|
Business : 37 Books
[12722] American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Professional Ethics: The AICPA's Comprehensive Course -- Code: 732308. No Place: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, No Date, in shrinkwrap, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $200.00
[9270] Anonymous Investor. Wiped Out. How I lost a Fortune in the Stock Market While The Averages Were Making New Highs. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966, first printing, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 125pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; abrasion to front panel; book shows rubbing to edges; slanted spine. $200.00
[12749] Ashkenas, Ron. Boundaryless Organization Second Edition. San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-7879-5943-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 346pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2941] Beckley, John L.. Why Didn't Somebody Tell Us! Some curious but litle-known facts about the way we make our living. Fairfield, NJ: Economics Press, 1982, ISBN 0-910187-00-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.25 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[9077] Bernstein, Jake. Seasonality. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-471-16811-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 217pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[11520] Blaser, Peter R.. Foreclosure Investing: How to Buy Real Estate at Fifty Cents on the Dollar and Less. Denver, CO: Tennco Press, 1983, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 156pp.; very good softcover; slight spotting to front cover. $20.00
[5895] Boardroom. Best Revenge: Living Twice As Well on the Same Income. No Place: Boardroom, 2001, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 196pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[8312] Brusaw, Charles T.. Business Writer's Handbook Third Revised Edition. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987, number line: 6 5 4 3 2 k j i h g, third edition, ISBN 0-312-00571-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 674pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners. $25.00
[9735] Case, John. Open-Book Experience. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0201009998, ISBN 0-201-93349-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11498] Choraras, Dimiris N.. Chaos Theory in the Financial Markets. Chicago, IL: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1994, number line: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, ISBN 1-55738-555-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 382pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corner. $50.00
[11682] Damodaran, Aswath. Investment Valuation: Tools and techniques for determining the value of any asset. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 1-471-13393-0 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 519pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; notations in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00
[10472] Deming, W. Edwards. Out of the Crisis. Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1989, eighth printing, ISBN 0-911379-01-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 507pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; bumped corners; cocked spine; loose hinges. $20.00
[9495] Friedman, David. Hidden Order The Economics of Everyday Life. NY: HarperBusiness, 1997, number line: 97 98 99 00 01 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-88730-885-6 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 340pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[5368] Golden, Joseph. Olympus on Main Street A Process for Planning a Community Arts Facility. NY: Syracuse University Press, 1980, first edition, ISBN 0-8156-0156-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 220pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn; bumped at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00
[9268] Hamel, Gary. Competing for the Future. Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1994, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87584-416-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[3382] Handy, Charles. Age of Unreason. Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1990, number line: 95 94 93 92 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-87584-301-8 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 278pp.; very good softcover; bent front cover. $20.00
[10626] Hiebeler, Robert. Best Practices Building Your Business with Customer-Focused Solutions. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-83453-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[10646] Hubbard, L. Ron. Problems of Work. Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, 1983, ISBN 0-88404-133-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 179pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; small stain to free front endpaper. $20.00
[7506] Jacobs, Sanford. Quotable Investor. Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58574-278-3 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 238pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[9278] Jenkins, Alan. Rich Rich The Story of the Big Spenders. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978, first American edition, ISBN 0-399-12062-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, rubbed extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[12637] Kaplan, Robert S.. Strategy-Focused Organization. Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2001, number line: 04 03 02 01 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-57851-250-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bowed front board; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5134] Loeb, Marshall. Marshall Loeb's Lifetime Financial Strategies. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-316-53075-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 861pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at extremities. $20.00
[7315] McKenna, Shawn. Complete Guide to Regional Marketing. Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, 1992, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55623-422-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 217pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent front flap of dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[11463] Miller, Laura J.. Reluctant Capitalists: Bookselling and the Culture of Consumption. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2006, number line: 15 14 13 12 11 10 09 08 07 06 5 4 3, ISBN 0-226-52590-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 316pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[4686] Moch, Cheryl. Deals The Biggest, The Boldest, The Best. NY: Crown Publishers, 1984, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-55039-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 369pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows sticker residue to free front endpaper; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00
[3820] Myers, Scott. Managing With Unions. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1978, ISBN 0-201-04922-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 168pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities. $50.00
[12404] Nichols, J. L.. Business Guide: An Outline of Business. Naperville, IL: J. L. Nichols, 1926, eighty-ninth edition, Kessinger Publishing facsimile reprint, ISBN 0-7661-6949-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 544pp.; very good softcover; soiled text block edges; curled corners. $50.00
[622] Park, David G.. Good Connections A Century of Service by the Men & Women of Southwestern Bell. St. Louis, MO: Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-9613039-0-5 Octavo (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 299pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; waterstained rear panel; faded spine; book shows lightly rubbed corners. $20.00
[12516] Porter, Michael E.. Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors. NY: Free Press, 1980, number line: 70 69 68 67 66 65 64, ISBN 0-684-84148-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 396pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10391] Robins, George. 1947-1948 Income Tax Guide with 500 Questions and Answers. NY: Maxton Publishers, 1947, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 80pp.; good softcover; staple-bound; waterstained; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned pages. $20.00
[7906] Samstag, Nicholas. Persuasion for Profit. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, second printing, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 208pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed at extremities; waterstained spine; book shows waterstain to edge of text block. $20.00
[8329] Spiro, Herbert T.. Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager Fourth Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4, fourth edition, ISBN 0-471-12788-4 Octavo (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 305pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corner. $20.00
[12615] Stanny, Barbara. Prince Charming Isn't Coming: How Women Get Smart About Money. NY: Penguin Group, 2007, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, revised edition, ISBN 978-0-14-311205-1 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 216pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[12826] Sugden, Robert. Principles of Practical Cost-Benefit Analysis. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-19-877041-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 275pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; bent rear cover. $25.00
[8028] Townsend, Robert. Further Up the Organization. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, first edition, ISBN 0-394-53578-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[4798] Wildavsky, Aaron. How to Limit Government Spending. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980, ISBN 0-520-04227-1 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 197pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly rubbed at corners. $20.00
[8550] Williams, Roy H.. Wizard of Ads. Austin, TX: Bard Press, 1998, ISBN 1-885167-29-6 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; sticker residue to covers. $20.00
|