|
Architecture : 99 Books
[14993] American Institute of Architects. Dallasights: An Anthology of Architecture and Open Spaces. No Place: American Institute of Architects, Dallas Chapter, 1978, ISBN 0-913962-05-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 191pp.; very good softcover; rubbed covers; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[10232] Ashihara, Taro. Taro Ashihara Program and Style. No Place: l'Arca Edizioni, 1997, ISBN 88-7838-037-7 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 136pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[5529] Banham, Reyner. Visions of Ron Herron. London: Academy Editions: Academy Group Architectural Monographs No. 38, 1994, ISBN 1-85490-268-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[9335] Battista, S. Giovanni. La Chiesa Dell'Autostrada Del Sole [The Church of the Motorway to the Sun] 2a edizione. No Place: Firema, 1965, 2a edizione, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 95pp.; text in Italian language; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped dust jacket edges; bumped book edges; torn covers. $30.00
[10199] Beakley, George C.. Architectural Drawing and Design. NY: Macmillan, 1984, ISBN 0-02-307440-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 539pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges; age-toned text block edge. $15.00
[10238] Berg, Bryan. Stacking the Deck. NY: Fireside, 2003, ISBN 0-7432-3287-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9029] Birkerts, Gunnar. Process and Expression in Architectural Form. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, ISBN 0-8061-2642-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 166pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; broken book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[11313] Bosselmann, Peter. Representation of Places: Reality and Realism in City Design. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, ISBN 0-520-20658-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly chipped, soiled dust jacket; crisp; bright. $15.00
[5754] Brown, Howard F.. Historic Armories of Rhode Island. Pawtucket, RI: Globe Printing, 2000, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; bent, rubbed front cover. $25.00
[10655] Brown, Kathi Ann. Diversity by Design Celebrating 75 Years of Howard Needles Tammen & Bergendoff 1914-1989. Kansas City, MO: Howard Needles Tammen & Bergendoff, 1989, ISBN 0-932845-34-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book spine; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12536] Burry, Mark. City Icons. No Place: Phaidon, 1999, ISBN 0-7148-3873-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 12.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; soiled cover; loose hinges; remainder to introduction page. $25.00
[8905] Canella, Guido. Zodiac 17. No Place: No Publisher, March/August 1997, ISBN 0-8230-5975-8 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 210pp.; text in Italian language; very good softcover; chipped edges; offset to front cover. $55.00
[6318] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Landscape of Recreation II (Amusement Parks). No Place: World of Environmental Design, 1994, ISBN 84-8185-010-1 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[10455] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Contemporary Architectural Images. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1998, ISBN 0-8230-0932-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[6319] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Civil Engineering (Nature Conservation and Land Reclamation). No Place: World of Environmental Design, 1999, ISBN 84-8185-000-1 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright. $80.00
[7327] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Commercial Space Shop Windows Cosmetics. England: RotoVision, 1996, ISBN 0-8230-6558-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; loose front hinge. $25.00
[14902] Cook, Peter. City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas. NY: Monecelli Press, 2003, ISBN 1-58093-108-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 186pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[8824] Crosbie, Michael J.. Architecture Colors. NY: John Wiley, 1993, ISBN 0-471-14359-6 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11140] Crosbie, Michael J.. Generating Context The Practice of Perry Dean Rogers. No Place: Birkhauser, No Date, ISBN 3-7643-6438-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12521] Din, Rasshied. New Retail. London: Conran Octopus, 2000, ISBN 1-84091-042-9 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12271] Dixon, John Morris. Urban Spaces No. 3 The Design of Public Places. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2004, ISBN 1-58471-027-6 Folio (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; chipped dust jacket front panel; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[7454] Draper, Paul. Behind Facades. NY: Macmillian, 1995, ISBN 0-02-860431-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; fingerprints to endpapers. $15.00
[9224] Dunlop, Beth. Miami Trends and Traditions. No Place: Evergreen, no date, ISBN 3-8228-7875-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12129] Eirmann, Egon. German Embassy, Washington. No Place: Menges, no date, ISBN 3-930698-54-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14630] Ericson, Eric. Design for Impact: Fifty Years of Airline Safety Cards. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2003, ISBN 1-56898-387-5 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.25 in.); 173pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8478] Finn, David. Hope A Monument to Raoul Wallenberg. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000, ISBN 1-58567-099-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 77pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14590] Frey, Werner. Post-War Modernity in Switzerland. No Place: Birkhauser, No Date, ISBN 3-7643-6638-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[12522] Gardner, Carl. Light: Re-interpreting Architecture. Great Britain: RotoVision SA, 2001, ISBN 2-88046-439-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 155pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9783] Gebhard, David. Los Angeles An Architectural Guide. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1994, ISBN 0-87905-627-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 486pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5900] Gebhard, David. Guide to Architecture in San Francisco and Northern California Revised Edition. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, 1985, revised edition, ISBN 0-87905-202-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 608pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $15.00
[7070] Glusberg, Jorge. Cairo International Exhibition Architectural Design Profile. NY: AD Editions, 1984, ISBN 0-312-82780-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; age-toned rear cover. $25.00
[10753] Goldberger, Paul. Portraits of the New Architecture. NY: Assouline, 2004, ISBN 2-84323-573-1 Folio [13.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[14804] Green, Rod. Beach Huts. London: Cassell, 2005, ISBN 1-84403-291-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5525] Greer, Nora Richter. Architecture Transformed New Life for Old Buildings. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1998, ISBN 1-56496-456-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $20.00
[14640] Haas, Tigran. New Urbanism and Beyond: Designing Cities for the Future. NY: Rizzoli, 2008, ISBN 978-0-8478-3111-1 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[8766] Hay, Charles. VIA Re-Presentation No. 9. NY: Graduate School of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania, Rizzoli, 1988, ISBN 0-8478-5473-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges. $25.00
[14696] Hilliard, Elizabeth. Chandeliers. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 2001, first United States edition, ISBN 0-8212-2768-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[14497] Inoue, Yoko. Brooklyn Modern. NY: Rizzoli, 2008, ISBN 0-8478-3045-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 218pp.; very good hardcover; very good wrap-around band; abrasion to wrap-around band; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14589] Jary, Lloyd W.. Historic Resource Facilities 1997 Review. Cincinnati, OH: Rockport, 1997, ISBN 1-56496-507-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 191pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11410] Johnson, J. Stewart. Eileen Gray: Designer. NY: Debrett's Peerage, 1984, ISBN 0-87070-308-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 67pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent covers; slightly curled, foxed pages. $20.00
[14862] Kada, Klaus. Klaus Kada Architektur. NY: SpringerWien, No Date, ISBN 3-211-83070-7 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[9782] Kaiser, Harvey H.. Architectural Guidebook to the National Parks California Oregon Washington. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 2002, ISBN 1-58685-066-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[14697] Kasavbian, Anna. East Coast Rooms. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 2000, ISBN 1-56496-673-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[13718] Ketchum, William C.. Simple Beauty: The Shakers in America. NY: Smithmark, 1996, ISBN 0-8317-8171-8 Folio (13.0 in. by 9.5 in.); 126pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11899] Kingsley, Karen. Buildings of Louisiana. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, ISBN 0-19-515999-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 524pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[7131] Knackstedt, Mary V.. Interior Design Business Handbook Second Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992, second edition, ISBN 0-442-01128-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[5549] Kobayashi, Yumiko. New York Detail A Treasury of Ornamental Splendor. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993, ISBN 0-8118-1056-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly scraped covers; colored pencil to half-title page. $15.00
[10883] la Biennale di Venezia. Less Aesthetics More Ethics 7th International Architecture Exhibition. NY: Rizzoli, 2000, first edition, ISBN 0-8478-2347-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 10.0 in.); two volumes; fine softcover; fine sleeve; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies are available. $55.00
[10752] Laseau, Paul. Architectural Drawing Options for Design. NY: Design Press, 1991, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-8306-7008-4 Octavo [9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket spine; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[14619] Libeskind, Daniel. Space of Encounter. NY: Universe Publishing, 2000, ISBN 0-7893-0496-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 224pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; abrasion to front panel; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[5510] Lindal Cedar Homes. Originals. Seattle, WA: Lindal Cedar Homes, 1994, ISBN 0-9625396-2-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 14.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; sticker to rear panel; bumped book corners; loose quire; sticker to later page. $25.00
[11804] Maxwell, Robert. Sweet Disorder and the Carefully Careless: Theory and Criticism in Architecture. No Place: Princeton Papers on Architecture, No Date, ISBN 1-56898-005-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); shrinkwrap; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[15033] Meier, Richard. Richard Meier: The Architect as Designer and Artist. NY: Rizzoli, 2003, ISBN 0-8478-2595-7 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 144pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[12308] Meijenfeldt, Ernst von. Below Ground Level: Creating New Spaces for Contemporary Architecture. No Place: Birkhauser, no date, ISBN 3-7643-6908-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12130] Messe Karlsruhe. Gerber Architekten. No Place: Menges, no date, ISBN 3-932565-57-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $55.00
[12080] Meyer, Katharine Mattingly. Detroit Architecture A.I.A. Guide. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1973, second printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 202pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers. $25.00
[5740] Middleton, Michael. Man Made the Town. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987, ISBN 0-312-01169-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket edges; lightly rubbed book edges. $15.00
[14774] Mihalyo, Daniel. Wood Burners. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1997, ISBN 1-56898-104-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 118pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[3981] Millon, Henry A.. Baroque and Rococo Architecture. NY: George Braziller, 1983, ninth printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.; good softcover; bumped edges; bent front cover; creased spine; pen underlining; highlighting throughout book. $15.00
[1413] Miner, Robert G.. Early Homes of Rhode Island Architectural Treasures of Early America. No Place: Arno Press, An Early American Society Book, 1977, ISBN 0-405-10067-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $15.00
[1414] Miner, Robert G.. Early Homes of New England Architectural Treasures of Early America. No Place: Arno Press, An Early American Society Book, 1977, ISBN 0-405-10068-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed edges. $15.00
[12285] Moon, Karen. Modeling Messages: The Architect and The Model. No Place: Monacelli Press, no date, ISBN 1-58093-128-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.0 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10520] Moorhead, Steven. Landscape Architecture. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1997, ISBN 1-56496-101-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00
[13951] Morgan, William. Cape Cod Cottage. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006, ISBN 1-56898-575-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 8.5 in.); 95pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; abrasion to rear cover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[1889] Murray, Peter. Architecture of the Italian Renaissance Revised Edition. NY: Schocken Books, 1986, new revised edition, ISBN 0-8052-0807-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[5732] National Trust for Historic Preservation. Old and New Architecture Design Relationship. Washington, D. C.: Preservation Press, 1980, ISBN 0-89133-076-3 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped, rubbed dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $15.00
[11151] Nicoletta, Julie. Buildings of Nevada. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, ISBN 0-19-514139-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 312pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[12151] O'Connell, William J.. Graphic Communications in Architecture. Champaign, IL: Stipes Publishing Company, 1972, fourth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, bent, age-toned covers; chipped edges. $25.00
[8838] Ojeda, Osca Riera. Henry Art Gallery. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1999, ISBN 1-56496-535-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[10658] Ojeda, Oscar Riera. Richter et Dahl Rocha. Gouchester, MA: Rockport, 1999, ISBN 1-56496-451-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[410] Pearson, Paul David. Alvar Aalto and the International Style. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, ISBN 0-8230-0174-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; abrasion to front cover verso. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12719] Pegler, Martin M.. Store Presentation & Design. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2004, ISBN 1-58471-035-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 175pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $50.00
[13070] Pegler, Martin M.. Christmas Displays & Promotions. NY: Retail Reporting Corporation, 1993, ISBN 0-934590-54-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; lightly bumped book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00
[14180] Peissel, Michel. Tibetan Pilgrimage: Architecture of a Sacred Land. No Place: Abrams, no date, ISBN 0-8109-5944-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 11.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[10660] Penner, Richard H.. Conference Center Planning and Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1991, ISBN 0-8230-0911-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; fair hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, bumped dust jacket spine; bumped, broken book edges; rubbed, sticker residue to front pastedown endpaper. $15.00
[11154] Petranzan, Margherita. Gae Aulenti. NY: Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2059-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[4350] Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright. Koln: Taschen, 2000, ISBN 3-8228-6055-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00
[12362] Pothorn, Herbert. Architectural Styles. NY: Viking Press, 1971, ISBN 0-670-13100-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 187pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; bumped book corners. $25.00
[10948] Powell, Kenneth. City Transformed Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century. No Place: No Publisher, No Date, ISBN 1-85669-186-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); shrinkwrap; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[11156] Prescott, Einhorn Yaffee. Architecture as Response Preserving the Past, Designing for the Future. Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1998, ISBN 1-56496-410-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9360] Public Art Fund. Urban Paradise: Gardens in the City. NY: Public Art Fund, 1994, Public Art Issues No. 3, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges. Two copies of this book are available. $30.00
[11309] Roman, Antonio. Eero Saarinen: An Architecture of Multiplicity. London: Laurence King, 2002, ISBN 1-85669-320-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 225pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $40.00
[10611] Russell, Beverly. Architecture and Design 1970-1990 New Ideas in America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1989, ISBN 0-8109-1890-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped dust jacket edges; slightly flattened book corners; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[11450] Rykwert, Joseph. Vittorio Gregotti & Associates. NY: Rizzoli, 1995, ISBN 0-8478-1951-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly bumped, torn dust jacket edges; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $15.00
[11134] Sartogo, Piero. Architecture in Perspective. NY: Monacelli Press, 1998, ISBN 1-885254-51-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; curled corners. $15.00
[9363] Schorre, Charles. Architecture at Rice 24. Houston, TX: School of Architecture, Rice University, 1968, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly bumped edges; gouged front cover. $25.00
[9242] Scully, Vincent. Frank Lloyd Wright. NY: George Braziller, 1960, Masters of World Architecture, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 123pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped edges; bent covers; name in pen to front cover verso. $15.00
[12483] Slesin, Suzanne. French Style Postcards. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990, ISBN 0-87701-778-6 Duodecimo (4.75 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
[9894] Smith, G. E. Kidder. Looking at Architecture. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990, ISBN 0-8109-3556-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed dust jacket corners; crisp; clean; bright. $30.00
[5095] Sweeney, John A. H.. Winterthur Illustrated. No Place: Winterthur Book, 1971, fourth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 179pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped edges; bent, age-toned covers. $25.00
[15061] Tellez, German. La Arquitectura Colonial de Santa Cruz de Mompox. Bogota, Colombia: El Ancora Editores, 1995, ISBN 958-36-0020-2 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 166pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly soiled rear dust jacket panel; lightly waved pages; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00
[11282] Toy, Maggie. Architect: Women in Contemporary Architecture. NY: Watson-Guptill, 2001, ISBN 0-8230-1652-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers; remainder to text block edge. Two copies of this book are available. $15.00
[12171] Trulove, James Grayson. Private Towers. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, ISBN 0-06-059447-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; remainder to text block edge; bumped, broken corner. $25.00
[7129] Winters, Nathan B.. Architecture is Elementary. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1997, ISBN 0-87905-186-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; bumped, soiled edges; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[7606] Wright, Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright Early Work of the Great Architect. NY: Gramercy Books, 1994, ISBN 0-517-11918-8 Folio (12.75 in. by 12.25 in.); 164pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; lightly torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges; broken joint; remainder to text block edge. $15.00
[12718] Yee, Roger. Educational Environments. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2002, ISBN 1-58471-061-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn dust jacket edges; rubbed book edges. $30.00
[4258] Yelavich, Susan. Design for Life. NY: Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum and Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2030-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed edges; chipped spine; faint pinktone to front cover. $15.00
[9065] Yoch, James J.. On the Golden Shore: Phineas Banning in Southern California 1851 - 1885. Wilmington, CA: Banning Residence Museum, 2002, ISBN 0-9717634-0-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; torn front cover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00
[4684] Ypma, Herbert. London Minimum World Design. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996, ISBN 1-55670-478-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; chipped edges; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $15.00
|