the chisholm trail bookstore
rare, used, fine
BOOKS TO DELIGHT EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links


Architecture : 90 Books

[10232] Ashihara, Taro. Taro Ashihara Program and Style. No Place: l'Arca Edizioni, 1997, ISBN 88-7838-037-7 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.5 in.); 136pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[5529] Banham, Reyner. Visions of Ron Herron. London: Academy Editions: Academy Group Architectural Monographs No. 38, 1994, ISBN 1-85490-268-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 128pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[9335] Battista, S. Giovanni. La Chiesa Dell'Autostrada Del Sole [The Church of the Motorway to the Sun]. No Place: Firema, 1965, 2a edizione, Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 95pp.; text in Italian language; very good softcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book bumped at extremities; torn covers. $25.00

[10199] Beakley, George C.. Architectural Drawing and Design. NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2, ISBN 0-02-307440-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 539pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; age-toned edge of text block. $20.00

[9029] Birkerts, Gunnar. Process and Expression in Architectural Form. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, ISBN 0-8061-2642-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 166pp.; good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book shows broken corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[11313] Bosselmann, Peter. Representation of Places: Reality and Realism in City Design. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-520-20658-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small chip to edge of dust jacket; lightly soiled; crisp; bright. $20.00

[5754] Brown, Howard F.. Historic Armories of Rhode Island. Pawtucket, RI: Globe Printing, 2000, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 200pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; bent, rubbed front cover. $20.00

[10655] Brown, Kathi Ann. Diversity by Design Celebrating 75 Years of Howard Needles Tammen & Bergendoff 1914-1989. Kansas City, MO: Howard Needles Tammen & Bergendoff, 1989, ISBN 0-932845-34-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 137pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped spine; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12536] Burry, Mark. City Icons. No Place: Phaidon Press, 1999, ISBN 0-7148-3873-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 12.0 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; soiled cover; loose hinges; remainder mark to introduction page. $20.00

[8905] Canella, Guido. Zodiac 17. No Place: No Publisher, March/August 1997, ISBN 0-8230-6554-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 210pp.; text in Italian language; very good softcover; chipped extremities; area of discoloration to front cover. $25.00

[7327] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Commercial Space Shop Windows Cosmetics. England: RotoVision, 1996, ISBN 0-8230-6558-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.5 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; loose front hinge. $10.00

[6319] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Civil Engineering (Nature Conservation and Land Reclamation). No Place: World of Environmental Design, 1999, ISBN 84-8185-000-1 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $75.00

[10455] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Contemporary Architectural Images. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1998, ISBN 0-8230-0932-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 188pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[6318] Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Landscape of Recreation II (Amusement Parks). No Place: World of Environmental Design, 1994, ISBN 84-8185-010-1 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); 255pp.; fine hardcover; fine slipcase; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $50.00

[12520] Collins, David. New Hotel Architecture and Design. London: Conran Octopus, 2002 (reprinted twice), ISBN 1-84091-159-X Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[8824] Crosbie, Michael J.. Architecture Colors. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993, ISBN 0-471-14359-6 Sextodecimo (6.0 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[11140] Crosbie, Michael J.. Generating Context The Practice of Perry Dean Rogers. Birkhauser, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-7643-6438-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[12521] Din, Rasshied. New Retail. London: Conran Octopus, 2000, ISBN 1-84091-042-9 Folio (12.5 in. by 10.0 in.); 224pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12271] Dixon, John Morris. Urban Spaces No. 3 The Design of Public Places. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2004, ISBN 1-58471-027-6 Folio (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows large chip to front panel; book lightly rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7454] Draper, Paul. Behind Facades. NY: Macmillian, 1995, number line: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, ISBN 0-02-860431-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.5 in.); 79pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly bumped corners; fingerprints to gold-tone endpapers. $10.00

[9224] Dunlop, Beth. Miami Trends and Traditions. Evergreen, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-8228-7875-8 Quarto (11.25 in. by 11.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities where the shrinkwrap partially removed; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12129] Eirmann, Egon. German Embassy, Washington. Menges, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-930698-54-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.25 in.); 159pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00

[8478] Finn, David. Hope A Monument to Raoul Wallenberg. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000, ISBN 1-58567-099-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 77pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[3930] Fleming, Ronald Lee. Placemakers Creating Public Art That Tells You Where You Are With an Essay on Planning and Policy. Boston, MA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987, number line: A B C D E, ISBN 0-15-172000-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 258pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12522] Gardner, Carl. Light: Re-interpreting Architecture. Great Britain: RotoVision SA, 2001, number line: 1 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 2-88046-439-0 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 155pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[5900] Gebhard, David. Guide to Architecture in San Francisco and Northern California. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, 1985, revised edition, ISBN 0-87905-202-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 4.5 in.); 608pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; bent covers. $10.00

[9783] Gebhard, David. Los Angeles An Architectural Guide. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1994, number line: 05 04 03 02 10 9 8 7 6, ISBN 0-87905-627-4 Octavo (8.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 486pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[7070] Glusberg, Jorge. Cairo International Exhibition Architectural Design Profile. NY: AD Editions, 1984, ISBN 0-312-82780-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 88pp.; very good softcover; slightly bumped extremities; age-toned rear cover. $20.00

[10753] Goldberger, Paul. Portraits of the New Architecture. NY: Assouline Publishing, 2004, ISBN 2-84323-573-1 Folio [13.0 in. by 10.0 in.); 215pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crips; clean; bright. $20.00

[10820] Green, Herb. Building to Last Architecture as Ongoing Art. NY: Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1981, ISBN 0-8038-0028-2 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 128pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light curling at edges; book shows slightly bumped corners. $20.00

[5525] Greer, Nora Richter. Architecture Transformed New Life for Old Buildings. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-456-6 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows light bumping at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[8766] Hay, Charles. VIA Re-Presentation No. 9. NY: Graduate School of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania, Rizzoli, 1988, ISBN 0-8478-5473-6 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 165pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities. $25.00

[11410] Johnson, J. Stewart. Eileen Gray: Designer. NY: Debrett's Peerage, 1984, ISBN 0-87070-308-0 Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 67pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent covers; corners slightly curled; foxed pages. $20.00

[9782] Kaiser, Harvey H.. Architectural Guidebook to the National Parks California Oregon Washington. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 2002, number line: 06 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 1-58685-066-0 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in.); 280pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $10.00

[11899] Kingsley, Karen. Buildings of Louisiana. NY: Oxford University Press, 2003, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-515999-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 524pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[7131] Knackstedt, Mary V.. Interior Design Business Handbook Second Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992, number line: 97 98 99 COU WF 10 9 8 7 6, second edition, ISBN 0-442-01128-8 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 352pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[5549] Kobayashi, Yumiko. New York Detail A Treasury of Ornamental Splendor. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-8118-1056-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 9.5 in.); 127pp.; very good softcover; lightly scraped covers; colored pencil to half-title page. $20.00

[10752] Laseau, Paul. Architectural Drawing Options for Design. NY: Design Press, 1991, first edition, first printing, ISBN 0-8306-7008-4 Octavo [9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 197pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[5510] Lindal Cedar Homes. Originals. Seattle, WA: Lindal Cedar Homes, 1994, ISBN 0-9625396-2-7 Quarto (11.5 in. by 14.25 in.); 266pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker to rear panel; book shows bumped corners; loose binding; sticker to later page. $10.00

[7755] Lindquist, Marlene. Architecture in Westfield. Westfield, NY: Westfield Republican, No Date, Octavo (9.0 in. by 12.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; plastic comb-bound; chipped extremities; curled corners; age-toned covers; torn rear cover. $20.00

[11804] Maxwell, Robert. Sweet Disorder and the Carefully Careless: Theory and Criticism in Architecture. Princeton Papers on Architecture, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-56898-005-1 Octavo (9.0 in. by 5.75 in.); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12308] Meijenfeledt, Ernst von. Below Ground Level. Birkhauser, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-7643-6908-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12130] Messe Karlsruhe. Gerbeer Architekten. Menges, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 3-932565-57-4 Folio (12.0 in. by 11.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $50.00

[12080] Meyer, Katharine Mattingly. Detroit Architecture A.I.A. Guide. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1973, second printing, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 202pp.; very good softcover; lightly age-toned covers. $20.00

[5740] Middleton, Michael. Man Made the Town. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first U.S. edition, ISBN 0-312-01169-5 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 240pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows light rubbing to extremities. $20.00

[3981] Millon, Henry A.. Baroque and Rococo Architecture Over 100 illustrations including photographs, plans and drawings. NY: George Braziller, 1983, ninth printing, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 127pp.; good softcover; bumped extremities; bent front cover; creased spine; underlining in pen. $50.00

[1413] Miner, Robert G.. Early Homes of Rhode Island Architectural Treasures of Early America. No Place: Arno Press, An Early American Society Book, 1977, ISBN 0-405-10067-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $10.00

[1414] Miner, Robert G.. Early Homes of New England Architectural Treasures of Early America. No Place: Arno Press, An Early American Society Book, 1977, ISBN 0-405-10068-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 223pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities. $10.00

[12285] Moon, Karen. Modeling Messages: The Architect and The Model. Monacelli Press, in shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-58093-128-6 Octavo (9.0 in. by 8.0 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Four copies of this book are available. $20.00

[10520] Moorhead, Steven. Landscape Architecture. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1997, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-101-X Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 208pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[1889] Murray, Peter. Architecture of the Italian Renaissance. NY: Schocken Books, 1986, ISBN 0-8052-0807-0 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 252pp.; very good softcover; remainder line to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[10556] National Museum of Design. French and Italian Neoclassical Drawings and Prints from the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978, Octavo (8.25 in. by 8.25 in.); 143pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; rubbed front cover; foxing to pages, edge of text block. $20.00

[5732] National Trust for Historic Preservation. Old and New Architecture Design Relationship. Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1980, ISBN 0-89133-076-3 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in.); 280pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped, rubbed at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[11151] Nicoletta, Julie. Buildings of Nevada. NY: Oxford University Press, 2000, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, ISBN 0-19-514139-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 312pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00

[12151] O'Connell, William J.. Graphic Communications in Architecture. Champaign, IL: Stipes Publishing Company, 1972, fourth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 146pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, bent, age-toned covers; chipped extremities. $20.00

[8838] Ojeda, Osca Riera. Henry Art Gallery. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-535-X Quarto (10.0 in. by 8.0 in.); 129pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $10.00

[10658] Ojeda, Oscar Riera. Richter et Dahl Rocha. Gouchester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-451-5 Octavo (8.75 in. by 8.75 in.); 155pp.; very good softcover; remainder line to edge of text block. Three copies of this book are available. $20.00

[410] Pearson, Paul David. Alvar Aalto and the International Style. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 94 93 92 91 90 89, ISBN 0-8230-0174-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 240pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; abrasion to verso of front cover. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[13070] Pegler, Martin M.. Christmas Displays & Promotions. NY: Retail Reporting Corporation, 1993, ISBN 0-934590-54-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 237pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; book shows lightly bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12719] Pegler, Martin M.. Store Presentation & Design. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2004, ISBN 1-58471-035-7 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 175pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $50.00

[10660] Penner, Richard H.. Conference Center Planning and Design. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1991, first printing, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9/95 94 93 92 91, ISBN 0-8230-0911-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 256pp.; fair hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at spine; book shows bumped, broken edges; rubbing, sticker residue to front pastedown endpaper. $50.00

[11154] Petranzan, Margherita. Gae Aulenti. NY: Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2059-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available. $25.00

[4350] Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright. Koln: Taschen, 2000, ISBN 3-8228-6055-7 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket corners very lightly rubbed; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $10.00

[12362] Pothorn, Herbert. Architectural Styles. NY: Viking Press, 1971, ISBN 0-670-13100-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 187pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows bumped corners. $20.00

[10948] Powell, Kenneth. City Transformed Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century. In shrinkwrap, ISBN 1-85669-186-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.25 in.); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[11156] Prescott, Einhorn Yaffee. Architecture as Response Preserving the Past, Designing for the Future. Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-56496-410-8 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 192pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corner; crisp; clean; bright; unread. $20.00

[9360] Public Art Fund. Urban Paradise: Gardens in the City. NY: Public Art Fund, 1994, Public Art Issues No. 3, Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 36pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[11309] Roman, Antonio. Eero Saarinen: An Architecture of Multiplicity. London: Laurence King Publishing, 2002, ISBN 1-85669-320-1 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 225pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[10611] Russell, Beverly. Architecture and Design 1970-1990 New Ideas in America. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1989, ISBN 0-8109-1890-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 9.0 in.); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened corners; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[11450] Rykwert, Joseph. Vittorio Gregotti & Associates. NY: Rizzoli International Publications, 1995, ISBN 0-8478-1951-5 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); 285pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Three copies of this book are availab le. $20.00



[11134] Sartogo, Piero. Architecture in Perspective. NY: Monacelli Press, 1998, ISBN 1-885254-51-2 Quarto (10.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 190pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; curled corners. $20.00

[9363] Schorre, Charles. Architecture at Rice 24. Houston, TX: School of Architecture, Rice University, 1968, Duodecimo (7.5 in. by 6.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; gouge to front cover. $20.00

[671] Scully, Vincent. Architecture The Natural and the Manmade. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 0-312-06292-3 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in.); 388pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows cracked text block. $20.00

[9242] Scully, Vincent. Frank Lloyd Wright. NY: George Braziller, 1960, Masters of World Architecture, Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.25 in.); 123pp.; very good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; bent covers; name in pen to verso of front cover. $20.00

[12198] Shaeffer, R. E.. Elementary Structures for Architects and Builders Fourth Edition. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, fourth edition, ISBN 0-13-092877-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in.); 498pp.; very good hardcover; bumped corners; crisp; clean; bright. $50.00

[12483] Slesin, Suzanne. French Style Postcards. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, ISBN 0-87701-778-6 Duodecimo (4.75 in. by 7.0 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00

[9894] Smith, G. E. Kidder. Looking at Architecture. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990, ISBN 0-8109-3556-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 10.25 in.); 168pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners; crisp; clean; bright. $25.00

[12131] Sorkin, Michael. Exquisite Corpse: Writing on Buildings. London: Verso, 1991, ISBN 0-86091-323-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; sticker residue to rear panel; book lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $20.00

[13233] Stirling, James. Riba Drawings Collection 2nd Edition. London: RIBA Publications, 1976, second edition, ISBN 0-900630-60-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.75 in.); 125pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; chipped spine; bent front cover. $25.00

[5095] Sweeney, John A. H.. Winterthur Illustrated. No Place: Winterthur Book, 1971, fourth printing, Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 179pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; bent, age-toned covers. $20.00

[11282] Toy, Maggie. Architect: Women in Contemporary Architecture. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2001, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 / 07 06 05 04 03 02 01, ISBN 0-8230-1652-8 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 184pp.; very good softcover; chipped, torn covers; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[12171] Trulove, James Grayson. Private Towers. NY: HarperCollins, 2003, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 05 04 03, ISBN 0-06-059447-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 207pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; bumped, broken corner. $20.00

[13202] Tung, Anthony M.. Preserving the World's Great Cities. NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, first edition, ISBN 0-517-70148-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 469pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[7129] Winters, Nathan B.. Architecture is Elementary. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1997, number line: 02 01 00 99 15 14 13 12, ISBN 0-87905-186-8 Octavo (8.25 in. by 10.5 in.); unpaginated; very good softcover; bumped, soiled extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block. $10.00

[10904] Woods, Lebbeus. War and Architecture Pamphlet Architecture 15. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1993, number line: 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-56898-011-6 Quarto (8.5 in. by 7.0 in.); 40pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[7606] Wright, Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright Early Work of the Great Architect. NY: Gramercy Books, 1994, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 0-517-11918-8 Folio (12.75 in. by 12.25 in.); 164pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; joint broken; remainder mark to edge of text block. $25.00

[12718] Yee, Roger. Educational Environments. NY: Visual Reference Publications, 2002, ISBN 1-58471-061-6 Quarto (11.75 in. by 8.0 in.); 283pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $25.00

[4258] Yelavich, Susan. Design for Life. NY: Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum and Rizzoli, 1997, ISBN 0-8478-2030-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.75 in.); 192pp.; very good softcover; lightly rubbed extremities; chipped spine; faint pink-tone line to front cover. $10.00

[9065] Yoch, James J.. On the Golden Shore: Phineas Banning in Southern California 1851 - 1885. Wilmington, CA: Banning Residence Museum, 2002, ISBN 0-9717634-0-2 Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.5 in.); 172pp.; very good softcover; French flaps; front cover torn at spine. Two copies of this book are available. $100.00

[4684] Ypma, Herbert. London Minimum World Design. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-55670-478-X Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in.); 157pp.; very good softcover; chipped extremities; bent front cover; crisp; clean; bright. $10.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
july 29, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore