THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links

Atlas : 10 Books

[9885] Bullock, L. G.. Historical Map of Scotland. Scotland: John Bartholomew & Son, No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); fold-out map; softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[9884] Bullock, L. G.. Historical Map of Ireland. Scotland: John Brartholomew & Son, No Date, Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.75 in.); fold-out map; softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright.

$10.00

[4992] Catchpole, Brian. Map History of Modern China. London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1978, ISBN 0-435-31095-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 145pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped at extremities; bent title page.

$25.00

[6594] Fullard, Harold. Atlas of the World. No Place: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1975, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book bumped and rubbed at extremities.

$15.00

[5311] Garrett, Wilbur E.. Historical Atlas of the United States Centennial Edition. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988, Folio (19.0 in. by 12.5 in.); 289pp.; separate folder of Guide Maps to U. S. History; all Guide Maps present; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase shows light rubbing; book shows bent page; crisp; clean; bright.

$125.00

[10405] Jeppesen. Westab Space Age World Atlas. Denver, CO: Jeppesen & Co., 1962, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 32pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; chipped extremities.

$10.00

[9590] Marwick, Arthur. Rand McNally Pictorial Atlas of Britain. No Place: Rand McNally, 1983, ISBN 0-258-81007-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities.

$20.00

[8870] Rafferty, Milton D.. Historical Atlas of Missouri. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1663-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.0 in.); paginated by map; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners; faded spine.

$25.00

[7496] Schwartz, Seymour I.. Mapping of America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980, ISBN 0-8109-1307-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.75 in.); 363pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows soiling to cover edge; loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright.

$100.00

[9803] Thompson, Morris M.. Maps for America A Centennial Volume 1879-1979. Reston, VA: U. S. Geological Services, No Date, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 265pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper.

$15.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
june 21, 2006
© 2006 the chisholm trail bookstore