James. Alaska's Arctic. Portland, OR: Graphics Arts Center, 1991, ISBN 1-55868-044-6 Folio (13.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5550] Luttwak, Edward. Dictionary of Modern War A Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of Modern Military Power. NY: HarperCollins, 1991, ISBN 0-06-270021-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 680pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[2700] Luvaas, Jay. U. S. Army War College Guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville & Fredericksburg. Carlisle, PA: Mountain Press, 1988, ISBN 0-937339-02-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 360pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11176] Ly, Do Vang. Aggressions by China (A peep into the History of Vietnam) Revised Edition. Delhi: Siddhartha Publications Private, 1960, revised edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned rear panel; age-toned pages; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[11336] Lynch, John. Massacre in the Pampas, 1872 Britain and Argentina in the Age of Migration. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8061-3018-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[14385] MacDonald, Charles B.. Company Commander. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 1-885294-32-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine map; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14572] Mack, Richard E.. Memoir of a Cold War Soldier. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-87338-675-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 216pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7894] MacKenzie, David. History of the Soviet Union. Belmont, CA: Dorsey Press, 1986, ISBN 0-534-10691-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 455pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; soiled text block edge; pen notations, name to half-title page. $15.00
[14452] Mackenzie, John M.. Imperialism and Popular Culture. NY: Manchester University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-7190-1868-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 264pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8201] Malcolm, Andrew H.. Mississippi Currents. NY: William Morrow, 1996, ISBN 0-688-11940-9 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 221pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; stained text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14431] Mamdani, Mahmood. When Victims Become Killers. Uganda: Fountain Publishers, 2001, ISBN 0-85255-859-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 364pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14849] Mandelbaum, Michael. Nuclear Revolution. NY: University of Cambridge, 1982, ISBN 0-521-28239-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 283pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12437] Mandeles, Mark D.. Future of War: Organizations as Weapons. Dulles, VA: Potomac, 2005, ISBN 1-57488-631-2 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13185] Manguel, Alberto. History of Reading. NY: Penguin, 1996, ISBN 978-0-14-016654-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; spotted text block edge, last page. $15.00
[14989] Mann, Edward C.. Thunder and Lightning Volume Two. Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, 2002, eighth printing, ISBN 1-58566-001-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 220pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8898] Manning, Stephen Neal. Courage of Common Men. Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2001, ISBN 1-55622-838-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 284pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; torn front cover. $15.00
[14768] March, Kathryn S.. If Each Comes Halfway. No Place: Cornell University Press, no date, ISBN 0-8014-8827-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9909] Marcus, Robert D.. America Firsthand Volume Two Readings from Reconstruction to the Present Fifth Edition. NY: St. Martin's, 2001, fifth edition, ISBN 0-312-24597-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 337pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10796] Marks, Frederick W.. Wind Over Sand The Diplomacy of Franklin Roosevelt. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8203-0929-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 462pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[10797] Marks, Lara V.. Sexual Chemistry A History of the Contraceptive Pill. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001, ISBN 0-300-08943-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12898] Maroon, Fred J.. Nixon Years 1969-1974. NY: Abbeville Press, 1999, ISBN 0-7892-0610-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7797] Marsden, Kate. On Sledge and Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers. London: Phoenix Press, 2001, ISBN 1-84212-397-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 243pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners. $25.00
[12104] Marshall, S. L. A.. Ambush. Nashville, TN: Battery Press, 1983, ISBN 0-89839-070-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; faded spine, front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[14408] Martel, Gordon. Modern Germany Reconsidered 1870-1945. NY: Routledge, 1992, ISBN 0-415-07812-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 286pp; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8114] Martin, David G.. Peninsula Campaign. Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, 1992, ISBN 0-938289-09-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12888] Martin, Russell. Picasso's War. NY: Dutton, 2002, ISBN 0-525-94680-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket; torn spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14238] Martines, Lauro. Fire in the City. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-19-517748-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9156] Marvel, William. Monitor Chronicles. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-684-86997-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9590] Marwick, Arthur. Rand McNally Pictorial Atlas of Britain. No Place: Rand McNally, 1983, ISBN 0-528-81007-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5362] Marzio, Peter C.. Men and Machines of American Journalism A Pictorial Essay from The Henry R. Luce Hall of News Reporting. No Place: National Museum of History and Technology The Smithsonian Institution, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; name to front cover verso; sticker to rear cover verso. $15.00
[7048] Mason, Francis K.. Harrier Second Edition. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-87021-829-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[4845] Matthews, Herbert L.. Cuban Story. NY: George Braziller, 1961, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; small stain to half-title page, free front endpaper. $15.00
[14042] Matyszak, Philip. Sons of Caesar. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006, ISBN 0-500-25128-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9688] Maudin, Bill. Let's Declare Ourselves Winners. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1985, ISBN 0-89141-115-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 155pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[10559] Mauldin, Bill. Mud & Guts. No Place: Division of Publications, National Park Service, 1978, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 58pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; foxed, waterstained pages, covers. $15.00
[10972] Maurois, Andre. History of France. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 598pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed, bumped book edges; slanted spine; ink stamp to text block edge. $15.00
[9489] Maxwell, Kenneth. New Spain From Isolation to Influence. NY: Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1994, ISBN 0-87609-163-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[13502] McClellan, James. Joseph Story and the American Constitution. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0971-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 413pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[14122] McDermott, John W.. How to Get Lost and Found in New Zealand Fourth Edition. Honolulu, HI: Waikiki Publishing, 1981, fourth edition, ISBN 0-912273-00-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 282pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7930] McDonald, Forrest. Novus Ordo Seclorum The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1985, ISBN 0-7006-0284-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 359pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; name in pen to text block edge. $25.00
[9799] McDowell, John R.. History of Hendricks County [Indiana] 1914-1976 Complete Index of The History of Hendricks County 1914-1976. Danville, IN: Hendricks County Historical Society, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped corners; loose text block. McDowell, John R.; Complete Index of the History of Hendricks County 1914-1976; No Place: No Publisher, 1977; Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; chipped edges; ink to rear cover. $125.00
[4414] McMahan, Ian. Secrets of the Pharaohs. NY: Avon Books, 1998, ISBN 0-380-79720-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 240pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11319] McNeil, Jim. Masters of the Shoals: Tales of the Cape Fear Pilots Who Ran the Union Blockade. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2003, ISBN 0-306-81280-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14236] McPhee, John. Uncommon Carriers. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006, ISBN 0-374-28039-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6106] McPhee, John. La Place de la Concorde Suisse. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984, ISBN 0-374-18241-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[5209] McPherson, James M.. For Cause & Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-19-509023-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; date in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[5647] McPherson, James M.. Lamson of the Gettysburg: The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-19-511698-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14610] Meier, August. Black Detroit and the Rise of the UAW. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-19-502895-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 289pp.; very good softcover; bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7646] Mercier, Michele. Crimes Without Punishment Humanitarian Action in Former Yugoslavia. London: Pluto Press, 1995, ISBN 0-7453-1080-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; bumped edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11421] Mertus, Julie A.. Kosovo: How Myths and Truths Started a War. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999, ISBN 0-520-21865-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 378pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14428] Metzker, Isaac. Bintel Brief. NY: Schocken, 1971, ISBN 0-8052-0980-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11327] Metzner, Edward P.. More Than a Soldier's War: Pacification in Vietnam. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-666-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 201pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly chipped book edges; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12338] Meyer, Peter G.. Brushes with History: Writing on Art from The Nation 1865-2001. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001, ISBN 1-56025-329-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 531pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; remainder to text block edge; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6710] Michael, Franz. China Through the Ages. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1986, ISBN 0-86531-726-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 277pp.; errata slip laid-in at front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7859] Michell, John. Megalithomania. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982, ISBN 0-500-27235-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 157pp.; 220 illustrations; very good softcover; bent covers; sticker residue to rear cover. $30.00
[5051] Michler, Walter. Africa's Children. Wuppental: Peter Hammer Verlag, 1994, ISBN 3-87294-639-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 179pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13110] Miller, Francis Trevelyan. Photographic History of the Civil War in Ten Volumes. NY: Castle Books, 1957, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); ten volumes; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, waterstained dust jacket; waterstained book. $50.00
[14553] Miller, H. Lyman. Science and Dissent in Post-Mao China. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1996, ISBN 0-295-97532-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 370pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6777] Miller, Mike. Alaska: The Great Land. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, No Date, ISBN 0-684-14125-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; age-toned covers, pages. $15.00
[11129] Miller, Page Putnam. Landmarks of American Women's History. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-514501-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 143pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3676] Miller, William Lee. Arguing About Slavery The Great Battle in the United States Congress. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, third printing, ISBN 0-394-56922-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2780] Millman, Lawrence. Last Places A Journey in the North. London: Andre Deutsch, 1990, ISBN 0-233-98560-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; book opens freely at title page. $15.00
[676] Miss Pinnell. Village Camera. Wolfeburo Falls, NH: Allan Sutton, 1990, ISBN 0-86299-791-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 124pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14343] Mitcham, Samuel W.. German Defeat in the East 1944-45. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2001, ISBN 978-0-8117-3371-7 Octavo (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11644] Mitchell, Jan. Last Stamp: Remembering a remarkable young man Second Edition. Anaheim, CA: Jan Mitchell, 2002, second edition, ISBN 0-9725182-0-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 98pp.; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover verso, free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5778] Moffatt, Michael. Coming of Age in New Jersey College and American Culture. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8135-1359-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; bent front cover. $15.00
[7337] Molnar, Thomas. South West Africa. NY: Fleet Publishing, 1966, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00
[14300] Montefiore, Simon Sebag. Journey for Our Time. London: Phoenix Press, 2001, ISBN 1-84212-436-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1128] Montet, Pierre. Lives of the Pharaohs. Cleveland, OH: World, 1968, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned flaps; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14466] Moore, Lucia W.. Story of Eugene. Eugene, OR: Lane County Historical Society, 1995, ISBN 0-9648434-0-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8431] Moorehead, John. In Defiance of the Elements A Personal View of Qatar. London: Quartet Books, 1977, ISBN 0-7043-2149-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned text block edge; loose quire. $25.00
[14744] Moorhouse, Geoffrey. To the Frontier. San Diego, CA: Harvest Book, 1984, ISBN 0-15-690697-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 349pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11325] Morton, H. V.. In Search of England. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo, 2002, ISBN 0-306-81105-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14016] Mosse, George L.. Nationalism and Sexuality. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1985, ISBN 0-299-11894-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 232pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7967] Moynahan, Brian. British Century. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-679-44981-7 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book spine; rubbed edges. $15.00
[12225] Multhauf, Robert P.. Neptune's Gift: A History of Common Salt. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8018-5469-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); very good softcover; lightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12093] Munoz, Antonio J..
Forgotten Legions: Obscure Combat Formations of the Waffen-SS. No Place: Axis Europa Books, 1991, ISBN 0-7394-0817-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 405pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly faded book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4031] Murray, John J.. Amsterdam in the Age of Rembrandt. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly torn edges; lightly foxed verso; faded, foxed text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14237] Murray, William. City of the Soul. NY: Crown, 2003, ISBN 0-609-60614-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 139pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11160] Muscatine, Charles. Medieval Literature, Style, and Culture. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57003-249-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 252pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4501] Myers, John Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 301pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[6007] Mylonas, George E.. Mycenae A Guide to Its Ruins and Its History Sixth Edition. Athens: K. Michalas, 1977, sixth edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; stained rear cover; sticker to front cover verso. $15.00
[4656] Nash, Knowlton. Visions of Canada. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, ISBN 0-7710-6708-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 304pp.; very good softcover; several spots under front cover laminate; pen inscription to half-title page. $15.00
[14146] Naylor, Kim. Discovery Guide to West Africa Second Edition. London: Michael Haag, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-902743-67-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 224pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12922] New York University Bulletin. New York University Bulletin 2001-2003 Graduate School of Arts and Science. NY: New York University, 2001, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 337pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6134] Noone, Richard W.. 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster Revised Edition. NY: Three Rivers Press, 1982, first revised edition, ISBN 0-609-80067-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8711] Noonuccal, Oodgeroo. Spirit of Australia. No Place: Golden Press, 1989, ISBN 0-7302-0600-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 129pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slightly bowed book boards. $15.00
[2729] Norton, Philip. British Polity. NY: Longman, 1984, ISBN 0-582-28272-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 386pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned text block edges. $15.00
[9902] Nunn, G. E.. Geographical Conceptions of Columbus. Milwaukee, WI: 1992, University of Wisconsin, 1992, ISBN 1-879281-06-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 195pp.; very good hardcover; small stain to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9490] O'Brien Richard. Global Financial Integration: The End of Geography. NY: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1992, ISBN 0-87609-123-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 120pp.; good softcover; lightly chipped corners; waterstained corner. $15.00
[3702] O'Hanlon, Redmond. No Mercy A Journey to the Heart of the Congo. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, second printing before publication, ISBN 0-679-40655-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 461pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14015] O'Reilly, Ciaron. Bomber Grounded, Runway Closed. Marion, SD: Rose Hill Books, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-9636224-2-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 163pp.; very good softcover; lightly stained rear cover; light abrasion to front cover. $15.00
[12176] Oakley, Derek. Falklands: Military Machine. Havertown, PA: Casemate, 2002, ISBN 1-86227-169-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[14387] Ogura, Shinji. Banking, the State and Industrial Promotion in Developing Japan, 1900-73. London: Palgrave, 2002, ISBN 0-333-71139-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[11352] Ohly, John H.. Industrialists in Olive Drab. Washington, D. C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1999, first printing, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 388pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; rippled cover. $25.00
[2306] Ontario Department of Trade and Development. Ontario The place, the people and the potential. Toronto, Canada: Ontario Department of Trade and Development, 1969, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; slip tipped-in on page 160, states: Printed in Japan, unsigned letter laid-in at front cover from Ontario Department of Trade and Development, unsigned card states: With the Compliments of The Honourable Stanley J. Randall; lightly chipped edges. $15.00
[9680] Ousby, Ian. Occupation The Ordeal of France 1940-1944. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998, ISBN 0-312-18148-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 348pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; torn rear free endpaper; cracked text block. $25.00
[8152] Overy, R. J.. Air War. NY: Stein and Day, 1980, ISBN 0-8128-2792-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 263pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; sticker offset to front panel; rubbed book edges; bumped, broken corner. $25.00
[15040] Owen, William Miller. In Camp and Battle with the Washington Artillery of New Orleans. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8071-2385-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 495pp.; good softcover; highlighting throughout book. $20.00
[9136] Owens, Leslie Howard. This Species of Property Slave Life and Culture in the Old South. NY: Oxford University Press, 1977, ISBN 0-19-502245-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 289pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; age-toned covers, pages; curled corners. $15.00
[9583] P-2 Publishers. Eternal Festival Peterhof. No Place: P-2 Publishers, 1996, ISBN 5-900-530-10-8 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 4.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14807] Pagano, Michael A.. Cityscapes and Capital. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press, 1995, ISBN 0-8018-5034-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 187pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14484] Palmer, Douglas. Fortune & Glory. Cincinnati, OH: David & Charles, 2008, ISBN 0-7153-2959-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 272pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14626] Pantheon. Pantheon: History and Future. No Place: Gagemi Editore, No Date, ISBN 978-88492-1301-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14918] Papadakis, Theodore. Epidauros The Sanctuary of Asclepios Seventh Edition. Athens: Art Editions Meletzis & Papadakis Athens, 1988, 7th edition, ISBN 3-7954-0804-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12163] Paradis, Thomas Wayne. Theme Town: A Geography of Landscape and Community in Flagstaff, Arizona. Lincoln, NE: IUniverse, 2003, ISBN 0-595-27035-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 364pp.; very good softcover; curled, chipped edges; sticker residue to rear cover; remainder to text block edge. $25.00
[14495] Paradiz, Valerie. Clever Maids. NY: Basic Books, 2005, ISBN 0-7382-0917-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13847] Pastor, Robert A.. Condemned to Repetition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-691-02291-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 420pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; faded spine. $15.00
[11215] Paterson, J. H.. North America Ninth Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, ninth edition, ISBN 0-19-508058-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 529pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5893] Patterson, Thomas C.. Inca Empire The Formation and Disintegration of a Pre-Capitalist State. NY: Berg, 1991, ISBN 0-85496-714-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 211pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14006] Payne-Galley, Sir Ralph. Crossbow Its Military and Sporting History, Construction and Use. NY: Skyhorse, 2007, ISBN 1-60239-010-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11241] Pearsall, Phyllis. Geographers' Ideal Guide to London. Great Britain: Geographers' Map Co., No Date, 32mo (5.0 in. by 3.0 in.); 72pp.; very good softcover; map laid-down to rear cover verso; staple-bound; chipped, bent covers; notations to front cover verso. $25.00
[12249] Peary, Robert E.. North Pole. NY: Cooper Square Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8154-1138-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13524] Petterson, Don. Revolution in Zanzibar. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8133-3949-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14494] Phillips, Carla Rahn. Treasure of the San Jose. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007, ISBN 0-8018-8580-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5715] Phillips, Howard. New Right at Harvard. Vienna, VA: Conservative Caucus, 1983, ISBN 0-912009-00-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[13008] Phipps, Joe. Summer Stock: Behind the Scenes with LBJ in '48. No Place: Texas Christian University Press, no date, ISBN 0-87565-107-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13676] Pierron, Suzanne. Washington National Cathedral. Washington, D.C.: Washington National Cathedral, 2004, fourth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 96pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[4089] Pike, Robert E.. Spiked Boots From New England's North Country. Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-89909-137-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; small stain to front panel; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[3860] Plimmer, Charlotte. London A Visitors' Companion. London: B.T. Batsford, 1977, ISBN 0-7134-0443-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 204pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $15.00
[15045] Plimpton, George. As Told at the Explorers Club. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2005, ISBN 978-1-59228-658-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 445pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12405] Polmar, Norman. Historic Naval Aircraft. Washington, D. C.: Potomac, 2006, first paperback edition, ISBN 1-57488-766-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[3681] Polmar, Norman. Spy Book The Encyclopedia of Espionage. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-679-42514-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 633pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[10900] Poovey, Mary. Financial System in Nineteenth-Century Britain. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-516102-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 381pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11749] Porter, Eliot. Mexican Celebrations. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8263-1209-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14488] Porter, Stephen. Great Plague. Great Britain: Sutton, 1999, ISBN 0-7509-1615-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12839] Pratt, Verna E.. Field Guide to Alaskan Wildflowers. Anchorage, AK: Alaskakrafts, 2003, twelfth printing, ISBN 0-9623192-0-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11328] Preble, Admiral George Henry. Opening of Japan: A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; soiled rear panel; lightly rubbed book edges; faded text block edge. $30.00
[12464] Preston, Diana. Wilful Murder: The Sinking of the Lusitania. London: Doubleday, 2002, ISBN 0-385-60173-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 532pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13129] Prince Philip. Down to Earth. Lexington, MA: Stephen Greene Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8289-0711-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4943] Princeton University. Going Back 50 Years of the Class of 1948. No Place: Princeton University, 1998, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 267pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $30.00
[606] Princeton University. Roaring at One Hundred The Princeton Tiger Magazine Centennial Album. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1983, ISBN 0-914703-00-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; broken spine; curled corners. $15.00
[8499] Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. Album of Maya Architecture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, third printing, ISBN 0-8061-1351-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; embossed half-title page. $15.00
[12988] Prost, Antoine. History of Private Life: Riddles of Identity in Modern Times. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-674-39979-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 630pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12182] Prost, Antoine. Republican Identities in War and Peace. Oxford: Berg, 2002, ISBN 1-85973-621-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 354pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12694] Prude, Jonathan. Coming of Industrial Order: Town and Factory Life in Rural Massachusetts 1810-1860. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-521-31396-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; good softcover; curled corners; pen underlining, notations throughout book. $15.00
[11585] Purvis, Malcolm. China Journey. London: Merehurst Press, 1988, ISBN 1-85391-021-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners, edges. $15.00
[3741] Putnam, William Lowell. Green Cognac The Education of a Mountain Fighter. No Place: AAC Press, no date, ISBN 0-930410-50-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5531] Puzo, Mario. Inside Las Vegas. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, first printing, ISBN 0-448-12462-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; bumped corners. $15.00
[1538] Pyle, Ernie. Here is Your War Facsimile Edition. NY: Military Heritage Press, 1989, ISBN 0-88029-405-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14791] Pyne, Stephen J.. Smokechasing. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2003, ISBN 0-8165-2285-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 260pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13511] Pyne, Stephen J.. Vestal Fire. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, no date, ISBN 0-295-97948-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2725] Quandt, William B.. Middle East Ten Years after Camp David. Washington D. C.: Brookings Institution, 1988, ISBN 0-8157-7293-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 517pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent, rubbed, torn, covers. $15.00
[5819] Ransom, Roger L.. One Kind of Freedom. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-521-29203-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 409pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[773] Ranum, Orest. Century of Louis XIV. London: Macmillan, 1973, ISBN 0-333-07537-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 486pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; soiled panels; rubbed book edges; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[8750] Rappaport, Susan S.. 1999 Traveler's Guide to Art Museum Exhibitions 11th Edition. No Place: Museum Guide Publications, 1999, 11th edition, ISBN 0-8109-6370-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 3678pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners. $15.00
[13305] Rayor, David E.. History of Columbine Lodge No. 147 A.F. & A.M. Denver, Colorado 1916-1960. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 131pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4739] Reaves, Sheila. Wisconsin Pathways to Prosperity. Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-89781-236-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 335pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, chipped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14185] Renfrew, Colin. Virtual Archaeology Re-creating Ancient Worlds. No Place: Abrams, no date, ISBN 0-8109-3943-6 Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13720] Rhodes, James Ford. History of the United States Volume I. NY: Macmillan, 1902, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 506pp.; good hardcover; bumped, corners; rubbed edges; torn spine. $15.00
[14747] Richardson, Joanna. Victoria & Albert. NY: Quadrangle, 1977, ISBN 0-8129-0692-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[9760] Richey, Elinor. Ultimate Victorians of the Continental Side of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-8310-7081-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[14321] Richter, Irma A.. Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci. NY: Oxford University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-19-283897-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 417pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1239] Riley, Dorothy Winbush. Complete Kwanzaa Celebrating Our Cultural Harvest. NY: HarperCollins, 1995, ISBN 0-06-017215-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 387pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14566] Riley, Peter. Pompeii Pop-Up. NY: Universe, 2007, ISBN 978-0-7893-1569-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12081] Riley-Smith, Jonathan. Crusades. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-300-04700-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 302pp.; very good softcover; chipped cover corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14751] Robbins, Louise S.. Dismissal of Miss Ruth Brown. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8061-3314-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14725] Roberts, Andrew. Waterloo. NY: HarperPerennial, 2005, ISBN 978-0-06-076215-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13566] Rogan, Eugene L.. War for Palestine: Rewriting the History of 1948. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001, reprinted twice, ISBN 0-521-79476-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; good softcover; lightly bumped corners; pencil notations. $25.00
[9496] Rolfe, Mel. Looking Into Hell. London: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2000, ISBN 0-304-35446-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 192pp.; good softcover; cracked text block; age-toned pages. $15.00
[13065] Romer, John. Seven Wonders of the World. Great Britain: Seven Dials, 2005, ISBN 0-297-76391-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 244pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4626] Root, Henry. Root Into Europe. London: Metheun, 1992, ISBN 0-7493-1305-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 154pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[13991] Rosenblum, Mort. Chocolate: A Bittersweet Saga of Dark and Light. NY: North Point Press, 2005, ISBN 0-86547-635-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5716] Rosenblum, Mort. Who Stole the News?. NY: John Wiley, 1993, ISBN 0-471-58522-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 298pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; pen notations, underlining throughout book; torn page. $15.00
[7775] Rothenberg, Gunther E.. Art of Warfare in the Age of Napoleon. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980, ISBN 0-253-20260-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 272pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[14386] Rotter, Andew J.. Hiroshima: The World's Bomb. NY: Oxford University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-19-280437-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 371pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14417] Rougeyron, Andre. Agents for Escape. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8071-2019-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket flaps; waterstained book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2628] Rowse, A. L.. Eminent Elizabethans. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1983, ISBN 0-8203-0649-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 199pp,.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; bent rear flap; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7863] Rubinstein, Alvin Z.. Soviet Foreign Policy Since World War II Third Edition. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1989, third edition, ISBN 0-673-39893-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 381pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; age-toned pages. $15.00
[4036] Ruggiers, Paul G.. Florence in the Age of Dante. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly torn edges; lightly foxed verso; faded text block edge. $25.00
[3531] Russell, Franklin. Mountains of America from Alaska to the Great Smokies. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975, ISBN 0-8109-0360-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; foxed dust jacket verso; foxed page edges; bumped spine. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12439] Ryan, Chris. One That Got Away: My SAS Mission Behind Enemy Lines. Dulles, VA: Potomac, 2006, ISBN 1-59797-008-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 241pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7793] Saga, Junichi. Memories of Silk and Straw. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1990, ISBN 0-87011-988-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; slightly slanted spine. $15.00
[15001] Saletan, William. Bearing Right: How Conservatives Won the Abortion War. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2003, ISBN 0-520-08688-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7638] Sanders, Edward. America A History in Verse Volume I 1900-1939. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrows Press, 2001, ISBN 1-57423-117-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; very good softcover; soiled covers; curled corners. $15.00
[13341] Sansing, David G.. Making Haste Slowly: The Troubled History of Higher Education in Mississippi. Jackson, MI: University Press of Mississippi, 1990, ISBN 0-87805-458-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11054] Sawyer, P. H.. Kings and Vikings Scandinavia and Europe AD 700-1100. London: Methuen, 1982, ISBN 0-416-74180-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges. $15.00
[14372] Scahill, Jeremy. Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army. NY: Nation Books, 2007, ISBN 1-56025-979-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 452pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4729] Scales, Robert H.. Certain Victory: The United States Army in the Gulf War. Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Staff, United States Army, 1993, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 435pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; rubbed covers; bumped corner. $25.00
[4966] Schelbert, Leo. Switzerland Under Siege 1939-1945 A Neutral Nation's Struggle for Survival. Rockport, ME: Picton Press, 2000, first printing, ISBN 0-89725-414-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corner. $25.00
[9226] Schnapp, Jeffrey T.. Staging Fascism. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8047-2607-8 Octavo (7.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 226pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[14479] Schneider, Wolfgang. Tigers in Combat I. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004, ISBN 978-0-8117-3171-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 406pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6465] Schobinger, Juan. First Americans. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1994, ISBN 0-8028-3766-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 193pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14101] Scholes, Arthur. Fourteen Men. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1952, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 314pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[8967] Schooler, Lynn. Blue Bear. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, ISBN 0-06-621085-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cocked book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5651] Schrire, Carmel. Digging Through Darkness Chronicles of an Archaeologist. No Place: University Press of Virginia, no date, ISBN 0-8139-1558-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13190] Schroeder, Fred E. H.. Twentieth-Century Popular Culture in Museums and Libraries. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981, ISBN 0-87972-162-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5866] Schubert, Frank N.. Building Air Bases in the Negev. Washington, D. C.: United States Army, 1992, first printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 303pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent covers, pages. $15.00
[9349] Schulze, Franz. Heritage: University Club of Chicago 1887-1987 Revised Edition. No Place: University Club of Chicago, 1999, revised edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $30.00
[13846] Schwartz, Gerald. Woman Doctor's Civil War. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1992, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87249-622-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; faded spine. $15.00
[10969] Schweid, Richard. Che's Chevrolet, Fidel's Oldsmobile On the Road in Cuba. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2004, ISBN 0-8078-2892-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14463] Schweikher, Erich. Cycling's Greatest Misadventures. Solana Beach: CA: Casagrande Press, 2007, ISBN 0-9769516-2-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 245pp.; very good softcover; bent corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13493] Scotti, R. A.. Basilica: The Splendor and the Scandal. NY: Viking, 2006, ISBN 0-670-03776-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 298pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14471] Sebald, W. G.. On the Natural History of Destruction. NY: Random House, 2003, ISBN 0-375-50484-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 202pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; considerable abrasion to dust jacket rear panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12540] Secret, Jeanette Braxton. Guide to Tracing Your African Ameripean Civil War Ancestor Third Edition. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1997, third edition, ISBN 0-7884-0672-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 330pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11906] Senich, Peter R.. Complete Book of U. S. Sniping. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1988, ISBN 0-87364-460-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine. $25.00
[5913] Sennett, Richard. Conscience of the Eye The Design and Social Life of Cities. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-394-57104-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges. $15.00
[4596] Sesti, Giuseppe Maria. Phenomenon Book of Calendars From March 1979 to March 1980. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978, ISBN 0-671-24247-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 95pp.; yearly calendar laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; bumped edges; chipped, peeling laminate; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[14793] Shaffer, Roger L.. Letters Home. No Place: Republic of Texas Press, 1997, ISBN 1-55622-488-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 201pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12273] Sharpe, Elizabeth M.. In the Shadow of the Dam. NY: Free Press, 2004, ISBN 0-7432-2357-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 281pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4265] Shaver-Crandell, Anne. Middle Ages Cambridge Introduction to the History of Art The Middle Ages. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982, ISBN 0-521-29870-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 122pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[6101] Sheeley, Jill. Christmas in Aspen. Aspen, CO: Columbine Press, 1981, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7283] Sheldon, Walt. Hell or High Water MacArthur's Landing at Inchon. NY: Macmillian, 1968, first printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent front panel; rubbed book edges; slanted spine; name, date in pen to title page. $15.00
[8704] Sheppard, Don. Destroyer Skipper. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1996, ISBN 0-89141-555-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 270pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[951] Shepperson, Wilbur. Emigration and Disenchantment Portraits of Englishmen Repatriated from the United States. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 211pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges; faded text block edge. $15.00
[4719] Shultz, Richard H.. Dezinformatsia Active Measures in Soviet Strategy. Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1984, ISBN 0-08-031573-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 211pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[10553] Shultz, Richard H.. Future of Air Power in the Aftermath of the Gulf War. Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, July 1992, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 374pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[8241] Sikorski, Radek. Full Circle. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997, ISBN 0-684-81102-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 276pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13187] Silberman, Bernard S.. Cages of Reason. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1993, ISBN 0-226-75737-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 487pp.; very good softcover; small hole to half-title page. $40.00
[14040] Silliker, Ruth L.. Rebel Yell & the Yankee Hurrah. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1985, ISBN 0-89272-186-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14084] Singh, Simon. Code Book. NY: Doubleday, 1999, ISBN 0-385-49531-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 402pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13860] Skates, John Ray. Invasion of Japan. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina, 1994, ISBN 0-87249-972-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 276pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9491] Skidmore, Thomas E.. Modern Latin America Third Edition. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992, third edition, ISBN 0-19-507649-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 449pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[14347] Slaughter, Thomas P.. Whiskey Rebellion. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-19-505191-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 291pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12435] Smallwood, William L.. Warthog Flying the A-10 in the Gulf War. Washington, D. C.: Potomac, 1993, ISBN 1-57488-886-2 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 241pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6095] Smiley, Nixon. Florida Land of Images. Miami, FL: E. A. Seamann Publishing, 1972, ISBN 0-912458-19-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; bookplate to free front endpaper. $15.00
[6490] Smith, Clyde H.. Adirondacks. NY: Viking, 1976, ISBN 0-670-10481-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00
[14734] Smith, Frederik N.. Beckett's Eighteenth Century. NY: Palgrave, 2002, ISBN 0-333-92539-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; stick to rear pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[4849] Smith, Gene. Until the Last Trumpet Sounds The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing. NY: John Wiley, 1998, ISBN 0-471-24693-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 369pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bumped book corner; text block cracked at rear free endpaper. $15.00
[6694] Smith, Gordon B.. Soviet Politics Struggling with Change Second Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992, second edition, ISBN 0-312-03655-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 396pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5648] Smith, W. Wayne. Price of Patriotism Indiana County, Pennsylvania and the Civil War. Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998, ISBN 1-57249-099-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 124pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7886] Smolla, Rodney A.. Suing the Press. NY: Oxford University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-19-505192-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[14389] Snook, Mike. Like Wolves on the Fold. London: Greenhill Books, 2006, ISBN 1-85367-659-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 302pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8136] Snow, Russell. Bolsheviks in Siberia, 1917-1918. London: Farleigh Dickenson Press, 1977, ISBN 0-8386-1643-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; bumped book corner; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[5010] Sokolovskii, V. D.. Soviet Military Strategy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; age-toned pages. $15.00
[7948] Solomon, Richard H.. Revolution Is Not A Dinner Party. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975, ISBN 0-385-09665-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 199pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[6993] Solomon, William S.. Ruthless Criticism. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8166-2170-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; very good softcover; bumped, torn spine; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[2594] Soustelle, Jacques. Olmecs The Oldest Civilization in Mexico. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984, ISBN 0-385-17249-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 214pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner. $15.00
[14002] Spivey, Nigel. Understanding Greek Sculpture: Ancient Meanings, Modern Readings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996, ISBN 0-500-23710-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4658] Stansfield, Charles. Building Geographic Literacy An Interactive Approach Third Edition. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1998, third edition, ISBN 0-13-741745-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 242pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent front cover. $15.00
[5985] Stansky, Peter. On or About December 1910 Early Bloomsbury and Its Intimate World. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, ISBN 0-674-63606-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; good softcover; bent pages; slightly curled corners; highlighting, notations throughout book. $30.00
[12593] Stargardt, Nicholas. Witnesses of War: Children's Lives Under the Nazis. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006, ISBN 978-0-7394-8371-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 495pp.; very good softcover; bent, torn front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14573] Starkey, David J.. Pirates and Privateers. UK: University of Exeter Press, 1997, ISBN 0-85989-481-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; red sticker offset to dust jacket spine; torn page; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[10239] Stearns, Peter N.. Industrial Revolution in World History Second Edition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998, second edition, ISBN 0-8133-3481-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 260pp.; good softcover; pen underlining, notations throughout book. $15.00
[14069] Steinman, David B.. Miracle Bridge at Mackinac. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1958, fourth printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners. $20.00
[10763] Stevens, Phillips. Stone Images of Esie, Nigeria. No Place: Ibadan University Press and Nigerian Federal Department of Antiquities, 1978, ISBN 978-121-029-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; lightly rubbed book spine, corners. $30.00
[10899] Still, William N.. Confederate Shipbuilding. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1987, ISBN 0-87249-511-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 110pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12247] Stillwell, Paul. Battleship New Jersey. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986, ISBN 0-87021-029-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 319pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; loose quire; cracked hinge; highlighted pages. $30.00
[8157] Sudoplatov, Pavel. Special Tasks. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1994, ISBN 0-316-77352-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 509pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6155] Sullivan, Gordon R.. Gordon R. Sullivan The Collected Works 1991-1995. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 456pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $15.00
[6603] Sullivan, John L.. Political Tolerance and American Democracy. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1982, ISBN 0-226-77990-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; cut front panel; rubbed book edges; ink stamp to text block edge, free front endpaper; name in pen to text block e dge. $25.00
[7860] Summers, Harry G.. On Strategy: The Vietnam War in Context. Carlisle Barracks, PA: Strategic Studies Institute, 1982, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 137pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bumped corner; lightly age-toned spine. $25.00
[408] Summers, Harry G., Jr.. Vietnam War Almanac. NY: Facts on File, 1985, ISBN 0-8160-1017-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 414pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[13317] Swanston, Malcolm. Battles and Campaigns. London: Cartographica Press, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84573-324-7 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.75 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bent page; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14505] Symonds, Craig L.. Lincoln and His Admirals. NY: Oxford University Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-19-531022-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 430pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11161] Tabbaa, Yasser. Transformation of Islamic Art during the Sunni Revival. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2001, ISBN 0-295-98125-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 210pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2727] Tarazona-Sevillano, Babriela. Sendero Luninoso and the Threat of Narcoterrorism. NY: Praeger, 1990, ISBN 0-275-93643-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent cover, pages. $15.00
[7030] Taylor, Benjamin J.. Issues and Ideas in America. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, ISBN 0-8061-1376-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 380pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; age-toned covers; abrasion to front cover. $25.00
[8948] Taylor, H. G.. Discovery of Tasmania. Hobart, Tas.: Cat & Fiddle Press, 1973, ISBN 0-85853-012-0 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; small stain to front panel; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $30.00
[2310] Taylor, Robert. Saranac America's Magic Mountain. NY: Paragon House Publishers, 1988, ISBN 1-55778-069-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 309pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $20.00
[2580] Tentler, Leslie Woodcock. Wage-Earning Women Industrial Work and Family Life in the United States, 1900-1930. NY: Oxford University Press, 1979, ISBN 0-19-5026276 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 266pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7217] Thernstrom, Stephan. Poverty and Progress. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1964, ISBN 0-674-69501-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 286pp.; very good softcover; broken spine. $15.00
[11478] Thicknesse, P.. Military Rotorcraft Second Edition. London: Brassey's, 2000, second edition, ISBN 1-85753-325-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[937] Thomas, Isaiah. History of Printing in America with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. NY: Weathervane Books, 1970, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 650pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; waterstained corner; cracked book hinge; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[9723] Thompson, Robert Smith. Empires on the Pacific. NY: Basic Books, 2001, ISBN 0-465-08575-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 434pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[2955] Thomson, F. P.. Tapestry Mirror of History. NY: Crown, 1980, ISBN 0-517-534150 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; pen inscription, stained free front endpaper. $15.00
[13655] Thornburgh, Dick. Puerto Rico's Future: A Time to Decide. Washington, D. C.: CSIS Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-89206-494-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 103pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[14145] Thubron, Colin. Behind the Wall. NY: Harper & Row, 1989, ISBN 0-06-097256-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 306pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2544] Tillinghast, Pardon E.. Approaches to History Selections in the Philosophy of History from the Greeks to Hegel. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; curled corners. $15.00
[12432] Tillman, Barrett. Brassey's D-Day Encyclopedia: Normandy Invasion A to Z. Washington, D. C.: Potomac, 2004, ISBN 1-57488-761-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13712] Tise, Larry E.. American Counter Revolution. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998, ISBN 0-8117-0100-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 634pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12863] Tomlinson, Thomas M.. Threadbare Buzzard. St. Paul, MN: Zenith Press, 2004, ISBN 0-7603-2055-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12984] Trager, James. New York Chronology. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, ISBN 0-06-052341-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 933pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7640] Trattner, Walter I.. From Poor Law to Welfare State Fifth Edition. NY: Free Press, 1994, fifth edition, ISBN 0-02-932713-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 413pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; bent pages, cover. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[8547] Treadgold, Donald W.. Twentieth Century Russia Seventh Edition. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990, seventh edition, ISBN 0-8133-1011-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 593pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[14014] Trinklein, Michael J.. Lost States. Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2010, ISBN 978-1-59474-410-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 157pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10492] Trusties of the British Museum. General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. No Place: British Museum Publications Limited, 1976, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 267pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; broken spine. $15.00
[13062] Turnbull, Stephen. Warriors of Medieval Japan. NY: Osprey, 2005, ISBN 1-84176-864-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 288pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker residue to dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7935] Tusa, Ann. Nuremberg Trial. NY: Atheneum, 1986, ISBN 0-689-11496-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 519pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; creased book spine. $15.00
[14707] Ulrich, Kurt. Paris Discovering the City of Light. Germany: Bucher, 2007, ISBN 978-3-7658-1588-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4243] United Arab Emirates. United Arab Emirates where dreams come true. No Place: Ministry of Information and Culture, 1976, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); four volumes; very good slipcase; bumped, rubbed, chipped slicpcase edges. 1. Maps; unpaginated; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. 2. Essays; 96pp.; very good softcover; bent edge. 3. Facts and Figures; 72pp.; very good softcover; bent edge. 4. United Arab Emirates; 123pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[3538] Urizio, Giovanni. Fernando de Noronha. Brasil: Banco Sudameris, 1995, premio editorial, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 127pp.; text in Spanish and English language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly scraped rear panel; bumped book corner. $55.00
[13514] Valasca, Merina. Amazons: The mysterious world of the warrior women. Israel: Astrolog Publishing House, 2005, ISBN 965-494-199-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11402] Valentine, Alan. Fathers to Sons Advice Without Consent. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed, soiled book edges. $15.00
[5820] Van Alstyne, William W.. Interpretations of the First Amendment. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1990, third printing, ISBN 0-8223-1037-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 136pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; age-toned pages. $15.00
[7598] Van Der Kiste, John. Crowns in a Changing World. London: Grange, 1996, ISBN 1-85627-910-3 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 205pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7389] van der Vekene, Emile. Cosmographies Theatres du Monde & Atlas. Luxembourg: Bibliotheque nationale de Luxembourg, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 263pp.; text in French language; very good softcover; chipped edges; slightly slanted spine. $25.00
[11706] Vaughan, Richard. Ilustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life. Cambridge: Alan Sutton, 1993, ISBN 0-7509-0523-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover. $15.00
[7871] Verier, Mike. Superbase 14 Fort Bragg. London: Osprey, 1980, ISBN 0-85045-963-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1966] Viola, Herman J.. Seeds of Change A Quincentennial Commemoration. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1991, ISBN 1-56098-036-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 277pp.; very good softcover; scraped front cover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12360] Virgili, Fabrice. Shorn Women. NY: Berg, 2002, ISBN 1-85973-579-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7980] Vitzthum, Richard C.. American Compromise. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1142-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket; lightly soiled front panel; lightly foxed text block edge. $15.00
[8406] von Volborth, Carl-Alexander. Heraldry. UK: Blandford, 1983, ISBN 0-7137-0940-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 229pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; stained rear panel; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $25.00
[11683] Wagner, John A.. Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World: Britain, Ireland, Europe and America. Phoenix, AZ: Oryx Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57356-200-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 342pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8702] Walker, Paul D.. Jungle Dragoon. Novato, CA: 1999, Presidio Press, 1999, ISBN 0-89141-689-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 230pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14847] Wallenstein, Peter. Tell the Court I Love My Wife. NY: Palgrave, 2002, ISBN 1-4039-6408-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 305pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11052] Waller, Maureen. 1700 Scenes from London Life. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000, ISBN 1-56858-164-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 388pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14627] Ward, Andrew. River Run Red. NY: Penguin Books, 2006, ISBN 0-14-303786-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 531pp.; very good softcover; bent rear cover, pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5697] Warner, Sam Bass. Way We Really Live: Social Change in Metropolitan Boston Since 1920. No Place: Boston Public Library, 1977, ISBN 0-89073-053-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 108pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; broken spine. $25.00
[7290] Watson, Henry C.. Campfires of the Revolution A Bicentennial Project Kiwanis Club Facsimile Edition. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Facsimile of 1853 Edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 447pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned panels; waterstained rear panel; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[4506] Watson, Mary Ann. Expanding Vista American Television in the Kennedy Years. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, ISBN 0-19-505746-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[4984] Watson, William. Ancient China The Discoveries of Post Liberation Archaeology. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1974, ISBN 0-8212-0608-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 104pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; age-toned covers, spine; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[14745] Waygenknecht, Edward. Seven Worlds of Theodore Roosevelt. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2009, ISBN 978-1-59921-493-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14675] Weal, John. Jagdgeschwader 53. NY: Osprey, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-204-2 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7964] Weimer, Michael. Wisconsin. Northridge, CA: Skyline Press, 1985, ISBN 0-19-540629-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly bumped book corner. $15.00
[14022] Weinstein, Donald. Saints & Society. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1982, ISBN 0-226-89056-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 314pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8538] Weir, Alison. Wars of the Roses. NY: Ballantine, 1996, ISBN 0-345-40433-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 462pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15068] Weitzman, David. Underfoot: An Everyday Guide to Exploring the American Past. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976, ISBN 0-684-14767-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; bumped book corners. $15.00
[9044] Welker, David A.. Tempest at Ox Hill. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2002, ISBN 0-306-81118-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 279pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12346] Weller, Robert P.. Power and Protest in the Countryside. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1989, ISBN 0-8223-0483-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 210pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; spotted half-title page. $30.00
[14112] Wells, E. Hazard. Magnificence and Mystery. NY: Doubleday, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-385-18458-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; age-toned pages. $15.00
[8525] Werner, Emmy E.. Through the Eyes of Innocents. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8133-3535-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4618] West Point United States Military Academy. West Point United States Military Academy 1984-85. West Point, NY: West Point United States Military Academy, 1984-1985, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 164pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent, rubbed front cover. $30.00
[11872] West, Delno C.. Libro de las Profecias of Christopher Columbus. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1992, second printing, ISBN 0-8130-1054-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[11795] Westmancoat, John. Newspapers. London: British Library, 1985, ISBN 0-7123-0055-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12507] Westwood, David. U-Boat War: The German Submarine Service and the Battle of the Atlantic 1935-45. Philadelphia, PA: Casemate, 2005, first edition, first printing, ISBN 1-932033-43-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6634] Whayne, Tom F.. Cold Injury, Ground Type Medical Department United States Army. Washington, D. C.: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1984, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 570pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; bumped cover corners. $30.00
[8485] White, Deborah Gray. Too Heavy A Load Black Women in Defense of Themselves, 1894-1994. NY: W. W. Norton, 1999, ISBN 0-393-31992-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 320pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $15.00
[14723] White, Marco Pierre. Marco Pierre White in Hell's Kitchen. London: Ebury Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-09-192316-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14742] White, Osmar. Conquerors' Road. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-521-53751-7 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 221pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4087] Whitecotton, Joseph W.. Zapotecs Princes, Priests & Peasants. Norman: OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1977, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1374-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; bent spine; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; erasure to free front endpaper. $20.00
[7986] Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston in the Age of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, second printing, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; torn edges; spotted text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13195] Whitfield, Teresa. Paying the Price. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1995, ISBN 1-56639-253-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 505pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; faded spine. $30.00
[10558] Wilkinson-Latham, Christopher Colour plates by G. A. Embleton. Indian Mutiny. London: Osprey, 1977, ISBN 0-85045-259-7 Octavo (9.75 by 7.25 in.); 400pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7898] Williams, Leaford C.. Rebirth of a Nation Revised Edition. Tokyo: Leaford Williams, 1954, revised edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.0 in.); 341pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; ink stamp to rear panel; faded spine; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $55.00
[11750] Williamson, Gordon. Blood-Soaked Soil The Battles of the Waffen-SS. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1995, ISBN 0-7603-0185-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14382] Willmott, H. P.. Second World War in the Far East. London: Cassell, 2000, reprinted, ISBN 0-304-35247-0 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11847] Willmott, H. P.. Great American Aircraft of World War II. NY: Gallery Books, 1983, ISBN 0-8317-3979-7 Folio (11.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5739] Wilmerding, John. Compass & Clock Defining Moments in American Culture. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-4096-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[1926] Wilson, John A.. Culture of Ancient Egypt. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1968, eleventh impression, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 344pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine, corners. $15.00
[10779] Wilson, Katharina M.. Medieval Women Writers. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8203-0641-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 363pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled cover corners; lightly faded spine. $15.00
[14740] Wilson, Ron. Flower Grows in Ireland. Elgin, IL: David C. Cook, 1976, ISBN 0-912692-78-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; chipped covers, edges. $15.00
[12512] Wilson, Sondra Kathryn. Meet Me at the Theresa. NY: Atria Books, 2004, ISBN 0-7434-6688-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[709] Winternitz, Helen. East Along the Equator A Congo Journey. London: Bodley Head, 1987, ISBN 0-370-31125-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10868] Wirth, Conrad L.. Restoration of Ford's Theatre Historic Structures Report. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, 1963, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; curled corners; pen notations to front cover, half-title page. $25.00
[12462] Wood, C. E.. Mud: A Military History. Washington, D. C.: Potomac, 2006, ISBN 1-57488-984-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14900] Wood, Michael. In Search of the Trojan War. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996, ISBN 0-520-21599-0 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.5 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[335] Woolley, Leonard. History Unearthed. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1963, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; peeling laminate; foxed covers; age-toned pages. $15.00
[12407] Woosnam-Savage, Robert C.. Brassey's Book of Body Armor. Dulles, VA: Brassey's, 2001, first edition, ISBN 1-57488-465-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14465] Wootton, David. Modern Political Thought. Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Company, 1996, ISBN 0-87220-341-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 940pp.; good softcover; underlining, notations throughout book, bent covers. $15.00
[7155] Workman, William D.. Case for the South. NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1960, third printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 309pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00
[2057] Wright, Barton. World Weapon Database Soviet Missiles Volume I. MA: Lexington Books, 1986, ISBN 0-669-11798-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 701pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; cut front panel; scraped front board; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5804] Wright, Gwendolyn. Moralism and the Model Home Domestic Architecture and Cultural Conflict in Chicago 1873-1913. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1980, ISBN 0-226-90835-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13342] Yalman, Ahmed Emin. Turkey in My Time. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $50.00
[12085] Youings, Joyce. Ralegh's Country The South West of England in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Ralegh: America's Four Hundred Anniversary Committee North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, 1986, ISBN 0-86526-207-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 74pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11207] Young, Carolin C.. Apples of Gold in Settings of Silver Stories of Dinner as a Work of Art. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002, ISBN 0-7432-2202-4 Quarto (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket panels; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4027] Young, Douglas. Edinburgh in the Age of Sir Walter Scott. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Duodecimo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly torn edges; lightly foxed verso; faded text block edge. $25.00
[7688] Young, Hugo. This Blessed Plot Britain and Europe from Churchill to Blair. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998, ISBN 0-87951-939-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 558pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book edge; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[14007] Young, Neil. Greendale. No Place: Sanctuary, no date, ISBN 1-86074-622-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13510] Zameret, Zvi. Melting Pot in Israel. NY: State University of New York Press, 2002, ISBN 0-7914-5256-5 Octavo (9.0 in.by 6.0 in.); 336pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4326] Ziegler, Philip. Britain Then & Now The Francis Frith Collection. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999, ISBN 0-297-82390-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 432pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11175] Zijlstra, Gerrit. Diary of an Air War Allied Flights over Fortress Europe in WWII Revised Edition. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994, revised edition, ISBN 0-89015-934-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 490pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7004] Zinn, Howard. Politics of History Second Edition. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1990, second edition, ISBN 0-252-06122-5 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[831] Zirbel, Craig I.. Texas Connection: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy. No Place: Texas Connection Company, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-9631449-0-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 322pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners; cocked spine. $15.00
[11349] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train. NY: HarperCollins, 2002, ISBN 0-06-093512-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8582] Zweig, Ronald W.. Gold Train. NY: William Morrow, 2002, ISBN 0-06-620956-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
|