|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Art : 499 Books [3923] Adams, T. R.. Flintstones A Modern Stone Age Phenomenon. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1994, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57036-012-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10908] Adelson Galleries. George Bellows (1882-1925) Lithographs from the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin. NY: Adelson Galleries, 1999, Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9110] Albrecht, Donald. Glass + Glamour Steuben's Modern Moment 1930-1960. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003, ISBN 0-8109-9118-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 96pp.; softcover; near fine; lightly chipped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10734] Alexander, John. John Alexander Recent Work. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 3 December 1987 - 8 January 1988, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 38pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at edges; bent front cover. $15.00
[6862] Almars, Joseph. Commercial Art and Design Reproduction Processes Division 12. Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, 1955, Folio (13.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 72pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; age-toned covers; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[10571] Amon Carter Museum. Gallery Guide Amon Carter Museum. Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 60pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; bumped at extremities; rubbed covers. $25.00
[9146] Andrews, Carol. Amulets of Ancient Egypt. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1998, second University of Texas printing, ISBN 0-292-70464-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 112pp.; softcover; very good; scraping to rear cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5734] Armstrong, Jane B.. Discovery in Stone. NY: East Woods Press, No Date, first printing, ISBN 0-914788-01-9 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book lightly rubbed and soiled at corners. $10.00
[6360] Arquin, Florence. Diego Rivera. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 150pp.; review card request laid-in; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; light soiling to front panel of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[7440] Art Contemporain. Salon D'automne 1987 A La Decouverte de L'ouest Americain. Paris: Art Contemporain, Grand Palais, 23 Octobre - 8 Novembre 1987, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 214pp.; text in French language; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00
[11082] Art Institute of Chicago. Roman Drawings of the Sixteenth Century from the Musee du Louvre Paris. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, October 4, 1979-January 6, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 166pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7041] Art of Giancarlo Impiglia. Art of Giancarlo Impiglia. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-1903-5 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10737] Artists of Arizona. Artists of Arizona Volume III. Albuquerque, NM: Artists of America, 1991, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 75pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled cover corners. $25.00
[10736] Artists of Georgia. Artists of Georgia Volume III. Albuquerque, NM: Artists of America, 1994, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 111pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled cover corners. $25.00
[9244] Arvest Galleries. Arvest Galleries Fall 1979. Boston, MA: Arvest Galleries, Fall 1979, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 27pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly torn chipped, rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9245] Arvest Galleries. Arvest Galleries Spring 1979. Boston, MA: Arvest Galleries, Spring 1979, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 27pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly torn, chipped, rubbed extremities. Two copies of this catalog are available. $10.00
[10902] Ashmolean Museum. Canova Ideal Heads. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1997, ISBN 1-85444-083-7 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[9321] Asian Art Musem of San Francisco. 5,000 Years of Korean Art. San Francisco, CA: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities. $10.00
[3002] Atasoy, Nurhan. Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans. No Place: Lithograph Publishing Company, 1992, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 271pp.; softcover; good; light rubbing to extremities; cover, which is intact, nearly detached from the text block. $30.00
[2735] Auping, Michael. Arshile Gorky The Breakthrough Years. NY: Rizzoli, 1995, ISBN 0-914782-92-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 188pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled cover corners; clean; bright; attractive. $25.00
[10560] Baattista, Kathy. Art New York. London: Ellipsis, 2000, ISBN 1-84166-021-3 48mo (4.25 in. by 4.25 in.); paginated by section; softcover; very good; chipped covers and half-title page. $10.00
[5790] Ballantine, Ian. Aviation Art of Keith Ferris. NY: Peacock Press, 1978, Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; bent front cover; curled corners. $10.00
[5682] Barnes, Albert C.. Art of Cezanne. Merion, PA: Barnes Foundation, 1986, fifth printing, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 456pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10921] Barquist, David L.. Myer Myers: Jewish Silversmith in Colonial New York. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-09057-9 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9248] Barridoff Galleries. Antonio Barone American 1889-1971. Portland, ME: Barridoff Galleries, August 1985, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent and torn covers; sticker residue to front cover. $15.00
[10929] Barry davies Oriental Art. Inro: One Hundred Selected Masterpieces. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 12-25 June 1993, Folio (13.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4197] Battersby, Martin. Decorative Twenties. NY: Walker and Company, 1969, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 213pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; curled edges; book rubbed at edges; rough-cut and chipped pages. $30.00
[10912] Beall, Karen F.. Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950 Selections from the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1991, Octavo (8.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 155pp.; softcover; very good; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5625] Beard, Tyler. Art of the Boot. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, 1999, number line: 02 01 00 99 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87905-919-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. $35.00
[142] Beattie, Ann. Alex Katz. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, ISBN 0-8109-1212-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 91pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jackiet; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book shows an erasure to free front endpaper; several bent pages. $25.00
[5430] Belloli, Andrea P. A.. Security Pacific Collection 1970 - 1985: Selected Works. Los Angeles, CA: Security Pacific Corporation, 1985, Folio (12.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 233pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7034] Benton, Megan L.. Beauty and the Book Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in America. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-08213-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 323pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; book is crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[2239] Berman, Nancy M.. Art of Hanukkah. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1996, ISBN 0-88363-046-X Quarto (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10910] Berman, Patricia G.. Edvard Munch: Mirror Reflections. No Place: Norton Gallery of Art, 1986, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 122pp.; softcover; very good; soiled front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10337] Better Yet Christmas Book. Better Yet Christmas Book. NY, Syracuse: Willis N. Bugbee, 1942, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 99pp.; softcover; very good; lightly torn and chipped at extremities; sticker to front cover. $25.00
[1665] Bishop, Richard E.. Bishop's Wildfowl. St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, 1948, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 282pp; elegant, textured handcrafted mission leather over padded boards; all edges gilt; very good; foot of spine and corners rubbed; age-toned pages; rubbing to gilt edges. $50.00
[9798] Blacker, J. F.. A. B. C. of Japanese Art Second Edition. London: Stanley Paul, 1922, second edition, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 460pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; broken hinges; name in pen and ill-removed bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; foxed pages. $25.00
[9972] Blauigrund, Annette. John James Audubon The Watercolors for the Birds of America. NY: Villard Books, 1993, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42059-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 382pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; book bumped at corner; slightly slanted spine. $50.00
[7379] Boehm, Helen F.. With A Little Luck. NY: Rawson Associates, 1985, first edition, limited edition, ISBN 0-89256-291-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; fine slipcase; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7046] Brice, William. Notations 1982. No Place: Twelvetrees Press, No Date, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; fine nubbed buckram cloth-covered boards with flame-glow orange title to spine and front cover; fine matching slipcase; stunning, simply stunning. $50.00
[9414] Brown, Christopher. Dutch Painting. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1976, ISBN 0-7148-1691-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); paginated by illustration; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[2352] Brown, Jonathan. El Greco of Toledo. Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-1506-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 273pp.; softcover; good; lightly rubbed at extremities; broken spine; curled cover corners; pages dampstained along bottom edge. $10.00
[8472] Brown, Jonathan. Picasso and the Spanish Tradition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996, ISBN 0-300-06475-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 194pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4399] Bruckner, D. J. R.. Frederic Goudy. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990, ISBN 0-8109-1035-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 144pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; imprint of writing to rear panel of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[7230] Bry, Doris. Georgia O'Keeffe: The New York Years. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40148-2 Elephant Folio (16.25 in. by 13.5 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bumped extremities; scraped front panel; book shows flattened corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies are shrinkwrapped; one copy is not shrinkwrapped. $50.00
[4355] Bryson, John. World of Armand Hammer. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1985, ISBN 0-8109-1093-4 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine. $25.00
[8590] Buchanan, William. Mackintosh's Masterwork. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87701-663-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00
[8995] Bush, Carolyn. Drawing Closer. Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-86713-041-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.5 in.); 152pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows cracked hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00
[3329] Callaway, Nicholas. Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers. Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1995 number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-14752-1 Elephant Folio (16.25 in. by 13.75 in.); 100pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; small edge tear; book lightly bumped at extremities; torn hinge; loose signature; remainder mark t o edge of text block. $50.00
[9220] Camille, Michael. Medieval Art of Love. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-85669-142-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[8512] Camp, Roger. Butterflies in Flight. NY: Thames & Hudson, 2002, ISBN 0-500-51090-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine slipcase; book corners lightly bumped; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5023] Canby, Sheila R.. Golden Age of Persian Art 1501-1722. NY: Harry H. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4144-9 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped edge; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[5479] Carlozzi, Annette. 50 Texas Artists A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, No Date, ISBN 0-87701-399-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 12.0 in.); 120pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5505] Carvainis, Maria. Disney Poster Book. NY: Harmony Books, 1977, second printing, ISBN 0-517-52936-X Folio (15.25 in. by 11.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; rear cover shows abrasion; dents to posters; book bent along edge. $10.00
[8859] Casson, Hugh. Hugh Casson's London. London: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1983, ISBN 0-460-04591-1 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); 126pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremties; book shows bumped corner. $20.00
[10819] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Pastels for Beginners. Cologne: Konemann, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 3-8290-1933-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 175pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10788] Chatani, Masahiro. Origami Architecture Americn Houses Pre-Colonial to Present. NY: Kodansha International, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-87011-837-4 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bent covers. $10.00
[9358] Cheng, Francois. Empty and Full The Language of Chinese Painting. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87773-956-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; light pencil underlining to several pages. $75.00
[9250] Childs Gallery. Painting Annual Volume 4. NY: Childs Gallery, [April 1, 1986], Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 15pp.; price sheet laid-in at front cover; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; soiled rear cover. $15.00
[9249] Childs Gallery. Painting Annual Volume 3. NY: Childs Gallery, No Date, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 31pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities. $15.00
[9615] Christie, Agatha. Mousetrap Story Souvenir Book. Cambridge Circus: St Martin's Theatre, No Date, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 91pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $25.00
[1671] Cirker, Hayward. Golden Age of the Poster 70 European and American Posters of the 1890's in Color. NY: Dover Publications, copyright 1971., ISBN 0-486-22753-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 70pp.; softcover; very good; covers and spine chipped; posters pristine. $10.00
[9778] Clair, Jean. Picasso The Italian Journey 1917-1924. Thames & Hudson, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-500-23759-X Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[9368] Clark, Garth. Ceramic Art Comment and Review 1882-1977. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1978, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-525-47497-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 197pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; loose signature. $25.00
[9035] Clark, Kenneth. Large Two Forms A Sculpture by Henry Moore. NY: Abbeville Press, 1981, ISBN 0-89659-269-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 78pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3849] Coke, Van Deren. Taos and Santa Fe The Artist's Environment 1882-1942. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1963, first edition, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 160pp.; eight color plates; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and bent at extremities; stained front panel; soiled rear panel; book lightly rubbed at corners; name and date in pencil to free fr ont endpaper. $50.00
[4536] Cole, Bruce. Art of the Western World From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism. NY: Summit Books, 1989, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-67007-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at spine; book shows rubbed and flattened corners. $10.00
[3854] Connor, Carolyn. Art and Miracles in Medieval Byzantium. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991, number line: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-691-04084-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 132pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[412] Conrad, Ruth. Art and Reflections of Rupert Conrad The Naked Dawn. Cranbury, NJ: Cornwall Books, 1991, ISBN 0-8453-4824-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 205pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10747] Conran, Sebastian. Soma Basics Furniture. San Frascisco, CA: Soma Publishing, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57959-015-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6773] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Services, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by aurthor very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows loose hinge; loose signature. $50.00
[4878] Cooper, Mario. Drawing and Painting the City. NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 128pp.; inscribed and signed by aurthor with first name only; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners and erasure to free front endpaper. $50.00
[5276] Cosentino, Frank J.. Edward Marshall Boehm 1913-1969. Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1970, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbing at spine and corners; inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[3856] Costantino, Maria. Art Nouveau. NY: Knickerbocker Press, No Date, ISBN 1-57715-074-0 Folio (14.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 112pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[7097] Costantino, Maria. Picasso Posters. NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1999, ISBN 1-57715-097-X Folio (14.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 121pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner; cover broken at spine. $10.00
[3595] Cummings, E. E. Paintings by Marc Chagall. May I Feel Said He. NY: Welcome Enterprises, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-422-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. This is a very different kind of book and definitely not for chi ldren. $25.00
[7731] Cutler, Laurence S.. Maxfield Parrish. NY: Crescent Books, 1993, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-517-06714-5 Folio (14.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped and rubbed extremities. $15.00
[8537] Dale, Daphne. Leisure Hours. Philadelphia, PA: Elliott & Beezley, 1889, Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; hardcover; gilt title to spine and front board; very good; rubbed extremities; small stain to edge of text block; foxed endpapers. $25.00
[4256] Davidson, Abraham A.. Story of American Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, No Date, ISBN 0-8109-2069-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 168pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped cover corners. $10.00
[3361] Davidson, Abraham A.. Story of American Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1974, ISBN 0-8109-0498-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, age-toned at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; broken corner. $10.00
[9108] Davis Museum and Cultural Center. Inspiring Reform Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-6341-8 Folio (14.25 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9132] Davis, Robert Murray. Playing Cowboys Low Culture and High Art in the Western. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-2627-2 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.5 in.); 68pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available; the second copy in shrinkwrap. $10.00
[8919] de Ayala, Roselyn. Illustrated Letters Artists and Writers Correspond. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8909-0653-8 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[7191] de Bonneville, Francoise. Book of the Bath. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-2134-X Folio (12.5 in. by 9.75 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; slightly bowed boards; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6846] de la Croix, Horst. Gardner's Art Through the Ages Sixth Edition. NY: Harcourt Brace Joanovich, 1975, sixth edition, ISBN 0-15-503753-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 959pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bumped corners; small scribble in pen to half-title page. $15.00
[6863] de Leon, Jerry Hudson. Commercial Art and Design Design and Decoration Division 6. Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, 1956, Folio (13.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 71pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; age-toned covers; rubbed extremities. $20.00
[407] de Reyna, Rudy. How to Draw What You See. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972, number line: 22 23 24 25 26 27/97 96 95 94 93 92, ISBN 0-8230-1460-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; bent front flap; book is crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[907] de Reyna, Rudy. Magic Realist Painting Techiques. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973, first printing, ISBN 0-8230-2956-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 158pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; staining to front cover; age-toned edges. $10.00
[10604] De Salvo, Donna. Face Value: American Portraits. Southhampton, NY: The Parrish Art Museum, 1995, ISBN 2-08013-597-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 128pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; sticker to rear panel of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10741] Dearborn, Elwyn. Down East Printmaker Carroll Thayer Berry A Catalogue Raisonne of his Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1983, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89272-164-2 Quarto (11.0 in. 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; foxed spine; cloth-covered book shows a lightly spotted rear cover and foxing to the top edge of the text block. $150.00
[10728] Dell'Ava Suzanne. Pompeo Pianezzola. Geneve: Editions Olizane, Oliver Lombard, Ceramics Today, September 1983, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 69pp.; softcover; very good; light rubbing and chipping to spine and covers. $25.00
[7108] Denver Rotary Club. Artists of America First Annual Invitation Exhibition. No Place: Rotary Club of Denver Foundation, 1981, ISBN 0-9606334 Octavo (8.75 in. by 10.75 in.); 141pp.; hardcover; very good; several bent pages at edge; name and address in pen to free front endpaper. $125.00
[3540] Designer's Guide. Designer's Guide to Color 2. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-87701-345-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; book lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6002] DeWall, Robb. Korczak Storyteller in Stone. Crazy Horse, SD: Korczak's Heritage, 1986, second revised edition, second printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 80pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[8004] Dickey, James Art by Hubert Shuptrine. Jericho The South Beheld. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1974, first edition, Folio (12.75 in. by 16.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; several large tears to rear panel; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; book plate to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[9068] Dillenberger, Jane. Hand and The Spirit: Religious Art in America 1700-1900. Berkeley, CA: University of Art Museum, 1972, Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; soiled and bent covers. $20.00
[8930] Dini, Giulietta Chelazzi. Sienese Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-4184-8 Folio (13.25 in. by 11.5 in.); 471pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9891] Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Donald Duck 50 Years of Happy Frustration. Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984, ISBN 0-89586-333-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner. $10.00
[9255] Dowdall, Mike. Humans. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-671-53257-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 127pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremties; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[9106] Drury, Chris. Found Moments in Time and Space. Abrams, shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-3246-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[7467] Duncan, David Douglas. Picasso Paints a Portrait. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-3739-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00
[4484] Dunitz, Jay. Pacific Light. Hillsboro, OR: Light Press, 1989, first edition, ISBN 0-941831-23-X Folio (13.5 in. by 16.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $50.00
[4257] Dvorak, Robert Regis. Experiential Drawing A revolutionary drawing method that transcends technical rules and teaches you to draw using your creative experience. Los Altos, CA: Crisp Publications, 1991, ISBN 1-56052-065-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 135pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent cover corners. $15.00
[8784] Eckstein, Helence W.. Color in the 21st Century. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9/95 94 93, ISBN 0-8230-0743-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 144pp.; softcover; very good; small tear to rear cover. $10.00
[7470] Eggleston, William. Ancient and Modern. NY: Random House, 1992, number line: 98765432, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-679-41464-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 167pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; peeling laminate on front panel; book shows broken hinges; bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text b lock. $100.00
[6164] Eisenberg, James. Silk Screen Printing. Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight Publishing, 1957, second edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 91pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; soiled covers. $10.00
[11218] Eisler, Colin. Masterworks in Berlin A City's Paintings Reunited Painting in the Western World, 1300-1914. Bulfinch, boxed and in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8212-1951-0 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $75.00
[11083] Eitner, Lorenz. Gericault. No Place: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971, ISBN 0-87587-046-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 189pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; curled corners. $10.00
[8564] Ekholm, Gordon F.. Maya Sculpture in Wood. NY: Museum of Primitive Art: Studies Number Four, 1964, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 12pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; bent front cover. $10.00
[10731] Exhibition of Archaeological Finds. Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of The People's Republic of China. Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art, December 13, 1974-March 30, 1975, Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.25 in.); 104pp.; softcover; very good; covers rubbed, chipped, and bent; foxing to pages. $10.00
[7453] Faerna, Jose Maria. Matisse. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1994, ISBN 0-8109-4685-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $10.00
[9111] Fahr-Becker. Japanese Prints. Koln: Taschen, 2001, ISBN 3-8228-6520-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[10938] Fairbrother, Trevor. In and Out of Place: Contemporary Art and the American Social Landscape. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-87846-403-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[10928] Fairley, Malcolm. Masterpieces of Meiji Metalwork. London: Barry davies Oriental Art, 19th - 28th March 1991, Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9893] Fauchereau, Serge. Braque. Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1987, ISBN 84-343-0503-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; 172 illustrations; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; book shows spine slant. $10.00
[8904] Fendelman, Helaine. Tramp Art A Folk Art Phenomenon. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-55670-905-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 159pp.; fine softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2336] Ferguson, George. Signs & Symbols in Christian Art. NY: Oxford University Press, 1961, number line: 29 28 27 26 25 24, ISBN 0-19-501432-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 183pp.; softcover; very good; bumped spine; age-toned pages. $10.00
[5074] Finch, Christopher. Art of Walt Disney New Consise Edition. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1975, ISBN 0-8109-0321-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows gumped corners. $10.00
[10489] Fine Art Galleries. Fine Art Galleries Museums and Artists. No Place: CTMPublications, Winter Edition 2002, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 28pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9518] Fine, Ruth E.. Helen Frankenthaler: Prints. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993, ISBN 0-89468-191-5 / ISBN 0-8109-2536-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 159pp.); softcover; very good; age-toned cover edges. $35.00
[11024] Fineberg, Jonathan. Discovering Child Art. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-691-01188-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8862] Finke, Gail Deibler. Festival Graphics. NY: Madison Square Press, 1999, ISBN 0-942604-60-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 170pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9100] Fischer, Anton Otto. Anton Otto Fischer -- Marine Artist. Nantucket, MA: Mill Hill Press, 1984, ISBN 0-9612084-0-5 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8861] Fishel, Catharine. Minimal Graphics. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-56496-628-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[8208] Fishof, Iris. Jewish Art Masterpieces from the Israel Museum. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1994, ISBN 0-88363-195-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket is lightly bumped at corners; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3673] Fletcher-Watson, James. Magic of Watercolor. London: Batsford, 1988, ISBN 0-7134-5514-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book is rubbed at extremities; ink-over name on free front endpaper. $30.00
[10415] Fonteyn, Margot. Magic of Dance. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-50778-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 326pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, chipped at extremaities; bent flaps; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9596] Forbes, Christopher. Faberge Eggs Imperial Russian Fantasies. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980, ISBN 0-8109-2227-4 Folio (16.0 in. by 11.5 in.); 58pp.; softcover; very good; chipped, rubbed, age-toned extremities. $10.00
[9669] Fort, Ilene Susan. Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988, ISBN 0-8109-1169-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10545] Frank, Donna. Clay in the Master's Hands. Tulsa, OK: Cock-a-Hoop Publishing, 1995, ISBN 0-9640706-2-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 174pp.; signed by author to verso of front cover; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[7609] Frazier, Nancy. Georgia O'Keeffe. NY: Crescent Books, 1990, number line: 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-517-015154-5 Folio (14.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; scraped front panel; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; scrape to front cover; remainder mark to edge o f text block. $10.00
[5424] Freeman, Margaret B.. Unicorn Tapestries. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976, ISBN 0-87099-147-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 244pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[7239] Freundlich, Lawrence S.. George Rodrigue A Cajun Artist. NY: Penguin Studio, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-670-86870-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[9327] Friends of French Art. Friends of French Art. Portuguese Bend, CA: Friends of French Art, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.);1 130pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremties; bent covers; age-toned pages. $25.00
[5534] Frost, Terry. Terry Frost Six Decades. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2000, ISBN 0-900-94687-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 86pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright; unread; Two copies of this book are available with the second copy in shrinkwrap. $30.00
[9996] Fuller, Peter. Robert Natkin. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981, ISBN 0-8109-1355-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.75 in.); inscribed and signed by Robert Natkin to half-title page; very good eggshell cloth hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bubbled laminate to rear panel; book shows lightly soiled corne rs; small stain to front cover; binding tight; spine square. $1,000.00
[4231] Furst, Peter T.. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico. NY: Abbeville Press, 1980, ISBN 0-89659-102-6 Folio (15.2 in. by 12.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; erasure to free front endpaper. $40.00
[10923] Gamwell, Lynn. Dreams 1900-2000 Science, Art, and the Unconscious Mind. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8014-3730-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 304pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[2447] Garland, Shirley Illustrated by Svava Taylor. Of Castles and Dreams & Tender Things. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1977, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 52pp.; signed by the author on free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket front panel lightly rippled; book shows a sticker with author's name affixed to copyright page; small red dot under author's signature. $15.00
[8712] Gauguin, Paul. Noa Noa Voyage to Tahiti. NY: Reynal and Company, No Date, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toned edges and spine; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00
[6213] Geigges, Anita. Merry Christmas. No Place: Edition Camillo Felgen, 1985, ISBN 3-88201-136-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 120pp.; hardcover; very good; light soiling to endpapers. $25.00
[10916] Gerdts, William H.. Joseph Decker (1853-1924) Still Lifes, Landscapes and Images of Youth. NY: Coe Kerr Gallery, May 17tyh to June 11th, 1988, Quarto (10.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4010] Giblin, James Cross. Be Seated A Book About Chairs. No Place: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition, library edition, ISBN 0-06-021538-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[11027] Gilbert, Alma M.. Place of Beauty The artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2000, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -- 03 02 01 00, ISBN 1-58008-129-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 136pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[98] Giononi-Vasani, Maria. Giorgio Giulio Clovio Minaturist of the Renaissance. $25.00
[5540] Glassie, Henry. Spirit of Folk Art The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995, ISBN 0-89013-193-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 265pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4249] Goddard, Donald. American Painting. NY: Reader's Digest Association with permission of Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1990, ISBN 0-88363-590-9 Folio (14.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 319pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows spotting under laminate; book is crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8924] Goldberg, Vicki. Louise Dahl-Wolfe. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-8109-4051-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4200] Gomez, Luis Duque. Gold Museum Columbia Banco de la Republica. Bogota: Editions Delroisse, 1982, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities with peeling laminate; book shows lightly bumped corners. $50.00
[8579] Gorey, Edward. Willowdale Handcar. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979, reissued first printing, ISBN 0-396-07767-6 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and rubbed at extremities; offsetting and writing in pencil to front flap; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[11125] Gorey, Edward. Glorious Nosebleed Fifth Alphabet. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974, ISBN 0-396-07031-0 Duodecimo (6.25 in. by 7.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jackeet; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremaities; book rubbed and chipped at extremities; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $25.00
[4937] Goudy, Frederic. Alphabet and Elements of Lettering. NY: Dorset Press, 1989, number line: M 9 8 76 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-88029-330-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $25.00
[10739] Grafton, Carol Belanger. More Silhouettes. NY: Dover Publications, 1982, ISBN 0-486-24256-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 109pp.; softcover; very good; light chipping to edges and corners. $10.00
[3594] Grauer, Paula L.. Dictionary of Texas Artists, 1800-1945. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1999, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-861-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. $30.00
[7075] Great Art Treasures. Great Art Treasures in America's Small Museums. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 194pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; age-toned at edges; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10452] Grebanier, Joseph. Chinese Stoneware Glazes Ancient Glazes Re-created for Today's Potter. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977, second printing, ISBN 0-8230-0625-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; flattened corners. $100.00
[3031] Green, Mary Beth. R. C. Gorman The Drawings. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1982, first edition, ISBN 0-87358-298-5 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 83pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $15.00
[5565] Greenberg, Jan. Painter's Eye Learning to Look at Contemporary American Art. NY: Delacorte Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-385-30319-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jakcet lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; erasure to free front endpaper. $20.00
[5445] Greenhalgh, Paul. Essence of Art Nouveau. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4081-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; slight bumping to edges of dust jacket; remainder mark to top edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[122] Grimes, Nancy. Jared French's Myths. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1993, first edition, ISBN 1-56640-322-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.0 in.); unpaginated; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[2695] Guillou, Jean-Francois. Painting in 1000 Photographs from Giotto to Gauguin. Ann Arbor, MI: Coyright International, 1997, ISBN 0-6814-6080-6 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 127pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corners. $10.00
[9896] Gysin, Brion. Here to Go: Planet R-101. London: Quartet Books, 1985, ISBN 0-7043-2544-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 273pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows abrasion to free front endpaper. $25.00
[3539] Habsburg-Lothringen, G. von. Faberge. NY: Tabard Press, 1979, ISBN 0-914427-09-1 Octavo (9.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 171pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; insect laminated in rear panel; book is crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6362] Hall, Lee. Betty Parsons Artist Dealer Collector. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991, ISBN 0-8109-3712-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9595] Halliday, Sonia. Stained Glass. NY: Crown Publishers, 1976, ISBN 0-517-527286 Folio (14.75 in. by 11.0 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; faded edges. $15.00
[9969] Hamil, James, R.. Farmland USA Signed, Limited Edition. Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1975, signed, limited edition: 161/300, ISBN 0-913504-24-6 Quarto (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); 100pp.; signed by James R. Hamil and Harold Hamil; very good handsomely bound eggshell buckram-covered hardcover boards with contrasting patterned faux leather to spine; very good matching buckram e ggshell slipcase with faux leather inset; slipcase lightly soiled to front panel; book shows light rubbing to spine. $150.00
[8620] Hammond, Nicholas. Modern Wildlife Painting. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07458-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to free front endpaper. $35.00
[11085] Hanlon, David R.. Commercial Aesthetics: Nineteenth Century British Photographs. St. Louis, MO: St. Louis Community College, 1992, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 40pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; slightly curled corners; offsetting to front cover. $50.00
[8417] Hansen, Trudy V.. Printmaking in America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995, ISBN 0-8109-3743-1 Octavo (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 248pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available with the second copy in shrinkwrap. $50.00
[10924] Harding, Anneliese. John Lewis Krimmel. Winterthur, DE: Winterthur Book, 1994, ISBN 0-300-07918-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; book lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[8070] Hardy, William. Guide to Art Nouveau Style. London: Grange Books, 1998, ISBN 0-85627-832-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities; clean; bright; attractive. Multiple copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7115] Harmon, Kitty. Pacific Northwest Landscape A Painted History. Seattle: WA: Sasquatch Books, 2001, number line: 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57061-284-6 Octavo (9.0 in by 10.0 in.); 144pp.; softcover; good; extremities chipped and bumped; spine broken; black remainder line to edge of text block. $10.00
[9274] Haskell, Barbara. Burgoyne Diller. Whitney Museum of America, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-6801-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.25 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[9230] Hassan, Vichy. Art in Jeans. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 88-8158-150-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); softcover; 78 color illustrations; fine; crisp; clean; bright; unread; in shrinkwrap. $10.00
[10918] Hauptman, William. Charles Gleyre Two Volumes. Princeton University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-691-04448-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.25 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[5324] Hauser-Schaublin, Brigitta. Balinese Textiles. No Place: Periplus Editions, 1997, second printing, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 143pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped and chipped at extremities; several bent pages; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8990] Hejzlar, Josef. Chinese Watercolours. London: Octopus Books, 1980, ISBN 0-7064-0795-4 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.5 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows long, effusive inscription in pen to free front endpaper; loose hinges. $20.00
[11158] Held, Peter. Ceramic Continuum Fifty Years f the Archie Bray Influence. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2001, ISBN 0-295-98107-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 190pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[8863] Heller, Steven. Less is More. Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1999, number line: 03 02 01 00 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-819134-899-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8653] Henning, Edward B.. Art of Collecting Modern Art. OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, February 12 - March 30, 1986, ISBN 0-910386-85-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. $15.00
[5742] Henriques, Anna Ruth. Book of Mechtilde. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-375-40023-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5071] Heyman, Therese Thau. Posters American Style. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-3749-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; several cuts at spine; book rubbed at extremities; bumped and soiled corners; remainder mark to edge of t ext block. $25.00
[8476] Hockney, David. Dog Days. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1998, first North American edition, ISBN 0-8212-2331-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[26] Hoffman, Katherine. Explorations The Visual Arts Since 1945. NY: Icon Editions, 1991, number line 92 93 94 95 CC/MPC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-06-430200-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 400pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[672] Hogarth, Paul. Arthur Boyd Houghton. London: Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1981, ISBN 0-900406-75-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows soiling to the top edge of the text block. $10.00
[10822] Holliss, Richard. Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse His Life and Times. NY: Harper & Row, 1986, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-06-015619-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at corners; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2492] Holme, Bryan. Creatures of Paradise Pictures to Grow Up With. NY: Oxford University Press, 1980, ISBN 0-19-520205-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows abrasion to front panel; book rubbed at spine; bowed boards. $10.00
[5535] Holme, Charles. Art of the Book. NY: Dorset Press, 1990, ISBN 0-88029-504-X Folio (12.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 284pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket; lightly torn at extremties; book shows cocked and bumped spine. $25.00
[10911] Holmes, A. M.. Burn: Aretists Play with Fire. West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Gallery of Art, 2001, ISBN 0-943411-38-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 78pp.; softcover; very good; scraped front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6233] Homolka, Florence. Focus on Art. NY: Ivan Obolensky, 1962, first printing, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 116pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners. $20.00
[5073] Horgan, Paul. Peter Hurd A Portrait Sketch from Life. No Place: University of Texas Press, 1965, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 68pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; soiled and stained rear panel, faded spine; book shows bumped and rubbed extremities; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[2754] Hornung, Clarence. Will Bradley His Graphic Art A Collection of His Posters, Illustrations, Typographic Designs, and Decorations. NY: Dover Publications, 1974, ISBN 0-486-20701-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 89pp; softcover; very good; chipped at extremities; curled corners. $15.00
[9097] Hoving, Thomas. Art of Dan Namingha. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-4050-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11017] Hu, Kemin. Scholars' Rocks in Ancient China. Trumbull, CT: Weatherhill, 2002, number line: 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-8348-0503-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 163pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $35.00
[3858] Hunter, Sam. Arnaldo Pomodoro. Milano: Fabbri Editori, 1995, ISBN 88-450-5798-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 382pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly bumped along edge; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[9756] Hutt, Michael. Nepal A Guide to the Art and Achitecture of the Kathmandu Valley. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1995, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-57062-061-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; embossed title page; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this b ook are available. $25.00
[10413] Huygen, Will Illustrated by Rien Poortvliet. Gnomes. Toronto, New York, London: Bantam Books, 1977, ISBN 0-8109-0965-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket rubbed at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[2344] Huygen, Will Illustrated by Rien Poortvliet. Gnomes. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1977, ISBN 0-8109-0965-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bent and torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $10.00
[10742] Huyghe, Rene. Larousse Encyclopedia of Medern Art from 1800 to the Present Day: Art and Mankind. NY: Excalibur Books, 1981, ISGN 0-89673-082-4 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 461pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows slightly flattened corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[7039] Impey, Oliver. Dragon King of the Sea Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1991, ISBN 1-85444-007-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 111pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8872] Ingelheim am Reim. 100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1985. Ingelheim am Reim: 28 April - 30 June 1985, Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 246pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust is lightly torn at extremeties; with pink soiling to lower edge of front panel; book shows lightly rubbed and bumped corners; text in German, French, English, S panish, and Portuguese languages. $10.00
[5954] International Paper Company. Pocket Pal A Graphic Arts Production Handbook. NY: International Paper Company, 1983, thirteenth edition, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 216pp.; softcover; chipped and rubbed extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[10909] Isaacson, Joel. Crisis of Impressionism 1878-1882. No Place: University of Michigan Museum of Art, 2 November 1979-6 January 1980, Octavo (9.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 220pp.; softcover; very good; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8235] Italian Painting Artists and their masterpieces throughout the ages. Italian Painting Artists and their masterpieces throughout the ages. Konemann, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8290-0490-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6850] Italian State Tourist Department. Art in Italy. Rome: Italian State Tourist Department, No Date, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 77pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; curled and rubbed corners. $10.00
[9104] Jackson, Lesley. 20th Century Factory Glass. Rizzoli, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8478-2253-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at spine; book bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4487] Jacobson, Stuart E.. Art of Giving. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987, first printing, ISBN 0-8109-1858-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 216pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows an inscription to free front endpaper. $20.00
[9538] Jaffe, Hans L. C.. 20,000 Years of World Painting. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1967, Folio (13.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 417pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows age-toned cover edges; bent pages. $10.00
[10738] Jannella, Cecilia. Duccio di Buoninsegna. NY: Riverside Book Company, 1991, ISBN 1-878351-18-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 110pp.; softcover; very good; light chipping to corners. $25.00
[909] Janson, H. W.. Story of Painting from Cave Painting to Modern Times. NY: Harry N. Abrams, No Date, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 164pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book bumped at extremities. $10.00
[6058] Jean, Georges. Writing The Story of Alphabets and Scripts. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992, ISBN 0-8109-2893-0 Sextodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 207pp.; softcover; very good; broken spine; curled corners. $10.00
[8553] Jenkins Company. Art and Art Objects Catalog 115. Austin, TX: Jenkins Company, 1978, Catalog 115, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped spine; curled corners. $25.00
[4312] Johnson, Peter D.. Painting With Pastels. Cincinnati, OH: Northlight, 1988, ISBN 0-89134-182-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 128pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped at extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[10758] Johnson, W. McAllister. Art History Its Use and Abuse. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990, ISBN 0-8020-6841-3 Octavo [9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 374pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[11026] Joyce, Rosemary O.. Bearer of Tradition Dwight Stump, Basketmaker. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989, num er line: 93 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8203-1148-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $10.00
[11228] Kaltenbach, G. E.. Dictionary of Pronunciation of Artists' Names. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1938, second edition, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); errata slip laid-in at front cover; softcover; staple bound; very good; chipped and faded covers; age-toned pages. $10.00
[11084] Karouzou, Semni. National Museum Illustrated Guide to the Museum. Athens: George A. Christopoulos, 1980, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 172pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[10733] Karvinen, Jyrki. Design in Finland. No Place: Special Issue of Finish Trade Review, No Date, Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 80pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at corners; text in three languages: French, English, Chinese. $25.00
[11022] Kaufmann, Thomas DaCosta. Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540-1680. Princeton, NJ: Art Museum Princeton University 1982, ISBN 0-691-04005-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly tor at extremities; faded spine; book rubbed at corners. $25.00
[8997] Kaye, Myrna. There's a Bed in the Piano. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-8212-2374-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 260pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5528] Kearton, Nicole. Ideal Place. London: Art & Design Magazine, 1995, No. 42, ISBN 1-85490-225-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 103pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11155] Kehlmann, Robert. Inner Light Sculpture by Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova. Tacoma, WA: Museum of Glass: International Center for Contemporary Art, 2002, ISBN 0-295-98215-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 97pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at spine; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $15.00
[3639] Kelder, Diane. Great Masters of French Impressionism from the National Gallery of Art, Washington. NY: Crown Publishers, No Date, ISBN 0-89660-030-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 158pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book is crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7873] Kelly, James, J.. Sculptural Idea Third Edition. Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing Company, 1981, number line: J I H G F E D C B A, third edition, ISBN 0-8087-1142-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 213pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; age-toning to edge of text block; creased spine. $25.00
[9247] Kenneth Lux Gallery. New Acquistions in American Paintings. NY: Kenneth Lux Gallery, October 16 through December 8, 1984, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; chipped and torn at extremities; bent front cover. $25.00
[8430] Ketchum, William C.. Simple Beauty The Shakers in America. NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1996, ISBN 0-8317-8171-8 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 126pp.; 130 color illustrations; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4511] Kidson, Peter. Medieval World Landmarks of the World's Art. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967, Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped and heavily rubbed corner; heavily foxed endpapers. $15.00
[1368] Kimbell Art Museum. Catalogue of the Collection. Fort Worth, TX: Kimbell Art Foundation, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-912804-00-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.25 in.); 336pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book faded at edges; soiled text block; loose front hinge. $10.00
[9686] King, Ross. Michelangelo and the Pope's Ceiling. NY: Walker & Company, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8027-1305-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 373pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9691] Kinney, Jean. 21 Kinds of American Folk Art and How to Make each One. NY: Atheneum, 1972, first edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; faded spine; book shows rubbing to extremities. $10.00
[9036] Kirschner, Zenek. Josef Sudek. No Place: Panorama, 1990, ISBN 80-7048-3721-6 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; text in Czechoslovakian language; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows a a bent corner to half-title page. $100.00
[7428] Kirstein, Lincoln. Paul Cadmus. NY: Chameleon Books, 1992, ISBN 0-915829-65-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows slanted spine; loose rear hinge. $50.00
[10939] Kleeblatt, Norman L.. Mirroring Evil Nazi Imagery / Recent Art. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8135-28690-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[6389] Koizumi, Kazuo Hearn Edited by Nancy Jane Fellers. Re-Echo. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1957, 571 of 1000 copies, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 161pp.; signed by author and editor to copyright page; hardcover; good; waterstained spine and rear cover; offsetting to rear cover; cracked hinges; rubbed extremities. $10.00
[5592] Kostelanetz, Richard. Esthetics Contemporary Revised Edition. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1989, ISBN 0-87975-536-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 470pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; free front endpaper shows abrasion. $35.00
[5500] Kostenevich, Albert. French Art Treasures at the Hermitage Splendid Masterpieces, New Discoveries. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-3889-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 10.25 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed edges; bumped edge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00
[7221] Krakauer, Jon. Into Thin Air The Illustrated Edition. NY: Villard Books, 1998, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first 1998 edition, ISBN 0-375-50280-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 407pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; bent rear panel; book shows bowed boards. $25.00
[4151] Kramer, Hilton. Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise With an Essay by Hilton Kramer. NY: The Eakins Press, 1967, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows staining to edge of text block. $20.00
[10572] Kremer Pigments. Kremer Pigments. NY: Kremer Pigments, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 59pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; rubbed covers; notations in pen and pencil. $25.00
[10829] Kriwanek, Franz F.. Keramos Revised Edition. Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-8403-0279-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 11.0 in.); 135pp.; inscribed, signed and dated by the author; sticker marking to front cover; soiling to rear cover. $20.00
[7096] Kuh, Katharine. Leger. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1953, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; waterstained at edge; age-toned spine; book rubbed and faded at extremities; age-toned pages. $10.00
[4360] Kurtti, Jeff. Dinosaur The Evolution of an Animated Feature. NY: Disney Editions, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 089795105-8 Quarto (11.5 in. by 11.5 in.); 128pp.; softcover; good; broken at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7240] Kuznetsova, Irina. From Poussin to Matisse The Russian Taste for French Painting. No Place: Art Institute of Chicago, 1990, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bent at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9412] L'Impressionnisme au Musee de l'Ermitage. L'Impressionnisme au Musee de l'Ermitage. Paris: Nouvel Office D'Edition, copyright 1967, Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 90 tipped-in plates; text in French language; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows rubbed corners; cracked text block at rear pastedown endpaper; loose rear hinge; a ge-toned pages. $25.00
[1972] Lakey, Andy. Andy Lakey: Art, Angels, and Miracles. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1996, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57036-282-3 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[10920] Land of the Winged Horsemen. Land of the Winged Horsemen: Art in Poland 1572-1764. Yale University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-300-07918-4 Folio (12.75 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[1953] Lane, Charles. Cooper Henderson and the Open Road. London: J. A. Allen & Co Ltd, 1984, ISBN 085131-392-2 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 122pp.; fine deep-brown cloth-bound hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light scraping to front panel; the book is crisp and bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[2565] Langer, Susanne K.. Reflections on Art A Source Book of Writings by Artists, Critics, & Philosophers. NY: Oxford University Press, 1965, third printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 364pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bent and torn front cover. $25.00
[5489] Larsen, Jack Lenor. Weaver's Memoir. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-3589-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; remainder line to bottom edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8325] Lawson, Alexander. Printing Types: An Introduction. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1971, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-8070-6659-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 119pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed covers; waterstaining to rear cover. $10.00
[10546] Lawson, Alexander S.. Printing Types Revised and Expanded. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1990, number line: 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8070-6661-3 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 132pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $10.00
[7738] Lawton, Thomas. Freer: A Legacy of Art. Washington, D. C.: Freer Gallery of Art, 1993, Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 272pp.; softcover; very good; slight chipping at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5521] Laybourne, Kit. Animation Book A Complete Guide to Animated Filmmaking--from Flip-Books to Sound Cartoons. NY: Crown Publishers, 1979, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-517-52946-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 272pp.; softcover; very good; bent covers; curled corners. $10.00
[1443] LeClerc, Andre. Picasso Hyperion Miniature in the Masters in Art Series. NY: Hyperion Press, No Date, Sextodecimo (6.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 47pp.; hardcover; very good; soiled covers; rubbed spine. $10.00
[4486] Lemaitre, Alain. Florence and the Renaissance The Quatrocento. Paris: Terrail, 1993, ISBN 2-87939-068-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows light soiling to title page. $40.00
[6125] Lemmers, Willem. Tulipa A Photographer's Botanical. NY: Artisan, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-57965-122-4 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows soiled pages; bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00
[4221] Lewis, R. W. B.. American Characters Selections from the National Portrait Gallery, Accompanied by Literary Portraits. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07945-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 412pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; curled cover corners. $20.00
[5584] Lipman, Jean. American Folk Painters of Three Centuries. NY: Arch Cape Press, 1980, number line h g f e d c b a, ISBN 0-517-66192-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 11.0 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows an erasure to free front endpaper. $30.00
[10851] Livingstone, Marco. Pop Art A Continuing History. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990, ISBN 0-8109-3707-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 271pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10821] Lloyd, Christopher. Picture History of Art. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979, ISBN 0-7148-1910-7 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.75 in.); 323pp.; maps; charts; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows a cocked spine. $10.00
[6848] Lockhart, James. Calendar Book with a Collection of Wildlife Prints 1980. No Place: George Washington Line, 1980, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated and unused; softcover; metal spiral bound; very good; bumped corners. $25.00
[9895] Loehr, Max. Chinese Landscape Woodcuts. Harvard University Press, 1968, Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 114pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities with tape to edges and fading to front panel; book dampstained along bottom edge of front board. $15.00
[6367] Loengard, John. Pictures Under Discussion. NY: Amphoto, 1987, first edition, ISBN 0-8174-5539-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 180pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front panel of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7238] Lorenz, Lee. Art of the New Yorker 1925-1995. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996, fourth printing, ISBN 0-679-43679-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 200pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book rubbed at corners. $10.00
[6126] Lorenz, Lee. World of William Steig. NY: Artisan, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first printing, ISBN 1-885183-97-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); 207pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket slightly torn and bumped at spine; book shows rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $35.00
[7739] Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Day in the Country Impressionism and the French Landscape. No Place: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984, ISBN 0-87587-118- 6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 375pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[2433] Lowenthal, Constance. Medaenas: Michelangelo, A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts. Mount Vernon, NY: Artist's Limited Edition, 1980, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 16pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine; writing in pencil to front cover; curled corners. $15.00
[4784] Lyons, Deborah. Edward Hopper and the American Imagination. NY: W. W. Norton, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, first edition, ISBN 0-393-03814-9 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.75 in.); 252pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; age-toned rear panel; faded spine; book shows bumped and broken corner. $25.00
[8914] Lyons, Mary E.. Painting Dreams Minnie Evans, Visionary Artist. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-72032-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 48pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed panels and corners of dust jacket; book is crisp; clean; bright. Multiple copies of this book are available. $10.00
[8996] Maclay, Elise Illustrated by Bev Doolittle. Reading the Wild. Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 04 03 02 01, ISBN 0-86713-061-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corner; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9763] Magnin, Andre. Contemporary Art of Africa. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996, ISBN 0-8109-4032-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $25.00
[8654] Manley, Ray. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Photography, 1975, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 96pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; curled cover corners. $10.00
[10915] Marc Rosen Fine Art. French Prints of the Late 19th Century. Marc Rosen Fine Art, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8927] Marcilhac, Felix. Jean Dunand His Life and Works. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991, ISBN 0-8109-3202-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[9243] Mariotti, Mario. Humages. CA: Green Tiger Press, 1985, number line: 7 9 10 8 6, ISBN 0-88138-058-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities. $10.00
[7608] Marker, Sherry. Edward Hopper. NY: Crescent Books, 1990, number line: 8 7 6 5 4, ISBN 0-517-01518-8 Folio (14.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; sticker residue to rear panel; book shows bumped and rubbed corners. $10.00
[2539] Markova, G.. Great Palace of the Moscow Kremlin. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1990, ISBN 5-7300-0284-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 136pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bumped corner. $10.00
[7241] Marshall, Rita. Etienne Delessert. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-224-8 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows a bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8918] Martin, Diana. Graphic Design Inspirations & Innovations 2. Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1997, number line: 01 00 99 98 97 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89134-773-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8067] Mathews, Nancy Mowll. Cassatt: A Retrospective. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1996, ISBN 0-88363-256-X Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; writing imprints to front panel; book shows bumped spine; rubbed corners; remainder mark to edge of text b lock. $75.00
[7965] Matisse, Henri. Paper Cut-Outs. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1977, ISBN 0-8109-1301-1 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.0 in.); 304pp.; 305 illustrations; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; age-toned spine; book lightly rubbed at corners. $35.00
[4742] May, Robin. Discovering Ballet. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979, ISBN 0-85685-680-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 77pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped and bumped at extremities; age-toned flaps; book shows lightly rubbed extremities; loose binding. $10.00
[4198] Mayor, A. Hyatt. Artists & Anatomists. No Place: Artist's Limited Edition, 1984, Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $30.00
[10397] Mazzone, Domenico. Sculpturing. Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Publishing, 1994, ISBN 1-56010-124-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 64pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5604] McCall, Bruce. Sit! Dog Portraits of Thierry Poncelet. NY: Workman Publishing, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56305-380-2 Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 93pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3511] McCall, Robert. Art of Robert McCall A Celebration of your Future in Space. Bantam, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-553-07355-9 Quarto (11.5 in. by 11.5 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[8978] McCann, Chris. Master Pieces The Art History of Jigsaw Puzzles. Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first American edition, ISBN 1-888054-24-7 Quarto (10.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed extremities; small tear at spine; loose hinges. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[5423] McConnell, Gerald. Illustrators 21 The Twenty First Annual of American Illustration. NY: Hastings House, 1980, ISBN 0-8038-3427-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped and rubbed corners; name in pen to free fron endpaper. $15.00
[5499] McCully, Marilyn. Picasso Painter and Sculptor in Clay. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1998, ISBN 0-8109-4353-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00
[5758] McDonagh, Don. Dance Fever. NY: Random House, 1979, ISBN 0-394-73667-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 122pp.; softcover; vry good; curled, bent, chipped corners; remainder marks to edge of text block. $15.00
[9588] McKnight, Thomas. Windows on Paradise. NY: Abbeville Press, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-89660-088-3 Folio (13.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 190pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. Six copies of this book are available. $25.00
[4213] Menten, Theodore. Art Nouveau & Early Art Deco Type & Design from the Roman Scherer Catalogue. NY: Dover Publications, 1972, ISBN 0-486-22825-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 87pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; soiled and age-toned rear cover. $15.00
[10403] Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1998 / 99. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Winter 1998 / 99, Volume LVI, Number 3, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 56pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[3091] Metropolitan Museum of Art Illustrated with prints from the Wiener Werkstatte. Christmas Present Christmas Past A Five Year Holiday Journal. No Place: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986, Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; very good; small ink stain to copyright page; light stains to cover. $10.00
[10525] Meyer Schapiro. Meyer Schapiro His Painting, Drawing, and Sculpture. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-4392-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9254] Meyer, Susan E.. Mary Cassatt. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990, ISBN 0-8109-3154-0 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 92pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to free front endpaper. $10.00
[10949] Michener, Charles. Stone Roberts Paintings & Drawings Revised Edition. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2001, ISBN 0-8109-4438-3 Quarto (9.75 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2806] Miles, Christopher. Love in the Ancient World. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997, ISBN 0-297-83586-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; bent rear flap; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[2394] Miller, Alice. Pictures of a Childhood. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986, first edition English translation, ISBN 0-374-23241-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 161pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners. $25.00
[9032] Miller, Anistatia R.. What Logos Do and How They Do It. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56496-382-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4770] Mills, John. Oil Painting for Beginners A simple booklet written for George Rowney & Co. Ltd, who, for approaching 200 years, have made high grade Artists' Materials. Cambridge, England: George Rowney & Company, [W. H. 2.68], Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 24pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; faded spine; soiled and bent covers. $25.00
[11200] Mils, Jason. Typography. Goucester, MA: Rockport, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56496-519-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 192pp.; unopened CD-ROM affixed to verso of front cover; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9922] Minear, Richard H.. Dr. Seuss Goes to War. NY: New Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56584-565-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 272pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $25.00
[10711] Minor, Wendell. Art for the Written Word Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995, number line: A B C D E, first edition, ISBN 0-15-600212-4 Quarto (10.75 in. by 10.5 in.); 154pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at corners. $25.00
[7194] Mitchell, Jack. American Dance Portfolio. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1964, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 128pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed panels; book rubbed at extremities; loose signature; cracked hinge. $25.00
[2960] Mitten, David Gordon. Master Bronzes from the Classical World. No Place: Fogg Art Museum, December 4, 1967 - January 23, 1968; City Art Museum of Saint Louis, March 1 - April 13, 1968; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, May 8 - June 30, 1968, Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 319pp.; softcover; very good; broken spine; bent and chipped covers; age-toned pages. $10.00
[1946] Monahan, Patricia. Landscape Painting. Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1985, ISBN 0-89134-159-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly age-toned at extremities; linen-bound book lightly soiled and rubbed at corners. $25.00
[4972] Moore, Hyatt. Alphabet Makers A Presentation from the Museum of the Alphabet. Huntington Beach, CA: Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1991, second edition, ISBN 0-938978-13-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 95pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[5501] Mora, Gilles. Walker Evans The Hungry Eye. Abrams, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8109-3259-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.75 in.); very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder marks to edge of text block; slanted spine; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $50.00
[10528] Morand, Anne. Thomas Moran The Field Sketches, 1856-1923. University of Oklahoma Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-8061-2704-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $75.00
[2642] Morgan, H. Wayne. American Art Student in Paris The Letters of Kenyon Cox 1877-1882. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1986, ISBN 0-87338-333-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities; book shows a slightly cocked spine and soiling to top edge of text block. $15.00
[9042] Morgan, H. Wayne. New Muses Art in American Culture, 1865-1920. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1479-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly chipped and torn at extremities with fading to spine; book shows bumped corners. $25.00
[7615] Moscow Sovietsky Khudozhnik Publishers. Lacquer Miniatures From Palekh. Moscow: Sovietsky Khudozhnik Publishers, 1990, ISBN 5-269-00386-4 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 83pp.; text in Russian language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly cocked spine. $15.00
[10465] Muhlberger, Richard. Christmas Story Told through Paintings. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990, first edition, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-200426-2 Folio (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 39pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows waterstaining at two corners. $10.00
[10470] Mulcahy, Rosemarie. Spanish Paintings in the National Gallery of Ireland. Dublin: National Gallery of Ireland, 1988, ISBN 0-903162-43-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 112pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremties; book lightly rubbed at extremities; flattened corner; erasure to free front endpaper. $25.00
[10787] Mulligan, Therese. Photography of Alfred Stieglitz Georgia O'Keeffe's Enduring Legacy. Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, 2000, ISBN 09345398-23-6 Quarto (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); softcover; very good; bent covers; slightly rolled corners; erasure to front cover. $20.00
[4241] Mulroy, Kevin. Western Amerykanski Polish Poster Art & The Western. Seattle, WA:: University of Washington Press, 1999, number line: 05 04 03 02 01 00 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-295-97813-9 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 228pp.; softcover; very good; bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9331] Murck, Alfreda. Chinese Garden Court Astor Court at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 62pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped extremities; bent and curled corners. $10.00
[10926] Museum of East Asian Art. Inaugural Exhibition Two Volumes. Bath, England: Museum of East Asian Art, No Date, ISBN 1-897734-00-X / ISBN 1-897734-01-8 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.75); two volumes; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[10214] Museum of Fine Arts. Art & Commerce: American Prints of the Nineteenth Century. Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1978, ISBN 0-87846-130-2 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[648] Museum of Fine Arts. Armand Hammer Collection Four Centuries of Masterpieces. Houston, TX: Museum of Fine Arts, 1979, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; rubbed at extremities; rubbed and bent covers. $10.00
[7857] Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. French Impressionism A Passion for Collecting. Pine Plains, NY: Hudson Park Press, 1998, Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unused. $25.00
[5447] Musgrave, Muff. Real Fantasies The Graphic Works of Real Musgrave. Dallas, TX: Moon-Wing Press, 1984, revised sixth edition, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; plastic comb bound; very good; torn, bent, spotted front cover; ink scribble to front cover; foxed pages; curled corners. $250.00
[4519] Nabekura, Hirokazu Graphics by Haruhiko Shono. Inside Out With Gadget An art book for the new millennium. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-82396-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 227pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $15.00
[5041] Nash, Stephen A.. Wendy and Emery Reves Collection. Dallas, TX: Dallas Museum of Art, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-9609622-8-X Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; one-page announcement of the "Art of the Month" and brochure of The Wendy and Emery Reves Collection at the Dallas Museum of Art exhibition laid-in at front cover; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jack torn and bumped at extremities; waterstaining to edge; book shows waterstaining to rear cover; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[7752] National Gallery of Art. Post-Imressionism Cross-Currents in European and American Painting 1880-1906. Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art, 1980, second edition, revised, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 248pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent rear cover; curled corners. $25.00
[3514] National Gallery of Art. Small French Paintings A Book of Days from the National Gallery of Art. NY: Galison Books, GMG Publishing, 1986, Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.0 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; very good; bowed boards. $15.00
[4211] National Museum of American Art. National Museum of American Art. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1995, ISBN 0-937311-20-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 279pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9862] National Museum of Women in the Arts. Women Silversmiths 1685-1845. Washington, D.C.: National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990, ISBN 0-940979-10-1 Quarto (11.75 in.); 176pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9889] Nemeth, Lajos. Ivadar Csontvary Kosztka. Minneapolis, MN: Control Data Arts, 1981, ISBN 0-89893-173-8 Folio (13.0 in. by 11.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hard cover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; rubbed rear panel; book shows slightly cocked spine. $25.00
[10884] New Orleans Museum of Art. Visions From the Soul The Woodcuts of Hans Friedrich Grohs. New Orleans, LA: New Orleans Museum of Art, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-89494-088-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10919] Newport Art Museum. Newportraits. Newport Art Museum, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58465-018-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1956] Nygaard, Kaare. Knife, Life and Bronzes. Scarsdale, NY: Nytgaarart Ltd., 1986, Folio (12.25 in. by 10.5 in.); 192pp.; fine cloth-bound hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[4261] Nygren, Edward J.. Of Time and Place American Figurative Art from the Corcoran Gallery. No Place: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service and the Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1981, ISBN 0-86528-010-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 196pp.; sfotcover; very good; chipped at extremities; bumped spine; rubbed and bent covers. $15.00
[9584] O'Brien, Christine. Indian Miniatures. London: Studio Editions, 1994, ISBN 1-85891-179-6 Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.75 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; very good; light fading to front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7355] O'Brien, Glenn. Rizzi. NY: John Szoke Graphics, 1992, ISBN 0-936598-05-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.5 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corner; inscription in pen and erasure to free front endpaper. $150.00
[7429] O'Neill, John P.. Clyfford Still. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979, ISBN 0-87099-213-9 Quarto (10.5 in. by 10.5 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $25.00
[6124] Okrent, Daniel. Fortune: The Art of Covering Business. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1999, number line: 99 00 01 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-87905-932-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 142pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; flattened corners. Five copies of this book are available. $20.00
[11036] Opperman, Hal. J.-B. Oudry 1686-1755. Fort Worth, TX: Kimbell Art Museum, 1983, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 222pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; several large chips; book faded at extremities; bumped corners. $10.00
[11157] Orton, Thomas. Kenneth Callahan. La Conner, WA: Museum of Northwest Art, 2000, ISBN 0-295-98071-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 131pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00
[8621] Ott, Riki. Alaska's Copper River Delta. Netherlands: Inmerc, 1998, ISBN 906611026-0 Octavo (8.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[7951] Owings-Dewey Fine Art. Mata Ortiz. Santa Fe, NM: Owings-Dewey Fine Art, 2000, Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 35pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5850] Oyelola, Pat. Textiles by the Women of Nigeria. Ibadan, Nigeria: UNDP/ILO/FDRD Home Economics Skills Training Unit, 1988, Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 15pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[10914] Palace Arts Foundation. Palace of Gold & Light Treasures from the Topkapi, Istanbul. No Place: Palace Arts Foundation, 2000, ISBN 0-9678639-0-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 183pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[6595] Parker, Murel M.. Calligraphy A Practical Handbook for the Beginner. NY: Bonanza Books, 1982, number line: h g f e, ISBN 0-517-381354 Octavo (8.5 in. by 11.0 in.); 120pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped and curled at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities. $10.00
[2832] Parsons, James. Art Fever Passages Through The Western Art Trade. Taos, NM: Gallery West, 1981, first edition, Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 111pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bent, bumped, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; faded edges. $25.00
[4865] Paschal, Robert W.. Art of the Dot Advanced Airbrush Techniques. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985, number line: 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-442-27510-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 126pp.; very ood hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $20.00
[10922] Pavitt, Jane. Brand.New. Princeton University Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 0-691-07061-X Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $40.00
[6328] Pedersen, B. Martin. Graphis Typography 2. NY: Graphis, 1997, ISBN 1-888001-26-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 219pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $75.00
[9337] Perez, Jose. Satircal World of Jose Perez. WRS, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-56796-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.5 in.); fine hardcover; very good; dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner where shrinkwrap is broken; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10506] Pessis, Jacques. Moulin Rouge. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, ISBN 0-312-04566-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; several small stains to verso; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corner; fading to cover edges. $75.00
[9373] Petrakos, Basil. National Museum Sculpture - Bronzes - Vases. Athens: Clio Editions, 1981, English Edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 191pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $10.00
[653] Phillips Collection. Master Paintings from the Phillips Collection. Fort Lee, NJ: Penshurst Books, 1981, Octavo (9.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; softcover; very good; bumped extremities; bent and chipped covers; notations in pen to title page. $10.00
[9116] Phillips, Ian. Lost Lost and Found Posters from around the World. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2002, first edition, number line: 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56898-337-9 Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; creased spine; slightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11197] Phillips, Renee. Graphic Idea Resource Promotion Making a Sale with Great Graphics. Goucester, MA: Rockport, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-666-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[10573] Pierpont Morgan Library. Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550. NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, No Date, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities; bent covers. $10.00
[9715] Piper, John. Stained Glass: art or anti-art. NY: Reinhold, 1968, ISBN 0-289-36921-5 Octavo (7.75 in. by 6.5 in.); 95pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities. $10.00
[10355] Plass, Margaret. African Tribal Sculpture. Philadelphia, PA: University Museum, April to September 1956, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; bent rear cover. $10.00
[7651] Porter, Cathy. Writer's Drawing Book The Russians. Boston, MA: Redstone Press, 1995, ISBN 1-57062-193-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; metal spiral bound; unused; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5157] Proddow, Penny. Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996, ISBN 0-8109-3229-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremties; book shows bumped corners; loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. $40.00
[9360] Public Art Fund. Urban Paradise: Gardens in the City. NY: Public Art Fund, 1994, Public Art Issues No. 3, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 36pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9971] Pucci, Idanna. Epic of Life. NY: Alfred van der Marck, 1985, first edition, ISBN 0-912383-06-2 Folio (12.25 in. by 12.25 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[1915] Quinn, R. M.. Fernando Gallego and the Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1961, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 117pp.; 26 black-and-white plates; 12 figures; color frontispiece; text in English and Spanish language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; ivory linen bound book ligh tly soiled and rubbed at corners; cream pages slightly age-toned. An elegant book. $15.00
[9283] Randall, Brian. B Book. NY: Warner Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-446-51801-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 11.5 in.); 88pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[9997] Rawls, Walton. Great Book of Currier & Ives' America. NY: Abbeville Press, 1979, ISBN 0-89659-070-4 Folio (15.25 in. by 12.0 in.); 487pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book bumped at corners; square spine; tight binding. $100.00
[11196] Redman, Stephanie A.. Taking the Leap into New Media. Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1999, number line: 03 02 01 00 99 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-89134-953-7 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 144pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4906] Reed, Robert. Kiss. NY: Universe Books, 1976, ISBN 0-87663-947-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; age-toned and soiled covers. $10.00
[4828] Reid, Charles. Flower Painting in Watercolor. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980, third printing, ISBN 0-8230-1849-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book shows fading to edges and spine; bumped corners; light stains to front board. $25.00
[7743] Reidelbach, Maria. Completely MAD. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-316-73891-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 9.75 in.); 208pp.; softcover; very good; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5482] Reidelbach, Maria. Completely MAD A History of the Comic Book and Magazine. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-73890-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2484] Renner, Rolf G.. Edward Hopper 1882-1967 Transformation of the Real. San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 00 1 2 3 4, ISBN 1-57145-099-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 95pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; bent front cover. $10.00
[5184] Reynaud, Francoise. Paris in 3D From stereoscopy to virtual reality 1850-2000. No Place: Booth-Clibborn Edition, 2000, ISBN 1-86154-162-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.75 in.); 291pp.; two stereoscopic glasses in rear pocket ; hardcover; verygood; scraped illustration on front board; bumped corners; remainder marks to edge of text block. $50.00
[10732] Richman, Michael. Three Sculptors of American Realism. Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1973, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 63pp.; softcover; very good; lightly soiled covers. $10.00
[9069] Richter, Gerhard. Gerhard Richter Paintings. Bolzano: Museum of Modern Art, 1997, ISBN 1-881616-83-5 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; lightly bumped corners. $50.00
[9650] Rickards, Maurice. Posters of the First World War. NY: Walker and Company, 1968, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 32pp.; 250 posters; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9273] Rishel, Joseph J.. Henry P. McIlhenny Collection. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1987, ISBN 0-87633-073-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 147pp.; fine softcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5033] Roberts-Jones, Philippe. Beyond Time and Place. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-19-211446-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[241] Robertson, Bryan. David Carr The Discovery of an Artist. London: Quartet Books Limited, 1987, ISBN 0-7043-2633-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 154pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[10509] Robinson, Franklin W.. One Hundred Master Drawings from New England Private Collections. Hanover, NH: No Publisher, 1973, ISBN 0-87451-087-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 219pp.; softcove; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; broken spine. $20.00
[7345] Rockwell, Tom. Best of Norman Rockwell. Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1988, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-89471-651-4 Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good plastic dust jacket; very good paper dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped extremities; slanted spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2425] Rogge, Robie. Metropolitan Museum of Art Birthday Book Containing birthdays of people celebrated in art with ample space to record your favorite birthdays. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977, Duodecimo (7.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; hardcover; good; loose signature; inscription to front flyleaf. $10.00
[9714] Rorimer, James J.. Cloisters The Building and the Collection of Medieval Art in Fort Tryon Park. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1967, third printing, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 212pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and chipped extremities; cocked spine. $10.00
[7346] Roscoe, Michael. Baseball A Treasury of Art and Literature. No Place: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1993, ISBN 0-88363-967-X Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); 736pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly bumped at extremties; book rubbed at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[9240] Rose, Barbara. American Art Since 1900. NY: Praeger Publishers, 1975, revised edition, ISBN 0-275-71650-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 320pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; name in pen to half-title page. $10.00
[250] Rose, Barbara. American Painting The Twentieth Century. NY: Rizzoli International Publications, 1986, new updated edition, ISBN 0-8478-0716-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 170pp.; softcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; bent rear cover. $20.00
[10517] Rosenblu, Robert. Dog in Art from Rococo to Post-Modernism. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988, ISBN 0-8109-1143-4 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 119pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows flattened corners. $15.00
[8928] Rosenblum, Robert. 1900 Art at the Crossroads. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN 0-8109-4303-4 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at corner; small chip to rear panel; book shows bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[5477] Rosethal, Mark. Paul Klee The Phillips Collection. Mount Vernon, NY: Medaenas Monographs on the Arts The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981, Folio (13.25 in. by 10.25 in.); unpaginated; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; gbumped corners; bent covers and pages; torn rear cover. $50.00
[7966] Rouart, Denis. Monet Nympheas. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1972, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 149pp.; text in French language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, age-toned, and bumped at extremities; book shows aged-toned covers and text block. $200.00
[10957] Royal Armouries. Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin Arsenal of the Russian Tsars. London: Royal Armouries Exhibition, 13 June 1998 - 13 September 1998, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7893] Rubin, James H.. Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets. London: Reaktion Books, 1994, ISBN 0-948462-56-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; softcover; very good; erasure and marking to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7737] Rubin, William. Pablo Picasso. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1980, ISBN 0-87070-519-9 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 463pp.; errata slip laid-in at front cover; softcover; very good; lightly bumped extremities; broken spine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4488] Russell, John. Paris. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1983, ISBN 0-8109-1457-3 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 350pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows a small spot to the front panel; book shows slightly flattened corners. $30.00
[11112] Russell, John Malcolm. From Nineveh to New York The Strange Story of the Assyr |