|
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND |
| home | about us | catalog | contact us | links |
Animals : 76 Books [3825] Agresta, Lisa Weiss. Labrador Retriever. NY: Howell Book House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87605-378-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 158pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[8002] Beale, Jeremy J. Photographs by Alix Coleman. Eventing in Focus. Philadelphia, PA: J. P. Lippincott, 1976, first edition, ISBN 0-397-01114-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped and broken corners. $15.00
[8832] Benjamin, Carol Lea. Mother Knows Best. NY: Howell Book House, 1986, first edition, third printing, ISBN 0-87605-666-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 256pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[10464] Berger, Andrew J.. Hawaiian Birdlife. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972, first printing, ISBN 0-8248-0213-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 270pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket rubbed and torn at extremties; waterstained corner; book shows two waterstained corners. $25.00
[10495] Bird World. Bird Care Booklet and Resouce Guide Fall 1994. No Place: Bird World, Fall 1994, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 31pp.; softcover; staple-bound; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $25.00
[1198] Blakely, James. Horses and Horse Sense The Practical Science of Horse Husbandry. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1981, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8359-2887-X Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.25 in.);446pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped and torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at corners. $20.00
[6551] Blood, D. C.. Veterinary Medicine Fifth Edition. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1980, fifth edition, ISBN 0-7020-0718-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 1135pp.; hardcover; good; bumped and rubbed extremities; cracked hinges. $50.00
[7066] Brown, David E.. Gila Monster Facts and Folklore of America's Aztec Lizard. Silver City, NM: High-Lonesome Books, 1991, first edition, ISBN 0-944383-12-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 127pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[2605] Buff, Sheila. Birdfeeder's Handbook An Orvis Guide. NY: Lyons & Buford, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55821-123-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 151pp.; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[11220] Burgess, Randy. Birds & Birding. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, ISBN 0-8362-1016-6 Miniature (2.25 in. by 2.0 in.); 127pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10996] Carr, Audrey. Housebreak Any Dog. Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1997, number line: 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8092-3074-7 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 110pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped and curled corners. $10.00
[7145] Cockrum, E. Lendell. Mammals of the Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico. Tucson, AZ: Treasure Chest Publications, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-918080-66-5 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; slightly bumped covers; bent rear cover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[755] Cooper, Roy. Calf Roping. Colorado Springs, CO: Western Horseman, 1984, ISBN 0-011747-04-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 143pp.; softcover; good; chipped at extremities; stained front cover; chipped rear cover. $10.00
[2708] Davidowitz, Steven. Betting Throughbreds A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer. NY: Dutton Book, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, second revised edition, ISBN 0-525-93951-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 347pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows rubbed and flattened corners. $15.00
[5924] DeBlase, Anthony F.. Manual of Mammalogy with Keys to Families of the World. Dubuque, IA: WBC Publishers,1978, fourth printing, ISBN 0-697-04586-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 329pp.; softcover; metal spiral bound; good; soiled and stained covers; soiled pages; numerous notations throughout text; name in pen to verso of front cover. $10.00
[5154] Dugatkin, Lee. Cheating Monkeys and Citizen Bees The Nature of Cooperation in Animals and Humans. NY: Free Press, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-684-84341-2 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 208pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[7398] Edlin, Alfred W.. Your Borzoi. Fairfax, VA: Denlinger's, 1976, ISBN 0-87714-042-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; broken text block. $25.00
[10285] Fahden, Allen. Haute Feline Kitty Keepbook. MN: L. Coffey, 1989, Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 24pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[4088] Fenton, Carroll Lane. Wild Folk at the Pond Stories About Creatures Of Pond And Creek. NY: John Day Company, 1948, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 127pp. very good hardcover; good dust jacket; price-clipped and corner-clipped dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; scotch-tape; foxed; age-toned; book shows rubbed spine and bumped and rubbed corners; foxing to edge of text block; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $20.00
[1234] Free, James Lamb. Training Your Retriever. NY: Coward, McCann & Geohegan, 1980, seventh revised edition, fifth impression, ISBN 0-698-11009-9 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 351pp.; very good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket lighhtly torn at spine; soiled panels; faded spine; waterstaining to top edge; book shows lightly bumped corners; inscription to free front e ndpaper. $10.00
[8931] Furlong, J. R.. Preparation of Empire Hides and Skins. London: Imperial Institute, 1937, Quarto (9.75 in. by 6.0 in.); 126pp.; hardcover; good; waterstained covers and pages; foxed pages; loose rear hinge. $25.00
[8490] Furtman, Michael. Wild Goose Country. Minnetonka, MN: NorthWord Press, 1992, ISBN 1-55971-632-0 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 158pp.; softcover; very good; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7316] Gerstenfeld, Sheldon L.. Taking Care of Your Dog. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1979, ISBN 0-201-03061-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 206pp.; softcover; very good; chipped extremities; faded spine; curled corners. $10.00
[9687] Gilbert, Bil. Our Nature. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986, ISBN 0-8032-2123-1 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 267pp.; review slip laid-in at front cover; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[6713] Goodall, Charles S.. New English Springer Spaniel. NY: Howell Book House, 1974, second printing, ISBN 0-87605-312-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 286pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[4548] Goodall, Charles S.. New Complete English Springer Spaniel. NY: Howell Book House, 1984, third edition, first printing, ISBN 0-87605-118-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 287pp.; hardccover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[7876] Goodman, D. E.. Raising Healthy Pigs Under Primitive Conditions. Seattle, WA: Publication of Christian Veterinary Missions, 1988, revised edition, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 132pp.; softcover; staple bound; bent front cover. $50.00
[9401] Grambo, Rebecca L. Bear A Celebration of Power and Beauty. San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-609-60795-2 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 175pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00
[6090] Graves, Will. Raising Poultry Successfully. Charlotte, VT: Williamson Publishing, 1985, number line: 16 17 18 19 20, ISBN 0-913589-09-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 192pp.; softcover; very good; bent covers and pages. $10.00
[5791] Gunderson, Harvey L.. Mammalogy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 DODO 79876, ISBN 0-07-025190-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 483pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed at extremities; name and address in pen to front pastedown endpaper; lightly age-toned pages. $25.00
[9744] Hansen, Charles G.. Desert Bighorn Sheep Hunting in Nevada. No Place: Fraternity of the Desert Bighorn, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 19pp.; sotcover; staple bound; very good; chipped extremities; rubbed front cover; foxed rear cover. $50.00
[8886] Harris, Lucien. Butterflies of Georgia. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972, first edition, ISBN 0-8061-0965-3 Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 326pp.; softcover; very good; rubbed and bent covers. $25.00
[10995] Hickman, Mae. Care of the Wild Feathered and Furred. NY: Mi chael Kesend Publishing, 1978, tenth printing, ISBN 0-935576-06-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 143pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped and bumped extremities; age-toned pages; faded spine. $10.00
[9742] Hoover, Robert L.. Antelope of Colorado. CO: State of Colorado, Department of Game and Fish, 1959, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 110pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $20.00
[5670] Johnsgard, Paul A.. North American Game Birds of Upland and Shoreline. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1975, ISBN 0-8032-5811-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 183pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped extremities; name in pen to verso of front cover. $10.00
[8733] Johnson, Norman H.. Complete Puppy and Dog Book. NY: Atheneum, 1977, first revised edition, ISBN 0-689-10808-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 490pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[9747] Kalmbach, E. R.. American Eagles and Their Economic Status 1964. No Place: United States Department of the Interior, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 35pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $40.00
[9915] Kardong, Zalisko. Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy. Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 1998, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 / 9 0 9 8 7, ISBN 0-697-37879-9 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 214pp.; softcover; metal spiral bound; good; chipped and bumped at extremities; curled corners; notations in pen. $25.00
[4855] Kirkbride, C. A.. Control of Livestock Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1986, ISBN 0-398-05181-X Octavo (9.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 152pp.; softcover; very good; chipped spine; curled corners; sticker residue to front cover; soiled rear cover. $50.00
[2741] Knutson, Robert M.. Flattened Fauna A Field Guide to Common Animals of Roads, Streets, and Highways. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1987, number line: 2 3 4 5 -- 91 90 89 88 87, ISBN 0-89815-186-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.0 in.); 88pp.; softcover; very good; bent front cover. $10.00
[3775] Koehler, William. Koehler Method of Dog Training. NY: Howell Book House, 1987, thirty-second printing, ISBN 0-87605-657-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 207pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped corners. $25.00
[10936] Lefranc, Norbert Illustrated by Tim Worfolk. Shrikes: A Guide to the Shrikes of the World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-300-07336-4 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.0 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[6035] Linderman, Joan M.. Complete Akita. NY: Howell Book House, 1983, fourth printing, ISBN 0-87605-006-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 215pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed extremities; soiled rear cover; name in pen to free front endpaper. $10.00
[6528] Lopez, Barry. Of Wolves and Men. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 Q/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-684-15624-5 Quarto (9.75 in. by 7.25 in.); 309pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; faded rear panel; book shows fading to cover edges. $10.00
[4048] Lyons, Nick Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. In Praise of Wild Trout On the Pleasure, Biology, and Preservation on Wild Trout. NY: Lyons Press, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55821-671-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 94pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00
[9748] Madson, John. Mourning Dove. No Place: Winchester Press, 1978, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 114pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped at extremities. $25.00
[9749] Madson, John. Mallard. East Alton, IL: Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, 1960, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 80pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped at extremities. $10.00
[4777] Marshall, Leonie M.. Glossary of Judges' Dressage Terms. London: J. A. Allen, 1981, ISBN 0-85131-317-5 Duodecimo (7.25 in. by 4.25 in.); 94pp.; softcover; very good; chipped and rubbed extremities; dampstained covers; dampstained text block. $10.00
[6230] McNaughton, Neil. Tat The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Dog. Auckland: Collins, 1970, Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn and chipped at extremities; rippled laminate; age-toned panels; book shows rubbed extremities; foxing to edge of text block. $15.00
[6088] Mercia, Leonard S.. Raising Poultry the Modern Way. Pownal, VT: Storey Publishing, 1990, number line: 20 19, revised edition, ISBN 0-88266-577-4 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 234pp.; softcover; very good; slightly curled corners. $10.00
[3986] Miller, George Oxford. Field Guide to Wildlife in Texas and the Southwest. Austin, TX: TexasMonthly Field Guide Series, 1988, number line: A B C D E F G H, ISBN 0-87719-072-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 260pp.; softcover; very good; lightly bumped at extremities. $15.00
[4687] Miller, Malcolm E.. Guide to the Dissection of the Dog Third Edition. Ithaca, NY: Edwards Brothers, 1952, third edition, Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 369pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed extremities; bent and age-toned pages. $15.00
[521] Plager, Wilbur L.. History of Yorkshires and American Yorkshire Club. Lafayette, IN: American Yorkshire Club, 1975, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 333pp.; hardcover; very good; lightly rubbed corners; small stain to half-title page and free front endpaper. $50.00
[5610] Porter, Kenneth R.. Herpetology. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972, number line: 9 8 7 6 5, ISBN 0-7216-7295-7 Quarto (10.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 524pp.; hardcover; good; rubbed and torn spine; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. $25.00
[4835] Prince, Eleanor F.. Basic Training for Horses English and Western. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-385-03244-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 427pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket chipped at extremities; stained rear panel; book shows staining to edge of text block. $15.00
[5720] Pyle Robert Michael. Where Bigfoot Walks Crossing the Dark Divide. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995, number line: MP 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-395-44114-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 338pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and rubbed at extremities; spotting to rear panel; scotch-tape to verso; book shows rubbed spine. $10.00
[5169] R. T. French Company. All About Your Canary. NY: R. T. French Company, 1951, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 72pp.; softcover; staple bound; very good; torn, chipped, rubbed at extremities; bent covers; age-toned covers and pages; curled corners; name in pencil to title page. $15.00
[5090] Reed, John Avalon. Whole Dog Catalog More Than 800 Terrific Toys, Treats & True Dog Tales--For You & Your Dog!. NY: Three Rivers Press, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-609-80037-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); unpaginated; softcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[4006] Richardson, Jimmy. Doberman Pinschers Today. NY: Howell Book House, 1995, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87605-139-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn and bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; remainder mark at edge of text block. Two copies of this book are av ailable. $20.00
[2766] Riddle, Maxwell. New Complete Brittany. NY: Howell Book House, 1987, second edition, first printing, ISBN 0-87605-090-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 304pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[9743] Rutherford, William H.. Description of Canada Goose Populations Common to the Central Flyway. CO: Colorado Game, Fish, and Parks Department, August 1965, Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; softcover; staple bound; very good; lightly chipped extremities. $50.00
[2525] Saunders, Blanche. Complete Book of Dog Obedience The Guide for Trainers. NY: Howell Book House, 1981, number line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12, ISBN 0-87605-459-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 278pp.; hardcover; very good; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $15.00
[3974] Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue. Kanzi The Ape at the Brink of the Human Mind. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-471-58591-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 299pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows a stain to edge of text block. $10.00
[9157] Schmidt, Sharon. Tips for the Long Distance Rider. Placerville, CA: Sharon Schmidt, 1993, Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in.); 178pp.; softcover; very good; bent cover corners; age-toned pages. $15.00
[10353] Sergeant's Dog Care Products. Sergeant's Dog Book. Richmond, VA: Polk Miller Products Corporation, 1950, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0, Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 36pp.; softcover; staple bound; good; lightly dampstained; bent pages and covers. $10.00
[8434] Smart, Paul. Kosmos-Enzyklopadie de Schmetterlinge. Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1977, ISBN 3-440-04466-1 Folio (12.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 279pp.; text in German language; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows slightly rubbed corners. $50.00
[7508] Squires, Jim. Horse of a Different Color. NY: Public Affairs, 2002, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58648-117-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 253pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00
[387] Stamm, G. W.. Veterinary Guide for Farmers. NY: Book Division, Hearst Corporation, 1975, New and Revised Edition Popular Mechanics, ISBN 0-910990-61-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 303pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn and chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[1228] Stoneridge, M. A.. Dog of Your Own A Complete Guide to Selecting, Caring For, Training, Showing, Breeding and Enjoying your Dog. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979, first edition, ISBN 0-385-09931-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 546pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; soiled panels; book lightly rubbed at spine; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $10.00
[1278] Vanacore, Connie. New Guide to Junior Showmanship. NY: Howell Book House, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87605-653-2 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 179pp.; hardcover; fine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00
[7643] Vanacore, Connie. Who's Who in Dogs. NY: Howell Book House, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-87605-591-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 212pp.; hardcover; very good; bumped and rubbed corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00
[9377] Westminster Kennel Club. Westminster Kennel Club 2002. NY:, Westminster Kennel Club, 2002, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 364pp.; judging program brochure laid-in at front cover; softcover; good; broken spine and text block. $10.00
[5979] Westminster Kennel Club. Westminster Kennel Club 2000. NY: Westminster Kennel Club, 124th Annual Dog Show, 2000, Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 404pp.; softcover; very good; lightly chipped spine; dampstaining to top edge of text block. $10.00
[2600] Whitney, Leon F.. How to Breed Dogs. NY: Howell Book House, 1980, ninth printing, ISBN 0-87605-411-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 384pp.; hardcover; very good; rubbing to extremities. $15.00
[5885] Wolters, Richard A.. Kid's Dog. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984, number line: W 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, second edition, ISBN 0-525-24287-2 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; faded spine; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $10.00
[8728] Yapp, William Wodin. Dairy Cattle Third Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1949, third edition, ninth printing, Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 456pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacuet lightly torn at extremities; book shows rubbed extremities; torn cloth at edge of front cover. $25.00
|