|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Astronomy : 26 Books [5818] Asimov, Isaac. Exploding Suns Secrets of the Supernovas. London: Michael Joseph, 1985, ISBN 0-7181-2630-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 276pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners. $15.00
[7958] Bryan, C. D. B.. National Air and Space Museum. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979, ISBN 0-8109-1363-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 504pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremties; book faded at edges; embossed free front endpaper and half-title page. Two copies of this book are availa ble. $25.00
[8877] Crane, Dale. Dictionary of Aeronautical Terms Third Edition. Newcastle, WA: Aviation Supplies & Aeronautics, 1997, number line: 02 01 00 9 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 1-56027-287-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 599pp.; softcover; good; lightly chipped at extremities; text block cracked at title page. $10.00
[10394] Croswell, Ken. Universe at Midnight. NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85931-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremties; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[5637] Ferris, Timothy. Life Beyond Earth. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-84937-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; light bumping of dust jacket to extremities; black remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are ava ilable. $20.00
[5706] Fisher, David E.. Birth of the Earth. NY: Columbia University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-231-06043-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 270pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners. $15.00
[3961] Flowers, Charles. Science Odyssey 100 Years of Discovery. NY: William Morrow, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, ISBN 0-688-15196-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 316pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[2038] Galina. Man on the Moon A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration. Dallas, TX: Galina, 1969, Octavo (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[7219] Gatland, Kenneth. Manned Spacecraft Second Revision. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1976, first American edition of second revision, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; loose binding. $15.00
[7866] Heppenheimer, T. A.. Colonies in Space. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1977, ISBN 0-8117-0397-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[11063] Kaler, James B.. Ever-Changing Sky Guide to the Celestial Sphere. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-521-38053-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 495pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $25.00
[10202] Koenig, L. R.. Handbook of the Physical Properties of the Planet Venus. Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1967, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bent and rubbed covers. $25.00
[8737] Kranz, Gene. Failure Is Not An Option. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12, ISBN 0-7432-0079-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; very tood hardcover; very ood dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7521] Launius, Roger D.. Nasa & the Exploration of Space. NY: Steward, Tabori & Chang, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-696-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder line to bottom edge of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are a vailable. $25.00
[9729] Launius, Roger D.. Imagining Space. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-3115-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 176pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows bumped and broken corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[8614] Layzer, David. Cosmogenesis. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-19-505528-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 322pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8913] Manners, Terry. Moonshadow The Story of the Total Eclipse. London: Chameleon Books, 1999, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-233-99680-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcver; very good dust jackret; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11060] North, Gerald. Advanced Amateur Astronomy. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-7486-0253-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped and torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8856] Pannekoek, A.. History of Astronomy. NY: Interscience Publishers, 1961, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 521pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; soiled rear panel; book rubbed at extremities; name in pen to rear pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[7616] Preston, Richard. First Light. NY: Random House, 1996, number line: 98765432, first revised edition, ISBN 0-679-44969-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 275pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped corner; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[8496] Reynolds, Michael. Earthship Volume III. Taos, NM: Solar Survival Press, 1993, first printing, ISBN 0-9626767-2-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 244pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; curled corners; rear cover torn; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[5042] Sagan, Carl. Pale Blue Dot. NY: Random House, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-43841-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 429pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7749] Simmons, Gene. On the Moon with Apollo 17. Washington D. C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1972, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 111pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; lightly soiled, bent, age-toned covers; bent pages. $10.00
[6724] Torres, George. Space Shuttle The Quest Continues. Novato, CA: Presido Press, 1989, ISBN 0-89141-340-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 134pp.; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; bent covers; curled corners. $10.00
[8469] Wagner, Richard. Designs on Space. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-85676-X Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 138pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; remainder mark to rear panel of dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9190] Wheeler, John Archibald. Geons, Black Holes & Quantum Foam. NY: W. W. Norton and Company, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 9 0, ISBN 0-393-04642-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 380pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped extremities; book shows slanted spine; slightly loose rear hinge. $15.00
|