|
Biography : 254 Books
[5906] Abbott, John S. C.. Life of Napoleon Bonaparte Four Volumes. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1883, new edition, Quarto (10.25 in. by 6.75 in.); four volumes; olive cloth-covered boards; good hardcover; rubbed, bumped edges; cracked text block; nearly detached book covers; cracked hinges; torn endpapers. $30.00
[6062] Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams An Autobiography. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1996, ISBN 0-8212-1787-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 337pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[11141] Akenson, Donal Harman. Conor A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8014-3086-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 573pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[13595] Alberts, Laurie. Fault Line. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2004, ISBN 0-8032-1065-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7904] Allday, Elizabeth. Stefan Zweig. Chicago, IL: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972, ISBN 0-87955-301-4 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded book edges. $15.00
[7947] Allmand, Christopher. Henry V. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992, ISBN 0-520-08293-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 480pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4012] Alvarez, A.. Feeding the Rat Profile of a Climber. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, first printing, ISBN 0-87113-307-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 152pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[2652] American Heritage Press. Cervantes His Life, His Times, His Works, Giants of World Literature. NY: American Heritage Press, 1968, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[8263] Asher, Michael. Lawrence The Uncrowned King of Arabia. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1998, ISBN 0-87951-712-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 418pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[7641] Assouline, Pierre. Simenon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-40285-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 447pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12365] Aston, Elaine. Sarah Bernhardt A French Actress on the English Stage. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers Limited, 1989, ISBN 0-85496-019-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 173pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1521] Auchincloss, Louis. Style's the Man Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994, ISBN 0-684-19742-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 177pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5915] Bagdikian, Ben H.. Caged Eight Prisoners and Their Keepers. NY: Harper & Row, 1976, ISBN 0-06-010174-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 424pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bent dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[12707] Bainton, Roland H.. Erasmus of Christendom. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969, A-6.70 [C], Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 308pp.; good softcover; curled corners; rubbed covers; notations, underlining throughout book. $15.00
[13992] Balmer, Paul. Stephane Grappelli. London: Sanctuary, 2003, ISBN 1-86074-453-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 290pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corner; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11553] Bardi, Jason Socrates. Calculus Wars: Newton, Leibniz, and the Greatest Mathematical Clash of All Time. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006, ISBN 1-56025-706-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 277pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14727] Bendavid-Val, Leah. Song Without Words. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic, 2007, ISBN 978-1-4262-0173-8 Quarto (9.75 in. by 8.25 in.); 239pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12744] Benfey, Christopher. Summer of Hummingbirds. NY: Penguin, 2008, ISBN 978-1-59420-160-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7655] Berrigan, Daniel. Portraits of Those I Love. NY: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1982, ISBN 0-8245-0482-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; lightly rubbed, flattened book corners. $15.00
[13513] Bikel, Theodore. Theo An Autobiography. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002, ISBN 0-299-18284-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 452pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14203] Bird, Isabella L.. Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, fifteenth printing, ISBN 0-8061-1328-6 Octavo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 256pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $5.00
[2466] Bishop, James. Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. NY: Atheneum, 1994, ISBN 0-689-12195-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 254pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10380] Black, Kathryn. In the Shadow of Polio A Personal and Social History. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1996, ISBN 0-201-40739-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 307pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10206] Blake, Clagette. Charles Elliot R. N. 1801-1875. London: Cleaer-Hume Press Limited, 1960, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 132pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; scotchtaped dust jacket verso; torn, age-toned edges, spine; bumped book corners; warped boards. $25.00
[14429] Blanchard, Helen. Breaking the Ice. San Diego, CA: HBlanchard Enterprises, 2008, ISBN 978-0-9816640-1-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 222pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11299] Bloom, Harold. Genius: A Mosaic of One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds. NY: Warner Books, 2002, ISBN 0-446-52717-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 814pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly age-toned pages; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[7690] Blotner, Joseph. Robert Penn Warren A Biography. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-394-56957-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 585pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; abrasion, torn dust jacket rear panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4500] Bode, Barbara. No Bells to Toll Destruction and Creation in the Andes. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989, ISBN 0-684-19065-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 559pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; loose book front hinge. $15.00
[12189] Bodewes, Carolyn Brown. Peanuts or Gold: A Biography of John E. Brown. No Place: No Publisher, 2000, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 181pp.; good softcover; detached pages; crisp; clean; bright. $105.00
[10802] Bolster, Richard. Marie d'Agoult The Rebel Countess. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-300-08246-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 278pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14307] Boyd, Belle. Belle Boyd in Camp and Prison. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1998, ISBN 0-8071-2214-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 274pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9280] Breit, William. Lives of the Laureates Seven Nobel Economists. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1986, ISBN 0-262-02255-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 135pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; slanted book spine. $15.00
[9653] Briggs, Raymond. Ethel & Ernest. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999, first United States edition, ISBN 0-375-40758-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 103pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5793] Bringhurst, Newell G.. Fawn McKay Brodie. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8061-3181-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 350pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14202] Brookman, Al. Sitka Man. Anchorage, AK: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1984, ISBN 0-88240-263-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; age-toned covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12859] Burstein, Andrew. Inner Jefferson: Portrait of a Grieving Optimist. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1995, ISBN 0-8139-1618-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 334pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14252] Butler, Dorothy. Cushla and Her Books. Boston, MA: Horn Book, 1980, first American edition, ISBN 0-87675-283-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.); 128pp.; very good softcover; lightly faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10968] Calder, Angus. Gods, Mongrels, and Demons 101 Brief but Essential Lives. NY: Bloomsbury, 2004, ISBN 1-58234-431-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 438pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[1927] Cameron, Agnes Deans. New North An Account of a Woman's 1908 Journey through Canada to the Arctic. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8032-6323-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 311pp.; very good softcover; bent cover corner; age-toned pages. $15.00
[11066] Cantrell, Gregg. Stephen F. Austin Empresario of Texas. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-300-07683-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; erasure to free front endpaper; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14851] Carson, Clayborne. Call to Conscience. NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2002, ISBN 0-446-67809-0 Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 223pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14303] Cecil, David. Portrait of Jane Austen. NY: Penguin, 2000, ISBN 0-141-39032-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; sticker abrasion to covers; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13988] Champlin, Charles. Life in Writing. NY: Syracuse University Press, No Date, ISBN 0-8156-0847-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4934] Church, Peggy Pond. House at Otowi Bridge The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1960, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 149pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; ring, age-toned front panel; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[4110] Compiled by The Friends of Ron. L. Ron Hubbard A Profile Compiled by The Friends of Ron. No Place: L. Ron Hubbard A Profile Compiled by The Friends of Ron, 1995, ISBN 0-88404-995-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; sticker to front pastedown endpaper: Library Donation Service. $15.00
[14304] Copland, Aaron. Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2006, ISBN 0-300-11121-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 269pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12781] Davis, Kevin. Defending the Damned: Inside Chicago's Cook County Public Defender's Office. NY: Atria Books, 2007, ISBN 0-7432-7093-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 308pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7723] Davison, Peter. Fading Smile. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40658-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 346pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[860] de Beauvoir, Simone. Adieux A Farewell to Sartre. NY: Pantheon, 1984, first American edition, ISBN 0-394-53035-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 453pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bent dust jacket edges; waterstained rear panel; faded book edges; cocked spine; stained text block edge, rear board; bumped, broken corners. $15.00
[6607] Debs, Victor. They Kept Me Loyal to the Yankees. Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1993, ISBN 1-55853-225-0 Octavo (9,25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4802] del Buono, Barbara. Acknowledged a Man Survivor of Assault in the YMCA. Watertown, CT: Ellingsworth Press, 1998, ISBN 0-9605698-1-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 373pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bent front flap; bumped book corner. $15.00
[12829] DeLorme, Eleanor P.. Josephine: Napoleon's Incomparable Empress. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002, ISBN 0-8109-1229-5 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 248pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6999] Dinesen, Isak. Letters from Africa 1914-1931. No Place: University of Chicago Press, no date, ISBN 0-226-15311-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12894] Donn, Linda. Roosevelt Cousins. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001, first edition, ISBN 0-679-44637-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.75 in.); 237pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; cracked text block; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11588] Ellison, Harlan. All the Lies That Are My Life. Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1989, ISBN 0-88733-096-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 130pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11487] Epstein, Jason. Book Business Publishing: Past Present and Future. NY: W. W. Norton, 2002, ISBN 0-393-32234-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 204pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages; several waterstained pages. $15.00
[10893] Escott, Paul D.. North Carolina Yeoman The Diary of Basil Armstrong Thomasson, 1853-1862. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8203-1755-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 355pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10896] Faas, Ekbert. Robert Creeley A Biography. No Place: University Press of New England, No Date, ISBN 1-58465-170-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5797] Farnham, Emily. Charles Demuth Behind a Laughing Mask. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0913-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped, bent, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; abrasion to front panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11395] Fern, Yvonne. Gene Roddenberry: The Last Conversation. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1994, ISBN 0-520-08842-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 228pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly spotted text block edge. $15.00
[10894] Fisher, Clive. Hart Crane A Life. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-300-09061-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 567pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11170] Ford, Alice. John James Audubon. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, second printing, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 488pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, torn price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $15.00
[9682] Foster, Lawrence G.. Robert Wood Johnson The Gentleman Rebel. No Place: Lillian Press, no date, ISBN 0-9662882-0-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5700] French, A. P.. Einstein: A Centenary Volume. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979, second printing, ISBN 0-674-24230-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 332pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly curled dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5736] Freud, Sigmund. Diary of Sigmund Freud 1929-1939 Record of the Final Decade. NY: Scribner, 1992, ISBN 0-684-19329-9 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 326pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11431] Fromentin, Eugene. Between Sea & Sahara. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1999, ISBN 0-8214-1272-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 334pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7015] Funk, Arthur Layton. Charles de Gaulle The Crucial Years 1943-1944. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960, second printing, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $30.00
[11405] Gabriel, Mary. Notorious Victoria. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998, ISBN 1-56512-132-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 372pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; underlining, pencil notations. $20.00
[13939] Gabriel, Richard A.. Muhammad: Islam's First General. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2007, ISBN 978-0-8061-3860-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14824] Gayeton, Douglas. Slow Life in a Tuscan Town. NY: Welcome Books, 2009, ISBN 978-1-59962-072-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 13.25 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11587] Geertz, Clifford. After the Fact: Two Countries Four Decades One Anthropologist. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1995, second printing, ISBN 0-674-00871-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 198pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[5056] Gibson, Morris. View of the Mountains. NY: Beaufort Books, 1983, ISBN 0-8253-0186-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped, rubbed book corners; stained text block edge. $15.00
[11326] Gill, Anton. Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, ISBN 0-06-095681-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 480.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5877] Gillespie, Spike. All the Wrong Men and One Perfect Boy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999, ISBN 0-684-83983-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10831] Gold, Joel J.. Wayward Professor. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989, ISBN 0-7006-0404-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8544] Goldberg, Natalie. Writing Down the Bones. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1986, ISBN 0-87773-375-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 171pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[5101] Goldberg, Natalie. Wild Mind Living The Writer's Life. NY: Bantam, 1990, ISBN 0-553-34775-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 238pp.; very good softcover; bumped corner. $15.00
[14726] Goldstein, Rebecca. Betraying Spinoza. NY: Schocken Books, 2006, ISBN 0-8052-4209-0 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 287pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7228] Gorey, Edward. Ascending Peculiarity Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey. NY: Harcourt, 2001, ISBN 0-15-100504-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Five copies of this book are available. $25.00
[6198] Graffigny, Francoise de. Letters from a Peruvian Woman. NY: Modern Language Association of America, 1993, ISBN 0-87352-778-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 174pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[9692] Grant, Michael. Julius Caesar. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[9913] Gray, Ralph D.. Alloys and Automobiles The Life of Elwood Haynes. Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1979, second printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 243pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $25.00
[5421] Gunther, John. Fragment of Autobiography The Fun of Writing the Inside Books. NY: Harper & Row, 1962, G-M, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 116 pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[7012] Hair, William Ivy. Kingfish and His Realm The Life and Times of Huey P. Long. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-8071-2124-X Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 406pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped, curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12905] Hargrave, Louisa Thomas. Vineyard. NY: Penguin, 2003, ISBN 0-14-200431-6 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 254pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11383] Harlan, Louis R.. Booker T. Washington Papers Volume 1 The Autobiographical Writings. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1972, ISBN 0-252-00242-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, age-toned dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed, age-toned book edges, spine, pages. $55.00
[7976] Hart, Henry H.. Marco Polo Venetian Adventurer. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 306pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; slightly cocked book spine, bumped corners. $15.00
[5139] Hastings, Scott E.. Goodbye Highland Yankee Stories of a North Country Boyhood. Chelsea, VT: Chelsea Green, 1988, ISBN 0-930031-17-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 165pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine; bumped edge. $15.00
[9272] Hawes, Annie. Extra Virgin. NY: HarperCollins, 1994, ISBN 0-06-019850-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 337pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12641] Haygood, Tamara Miner. Henry William Ravenel, 1814-1887. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1987, ISBN 0-8173-0297-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 204pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4834] Hayman, Ronald. Fassbinder Film Maker. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984, ISBN 0-671-52373-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 164pp.; review copy with review slip laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; ink stamp to free front endpaper. $25.00
[8780] Hayter, Alethea. Voyage in Vain. London: Robin Clark, 1993, ISBN 0-86072-159-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 188pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $25.00
[14491] Henderson, Peter V. N.. In the Absence of Don Porfirio. Wilmington, DE: SR Books, 2000, ISBN 0-8420-2774-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14490] Henry, Neil. Pearl's Secret. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001, ISBN 0-520-22257-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 321pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4982] Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Royal Faces 900 Years of British Monarchy. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1979, third impression, ISBN 0-11-290209-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 55pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12144] Hickam, Homer. Coalwood Way. NY: Delacorte Press, 2000, ISBN 0-385-33516-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 318pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13173] Hickerson, J. Mel. Ernie Breech. NY: Meredith Press, 1968, first edition, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 241pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[13673] Hickey, Dave. Between Artists. Los Angeles, CA: A.R.T. Press, 1996, ISBN 0-923183-16-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; book rear cover seamed with masking tape; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11378] Hine, Darlene Clark. Black Women in American: An Historical Encyclopedia. Brooklyn, NY: Carlson, 1993, ISBN 0-926019-61-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); two volumes; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14046] Hoare, Philip. Noel Coward. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995, ISBN 0-684-80937-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 605pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11384] Hobson, Charles F.. Great Chief Justice: John Marshall and the Rule of Law. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996, ISBN 0-7006-0788-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4749] Hobson, Fred. Mencken A Life. NY: Random House, 1994, ISBN 0-394-56329-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 650pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; several torn pages; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11814] Hoffman, Katherine. Stieglitz: A Beginning Light. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-300-10239-9 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 381pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12098] Hofsstadter, Douglas. I am a Strange Loop. NY: Basic Books, 2007, ISBN 0-465-03078-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 412pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4280] Holman-Hunt, Diana. My Grandmothers and I. Norwich: Michael Russell Publishing, 1999, ISBN 0-85955-248-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 208pp.; very good softcover; chipped corner covers. $25.00
[14558] Holmes, Cora. Good-Bye Boise... Hello, Alaska. St. Greendale, WI: Reiman Publications, 1994, ISBN 0-89821-128-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 274pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2076] Holroyd, Michael. Bernard Shaw Volume II 1898-1918 The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989, ISBN 0-394-57553-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 421pp.; very good; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3356] Holroyd, Michael. Genius of Shaw. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979, ISBN 0-03-043541-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 238pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; dampstained rear panel; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11703] Horowitz, Daniel. Vance Packard and American Social Criticism. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1998, ISBN 0-8078-2141-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 375pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5833] Hosokawa, Bill. Old Man Thunder Father of the Bullet Train. Denver, CO: Sogo Way, 1997, ISBN 0-9659580-0-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book corners. $15.00
[14769] Hurston, Lucy Anne. Speak, So You Can Speak Again. No Place: Doubleday, no date, ISBN 0-385-49375-4 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14852] Insdorf, Annette. Francois Truffaut Revised and Updated Edition. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-521-47808-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 288pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14557] Isaacson, Walter. Einstein: His Life and Universe. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2007, ISBN 0-7432-6473-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 675pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bent dust jacket front flap; bumped book edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14058] Jacobs, A. J.. My Life as an Experiment. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2009, ISBN 978-1-4391-0499-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 250pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5987] Jennison, Keith W.. Humorous Mr. Lincoln. Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, 1988, ISBN 0-88150-109-3 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 297pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11318] Jungk, Peter Stephan. Franz Werfel: A Life in Prague, Vienna, and Hollywood. NY: Fromm International, 1991, ISBN 0-88064-130-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 518pp.; very good softcover; soiled front cover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[13627] Kantor, Sybil Gordon. Alfred H. Barr, Jr. and the Intellectual Origins of the Museum of Modern Art. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002, ISBN 0-262-11258-2 Quarto (9.25 in by 7.25 in.); 472pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[8219] Kanze, Edward. World of John Burroughs. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993, ISBN 0-8109-3970-3 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); 160pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9015] Karl, Frederick. Franz Kafka. NY: Fromm International, 1993, ISBN 0-88064-146-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 810pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners; bent covers. $25.00
[3750] Kavanaugh, Julie. Secret Muses The Life of Frederick Ashton. NY: Pantheon, 1996, ISBN 0-679-44269-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 647pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11632] Kelly, Alfred. German Worker: Working-Class Autobiographies from the Age of Industrialization. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987, ISBN 0-520-06124-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 438pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers; dampstained half-title page. $15.00
[13995] Kemp, Martin. Leonardo da Vinci. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006, ISBN 978-0-19-280725-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.75 in.); 357pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10257] Kesey, Ken. Kesey's Jail Journal. NY: Viking, 2003, ISBN 0-670-87693-3 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; bowed front board; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[91] Ketcham, Hank. Merchant of Dennis the Menace. No Place: Abbeville, no date, ISBN 0-89659-943-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13761] King, Jack L.. Wings of Man. Glendale, CA: Aviation Book Company, 1981, ISBN 0-911721-91-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 404pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12904] King, Michael. Wrestling with the Angel. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, 2000, ISBN 1-58243-185-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 583pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12963] King, Ross. Michelangelo and the Pope's Ceiling. NY: Penguin, 2003, ISBN 0-14-200369-7 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 373pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12275] Kinney, Harrison. James Thurber: His Life and Times. NY: Owl Book, 1997, ISBN 0-8050-5368-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 1237pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; remainder to text block edge; soiled covers. $15.00
[11718] Kossuth, Louis. Life of Governor Louis Kossuth with his Public Speeches in the United States, and a Brief History of the Hungarian War of Independence. Budapest: Osiris Kiado, 2001, ISBN 963-389-188-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 199pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rumpled dust jacket front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10897] Kott, Jan. Still Alive. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994, ISBN 0-300-05276-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 291pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[7691] Krakauer, Jon. Into Thin Air. NY: Villard, 1997, ISBN 0-679-45752-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 293pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[398] Lauber, Jon. Inventions of Mark Twain A Biography. NY: Hill and Wang, 1990, first edition, ISBN 0-8090-5869-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 340pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; several bent pages. $15.00
[10473] Levin, Phyllis Lee. Edith and Woodrow. NY: Scribner, 2001, ISBN 0-7432-1158-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 606pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14552] Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence. Balm in Gilead. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1991, fourth printing, ISBN 0-201-51807-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 321pp.; very good softcover; foxed, remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3911] Lionni, Leo. Between Worlds The Autobiography of Leo Lionni. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42393-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 295pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[1458] Litersky, Dorothy M. Grobe. Derleth: Hawk and Dove A Biography. Aurora, CO: National Writers Press, 1997, ISBN 0-88100-093-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 228pp.; very good softcover; torn spine foot; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13993] Maarsen, Jacqueline van. Friend Called Anne. NY: Viking, 2004, ISBN 0-670-05958-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 163pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3997] Maddox, Brenda. D. H. Lawrence The Story of a Marriage. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, ISBN 0-671-68712-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 620pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; soiled, remainder to text block edge; bent pages. $15.00
[13175] Mann, Mary Lee. Yankee Jeffersonian. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1958, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $25.00
[14559] Marton, Kati. Great Escape. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006, ISBN 0-7432-6116-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 271pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4539] Mayo, Edith P.. Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies Their Lives, Times, and Issues. NY: Henry Holt, 1996, ISBN 0-8050-1751-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; bumped, broken book cover corner. $15.00
[1148] McAlpine, Don. White Knuckles Log. Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, 1986, ISBN 0-933031-05-X Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 185pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; price laid-down at rear flap; lightly rubbed book spine. $15.00
[10877] McKown, Dave R.. Dean The Life of Julien C. Monnet. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-1132-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 294pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; faded spine; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[2779] McLaren, Angus. Prescription for Murder The Victorian Serial Killings of Dr. Thomas Neill Cream. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1993, ISBN 0-226-56067-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 217pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11522] Meade, Marion. Dorothy Parker: What Fresh Hell is This?. NY: Penguin, 1987, ISBN 0-14-011616-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 459pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13177] Menzies, Sutherland. Political Women Volume I. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970, ISBN 0-80461082-7 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 311pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed edges. $25.00
[2099] Merrill, James. Different Person A Memoir. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, first edition, ISBN 0-679-42317-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13015] Mers, Gilbert. Working the Waterfront. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1988, first edition, ISBN 0-292-76022-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[7043] Metzger, Evelyn. Age of Grandeur. No Place: National Museum of Women in the Arts, no date, ISBN 0-940979-29-2 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[11174] Metzger, Robert. My Land Is the Southwest Peter Hurd Letters and Journals. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1983, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-156-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 408pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14668] Michaelis, David. N. C. Wyeth: A Biography. NY: HarperPerennial, 2003, ISBN 978-0-06-008926-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 555pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14097] Michell, John. Eccentric Lives and Peculiar Notions. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1984, ISBN 0-8065-1031-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3219] Middlebrook, Diane Wood. Anne Sexton A Biography. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991, ISBN 0-395-35362-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 488pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14231] Mills, George S.. Little Man with the Long Shadow. Des Moines, IA: Trustees of the Frederick M. Hubbell Estate, 1964, reprint, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 256pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; faded dust jacket spine; torn edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14139] Morgan, Edmund S.. Benjamin Franklin. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-300-09532-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 339pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[7603] Morgan, Judith. Dr. Seuss & Mr. Geisel. NY: Random House, 1995, ISBN 0-679-41686-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 345pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; soiled dust jacket; sticker residue to panels; remainder to text block edge; crisp; bright. $15.00
[13763] Mosher, Merrill Hill. John Freeman of Norfolk County, Virginia. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1994, ISBN 0-7884-0109-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 236pp.; very good softcover; lightly soiled text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11862] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. Man Against the Desolate Antarctic. NY: Wilfred Funk, 1951, Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 172pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed panels; rubbed book edges; age-toned pages. $15.00
[14838] Muchnic, Suzanne. Odd Man In. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, ISBN 0-520-20643-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11422] Nash, June. I Spent My Life in the Mines The Story of Juan Rojas, Bolivian Tin Miner. NY: Columbia University Press, 1992, ISBN 0-231-07937-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 390pp.; very good softcover; bent covers; curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14868] Nelson, James G.. Elkin Mathews: Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1989, ISBN 0-299-12244-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 299pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[248] Nichols, John. Minor Lives A Collection of Biographies. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971, ISBN 0-674-57630-6 Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 367pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; several rippled pages. $15.00
[13169] Norton, Lucy. Duc de Saint-Simon Historical Memoirs Two Volumes. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; lightly rubbed slipcase edges; bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[10421] O'Neill, William L.. Last Romantic A Life of Max Eastman. NY: Oxford University Press, 1978, ISBN 0-19-502405-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 339pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; flattened book corners. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12352] O'r L. E.. Our Sovereign Lady: A Book for Her People. London: James Nisbert, 1887, Duodecimo (6.75 in. by 4.75 in.); 118pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, faded edges; slanted spine; broken hinges; stained pages; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $30.00
[12212] Ottesen, K. K.. Great Americans. NY: Bloomsbury, 2003, ISBN 1-58234-296-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 121pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8259] Paley, Vivian Gussin. Wally's Stories. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981, ISBN 0-674-94593-X Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 223pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; soiled text block edge. $15.00
[13492] Parini, Jay. Robert Frost: A Life. NY: Henry Holt, 1999, ISBN 0-8050-3181-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 514pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11404] Patten, Christine Taylor. Miss O'Keeffe. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-8263-1322-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 201pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4172] Patten, Gilbert. Frank Merriwell's "Father" An Autobiography. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, first edition, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, torn dust jacket edges; soiled rear panel; bumped book corner. $15.00
[10478] Patterson, Gareth. Last of the Free. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994, ISBN 0-312-13109-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 157pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11631] Perrett, Bryan. Real Hornblower The Life and Times of Admiral Sir James Gordon, GCB. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2000, ISBN 1-55750-968-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 160pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12821] Peschl, Fred. I'm "Fred" The Fred Peschl Story. Brookings, SD: Harold's Printing Co., 1999, ISBN 0-9673814-0-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 134pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[6790] Peterman, John. Peterman Rides Again Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman through Life & the Catalog Business. No Place: Prentice Hall Press, no date, ISBN 0-7352-0199-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[2804] Peters, Margot. May Sarton A Biography. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997, first edition, ISBN 0-679-41521-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 464pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12420] Peters, Sara Whitaker. Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years. NY: Abbeville, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-89659-907-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 396pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12780] Peterson, Merrill D.. Great Triumvirate: Webster, Clay, and Calhoun. NY: Oxford University Press, 1987, ISBN 0-19-503877-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 573pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; slightly loose book hinges. $25.00
[11462] Phillips, Julie. James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006, ISBN 0-312-20385-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bumped book front cover edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6498] Pinkwater, Daniel. Uncle Boris in the Yukon and Other Shaggy Dog Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, ISBN 0-684-85632-8 Sextodecimo (7.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[9770] Pohl, Frederick. Way the Future Was. NY: Del Rey Book, 1978, ISBN 0-345-27714-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 312pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; pen inscription to free front endpaper. $25.00
[2534] Poirier, Michel. Christopher Marlowe. No Place: Archon Books, 1968, second impression, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14498] Pyron, Darden Asbury. Southern Daughter. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991, ISBN 0-19-505276-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 533pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly age-toned dust jacket; slightly slanted book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14739] Rackstraw, Loree. Love as Always, Kurt. Philadelphia, PA: Da Capo Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-306-81803-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 282pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13672] Radzinsky, Edvard. Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar. NY: Free Press, 2005, ISBN 978-0-7432-7332-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 462pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners. $15.00
[5693] Ray, Gordon N.. H. G. Wells & Rebecca West. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1974, ISBN 0-300-01753-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket spine; chipped pages. $15.00
[4858] Rhodes, Irwin S.. Papers of John Marshall in Two Volumes. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0861-4 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; lacking slipcase; rubbed edges; spotted text block edge. $25.00
[11046] Rices, Eugene F.. Saint Jerome in the Renaissance. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988, ISBN 0-8018-3747-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 289pp.; very good softcover; lightly creased spine; bumped corner; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2790] Richardson, Joanna. Sarah Bernhardt and Her World. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977, ISBN 0-399-11887-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 232pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bent front flap; bumped book corner. $15.00
[12598] Robertson, Herb. ABCs of De. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University, 2007, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 195pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[7464] Robinson, Rachel. Jackie Robinson: An Intimate Protrait. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996, ISBN 0-8109-8189-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.75 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book spine. $15.00
[12586] Rohde, Peter. Diary of Soren Kierkegaard. NY: Carol Publishing Group, 1993, ISBN 0-8065-0251-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 255pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8162] Rose, Phyllis. Year of Reading Proust. NY: Scribner, 1997, ISBN 0-684-83984-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 268pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket corners; soiled front panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; bright. $15.00
[7545] Rosengarten, Theodore. Tombee Portrait of a Cotton Planter. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987, ISBN 0-07-053821-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 750pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; very good softcover; bumped, torn spine. $15.00
[1931] Ross, Ishbell. Uncrowned Queen Life of Lola Montez. NY: Harper & Row, 1972, ISBN 0-06-013662-6 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, chipped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book corners. $15.00
[4169] Rubin, Louis D.. Apple For My Teacher Twelve Authors Tell About Teachers Who Made the Difference. Dallas, TX: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987, ISBN 0-912697-34-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 186pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; dampstained page corners. $25.00
[10803] Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber. Reversing the Gaze Amar Singh's Dairy, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2002, ISBN 0-8133-3626-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 633pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; wrinkled dust jacket front flap; lightly chipped rear panel; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5652] Russell, John. Matisse Father & Son. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999, ISBN 0-8109-4378-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 415pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14738] Salwak, Dale. Living with a Writer. NY: Palgrave, 2004, ISBN 1-4039-0476-6 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in.); 237pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6183] Sarno, Louis. Song from the Forest. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993, ISBN 0-395-61331-0 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 301pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. $15.00
[12502] Scheina, Robert L.. Santa Anna: A Curse upon Mexico. Washington, D. C.: Brassey's, 2002, ISBN 1-57488-546-4 Octavo (7.75 in. by 4.75 in.); 116pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[5102] Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. Ruined by Reading A Life in Books. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1996, ISBN 0-8070-7083-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 119pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15086] Seabrook, Jack. Martians and Misplaced Clues. No Place: Popular Press, no date, ISBN 0-8797-2591-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11065] Serafini, Anthony. Linus Pauling A Man and His Science. London: Simon & Schuster, 1989, ISBN 0-671-65311-3 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 309pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4170] Serber, Robert. Oppenheimer The Story of One of the Most Remarkable Personalities of the 20th Century. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 90pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book corners; rubbed edges. $15.00
[4708] Shields, Mary. Sled Dog Trails. Edmonds, WA: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1987, ISBN 0-88240-258-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; creased, slanted spine; pen inscription to front cover verso. $15.00
[11317] Silverman, Kenneth. Lightning Man: The Accursed Life of Samuel F. B. Morse. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2004, ISBN 0-306-81394-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 503pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[14200] Sim, Dora May. Ostrich Eggs for Breakfast Fullerton Centennial Edition Revised and Updated. Fullerton, CA: Fullerton Public Library, 1986, revised and updated, Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 221pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned pages, covers; bent front cover. $30.00
[3045] Simon, Ted. Gypsy in Me From Germany to Romania in Search of Youth, Truth, and Dad. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-679-44138-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 318pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14045] Simpson, M. J.. Hitchhiker: A Biography of Douglas Adams. London: Coronet Books, 2003, ISBN 0-340-82489-1 Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 394pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled corners; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14311] Slomanson, Joan. Short History. NY: Abbeville Press, 1998, ISBN 0-7892-0333-2 Duodecimo (6.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10895] Smith, John David. Black Judas William Hannibal Thomas and The American Negro. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 2000, ISBN 0-8203-2130-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 386pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12335] Southey, Robert. Life of Nelson. No Place: Kessinger, no date, ISBN 1-4179-3682-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 159pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges. $15.00
[5685] Spalding, Phinizy. Oglethorpe in America. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1977, ISBN 0-226-76846-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 207pp; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[12836] Spurling, Hilary. Girl from the Fiction Department: A Portrait of Sonia Orwell. NY: Counterpoint, 2002, ISBN 1-58243-244-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 193pp.; very good softcover; torn front cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[793] Starrett, Vincent. Born in a Bookshop. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 325pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; age-toned spine; rubbed book edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[14201] Stegeman, John F.. Caty A Biography of Catharine Littlefield Greene. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1977, ISBN 0-8203-0792-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 235pp.; very good softcover; creased, faded spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10219] Steinberg, Ellen Fitzsimmons. Irma: A Chicago Woman's Story, 1871-1966. Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 2004, ISBN 0-87745-896-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 231pp.; very good hardcover; lightly creased spine; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[3871] Steiner, Nancy Hunter. Closer Look at Ariel: A Memory of Sylvia Plath. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973, ISBN 0-06-127815-7 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 83pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; torn, chipped, price-clipped, waterstained dust jacket edges; rubbed, painted book edges; foxed text block edge. $15.00
[12583] Stone, Elaine Murray. C. S. Lewis: Creator of Narnia. NY: Paulist Press, 2001, ISBN 0-8091-6672-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 123pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4660] Strahan, Jerry E.. Managing Ignatius The Lunacy of Lucky Dogs and Life in New Orleans. NY: Broadway Books, 1999, ISBN 0-7679-0324-2 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 237pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped spine; lightly age-toned pages. $15.00
[6028] Struchen, Jeanette. Pablo Picasso Master of Modern Art. NY: Franklin Watts, 1969, Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 114pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed dust jacket edges; bumped corners. $15.00
[12165] Swisher, Clarice. Galileo. San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 2001, ISBN 0-7377-0670-8 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.25 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[4805] Tanenhaus, Sam. Whittaker Chambers A Biography. NY: Random House, 1997, ISBN 0-394-58559-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 638pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14123] Tedeschi, Giuliana. There is a Place on Earth: A Woman in Birkenau. NY: Pantheon, 1992, first American edition, ISBN 0-679-40303-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 217pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9192] Teller, Edward. Memoirs A Twentieth-Century Journey into Science and Politics. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001, ISBN 0-7382-0532-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 628pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; slightly loose book hinges. $15.00
[11159] Terpening, Ronnie H.. Lodovico Dolce Renaissance Man of Letters. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997, ISBN 0-8020-4159-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 310pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; spotted dust jacket rear panel; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14669] Thompson, Anita. Ancient Gonzo Wisdom: Interviews with Hunter S. Thompson. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2009, ISBN 978-0-306-81651-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 412pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10804] Thomson, D. F. S.. Erasmus and Cambridge The Cambridge Letters of Erasmus. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, reprint 1970, ISBN 0-8020-5125-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; clipped-lower-front flap, age-toned, torn dust jacket edges; sticker offset to front panel; rubbed book edges. $25.00
[2155] Thomson, David. Showman The Life of David O. Selznick. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, first edition, ISBN 0-394-56833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 792pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket edges; bent flap; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6313] Turnbaugh, Douglas Blair. Duncan Grant and The Bloomsbury Group. London: Bloomsbury, 1987, ISBN 0-7475-0103-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 110pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; scotchtaped verso; lightly rubbed book corners. $15.00
[217] Tytell, John. Passionate Lives. NY: Birch Lane Press Book, 1991, ISBN 1-55972-077-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; soiled front panel; bumped book corner. $15.00
[6376] United States Government Printing Office. Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Tributes Delivered in Congress. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1973, Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; lightly bumped corners. $25.00
[12226] von Tempski, Armine. Born in Paradise. Woodbridge, CT: Ox Bow Press, 1985 reprint, ISBN 0-918024-34-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 342pp.; very good softcover; lightly curled, bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14319] Vonnegut, Kurt. Fates Worse Than Death. NY: Berkley Books, 1991, ISBN 0-425-13406-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 240pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[4139] Walker, Marianne. Margaret Mitchell & John Marsh The Love Story Behind Gone With the Wind. Atlanta, GA: Peachtree, 1993, ISBN 1-56145-082-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 554pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2418] Wall, James M.. How My Mind Has Changed. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1991, ISBN 0-8028-0533-7 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges. $20.00
[1461] Walsh, John. Poe The Detective The Curious Circumstances Behind The Mystery of Marie Roget. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1968, Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.0 in.); 154pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; rubbed, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket edges; rubbed book corners. $15.00
[12858] Warburton, Eileen. John Fowles: A Life in Two Worlds. NY: Viking, 2004, ISBN 0-670-03283-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 510pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14895] Ward, A. C.. Bernard Shaw. London: Longmans, Green & Co., no date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); 55pp.; very good softcover; age-toned pages. $15.00
[14560] Ward, Geoffrey C.. Closet Companion. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2009, ISBN 978-1-4391-0314-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 444pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[13171] Ware, Susan. Notable American Women: A Biographical Dictionary. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2004, ISBN 0-674-01488-X Quarto (10.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 729pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[13174] Warner, Sam Bass. Province of Reason. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-674-71956-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; lightly soiled text block edge. $15.00
[5876] Welty, Eudora. One Writer's Beginnings. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984, ISBN 0-674-63925-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; foxed text block edge; lightly rubbed corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12860] West, W. J.. Quest for Graham Greene. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998, ISBN 0-312-18161-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12903] Whitaker, Katie. Mad Madge. NY: Basic Books, 2003, ISBN 0-465-09164-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.0 in.); 416pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12987] Wilder, Alec. Letters I Never Mailed: Clues to a Life. Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press, 2005, annotated edition, ISBN 1-58046-208-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 313pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9676] Williams, Charles. Last Great Frenchman. NY: John Wiley, 1993, ISBN 0-471-11711-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 544pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $15.00
[12145] Williams, Charles. Adenauer: The Father of the New Germany. NY: John Wiley, 2000, ISBN 0-471-40737-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 584pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; torn title page; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12506] Williamson, Edwin. Borges: A Life. NY: Viking, 2004, ISBN 0-670-88579-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 574pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; age-toned dust jacket spine; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[2823] Wilson, Douglas L.. Honor's Voice The Transformation of Abraham Lincoln. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, first edition, ISBN 0-679-40788-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 388pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6244] Wilson, Robert A.. American Greats. NY: PublicAffairs, 1999, ISBN 1-891620-48-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 345pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[8368] Wolff, Kurt. Kurt Wolff A Portrait in Essays and Letters. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991, ISBN 0-226-90551-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn, bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped, rubbed book corners. $15.00
[4974] Woods, Donald. Biko The Revised Edition. NY: Henry, Holt, 1987, ISBN 0-8050-0385-1 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 418pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12875] Young, Toby. How to Lose Friends & Alienate People. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001, ISBN 0-306-81227-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 340pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
|