the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links tour


Collectible : 202 Books

[3588] Acatos Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records. Acatos 1990 Ceramics and Glass International Auction Records from January 1st to December 31st 1989. NY: Archer Fields, 1990, ISBN 2-85047-045-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.75 in.); 586pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; sticker to title page. $15.00

[6428] Adams, Len. Meissen Portrait Figures. Leicester: Magna Books, 1992, ISBN 1-85422-318-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[7175] Aikins, Larry. Pictorial Price Guide to Vinyl & Plastic Lunch Boxes & Thermoses. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1992, ISBN 0-89538-015-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; bent covers. $25.00

[3564] Anderson, Warren R.. Owning Western History A Guide to Collecting Rare Documents, Historical Letters, and Valuable Autographs from the Old West. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press, 1993, ISBN 0-87842-285-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; removed front cover laminate. $15.00

[10622] Baal-Teshuva, Jacob. Louis Comfort Tiffany. No Place: Taschen, No Date, ISBN 0-681-16584-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 7.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[9594] Bach, Jean. Collecting German Dolls. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-8184-0333-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 192pp. very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; bumped corners. $25.00

[11720] Baer, Avi R.. American Legend Zippo: A Collector's Companion. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1999, ISBN 0-7624-0700-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; sticker residue to front panel, spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[9225] Bahar, Ann. Contemporary Artists Dolls from Germany. Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, 1995, ISBN 0-87588-430-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[11633] Bassett, Mark. Roseville Prices. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 2000, ISBN 0-7643-1143-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 4.0 in.); 142pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners. $15.00

[12918] Bevan, Sally. Reclaimers: A Complete Guide to Salvage. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2005, ISBN 0-340-89500-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.0 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7170] Bing & Grondahl. Bing & Grondahl Christmas Plates The First 90 Years of a Legend. Hempstead, NY: Adma Press, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly bumped, chipped edges. $15.00

[9338] Black, David. Atlas of Rugs & Carpets. London: Tiger Books International, 1985, ISBN 1-85501-500-5 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 254pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13909] Black, James Edward. Electric Lighting of the 20's - 30's (1991 Prices). Gas City, IN: L-W Books, 1988, 1991 prices, ISBN 0-09145-388-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 124pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $25.00

[13910] Black, James Edward. Electric Lighting of the 20s & 30s Volume 2. Gas City, IN: L-W Books, 1994, fourth printing, ISBN 0-89145-430-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 110pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $25.00

[4400] Bloom, Catherine P.. Capodimonte Collectibles. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1990, ISBN 0-88176-709-3 Folio (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; front pastedown endpaper; loose rear hinge. $55.00

[6417] Boggess, Bill. Reflections on American Brilliant Cut Glass. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1995, ISBN 0-88740-722-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00

[12295] Bromer, Anne C.. Miniature Books: 4,000 Years of Tiny Treasures. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007, ISBN 0-8109-9299-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[13148] Brough, James. Auction!. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963, first printing, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bent dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[7634] Carlton, Carol. Modern Wax Doll Art. No Place: Adams Press, 1980, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp.; good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; cracked text block; pen notations to title page, cover, spine. $15.00

[13075] Carlton, Geoffrey T.. Star Wars Super Collector's Wish Book Fourth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 2007, fourth edition, ISBN 978-1-57432-551-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 462pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10494] Cembura, Al. Jim Beam Bottles 1969-1970 Identification and Price Guide. No Place: Al Cembura, 1969, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 213pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; creased spine. $15.00

[1988] Chadwick, Bruce. Bronx Bombers Memories and Memorabilia of the New York Yankees. NY: Abbeville Press, 1992, second printing, ISBN 1-55859-243-1 Quarto (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 140pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; slanted spine; bent rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13283] Chadwick, R. W.. Oklahoma Exonumia. Davis, OK: Chadwick Paper, no date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[13284] Chadwick, R. W.. Oklahoma Exonumia. Davis, OK: Chadwick Paper, 2007, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 725pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $150.00

[8468] Clarke, Carl D.. Pictures, Their Preservation and Restoration. Butler, MD: Standard Arts Press, 1959, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 270pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; age-toned, stained, soiled, chipped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bent, torn pages. $30.00

[8463] Coffin, Margaret. History & Folklore of American Country Tinware 1700-1900. NY: Galahad Books, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 226pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned panels; bumped book corners; age-toned pages. $15.00

[8973] Cole, Kathleen. Head Vases Identification & Values (Values updated 1996). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, values updated 1996, ISBN 0-89145-378-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 141pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; bent covers. $15.00

[9359] Collector's Compass. 20th Century Glass. Bothell, WA: Martingale & Company, 2000, ISBN 1-56477-344-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 144pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5097] Collectors' Information Bureau. Collectibles Price Guide & Directory to Secondary Market Dealers Seventh Edition. Barrington, IL: Collectors' Information Bureau, 1997, ISBN 0-930785-48-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 218pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent pages, covers. $25.00

[13147] Colour Encyclopedia of Antiques. Colour Encyclopedia of Antiques. London: Hamlyn, 1982, ISBN 0-600-36421-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.75 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[8467] Comstock, Helen. American Furniture Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Early Nineteenth Century Styles. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, Copyright 1962, ISBN 0-916838-28-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00

[9305] Coombs, David. British Art & Antiques Directory 1987. London: Antique Collector, 1986, ISBN 0-85223-539-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 404pp.; very good hardcover; chipped edges; slanted spine; name, date in pen to front pastedown endpaper; embossed pages. $15.00

[12178] Darom, David. Art and Design in Modern Custom Folding Knives. Italy: White Star, 2006, ISBN 88-544-0127-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $80.00

[12831] Davidson, Paul. Antique Collector's Directory of Period Detail. NY: Barron's Educational Series, 2000, ISBN 0-7641-5167-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 224pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[4255] Davis, James David. Collectible Novelty Phones with Values. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1998, ISBN 0-7643-0472-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 143pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[634] Day, William Edwin. Bronze & Sculptures at Auction (Around the World) Fourth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, 4th Edition, ISBN 0-89145-084-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent covers; foxed covers, text block edge; pen notation. $15.00

[9238] de Lisle Selby, Isabella. Wristwatches. Great Britain: Eagle Editions, 2002, ISBN 1-86160-504-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 80pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14995] Deel, Kathleen. Enesco Then & Now. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 2002, ISBN 0-7643-1453-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 182pp.; very good softcover; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8748] Dickinson, Linda J.. Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-426-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped corners; bent front cover; erasure to title page. $25.00

[11819] Doggett, Peter. Christie's Rock & Pop Memorabilia. No Place: Billboard Books, No Date, ISBN 0-8230-0649-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10231] Dolan, Maryanne. World of Dolls. Iola, WI: Krause, 1998, ISBN 0-87341-570-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 355pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[5037] Dolphin, Richard. International Book of Beer Can Collecting. Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1977, ISBN 0-89009-117-X Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; waterstained rear panel; rubbed book edges. $25.00

[3521] Edwards, Bill. Standard Encyclopedia of Carnival Glass Revised 2nd Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1988, revised 2nd edition, ISBN 0-89145-372-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; small lump to front cover. $25.00

[13138] Edwards, Bill. Imperial Carnival Glass The Early Years. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-138-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 128pp.; good softcover; detaching pages. $15.00

[12701] Egger, Gerhart. Generations of Jewelry. West Chester, PA: Schiffer, 1988, ISBN 0-88740-124-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10519] Eidelberg, Martin. Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking The Nash Notebooks. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001, ISBN 0-312-28265-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 236pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[6407] Ellis, Anita J.. Rookwood Pottery The Glaze Lines. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1995, ISBN 0-88740-838-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 230pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; slightly slanted book spine; numerous ink stamps. $55.00

[8676] Evers, Jo. Evers' Standard Cut Glass Value Guide (Values Updated 1998). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1975, values updated 1998, ISBN 0-89145-653-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1805] Evers, Jo. Evers' Standard Cut Glass Value Guide (1995 Updated Values). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1975, values updated 1995, ISBN 0-89145-653-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps; torn front cover. $15.00

[8680] Farrar, Estelle Sinclaire. Complete Cut & Engraved Glass of Corning. NY: Crown, 1979, ISBN 0-517-534320 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 344pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned rear panel; rubbed book edges; bowed boards; slanted spine. $30.00

[3171] Franklin, Linda Campbell. 300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles Third Edition. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1991, third edition, ISBN 0-89689-077-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 645pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; bent, torn covers; name in pen to title page; cracked text block. $25.00

[5354] Fried, Henry B.. Cavalcade of Time A Visual History of Watches. Dallas, TX: Zale Corporation, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; handsomely bound in hunter-green cloth with gilt decorations to front board and spine; very good hardcover; bumped, rubbed corners. $30.00

[6583] Garmon, Lee. Collecting Royal Haeger. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, ISBN 0-89145-375-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 191pp.; good hardcover; bumped spine; torn rear hinge. $30.00

[9236] Garrett, Charles. New Successful Coin Hunting. Dallas, TX: Ram Books, 1992, ISBN 0-915920-67-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 259pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $10.00

[8678] Gaston, Mary Frank. Collector's Guide to Art Deco (Values Updated 1994). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1989, values updated 1994, ISBN 0-89145-377-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $15.00

[1726] Gentry, Chris. Encyclopedia of Trekkie Memorabilia Identification and Value Guide. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1988, ISBN 0-89689-066-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 269pp.; very good softcover; covers rubbed; chipped spine. $15.00

[1780] George, Jennifer. Collector's Guide to Oak Furniture Identification & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1995, ISBN 0-89145-623-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 126pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11548] Gibbs, Carl. Collector's Encyclopedia of Metlox Potteries: Identification and Values Second Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 2001, second edition, ISBN 1-57432-224-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 429pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; cocked spine; remainder to front pastedown endpaper. $30.00

[1787] Gibbs, P. J.. Black Collectibles Sold in America. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-320-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 295pp.; very good hardcover; numerous ink stamps; chipped corners. $15.00

[2809] Gilbert, Anne. 60's and 70's Designs & Memorabilia Identification and Price Guide. NY: Confident Collector, 1994, ISBN 0-380-77089-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 328pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent rear cover; age-toned pages. $20.00

[11204] Gill, Spencer. Turquoise Treasures The Splendor of Southwest Indian Art. Portland, OR: Graphics Art Center, 1975, ISBN 0-912856-21-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped, rubbed book edges. $15.00

[11504] Godden, Geoffrey A.. British Porcelain: An Illustrated Guide. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1974, ISBN 0-517-513056 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 451pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; slanted spine. $25.00

[1773] Goldstein, Sheldon. Goldstein's Coca-Cola Collectibles An Illustrated Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991, ISBN 0-89145-462-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps. $15.00

[10486] Goldstein, Shelly. Coca-Cola Collectibles Vol. III. Woodland Hills, CA: Shelly Goldstein, 1974, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 81pp.; very good softcover; chipped rear cover. $25.00

[10666] Goodearl, Marilyn and Tom. Engraved Glass International Contemporary Artists. Woodbridge, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999, ISBN 1-85149-307-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8428] Goodfellow, Caroline. Collector's Guide to Games and Puzzles. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1991, ISBN 1-55521-727-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14866] Gordon, Cathy. Miriam Haskell Jewelry. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 2004, ISBN 0-7643-2070-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[7635] Gould, Joe Sutherland. Don't Throw It Out -- Sell It. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983, ISBN 0-13-218479-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 138pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; faded spine; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[2977] Green, Douglas B.. Roy Acuff's Musical Collection at Opryland. No Place: WSM, 1982, first printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 85pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped, chipped dust jacket edges; bent front flap; age-toned flaps; scraped book rear cover; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $15.00

[8658] Grey, Margaret. Teddy Bears. England: Eagle Books, 2002, ISBN 1-86160-510-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 80pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[14325] Grist, Everett. Collectible Aluminum (Updated Values 1995). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, Updated Values, 1995, ISBN 0-89145-559-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[8046] Hake, Ted. Guide to Cowboy Character Collectibles. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1994, ISBN 0-87069-647-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 187pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10633] Hardie, Martin. English Coloured Books. London: Fitzhouse Books, 1990, ISBN 0-7134-6265-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn lower front flap corner-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[6503] Harry, Linda Lee. Coca-Cola Collectible Bean Bags & Plush. Dallas, TX: Beckett, 2000, ISBN 1-887432-97-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 159pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[711] Hart, Wayne O.. Honey! We Might Need That A Unique Book on Recycling. Oklahoma City, OK: Alrich-Fahl-Montag Publishing, 1994, ISBN 0-9639430-0-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover. $15.00

[6446] Hastin, Bud. Avon Bottle Collector's Encyclopedia 11th Edition. Las Vegas, NV: Bud Hastin, 1988, 11th edition, ISBN 0-89145-368-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 617pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, curled corners; ink stamp to title page; soiled text block edge. $15.00

[7544] Hastin, Bud. Avon & C. P. C. Collector's Encyclopedia 13th Edition. Kansas City, MO: Bud Hastin, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-578-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 617pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; numerous ink stamps; partially removed order form. $15.00

[11108] Heard, J. Norman. Bookman's Guide to Americana 9th edition.
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1986, 9th edition, ISBN 0-8108-1894-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 468pp.; very good hardcover; bumped cover. $30.00

[8880] Heide, Robert. Disneyana Classic Collectibles 1928-1958. NY: Welcome Enterprises, 1994, ISBN 078685376-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 220pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine. $15.00

[10582] Heisserer, A. J.. Classical Antiquities The Collection of the Stovall Museum of Science and History. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1993-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 162pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly flattened book corners. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00

[8024] Hewes, Lauren B.. To Collect in Earnest. Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 2001, second printing, ISBN 0-939384-21-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 62pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped spine. $25.00

[7134] Hilliard, Elizabeth. Kilims Decorating with Tribal Rugs. San Francisco, CA: Soma Books, 1999, ISBN 1-57959-019-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 155pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00

[6408] Holiner, Richard. Collecting Barber Bottles. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986, ISBN 0-89145-318-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; numerous ink stamps. $30.00

[11107] Holland, Julian. World Encyclopedia of Cigars. NY: Hermes House, 1999, ISBN 1-84038-447-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bumped cover. $15.00

[13076] Horan, Bill. Battle Honours US Military Model Show Medal-Winners, 1993-94. London: Windrow & Greene, 1995, ISBN 1-85915-037-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[2430] Hothem, Lar. North American Indian Artifacts Fifth Edition. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, 5th edition, ISBN 0-89689-101-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9317] Hothem, Lar. School Collectibles of the Past. Lancaster, OH: Hothem House, 1993, ISBN 0-9617041-3-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 236pp.; very good softcover; small stain to front cover. $25.00

[13146] Hughes, Stephen. Pop Culture Mania. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984, ISBN 0-07-031114-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 330pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[1779] Hultzman, Don. Collecting Battery Toys [Batteries Not Included] Reference, Rarity and Value Guide. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, ISBN 0-89689-107-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 134pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[1730] Huxford, Bob. Huxford's Collectible Advertising An Illustrated Value Guide. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-523-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 173pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1800] Huxford, Bob. Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery (1982 Updated Values). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, values updated 1982, ISBN 0-89145-068-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.);239pp.; price guide laid-in at front endpaper; good hardcover; numerous ink stamps; torn, chipped spine; chipped, rubbed corners. $15.00

[11547] Huxford, Bob. Garage Sale & Flea Market Annual Fifth Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997, fifth edition, ISBN 0-89145-786-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 463pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; cocked spine; soiled covers, text block edge. $15.00

[11546] Huxford, Bob. Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery First Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1995, ISBN 0-89145-015-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 182pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; slightly slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6831] Huxford, Bob. Schroeder's Collectible Toys Antique to Modern Price Guide Second Edition. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, second edition, ISBN 0-89145-661-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 502pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover. $15.00

[8685] Huxford, Bob. Collector's Encyclopedia of Fiesta Revised Seventh Edition (Values Updated 1996). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, values updated 1996, revised seventh edition, ISBN 0-89145-449-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 189pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10662] Janzen, Reinhild Kauenhoven. Mennonite Furniture A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910). Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991, ISBN 1-56148-047-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed, soiled book edges; name in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00

[14134] Johnson, Edwin. Restoring Antique Furniture. NY: Sterling, 1982, ISBN 0-8069-5431-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9357] Julier, Guy. Teapot An Appreciation. London: Aurum Press, 1998, ISBN 1-85410-597-3 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 31pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11793] Kane, Patricia E.. Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers. No Place: Yale University Art Gallery, No Date, ISBN 0-89467-077-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $55.00

[10664] Katz, Marshall P.. Portuguese Palissy Ware. NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-933920-63-6 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 140pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00

[5434] Kauffman, Sandra. Cowboy Catalog. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980, ISBN 0-517-539500 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; bowed front board; faded cover edges. $20.00

[1724] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting Toys for Fun and Profit. Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1985, first printing, ISBN 0-89586-250-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; curled corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[814] Ketchum, William C.. Collecting the West Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American, and Mining Memorabilia. NY: Crown, 1993, ISBN 0-517-57807-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 174pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed, soiled book corners; remainder to text block edge. $15.00

[4] Ketchum, William C.. Catalog of American Antiques. NY: Rutledge Books, 1979, ISBN 0-88332-109-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 384pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00

[13200] Kimball, Steven H.. Greenberg's Guide to Super Hero Toys Volume 1. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1988, ISBN 0-89778-096-5 Quarto (11.25 in, by 8.75 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners. $25.00

[2808] Kirk, Chris. Joy of Christmas Collecting. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994, ISBN 0-89538-067-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00

[9257] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Know Your Collectibles. NY: Crown, 1981, ISBN 0-517-536080 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 440pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[7188] Kovel, Ralph. Kovels' Illustrated Price Guide to Royal Doulton Second Edition. NY: Crown, 1984, second edition, ISBN 0-517-55044-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 295pp.; very good softcover; broken spine; curled corners; age-toned pages. $15.00

[10215] Kowalke, Ron. Car Memorabilia Price Guide. Iola, WI: Krause, 1996, ISBN 0-87341-370-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 416pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[13136] L-W Book Sales. 1100 Marks on Foreign Pottery & Porcelain. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994, 2nd printing, ISBN 0-89538-057-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[8679] L-W Book Sales. Collector's Guide to Heisey's Glassware For Your Table. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-261-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 497 plates; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; chipped edges. $15.00

[9049] Lawrence, Ken. Linn's Plate Number Coil Handbook. Sidney, OH: Linn's Stamp News, 1990, ISBN 0-940403-09-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 353pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; chipped edges. $25.00

[6365] LeFontaine, Joseph Raymond. Collector's Bookshelf. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990, ISBN 0-87975-605-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 612pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[7169] Leuzzi, Marlene. Antique Doll Price Guide Fourth Edition. Corte Madera, CA: Marlene Leuzzi, 1978, fourth edition, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; very good softcover; bent, rubbed covers; name in pen to title page. $25.00

[1759] Longest, David. Toys Antique & Collectible. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990, ISBN 0-89145-402-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 239pp.; very good softcover; corners bumped; numerous ink stamps. $15.00

[1762] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles Second Series. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-341-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 254pp.; good hardcover; torn spine; bumped, broken corners. $15.00

[1761] Longest, David. Character Toys and Collectibles (1987 Updated Values). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984, values updated 1987, ISBN 0-89145-266-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; good hardcover; torn spine. $15.00

[6406] Lord, Francis A.. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia. NY: Castle Books, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 360pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; chipped, torn, price-torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; numerous ink stamps. $25.00

[6599] Lovett, Charlie. Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting. Overland Park, KS: Write Brain Publishing, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-9637840-8-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 78pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Six copies of this book are available. $15.00

[11501] Lowe, James L.. Detroit Publishing Company Collectors' Guide. Newtown Square, PA: Deltiologists of America, 1975, first edition, ISBN 0-913782-07-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; several small stains, soiled front cover. $50.00

[10496] Lund, Marsha. Indian Jewelry Fact & Fantasy. Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1976, ISBN 0-87364-052-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 159pp.; good softcover; chipped edges; broken spine; cracked text block. $15.00

[6430] Lyndhurst, Joe. Military Collectables. NY: Crescent Books, 1983, ISBN 0-517-412667 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bowed book boards; loose quire; name in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00

[745] MacCloskey, Monro. Our National Attic The Library of Congress The Smithsonian Institution The National Archives. NY: Richard Rosen Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; soiled text block edge. $15.00

[4621] Mace, O. Henry. Collector's Guide to Early Photographs. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1990, ISBN 0-87069-547-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled, chipped, torn, soiled covers. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[11506] MacKay, James. Commemorative Pottery & Porcelain. London: Garnstone Press Limited, 1971, ISBN 0-900391-68-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 62pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; clipped front flap corners; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00

[155] Mallalieu, Huon. Illustrated History of Antiques The Essential Reference for All Antique Lovers and Collectors. Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1993, ISBN 1-56138-332-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 640pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; lightly rubbed book edges. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[8573] Malloy, Alex G.. American Games Comprehensive Collector's Guide. Iola, WI: Antique Trader Books, 2000, ISBN 0-930625-60-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 346pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[3507] Mariacher, Giovanni. Italian Blown Glass from Ancient Rome to Venice. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1961, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 245pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; foxed text block edges; bent page corners; pen inscription to free front endpaper; lightly foxed rear endpaper. $25.00

[11505] May, John. Commemorative Pottery 1780-1900: A Guide for Collectors. London: Heinemann, 1972, ISBN 0-434-45710-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $50.00

[13145] Mayer, Barbara. Contemporary American Craft Art: A Collector's Guide. Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine Smith, 1988, ISBN 0-87905-284-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[8772] McAllister, Lisa S.. Collecting Yellow Ware. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-521-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[6415] McClinton, Katharine Morrison. Collecting American 19th Century Silver. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; ink stamps to text block edge. $15.00

[6822] McGrain, Pat. 1982 Price Survey. Frederick, MD: McGrain Publications, 1981, ISBN 0-933966-01-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; torn, chipped, rubbed edges; ink stamps to pages. $15.00

[8216] McManus, Michael. Treasury of American Scrimshaw. NY: Penguin, 1997, ISBN 0-670-86234-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 150pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[8569] Melder, Keith. Hail to the Candidate. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992, ISBN 1-56098-178-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 212pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[6279] Milanesi, Enza. Carpet Origins, Art and History. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Book, 1997, first printing, ISBN 1-55209-438-3 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly curled, bumped dust jacket edges; chipped book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[3201] Miller, Rex. Investor's Guide to Vintage Character Collectibles. Iola, WI: Krause, 1999, ISBN 0-87341-609-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[1786] Miller, Robert W.. Oriental Primer. Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead, 1974, first printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; very good softcover; soiled covers; age-toned spine; name in pen to title page; remainder to rear cover. $15.00

[13142] Moffitt, R. and C.. Old Chinaware Summary. No Place: No Publisher, 1960, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 71pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[11823] Morris, Sue and Dave. Watt Pottery: An Identification and Value Guide. Padaucah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-527-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; date in pen to free front endpaper. $15.00

[12133] Narita, Hyoe. Fresh Pulp Dispatches From The Japanese Pop Culture Front (1997-1999). No Place: Cadence Books, No Date, ISBN 1-56931-371-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 180pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled, chipped corners. $25.00

[6838] O'Brien, Richard. Collecting Toy Cars & Trucks. Florence, AL: Books Americana, 1994, ISBN 0-89689-103-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 489pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[6835] Old Car Value Guide Annual. Old Car Value Guide Annual. El Paso, TX: Quentin Craft, 1983, Volume VIII, No. 1, ISBN 0-911473-00-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 168pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00

[8522] Olmert, Michael. Smithsonian Book of Books. NY: Wings Books, 1995, ISBN 0-517-14725-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book spine; loose hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[6409] Peck, Herbert. Book of Rookwood Pottery. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 184pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bumped corners; numerous ink stamps. $15.00

[12792] Pekar, Harvey. Best American Comics 2006. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2006, ISBN 0-618-71874-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 293pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12712] Petretti, Allan. Classic Coca-Cola Calendars. Iola, WI: Antique Trader Books, 1999, ISBN 1-58221-002-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 151pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9423] Porter, Catherine. Miller's Collecting Books. London: Reed International Books, 1995, ISBN 1-85732-766-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[5703] Powell, Nicholas. Christie's. Paris: Assouline, 1999, ISBN 2-84323-149-3 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[7420] Rago, David. Collecting Modern A Guide to Midcentury Studio Furniture and Ceramics. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2001, ISBN 1-58685-051-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $60.00

[7113] Raycraft, Don. Shaker A Collector's Source Book II. Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead, 1985, ISBN 0-87069-443-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 112pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; age-toned pages. $25.00

[13199] Raycraft, Don. Collector's Guide to Country Store Antiques. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1987, ISBN 0-89145-333-4 Quarto (11.25 in, by 8.75 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners. $15.00

[7837] Raymond, Joseph H.. Pegasus International Book Collectors Directory. Vashon Island, WA: Pegasus Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-943268-06-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 544pp.; good hardcover; foxed text block edge; lightly bumped corners; name, date in pen to free front endpaper; underlined page. $30.00

[6423] Reed, Robert. Paper Collectibles. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1995, ISBN 0-87069-718-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00

[10857] Reed, Robert. Collector's Guide to Trading Cards. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1993, ISBN 0-89145-542-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; bumped edge. $15.00

[13143] Riley, Noel. World Furniture. London: Octopus, 1980, ISBN 0-7064-0994-9 Folio (12.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bent dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[2309] Ritchie, Roy. Kentucky Knife Traders Manual No. 6. Pippa Passes, KY: Pippa Valley Printing and Publishing, 1980, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 217pp.; very good softcover; rubbed edges; aged-toned text block edges, spine. $15.00



[13141] Rivarossi. Rivarossi 50 Years Railway Models. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; complete list through June 1995; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[8971] Roberts, Brenda. Collectors Encyclopedia of Hull Pottery (Values updated 1991). Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980, values updated 1991, ISBN 0-89145-149-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 207pp.; good hardcover; rubbed edges; torn spine; bumped corners. $15.00

[11543] Roerig, Fred. Collector's Encyclopedia of Cookie Jars Book II. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-563-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 398pp.; very good hardcover; chipped, torn, slanted spine; bumped, broken corners. $15.00

[5890] Santa Fe Taos. Wingspread Collector's Guide. Albuquerque, NM: Santa Fe Taos Volume 8, Number 2 1994-1995, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 288pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[10213] Schaut, Jim. American Automobilia An Illustrated History and Price Guide. Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1994, ISBN 0-87069-688-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 149pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[14864] Schiffer, Nancy N.. Costume Jewelry: The Fun of Collecting. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1992, ISBN 0-7643-0005-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 170pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[8681] Schwartz, Marvin D.. American Glass Two Volumes in One. NY: Weathervane, 1973, ISBN 0-517-184362 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 401pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; soiled, age-toned rear panel; rubbed book edges; cracked rear hinge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00

[13899] Scipio, L. Albert. Collar Disk Story (1907-1999). Silver Spring, MD: L. Albert Scipio, 1999, first edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 296pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[4210] Scroggins, Clara Johnson. Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments A Collector's Guide Third Edition. No Place: Hallmark Cards, 1987, ISBN 0-87529-662-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; lightly chipped corners; loose hinges. $25.00

[13144] Serven, James E.. Collecting of Guns. NY: Bonanza Books, 1964, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[12158] Sharp, Charles Dee. Wonder of American Toys 1920-1950. Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2002, ISBN 1-888054-70-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.75 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[9302] Slesinger Communications. Goldbook 18th Annual Collection. No Place: Slesinger Communications, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners; slightly loose front hinge. $25.00

[643] Smith, Marcelle D'argy. International Art & Antiques Yearbook 1979-80. Middlesex, England: National Magazine Company, 1979, ISBN 0-90030-521-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 880pp.; very good hardcover; bumped, chipped edges. $15.00

[10789] Smyth, Carole. Beach Pails: Classic Toys of the Surf and Sand. Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2002, ISBN 0-7624-1203-8 Octavo (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00

[5481] Sotheby's. Sotheby's Great Sales 1987-1988. Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1988, ISBN 0-88162-397-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket corners; bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[13574] Soviet Tobaccos. Soviet Tobaccos. Moscow: Raznoexport, No Date, Quarto (11.75 in.by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; broken text block partially repaired with archival glue; bowed covers. $30.00

[14800] St. Clair, Temple. Alchemy A Passion for Jewels. NY: HarperCollins, 2008, ISBN 978-0-06-119873-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[370] Stern, Rudi. Contemporary Neon. NY: Retail Reporting Corporation, 1990, ISBN 0-934590-37-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 189pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00

[9354] Steuben Glass. Steuben Glass Spring 1974. NY: Steuben Glass, Spring 1974, Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 55pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; age-toned covers. $30.00

[11817] Stevenson, John. Vietnamese Ceramics: A Separate Tradition. Chicago, IL: Art Media Resources, 1997, ISBN 1-878529-22-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 422pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $80.00

[5830] Stewart, Seumas. Book Collecting A Beginner's Guide Revised Edition. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979, revised edition, ISBN 0-87690-345-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 304pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00

[5045] Stout, Nancy. Habanos The Story of the Havana Cigar. No Place: Rizzoli, no date, ISBN 0-8478-2006-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00

[1731] Summers, B. J.. Value Guide to Advertising Memorabilia. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-597-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 175pp.; very good softcover; numerous ink stamps. $15.00

[9109] Swan, Martha Louise. American Cut & Engraved Glass. Iola, WI: Krause, 1998, ISBN 0-87069-713-7 Folio (14.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 337pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00

[10308] Swedberg, Robert W.. Collector's Encyclopedia of American Furniture Volume 3. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994, ISBN 0-89145-560-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 125pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[10309] Swedberg, Robert W.. Collector's Encyclopedia of American Furniture Volume 2. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996, ISBN 0-89145-480-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 143pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[8793] Tannen, Jack. How to Identify and Collect American First Editions. NY: Arco Publishing, 1978, second printing, library binding, ISBN 0-668-03933-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 147pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; age-toned rear flap; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00

[7103] Thuro, Catherine. Primitives & Folk Art Our Handmade Heritage. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1979, ISBN 0-89145-112-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 134pp.; value guide laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; rubbed, chipped edges. $15.00

[6416] Travis, Nora. Haviland China The Age of Elegance. Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1997, ISBN 0-7643-0100-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $30.00

[8874] United Federation of Doll Clubs. Silver Anniversary Convention United Federation of Doll Clubs. No Place: United Federation of Doll Clubs, 1974, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 205pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; age-toned text block edge. $15.00

[11542] Vanderbilt, Duane. Collector's Guide to Shawnee Pottery: Identification and Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992, ISBN 0-89145-501-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; chipped, torn spine; soiled endpapers. $15.00

[8616] Veasey, William. Waterfowl Painting Blue Ribbon Techniques. Exton, PA: Schiffer, 1983, ISBN 0-916838-90-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[8466] Veasey, William. Waterfowl Carving Blue Ribbon Techniques. Exton, PA: Schiffer, 1982, ISBN 0-916838-67-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; several soiled, stained pages. $15.00

[7619] Vossler, Bill. Toy Farm Tractors. Stillwater, MN: Voyager Press, 1998, ISBN 0-89658-380-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7176] Weatherman, Hazel Marie. 3rd Fostoria Price Watch. Ozark, MI: Weatherman Glassbooks, 1981, ISBN 0-913074-16-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 152pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; name inked over on title page. $25.00

[7126] Weatherman, Hazel Marie. Fostoria Its First Fifty Years. Springfield, MO: Weathermans, 1985, Quarto (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 320pp.; very good hardcover; lightly soiled rear cover; names inked-over on front endpapers; loose hinges. $15.00

[12127] West, Bill. Marlin and Ballard Firearms & History Second Edition. Norwalk, CA: Stockton Trade Press, 1977, second edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); paginated by section; very good hardcover; bumped, chipped edges; foxed text block edge. $105.00

[7184] Whitmyer, Kenn. Collector's Guide to Hall China. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1985, ISBN 0-89145-276-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $15.00

[6130] Williamsburg Reproductions. Williamsburg Reproductions. Williamsburg, VA: Craft House, 1976, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 286pp.; Spring 1978 price guide laid-in; very good softcover; creased spine. $15.00

[9096] Wilson, R. L.. World of Beretta. NY: Random House, 2000, ISBN 0-375-50149-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 370pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00

[12179] Wilson, R. L.. Silk and Steel: Women at Arms. NY: Random House, 2003, ISBN 0-375-50761-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 11.25 in.); 318pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bent dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $30.00

[11073] Winterrich, John T.. Primer of Book Collecting Third Revised Edition. NY: Bell, 1966, third revised edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed, soiled panels; rubbed book edges; stained text block edge. $15.00

[6363] Witkin, Lee D.. Photograph Collector's Guide. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-0681-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 438pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bent front flap; faded book edges. $55.00

[12134] Witzel, Michael Karl. Gas Station. St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2002, ISBN 0-7603-1335-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 96pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00

[15062] Yokohama Doll Museum. Yokohama Doll Museum. Yokohama: Yokohama Doll Museum, no date, Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: the chisholm trail bookstore
january 22, 2012
© 2011 the chisholm trail bookstore