THE CHISHOLM TRAIL BOOKSTORE
RARE, USED, FINE
BOOKS TO DELIGHT THE EYE AND MIND
home about us catalog contact us links
Agriculture : 11 Books

[4776] Coffin, George. Twenty Common Mushrooms and How to Cook Them. Boston, MA: 1965, International Pocket Library, 1965, Sextodecimo (6.5 in. by 4.5 in.); 95pp.; good softcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; broken spine; rubbed, bent covers; age-toned pages; name to verso of front cover. $20.00

[4570] Committee on the Role of Alternative Farming Methods in Modern Production Agriculture, National Research Council. Alternative Agriculture. Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press, 1989, ISBN 0-309-03985-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 448pp.; very good softcover; bumped spine; bent front cover; curled corners. $20.00

[2732] Doane Agricultural Service. Do It Right the First Time Your Guide to Successful Farm Business and Legal Arrangements. St. Louis, MO: Doane Agricultural Service, 1973, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 249pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; age-toned pages. $20.00

[12791] Elffers, Joost. Play With Your Pumpkins. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1998, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2, ISBN 1-55670-848-3 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 79pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[9231] Finley, Eddy. International Agriculture. Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 99 98 97 96 95 94, ISBN 0-8273-5027-9 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.5 in.); 344pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. $20.00

[1184] Fryxell, Paul A.. Natural History of the Cotton Tribe. College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, No Date, first edition, ISBN 0-89096-071-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 245pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket shows rubbing to panels, extremities; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[12680] Gallagher, E. J.. Cereal Production. London: Butterworth, 1984, ISBN 0-407-00303-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.75 in.); 354pp.; very good hardcover; small stain to edge of text block. $100.00

[12872] National Academy of Sciences. Pest Control: An Assessment of Present and Alternative Technologies Volume III Cotton Pest Control. Washington, D. C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1975, ISBN 0-309-02412-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 139pp.; very good softcover; slightly soiled cover; crisp; clean; bright. $20.00

[10638] Poleman, Thomas T.. Papaloapan Project. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 167pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, rubbed, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. $20.00

[12764] Pope, Nori. Color in the Garden. San Francisco, CA: Soma, 1998, num er line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, ISBN 1-57959-076-4 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in.; 161pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. $100.00

[6681] U. S. Department of Agriculture. Living on a Few Acres. Washington, D. C.:; US Government Printing Office, Yearbook of Agriculture, 1978, Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.0 in.); 328pp.; very good hardcover; lightly rubbed, chipped extremities. $25.00


§§§§§
lynn wienck, seller of unusual books
send mail to: ctbooks@starcomm.net
february 21, 2010
© 2010 the chisholm trail bookstore