|
Fine Editions : 501 Books
[5886] Adams, Clifton. Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963, first edition, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 192pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book corners; cocked spine; age-toned pages; pencil nota tions to rear free endpaper. $105.00
[13667] Adams, Gerry. Cage Eleven. NY: Sheridan Square Press, 1993, ISBN 1-879823-04-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 146pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[13997] Adams, James Mack. Entwined Destinies. Spartanburg, SC: Reprint Company, 2004, ISBN 0-87152-535-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); signed by author to title page; 205pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11942] Adams, John. Works of John Adams. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for one volume; handsome midnight blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; brigh t. $125.00
[10110] Addison, Thomas. Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 39pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep hunter-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; lightly rubbed cover corners. $50.00
[794] Alexander, Effa. Whata Break!. Dallas, TX: Kaleidograph Press, 1948, second edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 71pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; loose signature; sticker to free front endpaper. $15.00
[8073] Aley, Jack. Wild Brothers: Maine Animal Tales. Augusta, ME: Lance Tapley, 1987, ISBN 0-9127-6921-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; slightly curled, chipped corners. $30.00
[13303] Alford, Pamela Drawings by Takahiko Yamada. Twentieth Century Poems. Tokyo: Diamond Printing, 1952, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 52pp.; string-bound; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; partially removed author photograph. Two copies of this book are available. $250.00
[13302] Alford, Pamela Drawings by Takahiko Yamada. Twentieth Century Poems. Tokyo: Diamond Printing, 1952, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 52pp.; inscribed and signed by author to photograph; string-bound; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; partially removed author photograph. $500.00
[5326] Allen, Tricia. Texas Weather. Dallas, TX: Top Publications, 2000, first edition, ISBN 1-929976-00-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 326pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available. $30.00
[5572] Allen, Vicki. Search for Shannon. Oklahoma City, OK: Magnolia Publishing Company, 2000, ISBN 0-967-48805-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 368pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $25.00
[6016] Ameringer, Oscar Introduction by James R. Green. If You Don't Weaken New Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983, new edition, ISBN 0-8061-1861-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in); 476pp.; inscribed and signed by Freda Ameringer, James R. Green, Susan Ameriger Brown; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine. $30.00
[6736] Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Bless Me, Ultima. Berkeley, CA: TQS Publications, 1994, twenty-fourth TQS printing, ISBN 0-89229-002-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 248pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; dampstained cover, pages. $30.00
[8664] Anthony, Patricia. Conscience of the Beagle. Woburn, MA: First Books, 1993, ISBN 1-880448-29-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7569] Anthony, Travis. Climbing the Mountain. Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1980, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 122pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4152] Arbuthnot, Frank D.. Hold Back The Wind. Oklahoma City, OK: Arbuthnot Publishing House, 1994, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 445pp.; inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page; folded copy of letter tipped-in with hand-written note to letter and author's signature; good softcover; text block cracked at title page. $25.00
[13275] Armstrong, Tracy D.. Poetry of a Mad Mad Teacher. Philadelpha, PA: Dorrance, 1972, ISBN 0-8059-1685-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 91pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $20.00
[6360] Arquin, Florence. Diego Rivera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; review card request laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket front panel; scraped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[14657] Avakian, Alexandra. Windows of the Soul. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2008, ISBN 978-1-4262-0320-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 207pp.; signed and dated by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[15084] AVI. Good Dog. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2001, ISBN 0-689-83824-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); signed and dated by author to title page; 242pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6527] Babcock, Earl. Hellbenders. Kansas City, MO: E. L. Mendenhall, 1992, Quarto (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by author to self-stick label affixed to front pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket front panel ring; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[12884] Barber, D. F.. Concerning Thomas Hardy. London: Charles Skilton, 1968, Quarto (10.0.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 184pp.; signed and inscribed by publisher to free front endpaper; letter from publisher laid-in; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $30.00
[2787] Barelli, Rae. Winds of Love. NY: Avalon Books, 1984, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 185pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bent pages. $30.00
[9796] Bartholow, Roberts. Practical Treatise on Materia Medica and Therapeutics Eighth Edition. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1895, eighth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 820pp.; handsomely rebound showing leather noir corners and spine; noir pebbled boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages. $50.00
[13282] Basbanes, Nicholas. Editions and Impressions Limited Edition. Durham, NC: Fine Books Press, 2007, Limited Edition, ISBN 978-0-9799491-1-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 209pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $325.00
[15004] Basbanes, Nicholas. Gentle Madness. NY: Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-3653-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 638pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; lightly soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[7504] Bass, Henry Benjamin. Bob's Europe. Oklahoma City, OK: Semco Color Press, 1949, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 308pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[11934] Bauer, K. Jack. Zachary Taylor. No Place: Easton Press, no date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[77] Beesley, Stanley W.. Vietnam The Heartland Remembers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2062-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 194pp.; author's signature with other signatures to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; name embossed to several pages. $15.00
[5495] Belden, K. D.. Story of the Westminster Theatre. London: Westminster Theatre, 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 56pp.; signed and inscribed by Kenneth Belden to free front endpaper; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket edges; broken book rear joint; torn rear endpaper; bent rear board; age-to ned cover edges. $30.00
[9821] Bellwood, Lester Raymond. Alcoholism The Common Neurosis of Our Time. NY: Bell-Hart Publishing, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 103pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; waterstained rear panel; bumped book corners. $25.00
[11954] Bergeron, Paul H.. Presidency of James K. Polk. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[4094] Berry, Wendell. Entries. NY: Pantheon, 1994, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-679-42609-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6480] Blackketter, Ruth. This 'n That from Here 'n There. No Place: No Publisher, 1985, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 87pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; bumped corners; bent covers. $30.00
[6103] Blakely, James. Doc Blakely's Handbook of Wit and Pungent Humor. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-9607256-2-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 228pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; bumped edge. $25.00
[9972] Blauigrund, Annette. John James Audubon The Watercolors for the Birds of America. NY: Villard Books, 1993, first edition, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-679-42059-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 382pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; slightly slanted spine. $55.00
[15027] Blaylock, James P.. In for a Penny. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2003, first edition, signed limited edition, VV of 52 lettered copies, ISBN 1-931081-82-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 182pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine clamshell case; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[7379] Boehm, Helen F.. With A Little Luck Limited Edition. NY: Rawson Associates, 1985, first edition, limited edition, ISBN 0-89256-291-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; fine slipcase; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9436] Boggs, Frank. Pretty Good of Frank Boggs. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1972, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 205pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed rear panel; rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge. $30.00
[9329] Bollinger, Edward E.. Reflections, East and West: Views from Okinawa. Taiwan: Dixon Press, 1983, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 166pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; rubbed edges; name, address in pen to title page. $25.00
[7562] Bonnifield, Mathew Paul. Oklahoma Innovator The Life of Virgil Browne. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1326-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.) 240pp.; signed by Virgil Browne on half-title page; good hardcover; good dust jacket; chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; waterstained edge; rubbed, stained book edges. $25.00
[6819] Bottomly, Colonel Heath. Prodigal Father. Glendale, CA: G/L Regal Books, 1979, third printing, ISBN 0-8307-0431-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 141pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; rubbed edges; broken spine. $30.00
[13619] Box, C. J.. Blood Trail. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2008, ISBN 978-0-399-15488-1 Octavo (9.25 in by 6.25 in.); 301pp.; signed by author to flyleaf; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13678] Boy Scouts of America. Handbook for Scoutmasters Volume Two. NY: Boy Scouts of America, Eighth Imprint, October 1943, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 507-1164pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; name in pencil to free front endpaper. $30.00
[2986] Brachman, Wayne Harley. Cakes and Cowpokes New Desserts from the Old Southwest. NY: William Morrow, 1995, ISBN 0-688-13091-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 216pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[8988] Brancaccio, David. Squandering Aimlessly. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, ISBN 0-684-86498-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 283pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11102] Brattleboro Typographic Company. Polyglott Bible English Edition. Brattleboro, VT: Brattleboro Typographic Company, 1840, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); poor hardcover; paginated by Old and New Testament; hardsomely rebound in contemporary binding; sable-brown pebbled leather; gilt title and ornaments to spine; incomplete; lacking title and Old Testament page; lacking a nd unsequenced leaves to the Complete Index and Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible; incomplete concordance with a few pages; age-toned, foxed pages; partial family history written in pen, pencil on pages between Old and New Testament; family histo ry comprising three pages; loose leaf laid-in; several clippings laid-in. $50.00
[10166] Brecht, Bertolt Illustrations by Jack Levine. Threepenny Opera. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 155pp.; signed by Jack Levine and Eric Bentley; fine hardcover; torn glassine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11694] Brook, Stephen. Bordeaux: People, Power and Politics. No Place: Michael Beazley, 2001, ISBN 1-84000-363-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker residue to dust jacket rear panel; torn corner; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13188] Brown, David. I Can Tell It Now. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1964, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 362pp.; inscribed by author without signature; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $50.00
[13872] Brown, Fredric. Etaoin Shrdlu. Ivy Derderian at Wolfe Editions, 2009, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 13pp.; signed and dated by publisher to colophon; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[13277] Brown, Fredric Introduction by Bill Prozini. Here Comes a Candle. Lakewood, CO: Millipede Press Book, 2006, ISBN 1-933618-05-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 297pp.; signed by Bill Prozini to colophon; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7650] Brown, Suellen. Steps to Storytelling. No Place: Hayter House of Publishers, 1998, ISBN 0-9644074-3-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; signed by authors to title page; very good softcover; rubbed, faded cover. $25.00
[10106] Browne, Sir Thomas. Religio Medici. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; lightly bumped cover corners; lightly rubbed text block edge. $50.00
[7416] Burchardt, Bill Photography by David Fitzgerald. Oklahoma. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1979, ISBN 0-912856-57-2 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 128pp.; signed by author and photographer to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent flaps; faded book edges; slightly slanted spine; slightly bow ed boards. $55.00
[14370] Burke, Bob. Deals, Deals, and More Deals. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004, ISBN 1-885596-26-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14371] Burke, Bob. Flowers to Philanthropy. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004, ISBN 1-885596-44-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 224pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8442] Burke, Bob. Stories and Speeches of Lyle H. Boren. Oklahoma City, OK: Commonwealth Press, 1992, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 138pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7814] Burke, David. Cooking with David Burke. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-394-58343-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; small stain to rear panel; cracked book hinges. $25.00
[3232] Burke, James Lee. Cadillac Jukebox. NY: Hyperion, 1996, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7868-6175-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 297pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; signed by author to bookplate affixed to front endpaper; small tear to dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[11950] Burner, David. Herbert Hoover: A Public Life. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 433pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $75.00
[11940] Burns, James MacGregor. Roosevelt Two Volumes The Lion and the Fox, The Soldier of Freedom. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1956, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpapers; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; one volume shows slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[5270] Burton, Mary C.. Saga of Courage. No Place: Self-published, privately bound, No Date, Octavo (8.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 31pp.; very good hardcover; bumped spine; rubbed rear cover; history of Christopher C. Colbert family around 1900 in Indian Territory later became the state of Oklahoma; Chickasaw tribe finely detailed in this volume. $2,500.00
[13485] Butcher, Jim. Dead Beat. NY: ROC Books, 2005, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-451-46027-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 396pp.; very good hardcover; very good jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; spotted book front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[771] Cady, Jack. Singleton. Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers, 1981, ISBN 0-914842-63-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 282pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9968] Cahn, Robert. American Photographers and The National Parks. NY: Viking, 1981, ISBN 0-670-41778-5 Folio (13.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 144pp.; laid-in photograph signed by Cole Weston; very good hardcover; very good slipcase with photograph inset; lightly chipped slipcase edges; rubbed inset photograph; slanted book spine; laid-in p hotograph crisp and bright. $250.00
[13751] Campbell, Charles. Seed for High Harvest. No Place: Charles Campbell, 1965, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 56pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; record to rear pocket; very good softcover; curled corners. $75.00
[3597] Campbell, O. B.. Mission to the Cherokees. Oklahoma City, OK: Metro Press, 1973, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.) 142pp.; signed and dated by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly age-toned pages. $25.00
[6712] Capps, Mary Neely. Songs of the Sagebrush Hills. Abilene, TX: Quality Publications, 1975, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 86pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[2314] Carlile, Glenda. Buckskin, Calico, and Lace. Oklahoma City, OK: Southern Hills Pulishing Company, 1990, first printing, ISBN 0-9628214-0-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; inscribed and signed by author; lightly bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6197] Carlile, Glenda. Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes. Oklahoma City, OK: Southern Hills Publishing Company, 1995, ISBN 0-9628214-4-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 122pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; chipped edges; text block cracked at title page. $25.00
[4876] Carpenter, Liz. Ruffles and Flourishes. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 341pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine, edges; bumped, rubbed book corners; age-toned text block edge. $25.00
[10149] Carpentier, Alejo Etchings by Roberto Juarez. Kingdom of This World. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, Elephant Folio (15.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 26pp.; signed by John Hersey and Roberto Juarez; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly rubbed, faded slipcase edges; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00
[10103] Carpue, J. C.. Restoring a Lost Nose. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 102pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in deep-crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to free front endpaper; bumped, rubbed cover corners. $50.00
[9822] Carter, Rosalynn. Helping Yourself Help Others. NY: Times Books, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8129-2370-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 278pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $25.00
[8260] Casad, Mary Brooke Illustrated by Pat Binder. Bluebonnet at the State Fair of Texas. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-530-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 40pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first and middle name to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; chipped front cover edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[910] Casey, Robert L.. Journey to the High Southwest A Traveler's Guide Second Edition. Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press, 1986, second edition, third printing, ISBN 0-914718-96-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 401pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover. $15.00
[9777] Casseros, Cleofas. El Paso's Missions and Indians. No Place: Cleofas Casseros, 1953, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 55pp.; inscription signed "the author"; good softcover; staple-bound; chipped edges; detaching pages. $25.00
[13391] Cather, Willa. Doden Henter Erkebiskopen (Death Comes to the Archbishop). Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1940, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; half-leather bound with leather to spine and corners; likely rebound; rubbed edges; slanted, age-toned spine; text in Norwegian language. $100.00
[8604] Chapel, Charles Edward. Guns of the Old West. Fairfax, VA: National Rifle Association, 1995, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; handsomely bound in crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; silk endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners. $55.00
[9306] Charon, Mural K.. Ludwig (Ludvik) Moser King of Glass. Hillsdale, MI: Charon / Ferguson, 1984, ISBN 0-917231-00-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; chipped edges; bumped, broken corners; name, address, phone number in pen to free front endpaper; name in pen to re ar pastedown endpaper. $80.00
[8266] Cherryh, C. J.. Rimrunners. NY: Warner Books, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-51514-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $30.00
[10699] Chesser, Cecil. Shepherd of the Higher Ground A Biography of Rev. Keith Wiginton. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); signed by Keith Wiginton to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book spine. $55.00
[7510] Chiappe, Luis M. Illustrations by Nicholas Frankfurt. Walking on Eggs. NY: Scribner, 2001, ISBN 0-7432-1211-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 219pp.; signed by illustrator to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; slightly bowed book boards; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clea n; bright. $25.00
[8462] Chou, Calvin. Hollow Line in Dating Chinese Porcelains. San Francisco, CA: Chinese Art Appraisers Association, 1978, first edition, Limited Hardcover 212/850 copies, ISBN 0-930940-03-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 118pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; book opens freely at sections. $55.00
[6424] Clark, James A.. Last Boom Special Deluxe Edition. NY: Random House, 1972, first edition, special deluxe edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.);400pp.; signed by author; errata slip tipped-in at dedication page; handsomely bound in sable-brown leather decorated with embossed gold oil rig to spine and front board; raised bands at spine; name tastefully embossed in gold below front board decoration; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[11966] Cole, Donald R.. Martin Van Buren. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[11964] Complete Madison. Complete Madison. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7561] Conn, Jack T.. One Man in His Time. No Place: Western Heritage Books, 1979, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 552pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; slanted, creased spine. $25.00
[10154] Conrad, Joseph Etchings by Bruce Chandler. Secret Sharer. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 49pp.; signed by Bruce Chandler; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good clamshell case; lightly faded clamshell case edges, spine; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[2318] Cook, Billie J.. Black Gold. NY: Vantage Press, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-533-12695-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; fine softcover; signed by author; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9233] Cooking with Harriette. Cooking with Harriette Words, thoughts and phrases on the gentle art of Cooking at Home. No Place: Private Press of Robert Orbach, 1982, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 25 sheets; unbound; fine softcover; very good cardboard box; title to box laid-in to box; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[4878] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; torn front panel; bumped book corners; erasure to free front endpaper. $30.00
[6773] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Services, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; loose book hinge; loose quire. $30.00
[3872] Corbin, Alice. Sun Turns West. Santa Fe, NM: Writers' Editions, 1933, 104 of 500 copies, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 75pp.; signed by author to verso of last numbered page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned, waterstained spine, edges; lightly soiled book edges; foxed text block edge; embo ssed free front endpaper, title page; date, location in pen to free front endpaper. $55.00
[3809] Corley, Edwin. Siege. NY: Stein and Day, 1969, ISBN 0-8128-1224-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, foxed dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; foxed spine, pages. $25.00
[13693] Corwin, Hugh D.. Comanche & Kiowa Captives in Oklahoma & Texas. Lawton, OK: Hugh D. Corwin, 1959, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 232pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. Two copies of this book are available. $125.00
[6036] Coskran, Kathleen. Inn Near Kyoto Writing by American Women Abroad. Minneapolis, MN: New Rivers Press, 1998, ISBN 0-89823-181-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 476pp.; signed by two contributors to dedication page: Danielle D'Octavio Harned and Judy Rosen; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent front cover. $25.00
[12493] Coulter, Vivian Jensen. Circle Star: My Spin. No Place: No Publisher, 1998, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 105pp; signed by author to dedication page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10143] Cowley, Malcolm. Exile's Return. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 281pp.; signed by Malcolm Cowley and Berenice Abbott; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; lacking glassine dust wrapper; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10151] Crane, Hart Photographs by Richard Benson. Bridge. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Elephant Folio (12.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 70pp.; signed by Richard Benson; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn glassine dust jacket; lightly chipped slipcase corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14366] Crouch, Adele Marie. Catherine's Travels Book I. No Place: 1stbooks, 2001, rev. 08/22/01, ISBN 0-75965-987-7 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00
[5314] Cushman, George W.. PSA-MPD Motion Picture Course. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Sponsored by the Motion Picture Division of the Photographic Society of America. These lessons originally appeared in the Journal of the Photographic Society of America from August 1959 to April 1961, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 67pp.; inscription and signature by author to Lesson One; photographs of family, typewritten notations laid-down in first pages; leaflet laid-in; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed edges; name gilt-stamped to front b oard. $30.00
[5229] Dale, Allan. Cracker Barrel Comments. Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1981, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 153pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; marked front panel; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[11969] Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1969, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 346pp.; bookplate laid-in at free front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light marring of gilt to text block edge; crisp; clea n; bright. $75.00
[11842] Dank, Milton. Glider Gang: An Eyewitness History of World War II Glider Combat. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1977, ISBN 0-397-01161-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, age-toned dust jacket edges; extremely slanted book spine; notations to free front endpaper. $55.00
[7388] Davis, Donald. Listening for the Crack of Dawn. Little Rock: August House, 1990, ISBN 0-87483-130-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 220pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners. $30.00
[13626] Davis, Neil. Energy / Alaska. No Place: University of Alaska Press, 1984, ISBN 0-912006-07-2 Quarto (10.25 in by 7.25 in.); 530pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[10979] Dawson, Buck. Stand Up and Hook Up. No Place: No Publisher, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 183pp.; signed and inscribed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[4361] de la Torriente, Donna Duesel. So We All Can Be Heard An History of The Illinois Woman's Press Association 1885-1987. No Place: Illinois Woman's Press Association, 1987, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; metal spiral-bound; lightly bumped edges; pen notations to page. $30.00
[7526] De'Medici, Lorenza. Passion for Fruit. NY: Abbeville Press, 1999, ISBN 0-7892-0630-7 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; lightly rubbed book spine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[8897] Dearen, Patrick. Halff of Texas Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2000, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, ISBN 1-57168-436-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 173pp.; signed by author to half-title page; good softcover; cracked text block; bent rear cover. $55.00
[5359] Deighton, Len Illustration by Terry Widener. Ipcress File. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 279pp.; noir leatherette bound with inset illustration to front cover; raised bands; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13278] Deloria, Vine. Indian Education in America. Boulder, CO: American Indian Science & Engineering Society, 1991, ISBN 0-9630317-0-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 70pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; curled corners; highlighting throughout book. $25.00
[11708] Deloria, Vine, Jr.. Custer Died for Your Sins. NY: Macmillan, 1969, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 279pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket; faded spine; scotchtaped edges; soiled book edges; waterstained pages, boards; name b elow signature of author to free front endpaper. $100.00
[3480] Demos, Stanley. Stanley Suggests Gourmet Menus. Lexington, KY: Stanley Demos, 1984, eighth printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 186pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; lightly chipped, scraped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; scraped rear cover. $25.00
[10462] Desaulniers, Marcel. Trellis Cookbook. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, ISBN 1-55584-114-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 336pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; second pen inscription in differen t hand to free front endpaper. $25.00
[4483] Detective Book Club. Case of the Empty Tin Evil Under the Sun Pinch of Poison. Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club, 1969, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 302pp.; handsomely bound in deep cobalt-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; silk endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; bookplate to free front endpaper. $30.00
[11838] Devlin, Gerard M.. Silent Wings. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985, ISBN 0-312-72460-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 410pp.; author bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; inscription and author signature to bookplate; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $55.00
[10848] Dickens, Charles Illustrated by Paul Degen. David Copperfield. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 803pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in brown leatherette with gilt decorated boards and spine; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; rubbed edges; rubbed gilt at text block edges. $15.00
[11924] Donald, David Herbert. Lincoln. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; bound in handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $50.00
[10141] Dostoevsky, Fyodor Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. House of the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 360pp.; signed by Micahel Bixler and Fritz Eichenberg; Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly rubbed sable-brown paper-covered slipcase; seve ral spots; rubbed book spine title. $100.00
[11976] Dreiser, Theodore. Sister Carrie. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1967, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 387225pp.; handsome dusk-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; bumped, broken corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[5417] Dryden, John. Selected Lives from the Parallel Lives of The Noble Grecians and Romans Plutarch. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1982, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 462pp.; handsomely bound with gilt decorated cloth-covered boards; gilt decorated leather spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; patterned endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners. $25.00
[14909] Dunn, Brenda. From Sea to Shining Sea. Albuquerque, NM: Creative Designs, 1994, ISBN 1-880047-15-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 226pp.; inscribed and signed by Brenda Dunn with first name to dedication page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6425] Dunning, John. Bookscout First Separate Edition. Minneapolis, MN: Dinkytown Books, 1998, first separate edition, distributed for Washington Antiquarian Book Fair, Arlington, VA, March 5, 6, 7, 1999, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); signed by author; fine softcover; protective sealed bag from book fair. $100.00
[10147] Durrenmatt, Friedrich Photogravures by Marie Cosindas. Oedipus. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, Folio (14.5 in. by 10.75 in.); 41pp.; signed by illustrator and author; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly faded slipcase edges; spotted, faded book leather spine. $100.00
[12481] Dykes, Jeff. My Dobie Collection. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1971, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 43pp.; inscribed and signed by Fred White, Sr.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8480] Eagle, Brooke Medicine. Buffalo Woman Comes Singing. NY: Ballantine, 1991, ISBN 0-345-36143-1 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 495pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name to title page; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13956] Edmondson, Edna Carr. Oh! The Joy of My Duo-Art! Restoration of a Player Piano. Norman, OK: OK-Curtin Press, 1992, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 22pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; staple-bound; very good softcover; abrasion to front cover. $50.00
[7883] Edwards, Mike. Oklahoma Gold. Salt Lake City, UT: Northwest Publishing, 1995, ISBN 1-56901-330-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 110pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; chipped edges; torn rear cover. $25.00
[13965] Egan, Timothy. Worst Hard Time. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2006, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-618-34697-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 340pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rumpled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7908] Elkins, Daisybelle Illustrated by Edwin Dunn. Assignment: Alaska. NY: Vantage Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-533-07155-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; signed by illustrator to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; illustrator ink stamp, phone number in pen to rear free endpaper. $25.00
[12138] Elkins, John C.. Ginger's Star and Ace. Ashland, OH: BookMasters, 1992, first printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 161pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[11707] Ellison, Douglas W.. Sole Survivor: An Examination of the Frank Finkel Narrative. Lemmon, SD: Douglas W. Ellison, 1987, second printing, 500 copies, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges; cocked spine. $100.00
[5601] Ellison, Max. Happenstance. Conway, MI: Conway House, 1972, second printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 71pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; soiled dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book spine; soiled rear free endpaper. $30.00
[3632] Ellroy, James. My Dark Places. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44185-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 351pp.; signed by author to flyleaf; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12908] Embrey, Joseph Wade. Forgotten Lieutenant. Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrace Publishing, 2005, first printing, ISBN 0-8059-6892-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 203pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12864] Erickson, John R.. Modern Cowboy. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1981, ISBN 0-8032-1805-2 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 247pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $30.00
[12223] Estes, Larry Douglas. Geology of the Saddle Mountain Quadangle and Petrology of the Layered Series, Eastern Wichita Mountains, Oklahoma. No Place: University of Texas at Arlington, July 1980, Master's Degree Thesis, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; two tables in rear pocket; signed and inscribed with author first name; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[6571] Evans, David. Beyond the Mountains. Calgary, Alberta: Folio Gallery, 1998, limited edition, 1119 of 1250 copies, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; signed by David Evans, Jeffrey M. Waterous, Adam R. Waterous, Sandra E. Fiell, Gary G. Janik, Peter Hill; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; photograph to dust jacket front panel; lightly bumped, t orn dust jacket edges; bent photograph corner, chipped edge; light erasure to free front endpaper. $205.00
[7400] Everett, Mark R.. Pioneering for Research. Oklahoma City, OK: University of Oklahoma Medical Center, 1966, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 83pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed corners. $25.00
[7396] Everett, Mark R. and Alice Allen. Medical Education in Oklahoma Volume II. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1541-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 497pp.; inscribed and signed by Alice Allen Everett to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners; slanted spine. $30.00
[6427] Eyles, Desmond. Royal Doulton Character and Toby Jugs. Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1979, ISBN 0-906262-01-1 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 164pp.; signed and dated by Michael Doulton to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $55.00
[6820] Fanning, Buckner. Christ in Your Shoes. Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1970, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 141pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine. $25.00
[6809] Fanning, Buckner. Throw Away the Garbage. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1976, ISBN 0-87680-469-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 114pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; inscription to front pastedown endpaper; ink stamp t o free front endpaper. $25.00
[6057] Fanning, Kathryn. Best of Kathryn Fanning. Midwest City, OK: Byline Books, 1982, ISBN 0-943996-02-3 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 96pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly stained rear cover. $30.00
[10210] Farris, David A.. Mysterious Oklahoma. Edmond, OK: Little Bruce, 1995, ISBN 0-9646922-0-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11195] Faulk, Odie B.. Specialist in Everything The Life of Fred S. Watson. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1981, ISBN 0-86546-018-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 207pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; signed and dated by Martha Watson Griffin to half-title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket rear flap; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11965] Ferrell, Robert H.. Harry S. Truman. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[14379] Fielding, Peggy. Scoundrels' Bargain. Denton, TX: Diva, 2007, ISBN 978-0-937660-30-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 188pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10163] Finney, Charles G. Etchings by Claire van Vliet. Circus of Dr. Lao. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 122pp.; signed by Claire van Vlient; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; fine hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly faded slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[5541] Fishback, Jesse L.. Public Hearing to Consider Devils Jumps Dam and Reservoir Big South Fork, Cumberland River Kentucky and Tennessee. Whitley City, KY: Public Hearing at the McCreary County High School Auditorium in Whitley City, Kentucky, Thursday, 9 May 1968, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; bound with two rivets; very good softcover; curled corners; age-toned covers. This reference consists of all paperwork associated with Public Hearing at McCreary County High School Auditorium in Whitley Cit y, Kentucky. According to the summary: Many written statements, both for and against the project have been received by mail. Those received by 1 Jun 1968, along with written statements submitted at the hearing, are included as exhibits with this man uscript. $1,250.00
[5341] Fitzgerald, Edward Illustrated by Frank Brangwyn. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. NY: Dodge Publishing Company, No Date, Sextodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; 8 color tipped-in plates; handsomely rebound in gilt decorated crimson leather; name embossed to front board; top edge gilt; illustrated endpapers; raised bands at spine; very good hardcover; rubbed corners; small spot to front board; age-toned pages. $205.00
[10160] Fitzgerald, F. Scott Illustrations by Fred Meyer. Tender is the Night. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by Fred Meyer and Charles Scribner III, Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; lacking glassine dust jacket; very good slipcase; lightly faded slipcase edges; lightly soiled book spine; pristine text, illustrations. $125.00
[7409] Fleischaker, Pam. American Woman. Oklahoma City, OK: Full Circle Press, 2001, ISBN 0-9661460-1-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 156pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14111] Fleischman, Sid. McBroom Tells a Lie. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1976, third printing, ISBN 0-316-28572-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 46pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket center; offset to book cover edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7553] Floyd, Loice Lawson. Four of Us and then some. Duncan, OK: AMS Publications, 1990, ISBN 0-9626520-1-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.) 162pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6443] Floyd, Patty Lou. Silver DeSoto. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-933031-03-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 257pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11949] Ford, Gerald. Time to Heal. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 454pp.; signed by Gerald Ford; Easton Press Bookplate and booklet laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; b right. $225.00
[8907] Fox, J. D.. Summer to Remember 1947. Salado, TX: Twyeffort Publishing Company, 1995, limited first edition, ISBN 0-9646855-0-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 113pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edge; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[10545] Frank, Donna. Clay in the Master's Hands. Tulsa, OK: Cock-a-Hoop Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-9640706-2-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to front cover verso; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9340] Franks, Kenny A.. Pawnee Pride: History of Pawnee County. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1994, ISBN 0-86546-087-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 298pp.; signed by the authors Kenny A. Franks and Paul F. Lambert, the front cover artist Sonya Terpening, endpaper artist Brummett Echohawk; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; erasure to free f ront endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[11217] Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87113-679-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 356pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; review sticker of John Berendt to dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00
[11951] Freeman, Douglas Southall. Washington. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 433pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplates laid-in at front endpaper; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light marring to g ilt at text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11947] Fried, Albert. Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings & Speeches of Woodrow Wilson. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 478pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[4062] Fromm, Pete. Dry Rain. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 1-55821-554-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9996] Fuller, Peter. Robert Natkin. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, ISBN 0-8109-1355-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.75 in.); inscribed and signed by Robert Natkin to half-title page; very good hardcover; eggshell cloth-covered boards; very good dust jacket; bubbled dust jacket rear panel laminate; lightly soiled book corn ers; small stain to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[6173] Gaiman, Neil. American Gods. NY: William Morrow, 2001, number line: 01 02 03 04 05 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-380-97365-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 465pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[15025] Gallagher, Stephen. Plots and Misadventures. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2007, first edition, signed limited edition, 425 of 750 numbered copies, ISBN 978-1-59606-114-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 231pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9703] Gardner, Erle Stanley. D. A. Calls It Murder. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 243pp.; faux leather; fine hardcover; decorations to boards; silvered edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13295] Garry, Clarke. Mayflies of the Driftless Region. No Place: Midnight Paper Sales, 2005, ISBN 0-9787724-0-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 75pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[12977] Gavin, Jamila. Coram Boy. London: Egmont Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-4052-0193-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 323pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6868] Gehres, Eleanor M.. Colorado Book. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993, ISBN 1-55591-116-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 414pp.; inscribed and signed by three editors: Eleanor M. Gehres, Sandra Dallas, Stanley Cuba; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; scraped dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13208] George Braziller. Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity. No Place: George Braziller, no date, Folio (15.75 in. by 12.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[12879] Gibbons, A. O.. Cerne Abbas: Notes and Speculations on a Dorset Village. Dorchester: Friary Press, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 104pp.; signed by M. Ena Gibbons, wife of A.O. Gibbons; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $50.00
[13679] Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Brownie Scout Handbook Tenth Impression. NY: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, Tenth Impression, August, 1956, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 95pp.; very good hardcover; chipped, rubbed edges. $15.00
[10600] Goen, Steve Allen. Down South on the Rock Island 1940 - 1969. La Mirada, CA: Four Ways West Publications, 2002, ISBN 1-885614-55-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges, front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $230.00
[13033] Goodin, Barbara Morris. Indian Research and History. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 205pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7338] Goodman, Mary Ellen Malone. Post Cards From A "Mo" Betta Time. Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1996, ISBN 0-927562-23-5 Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 7.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10476] Gordon, Robert. When Bobby Kennedy Was a Moving Man. Seattle, WA: Black Heron Press, 1994, ISBN 0-930773-28-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 181pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3853] Gowan, Phillip A.. Byrns / Jackson A Record of Their Probationary State in Three Volumes. Volume I Circa 1982, Volume II Circa 1983, Volume III Circa 1986, Octavo; three volumes; very good softcover; inscribed and signed by author; torn spine; lightly rubbed edges. $155.00
[13613] Granai, Edwin. Letters from Somewhere. Burlington, VT: Barnes Ray Press, 2000, ISBN 0-9679686-0-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 73pp.; signed and inscribed by Edwin Granai; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11957] Grant, U. S.. Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 608pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corners; cr isp; clean; bright. $125.00
[10169] Grass, Gunter. Flounder in Three Volumes. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.0 in); three volumes; signed by Gunter Grass; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; good slipcase; heavily soiled, spotted slipcase; spotted, soiled first volume; soiled second volume page. $300.00
[8531] Grass, Patty Patterson. Silver Years All Souls' Epsicopal Church History 1944-1969. Oklahoma City, OK: Century Press Publishers, 1969, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 170pp.; signed by author to foreward; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $30.00
[12788] Graveley, Ernestine. Hang Onto the Willows. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1981, fourth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 202pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed, age-toned dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; lightly bumped book edges. $30.00
[4879] Gray, Robert N.. Shades of Gray Spanning a century with anecdotal incidents of pioneer families. Norman, OK: Traditional Publishers, 1987, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent front cover. $25.00
[11635] Grelen, Jay C.. Race the Sun Down the Road in Oklahoma. Edmond, OK: Bigfoot Books, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-970-2362-0-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 201pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13527] Griffis, Molly Levite. Rachel Resistance. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 2001, ISBN 1-57168-541-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 231pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13532] Grimes, Johnnie Marie. Willis M. Tate: Views and Interviews. Dallas, TX: SMU Press, 1978, ISBN 0-87074-163-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 184pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[11655] Griswold, Frank Gray. House Flags of the Merchants of New York. No Place: Plimpton Press, privately printed, 1926, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 48pp.; inscribed, signed, and dated by author with first name only in distinctive script to fly-leaf; very good hardcover; crimson cloth over boards; gilt title and decoration to front board; bumped, rubbed edges; lightl y spotted front cover. $250.00
[13964] Gruber, J. Richard. William Christenberry The Early Years, 1954-1968. Augusta, GA: Morris Museum of Art, 1996, ISBN 0-9638753-4-5 Octavo (9.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 89pp.; signed and inscribed by William Christenberry to title page; very good hardcover; small waterstain to text block edge affecting interior pages; offset to front cover. $500.00
[11839] Guild, Frank. Journey to the Far Shore. Tyler, TX: City Printing Company, no date, first edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 142pp.; author's signature to title page; fair softcover; extremely chipped spine; scotchtaped covers; pen, pencil notations to title page; age-toned pages. $130.00
[4407] Hadley, Tom with J. Dallas White. 45 Years Of Cowboy Fun Tom Hadley's World of Rodeo. Kerrville, TX: Braswell Printing, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author with first name to front cover verso; very good softcover; torn spine; foxed, bumped, bent covers. $30.00
[14109] Hager, Jean. Masked Dancers. NY: Mysterious Press, 1998, ISBN 0-89296-641-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 282pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7090] Hager, Jean. Grandfather Medicine. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-02923-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 244pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; age-toned, bent pages. $205.00
[8264] Hagman, Larry. Hello Darlin'. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, ISBN 0-7432-2181-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 285pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11970] Hale, Edward Everett. Man Without a Country. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 55pp.; bookplate laid-in at free front endpaper; handsome forest-greenr leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[2102] Haley, J. Evetts. Texan Looks at Lyndon. TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964, Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 4.0 in.); 256pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; dampstained; rubbed edges; bent front cover; creased spine. $25.00
[11961] Hamilton, Holman. Zachary Taylor: Soldier in the White House. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 496pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7771] Hanley, Victoria. Healer's Keep. NY: Holiday House, 2002, first edition, ISBN 0-8234-1760-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 364pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $105.00
[12411] Hardin, Stephen L.. Life of Robert Hall: Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars. Austin, TX: State House Press, 1992, ISBN 0-938349-89-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 126pp.; signed by Stephen Hardin to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7911] Harris, Fred R.. Alarms and Hopes. NY: Harper & Row, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 173pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[2774] Hauan, Martin. Oklahoma's Legal Graft, Illegal Graft and Just Plain Stealin'. Oklahoma City, OK: Midwest Political Publications, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 324pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed, signed by author to free front endpaper; chipped, torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; sticker residue to front flap; lightly rubbed book edges. $50.00
[11975] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. House of Seven Gables. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1963, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; handsome dusk-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[13585] Hayes, Derek. Historical Atlas of the American West. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-520-25652-1 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); signed by author to title page; 288pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6158] Haynes, Bruce. Photography The Language of Light. Yukon, OK: Pueblo Publishing Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-942316-05-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 147pp.; inscribed and signed by author to front cover verso; very good softcover; curled corners; bent pages. $30.00
[8105] Healy, Jeremiah. Spiral. NY: Pocket Books, 1999, ISBN 0-671-00955-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 359pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10157] Heaney, Seamus Illustrated by Henry Pearson. Seamus Heaney. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982, first edition, Elephant Folio (12.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 150pp.; signed by Seamus Heaney, Thomas Flanagan, Henry Pearson; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly bumped slipcase edge; lightly faded book spine. $400.00
[11923] Heckscher, August. Woodrow Wilson. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 743pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; bound in handsome forest-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; lightly r ubbed spine edge; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[8729] Heisler, Bernice C.. Brook to River River to Sea. Nashville, TN: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1984, first printing, ISBN 0-938232-40-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 87pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[8322] Heller, Ted. Funnymen. NY: Scribner, 2002, ISBN 0-7432-1263-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 414pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; torn book spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; b right. $30.00
[9501] Hemingway, Mariel. Finding My Balance. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003, ISBN 0-7432-3807-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 229pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6841] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-6. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6844] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[6842] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-4A. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Twelve copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13871] Heroes of the Game. Heroes of the Game Collector's Edition 1994-4B. La Jolla, CA: Blue Book Publishers, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 32pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11989] Hicks, Harry Edward. Mommie, What's an Orphan? Stories of what life is like for kids growing up in an orphanage. Oklahoma City, OK: Koinonia Press, 1993, ISBN 0-9632495-1-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 168pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; stained front cover corner. $25.00
[8757] Higgs, Liz Curtis. One Size Fits All. Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1993, ISBN 0-8407-6333-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 180pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12509] Hillary, Peter. In the Ghost Country. NY: Free Press, 2003, ISBN 0-7432-4369-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 341pp.; signed by author with first name and last initial to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; brig ht. $25.00
[14692] Holmes, Frank. Hank Wiescamp Story. Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1996, Limited Edition, ISBN 0-911647-38-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 207pp.; unnumbered overrun; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[7611] Holt, John. Reel Deep in Montana's Rivers. Boulder, CO: Pruett, 1993, ISBN 0-87108-832-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 152pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $25.00
[1407] Holt, R. B.. History of the U. S. S. Harrisburg The Queen of the Ocean in Peace and in War. No Place: Brooklyn Eagle Press, Copyright 1919, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 159pp; very good hardcover; gilt title and decoration to front board; rubbed edges; bumped corners; spotted covers; foxed pages. $150.00
[11935] Hoogenboom, Ari. Rutherford B. Hayes. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome deep crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $125.00
[14772] Horenstein, Henry. Henry Horenstein Close Relations. Brooklyn, NY: powerHouse, 2006, ISBN 978-1-57687-327-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25. in.); 110pp.; signed by Henry Horenstein to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[11931] Howe, George Frederick. Chester A. Arthur: A Quarter-Century of Machine Politics. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome tan-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; lightly bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[13753] Hubalek, Linda K.. Stitch of Courage. Lindsborg, KS: Butterfield Books, 2000, fifth printing, ISBN 1-886652-08-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 110pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12767] Hubalek, Linda K.. Butter in the Well. Lindsborg, KS: Butterfield Books, 2003, ninth printing, ISBN 1-886652-00-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13754] Hubalek, Linda K.. Thimble of Soil. Lindsborg, KS: Butterfield Books, 2000, fifth printing, ISBN 1-886652-07-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 110pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13755] Hubalek, Linda K.. Trail of Thread. Lindsborg, KS: Butterfield Books, 2000, seventh printing, ISBN 1-886652-06-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 110pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8153] Hunter, Evan. Blackboard Jungle. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, ISBN 0-684-86602-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 334pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; torn front endpapers; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $105.00
[4272] Hutchings, Dr. N. W.. As It Is In The Days of Noah. Oklahoma City, OK: Hearthstone Publishing, 1998, ISBN 157558025-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 352pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; bumped corner. $15.00
[4978] Ike, Jane Hori. Japanese Fairy Tale. NY: Frederick Warne & Co., 1982, number line: 86 85 84 83 82 1 2 3 4 5, ISBN 0-7232-6208-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, bent, chipped, waterstained, rubbed dust jacket edges; stained rear cover; rubbed book edges; waterstained spine, front board; pages crisp, brig ht. $55.00
[12995] Ingle, Kenneth E.. Saragosa Prime A Stolen World. No Place: BooksForABuck, November 2008, ISBN 978-1602150881 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 225pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10170] Ionesco, Eugene. Journeys Among the Dead. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 127pp.; signed by Eugene Ionesco; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; lightly spotted slipcase upper, lower edges; lightly age-toned dust jacket spine. $150.00
[8580] Iribarne, Matthew. Astronauts. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, ISBN 0-7432-0380-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 318pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[15026] Irvine, Alex. Unintended Consequences. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2003, first edition, signed limited edition, 585 of 600 numbered copies, ISBN 1-931081-86-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 295pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[13752] Izyk, P. T.. Key Maker. No Place: XLibris Corporation, 2008, ISBN 978-1-43637670-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 199pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11959] James, Marquis. Andrew Jackson: The Border Captain. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1960, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 461pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11960] James, Marquis. Andrew Jackson: Portrait of a President. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 627pp.; Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[9734] Jennings, Kate. Moral Hazard. London: Fourth Estate, 2002, ISBN 1-84115-737-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13069] Johnson, Charles R.. History of the Hell Hawks. No Place: No Publisher, 1975, Copy 469 of a Limited Edition of 2,000 Copies, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 622pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; good dust jacket; waterstained dust jacket; scotchtaped verso; waterstained last pages. $250.00
[13686] Johnson, Lady Bird. White House Diary. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, second printing, ISBN 0-03-085254-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 806pp.; signed by author to bookplace affixed to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly loose text block; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9079] Johnson, Neal. Sharing the Knowledge History of Oklahoma Rural Water Association. Austin, TX: Texas Electric Cooperatives, 1996, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 134pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; small spine chip; rubbed front panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $105.00
[10161] Joyce, James Photogravures by Robert Ballagh. Dubliners. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1986, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 289pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; signed by Robert Ballagh and Thomas Flanagan; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; small stain to slipcase edge; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[13178] Junior League of Knoxville. Dining in the Smoky Mountain Mist. Nashville, TN: Favorite Recipes Press, 1995, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-9608174-2-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 254pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2968] Kanko. Lil' Black Girl Eyes 'n Frozen and Dirt'ied Brown Leaves. Oklahoma City, OK: Lil' Black Girl Eyes Publishing Co., 1994, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 185pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[5231] Katz, Elaine S.. Folklore for the Time of Your Life. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1978, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0488-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 241pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed, cocked book spine; bumped corners; foxed text block edge. $30.00
[6018] Kawasaki, Guy. Hindsights Wisdom and Breakthroughs of Remarkable People. San Francisco, CA: Beyond Words Publishing, 1993, ISBN 0-941831-95-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.j); 300pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners; torn free front endpaper. $15.00
[8357] Kay, Terry. Shadow Song. NY: Pocket Books, 1994, ISBN 0-671-89261-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 388pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3589] Keating, Cathy. Our Governors' Mansions. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997, ISBN 0-8109-3688-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 376pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; signed by author to half-title page; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $30.00
[11101] Keen, William W.. American Text-Book of Surgery Second Edition. No Place: No Publisher, circa 1895, second edition, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 1248pp.; good hardcover; hardsomely rebound; brown leather corners and spine; deep crimson cloth boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; lacking title page; age-toned, waterstained pages. $25.00
[11984] Keleher, William A.. Turmoil in New Mexico, 1846-1868. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1982, ISBN 0-8263-0631-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); inscribed and signed "Peggy & Michael Keleher"; 534pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly foxed, torn dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge. $55.00
[9982] Kellogg, J. H.. Rational Hydrotherapy Second Edition. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis, 1903, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 1193pp.; hardsomely rebound showing leather deep gray-green corners and spine; contrasting deep-red pebbled leather boards; top edge gilt; gilt lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned, torn pa ges; torn, wrinkled title page with physician's sticker over title. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6.75 inches wide by 9.5 inches tall, 1193 pages, rebound with leather corners and spine. This book shows light wear with browned pages and a torn title page. $100.00
[7899] Kennedy, Revel. Cherokee Roses. Maidstone, England: Bachman & Turner Publishers, 1983, ISBN 0-85974-112-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.) 364pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; sticker to front pastedown end paper. $30.00
[7815] Kerr, W. Park. El Paso Chile Company's Sizzlin' Suppers. NY: William Morrow, 1998, ISBN 0-688-13250-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 194pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9785] Kilpatrick, James J.. American South. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1980, first printing, ISBN 0-8487-0495-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 12.0 in.); 187pp.; signed by author to title page; print laid-in at rear cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, faded dust jacket edges; rubbed, faded book edges. $25.00
[9234] King, Stephen Peter Straub. Talisman. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1984, ISBN 0-937986-66-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; gray cloth-covered boards; very good hardcover; fine matching gray cloth-covered slipcase; lightly rubbed first volume corners; several second volume bent page corners; crisp; clean; bri ght. $250.00
[12887] Kitchen, Judith. Only the Dance. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1994, ISBN 1-57003-022-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 167pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11945] Klein, Philip Shriver. President James Buchanan: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 506pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; soiled covers; crisp; bright. $50.00
[6522] Knepper, Verna Weiser. My Papa's Daughter. San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1971, ISBN 0-8111-0431-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; cocked spine. $30.00
[10849] Knowles, Ruth Sheldon. America's Energy Famine: Its Cause and Cure. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1669-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 351pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly soiled panels; paint chips to book lower edges. $25.00
[5206] Korman, Gordon. MacDonald Hall Goes to Hollywood. NY: Scholastic, 1991, ISBN 0-590-43940-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book edges; soiled text block edge. $30.00
[10675] Koshkin-Youritzin, Victor. Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Paintings and Drawings from The Collection of Howard and Merle Melton and The Melton Park Gallery. Shawnee, OK: Mabee-Gerrer Museum of Art, September 6 - October 27, 1996, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author with first name; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly soiled covers; lightly rubbed corners. $30.00
[14012] Kraisinger, Gary and Margaret. Western The Greatest Texas Cattle Trail 1874-1886. Newton, KS: Mennonite Press, 2004, ISBN 0-9754828-0-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; inscribed and signed by authors to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; abrasion, torn, sticker offset to dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10829] Kriwanek, Franz F.. Keramos Revised Edition. Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-8403-0279-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 135pp.; inscribed, signed, dated by author; very good softcover; sticker offset to front cover; soiled rear cover. $30.00
[15003] Kushner, Ellen. Thomas the Rhymer. NY: William Morrow, 1990, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 1-55710-046-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly foxed text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12194] Kwitny, Jonathan. Mullendore Murder Case. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974, first printing, ISBN 0-374-21599-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 305pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; foxed text block edge; age-toned pages; loose hinges. $155.00
[12616] Lange, Jim. Lange. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1994, Duodecimo (5.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 204pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12883] Lasell, Jean. Dark Side of Twilight. Garland, TX: Sundown Publications, 1996, ISBN 0-9651536-0-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 368pp.; signed and inscribed by Jean Lasell to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4877] Layne, McAvoy. Hooked on Twain. Incline Village, NV: Trends Publishing, 2000, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; inscription to title page; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3882] Le Carre, John. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; silver decoration to midnight blue cloth cover; silver gilt edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14580] Lee, Glenn W.. Caught in the Conflict My Civil War Ancestors. No Publisher: Xlibris, 2003, ISBN 1-4134-3331-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 552pp.; signed and inscribed by author to front pastedown endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $100.00
[11946] Leech, Margaret. In the Days of McKinley. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 686pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7132] Lippincott, Kristen. Story of Time. London: Merrell Holberton, 1999, ISBN 1-85894-072-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 304pp.; good slipcase; fine hardcover; crimson cloth-covered boards and slipcase; waterstained slipcase corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5435] Lockwood, C. C.. Atchafalaya America's Largest River Basin Swamp. Baton Rouge, LA: Beauregard Press, 1982, second printing, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 105pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[11972] London, Jack. White Fang. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1973, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 245pp.; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; good hardcover; waterstained, abrasion to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[14011] Lott, David C.. Grillin' and Chillin' Cookbook from Medicine Park. No Place: Lawtonka, 2010, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 112pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11933] Lyons, Eugene. Herbert Hoover: A Biography. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1964, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 444pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[12489] Macaulay, David. City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, ISBN 0-395-19492-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; dampstained front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corne rs; slanted spine. $55.00
[12487] Macaulay, David. Castle. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, ISBN 0-395-25784-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; dampstained front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners; slanted spine. $55.00
[12488] Macaulay, David. Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, ISBN 0-395-17513-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; dampstained front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners; slanted spine. $55.00
[12881] MacDiarmid, Hugh. Lap of Honour. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 68pp.; signed and inscribed by Hugh MacDiarmid to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $200.00
[13289] MacLeod, Ian R.. Summer Isles. No Place: Aio Publishing, 2005, Limited Edition, ISBN 1-933083-00-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; signed by author; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[15024] Macleod, Ian R.. Journeys. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2010, signed limited edition, 286 of 750 numbered copies, ISBN 978-1-59606-297-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 231pp.; signed by author; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[5420] Man, James H.. Greenbelt A Nostalgic Return to a Texas Childhood. Mt. Pleasant, SC: Corinthian Books, 2001, ISBN 1-929175-33-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 186pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $30.00
[8317] Manchee, Bill. Twice Tempted. NY: Vantage Press, 1996, ISBN 0-533-11898-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 247pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7920] Marcus, Stanley. Quest for the Best. NY: 1979, Viking, 1979, ISBN 0-670-58470-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 227pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned flaps, rear panel; rubbed book edges; name in pe n to free front endpaper. $15.00
[14017] Mares, E. A.. With the Eyes of a Raptor. San Antonio, TX: Wings Press, 2004, first edition, ISBN 0-930324-58-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 129pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[5180] Marinoni, Rosa Zagnoni. Side Show. Philadelpia, PA: David McKay, 1938, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; waterstained boards; age-toned pages; two poems affixed to front pastedown endpaper; offset to free front endpaper. $30.00
[5998] Marks, Charles F. Freddie. Mice of Marksburg. Woodbury, TN: Charles F. Marks, 2000, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 137pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; several bent pages; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13040] Marshall, Bruce. Uniforms of the Republic of Texas. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 1999, ISBN 0-7643-0682-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 83pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; sticker to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13113] Martin, Don. MAD's Greatest Artists The Completely MAD Don Martin Two-volume Set. No Place: Running Press, no date, ISBN 0-7624-3050-8 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); shrinkwrap; two volumes; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. Two sets are available. $100.00
[10962] Martin, Phil. Coolin' Down An Anthology of Contemporary Cowboy Poetry. Tulsa, OK: Guy Logsdon Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9624489-5-8 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 90pp.; inscribed and signed by Baxter Black and Red Steagall below poems; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners. $30.00
[10694] Mathabane, Mark. Kaffir Boy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998, ISBN 0-684-84828-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 354pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; rolled spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[6699] Mathabane, Mark. Love in Black and White. NY: HarperCollins, 1992, ISBN 0-06-016495-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[10348] Mathews, Louise Illustrations by Dorothy Ivins. First Ladies of Oklahoma 1907-1991 Dress Collection. Oklahoma City, OK: Alpha Press, 1989, Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 36pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped edges; stained front cover; name in pen to front cover. $55.00
[10349] Mathews, Louise Illustrations by Dorothy Ivins. First Ladies of Oklahoma 1907-1995 Dress Collection. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Printing Service, 1989, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 36pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name to half-title page; staple-bound; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges. $55.00
[11340] McCants, Sister Dorothea Olga. They Came to Louisiana: Letters of a Catholic Mission, 1854-1882. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1970, ISBN 0-8071-0903-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 263pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; rubbed, bumped book edges. $100.00
[12467] McCathern, Gerald. Dry Bones. Hereford, TX: Outlaw Books, 1999, first printing, ISBN 0-9656946-2-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 238pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $80.00
[14117] McCombe, R. S. with Sharon Haney. Alaska on the Cover. Delta Junction, AK: R. S. McComb, 1983, ISBN 0-9611326-0-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); inscribed and signed by Sharon Haney to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6869] McCormack, John. Fields and Pastures New. NY: Crown, 1995, ISBN 0-517-59686-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; creased book spine; name in pen, soiled free front endpaper. $25.00
[6008] McCoy, Doyle. Roadside Flowers of Oklahoma. Lawton, OK: C & J Printing, 1976, Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.5 in.); 116pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; plastic spiral-bound; lightly chipped edges. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[13573] McCracken, Jon Henri. Bears in My Life: A Collection. No Place: Bennett & Hastings Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-934733-44-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 192pp.; signed by the author; special photograph tipped-in with author's signature below photograph; tipped-in photograph to rear free endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; br ight. $100.00
[11941] McCullough, David. Truman Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for one volume; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slightly slanted book s pine; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[2023] McFadden, John. Songs of Charity. Fullerton, CA: Educator Publications, No Date, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 225pp.; very good softcover; signed by author to title page; stained rear cover; bent pages, covers. $25.00
[14186] McFarland, Jackie. Colorado Quartered and Drawn. No Place: Initial Image Studio, 1985, Duodecimo (6.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; signed by authors to title page; very good softcover; bent front cover; ink to front cover. $30.00
[12040] McGarey, Gladys Taylor. Physician Within You. Scottsdale, AZ: Inkell Productions, 2000, ISBN 0-9658158-5-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 219pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8484] McGlashan, C. F.. History of the Donner Party Twelfth Edition. San Francisco, CA: A. Carlisle & Co., 1922, twelfth edition, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 261pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; age-toned, chipped covers, pages; warped book. $55.00
[7581] McGlathery, Noel. Legend of Submuloc. NY: Vantage Press, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-533-02054-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 139pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[5203] McGown, Jill. Verdict Unsafe. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1997, ISBN 0-449-91067-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; signed tipped-in page; review slip, promotional sheet laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[6582] McGrew, R. Brownell. R. Brownell McGrew. Kansas City: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Lowell Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-913504-43-2 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; 83 color plates; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, stained dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[7583] McKown, Dave R.. Dean The Life of Julien C. Monnet. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1132-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; faded spine; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[10488] McLeRoy, Sherrie S.. Mistress of Glen Eden. Sherman, TX: White Stone Publishing Group, 1990, first edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 28pp.; signed by author; staple-bound; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $30.00
[13031] McMurtry, Robbie. Native Heart: The Life and Times of Ned Christie, Cherokee Patriot and Renegade. Morris, OK: Two Crows Studio, 2009, ISBN 978-1448662968 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13528] McWhorter, Doris Watson. Reflections in Rhythm. No Place: Doris Watson McWhorter, 1974, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 89pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[13294] Meinders, LaDonna Kramer. Leaves in the Wind. Perkins, OK: Evans Publications, 1989, ISBN 0-934188-31-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 140pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14333] Meinzer, Wyman. Texas Quail. Dallas, TX: Collectors Covey, 1998, second impression, ISBN 0-9632969-7-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 12.0 in.); 155pp.; signed by Wyman Meinzer to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket spine; torn book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6359] Meredith, George Illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Shaving of Shagpat. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1955, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 314pp.; signed by illustrator to colophon; good hardcover; good slipcase; chipped, rubbed slipcase edges; cracked book hinges; cracked, chipped leather spine. $30.00
[4611] Michael, Prudence Groff. Don't Cry "Timber!".
No Place: Prudence Groff Michael, 1970, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 75pp.; signed and numbered by author to title page; good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped edges; pen, pencil notations. $30.00
[14213] Milek, Dorothy G.. Gift of Bah Guewana A History of Wyoming's Hot Springs State Park. Cheyenne, WY: Frontier Printing, 1985, first reprint, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 195pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; front cover bent corner; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9369] Miller, E. Ethebert. First Light New and Selected Poems. Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press, 1994, ISBN 0-933121-81-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 194pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9485] Miner, Virginia Scott. Slender Screen. No Place: Pembroke-Country Day Press, 1967, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 66pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11788] Mitchell, Robert H.. Ride the Lightning. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8061-2917-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 291pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; waterstained text block corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5814] Monday Writers. Mixing My Own Colors. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 45pp.; inscribed and signed by Beatrice Brown Higgins to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11659] Morgagni, John Baptist. Seats and Causes of Diseases Volume III. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1983, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 604pp.; handsomely bound in noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed cover corners. $100.00
[7560] Morgan, H. Wayne. Oklahoma A History. NY: W. W. Norton, 1977, ISBN 0-393-05642-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; inscribed and signed The Morgans to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent front flap; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[11202] Morley, Hilda. Cloudless at First. Mt. Kisco, NY: Moyer Bell Limited, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-918825-71-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 211pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; slightly curled book corners. $30.00
[12994] Morris, Marilyn Celeste. Once a Brat. Baltimore, MD: AmErica House, 2002, first edition, ISBN 1-59129-252-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; inscribed and signed by author to dedication page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11952] Morris, Richard B.. Great Presidential Decisions State Papers that Changed the Course of History from Washington to Reagan. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 526pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome crimson leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light marring to gilt at text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[8591] Moxley, Julia. From the Window. York, PA: Maple-Vail, 1988, ISBN 0-9620184-0-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5447] Musgrave, Muff. Real Fantasies The Graphic Works of Real Musgrave Revised Sixth Edition. Dallas, TX: Moon-Wing Press, 1984, revised sixth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; torn, bent, spotted front cover; ink to front cover; foxed pages; curled corners. $205.00
[5897] Myers, Tamar. Crepes of Wrath. NY: Signet Book, 2002, ISBN 0-451-20322-4 Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 262pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12824] Nelms, Link. Remembering Vietnam: After the War in the Gulf. Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Company, 1995, ISBN 0-87012-531-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 187pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[13983] Nelson, Louise K.. Country Folklore. Waynesville, NC: Louise K. Nelson, 1997, 11th Printing, ISBN 0-9671476-2-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 160pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9085] Neuman, Nancy M.. Voice of Our Own. San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 1996, ISBN 0-7879-0231-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 265pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; cracked text block. $25.00
[11948] Nevins, Allan. Grover Cleveland: Study in Courage Volume I. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1932, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 442pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[13162] Nichols, Bobby. Change Me God!. Mustang, OK: Tate Publishing, 2009, ISBN 978-1-60696-303-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 137pp.; signed by author to front cover verso; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[13598] Nichols, Stephen G.. Romanesque Signs: Early Medieval Narrative and Iconography. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1983, ISBN 0-300-02833-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 248pp.; inscribed and signed by author with first name to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket; rubbed book edges. $50.00
[11955] Niven, John. Martin Van Buren. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 715pp.; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11930] Nixon, Richard. Memoirs of Richard Nixon Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; signed by Richard Nixon; Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper for one volume; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $500.00
[11927] Nixon, Richard. In the Arena. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 384pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light marring of gil t to text block upper edge; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11978] O. Henry. Stories of O. Henry. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1965, Quarto (10.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 366pp.; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[13631] Oko, Yoko. Grapefruit. London: Sphere Books, 1971, Duodecimo (5.25 in. by 5.25 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; inscription, foxed free front endpaper; foxed, stained text block edge. $25.00
[7984] Olshansky, S. Jay. Quest for Immortality. NY: W. W. Norton, 2001, first edition, ISBN 0-393-04836-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 254pp.; signed by authors to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11660] Osler, Sir William. Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine Eighth Edition. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1913, eighth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); xxi, 1125pp.; handsomely rebound in contemporary maroon leather; gilt title and ornaments to spine; hardcover; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; endpapers replaced; name in pen in old-world hand to half-title page. $125.00
[11565] Otto, Waldemar. Waldemar Otto Sculpture. St. Petersburg: The Hermitage, July 31- August 14, 1997, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in); 239pp.; text in German, English, Russian language; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; curled corners; slanted spine; foxed endpapers, covers; smoked text block edges. $250.00
[3654] Pacheko, Pedro. Correspondence of Pedro Pacheko. Norman, OK: Avant-Garde Books, 1992, ISBN 0-9634659-0-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 153pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; bent front cover; notation in different pen above inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[12665] Parker, Robert B.. Edenville Owls. NY: Philomel Books, 2007, ISBN 978-0-399-24656-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 194pp.; signed by author to front flyleaf; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11963] Parmet, Herbert S.. Presidency of John F. Kennedy Volume II. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[14686] Paz, Octavio Robert Motherwell. Three Poems. Limited Editions Club, 617 of 750 copies, Folio (23.25 in. by 19.25 in.); unpaginated; signed by poet and artist to colophon; text in English, Spanish language; fine hardcover; good slipcase; stained linen-bound slipcase corner; rubbed edges; bumped corners; linen-bound tome crisp; pristine ; bright. $4,000.00
[5634] Peters, John L.. Cry Dignity!. Oklahoma City, OK: World Neighbors, 1976, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; stained book; slanted spine; rubbed edges. $30.00
[9390] Peters, Ronald M.. Next Generation: Dialogues Between Leaders and Students. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, no date, ISBN 0-8061-2426-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[3768] Peterson, Elmer. Big Dam Foolishness: The Problem of Modern Flood Control and Water Storage. NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1954, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 224pp.; inscribed in pencil and signed in pen by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, foxed, stained dust jacket edges; bowed book boards. $55.00
[14869] Pfister, Harold Francis. Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 378pp.; inscribed and signed by William F. Stapp to title page; slightly curled corners; chipped spine; foxed text block edges; foxed pages; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11840] Phelper, Ben H.. Shot Down. Richardson, TX: Louben Publishers, Copyright 1947, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 56pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; staple-bound; age-toned covers, pages. $30.00
[11172] Pisani, Donald J.. To Reclaim A Divided West Water, Law, and Public Policy 1848-1902. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexco Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1380-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 487pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10148] Poe, Edgar Allan Illustrated by Alice Neel. Fall of the House of Usher. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985, Elephant Folio (16.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 26pp.; signed by the illustrator and Raphael Soyer; Limited Editions Club Letter laid-in; fine hardcover; very good clamshell case; lightly worn clamshell case edges; offset to front panel; crisp; clean; bright . $750.00
[7658] Pollock, D. J.. Austin Affair. Memphis, TN: Guild Bindery Press, 1995, second edition, ISBN 155793-041-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 258pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00
[13695] Pond, Mrs. Peace. My Story by Mrs. Peace Pond. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $250.00
[9232] Pourade, Richard F.. Gold in the Sun. No Place: Union-Tribute Publishing Company, 1965, special edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 281pp.; signed by author and James S. Copley to half-title page; good slipcase; very good hardcover; torn, chipped slipcase edges; waterstained edges; rubbed book edges; age-toned spine. $105.00
[11943] Pringle, Henry F.. Life and Times of William Howard Taft Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes laid-in for both volumes; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[13969] Quimby, Myrtle. Cougar. NY: Criterion Books, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 128pp.; signed and inscribed title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; clipped corner; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[9648] Rabb, Penn. Tomahawk and Peace Pipe The 179th Infantry Regiment. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000, ISBN 1-885596-18-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 348pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[7173] Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree. Tao The Three Treasures Volume One Second Edition. Rajneeshpuram, OR: Rajneesh Foundation International, July 1983, second edition, ISBN 0-88050-650-4 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 290pp.; distinctive drawing to free front endpaper; very good softcover; inked spine; bent covers. $105.00
[12557] Ramstetter, Charles and Mary. John Gregory Country. Golden, CO: C Lazy Three Press, 1999, ISBN 0-9643283-2-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 276pp.; bookmark laid-in at front cover; signed by editors to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13016] Ransom, Harry Hunt. Conscience of the University. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-292-71080-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 105pp.; signed by Hazel H. Ransom, fine hardcover; very good slipcase; lightly chipped slipcase edges; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[6513] Read, Hadley. Morning Chores and Other Times Remembered. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1977, ISBN 0-252-00661-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 189pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; soiled panels; faded book edges, spine. $25.00
[11926] Reagan, Ronald. American Life. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1992, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 748pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; bumped corner; crisp; cl ean; bright. $100.00
[5438] Rees, David. University of Missouri. Marcelene, MO: University of Missouri, Number 1295 of 3,000 Limited Edition Copies, Sesquicentennial Collector Edition, 1989, ISBN 0-940213-32-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed by William Kuykendall, David Rees, Audrey Walsworth, Don Walsworth; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; book opens freely at section. $30.00
[11936] Remini, Robert V.. Life of Andrew Jackson. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6429] Ressel, Art & Pete. Beer Cans Unlimited Limited Edition. St. Ann, MO: Josten's Publications, 1976, unnumbered of 2000 limited edition, ISBN 0-917940-01-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 237pp.; good hardcover; faux wood grain boards; signed by authors to free front endpaper; small split front board joint; broken lower front corner; slightly loose front hinge. $105.00
[8363] Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire 20th Anniversary Signed Limited Edition. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, 20th Anniversary Limited Edition, ISBN 0-679-45084-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); signed by author; shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[11509] Rice, G. Wesley. Pecans -- A Grower's Perspective. Ponca City, OK: PecanQuest Publications, 1994, ISBN 0-89745-995-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); signed and dated by author to title page; 198pp.; good softcover; bumped, broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10155] Rimbaud, Arthur Photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe. Season in Hell. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1986, Quarto (11.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 87pp.; signed by Robert Mapplethorpe and Paul Schmidt; Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter laid-in; very good hardcover; fine slipcase; spotted leather book spine; pristine text, photogravures; crisp; clean; bright. $1,250.00
[13291] Roark, Garland. Fair Wind to Java. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1948, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 370pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $25.00
[10487] Robertson, Jeanne Swanner. Mayberry Humor Across the USA. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing, 1995, first edition, ISBN 0-927577-02-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 332pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $25.00
[13975] Rockwell, Wilson. Uncompahgre Country. Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1965, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; 310pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $55.00
[3586] Rodengen, Jeffrey Foreward by Dick Cheney. Legend of Halliburton. Fort Lauderdale, FL: Write Stuff Syndicate, 1996, ISBN 0-945903-16-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; fine poster; fine box; book and poster inscribed, signed, dated by author; crisp; clean; bright. Seven copies of this book are available. $100.00
[7543] Roff, Charles L.. Oklahoma Farm Bureau: The Early Years. No Place: Olahoma Farm Bureau Information Department, 1972, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 4.25 in.); 69pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; good softcover; rubbed panels; faded spine; cracked text block. $30.00
[11953] Roosevelt, Franklin D.. Franklin D. Roosevelt: Selected Speeches, Messages, Press Conferences, and Letters. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 391pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome midnight-blue leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[11714] Rosenbach, A. S. W.. Books and Bidders. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1927, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 311pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly age-toned pages. $300.00
[8957] Rosser, Linda Kennedy. Memory Album of a Territorial Lady. Oklahoma City, OK: Bobwhite Publications, 1988, ISBN 0-929546-00-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 71pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[9984] Rotch, Thomas Morgan. Pediatrics The Hygienic and Medical Treatment of Children Fourth Edition. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1903, fourth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 1021pp.; handsomely rebound in contemporary meadowgold leather to spine and boards; black lettering and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages. $75.00
[8365] Rowland, Laura Joh. Shinju. NY: Random House, 1994, ISBN 0-679-43422-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 326pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[12739] Russell, Allard G.. Will Buy All Green Coconuts. Sarasota, FL: Bayside Press, 1999, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 262pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7679] Russell, Mary Doria. Sparrow. NY: Villard, 1996, first edition, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-679-45150-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 408pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11482] Russell, Richard. Antique Trader Book Collector's Price Guide. Iola, WI: Krause, 2003, ISBN 0-87349-607-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 448pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8665] Ryan, Charles C.. Letters of The Alien Publisher. Woburn, MA: First Books, 1991, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; inscribed and signed by Alien Publisher to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14128] Ryan, Charles C.. Starry Messenger. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979, ISBN 0-312-75599-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 198pp.; signed and dated by Charles C. Ryan; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3899] Sachsen-Alttenburg, Hans Von; Robert L. Dyer. Duke Paul of Wuerttemberg on the Missouri Frontier, 1823,1830 and 1851. Booneville, MO: Petkitanoui Publications, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-9661902-1-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; signed by Robert L. Dyer to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11925] Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years One-Volume Edition. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, copyright 1966, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 762pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome noir leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[3235] Sandlin, Tim. Western Swing. NY: Henry Holt, 1988, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-8050-0458-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 372pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed and signed by author to title page; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; age-toned flaps; lightly age-toned pages. $100.00
[6700] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Homicide Report. NY: Onyx, 1998, ISBN 0-451-19034-3 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6701] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Smoking Gun. NY: Signet, 2000, ISBN 0-451-19976-6 Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.25 in.); 231pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7910] Sandstrom, Eve K.. Devil Down Home. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991, ISBN 0-684-19268-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 246pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10145] Sassoon, Siegfried Illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; eight color plates; signed by Paul Hogarth; fine hardcover; chipped, torn glassine dust jacket; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12429] Scarfalloto, Rudy. Dance of Opposites: Ancient wisdom for promoting health and happiness in the here and now. No Place: Bookman, 2005, ISBN 1-59453-546-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 291pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12765] Schmidt, Roma Garber. Christina Rebecca. Heston, KS: Prairie Songs Publishers, 1999, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 145pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12766] Schmidt, Roma Garber. From Alpha to Omega. Heston, KS: Prairie Songs Publishers, 2004, ISBN 0-9745425-1-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 145pp.; inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11013] Schoolland, J. B.. Pioneer Church First Presbyterian Church of Boulder, Colorado Territory 1872 -1972. Boulder, CO: First Presbyterian Church, 1972, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 182pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; address label to front pastedown endpaper. $30.00
[13279] Scoggan, Nita. Pillars of the Pentagon. Manassas, VA: Royalty Publishing Company, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-934588-05-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 157pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; curled corners; rubbed edges, covers. $20.00
[7539] Scott, Robert Bruce. Wide Awake and Staring. Lawton, OK: Robert Bruce Scott, 1998, first run, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 156pp.; signed by author to rear cover verso; fine softcover; staple-bound; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2517] Seabourn, Connie. Walk In Beauty. Oklahoma City, OK: Milbourn Publishing, 1993, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 207pp.; 84 colorplates; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; signed and inscribed by the author in pencil to title page; lightly chipped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $50.00
[11932] Seager, Robert. and Tyler too. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1963, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 681pp.; Easton Press Bookplate and Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[14396] Seagraves, Anne. Soiled Doves: Prostitution in the Early West. Hayden, OH: Wesanne Publications, ISBN 0-9619088-4-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); signed by author to title page; 173pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11944] Sellers, Charles. James K. Polk Two Volumes Jacsonian Continentalist. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in for both volumes; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; light marring o f gilt to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[10128] Semmelweis, Ignac. Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 893pp.; very good hardcover; handsomely bound in Pilgrim-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; satin ribbon; raised bands at spine; patterned endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown en dpaper; rubbed, stained gilt text block edges; lightly bumped cover corners. $50.00
[6047] Sherman, Jory. My Heart is in the Ozarks. Harrison, AR: First Ozark Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-911559-01-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 168pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; lightly chipped, bumped edges. $25.00
[13756] Sherman, Mickey. Swinging Affair. Oklahoma City, OK: Okisher Publishing, 1999, ISBN 0-9679679-0-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 136pp.; signed and inscribed by author to front cover verso; very good softcover; rubbed spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8876] Shoemaker, Arthur. Road to Marble Halls. No Place: BWB Company, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-9649790-9-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 149pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[13032] Shook, Clarence W.. Used and Forgotten: A Photographic Journey. No Place: Clarence W. Shook, 2009, ISBN 978-1448617234 Octavo (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11956] Sievers, Harry J.. Benjamin Harrison Two Volumes. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes laid-in at front endpaper; handsome slate-gray leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[11192] Silag, Bill. Outside In African-American History in Iowa 1838-2000. Des Moines, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 2001, ISBN 0-89033-013-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 580pp.; inscribed and signed by an editor: Hal Chase; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[5285] Silverman, Jerry. Ragtime Song and Dance. NY: Chelsea House, 1995, first printing, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-7910-1836-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 64pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[10432] Silverstein, Shel. Different Dances. NY: Harper & Row, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-06-025659-1 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; priced-clipped, bent dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book edges; flattened corners. $55.00
[9189] Skeehan, Bill. At This Time A Seasonal Walk Through the Liturgical Year. Bartlesville, OK: Meddlers Books, No Date, ISBN 0-9663906-1-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 292pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; dampstained pages; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9985] Skene, Alexander J. C.. Treatise on the Diseases of Women Second Edition. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1893, second edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 968pp.; rebound in handsome contemporary half-leather; leather noir corners and spine; noir pebbled boards; gilt title and decorations to spine; very good hardcover; age-toned pages; name, date in old-world hand to front flyleaf with small photograph affixed to center. $100.00
[9910] Smith, Danny. Sodbuster Poet. Kearney, NE: Morris Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-9652605-0-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 41pp.; signed by author to front cover verso; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3587] Smith, Dwight K.. Halliburton Story. Oklahoma City, OK: Taylor Publishing Company, circa 1997, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 240pp.; signed by author and three past presidents of Halliburton Services: James A. Dunlop, Ed Paramore, Bill Taylor; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[12880] Smith, Fred. Little Extra Effort. No Place: Sheridan Books, 2007, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 168pp.; signed and inscribed by author with first name only to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed dust jacket edges. $30.00
[9986] Smith, J. Lewis. Treatise on the Diseases of Infancy and Childhood Fifth Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Henry C. Lea's Son, 1881, fifth edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 836pp.; hardsomely rebound showing orginal material to spine and boards; very good hardcover; age-toned, waterstained pages; name, date in old-world hand to front flyleaf. $100.00
[6671] Smith, John W.. My Mother Played the Piano. Nashville, TN: 20th Century Christian Foundation, 1993, ISBN 0-89098-138-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 229pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; waterstained rear panel; slanted book spine. $25.00
[6816] Smith, Nancy Covert. Of Pebbles and Pearls. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1975, third printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 132pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; small stains to front cover, text block edge. $30.00
[13905] Smith, R. G. Rosario Zip Rausa. Man and His Art R. G. Smith. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 1999, ISBN 0-7643-0755-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); inscribed and signed by Zip Rausa to title page; 112pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[6573] Smith, Wesley D.. Almost Last Frontier. Tuscin, CA: Wesley D. Smith, 1990, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 72pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent covers. $25.00
[13392] Soderhjelm, Alma. Elsbets Och Min Hemlighet. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1927, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; inscribed and signed by author with first name only to half-title page; half-leather bound with leather to spine and corners; title page or former cover and half-title page tipped in; likely rebound; rubbed edges; age-toned spine; text in Swedish language. $100.00
[5201] Soyer, Abraham Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. Adventures of Yemima and Other Stories. NY: Viking, 1979, first edition, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 83 82 81 80 79, ISBN 0-670-10616-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 70pp.; signed by illustrator to half-title page; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; crayon to rear panel; bumped book corner. $55.00
[11967] Speeches of the American Presidents. Speeches of the American Presidents Two Volumes. No Place: Easton Press, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; two volumes; handsome hunter-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00
[9371] Speer, Bonnie. Hillback to Boggy. Norman, OK: Reliance Press, 1991, ISBN 0-9619639-5-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 199pp.; signed by author and Jess Speer to title page; very good softcover; sticker residue; bent rear cover corner. $30.00
[6679] Spencer, Mark. Weary Motel. Omaha, NE: Backwaters Press, 2000, ISBN 0-9677149-1-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 151pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2535] Sprague, Robert S.. Grass Money. Austin, TX: Sweet Publishing Company, 1970, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 247pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; inscribed, signed by author to free front endpaper; torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket edges; stained front panel; rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $50.00
[13597] Stabler, Lois K.. Very Poor and of a Lo Make: The Journal of Abner Sanger. Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, 1986, ISBN 0-914339176 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 665pp.; inscribed and signed by Lois K. Stabler to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small stain to dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $250.00
[4143] Stem, Jacqueline. Haunted Tunnel A Historic Mystery When Jefferson, Texas Was a Riverport. Austin, TX: Easton Press, 1994, ISBN 0-89015-959-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; signed and dated by author to free front endpaper; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12603] Stephenson, Neal. Anathem. NY: William Morrow, 2008, first edition, number line: 08 09 10 11 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-0-06-147409-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 937pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13517] Stevens, Irving L.. Fish Bones Hoboing in the 1930's Revised Edition. Milo, ME: Milo Printing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-9609-2080-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 142pp.; signed FishBones beneath photograph; very good softcover; rubbed covers. $50.00
[13562] Stevenson, Red. Red Says Up Up and Away or My life and how I flew it. Bixby, OK: RedSays, No Date, Octavo (9.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 169pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $25.00
[13280] Stewart, Roy P.. Country Boy Hornbook. OK: I-O-A Youth Ranch Special Edition, 1972, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly rubbed covers. $20.00
[12787] Stewart, Roy P.. Country Boy Hornbook. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma City Publishing Company, 1968, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, rubbed, age-toned dust jacket edges; pen notations to free front endpaper. $25.00
[8941] Stewart, Roy P.. Programs for People. Oklahoma City, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1982, ISBN 0-86546-043-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 250pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[12759] Strout, Elizabeth. Olive Kitteridge. NY: Random House, 2008, first edition, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 978-1-4000-6208-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 270pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[13927] Sutton, George Miksch. Iceland Summer: Adventures of a Bird Painter. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 253pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; spotted book covers. $150.00
[11292] Swan, Walter. Me 'n Henry. Bisbee, AZ: Swan Enterprises, 1991, second edition, fifth printing, ISBN 0-927176-05-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled panels; slanted book spine. $15.00
[14732] Swanson, Frederick H.. Dave Rust: A Life in the Canyons. Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-87480-944-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); signed by author to title page; 354pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[13029] Talbot, Daryl. Cowboy Cartoons. Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1993, ISBN 1-56554-221-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13030] Talbot, Daryl. Oklahoma Cowboy Cartoons. Stillwater, OK: New Forums Press, 1998, ISBN 1-58107-014-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; signed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14910] Taylor, L. B.. Ghosts of Virginia Volume II. No Place: Progress Printing, 1994, ISBN 0-9628271-4-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 386pp.; signed by athor to free front endpaper; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12818] Taylor, Ralph C.. Colorado Galaxy. Pueblo, CO: Colorado Galaxy, 1978, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 104pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; staple-bound; very good softcover; stained front cover. $30.00
[5787] Terrill, Richard. Saturday Night in Baoding A China Memoir. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1990, ISBN 1-55728-133-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 176pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bent cover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4540] Terry, Marshall. Ringer. San Antonio, TX: Corona Publishing, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-931722-61-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 239pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[9690] Thoele, Mike. Footprints Across Oregon. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center, No Date, ISBN 1-55868-017-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 190pp.; signed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1667] Thomas, Ross. Cold War Swap. NY: William Morrow, 1966, second printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good dust jacket; very good hardcover; periwinkle-blue cloth spine; textured paper-covered boards; lightly torn dust jacket spine, corners; rubbed front panel; faded spine, front panel; lightly rubbed book spine; lightly chipped rear free endpaper. $200.00
[11974] Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 225pp.; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12153] Tober, Bruce. Internet Security: Issues and Solutions. UK: Bloor Research, 1998, ISBN 1-874160-35-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 184pp.; signed by author to title page; good softcover; bumped, broken spine corner; chipped edges. $25.00
[11774] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King; The Hobbit; The Silmarillion. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1984, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); five volumes; maps laid-in at three volumes; unused bookplate laid in at two volumes; good hardcover; crisp; clean; bright; elegantly bound in hunter-green leather with gilt title and author to boards and spine; silk en dpapers; raised bands at spine; all edges gilt; bumped, broken three volume corners; light marring of gilt edge to one volume. $500.00
[14867] Townsend, Tom. Trader Wooly and the Secret of the Lost Nazi Treasure. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-602-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 108pp.; signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent flaps; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[9411] Treemanaphan, Suwan. Yonok College Commemorative 1990. No Place: Yonok College, 1990, ISBN 974-85589-2-4 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 265pp.; text in Thai language; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; cracked book hinges; rubbed edges. $55.00
[11962] Truman, Margaret. Harry S. Truman. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1972, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 602pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press bookplate laid-in at front endpaper; handsome forest-green leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[12980] Tufte, Edward R.. Envisioning Information. Cheshire, CT: Graphics Press, fourth printing, July 1994, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 197pp.; signed by author with initials to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[12979] Tufte, Edward R.. Visual Display of Quantitative Information. Cheshire, CT: Graphics Press, fourteenth printing, March 1995, ISBN 0-9613921-0-X Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 197pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly faded dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[737] Turnauer, Christine. Portraits. Canada: PAS Publishing, 1992, ISBN 0-9696332-0-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 29pp.; signed by Phillip Bread (portrait) to front cover; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5345] Tuyen, Nguen Dinh. Doi Song Van Hoc The Gioi Hom Nay. No Place: No Publisher, 9-5-73, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 84pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; foxed front cover; uncut, age-toned pages. $30.00
[12833] Twofeathers, Manny. My Road to the Sundance. Phoenix, AZ: Wo-Pila Publishing, 1995, ISBN 1-886340-04-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 204pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10305] Uelmen, Gerald. People v. O. J. Simpson. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; handsomely bound in black leather at spine; cloth-covered boards; gilt decorations to boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk ribbon; raised bands at spine; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3972] Vetter, Craig. Striking It Rich. NY: William Morrow, 1991, ISBN 0-688-10609-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 212 pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2673] Viaille, West. Conducting the People's Business. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 491pp.; laid-in order card; very good softcover; signed by Voyle Scurlock, Harold Viaille; bent, rubbed front cover; age-toned rear cover. $20.00
[10144] Villon, Francois. Lyrical Poems of Francois Villon. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 145pp.; signed by Steven Harvard, calligraphy and decorative endleaves; text in French, English language; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; lacking glassine dust jacket; elegant; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7571] von Kreisler, Max. Stand in the Sun. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-385-13670-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 184pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; rubbed book edges; slanted spine. $25.00
[12325] von Rosenberg, Marjorie. German Artists of Early Texas: Hermann Lungkwitz and Richard Petri. Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-89015-351-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 144pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; lightly bumped, rubbed corners. $30.00
[5161] Walker, Jerald C.. State of Sequoyah An Impressionistic Look at Eastern Oklahoma. Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1985, ISBN 0-913504-95-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 106pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; small tears to front panel; cut book joint. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[10654] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in.); signed by author to half-title page; 251pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8026] Wallis, Michael. Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. NY: St. Martin's, 1997, ISBN 0-312-15242-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 4.75 in.); 251pp.; signed by author to half-title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11929] Walworth, Arthur. Woodrow Wilson Two Volumes American Prophet World Prophet. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1958, third edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); two volumes; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplate laid-in at front endpaper for one volume; handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; lightly scraped gilt at text block lower edge; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[7555] Watson, Louise Michael. Grandpa Was a Rounder. Stillwater, OK: New Forums Press, 1997, ISBN 0-913507-84-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 62pp.; inscribed and signed by author to front cover verso; very good softcover; slightly bent cover. $25.00
[7727] Watson, Peter. Sotheby's The Inside Story. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-679-41403-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 324pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9258] Weaver, Frances. Girls with the Grandmother Faces. Saratoga Springs, NY: Midlife Musings, 1987, ISBN 0-9627940-2-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 102pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[14808] Weaver, Jace. Then to the Rock Let Me Fly: Luther Bohanon and Judicial Activism. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993, ISBN 0-8061-2554-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 212pp.; signed by Luther Bohanon to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; embossed free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8387] Wells, Rebecca. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood. NY: HarperCollins, 1996, number line: 96 97 98 99 00 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-06-017328-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 356pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book a re available. $30.00
[10274] Westheimer, David. Summer on the Water. NY: Macmillan, 1948, first edition, Quarto (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 273pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; corner-clipped, torn, chipped, age-toned dust jacket edges; rubbed, faded book edges. $30.00
[6371] Wheeler, Mark. Half Baked Alaska. Ketchikan, AK: Mark Wheeler, 1970, first edition, Sextodecimo (5.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 160pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good softcover; rubbed edges; offset to front cover; soiled rear cover. $25.00
[11437] Wiater, Stanley. Comic Book Rebels: Conversations with the Creators of the New Comic. Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1997, signed edition, limited to 750 copies, ISBN 1-887424-32-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 319pp.; signed by Neil Gaiman, Fank Miller, Alan Moore, Dave McKean, Dave Sim; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; tome handsomely bound in noir faux leather with decorations and title to boards and spine; matching faux leather slipcase with crimson title to board; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[13006] Williams, Rick. Working Hands. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, no date, ISBN 0-89096-955-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in.); autographed copy sticker under shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14048] Willis, Connie. All Clear. NY: Ballantine, 2010, first edition, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 978-0-553-80767-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 641pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11099] Willis, Connie. Inside Job. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2005, first edition, ISBN 1-59606-024-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 99pp.; signed, limited edition; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14308] Willis, Jack. Saving Jack. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8061-3895-4 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); inscribed and signed by author to half-title page; 187pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14564] Wilson, Charles Banks. Search for the Purebloods Second Edition. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989, second edition, ISBN 0-8061-2191-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and dated by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[7383] Winfield, Mason. Shadows of the Western Door. Buffalo, NY: Brian Myer, 1999, third printing, ISBN 1-879-201-22-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 198pp.; signed by author to title page; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[13292] Winn, Emery. Sooner Stanzas: A Collection. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Publishing Company, 1962, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 64pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $20.00
[7832] Wise, Lu Celia. Oklahoma's Blending of Many Cultures. No Place: Lu Celia Wise, 1975, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 176pp.; signed by author; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; foxed pages; bumped covers; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $30.00
[11579] Wooden, Howard E.. Billy Morrow Jackson. Urbana, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990, ISBN 0-252-01735-8 Quarto (10.5 in. by 12.0 in.); 147pp.; signed by Billy Morrow Jackson to title page; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11558] Woodhouse, C. M.. Apple of Discord: A Survey of Recent Greek Politics in Their International Setting. Reston, VA: W. B. O'Neill, 1985, this edition limited to 500 copies, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; lightly spotted front board; crisp; clean; bright. $125.00
[12099] Wright, John B.. Rocky Mountain Divide Selling & Saving the West. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-292-79079-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 275pp.; signed by author to title page; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9847] Wright, William R.. Nip and Tuck in a Country Parsonage. No Place: William R. Wright, No Date, appears of recent vintage, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 65pp.; signed and inscribed by author to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[1674] Wythe, Major George. History of the 90th Division. No Place: 90th Division Association, Copyright 1920, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 259pp.; good hardcover; text block cracked at title page; shaken signature; bumped corners; rubbed edges; age-toned pages. $25.00
[4901] Yette, Frederick Walton and Samuel F.. Washington and Two Marches 1963 & 1983. Silver Spring, MD: 1984, Cottage Books, 1984, ISBN 0-911253-03-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; signed by Samuel F. Yette to title page; good softcover; chipped edges; waterstained corner. $25.00
[2130] Yevtushenko, Yevgeny. Wild Berries. NY: Henry Holt, 1989, ISBN 0-8050-1178-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 296pp.; signed by author to free front endpaper; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11825] Young, Charles H.. Into the Valley: The Untold Story of USAAF Troup Carrier in World War II from North Africa through Europe. Dallas, TX: PrintComm, Inc., 1995, ISBN 0-9647978-0-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 615pp.; inscribed and signed by author to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine. $255.00
[13976] Zara, Louis. Jade. NY: Walker, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); signed and inscribed by author to free front endpaper; 82pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[12175] Zielinski, John M.. Amish: Pioneer Heritage. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1975, ISBN 0-87069-125-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[5202] Zuravleff, Mary Kay. Frequency of Souls. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996, ISBN 0-374-15851-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; inscribed and signed by author to title page, postcard laid-in and postmarked announcing reading and reception of author; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacke t edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
|